1Overview
Market Overview
Real data. Local insights. Smarter decisions.
Use this real-time market snapshot to understand where 50000 Area stands today—and what it could mean for your purchase plan.
Data is updated monthly.
Active Price Cuts
Active listings with recorded price cuts.
Price Cuts
Most active listings have recorded price cuts: 53% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.
Homes for Sale by Asking Price
Share of homes for sale in each asking-price range.
Where Listings Are Available
Old Stone Crossing has the highest displayed value, 18 homes; Coventry, Hidden Valley share the lowest, 12 homes. The gap is 6 homes.
Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
Welcome to the ultimate 28213 guide for home buyers.
You are looking at a northeast Charlotte ZIP where a three-bedroom condo priced below $500,000 is not judged by price alone. In 28213, the active market had 259 listings as of September 10, 2026, with a median asking price of $339,347 and a median price of $194 per square foot, so your ceiling gives you room to compare condition, HOA costs, age, commute fit, and resale strength instead of chasing the first unit that meets the bedroom count.
This first part opens the full buyer journey: market overview, area comparison, affordability, school options, market outlook, buyer strategy, and recap. You will see why the University City Boulevard corridor, North Tryon Street corridor, Old Concord Road station area, and Sugar Creek station area can feel different inside the same ZIP, and why a condo or townhome buyer should read every number through monthly cost, ownership rules, repair exposure, and address-level verification.
3 Bedroom Condos for Sale Under $500,000 in 28213 — area-wide median $349K: What Should You Know Before Buying in 28213?
Start with the boundary. ZIP code 28213 serves the Charlotte, North Carolina area in Mecklenburg County, and that matters because county and city tax structure, school verification, transit access, and daily routing all attach to the actual address. The local scenario cache counted 152 active listings on July 19, 2026, while the later local listing aggregate showed 259 active listings as of September 10, 2026; that difference tells you this is a changing search pool, not a fixed catalog. For a three-bedroom attached home under the $500,000 mark, the practical lesson is to compare today’s available units against both the larger current pool and the more detailed July property-form breakdown.
The ZIP’s internal geography is part of the decision. University City Boulevard, North Tryon Street, Old Concord Road, and Sugar Creek are named local corridors or station areas, and CATS lists Sugar Creek, Old Concord, Tom Hunter, and University City Blvd stations in 28213. Four Blue Line stations inside one ZIP create a different buyer calculation than a purely car-dependent suburban search: you can weigh commute options, noise exposure, parking rules, and resale appeal near transit before you decide whether a lower-maintenance condo is worth the HOA fee.
Daily life also has a measurable cost. The ZIP/ZCTA profile uses a 26.5-minute median commute proxy in one saved profile set, while another ACS-safe overview cites a 28.6-minute average commute time. Those are not promises for your specific workplace, but they tell you to test the drive or rail trip from the exact building at the times you actually travel. If a condo looks affordable on paper but adds a difficult commute from North Tryon or University City Boulevard, the payment may not be the only cost you feel.
Nearby outdoor access helps explain why some buyers stay focused on this part of northeast Charlotte. Toby Creek Greenway is about 1 mile away in the local place snippet bank, and Reedy Creek Park and Nature Preserve sits nearby to the southeast in 28215 with a listed 125-acre park and adjoining 737-acre nature preserve. Those facts do not price an individual condo, yet they help you compare lifestyle value when two similar three-bedroom units have different HOA fees, parking setups, or access to greenway and transit corridors.

3 Bedroom Condos for Sale Under $500,000 in 28213 — area-wide $191/sqft: What Types of Homes Can You Buy in 28213?
The housing mix is broad enough that you should sort by property form before you sort by price. The September 10, 2026 listing cache showed active asking prices from $99,000 to $995,000, which means 28213 serves several buyer types at once. A three-bedroom condo below $500,000 sits in the middle of that spread, but it still competes with townhomes, detached houses, and newer builder inventory that may offer different square footage, maintenance duties, and financing requirements.
The July 19, 2026 scenario cache counted 89 detached active listings and 40 townhome active listings, and another overview measured townhomes and condos at 74 of 221 active listings, or 33.5% of inventory. That attached-home share matters because condos and townhomes usually trade private maintenance control for HOA governance, shared exterior systems, and monthly association dues. If you are buying for three bedrooms, do not assume a lower list price means a lower total cost; compare the fee, master insurance structure, reserve condition, rental rules, parking, and exterior maintenance obligations.
Age is another dividing line. The local listing facts aggregate gave a median construction year of 2005 as of August 8, 2026, while the July scenario packet used a 2006 median active construction year. Either way, the dominant active stock is not brand-new, so inspections should focus on roof age if applicable, HVAC age, water heaters, windows, siding, drainage, and any condo-association responsibilities that sit outside your unit walls. A three-bedroom unit can look spacious and still carry hidden exposure if the association has deferred exterior work.
Newer inventory changes the negotiation and inspection rhythm. The July scenario cache counted 45 new-construction active listings, and active listings built in 2020 or later represented 34.2% of inventory. Builder units can offer modern layouts and warranty paths, but they may also involve preferred-lender incentives, unfinished community phases, HOA turnover issues, and punch-list inspections. Resale condos require a different lens: past maintenance, association minutes, special assessments, and comparable closed sales usually matter more than design-center upgrades.
What Do Homes Cost and How Is the Market Moving in 28213?
Use price as a filter, then slow down. The September 10, 2026 aggregate reported a $339,347 median listing price and $194 median price per square foot across active listings in 28213. The broader human-facing overview also showed a $349,000 median asking price and $190 per square foot, while the July scenario packet used $354,945. Those figures are close enough to tell the same story: a buyer with a sub-$500,000 condo target is above the active midpoint, so the question becomes whether the extra budget buys a better building, better condition, better bedroom functionality, or simply an overpriced listing.
The market is not moving in one clean direction. The human-facing overview reported a 35.7% active price-reduction share and a -5.9% median asking-price change across the cached trend window from August 12, 2026 to September 5, 2026. At the same time, active listing count changed 33.9% across that trend window. Connected together, those numbers suggest you should not read a single asking price as market truth; you should compare original list price, current list price, price per square foot, days on market, and property form before deciding whether to offer near ask.
For a three-bedroom condo below your ceiling, the key is to avoid mixing unlike products. A detached house with a 0.18-acre median lot context, a new-construction townhome, and an older condo with a $225 reported median association fee are not interchangeable just because they all sit in 28213. The local listing cache found 155 of 209 active listings reporting an HOA or association fee, or 74.2%, with a median reported fee of $225 based on 141 fee reports, though the fee period was not confirmed. That uncertainty alone is enough to make HOA verification an early offer condition, not a closing-week chore.
| Buyer Market Metric | Value | What It Means | How You Act |
|---|---|---|---|
| Active listings | 259 as of September 10, 2026 | This is the current tourable pool in the local listing aggregate, giving you enough breadth to compare attached homes against other forms. | Shortlist by condo or townhome status, bedroom count, HOA exposure, and condition before comparing price. |
| Median listing price | $339,347 as of September 10, 2026 | The active midpoint sits well below a $500,000 ceiling, so your budget should buy selectivity. | Ask what the premium buys: newer systems, better location, lower fees, or stronger resale utility. |
| Median price per square foot | $194 as of September 10, 2026 | This helps normalize different unit sizes, but it does not capture HOA strength or condition. | Use it to flag outliers, then verify floor plan, building condition, and fee coverage. |
| Price-reduction share | 35.7% | More than one-third of active listings had already moved off the first asking price. | Review price history before offering and look for seller flexibility on stale or overreached listings. |
| Trend-window price change | -5.9% from August 12 to September 5, 2026 | The cached asking-price trend leaned downward during that window. | Protect yourself with comparable sales and avoid pricing a condo from old market assumptions. |
How Much Negotiating Leverage Do Buyers Have in 28213?
Your leverage depends on the listing’s story, not just the ZIP. The July 19, 2026 scenario cache reported a median active days on market of 50 days, 62 new listings in the prior 30 days, and 30.3% of inventory over 90 days. A fresh three-bedroom condo with a clean HOA, practical parking, and strong condition may still require a tight offer, while a 90-day listing with fee uncertainty, dated systems, or awkward bedroom layout may justify a different conversation.
The 35.7% active price-reduction share gives you a useful opening, but it is not permission to treat every seller the same. Price cuts can mean the first price was too ambitious, the buyer pool is thinner, the property has condition concerns, or the seller is simply adjusting to new competition. When the active listing count changed 33.9% across the August 12 to September 5, 2026 trend window, buyers gained more comparison points, and sellers had to compete more visibly on price, presentation, and concessions.
Attached housing adds negotiation layers that detached buyers may not face. If a condo carries a reported association fee near the $225 median from the local cache, your offer analysis should include what the fee covers, whether the period is monthly or otherwise, and whether reserves are adequate. A seller concession may help with closing costs, but it will not fix a weak budget, pending special assessment, unclear insurance deductible, or rental concentration that affects financing.
Builder inventory needs its own playbook. With 45 new-construction active listings in the July cache and 34.2% of active listings built in 2020 or later, some buyers will compare resale attached homes against newer alternatives. Builders may negotiate through rate buydowns, closing-cost credits, appliances, or design incentives rather than headline price. Your job is to translate every incentive into monthly cost and resale value, then compare it against the inspection protection and HOA certainty you would get in a resale purchase.
What Will Financing and Property Taxes Cost in 28213?
The affordability question starts with a local price anchor and then becomes a monthly ownership test. The July scenario packet used a $354,945 median asking price and paired it with Mecklenburg County and City of Charlotte’s combined base property-tax rate of $0.7857 per $100 assessed value for Charlotte city-limit properties. At that median asking price, the computed annual base property tax was $2,788.80 for FY2027. For a condo buyer under $500,000, that tax estimate gives you a grounded starting point, but the exact bill depends on assessed value, jurisdiction, exemptions, and parcel details.
Insurance and HOA costs can change the answer quickly. The Charlotte homeowner insurance sample range was $1,605 to $2,424 per year as of May 2026, but it is a city sample, not a ZIP-specific quote. Condo insurance may be structured differently from single-family coverage because the master policy and unit-owner policy divide responsibilities. That is why the reported HOA fee pattern, with 74.2% of active listings reporting an association fee and a $225 median reported fee, should sit next to principal, interest, taxes, and insurance when you decide whether a three-bedroom condo really fits your budget.
Local income context helps you avoid overconfidence. The human-facing overview reported a $58,146 median household income for 28213, and the homeownership rate proxy was 44.1%. Those numbers are not a rule about your finances, but they show why monthly cost discipline matters in this ZIP: the buyer pool may include renters, investors, first-time buyers, and households comparing ownership to a median rent proxy of $1,444. If your total payment substantially exceeds rent alternatives, the property needs to justify the difference through stability, space, location, and long-term fit.
| Financing or Tax Item | Supported Figure | Buyer Consequence | Decision Move |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median asking price scenario | $354,945 as of July 19, 2026 | This is the midpoint used for payment and tax examples, not a promise for any individual condo. | Build your budget at the actual offer price, then compare it with this local midpoint. |
| Combined base property-tax rate | $0.7857 per $100 assessed value | This rate shapes the annual carrying cost for Charlotte city-limit properties in Mecklenburg County. | Estimate taxes early and confirm parcel-specific details before inspection deadlines expire. |
| Annual base tax at median price | $2,788.80 for FY2027 | This computed scenario shows how taxes convert from list price into ownership cost. | Add it to principal, interest, insurance, HOA fees, and reserves before setting your ceiling. |
| Charlotte insurance planning range | $1,605-$2,424 per year as of May 2026 | This is a broad city sample, not a guaranteed quote for a condo in 28213. | Request property-specific quotes and clarify master-policy coverage before final loan approval. |
| Reported HOA pattern | 74.2% reporting; $225 median fee from 141 fee reports | Association costs are common in the active cache, but the fee period was not confirmed. | Verify fee amount, billing period, reserves, insurance, assessments, and rental restrictions. |
What Should You Verify Before Choosing a Home in 28213?
Due diligence should match the inventory profile. With a median active construction year around 2005 or 2006, many properties are old enough for system-age questions but new enough that buyers may mistakenly assume everything is low-risk. For a three-bedroom condo under $500,000, ask whether the HVAC, water heater, windows, appliances, plumbing fixtures, and electrical panels are owner responsibility or association responsibility. The answer can change the value of two otherwise similar units.
Flood, zoning, and school checks are address-level tasks. FEMA NFHL data showed 3.3% of mapped 28213 area overlapping Special Flood Hazard Area zones including AE, based on data retrieved August 28, 2026. Charlotte zoning data showed dominant zoning classes of N1-A at 32.1%, N1-B at 10.4%, and MX-1 at 7.2%, while the historic-district review layer showed no measurable overlap inside the mapped ZIP polygon. Those are ZIP-level context facts, so you still need the exact parcel checked before relying on insurance, renovation, parking, or use assumptions.
Schools require the same caution. The local assignment cache mapped 47 of 50 representative ZIP points for 2026-2027 and named examples including University Meadows Elementary, Newell Elementary, Hidden Valley Elementary, James Martin Middle, Martin Luther King Jr Middle, Northridge Middle, Julius L. Chambers High School, Rocky River High, and Garinger High School. That list is representative, not a guarantee. Verify the exact address with CMS before treating any school name as decision-ready.
The best choice will connect price, structure, and location. A unit near a Blue Line station may solve a commute problem but raise questions about noise, parking, and investor demand. A lower-fee condo may look cheaper until you compare reserves and exterior maintenance. A newer builder unit may reduce near-term repair anxiety but require careful review of HOA turnover and warranty terms. In 28213, your edge comes from reading the numbers as a map of decisions, not as a scoreboard.
Home Buyer Preparation List
- Prepare a full monthly budget that includes principal, interest, the $0.7857 per $100 assessed-value base tax context, insurance, HOA fees, utilities, and maintenance reserves.
- Compare your target price against the $339,347 September 10, 2026 median listing price and decide what a higher-priced condo must deliver.
- Verify whether each three-bedroom option is legally a condo, townhome, or another attached form because ownership duties and loan review can differ.
- Review HOA documents, current budget, reserves, insurance certificates, meeting minutes, rental rules, fee amount, and fee period before committing.
- Schedule inspections that match the 2005 to 2006 median construction-era context, including HVAC, water heater, plumbing, electrical, windows, and moisture concerns.
- Compare price per square foot against the $194 September 10, 2026 active median, then adjust for layout, condition, parking, storage, and association strength.
- Verify the exact parcel for FEMA flood status because 3.3% of mapped ZIP area overlapped Special Flood Hazard Area zones including AE.
- Check the exact school assignment with CMS because the 47 of 50 mapped representative points are context, not an address guarantee.
- Review listing history for price reductions because 35.7% of active listings had reduced asking prices in the supplied market overview.
- Schedule commute tests from the building to your regular destinations, using the 26.5-minute commute proxy only as broad ZIP context.
- Negotiate differently for fresh listings, listings near the 50-day median active market time, and inventory over 90 days.
- Compare resale units with the 45 new-construction active listings so you understand whether builder incentives are competing with the property you want.
- Complete lender review of the condo project, master insurance, owner-occupancy considerations, and any association litigation or budget issues before deadlines.
FAQ
Is a three-bedroom condo below $500,000 realistic in 28213?
The supplied market data supports a serious search below that ceiling because the September 10, 2026 median listing price was $339,347 and the active range ran from $99,000 to $995,000. Your issue is less about whether the price band exists and more about whether a specific unit has the right HOA structure, condition, financing eligibility, and location.
Should you prioritize a condo or a townhome here?
Start with ownership duties. The July 19, 2026 cache counted 40 townhome active listings, while another active inventory view found attached homes at 33.5% of listings. A condo may shift more exterior responsibility to the association, while a townhome may give you a different maintenance and insurance mix, so compare documents before comparing list prices.
How much does days on market matter?
It matters most when paired with price history and condition. The median active days on market was 50 days, and 30.3% of inventory was over 90 days as of July 19, 2026. A stale listing may create leverage, but only if inspection risk, HOA health, and appraisal support line up.
Are the school names enough to choose a property?
No. The school cache mapped 47 of 50 representative points for 2026-2027, but it does not guarantee any individual parcel assignment. Treat the named schools as context, then verify the exact condo address with CMS before making an offer depend on that assumption.
What is the biggest hidden cost risk for an attached-home buyer?
The biggest risk is usually the combination of HOA cost, master insurance, reserves, and future repairs. The cache showed 74.2% of active listings reporting an association fee and a $225 median reported fee, but the fee period was not confirmed. Confirm the real payment and what it covers before you decide the home is affordable.
For 28213, the strongest buyer rule is simple: use the ZIP-level numbers to set your search discipline, then verify every meaningful risk at the property level. The market gives you enough inventory, enough price variation, and enough attached-home presence to be selective below $500,000, but the winning choice is the one where the payment, HOA, condition, commute, school verification, and resale logic all point in the same direction.
Life in 50000 Area
50000 Area provides a true sense of neighborhood. Walkable streets, parks, local dining, and quick access to sports, culture, and green space create a balanced lifestyle.
Explore Neighborhoods →
Get Local Guidance
Market moves fast. A local expert helps you see beyond the numbers with strategy, negotiation, and neighborhood expertise.
Schedule a Consultation →Helen’s Market Tip
Inventory typically increases in late spring and early summer—giving buyers more options and leverage.
Be prepared and gain pre-approval early to act with confidence.
2Neighborhoods
Neighborhoods
You are looking at a very specific slice of northeast Charlotte: a three-bedroom attached-home search in ZIP 28213 with a ceiling below $500,000. That sounds narrow, but the market underneath it is not one simple product. The local cache shows 152 active listings in ZIP 28213 as of July 19, 2026, plus a separate property-mix snapshot with 26 active condo listings and 68 active townhome listings as of September 10, 2026. That matters because a buyer who wants bedrooms, an HOA-maintained structure, and a price that stays under a half-million dollars has to compare condo supply against townhome supply instead of treating all attached housing as the same decision.
The geography also asks for discipline. ZIP 28213 is tied to the North Tryon Street corridor, University City Boulevard corridor, Old Concord Road station area, and Sugar Creek station area, with CATS listing Sugar Creek, Old Concord, Tom Hunter, and University City Blvd Blue Line stations in the ZIP. Those access points can make one attached property feel much more convenient than another, even when both share the same ZIP code. Your practical task is to decide whether you are buying a lower-maintenance home, a transit-adjacent location, a newer build, or simply the most space you can responsibly carry each month.
The price frame gives you room, but not permission to be casual. The supplied active-market packet places the median asking price at $354,945 for ZIP 28213 as of July 19, 2026, while the broader page overview shows a nearby median asking price of $349,000 in the active listing data. The median reported HOA fee in the local listing cache is $225, based on 141 fee reports, and the fee period is not confirmed. For a condo buyer, that uncertainty is not a footnote; it is a monthly-payment issue, a document-review issue, and a resale issue.
Which Nearby Areas Should You Compare With 28213?
Start with 28213 as the primary search area, then compare only the adjacent alternatives the data supports: 28075 to the east, 28205 to the southwest, 28206 to the west, and 28215 to the southeast. That comparison set keeps you from drifting into a different Charlotte story while still giving you enough context to decide whether a three-bedroom condo under your stated ceiling is the right target or whether a nearby ZIP offers a better fit. The local packet names 28213 as the North Tryon, University City Boulevard, and Sugar Creek geography, so your first comparison is really between corridor convenience, attached-home availability, and the ownership structure you are willing to manage.
Inside 28213, the housing mix is already telling you how to shop. The July 19, 2026 scenario cache counts 89 detached active listings and 40 townhomes, while the September 10, 2026 property-mix sheet counts 152 active single-family listings, 68 townhome listings, and 26 condo listings. Those two snapshots are not identical because they come from different cached cuts, but together they show the same buyer reality: condos are a smaller slice of visible supply than either detached homes or townhomes. If you need three bedrooms and want to remain below $500,000, that means you should widen your comparison early, not after you have emotionally committed to one floor plan.
The named corridors help you make that comparison more concrete. University City Boulevard and North Tryon Street connect the ZIP to UNC Charlotte and the broader University City area, while the Old Concord Road and Sugar Creek station areas put transit access into the conversation. UNC Charlotte reports more than 32,000 students and R1 research status as of 2025, and that nearby institutional presence can shape rental demand, daily traffic, and the buyer pool for attached housing. For you, the question is not whether the ZIP is “good” in the abstract; it is whether the exact building, commute pattern, HOA, and bedroom layout match how you will live.
How Do Home Prices Differ Across These Areas?
The cleanest price anchor in the supplied comparison evidence is ZIP 28213 itself. The active-market packet reports a $354,945 median asking price as of July 19, 2026, and the market overview reports a $349,000 median asking price in the active listing cache. Both figures sit comfortably below a $500,000 ceiling, but neither proves that every three-bedroom condo will be easy to finance. Condos can carry association dues, master insurance arrangements, special assessments, and lender project-review requirements, so the listed price must be tested against the full monthly obligation.
Price per square foot adds another layer. The overview reports a $190 median price per square foot among active listings in 28213. That number helps you compare differently sized homes, but it should not be used blindly across property types. A newer townhome with garage parking, a detached house on a 0.18-acre median lot, and a condo in a shared building may all produce different maintenance responsibilities even when the price per square foot looks similar. For your search, the useful move is to compare price per square foot only after separating condos, townhomes, detached homes, age, HOA exposure, and location.
The price-reduction signal is especially important when you are shopping under a firm cap. The market overview says 35.7% of active listings in 28213 have had an asking-price reduction, and the cached trend window shows the median asking price changed by -5.9%. Those figures do not mean every seller is flexible, but they do tell you that some asking prices have already been tested by the market and adjusted. If a three-bedroom condo has been reduced, you can ask why: condition, dues, financing friction, location, or simply initial overpricing.
| Area or Search Frame | Supported Price and Housing Facts | Buyer Consequence for a Three-Bedroom Condo Search Below $500,000 |
|---|---|---|
| 28213 primary ZIP | Median asking price is $354,945 as of July 19, 2026; market overview also shows $349,000 in the active listing cache. | Your cap leaves room above the median, but you still need to underwrite HOA dues, taxes, insurance, and project eligibility before judging affordability. |
| 28213 price-per-foot check | Median price per square foot is $190 among active listings in the overview. | Use this to test whether a condo premium is justified by condition, location, parking, amenities, or lower maintenance exposure. |
| 28213 negotiating signal | 35.7% of active listings show a price reduction, and the cached trend window shows -5.9% median asking-price change. | Reduced listings may support repair credits, closing-cost help, or a lower offer, but only after you identify why the property lingered. |
| Adjacent comparison ZIPs | Approved comparison context includes 28075 east, 28205 southwest, 28206 west, and 28215 southeast. | Use these bordering areas as alternatives, but do not import unsupported price claims; compare actual listings by property type and monthly cost. |
Where Do You Get More Space or a Different Housing Mix?
Space is where the search becomes less theoretical. The supporting packet reports a median active size of 1,729 square feet for ZIP 28213, and the property-mix sheet reports a 0.18-acre median lot size among active listings. A condo buyer may not care about lot maintenance, but the lot figure still matters because it explains why many buyers nearby will compare attached homes against detached houses. If a detached home offers yard space and a similar asking price, your condo must win on maintenance, location, condition, or monthly predictability.
The inventory split narrows your choices. The property-mix sheet reports 26 active condo listings, 68 townhome listings, and 152 active single-family listings as of September 10, 2026. The scenario cache separately reports 40 townhomes and 89 detached listings as of July 19, 2026. Read those as directionally useful supply signals rather than interchangeable counts: condos are a smaller buyer pool than townhomes, and townhomes are a more visible attached alternative. If your nonnegotiable is three bedrooms, a townhome may produce more options than a traditional condo, while a condo may still offer better lock-and-leave convenience.
One-level living is another filter that can shrink the field. Single-story homes make up 34.4% of active listings in 28213, according to the property-mix sheet. That share is helpful if stairs are a concern, but it does not mean a third of condo choices will be one-level three-bedroom units. You still need to verify whether the unit layout, building access, parking, and bedroom placement fit your daily use. In an attached-home search, square footage is only the beginning; stairs, storage, exterior maintenance, and HOA rules often decide whether the space works.
Location amenities can justify choosing less private space. Reedy Creek Park and Nature Preserve sits nearby to the southeast in 28215, with the park listed at 125 acres and an adjoining 737-acre nature preserve. Four Blue Line stations in 28213 create a transit spine along North Tryon, which is unusual for a suburban-form ZIP. A buyer choosing a condo below $500,000 may reasonably trade yard size for access to rail, parks, campus-adjacent services, and simpler exterior upkeep, but only if those benefits are real for the exact address.
Which Markets Move Faster and Give Buyers More Leverage?
The timing data points to a segmented market rather than a single speed. ZIP 28213 shows a median active days on market of 50 days as of July 19, 2026. That tells you the midpoint listing is not vanishing overnight, but it also does not mean you can wait on the best-priced three-bedroom condo. A well-located attached home near a Blue Line station can behave differently from a stale listing with unresolved inspection, financing, or HOA concerns.
New supply is still arriving. The same timing packet reports 62 new listings in the last 30 days, which matters because fresh listings often set the tone for weekend traffic and early offer pressure. If a condo is new, clean, properly priced, and comfortably under $500,000 after dues are included, you should be ready with lender documentation and HOA questions before touring. Your leverage is lower when the listing is fresh and the monthly number is easy for many buyers to understand.
Older inventory gives you a different strategy. Inventory over 90 days is 30.3%, which identifies a meaningful pocket of listings that may need closer price-history review. For you, the opportunity is not simply to offer less; it is to learn why the property has not moved. A three-bedroom condo can sit because dues are high, reserves are thin, the building has rental limits, financing is difficult, repairs are visible, or the seller started too high. Each cause leads to a different negotiation path.
The broader trend also supports patience with discipline. Active listing count changed 33.9% across the cached trend window from August 12, 2026 to September 5, 2026. That kind of movement means the listing set is not frozen, so you can compare incoming options rather than forcing a weak fit. Still, you should not use market patience as an excuse to be unprepared; the right attached property can still draw quick interest when price, space, and location line up.
How Do Ownership Patterns and Home Age Change Buyer Risk?
Ownership structure is a risk filter in 28213 because the homeownership rate proxy is 44.1%. A lower ownership share can mean more renter presence or investor ownership in some settings, and that matters more for condos than for detached houses because lenders and HOAs may care about owner-occupancy, rental concentration, lease restrictions, and budget reserves. You should request HOA documents early and read them as part of the purchase decision, not as paperwork to skim after you are already attached.
Age of housing changes your inspection posture. The preparation packet reports a median active construction year of 2006 as of July 19, 2026, while the overview reports a nearby median construction year of 2005. That era can be attractive because many homes are not extremely old, but systems, roofs, windows, exterior components, and mechanicals may still be entering important maintenance cycles. In a condo, you must separate what belongs to the unit owner from what belongs to the association, then ask whether the association budget is prepared for its share.
Newer inventory creates a different kind of due diligence. New-construction active listings total 45, and active listings built in 2020 or later account for 34.2% of the active market in the preparation packet. Newer does not eliminate risk; it changes the questions. Builder warranty terms, punch-list timing, transfer fees, HOA turnover from developer control, and comparable resale history all matter when you are buying attached housing under a fixed price ceiling.
Capital movement is visible in the permit record, and that can cut both ways. The overview notes a 2018-2026 permit history window, 97 demolition or removal permit records, and 7 same-parcel demolition-to-new-build sequences. The named permit builders include POWER HOME SOLAR LLC with 370 permits, MATTAMY CAROLINA CORP with 155 permits, and DALTON BUILDING GROUP LLC with 148 permits. Activity can support confidence that money is moving into the housing stock, but it can also mean construction disruption, changing streetscapes, and stronger competition for well-priced homes.
| Risk or Timing Signal | Supported 28213 Fact | What You Should Do Before Contract or During Due Diligence |
|---|---|---|
| Market pace | Median active days on market is 50 days as of July 19, 2026. | Move quickly on strong listings, but use the midpoint pace to justify careful review when a property is not fresh. |
| Stale inventory | 30.3% of inventory is over 90 days. | Review price history, inspection risk, HOA dues, and seller flexibility before deciding whether the discount is real. |
| Ownership mix | Homeownership rate proxy is 44.1% for the ZIP/ZCTA profile. | Ask about rental limits, investor concentration, HOA litigation, reserves, and lender project approval for condo purchases. |
| Construction age | Median active construction year is 2006, with a nearby overview figure of 2005. | Match inspections to age-sensitive systems and clarify whether repairs are unit-owner or association responsibility. |
| Newer stock | 45 new-construction active listings and 34.2% built in 2020 or later. | Compare builder terms, warranties, HOA setup, closing incentives, and resale competition from similar new inventory. |
Which Area Best Fits the Way You Want to Buy?
If your priority is a three-bedroom condo below $500,000, 28213 works best when you are comfortable making decisions from a narrow but varied attached-home set. The ZIP has condo supply, but the supported property-mix sheet shows only 26 active condo listings compared with 68 townhomes and 152 single-family listings. That means the best fit may be a condo if you value lower exterior responsibility, but it may be a townhome if bedroom count, storage, and financing simplicity matter more.
If your priority is monthly predictability, focus on the interaction among the $354,945 median asking price, the $225 median reported HOA fee, the $0.7857 per $100 assessed-value base tax rate for Charlotte city-limit properties, and the Charlotte homeowner insurance sample range of $1,605 to $2,424 per year. Those numbers do not produce a guaranteed payment for a specific unit, but they tell you what must be quoted before you judge affordability. A property under $500,000 can still feel expensive if dues, insurance, taxes, or assessments are heavier than expected.
If your priority is leverage, look hardest at listings that connect to the 35.7% price-reduction share or the 30.3% inventory-over-90-days figure. The story is not that sellers are weak everywhere; it is that some listings have already met resistance. Your best negotiation candidates are the ones where the reason is understandable and solvable, such as cosmetic condition, stale pricing, or seller timing. Be more cautious when the resistance comes from HOA health, financing problems, or unresolved building repairs.
If your priority is access, compare exact addresses near North Tryon, University City Boulevard, Old Concord Road, and Sugar Creek rather than choosing by ZIP alone. The average commute figure in the overview is 28.6 minutes, while the ZIP/ZCTA proxy in the recap packet shows 26.5 minutes; both are broad commute context, not a promise for your route. The four Blue Line stations in the ZIP can make a no-yard or smaller-yard attached home feel more practical, but only if the walk, parking, schedule, and daily errands match your routine.
Home Buyer Preparation List
- Verify your true ceiling by combining principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA dues before treating any listing below $500,000 as affordable.
- Prepare a lender preapproval that specifically covers condos or attached housing, because project approval can matter as much as your personal income.
- Compare condos with townhomes in 28213, using the 26 condo listings and 68 townhome listings from the property-mix sheet as a reminder that supply is uneven.
- Review the HOA budget, reserves, insurance master policy, meeting minutes, rental restrictions, special assessments, and litigation disclosures before your due-diligence period gets tight.
- Verify whether each bedroom is conforming, practical, and financeable, especially if the listing language is more generous than the floor plan.
- Schedule inspections that match the 2005 to 2006 median construction-era signal, including mechanical systems, moisture concerns, windows, exterior responsibilities, and shared building components.
- Compare fresh listings against older inventory, using the 50-day median active days on market and 30.3% over-90-day inventory share to decide when to move fast or negotiate.
- Review price history when a listing has been reduced, because 35.7% of active listings show reductions and the reason behind the reduction matters more than the reduction itself.
- Verify the exact school assignment through CMS for any address, because the supplied school cache is representative and mapped 47 of 50 points rather than guaranteeing every parcel.
- Prepare an address-level commute test using I-85, North Tryon Street, WT Harris Boulevard, University City Boulevard, Old Concord Road, East Sugar Creek Road, and any nearby Blue Line station you expect to use.
- Compare insurance quotes early, using the Charlotte sample range of $1,605 to $2,424 per year only as a planning reference, not a final number.
- Negotiate with the property type in mind: ask for repair credits on resale units, document clarity on condos, and warranty or closing-cost terms on builder inventory.
- Complete a final document review before closing that confirms dues, fee frequency, pending assessments, transfer fees, parking rights, storage rights, and any owner-maintenance obligations.
FAQ
Is 28213 realistic for a three-bedroom condo search below $500,000?
Yes, the median asking price of $354,945 gives room below that ceiling, but condos are a smaller supply category with 26 active condo listings in the property-mix sheet. Your success depends on dues, condition, financing, and whether a townhome should also be in your comparison set.
Should you compare condos and townhomes directly?
Compare them, but do not treat them as identical. The data shows 68 active townhome listings and 26 active condo listings in the property-mix sheet, so townhomes may offer more choice, while condos may offer a different maintenance structure and building-style living.
Does a price reduction mean you should make a low offer?
Not automatically. The 35.7% price-reduction share shows that many sellers have adjusted, but you still need to identify whether the issue is price, condition, HOA cost, financing difficulty, or location. A lower offer works best when the problem is measurable and negotiable.
How important is HOA review in this ZIP?
It is central for attached housing. The local listing cache shows 155 of 209 active listings reporting an HOA or association fee, with a $225 median reported fee based on 141 fee reports, though the fee period is not confirmed. You should verify frequency, coverage, reserves, insurance, and restrictions.
What is the biggest mistake to avoid?
The biggest mistake is choosing by ZIP and list price alone. A smarter approach connects the $354,945 median asking price, 50-day median active market time, 44.1% ownership proxy, 2006 median construction year, and exact-address commute, school, insurance, and HOA facts before you commit.
3Affordability
Affordability
Buying a three-bedroom condo in 28213 below the half-million mark is not mainly a question of whether the list price looks reachable. It is a question of whether the full carrying cost still works after HOA dues, taxes, insurance, inspection findings, reserves and your likely time in the home are layered onto the price. The ZIP’s active-market midpoint was $354,945 as of July 19, 2026, which keeps many searches below $500,000, but that midpoint only becomes useful when you test it against the local median household income of $58,146 and the reported HOA pattern in attached housing.
The affordability story here is unusually dependent on ownership structure. Townhomes and condos made up 74 of 221 active listings, or 33.5% of inventory, while 155 of 209 active listings reported an HOA or association fee and the median reported fee was $225, with the fee period not confirmed. For you, that means a three-bedroom attached home may trade exterior maintenance and shared amenities for a recurring cost that can change your loan approval, your monthly comfort and your resale audience.
Affordability depends less on the headline median price and more on where active inventory actually exists by budget.
Homes by Price Range
$300–500K has the highest displayed value, 143 homes; $1–1.5M, $1.5M+ share the lowest, 0 homes. The gap is 143 homes.
Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
What Your Budget Buys
Single-Family has the highest displayed value, $400,000; Condo has the lowest, $185,000. The gap is $215,000.
Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
28213 also asks you to think beyond the unit walls. The median active listing size was 1,701 square feet as of September 10, 2026, the median listing had 3 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms and 1 half bathroom, and the average commute time was 28.6 minutes in the ACS profile. Those numbers show why a lower-maintenance condo can be attractive, especially around the University City Boulevard, North Tryon Street, Old Concord Road and Sugar Creek station areas, but they also show why you need to price the whole lifestyle before treating a lower purchase price as automatically affordable.
What Home Price Fits Your Income in 28213?
| Decision Point | Local Number to Use | What It Means for a Three-Bedroom Condo Buyer |
|---|---|---|
| Price anchor | $354,945 median asking price, ZIP 28213 active listings, July 19, 2026 | This is the current active-listing midpoint to test before stretching toward the $500,000 ceiling. |
| Income context | $58,146 median household income, ACS aggregate cache, August 6, 2026 | Local earning power suggests many buyers need disciplined debt, down payment planning or dual-income support. |
| Typical space target | 1,701 median square feet and 3 median bedrooms, active listings, September 10, 2026 | A three-bedroom condo that is much smaller should justify its price through condition, location, parking or lower fees. |
| Attached-home availability | 74 townhome or condo listings out of 221 active listings, or 33.5% | You have real attached-home choice, but not enough to ignore HOA rules, reserves and resale differences. |
| Tax planning | $0.7857 per $100 assessed value; $2,788.80 annual base tax at the median asking price | Taxes belong in your payment estimate before you decide whether an asking price is truly comfortable. |
The first affordability checkpoint is the gap between what the ZIP is asking and what households locally earn. A $354,945 median asking price does not mean every three-bedroom condo under $500,000 is reasonable for every buyer; it means the market’s midpoint gives you a starting place for payment modeling. When that midpoint sits beside a $58,146 median household income, the practical consequence is clear: you should test your budget with lender-approved numbers before falling in love with extra square footage, a newer building or a location near a Blue Line station.
The second checkpoint is whether the unit is being compared to the right peer group. The median active listing in 28213 had 3 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms and 1 half bathroom, so a three-bedroom condo is not automatically oversized for the ZIP, but attached ownership changes the cost stack. A unit priced below $500,000 may still feel expensive if the HOA fee, insurance structure, parking, pending assessments or interior updates absorb the monthly room you thought you had.
Use price per square foot as a pressure test, not as a verdict. The market overview showed a $190 median price per square foot among active listings, while the housing-cost sheet showed a 1,701-square-foot median size. If a condo is smaller than that but priced near the ZIP midpoint, ask what you are receiving in exchange, such as newer systems, transit access, a better layout, lower maintenance exposure or a stronger HOA balance sheet.
What Will Monthly Homeownership Actually Cost?
| Monthly Cost Component | Supported Local Figure | Why It Matters Before You Offer |
|---|---|---|
| Principal and interest | Must be quoted by your lender for the exact loan, rate and down payment | This is the largest moving part, so do not judge affordability from list price alone. |
| Property taxes | $0.7857 per $100 assessed value; $2,788.80 annual base tax at $354,945 | The tax line turns the median asking price into a recurring ownership cost. |
| Homeowners insurance | $1,605-$2,424 per year Charlotte sample range, May 2026 | This is a planning range, not a ZIP-specific quote, and condo coverage can vary by master policy. |
| HOA or association fee | $225 median reported fee; 155 of 209 listings reported a fee, with period not confirmed | Attached ownership often shifts costs from individual repair bills to dues, reserves and rules. |
| Maintenance reserve | 2005 median construction year among active listings | Age points you toward inspection and reserve planning, especially for HVAC, plumbing, roofs and exterior systems. |
| Rent comparison | $1,444 median gross rent, ACS aggregate cache, August 6, 2026 | This is the benchmark for deciding how much extra monthly cost is justified by stability and ownership. |
Your monthly cost should be built in layers. Start with the lender’s principal-and-interest quote, then add the $0.7857 per $100 assessed-value tax context, the $1,605-$2,424 Charlotte homeowner insurance planning range, the reported $225 median HOA fee and a maintenance reserve that reflects the median active construction year of 2005. That combined view matters because an attached home can look cheaper than a detached house at the contract price while still having a tight monthly margin after dues and insurance.
The HOA line deserves special attention because the source says the fee period was not confirmed. A reported $225 association fee can mean very different things if it is monthly, quarterly or tied to a specific ownership structure. Before you treat a three-bedroom condo as affordable, verify the current dues, what they cover, whether there are special assessments, how reserves are funded and whether insurance is master-policy-heavy or owner-policy-heavy.
Insurance also needs address-specific confirmation. The $1,605-$2,424 figure is a Charlotte sample range from May 2026, not a promise for a particular 28213 condo. Your quote may change with building age, coverage limits, claims history, credit factors, deductible choices, flood exposure and whether the association’s master policy covers exterior elements.
The commute and daily-use facts belong in the cost picture because they affect how ownership feels. The ACS average commute time was 28.6 minutes, while local access includes North Tryon Street, University City Boulevard, Old Concord Road and East Sugar Creek Road. If a condo near the Sugar Creek, Old Concord, Tom Hunter or University City Blvd Blue Line stations reduces car dependence, that convenience may support the monthly spend, but you should still compare noise, parking and station-area condition block by block.
How Much Cash Should You Have Before Closing?
Cash readiness in 28213 is more than a down payment. You need earnest money, inspection money, appraisal flexibility, lender reserves, closing costs and post-closing repair liquidity, especially when the active listing stock has a 2005 median construction year. That age profile does not make the homes old by default, but it does mean you should expect inspections to look carefully at roofs, windows, HVAC, water heaters, plumbing fixtures, electrical panels and any building-envelope responsibilities assigned to the HOA.
The $500,000 ceiling can create a false sense of safety because it is above the $354,945 median asking price. The stronger move is to reserve cash for the difference between a listing that merely closes and a home that is comfortable after closing. If the condo is priced below the ZIP midpoint but needs flooring, appliances, paint or bathroom work, your real affordability may depend on whether you still have liquidity after signing the settlement statement.
Attached ownership adds document review to cash planning. Since 74.2% of active listings reported an HOA or association fee in the local listing cache, you should expect to review budgets, reserve studies if available, meeting minutes, insurance certificates, rental restrictions, pet rules and pending capital projects. A three-bedroom condo can appeal to owner-occupants, roommates and investors, but that same broader buyer pool makes leasing rules and owner-occupancy patterns important before you commit funds.
Flood and zoning checks are part of protecting your cash. FEMA NFHL data showed 3.3% of the mapped 28213 area overlapping Special Flood Hazard Area zones including AE, based on data retrieved August 28, 2026. That share is small at the ZIP level, but your lender, insurer and resale plan care about the individual parcel, so confirm the address on FEMA’s map service before relying on a general assumption.
Is Renting or Buying the Better Financial Fit in 28213?
The rent-versus-buy question starts with the $1,444 median gross rent from the ACS aggregate cache. That number is not a luxury-rental quote and it is not a condo payment; it is the local rent benchmark you can compare against principal, interest, tax, insurance, HOA dues and maintenance. If the all-in ownership cost is materially above rent, buying needs to give you enough stability, space, school-address certainty, commute value or long-term control to justify the premium.
The ownership rate adds another clue. With a 44.1% homeownership rate, 28213 has a meaningful renter presence, which can support rental availability but also means some attached communities may have investor ownership or lease-policy questions. For you, that makes HOA restrictions especially important if your life could change and you might need to rent the unit later.
Market timing also affects the rent-versus-own calculation. The IDX cache showed 152 active listings as of July 19, 2026, with 62 new listings in the last 30 days and 30.3% of inventory sitting over 90 days. That mix tells you not to use one urgency rule for every property: fresh three-bedroom condos may still require quick preapproval, while older listings may invite deeper price-history review, inspection negotiation or seller concessions.
Renting can be the better fit if your expected hold period is short, your cash reserves would be thin after closing or your job location could shift. Buying can make more sense if you expect to stay long enough for transaction costs to matter less, you can handle the HOA and insurance lines, and the unit’s layout solves a real household need. In 28213, the decision is strongest when the home’s recurring costs compete with rent while still leaving room for repairs, transportation and everyday life.
How Do Rates, HOA Costs and Property Condition Change Your Budget?
Interest rates change the borrowing side of your budget, while HOA costs change the ownership side. The supplied data does not give a specific mortgage rate, so your lender quote must carry that part of the analysis. What the local data does show is that association exposure is common: 155 of 209 active listings reported an HOA or association fee, and the median reported fee was $225 based on 141 fee reports.
That HOA figure should be treated as a due-diligence trigger rather than a simple add-on. Ask whether the fee covers exterior maintenance, roof reserves, landscaping, water, trash, amenities, parking areas, common insurance or management. If the fee is low but reserves are weak, your risk may show up later as a special assessment; if the fee is higher but reserves are strong, the monthly number may buy stability.
Condition is the third budget lever. The median construction year among active listings was 2005, while 45 active listings were new construction and 34.2% of active listings were built in 2020 or later. That split means your search may include both older resale condos with update risk and newer attached homes with builder warranties, different negotiation timelines and HOA turnover questions.
Renovation planning should also respect local land-use and hazard facts. Charlotte zoning data showed N1-A at 32.1%, N1-B at 10.4% and MX-1 at 7.2% as dominant zoning classes in 28213, while the historic-district review layer showed no measurable overlap inside the mapped polygon. Those are ZIP-level signals, not address guarantees, so confirm the parcel before assuming you can alter exterior elements, add parking or make changes governed by an association.
The price trend gives you negotiation context. The market overview showed a 35.7% active-listing price-reduction share and a -5.9% median asking-price change across the cached trend window from August 12, 2026 to September 5, 2026. For a buyer below $500,000, that does not mean every seller is weak, but it does mean you should compare original list price, current list price, days on market, condition and HOA cost before deciding how firm to be.
When Does Buying in 28213 Make Financial Sense?
Buying makes the most sense when the condo solves a practical need at a cost your budget can carry under stress. In 28213, the strongest supporting facts are the $354,945 median asking price, the $1,444 median gross rent, the $2,788.80 annual base tax scenario at the median asking price and the $225 median reported HOA fee with the period unconfirmed. When those numbers still work after your lender quotes the loan, your insurer prices the address and your inspection identifies repair exposure, ownership becomes a more grounded decision.
It also makes sense when the location fits your routine. The ZIP includes access corridors such as North Tryon Street and University City Boulevard, and CATS lists Sugar Creek, Old Concord, Tom Hunter and University City Blvd Blue Line stations in 28213. A condo that cuts commute friction or improves access to UNC Charlotte, nearby employment corridors or daily errands may justify a higher all-in payment than a cheaper unit that costs more in time and transportation.
Waiting can be rational when the numbers leave no margin. If your cash would be depleted by closing, if the HOA documents show weak reserves, if the insurance quote pushes the payment above comfort, or if the unit needs repairs the seller will not address, patience is not failure. The local market had 30.3% of inventory over 90 days and 62 new listings in the last 30 days as of July 19, 2026, so a disciplined buyer can often keep watching rather than force a thin deal.
Home Buyer Preparation List
- Prepare a lender-reviewed budget that includes principal, interest, taxes, insurance, HOA dues and a maintenance reserve before touring three-bedroom condos.
- Compare each unit against the $354,945 ZIP median asking price and the $190 median price per square foot so you know whether the premium is justified.
- Verify the exact HOA fee period, because the local cache reports a $225 median fee but does not confirm whether each fee is monthly or otherwise structured.
- Review HOA budgets, reserves, insurance certificates, rules, rental restrictions, pet policies, parking rules and recent meeting minutes before your due-diligence deadline.
- Schedule a full inspection that reflects the 2005 median construction year, with attention to HVAC, plumbing, electrical, windows, moisture, appliances and shared building elements.
- Compare resale condos with new-construction options, since 45 active listings were new construction and 34.2% were built in 2020 or later.
- Verify the parcel’s FEMA status because 3.3% of the mapped ZIP area overlaps Special Flood Hazard Area zones including AE.
- Review the address against Charlotte zoning and HOA restrictions before assuming exterior changes, added parking or renovation plans are allowed.
- Ask your insurer for a quote tied to the exact unit and master policy rather than relying only on the $1,605-$2,424 Charlotte planning range.
- Compare the all-in ownership payment with the $1,444 median gross rent to decide whether buying improves your financial position or simply increases monthly pressure.
- Schedule commute tests during your real travel windows, using the 28.6-minute ACS average commute as context rather than a promise.
- Negotiate differently for fresh listings, older listings and builder inventory, using the 62 new listings in 30 days and 30.3% over-90-day inventory figures as timing clues.
- Complete address-level school verification with CMS if schools affect your decision, because representative ZIP-level school data is not a parcel guarantee.
FAQ
Can you realistically find a three-bedroom condo below $500,000 in 28213?
Yes, the local price context supports that possibility because the ZIP’s median asking price was $354,945 as of July 19, 2026. The better question is whether the specific condo still works after taxes, insurance, HOA dues and repairs are included.
Should the $225 HOA figure make you nervous?
It should make you careful, not automatically nervous. The reported median fee was $225, but the period was not confirmed, so you need to verify the exact amount, frequency, coverage and reserve strength before treating the payment as final.
Is a condo cheaper than renting in this ZIP?
Not automatically. The median gross rent was $1,444, so ownership needs to be compared against the full monthly payment, including the $2,788.80 annual base tax scenario at the median asking price, insurance, HOA dues and maintenance.
How much does property condition matter for affordability?
It matters a lot because the median active construction year was 2005, while newer inventory also exists. A lower-priced resale can become expensive if systems are aging, while a newer unit can still require careful review of warranties, builder terms and HOA turnover.
What is the smartest first move before making an offer?
Get a full payment estimate from your lender, then pair it with the HOA documents, insurance quote, tax estimate and inspection plan. In a ZIP with 152 active listings, 62 new listings in 30 days and 30.3% over 90 days, preparation lets you move quickly without ignoring risk.
4Schools
Schools
Buying a three-bedroom condo in the 28213 ZIP with a ceiling below $500,000 puts you in a very specific decision lane: you are not just shopping for bedrooms, square footage, and monthly payment, you are also testing whether the school path attached to an exact address works for your household. The local listing cache shows 152 active homes in 28213 as of July 19, 2026, with 40 townhomes and a broader attached-home presence that makes HOA review part of the practical school conversation. A condo can solve maintenance and price-control problems, but it can also narrow your control over parking, exterior repairs, rental rules, and long-term resale appeal.
Schools matter here because the ZIP is not one uniform assignment area. The school assignment cache mapped 47 of 50 representative points for 28213 for the 2026-2027 context, which is useful as a ZIP-level guide but not enough to rely on for a purchase contract. A home near University City Boulevard, North Tryon Street, Old Concord Road, or Sugar Creek can sit inside the same ZIP while still raising different transportation, boundary, and grade-progression questions. Your job is to verify the exact unit address before you treat any school name as part of the value of the property.
The under-$500,000 budget frame also changes how you should read the school data. The local active-listing median asking price was $354,945 as of July 19, 2026, which leaves room below your ceiling for taxes, insurance, HOA dues, inspection findings, and reserves, but it does not make every three-bedroom condo equally strong. The local listing cache reported HOA or association fees for 155 of 209 active listings in one market snapshot, with a median reported fee of $225 from 141 fee reports, though the fee period was not confirmed. That means the school question should sit beside the monthly-cost question, not after it.
How Do You Verify Which Schools Serve a Home in 28213?
Start with the address, not the ZIP. The 28213 school context is representative across 47 mapped points, and that coverage tells you which school names frequently appear in the area, not what any one condo is guaranteed to receive. For a buyer trying to keep a three-bedroom purchase below $500,000, this distinction matters because a listing can look financially workable until transportation, school preference, or boundary uncertainty adds daily friction. Before you compare two units, confirm each exact address through the school district’s assignment tools and ask whether any boundary, magnet, choice, or transportation rule could affect the coming school year.
The practical issue is that 28213 contains several internal corridors, including University City Boulevard, North Tryon Street, Old Concord Road station area, and Sugar Creek station area. Those names help you orient your search, but they do not replace parcel-level school verification. A condo near a light-rail station may make commuting easier, especially with Sugar Creek, Old Concord, Tom Hunter, and University City Blvd stations listed in the ZIP, yet the station location does not prove school assignment. If school fit is central to your purchase, make the school check part of your first showing screen, not a late-stage surprise after inspection.
Also separate “nearby” from “assigned.” Reedy Creek Park and Nature Preserve, UNC Charlotte, and the North Tryon CATS station corridor are useful lifestyle anchors, but they do not determine school placement. The same is true for nearby communities such as Caldwell Farms and Crab Orchard, both named in the local area context. Use these places to understand errands, recreation, and commute patterns; use the exact address to verify schools. For attached housing, also ask whether school transportation pickup locations, visitor parking, and morning traffic patterns around the community create a daily routine you can actually live with.
Which Elementary School Options Should Buyers Compare?
The elementary picture in the supplied 28213 data begins with four named schools, each carrying different coverage, enrollment, proficiency, and grade information. University Meadows Elementary covers about 25.2% of the mapped area, enrolled 635 students in 2024-25, and had 44.7% of students at grade level in math and 38.9% in reading, with a state School Performance Grade of D. That wider coverage share makes it a frequent name to check, but the D grade means you should ask more specific questions about classroom fit, support services, and your child’s needs instead of treating the school name as a simple positive or negative.
Newell Elementary covers about 17.7% of the mapped area, enrolled 579 students in 2024-25, and reported 42.9% grade-level math proficiency and 28.7% reading proficiency, also with a D grade. Joseph W Grier Academy covers about 14.2% of the mapped area, enrolled 515 students, and reported 42.3% in math and 37.6% in reading, again with a D grade. For a condo buyer, the meaningful comparison is not just which school has the higher number; it is whether the address, commute pattern, after-school logistics, and monthly housing cost support the routine your household needs.
Hidden Valley Elementary covers about 11.7% of the mapped area, enrolled 782 students in 2024-25, and reported 31.8% grade-level math proficiency and 19.8% reading proficiency, with a state grade of F. Those numbers signal a need for deeper due diligence if a property you like maps there. You can respond by scheduling a school visit if available, reviewing current district materials, asking about tutoring or support programs, and comparing the total housing payment against what you may need for enrichment, transportation, or care. The data does not tell you whether the school is right for your child, but it does tell you where to ask harder questions.
Which Middle School Options Should Buyers Compare?
The middle-school layer is where elementary comfort can change, so you should compare the path rather than a single grade band. Martin Luther King, Jr Middle covers about 40.1% of the mapped area, enrolled 862 students in 2024-25, and reported 30.2% math proficiency and 30% reading proficiency, with a D grade. Because it covers the largest share among the listed middle options, it may appear often in address checks, but its proficiency numbers mean you should examine academic supports, transportation, and whether your housing budget leaves room for outside resources if needed.
James Martin Middle covers about 34.6% of the mapped area, enrolled 688 students, and reported 26.5% math proficiency and 38.3% reading proficiency, with a D grade. That combination is different from Martin Luther King, Jr Middle: reading is higher in the supplied data, while math is lower. If you are comparing two condos with similar prices, similar HOA dues, and similar commute times, this is the kind of grade-progression detail that can become a tie-breaker. It also reminds you to avoid using one all-purpose school score when your child’s needs may be subject-specific.
Northridge Middle covers a smaller 6.5% of the mapped area, enrolled 1,007 students, and reported 45.5% math proficiency and 46.7% reading proficiency, with a C grade. Its smaller mapped share means fewer 28213 addresses may point there, so do not assume access just because it appears in the ZIP-level data. For a three-bedroom condo purchase, especially one priced comfortably under your ceiling, the right move is to compare the precise address path from elementary through middle before deciding whether a unit’s price, HOA structure, and condition justify moving forward.
Which High School Options Should Buyers Compare?
The high-school data shows one dominant mapped presence and two smaller ones. Julius L. Chambers High School covers about 74.7% of the mapped area, enrolled 2,153 students in 2024-25, received a C grade, and reported a 69.5% four-year graduation rate. That large coverage share makes it central to many 28213 school conversations, but your buyer decision still has to be address-specific. A condo that works for today’s elementary needs may still need to work through the high-school years if your hold period is long.
Rocky River High School covers about 6.5% of the mapped area, enrolled 1,492 students, received a D grade, and reported a 79.3% four-year graduation rate. Garinger High School covers about 2.5% of the mapped area, enrolled 1,771 students, received a D grade, and reported a 61.5% four-year graduation rate. These smaller shares are important because they show why ZIP-level summaries can mislead. Two similarly priced condos in the same postal area may point to different high-school paths, and a buyer should not discover that after the due-diligence clock has started.
| School Level | School | Mapped 28213 Area Share | 2024-25 Enrollment | Supplied Performance Metrics | Buyer Consequence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | University Meadows Elementary | 25.2% | 635 | 44.7% math, 38.9% reading, grade D | Often relevant in address checks; compare supports and commute before valuing a condo around the name. |
| Elementary | Newell Elementary | 17.7% | 579 | 42.9% math, 28.7% reading, grade D | Review reading supports and daily logistics before treating a lower-priced unit as the better buy. |
| Elementary | Joseph W Grier Academy | 14.2% | 515 | 42.3% math, 37.6% reading, grade D | Compare the full grade path because elementary figures alone do not settle the decision. |
| Elementary | Hidden Valley Elementary | 11.7% | 782 | 31.8% math, 19.8% reading, grade F | Ask deeper academic-support questions and budget for possible enrichment or transportation needs. |
| Middle | Martin Luther King, Jr Middle | 40.1% | 862 | 30.2% math, 30% reading, grade D | Likely to appear in many checks; weigh middle-school transition risk before committing. |
| Middle | James Martin Middle | 34.6% | 688 | 26.5% math, 38.3% reading, grade D | Subject-by-subject comparison matters, especially if two condo choices are otherwise close. |
| Middle | Northridge Middle | 6.5% | 1,007 | 45.5% math, 46.7% reading, grade C | Do not assume access from ZIP presence; verify the exact address early. |
| High | Julius L. Chambers High School | 74.7% | 2,153 | Grade C, 69.5% four-year graduation rate | Dominant high-school reference for the mapped area; test fit for a longer hold period. |
| High | Rocky River High School | 6.5% | 1,492 | Grade D, 79.3% four-year graduation rate | Smaller mapped share but materially different graduation figure; verify before comparing homes. |
| High | Garinger High School | 2.5% | 1,771 | Grade D, 61.5% four-year graduation rate | Because coverage is limited, exact-address confirmation is essential before relying on the path. |
How Do School Performance and Program Choices Compare?
Performance fields are decision signals, not verdicts. A grade-level math percentage tells you the share of tested students meeting that benchmark in the supplied school year, while a reading percentage does the same for reading. A School Performance Grade compresses multiple inputs into one state label, which helps with quick comparison but cannot describe classroom culture, individual teachers, specialized services, transportation reliability, or whether your child will thrive. For a condo buyer under a firm price ceiling, those missing details matter because you are balancing school fit against HOA costs, mortgage payment, inspection risk, and resale liquidity.
The strongest supplied grade-progression contrast is the mapped path from University Meadows Elementary to Martin Luther King, Jr Middle. Math proficiency moves from 44.7% at University Meadows to 30.2% at Martin Luther King, Jr Middle, a decrease of 14.5 percentage points. Reading moves from 38.9% to 30%, a decrease of 8.9 percentage points. That does not prove what will happen to any individual student, but it does show why a buyer should evaluate the whole path. If your child is in early grades now, the middle-school transition may matter more than the elementary number that first caught your eye.
The high-school figures also need careful reading. Julius L. Chambers High School has the largest mapped share at 74.7%, a C grade, and a 69.5% four-year graduation rate. Rocky River High has a smaller 6.5% mapped share, a D grade, and a higher supplied graduation rate of 79.3%. Garinger High has a 2.5% mapped share, a D grade, and a 61.5% graduation rate. These are not interchangeable measures, so do not rank homes by one field alone. Use the figures to decide which addresses deserve deeper school conversations before you write an offer.
| Decision Point | Supplied Evidence | What It Does Not Prove | What You Should Do Before Closing |
|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP-level school coverage | 47 of 50 representative points were mapped for 28213 in the 2026-2027 school assignment cache. | It does not guarantee the assignment for a specific condo unit. | Verify the exact property address through the district before relying on any school path. |
| Elementary-to-middle progression | University Meadows math 44.7% to Martin Luther King, Jr Middle math 30.2%; reading 38.9% to 30%. | It does not predict one student’s outcome. | Compare the entire grade path, not only the current grade your child attends. |
| Choice or program interest | The supplied data identifies attendance-zone context but does not confirm choice-seat access. | It does not promise admission to a preferred program. | Check application rules, deadlines, eligibility, and transportation separately. |
| Transportation planning | 28213 includes corridors such as North Tryon Street, University City Boulevard, Old Concord Road, and East Sugar Creek Road. | Road proximity does not confirm bus service, pickup location, or travel time. | Ask the district and HOA about transportation points, parking, and morning traffic patterns. |
| Attached-housing cost fit | The market data reported a $225 median HOA fee from 141 fee reports, with fee period not confirmed. | It does not state the actual fee for the condo you buy. | Review the unit’s HOA budget, reserves, insurance responsibilities, rental rules, and fee schedule. |
| Market timing | Median active days on market were 50 days, with 62 new listings in the last 30 days and 30.3% of inventory over 90 days. | It does not make every seller equally negotiable. | Separate fresh listings, older listings, resale units, and builder inventory before setting offer terms. |
How Should School Options Affect Your Home-Buying Decision?
Use schools as one layer of risk management, not as the only reason to buy. The 28213 market has a median active construction year of 2006, 45 new-construction active listings, and 34.2% of active listings built in 2020 or later as of July 19, 2026. That age mix means your three-bedroom condo choices may include newer units, older attached communities, or townhome-style alternatives with different inspection profiles. A school path that looks acceptable can still be undermined by a weak HOA reserve position, unclear exterior maintenance obligations, or a monthly payment that leaves no room for tutoring, transportation, or repairs.
Your price ceiling should create discipline. The ZIP’s median asking price of $354,945 gives you a market anchor, and the computed annual base property tax at that median price was $2,788.80 using the FY2027 combined tax rate. Insurance planning also needs a separate estimate because the Charlotte homeowner insurance sample range was $1,605 to $2,424 per year as of May 2026, and quotes vary by dwelling coverage, age, claims, credit, and carrier. When you add HOA dues, taxes, insurance, and possible school-related costs, the best under-$500,000 option may be the one with the cleanest total monthly exposure, not the flashiest kitchen.
Finally, think about resale without pretending schools cause value by themselves. A future buyer may care about bedrooms, school path, light-rail access, HOA health, commute time, and neighborhood feel all at once. The ZIP has an owner-occupancy proxy of 44.1% and a median rent proxy of $1,444, which means attached-housing communities deserve careful lease-restriction and investor-concentration review. If your condo’s school path is acceptable, its HOA is healthy, its commute works, and its price leaves reserves intact, you have a stronger basis for purchase than if you rely on one school label to carry the entire investment thesis.
Home Buyer Preparation List
- Verify the exact condo address through the school district before treating any elementary, middle, or high school name as reliable.
- Prepare a full monthly budget using the purchase price, property taxes, insurance, HOA dues, utilities, parking costs, and repair reserves.
- Compare the unit’s asking price with the 28213 median asking price of $354,945 so you know whether you are paying above or below the active-market midpoint.
- Review the HOA documents, budget, reserves, master insurance policy, rental restrictions, pet rules, parking rules, and pending special assessments.
- Schedule an inspection that fits the property’s age, especially because the median active construction year in the ZIP was 2006.
- Compare the full school path from elementary through high school rather than choosing a home around one current grade level.
- Verify whether any choice, magnet, or special program requires a separate application, deadline, lottery, eligibility rule, or transportation plan.
- Review commute routes on I-85, North Tryon Street, WT Harris Boulevard, University City Boulevard, Old Concord Road, and East Sugar Creek Road at the times you actually travel.
- Compare fresh listings with older inventory, since 62 new listings appeared in the last 30 days and 30.3% of inventory was over 90 days in the local cache.
- Negotiate differently for resale, builder inventory, and older attached communities because repair exposure, warranties, incentives, and timelines can vary.
- Prepare proof of funds, preapproval, and lender HOA questionnaire requirements before making an offer on a condo.
- Complete a final address-level school, insurance, flood-zone, HOA, and title review before your due-diligence period expires.
FAQ
Can I rely on the school list for every condo in 28213?
No. The school data is representative across 47 of 50 mapped points for the ZIP, which is useful for orientation but not a parcel-level guarantee. Verify the exact unit address before you make schools part of your offer strategy.
Should I choose the condo with the strongest elementary number?
Not by itself. The supplied path from University Meadows Elementary to Martin Luther King, Jr Middle shows math moving from 44.7% to 30.2% and reading from 38.9% to 30%, so the grade progression matters. Compare the full path and your household’s support needs.
How does the under-$500,000 budget affect school due diligence?
It gives you room to compare beyond list price, but it also makes monthly costs important. Taxes, insurance, HOA dues, transportation, and possible academic support can change which three-bedroom condo is truly affordable.
Are light-rail stations useful for school decisions?
They are useful for commute and lifestyle planning, especially because Sugar Creek, Old Concord, Tom Hunter, and University City Blvd stations are listed in the ZIP. They do not confirm school assignment, bus service, or program eligibility.
What is the biggest mistake buyers make with schools here?
The biggest mistake is treating the ZIP as one school zone. Two condos in the same postal area can raise different boundary, transportation, HOA, and resale questions, so the smarter move is to verify the exact address before comparing value.
5Market Outlook
Market Outlook
For a buyer looking at three-bedroom condos and townhome-style attached homes below the $500,000 mark in Charlotte’s 28213 ZIP, the market is neither simple nor sleepy. The local active-listing midpoint sits at $354,945 as of July 19, 2026, which keeps many attached options beneath the stated ceiling, but that price alone does not tell you whether a listing is fairly valued. In this ZIP, 152 active listings, 40 active townhomes, and a 33.5% attached-home share show that you are shopping in a mixed market where detached houses, builder inventory, resale townhomes, and condo-style ownership can compete for your attention.
The main buyer problem is sorting real opportunity from surface affordability. A three-bedroom attached home under $500,000 may look comfortable against the ZIP’s median asking price, yet the monthly decision changes once you add HOA fees, taxes, insurance, inspection findings, and financing sensitivity. The current combined Mecklenburg County and City of Charlotte base property-tax rate is $0.7857 per $100 assessed value, and the local cache reports a median HOA or association fee of $225 among 141 fee reports, with the fee period not confirmed. That means your due diligence should move beyond list price quickly.
Read the 50000 Area outlook through three current signals: how much supply is available, how much pricing power sellers hold right now, and where that supply sits by price.
Current Inventory Baseline
Listed homes by property type.
Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
Current Price Mix
Listed homes in the three displayed price ranges.
Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Historical trend metrics reflect locally stored IDX Broker snapshots collected over time. Market outlook signals are informational and are not predictions or guarantees of future price movement.
Timing also matters because the data is sending mixed signals. Median active days on market are 50 days, 62 new listings entered during the last 30 days, and 30.3% of inventory has been sitting more than 90 days as of July 19, 2026. Those three numbers tell you to separate fresh, well-priced homes from stale listings that may invite tougher questions. A home near the CATS Blue Line station corridor, the University City Boulevard corridor, or North Tryon Street may need a faster decision than a dated unit with a long price history and unclear HOA obligations.
What Is the Market Telling Buyers Right Now in 28213?
The current environment gives you choice, but not unlimited leverage. The ZIP has 152 active listings, and that number represents total active supply rather than the exact count of three-bedroom attached homes under your ceiling. For your search, the practical takeaway is to segment the market by ownership type before comparing price. A resale condo, a townhome with exterior maintenance handled by an association, and a detached house near the same corridor do not carry the same cost structure, inspection burden, or resale audience.
The median asking price of $354,945 gives you a useful payment anchor because it sits well below $500,000, but it should not become your only definition of value. Median active size is 1,729 square feet, so layout, bedroom usability, storage, parking, and outdoor space can change the usefulness of a home even when the price looks attractive. A larger attached home with a higher monthly HOA fee may be less affordable than a slightly smaller resale with lower association costs and fewer upcoming repairs.
Negotiation is possible, but the numbers argue against assuming a deep discount. The target section reports that 16.3% of active listings in 28213 had an asking-price reduction as of September 10, 2026, while the broader page overview also shows a 35.7% reduction share in another active-listing context. Because those figures come from different reported page contexts, you should treat them as evidence that reductions exist, not as a guarantee that every seller is weak. The available sales benchmark for Charlotte shows homes closing at a median 98.9% of list price, and 43% of sales closed at or above list as of August 8, 2026.
That combination creates a disciplined offer strategy. If a three-bedroom attached listing is new, clean, priced near its condition peer group, and located near strong commute access, a low opening offer can cost you the property. If the same property has been exposed for more than 90 days, shows deferred maintenance, or carries a high fee relative to its benefits, your negotiation can shift toward seller credits, repairs, rate buydown help, or a lower price. The data supports selectivity, not blanket aggressiveness.
What Could Matter Over the Next 3–6 Months?
Over the next 3 to 6 months, your decision should track listing flow, days on market, and seller flexibility. The ZIP recorded 62 new listings in the last 30 days as of July 19, 2026, which means new choices are still appearing. That matters because you do not have to treat the first acceptable attached home as your only chance, especially if the HOA documents, inspection results, or monthly payment do not line up.
At the same time, the 50-day median active market time shows that inventory is not frozen. A median of 50 days means half of active listings have been exposed for less time and half for longer, so a fresh, well-positioned three-bedroom unit may still require quick preparation. Your practical move is to have lender approval, document review expectations, and inspection scheduling ready before touring. The slower listings are where you can be more forensic.
The 30.3% share of inventory over 90 days creates your short-horizon opportunity zone. Older listings may have pricing, condition, location, HOA, or presentation issues, but some may simply have missed their first buyer pool. For a sub-$500,000 attached-home buyer, this is where you compare the current price against the property’s age, fee burden, repair exposure, and proximity to access corridors such as North Tryon Street, University City Boulevard, Old Concord Road, and East Sugar Creek Road.
What Could Matter Over the Next 12–24 Months?
The longer horizon is about supply quality, not just price direction. ZIP 28213 had 45 new-construction active listings as of July 19, 2026, and active listings built in 2020 or later made up 34.2% of the active supply. That newer-stock presence matters because builder inventory can compete with resale attached homes by offering fresher systems, different warranties, and sometimes incentives that do not appear as a lower list price.
The construction-era signal also matters. The median active construction year is 2006, so many resale homes are old enough for buyers to ask serious questions about roofs, HVAC systems, water heaters, windows, exterior maintenance, and association reserves. In a condo or townhome structure, the inspection is only one layer. You also need to know whether the association has enough money to maintain shared exterior elements and whether any special assessments are likely.
Lock-in pressure can also shape the next 12 to 24 months. When owners with low existing mortgage rates hesitate to sell, resale supply can stay thinner than buyers expect, even when demand cools. The 89 detached active listings and 40 townhome active listings show that property form already matters inside the ZIP. If future resale supply stays constrained while newer homes remain available, your comparison will be less about “the market” and more about whether a specific home’s total monthly cost is worth the tradeoffs.
| Timing Window | Relevant 28213 Signal | What It Means for Attached-Home Buyers Below $500,000 | Practical Buyer Action |
|---|---|---|---|
| Right now | 152 active listings; median asking price $354,945 as of July 19, 2026 | The price ceiling may leave room, but the usable set depends on bedrooms, HOA cost, condition, and ownership structure. | Sort listings by property form, fee exposure, age, and commute route before ranking by price. |
| Right now | 16.3% of active listings had price reductions as of September 10, 2026 | Some sellers have adjusted expectations, but reductions are not universal leverage. | Ask for price history and compare days on market before deciding how firm to be. |
| Right now | Charlotte benchmark sales closed at 98.9% of list price, with 43% at or above list as of August 8, 2026 | Well-priced homes can still draw competition, even when other listings look stale. | Use stronger terms on clean, fresh listings and save tougher asks for weaker inventory. |
| Next 3–6 months | 62 new listings in the last 30 days and 50 median active days on market as of July 19, 2026 | New options are arriving, but desirable homes may still move before slow listings reset. | Keep financing current and tour quickly when a matching three-bedroom attached home appears. |
| Next 3–6 months | 30.3% of inventory was over 90 days as of July 19, 2026 | Older listings may offer negotiation room if condition, fees, or location explain the delay. | Use stale inventory for credits, repairs, or price concessions after reviewing the full cost stack. |
| Next 12–24 months | 45 new-construction active listings and 34.2% built in 2020 or later as of July 19, 2026 | Newer supply can pressure resale homes, but builder terms and HOA structures must be compared carefully. | Compare builder incentives against resale discounts, inspection findings, and long-term fee obligations. |
How Much Do Mortgage Rates Change Your Buying Power?
Mortgage-rate movement can change your search more quickly than a modest list-price change. A buyer shopping under $500,000 may feel protected by the ceiling, but the monthly payment is driven by rate, loan amount, taxes, insurance, HOA fees, and repair reserves. In 28213, the median asking price of $354,945 is a better planning anchor than the top of the budget because it reflects the current active-listing midpoint.
At that median price, the computed annual base property tax is $2,788.80 for Charlotte city-limit properties using the FY2027 combined rate of $0.7857 per $100 assessed value. That tax estimate matters because it becomes part of the monthly housing cost whether the home is a condo, townhome, or detached property. For attached homes, you then layer in association fees, and the local cache reports 155 of 209 active listings showing an HOA or association fee, with a median reported fee of $225 among 141 fee reports where the fee period was not confirmed.
Insurance adds another planning range. The supplied Charlotte homeowner insurance sample range is $1,605 to $2,424 per year as of May 2026, and it is a city sample rather than a ZIP-specific quote. You should use it as a starting range, then obtain property-specific quotes because building age, coverage amount, claims history, deductible, and association coverage can change the result. A condo master policy may shift some coverage to the association, but it does not remove your need to understand your own policy.
The practical rate strategy is to calculate your buying power two ways. First, test the payment at the list price you expect to offer. Second, test it with the actual HOA fee, tax estimate, insurance quote, and a maintenance reserve. If the payment only works when every assumption is optimistic, waiting for a better listing or negotiating seller-paid costs may be wiser than stretching into a home that leaves no room for repairs.
How Does Property Condition Change Timing and Negotiating Strategy?
Condition is where timing becomes personal. A move-in-ready three-bedroom attached home below $500,000 can justify a faster offer if its price, fee structure, and location are aligned, especially when 43% of Charlotte benchmark sales closed at or above list. But “move-in-ready” should mean more than fresh paint. You want working systems, clean disclosures, manageable HOA obligations, and no obvious mismatch between price and age.
Cosmetic homes are different. If the home has dated finishes but sound systems, you may gain value by accepting an imperfect kitchen or flooring package while other buyers chase polished listings. The ZIP’s median active construction year of 2006 means many resale homes may fall into a middle zone where updates vary widely. In that zone, you can negotiate based on specific inspection items rather than vague dislike of decor.
Repair-heavy properties require a slower and more protective approach. A low list price under $500,000 is not a bargain if the roof, HVAC, plumbing, exterior envelope, or association reserves create near-term cost exposure. This is especially important for condo and townhome buyers because some repairs are individual responsibilities while others depend on association documents. You need to review covenants, budgets, reserves, insurance coverage, rental rules, and pending assessments before treating the discount as real.
Investor-style listings can be useful comparisons but risky anchors. The ZIP’s 44.1% homeownership proxy indicates a meaningful rental presence, and that matters for attached housing because lender rules, insurance terms, and HOA rental caps can affect financing. If a community has high investor concentration or unclear leasing limits, your lender may ask deeper questions. Your offer should preserve time to review those documents before your due diligence window closes.
| Condition Profile | Market Signal to Use | Timing Approach | Offer Strategy for a Three-Bedroom Attached Home |
|---|---|---|---|
| Move-in-ready | 43% of Charlotte benchmark sales closed at or above list as of August 8, 2026 | Move quickly if the price, HOA, location, and inspection risk are clean. | Compete with strong terms instead of assuming a large discount. |
| Cosmetic updates needed | Median active construction year is 2006 as of July 19, 2026 | Tour with a renovation budget and compare finish quality against similar active homes. | Ask for targeted credits when updates affect immediate livability or appraisal support. |
| Repair-heavy resale | 30.3% of inventory was over 90 days as of July 19, 2026 | Slow down and identify whether condition explains the longer exposure. | Negotiate price, repairs, or seller concessions after inspections and HOA review. |
| Newer or builder-owned | 45 new-construction active listings and 34.2% built in 2020 or later as of July 19, 2026 | Compare delivery date, warranties, incentives, and inspection rights. | Evaluate incentives as monthly-payment tools, not just headline savings. |
| Investor-style or rental-heavy community | 44.1% homeownership proxy for the ZIP/ZCTA profile | Verify rental restrictions, lender eligibility, and association financials early. | Keep document-review protections and avoid waiving due diligence on association risk. |
Should You Buy Now or Wait in 28213?
You should consider buying now if the home fits your payment, passes document review, and does not rely on future appreciation to make sense. The strongest current facts are the $354,945 median asking price, 50 median active days on market, 62 new listings in the last 30 days, and 30.3% of inventory over 90 days. Together, they show a market with both fresh competition and stale opportunities, which means timing should follow the individual property rather than a single ZIP-wide rule.
You should consider waiting if the monthly payment depends on optimistic rate movement, if the HOA fee is unclear, or if the inspection points to repairs you cannot comfortably absorb. The $225 median reported association fee is useful, but because the fee period is not confirmed in the supplied cache, you need the actual listing and association documents before making a final affordability call. The $1,605 to $2,424 Charlotte insurance planning range also needs a property-specific quote before you decide that a home is comfortably within budget.
You may also wait if your search is too narrow. Three bedrooms, attached ownership, and a sub-$500,000 ceiling can still produce choices in this ZIP, but location, school assignment, parking, commute, and association rules will reduce the practical set. The CATS Blue Line stations listed in the ZIP, including Sugar Creek, Old Concord, Tom Hunter, and University City Blvd, can be meaningful for commute access, while roads such as I-85, US 29/North Tryon Street, WT Harris Boulevard, University City Boulevard, Old Concord Road, and East Sugar Creek Road can create very different daily routines from one address to another.
The best decision framework is conditional. Buy when the total monthly cost is verified, the association risk is understood, the inspection matches your repair budget, and the price is defensible against comparable condition and property form. Wait when the numbers only work at the top of your comfort range, the seller will not address material defects, or the HOA documents raise questions that cannot be answered before closing.
Home Buyer Preparation List
- Prepare a full monthly budget using the $354,945 ZIP median asking price as one planning anchor and your actual maximum purchase price as a second scenario.
- Verify lender approval before touring seriously, including how the lender treats condo or townhome association documents, insurance, and owner-occupancy requirements.
- Compare principal, interest, taxes, insurance, HOA fees, and maintenance reserves before deciding that a home below $500,000 is affordable.
- Review the current property-tax estimate using the $0.7857 per $100 assessed-value rate, then confirm the specific parcel and assessed value before closing.
- Request the complete HOA package early, including budget, reserves, insurance, rules, rental restrictions, meeting notes, litigation disclosures, and special-assessment history.
- Schedule inspections that match the home’s age, especially because the median active construction year is 2006 and systems may vary widely by property.
- Compare new-construction options against resale homes, since 45 active listings were new construction and incentives may affect monthly cost differently than price cuts.
- Review price history and days on market, especially for listings exposed more than 90 days, before choosing between a firm offer and a concession-heavy offer.
- Verify exact school assignments with CMS because the representative cache mapped 47 of 50 ZIP points but does not guarantee any individual address.
- Prepare commute tests from the specific property to your regular destinations, using I-85, North Tryon Street, WT Harris Boulevard, University City Boulevard, Old Concord Road, and East Sugar Creek Road as practical route checks.
- Compare insurance quotes for the exact property because the Charlotte sample range of $1,605 to $2,424 per year is not a ZIP-specific guarantee.
- Review flood-zone status at the parcel level because 3.3% of the mapped ZIP area overlaps Special Flood Hazard Area zones including AE.
- Negotiate based on documented facts, including inspection results, HOA findings, price reductions, stale market time, and competing newer inventory.
- Complete a final walk-through that confirms agreed repairs, included appliances, parking rights, access items, and any association-required transfer steps before closing.
FAQ
Is a three-bedroom attached home below $500,000 realistic in 28213?
Yes, the ZIP’s $354,945 median asking price suggests that the price ceiling can be workable, but availability depends on the exact mix of bedrooms, property type, HOA cost, condition, and location at the time you search.
Should you make low offers because some listings have price reductions?
Not automatically. The target section shows 16.3% of active listings with reductions, but the Charlotte benchmark also shows a 98.9% median sale-to-list ratio and 43% closing at or above list, so your offer should follow condition and market exposure.
Are condos and townhomes cheaper to own than detached houses?
They can be, but the answer depends on the full monthly cost. Attached homes may reduce exterior maintenance responsibility, yet HOA fees, master insurance, reserves, rental rules, and special assessments can change the true cost.
How important is new construction in this search?
It is important because 45 active listings were new construction and 34.2% of active listings were built in 2020 or later. Newer homes may offer lower immediate repair exposure, but you still need inspections, warranty review, and HOA analysis.
What is the biggest mistake to avoid before closing?
The biggest mistake is treating list price as the whole decision. In this ZIP, your better test is total monthly payment, verified HOA risk, property condition, commute fit, parcel-level flood review, and whether the home remains affordable after realistic repairs.
6Buyer Strategy
Buyer Strategy
Buying a three-bedroom condominium below the half-million mark in 28213 is not just a price search; it is a monthly-payment test wrapped inside an ownership-structure test. The ZIP shows 246 active listings across all prices and property types as of September 10, 2026, but only part of that field will fit an attached-home buyer who needs enough bedrooms, acceptable HOA rules, workable parking, and a payment that still leaves room for repairs. Because townhomes and condos make up 74 of 221 active listings, or 33.5% of inventory, you have real attached-home choice here, but you should expect the strongest candidates to require sharper screening than a simple map search.
The price ceiling matters because 28213 has 85 active listings in the $350,000 to $500,000 band and 91 listings in the $250,000 to $350,000 band, which means your likely condo search can sit across two active tiers rather than one thin niche. That helps you compare value, but it also creates a trap: a lower list price can be offset by HOA dues, insurance, taxes, parking limits, or condition work. The local listing cache also shows 155 of 209 active listings reporting an HOA or association fee, with a median reported fee of $225 from 141 fee reports, so you need to underwrite the total monthly obligation before deciding a home is affordable.
Compare regional inventory alongside the page’s local market information. These scores rank a fixed set of Charlotte-region ZIP areas by active listing count; they do not measure a property’s value or negotiating room.
Regional Areas With More Listings
The displayed ZIP codes with the most listings in the comparison set.
Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
Regional Areas With Fewer Listings
The displayed ZIP codes with the fewest listings in the comparison set.
Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Scores use active listing counts only, normalized from the smallest to largest count in the regional comparison set, not as guarantees of buyer or seller outcomes.
Use 28213 as a ZIP-level decision, not as a vague northeast Charlotte label. The area includes corridors such as University City Boulevard, North Tryon Street, Old Concord Road station area, and Sugar Creek station area, while the CATS Blue Line stations in the ZIP include Sugar Creek, Old Concord, Tom Hunter, and University City Blvd. That combination gives you search convenience, but it also means two similarly priced three-bedroom condo options can have different commute patterns, noise exposure, parking usefulness, and resale audiences depending on which corridor they sit near.
Are Your Finances Ready to Buy in 28213?
Your first task is to make the lender decision boring before the listing decision gets emotional. The ZIP’s median asking price is reported at $354,945 in the July 19, 2026 IDX scenario cache, while a separate active-listing aggregate shows a $349,000 median asking price as of the cached market overview; both figures put many realistic searches well below the $500,000 ceiling but still high enough that debt-to-income ratio, verified income, reserves, taxes, insurance, and HOA costs can change the answer. If you are targeting a three-bedroom condo, your preapproval should include the attached-home structure, not just the purchase price, because the monthly fee and project eligibility can matter as much as the rate.
Creditworthiness is not a single number here; it is the story a lender can document. Credit history and score tell the lender how reliably you have handled debt, debt-to-income ratio shows whether the projected mortgage payment fits beside car loans, student loans, cards, and other obligations, verified income proves the payment is supported, and reserves show whether you can absorb repairs or moving costs after closing. In 28213, that matters because the median reported HOA fee is $225 where a fee is reported, the combined Charlotte city-limit base property-tax rate is $0.7857 per $100 assessed value, and a median-price tax scenario in the supplied data equals $2,788.80 per year.
| Readiness Item | What It Represents | Why It Matters for a Condo Search | Action Before Touring |
|---|---|---|---|
| Credit history and score | Your record of repaying debt and the risk profile a lender reviews. | A stronger credit file can improve loan pricing, while a weaker file can reduce the usable budget even when a listing sits below $500,000. | Ask the lender which score model and documentation will be used, and correct any report errors before writing an offer. |
| Debt-to-income ratio | The share of documented income already committed to debt plus the proposed housing payment. | The payment must include principal, interest, taxes, insurance, mortgage insurance if applicable, and any HOA fee such as the $225 median reported fee in the local cache. | Have the lender test the condo payment with dues included, not just the loan amount. |
| Verified income | Paystubs, tax records, employment history, or other documents supporting repayment ability. | Three-bedroom condo buyers may compete with owner-occupants and investors, so clean documentation can make your offer easier to trust. | Prepare current income records before touring serious candidates in the $250,000 to $500,000 bands. |
| Cash reserves | Money left after down payment, closing costs, prepaid items, moving, and immediate repairs. | Active listings have a median construction year near 2005 to 2006, so inspection findings and appliance or system age can affect post-closing liquidity. | Set a reserve target with your lender and agent, then avoid using every dollar just to win the purchase price. |
These readiness checks also help you avoid a common 28213 mistake: reading the median asking price as the monthly cost. At $354,945, the supplied tax scenario produces $2,788.80 in annual base property tax, and the Charlotte homeowner insurance planning range supplied for context is $1,605 to $2,424 per year, though it is not ZIP-specific. When those items are layered with possible HOA dues, the right question becomes whether a condo still leaves you with enough monthly margin after closing.
What Down Payment and Price Range Fit Your Budget?
The useful budget range for a three-bedroom condo in 28213 should start with the active bands, then narrow through payment math. There are 91 active listings from $250,000 to $350,000 and 85 from $350,000 to $500,000, so you can compare lower-payment options against larger or newer options without leaving the stated ceiling. The practical split is whether a higher price buys a better ownership experience, such as stronger parking, newer construction, fewer immediate repairs, or a more useful corridor location near North Tryon Street, University City Boulevard, Old Concord Road, or Sugar Creek.
Down payment planning should be lender-specific because the supplied evidence does not provide approval thresholds, mortgage insurance rules, or condominium project-warrantability standards. That absence is important: you should not assume that every condo listing below $500,000 can use every loan product. Ask your lender to confirm down payment, mortgage insurance, HOA treatment, project eligibility, owner-occupancy or investor concentration review if applicable, and whether the property form changes underwriting before you spend time negotiating.
| Budget or Loan Question | Supported Local Fact | Payment Implication | Buyer Action |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lower purchase tier | 28213 has 91 active listings from $250,000 to $350,000 as of September 10, 2026. | This tier may reduce principal and interest, but dues, insurance, taxes, and condition can still push the monthly total higher than expected. | Compare total monthly payment across at least several attached options before assuming the lowest price is the best value. |
| Upper search tier below the ceiling | 28213 has 85 active listings from $350,000 to $500,000 as of September 10, 2026. | This tier may include better fit or condition, but it can also use more cash and raise the tax and insurance base. | Ask the lender for side-by-side estimates at different prices inside this band. |
| Association-fee exposure | 155 of 209 active listings report an HOA or association fee, and the median reported fee is $225 based on 141 fee reports. | A monthly fee can change debt-to-income calculations and should be treated as part of the housing payment. | Verify the fee amount, period, inclusions, reserves, special assessments, and insurance coverage before offer deadline. |
| Condo-project eligibility | The evidence supports attached-home exposure but does not supply project-approval thresholds. | A loan can be affected by the association, insurance, budget, litigation, rentals, or project documentation. | Have the lender review the project early and avoid assuming approval based only on your personal finances. |
The price bands also give you leverage discipline. A listing near $500,000 has to justify itself against the median asking-price context around the mid-$300,000s, while a listing closer to $300,000 has to survive condition, HOA, and location review. Because 35.7% of active listings in the market overview have had a price reduction and the trend-window median asking price changed by -5.9%, you should let the data support negotiation instead of treating every asking price as firm.
How Should You Search and Tour Homes Efficiently?
Build your search around filters that actually change the decision: three bedrooms, condo or attached ownership structure, price below your ceiling, HOA fee, parking, age, location, and repair exposure. The ZIP has 246 active listings across all types in the September 10, 2026 aggregate, but the July 19, 2026 scenario cache shows 152 active homes in a different IDX snapshot, which tells you to respect source dates and avoid treating one count as permanent. Your touring list should be refreshed frequently because new listings last 30 days were 62 in the July scenario cache, giving prepared buyers a steady stream of fresh choices.
Start with the corridors, then pressure-test the property. A condo near a Blue Line station walk may help if you value transit access, and the ZIP includes Sugar Creek, Old Concord, Tom Hunter, and University City Blvd stations. A home closer to I-85, US 29 or North Tryon Street, NC 24 or WT Harris Boulevard, University City Boulevard, Old Concord Road, or East Sugar Creek Road may work well for daily movement, but you should tour at the times you expect to commute because the ZIP-level commute proxy is 26.5 minutes in one supplied profile and 28.6 minutes in another overview source.
Inside the home, compare features only after separating property type and age. Garage or parking features are reported for 63.8% of active listings, so parking should be confirmed early and not treated as automatic. Fireplaces appear on 44.2% of active listings, which means they are common enough that you should not overpay for the feature alone, while basements appear on just 3.1%, making basement space a genuine rarity rather than a normal expectation.
For a three-bedroom condo, the screening call before the tour can save you days. Ask for HOA dues, fee period, rental restrictions, exterior maintenance responsibility, insurance coverage, parking assignment, pet rules if relevant, pending assessments, reserves, recent meeting minutes, and whether the property is FHA, VA, conventional, or portfolio-loan friendly if your lender needs that information. Because the homeownership rate proxy is 44.1%, attached communities can vary in owner-occupant feel and rental exposure, so you should review association documents before treating a low list price as a clean bargain.
How Fast Should You Make an Offer in This Market?
Offer speed in 28213 should be segmented, not automatic. The July 19, 2026 scenario cache shows a median active days on market of 50 days, which suggests that the typical active listing is not disappearing overnight, but that median hides the difference between fresh, well-priced condos and older listings that may be overpriced or condition-challenged. Since 62 new listings arrived in the last 30 days and 30.3% of inventory was over 90 days, your strategy should change based on whether the home is new, stale, builder-owned, or clearly mispriced.
For a fresh condo that fits your bedroom count, payment, parking, and HOA requirements, have your offer package ready before the showing. The active field includes 85 listings from $350,000 to $500,000 and 91 from $250,000 to $350,000, so a strong listing below the ceiling can pull interest from buyers in both bands. If the property also solves a harder problem, such as useful parking, proximity to a preferred corridor, or newer construction, waiting for a broad discount may cost you the home.
For a listing that has sat, use the data more patiently. Inventory over 90 days at 30.3% points to negotiation pockets, and the broader market overview reports that 35.7% of active listings had a price reduction. That does not guarantee a discount on the condo you want, but it does justify asking why the property has lingered, whether dues or condition are limiting demand, and whether seller concessions, repairs, or a price adjustment fit the evidence.
New construction needs its own offer calendar. The scenario cache shows 45 new-construction active listings and 34.2% of active listings built in 2020 or later, which means builder inventory is part of the local supply story. With builder-owned property, compare incentives, rate buydowns, closing-cost credits, warranty terms, HOA turnover status, and inspection access rather than focusing only on the posted price.
How Should Inspection and Repair Risk Change Your Offer?
Inspection strategy should follow the ZIP’s age profile and ownership form. The median active construction year is listed as 2006 in the preparation packet and 2005 in the market overview, which points you toward systems, roofs, windows, HVAC age, plumbing fixtures, appliances, water intrusion, and prior renovations rather than only cosmetic finishes. In a condo, you also need to know where the unit ends and the association begins, because exterior maintenance, common elements, insurance responsibility, and future assessments can change your real repair exposure.
Condition should alter price, terms, and reserves. If two three-bedroom condos are close in asking price, the one with stronger association documents, cleaner inspection results, clearer parking, and fewer near-term replacements may be worth more than the one with the lower headline price. The market’s $190 median price per square foot is useful for rough comparison, but it should not override differences in building age, floor plan, project health, included maintenance, and renovation quality.
Flood and zoning checks are not academic details, even for attached housing. FEMA NFHL data shows 3.3% of the mapped 28213 area overlapping Special Flood Hazard Area zones including AE, and the supplied note says to confirm any specific parcel at FEMA’s map service before relying on an assumption. Charlotte zoning data shows dominant classes of N1-A at 32.1%, N1-B at 10.4%, and MX-1 at 7.2%, so renovation, parking, addition, and use assumptions should be verified before you treat future plans as simple.
Your repair reserve should also reflect whether you are buying resale or newer stock. With 45 new-construction active listings and 34.2% of active listings built in 2020 or later, some homes may shift your risk toward builder punch-list work, warranty follow-up, HOA formation, or incomplete community items. Older resale condos may shift the risk toward mechanical age, deferred maintenance, prior water events, reserve funding, and special assessments, so your offer should preserve enough inspection leverage to learn which risk you are buying.
What Should Be Ready Before Closing and Moving?
Before closing, turn your accepted offer into a checklist that protects cash, timing, and daily life. The base tax rate of $0.7857 per $100 assessed value and the supplied $2,788.80 median-price tax scenario show why prorations, escrow setup, and payment estimates deserve a final review before signing. The Charlotte insurance planning range of $1,605 to $2,424 per year is not ZIP-specific, so your actual policy should be quoted against the condo’s coverage structure, master policy, lender requirements, age, and claims profile.
Moving logistics should also match the location. The ZIP is about 5.9 straight-line miles from Uptown Charlotte, and it has Blue Line station access along North Tryon through Sugar Creek, Old Concord, Tom Hunter, and University City Blvd. That access can be a strength, but you should verify parking, loading rules, elevator or stair access if relevant, move-in fees, key transfer, mailbox setup, and trash or recycling procedures before your closing week becomes a scramble.
Keep liquidity visible until the keys are yours. The local market has a median household income of $58,146, an ownership proxy of 44.1%, and a median rent proxy of $1,444, which gives useful context for comparing renting against owning but does not replace your personal budget. Your final decision should be whether the condo payment, dues, insurance, taxes, reserves, commute, and association rules still work together after the inspection and document review are complete.
Home Buyer Preparation List
- Prepare a full lender file with credit history, income documents, debt details, bank statements, and reserve documentation before scheduling serious tours.
- Verify that your preapproval includes condo or attached-home underwriting, HOA dues, taxes, insurance, and any mortgage insurance rather than only a purchase-price estimate.
- Compare the $250,000 to $350,000 and $350,000 to $500,000 active bands so you understand what payment, condition, size, and location change as the price rises.
- Review HOA fees, fee period, budget, reserves, master insurance, meeting minutes, rental rules, pet rules, parking rights, and any pending special assessments.
- Schedule tours around your real commute needs near North Tryon Street, University City Boulevard, Old Concord Road, Sugar Creek, I-85, and the Blue Line station areas.
- Verify parking before offer writing, because parking or garage features are reported for 63.8% of active listings and should not be assumed.
- Compare listing age against market timing, using the 50-day median active days on market, the 62 new listings in the last 30 days, and the 30.3% inventory share over 90 days.
- Prepare an offer strategy that separates fresh listings from reduced or stale listings, especially because 35.7% of active listings in the market overview have had price reductions.
- Schedule a detailed inspection that reflects the 2005 to 2006 median construction-era signal and the specific responsibilities of the condo association.
- Verify flood status for the exact parcel, since 3.3% of mapped 28213 area overlaps Special Flood Hazard Area zones including AE.
- Review the closing disclosure against the base property-tax rate, quoted insurance, HOA dues, prepaid items, lender credits, seller concessions, and cash-to-close.
- Complete move planning with association rules, loading access, utility transfers, mailbox setup, keys, fobs, parking permits, and post-closing repair priorities documented.
FAQ
Is a three-bedroom condo below $500,000 realistic in 28213?
The supplied inventory supports a realistic search below that ceiling because 85 active listings sit from $350,000 to $500,000 and 91 sit from $250,000 to $350,000 as of September 10, 2026. You still need to filter for bedroom count, condo form, HOA cost, parking, and condition, because the 246 active listings include all property types and prices.
Should I focus only on the lowest list price?
No. A lower price can lose its advantage if the HOA fee, insurance, repairs, parking limits, or project eligibility weaken the deal. Use the median reported HOA fee of $225, the base tax rate of $0.7857 per $100 assessed value, and your lender’s payment estimate to compare total cost.
How quickly should I offer when I find the right condo?
Move quickly on a fresh listing that fits your payment, bedrooms, parking, and HOA requirements, especially with 62 new listings recorded in the last 30 days. Move more deliberately on listings with longer exposure, because 30.3% of inventory was over 90 days and that can create room for deeper review or negotiation.
What local due diligence matters most for attached homes?
Review HOA documents, fees, reserves, insurance, rental rules, parking rights, and maintenance responsibility before you treat the purchase as simple. The 44.1% ownership proxy and the large share of listings reporting association fees make ownership structure a central part of the decision.
How should I think about location inside the ZIP?
Compare the University City Boulevard, North Tryon Street, Old Concord Road, and Sugar Creek areas by commute, noise, transit access, and daily errands. The ZIP is about 5.9 straight-line miles from Uptown Charlotte and includes multiple Blue Line stations, but the best fit still depends on the exact address.
7Recap
Market Recap
In 28213 NC, the practical question is not whether a three-bedroom condo below the $500,000 ceiling exists somewhere in the search results; it is whether the attached-home choice gives you enough space, cost control, and resale confidence once the monthly obligations are added up. The supplied market cache shows a ZIP where attached homes are meaningful but not dominant: townhomes and condos make up 94 of 246 active listings, or 38.2%, while single-family homes remain the largest share at 61.8%. That mix matters because your search is competing inside a smaller product lane, and a lower-maintenance condo can still carry HOA, insurance, parking, reserve, and financing questions that a list price alone will not answer.
The price frame is also layered. The recap median asking price is $342,730 as of September 10, 2026, while another active-listing scenario cache shows a $354,945 median as of July 19, 2026. Those are not interchangeable snapshots, but together they tell you that the sub-$500,000 target sits above the ZIP midpoint rather than at the bottom of the market. That gives you room to reject weak condo layouts, high fees, or poor maintenance records, yet it does not remove pressure from the best three-bedroom attached homes because 43% of the available Charlotte sales benchmark closed at or above list price.
Here is the bottom line for 50000 Area: the strongest signals from the data above, where the market currently leans, and the smartest next move for buyers and sellers.
Top Market Signals
Homes under $500K has the highest displayed value, 89%; Homes $750K and up has the lowest, 2%. The gap is 87 percentage points.
Summarized from the Overview, Affordability & Outlook modules · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
Market Pressure Score
Calculated from the current pricing indicators shown in this report.
The calculated score is 0/100, using 53% of active listings with price cuts with no sold-price comparison available.
Best Next Move
Most active listings have recorded price cuts: 53% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.
Planning guidance from IDX-powered signals, not guarantees · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Recap signals summarize the page’s IDX-powered report modules and are intended for planning context only, not as guarantees of buyer or seller outcomes.
Your strongest move is to treat 28213 as a ZIP-level decision with address-level due diligence. The area includes the University City Boulevard corridor, the North Tryon Street corridor, Old Concord Road station area, and Sugar Creek station area, with CATS listing Sugar Creek, Old Concord, Tom Hunter, and University City Blvd Blue Line stations in the ZIP. Those access points can help a three-bedroom condo buyer who wants commute flexibility, but the same ZIP also contains different road exposure, HOA structures, school assignments, and building ages. The data gives you a map for decisions; the exact parcel still decides the risk.
What Do the Current Market Numbers Mean for Buyers in 28213 NC?
The first market signal is breadth, and it cuts two ways. The recap cache counted 246 active listings in 28213 as of September 10, 2026, with 152 single-family homes and 94 townhome or condo listings. For you, the 38.2% attached inventory share means condos and townhomes are not rare, but they are also not the ZIP’s majority product. If you need three bedrooms and want to stay under $500,000, you should compare attached homes against other attached homes first, not against the full market, because detached homes, new construction, and condo associations expose you to different costs and buyer pools.
Pricing shows a wide market rather than one clean price band. The highest active asking price was 10.1 times the lowest, and the recap median stood at $342,730. A spread that large tells you the median is a better starting anchor than the average, because luxury, builder, or distressed listings can distort your instincts. For a buyer capped below $500,000, the consequence is useful: you are not shopping at the ceiling of the ZIP, but you still need to ask why any particular three-bedroom condo is priced below, near, or above the median once HOA coverage, condition, and location are considered.
Timing gives you more leverage than a hot-market headline would suggest, but not across every listing. The July 19, 2026 scenario cache reported a median active days on market figure of 50 days, 62 new listings in the prior 30 days, and 30.3% of inventory sitting more than 90 days. That combination means you should separate fresh, well-priced attached homes from stale listings with unresolved objections. A condo that has been exposed for more than 90 days may invite repair credits, fee scrutiny, or a lower offer; a new listing with a clean HOA package may still require quick preapproval and a strong contract.
Seller flexibility appears uneven. The broader overview reported that 35.7% of active listings had taken a price reduction, while the available Charlotte sales sample used as a benchmark showed the median sale price finishing 1.1% below list and 43% of sales closing at or above list. For you, that is the difference between asking for leverage and assuming it. If a three-bedroom condo has a dated interior, high monthly dues, weak reserves, or limited parking, the reduction data supports negotiation; if it is renovated, well-located, and competitively priced, the at-or-above-list share warns against a casual low offer.
What Does Home Value Tell You About the Purchase?
Home value in this ZIP should be read as a relationship between current product, buyer demand, and the form of ownership. The overview showed a median asking price of $349,000 and median price per square foot of $190 among active listings, while the recap used a $342,730 median from a later local listing aggregate cache. These figures do not promise an appraisal, but they help you test whether a three-bedroom condo below $500,000 is priced for its size, condition, and monthly carrying cost. When the per-square-foot figure is high, the unit should earn it through layout, updates, location, parking, or HOA coverage.
The value trend is cautious, not euphoric. The market overview reported a -5.9% median asking price change across the cached trend window from August 12, 2026 to September 5, 2026, and active listing count changed 33.9% during that window. A falling asking-price trend paired with shifting inventory tells you not to chase stale pricing just because the home fits the bedroom count. For a condo buyer, this is where you compare price history, fee history, days on market, and competing attached listings before deciding whether to offer near list, ask for concessions, or wait for a cleaner unit.
Housing characteristics also shape value. The median construction year among active listings was 2006 in the July 19, 2026 scenario cache, and the broader overview showed a similar active-listing construction era of 2005. That age band is old enough for roof, exterior, HVAC, water heater, window, and common-area reserve questions to matter, especially in attached ownership. If a condo looks affordable under $500,000 but the association is approaching major capital work, the real value may be lower than the list price suggests. Your inspection and HOA review should test whether the price reflects the remaining life of systems.
| Decision Metric | Supplied Figure | Scope and Date | Buyer Consequence |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median asking price | $342,730 recap median; $349,000 overview median; $354,945 scenario median | 28213 active listings, September 10, 2026 overview/recap and July 19, 2026 scenario cache | Use the figures as price anchors, then judge a three-bedroom condo by condition, fee load, and attached-home competition. |
| Property-form mix | 152 single-family listings, 94 townhome or condo listings, 38.2% attached share | 246 active listings in 28213, September 10, 2026 | Your product lane is meaningful but narrower than the detached market, so compare attached homes separately. |
| Market timing | 50 median active days on market; 62 new listings in the last 30 days; 30.3% over 90 days | 28213 active listings, July 19, 2026 | Move quickly on fresh strong units, but use stale inventory for deeper price and condition review. |
| Seller flexibility | 35.7% of active listings reduced price; Charlotte benchmark median sale price 1.1% below list; 43% closed at or above list | 28213 active listings and Charlotte sales benchmark, 2026 local caches | Negotiate with evidence, not wishful thinking; some sellers concede, while clean listings still draw firm offers. |
| Value trend and age | -5.9% median asking-price change; 2005 to 2006 active-listing median construction era | Trend window August 12 to September 5, 2026; active-listing caches | Do not overpay for cosmetic appeal if building age, reserves, or recent price movement argue for caution. |
Can Your Income Support the Price Range in 28213 NC?
The income test is direct. The recap states that the $342,730 median asking price is 5.9 times the ZIP’s $58,146 median household income. That multiple matters because it shows how far local prices stretch beyond local earning power, even before taxes, insurance, HOA dues, repairs, or commuting are included. If your household income is above the ZIP median, the purchase may still work, but you should prove it with a full monthly budget rather than relying on the comfort of staying below $500,000.
The attached-home structure can help or hurt that budget. A condo may reduce exterior maintenance and yard obligations, but the local listing cache reported 155 of 209 active listings showing an HOA or association fee, equal to 74.2%, with a median reported fee of $225 based on 141 fee reports and an unconfirmed fee period. That fee may be monthly, but the data does not confirm the period, so you should not assume. Before you write an offer, require the fee schedule, master insurance details, reserve information, rental rules, and pending assessment disclosures.
Rent comparison keeps the decision grounded. The supporting data gives a median rent proxy of $1,444, and the ZIP/ZCTA profile cache gives a 44.1% homeownership rate, with renters making up 55.9% in the recap. That does not mean renting is better or buying is worse; it means the area has a substantial renter presence and an affordability gap that buyers should respect. If your projected principal, interest, taxes, insurance, HOA dues, maintenance reserve, and commuting cost materially exceed rent, your reason for buying should be long-term control, household stability, or lifestyle fit rather than short-term savings.
What Do Property Taxes and Insurance Add to Ownership Cost?
Taxes turn the list price into an annual obligation. The supplied affordability packet uses the Mecklenburg County and City of Charlotte combined base property-tax rate of $0.7857 per $100 assessed value and computes annual base property tax of $2,788.80 at the $354,945 median asking price. That figure matters because condo buyers often focus on the mortgage payment and HOA fee first. If you are comparing a three-bedroom unit near the ZIP median with one closer to the $500,000 ceiling, rerun the tax math at the actual assessed or expected purchase value.
Insurance is the second recurring cost that can surprise attached-home buyers. The supplied planning range for Charlotte homeowners insurance is $1,605 to $2,424 per year as of May 2026, and the packet cautions that it is a city sample, not a ZIP guarantee. Condos can involve both a master policy and an individual policy, so your quote depends on what the association covers, the building’s age, deductible structure, claims history, dwelling coverage, credit, and carrier. You should ask the lender and insurer to review the HOA insurance certificate before treating the monthly payment as final.
Flood and zoning data add another layer. The FEMA NFHL data showed 3.3% of mapped 28213 area overlapping Special Flood Hazard Area zones including AE, based on data retrieved August 28, 2026. Most of the ZIP may not be in that mapped overlap, but one parcel is what you buy, and lenders price risk at the address. Charlotte zoning data showed dominant classes including N1-A at 32.1%, N1-B at 10.4%, and MX-1 at 7.2%, which matters if you are counting on parking, additions, nearby infill, or future use assumptions around the condo community.
| Cost or Capacity Item | Supplied Figure | What It Represents | What You Should Do |
|---|---|---|---|
| Local income benchmark | $58,146 median household income | ZIP 28213 earning-power context used against current asking prices | Stress-test the full payment instead of assuming a below-$500,000 price is automatically affordable. |
| Price-to-income pressure | $342,730 median asking price equals 5.9 times median household income | A quick affordability signal from the recap cache | Bring stronger income, savings, or equity if you want comfort after HOA and maintenance costs. |
| Property tax planning | $0.7857 per $100 assessed value; $2,788.80 annual base tax at $354,945 | Charlotte city-limit base tax context and computed median-price scenario | Estimate taxes at your actual contract price and confirm assessment assumptions before closing. |
| Insurance planning | $1,605 to $2,424 per year | Charlotte homeowner insurance sample range as of May 2026, not ZIP-specific | Quote the exact unit and review the HOA master policy, deductible, and coverage gaps. |
| Association-fee exposure | 74.2% of active listings reported an HOA or association fee; median reported fee $225 with period not confirmed | Local listing-cache signal that recurring fees are common | Confirm the fee period, inclusions, reserves, assessments, and rental restrictions before offering. |
What Final Property and School Risks Should You Verify?
The final risk screen begins with the building, not the brochure. The ZIP’s active-listing median construction year around 2005 to 2006 means many properties are neither brand-new nor old enough to have always completed major replacement cycles. For a three-bedroom condo, you should inspect the unit interior, but also review common elements, exterior maintenance responsibility, roof status, siding or masonry issues, parking condition, stormwater handling, and reserve studies. The price may look favorable under $500,000, but a weak reserve position can turn affordability into a special-assessment problem.
Newer inventory needs a different lens. The July scenario cache reported 45 new-construction active listings and 34.2% of active listings built in 2020 or later. Builder stock can offer modern layouts and lower near-term repair exposure, yet it may involve unfinished common areas, developing HOA budgets, builder-controlled associations, or warranty timelines that differ from resale condos. You should compare a new attached home with a resale attached home by warranty, fee stability, inspection rights, completion schedule, and what the community will cost after the builder phase ends.
Schools require exact-address verification. The supplied school assignment cache mapped 47 of 50 representative ZIP points for 2026-2027 and named representative schools including University Meadows Elementary, Newell Elementary, Hidden Valley Elementary, James Martin Middle, Martin Luther King Jr Middle, Northridge Middle, Julius L. Chambers High School, Rocky River High, and Garinger High School. The same evidence warns that the representative cache does not guarantee any individual parcel assignment. The recap also shows math proficiency decreasing 14.5 percentage points and reading proficiency decreasing 8.9 percentage points along the mapped elementary-to-middle path, so families should verify the address and the transition path before relying on a listing description.
Is 28213 NC the Right Place for You to Buy?
28213 fits you best if you want a northeast Charlotte ZIP with meaningful attached-home supply, access corridors, and a purchase price target that can sit below $500,000 without automatically forcing you to the bottom of the market. University City is about 2.2 miles away, Uptown Charlotte is approximately 5.9 miles by straight-line distance, and Toby Creek Greenway is about 1 mile away. Those anchors help explain why a three-bedroom condo can be practical for commuters, students, remote workers, or buyers who want lower exterior maintenance while staying connected to daily services.
The fit is weaker if you need a simple, low-friction ownership story. The homeownership rate proxy is 44.1%, renters account for 55.9% in the recap, and attached housing often brings association rules that affect leasing, pets, parking, exterior changes, and resale financing. The average commute context also varies by source, with the overview showing 28.6 minutes and the ZIP/ZCTA recap packet showing a 26.5-minute commute proxy. You should test the drive, transit walk, and parking pattern from the exact building, because a ZIP-level commute number cannot tell you how a specific condo lives on a weekday morning.
The final decision rule is simple: buy the unit only if the numbers and documents agree. A price below $500,000 is attractive only when the HOA budget, insurance structure, school assignment, flood check, inspection, appraisal support, and resale pool all hold together. With a 50-day median active market, 30.3% inventory over 90 days, and 35.7% of active listings showing reductions in the broader overview, you have permission to be selective. Your best purchase is not the cheapest three-bedroom condo; it is the one whose total monthly cost and long-term risks are visible before you sign.
Home Buyer Preparation List
- Prepare a full budget that includes principal, interest, the $0.7857 per $100 base tax rate, quoted insurance, HOA dues, utilities, maintenance, and a reserve for repairs.
- Verify your loan comfort against the ZIP’s $342,730 recap median and the $354,945 scenario median, then decide how close to the $500,000 ceiling you can responsibly go.
- Compare only similar attached homes first, because the 94 townhome or condo listings in the recap compete differently from the 152 single-family listings.
- Review the HOA fee schedule, because 74.2% of active listings reported an association fee and the median reported fee was $225 with the period not confirmed.
- Request HOA budgets, reserve studies, meeting minutes, insurance certificates, litigation disclosures, rental rules, pet rules, parking rules, and pending assessment information.
- Schedule inspections that match the 2005 to 2006 dominant construction era, including HVAC, plumbing, electrical, windows, moisture, exterior responsibility, and common-area condition.
- Compare fresh listings with older inventory, using the 50-day median market time and 30.3% over-90-day inventory share to shape offer timing.
- Negotiate differently for stale listings, price-reduced listings, builder inventory, and renovated resale units rather than applying one offer formula across the ZIP.
- Verify the exact school assignment through CMS, because the representative cache mapped 47 of 50 points but does not guarantee a specific parcel’s assignment.
- Review the mapped elementary-to-middle transition if schools matter, including the 14.5-point math and 8.9-point reading proficiency decreases shown in the supplied path data.
- Check the parcel against FEMA mapping, because 3.3% of mapped 28213 area overlaps Special Flood Hazard Area zones including AE.
- Complete a commute and access test from the exact building to I-85, North Tryon Street, University City Boulevard, Old Concord Road, and any Blue Line station you expect to use.
- Prepare your appraisal backup by collecting comparable attached sales, HOA fee differences, condition notes, and price-per-square-foot context before making a firm offer.
- Complete a final document review before closing so the purchase price, monthly cost, building condition, insurance, taxes, school assignment, and HOA obligations all match your original reason for buying.
FAQ
Is a three-bedroom condo below the $500,000 mark realistic in 28213?
The supplied medians suggest the target is realistic because the recap median asking price is $342,730 and the scenario median is $354,945. The real question is quality: you still need to test HOA dues, condition, reserves, insurance, parking, and resale appeal before treating the price as a win.
Should you offer below list in this ZIP?
Sometimes, but not automatically. The market has signals of flexibility, including 35.7% price reductions and 30.3% inventory over 90 days, yet the Charlotte benchmark also shows 43% of sales closing at or above list. Let days on market, condition, fee burden, and comparable attached listings decide your strategy.
How important is the HOA review for this type of purchase?
It is central. The local cache shows association-fee reporting across 74.2% of active listings, with a median reported fee of $225 and an unconfirmed period. You need the actual documents because HOA rules and reserves can change the monthly cost, financing risk, and resale pool.
Do the school numbers apply to every address in the ZIP?
No. The school cache is representative, with 47 of 50 mapped points, and it specifically does not guarantee each parcel assignment. If schools affect your purchase, verify the exact address through CMS before inspection deadlines expire.
What is the main reason to choose 28213 over another Charlotte area?
The strongest reason is the combination of attached-home availability, northeast Charlotte access, and price positioning below your ceiling. The tradeoff is due diligence: with varied inventory, a 44.1% ownership proxy, common HOA exposure, and parcel-level risks, the right condo is the one whose documents support the lifestyle and budget you want.
The buyer takeaway is this: in 28213 NC, your budget ceiling gives you options, but the winning decision comes from total cost and document quality. Use the market numbers to find leverage, then let the exact condo, HOA, school assignment, insurance quote, flood check, and inspection decide whether the purchase deserves your signature.


