1Overview
Market Overview
Real data. Local insights. Smarter decisions.
Use this real-time market snapshot to understand where 2 Bedroom Condos For Sale Latta Square stands today—and what it could mean for your purchase plan.
Data is updated monthly.
Active Price Cuts
Active listings with recorded price cuts.
Price Cuts
Most active listings have recorded price cuts: 60% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.
Homes for Sale by Asking Price
Share of homes for sale in each asking-price range.
Where Listings Are Available
Condo accounts for 5 homes in the displayed data.
Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
Welcome to the ultimate Latta Square guide for home buyers.
You are entering a seven-part journey through Market Overview, Area Comparison, Home Affordability, School Options, Market Outlook, Buyer Strategy, and Market Recap, all centered on the realities of buying a two-bedroom condo in this small Charlotte neighborhood.
Your first challenge is not simply finding a condo you like; it is determining which market evidence truly belongs to Latta Square. The supplied sources conflict on exact inventory, with a September 10, 2026 listing aggregate reporting 4 active listings while a July 19, 2026 scenario cache reports none. That difference represents changing snapshots rather than a dependable trend, so you should verify live availability before treating either count as today’s choice set.
2 Bedroom Condos for Sale in Latta Square — area-wide median $260K: What Should You Know Before Buying in Latta Square?
Latta Square is a neighborhood in Charlotte, North Carolina, within ZIP 28204 and Mecklenburg County. The geography dossier places its recorded center about 1.2 miles south of Trade and Tryon, but that figure is an orientation reference rather than a promised commute. You can use it to understand the neighborhood’s close-in setting, then test the actual trip from each condo at the hours when you expect to travel.
The surrounding map also needs careful labeling. Metropolitan lies to the east, Metlofts to the north-northeast, The Madison to the north-northwest, and 811 E Morehead to the northwest; these are bordering areas, not parts of Latta Square. The dossier identifies 8 approved adjacent or bordering contexts, giving you legitimate comparison territory while warning you not to transplant a nearby building’s price, dues, amenities, or sales pace into the target neighborhood.
Daily-life context strengthens that location story. The housing data places Baxter Street Park about 0.2 miles away, while the dossier identifies Pearl Street Park at approximately the same distance from its recorded centroid. Because those measurements may begin from different reference points, you should map the route from a specific unit and inspect crossings, lighting, terrain, and access instead of assuming every condo offers the same walk.
ZIP 28204 supplies broader context, not neighborhood-level certainty. Its median household income is $92,054, average commute is 23.9 minutes, median resident age is 31, and homeownership rate is 28.4%. Together, those figures describe a wider area with a substantial renter presence and relatively young population, but they do not identify who lives in a particular complex; you can use them to frame resale and rental-market questions while evaluating the building’s own owner-occupancy records.

2 Bedroom Condos for Sale in Latta Square — area-wide $330/sqft: What Types of Homes Can You Buy in Latta Square?
The September listing aggregate makes the current product story unusually focused: all 4 active listings were townhomes or condos, producing a 100% attached-home share. For a search centered on two-bedroom condos, that alignment matters because you are not comparing an attached unit with a detached house on equal terms. Your value analysis must include shared walls, common elements, parking rights, association obligations, insurance structure, maintenance allocation, and the resale audience.
The median construction year among those active listings was 1984. That date is not a condition report, but it tells you why original plumbing components, electrical equipment, windows, HVAC history, moisture management, and renovations deserve attention. You should compare documentary condition and completed work before price, because two same-size units from the same era can carry dramatically different repair exposure.
Lot data requires similar restraint. The active-listing cache reports a median lot size of 1.44 acres, yet attached properties may describe common land, an entire parcel, or another listing convention rather than land controlled by one unit owner. Ask the agent, survey, plat, and declaration what is actually conveyed; otherwise, the apparent acreage could distort your expectations about privacy, use rights, and maintenance.
The surrounding ZIP cache found an association fee on 44 of 55 active listings, an 80% reporting share, with a median reported fee of $330 based on 42 fee reports. The fee period was not confirmed, so you cannot safely call that a monthly benchmark. Use it only as evidence that association costs are common nearby, then obtain the exact amount, billing period, inclusions, reserves, assessments, and delinquency information for your chosen condo.
Longer-term construction evidence adds another layer. From 2018 through 2026, 21 residential permits were assigned to Latta Square project coordinates, representing $1,000,337 in declared construction cost; the same window included 7 teardown permits, with 2018 identified as the teardown signal. Permit history shows money moving through the housing stock, but it does not prove appreciation or certify work on your unit, so match permits to the address and inspection findings.
What Do Homes Cost and How Is the Market Moving in Latta Square?
| Buyer market metric | Reported value and scope | What it means and how you act |
|---|---|---|
| Active supply | 4 listings as of September 10, 2026; an older July 19, 2026 cache showed 0 | Treat inventory as fluid. Confirm live status and keep backup choices. |
| Median asking price | $272,597 among active Latta Square listings | Use it as a starting-budget anchor, not an appraisal or promised sale price. |
| Asking-price span | $255,000 to $295,000 | Set your ceiling early, then compare condition, dues, and ownership risk inside the range. |
| Median asking price per square foot | $375 among active Latta Square listings | Normalize size, then adjust for renovations, floor, parking, views, and common amenities. |
| Reduction share | 75% in the separate active-listing overview | Investigate seller motivation and listing history instead of assuming every reduced unit is a bargain. |
| Cached price and inventory movement | 0.0% from August 12, 2026 to August 12, 2026 | A single-date window cannot establish direction; rely on property-specific history and newer records. |
The $272,597 median asking price represents the midpoint of active listings in the September cache: half asked less and half asked more. It matters because it is the closest supplied neighborhood budget anchor, while the $255,000-to-$295,000 span shows only $40,000 between the reported endpoints. You can use that compact range to focus on total ownership cost and condition rather than stretching for a superficially higher-priced unit.
A separate overview reports a $271,500 median asking price and $348 per square foot, compared with $375 per square foot in the target data sheet. These figures are not interchangeable because their snapshots or calculation sets differ. Instead of selecting the friendlier number, ask for current listing exports and recent comparable closings, then apply one consistent date and property definition throughout your analysis.
The reported $375 median asking price per square foot helps you compare units of different sizes, but it cannot account by itself for interior upgrades, floor position, parking, storage, exposure, special assessments, or association health. A condo priced below that level may need major work, while one above it may include improvements you would otherwise fund. Build adjustments before deciding whether the spread signals value.
Market direction is especially easy to overstate here. The cached median-price change and active-listing change were both 0.0%, but the trend window runs only from August 12, 2026 to that same date. That represents a one-day snapshot, not evidence of stability, so you should pair current asking behavior with closed comparable sales and association-level history before forming an appreciation expectation.
How Much Negotiating Leverage Do Buyers Have in Latta Square?
The strongest leverage signal is the reported 75% price-reduction share among active listings. It means many sellers in that particular snapshot had already moved below their original asking prices, which may open room for a lower price, closing-cost assistance, or repair concessions. Yet a reduction can also correct an unrealistic launch price, so examine each listing’s chronology rather than applying a neighborhood-wide discount.
Supply complicates that opportunity. One cache counted 4 active listings while an earlier exact-target cache counted none; meanwhile, the parent ZIP contained 38 active listings and recorded 10 new listings over the preceding 30 days. The broader ZIP flow gives you backup context, but it does not guarantee another Latta Square condo will appear, so negotiate firmly while protecting a realistic alternative search.
The parent-ZIP proxy of 91 median active days on market may suggest patience among some sellers, although it cannot be assigned automatically to a specific Latta Square unit. You gain more usable leverage from the subject property’s days listed, reduction dates, occupancy status, failed contracts, and upcoming association expenses. Ask those questions before deciding whether to press price, repairs, credits, or timing.
Condo negotiations also extend beyond the unit. If records reveal thin reserves, pending litigation, high delinquencies, inadequate insurance, or a likely assessment, a nominal price concession may not compensate you for the continuing risk. You can make document review, financing approval, appraisal, inspection, and insurability central to the offer rather than treating the lowest contract price as the sole victory.
What Will Financing and Property Taxes Cost in Latta Square?
| Scenario component | Supplied figure | Buyer consequence |
|---|---|---|
| Illustrative price | $512,500 parent-ZIP median asking-price proxy | This is not the Latta Square median. Replace it with your contract price and recalculate every linked figure. |
| Down payment | $102,500 at 20% | Budget this alongside closing cash and reserves; do not empty savings merely to reach the percentage. |
| Loan amount | $410,000 at 80% | Confirm that both you and the condominium project satisfy lender requirements. |
| Principal and interest | $2,659.25 monthly at 6.75% for 30 years | This excludes taxes, insurance, dues, fees, and maintenance and is scenario math, not a quoted loan. |
| Base property tax | $4,026.71 annually or $335.56 monthly at 0.7857 per $100 | Verify parcel jurisdiction and assessment; fees or other charges may raise the bill. |
| Core payment subtotal | $2,994.81 monthly principal, interest, and base tax | Add condo dues, insurance, utilities, mortgage insurance if applicable, and reserves before judging affordability. |
| Preparation reserve | $5,125.00, equal to 1% of the scenario price | Keep accessible funds for ownership surprises, adjusting the reserve to the unit and association evidence. |
The financing table deliberately uses a $512,500 parent-ZIP proxy, not the much lower active Latta Square median of $272,597. The distinction reveals why you cannot import wider-area affordability math into a target condo decision unchanged. Once you have a credible offer price, ask the lender to rebuild the down payment, loan balance, payment, and cash-to-close together.
At the supplied scenario, 20% down equals $102,500 and leaves a $410,000 loan. At 6.75% over 30 years, monthly principal and interest is $2,659.25; adding $335.56 in base tax produces $2,994.81 before insurance or association expenses. Use that structure as a worksheet, but replace every assumption with a written loan estimate and the chosen property’s actual obligations.
The combined Mecklenburg County and Charlotte base tax rate used in the supplied model is 0.7857 per $100 of assessed value, generating $4,026.71 annually on the scenario. Tax is tied to assessment and parcel jurisdiction rather than simply your mortgage amount, and the county explains that municipal tax and applicable fees contribute to total billing. Verify the parcel record and current bill before final underwriting.
Your true condo payment must also reflect master-policy coverage, unit-owner insurance, association dues, possible mortgage insurance, utilities, and assessments. The ZIP proxy’s $1,735 median rent and $92,054 median household income can frame a rent-versus-own discussion, but neither proves that a purchase fits your budget. Stress-test the complete payment against your own income, reserves, and planned holding period.
What Should You Verify Before Choosing a Home in Latta Square?
Your final decision should reconcile exact geography, unit condition, association strength, and current availability. The 1984 median active construction year points toward age-sensitive inspection questions, while the 100% attached share makes governing documents and shared systems central. The permit record’s 21 projects and $1,000,337 in declared work justify address-level research, but they never substitute for permits tied directly to your unit.
Home Buyer Preparation List
- Define your maximum all-in monthly payment, including principal, interest, property tax, insurance, association dues, utilities, and reserves.
- Prepare proof of funds, income records, credit documentation, and a lender preapproval suited to condominium financing.
- Verify live Latta Square inventory because supplied snapshots range from 0 to 4 active listings.
- Compare each unit by condition, floor plan, parking, storage, shared walls, improvements, and ownership structure before comparing price.
- Review declarations, bylaws, rules, budgets, reserve studies, meeting minutes, insurance, litigation, delinquency, and rental restrictions.
- Confirm the exact association-fee amount, billing period, inclusions, increase history, and any approved or proposed assessment.
- Schedule an inspection focused on the unit, accessible shared components, moisture, HVAC, electrical, plumbing, windows, and prior renovations.
- Match relevant permits to the property address and verify that completed work received required approvals.
- Obtain a parcel-specific tax record and insurance quote instead of relying solely on the supplied scenario calculations.
- Verify lender approval of the condo project, including owner occupancy, insurance, litigation, reserves, and commercial-space concerns.
- Test routes to work, Trade and Tryon, parks, and everyday services from the exact building at realistic travel times.
- Confirm current school assignments for the precise address through CMS rather than relying on a neighborhood label.
- Negotiate price, repairs, credits, contingencies, and closing timing from property-specific evidence, not the reported reduction share alone.
- Complete final underwriting, appraisal review, document deadlines, title work, final walk-through, and closing-fund verification.
Frequently Asked Questions
Are there definitely four two-bedroom condos available now?
No. The September 10, 2026 aggregate counted 4 active listings, but the supplied data does not establish that every one has two bedrooms, and an older cache counted none. Ask for a live search filtered by bedroom count, property type, and exact Latta Square boundaries.
Is $272,597 a reasonable offer price?
It is the reported median asking price, not an automatic offer target. Compare the chosen unit with relevant closed sales and adjust for size, condition, parking, improvements, dues, assessments, and seller circumstances before setting terms.
Does the 75% reduction share guarantee a discount?
No. It indicates that 75% of active listings in that snapshot had reduced their asking prices, but it does not show how far, why, or whether the revised prices match market value. Use the individual listing history to identify genuine leverage.
Which schools serve a Latta Square address?
The cache references Dilworth Elementary, Sedgefield Middle, and Myers Park High for the 2026–2027 period, yet the source also warns that no direct subdivision assignment match was available. Verify the exact property through CMS before relying on any assignment.
What is the biggest condo-specific risk to investigate?
Association exposure deserves equal attention with unit condition. Review reserves, insurance, assessments, litigation, delinquencies, maintenance responsibilities, and financing eligibility, because a sound-looking interior cannot protect you from weak shared finances or deferred common repairs.
Life in 2 Bedroom Condos For Sale Latta Square
2 Bedroom Condos For Sale Latta Square provides a true sense of neighborhood. Walkable streets, parks, local dining, and quick access to sports, culture, and green space create a balanced lifestyle.
Explore Neighborhoods →
Get Local Guidance
Market moves fast. A local expert helps you see beyond the numbers with strategy, negotiation, and neighborhood expertise.
Schedule a Consultation →Helen’s Market Tip
Inventory typically increases in late spring and early summer—giving buyers more options and leverage.
Be prepared and gain pre-approval early to act with confidence.
2Neighborhoods
Neighborhoods
Searching for 2 bedroom condos for sale in Latta Square, NC, presents a deceptively narrow problem: you know the bedroom count and may like the location, yet the exact target can offer almost no choice at a given moment. The supplied listing evidence contains two different snapshots—one reporting 4 active Latta Square condos and a later scenario cache reporting 0 exact active listings. That contrast does not make either figure interchangeable or useless. It shows how quickly a small condominium market can move and why you should verify live availability before treating any asking-price statistic as an offer benchmark.
Your comparison should begin with geography, because Latta Square is not the whole of ZIP 28204. It is an exact south Charlotte target about 1.2 miles from Trade and Tryon, while ZIP-level figures describe a much broader market. The dossier identifies 8 adjacent or bordering areas, including Metropolitan, Metlofts, and The Madison. Those names expand your search without pretending that every nearby building has Latta Square’s ownership rules, construction era, fee structure, or resale audience.
You should also separate the experience of owning a condo from the apparent simplicity of its list price. Latta Square’s active-listing snapshot was entirely attached housing, while the surrounding ZIP fallback showed an association fee on 44 of 55 listings and a median reported fee of $330 among 42 fee reports; the fee period was not confirmed. That uncertainty matters because dues, reserves, insurance responsibilities, and special-assessment exposure can alter affordability even when two units have similar bedrooms and asking prices. Your first comparison is therefore not “Which condo is cheaper?” but “Which ownership package delivers the most durable value for my total monthly cost?”
Which Nearby Areas Should You Compare With Latta Square?
The approved comparison set contains 8 nearby names, but the available evidence supplies detailed identity rather than property-level pricing for those alternatives. Metropolitan borders Latta Square to the east, Metlofts lies to the north-northeast, and The Madison lies to the north-northwest. You can also examine 811 E Morehead to the northwest, along with Royal Court and King John Condos. These are bordering contexts, not subdivisions inside Latta Square, so their listings should remain separately labeled on your search sheet.
That distinction protects you from a common search error. A portal may group properties by map proximity, ZIP, or a consumer-facing neighborhood label, yet an individual condominium’s declaration and association govern what you actually buy. Latta Square’s defining supplied profile includes 100% condo inventory in the earlier 4-listing snapshot and 100% single-story inventory. If one-level living is important, that combination describes the genuine local opportunity seen in that snapshot; it does not establish the layout of Metropolitan, Metlofts, or any other bordering development.
Location offers a practical reason to keep this comparison tight. Pearl Street Park is about 0.2 miles from the recorded Latta Square centroid, Mama Ricotta’s is approximately 0.3 miles away, and Trade and Tryon is about 1.2 miles away. Each distance is an orientation measurement rather than a promised walking route or travel time. Use it to build a short touring circuit, then personally test sidewalks, crossings, parking access, noise, and the trip at the times you expect to make it.
ZIP 28204 contributes useful context once you label it correctly. Its population is 9,314, its median resident age is 31 years, and its average commute is 23.9 minutes. These figures help you understand the broader service base, tenure environment, and regional connectivity around the target. They do not tell you who will live in a particular building or how long your own commute will take, so test the exact address rather than buying a demographic average.
How Do Home Prices Differ Across These Areas?
| Comparison scope | Price or housing evidence | What it represents | Buyer consequence |
|---|---|---|---|
| Latta Square active-listing snapshot | $271,500 median asking price; $348 median price per square foot | The midpoint asking price and unit-price measure among active listings in the neighborhood snapshot | Use both as screening anchors, then adjust for condition, association health, parking, layout, and included property |
| Latta Square property mix | 4 active condos; 100% attached share; 100% single-story share | A small, condo-only snapshot rather than a broad sample of detached and attached homes | Do not compare its median directly with a mixed-property neighborhood median |
| Parent ZIP 28204 scenario | $512,500 median asking-price proxy; $361 median price per square foot | A broader ZIP-level affordability and preparation scenario, not an exact Latta Square valuation | Use it to understand the surrounding search range, not to price a Latta Square unit |
| Approved bordering contexts | 8 named comparison areas; no supplied area-specific price figures | A location-approved search set without verified matching price samples | Pull current building-level listings before claiming that any neighboring option costs more or less |
The $271,500 Latta Square median asking price represents the midpoint of the supplied active-listing snapshot: half of those listings asked less and half asked more. It matters because it gives you a locally scoped starting budget, but the sample contained only 4 condos. A median drawn from so few choices can change when one listing appears or disappears, so use it to identify candidates rather than infer a stable market value.
The $348 median price per square foot gives you a second lens. It standardizes asking prices for size, which helps when two condos have the same bedroom count but different interiors. Yet it cannot price renovated kitchens, private outdoor space, parking rights, storage, floor position, assessment risk, or association reserves. If a unit exceeds that figure, ask what transferable benefit supports the premium; if it falls below it, investigate condition and financial exposure before calling it a bargain.
The $512,500 figure belongs to the parent ZIP median asking-price scenario and should not replace the neighborhood’s $271,500 snapshot. The figures describe different scopes and potentially different housing mixes. Their gap reinforces why you must compare condos with condos before introducing detached homes, newer construction, or materially larger residences. A ZIP median can frame your wider budget, while the exact property’s comparable sales and governing documents must support your offer.
Seller behavior adds another layer. In the Latta Square snapshot, 75% of active listings had reduced their asking price, while the cached one-day price trend showed a 0.0% change on August 12, 2026. The reduction share suggests that several sellers had already reconsidered their initial expectations; the flat trend cannot establish a longer direction because its start and end date are the same. Use individual listing histories to frame negotiations, not the one-day trend as proof of appreciation or decline.
Where Do You Get More Space or a Different Housing Mix?
Space begins with usable interior layout, not bedroom count alone. The supplied Latta Square data gives a $348 median asking price per square foot but no verified median interior size for its active units. You can therefore compare price efficiency only after recording each candidate’s square footage. Divide asking price by reported living area, then examine whether hallways, storage, bedroom dimensions, and shared-wall placement make that area genuinely useful.
The target’s 100% single-story share is especially relevant if stairs are undesirable or if you are planning for longer-term accessibility. Because the same snapshot contained 4 active condos and a 100% attached-home share, it describes a focused one-level attached option rather than a diverse housing market. Widening to the 8 approved bordering contexts may increase variety, but you need current property-type evidence for each building before assuming that it offers more space or a different layout.
The reported 1.44-acre median lot size among active Latta Square listings requires careful interpretation for a condominium buyer. A condo listing may report acreage associated with the overall parcel or development rather than land you own and control individually. That means the number can signal shared open space or site scale without granting you exclusive yard rights. Verify the plat, declaration, limited common elements, and maintenance allocation before assigning financial value to that acreage.
The later exact scenario cache showed 0 detached listings, 0 townhome listings, and 0 new-construction listings in the target. These zeroes describe availability at that cache date, not a permanent prohibition on those forms. Their practical message is that waiting for a different housing type inside the exact geography may produce an open-ended search. If you need a garage, private yard, or new systems, establish how far beyond Latta Square you will look before an attractive condo pressures you into abandoning those requirements.
Which Markets Move Faster and Give Buyers More Leverage?
Exact Latta Square inventory was 0 in the later scenario cache, while parent ZIP 28204 had 38 active listings and 10 new listings during the previous 30 days. The zero measures current target scarcity; the broader counts measure market flow across the ZIP. Together, they tell you that opportunities may be appearing nearby even when the exact subdivision is empty. Set separate alerts for Latta Square and each approved bordering context so a broad stream does not hide the rare exact match.
The parent ZIP’s median active days on market was 91 days. That figure represents the midpoint age of active listings, not the time required for a newly listed, accurately priced 2 bedroom condo to secure a contract. Because older active inventory can be disproportionately represented, you should compare each candidate’s listing age, price-change dates, and return-to-market history. A unit near or beyond the proxy may justify patient questions, while a fresh exact-match listing may still demand quick diligence.
Latta Square’s 75% price-reduction share points toward negotiation opportunities in the earlier active snapshot, but thin inventory limits any sweeping buyer-market conclusion. When only 4 listings support the percentage, 3 reduced properties produce the entire signal. You can act on that evidence by examining those specific listings: identify how long each sat before its reduction, whether the adjustment corrected overpricing, and whether unresolved association or condition issues remain.
Your leverage therefore comes from preparation more than delay. Exact inventory represented 0.0% of the parent ZIP’s 38 active listings in the later cache, so a suitable Latta Square condo may have few direct substitutes at the moment it appears. Keep bordering buildings as credible alternatives, obtain documents early when possible, and know your walk-away cost. A seller takes concessions more seriously when your offer is executable and your alternatives are real.
How Do Ownership Patterns and Home Age Change Buyer Risk?
| Risk lens | Supplied evidence and scope | What the connection reveals | Buyer action |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market pace | 0 exact active listings; 38 parent-ZIP active listings; 10 parent-ZIP new listings in 30 days; 91 median active days | The exact target can be scarce even when the broader ZIP continues producing choices | Use instant alerts, preserve backup buildings, and judge days on market at the property level |
| Negotiation | 75% of 4 Latta Square active listings had price reductions | Several snapshot sellers adjusted, but the sample is small | Review each price history and connect concessions to inspection and association findings |
| Ownership structure | 28.4% ZIP 28204 homeownership rate; 44 of 55 fallback listings reported an association fee | The broader area has a substantial renter presence, while association-governed housing is common in the reporting sample | Check rental caps, delinquency, litigation, insurance, reserves, and owner-occupancy requirements |
| Age and capital work | 1984 median construction year in the Latta Square active snapshot; 2008 parent-ZIP proxy; 21 residential permits and $1,000,337 declared cost from 2018–2026 | Exact active stock may be older than the broader proxy, while permit activity shows capital moving through the neighborhood | Inspect systems and determine whether projects were completed, permitted, paid for, and maintained |
| Site change | 7 teardown permits during 2018–2026, first signal dated 2018 | Some lots were cleared for rebuilding, which may indicate reinvestment and nearby construction exposure | Review nearby permits, site conditions, noise implications, and any effect on access or resale presentation |
The 28.4% homeownership rate belongs to ZIP 28204, not Latta Square or a particular condominium. It indicates a broader tenure environment with more renter-occupied than owner-occupied housing, but it cannot tell you a building’s owner-occupancy ratio. That building-level ratio matters for community turnover, rental policy, and some financing reviews. Obtain the association questionnaire and current roster-based certification rather than using the ZIP proxy as a substitute.
Age creates a similarly important scope distinction. Active Latta Square listings had a median construction year of 1984, while the parent ZIP preparation proxy had a 2008 median year. An older exact-target snapshot may carry different plumbing, electrical, envelope, window, or mechanical questions than the broader ZIP’s stock. You should connect the inspection to association responsibilities so you know whether a discovered component belongs to you or the common budget.
Permit records provide evidence of investment but not proof of appreciation. From 2018 through 2026, Latta Square recorded 21 residential permits with $1,000,337 in declared construction cost, plus 7 teardown permits. These figures show construction activity assigned by project coordinates; they do not reveal workmanship, final market value, or your prospective association’s reserves. Match any relevant permit to the address and ask whether completion, warranties, and assessments are documented.
The earlier listing snapshot also showed association-fee reporting across the surrounding fallback: 80% of listings, or 44 of 55, showed a fee, with a $330 median among 42 reported amounts. Because the reporting period was unconfirmed, you cannot safely place $330 into a monthly budget. Confirm the frequency and what it covers, then study the budget, reserve study, insurance certificate, meeting minutes, delinquency, litigation, pending work, and recent assessments.
Which Area Best Fits the Way You Want to Buy?
Latta Square best fits you when your priority is a narrowly defined condo location and you can remain ready through periods of no inventory. Its earlier 4-condo snapshot, 100% attached mix, and 100% one-story share create a specific proposition for a buyer wanting one-level attached living. The later zero-inventory reading means fit alone is insufficient; you need alerts, financing readiness, and enough patience to avoid buying the wrong unit merely because it is available.
A bordering context may fit better when selection matters more than the exact label. The dossier approves 8 comparison areas, and Metropolitan, Metlofts, and The Madison form the first practical set because their positions are explicitly described around Latta Square. You should not rank them without building-specific price and ownership data. Instead, compare matched 2 bedroom condos by condition, parking, dues, reserves, rental rules, insurance structure, and functional layout.
Your budget decision should also resist geographic mixing. The $271,500 Latta Square active median is a small-sample neighborhood asking figure, whereas $512,500 is a parent-ZIP scenario. Under that broader scenario, 20% down equals $102,500, leaving a $410,000 loan; at 6.75% over 30 years, principal and interest were calculated at $2,659.25 monthly. The example adds $335.56 in monthly base tax, producing $2,994.81 before insurance, association charges, mortgage insurance if applicable, maintenance, and assessments.
Use that scenario to test capacity, not predict the cost of a Latta Square condo. The FY2027 combined Mecklenburg County and Charlotte base tax rate used was $0.7857 per $100 of assessed value, generating $4,026.71 annually at the scenario price. A prepared buyer recomputes every input for the actual unit and parcel jurisdiction. Your strongest choice is the area where the verified ownership package, property condition, daily location, and all-in payment align without relying on unlabeled ZIP averages.
Home Buyer Preparation List
- Define your nonnegotiables. Write down whether you require exactly 2 bedrooms, one-level living, assigned parking, outdoor space, or a specific pet policy before reviewing listings.
- Prepare financing. Obtain an updated preapproval for condominiums and ask your lender what association documents, owner-occupancy conditions, insurance standards, and project approvals will be required.
- Set an all-in ceiling. Calculate principal, interest, base tax, insurance, dues, utilities, and reserves together rather than qualifying from asking price alone.
- Build a reserve. The supplied $512,500 ZIP scenario uses a 1% reserve of $5,125; recompute that amount for your actual price and risk profile.
- Create exact and nearby alerts. Monitor Latta Square separately from the 8 approved bordering contexts so the target’s thin supply does not leave you without alternatives.
- Compare matched properties. Place condo against condo and adjust for age, renovation quality, floor plan, parking, storage, exposure, and shared amenities before comparing price.
- Verify the association fee. Confirm the amount, payment period, included services, recent increases, transfer charges, and any separate master-association obligation.
- Review association health. Obtain the declaration, bylaws, budget, reserve study, insurance certificate, meeting minutes, delinquency information, litigation disclosures, and assessment history.
- Schedule appropriate inspections. Inspect the unit and clarify access to shared systems or building components that could affect your ownership costs.
- Investigate permits. Match relevant renovations or nearby projects to permit records and verify completion, approvals, warranties, and responsibility for any unfinished work.
- Confirm insurance. Compare the master policy with an individual condo policy and identify deductibles, exclusions, loss-assessment coverage, and interior responsibility.
- Verify schools by address. The cache references 3 assignment entries for the 2026–2027 year, but you should confirm the exact unit with CMS before relying on placement.
- Test the location. Travel the route to work and visit the building at different times, using the 1.2-mile Trade and Tryon distance only as orientation.
- Negotiate from evidence. Use listing age, reduction history, inspection findings, document risks, and competing options to support price or concession requests.
- Complete final checks. Review the closing disclosure, title work, association status letter, appraisal, insurance binder, final walkthrough, and funds instructions before closing.
Frequently Asked Questions
Are there currently 2 bedroom condos available in Latta Square?
The supplied sources contain an earlier snapshot with 4 active Latta Square condos and a later exact cache with 0 active listings. Neither figure specifies that every unit had 2 bedrooms. Treat availability as time-sensitive and verify the live bedroom-filtered inventory before scheduling a tour or setting an offer strategy.
Is the $271,500 median asking price a reliable valuation for a specific condo?
No single median values a particular unit. The $271,500 figure represents the midpoint of a small active Latta Square sample, while the $348-per-square-foot measure helps normalize size. You still need unit-level comparable sales, condition adjustments, parking and storage details, and association financial review before deciding what to offer.
Does a 75% price-reduction share mean buyers control negotiations?
It means 3 of the 4 listings in that snapshot had reduced their asking prices, which supports closer examination of seller motivation. It does not guarantee acceptance of a low offer, especially when the later exact inventory count was 0. Use each property’s chronology and defects rather than relying on the percentage alone.
How should you compare Latta Square with Metropolitan or Metlofts?
Keep every metric scoped to its actual building or geography. Compare the same property type and bedroom count, then review interior area, age, condition, parking, dues, reserves, insurance, rental restrictions, assessments, and listing pace. Their bordering locations make them relevant alternatives, not automatically equivalent markets.
What is the biggest financial risk beyond the mortgage payment?
For a condo buyer, the association can materially change your cost through dues, insurance deductibles, reserve weakness, or special assessments. The surrounding fallback’s $330 median reported fee cannot safely be assumed monthly because its period was unconfirmed. Verify the actual fee and governing finances before your due-diligence deadline.
3Affordability
Affordability
Searching for 2 bedroom condos for sale in Latta Square, NC, can make affordability look simpler than it is. The local active-listing benchmark is a two-bedroom home with 775 square feet, one full bathroom, and one half bathroom, while the neighborhood median asking price is $271,500. Those figures describe a compact attached-home market, not a generic Charlotte purchase, so your first question should be whether the space, ownership structure, and monthly obligations fit your life before you decide that the asking price fits your budget.
Your largest affordability risk may be the cost that is least clear at first glance. All four active homes in the neighborhood snapshot were condos or townhomes, while the broader ZIP 28204 cache showed association fees on 44 of 55 listings and a $330 median among 42 fee reports. Because the fee period was not confirmed, you should never insert $330 into a monthly budget until the listing agent, association documents, and lender establish whether it is monthly, quarterly, or otherwise; that verification can materially change what you can borrow and comfortably carry.
Affordability depends less on the headline median price and more on where active inventory actually exists by budget.
Homes by Price Range
< $300K has the highest displayed value, 5 homes; $300–500K, $500–750K, $750K–1M and 2 others share the lowest, 0 homes. The gap is 5 homes.
Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
You also need to separate neighborhood evidence from wider geographic proxies. Latta Square’s median asking price was $271,500, but the supplied affordability model uses $512,500, the parent-ZIP median asking-price proxy, with a 20% down payment and a 6.75% fixed-rate loan assumption. The larger scenario is still useful as a stress test, yet it should not be mistaken for the price of a specific Latta Square condo; use the exact unit price, taxes, dues, insurance, and condition to make the final decision.
What Home Price Fits Your Income in Latta Square?
| Decision input | Supplied figure | What it means for you |
|---|---|---|
| Local asking-price anchor | $271,500 | This is the median among active Latta Square listings, so it is the more relevant starting point for screening local asking prices. |
| Parent-ZIP stress-test price | $512,500 | This is a ZIP 28204 proxy used for coherent payment math, not a claim about a particular condo. |
| Down payment | $102,500 | A 20% contribution on the stress-test price lowers the modeled loan to $410,000 but uses substantial liquid cash. |
| Modeled principal and interest | $2,659.25 monthly | This assumes a 6.75% rate on a 30-year loan and excludes taxes, insurance, association charges, and upkeep. |
| ZIP household-income context | $92,054 | This median for ZIP 28204 provides local earning-power context but does not determine what your household qualifies to borrow. |
The $92,054 median household income belongs to ZIP 28204, so you should use it as context rather than as a qualification rule for Latta Square buyers. The $512,500 stress-test price is about 5.6 times that income before considering debts or taxes, and its $2,659.25 principal-and-interest payment alone absorbs roughly 35% of gross monthly income at the proxy median. That relationship signals that the larger ZIP scenario could be strained for a household near the median, whereas a condo near the $271,500 neighborhood asking anchor may produce a very different result when recalculated with the same financing assumptions.
Your lender’s approval is a ceiling, not your spending target. Start with your own gross income and recurring obligations, then ask the lender to show how association dues enter the debt-to-income calculation and how different down payments affect the rate, mortgage insurance, and cash reserves. Since 75% of active Latta Square listings had already received an asking-price reduction, you may have room to seek a lower price or seller concessions, but a concession should solve an actual cash or payment problem rather than tempt you into an unaffordable purchase.
Space also changes the value calculation. At a neighborhood median of 775 square feet and $348 per square foot, a unit’s price must be interpreted alongside its floor plan, bathroom count, condition, parking, and association responsibilities. A less expensive two-bedroom with deferred systems or restrictive ownership documents can expose you to more risk than a higher-priced unit with stronger reserves and fewer near-term repairs, so compare the ownership package before comparing price per square foot.
What Will Monthly Homeownership Actually Cost?
| Monthly cost component | Supplied figure or status | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|
| Principal and interest | $2,659.25 | This is the stress-test payment on a $410,000 loan at 6.75% for 30 years; it is only the financing layer. |
| Base property tax | $335.56 | This derives from $4,026.71 annually on the $512,500 scenario using the supplied combined base rate. |
| Principal, interest, and base tax | $2,994.81 | This subtotal still excludes insurance, association charges, utilities, fees, and maintenance. |
| Association charge | $330 median reported amount | The period is unconfirmed, so verify its frequency and inclusions before treating it as monthly. |
| Maintenance reserve | $5,125 | This one-time planning benchmark equals 1% of the $512,500 scenario and protects liquidity after closing. |
The $2,994.81 subtotal demonstrates why mortgage-only shopping can mislead you. It combines the modeled principal and interest with base tax, but it does not include homeowners or condo insurance, association charges, utilities, special assessments, or maintenance inside the unit. Your practical budget should therefore begin above that subtotal for the parent-ZIP scenario, with every missing item replaced by a written quote or verified disclosure before you waive contingencies.
Property tax requires the same discipline. The supplied model applies a combined Mecklenburg County and Charlotte base rate of 0.7857 per $100 of assessed value, producing $4,026.71 annually at $512,500. Because the county explains that total bills can also include municipal tax and applicable fees, verify the exact parcel’s assessed value and current bill instead of assuming the seller’s payment, the asking price, and the future taxable amount are identical.
Association costs deserve a document review, not a single budget line. The broader ZIP sample showed an 80% reporting share, yet the $330 median came from 42 fee reports and lacks a confirmed payment period. Ask what the charge covers, whether insurance or utilities are included, whether assessments are pending, and whether reserves appear adequate; then convert every obligation to a monthly equivalent so two units can be compared on the same basis.
Your location choices affect recurring costs too. Latta Square sits about 1.2 miles south of Trade and Tryon, while the ZIP’s average commute is 23.9 minutes; neither figure promises your personal travel time. Test your actual route and schedule because transportation savings can offset part of a housing premium, while parking fees or a longer daily trip can erase an apparently favorable payment.
How Much Cash Should You Have Before Closing?
The modeled 20% down payment requires $102,500 on the $512,500 proxy price, but arriving at closing with only that amount would leave your plan incomplete. You must also obtain lender-specific closing-cost estimates, inspection pricing, prepaid-tax and insurance figures, and any association transfer or initiation charges. None of those amounts is supplied here, so guessing would create false precision; collect written figures tied to the specific unit and financing proposal.
Keep liquidity after closing rather than treating every available dollar as down-payment fuel. The supplied preparation benchmark is $5,125, equal to 1% of the proxy price, and it illustrates the need for a repair reserve even when exterior work appears to belong to an association. Condo ownership can still leave you responsible for interior systems, deductibles, uncovered damage, and assessments, so ask your inspector and insurance agent where the association’s responsibility ends and yours begins.
Inspection scope should respond to age and condition, not merely property type. The active-listing snapshot identified 1984 as Latta Square’s median construction year, while a separate parent-ZIP preparation proxy used 2008; those differently scoped measures are not interchangeable. Confirm the specific building’s age, renovations, permits, electrical and plumbing characteristics, moisture history, and shared-component condition before deciding how much cash should remain accessible.
Your negotiating position may help preserve that cash. With price reductions appearing on 75% of active neighborhood listings, you can compare a lower purchase-price request against a seller credit permitted by your loan program. Use the option that most improves your actual constraint—cash at closing, monthly payment, or repair exposure—and have the lender confirm the credit’s limits before writing it into an offer.
Is Renting or Buying the Better Financial Fit in Latta Square?
The cleanest supplied rent benchmark is $1,735 median gross rent for ZIP 28204, not Latta Square itself. Against the $2,994.81 principal-interest-and-base-tax subtotal in the $512,500 ownership scenario, renting is lower by $1,259.81 before condo dues, insurance, maintenance, and transaction costs enter the comparison. That gap does not prove renting always wins because the purchase scenario is a broader, higher-priced proxy, but it does show why you must rerun the calculation at the actual condo price.
Buying begins to compete on more than the first month’s cash flow when you expect a sufficiently long hold, value payment stability, and can absorb ownership surprises. The neighborhood’s 0.0% asking-price change comes from a one-day cached window, so it cannot establish appreciation or justify paying more today. Treat future value as uncertain, test whether you can carry the home without appreciation, and consider principal reduction only within a personalized amortization schedule.
The ZIP’s 28.4% homeownership rate also frames the tenure environment without deciding for you. It suggests that renting is common in the wider ZIP and may mean an investor-oriented buyer pool, but you must review the specific association’s rental restrictions before assuming future leasing flexibility. If your likely hold is short or uncertain, purchase and resale friction, assessments, and market timing can make renting the more resilient choice even when you can qualify.
Quality of life belongs in the calculation, provided you do not disguise it as investment return. Baxter Street Park is about 0.2 miles away, while Mama Ricotta’s and Gong Cha are about 0.3 miles away; these proximity facts can support a routine that reduces driving or improves daily convenience. Visit at the times you would normally travel, then decide whether those benefits are worth the verified difference between rent and ownership costs.
How Do Rates, HOA Costs and Property Condition Change Your Budget?
The 6.75% rate in the supplied model is an assumption, not a quote. At that rate, financing $410,000 for 30 years produces $2,659.25 in monthly principal and interest, so any change in rate, loan amount, or term changes the payment. Ask lenders for same-day estimates using identical points, fees, down payment, and lock periods; otherwise, an apparently lower rate may simply shift cost into cash due at closing.
The association can alter both qualification and resale risk. Because all four active Latta Square listings in the snapshot were attached homes, shared governance is central rather than incidental to this search. Review the budget, reserves, insurance, recent meeting minutes, litigation, owner-occupancy information, leasing rules, maintenance responsibilities, and assessment history, then ask your lender whether the project meets the chosen loan program’s requirements.
Condition changes what a “cheap” unit costs. A 775-square-foot two-bedroom below the neighborhood median price may look attractive, yet its one-full-bath and one-half-bath layout, renovation quality, and systems exposure affect both usability and repair expense. Compare renovated and unrenovated units by documented work, permitted improvements, remaining system life, association coverage, and likely buyer pool rather than assuming every dollar spent on finishes will return at resale.
Permit history gives you another question set, not a valuation guarantee. Latta Square recorded 21 residential permit records with $1,000,337 in declared construction cost from 2018 through 2026, including seven teardown permits beginning in 2018. That activity shows capital moving through the housing stock, but permit dollars are not sale prices; inspect the permits tied to the exact property and ask whether nearby construction affects noise, access, or future competition.
When Does Buying in Latta Square Make Financial Sense?
Buying makes the strongest financial sense when the exact unit—not the neighborhood label—passes four tests: sustainable all-in cost, adequate post-closing cash, acceptable association health, and a hold period resilient to resale uncertainty. The local $271,500 asking-price median gives you a starting anchor, while the $512,500 parent-ZIP scenario shows how rapidly costs rise when price and loan size increase together. Build both a target case and a stress case, then reject any unit that only works when dues, repairs, or future appreciation are minimized.
Supply can force patience. The lower-page scenario cache reported zero exact active listings, while another dated local snapshot described four active attached listings; that apparent conflict shows how inventory changes or differently dated caches can produce different answers. Verify live availability before acting, use alerts, and keep backup choices among the eight approved bordering contexts without representing those nearby areas as part of Latta Square.
Waiting can be the better decision when closing would exhaust reserves, the association period or obligations remain unclear, or your probable move date makes transaction friction dangerous. Renting at the ZIP median of $1,735 may preserve flexibility while you improve cash or investigate buildings, although your actual rental alternative must be priced and compared. Buying is more defensible when you can withstand the $2,994.81 modeled payment-and-tax subtotal in the larger scenario—or the correctly recalculated subtotal for your chosen unit—without sacrificing other goals.
Home Buyer Preparation List
- Define the maximum all-in monthly cost you can carry, including loan payment, tax, insurance, verified association dues, utilities, and a maintenance allowance.
- Prepare complete income, asset, debt, and employment records, then obtain a lender review based on the condo or townhome property form you expect to buy.
- Compare the $271,500 neighborhood asking anchor with the price, 775-square-foot size benchmark, bathroom layout, condition, parking, and ownership rights of each candidate.
- Verify the association fee’s payment period and obtain a written breakdown of everything it covers before using the reported $330 median as context.
- Review the association budget, reserves, insurance, meeting minutes, assessments, litigation, leasing limits, maintenance boundaries, and lender eligibility.
- Prepare the down payment, lender-estimated closing costs, inspection funds, prepaid expenses, and post-closing liquidity as separate cash categories.
- Protect a repair reserve and test whether the $5,125 planning benchmark is adequate for the specific unit, deductible exposure, and association condition.
- Compare loan offers on the same day using the same term, points, fees, and lock period rather than comparing the advertised rate alone.
- Schedule an inspection suited to the building’s actual construction year, renovations, shared systems, moisture risk, and division of owner-versus-association responsibility.
- Verify the parcel’s current tax bill, assessed value, insurance requirements, and any applicable fees instead of relying solely on the $335.56 modeled monthly base tax.
- Negotiate the price, credits, repairs, and contingencies around your most important constraint, using the 75% reduction share as context rather than a guaranteed concession.
- Complete a rent-versus-buy comparison using your actual rent, the ZIP’s $1,735 median as context, expected hold period, resale costs, and conservative appreciation assumptions.
- Verify live Latta Square inventory, exact-address school assignments, parking, rental rules, commute conditions, and every material representation before closing.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is $271,500 the price I should expect to pay for a two-bedroom Latta Square condo?
No. It is the median asking price among the active listings in the supplied neighborhood snapshot, meaning half asked less and half asked more. Use it as an orientation point, then adjust for size relative to 775 square feet, condition, bathroom count, parking, association finances, and the exact unit’s market exposure.
Can I assume the reported $330 association fee is monthly?
No. The wider ZIP cache reports a $330 median from 42 fee reports, but the payment period is unconfirmed. Obtain the resale disclosure and current association statement, verify the frequency and inclusions, and have your lender place the correct amount into qualification and cash-flow calculations.
Does the $2,994.81 figure represent the complete ownership payment?
No. It combines $2,659.25 in modeled principal and interest with $335.56 in modeled monthly base tax for the $512,500 parent-ZIP scenario. It excludes insurance, association charges, utilities, maintenance, assessments, and applicable fees, so it is a subtotal rather than an all-in payment.
Does a 75% price-reduction share mean you should make an aggressive low offer?
Not automatically. It shows that three-quarters of active listings in the snapshot had reduced their asking price, which supports careful negotiation. Your offer still should reflect comparable property type, size, condition, association strength, seller motivation, and live competition rather than applying a uniform discount.
Should you buy now if no Latta Square listing is active?
You cannot buy unavailable inventory, and the supplied caches conflict by date between zero exact listings and four active attached listings. Confirm current inventory, activate alerts, prepare financing, and evaluate bordering areas only as separately labeled alternatives. That readiness lets you act when a suitable unit appears without weakening inspection, financing, or document-review protections.
4Schools
Schools
When you search for a two-bedroom condo in Latta Square, the school question may look simple: identify the neighborhood’s schools, compare their scores, and decide whether the address works. The evidence shows why that shortcut is risky. The supplied local cache contains three assignment entries for Latta Square for the 2026–2027 school year—one elementary, one middle, and one high school—but Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools assigns a home school according to the student’s residential address. You should therefore treat the neighborhood-level school path as an informed starting point, not a promise attached to every condo.
The current evidence points to a path involving Dilworth Elementary, Sedgefield Middle, and Myers Park High, while the school-zone data also distinguishes Dilworth Elementary School Latta Campus from Dilworth Elementary. That distinction matters because one campus reported 331 students in the 2024–2025 school year and the other reported 355. Before you value a particular two-bedroom condo for its school access, you need to determine which campus and grade span apply, whether the address remains in the same boundary for your enrollment year, and whether any program you want requires a separate application.
You also need to place school research inside the property decision rather than treating it as a detached ranking exercise. Latta Square is the exact target geography within ZIP 28204, and the dossier places it about 1.2 miles from Trade and Tryon, but ZIP-wide facts do not establish a condo’s assignment. Nearby context is equally easy to misuse: Dilworth Crescent is approximately 0.2 miles away and Parkview is about 0.3 miles away, yet proximity does not put those communities inside Latta Square or guarantee that their addresses follow the same school path. Your safest approach is to verify the unit first, interpret the school data second, and price the condo only after both are understood.
How Do You Verify Which Schools Serve a Home in Latta Square?
Begin with the complete street address and unit designation rather than the listing’s neighborhood label. The supplied assignment cache is marked as current for 2026–2027 and contains one entry at each of the elementary, middle, and high-school levels. That tells you a coherent path exists in the cache, but it does not prove that a marketing description, map pin, or nearby condo shares it. Run the address through the official CMS address-based lookup, retain the result with your transaction records, and ask Student Placement to resolve any mismatch between the lookup, boundary map, and listing materials.
Check the school year at the same time. The performance figures in the data sheet describe 2024–2025 outcomes, while the assignment cache addresses 2026–2027 placement. Those dates answer different questions: the older figures describe recorded enrollment and outcomes, whereas the later cache indicates the currently identified assignment path. Connecting them helps you evaluate a school, but it cannot freeze a future boundary. If your purchase or enrollment occurs later, repeat the search with the applicable year before your due-diligence deadline and again before registration.
Choice programs require another layer of verification. CMS states that a student is guaranteed placement only at the assigned school and must register there before seeking a reassignment or transfer. The district separately publishes school-choice information and transportation-zone maps, so admission to a preferred program and transportation eligibility are not assumptions you should build into the condo’s value. Ask whether the desired option uses a lottery, transfer, or reassignment process; confirm its current availability; and determine whether accepting it changes transportation responsibilities.
Your daily logistics deserve the same attention. Pearl Street Park is approximately 0.2 miles from the recorded neighborhood centroid, but a centroid distance is neither a school-walking route nor a transportation guarantee. Test the actual route from the condo entrance, examine crossings and pickup arrangements, and consult the current CMS transportation information for the verified school and program. A condo can look close on a map yet produce a very different morning routine once building access, traffic, grade level, and transportation rules enter the calculation.
Which Elementary School Options Should Buyers Compare?
The school-zone evidence names Dilworth Elementary School Latta Campus and Dilworth Elementary, and you should not collapse them into one undifferentiated record. For 2024–2025, the Latta Campus enrolled 331 students, reported 90.5% of students at grade level in math and 85.6% in reading, and received a state School Performance Grade of A. Dilworth Elementary enrolled 355 students and also received an A. Those facts establish useful scale and accountability context, but the supplied record does not provide matching subject percentages for the second entry, so an apparent blank is not evidence of weaker performance.
The campus distinction is especially important because grade progression may involve a change of site or setting. You should ask CMS and the school which grades each address-based placement serves, how a student progresses between campuses, and whether registration at one campus controls the next step. The enrollment difference of 24 students describes the supplied 2024–2025 counts; it does not tell you class size, available seats, or the experience of an individual child. Use it to frame questions about scale, not to declare one campus preferable.
The Latta Campus proficiency figures can sharpen your inquiry. A 90.5% math result represents the share reported at grade level in that subject, while 85.6% does the same for reading. The 4.9-percentage-point spread may prompt you to ask how instruction and support differ by subject, but it does not reveal individual growth, classroom fit, or future outcomes. Request current program details, visit if available, and compare the verified campus with your child’s needs rather than converting two percentages into a universal verdict.
Which Middle School Options Should Buyers Compare?
The mapped path identifies Sedgefield Middle, which enrolled 521 students in 2024–2025. The school reported 58.2% at grade level in math and 64.2% in reading, along with a state School Performance Grade of C. For you, these fields describe the school’s recorded aggregate performance during a defined year. They do not establish how a particular student will perform, whether current staffing or programs have changed, or whether your condo will retain that assignment beyond the verified boundary year.
The stronger decision comes from connecting middle-school figures to the elementary record. Math proficiency moves from 90.5% at Dilworth Elementary School Latta Campus to 58.2% at Sedgefield Middle, a reported decrease of 32.3 percentage points. Reading moves from 85.6% to 64.2%, a decrease of 21.4 percentage points. These are comparisons between different schools, grade populations, and educational stages—not a tracked cohort of the same students. You should use the contrast to investigate transition support, advanced coursework, intervention resources, and how the school serves varied readiness levels.
That investigation also protects you from overpaying for an elementary headline. If you expect to hold the condo through middle school, the full path matters more than the first stop alone. Ask for current course and program information, learn how students move into advanced sequences, and confirm whether an option of interest is assigned, application-based, or transportation-dependent. A two-bedroom layout may suit your near-term household, but the school transition can arrive within the same ownership period and should be tested before you make an offer.
Which High School Options Should Buyers Compare?
The supplied map identifies Myers Park High School as the high-school point on the Latta Square path. In 2024–2025, it enrolled 3,156 students, received a state School Performance Grade of B, and posted an 84.9% four-year graduation rate. That rate represents the share of the defined cohort graduating within four years; it is not a measure of college admission, program availability, or the likely result for one student. Its practical value is as a prompt to examine persistence, course pathways, counseling, and the supports relevant to your family.
Enrollment scale adds another decision dimension. Myers Park High’s 3,156-student count is much larger than Sedgefield Middle’s 521 and the elementary counts of 331 and 355, so the eventual environment differs materially in size. Larger enrollment may affect how you think about navigation, scheduling, activities, and support, but the count alone proves neither abundance nor scarcity of opportunity. Review current school materials and ask targeted questions about the programs your student would actually use.
You should also verify the high-school assignment even if that transition is years away. Boundaries can be reviewed, and choice or transfer placement should not be treated as a property right. Save the current address result, inspect the 2026–2027 high-school boundary and transportation-zone materials, and distinguish assigned access from an application-dependent preference. That record gives you a defensible basis for today’s decision without pretending that today’s map guarantees a distant outcome.
| School or campus | Supplied 2024–2025 evidence | What it represents | Buyer consequence |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dilworth Elementary School Latta Campus | 331 students; 90.5% math; 85.6% reading; Grade A | Recorded enrollment, grade-level proficiency, and state performance grade | Verify that the condo’s address and relevant grade point to this campus; then ask about subject support and campus progression. |
| Dilworth Elementary | 355 students; Grade A | Recorded enrollment and state performance grade; matching subject percentages were not supplied | Do not infer missing results or merge this record with the Latta Campus; confirm grades, campus, and address placement. |
| Sedgefield Middle | 521 students; 58.2% math; 64.2% reading; Grade C | Middle-school scale, grade-level proficiency, and state performance grade | Investigate transition supports, course pathways, and current programs before valuing the elementary-to-middle path. |
| Myers Park High School | 3,156 students; Grade B; 84.9% four-year graduation rate | High-school scale, state performance grade, and defined-cohort completion measure | Compare current pathways and student support, while rechecking assignment for the applicable enrollment year. |
How Do School Performance and Program Choices Compare?
The supplied letter grades are summary measures, not stand-alone buyer scores. North Carolina explains that a School Performance Grade combines achievement and academic growth, with 80% based on achievement and 20% on growth. That construction matters because an A, B, or C compresses multiple inputs into one label. You can use the grade to identify questions and contrasts, but you should review the underlying subjects, growth context, school year, and program fit before deciding what the label means for your household.
The strongest contrast in this data is the elementary-to-middle proficiency step. The reported 32.3-percentage-point math decrease is larger than the 21.4-point reading decrease, suggesting that math deserves especially careful follow-up during your school interviews. Yet these figures compare separate institutions and student groups, not the same children over time. Ask how Sedgefield supports incoming students, what placement or acceleration routes exist, and what families should prepare for during the transition; do not describe the difference as proof that students lose that amount of learning.
The high-school record answers a different question again. Myers Park High’s 84.9% four-year graduation rate measures completion within a defined period, whereas elementary and middle percentages measure grade-level subject proficiency. Comparing those values as if they were one scale would be misleading. Instead, connect each metric to its stage: foundational subject performance at the earlier levels, transition and course readiness in middle school, and on-time completion at high school.
Programs should be evaluated separately from assigned placement. A school-choice theme may appeal to your student, but interest does not establish a seat, and a seat does not automatically establish transportation. CMS publishes choice information and separate choice-program transportation zones for 2026–2027. Build two workable plans: one based on the verified assigned path and another for the preferred choice outcome. If only the second plan makes the condo acceptable, you are taking an enrollment risk that should be recognized before contracting.
| Decision point | Supplied evidence | What remains uncertain | Action before reliance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Exact assignment | The 2026–2027 cache contains three entries: one elementary, one middle, and one high. | A neighborhood label does not prove placement for a specific unit. | Run the complete address through CMS and resolve inconsistencies with Student Placement. |
| Elementary campus | The data distinguishes a 331-student Latta Campus from a 355-student Dilworth Elementary record. | The applicable grade, campus, and progression cannot be inferred from similar names. | Confirm grade span and campus sequence for the student and address. |
| Choice placement | CMS separates assigned schools from school-choice and reassignment processes. | Application outcome and future availability are not guaranteed. | Register at the assigned school and verify the current application rules and status. |
| Transportation | CMS publishes 2026–2027 school and choice-program transportation zones. | Nearby location does not prove bus eligibility or a practical route. | Check the verified school, program, stop arrangements, and actual condo-to-school trip. |
| Grade transition | The mapped path shows a 32.3-point math and 21.4-point reading proficiency difference from the named elementary campus to middle school. | The comparison does not track one cohort or predict a student. | Review transition support, course placement, and the full hold-period school path. |
| Geographic scope | Latta Square is inside ZIP 28204; nearby communities sit approximately 0.2 and 0.3 miles away. | ZIP and neighboring-area facts are not exact-target facts. | Keep every comparison labeled and verify the condo rather than borrowing another area’s assignment. |
How Should School Options Affect Your Home-Buying Decision?
School information should change how you compare properties, not dictate that unlike properties are equivalent. Two condos with the same bedroom count can differ in ownership structure, association rules, condition, building age, repair exposure, parking, and exact address. The local overview reports that attached homes represented all 4 active listings in its captured Latta Square inventory, while the surrounding ZIP fallback reported association fees on 44 of 55 listings and a median reported fee of $330 among 42 fee reports, with the fee period unconfirmed. Verify each condo’s actual dues, coverage, reserves, and assessment history before weighing school access against price.
Your negotiation context also matters. The overview’s active-listing snapshot showed a $271,500 median asking price, $348 median asking price per square foot, and price reductions on 75% of active listings. Those are small-sample asking-market indicators, not sale-price evidence or a guarantee of concessions. Connect them to the verified school path, unit condition, HOA documents, and competing inventory. If a seller promotes school access without address confirmation, make verification part of your due diligence rather than paying a premium for an unsupported claim.
Think through the expected hold period. If you may remain through middle or high school, a path involving 521-student Sedgefield Middle and 3,156-student Myers Park High deserves more attention than an elementary grade alone. If you expect to move sooner, future buyers may still ask the same assignment questions, but you should not claim that a school causes appreciation. Preserve official verification and date it carefully; accurate, limited documentation is more credible at resale than a permanent-assignment promise.
Finally, keep location benefits separate from enrollment assumptions. Latta Square’s dossier places the target about 1.2 miles south of Trade and Tryon, while Pearl Street Park is about 0.2 miles from the recorded centroid. Those orientation facts may shape daily convenience, but neither proves school transportation, walkability from a specific building, or assignment. Tour at the times that matter, test the routes you would use, and choose the condo whose housing costs and school contingencies both remain workable.
Home Buyer Preparation List
- Prepare your complete housing budget. Include principal and interest, property taxes, insurance, utilities, parking, association dues, and a repair reserve instead of relying on the asking price alone.
- Verify the legal property form. Confirm whether the two-bedroom home is a condo or another attached form, because financing, insurance, maintenance duties, and document review can differ.
- Obtain a lender preapproval for the actual property type. Ask the lender what project, occupancy, insurance, appraisal, and association requirements could affect approval.
- Run every candidate’s full address through the official CMS lookup. Save the result for the relevant school year and do not substitute the Latta Square name or ZIP 28204.
- Verify the elementary campus and grade progression. Ask which grades attend Dilworth Elementary School Latta Campus, which attend Dilworth Elementary, and how the transition works for your address.
- Compare the complete school path. Review the elementary, Sedgefield Middle, and Myers Park High records rather than making the purchase decision from one letter grade.
- Review choice and reassignment requirements. Identify application deadlines, placement uncertainty, and whether your preferred program requires prior registration at the assigned school.
- Confirm transportation separately. Check the applicable transportation zone, eligibility, stops, and your backup plan if a choice placement does not include the service you expect.
- Tour the condo and relevant routes. Test building access, pickup logistics, crossings, traffic, and travel conditions during the part of the day you would normally use them.
- Review the association package. Examine the budget, reserves, insurance, meeting minutes, litigation, rental rules, pet rules, parking terms, maintenance responsibilities, and pending assessments.
- Schedule an inspection suited to an attached home. Clarify what the inspector can access, what the association maintains, and whether building-level concerns appear in association records.
- Compare price only after adjusting for differences. Account for condition, age, floor, parking, shared systems, dues, repair exposure, exact location, and verified school status before using price per square foot.
- Negotiate protections before signing. Align financing, appraisal, inspection, association-document, insurance, and school-verification timing with the risks you cannot resolve in advance.
- Complete final verification before closing. Recheck assignment information, loan conditions, insurance, association balances, agreed repairs, and your final cash requirement.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does a Latta Square address guarantee attendance at the schools named here?
No. The supplied 2026–2027 cache identifies one elementary, one middle, and one high assignment entry, but CMS determines a student’s home school from the residential address. Verify the full condo address for the applicable year.
Are Dilworth Elementary and Dilworth Elementary School Latta Campus interchangeable?
You should not assume so. The supplied data records them separately, with enrollments of 355 and 331 respectively in 2024–2025. Confirm grade spans, the applicable campus, and progression directly through CMS.
Does an A school grade mean the school is automatically the best fit?
No. The grade summarizes achievement and growth inputs, while fit also involves programs, services, environment, logistics, and your student’s needs. Use the grade to guide deeper questions rather than end the comparison.
Can you rely on transportation if a choice-program application succeeds?
Not without checking. CMS publishes separate transportation-zone materials, and program placement does not by itself prove service from your condo. Verify eligibility and maintain a workable transportation alternative.
Should school data determine what you offer for a two-bedroom condo?
It should inform the offer, but it belongs beside condition, association finances, ownership rules, insurance, repair exposure, and exact-address verification. The overview’s 75% price-reduction share describes its active-listing snapshot; it does not justify ignoring property-specific risks or guarantee a discount.
5Market Outlook
Market Outlook
Searching for 2 bedroom condos for sale in Latta Square, NC creates an immediate timing problem: the exact target currently has no active inventory. That does not mean your search is impossible, but it does mean you cannot evaluate this pocket as though it were a deep, continuously supplied condo market. Latta Square is the exact geography, while ZIP 28204 figures are broader proxies. Keep that boundary clear from the first alert through closing, because a statistic drawn from the ZIP may describe nearby choices without describing a Latta Square unit itself.
Your second challenge is reconciling scarce availability with evidence that some sellers can still be negotiated with. The September 10, 2026 listing sample shows that 25% of active Latta Square listings had received a price reduction, with a median cut of $10,000 occurring a median 30 days earlier. Those figures describe asking-price behavior, not guaranteed discounts. They tell you to prepare two offer modes: move decisively when a well-positioned 2 bedroom condo appears, but investigate seller motivation when a listing has already been marked down.
The larger lesson is that waiting and negotiating are not opposites here. ZIP 28204 recorded 10 new listings during the prior 30 days and had 38 active listings in the parent-ZIP context, yet Latta Square’s exact count remained zero. Meanwhile, the broader active-days-on-market proxy was 91 days. You therefore need patience before a suitable unit appears and speed once one does. The practical answer is an alert-driven search backed by financing, HOA-document review criteria, and prewritten offer boundaries.
What Is the Market Telling Buyers Right Now in Latta Square?
The strongest current signal is scarcity, not price direction. Exact Latta Square inventory is zero, so there is no active 2 bedroom condo against which you can reliably calculate today’s neighborhood median or typical negotiating spread. The parent ZIP’s 38 active listings and 10 recent additions show that housing continues to enter the surrounding market, but they do not establish condo availability inside Latta Square. Use the ZIP flow to maintain perspective while keeping an exact-area alert as your primary search tool.
When supply returns, asking-price evidence gives you a starting framework. A supplied Latta Square snapshot reports a $271,500 median asking price and $348 median asking price per square foot among active listings, while a separate parent-ZIP affordability scenario uses $512,500 and $361 per square foot. These figures are not interchangeable: they come from differently scoped snapshots and serve different purposes. For an actual condo, compare its property type, interior condition, HOA obligations, parking, and ownership structure before deciding that either benchmark establishes value.
Seller flexibility is similarly mixed. One-quarter of the September 10 active sample had cut its asking price, and the median markdown was $10,000. Yet the Charlotte sales benchmark dated August 8 shows a 98.9% median list-to-sale ratio and 43% of sales closing at or above list. Together, those signals say that stale or compromised listings may yield concessions, while well-priced homes can still attract firm demand. You should base the opening offer on unit-specific evidence rather than applying the typical markdown mechanically.
A condo search also carries costs that do not appear in its list price. In the surrounding ZIP fallback, 44 of 55 listings reported an HOA or association fee, an 80% reporting share, and 42 fee reports produced a $330 median; however, the fee period was not confirmed. Treat that figure as a screening prompt rather than a monthly-cost assumption. For every candidate, obtain the actual dues frequency, included services, reserves, insurance allocation, pending assessments, rental restrictions, and litigation disclosures before comparing affordability.
What Could Matter Over the Next 3–6 Months?
The supplied evidence does not provide a numeric 3–6 month appreciation forecast, so responsible planning begins with observable triggers. Exact inventory is zero, parent-ZIP additions totaled 10 over the previous 30 days, and the target’s cached active-listing change was 0.0% across a one-day window dated August 12, 2026. That window is too short to establish direction. Over the next several months, watch whether exact-target listings begin appearing and whether they accumulate or disappear quickly.
Your base scenario should assume sporadic opportunity rather than a predictable stream of 2 bedroom condos. Keep financing current, monitor Latta Square directly, and treat Metropolitan, Metlofts, and The Madison only as bordering comparison context. If exact supply remains at zero, expand selectively to approved nearby areas or other ZIP 28204 properties with comparable ownership structures. Eight bordering or adjacent areas are identified in the dossier, giving you alternatives without pretending that neighboring inventory belongs to Latta Square.
An upside scenario for your buying position would combine new exact inventory with aging listings or further reductions. The 91-day parent-ZIP active-market proxy suggests some surrounding properties have had time to encounter buyer resistance, while a $10,000 median Latta Square cut shows how sellers have responded once they decide to move. If a condo appears after a reduction, review its original price, cut date, condition, and HOA risks before seeking another discount. A credit or repair solution may be more defensible than an arbitrary price reduction.
A downside scenario would be one desirable unit attracting several prepared buyers. The Charlotte benchmark’s 43% at-or-over-list share shows that competition has not vanished, even though it is not a Latta Square-specific closing rate. If a unit is appropriately priced, well maintained, and supported by healthy association documents, delay can cost you the opportunity. Decide beforehand which contingencies protect you, how high your payment may go, and which defects would make you walk away.
What Could Matter Over the Next 12–24 Months?
The longer horizon introduces housing-stock investment, but it still does not justify a price promise. Latta Square recorded 21 residential permit records from 2018 through 2026, representing $1,000,337 in declared construction cost, including 7 teardown permits over that period. Permit activity shows money moving through the area’s housing stock; it is not a sales-price series. For a condo buyer, ask whether nearby work improves the setting, creates temporary disruption, or has no direct bearing on the association-owned building.
The target’s recent median asking-price trend was 0.0% in the cached August 12 one-day window, and active-listing change was also 0.0%. Neither reading supports a long-term appreciation claim because neither captures a meaningful cycle. Over 12–24 months, your useful indicators are sustained inventory formation, comparable closed sales, HOA financial health, insurance costs, and the condition of common elements. If those fundamentals strengthen while supply remains limited, waiting may not improve your selection or bargaining position.
Financing lock-in can also constrain future supply when existing owners are reluctant to replace prior loans, but the supplied data does not quantify that effect for Latta Square. Treat it as context rather than a forecast. Your decision should remain anchored to whether an available condo fits your expected holding period, monthly budget, and repair tolerance. If none does, waiting is rational; if one does and survives due diligence, an unmeasured future possibility is a weak reason to defer.
| Planning horizon | Evidence to monitor | What it means | Your buyer action |
|---|---|---|---|
| Now | 0 exact active listings; 38 parent-ZIP listings; 10 parent-ZIP additions in the prior 30 days | Exact supply is absent even though surrounding inventory moves | Run an exact Latta Square alert and prepare nearby, clearly labeled backups |
| Current negotiation | 25% reduced; $10,000 median cut; 30-day median cut recency | Some sellers have adjusted, but reductions are listing-specific | Study price history and seek terms supported by condition and market time |
| Next 3–6 months | 91-day parent-ZIP active-days proxy; 43% Charlotte at or over list | Slower surrounding listings coexist with competition for strong homes | Negotiate stale choices carefully and move faster on clean, well-priced units |
| Next 12–24 months | 21 permits, $1,000,337 declared work, and 7 teardowns from 2018–2026 | Capital has entered the housing stock, without proving future appreciation | Track closed condo comparables, association health, and construction effects |
How Much Do Mortgage Rates Change Your Buying Power?
The supplied affordability scenario uses a $512,500 parent-ZIP median asking-price proxy, not a current Latta Square condo price. With 20% down, you would bring $102,500 and finance $410,000. At 6.75% on a 30-year loan, principal and interest are $2,659.25 per month. That calculation matters because it creates a consistent reference case; substitute the actual condo price and lender rate before treating it as your budget.
Base property tax adds another layer. Applying the FY2027 combined Mecklenburg County and Charlotte base rate of 0.7857 per $100 of assessed value to the same scenario produces $4,026.71 annually, or $335.56 monthly. Principal, interest, and base tax therefore total $2,994.81 before insurance, HOA dues, mortgage insurance where applicable, utilities, or assessments. A condo that appears affordable from its asking price can become uncomfortable once every recurring obligation is counted.
Rate changes affect the $410,000 loan rather than the home’s full price, and the supplied data gives only the 6.75% payment. Do not invent a payment from a headline rate move. Ask your lender for side-by-side worksheets using the same price, down payment, term, points, and lock period. Then compare the monthly difference with the possibility of a seller credit, a permanent price concession, or the cost of waiting while suitable inventory remains unavailable.
Price changes reshape more than principal and interest. On this scenario, changing the $512,500 price changes the $102,500 down payment, $410,000 loan, tax estimate, and recommended reserve together. The provided 1% reserve is $5,125. Keep those components synchronized when testing offers. A smaller down payment may preserve cash, but it can alter loan pricing or mortgage-insurance costs; those outcomes require a lender quote rather than a market-data assumption.
How Does Property Condition Change Timing and Negotiating Strategy?
Move-in-ready condos require the fastest decision process because their condition can broaden the buyer pool. The Charlotte benchmark shows 43% of sales closing at or above list, so a polished unit at a credible price may not reward an aggressive opening discount. Your protection comes from comparing same-form closed sales, reviewing the association before commitment where possible, and retaining appropriate inspection and financing safeguards. Cosmetic appeal should never substitute for building-level diligence.
A cosmetically dated condo can offer a more favorable trade. Paint, fixtures, flooring, and finishes are easier to estimate than structural or association liabilities, but renovation rights may be governed by declarations and architectural rules. Use the $348 Latta Square active median price-per-square-foot only as one historical asking benchmark, then adjust for size, parking, updates, floor or location, fees, and common amenities. If the asking price already reflects dated finishes, avoid demanding the same concession twice.
Repair-heavy units demand greater reserves and a slower investigation. The consistent planning reserve is $5,125, equal to 1% of the $512,500 scenario price, but it is not an estimate of any particular repair. Request specialist evaluations when the general inspection identifies meaningful concerns, determine whether responsibility belongs to you or the association, and check master-policy coverage. A lower purchase price cannot compensate for an association that lacks funds for known common-element work.
Investor-style opportunities require another comparison standard. ZIP 28204’s homeownership rate is 28.4%, which is a ZIP/ZCTA tenure proxy rather than proof of Latta Square’s owner-renter mix. Association rental caps, lease terms, financing eligibility, and insurance conditions can matter more than superficial discount. The permit record’s 7 teardowns concerns area housing-stock change, not permission to redevelop a condo. Verify the legal ownership structure before attaching investment logic to that signal.
| Condition profile | Timing signal | Primary risk | Offer strategy |
|---|---|---|---|
| Move-in-ready | 43% of the Charlotte benchmark sold at or above list | Competition can punish delay | Use same-form comparables, firm limits, and clean but protective terms |
| Cosmetic work | $348 per square foot in the supplied Latta Square active snapshot | Paying renovated value for dated finishes | Price documented improvements and confirm association renovation rules |
| Repair-heavy | $5,125 planning reserve on the $512,500 scenario | Reserve shortfall or unclear owner-versus-association responsibility | Inspect, obtain estimates, and negotiate a supported credit or reduction |
| Investor-style | 28.4% ZIP 28204 homeownership proxy; 91-day parent-ZIP active-market proxy | Rental restrictions, financing, and resale-pool limits | Verify governing documents and underwriting before treating market time as leverage |
Should You Buy Now or Wait in Latta Square?
You should buy now only when “now” means the right unit has actually appeared. With zero exact active listings, urgency today means preparation rather than compromise. A qualifying 2 bedroom condo should fit your full payment, ownership horizon, association standards, and inspection tolerance. If it does, the 98.9% Charlotte median list-to-sale ratio warns against assuming a steep discount, while the 25% Latta Square reduction share tells you to examine seller-specific leverage.
Waiting makes sense when your cash reserve is thin, your approval cannot absorb dues and insurance, or available substitutes fail your property-form criteria. It also makes sense if you have not reviewed how a condo association allocates maintenance and loss coverage. The supplied $2,994.81 monthly principal-interest-plus-base-tax scenario excludes several important expenses. If adding verified dues and insurance strains your limit, improve financing or adjust price before entering a contract.
Changing strategy may be better than simply waiting. ZIP 28204 had 38 active listings and 10 new listings in the prior 30 days, while eight approved bordering or adjacent contexts provide a disciplined comparison set. Search those areas for true 2 bedroom condos with similar ownership structures, not unlike detached homes. Pearl Street Park is about 0.2 miles from the recorded centroid, and Trade and Tryon is about 1.2 miles away; use such orientation facts to compare location, never as drive-time promises.
Your final trigger should be evidence alignment. Buy when the unit, payment, HOA health, location, and resale audience all work at a price supported by relevant comparisons. Wait when documents are missing, repairs are unbounded, or the payment depends on an unconfirmed fee assumption. The market does not require you to predict appreciation. It requires you to recognize that thin exact supply rewards readiness while mixed pricing signals reward discrimination.
Home Buyer Preparation List
- Define the exact search: Tell your agent to monitor Latta Square specifically for 2 bedroom condos, because the current exact inventory count is zero and ZIP-wide results can obscure the target.
- Prepare financing: Obtain a current preapproval that states loan type, maximum amount, down-payment assumptions, and treatment of condo association requirements before a suitable unit appears.
- Compare complete payments: Recalculate principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and verified dues for every candidate instead of relying on the $2,994.81 partial scenario total.
- Build reserves: Set aside inspection, closing, moving, and repair funds; use the supplied $5,125 planning reserve as a scenario reference, not a prediction of actual needs.
- Verify property form: Confirm whether each listing is legally a condominium or another attached ownership form, because maintenance responsibility, insurance, and financing can differ.
- Review association records: Obtain budgets, reserves, meeting minutes, declarations, bylaws, master insurance, assessments, litigation disclosures, and rental restrictions.
- Compare like with like: Evaluate 2 bedroom condos against similar units by size, age, condition, parking, location, dues, amenities, and ownership structure before comparing price.
- Prepare an offer ceiling: Set a maximum purchase price and complete monthly-cost limit before touring so the Charlotte 43% at-or-over-list benchmark does not push you beyond your plan.
- Investigate price history: Check the original ask, every reduction, and time on market; compare the evidence with the $10,000 median cut and 30-day cut recency.
- Schedule inspections: Arrange a general inspection promptly and add specialist reviews when evidence points to moisture, electrical, plumbing, structural, or mechanical concerns.
- Verify responsibility: Determine whether each identified repair belongs to the unit owner or association before negotiating a credit, repair, or price change.
- Confirm schools by address: Review the current CMS assignment for the specific property; cached references are not promises that assignments will remain unchanged.
- Complete final checks: Review the appraisal, title work, lender conditions, insurance binder, settlement statement, final walkthrough, and required closing funds before signing.
Frequently Asked Questions
Are there currently any 2 bedroom condos for sale in Latta Square?
The supplied exact-target cache reports zero active listings, including zero townhome and zero detached listings. Availability can change after the cache date, so maintain a live Latta Square alert and verify every result’s exact mapped location and legal property type.
Does a price reduction mean I should offer $10,000 less?
No. The $10,000 figure is the median markdown among reduced active listings, not an entitlement on every purchase. Use it to understand seller adjustment behavior, then base your offer on relevant comparable sales, present condition, market time, HOA risk, and competing interest.
Can I use ZIP 28204 prices as Latta Square condo values?
Only as clearly labeled context. The $512,500 scenario price is a parent-ZIP asking-price proxy, while Latta Square’s supplied active snapshot showed $271,500. Different scope and sample composition can produce very different values, so a unit-specific comparable analysis remains essential.
What should I check first in a condo association?
Start with the budget, reserve position, recent meeting minutes, current or proposed assessments, master insurance, owner responsibility, rental rules, litigation, and delinquency information. The surrounding fallback’s $330 median reported fee has an unconfirmed period, so obtain the actual fee and inclusions.
Is it smarter to wait for mortgage rates to fall?
Not automatically. The only supplied loan scenario uses 6.75%, producing $2,659.25 monthly principal and interest on $410,000. Ask a lender to model current alternatives consistently, then weigh potential payment savings against zero exact inventory and the risk that the next suitable condo attracts competition.
6Buyer Strategy
Buyer Strategy
Searching for 2 bedroom condos for sale in Latta Square, NC, creates an immediate planning problem: the neighborhood is specific, but its available inventory can change faster than broader ZIP-level statistics. One supplied exact-target cache recorded no active listings in July 2026, while a later local listing aggregate counted four active attached homes in Latta Square on September 10, 2026, all priced from $250,000 to $350,000. That sequence does not describe a contradiction so much as a thin market changing between snapshots. You should prepare financially before the right condo appears, because waiting to organize your loan, reserves, and document review could leave you reacting after another buyer has already begun due diligence.
Price alone will not tell you whether a Latta Square condo fits. The September active-listing median asking price was $271,500, and the median price per square foot was $348, yet the supplied affordability packet also uses $512,500 as a parent-ZIP asking-price scenario. Those figures have different scopes and purposes: the first describes the exact neighborhood’s active asking market, while the second stress-tests a broader ZIP 28204 purchase. You should use the lower figure to orient your current condo search and the higher scenario to test whether your finances remain resilient if availability forces you to consider a larger, different, or nearby property.
Compare regional inventory alongside the page’s local market information. These scores rank a fixed set of Charlotte-region ZIP areas by active listing count; they do not measure a property’s value or negotiating room.
Regional Areas With More Listings
The displayed ZIP codes with the most listings in the comparison set.
Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
Regional Areas With Fewer Listings
The displayed ZIP codes with the fewest listings in the comparison set.
Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Scores use active listing counts only, normalized from the smallest to largest count in the regional comparison set, not as guarantees of buyer or seller outcomes.
The ownership structure deserves equal attention. Attached homes represented all four Latta Square listings in the September snapshot, while the surrounding ZIP fallback showed association fees on 44 of 55 reporting listings and a $330 median among 42 fee reports, although the fee period was unconfirmed. That evidence tells you association costs are too common to leave until closing, but it does not establish the dues for a particular condo. Your safest course is to compare total monthly housing cost, association finances, insurance responsibilities, parking, condition, and resale audience before deciding that one list price is more affordable than another.
Are Your Finances Ready to Buy in Latta Square?
| Readiness band | Evidence to assemble | What it means in this market | Your next action |
|---|---|---|---|
| Not yet documented | Income, assets, debts, credit, and intended cash contribution remain unverified | You cannot confidently compete for a field that recently contained only four active listings | Ask a lender to review the full file before touring seriously |
| Payment tested | The $271,500 exact-target median asking price has been tested with taxes, insurance, dues, and reserves | You understand today’s neighborhood anchor but may not be ready for broader alternatives | Calculate several complete monthly-cost cases rather than using principal and interest alone |
| Stress tested | The $512,500 parent-ZIP scenario and its $5,125 reserve have also been reviewed | You know whether expanding the search would strain liquidity | Set a firm cash-at-closing ceiling and preserve the reserve after settlement |
| Offer ready | Loan documentation, source of funds, condo eligibility questions, and association review needs are organized | You can move quickly without skipping ownership-structure checks | Request an updated preapproval and define your nonnegotiable contingencies |
Your first financial task is to separate lender qualification from household readiness. A lender may calculate credit strength and debt-to-income capacity, but you still need room for dues, insurance, taxes, inspections, appraisal exposure, moving costs, and post-closing repairs. The supplied ZIP 28204 median household income is $92,054, but that is a demographic proxy rather than your income or an approval threshold. Use it only as context for local earning power; build your buying limit from verified personal cash flow.
Liquidity matters especially when supply is shallow. The September cache contained four active Latta Square listings across all prices and property types, so applying bedroom count, condition, parking, association, and financing filters could reduce your practical choices further. Maintain separate amounts for earnest money, due-diligence spending, down payment, closing costs, and emergency reserves. If one account must perform every job, you are not yet ready to make a fast offer safely.
Condo financing also makes documentation part of readiness. The surrounding ZIP evidence found association fees reported on 80% of listings in its fallback sample, making it prudent to ask early about owner-occupancy rules, insurance, litigation, assessments, budgets, reserves, and lender eligibility. That 80% is not a Latta Square fee probability, and the reported $330 median has no confirmed period. Treat both as prompts for investigation, never as inputs for a final payment estimate.
What Down Payment and Price Range Fit Your Budget?
| Purchase case | Down payment and loan | Known monthly components | Buyer profile and tradeoff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Exact-target asking anchor | $271,500 median asking price; buyer-specific down payment and loan not supplied | Add verified principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and actual association dues | Useful for orienting a current Latta Square condo search, but not an approval promise |
| Parent-ZIP stress test | $512,500 price; $102,500 down; $410,000 loan | $2,659.25 principal and interest at 6.75% for 30 years, plus $335.56 base tax | Tests a buyer able to make 20% down; it excludes insurance, dues, fees, and maintenance |
| Reserve-protected case | Same $512,500 scenario with $5,125 kept as a 1% reserve | $2,994.81 combined principal, interest, and base tax before other costs | Preserves repair liquidity but requires more total cash than the down payment alone |
| Lower-down-payment case | Amount must be quoted by your lender | Principal, interest, mortgage insurance, taxes, insurance, and dues must be recalculated together | May conserve cash, but could raise the monthly obligation and depend on condo-project eligibility |
The $271,500 neighborhood median is the cleaner starting point for this keyword because it came from active Latta Square listings. It represents the midpoint of asking prices, not the expected contract price, appraised value, or cost of a particular 2 bedroom unit. With 75% of active listings showing a price reduction, you have evidence that several sellers had already adjusted expectations. Use the median to establish a search bracket, then compare each unit’s property form, condition, association exposure, and location before comparing its price.
The broader $512,500 scenario shows why consistent math matters. A 20% contribution equals $102,500, leaving a $410,000 loan; at the supplied 6.75% assumption over 30 years, monthly principal and interest is $2,659.25. Adding $335.56 in monthly base tax produces $2,994.81 before insurance, association dues, utilities, maintenance, and possible mortgage-related charges. You can use this intentionally conservative test to decide whether expanding outside the immediate condo set is financially sensible.
Do not infer that 20% down is mandatory or best. A smaller contribution may preserve cash, but the supplied packet provides no lower-down-payment quote and no mortgage-insurance calculation, so those figures require a lender’s current proposal. Compare options by cash remaining after closing, full monthly obligation, interest cost, mortgage insurance, and condo-project rules. The best case is the one that protects both approval and your ability to absorb an assessment or repair.
Your price ceiling should also respect market composition. Fireplaces appeared in 100% of the four active Latta Square listings, meaning that feature was closer to common equipment than a defensible premium in that snapshot. Likewise, the active inventory’s median construction year was 1984, while 2008 is supplied only as the parent-ZIP preparation proxy. Compare building age, renovations, systems, and association responsibility before using price per square foot; the $348 exact-target median and $361 broader preparation figure do not describe identical samples.
How Should You Search and Tour Homes Efficiently?
Build your search around scarcity, not browsing volume. When the September snapshot contained four Latta Square listings and every one sat between $250,000 and $350,000, your search ceiling could determine whether you saw the entire field or none of it. Create an exact-target alert first, then a separately labeled nearby-context search. Central Point, Cherry, and Crown View were grouped as other subdivisions in the same ZIP, while Metropolitan, Metlofts, The Madison, 811 E Morehead, Royal Court, and King John Condos are bordering context, not parts of Latta Square.
Screen each candidate before scheduling a tour. Confirm that it is actually a 2 bedroom condo, identify the ownership and insurance structure, request the stated dues period, check pending assessments, and verify parking and rental restrictions. Because the ZIP fallback’s $330 median association fee lacks a confirmed period, it cannot serve as a substitute for the listing’s documents. Reject any candidate that exceeds your total-cost ceiling even if its asking price fits.
Then make the tour answer operational questions. Latta Square is approximately 1.2 miles from Trade and Tryon by straight-line distance, and Pearl Street Park is about 0.2 miles from the recorded centroid; neither figure promises a particular walking or driving time. Test your actual route at relevant hours and inspect pedestrian access, noise, deliveries, guest parking, and building entry. The ZIP 28204 average commute of 23.9 minutes is useful background, but your destination and travel mode control your daily cost.
Use one scorecard for every property. Record price, square footage, effective monthly dues, association coverage, interior condition, system ages, insurance structure, parking, storage, sunlight, sound transfer, and likely repair exposure. Also verify the exact address for schools if that matters: the supplied cache lists Dilworth Elementary, Sedgefield Middle, and Myers Park High for the 2026–2027 context, yet it expressly requires address-level confirmation. A consistent scorecard prevents finishes from distracting you from expensive structural differences.
Finally, set a repair cap before touring. The four-listing market may tempt you to accept a dated unit simply because it is available, but a 1984 median construction year makes prior updating and association maintenance relevant questions. Price cosmetic work separately from building-level risk, then subtract both from the amount you are comfortable offering. This makes your short list smaller for good reasons rather than emotional ones.
How Fast Should You Make an Offer in This Market?
Your speed should respond to exact-target supply first and broader flow second. The July exact cache reported no active Latta Square inventory, followed by four active listings in the September aggregate; meanwhile, the parent ZIP held 38 active listings and recorded 10 new listings over 30 days. Those broader figures show flow around the neighborhood, not guaranteed replacement inventory inside it. Keep alerts active and tour a strong match promptly, but do not waive essential review simply because the target is small.
The supplied 91-day median active-days-on-market figure belongs to the parent ZIP proxy. It suggests that some broader-area listings can linger, yet it cannot predict the response deadline for a fresh Latta Square condo. Read the individual listing’s market time, reduction history, condition, and competing-interest signals. A newly listed, well-prepared unit warrants faster execution; an older reduced listing may justify more investigation and a firmer negotiating posture.
Seller reductions strengthen that distinction. With 75% of the active Latta Square set showing an asking-price cut and the cached asking-price trend showing 0.0% movement during its one-day window, the evidence points to individual repricing rather than a meaningful trend line. The trend window ran only from August 12, 2026, to August 12, 2026, so it cannot establish momentum. Ask your agent to analyze relevant attached-home comparables before deciding whether the reduction created value or merely corrected an ambitious starting price.
Structure the offer around evidence. Compare property type, building age, interior updates, association health, parking, location, and repair exposure before using the $348 active median price per square foot. A renovated condo and a dated unit in a financially stressed association are not comparable merely because both have 2 bedrooms. Submit quickly when the evidence supports the price, and negotiate when condition, documents, or market time creates defensible leverage.
How Should Inspection and Repair Risk Change Your Offer?
Inspection planning begins before contract because responsibility can be divided between the unit owner and association. Review the declaration and maintenance matrix alongside the inspection so you know who handles windows, plumbing lines, exterior components, common systems, and water intrusion. The September inventory’s 1984 median construction year signals an age context, not a defect. It should prompt closer attention to replaced systems, permits, past leaks, electrical components, and the association’s capital plan.
The permit record supplies a second lens. Latta Square had 21 residential permit records from 2018 through 2026, representing $1,000,337 in declared construction cost, including seven teardown permits during that window. Those records show capital activity around the housing stock but do not prove that your unit was renovated correctly or that its building benefited. Match permits to the exact property and completed work rather than paying for a neighborhood-wide improvement narrative.
Use the supplied $5,125 reserve, equal to 1% of the $512,500 stress-test price, as a planning example rather than a universal repair allowance. Your actual reserve should reflect purchase price, inspection findings, insurance deductibles, association finances, and the components you own. If inspection or document review exposes deferred maintenance, you can reduce price, request a credit where permitted, preserve contingencies, or walk away. Never spend the reserve merely to win the contract.
Association risk can outweigh attractive interior finishes. Compare current budget, reserve funding, recent minutes, insurance, claims, litigation, delinquency, planned projects, and assessment history. A fireplace appeared in every active listing, so it should not distract you from these less visible liabilities. If the documents arrive late or remain incomplete, negotiate enough time to review them before accepting ownership risk.
What Should Be Ready Before Closing and Moving?
Closing readiness means preserving the financial assumptions that supported your approval. In the broader scenario, $102,500 goes toward the down payment, $410,000 remains financed, and principal, interest, and base tax total $2,994.81 monthly before several real costs. Keep the $5,125 planning reserve separate, avoid new debt, and update your lender when any material financial fact changes. A final cash figure should include verified dues, insurance, settlement charges, prepaid items, and moving expenses.
Prepare the condo logistics as carefully as the loan. Confirm move reservations, elevator procedures, access credentials, parking assignments, utility transfers, insurance effective dates, and association contacts. Recheck the final walkthrough against inspection agreements and verify that required repairs or credits appear in the closing documents. Since Latta Square sits about 1.2 miles from Uptown by straight-line reference, test your real move route rather than assuming proximity eliminates delivery or scheduling constraints.
Home Buyer Preparation List
- Verify your credit, income, recurring debts, and available funds with a lender before treating any online payment as reliable.
- Compare the $271,500 exact-target asking median with your personal ceiling, while keeping the $512,500 ZIP scenario separate as a stress test.
- Prepare distinct funds for down payment, closing costs, inspections, moving, and a post-closing reserve.
- Request an updated preapproval that addresses condo eligibility and the effect of association dues on qualification.
- Create an exact Latta Square alert and a separately labeled nearby-context search because the target moved from no active inventory to four listings between supplied snapshots.
- Screen every listing for bedroom count, legal property form, parking, dues period, insurance structure, assessments, and rental restrictions before touring.
- Tour with one scorecard covering condition, system ages, sound, light, storage, access, common areas, and repair exposure.
- Verify school assignments through CMS for the exact address rather than relying on the three cached 2026–2027 assignment entries.
- Compare relevant attached-home sales by age, updates, association condition, location, and ownership structure before comparing price per square foot.
- Review association declarations, budgets, reserves, minutes, insurance, litigation, delinquencies, and planned projects within the permitted review period.
- Schedule an appropriate inspection and connect every material finding to unit-owner or association responsibility.
- Negotiate price, credits, contingencies, and timing from comparable evidence, document risk, and condition rather than the feature list alone.
- Complete appraisal, underwriting requests, insurance placement, title review, final walkthrough, fund verification, and move coordination before closing.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does the $271,500 median mean a typical 2 bedroom condo will sell for that amount?
No. It is the median asking price among active Latta Square listings in the supplied snapshot, meaning half asked less and half asked more. It does not isolate 2 bedroom units or predict contract price. Use comparable attached homes and the specific unit’s condition and association profile.
Should you wait because 75% of active listings had price reductions?
Not automatically. The 75% share indicates seller adjustment among a four-listing sample, while the exact target previously showed no inventory. Investigate reduction timing and comparable value; waiting could improve leverage on one unit but leave you without that option.
Can you use the surrounding ZIP’s $330 association-fee median in your budget?
Only as a warning to investigate dues. The figure came from 42 fee reports in a broader fallback sample, and its fee period was not confirmed. Obtain the actual amount, frequency, coverage, and assessment information for the condo.
Is the $2,994.81 monthly scenario a complete housing payment?
No. It combines $2,659.25 in principal and interest with $335.56 in base tax for the $512,500 parent-ZIP scenario. It excludes association dues, insurance, maintenance, utilities, fees, and any applicable mortgage insurance.
What is the most important move before offering?
Complete both financing and ownership-structure screening. Thin exact-target inventory rewards speed, but the all-attached September mix means association documents and condo eligibility can materially change affordability. A strong offer is fast because preparation is finished, not because protections were abandoned.
7Recap
Market Recap
Your search for 2 bedroom condos for sale in Latta Square, NC begins with a deceptively simple question: what does the asking price actually buy? The local listing aggregate showed 4 active Latta Square listings as of September 10, 2026, and all 4 were condos. Their median asking price was $271,500, while the highest asking price was only 1.2 times the lowest. That narrow spread gives you a useful starting anchor, but a condo’s condition, building finances, parking, insurance structure, and monthly dues can create a much larger difference in value than the headline prices suggest.
The second challenge is timing. The same September 10 snapshot showed that 75% of active listings had received a price reduction, with the median reduction occurring 30 days earlier. Those figures suggest real negotiating potential because several sellers had already reconsidered their original expectations. Yet the Charlotte sales benchmark dated August 8, 2026 showed that 43% of sampled sales still closed at or above list price, even though the median sale finished 1.1% below list. You should therefore negotiate from the individual condo’s evidence rather than assume every reduced listing will accept an aggressive discount.
Here is the bottom line for 2 Bedroom Condos For Sale Latta Square: the strongest signals from the data above, where the market currently leans, and the smartest next move for buyers and sellers.
Top Market Signals
Homes under $500K has the highest displayed value, 100%; Homes $750K and up has the lowest, 0%. The gap is 100 percentage points.
Summarized from the Overview, Affordability & Outlook modules · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
Market Pressure Score
Calculated from the current pricing indicators shown in this report.
The calculated score is 0/100, using 60% of active listings with price cuts with no sold-price comparison available.
Best Next Move
Most active listings have recorded price cuts: 60% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.
Planning guidance from IDX-powered signals, not guarantees · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Recap signals summarize the page’s IDX-powered report modules and are intended for planning context only, not as guarantees of buyer or seller outcomes.
Your final early decision is whether the neighborhood’s convenience justifies its attached-home obligations. Latta Square is approximately 1.2 miles from Uptown Charlotte by straight-line distance, while Baxter Street Park is about 0.2 miles away and Mama Ricotta’s and Gong Cha are each about 0.3 miles away. Those distances can support a convenient daily routine, but proximity does not settle whether a particular unit is financially sound. Before you commit, you need to connect location value with the HOA budget, insurance, taxes, reserves, physical condition, school verification, and the likely resale audience for a 2 bedroom condo.
What Do the Current Market Numbers Mean for Buyers in Latta Square?
The September 10, 2026 listing snapshot gives you a small but unusually coherent market sample: 4 active listings, all condos, with a $271,500 median asking price and a $348 median asking price per square foot. The median represents the midpoint of current seller expectations, not a completed-sale value. Price per square foot helps you normalize units of different sizes, but it cannot account by itself for renovation quality, floor level, parking, view, assessments, or HOA financial strength. Use both figures as screening tools, then adjust your comparison for the features and liabilities that transfer with each unit.
Supply also shapes your leverage. Because all 4 active listings were condos, the snapshot served buyers seeking attached ownership well but provided no evidence of detached-home choice within that active set. A search aimed specifically at 2 bedroom condos may benefit from that concentration, although you still need to verify bedroom count and availability listing by listing. With the highest ask only 1.2 times the lowest, your choices may occupy a relatively compact price band. That makes condition and recurring costs more important differentiators than price alone.
The markdown data offers the clearest leverage signal. When 75% of active listings have cut their asking price and the typical reduction is already 30 days old, you can identify sellers whose revised price has not immediately solved their marketing problem. Ask how long the unit has been available, when the reduction occurred, and whether earlier contracts failed. Your offer can then address the seller’s actual obstacle through price, closing schedule, due-diligence terms, or requested concessions rather than relying on a generic low bid.
You should still keep the broader sales benchmark in view. Charlotte’s available August 8 sales sample had a median closing result 1.1% below list, but 43% closed at or above list. Those two figures reveal a split market: typical negotiation produced a modest concession, while a substantial share of attractive or well-priced homes gave buyers no discount. If a Latta Square condo has clean records, desirable features, and credible competing interest, a price reduction alone does not prove weakness. Your leverage comes from property-specific defects, ownership costs, and market exposure.
What Does Home Value Tell You About the Purchase?
The available value signals describe current positioning rather than guaranteed appreciation. The median asking price remained unchanged at 0.0% across the cached August 12, 2026 trend window, and active listing count also changed 0.0%. Because that cache covers only August 12 through August 12, it is effectively a one-day observation rather than a cycle. You should not interpret stability in that window as proof that condo values are flat, rising, or protected from decline.
A longer evidence trail comes from residential permit activity. Latta Square recorded 21 residential permit records from 2018 through 2026, representing $1,000,337 in declared construction cost, including 7 teardown permits beginning in 2018. Permit dollars show capital moving into the housing stock, but they are not sale prices and may concern work unlike the condo you are considering. Ask whether any relevant permits affected the building, common elements, adjacent construction, or comparable properties before treating the neighborhood total as a benefit.
Housing form supplies the more immediate purchase reality. The active inventory was 100% attached and 100% condo, while its median construction year was 1984. That age marker tells you to investigate original and replaced systems rather than assume every component was modernized together. The reported median lot size of 1.44 acres may describe shared or complex-level land rather than private yard space for a condo. Confirm precisely what your deed conveys and what the association maintains.
| Market or value signal | Reported evidence | How you should use it |
|---|---|---|
| Active product | 4 active listings; 4 condos; 100% condo and attached share | Compare like-for-like condo ownership, then verify which units actually have 2 bedrooms. |
| Asking-price anchor | $271,500 median; highest ask 1.2 times the lowest | Set a search baseline, not an automatic appraisal conclusion. |
| Space-adjusted price | $348 median asking price per square foot | Normalize size, then adjust for condition, parking, dues, and building risk. |
| Seller flexibility | 75% had price cuts; median cut age was 30 days | Target stale markdowns and support concessions with unit-specific evidence. |
| Broader closing benchmark | Charlotte median sale was 1.1% below list; 43% sold at or above list | Avoid assuming every seller must discount merely because the market median did. |
| Short trend window | 0.0% asking-price and 0.0% active-listing change on August 12, 2026 | Treat the reading as a snapshot, not an appreciation forecast. |
| Property context | 1984 median construction year; 1.44-acre median reported lot | Investigate system age and determine whether land is shared common property. |
| Capital activity | 21 permits, $1,000,337 declared cost, and 7 teardowns during 2018–2026 | Check relevance to your building before linking permit activity to unit value. |
Can Your Income Support the Price Range in Latta Square?
At the current Latta Square median ask of $271,500, the price equals 2.9 times ZIP 28204’s $92,054 median household income. That ratio is a broad affordability screen, not a loan approval standard, because the income figure covers the ZIP rather than your household and the price represents active seller expectations. Still, it reveals that the neighborhood median is not wildly detached from the surrounding income proxy. You can use it to frame your budget, then replace the proxy with your gross income, debts, cash, credit profile, and quoted financing terms.
The supplied affordability scenario uses a different benchmark: a $512,500 parent-ZIP median asking-price proxy. With 20% down, that scenario requires $102,500 upfront and leaves a $410,000 loan. At a supplied 6.75% rate on a 30-year term, monthly principal and interest equals $2,659.25. Because $512,500 is not the Latta Square active median, you should never blend that payment with the $271,500 condo price. Instead, treat it as a coherent upper-price illustration and have your lender rerun the entire calculation for the unit you choose.
Income support also depends on cash left after closing. The scenario’s 1% reserve equals $5,125, which demonstrates why your available funds should not disappear into the $102,500 down payment. A condo buyer may encounter moving costs, deductible exposure, interior repairs, or an assessment after purchase. Preserve a reserve that reflects the unit’s condition and association documents, and ask your lender how HOA dues affect qualification before writing an offer.
ZIP 28204’s $1,735 median rent is useful only as a ZIP-level lifestyle and opportunity-cost proxy. It does not establish what a comparable Latta Square 2 bedroom unit rents for, nor whether the association permits leasing. Compare your complete ownership outflow with your actual housing alternative, including the value of cash committed at closing. If future rental flexibility matters, verify the declaration, rental cap, minimum lease period, approval process, and current occupancy mix before counting on rent.
What Do Property Taxes and Insurance Add to Ownership Cost?
Property taxes turn price into a recurring obligation. The supplied FY2027 combined Mecklenburg County and Charlotte base rate is 0.7857 per $100 of assessed value. Applied to the $512,500 scenario, it produces $4,026.71 annually, or $335.56 monthly. That is base-tax math for a Charlotte parcel in Mecklenburg County, not a quoted bill for a specific condo. Review the actual parcel record and current bill because assessed value, jurisdiction, fees, and timing can alter the amount you pay.
Combining the scenario’s $2,659.25 principal-and-interest payment with $335.56 in base tax produces $2,994.81 per month before insurance, HOA dues, maintenance, utilities, mortgage insurance, or assessments. That subtotal matters because a seemingly manageable loan payment can understate your actual housing obligation. Request written estimates for every missing component and stress-test the total against income changes or a future dues increase.
Association expense is especially important in this market. In the surrounding ZIP fallback, 44 of 55 active listings reported an HOA or association fee, an 80% reporting share. Among 42 fee reports, the median reported amount was $330, but the fee period was not confirmed. You cannot safely treat $330 as a monthly Latta Square cost. Use it only as a prompt to obtain the exact unit’s dues, billing frequency, inclusions, delinquency level, reserve position, and assessment history.
Insurance requires the same separation of responsibilities. Your unit policy may cover interior property and personal liability while a master policy addresses specified common or structural risks, but the governing documents and policies control that division. Ask for the master-policy declaration, deductible schedule, claims history if available, and your lender’s coverage requirements. A high shared deductible or coverage gap can turn an insured event into a meaningful owner expense, so coordinate the association documents with an insurance professional before the due-diligence period expires.
| Affordability or recurring-cost input | Supplied figure and scope | Buyer decision |
|---|---|---|
| Latta Square price-income screen | $271,500 median ask; 2.9 times ZIP 28204 median household income of $92,054 | Replace the ZIP proxy with your verified income, debts, and financing quote. |
| Parent-ZIP price scenario | $512,500 | Use only as a separate planning case, not as the Latta Square condo median. |
| Down payment and loan | $102,500 down; $410,000 financed | Protect post-closing liquidity while assessing whether 20% down fits your plan. |
| Principal and interest | $2,659.25 monthly at 6.75% for 30 years | Obtain a current personalized quote and rerun all figures if price or rate changes. |
| Base property tax | 0.7857 per $100; $4,026.71 yearly or $335.56 monthly in the scenario | Verify the condo’s parcel bill and assessment rather than adopting scenario math. |
| Pre-insurance subtotal | $2,994.81 monthly principal, interest, and base tax | Add exact insurance, HOA dues, utilities, and reserves before judging affordability. |
| Association-fee context | 44 of 55 ZIP-fallback listings reported fees; 42 reports had a $330 median with period unconfirmed | Confirm the actual amount, frequency, inclusions, and potential assessments. |
| Liquidity reserve | $5,125, equal to 1% of the $512,500 scenario | Keep accessible funds for repairs, deductibles, and ownership surprises. |
| Housing alternative | $1,735 ZIP 28204 median rent proxy | Compare against your real rental option, not an assumed equivalent condo rent. |
What Final Property and School Risks Should You Verify?
Condition risk starts with the unit but does not stop at its walls. The active-listing median construction year of 1984 suggests that original components, partial renovations, and newer replacements may coexist. Schedule an inspection appropriate to the property, then compare its findings with association responsibility for roofs, exterior surfaces, plumbing, drainage, structure, and shared systems. Review permits for claimed improvements, because Latta Square’s 21-record permit history from 2018 through 2026 does not prove that work was performed legally or effectively in your unit.
Association health can affect appraisal, lending, liquidity, and resale. Read the budget, reserve information, recent financial statements, insurance materials, declaration, bylaws, rules, meeting minutes, litigation disclosures, owner delinquency information, and pending-project records. A low monthly fee may be less attractive if reserves are weak, while a higher fee may include services you would otherwise buy separately. Compare total obligations and repair exposure rather than ranking condos solely by dues.
The ZIP’s 28.4% homeownership rate means renters comprise the remaining 71.6% of households, but that statistic applies to ZIP 28204 and not necessarily to a Latta Square building. It nevertheless gives you a reason to verify the actual owner-occupancy share and rental restrictions, particularly if financing guidelines or resale demand depend on them. Your likely buyer pool may include owner-occupants and investors, but building rules and lender eligibility determine which groups can actually purchase.
School information also demands address-level confirmation. The supplied cache lists Dilworth Elementary, Sedgefield Middle, and Myers Park High as current assignments, with 3 assignment entries for the 2026–2027 year. However, the source notes also describe fallback limitations and require exact-address verification. The mapped elementary-to-middle path showed decreases of 32.3 percentage points in math proficiency and 21.4 percentage points in reading proficiency. If schools affect your decision, verify the address through CMS and review each school directly rather than treating a neighborhood label or proficiency change as a permanent promise.
Location claims deserve practical testing, too. The recorded average commute for ZIP 28204 is 23.9 minutes, whereas Latta Square’s approximately 1.2-mile straight-line distance to Uptown is only an orientation measure. Travel your actual route at the relevant time and assess parking, transit, walking conditions, and noise. Visit Baxter Street Park at roughly 0.2 miles and the nearby dining area around 0.3 miles under real-world conditions so convenience becomes observed evidence rather than map-based expectation.
Is Latta Square the Right Place for You to Buy?
Latta Square can fit you if you want a condo-centered search close to Uptown and are willing to investigate shared ownership carefully. The September 10 snapshot’s $271,500 median ask, 4 active condos, and 100% attached share define a focused product rather than a broad neighborhood market. That focus can simplify comparisons for a 2 bedroom buyer. It can also leave few substitutes when one unit has weak finances, undesirable rules, or repair exposure, so keep approved nearby context such as Metropolitan and Metlofts clearly labeled as alternatives rather than part of Latta Square.
The strongest current opportunity is negotiation grounded in evidence. A 75% price-cut share and 30-day median markdown age tell you that several sellers had already adjusted, while the Charlotte benchmark’s 43% at-or-above-list closing share warns you against automatic overreach. Connect your offer to inspection findings, comparable condo features, HOA risk, appraisal support, and the seller’s timeline. If those facts remain favorable after due diligence, proximity to Uptown and nearby amenities may support the purchase; if they do not, location alone should not rescue it.
Your final fit test is total cost plus exit flexibility. The $271,500 median asking price and $92,054 ZIP household-income proxy create a 2.9-times screen, but your actual decision must include dues, insurance, taxes, reserves, and financing. A sound choice is one you can carry without exhausting cash and later resell to a credible buyer pool under the association’s rules. Make the building documents and unit condition earn the same confidence that the location earns.
Home Buyer Preparation List
- Define your maximum all-in monthly housing cost, including loan payment, taxes, insurance, HOA dues, utilities, maintenance, and reserves.
- Prepare lender documentation and obtain condo-specific preapproval, because building eligibility and association finances can affect financing.
- Verify that each candidate is currently available, legally configured with 2 bedrooms, and located within the exact Latta Square geography.
- Compare each unit with similar condos by size, condition, parking, floor, renovations, dues, and ownership restrictions before comparing price.
- Review the declaration, bylaws, rules, budget, financial statements, reserve information, meeting minutes, litigation, delinquencies, and assessment notices.
- Confirm the exact HOA fee, payment frequency, included services, transfer charges, rental restrictions, pet rules, and owner-occupancy level.
- Schedule a qualified inspection and determine which defects belong to you versus the association under the governing documents.
- Obtain the master insurance policy, deductible information, and a unit-policy quote that closes any coverage gaps.
- Check the parcel’s current assessed value, tax bill, jurisdiction, and fees instead of relying only on the supplied $512,500 scenario.
- Preserve accessible post-closing reserves for repairs, deductibles, moving expenses, and potential assessments.
- Verify current school assignments for the exact address through CMS if placement matters to your household or resale plan.
- Test your commute and visit the building, parking, nearby streets, park, and dining area at times that match your routine.
- Negotiate price and concessions using markdown age, unit condition, HOA risk, appraisal evidence, and seller timing.
- Complete a final walkthrough, loan-condition review, insurance confirmation, closing-disclosure check, and document audit before closing.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does the $271,500 median asking price apply specifically to 2 bedroom condos?
No. It is the median among the 4 active Latta Square listings in the September 10, 2026 cache, all identified as condos, but the supplied data does not establish that every listing had 2 bedrooms. Confirm bedroom count and compare only genuinely similar units.
Does a 75% price-cut share mean you should offer far below asking?
Not automatically. The 30-day median markdown age can strengthen your negotiating position, but Charlotte’s broader sample showed 43% of sales closing at or above list. Base your offer on the condo’s condition, exposure, documents, comparable features, and seller circumstances.
Can you use the reported $330 association fee in your budget?
No. That median came from 42 fee reports in the surrounding ZIP fallback, and the payment period was unconfirmed. Obtain the exact Latta Square unit’s fee, frequency, inclusions, and assessment information before calculating affordability.
Are the listed schools guaranteed for a Latta Square address?
No. The cache contains 3 current 2026–2027 assignment entries—Dilworth Elementary, Sedgefield Middle, and Myers Park High—but its methodology requires exact-address CMS verification. Boundaries and assignments should never be assumed permanent.
What is the clearest reason to pause before buying?
Pause if the unit looks affordable but the association’s finances, insurance, repairs, rental rules, or assessments remain unclear. A condo near Uptown can offer useful convenience, yet unresolved shared obligations can outweigh the value suggested by a $271,500 median ask or a seller’s price reduction.


