1Overview
28213 Area, NC Market Overview

Real data. Local insights. Smarter decisions.

Use this real-time market snapshot to understand where 28213 Area stands today—and what it could mean for your purchase plan.

Data is updated monthly.

Data as of Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Active Price Cuts

Active listings with recorded price cuts.

53%Active
Price Cuts

Most active listings have recorded price cuts: 53% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.

Homes for Sale by Asking Price

Share of homes for sale in each asking-price range.

40%30%20%10%
38%<$300K
52%$300–
500K
9%$500–
750K
2%$750K–
1M
0%$1–
1.5M
0%$1.5M+
$300–500K has the highest displayed value, 52%; $1–1.5M, $1.5M+ share the lowest, 0%. The gap is 52 percentage points.

Where Listings Are Available

Old Stone Crossing has the highest displayed value, 18 homes; Coventry, Hidden Valley share the lowest, 12 homes. The gap is 6 homes.

Old Stone Crossing18
Ravenfield16
Faires Farm13
Coventry12
Hidden Valley12

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Welcome to the ultimate 2 Bedroom Condos for Sale 28213 NC guide for home buyers.

You are entering a Charlotte ZIP where attached homes form a meaningful but limited slice of the market, so the search is less about finding any two-bedroom condo than identifying one whose price, association obligations, condition, and location work together. This opening Market Overview prepares you for later Area Comparison, Home Affordability, School Options, Market Outlook, Buyer Strategy, and Market Recap decisions grounded in the North Tryon Street, University City Boulevard, Old Concord Road, and Sugar Creek corridors.

2 Bedroom Condos for Sale in 28213 — area-wide median $349K: What Should You Know Before Buying in 2 Bedroom Condos for Sale 28213 NC?

Your first challenge is geographic precision. ZIP code 28213 serves Charlotte in Mecklenburg County, but it contains several distinct corridors rather than one uniform neighborhood. University City Boulevard, North Tryon Street, Old Concord Road, and Sugar Creek can produce different experiences with traffic, station access, parking, noise, and errands. Treat the ZIP boundary as your search area, then compare individual buildings and blocks instead of assuming every 28213 address offers the same lifestyle.

Transportation is one of the clearest reasons to inspect location carefully. CATS identifies four LYNX Blue Line stations in 28213: Sugar Creek, Old Concord Road, Tom Hunter, and University City Boulevard. That concentration can give you rail access along North Tryon Street, but a station shown nearby does not guarantee a pleasant or practical walk from a particular condo. Test the route, lighting, crossings, train noise, and your actual travel time before paying a location premium.

Your broader commute deserves the same real-world test. The supplied demographic snapshot reports an average commute of 28.6 minutes for 28213, while another ZIP/ZCTA proxy reports a 26.5-minute median commute. Those are differently defined measures, not competing promises. They tell you that transportation remains a material part of the ownership decision, especially when I-85, US 29/North Tryon Street, WT Harris Boulevard, University City Boulevard, Old Concord Road, and East Sugar Creek Road can affect travel differently by time and address.

Nearby institutions and recreation add context without proving value for an individual unit. UNC Charlotte, immediately north of the ZIP, reported more than 32,000 students and R1 research status as of 2025. Toby Creek Greenway is about 1 mile from the ZIP, while Reedy Creek Park and Nature Preserve is described as a 125-acre park adjoining a 737-acre nature preserve to the southeast. Visit the places you would genuinely use; proximity only benefits you when access fits your routine.

The local tenure mix also shapes due diligence. A 44.1% homeownership-rate proxy suggests a substantial renter presence, which can matter in condominium communities where leasing rules, investor concentration, and lender eligibility interact. That figure does not describe every complex. It tells you to request current owner-occupancy data, rental restrictions, delinquency information, and association records for the specific property rather than drawing a conclusion from the ZIP alone.

Helen Harp consulting with a 28213 Area home buyer at her desk

2 Bedroom Condos for Sale in 28213 — area-wide $191/sqft: What Types of Homes Can You Buy in 2 Bedroom Condos for Sale 28213 NC?

You have a broad headline market but a narrower relevant pool. The target data sheet reports 259 active listings across all property forms as of September 10, 2026. Its separate housing-form snapshot counts 74 townhome or condo listings among 221 active listings, an attached-home share of 33.5%. Because those totals come from different cached populations, use the percentage to understand product mix—not to estimate the exact number of two-bedroom condos available today.

An earlier July 19, 2026 scenario cache found 152 active listings, including 89 detached homes and 40 townhomes. These dated counts reveal why comparing the median condo with the median detached house can mislead you: shared walls, association insurance, exterior responsibility, land ownership, parking, amenities, and buyer pools all differ. Compare a condo first with recent and active condos of similar bedroom count, size, age, condition, building style, and fee structure.

Construction age should direct your questions. The main active-listing data reports a median year built of 2005, while a July scenario reports 2006; both describe all active inventory rather than two-bedroom condos alone. The July cache also contained 45 new-construction listings and placed 34.2% of active listings in 2020 or later. You therefore may encounter older resale communities alongside newer stock, each requiring a different inspection, warranty, reserve, and negotiation calendar.

A newer unit can still carry meaningful shared-building risk. You need to establish which components belong to you, which belong to the association, and whether the master policy leaves gaps requiring condominium loss-assessment or interior coverage. In an older community, read reserve studies and capital-project history for roof, paving, drainage, siding, plumbing, and structural exposure. In new construction, inspect independently and track incomplete work rather than treating the builder’s walkthrough as your inspection.

The median lot size among active listings is 0.18 acres, but that all-property metric is not a useful valuation shortcut for a condominium whose land may be held in common. For you, the better questions concern limited common elements, assigned parking, storage, patios or balconies, and maintenance boundaries. Likewise, the dominant zoning categories—N1-A at 32.1%, N1-B at 10.4%, and MX-1 at 7.2%—describe ZIP-level land context, not permission to alter a particular unit.

Median List Price $349,000 active inventory
Homes For Sale 277 active listings
Median $/Sq Ft $191 active median
Active Price Cuts 53% of active listings
Median Bedrooms 3 active inventory

What Do Homes Cost and How Is the Market Moving in 2 Bedroom Condos for Sale 28213 NC?

Market metricReported value and scopeWhat it meansHow you act
Active inventory259 ZIP-wide active listings as of September 10, 2026Your overall comparison pool is substantial, although it includes unlike property types.Filter to two-bedroom condos before judging selection or scarcity.
Median asking price$339,347 among active ZIP-wide listingsThis is the midpoint of current asking prices, not a condo value or closed-sale result.Use it as broad budget context, then underwrite comparable condo units.
Median price per square foot$194 among active ZIP-wide listingsThis normalizes size but does not normalize fees, renovations, location, or ownership structure.Compare similar condos and reconcile major condition and HOA differences.
Asking-price span$99,000 to $995,000 among active ZIP-wide listingsThe ZIP serves multiple property forms and buyer segments.Set your ceiling from total monthly cost, not the breadth of the range.
Price reductions35.7% of active listings in the supplied overviewMany sellers have already adjusted expectations, though leverage varies by property.Review each condo’s price history before choosing an offer structure.
Trend-window changeMedian asking price down 5.9% from August 12 through September 5, 2026The short cached window indicates softer asking pressure, not proven depreciation.Use fresh comparable evidence and avoid projecting a short trend indefinitely.

Your most current supplied anchor is a $339,347 median listing price among 259 active homes as of September 10, 2026. The same snapshot reports a $194 median price per square foot and asking prices from $99,000 to $995,000. Each figure covers the entire ZIP and all represented housing forms. It can frame your search, but none establishes what a specific two-bedroom condo should sell for.

The wide $99,000-to-$995,000 span warns you against treating the ZIP median as a universal target. A renovated condo with parking, stronger reserves, and a better-located building may deserve a different comparison set from a unit needing interior work or facing uncertain assessments. Start with like-for-like condominium listings, then adjust for documented differences. Price per square foot becomes useful only after you control for these ownership and condition factors.

Several supplied snapshots also differ over time. The overview reports a $349,000 median asking price and $190 per square foot, while the target sheet later reports $339,347 and $194. A July scenario uses $354,945. These are active-listing lenses from different dates and populations, not closed-market appreciation measures. Together, they show that the active mix can move the headline median even when individual condo values follow a different path.

The cached trend window from August 12 through September 5, 2026 shows a 5.9% decline in median asking price and a 33.9% increase in active listing count. When supply rises while the asking midpoint falls, you gain reason to compare longer and challenge unsupported premiums. Yet this does not prove every seller is weakening; new inventory, luxury listings, starter units, and property-form changes can shift both numbers without equivalent movement in comparable condo prices.

Appreciation should therefore remain an outcome, not an assumption. The supplied assessment characterizes appreciation pressure as less likely than the Charlotte median, while permit records show money continuing to move through the housing stock. Your protection is disciplined acquisition: verify association health, resist overpaying for cosmetic finishes, and select a unit that would remain functional and financeable for a future buyer even if the broader asking-price trend stays soft.

How Much Negotiating Leverage Do Buyers Have in 2 Bedroom Condos for Sale 28213 NC?

Your leverage exists, but it is listing-specific. The supplied overview says 35.7% of active listings had an asking-price reduction. That represents sellers who moved from their initial position; it does not reveal the final discount or guarantee another concession. For a condo, a price cut becomes more meaningful when paired with extended market time, weak comparable support, deferred maintenance, high carrying costs, or an approaching assessment.

The July 19, 2026 scenario places median active days on market at 50 and reports that 30.3% of inventory had exceeded 90 days. It also records 62 new listings during the previous 30 days. These facts divide the market into different negotiating environments. A fresh, well-priced unit may require quick, clean execution, while a condo sitting beyond 90 days deserves a deeper investigation into pricing, condition, association eligibility, and seller motivation.

Do not assume staleness automatically equals opportunity. A long-marketed condo may have limited financing options, pending litigation, excessive rental concentration, insurance problems, an unbudgeted repair, or a fee structure that shrinks its buyer pool. Ask your lender to review the project early, and have your agent examine status changes and price history. If the obstacle is curable, negotiate around it; if it threatens financing or resale, a lower price may not compensate you.

Builder inventory requires another strategy. The July cache’s 45 new-construction listings are ZIP-wide, but they indicate that some sellers may work from release schedules and incentive budgets rather than resale emotions. Compare a permanent price reduction with closing-cost assistance, rate incentives, upgrades, and HOA contributions after confirming lender restrictions. Preserve independent inspection rights, because a seller credit does not eliminate workmanship risk.

Your strongest offer is not always the highest one. A fully underwritten preapproval, realistic closing schedule, documented funds, focused repair request, and clear condominium-review contingency can make your terms credible. When comparable support is weak, use the 35.7% reduction share and 50-day median as context, then point to the unit’s specific history. Evidence tied to the property is more persuasive than a ZIP-wide statistic used as a blanket demand.

What Will Financing and Property Taxes Cost in 2 Bedroom Condos for Sale 28213 NC?

Cost or scenarioSupported figureBuyer consequence
Combined base property-tax rate$0.7857 per $100 of assessed value for Charlotte city-limit propertiesConfirm municipal location and assessed value, then include taxes in your monthly approval calculation.
Illustrative annual base tax$2,788.80 at the supplied $354,945 median asking-price scenarioThis precomputed illustration is broad market context, not the bill for your condo.
Insurance planning proxy$1,605 to $2,424 per year for a Charlotte homeowner sampleObtain condo-specific coverage quotes because the proxy is not ZIP- or unit-specific.
Reported association-fee prevalence155 of 209 listings, or 74.2%, reported an HOA or association feeExpect association costs to affect qualification and compare listings on total payment.
Median reported association fee$225 from 141 fee reports; fee period unconfirmedNever convert this to a monthly assumption until the listing and association verify the period.
Rent alternative$1,444 median rent proxyCompare renting with principal, interest, taxes, insurance, HOA charges, and maintenance—not mortgage principal alone.

Your purchase ceiling should come from the complete ownership cost. The current combined Mecklenburg County and City of Charlotte base property-tax rate supplied for city-limit properties is $0.7857 per $100 of assessed value. At the separate $354,945 median asking-price scenario, the fact bank calculates $2,788.80 in annual base property tax. That is an illustration, not the tax bill for your chosen condo, because assessment and jurisdiction must be confirmed.

Insurance requires equally careful scoping. The supplied Charlotte homeowner sample ranges from $1,605 to $2,424 per year, but it is neither ZIP-specific nor a condominium-unit quote. Your premium can respond to interior coverage, deductible choices, claims, credit, building age, and the association’s master policy. Send the master-policy declarations to your insurer and lender so you can identify coverage gaps and possible loss-assessment exposure before the review deadline.

Association fees may be the most easily mishandled number in this search. The cache reports that 155 of 209 active listings disclosed an HOA or association fee, equal to 74.2%. Among 141 fee reports, the median was $225, but the reporting period was not confirmed. Because monthly, quarterly, and other periods cannot be interchanged, verify the amount, frequency, inclusions, scheduled increases, transfer charges, and special assessments directly from current documents.

Financing also depends on the project, not merely your credit and down payment. A lender may examine budgets, reserves, insurance, litigation, delinquency, commercial space, and owner occupancy before approving a condominium. The ZIP’s 44.1% homeownership proxy makes building-level verification especially relevant but proves nothing about a specific association. Ask for project review early enough to change financing or exit under your contract rights if necessary.

The $1,444 median rent proxy supplies a useful alternative benchmark, provided you compare complete costs. Buying adds principal, interest, property tax, unit insurance, association charges, utilities, interior upkeep, and possible assessments. Renting and buying also create different flexibility and transaction costs. Build a personal holding-period analysis rather than assuming ownership wins because a mortgage payment initially resembles rent.

What Should You Verify Before Choosing a Home in 2 Bedroom Condos for Sale 28213 NC?

Your final choice should survive three tests: the unit must work, the association must be financially and operationally sound, and the location must fit your actual routine. Begin with physical condition, then connect it to ownership responsibility. An inspection finding matters differently when the component is maintained by the association, assigned to the unit owner, covered by warranty, or excluded by the master insurance policy.

Environmental and land-use checks remain relevant even in a condo. FEMA data retrieved August 28, 2026 shows 3.3% of mapped 28213 area overlapping Special Flood Hazard Area zones including AE. That small ZIP-wide share neither clears nor condemns a particular parcel. Confirm the building through FEMA’s map service and ask about prior water intrusion, drainage, required coverage, and association insurance before relying on the area percentage.

Zoning and overlays should also be read at parcel level. N1-A accounts for 32.1% of the supplied mapped zoning, N1-B for 10.4%, and MX-1 for 7.2%, while no measurable historic-district overlay was found within the mapped ZIP polygon. Those figures describe context rather than alteration rights. Review the declaration, rules, permits, and zoning applicable to the exact unit before planning rentals, renovations, parking changes, or other uses.

Home Buyer Preparation List

  1. Prepare a complete monthly budget covering principal, interest, taxes, unit insurance, association fees, utilities, maintenance, and assessment reserves.
  2. Obtain lender preapproval for a condominium and ask what project documents the underwriter will require.
  3. Compare two-bedroom condos by size, construction age, condition, parking, storage, location, amenities, and association structure before comparing price.
  4. Review each listing’s price history and market time, separating fresh inventory from homes near the reported 50-day median or beyond 90 days.
  5. Verify the association fee, payment period, included services, transfer charges, planned increases, and unpaid assessments from current records.
  6. Request governing documents, budgets, financial statements, reserve information, meeting minutes, insurance declarations, delinquency data, litigation disclosures, and rental rules.
  7. Schedule an independent inspection appropriate to the unit’s age, and clarify responsibility for every significant shared or private component.
  8. Confirm the parcel’s flood status through FEMA and investigate drainage, water intrusion, insurance requirements, and past claims.
  9. Test your real commute from the building using the roads or Blue Line station you expect to use at realistic travel times.
  10. Verify parking rights, guest parking, storage assignments, pet restrictions, occupancy limits, and accessibility needs in writing.
  11. Compare insurance quotes after your agent receives the association’s master-policy details and deductibles.
  12. Review exact-address school assignments with CMS if schools affect your decision; the supplied cache mapped 47 of 50 representative points but guarantees no parcel assignment.
  13. Negotiate price, credits, repairs, and timing from unit-specific comparable evidence while preserving financing, inspection, appraisal, and condominium-review protections.
  14. Complete your final walkthrough, document unresolved work, confirm closing funds, and recheck that no association notice changes your decision.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is $339,347 the typical price of a two-bedroom condo in 28213?

No. The $339,347 figure is the median asking price across 259 active ZIP-wide listings as of September 10, 2026, including different property types and bedroom counts. Use it for broad budget orientation, then compare the target unit with similar two-bedroom condos.

Does a 35.7% price-reduction share mean you should always offer below asking?

No. It shows that a meaningful portion of active sellers had adjusted asking prices in the supplied snapshot. Your offer should respond to the condo’s comparable support, condition, days on market, association health, financing eligibility, and seller position.

Should you assume the reported $225 association fee is monthly?

No. The $225 median came from 141 fee reports, and the source explicitly says the fee period was unconfirmed. Obtain current association documents and written listing clarification before using any fee in your loan qualification or monthly budget.

Are all 28213 condos convenient to the Blue Line?

No. CATS lists four stations in the ZIP—Sugar Creek, Old Concord Road, Tom Hunter, and University City Boulevard—but distance, crossings, sidewalks, noise, and personal comfort vary by building. Walk the actual route and test the trip you expect to make.

What is the clearest decision rule for choosing a two-bedroom condo here?

Choose the unit only when its all-in payment is sustainable, its association passes lender and document review, its physical risks are understood, and its location works in practice. The ZIP-wide metrics help you frame questions; the unit, building, and contract evidence should determine your offer.

Life in 28213 Area

28213 Area provides a true sense of neighborhood. Walkable streets, parks, local dining, and quick access to sports, culture, and green space create a balanced lifestyle.

Explore Neighborhoods →
Real estate consultation with Helen Harp

Get Local Guidance

Market moves fast. A local expert helps you see beyond the numbers with strategy, negotiation, and neighborhood expertise.

Schedule a Consultation →

Helen’s Market Tip

Inventory typically increases in late spring and early summer—giving buyers more options and leverage.

Be prepared and gain pre-approval early to act with confidence.

2Neighborhoods

Searching for 2 bedroom condos for sale in 28213, NC, gives you an unusually specific starting point inside a ZIP whose housing choices are far less uniform than its headline inventory suggests. Realtor.com recently displayed 13 matching two-bedroom condos, while the supplied local data counted 26 active condos, 68 townhomes, and 152 single-family listings as of its respective cache dates. Your practical market is therefore not every home carrying the 28213 label; it is the smaller group that meets your bedroom requirement, ownership-cost ceiling, condition standard, and financing rules.

The first comparison should happen before you become attached to a renovated kitchen or a convenient Blue Line stop. ZIP 28213 includes the University City Boulevard, North Tryon Street, Old Concord Road, and Sugar Creek station corridors, yet it also borders alternatives with materially different price levels and housing stock. Realtor.com’s historical data through May 2026 placed the 28213 median listing price at $336,515, compared with $415,000 in 28215, $432,450 in 28206, $578,950 in 28205, and $525,000 in 28075; those gaps can change what you receive, not merely what you pay.

You should also treat a condo’s association as part of the property rather than an administrative detail. The local cache found an HOA or association fee reported on 155 of 209 active 28213 listings, equal to 74.2%, and a $225 median among 141 fee reports, although the fee period was not confirmed. Because two-bedroom condo listings recently ranged from 801 to 1,016 square feet in the retrieved results, the better purchase may be the home with sound reserves, insurable buildings, and predictable assessments—not automatically the lowest asking price.

Which Nearby Areas Should You Compare With 28213?

Your disciplined comparison set is 28075 to the east, 28215 to the southeast, 28205 to the southwest, and 28206 to the west. They are useful because each changes at least one major buying variable: location orientation, price per square foot, housing form, or likely buyer competition. Keep the comparison geographic and labeled; a bordering ZIP is an alternative search area, not proof that two individual properties are substitutes.

Start with 28213 as the transit-oriented baseline. CATS identifies Sugar Creek, Old Concord, Tom Hunter, and University City Boulevard as four Blue Line stations in the ZIP, while UNC Charlotte immediately north reported more than 32,000 students and R1 research status as of 2025. Those anchors may matter to your commute and resale audience, but access can vary along North Tryon Street, University City Boulevard, Old Concord Road, East Sugar Creek Road, I-85, and WT Harris Boulevard, so test an actual address at the hours you expect to travel.

Then use the surrounding ZIPs to challenge your assumptions. The 28215 option had a May 2026 median listing price of $415,000 and $212 per square foot, placing it above 28213 on both measures but well below 28205’s $578,950 and $361 per square foot. Harrisburg’s 28075 carried a $525,000 median and $209 per square foot, while 28206 stood at $432,450 and $282 per square foot; this tells you that total price and unit price can point in different directions because size and housing composition differ.

How Do Home Prices Differ Across These Areas?

Price comparisons become meaningful only after you separate condos from townhomes and detached houses. The supplied July 2026 cache put 28213’s overall active-listing midpoint at $354,945, whereas Realtor.com’s distinct historical series placed its May 2026 median at $336,515. Neither number is a two-bedroom-condo valuation: each represents a broader active or listing market, so use the figures to frame your search and use recent comparable condo sales to price a specific unit.

Price and housing comparison for 28213 and bordering alternatives
AreaMedian listing priceListing price per sq. ft.Housing contextBuyer consequence
28213$336,515Not stated in the same May seriesLocal caches separately show 26 condos, 68 townhomes, and 152 single-family listingsSegment by property form before using the ZIP median
28215$415,000$212Southeast bordering alternativeTest whether a higher midpoint buys a better fit or simply a different mix
28206$432,450$282West bordering alternativeHigher unit pricing makes efficient layout especially important
28205$578,950$361Southwest bordering alternativeThe largest unit-price premium demands a location-specific reason
28075$525,000$209East bordering Harrisburg alternativeA high total price paired with lower unit pricing than 28206 or 28205 suggests a different size and stock profile

The table’s May 2026 Realtor.com figures show why you should not rank these areas by median alone. ZIP 28075 cost $92,550 more at the median than 28206, yet its $209 per-square-foot figure was $73 lower. That relationship suggests different typical size or housing composition, so compare ownership structure, usable space, age, condition, and location before concluding that either area offers better value.

Within the actual two-bedroom 28213 condo results, retrieved asking prices ranged from $124,000 for an 801-square-foot listing to $235,000 for a 1,016-square-foot listing. Other examples included 964 square feet at $146,000, 983 square feet at $170,000, and 1,012 square feet at $220,000. These are listing snapshots rather than appraisals, but they reveal why you should calculate unit-level price per square foot and then investigate renovations, association condition, parking, financing eligibility, and seller concessions behind every outlier.

Where Do You Get More Space or a Different Housing Mix?

Space begins with the unit, but it does not end at the bedroom count. The broad 28213 market had a 1,729-square-foot median active size in the supplied cache, while retrieved two-bedroom condos clustered much lower, from 801 to 1,016 square feet among the examples shown. That difference represents the attached-home trade: a lower maintenance burden may accompany less storage, no private yard, shared walls, and rules governing how you use or alter the property.

The local mix also gives you alternatives if a condo feels too compressed. One supplied snapshot counted 89 detached listings and 40 townhomes, while another cache counted 152 single-family listings, 68 townhomes, and 26 condos; retain those dates and definitions rather than merging them into one total. If you need a garage, outdoor area, or separation between work and sleep, compare a townhome with the condo instead of paying a premium for an unsuitable floor plan.

For detached options, the 0.18-acre median lot among active 28213 listings clarifies what “more space” may entail. It can bring privacy and yard utility, but also exterior upkeep that a condominium association may otherwise coordinate. Meanwhile, the 34.4% single-story share shows that one-level living is a constrained subset of the overall active market, so verify elevators, stair exposure, entrance accessibility, and bedroom placement rather than assuming a condo automatically solves mobility needs.

Daily geography can be as valuable as interior area. Four Blue Line stations create transit access along the North Tryon corridor, and Reedy Creek Park is listed at 125 acres beside a 737-acre nature preserve southeast in 28215. If those destinations matter, compare actual travel time and frequency of use against an extra room elsewhere; space you rarely use should not automatically outrank access that shapes every weekday.

Which Markets Move Faster and Give Buyers More Leverage?

The supplied 28213 timing data describes a segmented market, not a single speed. Median active days on market was 50 as of July 19, 2026, while 62 listings had arrived during the preceding 30 days and 30.3% of inventory had remained available for more than 90 days. This combination tells you to prepare quickly but negotiate selectively: fresh, well-positioned condos may demand prompt action, while older inventory deserves a deeper examination of price history, condition, association issues, and failed-contract risk.

Seller reductions reinforce that distinction. A later local overview reported that 35.7% of active 28213 listings had reduced their asking price, while the cached trend window from August 12 through September 5, 2026, showed a 5.9% decline in median asking price and a 33.9% increase in active-listing count. Because those are broad ZIP signals rather than promises about one condo, use them to support a documented request for concessions only when the unit’s own history and comparable evidence agree.

Your offer clock should therefore follow the listing’s category. New inventory needs completed financing preparation and a same-day document request, whereas a listing past 90 days may justify asking whether the seller will address repairs, contribute toward closing costs, or recognize an upcoming assessment. You gain leverage from evidence and optionality, not simply from offering slowly.

How Do Ownership Patterns and Home Age Change Buyer Risk?

Ownership structure changes your risk more profoundly than cosmetic condition. The 28213 homeownership-rate proxy was 44.1%, meaning the area is comparatively renter-weighted, and attached communities can vary further in investor concentration. Before relying on a condo for owner occupancy or future rental flexibility, review leasing caps, owner-occupancy requirements, delinquency, litigation, master insurance, reserve funding, and lender eligibility for that specific association.

Age divides the market as well. The supplied July cache placed the median construction year of active listings at 2006, counted 45 new-construction listings, and found 34.2% built in 2020 or later. A resale near the median age calls for inspection and replacement-history questions, while new construction requires contract, warranty, completion, and independent-inspection diligence; “new” changes the defect calendar but does not remove it.

Pace, ownership, and repair-risk signals for a 28213 purchase
SignalSupported measureWhat it revealsYour action
Typical marketing time50 median active daysThe midpoint hides both fresh and stale listingsMatch offer speed to the unit’s own history
Recent supply62 new listings in the prior 30 daysAlternatives were still entering the marketCompare fresh choices before waiving protections
Older inventory30.3% over 90 daysNegotiation pockets may existInvestigate price, condition, and association causes
Ownership proxy44.1% homeowner rateRental exposure may matter in attached communitiesVerify the building’s actual investor concentration and lease rules
Construction profile2006 median active construction yearMany listings may have systems entering meaningful maintenance cyclesReview age and service history of unit and common components
Newer supply45 new-construction listings; 34.2% built in 2020 or laterBuilder stock competes with resale inventoryCompare warranty, incentives, inspection rights, and completion risk

Association documents connect the ownership and age signals. A fee may cover exterior work or insurance, but the supplied $225 median came from 141 fee reports whose billing period was not confirmed, so it cannot be inserted blindly into a monthly budget. Obtain the actual statement, adopted budget, reserve study, recent meeting minutes, assessment history, and master-policy deductible; a low fee backed by weak reserves can shift future capital costs directly to you.

Parcel-level checks matter too. FEMA data retrieved August 28, 2026, showed 3.3% of mapped 28213 overlapping Special Flood Hazard Area zones including AE, while the Charlotte historic-district layer showed no measurable ZIP overlap. Neither finding clears a particular condo: verify its parcel and building through the relevant map and insurer, then confirm whether the association or unit owner bears the applicable deductible and coverage responsibility.

Which Area Best Fits the Way You Want to Buy?

Choose 28213 when a lower broad-market price anchor, a real attached-home selection, and access to the four listed Blue Line stations align with your routine. Its May 2026 median listing price was $78,485 below 28215 and $96,435 below 28206, but the savings only survive if HOA obligations, insurance, taxes, and repairs remain manageable. At the supplied $354,945 active-listing midpoint, the computed FY2027 base property-tax scenario was $2,788.80 using the combined $0.7857 per $100 Charlotte rate; your condo’s assessed value and jurisdiction must be verified separately.

Choose a bordering alternative when it solves a problem the 28213 unit cannot. The $361-per-square-foot level in 28205 demands a clear location or housing benefit, while 28075’s $525,000 median but $209 unit price points toward a different total-price and space equation. In 28215, the $415,000 median and $212 unit price can be tested against proximity to Reedy Creek Park and the specific housing available; there is no universal winner, only a better match for your budget, commute, space, and ownership tolerance.

Your strongest decision rule is to compare complete monthly exposure and building risk before comparing finishes. The $1,444 median-rent proxy offers a benchmark against principal, interest, property tax, insurance, HOA dues, maintenance, and assessments, while the 44.1% ownership proxy highlights the need to examine community composition. If one condo remains comfortable after those tests—and still works at 801 to 1,016 square feet—it is a more defensible choice than a larger or prettier unit that depends on optimistic assumptions.

Home Buyer Preparation List

  1. Define your usable-space minimum by measuring furniture, storage, work areas, and bedroom needs against the retrieved 801-to-1,016-square-foot two-bedroom range.
  2. Prepare a lender preapproval that explicitly covers condominiums, then ask what association documents the lender requires before underwriting.
  3. Compare principal, interest, taxes, insurance, HOA dues, maintenance, and possible assessments with the $1,444 median-rent proxy instead of comparing rent with principal and interest alone.
  4. Verify the exact HOA fee period and inclusions; do not treat the supplied $225 median as monthly because its reporting period was unconfirmed.
  5. Review the declaration, bylaws, rules, adopted budget, reserve study, financial statements, meeting minutes, delinquency figures, litigation, and assessment history.
  6. Confirm master-policy coverage and deductibles, then obtain a unit-owner insurance quote that closes any coverage gaps.
  7. Inspect the unit independently and investigate common components, water intrusion, electrical and plumbing history, HVAC age, windows, balconies, and visible exterior maintenance.
  8. Check the parcel and building against current FEMA information because the ZIP-level overlap of 3.3% cannot determine a specific property’s exposure.
  9. Test trips to work, groceries, parking, and the relevant Blue Line station at the times you will actually use them.
  10. Verify any school assignment for the exact address; the supplied cache mapped 47 of 50 representative points but did not guarantee individual assignments.
  11. Compare the condo with a 28213 townhome and with options in 28215, 28206, 28205, and 28075 before deciding that attached ownership is your best form.
  12. Negotiate from the unit’s days on market, price history, inspection findings, appraisal evidence, and association risk rather than from ZIP-wide reductions alone.
  13. Complete the final walk-through, insurance binder, lender conditions, closing disclosure review, title questions, funding instructions, and association transfer requirements before closing.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the 28213 median listing price a good estimate for a two-bedroom condo?

No. The $336,515 May 2026 median covers the broader listing market, while retrieved two-bedroom condo examples ran from $124,000 to $235,000. Use the ZIP median for orientation, then rely on comparable units with similar size, condition, community, fee structure, and sale timing.

Does a lower HOA fee make one condo the better value?

Not by itself. The local $225 median was drawn from 141 reports with an unconfirmed fee period, and dues must be read alongside reserves, insurance, maintenance obligations, delinquency, and assessments. Your goal is a sustainable association budget, not merely the smallest current payment.

How quickly should you offer on a 28213 condo?

Let the listing’s own history decide. The broad market showed 50 median active days, 62 new listings in the preceding 30 days, and 30.3% of inventory over 90 days. Prepare to act on a fresh, well-supported listing, but use older inventory to investigate and negotiate.

Should you prefer newer construction?

Prefer the diligence profile that suits you. With 45 new-construction listings and 34.2% of active stock built in 2020 or later, newer choices are meaningful, but they still require independent inspections, warranty review, and contract scrutiny. Resales require stronger attention to replacement history and association capital planning.

What is the clearest reason to widen the search beyond 28213?

Widen it when your practical choices fail a nonnegotiable test such as layout, association eligibility, commute, reserves, or monthly cost. The neighboring medians—from $415,000 in 28215 to $578,950 in 28205—show that widening may raise price, so demand a specific improvement in space, location, condition, or ownership quality in return.

3Affordability

Searching for 2 bedroom condos for sale in 28213, NC, begins with a simple price question, but the harder question is whether the entire ownership package fits your life. The active-listing midpoint was $354,945 as of July 19, 2026, while the local median household income was $58,146 in the August 6, 2026 ACS cache. Those figures describe different things—one is an asking-price benchmark and the other an income benchmark—but together they expose the affordability tension you need to solve before touring. Your job is to set a ceiling from your verified monthly capacity, not from what a lender or listing portal suggests you might stretch to buy.

A condo can lower exterior-maintenance responsibility, yet it replaces some of that uncertainty with association fees, shared obligations, master insurance and rules. In the local August 8, 2026 listing cache, 155 of 209 active listings reported an association, equal to 74.2%, and the median reported fee was $225 among 141 fee reports; critically, the fee period was not confirmed. Because 74 townhome or condo listings represented 33.5% of 221 active listings in another supplied snapshot, attached homes were a meaningful but distinct segment. You should compare two-bedroom condos with other attached properties of similar age, condition and ownership structure before deciding whether one is inexpensive.

Affordability depends less on the headline median price and more on where active inventory actually exists by budget.

Homes by Price Range

$300–500K has the highest displayed value, 143 homes; $1–1.5M, $1.5M+ share the lowest, 0 homes. The gap is 143 homes.

150  0
104<$300K
143$300–500K
24$500–750K
6$750K–1M
0$1–1.5M
0$1.5M+

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

What Your Budget Buys

Single-Family has the highest displayed value, $400,000; Condo has the lowest, $185,000. The gap is $215,000.

Condo$185K
Townhome$290K
Single-Family$400K

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Your timing also changes the decision. The supplied July 19, 2026 snapshot placed median active market time at 50 days, identified 62 listings added during the previous 30 days and showed 30.3% of inventory older than 90 days. A fresh, well-kept condo and a dated unit lingering beyond that benchmark do not deserve the same offer strategy. You can move quickly on the first while investigating price history, deferred work and seller flexibility on the second, provided that your financing, association review and inspection plan are already prepared.

What Home Price Fits Your Income in 28213?

Decision inputSupplied 28213 evidenceWhat it means for your budget
Local earning-power contextMedian household income: $58,146This is a community benchmark, not your approval amount. Use your documented gross income and actual debts to establish your own debt-to-income position.
Current market anchorMedian asking price: $354,945 as of July 19, 2026This represents the midpoint of all active listings in that snapshot, not the median for two-bedroom condos. It is useful for orientation, not as your target price.
Alternative active-market anchor$349,000 median asking price and $190 median price per square foot in the later supplied overviewMarket snapshots can move and differ by date or population. Recheck the current condo subset before writing an offer.
Attached-home opportunity74 townhome or condo listings, or 33.5% of 221 active listingsAttached inventory provides choices, but townhomes and condos can carry different insurance, maintenance and legal structures. Filter by property type before comparing prices.
Negotiation evidence35.7% price-reduction share; asking-price trend down 5.9% across the supplied cached windowThese are asking-market signals, not proof of closed values. Review the individual unit’s history and comparable properties before choosing an offer.

The income benchmark does not generate a responsible purchase range by itself because the supplied evidence does not provide your debts, down payment, mortgage rate or loan term. Those missing inputs determine how much principal and interest you can safely carry. Debt-to-income analysis should include the proposed housing expense and recurring obligations shown on your credit profile, while your own comfort test should also include expenses a lender may not fully capture. If the approval consumes the money you need for repairs, transportation or savings, it is permission to borrow rather than evidence that the home is affordable.

The $354,945 market midpoint also covers unlike properties. A two-bedroom condo should be evaluated against comparable condos, not automatically against the ZIP’s detached houses, 40 townhomes or 45 new-construction listings from the July 19 snapshot. The broader market’s median size was reported as 1,729 square feet in that snapshot, while a September 10 cache placed it at 1,701 square feet and the typical listing at 3 bedrooms, 2 full baths and 1 half bath. A two-bedroom unit below those ZIP-wide size and bedroom benchmarks may still be appropriately priced when its condition, amenities, association finances and location justify the difference.

Use down payment as one lever rather than the whole plan. More money down can reduce the amount financed, but draining reserves to reach a headline payment leaves you exposed to an assessment or uncovered repair. Rate assumptions must be lender-quoted for your profile because no mortgage rate was supplied for this article. Ask for identical loan scenarios across lenders and compare the rate, annual percentage rate, lender charges, cash to close and mortgage-insurance treatment on the same day.

What Will Monthly Homeownership Actually Cost?

Monthly-cost componentSupported planning evidenceWhy it matters
Principal and interestCalculate from your quoted rate, term, down payment and actual condo priceThis is only the loan portion. A payment that looks manageable can become strained after taxes, insurance and association charges are added.
Base property tax$0.7857 per $100 of assessed value for Charlotte city-limit properties; $2,788.80 annual scenario at the $354,945 market anchorConfirm jurisdiction and assessed value for the specific unit. The supplied annual scenario is approximately $232.40 per month before any other applicable charges.
Insurance$1,605–$2,424 per year Charlotte homeowner planning range from the supplied May 2026 scenarioThis broad city sample is not a condo-unit quote. Obtain coverage matched to the association’s master policy and your lender’s requirements.
Association fee$225 median among 141 fee reports; fee period unconfirmedNever insert it into a monthly budget until you verify its frequency, inclusions, increase history and pending assessments.
Maintenance and interior reserveNo fixed amount suppliedYou still own interior systems and items excluded by the declaration or master policy. Build a property-specific reserve after inspection and document review.
Commute and access28.6-minute average commute in the August 6, 2026 ACS cacheTime, fuel, fares and parking affect affordability even though they never appear on the closing disclosure.

The monthly story starts with the tax calculation because it shows how an asking price becomes a recurring bill. Applying the supplied base rate to the $354,945 market anchor produced the supplied $2,788.80 annual scenario, or roughly $232.40 monthly. That is a planning example, not a tax quote for your condo: assessed value, jurisdiction and applicable charges must be verified. You should ask the lender to use address-specific tax information rather than a generic percentage before deciding that the loan fits.

Insurance needs equal care. The supplied Charlotte sample of $1,605 to $2,424 annually is a broad homeowner range, not a ZIP-specific promise or a quote for condominium coverage. Your premium depends partly on what the master policy covers and what remains your responsibility. Request the master-policy summary, loss-assessment details and a unit-owner quote early enough to address a coverage gap before due diligence expires.

The reported $225 association median is useful only as a warning to investigate because its period was unconfirmed. Even after verifying that a particular fee is monthly, you need the budget, reserve information, recent meeting minutes, insurance documents, governing documents, assessment history and services included. A low fee can signal efficiency, limited amenities or underfunding; a higher fee may cover meaningful services or still coexist with weak reserves. Compare the financial health and obligations behind the fee rather than ranking condos by fee alone.

Condition completes the monthly picture. The active market’s median construction year was 2006 as of July 19, 2026, and 34.2% of listings were built in 2020 or later, so buyers may encounter materially different system ages and warranties. Your inspection and association review should identify what belongs to you, what belongs to the association and what neither insurance policy readily absorbs. Convert near-term interior work into a reserve plan instead of assuming condo ownership eliminates maintenance.

How Much Cash Should You Have Before Closing?

Your cash plan needs separate buckets for down payment, lender and settlement charges, inspections, prepaid items, moving expenses and post-closing reserves. The supplied fact bank does not state a universal closing-cost percentage or inspection price, so using an invented shortcut would create false precision. Ask your lender and settlement provider for written, property-specific estimates, then obtain inspection quotes based on the unit and building. The amount you bring should follow those documents, not a generic online rule.

Liquidity after closing matters because an association can shift timing without eliminating exposure. Review whether major work is funded, deferred or likely to require owner contributions, and ask about pending assessments before setting aside your final reserve amount. The 74.2% association-presence signal in the local cache makes this especially relevant across the ZIP’s market, though it does not prove any specific condo has an HOA. If reserves vanish at closing, even an otherwise acceptable unit can create immediate financial stress.

Price history can help preserve cash. With 35.7% of active listings showing reductions in the supplied overview and 30.3% of July 19 inventory older than 90 days, some sellers may be more receptive to a price adjustment or a permitted concession. Neither statistic guarantees leverage on your chosen condo. Connect the unit’s days on market, condition, comparable attached properties and seller disclosures before negotiating, and have your lender explain how any concession can legally and effectively be used.

Is Renting or Buying the Better Financial Fit in 28213?

The supplied median gross rent was $1,444, while the homeownership rate was 44.1%. Rent represents a recurring housing alternative; the ownership share shows that the area is relatively renter-weighted, not that renting is automatically wiser. Compare $1,444 with your complete ownership estimate: principal, interest, address-specific taxes, condo insurance, verified association charges and maintenance reserves. Comparing rent only with principal and interest understates the cost of buying.

Your hold period decides whether transaction costs and early ownership risks have enough time to be absorbed, but the supplied data does not define a universal break-even year. Build several cases using your actual lease, lender worksheet, likely purchase price and cash-to-close estimate. Add a conservative resale case rather than assuming appreciation, especially because the supplied asking-price trend fell 5.9% across its cached window and appreciation pressure was characterized as less likely than the Charlotte median. Asking trends are not resale forecasts, yet they caution against making appreciation rescue an uncomfortable budget.

Daily life belongs in the comparison. The ACS cache reported a 28.6-minute average commute, while four Blue Line stations—Sugar Creek, Old Concord, Tom Hunter and University City Boulevard—were listed within 28213. A unit that changes your driving, parking or transit costs can alter the apparent gap between renting and owning. Test the actual commute at relevant times and price the transportation pattern you expect, because a ZIP-wide average cannot describe one address.

How Do Rates, HOA Costs and Property Condition Change Your Budget?

Mortgage-rate sensitivity should be tested with live quotes rather than supplied assumptions because no verified rate accompanies this data. Ask each lender to show the same condo price and down payment under more than one available structure, including the resulting payment, cash to close and total charges. Then add the verified association fee, tax estimate and insurance quote yourself. That exercise reveals whether your plan survives a less favorable quote or depends on everything breaking perfectly.

Association drag is not merely the fee. It includes potential increases, assessments, financing restrictions, litigation, insurance deductibles and limits on leasing or renovations. The ZIP-wide $225 median fee came from 141 reports with an unconfirmed period, so it cannot substitute for documents from the target community. You can use it to flag an unusually different listing figure, but only the governing and financial records explain whether the unit’s ownership structure supports your hold plan.

Condition can overturn an attractive price. The median active construction year of 2006 points your inspection toward the actual age and service history of unit systems, while 45 new-construction listings show that newer builder inventory also formed a meaningful segment. A resale condo, builder unit and renovated older unit face different warranties, finish quality, inspection access and repair exposure. Compare those categories before using price per square foot, even though the supplied active-market median of $190 per square foot offers a useful screening reference.

Parcel context still matters for a condo. The FEMA data retrieved August 28, 2026 showed 3.3% of mapped 28213 overlapping Special Flood Hazard Area zones including AE; that area-wide share says nothing definitive about a specific building. Verify the parcel through FEMA and ask the insurer and association about relevant coverage. Likewise, dominant zoning shares—N1-A at 32.1%, N1-B at 10.4% and MX-1 at 7.2%—are context for nearby use and renovation questions, not proof of the target parcel’s classification.

When Does Buying in 28213 Make Financial Sense?

Buying makes sense when the all-in payment is durable, your closing does not empty your reserves, the association documents withstand review and your likely hold period supports the transaction. The $354,945 July market anchor tells you where the broader active midpoint sat, while the $58,146 household-income figure explains why budget pressure was assessed as greater than the Charlotte median. Neither number decides for you. Your verified income, liabilities and two-bedroom condo comparables must establish the final ceiling.

Renting can be the stronger choice when the $1,444 median gross-rent alternative leaves materially more room for savings, flexibility or debt reduction than the complete ownership package. Waiting can be rational when your approval relies on an unverified HOA period, minimal reserves or hoped-for appreciation. Conversely, 62 new listings in the prior 30 days and 30.3% of inventory over 90 days suggest you can watch both new opportunities and potential negotiation pockets rather than following one urgency rule.

The neighborhood fit must also survive scrutiny. Toby Creek Greenway was identified about 1 mile away, and nearby food references placed South 21 Jr Family Restaurant about 0.1 miles away and Waffle House about 0.3 miles away. These are ZIP-area reference points, not distances from every condo. Confirm the route from the exact unit and weigh it alongside station access, commute behavior, noise and daily errands before paying a location premium.

Home Buyer Preparation List

  1. Define your maximum all-in monthly housing amount before you browse, including principal, interest, taxes, insurance, association charges and a repair reserve.
  2. Prepare income, asset, employment and debt documents, then obtain a current preapproval based on your actual credit and intended condo purchase.
  3. Compare written lender scenarios using the same price, down payment and timing so rate, annual percentage rate, fees and cash to close remain comparable.
  4. Verify that each property is legally a condominium and confirm whether the lender can finance both the unit and its association.
  5. Review the association budget, reserve information, meeting minutes, declarations, bylaws, rules, insurance and assessment history before your deadline.
  6. Confirm the reported association fee’s amount, frequency, inclusions and increase history rather than relying on the ZIP-wide $225 median.
  7. Prepare separate funds for down payment, closing charges, inspections, prepaid items, moving and post-closing reserves.
  8. Schedule an inspection suited to the unit’s age and condition, and clarify which systems are owner responsibilities versus association responsibilities.
  9. Obtain an address-specific condo insurance quote and compare it with the master policy, deductibles and loss-assessment exposure.
  10. Verify property taxes, parcel flood status and zoning for the exact address; do not apply ZIP-wide percentages directly to the unit.
  11. Compare the condo with similar attached homes by age, size, condition, parking, amenities, ownership structure and repair exposure before comparing price.
  12. Review listing history and days on market, then negotiate price, repairs or permitted concessions from property-specific evidence.
  13. Complete a rent-versus-own worksheet using your actual rent, complete ownership cost, cash outlay and realistic hold period.
  14. Verify commute routes, station access, noise, parking and daily errands from the property at the times you expect to use them.
  15. Complete the final walkthrough, confirm negotiated work and association status, and review closing figures before authorizing funds.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the ZIP’s median asking price the right target for a two-bedroom condo?

No. The $354,945 figure was the midpoint for all active ZIP listings in the July 19, 2026 snapshot. Use comparable two-bedroom condos with similar age, condition, size, parking and association structure to set your offer range.

Can you assume the reported $225 HOA fee is monthly?

No. The supplied cache explicitly says the fee period was unconfirmed, although $225 was the median among 141 reports. Verify the target unit’s current amount, billing frequency, inclusions and pending assessments in association records.

Does a condo eliminate the need for an inspection reserve?

No. The association may handle some shared components, but the documents and inspection determine your boundaries. With a 2006 median construction year in the July active inventory, system age and prior maintenance deserve property-specific attention.

Does the 3.3% flood-zone overlap mean a chosen condo is outside a flood hazard area?

No. That percentage describes mapped area across 28213 and includes AE zones; it does not establish an individual parcel’s status. Check the exact parcel through FEMA and coordinate findings with the association, lender and insurer.

What is the clearest signal that you should keep renting?

Keep renting when the complete ownership cost, closing cash and reserve requirement would make your budget fragile compared with the $1,444 median gross-rent benchmark. Revisit buying after your reserves, financing terms and expected hold period can support the purchase without relying on guaranteed appreciation.

4Schools

When you search for a two-bedroom condo in ZIP code 28213, a school name beside a listing can look more definitive than it is. The supplied school cache mapped 47 of 50 representative ZIP points for the 2026–2027 assignment context, but it explicitly does not guarantee the assignment for any individual parcel. That distinction matters because the ZIP spans the North Tryon Street, University City Boulevard, Old Concord Road, and Sugar Creek station areas, while school eligibility follows address-level rules rather than a marketing label. Your safest approach is to treat every advertised school as a lead to investigate, then verify the exact condo address before you make the assignment part of your offer decision.

School diligence also belongs inside your financial analysis, not beside it. Attached homes account for 74 of 221 active listings in the supplied market overview, or 33.5%, and 155 of 209 listings report an HOA or association fee. The reported median is $225 among 141 fee reports, although the payment period is unconfirmed, so you cannot responsibly turn that figure into a monthly cost without examining the listing and association documents. When a particular school path narrows your search, compare the full ownership package—price, fee, insurance responsibilities, reserves, restrictions, parking, and repair exposure—because two similarly priced condos can impose very different obligations.

The wider market gives you room to investigate instead of relying on a school badge or asking price alone. In the supplied overview, the active-listing median asking price is $349,000, the median price per square foot is $190, and 35.7% of active listings have recorded a price reduction; across the cached trend window from August 12 through September 5, 2026, the median asking price changed by negative 5.9%. Those figures describe all active housing represented in the data, not only two-bedroom condos, so they are negotiation context rather than a condo valuation. Use them to justify careful comparable-property work and enough diligence time to confirm schools, association health, and the actual condition of the unit.

How Do You Verify Which Schools Serve a Home in 28213 NC?

You begin with the street address, unit designation, and school year for which you need an answer. The supplied assignment cache represents the 2026–2027 context and successfully mapped 47 of 50 sample points, demonstrating useful ZIP-wide coverage but also showing why a ZIP-level result is not an address guarantee. Check the address through the current Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools assignment resource, save the result with its date, and ask the district to clarify any conflicting or incomplete outcome. Do this separately for elementary, middle, and high school because a property’s grade progression matters more than one familiar school name.

Next, separate an assigned school from a choice program or other application-based opportunity. A school may be geographically close to a condo without serving it, and a desired program may involve eligibility rules, an application, a seat process, or transportation conditions that the supplied evidence does not establish. Ask which option is assigned, which requires an application, whether a seat is assured, and what transportation applies to that exact address for the relevant year. Put answers in writing when possible, because the practical consequence is substantial: you should not pay a location premium based on an option your household cannot reliably use.

Location within 28213 can also change the daily experience even when two condos share a ZIP code. CATS identifies Sugar Creek, Old Concord, Tom Hunter, and University City Boulevard Blue Line stations in the ZIP, while major roads include I-85, North Tryon Street, WT Harris Boulevard, University City Boulevard, Old Concord Road, and East Sugar Creek Road. Those anchors can affect commute routing, noise, school travel, and handoff logistics block by block. Test the actual route during the hours your household would travel, then confirm whether district transportation changes the trip rather than assuming nearby rail or road access solves it.

Which Elementary School Options Should Buyers Compare?

The mapped data identifies four elementary-level names worth comparing, but their mapped shares are context, not probabilities for your chosen condo. University Meadows Elementary covers about 25.2% of the mapped area, Newell Elementary 17.7%, Joseph W. Grier Academy 14.2%, and Hidden Valley Elementary 11.7%. These percentages reveal that elementary context is distributed rather than uniform across 28213. Your action is to verify the listing address first and evaluate only the resulting pathway as assigned; use the other schools to understand why another condo elsewhere in the ZIP may present a different educational decision.

The 2024–2025 performance fields sharpen that comparison without deciding it for you. University Meadows enrolled 635 students, with 44.7% testing at grade level in math and 38.9% in reading; Newell enrolled 579, with 42.9% in math and 28.7% in reading. Joseph W. Grier enrolled 515, with 42.3% in math and 37.6% in reading, while Hidden Valley enrolled 782, with 31.8% in math and 19.8% in reading. The first three received a state School Performance Grade of D, while Hidden Valley received F. Review both subjects, ask what programs and supports are current, and visit where available rather than converting one grade into a verdict.

For a condo buyer, the meaningful comparison continues beyond test fields. Ask how the school communicates with families, how arrival and dismissal work, whether care schedules fit your workday, and how transportation applies to your address. Then connect those answers to the property: shared parking, guest rules, building access, and the route from your unit may matter every weekday. A condo near the University City Boulevard corridor may look convenient on a map, but only an address check and a real trip can show whether the school routine works for you.

Which Middle School Options Should Buyers Compare?

At the middle-school level, the supplied map shows Martin Luther King, Jr. Middle across about 40.1% of the mapped area, James Martin Middle across 34.6%, and Northridge Middle across 6.5%. That distribution tells you the first two names dominate the representative geographic picture, while Northridge appears in a smaller portion. It does not let you infer a school from the ZIP or from a nearby community name such as Caldwell Farms or Crab Orchard. Verify the individual condo, then compare the confirmed school’s route and program details with any eligible choice alternatives.

The 2024–2025 metrics reveal different subject patterns. Martin Luther King, Jr. Middle enrolled 862 students, with 30.2% at grade level in math and 30% in reading, and earned a D. James Martin enrolled 688, reported 26.5% in math and 38.3% in reading, and also earned a D. Northridge enrolled 1,007, reported 45.5% in math and 46.7% in reading, and earned a C. These figures help you form questions about subject-specific needs; they do not measure every classroom, program, student experience, or future result.

Grade progression is where an attractive elementary snapshot can become an incomplete buying thesis. Along one mapped 28213 path, math proficiency moves from 44.7% at University Meadows Elementary to 30.2% at Martin Luther King, Jr. Middle, a decline of 14.5 percentage points, while reading moves from 38.9% to 30%, a decline of 8.9 points. This is a comparison between two school-level aggregates, not proof that individual students decline or that every University Meadows address feeds that middle school. Use it to ask about the verified progression for your address and the transition supports available, then decide whether the full path matches your household’s expected holding period.

Which High School Options Should Buyers Compare?

The high-school map is led by Julius L. Chambers High School, whose zone covers about 74.7% of the mapped area. Rocky River High School appears across about 6.5%, while Garinger High School appears across about 2.5%. That concentration makes Chambers an important ZIP-level reference, but it still does not assign your condo. Because boundaries and policies can change over a long ownership period, save today’s verified result and recheck before enrollment or whenever the district publishes relevant changes.

For 2024–2025, Chambers enrolled 2,153 students, earned a C, and had a four-year graduation rate of 69.5%. Rocky River enrolled 1,492, earned a D, and reported 79.3%; Garinger enrolled 1,771, earned a D, and reported 61.5%. The graduation field represents completion within four years at each school, so it is not interchangeable with elementary or middle proficiency percentages. Compare it alongside current course offerings, student supports, pathways, transportation, and your child’s needs, then verify those details directly rather than assuming a higher percentage resolves every question.

Representative 28213 school-option comparison from the supplied 2024–2025 metrics
School and levelMapped-area contextEnrollmentSupplied performance fieldsBuyer consequence
University Meadows Elementary25.2%635D; math 44.7%; reading 38.9%Verify the address and examine the entire progression, not the elementary result alone.
Newell Elementary17.7%579D; math 42.9%; reading 28.7%Ask subject-specific questions and confirm current supports.
Joseph W. Grier Academy14.2%515D; math 42.3%; reading 37.6%Confirm assignment, route, programs, and daily logistics.
Hidden Valley Elementary11.7%782F; math 31.8%; reading 19.8%Investigate present conditions directly rather than relying on the grade alone.
Martin Luther King, Jr. Middle40.1%862D; math 30.2%; reading 30%Review the verified elementary-to-middle transition and available support.
James Martin Middle34.6%688D; math 26.5%; reading 38.3%Compare the differing math and reading pattern with your needs.
Northridge Middle6.5%1,007C; math 45.5%; reading 46.7%Do not confuse a smaller mapped share with eligibility for a specific condo.
Julius L. Chambers High School74.7%2,153C; four-year graduation 69.5%Verify the parcel, then review programs and graduation supports.
Rocky River High School6.5%1,492D; four-year graduation 79.3%Confirm whether the address is actually assigned before comparing outcomes.
Garinger High School2.5%1,771D; four-year graduation 61.5%Treat ZIP presence as context, not an assignment promise.

How Do School Performance and Program Choices Compare?

A School Performance Grade is a broad state measure, while proficiency percentages describe the share meeting the stated grade-level standard in a subject and graduation rates describe completion within four years. Mixing those definitions can produce a false ranking: Northridge’s 46.7% reading result cannot be compared as though it were Rocky River’s 79.3% graduation result. Even within one level, enrollment ranges from 515 at Joseph W. Grier to 782 at Hidden Valley among the listed elementary schools, and size alone does not establish fit or quality. Keep each metric in its proper level and year, then use it to generate questions rather than substitute for answers.

Program choice requires another layer of caution because the supplied data establishes school names and performance fields but does not document guaranteed program access, seats, or transportation for your property. For each relevant school, ask the district which programs operate in the year you need, whether residence creates eligibility, how applications work, and whether transportation is offered from the condo. Then compare the verified option with your schedule, likely years in the home, and acceptable commute. This prevents you from attaching value to a program that is nearby but unavailable, oversubscribed, or operationally impractical.

Your property comparison should remain equally disciplined. The supplied market overview places the median construction year among active listings at 2005 and shows attached homes as 33.5% of 221 active listings, so the housing choices around a preferred pathway can differ in age, shared obligations, and repair exposure. Compare condo to condo before using the $190 marketwide median price per square foot, and adjust for unit condition, building condition, HOA coverage, parking, location, and ownership structure. A school preference can narrow geography, but it should not erase an association problem or make unlike properties comparable.

Address, choice, transportation, and transition decision checks
Decision pointSupplied evidenceWhat you must verifyHow it changes your decision
Exact assignment47 of 50 representative points mapped for 2026–2027Each condo address and every grade level through the current district resourceExclude any home whose verified path does not meet your needs.
Choice accessZIP context does not establish a seatEligibility, application, acceptance, and current program operationDo not price an uncertain option as guaranteed value.
TransportationFour listed Blue Line stations sit in 28213District transportation and the real door-to-door school tripAccount for time and handoff logistics, not just map distance.
Grade transitionOne mapped path declines 14.5 points in math and 8.9 in readingThe actual feeder sequence and transition supports for the addressEvaluate the years you expect to own, not one school year.
Location variationMajor routes include I-85, North Tryon Street, and WT Harris BoulevardTraffic, noise, crossing conditions, and travel at relevant hoursCompare otherwise similar condos by daily usability.
Ownership burden155 of 209 listings report an association feeFee period, budget, reserves, insurance, restrictions, and assessmentsBalance school fit against the condo’s complete monthly and repair exposure.

How Should School Options Affect Your Home-Buying Decision?

Use schools as one address-specific constraint within a longer property decision. Start with the verified progression, then ask how many years of that progression overlap your anticipated ownership. If you expect to hold through a middle-school transition, the supplied 14.5-point math and 8.9-point reading contrast deserves more attention than a favorable elementary snapshot by itself. If your horizon is shorter, you still need to consider what a later buyer may verify, but you should never claim that a school metric causes a particular resale result.

Market conditions affect how firmly you can negotiate for diligence. A 35.7% price-reduction share and a negative 5.9% median asking-price movement across the cached trend window suggest that some sellers have adjusted expectations, yet neither figure proves that the condo you want is overpriced. Review its own history, comparable attached units, association condition, and verified school pathway. Where the evidence supports it, negotiate price, credits, repairs, or time for document review; where a fresh, well-matched unit faces stronger demand, arrive prepared to act without skipping verification.

Finally, protect flexibility. The 44.1% homeownership-rate proxy indicates that tenure context deserves attention, while the 74.2% association-fee reporting share among the cited listings makes HOA diligence especially relevant to an attached-home search. Review rental restrictions, owner-occupancy information when available, reserves, pending assessments, and insurance boundaries because those items influence financing, future leasing options, and resale buyer eligibility. Your best two-bedroom condo is the one whose verified school path, daily location, association health, physical condition, and total cost remain workable together.

Home Buyer Preparation List

  1. Define your required two-bedroom layout, parking, accessibility, storage, commute, school years, and expected holding period before touring.
  2. Obtain a current loan preapproval and prepare proof-of-funds documents so you can act after completing address and association checks.
  3. Build a complete payment estimate covering principal, interest, taxes, insurance, association charges, utilities, maintenance, and possible assessments.
  4. Verify the exact condo address for elementary, middle, and high school through the current district assignment resource.
  5. Confirm choice-program eligibility, application requirements, seat status, and transportation instead of treating proximity as access.
  6. Compare the full grade progression and current programs, using performance fields as questions rather than guarantees.
  7. Drive the school, work, and errand routes at relevant hours, including the path to any Blue Line station you expect to use.
  8. Review the declaration, bylaws, rules, budget, reserves, meeting minutes, insurance documents, litigation, assessments, and rental restrictions.
  9. Confirm the reported association-fee amount, payment period, included services, increase history, and owner responsibilities.
  10. Compare the unit only with relevant attached properties, adjusting for age, condition, building health, parking, location, and ownership structure.
  11. Schedule an inspection suited to both the unit and accessible shared systems, and clarify which defects belong to you or the association.
  12. Review the lender’s condo-project approval requirements and obtain an insurance quote before your contractual deadlines.
  13. Negotiate price, repairs, credits, document-review time, and closing terms from property-specific evidence rather than ZIP-wide averages.
  14. Complete final assignment rechecks, financing conditions, insurance placement, document review, final walkthrough, and closing-fund verification.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does a school shown on a 28213 condo listing serve that unit?

Not necessarily. The cache mapped 47 of 50 representative points, but the evidence specifically warns that representative ZIP context does not guarantee a parcel assignment. Verify the complete unit address through the current district resource and confirm all grade levels before relying on the result.

Should you choose the condo linked to the highest supplied school percentage?

No. Mapped-area share, proficiency, graduation rate, and School Performance Grade measure different things. First establish assignment; then compare current programs, supports, transportation, the full grade progression, and your child’s needs alongside the condo’s cost and condition.

Can you assume a nearby choice program will admit your child?

No. The supplied evidence does not establish eligibility, seat availability, application success, or transportation. Confirm every requirement with the district for the year and address involved, and avoid paying more for access that remains uncertain.

How should school priorities change your condo offer?

They can narrow your acceptable addresses and increase the value you personally place on daily convenience, but they should not excuse weak HOA finances or deferred maintenance. Use the 35.7% marketwide reduction share only as context, then negotiate from the unit’s history, attached-home comparables, association records, and verified pathway.

What should you recheck before closing?

Recheck the address-level school result, association documents, fee period, assessments, insurance responsibilities, lender approval, and transportation assumptions. Because the listed school metrics describe 2024–2025 and the representative assignment context is 2026–2027, preserve the dates and confirm what applies when your household will actually enroll.

5Market Outlook

If you are searching for 2 bedroom condos for sale in 28213 NC, the headline opportunity is a lower purchase-price tier than the ZIP’s overall housing market, but the decisive cost may sit outside the asking price. A recent Realtor.com search displayed 13 matching two-bedroom condos, while Zillow displayed 27 condos of all bedroom counts. The Realtor.com results ranged from $146,000 to $235,000 among the visible active examples, compared with a $342,499 median listing price for all 28213 homes. That gap can improve accessibility, yet you should treat association dues, insurance eligibility, reserves, assessments, and financing rules as parts of the price rather than footnotes.

The broader market gives you room to investigate, though not permission to bargain indiscriminately. ZIP-level data dated July 19, 2026 showed 152 active listings, a 50-day median active-market time, 62 new listings during the preceding 30 days, and 30.3% of inventory exceeding 90 days. Those figures describe different seller situations: a fresh, renovated condo can still attract quick interest, while a long-listed unit with dated finishes or association complications may invite deeper scrutiny. Your best timing advantage comes from identifying why a listing has lingered before deciding what leverage it offers.

Read the 28213 Area outlook through three current signals: how much supply is available, how much pricing power sellers hold right now, and where that supply sits by price.

Current Inventory Baseline

Listed homes by property type.

500  0
177Single-Family
67Townhome
31Condo
Single-Family has the highest displayed value, 177 homes; Condo has the lowest, 31 homes. The gap is 146 homes.

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Current Price Mix

Listed homes in the three displayed price ranges.

200  0
104Under $300K
167$300K–$750K
6$750K+
$300K–$750K has the highest displayed value, 167 homes; $750K+ has the lowest, 6 homes. The gap is 161 homes.

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Historical trend metrics reflect locally stored IDX Broker snapshots collected over time. Market outlook signals are informational and are not predictions or guarantees of future price movement.

Location also changes the value of an apparently similar unit. The Sugar Creek, Old Concord, Tom Hunter, and University City Boulevard stations place four LYNX Blue Line stops in 28213, while I-85, North Tryon Street, WT Harris Boulevard, and University City Boulevard shape block-level commute and noise conditions. The ZIP’s commute proxy is 26.5 minutes, but an average cannot tell you whether a particular balcony faces traffic or whether your trip works at rush hour. Tour the route, parking arrangement, building exterior, and immediate surroundings with the same care you give the kitchen.

What Is the Market Telling Buyers Right Now in 28213 NC?

The first signal is that condo affordability and ZIP-wide pricing are not interchangeable. Realtor.com’s matching two-bedroom results included active examples at $146,000, $150,000, $170,000, $175,000, $180,000, $209,999, $220,000, and $235,000. The supplied July ZIP data placed the overall active-listing median at $354,945, while the September market overview cited a $349,000 median asking price and $190 per square foot. You can use those broad figures to understand context, but only comparable condominium sales from the same community can tell you whether one unit is appropriately priced.

Supply is meaningful but segmented. The July snapshot counted 40 townhomes and 89 detached homes among 152 active listings; separately, the overview reported that attached homes represented 74 of 221 listings, or 33.5%. These are dated snapshots with different populations, so they should not be merged into one inventory claim. They do reveal that attached housing is a substantial part of 28213, giving you alternatives while making community-by-community comparisons essential. A condo’s ownership structure, master insurance, exterior obligations, and rental rules distinguish it from both a detached house and a fee-simple townhome.

Pace creates two negotiating lanes. With 62 new listings in 30 days and a median active age of 50 days, fresh options continue to arrive; with 30.3% of inventory over 90 days, stale opportunities also exist. Meanwhile, 16.3% of active listings had received an asking-price reduction as of September 10, 2026. A separate overview snapshot reported 35.7%, reinforcing why you must check the date and population before interpreting any reduction rate. Use the current listing’s history, not a blended percentage, to determine whether the seller has begun responding to the market.

Demand still disciplines your offer. The available Charlotte benchmark, based on a 1,970-sale record, showed a 98.9% median sale-to-list ratio and 43% of sales closing at or above list price as of August 8, 2026. Because that benchmark covers Charlotte rather than two-bedroom 28213 condos, it is directional rather than a substitute for community-level closed sales. It tells you that modest negotiation is more realistic than assuming every seller will accept a steep discount. When a unit is clean, financeable, correctly priced, and newly listed, emphasize certainty and carefully chosen terms.

What Could Matter Over the Next 3–6 Months?

The supplied evidence does not provide numerical price forecasts for the next three to six months, so you should plan with observable scenarios instead of invented appreciation ranges. Your base case is continued segmentation: newer or updated condos compete on condition, while older listings compete on price and concessions. The 62-listing recent inflow gives you reason to monitor rather than chase, but the 50-day median means attractive inventory need not remain available indefinitely. Set alerts and complete financing work now so waiting for a better match does not become being unprepared when it appears.

An upside scenario for sellers would emerge if fresh inventory slows while well-qualified buyers continue targeting the lower condo price tier. Charlotte’s 43% at-or-above-list share shows why the best-priced unit can still resist discounts. In that environment, you can protect yourself by defining a walk-away payment and offering only after reviewing the association’s material disclosures. Winning quickly is not useful if the dues, insurance deductible, or pending work later breaks your budget.

A buyer-favorable scenario would feature more listings aging beyond 90 days, additional reductions, or repeated contracts failing. Because 30.3% of the ZIP’s July inventory had already crossed that age threshold, you have an existing pool in which to investigate leverage. Ask whether the obstacle is cosmetic presentation, price, appraisal, financing eligibility, inspection findings, or association health. A harmless paint problem can support a manageable concession; a structural or insurance problem may justify walking away rather than negotiating harder.

What Could Matter Over the Next 12–24 Months?

Over 12 to 24 months, ownership costs and housing-stock investment may matter more than a short listing cycle. Cached permit records cover 2018 through 2026 and include 97 demolition or removal records plus seven same-parcel demolition-to-new-build sequences. Those figures concern the ZIP’s broader housing stock, not condominium buildings specifically, but they show capital and redevelopment activity. For you, the practical task is to separate neighborhood investment from construction disruption and to avoid assuming nearby new work automatically raises every condo’s value.

The supply story has another layer: 45 active listings were classified as new construction in July, and 34.2% of active inventory was built in 2020 or later. By contrast, the median construction year for active listings was 2006. New detached or townhome inventory can compete indirectly with resale condos when monthly costs converge, even though the property forms are different. Compare total payment, repair exposure, warranty coverage, parking, and association responsibilities before concluding that an older condo’s lower price makes it the better value.

Longer ownership also magnifies association governance. The 28213 cache found 155 of 209 listings reporting an HOA or association fee, equal to 74.2%; among 141 fee reports, the median reported amount was $225, although the payment period was not confirmed. You therefore cannot responsibly insert $225 into a monthly budget until the listing documents establish its frequency and coverage. Over several years, reserve funding, insurance renewals, owner-occupancy, rental restrictions, and assessment history can shape resale liquidity as much as interior improvements.

Planning horizonSupported signalWhat it meansYour action
Now152 active ZIP listings; 50-day median active timeChoice exists, but speed varies by listingSeparate fresh condos from stale inventory
Now16.3% reduced-price share; Charlotte benchmark at 98.9% of listSome sellers adjust, while typical closings remain near askingBase your offer on community comparables and listing history
3–6 months62 new listings in the prior 30 daysNew options may replenish your searchMaintain alerts and updated financing
3–6 months30.3% of inventory over 90 daysAged listings may contain negotiation pocketsDiagnose the cause before requesting concessions
12–24 months45 new-construction listings; 34.2% built in 2020 or laterNewer stock may compete with resale choicesCompare total ownership cost and warranties
12–24 months97 removal records; 7 same-parcel rebuild sequencesBroader reinvestment can bring opportunity and disruptionReview nearby permits and planned work

How Much Do Mortgage Rates Change Your Buying Power?

A mortgage rate changes the payment attached to the same price, but the provided evidence does not include an authorized current rate or a rate-sensitivity calculation. You should therefore obtain lender scenarios instead of relying on a generic online example. Ask for the same two-bedroom condo modeled at the quoted rate and at rates modestly above and below it, with identical down payment, term, and loan type. This reveals whether your plan survives market movement before you become emotionally committed.

Price alone also understates your monthly exposure. At the supplied $354,945 overall median asking price, the computed annual base property-tax scenario is $2,788.80 using the combined Charlotte and Mecklenburg rate of $0.7857 per $100 of assessed value. That is a ZIP-wide planning anchor, not the bill for a lower-priced condo, and assessed value need not equal asking price. Request the parcel’s actual tax record and have the lender recalculate escrow rather than scaling the median example casually.

Insurance and dues require the same discipline. A supplied Charlotte homeowner-insurance planning range runs from $1,605 to $2,424 per year, but it is not condo-specific and does not replace an HO-6 quote or review of the master policy. Pair your personal coverage quote with the confirmed association fee, any special assessment, mortgage insurance, utilities, and a maintenance reserve. A cheaper purchase can have the worse monthly profile if recurring charges or deductibles are materially higher.

You can use rate flexibility strategically. If a seller will not reduce price, compare the value of closing-cost assistance or a permitted rate buydown against an equivalent price concession. The 98.9% Charlotte sale-to-list benchmark suggests that terms may sometimes be a more realistic negotiation target than a dramatic headline discount. Have the lender quantify each alternative in total cash to close, monthly payment, and break-even time so you choose an economic benefit rather than an attractive-sounding concession.

How Does Property Condition Change Timing and Negotiating Strategy?

Move-in-ready condos should be judged on documentation as well as finishes. A renovated kitchen does not resolve roof funding, master-policy exclusions, plumbing responsibilities, or a large association deductible. Fresh listings can move faster than the ZIP’s 50-day median when presentation, price, and financing align. Review material association records early, and make your strongest terms contingent on acceptable due diligence rather than treating visual condition as proof of low risk.

A cosmetically dated unit can offer the cleanest opportunity when its systems and association are sound. Visible Realtor.com results included two-bedroom examples from 831 to 1,121 square feet, illustrating why price alone fails to measure value. Compare layout utility, storage, floor position, parking, and price per square foot within the same development. Then obtain real project estimates; cosmetic work is negotiable only when you understand its cost and your lender permits the planned improvements.

Repair-heavy condos demand a wider investigation because the affected component may belong to you, the association, or both. The median active construction year of 2006 directs attention to age-related systems, but it does not describe every building. Determine responsibility for windows, balconies, plumbing lines, HVAC, water intrusion, and exterior elements from the declaration and maintenance chart. Your inspection request should follow that allocation instead of assuming the association pays for anything outside the drywall.

An investor-style bargain requires particular caution in a ZIP with a 44.1% homeownership proxy and a $1,444 median-rent proxy. Neither figure establishes a community’s rental percentage, lease restrictions, or achievable rent for a particular unit. Verify caps, waiting periods, minimum lease terms, current tenant status, and lender owner-occupancy requirements. If the transaction only works with immediate leasing, written association rules and conservative operating costs must support that assumption before you offer.

Condition profileTiming signalPrimary riskOffer strategy
Move-in-readyAct promptly when newly listedPretty interiors masking association exposureUse competitive terms with full document and inspection review
Cosmetically datedInvestigate especially after 50 daysUnderestimated improvement costsSupport price or credit requests with estimates
Repair-heavySlow down regardless of list ageUnclear owner-versus-association responsibilityNegotiate only after responsibility and financing are confirmed
Investor-orientedVerify rules before calculating returnsRental caps, occupancy rules, or inaccurate rent assumptionsRequire written support for leasing and budget conservatively
Long-listedPrioritize the 30.3% over 90 daysHidden reason for weak demandAsk why prior buyers declined before seeking a discount

Should You Buy Now or Wait in 28213 NC?

You have a sensible buy-now case when your financing is stable, the total payment remains comfortable, and a specific condo passes association, insurance, inspection, and appraisal review. The visible two-bedroom asking prices below the ZIP-wide $354,945 median demonstrate an accessible entry tier, while four Blue Line stations can make selected locations useful for commuting. Buy because one property fits your finances and holding period—not because broad appreciation is presumed.

Waiting is rational when you still need a rate-resilient budget, lack reserves for deductibles or assessments, or cannot verify association health. With 62 new ZIP listings arriving in 30 days, patience need not mean abandoning the market. Use the interval to compare lender structures, obtain insurance guidance, and study recurring communities. You become more effective by learning which buildings finance cleanly and which costs repeatedly appear in their disclosures.

You should change strategy rather than simply wait when the obstacle is property type. If move-in-ready condos stretch your payment, investigate sound but cosmetically dated units. If association uncertainty is unacceptable, compare fee-simple townhomes or detached options without treating their maintenance burden as equivalent. The July inventory included 40 townhomes and 89 detached listings, so a different ownership structure may solve a problem that time alone will not.

Home Buyer Preparation List

  1. Define your maximum all-in monthly housing cost, including principal, interest, taxes, insurance, association dues, mortgage insurance, utilities, and reserves.
  2. Obtain a fully reviewed preapproval and ask the lender which condo-project documents could affect financing.
  3. Compare payments at multiple lender-quoted rates and down payments while keeping the property assumptions identical.
  4. Prepare accessible funds for earnest money, due diligence, inspection, appraisal, closing costs, and post-closing needs.
  5. Verify that each listing is legally a condo and identify the boundaries of what you own and maintain.
  6. Review the declaration, bylaws, rules, budget, reserves, meeting minutes, insurance certificate, assessments, litigation, and rental restrictions.
  7. Request an HO-6 insurance quote and compare its coverage with the association’s master policy and deductible.
  8. Tour the unit at different times to evaluate parking, traffic, noise, lighting, common areas, and access to your regular destinations.
  9. Compare sales and active competition within the same development before using ZIP-wide prices or detached-home data.
  10. Schedule an independent inspection appropriate to the unit’s age, systems, and association-maintenance boundaries.
  11. Verify the parcel’s tax record, exact school assignment if relevant, flood-map status, and any address-specific zoning concern.
  12. Negotiate price, credits, repairs, or financing assistance according to listing age, condition, documents, and comparable sales.
  13. Complete the final walk-through, confirm agreed work, recheck closing figures, and retain association and insurance records.

Frequently Asked Questions

Are two-bedroom condos in 28213 generally cheaper than other local homes?

The visible Realtor.com examples were listed from $146,000 to $235,000, below the supplied $354,945 ZIP-wide median asking price. That does not guarantee lower total cost, so compare dues, insurance, assessments, financing, and maintenance.

How much below asking price should you offer?

There is no responsible ZIP-wide percentage. The Charlotte benchmark showed a 98.9% median sale-to-list ratio, while 16.3% of active 28213 listings had reductions. Use same-community sales, listing age, condition, and seller response rather than applying one discount everywhere.

Does a listing over 90 days automatically mean a bargain?

No. Although 30.3% of July inventory exceeded 90 days, a long market time can reflect price, condition, financing, association documents, or failed contracts. Learn the cause before valuing the leverage.

Why does owner occupancy matter when buying a condo?

Owner occupancy can influence lending, insurance, community management, and resale demand. The ZIP’s 44.1% ownership proxy is only broad context; obtain the actual community figures and governing rules.

What is the clearest signal that you should wait?

Wait when the payment fails a higher-rate stress test, your reserves cannot absorb likely ownership costs, or essential association and insurance questions remain unanswered. Those are property-specific risks that a lower asking price cannot cure.

6Buyer Strategy

Searching for 2 bedroom condos for sale in 28213 NC looks straightforward until the monthly obligation replaces the listing price as your real decision. The ZIP had 26 active condos within 247 total active listings in the September 10, 2026 market snapshot, so the condominium pool was only one part of a market dominated by other housing forms. You should therefore begin with financing and ownership costs, not photographs: two similarly priced units can create very different budgets once the association fee, insurance structure, reserves, assessments, parking, and maintenance responsibilities are understood.

The wider market gives you useful context without telling you what any particular condo is worth. Its median active asking price was $339,990, while the median price per square foot was $191; those figures describe all active property types, not specifically 2 bedroom condominiums. Since single-family homes, townhomes, and condos differ in ownership structure, land, shared obligations, condition, and buyer pool, you should compare a condo first with genuinely comparable condos, then use the ZIP-wide figures only to understand the surrounding market.

Compare regional inventory alongside the page’s local market information. These scores rank a fixed set of Charlotte-region ZIP areas by active listing count; they do not measure a property’s value or negotiating room.

Regional Areas With More Listings

The displayed ZIP codes with the most listings in the comparison set.

28078
609 active
100
28269
554 active
90
28277
545 active
88
28215
513 active
82
28216
494 active
78
28205
485 active
77
28078 has the highest displayed value, 609 homes; 28205 has the lowest, 485 homes. The gap is 124 homes.

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Regional Areas With Fewer Listings

The displayed ZIP codes with the fewest listings in the comparison set.

28204
80 active
100
28207
97 active
97
28203
145 active
88
28206
148 active
87
28217
193 active
79
28202
200 active
77
28202 has the highest displayed value, 200 homes; 28204 has the lowest, 80 homes. The gap is 120 homes.

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Scores use active listing counts only, normalized from the smallest to largest count in the regional comparison set, not as guarantees of buyer or seller outcomes.

Readiness also means leaving room for what happens after an accepted offer. The local cache reported an association fee on 155 of 209 listings, or 74.2%, and the median reported fee was $225 among 141 fee reports, although the payment period was not confirmed. That uncertainty is itself a warning: you should obtain the actual fee schedule and governing documents before treating an advertised number as monthly, complete, or stable. The plan below moves in transaction order so your financing, tours, offer, inspection, and closing decisions remain connected.

Are Your Finances Ready to Buy in 28213?

Readiness areaEvidence to assembleWhy it matters for a condoYour next action
Credit and debt reviewCurrent credit reports, recurring debts, income records, and lender calculationsYour qualifying payment must absorb principal, interest, taxes, insurance, mortgage insurance when applicable, and the verified association fee.Ask a lender to calculate your debt-to-income position using the specific condo fee rather than a detached-home assumption.
Cash to closeDown-payment funds, closing-cost estimate, deposit money, and documented gift funds if applicableThe market contained 47 listings below $250,000 and 91 from $250,000 to $350,000 as of September 10, 2026, but list price alone does not reveal total cash required.Request a written cash-to-close worksheet for the price band you expect to search.
Post-closing liquidityEmergency reserve plus money for moving, immediate repairs, and association changesAn association can shift some exterior maintenance away from you while adding shared financial exposure.Keep your reserve separate from the maximum amount available for down payment.
Condo eligibilityLoan-program requirements and project review criteriaYour personal approval does not necessarily make every condominium project eligible for the same financing.Confirm that your lender reviews condo projects and identify the documents it will require before you tour seriously.

The first band is not a scorecard; it is a sequence. You need personal credit and income approval, enough documented cash, usable reserves, and a financeable project. A median household income of $58,146 in the ZIP provides community-level budget context, but it neither establishes your buying power nor predicts approval. Your lender must evaluate your own verified income, debts, assets, credit, occupancy plan, and chosen property.

Build the budget around recurring costs that survive closing. Charlotte city-limit properties carry a combined Mecklenburg County and City of Charlotte base property-tax rate of $0.7857 per $100 of assessed value. The supplied scenario calculated $2,788.80 in annual base property tax at a separate $354,945 market snapshot. Because assessment, purchase price, and taxable value are not automatically identical, use that calculation as planning context and obtain an address-specific estimate before offering.

Insurance requires similar discipline. The supplied Charlotte homeowner-insurance planning range was $1,605 to $2,424 per year, but it was citywide rather than ZIP- or unit-specific. A condo policy may cover different risks from a detached-home policy because the association’s master policy can insure portions of the structure. Send the master-policy information to your insurance professional and lender; otherwise, you may budget for the wrong coverage or miss a deductible exposure that owners share.

What Down Payment and Price Range Fit Your Budget?

Planning caseMarket accessPayment and insurance effectBuyer profile and tradeoff
Below $250,00047 active listings across all property types as of September 10, 2026A smaller price may reduce principal and interest, but mortgage insurance and association charges can still materially affect the total.Useful when preserving cash is important; verify how many choices are actually 2 bedroom condos rather than unrelated property types.
$250,000 to $350,00091 active listings across all property typesThis was the deepest supplied price band, yet your payment must still include taxes, insurance, any mortgage insurance, and the verified association fee.Useful for broader searching; resist increasing the ceiling merely because more homes appear.
$350,000 to $500,00085 active listings across all property typesA larger down payment reduces the loan balance, while using too much cash can weaken your repair and emergency reserve.Appropriate only when the complete monthly obligation and post-closing liquidity remain comfortable.
$500,000 to $750,00017 active listings across all property typesHigher price exposure magnifies the consequences of rate, tax, insurance, and fee assumptions.Consider stretching only when the unit delivers verified value and the budget remains resilient.

These cases describe market access, not loan approval or condo availability. Collectively they accounted for 240 listings in the supplied bands, compared with 246 active listings across all prices and property types in that data sheet. The difference reinforces why you should never infer a precise condo count from broad inventory bands. Filter for 2 bedrooms and condominium ownership first, then apply the price ceiling your lender and household budget support.

Your down payment changes more than cash due at closing. A larger amount generally lowers the loan balance and therefore principal and interest, while a smaller amount can preserve reserves but may introduce mortgage insurance depending on the loan. Do not optimize a single line item. Compare lender worksheets at the same price, rate-lock assumption, loan term, taxes, insurance, fee, and closing date so the down-payment tradeoff remains visible.

The market’s $339,990 median active price helps you locate the midpoint of all listings, not the “correct” budget for a condo. Meanwhile, 35.7% of active listings in another supplied cache had received an asking-price reduction, and the median asking price changed by negative 5.9% across the August 12 through September 5, 2026 trend window. Connected, those facts suggest that asking prices deserve scrutiny, but they do not promise that a desirable 2 bedroom condo will accept a discount.

Use price per square foot carefully as a screening device. The ZIP-wide median was $190 in the supplied September 10 overview, while a newer search result reported $191; each is a dated snapshot of mixed property types. Within a condo comparison, adjust your interpretation for condition, floor, parking, storage, included utilities, amenity package, association finances, and renovation quality. Paying less per square foot is not a victory if an assessment or neglected system creates the larger bill.

How Should You Search and Tour Homes Efficiently?

Turn the search into separate gates. Begin with the University City Boulevard, North Tryon Street, Old Concord Road, and Sugar Creek station areas, then set a hard total-payment ceiling rather than only a list-price maximum. Four Blue Line stations—Sugar Creek, Old Concord, Tom Hunter, and University City Boulevard—are listed within 28213, while Uptown Charlotte is approximately 5.9 miles away by straight-line distance. Those facts make access relevant, but only a real trip at your normal travel time can show whether a particular address works.

Your first screening pass should reject listings that fail nonnegotiable ownership and logistics tests. Garage or parking features appeared on 63.8% of active listings, meaning parking was common but not universal. Confirm whether a space is assigned, deeded, covered, separately titled, or governed by rules; do the same for guest access and towing. A fireplace, reported on 44.2% of listings, should not distract you from harder-to-change elements such as noise, stairs, elevator access, natural light, and usable storage.

Tour by micro-area so you can compare lived experience, not isolated interiors. Primary routes include I-85, US 29/North Tryon Street, WT Harris Boulevard, University City Boulevard, Old Concord Road, and East Sugar Creek Road. Traffic, rail proximity, road noise, and daily errands can change block by block, even within one ZIP. Visit serious candidates at more than one time and stand quietly inside the bedrooms before deciding that a convenient map pin equals comfortable daily life.

Cap your repair exposure before touring. The median construction year among active listings was reported as 2005 in one supplied snapshot and 2006 in another, so the market’s typical active stock was roughly two decades old rather than uniformly new. Separately, 45 listings were new construction and 34.2% were built in 2020 or later as of July 19, 2026. That mixed age profile means you should not compare a newer builder unit with an older resale solely by price or finishes.

Use a repeatable tour sheet for every candidate: advertised fee, included services, parking arrangement, rental restrictions, pending projects, visible moisture, windows, HVAC responsibility, appliances, sound transfer, and commute result. The homeownership proxy was 44.1%, which makes tenure mix useful background but says nothing conclusive about a particular community. For each association, review its actual owner-occupancy or rental information when available and ask your lender whether that profile affects financing.

Finally, verify address-level matters before attachment takes over. The school cache mapped 47 of 50 representative points for the 2026–2027 period, but it expressly did not guarantee an assignment for an individual parcel. Similarly, 3.3% of the mapped ZIP area overlapped FEMA Special Flood Hazard Area zones, including AE, as retrieved August 28, 2026. Check the exact address through the responsible school and flood-map sources rather than extending ZIP-wide facts to one unit.

How Fast Should You Make an Offer in This Market?

Your response time should follow the listing’s segment and history. Median active days on market was 50 as of July 19, 2026, while 62 listings had arrived during the previous 30 days and 30.3% of inventory had exceeded 90 days. These measures reveal multiple negotiating environments inside 28213: fresh, well-positioned inventory can require quick analysis, while an older listing may justify deeper investigation into price, condition, financing obstacles, or seller motivation.

For a newly listed 2 bedroom condo that passes your project, budget, and location screens, prepare to decide after the documents and comparable sales are reviewed—not merely because the showing was busy. Your agent should compare recent condo transactions with similar ownership structure, size, age, condition, parking, and association obligations. The $191 ZIP-wide price-per-square-foot benchmark may flag an outlier, but it cannot substitute for condo-specific comparables or explain a renovated interior, stronger reserves, or a looming assessment.

On older inventory, use time to ask better questions rather than assuming weakness. A listing beyond 90 days sits within the 30.3% stale-inventory share, but its seller might still reject a low price. Review prior reductions, withdrawn or relisted history where available, document timing, known defects, and current competition. If the problem is a financeability issue within the project, a price concession may not solve it for your loan program.

Offer strength has several levers: price, deposit structure, due-diligence terms, closing timing, financing certainty, requested concessions, and repair strategy. Keep protections aligned with the risk you have actually investigated. The 33.9% increase in active count across the August 12 through September 5, 2026 trend window suggests that supply was moving, while the negative 5.9% median asking-price change indicates softer asking direction. Use that combination to negotiate thoughtfully, not to presume every seller lacks leverage.

How Should Inspection and Repair Risk Change Your Offer?

A condominium inspection still matters because shared maintenance does not eliminate unit-level defects. Determine the boundary between your responsibility and the association’s responsibility for plumbing, electrical components, HVAC, windows, balconies, roofing, exterior walls, and water intrusion. The supplied permit history spans 2018 through 2026 and includes substantial renovation and building activity, but ZIP-wide permits cannot prove that work in one unit was properly approved or completed. Request permits and approvals for material alterations at the address.

Age changes the inspection emphasis. With a median active construction year around 2005–2006, many listings may have components approaching different maintenance stages, yet newer construction presents its own workmanship and warranty questions. For resale units, investigate moisture, drainage around the building, electrical alterations, plumbing leaks, HVAC age, windows, appliances, and prior claims. For builder inventory, schedule an independent inspection and review warranty procedures rather than treating “new” as synonymous with defect-free.

Association documents are part of condition analysis because the building’s finances can become your finances. Review the budget, reserves, recent financial statements, insurance, meeting minutes, rules, litigation disclosures, delinquency information, current assessments, and planned capital work. The reported median fee of $225 came from 141 fee reports with an unconfirmed period, so it should never be inserted into your payment without verification. Ask what the fee includes and whether the present budget anticipates known projects.

Let repair exposure change price and terms in proportion to evidence. A cosmetic issue may justify a limited credit; repeated water intrusion or an underfunded major project can justify a larger reserve, stronger protection, or withdrawal. Basements appeared in only 3.1% of active listings, but that rarity does not automatically make one valuable: below-grade moisture and shared structural responsibilities still need examination. Never pay a feature premium before understanding its maintenance burden.

Your reserve rule should survive the optimistic outcome. Keep money available after the down payment for the deductible under your own policy, association-related obligations allowed by the governing documents, moving expenses, and uncovered repairs. If the inspection or document review reveals costs that would consume that buffer, reduce the offer, negotiate an appropriate remedy, or choose another property. Affordability ends when one predictable surprise destabilizes the household budget.

What Should Be Ready Before Closing and Moving?

Closing preparation is a liquidity and verification exercise. Reconfirm the final loan figures, property tax treatment, insurance coverage, association charges, prorations, and funds required before authorizing a transfer. At the ZIP-wide $339,990 median price, even small assumption changes can affect your usable cash, and the association fee remains a separate obligation until the governing documents say otherwise. Preserve your reserves instead of spending them on furniture before the transaction records.

Coordinate building logistics early. Obtain move-in rules, elevator-reservation requirements, access procedures, parking instructions, utility responsibilities, mailbox details, and any required association forms. Test your expected trip along North Tryon Street, University City Boulevard, or the relevant station connection; the supplied commute proxy was 26.5 minutes in one data set and 28.6 minutes in another, each with different cached context. Your address and schedule matter more than either ZIP-level average.

Home Buyer Preparation List

  1. Review your credit reports, recurring debts, income documentation, and account balances before requesting financing.
  2. Compare complete lender estimates using the same purchase price, down payment, loan term, association fee, taxes, insurance, and closing date.
  3. Prepare down-payment, deposit, closing-cost, moving, and post-closing reserve funds in documented accounts.
  4. Verify that your loan program and lender can approve both you and the specific condominium project.
  5. Define a maximum monthly housing obligation that includes principal, interest, taxes, insurance, mortgage insurance when applicable, and association charges.
  6. Search by condominium ownership, 2 bedroom layout, total payment, parking, location, and condition rather than price alone.
  7. Tour serious units at different times and check sound, light, stairs or elevator access, storage, parking, and real commute performance.
  8. Compare each unit only with relevant condo comparables after accounting for age, renovation, amenities, floor, parking, and association health.
  9. Review the declaration, bylaws, rules, budget, reserves, insurance, minutes, assessments, litigation information, and rental restrictions.
  10. Schedule an independent inspection suited to the unit’s age, property boundaries, alterations, and building systems.
  11. Negotiate price, credits, repairs, timing, and protections according to documented defects and listing history.
  12. Verify the exact parcel’s flood status, applicable school assignment when relevant, taxes, insurance requirements, and permitted renovations.
  13. Complete the final walkthrough, lender conditions, wire-fraud verification, move reservation, utility setup, and closing-document review.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the ZIP-wide median price a reliable target for a 2 bedroom condo?

No. The $339,990 September 2026 median covered all active property types, including 152 single-family homes, 69 townhomes, and 26 condos. Use it to understand the market’s center, then price your candidate with comparable condominiums sharing similar size, age, condition, parking, location, and association obligations.

Should you automatically make a lower offer because prices were reduced?

No. The supplied cache showed reductions on 35.7% of active listings, which signals negotiation somewhere in the market rather than at every address. Examine the unit’s days on market, reduction history, competing condo supply, defects, project eligibility, and comparable sales before choosing price and terms.

How should an HOA fee affect your price ceiling?

Treat the verified fee as part of the monthly housing obligation and ask what it covers. The local median reported fee was $225 among 141 reports, but its period was unconfirmed. Your decision must use the actual project documents, current billing schedule, reserves, assessments, and services—not that broad median.

Can you skip an inspection when the condo is newly built?

You should not assume new construction removes inspection risk. The ZIP had 45 new-construction listings as of July 19, 2026, but that count says nothing about workmanship in your unit. Arrange an independent inspection, document defects, understand warranty deadlines, and distinguish unit responsibilities from common elements.

What is the best final decision rule for buying in 28213?

Proceed only when the unit works simultaneously as a home, a financeable condominium, and a durable monthly obligation. Confirm the exact fee, project documents, insurance, inspection findings, access, parking, and reserves. If the purchase remains comfortable after those facts replace listing assumptions, you are ready to close rather than merely ready to offer.

7Recap

Shopping for a two-bedroom condo in ZIP code 28213 looks straightforward until you separate attached housing from the much larger market surrounding it. The September 10, 2026 listing cache counted 246 active homes, but only 94 were townhomes or condos. That 38.2% attached share represents your broadest available category, not a count of two-bedroom condos, so you should treat every matching unit as part of a narrower buyer pool with its own HOA, insurance, maintenance, and resale questions.

Price adds another complication. The same September snapshot placed the median asking price for all active properties at $342,730, while a July 19, 2026 cache reported a $354,945 midpoint. Those figures describe different snapshots of the full ZIP market, not two-bedroom condo medians. They still give you useful boundaries: compare a condo first with similar attached homes, then decide whether its price reflects its size, condition, location, ownership structure, and included maintenance rather than assuming the ZIP-wide midpoint establishes fair value.

Here is the bottom line for 28213 Area: the strongest signals from the data above, where the market currently leans, and the smartest next move for buyers and sellers.

Top Market Signals

Homes under $500K has the highest displayed value, 89%; Homes $750K and up has the lowest, 2%. The gap is 87 percentage points.

Homes under $500K89%
Single-family share64%
Active price cuts53%
Homes $750K and up2%
Watch next — Homes under $500K has the highest displayed value, 89%; Homes $750K and up has the lowest, 2%. The gap is 87 percentage points.

Summarized from the Overview, Affordability & Outlook modules · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Market Pressure Score

Calculated from the current pricing indicators shown in this report.

0Buyer Opportunity

The calculated score is 0/100, using 53% of active listings with price cuts with no sold-price comparison available.

The calculated score is 0/100, using 53% of active listings with price cuts with no sold-price comparison available.
Seller move — Most active listings have recorded price cuts: 53% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.

Best Next Move

Most active listings have recorded price cuts: 53% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.

Buyer move — 89% of listed homes are under $500,000; 11% are at or above that threshold.

Planning guidance from IDX-powered signals, not guarantees · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Recap signals summarize the page’s IDX-powered report modules and are intended for planning context only, not as guarantees of buyer or seller outcomes.

Your monthly decision also extends beyond the listing price. Among 209 active listings in a separate local cache, 155 reported an HOA or association fee, equal to 74.2%; the median reported fee was $225 among 141 fee reports, although the billing period was unconfirmed. Because an unverified fee period cannot support a monthly budget, you should obtain the current statement, budget, reserve information, master-insurance details, and assessment history before deciding that a lower-maintenance condo is affordable.

What Do the Current Market Numbers Mean for Buyers in 28213 NC?

The September market contained several very different products. Single-family homes represented 152 of 246 active listings, or 61.8%, while townhomes and condos supplied the remaining 94 listings and 38.2%. That composition matters because a detached house with private land and exterior responsibility is not a clean comparable for a condo with shared components and association rules. For your search, the headline inventory count is less useful than the number of genuinely comparable units available when you tour and write an offer.

Market breadth does not mean uniform value. The highest active asking price was 10.1 times the lowest, with the September median at $342,730. Such a broad span indicates that ZIP-wide pricing combines homes serving different budgets, property forms, ages, and conditions. Use the median as a general orientation point, then build your offer from recent attached-home evidence and adjust for bedroom count, unit condition, parking, association health, location within the development, and repair exposure.

Timing data from July 19, 2026 shows why you should classify a listing before negotiating. Median active days on market stood at 50 days, 62 homes had entered the market during the prior 30 days, and 30.3% of inventory had remained available longer than 90 days. A fresh, well-positioned condo may require prompt preparation, while an older listing gives you a reason to investigate price history, financing obstacles, condition, or association concerns. Time alone does not prove seller flexibility, but it tells you which questions deserve priority.

The price signals reinforce that segmented approach. In the broader overview, 35.7% of active listings had received an asking-price reduction, and median asking price declined 5.9% across the cached August 12 through September 5, 2026 trend window. Active listing count rose 33.9% during that same short window. Together, more supply and frequent reductions suggest room for selective negotiation, but they do not guarantee that the particular two-bedroom condo you want is overpriced.

A Charlotte sales sample dated August 8, 2026 offers a broader benchmark rather than a ZIP-specific result. Its median sale finished 1.1% below list price, yet 43% of sales closed at or above list. The combination warns you against applying one automatic discount: the typical result included some concession, while a substantial portion received no discount at all. Base your offer on the unit’s comparable sales, market age, defects, competing interest, and association risk instead of the ZIP trend by itself.

What Does Home Value Tell You About the Purchase?

Value signals become useful only when their definitions remain intact. The $342,730 September median was the midpoint of active asking prices; it was not a closed-sale value or a condo-specific appraisal estimate. The broader overview separately reported $349,000 as the median among another active-listing snapshot and $190 as its median asking price per square foot. Different cache dates and samples can move the midpoint, so you should never splice those values together as though they describe one simultaneous market.

Price per square foot can help you screen similar units, but it cannot price a condo by itself. The $190 ZIP-wide median mixed property forms and therefore cannot account for an association’s reserves, special assessments, master coverage, exterior obligations, floor plan, renovation quality, or shared amenities. Compare like with like first. A smaller updated unit in a financially stable community can reasonably command a different rate than a larger unit facing deferred common-area work.

The physical inventory also shapes purchase reality. A July cache placed median active size at 1,729 square feet and median construction year at 2006, while the broader overview reported a 2005 median construction year in its own snapshot. Those are market-level characteristics, not specifications for your target unit. Nevertheless, they direct your diligence toward the systems and materials associated with the actual building’s age, alongside any renovations claimed in the listing.

Newer supply deserves separate treatment. On July 19, 2026, 45 active listings were classified as new construction and 34.2% of active inventory had been built in 2020 or later. Builder inventory can involve warranties, unfinished association turnover, incentives, and a different inspection schedule from resale housing. If your condo is new, compare the net value of financing or closing-cost incentives; if it is resale, emphasize repair history, reserves, insurance claims, and the seller’s disclosures.

Market and value dashboard for a 28213 buyer
EvidenceScope and dateBuyer consequence
246 active listings; 94 townhomes or condos; 38.2% attached shareZIP 28213, September 10, 2026Filter to comparable attached units before judging selection or price.
$342,730 median asking price; highest ask 10.1 times the lowestAll active property types, September 10, 2026Use the median for orientation, not as a condo valuation.
50 median active days; 62 new listings in the prior 30 days; 30.3% over 90 daysZIP 28213 active listings, July 19, 2026Adjust offer speed and investigation to the listing’s age.
35.7% with price reductions; asking-price trend down 5.9%Overview inventory and August 12–September 5, 2026 trend windowTest for concessions, while still checking unit-level competition.
$190 median asking price per square footOverview active-listing snapshotUse only after matching property form, age, condition, and obligations.
2006 median construction year; 45 new-construction listingsZIP 28213 active listings, July 19, 2026Match inspections and contract strategy to resale or builder stock.

Can Your Income Support the Price Range in 28213 NC?

The sharpest affordability signal is the relationship between price and local income. The September median asking price of $342,730 was 5.9 times the ZIP’s $58,146 median household income. This multiple does not determine what a lender will approve because it omits your down payment, debts, interest rate, credit profile, and household earnings. It does reveal that a median-priced purchase can stretch well beyond local income, making a complete payment budget more reliable than an approval ceiling.

You should also distinguish a ZIP profile from your finances. The $58,146 figure provides local purchasing-power context, while your sustainable limit depends on verified gross income, take-home pay, recurring debt, cash reserves, and likely ownership expenses. Price bands were not supplied in the evidence, so no responsible income threshold can be assigned here. Ask a lender to model several complete scenarios using the actual condo price and verified association charge rather than one optimistic estimate.

Rent offers a useful alternative benchmark when defined carefully. The supplied ZIP/ZCTA median rent proxy was $1,444, but rent is not directly interchangeable with a mortgage payment or an ownership investment. Your ownership comparison should include principal, interest, property tax, unit coverage, any mortgage insurance, the confirmed HOA obligation, utilities, maintenance inside the unit, and assessment reserves. If that total consumes the cash you need for emergencies, a lender’s approval does not make the purchase resilient.

Location contributes a nonmortgage cost as well. One current ZIP/ZCTA profile reported a 26.5-minute median commute proxy, while an overview snapshot reported a 28.6-minute average commute. Because median and average are differently defined, neither promises your travel time. Test the trip from the exact address during your real schedule, particularly around I-85, North Tryon Street, University City Boulevard, Old Concord Road, and East Sugar Creek Road.

What Do Property Taxes and Insurance Add to Ownership Cost?

For Charlotte city-limit properties, the supplied combined Mecklenburg County and City of Charlotte base property-tax rate is $0.7857 per $100 of assessed value. Applied to the July median asking-price scenario of $354,945, the fact bank calculated $2,788.80 in annual base property tax for FY2027. That is a planning example, not the tax bill for your condo. Verify city-limit status, assessed value, exemptions, and the current bill for the specific parcel before finalizing your cash-flow calculation.

Insurance requires similar discipline. A May 2026 Charlotte homeowner-insurance analysis supplied a broad annual planning range of $1,605 to $2,424, but explicitly identified it as a city sample rather than a ZIP-specific quote. Condo ownership may divide responsibility between master coverage and your unit policy, making the declarations, deductible, exclusions, and loss-assessment coverage essential. Obtain a unit-specific quote and compare it with the association’s current certificate instead of inserting the city range as a promise.

Association costs can materially change the apparent bargain. The local cache’s $225 median reported fee came from 141 fee reports, but the fee period was not confirmed; moreover, only 155 of 209 listings reported an association fee. Ask what the charge covers, how often it is collected, whether increases have been approved, and whether special assessments or litigation exist. A manageable list price can become fragile when shared repairs or high master-policy deductibles migrate back to owners.

Income, price, and recurring-cost decision table
Planning inputWhat it representsWhat you should do
$58,146 median household income and $342,730 median asking priceZIP income context and September 2026 market midpoint, producing a 5.9 price-to-income multipleModel your own income, debts, cash, and down payment rather than adopting the ZIP profile.
$1,444 median rent proxyZIP/ZCTA alternative-housing contextCompare it with the complete ownership payment and reserve contribution.
$0.7857 per $100 assessed valueCombined base rate for applicable Charlotte city-limit propertyConfirm jurisdiction and actual assessment for the unit.
$2,788.80 annual base-tax scenarioFY2027 calculation at the $354,945 July median asking priceUse it for orientation, then replace it with the parcel’s verified bill.
$1,605–$2,424 per yearMay 2026 Charlotte homeowner-insurance sample, not a condo quoteSecure unit-specific coverage matched to the master policy.
$225 median reported association fee among 141 reports; period unconfirmedIncomplete listing-cache indicatorVerify amount, frequency, inclusions, reserves, and assessments in writing.

What Final Property and School Risks Should You Verify?

Your final property review should start with the unit and extend outward through the association. The market’s 2005–2006 median construction-era signals suggest that many available homes are neither uniformly old nor brand new, but the actual building date governs your inspection. Review interior systems, moisture evidence, alterations, windows, balconies or patios, sound transmission, parking rights, and the boundary between owner and association responsibilities. Then reconcile inspection findings with reserve funding and planned common work.

Flood exposure is an address-level question. FEMA data retrieved August 28, 2026 showed 3.3% of the mapped ZIP area overlapping Special Flood Hazard Area zones, including AE. A small geographic share neither clears nor condemns a particular condo, and common land or access may matter even when a unit appears outside a mapped area. Check the exact parcel through FEMA’s map service and ask your insurer and lender how the result affects coverage, deductibles, and closing requirements.

Zoning and future surroundings can affect enjoyment and resale. The supplied Charlotte layer identified N1-A as 32.1% of mapped zoning, N1-B as 10.4%, and MX-1 as 7.2%, while no measurable historic-district overlap appeared inside the mapped ZIP polygon. These are area proportions, not your parcel’s entitlements. Verify the site’s zoning, nearby proposals, parking assumptions, and permitted alterations before relying on a view, quiet edge, or expansion idea.

School information needs the same precision. The 2026–2027 cache successfully mapped 47 of 50 representative points and named several possible elementary, middle, and high schools, but it did not guarantee assignment for any address. The separate August 8, 2026 recap showed a 14.5-percentage-point decrease in math proficiency and an 8.9-point decrease in reading along the mapped elementary-to-middle path. If schools influence your holding plan, verify the exact address with CMS and assess the full pathway rather than one school name.

Ownership mix can affect your association review. The ZIP/ZCTA homeownership proxy was 44.1%, leaving a 55.9% renter share. Those figures describe households across the ZIP, not the owner-occupancy level of your condo community, and they say nothing about individual residents. Request the development’s rental restrictions and owner-occupancy information because lender eligibility, governance participation, unit availability, and the future buyer pool may depend on project-level facts.

Is 28213 NC the Right Place for You to Buy?

ZIP code 28213 fits you best when attached-home convenience, northeast Charlotte access, and a carefully verified monthly budget matter more than treating every listing as interchangeable. University City is approximately 2.2 miles away, Uptown Charlotte is about 5.9 miles away by straight-line distance, and Toby Creek Greenway is roughly 1 mile away. Those reference distances help orient your search, but you should test actual routes, station access, noise, and errands from each development.

Transit is a meaningful differentiator within the ZIP. CATS lists Sugar Creek, Old Concord, Tom Hunter, and University City Boulevard Blue Line stations in 28213. Four stations can support commute and recreation options along the North Tryon corridor, yet proximity on a map does not establish a comfortable walk or acceptable noise level. Tour during commuting hours, follow the real pedestrian route, and determine whether station access improves your daily life enough to influence price.

Your decision should ultimately rest on interacting evidence. Attached inventory represented 38.2% of the September market, price reductions appeared on 35.7% of the broader active snapshot, and July inventory included a 30.3% share older than 90 days. Those conditions may reward patience and careful negotiation. Still, the right condo is the one whose comparable value, association finances, insurance structure, physical condition, address-level risks, and complete payment remain sound together.

Home Buyer Preparation List

  1. Define your required two-bedroom layout, parking, storage, accessibility, pet, commute, and maintenance features before reviewing listings.
  2. Prepare a lender preapproval and proof-of-funds package that reflects your current income, debts, down payment, and reserve cash.
  3. Compare the complete cost of ownership with the $1,444 ZIP/ZCTA rent proxy, including every recurring and irregular expense.
  4. Verify the association fee’s amount, payment period, inclusions, increase history, delinquency level, and approved assessments.
  5. Review declarations, bylaws, rules, budgets, reserve studies, meeting minutes, litigation, rental limits, and owner-occupancy information.
  6. Obtain a unit-specific insurance quote after matching your proposed coverage with the association’s master policy and deductibles.
  7. Check the parcel’s current assessment, jurisdiction, tax bill, FEMA map status, and applicable lender requirements.
  8. Compare recent condo or townhome evidence with the unit’s age, condition, location, parking, updates, and shared obligations.
  9. Schedule an inspection appropriate to the actual building age and arrange any specialized review justified by its findings.
  10. Verify the exact school assignment with CMS if education affects your purchase or expected holding period.
  11. Test commute routes, station walks, traffic, noise, lighting, and nearby services at the times you expect to use them.
  12. Negotiate price, repairs, credits, and timing from listing age, comparable evidence, competition, and documented association risk.
  13. Complete appraisal, financing, title, document, insurance, and final-walk-through reviews before authorizing closing.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does the $342,730 median asking price describe two-bedroom condos?

No. It is the September 10, 2026 midpoint across active property types in ZIP code 28213. You should use recent comparable attached units with similar bedrooms, condition, ownership rights, fees, parking, and development characteristics to evaluate a particular condo.

How much negotiating room should you expect?

The 35.7% price-reduction share and 30.3% of July inventory over 90 days identify possible negotiation pockets. However, the Charlotte benchmark also found 43% of sales at or above list, so listing-specific demand, defects, comparable sales, and market age should control your offer.

Can you use the reported $225 association fee in your budget?

Not until you verify it. The median came from 141 fee reports and the reporting period was unconfirmed. Obtain the current statement and confirm frequency, inclusions, reserves, insurance responsibilities, increases, and special assessments.

Does ZIP-level flood overlap mean a condo requires flood insurance?

No. The 3.3% mapped overlap describes part of the ZIP and includes AE zones; it does not resolve any particular unit or common parcel. Check the exact address with FEMA, then obtain guidance from your lender, insurer, and association documents.

What is the final rule for deciding whether to buy?

Proceed when the unit compares well with similar attached properties, the complete payment fits without exhausting reserves, and your inspection, appraisal, insurance, association, tax, flood, title, and school checks support the same conclusion. If one material document remains unclear, resolve it before closing rather than pricing uncertainty as though it were harmless.

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview