1Overview
Market Overview
Real data. Local insights. Smarter decisions.
Use this real-time market snapshot to understand where 2 Bedroom Condos For Sale Wiltshire Village stands today—and what it could mean for your purchase plan.
Data is updated monthly.
Active Price Cuts
Active listings with recorded price cuts.
Price Cuts
Price reductions affect a substantial minority of listings: 33% of active listings. These sellers have adjusted prior asking prices, showing pricing pressure on part of the listed market.
Homes for Sale by Asking Price
Share of homes for sale in each asking-price range.
Where Listings Are Available
Condo accounts for 6 homes in the displayed data.
Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
Welcome to the ultimate Wiltshire Village guide for home buyers.
If you are searching for a two-bedroom condo in this Salisbury community, you need more than a list of asking prices. This opening guide connects Wiltshire Village’s Market Overview with the Area Comparison, Home Affordability, School Options, Market Outlook, Buyer Strategy, and Market Recap that shape a complete purchase decision.
Your central challenge is thin, changing inventory. An exact Wiltshire Village condo cache contained 2 active homes on July 24, 2026, while a broader neighborhood listing snapshot counted 4 attached listings on September 10, 2026. Those figures describe different dates and scopes, so neither should be substituted for the other; together, they tell you to verify availability first and analyze each surviving option carefully.
2 Bedroom Condos for Sale in Wiltshire Village — area-wide median $119K: What Should You Know Before Buying in Wiltshire Village?
Wiltshire Village is a named condo community in Salisbury, North Carolina, within ZIP code 28144 and Rowan County. Active community listings have been anchored by addresses at 1300 Larchmont Place, while practical access is framed by Larchmont Place, the Innes Street area, and US 52. That identity matters because confusing Wiltshire Village with Wiltshire Manor or another similarly named development could contaminate your pricing, tax, school, or association research.
Your location decision should include recurring travel rather than relying on a map pin. The supplied research places the community roughly 40 to 46 road miles northeast of Uptown Charlotte and Charlotte Douglas International Airport roughly 43 to 55 road miles away, with a typical airport drive estimated at about 55 to 80 minutes. Those ranges represent regional context, not a guaranteed commute, so test the relevant route at the time you would actually travel.
The ZIP-level average commute is 23.2 minutes, which gives you a broad measure of daily connectivity but not a prediction for your job. It becomes more useful when paired with the access corridors: you can compare your own timed trip from Larchmont Place with the ZIP benchmark and decide whether the purchase price compensates for your transportation burden. McColl Park is identified in the immediate area, giving you a nearby recreation point to visit while evaluating how the setting works beyond the unit itself.
Tenure data adds context without judging residents. ZIP 28144 has a 54.7% homeownership rate, implying a 45.3% renter-household share, while the September 5, 2026 neighborhood inventory snapshot was 100% attached housing. The renter share is only a correlation signal for possible turnover, maintenance assumptions, and investor exposure; ask the association for current ownership and leasing records before treating it as evidence about this specific building.

2 Bedroom Condos for Sale in Wiltshire Village — area-wide $127/sqft: What Types of Homes Can You Buy in Wiltshire Village?
Your search is unusually specific: the exact July 24, 2026 cache showed a two-bedroom pattern among active Wiltshire Village condos. Those homes had a median size of 959 square feet and an extremely tight range of 958 to 960 square feet. Because usable space barely varied in that sample, value differences are more likely to turn on condition, location within the development, systems, parking, association obligations, and financing eligibility than on headline square footage.
The broader September snapshot reinforces the attached-home character: townhomes and condos accounted for all 4 active neighborhood listings, or 100% of that inventory. Attached ownership can reduce private exterior-maintenance responsibilities, but it also introduces shared walls, common elements, rules, dues, reserves, insurance coordination, and assessment exposure. You should therefore compare ownership structure before price and determine precisely which components belong to you versus the association.
Age is another valuation filter. The median construction year among active listings was 1974, while the median lot size was 0.01 acres. That combination describes a compact, established housing form rather than a newer detached-home experience, so your tour should focus on the age and serviceability of electrical, plumbing, heating and cooling, windows, moisture controls, and any association-managed exterior components.
A ZIP-level association snapshot found that 65 of 216 active listings reported an HOA or association fee, equal to 30.1% of that broader inventory. Among 59 fee reports, the median reported amount was $160, but the fee period was unconfirmed. This is not a Wiltshire Village dues quote; use it only as a reminder that a fee without its billing interval, coverage, reserve position, and special-assessment history cannot support a dependable monthly budget.
The exact cache contained only 2 active choices, so one remodeled interior could pull your perception of value away from the underlying ownership risk. Compare renovations, included fixtures, noise exposure, common-area condition, and documented permits before comparing price per square foot. An attractive finish has immediate appeal, but reserve weakness or an unresolved building issue can create a much larger cost after closing.
What Do Homes Cost and How Is the Market Moving in Wiltshire Village?
| Metric and scope | Reported value | What it means and how you act |
|---|---|---|
| Exact active condo inventory, July 24, 2026 | 2 homes | You had few direct comparisons, so confirm that each home remains active before using it as a comparable. |
| Exact active condo median, July 24, 2026 | $127,450 | This is the midpoint of the community sample; use it as an offer anchor only after adjusting for condition and obligations. |
| Exact active condo range, July 24, 2026 | $125,000 to $129,900 | The narrow spread shows similar asking positions, making inspection and association evidence especially important. |
| Broader active neighborhood count, September 10, 2026 | 4 listings | This later pool is broader than the exact condo cache; verify property type and address before comparing. |
| Broader neighborhood median asking price, September 10, 2026 | $124,204 | This later, broader midpoint is a cross-check, not a replacement for the exact-community figure. |
| Broader active asking span, September 10, 2026 | $115,000 to $165,000 | The wider spread suggests unlike condition or product; investigate the reason before calling either edge a bargain. |
| Active median price per square foot | $136 | Use this screening measure to flag outliers, then reconcile finishes, repairs, location, and ownership structure. |
The two price lenses answer different questions. The exact July condo cache reported a $127,450 median with a $125,000 low and a $129,900 high, while the broader September neighborhood snapshot reported a $124,204 median across asking prices from $115,000 to $165,000. The later median is lower, but differing dates and definitions prevent you from calling that movement a price decline.
Price per square foot supplies another lens, with a reported active median of $136. It is useful because the exact units clustered around 959 square feet, yet it cannot account for an updated kitchen, aging systems, assessment exposure, or a less desirable position within the community. Use it to identify the question you need answered, not to supply the answer automatically.
The market packet rates recent momentum and appreciation pressure as medium against the Charlotte median, but it does not guarantee appreciation. Its resilience view combines permit history from 2018 through 2026 with more recent price and inventory trends; permit activity measures capital moving through housing stock, not completed-sale appreciation. You should demand closed comparable sales and relevant renovation evidence before paying a premium based on a forward-looking story.
The most defensible conclusion is that Wiltshire Village is a thin attached-home market with multiple snapshots, not a deep market offering effortless statistical certainty. Your advantage comes from disciplined scope: exact-community evidence for direct comparison, ZIP or Salisbury context when the exact sample is too small, and explicit labels whenever you move between them.
How Much Negotiating Leverage Do Buyers Have in Wiltshire Village?
The September 5, 2026 neighborhood snapshot reported a 0.0% price-cut share. That represents no price-reduced listings in that active sample, but it does not prove sellers received full asking price or that every unit attracted strong competition. With only a small inventory base, one listing change can materially alter the percentage, so negotiate from property evidence rather than the neighborhood label.
Thin supply can support seller resolve because you may have few substitutes, yet an older attached property can also create inspection and financing issues that strengthen a precise buyer request. The exact July asking range covered only $4,900 from its $125,000 low to its $129,900 high. Such clustering means a large unsupported discount may be less persuasive than a request tied to a documented repair, lender condition, appraisal gap, closing schedule, or association concern.
The broader September range was much wider at $115,000 to $165,000. Before using the lower end against a seller, determine whether the properties match in type, size, condition, ownership structure, location, and repair exposure. A lower-priced but materially different home is not genuine leverage; a comparable attached unit with similar obligations and better condition can be.
You do not have a supplied days-on-market or closed sale-to-list figure for the exact community, so you should not manufacture urgency or bargaining power from absent statistics. Request the listing history, ask whether prior contracts terminated, review disclosed defects, and confirm how long the property has been continuously available. Then shape your offer around the seller’s actual constraints while preserving inspection, title, financing, appraisal, and document-review protections appropriate to your transaction.
For a competitive unit, leverage may mean winning favorable timing rather than reducing price. For a home with dated systems or uncertain association records, it may mean a repair credit, seller-paid cost, or price adjustment supported by written evidence. Your best negotiation connects each request to a measurable risk and leaves room to exit when the total ownership case no longer works.
What Will Financing and Property Taxes Cost in Wiltshire Village?
| Scenario component | Supplied figure | Buyer consequence |
|---|---|---|
| Exact-cache median purchase price | $127,450 | Use one internally consistent price when comparing loan structures and cash needs. |
| Down payment assumption | 20%, or $25,490 | This leaves an 80% loan before closing costs and reserves; confirm that spending this cash preserves your emergency cushion. |
| Illustrative loan amount | $101,960 | This is financing principal only, not your total cost of ownership. |
| Illustrative interest rate | 6.75% | Your actual locked rate and loan terms can change the payment, so obtain a property-specific quote. |
| Illustrative principal and interest | $661 per month | Add taxes, insurance, association charges, utilities, and maintenance before deciding whether the condo is affordable. |
| Property-tax amount | Exact-address verification required | Confirm the Rowan County and Salisbury tax district for the unit rather than applying an unsupported proxy. |
The $661 monthly principal-and-interest illustration is based on the exact-cache median price of $127,450, a loan of $101,960, and a 6.75% rate. It does not represent a complete housing payment. The exercise matters because a modest asking price can still become uncomfortable once taxes, insurance, association dues, utilities, maintenance, and any mortgage-related charges are included.
At the assumed structure, your 20% down payment is $25,490 before closing costs or reserves. Putting down that cash may reduce the amount financed, but it can also leave too little liquidity for moving, repairs, or an assessment. Ask your lender to compare complete loan estimates using the same property, rate-lock assumptions, cash-to-close date, and association information so you can see the tradeoff rather than merely the lowest advertised payment.
Property taxes require exact-address verification because the correct Rowan County and Salisbury district must be confirmed. Do not apply a broad tax estimate to a 1300 Larchmont Place unit and treat it as final. Obtain the parcel record and current bill, ask how reassessment or ownership changes could affect future obligations, and make sure the lender’s escrow estimate uses the correct property.
Condo financing also depends on more than your credit profile. Association insurance, reserves, litigation, assessments, occupancy or leasing patterns, and project eligibility can influence underwriting. Because the ZIP snapshot’s $160 median fee came from 59 reports with an unconfirmed period, only the actual Wiltshire Village documents can tell you what you owe and what that payment covers.
What Should You Verify Before Choosing a Home in Wiltshire Village?
Your final decision should reconcile the compact 958-to-960-square-foot active range with the realities of a circa-1974 attached property. Measure rooms, test storage, locate assigned or permitted parking, and identify shared building components. Then have qualified professionals examine unit systems and clarify association responsibility, because a problem outside your walls can still affect your finances and daily life.
Document review should determine current dues, billing frequency, reserves, insurance coverage, pending work, recent meeting concerns, leasing restrictions, and assessment history. The 45.3% renter-household share applies to ZIP-level tenure context rather than the association, so request a current community-specific owner-occupancy or leasing record if it matters to your loan or ownership plan.
Verify practical fit in person. Drive Larchmont Place, the Innes Street area, and US 52 at relevant hours; visit McColl Park; and test your likely trips instead of assuming the ZIP’s 23.2-minute average describes you. If schools influence your decision, use the exact property address with the relevant district because no assignment was supplied or should be inferred from the community name.
Home Buyer Preparation List
- Define your complete monthly ceiling, including principal, interest, verified taxes, insurance, association dues, utilities, maintenance, and reserves.
- Prepare proof of income, assets, debts, identification, and funds before requesting a lender’s property-specific preapproval.
- Compare loan estimates using the same $127,450 reference price and consistent assumptions so fees and rate tradeoffs remain visible.
- Verify that each candidate is actually within Wiltshire Village and not Wiltshire Manor or another similarly named community.
- Review the deed, title, unit boundaries, easements, parking rights, storage rights, and common-element responsibilities.
- Request association declarations, bylaws, rules, budgets, reserves, insurance, meeting records, litigation disclosures, and assessment information.
- Confirm dues and their billing period rather than relying on the broader ZIP-level $160 median report.
- Schedule an inspection suited to an attached home with a median active-listing construction year of 1974.
- Compare condition, systems, location, shared-wall exposure, renovation quality, and repair responsibility before comparing asking prices.
- Verify the precise Rowan County and Salisbury tax district, parcel record, current bill, and lender escrow estimate.
- Test Larchmont Place, Innes Street area access, and US 52 during the hours that matter to your routine.
- Confirm school assignment directly with the relevant district using the exact property address.
- Negotiate price, credits, repairs, timing, and protections from documented property or association evidence.
- Complete the final walkthrough, lender conditions, insurance binding, document review, title review, and cash-to-close verification before closing.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is $127,450 the definitive value of a two-bedroom condo in Wiltshire Village?
No. It was the median asking price in an exact active condo cache dated July 24, 2026. It is a useful starting point, but condition, association risk, location, financing eligibility, and closed comparable sales should determine what you offer.
Why does another snapshot show a $124,204 median?
That figure comes from a broader neighborhood active-listing snapshot dated September 10, 2026. Because its date and scope differ from the exact condo cache, the difference does not by itself establish that community values fell.
Does the 0.0% price-cut share mean you cannot negotiate?
No. It only describes reductions in the September 5, 2026 active sample. You can still negotiate around inspection findings, appraisal, financing, association documents, closing costs, or timing when the evidence supports your request.
Is the illustrated $661 payment your expected monthly housing cost?
No. It covers only principal and interest on the supplied $101,960 loan illustration at 6.75%. Your complete payment must add verified taxes, insurance, association charges, utilities, maintenance, and any applicable loan costs.
What is the most important final check for an inexperienced condo buyer?
Make sure you understand both the unit and the association. A satisfactory interior inspection cannot replace review of reserves, insurance, assessments, rules, ownership responsibilities, and project eligibility, especially in an attached community with a 1974 median construction year.
Wiltshire Village can give you a compact two-bedroom option in Salisbury, but the small exact-community sample demands careful verification rather than sweeping conclusions. Keep exact condo evidence separate from ZIP and neighborhood proxies, calculate the whole payment, and let condition and association records guide your offer.
Life in 2 Bedroom Condos For Sale Wiltshire Village
2 Bedroom Condos For Sale Wiltshire Village provides a true sense of neighborhood. Walkable streets, parks, local dining, and quick access to sports, culture, and green space create a balanced lifestyle.
Explore Neighborhoods →
Get Local Guidance
Market moves fast. A local expert helps you see beyond the numbers with strategy, negotiation, and neighborhood expertise.
Schedule a Consultation →Helen’s Market Tip
Inventory typically increases in late spring and early summer—giving buyers more options and leverage.
Be prepared and gain pre-approval early to act with confidence.
2Neighborhoods
Neighborhoods
When you search for 2 bedroom condos for sale in Wiltshire Village, NC, the hardest decision is not whether one photograph feels more inviting than another. It is whether the community’s compact, attached-home format actually serves your budget, space needs, and tolerance for shared ownership obligations. Wiltshire Village is a Salisbury condominium community anchored by Larchmont Place in ZIP code 28144, and the exact active-cache evidence dated July 24, 2026, shows a narrow group of 2-bedroom options rather than a broad neighborhood market. That limited selection makes disciplined comparison essential before attachment replaces analysis.
Your most useful alternatives are not random subdivisions with similar-sounding names. You should compare Wiltshire Village with Salisbury’s citywide condominium market and the broader residential choices within ZIP code 28144, while keeping each geography clearly labeled. A citywide condo can reveal what more money buys in another attached-home setting; the ZIP can reveal what changes when you consider other housing forms. Neither is an exact substitute for Wiltshire Village, and Wiltshire Manor should not be treated as the same community.
The starting figures clarify the decision. The exact Wiltshire Village condo cache reported a median asking price of $127,450, a median unit size of 959 square feet, and an active size range of 958–960 square feet as of July 24, 2026. Those figures describe an unusually tight comparison band: you are largely choosing condition, association exposure, layout details, and transaction terms rather than radically different amounts of space. Widening the search helps you learn whether that consistency is a benefit or a constraint.
Which Nearby Areas Should You Compare With Wiltshire Village?
Begin with three concentric choices: Wiltshire Village itself, Salisbury’s citywide condo inventory, and the full ZIP 28144 residential market. Wiltshire Village gives you the cleanest match for property type and location because its current evidence concerns condos at 1300 Larchmont Place. Salisbury citywide remains the better test of whether you prefer a different condominium setting, building format, or amount of interior space. ZIP 28144 is the broadest comparison and answers a different question: whether you still want a condo after seeing the area’s wider housing mix.
Wiltshire Village’s defining profile is compact and consistent. The July 24, 2026, exact cache showed 2 active units, both following a 2-bedroom pattern, with a median size of 959 square feet. A later local aggregate counted 4 active condos, demonstrating why you must attach an as-of date to every inventory statement. The difference does not make either snapshot useless; it shows that a thin community market can change when only a small number of listings enter or leave.
Salisbury citywide gives you more variation. Realtor.com’s retrieved condo results displayed 11 Salisbury condos and included 2-bedroom examples ranging from 912 square feet to 1,870 square feet. Those listings are not a market median or a matched appraisal set, but they show that “condo” can describe materially different homes. You can use that range to decide whether Wiltshire Village’s approximately 959-square-foot footprint feels efficiently sized or too restrictive.
The ZIP comparison changes the property question entirely. ZIP 28144 has a reported population of 27,977 and a median resident age of 38.9 years, but those ACS-safe figures describe demographic context rather than condo demand or resident preference. The local listing cache also found that only 30.1% of 216 surrounding-ZIP listings reported an association fee, based on 65 reporting listings. That means the wider ZIP exposes you to many homes with ownership structures unlike Wiltshire Village, so compare responsibilities before price.
Location should remain practical. Larchmont Place connects your search to the Innes Street area and US 52, while Salisbury and Rowan County provide the governing geographic context. If regional travel matters, the supplied dossier places Charlotte Douglas International Airport roughly 43–55 road miles away, with a typical drive of about 55–80 minutes. Treat those figures as planning ranges, then test the route at the times you would actually travel.
How Do Home Prices Differ Across These Areas?
Wiltshire Village’s exact July 24, 2026, price band ran from $125,000 to $129,900, with a median of $127,450. The $4,900 spread represents the difference between the lowest and highest asking prices in that snapshot, not a forecast of negotiating room. Because the active sizes were nearly identical at 958–960 square feet, price differences were more likely to reflect condition, location within the property, baths, updates, and seller strategy than a major size advantage. Verify each distinction rather than assuming the higher price is automatically better.
The later local aggregate placed Wiltshire Village’s median asking price per square foot at $136. That metric helps normalize size, but it cannot normalize renovation quality, association finances, floor position, parking, or repair exposure. It matters because the exact-cache median price and median size produce a similar compact-market picture, yet you should still calculate each listing individually. A unit priced above the community indicator may be justified if completed work reduces your immediate costs.
Citywide Salisbury condo examples show why unlike stock must not be compared by price alone. Retrieved listings included a 912-square-foot, 2-bedroom condo offered at $236,000 and a 1,870-square-foot, 2-bedroom condo offered at $285,000. Those examples cost substantially more than the Wiltshire Village cache median, but they also represent different buildings, locations, sizes, and likely ownership packages. Your decision should compare total monthly cost and usable space, not simply conclude that the lower asking price wins.
| Comparison scope | Supported evidence | Housing distinction | Buyer consequence |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wiltshire Village exact cache | $125,000–$129,900 asking range; $127,450 median as of July 24, 2026 | 2-bedroom condos measuring 958–960 square feet | Compare condition, baths, documents, and monthly obligations because size varies little. |
| Wiltshire Village aggregate | $136 median asking price per square foot; 100% attached-home inventory share | Condo-focused community with shared-ownership considerations | Use price per square foot as a screen, then price deferred work and association risk. |
| Salisbury citywide condo examples | $236,000 for 912 square feet and $285,000 for 1,870 square feet | Broader variation in condo size, setting, and building form | Determine whether extra space or another setting justifies the higher purchase cost. |
| ZIP 28144 residential context | 30.1% of 216 listings reported an association fee; 65 listings reported one | Mix extends beyond attached homes and association-governed property | Compare maintenance responsibility and land before comparing asking prices. |
Where Do You Get More Space or a Different Housing Mix?
Wiltshire Village’s 959-square-foot median and 958–960-square-foot active range tell you that current 2-bedroom choices are compact and exceptionally similar in size. That can simplify budgeting because you are not paying for a large swing in square footage. It also means you should test furniture placement, storage, work-from-home needs, and guest use during the showing. A second bedroom has less practical value if circulation or storage prevents it from serving your intended purpose.
The community’s median active lot size was 0.01 acres, and attached homes accounted for 100% of its active inventory in the supplied aggregate. Those measurements represent a low-land, attached ownership format rather than a detached-home lifestyle. The trade is straightforward: you may reduce private yard responsibility, but you accept shared walls, association rules, common-property decisions, and less freedom to expand. Ask yourself whether low exterior responsibility is a goal or merely something you are willing to tolerate.
Salisbury’s citywide condos supply the clearest route to more attached-home space. The retrieved examples included 2-bedroom units at 912, 1,392, and 1,870 square feet, so the category reaches well beyond Wiltshire Village’s current footprint. Yet square footage can be distributed poorly, and a larger condo can bring higher dues, utility costs, or future assessments. Compare room dimensions and association budgets together because space you cannot afford to maintain is not a practical upgrade.
ZIP 28144 offers the alternative of changing housing type rather than enlarging the condo. Since only 30.1% of the 216 surrounding-ZIP listings in the supplied cache reported an association fee, many options may carry a different maintenance structure. That does not prove they have no restrictions or no fees; nonreporting is not confirmation. It tells you to request the actual disclosure and determine who pays for roofs, exterior surfaces, landscaping, drainage, and insurance under each ownership form.
Daily use also includes access. The supplied geographic dossier ties Wiltshire Village to Larchmont Place, the Innes Street area, and US 52, while a local place bank identifies Halal Food Cart as a nearby dining option. These facts do not establish walkability or travel time, but they give you destinations for a test drive. Visit from each alternative at your normal commuting and errand hours, then compare lived convenience rather than map appearance.
Which Markets Move Faster and Give Buyers More Leverage?
The evidence does not provide a reliable exact-community median days-on-market figure, so you should not manufacture urgency from a missing metric. Realtor.com reported 3 active Wiltshire Village homes as of May 2026, up 200% year over year, and said homes sold for approximately asking price on average that month. With such a small count, one or two listings can create a dramatic percentage change. The practical message is limited supply, not proof of a permanently fast or slow market.
The July 24 exact cache contained 2 active condos, while subsequent supplied and retrieved snapshots showed 3 or 4. That sequence reveals inventory turnover and differences in capture date, but it does not identify which units were newly listed, sold, withdrawn, or excluded by methodology. You should ask for a current property-specific history before choosing an offer deadline. When the pool is thin, the status of one comparable can materially affect your negotiating posture.
The September 5, 2026, local aggregate reported a 0.0% price-cut share in Wiltshire Village. This means none of the active listings in that snapshot were marked as price reduced; it does not mean sellers would reject concessions or that every asking price was supported. Connect that signal with the narrow $125,000–$129,900 exact-cache range and the small listing count: sellers appeared to cluster closely, but you still need condition evidence. Use inspection findings and comparable closed sales to support any adjustment.
Salisbury’s broader market offers more fallback choices. Realtor.com’s retrieved citywide page reported 533 active listings, a $325,000 median listing price, and 60 median days on market, while its condo search displayed 11 condos. Those citywide measures include unlike property types and must not be applied directly to a Wiltshire Village unit. They matter because a broader search lets you walk away more credibly when association documents, repairs, or terms do not work.
How Do Ownership Patterns and Home Age Change Buyer Risk?
Wiltshire Village’s median construction year among active listings was 1974. That date describes the central age of the listed stock, not the condition of a particular unit or the date of every system. In an attached community, age can affect both the interior items you inspect and common elements managed collectively. You should investigate electrical components, plumbing, HVAC, moisture, windows, and prior alterations while also reviewing the association’s plan for exterior capital work.
Tenure data adds another layer without judging residents. ZIP 28144’s homeownership rate was 54.7%, which implies a renter-household share of 45.3%. These ACS-safe figures concern the ZIP, not the ownership of individual Wiltshire Village units, and they establish correlation context only. They matter because investor concentration can influence lending eligibility, insurance, turnover, and association participation; verify the community’s actual owner-occupancy and delinquency figures instead of projecting ZIP data onto it.
Association cost evidence is similarly incomplete but useful. In the surrounding-ZIP cache, 59 fee reports produced a median reported fee of $160, although the fee period was not confirmed. Without knowing whether that amount is monthly, quarterly, or otherwise—and without knowing what it covers—you cannot place it directly into a payment comparison. Obtain the current Wiltshire Village statement, budget, insurance certificate, reserve information, and assessment history before treating any advertised fee as settled.
A financing illustration shows why diligence changes affordability. Using the supplied $127,450 median price, an 80% loan equals $101,960, and the modeled principal-and-interest payment at 6.75% is $661 per month. That figure excludes association charges, taxes, insurance, mortgage insurance where applicable, utilities, and maintenance. Rowan County and Salisbury tax district details require exact-address verification, so request a lender worksheet based on the actual unit before deciding the community fits your ceiling.
| Scope | Market or ownership signal | Risk interpretation | Buyer action |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wiltshire Village | 2 exact-cache actives on July 24, 2026; 0.0% price-cut share on September 5, 2026 | Thin inventory can amplify changes and limit direct substitutes. | Verify current status and support terms with unit-specific evidence. |
| Wiltshire Village housing stock | 1974 median construction year; 0.01-acre median lot; 100% attached share | Interior condition and common-element planning both affect exposure. | Inspect the unit and review association capital responsibilities. |
| ZIP 28144 tenure context | 54.7% owner households and 45.3% renter households | ZIP-level tenure may correlate with turnover but cannot describe one community. | Obtain exact owner-occupancy, delinquency, and rental-rule records. |
| Salisbury broader market | 533 active listings and 60 median days on market in retrieved citywide data | More alternatives exist, but citywide metrics mix property types. | Keep backup homes while comparing like property with like property. |
Which Area Best Fits the Way You Want to Buy?
Wiltshire Village fits you best when you prioritize an entry price near the exact-cache median of $127,450, need 2 bedrooms, and can live comfortably in roughly 959 square feet. Its current size consistency lets you focus on condition, layout, financing eligibility, and association quality. It is less suitable if private land, expansion potential, or broad inventory choice is central to your plan. The 0.01-acre median lot and 100% attached share make that trade visible before you tour.
Salisbury’s citywide condo market better fits you when you want attached living but need more size or another setting. Retrieved examples reaching 1,392 and 1,870 square feet demonstrate that more space exists, although asking prices and ownership packages differ. ZIP 28144 fits when you are willing to reconsider property type and assume more direct maintenance in exchange for different land, privacy, or control. Your winner is therefore the scope that matches your operating preferences, not the area with the lowest isolated number.
Keep negotiation responsive to evidence. Approximately asking-price sales in May 2026 and a 0.0% price-cut share in September 2026 caution against assuming automatic discounts, while the small active pool cautions against drawing sweeping conclusions. You gain leverage by remaining finance-ready, maintaining backup options, and identifying documented costs that another buyer might overlook. That approach protects you whether you select Larchmont Place or widen into Salisbury.
Home Buyer Preparation List
- Define your full monthly ceiling. Include principal, interest, verified taxes, insurance, association charges, utilities, and a repair reserve rather than relying on the $661 principal-and-interest illustration alone.
- Obtain a condo-capable preapproval. Tell the lender you are considering Wiltshire Village so both your finances and the project’s eligibility can be reviewed before an offer becomes urgent.
- Prepare proof of funds. Organize down-payment, closing-cost, deposit, and reserve documentation, and avoid unexplained account movements while underwriting is active.
- Compare matched properties. Separate Wiltshire Village condos from larger citywide condos and detached ZIP 28144 homes before comparing price, maintenance, or price per square foot.
- Verify the exact listing record. Confirm bedroom and bath count, 958–960-square-foot cache evidence where applicable, parking rights, storage, inclusions, and current status.
- Review association documents. Read governing rules, budgets, financial statements, insurance coverage, meeting minutes, reserve information, rental restrictions, litigation disclosures, and assessment history.
- Confirm every recurring charge. Determine the actual fee amount, billing period, included services, delinquency status, transfer charges, and pending increases rather than relying on the unconfirmed $160 ZIP-level median.
- Schedule a specialized inspection. Ask the inspector to focus on systems associated with the unit’s actual age and to distinguish owner responsibility from common-element responsibility.
- Verify insurance responsibilities. Compare the association master policy with an individual condo policy and identify deductibles, coverage gaps, loss-assessment exposure, and required endorsements.
- Check taxes by address. Obtain the parcel record and current Rowan County and Salisbury tax treatment because the supplied evidence requires exact-address district verification.
- Test the location personally. Drive Larchmont Place, the Innes Street area, and US 52 during your normal schedule, including any airport or regional travel routine.
- Negotiate from documented costs. Use inspection results, association records, financing issues, and truly comparable sales to request price, repairs, credits, or protective terms.
- Complete final verification. Recheck financing, title, insurance, association balances, agreed repairs, funds required, and the unit’s condition during the final walk-through before closing.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the $127,450 median a reliable estimate of what I will pay?
It is a useful midpoint for the 2-unit exact active cache dated July 24, 2026, not a valuation guarantee. The reported asking range was $125,000–$129,900, and your price should reflect current status, condition, association records, and relevant closed sales.
Should I use Salisbury’s $325,000 citywide median to judge a Wiltshire Village condo?
No. That retrieved citywide median spans a much broader housing market and mixes property types unlike Wiltshire Village’s attached condos. Use it only to understand the wider search environment, then evaluate the unit against comparable condos with similar size, age, condition, and ownership structure.
Does a 1974 median construction year make these condos too risky?
Age identifies diligence needs rather than determining condition. Inspect the unit’s systems and renovations, then examine reserves, insurance, minutes, and responsibility for common components. A maintained older condo may present less immediate exposure than a newer property with weak financial planning.
Does the 45.3% ZIP renter share describe Wiltshire Village?
No. It is the renter-household share derived for ZIP 28144 and may be used only as correlation context. Ask the association for exact community owner-occupancy, leasing rules, delinquency data, and any lender questionnaires before drawing conclusions.
When should I widen beyond Wiltshire Village?
Widen immediately if approximately 959 square feet, minimal private land, or association governance conflicts with your priorities. Keep Wiltshire Village in consideration if its compact 2-bedroom format and price band work, but compare it with Salisbury condos and other ZIP 28144 housing before committing.
3Affordability
Affordability
If you are considering a 2-bedroom condo for sale in Wiltshire Village, the attractive asking price is only the opening fact in your affordability decision. The exact-community active condo cache dated July 24, 2026, contained 2 listings at 1300 Larchmont Place, priced from $125,000 to $129,900, with a $127,450 midpoint. That narrow sample gives you a useful current target, but it does not prove what every future unit will cost or what your lender will approve.
Your real question is whether the entire ownership package fits your income while leaving enough flexibility for repairs, commuting and ordinary life. At the $127,450 median asking price, an 80% loan equals $101,960, and the supplied illustration places principal and interest at $661 per month using a 6.75% rate assumption. Yet taxes require exact-address verification, the reported $160 association fee comes from a broader ZIP-level sample with an unconfirmed fee period, and insurance is not supplied, so $661 should never be mistaken for the complete monthly obligation.
Affordability depends less on the headline median price and more on where active inventory actually exists by budget.
Homes by Price Range
< $300K has the highest displayed value, 6 homes; $300–500K, $500–750K, $750K–1M and 2 others share the lowest, 0 homes. The gap is 6 homes.
Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
You also need to test the purchase against what you would otherwise pay to rent and how long you expect to stay. The August 6, 2026, ACS context for ZIP 28144 reports $972 median gross rent, $52,568 median household income, 54.7% homeownership and a 23.2-minute average commute. Those figures cannot decide for you, but together they show why a seemingly inexpensive condo still deserves a cash-flow test, an association-document review and a realistic hold-period plan.
What Home Price Fits Your Income in Wiltshire Village?
| Decision input | Supplied evidence | What it means for you |
|---|---|---|
| Local income context | $52,568 median household income in ZIP 28144 | Use this as context for local earning power, not as your personal approval limit. |
| Exact-community price range | $125,000 to $129,900 across 2 active listings | The available choices clustered tightly, so condition and association exposure may matter more than a small asking-price difference. |
| Exact-community price midpoint | $127,450 | This is a practical starting point for a worksheet, not a guaranteed value or closing price. |
| Down-payment assumption | 20% of the price | On the midpoint example, that leaves an 80% loan while requiring substantial cash before other closing needs. |
| Loan illustration | $101,960 financed at 6.75% | The resulting $661 principal-and-interest figure helps you test financing sensitivity before adding the omitted ownership costs. |
| Debt-to-income review | Buyer-specific lender calculation required | Have a lender combine the proposed housing obligation with your recurring debts rather than deriving approval from neighborhood income. |
The $52,568 ZIP-level median income is most useful as a market-context measure: it tells you how the $127,450 asking-price midpoint relates to the surrounding earning base. It does not represent your income band, and the supplied evidence contains no qualifying-income thresholds for different debt profiles. You should therefore build your range from documented earnings, existing monthly obligations and lender treatment of the condo association, then compare that personal result with the exact-community price window.
The available window was unusually compact. Its $4,900 difference from the lowest to highest asking price means you should not automatically choose the $125,000 unit merely because it is cheaper or stretch to $129,900 because it appears attainable. Compare renovation level, system condition, ownership restrictions, association obligations and repair exposure first; only after those differences are understood does the asking-price comparison become meaningful.
Space reinforces that lesson. The exact July 24 cache placed the 2 units between 958 and 960 square feet, with a 959-square-foot midpoint, while the later September 10 neighborhood aggregate reported 939 square feet as its active-listing median. Because the samples and dates differ, you should not merge them into one measure; instead, use each as a dated yardstick and ask why a particular unit earns its price per square foot.
The same discipline applies to bedrooms and baths. The exact active cache showed a 2-bedroom pattern, while the broader data sheet described the typical active listing as having 2 bedrooms, 1 full bath and 1 half bath. That configuration may suit a small household, home office or occasional guest, but you should price the functional constraint before buying because adding private space inside an attached ownership structure may not be feasible.
What Will Monthly Homeownership Actually Cost?
| Monthly-cost component | Known figure or status | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|
| Principal and interest | $661 illustration | This covers only the $101,960 loan under the supplied 6.75% assumption. |
| Association charge | $160 median reported fee; period unconfirmed | Verify the actual unit’s amount, billing period, inclusions and pending increases before using it in your budget. |
| Property taxes | Exact-address verification required | Rowan County and Salisbury tax-district details can change the complete payment. |
| Insurance | No amount supplied | Your policy must complement the association’s master coverage and protect items assigned to the unit owner. |
| Utilities and commuting | 23.2-minute ZIP-level average commute | Transportation and utility bills compete with housing dollars even though they do not appear in principal and interest. |
| Maintenance and assessments | No amount supplied | Keep a reserve for owner-responsible work and association assessments rather than assuming dues eliminate repair risk. |
The $661 illustration represents principal and interest, nothing more. It is based on the $127,450 midpoint, an 80% loan and the supplied 6.75% assumption, so it is internally consistent but incomplete. Your best use of that figure is to treat it as the first line in a monthly worksheet and refuse to call the property affordable until the other lines are verified.
Association costs deserve particular caution because the only supplied fee evidence is a surrounding-ZIP fallback. In that cache, 65 of 216 active listings reported an association fee, a 30.1% presence share, and the median was $160 based on 59 fee reports; the fee period was not confirmed. Since Wiltshire Village’s September 5 inventory was 100% attached housing, you should obtain the exact unit’s statement rather than casually adding $160 as though it were a confirmed monthly charge.
Taxes create another unresolved line. The evidence explicitly says the Rowan County and Salisbury tax district must be checked for the individual address, so no responsible total can be produced from the supplied record. Request the current tax bill, confirm whether the assessment reflects the present ownership situation, and let your lender incorporate the verified amount into the official estimate.
Insurance must be reviewed in tandem with association documents. A condo master policy may cover some building elements while leaving interiors, personal property, deductibles or certain losses to you, but the supplied packet does not define Wiltshire Village’s coverage. Ask an insurer to read the master-policy evidence and quote the correct unit-owner policy before the end of your contingency period.
Finally, the ZIP-level 23.2-minute average commute turns location into a household-expense question. Your own trip using Larchmont Place, Innes Street-area access or US 52 may be shorter or longer, so drive it when you would normally travel and estimate the recurring transportation effect. A lower mortgage payment can lose much of its advantage if the purchase increases fuel, vehicle wear or time costs.
How Much Cash Should You Have Before Closing?
The 20% down-payment assumption attached to the $127,450 example implies $25,490 toward the purchase price, leaving the documented $101,960 loan. That arithmetic tells you what funds the illustration assumes, not what your lender requires. Your actual cash plan also needs lender charges, prepaid items, escrow funding, inspection costs and any verified association-related charges, none of which have supplied dollar amounts.
Liquidity matters because the housing stock carries age-related questions. The September active-listing aggregate gave 1974 as the median construction year, which means your inspection should pay close attention to the systems, prior alterations and maintenance responsibilities actually assigned to the unit. Age does not prove a defect, but it makes documentation and specialist follow-up more valuable than a cosmetic walk-through.
You should preserve a reserve after closing rather than directing every available dollar toward the down payment. Attached ownership can shift some exterior work to an association, yet it can also expose you to shared-project decisions and assessments. Review the budget, reserve information, insurance material and recent meeting records so your emergency fund reflects the property’s documented risk instead of a generic maintenance rule.
The 0.01-acre median lot size and 100% attached-home inventory share describe a low-land, shared-structure market in the dated aggregate. Those facts may reduce your personal yard workload, but they do not erase maintenance costs; they change where responsibility sits. Have the contract and governing documents identify which components belong to you, which belong to the association and how shared work is funded.
Is Renting or Buying the Better Financial Fit in Wiltshire Village?
The cleanest supplied comparison begins with $972 median gross rent for ZIP 28144 versus $661 in illustrated principal and interest. The $311 difference is not proof that buying costs less, because the ownership side still lacks verified taxes, insurance, the actual association charge, maintenance and transaction costs. Use the comparison to identify what must be measured, not to declare an automatic winner.
Renting protects flexibility and transfers many property-level repair decisions to a landlord, while buying converts part of each payment into loan repayment and exposes you to resale and repair outcomes. The ZIP’s 45.3% renter share, derived from the 54.7% homeownership rate, shows a moderate rental presence but says nothing about resident quality or guaranteed rental demand. If future leasing matters, verify Wiltshire Village’s rental restrictions and approval requirements directly.
Your expected hold period should carry more weight than a single month’s payment gap. Buying generally asks you to absorb upfront transaction work, potential future selling costs and the risk that a short ownership period does not provide enough time to overcome them. The packet supplies no break-even year or appreciation forecast, so calculate your own cases using verified expenses and conservative resale assumptions rather than inventing a deadline.
Lifestyle costs belong in that calculation too. McColl Park, Halal Food Cart and Starbucks were identified as immediate-area destinations, while the ZIP-level average commute was 23.2 minutes. Visit the places you would actually use and test your regular route, because convenience has financial value only when it reduces your real travel burden rather than looking attractive on a map.
How Do Rates, HOA Costs and Property Condition Change Your Budget?
The 6.75% assumption is a sensitivity point, not a promised mortgage rate. Since the supplied payment is $661 on a $101,960 balance, any change to the rate, loan term, mortgage insurance or loan amount changes the result. Ask for same-day loan estimates built around the same property price so fees and structures are comparable rather than evaluating loans on rate alone.
HOA uncertainty can alter both approval and cash flow. The broader ZIP fallback’s $160 median reported fee may use an unconfirmed period, and only 59 listings supplied usable fee amounts. For the actual condo, verify current dues, included services, delinquencies, litigation, insurance, reserves, planned projects, special assessments and whether your lender accepts the project.
Condition can outweigh the $4,900 asking-price spread across the 2 exact-community listings. A lower-priced unit needing significant interior or system work may be more expensive than the higher-priced alternative, while a renovated unit may still conceal poorly documented alterations. Compare inspection findings, permits where applicable, remaining system life and association responsibility before negotiating the price difference.
The reported $136 median asking price per square foot can help screen listings, but it cannot replace a condition comparison. A unit below that measure may reflect needed work or inferior attributes, while one above it should justify its premium through condition, layout or another documented advantage. Because the active homes were clustered around 959 square feet, even modest differences in finish and repair exposure can dominate the value decision.
Market leverage should also be interpreted carefully. The September 5 neighborhood aggregate reported a 0% price-cut share, but that finding came from a thin active market and does not prove sellers will refuse concessions. Anchor your offer in the unit’s condition, documents and comparable evidence, then decide whether a credit, repair or price adjustment best protects your post-closing cash.
When Does Buying in Wiltshire Village Make Financial Sense?
Buying begins to make sense when the verified all-in payment works without depending on the $661 headline alone, your post-closing reserve remains intact, and the 2-bedroom layout fits long enough to justify transaction exposure. The $125,000-to-$129,900 active range gives you a defined starting field, but the better purchase is the unit whose condition and association position support the total cost.
Renting remains rational when the $972 ZIP-level gross-rent benchmark is closer to your comfortable outlay after ownership additions, or when flexibility matters more than control. Waiting can also be sensible if your approval requires optimistic income assumptions, if association records are incomplete or if closing would exhaust your cash. None of those choices is a verdict on the community; each is a balance-sheet response to your circumstances.
Give extra weight to resale fit because current inventory was entirely attached and the exact cache showed a consistent 2-bedroom pattern. Your future buyer pool will evaluate the same shared-wall arrangement, dues, restrictions, condition and approximately compact floor plan that you are evaluating now. Purchase only if those characteristics solve your needs rather than merely meeting a price ceiling.
Home Buyer Preparation List
- Prepare a complete monthly budget that separates principal and interest from taxes, insurance, association charges, utilities, transportation and reserves.
- Verify your credit, documented income, recurring debts and available funds before asking a lender to calculate your personal debt-to-income position.
- Compare written loan estimates using the same $125,000-to-$129,900 price context, loan term and down-payment structure.
- Request the exact current association dues, billing period, inclusions, transfer charges and any pending increase for the unit.
- Review governing documents, budgets, reserves, insurance evidence, meeting records, delinquency information, litigation and planned projects.
- Verify that your lender will finance the specific condo project before allowing the financing contingency to expire.
- Obtain the exact-address Rowan County and Salisbury tax information rather than relying on a neighborhood estimate.
- Schedule a thorough inspection suited to a median construction era of 1974, with specialist follow-up when findings warrant it.
- Confirm which walls, systems, exterior elements and shared components are your responsibility under the association documents.
- Compare each unit’s size and condition against the 958-to-960-square-foot exact-cache range instead of using asking price alone.
- Test your real commute through the relevant access corridors and include recurring transportation costs in your decision.
- Negotiate price, repairs or credits according to documented condition and association exposure while protecting your required closing cash.
- Complete final insurance, title, financing, document and walk-through reviews while preserving an emergency reserve after closing.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is $661 the expected total monthly payment?
No. It is the supplied principal-and-interest illustration for a $101,960 loan at 6.75%. You still need verified taxes, insurance, the actual association charge and an allowance for owner-responsible maintenance.
Can you rely on the reported $160 HOA figure?
Not as the unit’s confirmed monthly dues. It is the median among 59 fee reports in a surrounding-ZIP fallback, and the reporting period was not confirmed, so obtain current documents for the property you intend to buy.
Does the $972 rent figure prove that buying is cheaper?
No. The figure is median gross rent for ZIP 28144, while the $661 ownership figure excludes several costs. Compare your actual rental option with a verified all-in ownership budget and the length of time you expect to remain.
What should you compare between the 2 active condos?
Begin with condition, association finances, insurance structure, restrictions, repair responsibility and layout. The asking prices were only $4,900 apart and sizes only ranged from 958 to 960 square feet, making underlying exposure especially important.
What is the clearest reason to wait?
Wait if you cannot verify the association, tax, insurance or repair obligations, or if the transaction would leave you without resilient cash reserves. A modest asking price does not compensate for an ownership structure you have not fully reviewed.
4Schools
Schools
If you are considering a two-bedroom condo in Wiltshire Village, school research presents an immediate problem: the available property evidence identifies the community precisely, but it does not establish which public school serves a particular unit. Wiltshire Village is a Salisbury condo community in Rowan County’s 28144 ZIP code, with active listings anchored at 1300 Larchmont Place. Yet a Salisbury mailing address, a ZIP code, and proximity to a campus are not enrollment guarantees. You should confirm the complete street address and your child’s grade through the Rowan-Salisbury School System before treating any school as assigned.
This distinction matters because your purchase combines a compact housing choice with a potentially changing educational path. The exact Wiltshire Village condo cache contained only 2 active listings as of July 24, 2026, and both reflected a 2-bedroom pattern within a narrow 958-to-960-square-foot range. That evidence can define the current property choice, but it cannot define school eligibility. Your practical task is to verify the unit, district assignment, grade progression, transportation, and any desired program as separate facts before your due-diligence period expires.
The timing also deserves attention. Rowan-Salisbury’s Salisbury community materials identify Elizabeth Duncan Koontz Elementary, Isenberg Elementary, Overton Elementary, J.H. Knox Intermediate, and Salisbury High as community schools, while the district says the new Knox model opens in August 2026 for grades 3 through 8 and Overton becomes a Pre-K-through-2 school. Those changes illuminate options, not the assignment for 1300 Larchmont Place. Before allowing a school preference to drive an offer near the active-cache range of $125,000 to $129,900, obtain address-specific confirmation directly from the district.
How Do You Verify Which Schools Serve a Home in Wiltshire Village?
Begin with the district’s Find My School tool, using the full condominium address and the student’s grade. The district advises selecting “All Grades” when an address is difficult to locate and trying common address variations. That instruction matters for a condominium community because a building address, unit designation, and mailing format may not behave identically in an assignment database. Save the result, note the date, and then ask Student Assignment to confirm what the lookup means for the school year in which you expect to occupy the home.
Do not substitute the broader 28144 context for that confirmation. Wiltshire Village lies within the ZIP, and Salisbury is its parent city, but postal geography is not necessarily attendance geography. Likewise, nearby communities such as 21 Vendue and Admirals Quarters provide orientation only. They do not establish that residents share schools, transportation, or program eligibility with a Larchmont Place condo. The useful conclusion is narrow: local context tells you where to investigate, while the complete address tells the district what it can actually assign.
Your verification should cover more than a school name. Ask whether the answer applies to the upcoming school year, whether grade-specific changes affect the pathway, whether a choice or academy application is required, and whether transportation follows the domiciled assignment. Rowan-Salisbury directs families with unresolved locator questions to its Transportation office, and district policy generally makes parents responsible for transportation after a voluntary transfer. A desirable program can therefore create a recurring driving obligation that matters more to your household than the condo’s modest 0.01-acre median lot.
Treat a choice seat as a contingent plan rather than a feature conveyed with the deed. District policy distinguishes a domiciled-school assignment from choice, academy, transfer, and reassignment processes. Applications may depend on their own procedures, windows, available space, or continued compliance. Before buying, request written answers about admission timing and transportation, then retain a conventional plan based on the verified assigned pathway in case the preferred option is unavailable.
Which Elementary School Options Should Buyers Compare?
The supplied Salisbury community list gives you three elementary names to investigate: Elizabeth Duncan Koontz Elementary, Isenberg Elementary, and Overton Elementary. It does not state that Wiltshire Village is assigned to any one of them. Compare each only after the address lookup identifies the domiciled option, and separate an assigned campus from a campus you might pursue through another process. That discipline keeps a neighborhood-level description from becoming an unsupported promise attached to a particular condominium.
Overton requires especially careful grade-by-grade analysis. District materials say that, beginning with the August 2026 Knox opening, Overton becomes a Pre-K-through-2 school and J.H. Knox Intermediate serves grades 3 through 8 for the Salisbury community. For a household with younger children, that means “elementary school” may describe a two-campus progression instead of one building through the traditional elementary span. Verify the transition point, calendar, transportation, and any updated boundary before deciding that a condo solves your long-term school logistics.
Koontz and Isenberg remain relevant comparison names because the district places them in the Salisbury community, but the supplied evidence contains no address assignment, performance metric, commute time, or program guarantee for either school. You should therefore compare official program descriptions, current state report-card fields, support services, enrollment procedures, and the drive from the exact unit. A campus name without verified eligibility tells you little; a documented pathway connected to your child’s needs gives you a decision you can defend.
Housing costs also affect the educational comparison. The exact active-cache median was $127,450 on July 24, 2026, while the two current asking prices spanned only $4,900 from lowest to highest. With so little price dispersion and just 2 observations, condition, HOA obligations, insurance structure, parking, and repair exposure may distinguish the units more meaningfully than asking price. Preserve enough monthly capacity for transportation or care arrangements if the verified school path involves separate campuses or a non-domiciled program.
Which Middle School Options Should Buyers Compare?
For the Salisbury community, J.H. Knox Intermediate is the principal supplied option to investigate for middle-grade planning, but its structure is broader than a conventional middle school. District materials describe a grades 3-through-8 campus opening in August 2026. That creates continuity across several grades while also making it important to understand scheduling, student movement, age-group organization, transportation, and the transition from Overton. Ask the district how your exact address and your child’s grade fit the operating model.
Knox’s own materials identify Salisbury High as its feeder high school, but feeder language still should not replace current address verification. Boundaries and student circumstances can change, and district project information has acknowledged that community growth may affect lines. If your intended ownership period crosses the elementary-to-intermediate or intermediate-to-high-school transition, request the complete pathway for each child. You are buying a home at one moment, while your school needs may unfold over several academic years.
Program comparison should be concrete rather than reputational. Rowan-Salisbury says it is installing hands-on career-exploration labs across its middle schools and plans for all middle schools to be equipped by June 2027. That districtwide timeline represents an evolving resource, not proof of a specific student outcome or immediate availability in every classroom. Confirm what is operational at the relevant campus, which grades participate, how often students use it, and whether any schedule or transportation requirement affects access.
A compact condo can make school logistics either easier or harder depending on your daily pattern. The supplied 28144 demographic context reports an average commute of 23.2 minutes, but that ZIP-level average is not your route to Knox, work, or childcare. Test Larchmont Place, Innes Street-area access, and US 52 at the times you would actually travel. A route that looks short on a map can still disrupt pickup coverage, extracurricular participation, or a voluntary-transfer plan.
Which High School Options Should Buyers Compare?
Salisbury High is the high-school name in the district’s Salisbury community pathway and the feeder school named by Knox materials. That makes it the logical starting point, not an assignment promise for Wiltshire Village. Confirm the address through the district and ask whether the response applies to the year your student enters high school. This matters especially when a household is buying several years before the transition and might otherwise mistake today’s published configuration for a permanent guarantee.
You should also distinguish the domiciled high school from specialized academy access. Salisbury High describes a STEM and Advanced Manufacturing Academy with more than 20 Advanced Placement courses, specialized robotics equipment, and industry-credential pathways. District materials say any student may apply to that academy regardless of current district, while academy transfers for rising ninth graders can be space-available and host-school students receive the first opportunity. The correct buyer conclusion is that the program expands possibilities, not that owning the condo secures admission.
Other Rowan-Salisbury academies may warrant comparison when their curricula match your student, but pursuing one can alter transportation and daily scheduling. District policy generally places transportation responsibility on the parent for reassignment or transfer, subject to limited circumstances. Before paying a premium based on program access, verify the application cycle, eligibility, seat process, continuation requirements, and transportation in writing. Then compare those obligations with Salisbury High’s verified assigned-program opportunities.
| Level or option | Supplied fact | What it does not establish | Your next decision |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | Koontz, Isenberg, and Overton appear in the Salisbury community list. | No listed name proves assignment for a Wiltshire Village unit. | Run the complete address and grade through Find My School, then obtain district confirmation. |
| Overton progression | Overton is described as Pre-K through grade 2 when Knox opens in August 2026. | The statement does not guarantee eligibility or transportation from 1300 Larchmont Place. | Verify the early-grade campus and the transition into Knox. |
| Intermediate grades | J.H. Knox Intermediate is described as serving grades 3 through 8. | A Salisbury-community role is not an address-specific assignment. | Confirm boundary, opening-year operations, transportation, and grade organization. |
| High school | Salisbury High is listed for the Salisbury community and named as Knox’s feeder. | Feeder language does not lock a future assignment. | Verify the pathway for the expected enrollment year. |
| Specialized program | Salisbury High describes more than 20 Advanced Placement courses plus STEM and manufacturing pathways. | Property ownership does not guarantee an academy seat. | Compare admissions, space, course fit, continuation rules, and transportation. |
How Do School Performance and Program Choices Compare?
Performance data should help you ask sharper questions, not produce a one-number verdict. The supplied market packet includes no school test score, growth measure, graduation rate, attendance rate, or student-to-teacher figure, so none should be inferred. When you review official state report cards, identify the metric, reporting year, tested population, and whether it measures proficiency, growth, readiness, or completion. These fields answer different questions and should not be blended into a single claim about school quality.
Proficiency can show the share of tested students meeting a defined standard, while growth asks whether students advanced relative to expectations. Even when both are available, neither tells you whether a particular program, teacher, service, or learning environment fits your child. Connect quantitative fields with course access, academic support, school visits, transportation reliability, and grade progression. Your goal is not to crown a universal winner; it is to locate the most suitable verified pathway within the constraints of the home purchase.
Program facts require the same restraint. More than 20 Advanced Placement courses at Salisbury High signals curricular breadth, while the STEM and Advanced Manufacturing Academy signals a specialized pathway. Neither fact proves that every course runs every term, that scheduling permits every combination, or that a student will obtain an academy place. Ask counselors which courses are currently offered, what prerequisites apply, how academy admission works, and whether transportation changes when a student attends outside the domiciled school.
Property data can keep the education analysis financially grounded. The packet’s scenario uses the $127,450 exact-community median, an 80% loan amount of $101,960, and estimated principal and interest of $661 per month at 6.75%. That illustration excludes the address-specific tax district, HOA, insurance, and other ownership costs. If a preferred program adds private transportation or schedule-driven care, include those costs beside the full housing payment rather than assuming the relatively modest principal-and-interest figure leaves ample room.
| Decision point | Verified evidence available | Risk if skipped | Action for the buyer |
|---|---|---|---|
| Property identity | Wiltshire Village is a Salisbury condo community in 28144, anchored by Larchmont Place listings. | A similarly named subdivision or broader proxy may contaminate the search. | Use the exact street and unit; do not confuse Wiltshire Village with Wiltshire Manor. |
| Assignment | No school assignment was supplied for the target. | A nearby or community-listed school may be presented as guaranteed. | Check the full address and grade with Rowan-Salisbury before closing. |
| Choice or academy | District policy separates domiciled assignment from choice, academy, and transfer processes. | A desired seat may be unavailable or conditional. | Verify the current application, deadline, capacity rules, and continuation terms. |
| Transportation | Parents are generally responsible after voluntary reassignment or transfer. | A workable school choice may become an unsustainable daily trip. | Confirm bus eligibility and test the driving plan before making an offer. |
| Grade transition | Overton is described for Pre-K through grade 2 and Knox for grades 3 through 8 in the August 2026 model. | A household may plan for one campus when the pathway uses two. | Map every child’s expected campus sequence across the holding period. |
| Budget | The exact active-cache price range was $125,000 to $129,900 on July 24, 2026. | A narrow asking-price comparison may obscure HOA, repairs, insurance, or transport costs. | Compare total monthly and long-term obligations, not list price alone. |
How Should School Options Affect Your Home-Buying Decision?
Let schools influence your choice through verified logistics, program fit, and flexibility—not assumptions about value. The July 24, 2026 cache showed only 2 active Wiltshire Village condos, with a median size of 959 square feet and just a 2-square-foot spread across the active range. Because those units are nearly identical in size, your comparison should lean heavily on condition, shared-building exposure, association finances, parking, noise, insurance responsibility, and the verified school routine.
Consider your likely holding period next. A household entering Overton’s early grades could later encounter the grades 3-through-8 Knox structure and eventually Salisbury High, while another household may focus immediately on a high-school academy. Map each transition against work hours, care arrangements, and transportation. Do not claim that a particular school will cause appreciation; instead, preserve resale flexibility by documenting the current assignment and recognizing that future buyers must perform their own address-specific verification.
The local tenure mix adds another layer without saying anything about resident quality. The 28144 context reports 54.7% homeownership and a derived 45.3% renter share, while the neighborhood listing snapshot showed 100% attached-home inventory. These figures can inform questions about turnover, investor exposure, and association administration, but they are correlation signals only. Review rental restrictions and owner-occupancy information in the HOA documents because those rules may affect financing and resale more directly than general school reputation.
Home Buyer Preparation List
- Verify the property identity. Match the legal unit, 1300 Larchmont Place address format, parcel, and community name so you do not confuse Wiltshire Village with a similarly named subdivision.
- Prepare your full payment budget. Include principal, interest, HOA charges, insurance, exact-address taxes, utilities, reserves, and transportation rather than relying only on the $661 illustrative principal-and-interest payment.
- Obtain financing for the condominium form. Ask your lender to review project eligibility, insurance, reserves, litigation, delinquencies, and owner-occupancy requirements before the financing contingency expires.
- Run the school locator. Enter the full unit address and each child’s grade, save the dated result, and ask the district to confirm the applicable enrollment year.
- Verify the full grade pathway. Ask whether Overton, Knox, Salisbury High, or another campus applies at each transition rather than assuming one current result covers every future grade.
- Compare programs directly. Review current offerings, prerequisites, support services, and scheduling with school staff instead of relying on reputation or distance.
- Review choice requirements. Confirm application windows, seat availability, continuation conditions, and fallback plans before treating an academy or transfer as usable.
- Test transportation. Verify bus eligibility and drive relevant routes from Larchmont Place during school and work travel periods.
- Review the HOA package. Examine budgets, reserves, insurance, assessments, maintenance duties, rental limits, parking, pets, and renovation rules.
- Schedule qualified inspections. Evaluate the unit and relevant shared systems, paying particular attention to condition and repair responsibility associated with the active inventory’s 1974 median construction year.
- Compare unlike alternatives fairly. Separate condos from detached homes by ownership structure, lot, maintenance, repair exposure, amenities, fees, and buyer pool before comparing price.
- Negotiate around documented risk. Use inspection findings, HOA records, financing requirements, and verified school logistics to shape contingencies, credits, timing, or your decision to withdraw.
- Complete final verification before closing. Reconfirm assignment, transportation, tax district, insurance, HOA balances, lender approval, and required registration documents when changes could affect occupancy.
Once these steps are complete, the school question becomes manageable. You will know which facts follow the address, which opportunities require an application, and which costs belong in the family schedule. That is a firmer basis for choosing between 2-bedroom condos than either a school label or the narrow $125,000-to-$129,900 active asking range alone.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does a Wiltshire Village address guarantee attendance at a Salisbury community school?
No. Salisbury and 28144 establish geographic context, but the supplied evidence does not assign a Wiltshire Village unit to a campus. Use the complete address and grade in the district locator, then confirm the result with Rowan-Salisbury for the relevant school year.
Can you assume Overton serves all elementary grades?
No. District materials describe Overton as Pre-K through grade 2 and J.H. Knox Intermediate as grades 3 through 8 when the new model opens in August 2026. You should verify how that progression applies to your address and child.
Does buying near Salisbury High guarantee access to its academy?
No. Salisbury High advertises STEM and Advanced Manufacturing programming, but district materials describe academy admission as an application process, with some transfers dependent on available space. Confirm eligibility, timing, courses, and transportation independently of the purchase.
Should school performance determine which condo you buy?
It should inform the decision, not dominate it through a single score. Compare official, dated proficiency and growth fields with programs, student support, transportation, housing condition, HOA health, and total monthly cost. None of those factors alone proves future outcomes or appreciation.
What should you recheck immediately before closing?
Reconfirm the exact-address assignment, grade pathway, bus eligibility, and any choice status. Also verify the tax district, condominium insurance, association fees, assessments, reserves, and lender approval, because the $127,450 active-cache median does not capture those property-specific obligations.
5Market Outlook
Market Outlook
When you search for 2 bedroom condos for sale in Wiltshire Village, NC, the immediate challenge is not interpreting a huge market; it is making a sound decision from a very small exact-community sample. The July 24, 2026 condo cache contained just 2 active Wiltshire Village listings, both at 1300 Larchmont Place. Their asking prices ran from $125,000 to $129,900, with a $127,450 midpoint. That narrow window gives you a useful price anchor, but it also means one new listing, withdrawal, or seller decision could materially change the visible market.
Your next problem is separating Wiltshire Village evidence from broader benchmarks. The exact active units were both 2-bedroom condos measuring 958 to 960 square feet, while the larger neighborhood snapshot later showed 4 active listings and a 100% attached-home inventory share as of September 5, 2026. Meanwhile, the 98.9% list-to-sale ratio and 43% at-or-above-list share come from a Charlotte sales benchmark, not Wiltshire Village itself. You should use those broader figures to understand competitive behavior, but use the exact Larchmont Place listings to judge today’s community-level pricing.
Timing also depends on ownership costs that an asking price cannot show. At the $127,450 exact-community midpoint, an 80% loan would equal $101,960, and the supplied illustration produces about $661 per month in principal and interest at 6.75%. That figure excludes the association charge, insurance, exact-address property taxes, and other ownership costs. Because Wiltshire Village’s active housing stock has a 1974 median construction year and the surrounding ZIP’s reported HOA-fee median of $160 has an unconfirmed payment period, your safest course is to verify the specific unit’s documents and charges before treating any payment estimate as affordable.
What Is the Market Telling Buyers Right Now in Wiltshire Village?
The clearest current signal is constrained exact-community choice. On July 24, 2026, the Wiltshire Village cache showed only 2 active units, both with 2 bedrooms and nearly identical floor areas of 958 and 960 square feet. With so little difference in size, you cannot expect square footage alone to explain the $4,900 gap between the $125,000 low and $129,900 high. You need to compare condition, location within the development, covered association responsibilities, parking, systems, and repair exposure before deciding which price is stronger.
The $127,450 median asking price represents the midpoint of those exact active options, while the broader neighborhood snapshot reported $136 per square foot. Neither measure is a forecast of sale value. The midpoint tells you where the current sellers positioned themselves; price per square foot helps you test whether a unit’s finish level and layout justify its price relative to similarly sized attached homes. Because the active size range spans only 2 square feet, a premium should be supported by observable benefits rather than the vague claim that one condo is “larger.”
Broader sales behavior argues against assuming that every seller will accept a deep discount. The supplied Charlotte benchmark shows a 98.9% median list-to-sale ratio, meaning the typical sampled closing finished only 1.1% below list, while 43% closed at or above list. These figures are not an exact Wiltshire Village discount formula, but together they show why an attractive, correctly priced unit may still receive firm interest. You can preserve leverage by tying your offer to inspection findings, document risks, dated finishes, or financing constraints instead of submitting an unsupported low number.
The neighborhood snapshot adds another layer: attached homes made up 100% of its 4 active listings on September 5, 2026, and the price-cut share was 0.0%. That combination does not prove seller dominance, because 4 listings are too few to establish a durable trend. It does tell you that the visible market had not advertised reductions at that moment. If the best-fitting condo is clean, financeable, and fairly positioned within the $125,000-to-$129,900 exact-cache band, waiting solely for an automatic price cut could leave you with fewer choices rather than a better deal.
What Could Matter Over the Next 3–6 Months?
The supplied evidence does not provide numerical 3-to-6-month appreciation scenarios, so you should not manufacture a forecast from a thin active sample. Build your short-horizon plan around observable movements instead: whether the 2 exact-community listings sell, whether replacements arrive near the $127,450 midpoint, and whether sellers begin reducing prices from the $125,000-to-$129,900 band. Those developments would reveal more about negotiating conditions than a speculative percentage target.
Your base planning case is stability with listing-specific negotiation. The supporting assessment labels recent momentum “medium” against the Charlotte median, while the September 5 snapshot recorded no price cuts. If supply remains scarce and presentable units continue arriving near the current midpoint, you should keep financing ready and judge each home independently. A condo needing updates can still deserve a lower offer even when the community’s headline price range appears stable.
An upside case for sellers would emerge if the present inventory disappears and new 2-bedroom units come to market above $129,900 without meaningful concessions. That would suggest buyers are accepting a higher entry point, although closed sales would still be needed to confirm it. Your response would be to set a firm all-in monthly ceiling, compare Salisbury and ZIP 28144 alternatives, and avoid chasing a listing merely because the exact-community count is small.
A buyer-favorable case would develop if listings linger, return to market, or begin showing reductions. The July cache’s 2 units and the later snapshot’s 4 attached listings demonstrate how quickly the visible count can shift depending on date and definition. You should therefore track the same scope consistently rather than treating different snapshots as a seamless trend. If supply expands while condition remains uneven, negotiate credits or price based on documented costs and association findings.
What Could Matter Over the Next 12–24 Months?
Over a 12-to-24-month horizon, the strongest issue is not a promised appreciation rate; it is whether the community’s older attached housing remains competitive after ownership costs and capital needs are considered. The active inventory’s median construction year was 1974, so the market is assessing homes from an established construction era rather than new units. That can support affordability at the $127,450 midpoint, but it makes maintenance history, association reserves, insurance arrangements, and planned projects central to future resale performance.
The ownership mix deserves careful, neutral interpretation. The neighborhood context reports a 54.7% homeownership rate and a derived 45.3% renter-household share, explicitly described as a correlation signal rather than a judgment about residents or desirability. For you, the practical question is whether association rules, rental concentration, turnover, and investor ownership could affect financing or resale. Verify the project’s actual owner-occupancy information and leasing restrictions rather than projecting ZIP-level tenure data onto one condo association.
Price resilience will also depend on what later buyers can finance. The broader 28144 record contains 1,566 closed sales, making its pricing context more dependable than a handful of community transactions, but those sales include unlike homes. A detached house with land, a renovated condo, and a repair-heavy attached unit should not be compared on price alone. Over the longer horizon, your protection comes from purchasing a unit whose condition, documents, monthly obligations, and functional layout will remain understandable to the next buyer.
Mortgage lock-in can restrict listings when existing owners are reluctant to exchange prior financing for a different loan, but the supplied data does not quantify that effect locally. Treat limited supply as a scenario, not a certainty. If Wiltshire Village continues offering only a few units at a time, readiness will matter more than predicting a perfect month. If supply widens, use the additional choice to favor better systems and association fundamentals rather than simply selecting the lowest asking price.
| Planning horizon | Supported market signal | What it means for you | Buyer action |
|---|---|---|---|
| Now | 2 exact-community listings on July 24, 2026, priced from $125,000 to $129,900, with a $127,450 midpoint | Choice is thin, and small listing changes can move the visible market | Compare condition, documents, and total monthly cost before comparing price |
| Current broader context | 4 neighborhood listings, 100% attached-home share, and 0.0% price-cut share on September 5, 2026 | Advertised discounts were absent in a very small snapshot | Do not wait for a cut without tracking listing age, status, and seller response |
| Next 3–6 months | Recent momentum rated medium; no supplied numerical appreciation range | Listing turnover and replacement prices matter more than an unsupported forecast | Watch whether new 2-bedroom listings appear above or below the present band |
| Next 12–24 months | 1974 median construction year and 54.7% homeownership context | Condition, project financeability, and association stewardship can shape resale | Prioritize durable systems, sound records, and a manageable all-in payment |
| Negotiating benchmark | 98.9% list-to-sale ratio and 43% at or above list in the Charlotte sample | Strong listings may resist unsupported discounts | Connect concessions to inspection, appraisal, financing, or document evidence |
How Much Do Mortgage Rates Change Your Buying Power?
The supplied financing illustration gives you one consistent reference point: a $127,450 purchase with 20% down leaves a $101,960 loan, producing approximately $661 in monthly principal and interest at 6.75%. This is not a complete housing payment. Association charges, condominium insurance, lender requirements, and exact Salisbury or Rowan County tax-district obligations must be added before you decide whether the home fits your budget.
The more useful insight is that rate and price cannot be considered separately. At the exact-community price floor of $125,000, you would commit less principal than at the $129,900 ceiling, but a different rate quote, loan program, or association charge could outweigh that $4,900 purchase-price spread. Ask lenders to price the same unit and closing date under comparable assumptions. Then compare annual percentage rate, cash needed, mortgage insurance, lender fees, and rate-lock terms rather than focusing on the advertised rate alone.
You should also test condominium eligibility early. A low asking price is not true buying power if the project or unit cannot qualify for your intended financing. The exact cache describes attached housing, while one current Realtor.com listing at $125,000 reported a $281 monthly association fee and 105 days on the site when checked. Use such listing details as a prompt for verification, not as a community-wide assumption, because fees and marketing status can change and may differ by unit.
Waiting for a lower rate carries a tradeoff: the desired unit may sell, a replacement may have worse condition, or future asking prices may differ. Buying immediately carries the opposite risk: you may accept a payment with too little margin for assessments or repairs. Your decision should rest on today’s verified payment and reserves. A possible future refinance is an option, never the foundation of affordability.
How Does Property Condition Change Timing and Negotiating Strategy?
Move-in-ready and repair-heavy condos belong in different negotiating categories even when both have 2 bedrooms. The $125,000 listing reported 958 square feet, a 1974 build year, and updates that included flooring, HVAC, a water heater, windows, interior paint, and patio fencing. Those claims matter because recently completed major systems can reduce near-term disruption, but you still need invoices, ages, permits where applicable, and an inspection before paying a condition premium.
A cosmetically dated unit can be attractive when finishes are the primary weakness and the underlying systems are serviceable. In a range only $4,900 wide, however, cabinets, flooring, or paint can consume the apparent discount quickly. Estimate your work before offering, determine what the association controls, and check whether renovation rules limit scheduling, materials, contractors, or exterior changes. Your offer should reflect both direct cost and the inconvenience of completing work after closing.
A repair-heavy unit requires a larger safety margin because attached ownership divides responsibility between you and the association. An interior symptom may originate in a common element, while a seemingly exterior problem may be governed by declarations rather than ordinary assumptions. The 1974 construction era raises the importance of reviewing electrical, plumbing, HVAC, moisture, windows, and prior alterations. You should negotiate only after connecting each concern to responsibility, cost, urgency, and insurability.
Investor-style analysis requires equal discipline. The 45.3% renter-household figure is neighborhood context and does not establish Wiltshire Village’s actual rental ratio, permitted lease terms, or attainable rent. You must verify rental caps, minimum lease periods, approval procedures, current tenant status, and lender treatment. A lower acquisition price cannot compensate for a lease restriction that defeats your plan or an assessment that eliminates your expected margin.
| Condition profile | Timing implication | Evidence to verify | Offer strategy |
|---|---|---|---|
| Move-in-ready | May attract firmer interest when exact inventory is only 2 units | Invoices, system ages, inspection results, and association documents | Compete on clean terms while preserving inspection and financing protection |
| Cosmetic work | Allows personalization but adds post-closing cost | Contractor estimates, alteration rules, and material condition | Compare the verified improvement budget with the $125,000-to-$129,900 active band |
| Repair-heavy | Needs more investigation and financial reserves | Responsibility matrix, insurance, moisture, systems, and planned projects | Request a price adjustment or credit supported by documented exposure |
| Investor-style purchase | Depends on rules and financeability, not neighborhood tenure alone | Rental limits, owner occupancy, lease procedure, and project eligibility | Do not rely on the 45.3% renter-household context as proof of permission or returns |
| Well-priced benchmark case | Could face competition despite broader-market uncertainty | Comparable condition and the 98.9% benchmark ratio | Avoid an arbitrary low offer; negotiate from property-specific evidence |
Should You Buy Now or Wait in Wiltshire Village?
You should consider buying now when a 2-bedroom unit fits your daily needs, its verified all-in payment leaves reserves, and its condition supports the asking price within the $125,000-to-$129,900 exact-cache range. The community’s 2-listing July sample means waiting may reduce choice, while the Charlotte benchmark’s 43% at-or-above-list share warns that desirable homes are not guaranteed to trade at discounts. Act decisively, but keep inspection, appraisal, financing, title, and document protections appropriate to your circumstances.
You should wait when the $661 principal-and-interest illustration becomes uncomfortable after adding the actual association charge, insurance, taxes, and maintenance reserves. Waiting also makes sense if association records are incomplete, financing eligibility is uncertain, or the unit’s repair exposure cannot be quantified. Those are not minor obstacles; in attached housing, they affect both your monthly budget and the next buyer’s willingness to finance the property.
A third option is to change strategy instead of choosing a simple “now” or “later.” You can compare other Salisbury or ZIP 28144 opportunities, including Ashley Heights, Cedar Crest, and Colonial Downs, while preserving the distinction between condos, townhomes, and detached houses. You can also prioritize a better-maintained unit over the lowest price or accept cosmetic work while avoiding uncertain structural and association liabilities. The right timing is when the property, project, and payment align—not when a broad forecast tells you to hurry.
Home Buyer Preparation List
- Define your maximum all-in monthly housing cost, including principal, interest, association charges, insurance, taxes, utilities, and a repair reserve.
- Prepare funds for your down payment, closing costs, inspections, moving expenses, and post-closing contingencies without exhausting emergency savings.
- Compare lender quotes using the same price and loan amount, including the $101,960 loan illustration where it fits your plan.
- Verify that your chosen loan program accepts the specific Wiltshire Village unit and condominium project before making an aggressive offer.
- Review the declaration, bylaws, rules, budget, reserves, insurance, meeting minutes, litigation disclosures, rental restrictions, and assessment history.
- Confirm the exact association charge and what it covers instead of relying on the surrounding ZIP’s $160 median with an unconfirmed fee period.
- Schedule a thorough inspection appropriate for a 1974-era attached property, with special attention to systems, moisture, prior alterations, and shared components.
- Prepare written questions about owner-versus-association maintenance duties, especially for roofs, exteriors, windows, plumbing, and common areas.
- Compare each unit by verified condition, location, layout, parking, repair exposure, and ownership restrictions before comparing its asking price.
- Verify exact-address property taxes, insurance availability, school assignments if relevant, and commute routes through the Innes Street area and US 52.
- Negotiate price, credits, repairs, and deadlines from inspection findings, appraisal evidence, document risks, and the seller’s actual market position.
- Review title work, closing disclosure, loan terms, rate-lock expiration, association balances, and any pending assessments before authorizing closing.
- Complete a final walk-through and confirm agreed repairs, included items, unit condition, keys, parking access, and association handoff before funds transfer.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the $127,450 median a reliable prediction of what I will pay?
No. It is the midpoint of 2 exact-community active listings dated July 24, 2026, not a closed-sale appraisal or future-value guarantee. Use it to frame your search, then adjust for condition, documents, financing, and verified comparable sales.
Does a 0.0% price-cut share mean sellers will not negotiate?
No. It means the September 5, 2026 neighborhood snapshot showed no advertised reductions among 4 active listings. A seller may still negotiate after considering market time, inspection results, appraisal risk, closing certainty, or property-specific repair exposure.
Should I offer 1.1% below the asking price because the benchmark ratio is 98.9%?
Not automatically. The ratio comes from a Charlotte benchmark sample, while Wiltshire Village is a specific Salisbury condo community. Use the figure as evidence that sampled sellers often closed near list, then build your offer around the unit’s condition and the competition you actually face.
Is the illustrated $661 payment my likely total monthly cost?
No. That amount covers principal and interest for the supplied $101,960 loan illustration at 6.75%. Your complete budget must add the verified association charge, condominium insurance, exact-address taxes, mortgage insurance if applicable, utilities, and reserves.
What is the strongest reason to wait?
Wait if you cannot verify project financeability, association health, repair responsibility, or a comfortable all-in payment. With only 2 exact-community listings in the July cache, patience may reduce immediate choice, but buying an unclear liability is more consequential than missing one listing.
6Buyer Strategy
Buyer Strategy
Buying a two-bedroom condo in Wiltshire Village is less about choosing among dozens of homes than preparing to act intelligently within a very small field. The exact community cache recorded 2 active condos at 1300 Larchmont Place on July 24, 2026, while a later neighborhood aggregate counted 4 attached-home listings on September 10, 2026. Those figures represent different dated scopes, but both point to the same buyer problem: once you eliminate a unit for condition, financing eligibility, association rules, or layout, your practical selection may shrink quickly.
Price looks approachable at first glance. The exact condo cache placed active units from $125,000 to $129,900, with a $127,450 median asking price and a narrow 958–960-square-foot size range. Yet the asking price is only the front door to affordability. You still need to account for the mortgage, insurance, exact-address taxes, association charges, inspections, closing costs, and cash reserves, especially because the median construction year among the broader active Wiltshire Village listings was 1974.
Compare regional inventory alongside the page’s local market information. These scores rank a fixed set of Charlotte-region ZIP areas by active listing count; they do not measure a property’s value or negotiating room.
Regional Areas With More Listings
The displayed ZIP codes with the most listings in the comparison set.
Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
Regional Areas With Fewer Listings
The displayed ZIP codes with the fewest listings in the comparison set.
Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Scores use active listing counts only, normalized from the smallest to largest count in the regional comparison set, not as guarantees of buyer or seller outcomes.
Your best protection is to organize the purchase before emotion enters the room. The supplied financing scenario associates the $127,450 median price with a $101,960 loan and $661 monthly principal-and-interest payment at 6.75%, but it expressly excludes the variables that can change your real monthly obligation. Treat that example as a comparison tool, verify every unit-specific cost, and enter the search with written limits for payment, repairs, and cash remaining after closing.
Are Your Finances Ready to Buy in Wiltshire Village?
| Readiness band | Evidence to assemble | Why it matters here | Your next action |
|---|---|---|---|
| Needs preparation | Unverified credit, debt obligations, income, or cash | A field of 2 exact-cache listings can change before financing questions are resolved | Review credit, document debts and income, and speak with a condominium-capable lender |
| Payment-ready | Budget tested against the $127,450 median asking price | The supplied 80% loan scenario produces a $101,960 loan and $661 monthly principal and interest at 6.75% | Add verified taxes, insurance, association charges, mortgage insurance when applicable, and utilities |
| Offer-ready | Preapproval plus separate closing, repair, and emergency reserves | The broader active stock’s 1974 median construction year makes condition and system exposure relevant | Set written maximums for purchase price, monthly housing cost, and post-closing cash |
| Condo-ready | Lender review of the unit and association | Attached homes represented 100% of the 4-listing September 5, 2026 neighborhood inventory | Request association documents, insurance information, financial records, and applicable lender review early |
Financial readiness begins with a lender reviewing your credit profile, recurring debt, documented income, and available funds. Those inputs determine qualification, but qualification should not become your spending target. The local packet describes a $52,568 median household income for ZIP 28144 as budget context, not as a statement about what you personally can afford; use your own take-home income and obligations to decide whether the complete housing payment leaves enough flexibility.
Reserve planning deserves equal weight. The local listing aggregate reported that 65 of 216 active listings in the surrounding ZIP fallback disclosed an association fee, and the median among 59 fee reports was $160, although the payment period was not confirmed. Because that statistic is neither an exact Wiltshire Village charge nor a verified monthly amount, do not insert it into your budget as fact. Ask for the current assessment schedule for the specific unit and keep room for costs that the association does not cover.
Your preapproval should also identify whether the condominium project meets the lender’s requirements. Ownership structure can affect underwriting even when your income and credit are strong. With the exact active units clustered within $4,900 from the lowest to highest asking price, financing compatibility or an association issue could matter more than a modest price difference. Confirm the property type, occupancy rules, insurance structure, and required documentation before treating any listing as financeable.
What Down Payment and Price Range Fit Your Budget?
| Budget case | Price and loan framework | Payment interpretation | Buyer tradeoff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lower active-price edge | $125,000 asking price in the July 24, 2026 exact condo cache | Your actual payment requires a lender calculation using your down payment, rate, taxes, insurance, association charges, and any mortgage insurance | A lower price may preserve cash, but condition and documents still require comparison |
| Supplied median scenario | $127,450 price, 20% down, and $101,960 loan | $661 monthly principal and interest at 6.75%; not a complete housing payment or approval promise | A larger down payment lowers borrowing but commits more cash at closing |
| Upper active-price edge | $129,900 asking price in the July 24, 2026 exact condo cache | Request a complete lender estimate rather than extrapolating from the median scenario | A higher price is justified only if condition, improvements, location within the community, and risk support it |
| Broader search ceiling | 4 neighborhood listings below $250,000 on September 10, 2026 | The ceiling describes inventory, not affordability | Keep your personal ceiling tied to total payment and reserves, not the highest visible listing |
The supplied median scenario makes the down-payment decision concrete. A 20% contribution on $127,450 leaves the stated $101,960 loan, and the stated 6.75% example generates $661 in monthly principal and interest. This tells you what the borrowing component represents, but not what ownership costs. Ask the lender to add exact-address property taxes, insurance, any mortgage insurance, association assessments, and other required charges before judging whether the unit fits.
A smaller down payment may help you preserve liquidity for closing and repairs, but no smaller-down-payment payment figure was supplied. That missing figure matters because mortgage insurance and a larger loan can change the monthly total. Rather than estimating, request side-by-side loan worksheets for the same property and rate structure. Compare cash due, complete monthly payment, mortgage-insurance treatment, and money remaining after closing.
The $125,000–$129,900 exact-cache range is so compressed that condition should carry unusual weight. The $4,900 spread represents less differentiation than one meaningful system issue could create, although no unit-specific repair cost has been supplied. Compare updates, insurability, association responsibilities, shared components, parking rights, and restrictions before comparing price. An apparently inexpensive unit may expose you to more work, while a higher asking price does not prove that work has been completed properly.
Price per square foot provides another screening lens, not an appraisal. The broader active inventory showed a $136 median asking price per square foot, while the exact condo cache showed a 959-square-foot median unit and only a 2-square-foot range across active units. When sizes are nearly identical, differences in condition and rights become easier to isolate. Use the metric to flag questions, then rely on relevant comparable properties and physical evidence before choosing an offer price.
How Should You Search and Tour Homes Efficiently?
Build your search around Wiltshire Village in Salisbury, Rowan County, and verify that every result actually belongs to the named community. The packet specifically warns against confusing Wiltshire Village with Wiltshire Manor or a similarly named subdivision. That distinction protects you from importing the wrong prices, fees, or market assumptions. Use 1300 Larchmont Place and ZIP 28144 as orientation points, then verify the legal property identity in listing and transaction documents.
Your search sheet should separate nonnegotiable requirements from items you can price. The July 24, 2026 cache identified a 2-bedroom pattern and units measuring 958–960 square feet, so expecting major size variation within that snapshot would be unrealistic. Decide whether that compact footprint works for your furniture, storage, work needs, guests, and daily circulation. Measure important spaces on tour rather than trusting bedroom labels alone.
Organize each tour in the same order: unit condition, building or shared-element observations, association questions, and location logistics. The active housing form was entirely attached in the September 5, 2026 neighborhood snapshot, and the broader inventory’s median lot size was 0.01 acres. That combination signals a low-land, shared-structure decision. Pay close attention to sound transmission, exterior responsibilities, parking, access, drainage near the building, and what maintenance belongs to you versus the association.
Test the trip that actually shapes your week. The packet identifies Larchmont Place, the Innes Street area, and US 52 as relevant access corridors, while ZIP 28144 carries a 23.2-minute average commute. The average is only broad context and cannot predict your trip. Drive your intended route at a relevant time, noting intersections, parking, and variability. Do not use the supplied contradictory 0-mile Uptown field; the supporting dossier instead places the community in Salisbury, northeast of Charlotte.
Because the September 10, 2026 snapshot offered only 4 active neighborhood listings, tour planning should be prompt but disciplined. Screen disclosures, financing fit, stated fees, photos, and property type before traveling, then compare surviving candidates on one worksheet. If none clears your repair, payment, and document thresholds, expand carefully to Salisbury or ZIP 28144 context. Label those homes as broader comparisons, because Ashley Heights, Cedar Crest, and Colonial Downs are not substitutes for exact Wiltshire Village evidence.
How Fast Should You Make an Offer in This Market?
No reliable days-on-market bands were supplied for the exact community, so you should not manufacture urgency from an unsupported speed claim. What you do know is that the September 10, 2026 local aggregate counted 4 active listings, all below $250,000, and the July 24 exact condo cache contained 2. Scarcity represents limited choice, not proof of multiple offers. Prepare quickly enough to write after completing your first-stage review, while allowing price and terms to follow evidence.
The September 5, 2026 snapshot showed a 0.0% price-cut share among active neighborhood listings. That means none in that particular set was marked reduced; it does not establish that sellers will reject negotiation or that every asking price is supported. Connect that signal with the narrow $125,000–$129,900 exact-cache band and unit sizes around 959 square feet. When physical products look similar, relevant condition-adjusted comparisons become especially important to your posture.
Ask your agent to separate true substitutes from merely nearby sales or listings. Compare condominium ownership structure with condominium ownership structure, similar age with similar age, and similar association obligations with similar obligations before drawing a price conclusion. Then check condition, updates, location within the development, included rights, and seller concessions. A broader Salisbury home with land or a different ownership form may inform alternatives, but it should not automatically set the value of a Wiltshire Village condo.
Your offer process can be fast without being careless. Have proof of funds and preapproval ready, identify your maximum complete monthly cost, and preselect which contingencies protect you. If the unit appears well supported, submit on the timetable your agent confirms from listing activity. If documents are incomplete or condition raises questions, use appropriate review protections or reflect the uncertainty in price and terms. Never let a 4-listing snapshot erase your reserve requirement.
How Should Inspection and Repair Risk Change Your Offer?
The broader active inventory’s 1974 median construction year is a screening signal rather than the confirmed build year of every unit. It matters because older housing may contain systems and alterations from different periods, while attached ownership divides responsibility between the unit owner and association. Verify the subject unit’s actual year, renovation history, permits where relevant, electrical and plumbing condition, heating and cooling performance, moisture evidence, windows, appliances, and boundaries of maintenance responsibility.
Inspection findings should be translated into responsibility, timing, and financial exposure. First determine whether the issue belongs to the unit, a limited common element, or the association. Next decide whether it is a current defect, a maintenance item, or an end-of-life risk. No supported repair-cost ranges were included, so obtain qualified estimates instead of assigning generic allowances. You can then negotiate a repair, credit, price adjustment, or additional diligence according to lender and contract constraints.
Association documents are part of condition analysis. Review budgets, reserves, insurance, recent meeting records, pending work, assessment history, litigation disclosures, rental rules, and maintenance allocations when available. The ZIP context showed a 54.7% homeownership rate and, by derivation, a 45.3% renter-household share, but those are not exact association occupancy statistics. Request project-specific owner-occupancy and rental information if it affects lending, insurance, use plans, or resale.
Do not spend your emergency fund twice. Cash assigned to a down payment cannot also cover moving, immediate work, or an unexpected assessment. The $661 principal-and-interest illustration excludes several ownership costs, so an apparently comfortable loan payment can coexist with strained liquidity. Before removing protections, compare the inspection results, verified association exposure, lender conditions, and money remaining after closing. Walk away if the combined risk exceeds your written cap.
What Should Be Ready Before Closing and Moving?
Closing preparation begins as soon as your offer is accepted. Keep income, asset, and debt documentation current; avoid changing credit or moving unexplained funds; and respond promptly to lender requests. The financing example’s $101,960 loan is tied specifically to the $127,450 price and 20% down structure, so any change in price, rate, credit terms, or cash contribution requires an updated disclosure. Review the complete figures rather than relying on the original $661 illustration.
Verify exact-address charges before signing final documents. The packet states that the Rowan County and Salisbury tax district requires address verification, and the broader association-fee statistic lacks a confirmed payment period. Obtain the actual tax information, current assessment statement, insurance requirements, and association account status for the unit. Confirm what transfers, what is prorated, and whether any pending obligation could become yours after closing.
Schedule the final walk-through to confirm condition, agreed work, included items, utilities, and access. Plan the move around the association’s rules rather than assuming unrestricted scheduling. With active units near 959 square feet and only 0.01-acre median lots in the broader snapshot, measure furniture and understand loading, parking, storage, and waste procedures. Preserve accessible cash after settlement so moving expenses do not land on new revolving debt.
Home Buyer Preparation List
- Review your credit reports, recurring debts, income documents, and available cash before requesting loan terms.
- Prepare a preapproval with a lender that can evaluate condominium units and association eligibility.
- Compare complete payment estimates using the $127,450 median scenario while adding verified taxes, insurance, association costs, and mortgage insurance where applicable.
- Set separate limits for price, total monthly housing cost, closing cash, repair exposure, and post-closing reserves.
- Verify that the listing is Wiltshire Village in Salisbury and not Wiltshire Manor or another similarly named place.
- Screen the 2-bedroom, 958–960-square-foot active profile against your space, storage, furniture, and work requirements.
- Tour the unit and shared areas consistently, documenting condition, noise, parking, access, moisture clues, and maintenance boundaries.
- Test your real trip using Larchmont Place, the Innes Street area, or US 52 rather than relying on the 23.2-minute ZIP average.
- Request association rules, financial records, insurance details, meeting information, assessment history, and rental restrictions.
- Compare only genuinely similar condos before deciding whether the asking price is supported.
- Negotiate price, credits, repairs, and review protections according to verified condition and association exposure.
- Schedule inspections and obtain qualified estimates for material defects without inventing generic repair allowances.
- Review final loan disclosures, exact-address taxes, insurance, title information, settlement figures, and transfer obligations.
- Complete a final walk-through and verify agreed work, included items, utilities, keys, parking access, and moving rules.
- Preserve a post-closing cash reserve instead of committing every available dollar to the down payment and settlement.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the $661 payment a realistic estimate of my total monthly cost?
No. It represents principal and interest on the supplied $101,960 loan at 6.75%. You must add verified taxes, insurance, association charges, and any mortgage insurance to understand the complete obligation.
Does the 0.0% price-cut share mean I should offer full asking price?
No. It only means the September 5, 2026 active snapshot recorded no reduced listings. Your offer should follow relevant comparisons, unit condition, association risk, financing fit, seller context, and current activity confirmed by your agent.
Should I rely on the ZIP’s $160 median reported association fee?
No. It came from 59 fee reports in a broader ZIP fallback, and the fee period was not confirmed. Use it only as a prompt to investigate; obtain the exact unit’s current assessment and what it covers.
How much choice should I expect?
Expect a narrow field. The exact July 24, 2026 condo cache showed 2 active listings, while the September 10 neighborhood aggregate showed 4 across its stated scope. Verify today’s availability, then broaden to clearly labeled Salisbury or ZIP 28144 alternatives only if necessary.
What is the biggest avoidable mistake with these condos?
The biggest mistake is comparing asking prices before comparing ownership obligations and condition. With exact-cache prices spanning only $125,000–$129,900 and sizes spanning only 958–960 square feet, association documents, maintenance responsibility, financing eligibility, and repair exposure can be more consequential than the visible price gap.
7Recap
Market Recap
When you search for 2 bedroom condos for sale in Wiltshire Village, NC, the first challenge is not deciding whether the asking price looks low. It is making sure every fact describes the correct place. Wiltshire Village is a Salisbury condo community in ZIP code 28144, with current exact-community listings anchored by Larchmont Place. That distinction matters because the supplied packet also contains Charlotte references that function only as broader benchmarks, not as descriptions of this Rowan County property market. Your safest starting point is the exact Wiltshire Village condo cache dated July 24, 2026, which showed 2 active units, both following a 2-bedroom pattern.
The second challenge is separating an affordable-looking purchase price from an affordable ownership plan. The exact-community active range ran from $125,000 to $129,900, with a midpoint of $127,450 and a median size of 959 square feet. Those figures describe a remarkably narrow product window: you are comparing units of roughly similar scale, not a detached house with land against a compact condominium. Before treating one listing as a bargain, you need to connect its condition, association obligations, insurance structure, financing eligibility, and future assessments to the price.
Here is the bottom line for 2 Bedroom Condos For Sale Wiltshire Village: the strongest signals from the data above, where the market currently leans, and the smartest next move for buyers and sellers.
Top Market Signals
Homes under $500K has the highest displayed value, 100%; Homes $750K and up has the lowest, 0%. The gap is 100 percentage points.
Summarized from the Overview, Affordability & Outlook modules · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
Market Pressure Score
Calculated from the current pricing indicators shown in this report.
The calculated score is 43/100, using 33% of active listings with price cuts with no sold-price comparison available.
Best Next Move
Price reductions affect a substantial minority of listings: 33% of active listings. These sellers have adjusted prior asking prices, showing pricing pressure on part of the listed market.
Planning guidance from IDX-powered signals, not guarantees · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Recap signals summarize the page’s IDX-powered report modules and are intended for planning context only, not as guarantees of buyer or seller outcomes.
The third challenge is thin inventory. A snapshot containing only 2 exact-community listings can tell you what was available on July 24, 2026, but it cannot establish a durable appreciation rate or normal marketing time. A later September 10, 2026, local aggregate reported 4 active listings, all condos, with a $127,450 median; that reinforces the housing-form story while requiring care because the dates and cache scopes differ. You should use these figures to frame your search, then verify the live status, exact address, and current association documents before making an offer.
What Do the Current Market Numbers Mean for Buyers in Wiltshire Village?
The clearest market fact is concentration. The September 10, 2026, listing aggregate counted 4 active Wiltshire Village listings, and all 4 were condos. Condos therefore represented 100% of that active inventory, while the broader attached-home category also represented 100%. For you, that means negotiating strategy must reflect condominium ownership: shared elements, association rules, dues, reserve strength, insurance coordination, and potentially a smaller lender pool matter alongside the interior condition.
Price variation was limited enough to make direct comparison useful. The September snapshot placed the highest asking price at 1.4 times the lowest and the median at $127,450. The earlier exact-community cache was tighter still, showing a $125,000 floor and $129,900 ceiling among 2 active units. Rather than assuming the lower-priced condo automatically offers better value, compare the renovation level, mechanical systems, included responsibilities, parking rights, association balance sheet, and repair exposure. A modest price difference can disappear quickly if the less expensive unit needs work or carries greater assessment risk.
The packet supplies no reliable exact-community days-on-market or pending-inventory figure, so you should not manufacture urgency from an incomplete snapshot. It does report a 0.0% price-cut share as of September 5, 2026. That represents no recorded reductions among the active local aggregate at that moment, but with only 4 active listings reported five days later, one listing could materially change the percentage. The practical response is to judge leverage property by property through listing history, condition, competing interest, and seller circumstances.
The only sold-price negotiating reference is explicitly broader: in an August 8, 2026, Charlotte sales sample, the median sale finished 1.1% below list, while 43% of transactions closed at or above list. These figures are not Wiltshire Village outcomes. Together, they merely show why an automatic below-asking offer can fail even when a broader median suggests some discounting. Use comparable Salisbury or Rowan County condo sales supplied by your agent, then price your offer around the subject unit’s appraisal support and defects.
What Does Home Value Tell You About the Purchase?
The $127,450 median is an asking-price midpoint, not an appraisal, sale-price forecast, or guaranteed value. It matters because it gives you a disciplined baseline for the active product. Connected with the $136 median asking price per square foot reported among active listings, it suggests buyers were being asked to evaluate compact units within a fairly defined band. You can use both measures as screening tools, but neither replaces adjustments for condition, floor plan, location within the development, association coverage, or known repairs.
Size helps explain the purchasing reality. The July 24 exact-community cache showed a median of 959 square feet and a range of 958 to 960 square feet. Because only 2 square feet separated the reported endpoints, price-per-square-foot differences would be driven far more by price and condition than by meaningful size variation. On tour, focus on usable layout, storage, noise transfer, stairs, natural light, utility setup, and responsibility boundaries instead of giving nominal square footage more precision than it deserves.
The active inventory’s median construction year was 1974, while the median reported lot size was 0.01 acres. Those facts portray an older, attached-home purchase rather than a land-driven one. Age raises questions about plumbing, electrical components, heating and cooling equipment, windows, moisture, exterior maintenance, and prior renovations. Minimal lot exposure may reduce private yard work, but it also makes the association’s responsibility for roofs, siding, drainage, landscaping, and common areas central to value.
The packet characterizes appreciation pressure as medium against its Charlotte median, yet it does not provide an exact Wiltshire Village sale-price history sufficient to quantify appreciation. You should therefore treat that label as a directional signal rather than a return projection. Value will depend on what future buyers can finance, the association’s financial health, the condition of shared components, and the supply of comparable Salisbury condos. Your best protection is buying a sound unit at a supportable price with a realistic holding period.
| Measure | Reported evidence | What it means for your decision |
|---|---|---|
| Exact active supply | 2 units as of July 24, 2026 | Treat comparisons cautiously because a thin sample can change quickly. |
| Later active supply | 4 listings as of September 10, 2026 | Confirm which units remain available before inferring market balance. |
| Housing form | 4 of 4 listings were condos; attached share was 100% | Review association finances and shared-property obligations before comparing price. |
| Active price band | $125,000 to $129,900 in the July exact-community cache | Let condition and ownership risk explain the relatively small price difference. |
| Median asking price | $127,450 | Use this as a search anchor, not as proof of market value. |
| Median asking price per square foot | $136 | Use it to flag outliers, then investigate why a unit differs. |
| Active unit size | 959-square-foot median; 958-to-960-square-foot range | Compare layout and condition because size contributes little differentiation. |
| Construction profile | 1974 median construction year; 0.01-acre median lot | Prioritize systems, common elements, and association maintenance history. |
| Price-cut signal | 0.0% as of September 5, 2026 | Do not presume seller weakness; investigate each listing’s history. |
Can Your Income Support the Price Range in Wiltshire Village?
The affordability headline connects the $127,450 median asking price with ZIP code 28144’s $52,568 median household income. The price equals 2.4 times that income. This is a context measure, not a mortgage approval rule: household debts, down payment, credit profile, rate, insurance, association dues, and lender underwriting will determine your actual capacity. Still, the multiple suggests the sticker price is not radically detached from the surrounding ZIP’s earnings baseline.
The supplied financing scenario assumes an 80% loan against the $127,450 median. That produces a $101,960 mortgage and a reported principal-and-interest payment of $661 per month at 6.75%. The calculation helps you isolate borrowing cost, but it excludes property taxes, condominium insurance, association dues, mortgage insurance when applicable, utilities, maintenance, and assessments. You should ask a lender to replace every assumption with a written estimate for your loan structure before using the payment as a budget.
A down payment covering the remaining 20% would be $25,490 under that scenario, before closing costs and reserves. The significance is not simply that more cash reduces the loan. Using all available savings to reach that percentage could leave you exposed to move-in repairs or an association assessment. Compare an 80% loan with alternative permitted structures, and preserve enough post-closing liquidity to handle the risks revealed by the inspection and condominium documents.
The ZIP’s 23.2-minute average commute offers additional budget context, although your route may differ. Wiltshire Village access is associated with Larchmont Place, the Innes Street area, and US 52, so test your actual trip at the times you would travel. A commute is a recurring cost in fuel, maintenance, and time even though it never appears in a loan estimate. If the location changes your vehicle needs or weekly mileage, incorporate that effect before settling on a maximum housing payment.
What Do Property Taxes and Insurance Add to Ownership Cost?
The packet does not supply a verified tax bill or exact tax rate for a target unit. It instead warns that the Rowan County and Salisbury tax district must be confirmed by exact address. That limitation matters because a payment based only on $661 of principal and interest is incomplete. Obtain the current parcel record, identify every taxing jurisdiction, review assessed value, and ask the closing professionals how the bill will be prorated.
Insurance requires the same address-specific discipline. In a condominium, the association’s master policy and your unit policy must fit together without gaps. You need to determine which building components the master policy covers, its deductible, whether losses can be assessed back to owners, and what improvements, personal property, liability, or loss-assessment protection you must carry. An inexpensive individual premium cannot compensate for weak master coverage or a deductible the association cannot comfortably absorb.
Association dues are a potentially important recurring expense, but the supplied figure is only a surrounding ZIP fallback. Among 65 of 216 active ZIP-area listings reporting an HOA or association fee, 59 usable fee reports produced a $160 median, and the fee period was not confirmed. Because that number is neither exact-community pricing nor reliably monthly, you must not insert it into your payment as though it were Wiltshire Village dues. Request the current statement and written schedule for the specific unit.
The ownership-rate context also supports document review. ZIP code 28144 recorded a 54.7% homeownership rate and a derived 45.3% renter-household share as of August 6, 2026. These are neighborhood-context correlations, not claims about the Wiltshire Village association or its residents. For financing and resale, verify the development’s actual owner-occupancy, rental restrictions, delinquency level, litigation, insurance, and lender eligibility rather than substituting ZIP-wide tenure data.
| Budget component | Supplied figure or status | Action before commitment |
|---|---|---|
| ZIP median household income | $52,568 for 28144 | Use only as local context; qualify from your documented income and debts. |
| Price-to-income relationship | $127,450 equals 2.4 times the ZIP median income | Stress-test the full payment instead of relying on the ratio alone. |
| Illustrative loan | $101,960, based on 80% of the median asking price | Compare lender estimates using your down payment, credit, and loan program. |
| Illustrative principal and interest | $661 per month at 6.75% | Add all recurring charges and verify the available rate and lock terms. |
| Implied down payment | $25,490 under the 80% loan scenario | Keep separate cash for closing, repairs, and reserves. |
| Property tax | Exact-address verification required | Confirm parcel, district, assessed value, bill, and proration. |
| Association-fee context | $160 median from 59 surrounding-ZIP fee reports; period unconfirmed | Do not budget from the proxy; obtain the unit’s current statement. |
| Insurance | No exact premium supplied | Match a unit-policy quote to the association’s master policy and deductible. |
What Final Property and School Risks Should You Verify?
For a compact condo with a 1974 median construction profile, the inspection must extend beyond attractive finishes. Ask the inspector to evaluate accessible electrical, plumbing, heating and cooling, windows, moisture indicators, appliances, and interior components, while clarifying what could not be inspected because it belongs to or is controlled by the association. Then connect the findings to the declaration: a defect matters differently depending on whether you or the association must pay.
Resale and appraisal risk become more important when the exact active sample contains only 2 units and the reported sizes cluster from 958 to 960 square feet. An appraiser may need comparable sales beyond the immediate community, while future buyers may face the same limitation. Review recent closed condo sales with appropriate geographic and condition adjustments, and do not confuse broader Salisbury or ZIP evidence with exact Wiltshire Village results. A defensible purchase price gives you more flexibility if the appraisal is conservative.
Association records can expose costs that the list price hides. Review the budget, reserves, meeting minutes, governing documents, insurance certificate, delinquency information, pending litigation, rental restrictions, maintenance plan, and current or proposed assessments. Because the active market was 100% attached housing in the September snapshot, these are not peripheral questions; they define the ownership structure. If reserves appear weak or major work is approaching, negotiate price, seller credits where permitted, or a contingency that protects your exit.
No school assignment was supplied, and none should be inferred from the community name or ZIP code. Verify the exact unit address with the relevant school district before relying on an assignment, transportation option, or future enrollment path. Municipal services, zoning, tax district, parking rights, pet rules, occupancy limits, and rental permissions also deserve direct confirmation. These facts can affect daily use and resale even when the interior appears comparable to another unit.
Your holding period should absorb the market’s limitations. The packet labels resilience and appreciation pressure as medium, but it does not provide a complete exact-community sale-price cycle. Meanwhile, the reported 45.3% renter share applies to the broader neighborhood context and supports only cautious correlation about turnover or investor exposure. Buy because the home, total cost, documents, and location work for your expected stay—not because a short listing snapshot promises appreciation.
Is Wiltshire Village the Right Place for You to Buy?
Wiltshire Village fits best when you want a compact 2-bedroom condo in Salisbury and are comfortable trading private land for shared ownership responsibilities. The July exact-community snapshot’s $127,450 median, 959-square-foot midpoint, and 2-bedroom pattern give you a clear product definition. The decision turns on whether the layout supports your life and whether the association converts shared maintenance into predictable value rather than unpredictable liabilities.
The market evidence gives you a useful negotiating frame without guaranteeing leverage. A 0.0% price-cut share on September 5 means you should not expect reductions automatically, while the wider Charlotte benchmark—1.1% below list at the median with 43% at or above list—shows why broad averages cannot dictate one offer. Build yours from exact condition, comparable Salisbury condo sales, document findings, appraisal support, and the seller’s competitive position.
Location should be tested, not assumed. The appropriate orientation is Salisbury in Rowan County, with Larchmont Place, Innes Street-area access, and US 52 as relevant corridors. Do not confuse the community with Wiltshire Manor or accept packet references placing it effectively at Uptown Charlotte; other supplied research instead describes Uptown as roughly 40 to 46 road miles away and Charlotte Douglas International Airport as roughly 43 to 55 road miles away. Drive your routes and decide whether the practical travel burden suits you.
The final buyer takeaway is straightforward: the asking-price band appears approachable relative to the ZIP income context, but the lowest price is not necessarily the lowest-cost choice. A 1974-era attached home can shift expense from a private yard to shared systems, dues, insurance, and assessments. If the exact unit passes inspection, the association records support future obligations, the appraisal supports your offer, and the fully loaded payment preserves reserves, you have a rational basis to proceed.
Home Buyer Preparation List
- Confirm the target. Verify that the listing is actually in Wiltshire Village at the stated Salisbury address, and do not confuse it with Wiltshire Manor or a similarly named development.
- Prepare your financing file. Gather income, asset, debt, and credit documentation, then obtain condominium-capable loan preapproval based on your finances rather than the ZIP’s $52,568 median income.
- Build the complete budget. Start with the lender’s principal-and-interest estimate, then add verified taxes, unit insurance, association dues, utilities, maintenance, and reserves.
- Compare active units consistently. Evaluate the $125,000-to-$129,900 exact-cache range through condition, location, layout, included responsibilities, and repair exposure instead of price alone.
- Review association documents. Obtain the declaration, bylaws, rules, budget, reserve information, minutes, delinquency data, litigation disclosures, rental restrictions, and assessment history.
- Verify association charges. Request the specific unit’s current dues statement, fee period, inclusions, transfer charges, and any approved or proposed increases.
- Compare insurance coverage. Give the master policy and deductible to your insurer, then secure a unit-policy quote that addresses improvements, liability, personal property, and loss assessment.
- Schedule a specialized inspection. Examine accessible systems and moisture risks associated with the housing form and construction profile, and document inaccessible common components.
- Verify tax and legal records. Match the parcel, owner, assessed value, Rowan County and Salisbury districts, current bill, deed, parking rights, and any recorded restrictions.
- Research appraisal support. Review recent closed condominium comparables and require clear adjustments when a sale comes from outside Wiltshire Village.
- Test the location. Drive Larchmont Place, the Innes Street area, and US 52 during your likely travel periods, measuring your real trip rather than relying on a regional average.
- Verify school and municipal facts. Use the exact address with the responsible district and agencies before relying on assignment, transportation, zoning, or service claims.
- Negotiate protections. Structure appropriate financing, appraisal, inspection, document-review, and title terms, and address discovered repairs or assessment exposure within the contract.
- Complete the closing review. Compare the final loan disclosure, settlement figures, insurance, dues, tax proration, title work, inspection resolution, and cash reserve before signing.
Frequently Asked Questions
Are all current Wiltshire Village options 2-bedroom condos?
The July 24, 2026, exact-community cache showed 2 active listings with a 2-bedroom pattern, while the September 10 aggregate reported 4 active listings and classified all 4 as condos. Because inventory changes, confirm each current listing’s bedroom count, legal description, and active status rather than treating the snapshot as permanent.
Is $127,450 the value of every condo in the community?
No. It is the reported median asking price, meaning it is a midpoint of active asking prices in the supplied data. Your unit’s supportable value depends on closed comparable sales, interior condition, location within the development, association finances, repairs, and appraisal adjustments.
Does the $661 payment represent the full monthly cost?
No. It is an illustrative principal-and-interest amount for a $101,960 loan at 6.75%. You still need exact property tax, unit insurance, association dues, utilities, maintenance, mortgage insurance when applicable, and assessment reserves before deciding whether the purchase fits.
Can you use the $160 association-fee figure in your budget?
Not safely. That median came from 59 fee reports in a surrounding ZIP fallback, and the reporting period was not confirmed. Obtain the current dues statement for the exact condo and verify what the fee covers, whether increases are approved, and whether assessments are pending.
What should determine your final offer?
Your offer should connect exact-community asking evidence with relevant closed Salisbury condo sales, the unit’s condition, association records, appraisal risk, and competing demand. The broader Charlotte sale-to-list figures can illustrate negotiation uncertainty, but they should not replace property-specific evidence.


