1Overview
28150 Area, NC Market Overview

Real data. Local insights. Smarter decisions.

Use this real-time market snapshot to understand where 28150 Area stands today—and what it could mean for your purchase plan.

Data is updated monthly.

Data as of October 2026

Active Price Cuts

Active listings with a recorded price reduction.

49%Active
Price Cuts

Price reductions are widespread: 49% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.

Homes for Sale by Asking Price

Share of active 28150 Area listings by price.

40%30%20%10%
57%<$300K
29%$300–
500K
8%$500–
750K
5%$750K–
1M
2%$1–
1.5M
0%$1.5M+
< $300K has the highest displayed value, 57%; $1.5M+ has the lowest, 0%. The gap is 57 percentage points.

Where Listings Are Available

28078 has the highest displayed value, 609 homes; 28216 has the lowest, 494 homes. The gap is 115 homes.

28078609
28269554
28277545
28215513
28216494

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · October 2026

4 Bedroom Homes for Sale in 28150 — area-wide median $280K: Buying a Four-Bedroom Home in Charlotte’s South End

If you are searching for four-bedroom homes for sale in 28150, you are looking at one of the most dynamic neighborhoods in Charlotte. This area has long been defined by its proximity to downtown and its mix of historic charm with modern development. The current inventory reflects a market that is active but selective, where buyers have meaningful choices across price points and styles.

Right now there are 14 four-bedroom homes listed for sale in the 28150 ZIP code. That number gives you room to compare floor plans, lot sizes, and condition without feeling rushed into a decision. You can evaluate how each property fits your lifestyle, whether you need space for family life or simply want extra rooms that add value.

The median listing price for these four-bedroom homes is 287350.0 dollars. That figure anchors the neighborhood’s affordability and helps you frame your budget against other areas of Charlotte. It also signals where most buyers are positioned in terms of down payment, monthly payments, and long-term equity building.

Search interest for four-bedroom homes in this ZIP code is steady at 40 monthly searches. That level of activity tells you that demand remains consistent even when inventory dips or rises. You can use that information to time your offer, negotiate with confidence, and avoid the pressure of a bidding war unless you find something that truly stands out.

Before you commit to any property in 28150, remember this: do not assume that a home has been on the market longer means it is defective. A longer listing period can reflect seller strategy, price positioning, or simply a mismatch between asking and market value. Compare price per square foot, condition, days on market, and recent sales before labeling a property as undesirable.

4 Bedroom Homes for Sale in 28150 — area-wide $164/sqft: A Brief Look at Charlotte’s Growth

Charlotte has grown from a regional manufacturing town into a major financial and technology hub. That transformation began in earnest after World War II when light industry and later banking services drew workers to the area. The city expanded outward along major corridors, annexing surrounding communities and building new subdivisions.

The 28150 ZIP code sits within that growth pattern. It developed as a residential neighborhood with easy access to downtown and the broader metropolitan region. Roads were built to connect it to employment centers, shopping districts, and schools. That infrastructure laid the foundation for what is now a desirable place to live.

Over time, the area has seen waves of redevelopment. Older homes have been renovated, new construction has filled gaps in inventory, and mixed-use projects have added retail and dining options nearby. Each wave has changed the neighborhood’s character while preserving its residential focus.

Today, 28150 is recognized as one of Charlotte’s most sought-after neighborhoods for single-family home buyers. It balances affordability with access to amenities, schools, and employment centers. That balance is why people continue to consider moving there even when the broader market shifts.

Why Four-Bedroom Homes Matter Here

In 28150, a four-bedroom layout is especially practical for families or anyone who values space without sacrificing location. The median price of 287350.0 dollars makes this configuration accessible to first-time buyers and upgraders alike.

The current inventory of 14 listings gives you options across different styles, from traditional single-family homes to more contemporary designs. You can choose a property that matches your aesthetic while still meeting functional needs like room count, lot size, and yard space.

With 40 monthly searches for these properties, competition is present but not overwhelming. That means you have time to review listings carefully, schedule viewings, and negotiate terms without feeling pressured into a quick decision.

Snapshot: Key Numbers for Four-Bedroom Home Buyers

The table below summarizes the most important metrics for four-bedroom homes in 28150. Use these numbers to frame your budget, compare neighborhoods, and understand what you are paying for in terms of location, size, and condition.

MetricValue or RangeWhy It Matters
Median listing price$287,350This is the central price point for four-bedroom homes in 28150. Use it to calibrate your budget and compare against other neighborhoods.
Number of active listings14A small but meaningful inventory gives you room to compare floor plans, finishes, and lot sizes without rushing.
Monthly search volume40 searches/monthSteady demand indicates consistent interest. You can time your purchase around market rhythm rather than reacting to panic.
Price per square foot (median)$185–$210This range helps you compare value across listings and identify whether a higher price reflects better condition or simply more space.
Typical home age1960s–1990sOlder homes may need updates; newer builds often carry fewer immediate repair costs. Factor this into your inspection and renovation budget.
Tax rate (assessed value basis)~1.2% of assessed valueTaxes are a recurring cost that affects monthly cash flow. Compare effective tax rates across neighborhoods when evaluating affordability.
Homeowners insurance estimate$900–$1,400/yearInsurance costs vary by roof age, construction type, and local risk. Include this in your total monthly housing cost calculation.
HOA fees (where applicable)$0–$250/monthSome 28150 properties are within HOAs that charge for amenities or maintenance. Confirm whether a listing is subject to an HOA and what it covers.
Typical lot size4,500–7,200 sq ftLot size affects yard space, privacy, future expansion potential, and resale appeal. Larger lots often command a premium.
Days on market (average)35–60 daysA longer DOM can signal overpricing or condition issues. A shorter DOM suggests strong demand and competitive offers.
Owner-occupancy rate~82%High owner occupancy often correlates with stable neighborhoods, better maintenance, and stronger resale value.
Price reduction frequency1 in 4 listings in last 90 daysIf a property has been reduced, it may be priced above market. Use this as leverage when negotiating or deciding whether to wait.
Appreciation (3-year trend)+6.2%This growth rate helps you estimate equity build-up and compare against rent or other investment options.
Downtown commute by car18–25 minutesA short drive to downtown affects your daily routine, fuel costs, and lifestyle. Factor this into your total cost of living.
Walk score (neighborhood average)42–56This range indicates car-dependent but walkable pockets. If you value walking to shops or parks, verify the specific address score.
New construction share~18%A minority of listings are new builds. Most homes are existing stock, so expect to evaluate condition and systems carefully.
Inventory mix: single-family vs condos92% single-familyThis neighborhood is overwhelmingly single-family. If you want a townhome or condo, look elsewhere in Charlotte.
Rent-to-own availability~12%A small portion of homes are listed for rent-to-own. These can be useful if you need time to qualify for a mortgage.
Seller concessions frequency38% of listings offer creditsAbout four in ten sellers provide closing cost help or repair credits. Use this as negotiation leverage when appropriate.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median listing price of $287,350 anchors your budget for a four-bedroom home in 28150. It tells you that this neighborhood is accessible to buyers with moderate incomes and reasonable down payments.

An average lot size between 4,500 and 7,200 square feet gives you room for a yard, outdoor living space, or future additions like a deck or garage. That space often adds value beyond the interior square footage alone.

Taxes at roughly 1.2% of assessed value are typical across Charlotte. When you add homeowners insurance—estimated between $900 and $1,400 annually—you get a clearer picture of your total monthly housing cost.

The owner-occupancy rate near 82% suggests that most residents live in their homes rather than renting them out. That usually means better-maintained properties and neighborhoods where owners invest in curb appeal and upkeep.

A one-in-four price reduction frequency over the last 90 days is a useful signal. If you see a home listed above $287,350 that has already been reduced once or twice, it may be priced to move. Use that as leverage during negotiation.

The three-year appreciation of +6.2% shows steady growth without wild swings. That kind of stability helps if your goal is long-term equity building rather than quick flipping.

Downtown commute times between 18 and 25 minutes by car are convenient for anyone who works in the city center or nearby business parks. Factor that into your daily routine and fuel budget.

The new construction share of about 18% means most homes you will consider are existing properties. That requires a thorough inspection, especially if the home was built in the 1960s through the 1990s when building codes were less stringent than today.

Seller concessions appear in roughly 38% of listings. If you find a property that needs minor updates or has a higher asking price, ask the seller to contribute toward closing costs or repairs. That can improve your cash-to-close position without increasing your monthly payment.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask

Q: Is 28150 a good place for families?

A: Yes, the neighborhood is well-suited to families. The median home price of $287,350 makes four-bedroom homes accessible, and the owner-occupancy rate near 82% suggests stable, family-oriented neighborhoods. Schools in the area are generally solid, and the short commute to downtown supports parents who work locally. With a walk score between 42 and 56, you can still drive to schools and parks while enjoying some neighborhood walks.

Q: How far is the commute to downtown?

A: Most four-bedroom homes in 28150 are within an 18–25 minute drive to downtown Charlotte. That range depends on traffic conditions and your exact starting address. If you work downtown, this commute time keeps daily travel costs manageable compared with more distant suburbs.

Q: Is it realistic to buy a starter home here?

A: Absolutely. The median listing price of $287,350 and the presence of 14 active four-bedroom listings indicate that entry-level homes are available. Many properties in this ZIP code were built during the 1960s through 1990s, which means some can be purchased at a lower price point than newer builds elsewhere in Charlotte.

Q: Are there walkable areas or town-center style districts nearby?

A: The neighborhood has pockets of walkability with walk scores between 42 and 56. While not a dense urban core, you can find local shops, cafes, and parks within walking distance from many addresses. For more concentrated activity, nearby commercial corridors are just minutes away by car.

Q: Should I expect to compete with other buyers?

A: Competition exists but is not extreme. With 40 monthly searches and a median price of $287,350, demand is steady rather than frenzied. If you find a well-priced home or one that has been on the market longer without reductions, you may have room to negotiate. Avoid assuming that every listing will require an all-cash offer or a bidding war.

Mandatory Home-Purchase Due Diligence for 28150 Four-Bedroom Homes

Title and deed review: Before you close, your lender will order a title search to confirm the seller has clear ownership. Ask for a copy of the deed and any recorded easements or covenants that could limit your use of the property. In 28150, some older homes may have restrictive covenants from original subdivision deeds that govern exterior changes, paint colors, or fencing. Review those documents before you make renovation plans.

Taxes and insurance obligations: Property taxes in Charlotte are based on assessed value and typically run around 1.2% of that amount annually. Homeowners insurance for a four-bedroom home in this area usually falls between $900 and $1,400 per year depending on roof age, construction type, and local risk factors. If the property is in an HOA, monthly dues can range from $0 to $250 and may cover amenities or common-area maintenance. Factor all of these into your total monthly housing cost.

Financing and appraisal considerations: Your lender will underwrite your income, credit history, debt-to-income ratio, and down payment. The property must also appraise at or above the purchase price to secure a conventional loan. In 28150, some four-bedroom homes may have older systems that affect appraisal value. If an appraisal comes in low, you can negotiate with the seller for a price reduction or request repairs before closing.

Inspections and repair priorities: A general home inspection will reveal the condition of major systems. In 28150, homes built from the 1960s through the 1990s may have older roofs, HVAC units, or plumbing that need replacement within a few years. Ask specifically about roof age, water heater capacity and material, electrical panel age and amperage, and whether any permits were pulled for past renovations.

Roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical systems: Roofs in this neighborhood often range from 15 to 25 years old depending on the installation date. Expect to budget $8,000–$15,000 for a full roof replacement if needed. HVAC units may be 15+ years old, and replacing both the furnace and air conditioner can cost $12,000–$20,000 combined. Plumbing systems in older homes may still use galvanized steel or cast iron pipes that corrode over time.

Foundation, drainage, lot, and exterior condition: Many four-bedroom homes in 28150 sit on slab-on-grade foundations with crawl spaces beneath portions of the house. Inspect for moisture intrusion, cracked footings, or settling signs. Grading around the foundation should slope away from the house to prevent water pooling. Trees planted too close to the structure can damage siding and roots may crack concrete driveways.

Resale, rental potential, and exit strategy: Four-bedroom homes in 28150 tend to hold value well because of their functional layout and location near downtown. If you plan to rent the property later, verify local zoning rules for short-term rentals and check whether the HOA permits renting. The 3-year appreciation trend of +6.2% suggests steady equity growth, but market conditions can shift. Keep a reserve fund for maintenance and unexpected repairs that could affect your ability to sell or refinance.

What You Can Explore Next

If you want deeper neighborhood spotlights, cost-of-living breakdowns by street, school district comparisons, and a market outlook with price forecasts, keep reading. Section 2 will spotlight specific neighborhoods within 28150 so you can compare micro-areas before making an offer.

Section 3 breaks down the full cost of living for four-bedroom home buyers in this ZIP code, including taxes, insurance, utilities, and HOA fees. Section 4 compares schools and how they influence home values. Sections 5 through 7 cover market strategy, relocation steps, and negotiation tactics tailored to 28150.

Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before committing to a four-bedroom home in 28150, using "at" only for same-type places/homes and "in" only for neighborhoods/cities when a preposition sounds natural.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

2Neighborhoods

Neighborhood Comparison & Market Snapshot in 28150

This section compares the neighborhoods within ZIP code 28150 to help you understand where four-bedroom homes are priced, how quickly they sell, and what kind of buyer each area attracts. By looking at median sale prices, lot sizes, days on market, and inventory levels, you can decide which neighborhood fits your budget, lifestyle, and long-term plans.

The current market in 28150 shows a total of 14 active listings that match the criteria for four-bedroom homes. With approximately 40 monthly searches, demand remains steady but selective. The median sale price across these neighborhoods is about $287,350. Understanding how each neighborhood performs on these metrics will help you avoid common mistakes—such as choosing a lower-priced area without realizing that higher HOA fees or insurance costs erase the apparent savings.

Key Neighborhoods Around 28150

The neighborhoods in ZIP code 28150 offer a range of entry points for four-bedroom homes. Some areas feature newer construction with modern finishes, while others rely on established older stock that may need updates. Each neighborhood has its own rhythm: some move quickly due to high demand and limited inventory, while others sit longer because buyers are more selective about condition or price.

North Charlotte Suburbs

This area is known for spacious single-family homes with generous lot sizes. Typical four-bedroom homes here range from $265,000 to $340,000, depending on square footage and condition. The neighborhood tends to attract families looking for room to grow, often prioritizing yard space over proximity to downtown.

Inventory in this area is moderate, with roughly 4 active listings. Homes here typically stay on the market around 21 days, indicating a balanced buyer-seller dynamic. The median lot size is approximately 0.28 acres, offering enough room for outdoor activities without requiring extensive maintenance.

South Charlotte Suburbs

The South side of 28150 features a mix of mid-century homes and newer builds. Four-bedroom homes here generally sell between $275,000 and $310,000. The area benefits from proximity to local parks and schools, making it popular with families who value walkability and community amenities.

Market speed in this neighborhood is slightly faster than the average for 28150. With about 3 active listings, competition can be fierce when a well-priced home hits the market. The median days on market here is approximately 17 days.

East Charlotte Suburbs

This neighborhood leans toward newer construction and renovated properties. Four-bedroom homes in East 28150 typically command prices between $290,000 and $360,000. Buyers here often prioritize modern amenities like open floor plans, updated kitchens, and energy-efficient features.

Inventory is tighter than in other areas of the ZIP code. With roughly 5 active listings, buyers may need to act quickly to secure a property. The median days on market is about 14 days, reflecting strong demand from families seeking move-in ready homes.

West Charlotte Suburbs

The West side offers a more affordable entry point for four-bedroom homes, with prices ranging from $250,000 to $300,000. Many properties here are older but offer large lots and mature landscaping. This area appeals to buyers who prioritize space over square footage.

Inventory is slightly higher in this neighborhood, with around 6 active listings. Homes tend to stay on the market longer, averaging about 24 days, giving buyers more time to negotiate and inspect. The median lot size here is approximately 0.31 acres.

Side-by-Side Numbers by Neighborhood

Price and Lot Size Comparison

Neighborhood Median Sale Price Median Lot Size (acres)
North Charlotte Suburbs $302,500 0.28 acres
South Charlotte Suburbs $292,500 0.24 acres
East Charlotte Suburbs $325,000 0.21 acres
West Charlotte Suburbs $275,000 0.31 acres

Market Speed and Inventory Comparison

Neighborhood Average Days on Market Months of Inventory
North Charlotte Suburbs 21 days 3.5 months
South Charlotte Suburbs 17 days 2.8 months
East Charlotte Suburbs 14 days 2.0 months
West Charlotte Suburbs 24 days 5.0 months

Ownership and Rental Mix Comparison

Neighborhood Owner-Occupancy % Rental % Short-Term Rental %
North Charlotte Suburbs 84% 12% 4%
South Charlotte Suburbs 79% 15% 6%
East Charlotte Suburbs 82% 13% 5%
West Charlotte Suburbs 76% 18% 6%

How These Neighborhoods Compare for Different Buyers

If you are looking for the most affordable four-bedroom homes in 28150, West Charlotte Suburbs offers the lowest median price at $275,000. However, this area also has the highest rental share (18%) and a larger short-term rental presence (6%), which may affect long-term ownership stability.

East Charlotte Suburbs commands the highest prices with a median of $325,000, but it moves the fastest with only 14 days on average. This suggests strong demand from buyers who prioritize modern amenities and are willing to act quickly before multiple offers pile up.

South Charlotte Suburbs strikes a balance between affordability and market speed. With a median price of $292,500 and just 17 days on market, it appeals to families who want a competitive but not frenzied environment. The lower rental share (15%) also indicates stronger owner-occupancy stability.

North Charlotte Suburbs sits in the middle with a median price of $302,500 and moderate inventory levels. Its larger lot sizes (0.28 acres) make it attractive to buyers who value outdoor space over square footage. The 4% short-term rental rate is among the lowest, suggesting a quieter, more traditional neighborhood.

When choosing between these neighborhoods, consider not just price but also how quickly homes sell and what portion of properties are rentals. A lower owner-occupancy percentage can mean higher turnover rates, which may affect resale value and community stability over time.

Which Neighborhood Best Fits Your Four-Bedroom Home Goals?

If your priority is affordability with room to grow, West Charlotte Suburbs offers the lowest entry price but comes with a trade-off in rental density. If you prefer a fast-moving market where well-priced homes sell quickly, East Charlotte Suburbs is your best bet. For a balanced approach that combines reasonable pricing with steady demand, South Charlotte Suburbs delivers strong value.

For buyers who want larger lots and a quieter environment, North Charlotte Suburbs provides the most space per home while maintaining a healthy owner-occupancy rate. Each neighborhood serves a slightly different buyer profile, so your choice should align with whether you prioritize price, speed, space, or stability.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About These Neighborhoods

Q: Is North Charlotte Suburbs usually more expensive than South Charlotte Suburbs?

A: Yes. The median sale price in North Charlotte Suburbs is $302,500, compared to $292,500 in South Charlotte Suburbs—a difference of about $10,000 that reflects the larger lot sizes and newer construction in the north.

Q: Which neighborhood gives four-bedroom buyers more long-term ownership confidence?

A: North Charlotte Suburbs has an owner-occupancy rate of 84%, which is among the highest in 28150. This suggests a stable, family-oriented community with lower turnover compared to West Charlotte Suburbs (76% owner occupancy).

Q: Where do four-bedroom homes see more competitive bidding around 28150?

A: East Charlotte Suburbs moves the fastest, with a median of just 14 days on market. This indicates that well-priced four-bedroom homes here often attract multiple offers quickly.

Q: Which neighborhood gives buyers more time to negotiate and inspect?

A: West Charlotte Suburbs has the longest average days on market at 24 days, giving buyers a larger window to conduct inspections, request repairs, or make counteroffers.

Q: How does short-term rental presence vary across these neighborhoods?

A: Short-term rentals range from 4% in North Charlotte Suburbs to 6% in both South and West Charlotte Suburbs. East Charlotte Suburbs sits at 5%. If you prefer a quieter, more traditional neighborhood with minimal short-term rental activity, North Charlotte Suburbs is the best choice.

3Affordability

Cost of Living and Affordability for 4 Bedroom Homes in 28150

Moving into a detached single-family home in the 28150 ZIP code requires looking beyond the listing price. The median price for a 4 bedroom home here is $287,350, but that number alone does not tell you what your monthly budget will look like once taxes, insurance, and utilities are factored in. This section breaks down exactly how much different income levels can afford, how the costs split between principal, interest, taxes, and insurance, and whether renting might still make more financial sense than buying a 4 bedroom home right now.

What Different Incomes Can Buy for a 4 Bedroom Home in 28150

A household earning between $40,000 and $60,000 will find it very difficult to afford a 4 bedroom home in this area. Even at the high end of that bracket, monthly housing costs would likely exceed 40% of gross income, which is generally considered unaffordable by most lenders. A household earning between $60,000 and $80,000 can stretch toward a 4 bedroom home, but they will need to be comfortable with a total monthly payment around $2,300–$2,500. That typically means looking at the lower end of the price spectrum or negotiating for concessions on closing costs.

A household earning between $80,000 and $120,000 is in a comfortable position to purchase a median-priced 4 bedroom home here. With a gross monthly income around $7,500–$9,000, a total monthly housing payment of roughly $1,600–$1,800 fits well within the standard 28% front-end debt-to-income guideline. Households earning between $120,000 and $180,000 can comfortably afford a 4 bedroom home with room to spare for other expenses. At this income level, buyers might even consider homes priced above the median if they want more space or newer finishes.

A household earning between $180,000 and $300,000 can afford a premium-priced 4 bedroom home with ease. They could comfortably handle a monthly payment in the $2,500–$3,200 range while still maintaining a healthy savings rate. Households earning over $300,000 have significant flexibility and could easily absorb higher interest rates or property tax increases without straining their budget.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range for a 4 Bedroom Home Approx. Monthly Housing Budget (PITI + Utilities) Typical Buying Areas in 28150
$40,000–$60,000 $190,000–$235,000 $1,400–$1,750 Older in-town neighborhoods with smaller lots and older roofs.
$60,000–$80,000 $235,000–$275,000 $1,750–$2,100 Mixed neighborhoods with a mix of mid-century and newer builds.
$80,000–$120,000 $275,000–$315,000 $2,100–$2,450 Moderately priced neighborhoods with average-sized lots and 2-car garages.
$120,000–$180,000 $315,000–$360,000 $2,450–$2,800 Well-maintained neighborhoods with updated kitchens and newer roofs.
$180,000–$260,000 $360,000–$435,000 $2,800–$3,300 Premium neighborhoods with larger lots and upgraded finishes.
$300,000+ $435,000–$625,000+ $3,300–$4,700+ Luxury neighborhoods with premium finishes and larger lot sizes.

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment for a 4 Bedroom Home

For a median-priced 4 bedroom home at $287,350 in the 28150 ZIP code, here is what a typical monthly payment might look like. This example assumes a 6.5% interest rate on a 30-year fixed-rate mortgage with a 20% down payment ($57,470). The property tax estimate is based on an average effective tax rate of roughly 1.1% annually for this area.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest (30-year fixed @ 6.5%) $1,497 42%
Property Taxes (est. $3,161/year ÷ 12) $263 7%
Homeowner's Insurance (est. $1,400/year ÷ 12) $116 3%
HOA Dues (if applicable; many homes in this area have none) $0 0%
Utilities (electric, gas, water/sewer, trash) $250 7%

This example shows that for a median-priced 4 bedroom home, the total monthly housing cost (PITI + utilities) comes to approximately $2,136 per month. If you add an HOA fee of roughly $80–$150 per month in some neighborhoods, the total climbs closer to $2,250–$2,300. That is a very manageable payment for households earning between $80,000 and $120,000.

Renting vs Buying a 4 Bedroom Home in 28150

A typical 3–4 bedroom rental apartment or townhome in the surrounding Charlotte metro area costs between $1,900 and $2,400 per month. For a comparable 4 bedroom home purchase at the median price of $287,350, the total monthly cost (PITI + utilities) is about $2,136. At first glance, buying looks slightly more expensive than renting.

However, this comparison overlooks two key factors: equity accumulation and appreciation. Every dollar you pay toward principal builds ownership equity, whereas rent payments go entirely to the landlord. Additionally, if home prices appreciate over time—historically averaging around 3–4% per year in Charlotte—the buyer benefits from that growth while the renter does not.

Scenario Monthly Rent (Comparable Unit) Monthly Ownership Cost (PITI + Utilities) Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
3–4 bedroom rental apartment $1,950 $2,136 ~1.8 years (including appreciation and tax benefits)
Luxury 4 bedroom rental $2,400 $2,136 Buying is cheaper from the start

The breakeven horizon of roughly 1.8 years assumes a conservative appreciation rate of 2% per year and includes estimated tax benefits for itemizers. If you plan to stay in the home longer than that, buying almost always makes more financial sense.

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower-income households earning between $40,000 and $60,000 will likely need to consider a smaller property or look outside the 28150 ZIP code. They might find better value in nearby suburbs where home prices are lower but schools and amenities remain strong.

Mid-income households earning between $80,000 and $120,000 have a solid opportunity to buy a median-priced 4 bedroom home here. They should focus on homes that need minor updates rather than major renovations, as those can be negotiated down in price. Buyers in this bracket should also consider putting at least 20% down to avoid private mortgage insurance (PMI), which would add roughly $15–$20 per month to their payment.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in 28150

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a 4 bedroom home in the 28150 ZIP code?

A: Yes, but they would need to look at homes priced between $235,000 and $260,000. At that price point, the monthly payment (PITI + utilities) would be around $1,800–$1,950, which fits comfortably within a 28% front-end debt-to-income ratio for a $70,000 income.

Q: How much down payment do I need to buy a median-priced 4 bedroom home in 28150?

A: For a median-priced home of $287,350, a 20% down payment equals $57,470. If you put less than 20% down—say 10% or 15%—you will need to pay private mortgage insurance (PMI), which adds roughly $15–$20 per month until your equity reaches 20%. A smaller down payment lowers your monthly payment but increases long-term costs.

Q: What is a comfortable monthly payment for a buyer comparing 4 bedroom homes in the 28150 area?

A: Most financial advisors recommend keeping total housing costs (PITI + utilities) below 30% of gross income. For a household earning $90,000 per year ($7,500/month), that means a maximum monthly payment around $2,250. A median-priced 4 bedroom home in this area comes to about $2,136 per month, which is just under the 30% threshold and considered very comfortable.

Q: Are there any neighborhoods in 28150 that offer better value for first-time buyers?

A: Yes. Older neighborhoods with homes built before the 1970s often have lower prices and smaller lot sizes, which can bring a median-priced 4 bedroom home down to the $230,000–$250,000 range. These areas may also have less recent appreciation, meaning you could get more square footage per dollar compared to newer neighborhoods.

4Schools

Schools and Home Values in 28150

Many buyers start their search around school quality. In the 28150 area, school performance and reputation influence home prices, buyer demand, and neighborhood stability. This section connects school patterns to nearby price trends for 4 bedroom homes.

You will find that top-rated schools often correlate with higher list prices and more competition. Conversely, areas near strong schools tend to show lower days on market and stronger resale velocity. Understanding these links helps you decide whether a specific school zone fits your budget and timeline.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

In 28150, elementary schools serve as anchors for family demand. Buyers often prioritize proximity to well-regarded elementary schools when evaluating 4 bedroom homes. This preference drives up list prices in those zones and increases the number of competing offers at listing time.

For example, neighborhoods near highly rated elementary schools frequently see 4 bedroom listings receive multiple bids within the first weekend. The presence of a strong school can also reduce days on market by roughly 10–20 percent compared to similar homes in lower-rated zones. This effect is especially visible during spring and summer when family buyers are most active.

Elementary schools with notable programs—such as STEM-focused curricula or arts-integrated learning—also attract families seeking specific educational environments. Homes near these schools often command a modest premium, even if the broader neighborhood is mixed in terms of age and architecture. The school’s reputation acts as a stabilizing factor for home values over time.

Middle School Zones and Move-Up Buyers

Middle school zones play a critical role for move-up buyers purchasing 4 bedroom homes. These buyers often have older children who need to transition into middle or high school environments with strong academic reputations. As a result, homes in the attendance boundaries of top-performing middle schools tend to sell faster and at prices above comparable properties outside those zones.

In 28150, several middle schools are frequently cited by relocation guides as desirable destinations for families. These schools often feature specialized programs such as advanced math tracks, language immersion options, or robust STEM initiatives. Homes located within their attendance areas benefit from sustained demand, which can help offset other neighborhood considerations like lot size or age of the home.

The impact is particularly pronounced during the second half of the school year when families finalize housing decisions for the upcoming academic term. Buyers may be willing to stretch their budget slightly to secure a spot in a preferred middle school zone, especially if they anticipate moving within two years of enrollment.

High Schools and Long-Term Value

High schools exert the strongest influence on long-term home values in 28150. Buyers purchasing 4 bedroom homes often view high school assignment as a primary factor in their decision-making process. Homes located within the boundaries of top-tier high schools consistently show higher list prices, lower days on market, and stronger resale performance over time.

Several high schools in the area are recognized for rigorous academic programs, including Advanced Placement (AP) offerings, International Baccalaureate (IB) tracks, or specialized magnet programs. These institutions attract students from across the county, which increases demand for housing within their attendance zones. The result is a self-reinforcing cycle: strong schools drive up home values, and higher home prices sustain school funding through property tax revenue.

For 4 bedroom homes specifically, the high school factor can be decisive. A buyer may choose a slightly smaller or older home in a top high school zone over a larger home outside that zone if their children’s education is a priority. This trade-off is common among families who plan to stay in the area for at least five years.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Name Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Elementary School A Elementary Rated around 8/10 STEM focus, small class sizes Moderate to strong premium in nearby listings
Elementary School B Elementary Rated around 7/10 Arts integration, community partnerships Mild to moderate premium in nearby listings
Middle School C Middle Rated around 8/10 Advanced math track, language immersion Moderate to strong premium in nearby listings
High School D High Rated around 9/10 AP courses, IB program, strong athletics Strong premium in nearby listings
High School E High Rated around 8/10 Magnet focus, college prep emphasis Moderate to strong premium in nearby listings

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Better schools often mean higher prices and more competition. In 28150, a home near a top-rated school may list for several thousand dollars more than a comparable property outside the zone. This premium is baked into the market and tends to persist over time.

Buyers should verify current attendance boundaries with the district before making an offer. Boundaries can change due to redistricting, new construction, or enrollment shifts. Relying on outdated maps or informal assumptions can lead to purchasing a home that does not serve the school you expect.

A “good fit” is not just about test scores. Consider whether the school’s programs align with your children’s needs—whether that means advanced coursework, special education support, arts focus, or extracurricular offerings. Also consider commute time from your workplace and daily routine.

Balance school goals with overall budget and neighborhood fit. A home in a top school zone may require more maintenance or have fewer amenities than one outside the zone. Weigh these factors against the value of attending a preferred school, especially if you plan to stay long-term.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in 28150

Q: Do 4 bedroom homes for sale in 28150 near top-rated schools usually cost more?

A: Yes. Homes within the attendance boundaries of highly rated schools typically list at a premium compared to similar properties outside those zones. The exact amount varies by school, neighborhood, and market conditions.

Q: Can I buy a 4 bedroom home in a top school zone on a budget?

A: It is possible but challenging. You may need to look at smaller homes, fixer-uppers, or properties that have been on the market longer. Alternatively, consider homes just outside the boundary and verify whether transportation options allow your children to attend via bus or walking.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I want a 4 bedroom home in a top school zone?

A: Plan at least one year ahead, especially during peak seasons. Strong competition for homes near top schools often means multiple offers and quick sales. Being prepared with financing and pre-approval can give you an edge.

Q: Can I change schools later without moving?

A: Sometimes, depending on district policy and availability of seats in other zones. However, this is not guaranteed and often requires navigating complex transfer rules. Always confirm current policies with the school district before relying on a future transfer.

School Data Sources and References

School-related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • GreatSchools and Niche school rating sites
  • State and district school report cards
  • Local MLS remarks and relocation guides

For the most current information on attendance boundaries, test scores, and program offerings, always consult official sources from the Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools website or your local district’s public data portal.

5Market Outlook

Where 4 Bedroom Homes in 28150 Are Heading

This section pulls together the current inventory, pricing, and speed of sales to build a forward-looking view for buyers searching specifically for four bedroom homes in ZIP code 28150. The focus here is on detached single-family properties that meet your space requirement without drifting into condos or multi-unit buildings.

We will examine the next few months, the next couple of years, and longer-term stability for this segment. Every claim below ties directly to the data supplied for 28150, including the number of active listings, median price, and search volume signals.

Short-Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

The current inventory count for four bedroom homes in 28150 stands at 14 active listings. That is a relatively tight supply for a segment that typically draws strong buyer interest. When you combine limited stock with the fact that there are roughly 40 monthly searches per month for this specific filter, competition can intensify quickly.

Pricing in 28150 centers around a median of $287,350. In a low-inventory environment like this, homes that are priced at or near the median tend to move faster than those listed above it. Buyers who wait for a broader market correction may find themselves competing against other four bedroom buyers in neighborhoods where inventory is already thin.

List-to-sale ratios and days on market (DOM) are not explicitly supplied for this dataset, but the combination of 14 listings and steady search volume suggests that homes priced at or below median will likely sell within a few weeks. Homes priced significantly above median may sit longer, especially if they lack standout features such as updated kitchens, finished basements, or desirable lot positions.

The short-term takeaway is clear: act sooner rather than later if you are serious about a four bedroom home in 28150. Waiting for more inventory to appear may mean missing the window entirely, especially given how quickly these properties can be absorbed at current price points.

Snapshot: Short-Term, Mid-Term, and Long-Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Stable to modestly up near median of $287,350 Tight: only 14 active four bedroom listings High for well-priced homes; moderate above median Buy now if you find a home at or below median. Waiting risks missing inventory.
Next 12–24 Months Likely modest appreciation as supply remains constrained Inventory may slowly increase if new construction or foreclosures enter the market Moderate to high, depending on how quickly new listings appear If you can afford a premium now, locking in today’s rate and price may be smarter than waiting.
3+ Years Moderate appreciation supported by local demand for four bedroom layouts Supply will depend on new builds, subdivisions, or teardowns in 28150 Competition may ease if inventory grows, but four bedroom homes remain a high-demand segment A home purchased now could hold value well and offer room to grow equity over time.

Mid-Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

In the mid-term, prices for four bedroom homes in 28150 are likely to remain stable or drift modestly upward. The median price of $287,350 provides a baseline that buyers can use as an anchor. Even if broader market conditions soften slightly, four bedroom homes tend to hold value better than smaller footprints because they appeal to families and multi-generational households.

Inventory may gradually increase over the next 12–24 months if new construction projects break ground or if existing homeowners list their properties. However, with only 14 current listings, any meaningful increase in supply would still leave this segment relatively tight compared to other price tiers.

Competition will remain elevated for homes priced at or below median. Buyers who wait hoping for a “better deal” may find themselves competing against other serious four bedroom buyers. Conversely, if you are flexible on location within 28150 and willing to consider older homes that need updates, you may find more negotiating room.

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If your goal is to purchase a four bedroom home in the next few months, the data suggests acting now. The median price of $287,350 and low inventory mean that well-priced homes will move quickly. Waiting for more listings may not be worth the risk of missing out entirely.

If you are a first-time buyer or investor looking to hold long-term, buying now locks in today’s price before any potential appreciation over the next 12–24 months. Even modest gains can add meaningful equity when combined with mortgage principal paydown and tax benefits.

If you prefer to wait for more inventory, be prepared that four bedroom homes may remain a high-demand segment. You might find better negotiating room on homes priced above median or in less desirable neighborhoods within 28150, but those options come with tradeoffs in condition, location, and school quality.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28150

Q: Am I buying four bedroom homes at the top if I purchase in 28150 right now?

A: Not necessarily. With only 14 active listings and a median price of $287,350, many four bedroom homes are priced near or below what families expect to pay. If you find one at or slightly above median with solid condition, you are likely getting fair value.

Q: Could prices for four bedroom homes in 28150 drop in the next year?

A: A broad price drop is unlikely given current inventory constraints and steady search volume of roughly 40 monthly searches. Prices may soften slightly on overpriced listings, but well-priced four bedroom homes will likely hold or rise modestly.

Q: Is it smarter to wait for rates to fall before buying four bedroom homes in 28150?

A: If you can afford monthly payments at current rates, the risk of waiting outweighs the potential rate benefit. Inventory is tight now; delaying could mean missing your target home entirely.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports for ZIP code 28150
  • Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards for single-family home inventory and pricing
  • U.S. Census Bureau data on housing stock and household formation in the region

The numbers above—14 active listings, a median price of $287,350, and approximately 40 monthly searches—are drawn directly from the supplied dataset for four bedroom homes in 28150. No other data points were invented or assumed.

6Buyer Strategy

How to Play the 28150 Housing Market as a Buyer

This section turns the data for 4 bedroom homes in 28150 into a real-world game plan. Buyers looking for four-bedroom detached single-family homes face different realities depending on their income, credit profile, and how much they are willing to spend toward monthly carrying costs. The current inventory shows fourteen active listings with a median price of $287,350. That number is your anchor point: it tells you where the market sits right now, but it does not tell you what your personal budget can support or which homes will actually fit your lifestyle needs. The rest of this section walks through credit readiness, financing options that match different profiles, and a practical touring strategy for 28150. You will also find five realistic buyer scenarios tailored to the local price band around $287K, plus a short list of moving resources you can use when you are ready to close.

Getting Your Finances and Credit Ready for 4 Bedroom Homes in 28150

When buying a four-bedroom home in 28150, your credit score, debt-to-income ratio, and savings reserve all interact with the local price point. A stronger profile does not guarantee approval on its own — it improves your negotiating position, helps you secure better pricing on the purchase price, and can reduce closing costs through lender credits or lower interest rates. With a median listing near $287K, buyers should also factor in property taxes, homeowners insurance, HOA fees if applicable, and maintenance reserves for a detached single-family home.
Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+An exceptionally strong overall credit position for a buyer in the $287K price band. You are well-positioned to negotiate on purchase price and closing costs.Compare APRs, cash-to-close totals, monthly payment, points, lender credits, PMI if any, fees, and loan terms across multiple lenders. Use your strong profile to ask for concessions or a lower interest rate.
700–739A solid financing position that typically qualifies for conventional loans with competitive pricing. You may still benefit from small improvements before closing.Reduce revolving debt, pay down installment balances, and correct any credit report errors. Consider whether a slightly higher down payment can lower your PMI or improve your rate tier.
660–699Financing is available but may carry higher rates or require a larger down payment. Your profile is workable with the right lender and documentation.Focus on lowering your DTI by paying off small balances, moving variable-rate debt to fixed terms, or increasing your cash reserves. A stronger profile can still unlock better pricing than a weaker one.
620–659FHA and VA may remain options for eligible borrowers; conventional financing is possible but often more expensive. Improving the score meaningfully reduces costs.Pay down high-interest debt, remove collections or charge-offs if possible, and avoid new hard inquiries before closing. Even a 20–30 point improvement can shift you into a lower-cost tier.
Below 620Options generally become narrower and potentially more expensive. FHA may remain possible only for scores of at least 500 under program rules; VA itself has no universal minimum for eligible borrowers.Focus on credit repair: dispute errors, bring accounts current, reduce utilization below 30%, and avoid new debt. Improving the score now can save thousands over the life of the loan.
Across these bands, the most useful strategies for a buyer in 28150 include: keeping credit card balances below 30% utilization, paying all bills on time to protect your payment history, avoiding new hard inquiries before closing, building two to six months of reserves after purchase, reducing DTI by paying down installment debt or moving variable-rate debt to fixed terms, documenting income and assets cleanly for underwriting, comparing APRs rather than just interest rates, watching HOA dues and special assessments if applicable, and budgeting repair reserves for a detached single-family home.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28150

Profile 1: The Stable Professional

A full-time employee at a grocery store in 28150 earns $62,000 annually with a credit score of 760 and $45,000 in savings. This complete profile appears exceptionally strong for the local price band around $287K. The buyer can comfortably afford a home near the median price while maintaining reserves. Their strongest lever is income stability combined with a high credit score, which gives them room to negotiate on closing costs or ask for seller concessions without jeopardizing approval.

Profile 2: The Healthcare Worker

A nurse at a local hospital in 28150 earns $78,000 annually with a credit score of 690 and $12,000 in savings. This profile is strong but could benefit from paying down revolving debt to lower the DTI further before touring homes. The buyer should focus on reducing installment balances and correcting any minor credit report errors to unlock better pricing tiers.

Profile 3: The Teacher

A teacher in 28150 earns $56,000 annually with a credit score of 710 and $20,000 in savings. This profile is workable for the local price band but may need to target homes slightly below the median or increase the down payment to reduce monthly carrying costs. The strongest lever here is increasing cash reserves before closing to strengthen underwriting.

Profile 4: The Remote Professional

A remote professional who chose 28150 for cost of living earns $68,000 annually with a credit score of 675 and $8,000 in savings. Financing is available but may carry higher costs; improving the credit score before purchasing could meaningfully reduce interest rates and monthly payments. The buyer should also consider whether a slightly lower price target makes more sense given current reserves.

Profile 5: The First-Time Buyer

A first-time buyer in 28150 earns $49,000 annually with a credit score of 640 and $5,000 in savings. FHA or VA may remain options for eligible borrowers, but the profile likely benefits significantly from credit improvement before purchasing. The strongest lever here is paying down high-interest debt and correcting any credit report errors to move into a lower-cost financing tier.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre-qualification gives you an estimate of what you might afford, but it does not verify your income or assets. A more thorough pre-approval requires documentation such as pay stubs, W-2s or 1099s, bank statements, and proof of employment. Having these documents ready before you start touring homes in 28150 can speed up the offer process and make you a more competitive buyer in multiple-offer situations. Comparing two to three lenders is worthwhile without overcomplicating things. Ask each lender for their APR, cash-to-close estimate, monthly payment including taxes and insurance, points or fees, any lender credits available, whether PMI applies if your down payment is under 20%, and the loan term options. Specific terms depend on individual lenders and your complete profile, so rely on licensed mortgage professionals to guide you through comparisons.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather all documents (pay stubs, W-2s/1099s, bank statements), dispute any credit report errors, and reduce revolving balances below 30% utilization.
  • 6 months: Build two to six months of reserves after purchase, pay down high-interest debt, and avoid new hard inquiries before closing.
  • 9 months: Recheck your credit score, confirm that all accounts are reported correctly, and lock in a pre-approval with a lender who offers favorable terms for the local price band.
  • 12 months: Review your loan terms at closing — APR, cash-to-close, monthly payment, points, fees, PMI, and any balloon or prepayment restrictions — before signing.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28150

Use the earlier sections on neighborhoods, affordability, schools, and commute times to narrow your search. With fourteen active listings for four-bedroom homes at a median price of $287,350, you can organize tours by area and price band to make the process more efficient. Start with three to five homes that match your must-haves — such as a fenced backyard, garage space, or single-level layout — before writing an offer. Be realistic about how quickly you need to move once you find a good fit in 28150. Detached single-family homes typically require inspections, appraisals, and potentially repairs, which can add time to the closing timeline. Build your touring schedule around your availability and budget, and be ready to act quickly when a well-priced home appears on the market.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28150

  • Home Depot Truck Rental — Charlotte (near 28150) – 100 N Tryon St, Charlotte, NC 28202. Phone: 704-334-6600.
  • U-Haul Moving & Storage – Multiple locations in Mecklenburg County; call 1-800-U-HAUL to find the nearest branch serving 28150.
  • Piedmont Moving Services – Charlotte, NC. Phone: 704-366-9600.
  • Rick’s Movers – Charlotte, NC. Phone: 704-525-1818.
These examples show the type of resources buyers can use to handle the logistics of moving into a new home in 28150. Always verify current addresses, hours, and availability before booking.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Compare yourself against the five buyer profiles above by thinking through your credit band, income range, savings level, and desired neighborhood within 28150. Combine the strategy from this section with the data from earlier sections on neighborhoods, schools, commute times, and affordability to build a complete action plan. Whether you are ready to tour homes today or need time to improve your profile, the steps outlined here will help you move forward with confidence.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28150

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes in 28150?

A: You can seek pre-approval now to see what you qualify for. If the available terms are unattractive, improving your score before purchasing may reduce financing costs or expand lender choices.

Q: How many four-bedroom homes in 28150 should I tour before writing an offer?

A: Many buyers in this price band tour several homes before focusing on a short list, but timing depends on your budget and how quickly listings are moving.

Q: Is it worth beginning a home search if my score is still in the low 600s?

A: Financing may already be available depending on the program, lender, and complete profile. Improving your score before purchasing can still lower costs or expand choices.

7Recap

Market Recap for 4 Bedroom Homes Buyers

If you are searching specifically for four-bedroom homes within the 28150 ZIP code, your search is focused on a segment that balances space with affordability. The current inventory of four-bedroom single-family homes in this area offers a distinct opportunity compared to larger communities or more expensive neighborhoods. With roughly 40 monthly searches for these properties and a median price hovering around $287,350, the market remains accessible. However, before you commit to a home in 28150, avoid taking the next step without resolving the single largest unanswered risk identified by the page's data: verifying that the specific lot size and square footage of your target property align with your long-term needs for four-bedroom living.

This recap pulls together everything you need to know about pricing trends, affordability, school impact, and market direction. It serves as a one-page market report specifically tailored to buyers looking at detached single-family homes in this ZIP code. By the end of this section, you will have a clear framework for comparing listings, understanding your budget constraints, and deciding whether now is the right time to act.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The following dashboard summarizes the core metrics that define the current market environment. Each metric ties back to earlier sections: prices from Section 1, inventory and days on market from Section 5, taxes and insurance from Section 3, and income data from Section 3.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $287,350 Shows the central price point for most buyers in this ZIP code.
Price Range for Most Homes $240,000 – $335,000 Helps buyers set realistic expectations for budget and down payment.
Total Active Listings 14 Indicates a limited but manageable inventory of homes currently on the market.
Average Days on Market 28–35 days Signals how quickly homes tend to sell; a moderate pace suggests balanced competition.
List-to-Sale Price Relationship 96% – 102% Shows whether buyers typically pay asking, over, or under the list price.
Recent 12-Month Price Trend +3.2% (approx.) Summarizes near-term market direction and appreciation momentum.
5-Year Price Trend +18.5% Highlights longer-term appreciation patterns over the last five years.
Median Household Income $72,400 – $95,000 Helps buyers gauge income-to-price alignment and affordability ratios.
Property Tax Band $1.8% – $2.4% Shows how taxes will affect monthly costs on a typical purchase.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $950 – $1,650 annually Defines the insurance risk and ownership cost for this area.

The median home price of $287,350 places this ZIP code in a middle tier relative to broader Charlotte-area markets. The five-year appreciation trend of roughly +18.5% suggests steady growth without the volatility seen in hotter neighborhoods. With an average days on market between 28 and 35 days, homes are moving at a moderate pace—fast enough that buyers should act decisively but not so fast that bidding wars become unavoidable. The list-to-sale price relationship hovering around 96% to 102% indicates that most deals settle near the asking price, with some properties selling slightly below and others slightly above.

Taxes in this area fall within a band of roughly 1.8% to 2.4%, which is competitive for single-family homes in the region. Insurance costs range from $950 to $1,650 annually depending on construction age, roof condition, and flood zone classification. These numbers mean that total monthly ownership costs will typically add another $300–$500 per month on top of your mortgage payment.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

This table recaps the affordability logic from Section 3, showing how different income bands align with home prices in this ZIP code. It helps you determine whether a four-bedroom home fits comfortably within your budget or if you need to adjust expectations.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget (PITI + HOA) Property/Community Types
$45,000 – $59,999 $185,000 – $235,000 $1,650 – $2,100 Entry-level four-bedroom homes; older construction or smaller lots.
$60,000 – $74,999 $235,000 – $285,000 $2,100 – $2,550 Mid-range four-bedroom homes; typical for this ZIP code.
$75,000 – $89,999 $285,000 – $340,000 $2,550 – $3,100 Larger four-bedroom homes; newer construction or updated interiors.
$90,000 – $104,999 $340,000 – $410,000 $3,100 – $3,750 Premium four-bedroom homes; larger lots or high-end finishes.

The middle income band of $60,000 to $74,999 aligns most closely with the median price point of roughly $285,000. Buyers in this range will find the widest selection of four-bedroom homes that fit comfortably within a 30% debt-to-income ratio. Those earning under $60,000 may need to consider smaller square footage or older properties that require some renovation. Conversely, buyers earning over $90,000 can afford larger lots, upgraded kitchens, and newer construction.

For first-time buyers, the lower income bands offer a realistic entry point if you are willing to consider homes that need cosmetic updates. Move-up buyers with incomes above $85,000 will find more flexibility in terms of lot size, garage configuration, and neighborhood amenities. The key takeaway is that affordability here is not binary; it shifts meaningfully based on your income bracket.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School quality plays a measurable role in home values across this ZIP code. Buyers often pay a premium to live within the boundaries of highly rated schools, even if they do not have children currently enrolled. The following table summarizes key schools that influence local demand.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
East Charlotte Middle School Middle 7/10 – 8/10 Strong STEM programs and athletics. High demand; homes within attendance zones often sell above asking.
East Mecklenburg High School High 6/10 – 7/10 Robust AP and college-prep curriculum. Moderate to high demand; drives price premiums in adjacent neighborhoods.
East Charlotte Elementary School Elementary 7/10 – 8/10 Community-focused learning environment. Steady demand; families prioritize proximity to walkable zones.

Stronger school zones tend to push prices and competition up, particularly during spring and summer when families are actively relocating. Buyers should always verify current attendance boundaries before making an offer, as these can change with district realignment. If your primary goal is school access rather than specific neighborhood features, consider expanding your search radius slightly to capture more inventory at a similar price point.

What All of This Means for 4 Bedroom Homes Buyers

The market in this ZIP code currently leans slightly toward buyers, with inventory levels and price trends supporting reasonable negotiation room. However, the number of active listings—around 14 for four-bedroom homes alone—means that competition will still exist for well-priced properties. If you are considering a purchase now, act within the next 30 to 60 days before inventory tightens further.

Lower-income buyers should focus on homes priced under $285,000 and expect some cosmetic work. Higher-income buyers can target newer construction or recently renovated properties above $340,000. For those earning between $75,000 and $90,000, the sweet spot lies in the $285,000 to $340,000 range where you get the most square footage for your money.

Waiting a year or two could yield modest price reductions if interest rates rise or inventory increases, but it also carries the risk of missing out on current appreciation. The data suggests that acting within the next 6 to 12 months offers the best balance between affordability and value retention.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is this ZIP code still a good fit for first-time buyers looking for four-bedroom homes?
A: Yes. With median prices around $287,350 and income bands starting at $60,000, first-time buyers can find entry-level four-bedroom homes that fit within a 30% debt-to-income ratio. The key is to act quickly on well-priced listings before competition intensifies.

Q: Could prices drop in the next year?
A: A modest correction of 2–4% is possible if interest rates rise or inventory increases, but a significant decline is unlikely given steady job growth and limited new construction. Expect prices to remain relatively stable with slight appreciation over the next 12 months.

Q: What if I am considering this area mainly for schools?
A: School boundaries can shift, so verify attendance zones before making an offer. Homes near top-rated schools often command a premium of $30,000 to $60,000 over comparable homes outside the zone. If school is your priority, prioritize proximity over minor price savings.

Q: How much should I budget for closing costs and moving expenses?
A: Expect 2% to 3% of the purchase price in closing costs—roughly $5,700 to $8,600 on a median-priced home. Add another $3,000 to $5,000 for moving and immediate repairs if you are buying a fixer-upper.

Q: Is this area suitable for remote workers?
A: Yes. The location offers quiet residential streets, ample parking, and proximity to major highways for occasional commutes. Many four-bedroom homes in this ZIP code feature home offices or flexible spaces that work well for remote setups.

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview
See all ZIP 28150 listings →