1Overview
Market Overview
Real data. Local insights. Smarter decisions.
Use this real-time market snapshot to understand where 28025 Area stands today—and what it could mean for your purchase plan.
Data is updated monthly.
Active Price Cuts
Active listings with recorded price cuts.
Price Cuts
Half of active listings have recorded price cuts: 50% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.
Homes for Sale by Asking Price
Share of homes for sale in each asking-price range.
Where Listings Are Available
Southern Chase, The Mills At Rocky River share the highest displayed value, 12 homes; Brookwood has the lowest, 7 homes. The gap is 5 homes.
Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
Welcome to the ultimate 2 Bedroom Condos for Sale 28025 NC guide for home buyers.
You are entering a seven-part buyer journey covering Market Overview, Area Comparison, Home Affordability, School Options, Market Outlook, Buyer Strategy, and Market Recap for Concord’s 28025 ZIP code. This opening section shows you how current inventory, attached-home scarcity, asking prices, financing, taxes, association obligations, and property condition should shape your search before you tour or write an offer.
2 Bedroom Condos for Sale in 28025 — area-wide median $337K: What Should You Know Before Buying in 2 Bedroom Condos for Sale 28025 NC?
Your first challenge is defining the market correctly. ZIP code 28025 serves Concord and covers a central-eastern Cabarrus County context that includes the county-seat core and nearby residential corridors; it is not interchangeable with all of Concord or all of Cabarrus County. That distinction matters because a statistic drawn from a broader geography can disguise the supply, pricing, commute pattern, or ownership structure affecting the condo you are considering. Keep every comparison tied to its stated geography, date, and property type.
Access is organized around I-85, US 29/Concord Parkway, and NC 49, while Downtown Concord, the courthouse core, and the Union Street and Church Street civic corridors provide useful local orientation. Uptown Charlotte is roughly 25 to 32 road miles away via I-85, and Charlotte Douglas International Airport is approximately 28 to 38 road miles away, with a typical drive of about 35 to 60 minutes through I-85 and I-485 routes. Those ranges reveal that route and departure time can matter more than a simple mileage figure. Test the trip from an actual condo address during the hours you expect to travel.
The household context also helps you pressure-test affordability without judging who should live here. The median household income is $79,545, the median resident age is 36.6 years, the homeownership rate is 69.1%, and the average commute is 30.3 minutes. Together, these figures describe local earning power, tenure mix, and a recurring time cost that never appears on your mortgage statement. Use them as planning signals: compare your housing payment with your income, account for transportation costs, and decide whether a particular address supports your routine.
The inventory story is date-sensitive. The September 10, 2026 local listing aggregate showed 331 active listings across property types in 28025, while a June 8, 2026 cache recorded 112. A separate trend cache reported a 32.1% rise in active listings from August 12 through September 5, 2026. These are differently dated snapshots rather than contradictions. They tell you that supply can shift quickly, so confirm the live two-bedroom condo count immediately before scheduling tours or deciding that you have abundant choice.

2 Bedroom Condos for Sale in 28025 — area-wide $199/sqft: What Types of Homes Can You Buy in 2 Bedroom Condos for Sale 28025 NC?
The broad ZIP market spans far more than two-bedroom condominiums. Active asking prices ran from $60,000 to $4,995,000 on September 10, 2026, showing that the pool includes substantially different property types, sizes, locations, land positions, and conditions. That spread is not permission to compare every home by price alone. Separate condominiums from townhouses, cooperatives, and detached houses before deciding whether one listing offers better value.
Attached housing is a minority of the available product. Townhouses and condos represented 38 of 288 active listings, or 13.2%, in the supplied listing cache. That share tells you the low-maintenance tradeoff exists but may not offer enough depth for rigid preferences on floor level, parking, renovation quality, or association rules. If two bedrooms are nonnegotiable, decide which secondary features can bend, then monitor new listings rather than treating the entire ZIP inventory as your practical selection.
Association exposure reaches beyond listings labeled as condos. The cache found that 97 of 264 active listings reported an HOA or association fee, equal to 36.7%; among 85 fee reports, the median reported fee was $230, although the fee period was not confirmed. The reporting gap and unconfirmed period make that figure a screening clue, not a monthly-payment promise. Obtain the current assessment, billing frequency, inclusions, reserve information, insurance responsibilities, rental restrictions, and pending special assessments for each community.
Construction age changes the inspection conversation. The median construction year among active listings was 2000, so many properties may combine established systems with varying degrees of replacement or updating. In a condo, the apparent condition inside the unit tells only part of the story: roofs, exterior assemblies, drainage, shared utilities, and common-area components can create collective costs. Compare interior condition, building age, association maintenance history, and reserve strength before using a newer kitchen as evidence of overall value.
The broad-market median lot size was 0.25 acres, but that measure is generally more meaningful for detached ownership than for a condominium unit. A condo buyer usually receives an ownership interest governed by declarations, plats, and common-element rules rather than a conventional private yard. Ask whether patios, parking spaces, storage areas, and exterior features are deeded, assigned, limited common elements, or simply available by rule. That legal distinction affects control, maintenance duties, and resale appeal.
What Do Homes Cost and How Is the Market Moving in 2 Bedroom Condos for Sale 28025 NC?
| Market metric | Reported value and scope | What it means | How you can act |
|---|---|---|---|
| Active inventory | 331 ZIP-wide listings as of September 10, 2026 | This is broad supply across property types, not a two-bedroom condo count. | Filter by condo status, bedroom count, and live availability before judging choice. |
| Median asking price | $341,074 ZIP-wide as of September 10, 2026 | Half of active listings asked less and half asked more; it is not a condo valuation. | Use it as broad budget context, then compare only relevant attached homes. |
| Median asking price | $335,000 ZIP-wide as of September 5, 2026 | The differently dated cache shows why a market midpoint can move. | Anchor an offer to current comparable units, not a stale headline. |
| Median price per square foot | $173 ZIP-wide as of September 10, 2026 | This normalizes size but still mixes locations, types, and conditions. | Compare similar condos in similar buildings before applying it. |
| Price-cut share | 30.6% as of September 5, 2026 | Nearly a third of active sellers had already reduced their ask. | Investigate listing history and seek evidence-based price or concession adjustments. |
| Asking-price trend | Down 2.0% from August 12 to September 5, 2026 | The short window indicates softer asking pressure, not proven depreciation. | Keep contingencies and assess the individual seller’s position. |
The September 10 midpoint of $341,074 represents all active listing types, while the September 5 cache reported $335,000. Neither figure answers what a particular two-bedroom condo is worth. Their usefulness lies in showing the broad budget neighborhood and the sensitivity of snapshots to timing and composition. Build your valuation from comparable attached units with similar ownership rights, condition, location, parking, fees, and repair exposure.
Price per square foot requires the same discipline. The September 10 cache reported $173, the September 5 overview reported $197, and a June 8 market cache recorded $210.87. Those values come from different dates and listing sets, so placing them on one trend line would overstate precision. For a target condo, calculate the comparable units’ price per finished square foot, then explain deviations through floor position, renovations, outdoor space, parking, association health, and included utilities.
The supplied June 8 scope also recorded a $436,000 median list price and a $503,206 average list price. Because the average exceeded the median by $67,206, higher-priced listings were pulling the average upward. That relationship demonstrates why the median is generally a cleaner midpoint in a market with expensive outliers. It still does not establish a two-bedroom condo price, so request recent comparable sales and current competing listings rather than importing that broad-market figure into an offer.
How Much Negotiating Leverage Do Buyers Have in 2 Bedroom Condos for Sale 28025 NC?
The clearest leverage signal is that 30.6% of active listings had received a price reduction as of September 5, 2026. A reduction means the original asking strategy did not hold; it does not automatically mean the seller will accept any further discount. Connect the cut with days on market, competing inventory, condition, and seller disclosures. You can then choose among a lower price, closing-cost help, repair credit, rate buydown, or protection against a known assessment.
Timing adds nuance. The June 8 cache reported median market time of 20 days and 75 new listings, while the August 12-to-September 5 window showed inventory rising 32.1% and median asking price falling 2.0%. Together, those facts suggest that attractive properties can still move while expanding choice places pressure on weaker pricing. Prepare promptly for a well-positioned condo, but do not let market-wide speed erase appraisal, inspection, financing, title, or association-document safeguards.
Listing history helps distinguish opportunity from risk. A seller who cut price after limited activity may be correcting an ambitious opening ask, while a unit that repeatedly returns to market could have financing, condition, appraisal, or association-document complications. Ask what changed, review prior status dates, and compare the unit with active competitors. Your strongest negotiation is usually a defensible package that solves the seller’s problem while preserving your protection.
Scarcity works in the opposite direction. Because townhouses and condos made up only 13.2% of the referenced inventory, a renovated two-bedroom unit with sound association records may face a deeper buyer pool than an attached property with deferred maintenance or uncertain reserves. Negotiate property by property. Use the 30.6% reduction share to justify investigation, not to assume every seller lacks leverage.
What Will Financing and Property Taxes Cost in 2 Bedroom Condos for Sale 28025 NC?
| Planning component | Supplied scenario | Buyer consequence |
|---|---|---|
| Purchase-price proxy | $436,000 ZIP-wide median from June 8, 2026 | This is an internally consistent planning base, not a quoted two-bedroom condo price. |
| Down payment | 20%, or $87,200 | You must preserve separate funds for closing, inspection, moving, repairs, and reserves. |
| Loan amount | 80%, or $348,800 | Your final amount changes with the accepted price and lender-approved structure. |
| Principal and interest | $2,262 monthly at 6.75% | This excludes taxes, insurance, HOA charges, and other ownership costs. |
| Annual tax proxy | $4,343 | This planning figure must be replaced with an exact-address tax estimate. |
| Published rate context | Cabarrus County FY27: 57.6 cents; Concord: 42 cents per $100 | Verify jurisdiction, assessed value, exemptions, and applicable district before relying on a payment. |
| Association-fee clue | $230 median among 85 reports; period unconfirmed | Confirm the current frequency and inclusions directly from governing documents and resale materials. |
The financing scenario translates a broad-market price into cash-flow questions. At $436,000, a 20% down payment is $87,200 and leaves an $348,800 loan; at 6.75%, supplied principal and interest is $2,262 per month. The calculation is useful because every change in price, down payment, or rate reshapes liquidity. Ask your lender to rerun the scenario for the actual condo price and preserve enough cash for closing and post-closing surprises.
Principal and interest are only the foundation. The supplied annual tax proxy is $4,343, while the tax notes list Cabarrus County’s FY27 rate at 57.6 cents and Concord’s at 42 cents per $100. The exact bill can depend on assessed value, jurisdiction, district, and exemptions, so verify it for the parcel rather than simply dividing the proxy into a monthly estimate. Add homeowners insurance, any lender-required mortgage insurance, and the confirmed association charge.
Condo financing also depends on the project, not only your credit. Lenders may review insurance, reserves, litigation, delinquency, occupancy, commercial space, and other project characteristics before approving the collateral. A preapproval therefore does not guarantee that every condo qualifies. Send the community name and documents to your lender early, and keep a financing contingency aligned with the time needed for project review.
What Should You Verify Before Choosing a Home in 2 Bedroom Condos for Sale 28025 NC?
Your final fit decision should connect the unit, building, association, commute, and resale audience. An interior inspection cannot answer whether common components are adequately funded, and the broad median construction year of 2000 makes system history a sensible line of inquiry. Review association records and have the unit inspected within your rights. If documents suggest deferred work, translate it into potential cost, disruption, insurability, and future marketability.
Location claims deserve an address-level test. I-85, US 29/Concord Parkway, and NC 49 provide regional access, but the supplied 30.3-minute average commute cannot predict your trip from a particular building. Drive the route, assess parking and access rules, and observe ordinary noise conditions at relevant times. If schools matter, verify the exact address with the relevant district because no assignment was created from web guesses.
The ownership documents ultimately define what you are buying. The reported $230 median association fee came from 85 reports and lacked a confirmed fee period, which makes verbal assurances inadequate. Read the declaration, bylaws, rules, budget, financial statements, insurance summary, meeting minutes, reserve information, assessment history, and resale disclosure. Confirm who maintains windows, doors, plumbing lines, HVAC components, roofs, exterior surfaces, balconies, and water intrusion.
Home Buyer Preparation List
- Define your target as a two-bedroom condominium in ZIP 28025, then separate condos from townhouses, cooperatives, and detached homes in every search and comparison.
- Prepare a complete monthly budget that includes principal, interest, exact-address taxes, insurance, confirmed association charges, utilities, commuting, maintenance, and reserves.
- Obtain lender preapproval and disclose that you are shopping for a condo so project-level underwriting requirements are addressed before an offer.
- Preserve cash beyond the down payment for inspections, closing expenses, moving, immediate repairs, and potential association obligations.
- Compare each unit only with genuinely similar attached properties by location, size, age, condition, parking, amenities, ownership rights, fee coverage, and repair exposure.
- Review the listing history, prior price changes, market time, disclosures, and comparable sales before setting an offer price or requesting concessions.
- Request the declaration, bylaws, rules, budget, financial statements, insurance documents, meeting minutes, reserve information, litigation disclosures, and assessment history.
- Verify the association fee amount, payment period, included services, delinquency status, rental limits, pet rules, parking rights, storage rights, and renovation procedures.
- Schedule a professional inspection of the unit and ask which visible or suspected issues fall to you rather than the association.
- Investigate planned common-area projects and negotiate protection when pending work, deferred maintenance, or a special assessment could affect your cost.
- Test travel from the exact address using your likely route and schedule rather than relying on the ZIP-wide 30.3-minute commute average.
- Verify taxes, jurisdiction, utilities, insurance availability, title, and any school assignment directly with the responsible source before deadlines expire.
- Complete the final walkthrough, lender conditions, insurance binder, funds verification, closing disclosure review, and document execution before accepting possession.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does the $341,074 median listing price tell you what a two-bedroom condo should cost?
No. It is the September 10, 2026 midpoint for all active property types in ZIP 28025. Use it for broad budget orientation, then value your unit from comparable condominiums with similar size, location, condition, parking, association obligations, and ownership rights.
Does a 30.6% price-cut share mean you should always offer below asking?
No. It shows that many sellers had adjusted expectations by September 5, 2026, but leverage remains property-specific. A desirable condo with clean documents may justify a stronger offer, while a stale unit with repair or assessment exposure may support a discount or concession.
Can you rely on the reported $230 association fee?
Not as a final monthly expense. The figure was the median among 85 fee reports, and the reporting period was unconfirmed. Verify the current charge, billing frequency, inclusions, reserves, insurance structure, and special assessments from authoritative community documents.
Why can your lender approve you but reject a condo?
Your approval addresses your finances, while condo review can address the project’s insurance, reserves, litigation, delinquencies, occupancy, and other characteristics. Submit the community early and retain suitable financing protection until both you and the project have cleared underwriting.
What should you prioritize if suitable two-bedroom condos are scarce?
Protect the requirements that are costly or impossible to change: location, ownership structure, building condition, association health, bedroom count, and parking rights. Treat finishes as more flexible. With attached homes representing 13.2% of the referenced inventory, disciplined flexibility can widen your options without weakening due diligence.
Your best decision will come from combining current, correctly scoped market evidence with unit-level investigation. Broad inventory, pricing, and reduction metrics can tell you where pressure may exist, but documents, inspection findings, financing eligibility, taxes, association obligations, and daily travel determine whether a particular two-bedroom condo truly fits your budget and plans.
Life in 28025 Area
28025 Area provides a true sense of neighborhood. Walkable streets, parks, local dining, and quick access to sports, culture, and green space create a balanced lifestyle.
Explore Neighborhoods →
Get Local Guidance
Market moves fast. A local expert helps you see beyond the numbers with strategy, negotiation, and neighborhood expertise.
Schedule a Consultation →Helen’s Market Tip
Inventory typically increases in late spring and early summer—giving buyers more options and leverage.
Be prepared and gain pre-approval early to act with confidence.
2Neighborhoods
Neighborhoods
Searching for 2 bedroom condos for sale in 28025, NC, presents a narrower decision than the broad Concord market suggests. The September 2026 local cache counted only 7 active condos, compared with 31 townhomes and 258 single-family homes. That imbalance matters because a buyer who insists on two bedrooms, a particular floor plan, manageable association costs, and an acceptable condition may quickly reduce those 7 choices to only a few. Before becoming attached to one listing, you should compare ZIP 28025 with Kannapolis and Harrisburg while keeping each market’s geography and housing mix clearly labeled.
The comparison begins with a deceptively simple problem: prices from unlike markets do not describe interchangeable homes. ZIP 28025 had a $335,000 median asking price on September 5, 2026, but an earlier homes-market cache placed its median at $436,000 on June 8, 2026. These figures differ in date and dataset, so neither should be treated as a condo-only valuation. The useful conclusion is that you need current attached-home comparables—not a general headline—to judge a two-bedroom condo, while nearby citywide figures can still reveal whether widening your search changes your likely budget.
You also need to compare the ownership burden, not merely the contract price. Among 264 active 28025 listings, 97 reported an HOA or association fee, a 36.7% reporting share; the median reported fee was $230 among 85 fee reports, although the payment period was not confirmed. That uncertainty is consequential because a fee quoted without its frequency or inclusions cannot be placed into a reliable monthly payment. Your first comparison should therefore connect price, housing form, association documents, commute routes, and repair responsibility before you decide that one area is “cheaper.”
Which Nearby Areas Should You Compare With 28025?
Your prescribed comparison set is intentionally limited to Kannapolis and Harrisburg. ZIP 28025 represents central and eastern Concord, including the Cabarrus County seat core and nearby residential corridors; it must not be confused with every Concord address or with all of Cabarrus County. Its access context includes I-85, US 29/Concord Parkway, and NC 49, while Downtown Concord and the Union Street and Church Street civic corridors help define the local core. For a condo buyer, this is the anchor market: geographically specific, but dominated by housing types other than condos.
Kannapolis supplies the lower-priced citywide alternative in the current fallback data. Realtor.com reported a $315,000 median listing price through July 2026, while Zillow reported a $295,967 median list price and $282,200 typical home value as of July 31, 2026. These metrics have different definitions, so you should not average them. Instead, read their alignment as evidence that Kannapolis occupied a lower overall price band than both ZIP 28025’s supplied homes-market median and Harrisburg’s citywide market.
Harrisburg forms the higher-priced alternative. Realtor.com’s August 2026 citywide summary reported a $561,250 median listing price, $208 per square foot, 182 homes for sale, and 67 median days on market. Those numbers describe the whole city rather than two-bedroom condos, yet they reveal a buyer pool shopping within a markedly higher asking-price environment. If you compare a Harrisburg attached home with a 28025 condo, identify whether the premium buys newer construction, a different ownership structure, more living space, or simply a different location before accepting it.
How Do Home Prices Differ Across These Areas?
| Market and data scope | Price and housing evidence | What it means for your purchase |
|---|---|---|
| ZIP 28025, central/eastern Concord | $335,000 median asking price and $197 median asking price per square foot on September 5, 2026; $436,000 homes-market median and $210.87 per square foot on June 8, 2026; 7 active condos in the September cache | Use the figures as dated market boundaries, then demand recent two-bedroom condo comparables because the broader stock is predominantly single-family. |
| Kannapolis, citywide | $315,000 median listing price through July 2026; Zillow reported a $295,967 median list price on July 31, 2026; 353 homes for sale in Realtor.com’s July profile | Widening northward may expose a lower general price band and a deeper overall pool, but verify that suitable condos—not merely detached homes—create the apparent advantage. |
| Harrisburg, citywide | $561,250 median listing price, $208 per square foot, and 182 homes for sale in August 2026 | Expect a higher entry environment; determine whether an attached property’s age, size, location, and association condition justify the premium. |
The spread is most useful as a budgeting signal. Kannapolis at $315,000 sat below ZIP 28025’s June homes-market median of $436,000, while Harrisburg at $561,250 sat above it. Yet that does not establish the value of any individual condo, because the underlying samples include other housing types. Your practical move is to build separate comparable sets for condominiums, townhomes, and detached homes, then narrow those sets by bedroom count, construction era, condition, parking, and association obligations.
Price per square foot adds another check, but it is not a verdict. The September 28025 asking-price cache showed $197 per square foot, its June homes cache showed $210.87, and Harrisburg’s August citywide figure was $208. A smaller renovated condo can carry a higher rate than a larger dated detached house while remaining less expensive overall. Use this metric to question differences, then inspect renovation quality, covered association responsibilities, usable layout, and impending capital work before calling one property a bargain.
The 28025 asking market also offered negotiation evidence: 30.6% of active listings had reduced their prices by September 5, 2026, while the cached median asking price declined 2.0% from August 12 through September 5. These signals represent seller adjustment, not a promise that every condo is negotiable. Connected with a 32.1% increase in active listings over that trend window, however, they give you a reason to investigate days listed, prior reductions, comparable competition, and concessions before automatically offering at the asking price.
Where Do You Get More Space or a Different Housing Mix?
ZIP 28025’s housing mix explains why a condo search can feel constrained even when the broader portal map appears busy. The supplied inventory contained 258 single-family listings, 31 townhomes, and only 7 condos. Condos therefore accounted for a very small slice of the named subtype counts, while attached homes collectively represented 38 of 288 active listings, or 13.2%. If your definition excludes townhomes, your practical selection is much smaller than the general inventory headline implies.
The median active lot size in 28025 was 0.25 acres, a meaningful signal about the detached-home alternative rather than an attribute you should assign to a condo. A detached property may offer private outdoor space, expansion possibilities, and fewer shared-building decisions, but it also transfers exterior maintenance and yard work directly to you. A condo usually reverses that tradeoff through common-property governance and fees. Compare total responsibility over your expected ownership period, not land and living area as if they were equivalent benefits.
One-level living deserves similar care. Single-story homes represented 43.1% of active 28025 listings, but that does not mean 43.1% were condos or accessible units. A ground-floor condo, an elevator-served unit, and a one-story detached home can all reduce stair use while producing different insurance, maintenance, noise, and resale exposures. If one-level use matters, verify the route from parking to the unit, thresholds, bathroom configuration, and building access rather than relying on a listing’s story count.
Kannapolis had 353 homes for sale in Realtor.com’s July 2026 market profile, while Zillow counted 261 for-sale properties and 67 new listings on July 31. Because providers and methodologies differ, you should not treat those inventories as directly interchangeable. Their common message is simply that the citywide search pool was much broader than 28025’s 7-condo count. Filter Kannapolis specifically for two-bedroom condos, then compare actual usable square footage, dues, parking, and building condition.
Harrisburg’s 182 citywide homes for sale in August likewise indicates more total options than the 28025 condo niche, but its $561,250 median asking price changes the trade. More listings do not automatically mean more affordable attached choices. You should compare whether a Harrisburg option offers a meaningfully different construction era, association balance sheet, or location advantage. If those gains are absent, the broader citywide inventory may do little to improve your condo search.
Which Markets Move Faster and Give Buyers More Leverage?
ZIP 28025’s June 8 homes-market cache reported 20 days on market and 75 new listings. The September cache then showed a 32.1% active-listing increase during the August 12–September 5 window, alongside a 30.6% price-cut share. Connected, these measures describe a market where attractive properties could still move quickly even as buyers gained alternatives and some sellers recalibrated. Your response should be dual-track: prepare financing and documents early, but investigate stale or reduced listings for leverage.
Kannapolis offered a slightly slower Zillow pace, with homes going pending in about 23 days as of July 31, 2026. Realtor.com’s broader city profile reported 60 median days on market, illustrating why portal definitions cannot be casually blended. Pending time and listing days can measure different stages and samples. Rather than declaring Kannapolis fast or slow from one headline, inspect the exact condo’s listing history and compare it with active and recently sold attached properties.
Harrisburg’s August citywide profile showed 67 median days on market and a 99% sale-to-list ratio, with homes typically selling about 1.45% below list. That pairing suggests time on market did not translate into unlimited discounting across the city. For you, a longer marketing period is permission to ask better questions—not proof of seller distress. Review price changes, condition, competing supply, and association disclosures before deciding whether to negotiate price, closing costs, repairs, or a rate concession.
How Do Ownership Patterns and Home Age Change Buyer Risk?
| Market evidence | Pace, ownership, or age signal | Buyer action |
|---|---|---|
| ZIP 28025 | 20 days on market on June 8, 2026; 30.6% price-cut share on September 5; 69.1% homeownership rate; median active-listing construction year of 2000; 36.7% HOA-fee reporting share | Move promptly on a strong unit, but verify association finances, fee frequency, insurance boundaries, reserves, assessments, and age-sensitive building systems. |
| Kannapolis | About 23 days to pending on July 31, 2026; 60 median days on market in Realtor.com’s city profile | Reconcile metric definitions and compare the subject condo’s history with matching attached-home evidence before choosing urgency or concessions. |
| Harrisburg | 67 median days on market, 99% sale-to-list ratio, and 1.45% typical discount from list in August 2026 | Use the longer exposure to perform diligence, while grounding any discount request in condition, association risk, and comparable attached sales. |
In 28025, the 69.1% homeownership rate is an area-level tenure indicator, not a description of any condominium community. It can frame broader turnover assumptions, but the relevant risk lies inside the association’s owner-occupancy, rental, delinquency, and concentration records. Those details can affect financing, maintenance participation, insurance, and resale demand. Request the current community documents and let verified building-level evidence override the ZIP-level signal.
The median construction year among active 28025 listings was 2000. That is not the age of every condo, but it provides a useful inspection prompt: properties near that vintage may have original or replaced components, and the difference can materially change your exposure. Verify roofs, exterior cladding, windows, plumbing, electrical equipment, HVAC responsibility, and any common structural work. For a condo, you need both a unit inspection and a clear understanding of which components the association maintains.
Association costs require equally precise treatment. The reported 28025 median fee was $230 among 85 fee reports, but the period was not confirmed. Never place that number into a monthly budget until the listing documents establish whether it is monthly, quarterly, or otherwise scheduled and what it covers. Compare the current budget, reserve funding, insurance deductibles, pending litigation, delinquency, recent meeting minutes, and planned projects; a low fee paired with thin reserves can be more dangerous than a well-supported higher fee.
Which Area Best Fits the Way You Want to Buy?
ZIP 28025 fits you best when the central/eastern Concord location matters enough to justify a patient, tightly filtered search. With only 7 active condos in the supplied September data, flexibility on cosmetic condition, precise micro-location, or move timing may be necessary. The 30.6% price-cut share and 2.0% short-window asking-price decline support disciplined negotiation, but the 20-day June market pace warns against delaying once a well-documented unit matches your priorities.
Kannapolis deserves priority when expanding the selection or lowering the general price environment matters most. Its $315,000 July median listing price and Zillow’s $295,967 July median list price both sat below the supplied 28025 homes-market benchmark, while Zillow counted 67 new listings. You should still confirm that the price advantage survives a condo-only comparison after dues, insurance, commuting, repairs, and condition are included. A lower citywide median cannot compensate for an unsuitable association or floor plan.
Harrisburg fits a buyer prepared for a higher general entry point who finds a specific location or property advantage worth paying for. Its August median listing price of $561,250 was the highest among the comparison figures, although its 67-day median marketing time offered room for careful evaluation. Do not rank it last solely on price. Rank the individual home after comparing construction, usable space, ownership documents, repair exposure, commuting pattern, and the resale audience for that particular attached property.
Home Buyer Preparation List
- Define whether you will accept only a legally classified condo or will also compare townhomes, because 28025 showed 7 condos and 31 townhomes in the supplied inventory.
- Obtain a fully underwritten loan preapproval and ask the lender to confirm condominium-project requirements before touring seriously.
- Prepare a complete monthly budget covering principal, interest, property taxes, homeowners insurance, association dues, utilities, and a repair reserve.
- Verify the exact frequency and inclusions of every quoted association fee; do not assume the reported $230 median fee is monthly.
- Compare recent condo sales by bedroom count, size, condition, parking, building age, and ownership structure rather than using detached-home medians as direct valuations.
- Review the declaration, bylaws, rules, current budget, reserve study, meeting minutes, insurance certificate, litigation disclosures, and assessment history.
- Ask your lender to verify owner-occupancy, delinquency, insurance, and project eligibility information that could affect financing.
- Schedule a unit inspection and clarify which structural, exterior, mechanical, plumbing, and electrical components belong to you or the association.
- Verify exact-address taxes, because the supplied reference cites Cabarrus County and Concord rates but instructs you to confirm the applicable district.
- Test your usual commute through the relevant I-85, US 29/Concord Parkway, or NC 49 corridor at the time you expect to travel.
- Verify school assignment directly with the relevant district if it affects your decision; do not rely on a city name, ZIP code, or portal estimate.
- Negotiate from the listing’s days on market, reduction history, competing attached homes, inspection findings, and association risk rather than from a general market label.
- Complete the final walkthrough, confirm negotiated repairs and included items, review closing figures, and arrange insurance and certified funds before closing.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the $335,000 median asking price a reliable value for a two-bedroom condo in 28025?
No. It represents the midpoint of active listings in the September 5, 2026 ZIP-level asking-price cache, not a two-bedroom condo median. Use it to orient your budget, then value a unit with recent, closely matched condo comparables.
Does having only 7 active condos mean you should make a full-price offer?
Not automatically. Limited subtype supply supports preparation, but 30.6% of active 28025 listings had price reductions. Let unit condition, comparable sales, association health, market exposure, and competing demand determine your terms.
Should you include townhomes in the search?
Yes, if your real goal is lower exterior maintenance rather than condominium ownership itself. The 31 active townhomes offered a larger supplied pool, but you must compare land ownership, insurance, exterior responsibility, fees, and governing documents before treating them as substitutes.
Which nearby area appears most affordable?
Kannapolis occupied the lowest general price band in the cited comparison, with a $315,000 July 2026 citywide median listing price. That does not guarantee its two-bedroom condos cost less, so confirm the conclusion with current attached-property listings and comparable sales.
What is the biggest hidden risk in a condo purchase?
The largest risk is often an obligation that the asking price does not reveal: weak reserves, an assessment, a large insurance deductible, deferred common-element work, or financing ineligibility. Review association and lender documents early enough to preserve your negotiating and termination options.
3Affordability
Affordability
Searching for 2 bedroom condos for sale in 28025, NC begins with a deceptively simple question: can you afford the asking price? The more useful question is whether you can carry the home, preserve emergency savings, absorb association costs, and still live comfortably. ZIP 28025 covers Concord’s central and eastern Cabarrus County context, including the county-seat core and nearby residential corridors. Within this broader housing market, attached homes accounted for 38 of 288 active listings, or 13.2%, in the supplied September 2026 snapshot. That limited share matters because a two-bedroom condo is not financially interchangeable with the typical detached listing.
You need to separate the sticker price from the ownership structure before deciding what fits. The September 2026 active-market median was $335,000, while an earlier June 2026 cache placed the broader ZIP median at $436,000; those differently dated snapshots describe movement in the overall market, not an exact two-bedroom-condo price. Active asking prices also declined 2.0% from August 12 through September 5, while active inventory rose 32.1%. Taken together with a 30.6% price-reduction share, those signals give you reasons to investigate seller flexibility rather than reasons to stretch your budget.
Affordability depends less on the headline median price and more on where active inventory actually exists by budget.
Homes by Price Range
$300–500K has the highest displayed value, 160 homes; $1.5M+ has the lowest, 4 homes. The gap is 156 homes.
Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
What Your Budget Buys
Single-Family has the highest displayed value, $350,000; Condo has the lowest, $176,500. The gap is $173,500.
Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
Your monthly plan must also survive the costs that do not appear in a mortgage advertisement. The supplied example for the broader 28025 market uses a $436,000 purchase, an 80% loan of $348,800, and principal and interest of $2,262 per month at 6.75%, before taxes, insurance, association charges, and maintenance. The corresponding annual tax proxy is $4,343, but the exact address and district must be verified. For a condo, you also need to learn what the association pays, what it excludes, and whether its reserves are strong enough to protect you from assessments.
What Home Price Fits Your Income in 28025?
| Affordability input | Supplied 28025 evidence | What it means for you |
|---|---|---|
| Household-income context | $79,545 median household income | This is local earning-power context, not a personalized approval amount. Base your ceiling on your verified gross income, debts, down payment, and reserves. |
| Current asking-price anchor | $335,000 median asking price in September 2026 | This midpoint covers all active property types. Use it to orient your search, then compare condos only with condos. |
| Earlier financing scenario | $436,000 price; $348,800 loan; $2,262 monthly principal and interest at 6.75% | An 80% loan leaves several material costs outside the quoted payment. Ask a lender to reproduce the calculation for each condo you consider. |
| Down-payment implication | 80% financing assumption | The supplied scenario places 20% of the price outside the loan. A different down payment changes cash required, payment size, and potentially mortgage-insurance exposure. |
| Tax planning input | $4,343 annual proxy in the supplied scenario | A proxy helps with early screening, but the parcel, municipality, and district determine the actual bill. Verify the specific address before committing. |
| Negotiation context | 30.6% of active listings had reduced prices | A reduction does not prove a bargain. It tells you to examine pricing history and comparable attached homes before deciding whether to negotiate price or concessions. |
The $79,545 median household income tells you how the local housing market relates to area earning power, but it cannot answer what your household should borrow. Your lender will examine income, recurring obligations, credit, funds, and the proposed property. You should run a stricter household test that includes retirement contributions, commuting, repairs, and discretionary spending. The average commute in 28025 is 30.3 minutes, so transportation deserves a place in that test even though it never appears on a closing disclosure.
The broader market’s $335,000 median asking price is a useful compass, not a condo valuation. Active listings had a median size of 1,729 square feet, 3 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, and 1 half bathroom. Because your target has 2 bedrooms, it may be smaller or otherwise configured differently from that typical listing. Compare it by property type, interior area, construction era, condition, parking, association obligations, and location before using price per square foot.
The September 2026 median was $197 per square foot, while the June 2026 cache reported $210.87 per square foot. The dates and underlying active sets differ, so neither figure should be treated as a precise appreciation series. They do show why a raw ZIP-wide ratio needs care: condo pricing can reflect common amenities, exterior maintenance, shared systems, and association finances that a detached-home ratio misses. Use recent condo comparables from the same complex or genuinely similar communities whenever possible.
What Will Monthly Homeownership Actually Cost?
| Monthly-cost component | Available evidence or verification need | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|
| Principal and interest | $2,262 in the supplied $436,000 scenario at 6.75% with an $348,800 loan | This is financing cost only. Recalculate it for the actual condo price, down payment, loan term, and locked rate. |
| Property tax | $4,343 annual proxy in that scenario | Divide the verified annual bill into your monthly plan, but confirm the parcel and district rather than relying on a ZIP-wide estimate. |
| Association charge | $230 median reported fee among 85 fee reports; fee period unconfirmed | Do not automatically treat $230 as monthly. Verify the amount, frequency, inclusions, increase history, and current assessment status. |
| Insurance | No premium supplied | Obtain a unit-policy quote and determine where the association’s master policy stops. Coverage boundaries can materially change your risk. |
| Utilities | No amount supplied | Ask which utilities the association pays and request actual account history where available before setting your recurring budget. |
| Maintenance and reserves | No fixed allowance supplied | Keep liquid savings for in-unit failures and expenses excluded from association responsibility, even when exterior work is covered. |
| Transportation | 30.3-minute average commute | Test the actual route via I-85, US 29/Concord Parkway, or NC 49 because time, fuel, parking, and vehicle wear affect affordability. |
The payment story becomes clearer when the components are connected. In the supplied example, $2,262 covers only principal and interest. The $4,343 annual tax proxy translates into another recurring obligation, but it remains a planning figure until the exact parcel is checked. Insurance, utilities, association charges, and maintenance then sit on top. A lender may approve a payment that still leaves your household too little room for irregular costs.
Association dues require unusually careful treatment because the source says the $230 median came from 85 fee reports and does not confirm the fee period. The broader cache found 97 of 264 active listings reporting an HOA or association fee, equal to 36.7%. You therefore cannot paste $230 into a monthly worksheet without verification. Obtain the listing’s current statement and determine whether dues cover exterior insurance, water, landscaping, amenities, or none of those items.
A condo can reduce your direct exterior workload while concentrating shared financial risk. Read the declaration, budget, reserve information, meeting minutes, insurance documents, and assessment history. A low fee may be attractive if the association is adequately funded; it may be dangerous if important work has merely been deferred. Your objective is not the smallest dues number but the most understandable all-in obligation.
How Much Cash Should You Have Before Closing?
Your cash target should have distinct layers: down payment, lender and settlement expenses, inspection and due-diligence spending, immediate move-in needs, and reserves that remain untouched afterward. The supplied $436,000 scenario assumes an 80% loan, so 20% of the purchase price is not financed. That is an illustration rather than a required down payment. Ask lenders for written estimates using the actual condo price and multiple down-payment structures, then compare both cash-to-close and monthly cost.
Inspection money should be available before you know whether the transaction will close. Although the active-market median construction year was 2000, that broader figure does not establish the age of a particular condo. Older or modified units may warrant closer review of electrical, plumbing, heating and cooling, moisture, windows, appliances, and renovations. In an attached property, you must also distinguish unit-owner responsibility from association responsibility before deciding what an inspection finding could cost you.
Liquidity after closing is the protection that keeps a manageable purchase from becoming a financial emergency. Reserves may need to address an appliance failure, insurance deductible, association assessment, moving expense, or income disruption. The source supplies no universal reserve threshold, so choose the amount from your household’s risk exposure rather than inventing a percentage. If closing consumes nearly every available dollar, a lower price, larger seller concession, different loan structure, or delay may be financially healthier.
The 30.6% price-cut share strengthens your reason to negotiate thoughtfully. A seller concession could preserve cash, while a lower price could reduce the loan balance; the better option depends on lender rules and your financing. Review the effect in writing. Do not mistake a reduced listing for proof that the association, unit condition, and appraisal will support the deal.
Is Renting or Buying the Better Financial Fit in 28025?
The supplied median gross rent for 28025 is $1,244, while the broader purchase scenario starts with $2,262 in principal and interest before other ownership costs. These figures are not a direct rent-versus-condo comparison: the rental measure spans local occupied rentals, and the payment scenario uses a $436,000 broader-market price with 80% financing. Their value is diagnostic. They show why you should compare the specific condo’s complete cost with a genuinely comparable two-bedroom rental, not compare two headlines.
Buying converts part of your payment into principal and gives you exposure to changes in property value, but it also brings transaction costs, market risk, repairs, and association obligations. The recent asking-price trend declined 2.0% during the August 12-to-September 5 cache window. That short period neither predicts depreciation nor guarantees recovery. It tells you that a brief hold could leave little time for ownership benefits to overcome buying and selling friction.
Your likely tenure is therefore central. If employment, household size, or location needs could change soon, renting can preserve flexibility. If your income is stable, reserves remain strong, and the condo works for a longer stay, ownership has more time to absorb transaction costs. The 69.1% homeownership rate provides tenure context for 28025, but it does not make buying automatically preferable for you.
Include daily geography in the comparison. ZIP 28025 is tied to central and eastern Concord, while routes such as I-85, US 29/Concord Parkway, and NC 49 can produce different commute experiences by exact address. The reported 30.3-minute average commute is only a starting point. Test your trip when you would ordinarily travel; a cheaper unit can lose its advantage when transportation consumes more time and money.
How Do Rates, HOA Costs and Property Condition Change Your Budget?
Interest-rate sensitivity is visible in the supplied 6.75% example because its $2,262 principal-and-interest payment depends on a $348,800 balance. Change the rate, balance, or term and the result changes. Request side-by-side lender worksheets rather than relying on a portal calculator, and compare annual percentage rate, points, lender charges, mortgage insurance where applicable, and total cash required. A temporary rate arrangement should also be tested at the payment you will eventually owe.
HOA drag is not merely the dues line. The $230 reported median has an unconfirmed period, so you must verify frequency before using it. Then investigate recent increases, delinquency levels, reserve funding, pending litigation, rental restrictions, owner-occupancy rules, insurance deductibles, and planned projects. The 13.2% attached-home share indicates that townhomes and condos form a minority of broader active inventory, making complex-level evidence more valuable than ZIP-wide averages.
Condition changes affordability because two similarly priced units can transfer very different risks. One may have updated interior systems and a well-funded association; another may have cosmetic upgrades over aging components or looming common-area work. The broader median construction year of 2000 helps you frame questions but cannot substitute for the unit’s records. Price the repair exposure, ownership responsibility, and likely disruption before comparing offers.
Market leverage can help you pay for identified risks. Inventory increased 32.1% across the cached trend window, while 30.6% of listings showed reductions. Those facts suggest that some sellers faced competition, but leverage remains listing-specific. Use inspection findings, comparable condo sales, days on market, and association documents to support a request for repairs, credits, concessions, or a lower price.
When Does Buying in 28025 Make Financial Sense?
Buying makes sense when the specific condo—not merely the ZIP-wide median—fits both your monthly cash flow and your risk tolerance. You should be able to carry principal, interest, verified tax, insurance, confirmed association charges, utilities, and maintenance without sacrificing essential savings. The $335,000 September asking-price midpoint and the $436,000 June midpoint come from different snapshots; use current unit-level evidence instead of forcing either number onto a two-bedroom condo.
A sound decision also requires a defensible hold period. The short-window 2.0% asking-price decline and 32.1% inventory increase show that current conditions can move, while the 30.6% reduction share gives prepared buyers an opening to negotiate. None guarantees future appreciation. Buy when the home’s usefulness, total cost, association health, and expected tenure work even if prices do not immediately rise.
Renting makes more sense when the comparable rent is materially easier to carry, mobility has high value, or closing would exhaust your liquidity. Waiting makes sense when debt, uncertain income, insufficient reserves, or unresolved association questions could turn normal ownership costs into stress. Your best outcome is not winning a condo quickly; it is entering a purchase that remains workable after the excitement and the closing funds are gone.
Home Buyer Preparation List
- Define your maximum all-in monthly housing amount before touring, including debt payments, savings, transportation, and ordinary living costs.
- Prepare income, asset, debt, and credit documentation, then obtain written lender scenarios for the actual condo price and multiple down payments.
- Compare each two-bedroom condo only with similar attached properties by location, size, age, condition, parking, amenities, and ownership structure.
- Verify the exact property-tax parcel and district instead of treating the supplied $4,343 annual proxy as the final bill.
- Review the association’s declaration, bylaws, budget, reserves, meeting minutes, insurance, litigation disclosures, and assessment history.
- Confirm the association fee’s amount, frequency, inclusions, recent increases, and payment status because the reported $230 median has no confirmed period.
- Request an insurance quote for the unit and compare its coverage boundaries and deductibles with the association’s master policy.
- Schedule an independent inspection and focus on both interior systems and evidence of common-element problems that could affect the unit.
- Verify which repairs belong to you and which belong to the association before accepting inspection findings or calculating future costs.
- Compare the complete ownership cost with a genuinely comparable two-bedroom rental rather than relying only on the $1,244 ZIP-wide median gross rent.
- Test your real commute through the relevant I-85, US 29/Concord Parkway, or NC 49 route at the time you expect to travel.
- Negotiate price, repairs, credits, or concessions using unit condition, comparable condos, and the 30.6% price-reduction context.
- Complete a final cash-to-close and post-closing reserve review before removing protections or signing final loan documents.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the $335,000 median the typical price of a two-bedroom condo?
No. It is the September 2026 median asking price across active 28025 listings, not a two-bedroom-condo median. Use it only as broad context and value a target unit against comparable attached homes.
Can you assume the reported $230 HOA fee is monthly?
No. The source identifies a $230 median from 85 fee reports but does not confirm the period. Obtain the current association statement and verify both frequency and inclusions.
Does a price reduction mean you should make a low offer?
Not automatically. The 30.6% reduction share shows seller repricing across active inventory, but your offer should reflect comparable condos, condition, association risk, market time, and appraisal support.
Is buying clearly better than paying the $1,244 median rent?
No. That rent is a ZIP-wide gross-rent measure, while the supplied $2,262 payment is principal and interest from a broader $436,000 purchase scenario. Compare matched properties and include every ownership expense.
What is the biggest condo-specific financial check?
Association health is pivotal because shared obligations can affect dues, insurance exposure, financing, resale, and assessments. Review the governing and financial documents alongside the unit inspection before you commit.
4Schools
Schools
When you search for a two-bedroom condo in ZIP 28025, the school question can look easier than it is. A listing may name nearby schools, a map may place a campus close to the property, and the Concord mailing address may feel definitive. None of those details proves assignment. Cabarrus County Schools says assignment is determined by the student’s address, so you need to check the exact condominium address—and, where necessary, the unit address—before treating any school as part of the purchase.
This distinction matters because ZIP 28025 covers Concord’s central and eastern Cabarrus County context, including the county-seat core and surrounding residential corridors. Ashebrook and Beverly Hills are nearby communities identified in the supplied location data, but neighborhood familiarity still cannot substitute for the district’s address-based result. Your safest approach is to separate the default school path from Program Choice possibilities, then investigate transportation, admissions criteria, grade transitions, and annual program rules before you compare otherwise attractive condos.
The property decision also carries a financial dimension. The supplied ZIP-wide home-market cache, dated June 8, 2026, reports a $436,000 median list price and a $194,900-to-$1,700,000 range; these are all-home figures, not a two-bedroom-condo-only price series. The median-price scenario produces a $348,800 loan at an 80% assumption, $2,262 in monthly principal and interest at 6.75%, and a $4,343 annual tax proxy. You should therefore avoid paying a location premium for a presumed assignment that has not been verified, particularly when HOA charges, insurance, the final rate, and the exact tax district remain additional costs.
How Do You Verify Which Schools Serve a Home in 28025 NC?
Start with geographic precision. The relevant parent geographies are Concord and Cabarrus County, North Carolina, but you should not substitute statistics or boundary assumptions for all of Concord or all of Cabarrus County when evaluating a home in ZIP 28025. The district’s enrollment guidance directs families to its Find My School tool and states that enrollment must align with the school assigned to the home address. Run every serious candidate separately, save the result, and ask the district to confirm anything unclear before your due-diligence deadline.
A condominium introduces details that broad property searches often miss. Confirm that the street number, directional suffix, building identifier, and unit format match the legal and postal records. If a development contains several buildings or phases, do not assume that a result for the sales office or clubhouse applies to the residence. Ask for written confirmation if the locator rejects the unit, produces an unexpected result, or differs from the listing. “Nearby” describes distance; it does not establish enrollment eligibility.
Next, distinguish an assigned school from a choice destination. Cabarrus County Schools describes Program Choice as a way to apply for an instructional theme while remaining in the public school system, and it says district-eligible students may apply when they satisfy applicable criteria. That is an opportunity, not a seat guarantee. Programs, entry requirements, application windows, continuation expectations, and transportation arrangements can change, so verify the rules for the year your child would actually enter.
Transportation deserves its own check. The district publishes Program Choice hub-stop information and reviews available options annually; a hub stop is not necessarily a neighborhood pickup. For example, published program transportation pairs particular campuses with particular hubs, while the Academy of Hospitality and Tourism states that transportation is unavailable unless the student lives in the school’s attendance zone. Measure the full routine from your condo door to the stop or campus, including parking, transfers, supervision, and the return trip.
Which Elementary School Options Should Buyers Compare?
The evidence does not identify one assigned elementary school for every two-bedroom condo in 28025, and you should treat that limitation as a diligence instruction rather than fill it with a guess. The district’s local elementary roster includes Beverly Hills, Coltrane-Webb, R. Brown McAllister, Royal Oaks, W.M. Irvin, Weddington Hills, Winecoff, and other campuses. Their presence in Concord or in district materials does not show that any specific listing feeds to them. First obtain the address-based assignment; then compare its services and daily logistics with any eligible choice program.
At the elementary level, the documented choice themes include STEM, International Baccalaureate, fine arts, and dual-language immersion. Coltrane-Webb, R. Brown McAllister, and W.M. Irvin are listed among STEM locations. Weddington Hills is the district’s elementary IB location, while Royal Oaks operates as a K-8 fine-arts option. The supplied district material also identifies Spanish and Mandarin immersion opportunities at named elementary campuses. These differences concern teaching model and student fit, so compare classroom practice, entry grade, eligibility, and transportation before comparing reputation.
Program structure can materially change your housing analysis. A K-8 option such as Royal Oaks may reduce one campus transition if your child is admitted and continues successfully, while a conventional elementary route requires you to investigate the next assigned middle school. A themed program may suit your child exceptionally well, yet an application-dependent path is less certain than an address-based assignment. Keep both plans workable: the assigned route should meet your practical needs even if the preferred choice seat never becomes available.
Condo location affects the daily burden around those options. ZIP 28025’s broader context connects to I-85, US 29/Concord Parkway, and NC 49, but corridor access does not tell you the morning route to a particular campus. Test the school trip during an actual arrival or dismissal period, note railroad crossings and downtown traffic where relevant, and confirm after-school pickup rules. A shorter map distance can still create a harder routine than a longer, simpler route.
Which Middle School Options Should Buyers Compare?
Middle school adds a second layer because both the home-school route and specialized routes may change. The district roster includes Concord Middle, J.N. Fries, Harold E. Winkler, C.C. Griffin, Roberta Road, and other campuses, but only the exact-address tool can identify the assigned campus for a candidate condo. Recheck the result even if the elementary assignment seems settled; grade progression should never be inferred from a nearby school’s name or from an agent’s description.
The documented middle-school contrasts are meaningful. Concord Middle’s Academy of Global Innovation offers hands-on work involving technology and global learning, with an opportunity to earn up to four high-school credits in Spanish I, Math I, Computer Science I, and Civics I. J.N. Fries and C.C. Griffin appear among the district’s STEM options, Harold E. Winkler hosts the middle-years IB route, and Roberta Road is associated with dual-language immersion. Compare the student’s learning style, prerequisites, workload, continuity, and transport rather than treating all specialty labels as equivalent.
The possibility of four high-school credits can appeal to a student ready for acceleration, but the number describes available program structure, not an outcome guaranteed to every enrollee. Ask which courses are offered in the entry year, how placement works, whether credits affect later sequencing, and what support exists when the pace is difficult. Connect those answers to the condo: if a choice route creates a fragile commute or depends on an inconvenient hub, the academic benefit must be weighed against the daily operational cost.
You should also investigate continuity into high school. The district’s STEM information describes a K-12 pipeline and lists destination relationships, while IB progresses through distinct primary, middle-years, diploma, and career-related structures. Continuity still depends on application rules and student circumstances. Before valuing a condo for a middle-school option, map the default high-school assignment and the separate process needed to continue a chosen theme.
Which High School Options Should Buyers Compare?
At high-school level, Concord High is especially relevant to your comparison because it is located in ZIP 28025 and offers documented IB, Public Safety Academy, and Academy of Hospitality and Tourism pathways. Its proximity or postal ZIP still does not prove that a condo is zoned there. Confirm assignment first, then determine whether the desired pathway requires a separate Program Choice application and whether the student meets current entrance or continuation expectations.
Other district options broaden the decision. Central Cabarrus and Northwest Cabarrus are identified STEM high schools, while the district also lists early-college opportunities and career academies involving health sciences, engineering, information technology, aviation, architecture, financial technology, and related fields. These are not interchangeable substitutes for the assigned high school. Each can differ in application process, transportation, course sequence, extracurricular access, and the point at which a student must enter.
Timing is crucial for the high-school STEM path. District guidance says its four-year honors pathway requires enrollment beginning in ninth grade. Concord High’s hospitality and tourism academy also identifies application at the rising-ninth-grade stage, and its transportation guidance limits service unless the student lives within the attendance zone. If one of these paths affects your purchase, verify eligibility and logistics before closing rather than assuming you can resolve them after moving.
| School level or option | Supplied program fact | What you must verify | Buyer consequence |
|---|---|---|---|
| Assigned elementary route | No exact assignment was supplied for the target | Run the complete condo address through the district locator | Do not price a listing around an unverified feeder claim |
| Elementary choice | STEM, IB, fine arts, and dual-language themes are documented | Eligibility, entry grade, seat process, continuation, and transport | Keep the assigned option viable if admission does not occur |
| Royal Oaks | K-8 fine-arts structure | Current application and continuation rules | Potentially changes the timing of a campus transition |
| Concord Middle academy | Opportunity for up to four high-school credits | Course placement, availability, and transport | Balance acceleration against workload and daily travel |
| Middle choice routes | STEM, IB, and dual-language options are documented | Academic criteria and pathway continuity | A theme alone cannot establish student fit |
| Concord High | IB and career-academy pathways are documented | Home assignment versus separate program admission | Nearby does not mean zoned or accepted |
| High-school STEM | Four-year honors pathway begins in ninth grade | Entry timing and current requirements | A late move may limit pathway access |
How Do School Performance and Program Choices Compare?
The supplied school packet contains no school-level test percentages, growth results, graduation rates, or performance grades. That absence prevents a responsible numerical ranking, but it does not prevent a useful comparison. Use the North Carolina School Report Cards for the same reporting year and examine achievement, growth, course access, attendance, and subgroup context separately. A single grade compresses several dimensions and cannot tell you whether the school’s instruction, support, or program design fits your child.
Program facts answer a different question from performance fields. STEM describes an interdisciplinary, problem-based teaching approach; IB emphasizes inquiry, interdisciplinary learning, reflection, languages, and later diploma or career-related work. Concord Middle’s academy describes technology, global learning, and as many as four high-school credits. These features reveal how learning may be organized, not how a particular student will perform. Compare documented outcomes only after you understand admissions and day-to-day experience.
Then connect school diligence to the property evidence without implying that schools caused the price. The June 8, 2026 ZIP-wide cache shows 112 active homes, 75 new listings, a $436,000 median, a $503,206 average, $210.87 per square foot, and 20 days on market. Those figures describe the broader 28025 housing supply, not school-zone premiums and not a condo-only sample. They tell you to verify quickly enough for an offer, while preserving an inspection and document-review process.
A later September 5, 2026 listing cache reports 288 active listings, including 38 townhome or condo listings, an attached-home share of 13.2%. Because that cache uses a different date and may use a different aggregation, do not merge its count with the June snapshot. It does show that attached housing was a minority of reported supply. When a suitable two-bedroom condo appears, compare ownership structure, HOA obligations, condition, parking, school route, and buyer pool before relying on price per square foot.
| Decision checkpoint | Supported evidence | Question to resolve | Action before commitment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Geographic scope | 28025 covers central/eastern Concord context and is not all of Concord or Cabarrus County | Is each fact tied to the exact ZIP, city, county, or address? | Label the scope in your comparison notes |
| Assignment | The district determines school assignment by home address | What does the locator return for the complete unit address? | Save the result and confirm discrepancies with the district |
| Choice seat | Eligible district students may apply under current criteria | Is admission available and what rules apply? | Verify the current application cycle and requirements |
| Transportation | Program Choice may use designated hub stops | Is service offered, and from which hub? | Drive the full routine at school-travel time |
| Grade transition | K-8, middle pathways, and ninth-grade-entry programs differ | What happens at the next grade span? | Map both assigned and choice pathways forward |
| Housing timing | The June 8, 2026 ZIP cache reports 20 days on market | Can diligence fit the contract timetable? | Prepare contacts and questions before touring |
| Ownership cost | The broader cache reports a $436,000 median and $4,343 tax proxy | What do HOA, insurance, rate, and exact taxes add? | Underwrite the specific condo, not the ZIP scenario |
How Should School Options Affect Your Home-Buying Decision?
Use schools as one tested component of the property decision, not as shorthand for value. Your condo must work under the verified assigned-school route, the realistic commute, and the complete ownership budget. The supplied September cache says 97 of 264 active listings reported an association fee, with 85 usable fee reports producing a $230 median; the fee period was not confirmed. That figure is context only, so obtain the actual condo’s budget, declaration, assessments, insurance, reserves, rental rules, and fee schedule.
Hold period matters because assignments, program availability, and family needs can change. A two-bedroom layout may suit your household now but become constrained as work, caregiving, or school routines evolve. Compare usable rooms, storage, noise transfer, parking, stairs, repair exposure, and association governance alongside the verified school path. A newer or renovated condo should not be compared mechanically with an older attached home carrying different system and assessment risks.
Think about resale carefully and without making causal claims. Future buyers may value convenient transportation, understandable boundaries, or access to application-based programs, but you cannot promise future assignment, admission, performance, or appreciation. The September cache reports a 30.6% price-reduction share and a 2.0% decline in median asking price across its August 12-to-September 5, 2026 trend window. Those signals support disciplined negotiation and current-condition analysis, not a prediction about schools driving price.
Home Buyer Preparation List
- Define your complete payment ceiling. Prepare a budget covering principal, interest, taxes, condominium insurance, HOA charges, utilities, parking, and reserves rather than relying on the ZIP-wide $2,262 principal-and-interest illustration.
- Obtain financing documentation. Complete lender preapproval for a condominium and verify whether the project must satisfy additional underwriting standards before you tour aggressively.
- Build an exact-address worksheet. Record the legal address, unit identifier, parcel information, district result, taxes, HOA fee, parking rights, and program notes for every serious property.
- Verify the assigned schools. Run the complete address through the district’s Find My School tool, retain the result, and contact the district when the listing or seller’s statement conflicts.
- Compare assigned and choice routes. Review curriculum, services, grade spans, entry requirements, continuation expectations, and student fit without assuming an application produces a seat.
- Check transportation. Confirm whether service is neighborhood-based, hub-based, zone-limited, or unavailable, then drive the route during normal school traffic.
- Map grade progression. Verify elementary, middle, and high-school steps separately, including any ninth-grade entry requirement or K-8 transition difference.
- Review official performance data. Compare the same reporting year and distinguish achievement, growth, attendance, course offerings, and graduation information instead of relying on one summary score.
- Inspect the condominium thoroughly. Schedule an inspection appropriate to the unit’s age, systems, shared components, moisture exposure, and boundaries of owner responsibility.
- Review association records. Obtain governing documents, financial statements, reserve information, insurance, recent minutes, pending litigation, assessments, maintenance plans, and rental restrictions.
- Verify property costs. Confirm the exact tax district, insurance quote, fee amount and period, special assessments, transfer charges, and lender-required coverage before the contingency expires.
- Negotiate from matched comparisons. Compare two-bedroom condos with similar condition, ownership structure, amenities, location, repair exposure, and buyer pool before using price or square-foot figures.
- Complete final checks before closing. Reconfirm financing, title, association approval, repairs, school information, utilities, insurance, funds, and the final walkthrough while remembering that future boundaries can change.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does a 28025 mailing address guarantee a particular Concord school?
No. ZIP code and city name provide geographic context, while Cabarrus County Schools determines assignment from the home address. Use the complete condominium address in the district locator and request confirmation when the result is ambiguous.
Does living near a Program Choice school guarantee admission?
No. Proximity does not establish assignment or a choice seat. The district describes Program Choice as an application opportunity subject to current eligibility, criteria, available programs, and expectations, so maintain a workable assigned-school plan.
Should you reject a condo if the desired program has no neighborhood bus?
Not automatically. Calculate the real travel burden first, including any hub stop, supervision, vehicle availability, and extracurricular pickups. A manageable route may preserve the option; an unreliable routine can outweigh the program benefit.
Can school ratings tell you which condo will appreciate most?
No. The supplied evidence does not establish school-driven appreciation, and boundaries and market conditions can change. Evaluate the condo’s price, condition, HOA health, location, ownership restrictions, repair risk, and future buyer pool independently.
How quickly should you complete school diligence?
Do the initial address check before offering and seek district clarification during due diligence. The June 8, 2026 ZIP-wide cache reported 20 days on market, but that broader metric does not set the pace for every condo; preparation lets you move promptly without surrendering verification.
5Market Outlook
Market Outlook
When you search for a 2 bedroom condo for sale in 28025, the central problem is not simply finding the lowest asking price. You are choosing a home, an ownership structure, and a monthly obligation at the same time. The broader ZIP 28025 cache counted 112 active homes as of June 8, 2026, with a $436,000 median list price and 20 days on market, but those figures cover the wider housing market rather than only two-bedroom condos. That distinction matters because an attached home can exchange exterior maintenance for association dues, shared obligations, use restrictions, and assessment risk. Your first decision should therefore be whether the condo’s complete financial package works, not whether its list price looks inexpensive beside a detached house.
The supply picture gives you room to investigate, although not permission to assume that every seller is weak. Attached homes represented 38 of 288 active listings, or 13.2%, in the September 5, 2026 listing snapshot. Meanwhile, 16.6% of active listings had a price reduction in the September 10 section data, while an earlier September 5 cache reported a broader 30.6% price-cut share. Those differently dated measures should not be blended into one statistic, but both indicate that some sellers have met resistance. You can use that resistance to request concessions on a stale or flawed unit, while recognizing that a clean, accurately priced two-bedroom condo faces a narrower supply set and may still attract decisive buyers.
Read the 28025 Area outlook through three current signals: how much supply is available, how much pricing power sellers hold right now, and where that supply sits by price.
Current Inventory Baseline
Listed homes by property type.
Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
Current Price Mix
Listed homes in the three displayed price ranges.
Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Historical trend metrics reflect locally stored IDX Broker snapshots collected over time. Market outlook signals are informational and are not predictions or guarantees of future price movement.
Timing also depends on what you are buying into. The local cache found 97 of 264 active listings reporting an HOA or association fee, equal to 36.7%; among 85 fee reports, the median reported fee was $230, although the payment period was not confirmed. That uncertainty is a warning against copying a listing’s fee directly into your budget. Before treating any unit as affordable, you need the governing documents, current budget, reserves, insurance responsibilities, pending assessments, rental restrictions, and written confirmation of the fee period. A condo that costs less at closing can become the more expensive choice if its association has underfunded shared repairs.
What Is the Market Telling Buyers Right Now in 28025 NC?
The present market is sending mixed signals that favor selective negotiation rather than indiscriminate low offers. The broader 28025 median asking price was $335,000 in the September 5 overview, and its median asking price declined 2.0% from August 12 through September 5, 2026. At the same time, active listings increased 32.1% during that cached window. Falling asking prices paired with expanding selection reveal that sellers were competing for attention more actively. For you, the useful response is to compare each condo with similar attached units by bedroom count, condition, fee burden, parking, and association health before deciding how far below ask to begin.
Pace adds another layer. The June 8 cache placed the broader ZIP’s median exposure at 20 days and recorded 75 new listings, so waiting several weeks to begin reviewing a promising new unit could mean losing it. Yet a listing that remains available beyond the local 20-day midpoint deserves closer examination. Its problem may be price, visible condition, financing eligibility, association restrictions, or simply a small buyer pool. Ask what changed, obtain the listing history, and make any discount or concession request correspond to a documented weakness rather than treating time alone as proof of distress.
Closed-sale evidence cautions against expecting a dramatic bargain on every property. The available record covers 2,620 closed home sales, while Charlotte—explicitly supplied as the sales benchmark for 28025—posted a 98.9% median list-to-sale ratio and 43% of sales at or above list. Those are not condo-only or ZIP-specific closing measures, so they cannot set the value of a particular unit. They do show that attractive homes can still sell near their asking prices. When a two-bedroom condo is fresh, financeable, and supported by relevant attached-home comparables, make the offer strong where it matters and protect yourself through due diligence.
Price per square foot can help organize comparisons, but the dated caches again require care. The June 8 broader-home cache reported $210.87 per square foot, while the September 5 active-listing overview reported $197. Rather than declaring one figure “correct,” read them as separate market snapshots with different dates and potentially different listing sets. A unit above either reference may still justify its price through renovation quality, location, parking, or lower deferred maintenance. A unit below them may carry a high fee or repair exposure. Use the metric to identify questions, then compare genuinely similar condos before assigning value.
What Could Matter Over the Next 3–6 Months?
No specific short-horizon appreciation range was supplied for 28025, so responsible planning should begin with observable triggers instead of a fabricated forecast. One path is improving buyer leverage: active selection remains elevated, reductions continue, and sellers of dated units compete through price or concessions. Another path is renewed competition: borrowing costs ease or the best two-bedroom supply becomes scarce. Your decision should change only when the facts change. Track fresh attached listings, reductions, days on market, and the payment quoted for your own loan rather than waiting for a generalized prediction.
If the recent 32.1% active-listing increase persists, you may gain more opportunity to compare associations rather than choosing the first acceptable floor plan. That is valuable because the attached segment accounted for only 13.2% of the September 5 inventory snapshot, and two-bedroom units form a smaller subset still. More overall inventory does not guarantee more suitable condos. Monitor the number of units meeting your actual criteria, including verified dues and financing eligibility. If that set grows, slow down and compare; if it contracts while good units sell near the benchmark, prepare to act faster.
The near-term downside to waiting is personal rather than purely market-based. A buyer who remains unapproved may be unable to respond within a market whose broader median was 20 days, while a prepared buyer can inspect documents immediately. The upside to waiting appears only when the pause improves your cash reserve, debt profile, loan terms, or ability to absorb an assessment. Set a review date inside the coming months and define measurable thresholds. “Wait until prices fall” is not a plan; “wait until reserves cover closing and a plausible association surprise” is.
What Could Matter Over the Next 12–24 Months?
The longer view is best framed as resilience with meaningful uncertainty. The supplied packet describes a moderate resilience signal derived from the 2018–2026 permit history and recent trend behavior, while also warning that permit activity is not sale-price history. Investment pressure and appreciation pressure were each rated medium against the Charlotte median. That combination does not promise a gain or predict a decline. It tells you to make the purchase work under ordinary ownership conditions and treat future appreciation as potential benefit rather than necessary rescue.
Housing form will matter over this horizon because association decisions can reshape both monthly cost and resale appeal. The active-listing stock had a median construction year of 2000, a useful broad indicator of the systems and updating you may encounter, although it is not a condo-only age statistic. Over the next couple of years, shared roofs, exterior components, paving, drainage, and insurance may require attention in communities of that era. Review reserve funding and capital plans now, then favor a unit whose association can demonstrate how major obligations will be paid.
Demand support also needs geographic discipline. ZIP 28025 covers Concord’s central and eastern Cabarrus County context, including the county-seat core and nearby residential corridors; it is not interchangeable with all of Concord or Cabarrus County. Access includes I-85, US 29/Concord Parkway, and NC 49, while the supplied average commute measure is 30.3 minutes. These connections may support a future buyer pool, but each address experiences them differently. Test the actual trip at relevant hours and buy a location whose daily utility you would value even if appreciation remains modest.
| Planning horizon | Supported signals | What they mean for a condo buyer | Buyer action |
|---|---|---|---|
| Now | 112 broader-market active homes and 20 median days on market as of June 8, 2026; 16.6% reduced as of September 10 | You have negotiating openings, but a well-positioned attached unit can still move promptly. | Compare like condos, verify the association, and tie concessions to evidence. |
| Next 3–6 months | Active listings rose 32.1% and median asking price moved down 2.0% from August 12 through September 5 | Choice may improve if the trend continues, but the two-bedroom subset can remain thin. | Track qualified condo supply and your loan payment; do not rely on an unsupported forecast. |
| Next 12–24 months | Moderate resilience signal; medium appreciation and investment pressure against the Charlotte median | Longer-term support exists, but no supplied percentage range guarantees a return. | Buy for durable affordability, association quality, location utility, and a workable holding period. |
How Much Do Mortgage Rates Change Your Buying Power?
The packet provides one internally consistent financing illustration based on the broader ZIP’s June 8 median price of $436,000. With an 80% loan, the balance is $348,800; at 6.75%, principal and interest are approximately $2,262 per month. The annual tax proxy is $4,343, or about $362 monthly before insurance and any association charge. These are planning figures rather than a quote for a two-bedroom condo. Their value is showing how quickly the advertised price expands into a full carrying cost.
Add the reported $230 median association fee only after verifying its period, because the source explicitly does not confirm whether that figure is monthly. If it were monthly, combining it with the example principal, interest, and monthly tax proxy would already reach about $2,854 before homeowners insurance or mortgage insurance. That is not a payment forecast for your unit; it is a stress-test illustration built from supplied figures. Ask your lender and agent to replace every placeholder with exact-address taxes, actual dues, insurance estimates, and your locked loan terms.
Rate movement changes what your income can support, but the provided evidence supplies only the 6.75% scenario, not alternative-rate payments. Avoid inventing savings at hypothetical rates. Instead, require lenders to issue comparable estimates for the same loan amount, down payment, lock period, and closing date. Compare note rate, annual percentage rate, points, lender credits, cash to close, and total monthly housing obligation. A lower advertised rate may cost more upfront, while a seller credit may preserve cash for inspection findings or assessments.
Price negotiation and financing should be evaluated together. The 98.9% Charlotte benchmark suggests that median closings in that sample occurred only modestly below list, while the 16.6% reduction share shows that some sellers had already adjusted before contract. Therefore, your larger benefit might come from a correctly priced unit paired with closing-cost help, repairs, or a financing concession, rather than a headline discount. Have the lender calculate each structure in writing and choose the one that improves your likely ownership horizon, not merely the first month’s payment.
How Does Property Condition Change Timing and Negotiating Strategy?
A move-in-ready unit is most likely to overlap with the competitive side of the market. Since 43% of the Charlotte benchmark sales closed at or above list, a clean condo with sound documents and a reasonable price may not reward a deliberately low opening offer. Move quickly enough to review the association package, retain inspection protection, and make your price reflect relevant attached-home sales. Cosmetic appeal should never substitute for proof that shared components and reserves are healthy.
A cosmetically dated unit can give you better leverage when the work is optional rather than structural. The broad active stock’s median construction year of 2000 suggests that updating differences may be meaningful across listings. Separate paint, flooring, fixtures, and appliances from shared-system exposure. If the unit has been listed beyond the broader 20-day median or already reduced its price, request a concession supported by comparable condition and realistic work scope. Preserve cash for improvements instead of financing every cosmetic preference into the purchase.
Repair-heavy condos demand two investigations: the unit and the association. An interior inspection cannot tell you whether reserves can cover exterior or common-area obligations. Obtain the budget, reserve information, meeting minutes, master insurance details, litigation disclosures, assessment history, and responsibility matrix. The reported association-fee sample includes 85 fee reports, but a typical fee says nothing about a particular community’s solvency. A low fee can be an advantage or evidence of underfunding; only the documents distinguish the two.
An investor-style offer requires equal caution. The 69.1% homeownership rate is a ZIP-wide context measure, not the owner-occupancy ratio of a condo project. Rental concentration can inform turnover and maintenance assumptions, but it cannot support claims about resident quality or desirability. Verify the community’s actual rental cap, current occupancy mix, lease rules, and lender requirements. Even if the acquisition price looks attractive, restrictions or financing friction can narrow your future buyer pool and alter resale liquidity.
| Property profile | Timing signal | Primary risk to verify | Offer strategy |
|---|---|---|---|
| Move-in-ready | Could sell quickly within a market whose broader median was 20 days | Paying a premium without confirming association strength | Use like-for-like comps, keep due diligence, and compete selectively. |
| Cosmetically dated | More leverage if exposure exceeds 20 days or a reduction has occurred | Confusing optional finishes with shared-system liabilities | Price the cosmetic scope and seek a targeted credit or discount. |
| Repair-heavy | Smaller financeable buyer pool may improve leverage | Unit repairs, master-policy gaps, weak reserves, or assessments | Make document and inspection findings drive price and contingency terms. |
| Investor-oriented | Demand depends on project rules and financeability | Rental caps, occupancy mix, lease limits, and resale-pool constraints | Verify rules before offering and underwrite carrying costs conservatively. |
Should You Buy Now or Wait in 28025 NC?
You should lean toward buying now when you can afford the total payment without relying on future refinancing, retain reserves after closing, find a suitable two-bedroom unit, and verify that its association is financially and operationally acceptable. The broader market’s 32.1% inventory rise and 2.0% asking-price decline during the August–September trend window give you reasons to negotiate thoughtfully. They do not justify waiting automatically, especially when attached homes were only 13.2% of one active snapshot. A scarce good unit can behave differently from the overall ZIP.
You should lean toward waiting when the lender’s complete payment strains your budget, the association documents remain unavailable, your reserves would be depleted, or the purchase works only if prices rise. Waiting is also rational when it materially improves your credit, down payment, debt load, or ability to withstand a special assessment. Reassess against objective evidence: qualified condo choices, days on market, reductions, loan quotes, and your cash position. The choice is not “today versus a perfect future”; it is today’s verified deal versus a defined, measurable improvement plan.
Home Buyer Preparation List
- Define the two-bedroom layout, parking, accessibility, location, and shared-amenity features you genuinely need before comparing prices.
- Obtain a lender preapproval and ask that taxes, insurance, mortgage insurance, and verified association dues appear in the affordability calculation.
- Prepare cash for the down payment, closing expenses, inspections, moving costs, and post-closing reserves without draining your emergency fund.
- Compare each candidate only with relevant attached homes of similar size, bedroom count, condition, location, parking, and ownership structure.
- Verify the exact association fee, payment period, included services, transfer charges, working-capital requirements, and pending assessments in writing.
- Review the declaration, bylaws, rules, budget, reserve information, meeting minutes, insurance certificate, litigation disclosures, and rental restrictions.
- Confirm that your lender can finance both the unit and the condominium project before spending heavily on inspections or appraisal.
- Schedule an independent inspection that addresses the unit while identifying visible warning signs involving shared walls, moisture, structure, and common components.
- Investigate responsibility for roofs, windows, plumbing lines, HVAC components, exterior surfaces, parking areas, drainage, and deductibles.
- Verify exact-address tax jurisdiction, insurance availability, school assignment when relevant, and commute conditions along I-85, US 29, or NC 49.
- Compare multiple loan estimates using the same loan amount, lock period, and assumptions, including points, credits, cash to close, and total payment.
- Negotiate price, repairs, closing-cost assistance, or financing concessions according to documented condition, market exposure, and association risk.
- Complete the final walk-through, confirm agreed repairs and included property, review closing figures, and avoid new debt before funding.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the $436,000 median price the typical price of a two-bedroom condo?
No. It is the June 8, 2026 median list price for the broader ZIP 28025 housing cache, not a condo-only median. Use it for local context, then value a unit from comparable attached properties with similar bedrooms, condition, fees, parking, and project quality.
Does a price reduction mean the seller will accept a very low offer?
Not necessarily. The September 10 data showed 16.6% of active listings reduced, but the Charlotte sales benchmark still recorded a 98.9% median list-to-sale ratio. A reduction signals prior resistance; your offer should still reflect current value and the property’s specific weaknesses.
How should I evaluate a reported $230 association fee?
First verify its payment period because the supplied cache did not confirm one. Then determine what it covers and compare the community’s reserves, insurance, maintenance duties, capital plans, and assessments. The lowest fee is not automatically the lowest-risk choice.
Can I rely on the ZIP’s 20-day market pace for a condo?
Use it only as a broad reference. The 20-day figure covers the wider June 8 market, while attached homes represented 13.2% of a later active snapshot. A particular condo may move faster or slower depending on price, condition, project eligibility, and association documents.
What is the clearest reason to wait?
Wait when doing so creates a measurable improvement: stronger reserves, better financing, lower debt, or enough time to verify an uncertain association. Do not wait solely for guaranteed appreciation, depreciation, or rate relief, because the supplied evidence supports planning signals rather than promises.
6Buyer Strategy
Buyer Strategy
Shopping for a two-bedroom condo in ZIP 28025 is less about finding a miniature version of a detached house and more about understanding a different financial system. The supplied September 10, 2026 inventory snapshot counted 296 active listings across every price and property type, but attached homes represented only 13.2% of the earlier 288-listing sample. That distinction matters: your true condo choice set is much narrower than the headline inventory suggests, so financing, association documents, insurance, parking, and building condition must be evaluated before an attractive asking price can become a workable purchase.
The market gives you reasons to be deliberate without becoming passive. The median asking price across active ZIP 28025 listings was $335,000 on September 5, 2026, while 30.6% had received a price reduction and the cached median asking-price trend declined 2.0% from August 12 through September 5, 2026. Those figures describe asking behavior across property types, not a guaranteed discount on any particular two-bedroom condo. Still, when nearly a third of sellers have adjusted expectations as inventory rises, you can investigate concessions and condition more confidently instead of treating every list price as immovable.
Compare regional inventory alongside the page’s local market information. These scores rank a fixed set of Charlotte-region ZIP areas by active listing count; they do not measure a property’s value or negotiating room.
Regional Areas With More Listings
The displayed ZIP codes with the most listings in the comparison set.
Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
Regional Areas With Fewer Listings
The displayed ZIP codes with the fewest listings in the comparison set.
Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Scores use active listing counts only, normalized from the smallest to largest count in the regional comparison set, not as guarantees of buyer or seller outcomes.
Your preparation must also reflect everyday geography. ZIP 28025 covers Concord’s central and eastern Cabarrus County context, including the county-seat core and nearby residential corridors, with access shaped by I-85, US 29/Concord Parkway, and NC 49. The average commute was 30.3 minutes, while Uptown Charlotte was approximately 20.3 miles away by straight-line distance in the supplied location bank. Because those measures are not door-to-door travel promises, you should test your actual commute and combine that result with the condo’s monthly association cost before deciding what “affordable” means.
Are Your Finances Ready to Buy in 28025?
| Readiness band | Evidence to assemble | Why it matters for a condo | Your next action |
|---|---|---|---|
| Not yet documented | Income, debts, credit profile, and available cash remain unverified | You cannot separate a comfortable price from a lender’s maximum, and the association fee may change qualification | Collect current financial records and request a condo-aware preapproval before touring |
| Preapproved, reserves uncertain | A lender has reviewed your file, but closing cash and post-closing reserves are not separated | The ZIP-wide median asking price was $335,000, while reported association fees had a $230 median in a sample whose billing period was unconfirmed | Confirm the fee period and protect a reserve after down payment and closing costs |
| Offer-ready | Credit, debt-to-income ratio, cash, loan terms, and target project eligibility have been reviewed | Attached homes were only 13.2% of the sampled inventory, so a suitable unit may require prompt execution | Keep lender, funds documentation, and association-document questions ready for each candidate |
Financial readiness begins with the payment you can carry after the excitement of closing fades. One supplied ZIP-wide scenario used a $436,000 median from the June 8, 2026 homes cache, an 80% loan of $348,800, and principal and interest of $2,262 per month at 6.75%. It is not a condo quote or approval promise; it is a controlled illustration showing how price, leverage, and rate interact. Ask your lender to rebuild the calculation using the actual two-bedroom condo price, current rate, taxes, insurance, and verified association fee.
Credit and debt-to-income readiness should be assessed with the association obligation included. The local listing cache found 97 of 264 active listings reporting an HOA or association fee, equal to 36.7%, and the median reported amount was $230 among 85 fee reports; crucially, the fee period was not confirmed. A monthly fee and an annual fee are fundamentally different obligations. Obtain the listing’s payment frequency, included services, pending increases, and special-assessment history before letting a lender or spreadsheet treat that number as settled.
Your reserve is the gap between qualifying and remaining resilient. Active inventory’s median construction year was 2000, a clue that systems, finishes, roofs, and shared components can sit at different points in their useful lives even when individual units appear updated. Condo ownership transfers some maintenance to the association but does not erase the cost; it concentrates part of that exposure in dues and assessments. Preserve cash for lender requirements, personal repairs, moving, and an association surprise instead of using every available dollar for the down payment.
What Down Payment and Price Range Fit Your Budget?
| Purchase structure | Supplied payment evidence | Buyer profile and tradeoff | Decision before offering |
|---|---|---|---|
| 20% down illustration | On the supplied $436,000 ZIP-wide scenario, 80% financing equals $348,800 and principal and interest equals $2,262 monthly at 6.75% | More cash reduces the loan balance, but may leave less liquidity for closing, repairs, and assessments | Add verified taxes, insurance, association fees, and utilities before judging affordability |
| Below 20% down | The supplied evidence provides no mortgage-insurance quote | You retain more cash but may face mortgage insurance and a higher financed balance | Request a written lender comparison using the same property and rate-lock date |
| Lower price target | There were 49 active listings below $250,000 and 115 from $250,000 to $350,000 on September 10, 2026, across all property types | You may gain payment room, but the counts do not establish how many are two-bedroom condos or meet project standards | Filter by property type first, then compare condition and ownership costs |
| Higher price target | There were 67 listings from $350,000 to $500,000 and 40 from $500,000 to $750,000 across all property types | A larger range may widen choices while increasing payment and reserve demands | Raise your ceiling only after testing the complete monthly cost and remaining cash |
Price-band depth helps you set expectations, but it does not reveal condo affordability by itself. The largest supplied band contained 115 listings from $250,000 to $350,000, and the ZIP-wide median asking price of $335,000 sat inside it. Because those figures mix detached and attached housing, your first calculation should not be “What share of 115 can I buy?” It should be “Which two-bedroom condos remain after financing eligibility, fee, insurance, parking, condition, and location filters?”
The June 8 payment illustration also supplied an annual tax proxy of $4,343 for the $436,000 scenario. Supporting notes identified Cabarrus County’s FY27 rate as 57.6 cents and Concord’s rate as 42 cents per $100, while explicitly requiring exact-district verification. Use the annual proxy to reserve space in your preliminary budget, not to predict the bill for a specific condo. Before offering, verify the parcel’s jurisdiction, assessed value, insurance structure, and whether the association covers anything your lender otherwise expects you to insure.
Local income provides context rather than permission to spend. The supplied median household income for 28025 was $79,545, while the active-listing median was $335,000. Connecting those measures suggests meaningful budget pressure, but a household median cannot describe your debts, down payment, rate, or association obligation. Convert your own stable income into a conservative housing limit, compare multiple down-payment cases, and reject any scenario that works only by draining reserves or assuming unverified fee coverage.
A lower down payment can preserve liquidity, yet it may add mortgage insurance and a larger balance. Since the data bank supplies no mortgage-insurance premium, do not manufacture one from a generic calculator. Have the lender produce side-by-side worksheets for the same condo, loan type, and rate-lock date, showing cash to close and total monthly obligation. The useful choice is the structure that remains manageable after dues, insurance, taxes, utilities, and repairs—not automatically the structure with the smallest loan.
How Should You Search and Tour Homes Efficiently?
Build your search as a funnel. Start with two bedrooms and condo ownership, then apply a hard all-in payment ceiling rather than list price alone. The September 10 snapshot’s 296 active listings becomes much smaller after property type, bedroom count, project eligibility, and condition are applied. That shrinking field is useful: it prevents you from wasting tours on homes whose association rules, financing status, or recurring costs already conflict with your plan.
Separate location from commute assumptions. The ZIP includes central and eastern Concord corridors, and I-85, US 29/Concord Parkway, and NC 49 can create very different daily routes. The supplied average commute of 30.3 minutes summarizes residents, not your origin, work schedule, or congestion. Drive from serious candidates at the time you expect to travel, and test access to Downtown Concord or the Cabarrus County courthouse and county-seat core when those destinations matter to your routine.
Use features as screening questions, not emotional bonuses. Garage or parking features appeared in 55.5% of active listings, fireplaces in 36%, and basements in 16.6% as of the supplied August 8 facts cache. Those shares cover the broader active market, so they do not promise availability among two-bedroom condos. Confirm assigned spaces, guest parking, storage, fireplace responsibility, and any below-grade moisture exposure before ranking units, because shared parking and maintenance rules can alter daily convenience and resale appeal.
Keep a consistent tour scorecard covering natural light, noise, stairs or elevator access, water staining, HVAC age, window condition, storage, parking, and visible common-area maintenance. Also compare ownership structure, association coverage, renovation restrictions, and repair exposure before comparing price per square foot. The ZIP-wide median was $197 per square foot in the September overview, while a separate June 8 homes cache reported $210.87. Different dates and samples make them context markers, not interchangeable valuation commands; current condo comparables deserve priority.
How Fast Should You Make an Offer in This Market?
The supplied June 8 homes cache reported a median of 20 days on market. That represents the midpoint for the labeled ZIP-wide homes sample, not a countdown clock for every two-bedroom condo. A well-located, financeable, well-maintained unit may attract a different buyer pool from an aging detached home or a condo facing association uncertainty. Prepare to analyze a strong new listing quickly, but let comparable attached sales, current competition, condition, and documents—not the median alone—set your posture.
Recent supply signals support disciplined negotiation. Active listing count increased 32.1% during the August 12 to September 5 trend window, while median asking price decreased 2.0% and 30.6% of September 5 active listings showed reductions. Together, those figures suggest buyers were receiving more choice as asking pressure softened. They do not prove that every seller will concede. Use listing history and competing condo options to decide whether to request a price adjustment, closing-cost help, repair protection, or simply stronger document-review terms.
Timing should change with a listing’s evidence. For a new condo that matches your financing, fee ceiling, commute, and condition standards, obtain the disclosures and comparable analysis promptly and submit within the seller’s stated process. For a listing that has lingered beyond the ZIP-wide 20-day median or already reduced its price, investigate why before increasing pressure. The cause might be price, project eligibility, deferred maintenance, restrictive rules, or merely weak presentation, and each cause supports a different offer.
Do not base an offer on price per square foot alone. A renovated unit with stable association finances, reserved parking, and limited repair exposure is unlike a cheaper unit in a building facing major work. The supplied 13.2% attached-home share also means the relevant comparable pool may be thin. Ask for the closest recent condo evidence available, label broader ZIP evidence honestly, and use an appraisal contingency or other lender-approved protection when the support remains uncertain.
How Should Inspection and Repair Risk Change Your Offer?
A condo inspection should distinguish between the unit and the shared structure. The median construction year among active ZIP listings was 2000, but an individual community may be older, newer, or substantially renovated. Ask the inspector to evaluate accessible unit systems and flag clues involving roof leaks, exterior drainage, plumbing stacks, windows, balconies, crawl spaces, or foundations that may implicate the association. Then match each observation to governing documents so you know who pays.
Association records are part of the condition investigation. Review the budget, reserve information, recent meeting minutes, insurance, pending litigation, assessments, owner-occupancy or rental rules, and responsibility matrix. The supplied homeownership rate of 69.1% describes the ZIP, not a particular project, so it cannot substitute for a community’s ownership data. If the records reveal underfunded shared work, translate that risk into additional reserves, a lower price, protective terms, or a decision to leave.
Repair negotiations should reflect urgency, cost exposure, and lender consequences. Cosmetic wear can often be priced separately from active moisture, unsafe electrical work, failed equipment, or defects affecting insurance and financing. The data set provides no reliable repair-cost schedule, so you should obtain qualified estimates instead of inventing allowances. Where responsibility is unclear, request written association clarification during due diligence and avoid treating a verbal assurance as a budget.
Your offer can absorb condition through price, seller-paid costs where permitted, completed repairs, credits subject to lender rules, or contingency protection. Match the remedy to the problem: a lower price does not supply immediate cash for a failed system, while a repair promise is weak without scope and verification. Because 30.6% of active listings had price cuts, you have evidence that seller expectations were adjusting, but the inspection findings and condo documents should determine the size and form of your request.
What Should Be Ready Before Closing and Moving?
Closing preparation is a liquidity exercise. Keep the down payment, lender-approved closing funds, moving costs, and post-closing reserve in separate mental—and preferably actual—buckets. The $2,262 principal-and-interest illustration excludes association dues, insurance, taxes, and other ownership costs, while the reported $230 median association fee had an unconfirmed period. Obtain a final, property-specific breakdown early enough to resolve discrepancies without moving money in ways that disrupt underwriting.
Verify the address-level details that ZIP statistics cannot answer. Confirm the tax district, school assignment if relevant, parking rights, storage, move-in rules, elevator reservations, utility transfers, keys, access devices, and association contacts. The location bank warns against treating all of Concord or Cabarrus County as interchangeable with 28025. Apply the same discipline to the unit: only recorded documents, official confirmations, contracts, and final walkthrough evidence should govern your closing decision.
Finally, protect your financing through settlement. Avoid new debt, unexplained transfers, employment changes, or large purchases unless your lender has cleared them. Recheck insurance and association requirements, because condo-project issues can affect a loan even when your personal finances are strong. With attached homes representing 13.2% of the sampled inventory, replacing a failed transaction may take time; disciplined verification is therefore more valuable than rushing to preserve a closing date.
Home Buyer Preparation List
- Document your finances: Gather current income, asset, debt, and credit information so a lender can evaluate the complete file rather than a rough online estimate.
- Define your payment ceiling: Include principal, interest, verified taxes, condo insurance, association dues, utilities, and a reserve contribution before establishing a maximum price.
- Compare loan structures: Ask for written down-payment cases using the same condo, rate date, and assumptions, including mortgage insurance whenever it applies.
- Preserve liquidity: Separate closing funds from money reserved for moving, immediate unit repairs, and possible shared-building assessments.
- Screen condo eligibility: Have your lender investigate the project early, because personal preapproval alone does not guarantee that the property qualifies.
- Build a focused search: Filter for two bedrooms, condo ownership, all-in cost, commute, condition, parking, and association rules before scheduling tours.
- Test daily travel: Drive the relevant I-85, US 29/Concord Parkway, or NC 49 route during the hours you expect to use it.
- Tour systematically: Record noise, light, access, storage, parking, water clues, systems, common-area condition, and renovation needs in the same format for every unit.
- Compare appropriate evidence: Prioritize similar condos by location, age, condition, ownership structure, fees, amenities, and repair exposure before comparing price.
- Review association documents: Examine budgets, reserves, insurance, minutes, litigation, assessments, restrictions, and the division of maintenance responsibility.
- Negotiate from verified risk: Use listing history, comparable condos, inspection findings, estimates, and association records to choose price and terms.
- Schedule closing logistics: Confirm insurance, funds, utilities, move reservations, parking access, final walkthrough, keys, and document signing.
- Complete final verification: Recheck repairs, unit condition, lender figures, tax scope, association charges, and cash remaining after settlement before authorizing closing.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does the $335,000 ZIP-wide median tell you what a two-bedroom condo should cost?
No. It is the September 5, 2026 midpoint for active listings across the ZIP and multiple property types. Use it to orient your budget, then value a candidate against comparable condos with similar location, age, condition, association obligations, parking, and repair exposure.
Does a price reduction mean you should automatically offer below asking?
No. The 30.6% reduction share shows widespread seller adjustment, not the correct price for one property. Review the unit’s history, comparable attached homes, condition, documents, and competing demand before deciding whether to negotiate price, costs, repairs, or protections.
Why must the association fee be verified so carefully?
The cache reported a $230 median among 85 fee reports but did not confirm the fee period. You need the actual frequency, inclusions, increase history, and assessments because each changes your monthly budget and can influence lender qualification.
Should you wait because active listings increased 32.1%?
Not automatically. That increase covered the August 12 to September 5 trend window and the broader ZIP market. More supply can improve choice, yet a suitable two-bedroom condo remains part of the smaller 13.2% attached-home segment, so wait only when current options fail your standards.
What is the most important final check before closing?
Verify that the property-specific payment and remaining reserve still fit your plan after lender figures, taxes, insurance, dues, and closing costs are final. Then confirm the walkthrough, association obligations, parking rights, move procedures, and address-level records before releasing funds.
7Recap
Market Recap
If you are searching for 2 bedroom condos for sale in 28025 NC, the first fact to absorb is that you are shopping within a narrow slice of a market built mainly around detached homes. The September 10, 2026 listing cache counted 296 active listings across ZIP 28025, but only 38 were townhomes or condos, giving attached housing a 12.8% share. Single-family homes represented 258 listings, or 87.2%. That imbalance matters because the broad ZIP statistics describe choices a condo buyer may never seriously consider. You should use the wider market to understand negotiating conditions, then judge each condominium through its own building, association, condition, and competing-unit evidence.
Your budget also needs more than one price headline. Active listings had a $335,000 median asking price on September 10, 2026, while a separate June 8, 2026 ZIP-level cache reported a $436,000 median and a $194,900-to-$1,700,000 range. These are dated snapshots of all housing types, not a promise about what a 2 bedroom condo costs today. Their difference shows why you should never carry a market-wide average directly into an offer. Instead, compare the unit with recent and active attached homes of similar bedroom count, ownership structure, age, condition, parking, and association obligations.
Here is the bottom line for 28025 Area: the strongest signals from the data above, where the market currently leans, and the smartest next move for buyers and sellers.
Top Market Signals
Single-family share has the highest displayed value, 89%; Homes $750K and up has the lowest, 7%. The gap is 82 percentage points.
Summarized from the Overview, Affordability & Outlook modules · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
Market Pressure Score
Calculated from the current pricing indicators shown in this report.
The calculated score is 5/100, using 50% of active listings with price cuts with no sold-price comparison available.
Best Next Move
Half of active listings have recorded price cuts: 50% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.
Planning guidance from IDX-powered signals, not guarantees · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Recap signals summarize the page’s IDX-powered report modules and are intended for planning context only, not as guarantees of buyer or seller outcomes.
There is nevertheless useful leverage in the evidence. On September 5, 2026, 30.6% of active ZIP listings had reduced their asking prices, while the cached median asking-price trend had declined 2.0% from August 12 through September 5. Yet a Charlotte sales benchmark dated August 8 found that 43% of sales still closed at or above list price, even though the median sale finished 1.1% below asking. You therefore have grounds to investigate concessions, but not to assume every seller is weak. A well-kept 2 bedroom condo with sound association finances can face a different buyer pool than an older detached home needing substantial work.
What Do the Current Market Numbers Mean for Buyers in 28025 NC?
The story begins with supply. The September 10 cache contained 296 active listings, including just 38 townhomes and condos. For you, that means the apparent depth of the ZIP market contracts sharply after you filter for attached ownership and 2 bedrooms. A June 8 cache counted 112 active homes and 75 new listings, illustrating how the measured inventory changes with date and dataset. Treat each count as a timestamp, not a timeless description, and ask your agent to identify the directly comparable condo set on the day you prepare an offer.
Market speed provides a second clue. The June 8 data reported 20 days on market, which represents the typical marketing interval in that dated, all-home snapshot. Twenty days is long enough to complete disciplined review but short enough that waiting for every uncertainty to disappear could cost you a strong unit. Have your lender documents ready before touring, request association materials promptly, and distinguish ordinary market time from a relisting or accumulated history. For a condo, financing eligibility or incomplete association records can matter as much as the seller’s asking strategy.
Price reductions add negotiating context rather than an automatic discount. With 30.6% of active listings showing a cut on September 5 and active inventory rising 32.1% across the August 12-to-September 5 trend window, buyers had more evidence to question ambitious pricing. The simultaneous 2.0% decline in median asking price reinforces that interpretation. You can use those connected signals to request closing-cost help, repairs, or a price adjustment when a unit has lingered, but first compare its HOA obligations, updates, location, and repair exposure with genuinely similar attached homes.
What Does Home Value Tell You About the Purchase?
The $335,000 September median is a positioning measure: half of active listings asked less and half asked more. It is not an appraised value and is not condo-specific. The same cache reported $197 per square foot, which helps normalize different home sizes but still blends property types and conditions. The June 8 snapshot reported $210.87 per square foot. Rather than choosing whichever figure favors your argument, preserve their dates and definitions, then calculate a subject unit’s price per square foot against comparable 2 bedroom condos from the same period and ownership category.
Housing characteristics explain why mechanical comparisons fail. The September overview placed the median construction year of active inventory at 2000 and the median lot at 0.25 acres. Lot size matters to detached homes but usually has little direct meaning for an individual condo purchaser; your parallel concerns are common land, exterior maintenance, reserves, and shared systems. The construction-era figure can flag likely inspection themes, yet it cannot tell you whether a particular building’s roof, plumbing, exterior, or mechanical equipment has been maintained. You need unit-level inspection and association-level records.
The recent 2.0% asking-price decline does not establish depreciation, just as an 83.3-to-1 ratio between the highest and lowest asking prices does not describe a typical condo. That enormous spread signals a market containing fundamentally different products. Your valuation should move in layers: attached rather than detached, condominium rather than fee-simple townhome, 2 bedrooms rather than another layout, and then similar age, condition, parking, location, fees, and special-assessment exposure. This sequence makes an appraisal easier to understand and reduces the chance that an attractive list price conceals a costly ownership structure.
| Market or value signal | Measured evidence | What it means for your condo decision |
|---|---|---|
| Active supply | 296 ZIP listings on September 10, 2026 | Use as broad context, then isolate comparable attached homes. |
| Housing mix | 38 townhomes or condos, a 12.8% share | Expect fewer relevant choices than the headline inventory suggests. |
| Dominant property type | 258 single-family listings, or 87.2% | Do not price a condo as though it competes identically with detached homes. |
| Current asking anchor | $335,000 median on September 10, 2026 | Treat it as a ZIP midpoint, not the value of a particular unit. |
| Price density | $197 per square foot in the September overview | Compare only after controlling for property form, age, condition, and fees. |
| Market pace | 20 days on market in the June 8, 2026 cache | Prepare early enough to investigate without improvising your finances. |
| Seller repositioning | 30.6% of active listings had price reductions on September 5, 2026 | Test concessions where unit-specific evidence supports them. |
| Trend direction | Asking price down 2.0% and active listings up 32.1% from August 12 to September 5 | More choice and softer asking prices support careful negotiation, not blanket low offers. |
Can Your Income Support the Price Range in 28025 NC?
Affordability begins with the relationship between income and price, not with a lender’s maximum approval. The September data paired a $335,000 median asking price with median household income of $79,545, producing a price-to-income multiple of 4.2. This means the asking midpoint equals more than four years of the ZIP’s median household income before taxes and living costs. It reveals meaningful budget pressure and tells you to evaluate the complete monthly obligation. Your own income, debts, down payment, rate, and reserves—not the ZIP median—must control the decision.
A supplied June scenario shows how assumptions change the picture. At the dated $436,000 all-home median, an 80% loan equals $348,800, and principal and interest at 6.75% equal $2,262 monthly. That figure excludes the expenses that can make condo ownership materially more expensive: taxes, insurance, HOA dues, and possible assessments. It is useful because the loan, payment, and price share one consistent basis. Use the same method for each candidate unit, replacing every assumption with a lender quote and verified property documents.
The broader June range of $194,900 to $1,700,000 confirms that a ZIP search mixes radically different homes and buyer profiles. The $503,206 average asking price exceeded the $436,000 median, indicating that higher-priced listings pulled the average upward. For a first-time condo buyer, the practical lesson is to avoid using the average as a target. Establish your comfortable total payment, reserve needs, and closing cash first; then translate those limits into a purchase range. A lender’s approval ceiling should remain a boundary, not a shopping goal.
What Do Property Taxes and Insurance Add to Ownership Cost?
The supplied tax note combines a Cabarrus County fiscal-year rate of 57.6 cents with a Concord rate of 42 cents per $100 of taxable value, subject to verification for the exact district. The accompanying $436,000 scenario produced an annual tax proxy of $4,343. Divided across the year, that recurring charge materially widens the gap between a $2,262 principal-and-interest estimate and the true housing payment. Before offering, obtain the parcel’s current bill and ask how reassessment, exemptions, or district treatment could affect your future obligation.
Insurance deserves separate condo analysis. The packet supplies no premium, so inserting a generic estimate would create false precision. You should request a unit-policy quote and review the association’s master policy to learn what the building covers and what remains yours, including deductibles or interior components where applicable. Connect that answer with reserves and claims history: a seemingly affordable unit can carry concentrated exposure if the association’s coverage or cash position is weak. Make insurability and lender acceptance an early investigation, not a final-week surprise.
HOA costs are similarly important but incompletely defined in the evidence. A local cache found 97 of 264 active listings reporting an association fee, or 36.7%; among 85 fee reports, the median reported amount was $230, but the fee period was not confirmed. Because an unconfirmed period cannot safely become a monthly expense, use the number only as a prompt for verification. Demand the current budget, fee schedule, reserve information, assessment notices, and responsibility matrix for the exact condominium before deciding whether its lower-maintenance trade is genuinely affordable.
| Budget component | Supplied basis | Decision use |
|---|---|---|
| Income benchmark | $79,545 median household income | Shows local earning context, not your personal approval amount. |
| Price-to-income relationship | $335,000 equals 4.2 times median household income | Signals that cash flow and outside equity may materially shape affordability. |
| Illustrative purchase price | $436,000 from the June 8, 2026 all-home cache | Use only as a consistent planning scenario, not a condo valuation. |
| Illustrative financing | 80% loan of $348,800 | Replace with your actual down payment and lender terms. |
| Principal and interest | $2,262 monthly at 6.75% | Add taxes, insurance, HOA dues, and reserves before testing comfort. |
| Property-tax proxy | $4,343 annually in the supplied scenario | Verify the parcel and exact taxing district before relying on it. |
| Reported association fee | $230 median among 85 reports; period unconfirmed | Do not convert it into a monthly cost until the unit’s documents confirm frequency. |
What Final Property and School Risks Should You Verify?
Your greatest condo risk may sit outside the unit. An inspection can identify visible conditions and test accessible systems, but it does not replace review of association finances, insurance, meeting records, litigation, rental restrictions, maintenance duties, or pending projects. Because attached homes were only 12.8% of September inventory, a problematic association may also narrow the lender and resale pools. Ask the lender to review project eligibility early, and negotiate only after you understand whether an appealing price compensates for actual, quantified obligations.
Condition must be evaluated at two scales. Inside the unit, inspect structure where accessible, plumbing, electrical components, heating and cooling, appliances included in the sale, moisture evidence, and alterations. At the property level, investigate common roofs, exterior surfaces, drainage, parking, access, and shared equipment through records and professional advice. The market’s median construction year of 2000 gives you an era reference, not a diagnosis. Use it to prepare questions, while basing repair reserves on the actual building and documented maintenance history.
School assignments require exact-address confirmation with the relevant district; the packet intentionally supplies no guessed assignment. This matters even if you do not plan to use public schools because attendance boundaries can influence future buyer comparisons, but they should never be treated as permanent or guaranteed. Verify the address directly before closing and avoid relying on portal labels. Apply the same discipline to municipal limits, zoning, parking rights, rental rules, and tax districts: ZIP 28025 is not interchangeable with all of Concord or all of Cabarrus County.
Location also turns map distance into recurring time. The overview reports a 30.3-minute average commute for ZIP households, while the local fact bank identifies I-85, US 29/Concord Parkway, and NC 49 as relevant corridors. A separate local snippet placed the ZIP approximately 20.3 straight-line miles from Uptown Charlotte. None predicts your trip at a particular hour. Drive your actual route, test parking and building access, and compare that daily burden with the maintenance relief you expect from condo living.
Is 28025 NC the Right Place for You to Buy?
ZIP 28025 can fit you if you want a Concord and central-eastern Cabarrus County base and accept that attached housing is a minority product. The 38 townhome and condo listings counted on September 10 show genuine options, but the 12.8% share means patience and rapid preparation may need to coexist. Your best decision is not the unit closest to the $335,000 ZIP median. It is the unit whose price, condition, association strength, financing eligibility, commute, and resale audience work together within your durable budget.
The market evidence argues for measured negotiation. A 30.6% price-cut share, a 2.0% decline in median asking price, and a 32.1% inventory increase across the recent trend window point toward improving buyer choice. The Charlotte benchmark, however, shows why restraint must cut both ways: 43% of sales closed at or above list even while the median finished 1.1% below it. Make a strong offer when a well-documented condo is competitively positioned; seek concessions when market time, condition, or association liabilities create support.
Your final test is resilience, not excitement. The 4.2 price-to-income multiple indicates that ownership costs can stretch local earning power, while the unconfirmed $230 association-fee reporting illustrates how incomplete data can distort a quick payment estimate. If the verified total payment leaves room for maintenance, assessments, and ordinary life, the purchase may be workable. If it depends on optimistic insurance, uncertain HOA frequency, or immediate appreciation, pause. A 2 bedroom condo should simplify your housing plan, not make it fragile.
Home Buyer Preparation List
- Define a comfortable total housing payment that includes principal, interest, taxes, insurance, confirmed association dues, and reserve savings.
- Prepare income, asset, debt, and identification documents so your lender can issue and maintain a current preapproval.
- Compare each candidate only with similar 2 bedroom attached homes, controlling for ownership form, age, condition, parking, location, and fees.
- Verify whether the property is legally a condominium or another attached ownership structure, because financing and maintenance duties can differ.
- Review the declaration, bylaws, rules, current budget, reserve information, meeting records, insurance materials, litigation disclosures, and assessment notices.
- Ask your lender to verify project eligibility early and explain how the building could affect available loan programs or underwriting.
- Obtain an exact unit-policy insurance quote and compare it with the association master policy and applicable deductibles.
- Schedule a professional unit inspection and investigate accessible common-component concerns through the appropriate records and specialists.
- Verify the parcel’s current tax bill, municipal status, taxing district, parking rights, storage rights, and any separately conveyed space.
- Drive your real commute using the relevant I-85, US 29/Concord Parkway, or NC 49 route at the times you expect to travel.
- Confirm school assignment directly for the exact address rather than relying on a listing portal or ZIP-level assumption.
- Negotiate price, repairs, credits, and timing from unit-specific evidence, including market history, condition, appraisal support, and association liabilities.
- Complete a final walk-through, verify agreed repairs and included items, and preserve cash reserves instead of exhausting funds at closing.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does the $335,000 median tell you what a 2 bedroom condo should cost?
No. It is the September 10, 2026 midpoint for active ZIP listings across property types. Because 87.2% of inventory was single-family, you should value a condo with attached-home comparables matched for bedrooms, ownership, condition, age, parking, location, and association obligations.
Does a 30.6% price-cut share mean you should make a low offer?
Not automatically. It shows that nearly a third of active listings had changed price by September 5, creating a reason to investigate leverage. The Charlotte benchmark still had 43% of sales closing at or above list, so the unit’s condition, competition, market time, and association quality should determine your approach.
How should you use the reported $230 association fee?
Use it only as a reminder to investigate. The median came from 85 fee reports, and the reporting period was not confirmed. Obtain the exact unit’s current fee, frequency, inclusions, budget, reserves, and assessment history before adding it to your payment.
What is the most important financing question for a condo?
Ask whether both you and the condominium project satisfy the lender’s requirements. Your income may support the loan while association insurance, reserves, litigation, occupancy, or other project characteristics affect eligibility. Starting that review early protects your contingency time.
What should decide whether 28025 is the right fit?
Choose it when the verified total cost, commute, unit condition, association health, and resale pool align with your plans. The 20-day June market pace and limited attached share reward preparation, but neither should pressure you into accepting uncertain documents or a payment that lacks room for reserves.


