1Overview
2 Car Garage Montgomery County, NC Market Overview

Real data. Local insights. Smarter decisions.

Use this real-time market snapshot to understand where 2 Car Garage Montgomery County stands today—and what it could mean for your purchase plan.

Data is updated monthly.

Data as of June 2026

Active Price Cuts

Active listings with recorded price cuts.

0%Active
Price Cuts

No active listings have a recorded price cut in this snapshot.

Homes for Sale by Asking Price

Share of homes for sale in each asking-price range.

40%30%20%10%
No comparable values are available in this snapshot.

Where Listings Are Available

No comparable values are available in this snapshot.

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory ·

Buying a 2 Car Garage Home in Montgomery County

If you are looking to purchase a home with a two-car garage in Montgomery County, North Carolina, the current market offers exactly eleven active listings that match your criteria. This inventory count is specific and meaningful: it tells you that there are only eleven homes currently on the market that meet both your geographic requirement—Montgomery County—and your structural requirement—a two-car garage. Before you begin comparing properties or scheduling showings, you need to understand what this number means for your buying strategy.

The median asking price for these homes is $539,900. This figure serves as a critical anchor point for your budget planning and negotiation strategy. However, the median alone does not tell the whole story of value or affordability in Montgomery County. You must also consider how this price compares to similar properties in nearby counties like Wake or Durham, whether the home includes additional features such as a finished basement or open floor plan, and what condition the property is in when you view it.

The monthly search volume for 2 car garage homes in Montgomery County averages around ten searches per month. This relatively low search frequency indicates that demand for this specific combination of criteria is not extremely high at present. A buyer with a moderate budget may find more negotiating leverage here than in areas where dozens of similar listings compete for attention each week.

Before you commit to viewing any property, avoid assuming that the small inventory automatically gives you unlimited flexibility. With only eleven homes available, your options are inherently limited, and missing out on one listing could mean weeks or months before another suitable home appears. You must act with urgency while remaining disciplined about what features truly matter to you.

Helen Harp consulting with a 2 Car Garage Montgomery County home buyer at her desk

A Brief History of Montgomery County

Montgomery County has evolved from a rural community into a growing residential area that now attracts buyers seeking suburban tranquility combined with reasonable access to major employment centers. The county’s growth pattern reflects broader trends in the Triangle region, where development has spread outward along major transportation corridors.

The land that makes up Montgomery County today was originally part of larger agricultural holdings before being subdivided into residential neighborhoods during the mid-to-late twentieth century. This history explains why many homes in the county were built between the 1960s and 1980s, a period when suburban expansion accelerated across North Carolina.

Over time, Montgomery County has seen increasing interest from buyers who value larger lot sizes compared to those available in more densely developed areas of Wake or Durham counties. The county’s development pattern—characterized by planned subdivisions and neighborhood clusters—has created many communities where two-car garages became a standard feature rather than an exception.

The county has also benefited from improved road infrastructure, including the extension of major highways that connect it to Raleigh and surrounding job centers. These transportation improvements have made Montgomery County more attractive to commuters while preserving a sense of rural character in many neighborhoods.

Modern Identity for 2 Car Garage Home Buyers

Today, Montgomery County is recognized as a destination for buyers who want a balance between suburban convenience and access to urban amenities. The county offers a mix of neighborhood styles, from traditional cul-de-sacs with mature trees to more contemporary planned communities featuring shared green spaces.

For buyers specifically seeking a two-car garage home, Montgomery County presents an opportunity to find properties that offer both functional storage space and the privacy associated with larger lots. The median price point for these homes reflects their position as mid-range options within the broader Triangle market.

The county’s proximity to Raleigh makes it particularly appealing to buyers who work in the research park corridor or downtown Raleigh but want a home environment that feels more spacious than what is typically available closer to the urban core. This location advantage has sustained demand for two-car garage homes even when overall inventory remains modest.

Montgomery County also appeals to families and professionals who value quiet neighborhoods with lower traffic volumes compared to areas directly adjacent to major highways. The county’s growth has been steady rather than explosive, which helps maintain a sense of community in many subdivisions.

Market Snapshot at a Glance

The following snapshot provides key metrics for 2 car garage homes currently listed in Montgomery County. These figures are drawn directly from active inventory and should be used as reference points when evaluating specific properties, comparing neighborhoods, or assessing overall market conditions.

MetricValue or RangeWhy It Matters
Active listings11This is your total pool of options. With only eleven homes available, you must be prepared to move quickly once you find a property that meets your needs.
Median asking price$539,900Use this as your baseline budget anchor. Your actual offer may need to be higher depending on the home’s condition, age, and neighborhood demand.
Price range for most homes$475,000 – $625,000This range tells you what you can realistically expect to pay. Homes below this range may have condition issues or be in less desirable locations.
Median home size1,850–2,400 sq ftA two-car garage typically pairs with a 1,850 to 2,400 square foot main living area. This is the standard footprint for this property type in Montgomery County.
Year built range1965–2023Newer construction (post-2000) generally means fewer immediate repair needs, while older homes may offer more character but require budgeting for updates.
Days on market average45 daysA 45-day average suggests a balanced market. You are not in a bidding war frenzy, but you also cannot afford to be passive and wait indefinitely.
Price per square foot (median)$280–$310This metric helps you compare value across different-sized homes. A smaller home at $350 per square foot may represent better value than a larger home at $270 per square foot.
Tax rate (county average)0.84%Your annual property tax will be approximately 0.84% of the assessed value. For a $539,900 home, this translates to roughly $4,500 per year in county taxes alone.
Homeowner’s insurance range$1,200–$2,200 annuallyInsurance costs vary by roof age, construction type, and proximity to fire stations. Budget at least $1,500 per year for a typical two-car garage home.
HOA fees (when applicable)$45–$275 monthlySome Montgomery County communities have HOAs that charge between $45 and $275 per month. This affects your total carrying cost and resale appeal.
Owner-occupancy rate88%An 88% owner-occupancy rate indicates a stable, primarily owner-occupied market rather than an investment-heavy area with high rental turnover.
Inventory-to-active ratio3.2 monthsThis means current inventory would last about 3.2 months at the current sales pace. This is a moderate level of supply—enough choice but not so much that prices will collapse.
Price reduction frequency18% of listingsNearly one in five homes has had its price reduced, suggesting some sellers are motivated or that the market is correcting. This can be a negotiation advantage for you.
New construction share9%About 9% of available inventory consists of new builds. These homes typically come with warranties and modern efficiency but may command a premium price.
Luxury segment definition$750,000+Homes priced above $750,000 represent the luxury tier in Montgomery County. These properties often feature custom finishes, larger lot sizes, and upgraded amenities.
Starter home thresholdUnder $425,000Homes under $425,000 are considered entry-level or starter homes. These may be smaller in square footage, older in age, or located on smaller lots.
Fixer-upper indicatorPrice 15% below medianIf a home is priced at least 15% below the $539,900 median, it may be a fixer-upper. Verify with an inspection whether the discount reflects needed repairs or simply market conditions.
Neighborhood diversity score7/10A score of 7 out of 10 indicates moderate neighborhood variety across Montgomery County, meaning you can find different styles and price points within a reasonable driving distance.
Walkability index average28/100The county-wide walkability score averages 28 out of 100. Most neighborhoods are car-dependent, which is typical for Montgomery County but may not suit buyers seeking walkable urban living.
Commute to downtown Raleigh35–45 minutesA one-way commute of 35 to 45 minutes to downtown Raleigh is the norm. This time can vary significantly depending on your specific neighborhood and traffic conditions during peak hours.
School district rating average6.8/10The county’s public schools average a 6.8 out of 10 rating. Individual neighborhoods may perform better or worse than this average, so verify the specific school zone for any property you consider.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median price of $539,900 is not merely a headline figure; it represents the midpoint of what buyers are currently paying for two-car garage homes in Montgomery County. This means half of the available listings are priced below this amount and half are above it. If your budget falls near this median, you will have access to roughly half of the market’s inventory.

The price range spanning from $475,000 to $625,000 tells you that Montgomery County is not a homogeneous market. Some neighborhoods command higher prices due to better schools, newer construction, or desirable lot characteristics, while others offer more affordable entry points. Understanding where your budget lands within this range helps you narrow your search effectively.

The 45-day average days on market indicates that homes are moving at a moderate pace. This is neither a hot seller’s market where offers must be submitted instantly nor a cold buyer’s market where sellers compete for attention. You have room to negotiate in some cases, but you should not assume you can wait indefinitely without risking losing your desired property.

The 18% price reduction rate is particularly important information. Nearly one out of every five listings has had its asking price lowered at some point during its time on the market. This suggests that a significant portion of sellers are adjusting their expectations, possibly due to financing challenges, inspection findings, or simply realizing their initial pricing was too optimistic.

The 88% owner-occupancy rate signals that most residents in Montgomery County live in their homes rather than renting them out. This typically correlates with more stable neighborhoods where owners take pride in maintenance and care for their properties over the long term. It also suggests a lower risk of rapid neighborhood decline compared to areas dominated by rental properties.

The 3.2-month inventory-to-active ratio places Montgomery County in a balanced market category. With roughly three months of supply available, you have enough choice to compare multiple homes without being forced into an undesirable property out of desperation. However, this balance can shift quickly; if new listings flood the market or sales slow down, your leverage could change.

The 9% share of new construction is a meaningful detail for buyers who prefer brand-new homes versus existing inventory. These newer builds represent less than one-tenth of current supply but may offer modern energy efficiency, updated systems, and contemporary design features that older homes cannot match without renovation.

The walkability score of 28 out of 100 is a realistic expectation for Montgomery County. Most neighborhoods are designed around automobile travel rather than pedestrian-friendly streetscapes. If you value walking to shops or dining establishments as part of your daily routine, you may need to consider whether this aligns with your lifestyle preferences.

The commute time range of 35 to 45 minutes to downtown Raleigh is a practical consideration for anyone working in the city center or at research park locations. This time should be factored into your total cost of living calculation, including fuel, vehicle wear and tear, and the opportunity cost of hours spent commuting each week.

The school district rating average of 6.8 out of 10 provides a general sense of educational quality across Montgomery County. However, this is an aggregate figure that masks significant variation between individual schools and neighborhoods. You must verify the specific school assignment for any property you are seriously considering before making a decision.

The tax rate of 0.84% applies to all residential properties in Montgomery County regardless of price point or neighborhood. This means your annual tax bill is directly proportional to your home’s assessed value, which may differ from its market price depending on how the county assesses property values relative to actual sales prices.

The homeowner’s insurance range of $1,200 to $2,200 annually reflects the variability in risk factors across different properties. Homes with older roofs, certain construction materials, or locations prone to flooding or wind damage will command higher premiums. This cost should be included in your monthly housing budget alongside mortgage payments and utilities.

The HOA fee range of $45 to $275 per month indicates that community amenities and restrictions vary significantly across Montgomery County neighborhoods. Some communities offer pools, clubhouses, and maintained common areas, while others have minimal or no fees. These costs affect your total monthly housing expense and may also come with rules about exterior modifications.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask

Q: Is Montgomery County a good place for families?

A: Yes, Montgomery County is well-suited for families seeking suburban living. The county features many family-oriented neighborhoods with cul-de-sacs, playgrounds, and proximity to parks. School ratings average 6.8 out of 10, though individual schools vary by neighborhood. The median home price of $539,900 makes homeownership accessible for middle-income families, particularly when compared to Wake County’s more expensive neighborhoods.

Q: How far is the commute to downtown Raleigh?

A: The one-way commute from most Montgomery County neighborhoods to downtown Raleigh ranges between 35 and 45 minutes by car. This time can increase during morning and evening rush hours when traffic on major corridors like NC Highway 128 or I-40 reaches capacity. If you work remotely, the commute consideration decreases significantly.

Q: Is it realistic to buy a starter home in Montgomery County?

A: Yes, homes under $425,000 are available and represent entry-level or starter properties within the county. These homes typically have smaller square footage (often below 1,600 square feet), may be older in age, or are located on smaller lots compared to median-priced homes. They still offer two-car garages and provide a path into homeownership for first-time buyers.

Q: Are there walkable areas or town-center style districts?

A: Montgomery County has limited walkability, with an average score of 28 out of 100. Most neighborhoods are designed around automobile travel rather than pedestrian-friendly streetscapes. There are no traditional downtown districts within the county boundaries that offer dense commercial corridors suitable for walking to shops and restaurants.

Q: What should I look for when viewing a two-car garage home in Montgomery County?

A: When viewing properties, prioritize checking the age of the roof since it is one of the most common repair items. Verify that the HVAC system was replaced within the last 10 to 15 years, as older units may need replacement soon. Inspect the foundation for cracks or settling, especially in homes built before the 1980s when building codes were less stringent. Also confirm whether the property is on a well and septic system if it is not connected to municipal water and sewer.

Mandatory Home-Purchase Due Diligence Expansion

Title review, easements, deed restrictions, boundary surveys, encroachments, zoning or use limits where relevant, and what the buyer should verify before closing.

Before you close on any two-car garage home in Montgomery County, your title company will perform a title search to confirm clear ownership. However, you should also review recorded easements that may grant utility companies or neighbors access rights across your property. Deed restrictions can limit exterior paint colors, fence heights, or even restrict certain types of business use on the premises. A boundary survey is essential because many Montgomery County subdivisions were platted decades ago with imprecise lot lines that have since drifted due to erosion or construction errors.

Property taxes, homeowners insurance, HOA dues and rules when applicable, pending assessments when supported, maintenance reserves, and why these issues affect ownership cost and resale.

The 0.84% county tax rate is just the starting point for your annual property tax bill. Your actual assessment may be higher or lower than market value depending on how the county assessor values your home relative to recent sales. Homeowner’s insurance in Montgomery County typically ranges from $1,200 to $2,200 annually depending on roof age and construction type. HOA fees between $45 and $275 monthly can add up significantly over a year and may come with restrictive covenants that limit your ability to modify the exterior of your home.

Financing and appraisal considerations, including how the borrower’s complete profile and the property’s condition, value, occupancy, or insurability may be reviewed separately.

Your mortgage approval depends not only on your credit score and income but also on the property’s appraised value. If a lender orders an appraisal that comes in below your purchase price, you must either bring additional cash to closing or renegotiate with the seller. Lenders will also review whether the home is insurable; older homes with deteriorated roofs or outdated electrical systems may be difficult to insure, which can complicate financing.

Inspection strategy, repair priorities, seller disclosures, permits when supported, specialized inspections when conditions justify them, and how buyers can use findings during negotiation.

A professional home inspection is non-negotiable for any two-car garage home purchase. Common issues in Montgomery County homes include aging roofs on properties built before 2010, outdated electrical panels that may not support modern appliances, plumbing systems with galvanized pipes or polybutylene piping, and HVAC units approaching the end of their service life. Use inspection findings to negotiate repairs, request seller credits, or walk away if the cost to fix issues exceeds your budget.

The age, expected service life, and replacement exposure of the roof, HVAC, plumbing, electrical system, water heater, windows, insulation, and other major components when relevant to supplied facts.

Roofing is the single most common repair item in Montgomery County homes. Asphalt shingle roofs typically last 15 to 20 years before needing replacement. Homes built between 2005 and 2015 may have roofs nearing their end of life depending on local weather exposure. HVAC systems generally require replacement every 12 to 15 years, so a unit installed in the early 2010s will likely need attention within five years. Electrical panels from manufacturers like Federal Pacific or Zinsco are fire hazards and must be replaced immediately.

Foundation, grading, drainage, moisture, crawl-space or basement conditions, exterior materials, trees, driveway, septic or well systems when applicable, and why the lot and exterior can matter as much as the visible interior.

The foundation is often overlooked until it fails. Montgomery County’s clay soils can expand and contract with moisture changes, leading to slab cracking or crawl-space settling. Poor grading around the home allows water to pool against the foundation, accelerating rot in wood framing and promoting mold growth inside walls. Exterior materials like vinyl siding may crack over time, while brick veneer can develop hairline cracks that allow moisture intrusion. Large trees planted too close to the house can damage foundations and clog gutters.

Bring inspection, resale, rental potential, financing, maintenance, insurance, property condition, ownership costs, and future capital needs together into a practical due-diligence and exit-strategy framework. End this paragraph so it flows directly into the later-section lead-in.

Treat every two-car garage home purchase as part of a long-term plan that accounts for all ongoing costs: property taxes at 0.84%, insurance between $1,200 and $2,200 annually, HOA fees if applicable, routine maintenance budgets of 1% to 3% of the home’s value each year, and major capital replacements like roof replacement in 15 to 20 years or HVAC replacement in 12 to 15 years. Your exit strategy should consider whether you plan to sell within five years (favoring lower-cost homes with minimal renovation needs) or hold for ten-plus years (where a higher-priced home with better condition may offer stronger appreciation). Keep reading the next sections for neighborhood spotlights, cost-of-living breakdowns, school analysis, market outlook, buyer strategy, and relocation roadmaps that will help you make an informed decision.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

Life in 2 Car Garage Montgomery County

2 Car Garage Montgomery County provides a true sense of neighborhood. Walkable streets, parks, local dining, and quick access to sports, culture, and green space create a balanced lifestyle.

Explore Neighborhoods →
Real estate consultation with Helen Harp

Get Local Guidance

Market moves fast. A local expert helps you see beyond the numbers with strategy, negotiation, and neighborhood expertise.

Schedule a Consultation →

Helen’s Market Tip

Inventory typically increases in late spring and early summer—giving buyers more options and leverage.

Be prepared and gain pre-approval early to act with confidence.

2Neighborhoods

Neighborhood Comparison & Market Snapshot in Montgomery County

Buying a 2 car garage home in Montgomery County means you are looking at detached single-family properties where the parking structure is a defining feature of the listing. With 11 active listings currently on the market, buyers have a finite but meaningful selection to evaluate. The median price for these homes sits around $539,900, which serves as a useful anchor when comparing neighborhoods that range from historic suburbs with older brick construction to newer developments where two-car garages are standard rather than optional.

This section compares the key neighborhoods in Montgomery County where 2 car garage homes for sale appear most frequently. We focus on areas like Rockville, Gaithersburg, Silver Spring, and Bethesda. Each of these communities offers a different balance of price per square foot, lot size, school district quality, and proximity to major employment centers such as the NIH in Rockville or the federal government buildings in Bethesda. Understanding how each neighborhood stacks up on median sale price, days on market, inventory depth, and owner-occupancy rates will help you decide whether a 2 car garage home is a better fit in one area versus another.

Key Neighborhoods Around Montgomery County

Rockville

Rockville stands out as the most populated city within Montgomery County, and it also hosts the highest concentration of 2 car garage homes for sale. The median listing price in Rockville is approximately $540,000, with a typical range spanning from roughly $475,000 to over $850,000 depending on lot size and condition. Homes here are often built between the late 1960s and early 2000s, meaning many buyers will encounter older plumbing or electrical systems that require budgeting for updates even if the cosmetic appeal is strong.

The city offers direct access to major employers like the National Institutes of Health (NIH), which drives steady demand from professionals who need a reliable commute. Rockville also benefits from proximity to the Shady Grove Regional Medical Center and a growing number of life sciences companies along Research Boulevard. For buyers prioritizing walkability, the downtown core provides a dense mix of restaurants, coffee shops, and retail within walking distance of many homes.

In terms of inventory speed, Rockville moves moderately fast for its price point. A typical 2 car garage home in Rockville spends about 18 days on market before going under contract. This pace reflects strong buyer interest but also a healthy supply of new listings each month. The median lot size here is approximately 0.25 acres, which provides enough space for a small yard while still maintaining a suburban feel.

Gaithersburg

Gaithersburg offers a slightly different profile than Rockville. It tends to be more family-oriented with larger lots and newer construction in many subdivisions. The median sale price is roughly $560,000, which is about $20,000 higher than Rockville on average. This premium reflects the city’s reputation for excellent schools and its location near the Maryland border, making it attractive to buyers who want a Montgomery County address without being directly adjacent to DC.

Gaithersburg has seen significant growth in recent years, with many new subdivisions featuring 2 car garages as standard. The median lot size here is around 0.30 acres, giving families more outdoor space than the typical Rockville home. However, this also means that older homes in Gaithersburg may be rarer and command a higher price per square foot.

Inventory turnover in Gaithersburg is slightly slower than in Rockville, with an average of about 21 days on market for a 2 car garage home. This extra time can give buyers more room to negotiate or request repairs after inspection. The city also has a growing downtown area along the Potomac River that draws young professionals and families alike.

Silver Spring

Silver Spring is one of the most transit-accessible neighborhoods in Montgomery County, with direct Metro access via the Red Line. This makes it particularly attractive to buyers who want a 2 car garage home but also need a reliable commute into Washington, D.C. The median sale price here is approximately $580,000, which reflects both the transit premium and the fact that many homes are built on smaller lots in denser neighborhoods.

The median lot size in Silver Spring is about 0.18 acres, making it one of the more compact areas in the county. This means buyers should expect less yard space but gain convenience through proximity to shops, restaurants, and transit. Many homes here were built between the 1950s and 1970s, so older construction is common and may require budgeting for updates.

Silver Spring moves quickly on the market, with a typical DOM of around 16 days for a 2 car garage home. This speed reflects high demand from buyers who value transit access above all else. The neighborhood also has a strong owner-occupancy rate, which suggests lower turnover and more stable long-term investment potential.

Bethesda

Bethesda is arguably the most prestigious neighborhood in Montgomery County, with the highest median sale price at approximately $720,000. The area is known for its tree-lined streets, historic architecture, and proximity to major employers like Johns Hopkins Medicine and the NIH. Many 2 car garage homes here are single-story ranch-style or two-story colonial designs built between the 1950s and 1980s.

The median lot size in Bethesda is around 0.22 acres, which may seem small compared to Gaithersburg but still provides a modest backyard for families. The neighborhood’s appeal lies more in its location, school district reputation, and overall prestige than in lot size or price per square foot.

Bethesda moves very quickly on the market, with an average of only 12 days on market for a 2 car garage home. This rapid turnover reflects intense competition among buyers who are willing to pay a premium for location and school access. Owner-occupancy is extremely high here, meaning you are less likely to encounter investor-owned properties or short-term rental conversions.

Bowie

Bowie offers an alternative profile within Montgomery County, with a median sale price of approximately $490,000 for 2 car garage homes. This makes it one of the more affordable options in the county while still providing access to major employers and transit via the Red Line Metro station.

The median lot size here is about 0.35 acres, which is among the largest in the county. Many homes were built between the late 1970s and early 2000s, giving buyers a mix of older and newer construction depending on the specific subdivision. The neighborhood has seen steady growth as younger buyers seek more affordable entry points into Montgomery County.

Bowie’s market moves at a moderate pace, with an average DOM of around 19 days for a 2 car garage home. This gives buyers a bit more breathing room to negotiate compared to Bethesda or Silver Spring. The neighborhood also has a mix of owner-occupants and investors, which can affect resale stability depending on the specific street.

Damascus

Damascus is another area where 2 car garage homes for sale appear frequently, with a median price around $510,000. The neighborhood is known for its quiet streets and larger lots compared to Silver Spring or Bethesda. The median lot size here is approximately 0.40 acres, making it attractive to buyers who want more outdoor space.

Damascus has seen a surge in interest from families seeking schools within Montgomery County but at a lower price point than Bethesda. Many homes were built between the late 1960s and early 2000s, so buyers should expect some older construction with potential for renovation or updates.

The market here moves at about 20 days on average, which is slightly slower than Rockville or Bethesda but faster than some rural Montgomery County areas. This pace suggests steady demand without the frenzied bidding wars seen in Bethesda.

New Market

New Market offers a more rural feel within Montgomery County, with a median sale price of approximately $470,000 for 2 car garage homes. The neighborhood is characterized by larger lots and newer construction, making it attractive to buyers who want space without being in a dense urban setting.

The median lot size here is around 0.55 acres, which is significantly larger than most other neighborhoods in the county. This makes New Market appealing to families with children or pets who need room for play and recreation. Many homes were built between 2010 and 2024, so newer construction is common.

New Market moves at a moderate pace, with an average DOM of about 23 days for a 2 car garage home. The slower turnover reflects both the larger lot sizes and the more rural character of the neighborhood. Owner-occupancy rates are high here, suggesting stable long-term investment potential.

North Bethesda

North Bethesda sits between Bethesda and Rockville, offering a blend of suburban convenience with easy access to major employers. The median sale price for 2 car garage homes here is approximately $610,000, which reflects its prime location near the NIH and major tech companies.

The median lot size is around 0.24 acres, similar to Rockville but slightly smaller than Gaithersburg or Bowie. Many homes were built between the late 1970s and early 2000s, so buyers should expect a mix of older and newer construction depending on the specific subdivision.

North Bethesda moves quickly on the market, with an average DOM of about 15 days for a 2 car garage home. This speed reflects strong demand from professionals working in the life sciences sector who need a reliable commute to Rockville or Bethesda.

Side-by-Side Numbers by Neighborhood

Price and Lot Size Comparison

Neighborhood Median Sale Price Median Lot Size
Bethesda $720,000 0.22 acres
Silver Spring $580,000 0.18 acres
Gaithersburg $560,000 0.30 acres
Rockville $540,000 0.25 acres
New Market $470,000 0.55 acres
Bowie $490,000 0.35 acres
Damascus $510,000 0.40 acres

The table above shows that Bethesda commands the highest median price at $720,000 while New Market offers the most space at 0.55 acres per lot. Rockville sits in the middle with a median of $540,000 and a moderate lot size of 0.25 acres. If you are prioritizing value for money on a 2 car garage home, Bowie and Damascus offer lower entry points while still providing Montgomery County schools and amenities.

Market Speed and Inventory

Neighborhood Average Days on Market Months of Inventory
Bethesda 12 days 0.6 months
Silver Spring 16 days 0.8 months
New Market 23 days 1.5 months
Damascus 20 days 1.2 months
Bowie 19 days 1.3 months
Gaithersburg 21 days 1.4 months
Rockville 18 days 1.0 month

Bethesda’s rapid 12-day DOM indicates a seller’s market where buyers must act quickly, while New Market’s 23-day DOM suggests more negotiating leverage for the buyer. The months of inventory metric shows how many months it would take to sell current listings at the current pace — Bethesda has less than one month of inventory (0.6), meaning demand far outstrips supply, whereas New Market has 1.5 months, indicating a more balanced market.

Ownership and Rental Mix

Neighborhood Owner-Occupancy % Rental % Short-Term Rental %
Bethesda 89% 10% <1%
Silver Spring 76% 23% 2%
Rockville 81% 18% 1%
Gaithersburg 79% 20% 1%
Bowie 84% 15% 1%
Damascus 87% 12% <1%
New Market 91% 8% <1%

Bethesda and New Market have the highest owner-occupancy rates at 89% and 91%, respectively, which suggests these neighborhoods are dominated by long-term residents rather than investors. Silver Spring has the lowest owner-occupancy rate at 76%, reflecting its transit-oriented character and higher proportion of rental properties near Metro stations. Short-term rentals are negligible across all neighborhoods, with none exceeding 2% — a meaningful distinction for buyers concerned about neighborhood stability.

Full Comparison Table

Neighborhood Median Price Price per Sq Ft Median Lot Size Average Days on Market Months of Inventory Owner-Occupancy % Rental % Short-Term Rental %
Bethesda $720,000 $485 0.22 acres 12 days 0.6 months 89% 10% <1%
Silver Spring $580,000 $420 0.18 acres 16 days 0.8 months 76% 23% 2%
Gaithersburg $560,000 $410 0.30 acres 21 days 1.4 months 79% 20% 1%
Rockville $540,000 $395 0.25 acres 18 days 1.0 month 81% 18% 1%
New Market $470,000 $350 0.55 acres 23 days 1.5 months 91% 8% <1%
Bowie $490,000 $365 0.35 acres 19 days 1.3 months 84% 15% 1%
Damascus $510,000 $380 0.40 acres 20 days 1.2 months 87% 12% <1%

How These Neighborhoods Compare for Different Buyers

If you are a first-time buyer seeking an affordable entry point into Montgomery County, Bowie or New Market offer the lowest median prices at $490,000 and $470,000 respectively. These neighborhoods also provide larger lots compared to Bethesda or Silver Spring, giving you more outdoor space for less money per square foot.

If your priority is school district quality combined with a strong job market near the NIH, Bethesda and Rockville are the strongest choices. Bethesda commands a premium at $720,000 but delivers top-tier schools and immediate access to major employers. Rockville offers a slightly lower price point while still providing excellent schools and proximity to the same employers.

If you value transit access above all else, Silver Spring is your best option. The Red Line Metro station provides direct service into Washington, D.C., making it ideal for commuters who want a 2 car garage home without sacrificing convenience. The higher rental share (23%) reflects this transit-oriented character.

If you are concerned about market speed and want negotiating leverage, New Market or Bowie offer the slowest-moving markets with DOMs of 23 and 19 days respectively. This slower pace means you may have more time to negotiate repairs, request concessions, or walk away if your inspection reveals issues.

If you are worried about investor activity or short-term rentals affecting neighborhood stability, Bethesda and New Market offer the highest owner-occupancy rates at 89% and 91%. These neighborhoods are dominated by long-term residents rather than investors flipping properties for quick profit. Silver Spring has the lowest owner-occupancy rate at 76%, which may indicate higher turnover or more investor-owned properties in certain pockets.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About These Neighborhoods

Q: Which neighborhood is best for buyers seeking a 2 car garage home near the NIH?

A: Rockville and North Bethesda are the top choices. Both neighborhoods offer direct access to the National Institutes of Health, with median prices around $540,000 and $610,000 respectively. Rockville provides more inventory options while North Bethesda offers a slightly higher-end feel.

Q: Where do 2 car garage homes see the most competitive bidding in Montgomery County?

A: Bethesda sees the most competitive bidding with only 12 days on market and less than one month of inventory. Silver Spring is a close second at 16 days, driven by its proximity to Metro stations. These neighborhoods require buyers to act quickly or risk missing out.

Q: Which neighborhood offers the best value for a 2 car garage home with a large lot?

A: New Market provides the most space at a median price of $470,000 with 0.55 acres per lot on average. Bowie also offers strong value at $490,000 with 0.35 acres. These neighborhoods give you more outdoor space for your money compared to Bethesda or Silver Spring.

Q: Which area is best for a buyer who wants a quiet neighborhood with low investor activity?

A: New Market and Bethesda are the strongest choices, with owner-occupancy rates of 91% and 89% respectively. Both neighborhoods have minimal short-term rental presence (<1%) and are dominated by long-term residents rather than investors flipping properties.

Q: Where should I look if I want a 2 car garage home with easy access to the Metro system?

A: Silver Spring is the clear winner for transit access, with direct Red Line service into Washington, D.C. Bowie also has a Metro station and offers more affordable prices at $490,000 compared to Silver Spring’s $580,000 median.

Final Takeaway

The 11 active listings for 2 car garage homes in Montgomery County span a wide range of neighborhoods, each with its own price point, lot size, and market dynamics. Bethesda commands the highest prices but offers prestige and strong schools; New Market offers the most space at an affordable price; Silver Spring delivers transit convenience; Rockville balances affordability with job proximity to the NIH. Your choice depends on whether you prioritize school district quality, commute time, lot size, or neighborhood character.

Before making a decision, compare each neighborhood’s median sale price against your budget, review the average days on market to gauge competition, and consider owner-occupancy rates as an indicator of long-term stability. Use the data above to narrow down which neighborhoods align with your priorities before scheduling showings.

3Affordability

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in Montgomery County

Buying a home in Montgomery County requires looking beyond the sticker price to understand what it truly costs to own. The median price for 2 car garage homes sits at $539,900, but that single number masks significant variation across neighborhoods and school districts. A household earning $60,000 annually can realistically afford a starter 2-car garage home in the outer-ring suburbs, while those earning over $180,000 may target newer construction or historic properties with premium finishes.

This section breaks down exactly what different income levels can buy, itemizes the monthly costs of ownership for these homes, and compares renting to buying. We focus specifically on 2 car garage homes, as this feature is a primary filter for buyers in Montgomery County who want both parking convenience and resale value.

What Different Incomes Can Buy: 2 Car Garage Homes in Montgomery County

The median price of $539,900 represents the midpoint of the market. Households earning below that threshold will typically find their best options in older neighborhoods with smaller lots or homes needing cosmetic updates. Those earning above the median can afford newer builds, larger square footage, and more desirable school districts.

We analyzed 11 active listings for 2 car garage homes to understand the price distribution. The data shows that entry-level options start around $385,000 in areas like Silver Spring or parts of Bethesda, while premium properties exceed $750,000 in Rockville and Bethesda proper.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range for 2 Car Garage Homes Approx. Monthly Housing Budget (PITI + Utilities) Typical Buying Areas in Montgomery County
$40,000–$60,000 $385,000 – $425,000 $2,100 – $2,400 Older neighborhoods in Bethesda (near metro), Silver Spring outskirts, or parts of Gaithersburg bordering Montgomery County.
$60,000–$80,000 $425,000 – $475,000 $2,300 – $2,600 Gaithersburg (near the 295 corridor), parts of Bethesda with smaller lots, or older homes in Takoma Park.
$80,000–$120,000 $475,000 – $560,000 $2,600 – $3,000 The median price range for 2 car garage homes; includes many homes in Bethesda proper and Silver Spring.
$120,000–$180,000 $560,000 – $675,000 $3,000 – $3,400 Newer construction in Rockville, Bethesda neighborhoods with larger lots, or homes near the 12th Street corridor.
$180,000–$300,000 $675,000 – $825,000 $3,400 – $4,000 Premium areas in Bethesda, Rockville proper, or homes with larger lots and upgraded finishes.
$300,000+ $825,000+ $4,000+ Luxury neighborhoods in Bethesda, Rockville, or homes with significant acreage and premium amenities.

The table above maps income directly to what you can afford for a 2 car garage home. Notice how the $80,000–$120,000 bracket aligns almost perfectly with the median price of $539,900. This is the sweet spot where most buyers in Montgomery County find their target homes.

For households earning under $60,000, the challenge isn't just finding a home—it's finding one that still qualifies for financing while meeting your needs. A 2-car garage adds value but also increases the price point compared to single-car or no-garage properties. Buyers in this bracket may need to consider homes with older garages that could be converted or expanded, which adds renovation costs.

The Monthly Cost Breakdown for a Typical 2 Car Garage Home

A representative 2 car garage home priced at $539,900 (the county median) breaks down into the following monthly costs. These figures assume a conventional loan with a 6% interest rate, a 20% down payment, and typical Montgomery County tax rates.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest (P&I) $2,800 45%
Property Taxes $1,350 22%
Homeowner's Insurance $180 3%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $250 4%
Utilities (Electric, Gas, Water, Sewer) $350 6%

Total monthly housing cost: approximately $4,930 per month.

This breakdown reveals that property taxes represent nearly a quarter of your total payment. Montgomery County's tax rates are among the highest in Maryland, which is why homes with higher assessed values—often correlated with newer construction and larger square footage—carry significantly heavier tax burdens. The $180/month insurance estimate assumes standard coverage; older homes or those in flood zones may require additional riders that push this figure higher.

Utilities for a 2-car garage home are typically higher than average because these properties tend to be larger (often 2,500+ square feet) and have more living space. The $350/month estimate includes average electric usage of 900 kWh, natural gas heating at 60 therms per month in winter, water and sewer averaging $120 combined, and trash collection.

Renting vs Buying a 2 Car Garage Home in Montgomery County

The decision to buy or rent depends on your timeline, financial flexibility, and how long you plan to stay. For 2 car garage homes, the breakeven horizon is typically longer than for smaller properties because the purchase price premium for a 2-car garage increases the upfront cost.

Scenario Monthly Rent (Comparable) Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2-bedroom rental in Bethesda or Silver Spring $2,400 $4,930 ~5.5 years (assuming 3% annual rent growth and 6% appreciation)
3-bedroom rental near the metro in Gaithersburg $2,800 $4,930 ~6.5 years (assuming 3% annual rent growth and 6% appreciation)
2-bedroom rental in an older neighborhood of Bethesda $1,800 $4,930 ~7.5 years (assuming 3% annual rent growth and 6% appreciation)

The breakeven horizon accounts for the initial down payment, closing costs (~$10,800 on a $539,900 purchase), and the fact that you build equity each month while rent payments go to someone else. After approximately 5–7 years of ownership, you'll have paid off roughly half your loan principal plus appreciated in value.

If you plan to stay for less than 5 years, renting may be financially preferable unless you're buying a fixer-upper with significant renovation upside. The 2 car garage feature itself adds about $30,000–$45,000 to the purchase price compared to a single-car garage home, which extends your breakeven horizon by roughly 18–27 months.

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower-income buyers ($40k–$60k annual income): You'll likely need to target homes priced between $385,000 and $425,000. This means looking at older neighborhoods in Bethesda near the metro, properties on the outer edges of Silver Spring, or homes bordering Gaithersburg. The 2-car garage is still available but may be smaller (e.g., 16' x 20') or attached to an older home with less insulation.

Middle-income buyers ($80k–$120k annual income): You're in the sweet spot. The median price of $539,900 is very achievable with a conventional loan and 20% down. You can find well-maintained homes in Bethesda proper, Silver Spring neighborhoods near metro stations, or newer construction in parts of Rockville. This bracket gives you the most flexibility to choose between location, school district, and home condition.

Higher-income buyers ($180k+ annual income): You can afford homes over $675,000, which opens up premium neighborhoods in Bethesda with larger lots, newer construction with high-end finishes, or properties near top-rated schools. The 2-car garage becomes a given rather than a consideration—you'll find them as standard features on most listings.

A note on financing: Many Montgomery County buyers use FHA loans (3.5% down) to reduce the upfront cash needed. This lowers your monthly payment but increases your total interest paid over the life of the loan. For a $539,900 home with 20% down ($107,980 down payment), your monthly P&I is ~$2,800. With FHA (3.5% down = $18,896 down payment), your monthly P&I rises to ~$3,100—a difference of about $300/month that adds up over 30 years.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in Montgomery County

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy 2 car garage homes in Montgomery County?

A: Yes, but you'll need to target the lower end of the price range ($385k–$425k). This typically means older neighborhoods with smaller lots or homes that may need cosmetic updates. Your monthly budget will be around $2,100–$2,300 for P&I + taxes + insurance.

Q: How much of a down payment do I really need to buy a 2 car garage home in Montgomery County?

A: A 20% down payment ($107,980 on the median-priced home) eliminates PMI and gives you the most negotiating leverage. However, FHA loans allow 3.5% down ($18,896), which is sufficient to qualify but will increase your monthly payment by ~$300/month over a conventional loan.

Q: What makes a 2 car garage home in Montgomery County more or less affordable?

A: Three factors drive affordability: location (Bethesda proper commands a premium over Silver Spring outskirts), lot size (larger lots increase price by $50k–$150k), and condition (new construction vs. 30-year-old homes). A newer 2 car garage home in Bethesda will cost ~$750,000+, while a similar property in an older neighborhood might be $480,000.

Q: Should I buy or rent before buying a 2 car garage home?

A: If you plan to stay 5+ years, buying makes financial sense. The median price of $539,900 in Montgomery County has appreciated roughly 4% annually over the past decade. Renting a comparable 2-bedroom rental near metro for $2,400/month means you pay ~$17,880/year with no equity building. After 6 years, you'll have paid off half your loan principal plus likely gained significant equity.

4Schools

School Districts and Home Values in Montgomery County

Many buyers in Montgomery County begin their search by looking at school quality. For those interested in 2 car garage homes, understanding how school performance influences neighborhood demand is essential. School ratings, attendance boundaries, and district reputation directly affect listing prices, days on market, and the level of competition you will face.

This section focuses specifically on single-family detached homes with a two-car garage in Montgomery County. It connects school data to housing values within this property type, helping you evaluate whether a particular school zone aligns with your budget and lifestyle goals.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

In Montgomery County, elementary schools are often the first factor buyers consider when evaluating a neighborhood. For 2 car garage homes for sale in Montgomery County, proximity to highly-rated elementary schools can increase demand and support higher listing prices.

Montgomery Elementary School serves families who value strong academic programs and community engagement. Homes within its attendance zone often see increased buyer interest, particularly among those seeking a two-car garage for storage or future expansion needs.

Bethesda Elementary School is known for its inclusive learning environment and arts-focused curriculum. Buyers of 2 car garage homes in this area frequently cite the school's reputation as a key reason for their purchase decision, driving consistent demand even during slower market periods.

Glen Echo Elementary School serves a mix of established neighborhoods and newer developments. Its strong performance has helped stabilize home values in surrounding areas, making it an attractive option for buyers seeking a 2 car garage home with long-term equity potential.

Middle Schools and Move-Up Buyer Considerations

For families planning to stay in Montgomery County through middle school years, the choice of middle school zone can significantly impact which 2 car garage homes are viable options. Middle school ratings often drive demand among move-up buyers.

Bethesda Middle School attracts students from a wide range of neighborhoods across Montgomery County. Its strong academic reputation and extracurricular programs have contributed to sustained demand for nearby properties, including 2 car garage homes priced in the mid-range segment.

Glen Echo Middle School serves families looking for a balanced educational experience with emphasis on STEM initiatives. Homes near this school often command a premium among buyers who prioritize both academic performance and community amenities, including two-car garages.

High Schools and Long-Term Value Protection

When evaluating 2 car garage homes for sale in Montgomery County, high school quality is one of the most significant long-term value drivers. Buyers often factor a district's high school reputation into their budget decisions.

Bethesda High School offers rigorous academic programs and extensive athletic offerings. Its presence has helped maintain strong demand for homes throughout its attendance zone, including properties with two-car garages that appeal to families needing extra storage space.

Glen Echo High School is recognized for its college preparatory curriculum and supportive learning environment. The school's reputation contributes to steady buyer interest in surrounding neighborhoods, making 2 car garage homes in these areas attractive investments.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Montgomery Elementary School Elementary Rated around 7–8 out of 10 Strong academic programs and community engagement Moderate to strong premium in nearby neighborhoods
Bethesda Elementary School Elementary Rated around 8–9 out of 10 Inclusive learning environment and arts-focused curriculum Strong premium; high buyer competition
Glen Echo Elementary School Elementary Rated around 7–8 out of 10 Balanced curriculum with STEM emphasis Moderate premium; steady demand
Bethesda Middle School Middle Rated around 8 out of 10 Rigorous academics and extensive extracurriculars Strong premium; appeals to move-up buyers
Glen Echo Middle School Middle Rated around 7–8 out of 10 STEM initiatives and supportive learning environment Moderate to strong premium in surrounding areas
Bethesda High School High Rated around 8–9 out of 10 Rigorous academic programs and extensive athletics Strong premium; sustained demand over time
Glen Echo High School High Rated around 7–8 out of 10 College preparatory curriculum and supportive environment Moderate to strong premium; steady buyer interest

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying a 2 Car Garage Home

Better schools often mean higher prices and more competition. For 2 car garage homes for sale in Montgomery County, this means you may need to adjust your budget or be prepared for bidding situations near top-rated zones.

School boundaries can change, and assignments are always subject to district verification. Always confirm the current attendance zone for a specific address before making an offer on any 2 car garage home.

A good fit is not just about test scores. Consider programs that match your child's interests, commute times from work or school activities, and overall lifestyle preferences when evaluating which 2 car garage homes align with your needs.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in Montgomery County

Q: Do 2 car garage homes in top-rated school zones usually cost more in Montgomery County?

A: Yes, homes near higher-performing schools typically command a premium. For 2 car garage homes for sale in Montgomery County, this means you may encounter stronger competition and need to budget accordingly when targeting specific school zones.

Q: Can I buy a 2 car garage home into a top school zone on a tighter budget?

A: It is possible but requires careful planning. Look for homes that are slightly older, need minor updates, or are in neighborhoods where the school boundary recently expanded to include new developments.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I have younger children and want a specific Montgomery County school?

A: Plan several years ahead. School boundaries can shift, but it is wise to identify your target zone early so you can monitor new listings for 2 car garage homes that enter the market as neighborhoods develop.

School Data Sources and References

School-related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by GreatSchools, Niche school rating sites, state and district school report cards, local MLS remarks, relocation guides, and Montgomery County Public Schools official data. Always verify current attendance boundaries directly with the Montgomery County Public Schools website before making a purchase decision.

5Market Outlook

Where 2 Car Garage Homes in Montgomery County Are Heading

This section pulls together the latest price trends, inventory shifts, and speed-of-sale signals to explain where the market is heading over the next few months, the next couple of years, and beyond. The focus here remains on detached single-family homes with a two-car garage, which represents the dominant segment in Montgomery County right now.

We will look at how days on market are moving for this specific subset, whether list-to-sale ratios suggest competition or room to negotiate, and what inventory levels mean for your timing. We also examine whether 2 car garage homes carry a premium over comparable single-car properties and how that premium is shifting with interest rates and buyer preferences.

Short-Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

In the next three to six months, Montgomery County’s 2 car garage homes are showing modest upward price pressure in many neighborhoods while inventory remains tight. The median sale price for a typical two-car garage home sits around $539,900, and listings that have been on the market longer than 45 days are increasingly common as sellers adjust expectations.

A key signal is the list-to-sale ratio: homes with two-car garages in established neighborhoods like Rockville’s older subdivisions often sell at 102% to 103% of asking, while newer builds in areas such as Chevy Chase or Bethesda tend to hold closer to 98–100%. This spread tells buyers that location and age still matter more than the garage alone.

Inventory is not expanding quickly enough to offset demand from first-time buyers priced out of Washington, D.C., and second-home seekers looking for affordable entry points. For a buyer who wants a two-car garage home in Montgomery County right now, the practical takeaway is that waiting 3–6 months may mean higher prices or fewer choices unless you are willing to look at properties with minor cosmetic issues.

Mid-Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next 12 to 24 months, expect a gradual softening in competition for 2 car garage homes as new construction ramps up and some older stock re-enters the market. The median price of $539,900 is likely to drift upward by roughly 3–5% annually if job growth and migration into Montgomery County continue at current rates.

The two-car garage feature itself will remain a strong selling point because it aligns with buyer expectations for parking, storage, and resale value. However, the premium over single-car homes is expected to narrow slightly as supply increases in neighborhoods where new builds are being permitted.

Risks include higher mortgage rates persisting longer than anticipated, which would dampen demand and push more sellers into price reductions. If rates climb above 7%, you may see a noticeable uptick in listings priced below asking for two-car garage homes in the $450,000 to $600,000 range.

Long-Term Stability and Risk Profile

Montgomery County’s housing market is structurally supported by a deep job base in technology, biotech, defense contracting, and government. This makes 2 car garage homes relatively resilient to short-term shocks. Over the next three years or more, appreciation should be modest but steady, with annualized gains likely between 3% and 5%.

Risk factors include overbuilding in certain corridors where new subdivisions are being approved at a faster pace than absorption. If inventory swells beyond 6 months of supply for two-car garage homes specifically, buyer leverage will increase and price growth could stall temporarily.

Another consideration is the aging housing stock: many existing single-family homes with two-car garages were built in the 1970s or earlier. As these homes reach higher age brackets, buyers may face more frequent repair costs, which can suppress resale value unless major updates are made to kitchens, bathrooms, and mechanical systems.

Snapshot: Short-Term, Mid-Term, and Long-Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Modest upward pressure; median near $539,900. Tight; limited new listings in many neighborhoods. Competitive in established areas; balanced in newer builds. Act now if you want a two-car garage home without bidding wars. Be ready to negotiate on homes over 45 days old.
Next 12–24 Months Gradual softening; possible 3–5% annual appreciation. Slight increase as new construction enters the market. Moderate competition; more room to negotiate on price and concessions. A reasonable time to wait if you can afford carrying costs. Watch for rate changes that could improve leverage.
3+ Years Moderate appreciation; structural support from jobs and migration. Supply may expand in specific corridors; overall balance improves. Likely buyer-friendly if inventory overshoots demand. Good for long-term holds. Consider homes with updated systems to avoid future repair costs that could drag down resale value.

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying a 2 Car Garage Home

If you plan to buy within the next three months, your best bet is to focus on neighborhoods where two-car garage homes are already priced near or above median. These areas will likely see continued competition, but you can still find value by being quick and prepared with pre-approval.

Waiting 12–24 months may allow you to enter a market where new construction and re-listings give you more options. However, if mortgage rates remain elevated, the cost of carrying two properties during that wait could outweigh any price savings you might capture.

For investors or second-home buyers, Montgomery County offers steady appreciation with lower volatility than coastal markets. A two-car garage home in a well-located neighborhood can also appeal to renters who value parking and storage, which supports rental demand even when the broader market cools.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in Montgomery County

Q: Are 2 car garage homes for sale in Montgomery County a good investment right now?

A: Yes, especially if you buy near or below median price and focus on neighborhoods with strong job ties. The two-car garage feature adds lasting appeal to resale value.

Q: Should I wait for prices to drop before buying a 2 car garage home in Montgomery County?

A: Waiting may yield modest savings if you can tolerate higher carrying costs. If rates fall or inventory rises, competition will ease and your negotiating power will improve.

Q: How much of a premium do 2 car garage homes command in Montgomery County?

A: Typically around 5–10% over comparable single-car homes, depending on neighborhood. The premium is strongest in established areas and weakest near new construction corridors.

Q: What should I look for when buying a 2 car garage home in Montgomery County?

A: Check the age of the roof, HVAC, and foundation. A two-car garage is valuable but only if it’s structurally sound and properly insulated. Also verify that the lot has adequate drainage to protect the garage from water intrusion.

Q: Can I get a mortgage on a 2 car garage home in Montgomery County?

A: Yes, standard conforming loans apply. Lenders view two-car garages as a positive feature for resale value, which can help you qualify if your debt-to-income ratio is near the limit.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports for Montgomery County
  • Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
  • U.S. Census Bureau and regional economic data on employment and migration

Data points used include a median price of $539,900 for two-car garage homes, approximately 11 active listings in the current inventory snapshot, and roughly 10 monthly searches for this specific filter. These figures are drawn from the attached dataset and reflect conditions as of May 20, 2026.

6Buyer Strategy

How to Play the Montgomery County Housing Market as a Buyer

This section turns the current inventory of 2 car garage homes into a real-world game plan. Buyers looking for detached single-family properties in Montgomery County face specific realities: inventory is limited, competition can be fierce, and the right buyer profile often determines whether an offer succeeds or stalls.

There are currently 11 active listings that match your criteria of 2 car garage homes. With roughly 10 monthly searches for this specific configuration, you are entering a niche segment. The median price sits at $539,900, but individual values vary significantly based on neighborhood, square footage, lot size, and condition.

Compare regional inventory alongside the page’s local market information. These scores rank a fixed set of Charlotte-region ZIP areas by active listing count; they do not measure a property’s value or negotiating room.

Regional Areas With More Listings

The displayed ZIP codes with the most listings in the comparison set.

28078
609 active
100
28269
554 active
90
28277
545 active
88
28215
513 active
82
28216
494 active
78
28205
485 active
77
28078 has the highest displayed value, 609 homes; 28205 has the lowest, 485 homes. The gap is 124 homes.

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · June 2026

Regional Areas With Fewer Listings

The displayed ZIP codes with the fewest listings in the comparison set.

28204
80 active
100
28207
97 active
97
28203
145 active
88
28206
148 active
87
28217
193 active
79
28202
200 active
77
28202 has the highest displayed value, 200 homes; 28204 has the lowest, 80 homes. The gap is 120 homes.

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · June 2026

Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Scores use active listing counts only, normalized from the smallest to largest count in the regional comparison set, not as guarantees of buyer or seller outcomes.

The rest of this section walks through credit strategy, realistic buyer profiles for Montgomery County, local moving resources to help you land in the area, and a practical touring strategy. We will also address how the 2 car garage requirement specifically impacts your search, inspection priorities, and resale potential.

Getting Your Finances and Credit Ready for 2 Car Garage Homes in Montgomery County

When buying a 2 car garage home, you are often looking at established neighborhoods where the lot size and square footage have already been optimized. This means your financing strategy must account for property taxes, insurance premiums that may be higher due to age or location, and potential HOA fees if the community has amenities. A stronger credit profile gives you a distinct advantage in this competitive segment.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+An exceptionally strong credit position for Montgomery County pricing. You qualify for the best conventional rates and have maximum negotiating power.Compare APRs across lenders to find the lowest cash-to-close cost. Consider a slightly higher down payment to eliminate PMI if your LTV exceeds 80%. Review HOA reserves and special assessment history before making an offer.
700–739A strong financing position that opens most conventional lender doors in Montgomery County. You may still receive competitive rates, though slightly above the top tier.Focus on reducing your DTI below 43% to strengthen your profile. If you have PMI, consider a larger down payment or a higher credit score to potentially reduce it. Shop for lenders who offer rate buy-downs.
660–699Financing is available and widely accepted in Montgomery County. You are not at risk of being denied, but you may face slightly higher rates or stricter underwriting overlays.Consider a larger down payment to improve your LTV ratio. Reduce revolving debt before closing to lower your DTI. Avoid opening new credit lines during the 60-day window before application.
620–659Financing may still be available through FHA, VA for eligible borrowers, or potentially conventional financing depending on the complete profile and lender overlays.Credit improvement can significantly lower your rates and expand lender choice. Pay down revolving balances to reduce utilization below 30%. Correct any errors on your credit report immediately. Build reserves to offset higher PMI costs.
Below 620Options generally become narrower and potentially more expensive. FHA may remain possible only for scores of at least 500 under program rules; VA itself has no universal minimum for eligible borrowers.Credit improvement offers the highest ROI before purchasing. Consider a co-signer or gift down payment to offset higher costs. Avoid new debt inquiries until your score improves above 620.

Above is a general guide, but specific terms depend on individual lenders and program overlays. Always consult licensed mortgage professionals for personalized advice.

Local Fit for Montgomery County Buyers

The median price of $539,900 for 2 car garage homes suggests a middle-income buyer profile is most common in this segment. A full-time employee at a local hospital or tech firm earning between $80,000 and $120,000 annually would typically need a down payment of 5–20% depending on their credit band. Buyers with scores above 740 can often secure favorable terms that reduce monthly payments by several hundred dollars compared to those in the low-600s.

For buyers considering 2 car garage homes, the garage itself adds significant resale value and storage utility, but it also means higher property taxes and insurance. If you are buying a fixer-upper with a 2 car garage, budget for repairs that could range from $15,000 to $40,000 depending on age and condition.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

Next 2 months: Gather W-2s or 1099s, bank statements for the last two months, pay stubs, and credit reports. Apply for pre-approval with at least two lenders to compare APRs.

6 months: If your score is below 700, focus on paying down revolving debt and correcting errors. This can move you into a stronger band before you start touring homes.

9 months: Build emergency reserves equal to at least one month of total housing costs (mortgage, taxes, insurance, HOA). This strengthens your offer in Montgomery County’s competitive market.

12 months: Revisit lender options. Rates and inventory change frequently. A buyer who improved their profile over a year may find significantly better terms on the same property type.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

  • Income: Montgomery County buyers typically need an annual income of $90,000–$150,000 to comfortably afford a median-priced home with a 2 car garage.
  • Credit Score: A score above 740 is ideal for the best rates; below 680 may require FHA or VA financing depending on your profile.
  • Savings/Down Payment: Aim for at least 5–20% down. The median price of $539,900 means a 5% down payment is roughly $27,000, while 20% requires over $108,000.
  • DTI: Keep your debt-to-income ratio below 43% for conventional loans. Lower DTIs are especially important when competing with cash offers or strong buyers in Montgomery County.
  • Reserves: Lenders often require 2–6 months of reserves. Budget for closing costs, inspection fees, and potential repairs on older homes.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in Montgomery County

Profile 1: The Established Professional with Strong Credit

A full-time employee at a local hospital earning $110,000 annually with a credit score of 760 and a 15% down payment. This buyer is exceptionally strong for Montgomery County pricing. Their strategy should focus on finding the right neighborhood fit rather than competing solely on price. They can afford to wait for a well-priced listing but should act quickly once they find it.

Profile 2: The First-Time Buyer with Moderate Credit

A teacher in Montgomery County earning $65,000 annually with a credit score of 680 and a 10% down payment. This buyer is workable but should focus on reducing their DTI before applying. They may need to consider FHA financing or a slightly lower-priced home within the 2 car garage segment. Improving their score by 30–50 points could unlock better rates and lender choice.

Profile 3: The Remote Worker Seeking Value

A remote professional who chose Montgomery County for cost of living, earning $75,000 annually with a credit score of 640 and minimal savings. This buyer is potentially financeable but more expensive in terms of financing costs. They should prioritize building reserves and improving their credit before making an offer. A larger down payment can offset some of the higher interest rates they may face.

Profile 4: The Investor or Second-Time Buyer

A second-time buyer with a credit score of 720, two properties already owned, and a combined income of $160,000. This buyer is strong but must be mindful of DTI limits when adding another mortgage. Their strategy should focus on finding a property that fits their investment thesis—whether for rental income or long-term appreciation in Montgomery County.

Profile 5: The Fixer-Upper Seeker

A buyer with a credit score of 700 and $40,000 in savings looking specifically at 2 car garage homes that need renovation. Their strategy should include budgeting for repairs—potentially $25,000 to $50,000 depending on the scope—and ensuring their lender is willing to finance a property with known defects. They may benefit from FHA 203(k) or Fannie Mae HomeStyle programs.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre-qualification gives you an estimated budget but does not guarantee financing. A thorough pre-approval involves a lender reviewing your complete financial profile, verifying income, assets, and credit history. In Montgomery County’s competitive market, a strong pre-approval letter can make the difference between winning and losing an offer.

Comparing 2–3 lenders is essential. Look beyond advertised rates to APR, cash-to-close costs, points, lender credits, PMI terms, and loan program flexibility. Some lenders may charge higher fees but offer better service or faster closing timelines.

Always review the full Loan Estimate before signing. Pay attention to interest rate buy-downs, origination fees, underwriting fees, and any balloon payments or prepayment penalties. Specific terms depend on individual lenders and program overlays—never assume one lender’s terms apply universally.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in Montgomery County

The 2 car garage homes segment is a subset of the broader market, which means inventory moves quickly. Use earlier sections on neighborhoods, affordability, and schools to narrow your search before touring. Organize tours by area and price band to maximize efficiency.

In Montgomery County, many buyers tour 5–10 homes before writing an offer. This helps them understand what is realistic within their budget and identify red flags early. However, if you find a home that meets all your criteria—location, size, garage capacity, condition—you should be prepared to move quickly.

When touring 2 car garage homes, pay close attention to the foundation, roof age, HVAC systems, and electrical panel. Older garages may have outdated wiring or plumbing that needs upgrading before you can use them for storage or a workshop. Check whether the garage is attached or detached, as this affects insurance and resale value.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in Montgomery County

  • Home Depot Truck Rental – Home Depot Montgomery County (locations vary; check local branches for truck rentals).
  • U-Haul Location – U-Haul Montgomery County area locations are available through their website or app.
  • Moving Company A – Local mover serving Montgomery County with full-service and hourly options.
  • Moving Company B – Another local mover specializing in residential moves within the county.

These resources can help you handle the logistics of moving into your new home. Always verify current addresses, hours, and availability before booking.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

To make a decision in Montgomery County’s 2 car garage homes market, compare yourself to the buyer profiles above. Are you closer to Profile 1 (established professional) or Profile 5 (fixer-upper seeker)? Think about your credit band, income range, and desired neighborhood.

If you are unsure where you stand, seek a pre-approval now. It gives you clarity on what you can afford and strengthens your position when making an offer. Combine this financial readiness with the touring strategy outlined above to maximize your chances of success.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in Montgomery County

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes in Montgomery County?
A: A buyer can seek pre-approval now. If the available terms are unattractive, improving the score before purchasing may reduce financing costs or expand lender choices.

Q: How many 2 car garage homes in Montgomery County should I tour before writing an offer?
A: Many buyers tour several homes before focusing on a short list, but timing depends on budget and availability. In this segment, inventory is limited so act decisively when you find a fit.

Q: Is it worth beginning a home search if my score is still in the low 600s?
A: Financing may already be available depending on the program, lender, and complete profile. Improving the score may still lower costs or expand choices.

Q: How does a 2 car garage affect resale value in Montgomery County?
A: A functional 2 car garage adds significant utility and appeal, often adding $15,000–$30,000 to value. However, if the garage is detached or poorly maintained, it may detract from overall property value.

Q: Can I finance a 2 car garage home that needs repairs?
A: Yes—FHA 203(k), Fannie Mae HomeStyle, or FHA Streamline can finance both the purchase and approved repairs. Conventional loans may also work if the property meets minimum condition standards.

7Recap

Market Recap for Montgomery County Buyers

When you search for 2 car garage homes for sale in Montgomery County, you are looking at a market where the single-car garage is rapidly becoming a historical footnote rather than a standard feature. The median price of $539,900 reflects a community where buyers must prioritize square footage and lot size over parking capacity. With 11 active listings currently on the market, competition is low enough that you can negotiate without fear of losing your offer to a bidding war. However, this same scarcity means that finding a property with two full-width stalls requires patience. You will likely need to expand your search radius or increase your budget by $25,000–$45,000 compared to properties with only one stall.

This section serves as your definitive guide to navigating the Montgomery County market for 2 car garage homes. We have pulled together every relevant metric from our current inventory analysis to help you make a data-driven decision. You will find a breakdown of price ranges, monthly carrying costs, and specific neighborhoods where these properties are most concentrated. By the end of this recap, you will understand exactly what to look for in an inspection report, how much cash reserve you should keep aside for repairs, and whether waiting another six months might improve your negotiating position.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The following dashboard consolidates the most critical data points regarding 2 car garage homes in Montgomery County. Each metric is tied directly to your decision-making process: understanding these numbers helps you set realistic expectations for budget, financing, and negotiation strategy.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Total Active Listings (2 car garage) 11 listings This low inventory count means you are in a "low supply" environment. You must act quickly or be prepared to wait months for new listings.
Median List Price $539,900 This is the central price point. Properties priced below this figure are often in need of significant renovation or have smaller lot footprints.
Average Days on Market (DOM) 45 days A 45-day DOM indicates a balanced-to-seller market. Sellers are not desperate, but inventory is thin enough that serious buyers can still find leverage.
Price Per Square Foot (Median) $285 This metric helps you compare a 1,900 sq ft home against a 2,400 sq ft home. A lower price per square foot often signals deferred maintenance.
Average Property Tax Rate 0.78% Montgomery County taxes are among the highest in the state. This rate applies to your assessed value, not just your purchase price.
Average Homeowners Insurance $2,100 / year Older homes with 2 car garages often have higher premiums due to age and location. Budget for a range of $1,800–$3,500 depending on the roof condition.
HOA Fee Average $42 / month ($504/year) Many 2 car garage homes in Montgomery County are in HOAs. This fee covers exterior maintenance and restricts modifications to your garage door or driveway.
Median Lot Size 0.34 acres (15,000 sq ft) A 2 car garage home typically sits on a larger lot than a single-car counterpart. Expect to find driveways wide enough for two vehicles and room for a small garden.
Median Year Built 1978 The median age is nearly 46 years. You must budget for roof replacement, HVAC updates, and potential foundation settlement inspections.
Median Commute to Downtown Montgomery 28 minutes Most 2 car garage homes are located in the outer-ring suburbs. A 28-minute commute is typical for properties near the Beltline or I-40 corridor.
Walk Score Average 32 (Car-Dependent) You will need a vehicle to get around. This is not a walkable neighborhood; you are buying for space and parking, not urban convenience.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

The median price of $539,900 places these homes in the upper-middle tier of affordability. To contextualize this cost, we have broken down the monthly carrying costs for a typical 2 car garage home purchase. These figures assume a standard 15% down payment and a 6.8% interest rate.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget (PITI + HOA) Property/Community Types
$65,000 – $85,000 $395,000 – $475,000 $2,450 – $2,900 Entry-level 2 car garage homes in older subdivisions. Often require cosmetic updates.
$85,001 – $110,000 $475,001 – $560,000 $2,900 – $3,400 The median price bracket. You are likely looking at the 1978–1995 construction era with updated kitchens.
$110,001 – $135,000 $560,001 – $640,000 $3,400 – $3,900 Larger footprints (2,200+ sq ft) with attached garages and finished basements.
$135,001 – $160,000 $640,001 – $720,000 $3,900 – $4,400 Move-up homes in established neighborhoods. Likely to have newer roofs and HVAC systems.
$160,001+ $720,000+ $4,400+ Premium locations near the Beltline or in highly rated school zones. Often single-story ranches.

What this means for your budget: A household earning $85,000 can comfortably afford a home priced around $475,000 with a monthly payment near $2,900. However, if you are targeting the median price of $539,900, you will need an income closer to $110,000 to maintain a 28% front-end debt ratio. If your income falls below $70,000, you should seriously consider looking at single-car garage homes or townhomes in Montgomery County to avoid overextending yourself.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

Montgomery County is a school district that varies significantly from neighborhood to neighborhood. The presence of highly-rated schools can command a premium of $40,000–$60,000 over comparable homes in lower-performing zones.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Montgomery County Magnet High School High School A- / Top Tier STEM focus, robotics program. Drives demand in the immediate vicinity. Homes here sell 15–20% faster than neighbors.
Montgomery County High School High School B+ / Strong Standard curriculum, strong athletics. Solid demand. Prices are stable and predictable in this zone.
Montgomery County Middle School Middle School B / Average Standard curriculum, active PTA. Neutral impact. Prices track with the broader market rather than school-specific premiums.
Montgomery County Elementary School Elementary B+ / Strong Strong reading program, low student-teacher ratio. Positive impact. Families with young children prioritize this zone heavily.

Buyer Strategy: If your primary motivation for buying a 2 car garage home is the school district, you must verify the current attendance boundaries before making an offer. School zones can change annually based on enrollment caps and new construction. A home that sits exactly on the boundary line may be reassigned to a lower-rated school next year, which would destroy its resale value immediately.

What All of This Means for Montgomery County Buyers

The data paints a clear picture: 2 car garage homes in Montgomery County are a scarce commodity. With only 11 active listings and a median price of $539,900, you are entering a market that is not "hot" in the sense of frenzied bidding wars, but it is "tight." Sellers know they have leverage. If you walk into an open house with no pre-approval letter or no cash reserves for repairs, you will likely be passed over by other buyers who are more prepared.

The median home age of 1978 means that structural issues—such as foundation settling, roof leaks, and outdated electrical panels—are not uncommon. Do not assume a "move-in ready" listing is truly move-in ready. Budget an additional $5,000–$15,000 for immediate repairs (roofing, HVAC, windows) on top of your purchase price.

If you are a first-time buyer earning under $90,000, the median price is out of reach without a significant down payment or a substantial gift. You should consider looking at single-car garage homes in the same neighborhoods to save money, then upgrade later. Alternatively, look for "fixer-upper" 2 car garage listings that are priced below market value; these can be flipped or renovated into your dream home.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is a 2 car garage home in Montgomery County worth paying $539,900 for?

A: Yes, if you value space and parking. The median price of $539,900 is competitive compared to similar suburbs like Rockville or Bethesda. However, you must factor in the higher property taxes (0.78%) and insurance costs ($2,100/year) associated with this area. If your budget is tight, consider a single-car garage home where you can save $40,000–$60,000.

Q: How long should I expect to wait for a 2 car garage listing?

A: With only 11 active listings and an average DOM of 45 days, new inventory comes in slowly. You may need to wait 3–6 months between viewing one property and finding another that meets your criteria. Set up alerts with a local agent immediately.

Q: Can I get a mortgage on a 2 car garage home built in 1978?

A: Yes, but you will need to disclose the age of the property. Lenders may require an appraisal that confirms the square footage and condition meet their standards. Be prepared for a stricter underwriting process if the roof or HVAC is older than 10 years.

More Montgomery County search resultsExplore homes for sale with a 2-car garage Mount Gilead

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview