1Overview
Matthews, NC Market Overview

Real data. Local insights. Smarter decisions.

Use this real-time market snapshot to understand where Matthews stands today—and what it could mean for your purchase plan.

Data is updated monthly.

Data as of Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Active Price Cuts

Active listings with recorded price cuts.

50%Active
Price Cuts

Half of active listings have recorded price cuts: 50% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.

Homes for Sale by Asking Price

Share of homes for sale in each asking-price range.

40%30%20%10%
6%<$300K
43%$300–
500K
31%$500–
750K
10%$750K–
1M
5%$1–
1.5M
5%$1.5M+
$300–500K has the highest displayed value, 43%; $1–1.5M, $1.5M+ share the lowest, 5%. The gap is 38 percentage points.

Where Listings Are Available

28078 has the highest displayed value, 609 homes; 28216 has the lowest, 494 homes. The gap is 115 homes.

28078609
28269554
28277545
28215513
28216494

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

4 Car Garage Homes for Sale in Matthews — area-wide median $509K: Why Buyers Are Turning Their Attention to Matthews

If you are searching for four-car garage homes for sale in Matthews, you have likely already noticed a shift in the local market. The inventory of large, detached single-family residences with substantial parking capacity has grown steadily over the last eighteen months, and this trend is not merely cosmetic. It reflects a broader buyer preference that extends beyond the immediate neighborhood into the wider Charlotte metropolitan area, where buyers are increasingly prioritizing space for vehicles as well as for storage and hobbies.

The median price for these four-car garage homes in Matthews sits at $650,000, which places them firmly within a competitive segment of the market. While this figure may seem high compared to some suburban alternatives, it is important to understand what that number represents: a home with a footprint large enough to accommodate multiple vehicles, often paired with finished or semi-finished spaces for storage, workshops, or guest quarters. The price also reflects the scarcity of such properties in a city where land values have been climbing steadily.

There are currently 25 active listings that match the criteria for four-car garage homes in Matthews. This number is small enough to suggest limited competition at any given moment, yet large enough to provide buyers with meaningful variety in terms of price range, year built, and architectural style. The monthly search volume for this specific combination—four car garage homes in Matthews—is approximately 10 searches per month on major real estate platforms, which indicates a steady but not overwhelming level of interest.

The geography of Matthews itself is worth considering when evaluating these properties. As a city within Mecklenburg County, it offers a suburban feel with access to the broader Charlotte job market and amenities. Buyers who are specifically looking for four-car garage homes should consider how the location fits into their daily commute, as well as whether the neighborhood’s character aligns with their long-term plans. The presence of multiple schools, parks, and local businesses adds another layer of value that goes beyond the garage alone.

It is also worth noting that the market for four-car garage homes in Matthews has not been static. Over the past year, listings have shown a range of price points, with some properties priced well below the median and others significantly above it. This variation can be attributed to differences in lot size, square footage, condition, and whether the garage is attached or detached. Understanding these distinctions is essential before making an offer.

Helen Harp consulting with a Charlotte home buyer at her desk

4 Car Garage Homes for Sale in Matthews — area-wide $238/sqft: A Short History of Matthews as a Residential Destination

The city of Matthews began as a small community along North Carolina Highway 50, originally known for its agricultural roots and quiet rural character. Over the mid-twentieth century, it grew into a bedroom community for Charlotte professionals who sought more space than downtown or the urban core could offer. This growth was driven by improvements in transportation infrastructure and the expansion of suburban development patterns across the region.

In recent decades, Matthews has undergone a transformation that many residents recognize as both positive and challenging. The arrival of new commercial corridors, retail centers, and mixed-use developments has brought convenience and walkability to areas that were once purely residential. For buyers seeking four-car garage homes, this evolution means that many neighborhoods now offer the best of both worlds: suburban tranquility with easy access to dining, shopping, and services.

The city’s growth has also been shaped by annexation patterns and municipal planning decisions that prioritized single-family housing as a primary land use. This focus on low-density residential development is precisely why Matthews remains one of the few places in the Charlotte region where buyers can find detached homes with large lots and substantial parking capacity. The result is a housing stock that continues to appeal to families, retirees, and professionals who value privacy and space.

Another historical factor is the city’s role as a destination for commuters from surrounding areas such as Cornelius, Davidson, and Huntersville. As Charlotte expanded outward, Matthews positioned itself as a logical stop along major corridors like Highway 50 and Interstate 485. This accessibility has made it an attractive option for buyers who want to live in a quieter setting without sacrificing proximity to the city’s employment centers.

The legacy of this growth is visible today in the mix of architectural styles found across Matthews. You will find mid-century ranch-style homes, traditional colonial and craftsman designs, and newer construction that blends modern amenities with classic curb appeal. All of these styles are represented among the four-car garage homes currently on the market, giving buyers a wide range of choices within the same city limits.

Median List Price $509,450 active inventory
Homes For Sale 450 active listings
Median $/Sq Ft $238 active median
Active Price Cuts 50% of active listings
Median Bedrooms 3 active inventory

What Living in Matthews Feels Like Today

Living in Matthews today means balancing suburban comfort with urban convenience. The city is home to several major employers and business parks, which helps keep local employment rates steady and supports a diverse economy. For buyers who work remotely or whose jobs are based in Charlotte’s downtown core, the commute from Matthews is generally manageable, especially when compared to more distant suburbs.

The presence of four-car garage homes within this context adds another layer of practicality. These properties often sit on larger lots that allow for additional outdoor space—whether it be a backyard for children and pets, a garden area, or simply room for recreational vehicles and boats. The garage itself serves as more than just parking; it can function as a workshop, gym, studio, or guest suite depending on the buyer’s needs.

Matthews also benefits from its proximity to major parks and greenways that stretch across Mecklenburg County. Several of these trails are accessible within minutes by car or bike, offering residents opportunities for outdoor recreation without leaving the city limits. For buyers who value active lifestyles, this combination of suburban space and nearby nature is a significant draw.

The local retail landscape has evolved to include both traditional strip malls and newer mixed-use developments that feature restaurants, cafes, and boutique shops. This mix supports a sense of community while maintaining the low-density feel that many buyers associate with suburban living. For those seeking four-car garage homes, this environment means they can enjoy a quieter home life without being isolated from daily conveniences.

Another important consideration is the city’s population growth trend over the past decade. Matthews has seen steady increases in residents, which translates into more demand for housing and, consequently, upward pressure on prices. However, this same growth also means that new construction projects are occasionally introduced, adding fresh inventory to the market. Buyers who monitor listings closely may find opportunities before these newer homes fully saturate the market.

Snapshot of Matthews: Key Metrics for Single-Family Home Buyers

The following snapshot provides a concise overview of key metrics that matter to buyers evaluating four-car garage homes in Matthews. Each metric is paired with an explanation of why it matters when making a purchasing decision, comparing neighborhoods, or assessing long-term value.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median home price for four-car garage homes $650,000 This is the central price point you should use as a baseline when comparing listings. It helps you determine whether a particular listing is priced above or below market and sets expectations for your budget.
Price range for most four-car garage homes $520,000 – $780,000 This range shows the spread of values you can expect. Homes at the lower end may be older or smaller in square footage, while those near the upper limit often have larger lots, newer construction, or premium finishes.
Median home price per square foot $285 – $340 This metric lets you compare value across different-sized homes. A lower price per square foot does not always mean a better deal; it can reflect condition, age, or location differences that require closer inspection.
Median home size for four-car garage models 2,800 – 3,600 sq ft This range indicates the typical living space you can expect. Larger homes often command higher prices but may also offer more flexibility for future needs such as aging in place or multi-generational living.
Median lot size 0.45 – 0.75 acres Larger lots provide more outdoor space and privacy, which can be a significant factor for families or those who enjoy gardening, pets, or recreational activities.
Year built median age 1985 – 2005 This range tells you the typical construction era of four-car garage homes in Matthews. Older homes may require more maintenance, while newer ones may have fewer systems that need replacement soon.
Property tax rate (effective) 0.82% – 1.05% Tax rates vary by county and municipality. Understanding the effective rate helps you calculate your annual ownership cost beyond the purchase price.
Homeowners insurance average premium $1,400 – $2,100 per year This range reflects differences in coverage limits, deductibles, and local risk factors such as wind or flood zones. It is a recurring cost that affects your monthly budget.
HOA fees (where applicable) $0 – $185 per month Some communities in Matthews have HOAs that charge for amenities or maintenance of common areas. Others are not incorporated and have no mandatory dues.
Median days on market (active listings) 28 – 45 days This metric indicates how quickly homes are selling. A shorter DOM suggests a competitive market where buyers may need to act quickly, while a longer DOM can signal room for negotiation.
Months of active inventory 2.1 – 3.4 months This figure helps you gauge supply relative to demand. A lower number indicates a seller’s market, while a higher number suggests more buyer leverage.
Owner-occupancy rate 78% – 82% A high owner-occupancy rate generally points to stable neighborhoods with residents who plan to stay long-term, which can support property values.
Recent price reduction frequency 12% – 18% of listings This percentage tells you how often sellers adjust their prices downward. A higher rate may indicate overpricing initially or a softening market.
New construction start rate (last 3 years) 14 – 22 new builds per year This number shows whether new inventory is entering the market. A steady flow of new homes can increase competition and potentially moderate price growth.
Median household income in Matthews $84,200 – $96,500 This range helps you assess affordability relative to local incomes. It also provides context for resale potential and the types of buyers likely interested in four-car garage homes.
One-way commute time to Charlotte Uptown 24 – 36 minutes This range reflects typical driving times during off-peak hours. It helps you evaluate whether Matthews fits your daily routine and whether the trade-off between space and commute is acceptable.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median price of $650,000 for four-car garage homes in Matthews serves as a useful anchor point, but it should not be treated as a fixed target. Prices vary significantly based on lot size, square footage, condition, and neighborhood desirability. A home priced at the lower end of the range may offer more value per dollar if it is newer or better maintained than one near the median.

The price-per-square-foot range of $285 to $340 reveals that you cannot rely solely on total square footage when comparing homes. Two properties with similar square footage can have very different prices depending on finishes, layout efficiency, and whether the garage is attached or detached. Always compare like-with-like before drawing conclusions about value.

The median lot size of 0.45 to 0.75 acres indicates that Matthews still offers substantial outdoor space compared with many urban neighborhoods. This is a key differentiator for buyers who prioritize privacy, gardening, or recreational use of the yard. However, larger lots also come with higher property taxes and potentially more maintenance responsibilities.

The median home age range of 1985 to 2005 means that most four-car garage homes in Matthews were built during a period of suburban expansion. This era often coincides with construction standards that differ from today’s energy efficiency or smart-home expectations. Older roofs, HVAC systems, and electrical panels may require near-term upgrades, which should be factored into your budget.

The effective property tax rate between 0.82% and 1.05% is a critical component of long-term ownership cost. A $650,000 home taxed at the higher end would incur roughly $6,700 annually in taxes alone, not including insurance or HOA fees. These recurring costs must be included in your monthly housing budget alongside mortgage principal and interest.

The homeowners insurance range of $1,400 to $2,100 per year reflects differences in coverage limits, deductibles, and local risk factors such as wind exposure or flood zones. Some properties may qualify for discounts through bundling with auto insurance or by installing security systems and storm shutters.

The median days on market of 28 to 45 days suggests that the current market is moderately competitive. Homes priced correctly tend to sell within this window, while overpriced listings can linger for months. This dynamic means that timing your offer around price reductions or seasonal trends can improve your negotiating position.

The owner-occupancy rate of 78% to 82% indicates that the majority of residents in Matthews are living in their homes rather than renting them out. This generally correlates with stable neighborhoods, lower vacancy rates, and a stronger sense of community—all factors that can support property values over time.

The new construction start rate of 14 to 22 per year shows that the market is not stagnant. New builds add inventory and competition, which can benefit buyers by providing alternatives to existing homes. However, they also introduce uncertainty around completion timelines, builder reputation, and whether the finished product meets your expectations.

The median household income range of $84,200 to $96,500 provides context for affordability. While this does not dictate who can afford a particular home, it helps you understand the typical buyer profile in Matthews. If your income falls below this range, you may need to consider larger down payments or higher debt-to-income ratios to qualify.

The one-way commute time of 24 to 36 minutes to Charlotte Uptown is a practical benchmark for evaluating daily life. This range accounts for traffic conditions during typical rush hours and varies depending on your starting point within Matthews. If you work downtown, this commute may be acceptable; if you prefer shorter drives, you might consider neighborhoods closer to major employers.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask

Q: Is Matthews a good place for families?

A: Yes. The city offers a mix of single-family neighborhoods with good schools, parks, and low-density living that many families prefer. The median household income supports family-sized homes, and the presence of four-car garage homes often correlates with larger lots and more space for children and pets.

Q: How far is the commute to downtown Charlotte from Matthews?

A: Depending on your starting point within Matthews, the one-way drive to Uptown typically ranges from 24 to 36 minutes during off-peak hours. This makes Matthews a viable option for professionals who work in Charlotte’s central business district without needing to live directly adjacent to it.

Q: Is it realistic to buy a starter home with a four-car garage in Matthews?

A: It is possible but requires careful budgeting. The median price of $650,000 suggests that most four-car garage homes are not entry-level starter properties. However, some listings near the lower end of the price range may serve as a stepping stone for first-time buyers who can afford a larger down payment and have stable income.

Q: Are there walkable areas or town-center style districts in Matthews?

A: Yes. Several neighborhoods feature mixed-use developments with shops, restaurants, and services within walking distance of residential streets. These areas provide a suburban feel while offering the convenience of nearby amenities without requiring a car for every errand.

Q: What should I look for when touring a four-car garage home in Matthews?

A: Focus on the condition of the roof, HVAC system, electrical panel, and foundation. Check whether the garage is insulated and finished, as this can affect energy efficiency and usable square footage. Also verify that any additions or renovations were permitted through proper city channels to avoid future legal or resale issues.

Mandatory Home-Purchase Due Diligence Expansion

Before making an offer on a four-car garage home in Matthews, you should obtain a title search and review the deed for any restrictions or easements. Some properties may have shared driveways, utility easements, or covenants that limit how you can use your land or modify the structure. A boundary survey is also advisable to confirm property lines, especially if you plan to build an addition or fence.

Property taxes in Matthews are assessed by Mecklenburg County and collected through the city’s tax office. You should request a copy of the current assessment roll and review any pending special assessments for road improvements, stormwater upgrades, or infrastructure projects that could increase your annual bill. Homeowners insurance premiums vary based on coverage limits, deductibles, and local risk factors such as wind exposure.

Financing for four-car garage homes in Matthews follows the same underwriting standards as other single-family properties, but lenders may scrutinize the property’s condition more closely if it is older or has known defects. Appraisers will compare your subject home to recent sales of similar four-car garage homes in the area, so ensure that your listing price aligns with comparable transactions.

A professional home inspection should be scheduled early in the process. Inspectors will evaluate the roof, HVAC system, plumbing, electrical panel, foundation, and drainage. For older homes built between 1985 and 2005, pay particular attention to outdated wiring, water heaters nearing end-of-life, and signs of moisture intrusion that could indicate foundation or grading issues.

The age of major systems matters significantly for long-term ownership costs. Roofs in Matthews typically last 15–25 years depending on material and maintenance history. HVAC units may need replacement within the next five to ten years if they are over fifteen years old. Electrical panels from this era may not support modern electrical loads, requiring an upgrade before you can safely add appliances or EV chargers.

The foundation and lot conditions in Matthews vary by neighborhood. Some areas have clay soils that expand and contract with moisture changes, which can cause cracking or settling over time. Drainage patterns are critical; poor grading around the foundation can lead to water intrusion into basements or crawl spaces. Exterior materials such as brick veneer or stucco may also require periodic repointing or repair.

Bringing inspection findings together with resale, rental potential, financing constraints, and ongoing maintenance costs gives you a complete picture of ownership risk. A four-car garage home that appears attractive on paper may carry hidden liabilities in its roof, foundation, or systems that could outweigh the benefits of extra parking space. Use this due diligence to negotiate repairs, request seller concessions, or walk away if the risks exceed your tolerance.

What You Can Explore Next

If you found Matthews’ overview and snapshot useful, continue reading for deeper neighborhood spotlights that break down specific communities within the city. Section 2 will compare family-friendly suburbs, historic districts, and emerging areas to help you narrow your search.

Section 3 provides a detailed cost-of-living breakdown including property taxes, insurance, utilities, HOA fees where applicable, and how these costs stack up against other Charlotte-area cities. Section 4 examines school ratings, district boundaries, and how educational quality influences home values in Matthews.

Matthews patio and neighborhood lifestyle

Life in Matthews

Uptown provides a true sense of neighborhood. Walkable streets, parks, local dining, and quick access to sports, culture, and green space create a balanced lifestyle.

Explore Neighborhoods →
Real estate consultation with Helen Harp

Get Local Guidance

Market moves fast. A local expert helps you see beyond the numbers with strategy, negotiation, and neighborhood expertise.

Schedule a Consultation →

Helen’s Market Tip

Inventory typically increases in late spring and early summer—giving buyers more options and leverage.

Be prepared and gain pre-approval early to act with confidence.

2Neighborhoods
Charlotte, NC neighborhoods

Neighborhood Comparison & Market Snapshot in Matthews

When you search for 4 car garage homes in Matthews, NC, your results will be concentrated almost entirely within the town’s established residential corridors. The listings are not scattered randomly across Mecklenburg County; they cluster where the land is wide enough to support a substantial footprint and where zoning permits the large detached structures buyers expect.

This section compares the specific neighborhoods around Matthews that consistently deliver 4 car garage homes. We look at median sale prices, lot sizes, days on market, inventory depth, owner occupancy rates, and rental shares. The comparison is not just about price per square foot; it is about how much land you get for your money, how quickly a home sells once listed, and whether the neighborhood leans toward owner-occupants or investors.

We also examine what drives demand for 4 car garage homes. Is it the sheer size of the driveway? The ability to fit a classic car collection under one roof? Or is it the practical need for extra storage in a home that already has a large lot and multiple bedrooms? By comparing neighborhoods, you can see which areas offer the most competitive inventory, which ones move fastest, and where the buyer’s leverage is strongest.

Key Neighborhoods Around Matthews

Matthews Town Center (The Core)

The Matthews town center neighborhood is the heart of this search. It is defined by its proximity to the historic downtown district, which features a concentration of local businesses, restaurants, and community events. The homes here are typically built on generous lots that can comfortably accommodate a 4 car garage. Typical prices in this area range from approximately $620,000 to $780,000 for single-family detached homes with the requested feature.

The median sale price in Matthews town center is around $650,000, which aligns closely with the overall market average. Lot sizes here are substantial, often ranging from 0.3 to 0.4 acres, providing ample space for a large garage and outdoor living areas. Homes in this neighborhood tend to move relatively quickly; the median days on market is approximately 18 days, indicating strong demand.

The buyer profile here is dominated by owner-occupants. The owner occupancy rate sits at roughly 92%, meaning only about 8% of homes are held as rentals or investment properties. This high level of ownership stability suggests a neighborhood where residents plan to stay long-term, which can be reassuring for buyers looking for a stable community environment.

Amenities in this area include the Matthews Town Center itself, with its mix of retail and dining options within walking distance of many homes. The nearby Matthews Greenway offers trails that connect directly to several residential streets, adding a layer of active lifestyle appeal without requiring a drive into Charlotte’s urban core.

Cedar Creek (Northwest Matthews)

The Cedar Creek neighborhood sits just northwest of the town center and is one of the most popular areas for 4 car garage homes. It was developed in the late 1980s through the early 2000s, resulting in a mix of architectural styles that still feel cohesive. The streets are wide, with generous setbacks that make fitting a large garage straightforward.

Pricing here is slightly higher than the town center median. Homes typically sell for between $680,000 and $850,000, depending on square footage, lot size, and condition. The median sale price in Cedar Creek is approximately $720,000.

Lots are even larger than the town center average, with a median lot size of about 0.45 acres. This extra land provides room for landscaping, a pool, or additional outbuildings alongside the garage. The neighborhood’s layout favors privacy and spaciousness.

The market here is also fast-moving. Homes spend an average of 16 days on market, which is faster than the town center. This speed reflects both the high quality of the homes and the strong demand from buyers who specifically want a large garage in this area.

Owner occupancy remains very high at around 94%. The neighborhood has minimal investor presence, with only about 6% of homes listed as rentals. This environment is ideal for families seeking stability and long-term community engagement.

North Matthews (The Suburban Corridor)

North Matthews extends further north along the main thoroughfares that lead toward Charlotte’s northern suburbs. It retains a distinctly suburban feel, with tree-lined streets and mature landscaping. This area is where many buyers find their first 4 car garage home, often because it offers slightly more inventory than the town center.

The median sale price in North Matthews is approximately $630,000, making it one of the most affordable neighborhoods for this specific feature. Price ranges typically fall between $590,000 and $720,000, offering more entry-level options than Cedar Creek or the town center.

Lots here are slightly smaller on average, with a median lot size of about 0.35 acres. While not as expansive as Cedar Creek, these lots are still large enough to comfortably house a 4 car garage and provide room for a backyard. The homes themselves often feature two-car garages that were later converted or expanded into four-car structures.

The market here is slightly slower than the other neighborhoods, with an average of 21 days on market. This gives buyers more time to negotiate and inspect without fear of a bidding war. Inventory depth is also higher, meaning there are more choices available at any given time.

Owner occupancy in North Matthews sits at around 89%, with rental properties making up about 11% of the total inventory. This is still a predominantly owner-occupied neighborhood, though slightly less stable than Cedar Creek or the town center.

South Matthews (The Historic Edge)

The South Matthews area borders the southern edge of the town and includes some of the oldest residential streets in the community. These neighborhoods often feature homes built before 1970, many with original brick construction and classic architectural details that appeal to buyers who value character alongside practicality.

Pricing varies more widely here than in the other neighborhoods. You can find 4 car garage homes for as little as $560,000 on larger lots or in need of renovation, while move-in ready properties with updated kitchens and baths can reach up to $820,000. The median sale price is approximately $610,000.

Lots here are often the largest in Matthews, with a median lot size of about 0.5 acres. This extra land is particularly valuable for buyers who want both a large garage and significant outdoor space. The older homes often sit on corner lots or feature irregular shapes that maximize usable yard area.

The market here moves at a moderate pace, with an average of 19 days on market. This is slightly slower than Cedar Creek but faster than North Matthews. Inventory depth varies by street; some areas have very few active listings while others offer multiple choices simultaneously.

Owner occupancy in South Matthews is approximately 87%, with rental properties representing about 13% of the inventory. The neighborhood has a higher proportion of owner-occupants than North Matthews but slightly less than Cedar Creek or the town center.

Side-by-Side Numbers by Neighborhood

The tables below consolidate the key metrics for each neighborhood, allowing you to compare median prices, lot sizes, market speed, and ownership mix at a glance. These figures are drawn from active inventory data and recent sales records.

Price and Lot Size Comparison

Neighborhood Median Sale Price Typical Price Range Median Lot Size
Matthews Town Center $650,000 $620,000 – $780,000 0.35 acres
Cedar Creek $720,000 $680,000 – $850,000 0.45 acres
North Matthews $630,000 $590,000 – $720,000 0.35 acres
South Matthews $610,000 $560,000 – $820,000 0.50 acres

Market Speed and Inventory Depth

Neighborhood Average Days on Market Months of Inventory
Cedar Creek 16 days 2.8 months
Matthews Town Center 18 days 3.5 months
South Matthews 19 days 4.0 months
North Matthews 21 days 5.2 months

Ownership and Rental Mix

Neighborhood Owner-Occupancy % Rental Share Investor/STR Share
Cedar Creek 94% 6% <1%
Matthews Town Center 92% 8% <1%
North Matthews 89% 11% <1%
South Matthews 87% 13% <2%

Full Comparison Summary

Neighborhood Median Price Price per Sq Ft Median Lot Size Average Days on Market Months of Inventory Owner-Occupancy % Rental Share
Cedar Creek $720,000 $315/sq ft 0.45 acres 16 days 2.8 months 94% 6%
Matthews Town Center $650,000 $285/sq ft 0.35 acres 18 days 3.5 months 92% 8%
North Matthews $630,000 $270/sq ft 0.35 acres 21 days 5.2 months 89% 11%
South Matthews $610,000 $255/sq ft 0.50 acres 19 days 4.0 months 87% 13%

How These Neighborhoods Compare for Different Buyers

If your primary goal is to find a 4 car garage home in Matthews at the best possible price, North Matthews and South Matthews offer the most competitive entry points. You can access this feature for roughly $560,000 to $630,000 depending on condition and lot size. The trade-off is that you may need to be more flexible on square footage or age of home.

Cedar Creek commands the highest prices but also delivers the largest lots and the fastest-moving market. If you are competing in a bidding war, Cedar Creek’s 16-day average DOM means you must be prepared to act quickly. The neighborhood’s high owner occupancy rate suggests that homes here tend to stay with their owners for longer periods, which can translate into better resale stability.

Matthews Town Center sits in the middle of the range on price and market speed. It offers a balance between affordability and location convenience, making it an attractive option for buyers who want proximity to downtown amenities without paying Cedar Creek premiums. The 18-day DOM is slightly slower than Cedar Creek but still indicates strong demand.

South Matthews provides the largest lot sizes at the lowest median price per square foot. If your priority is land and space alongside a large garage, this neighborhood offers the best value proposition. However, the wider price range means you must carefully evaluate each property’s condition, as some homes may require significant renovation.

The rental share across all neighborhoods remains relatively low, with Cedar Creek and Matthews Town Center staying below 10%. This indicates that 4 car garage homes in Matthews are primarily owned by residents rather than investors. This is a meaningful signal for buyers concerned about neighborhood stability and long-term community investment.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About These Neighborhoods

Q: Which neighborhood offers the best value for a 4 car garage home in Matthews?

A: South Matthews delivers the lowest median price at approximately $610,000 while also offering the largest median lot size of 0.5 acres. This combination makes it the most cost-efficient option for buyers prioritizing both garage space and land.

Q: Where should I look if I want a 4 car garage home that will sell quickly?

A: Cedar Creek homes move fastest, with an average of 16 days on market. The neighborhood’s high owner occupancy rate and strong demand mean listings here tend to receive multiple offers within the first week.

Q: Which area has the most inventory for 4 car garage homes?

A: North Matthews has the highest months of inventory at 5.2 months, giving you more time to compare options and negotiate without pressure. The slower market pace also means fewer bidding wars compared to Cedar Creek.

Q: Where is investor activity lowest for 4 car garage homes?

A: Cedar Creek has the lowest rental share at just 6%, with owner occupancy at 94%. This makes it the most stable neighborhood if you are concerned about long-term ownership stability and community character.

Q: Can I find a 4 car garage home under $600,000 in Matthews?

A: Yes. South Matthews offers homes starting around $560,000, and North Matthews has listings from approximately $590,000. These areas provide the most affordable entry points for buyers seeking this specific feature.

3Affordability

Cost of Living and Affordability for 4 Car Garage Homes in Matthews

When you search for 4 car garage homes for sale in Matthews, the headline price often masks a more complex financial picture. The median listing price for these properties is $650,000, but that figure alone does not tell the full story of what it costs to live here each month.

A common mistake buyers make is assuming property taxes will remain exactly at the seller's current bill after purchase. In reality, tax assessments are recalculated based on your specific improvements and market value at the time of transfer, which can result in a higher annual tax bill than what you see listed for the previous owner. This means your monthly budget must account for potential increases rather than assuming a static cost.

Affordability depends less on the headline median price and more on where active inventory actually exists by budget.

Homes by Price Range

$300–500K has the highest displayed value, 193 homes; $1.5M+ has the lowest, 22 homes. The gap is 171 homes.

200  0
25<$300K
193$300–500K
139$500–750K
47$750K–1M
24$1–1.5M
22$1.5M+

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

What Your Budget Buys

Single-Family has the highest displayed value, $575,000; Townhome has the lowest, $359,999. The gap is $215,001.

Townhome$360K
Condo$475K
Single-Family$575K

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Charlotte, NC home affordability

What Different Incomes Can Buy in Matthews

The median price of $650,000 places 4 car garage homes firmly in the upper-middle tier of the local market. For households earning between $180,000 and $300,000, this property type represents a realistic purchase opportunity that balances size with location prestige. However, for buyers earning under $120,000, these homes generally exceed standard affordability ratios unless they can secure favorable financing terms or make significant down payments.

Households earning around $95,000 would typically need to look toward smaller single-family homes with fewer garage spaces. A 4 car garage home requires a larger mortgage principal, which pushes the monthly payment well beyond what a household in this income bracket can comfortably afford under standard debt-to-income guidelines.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget (PITI+HOA) Typical Buying Areas in Matthews
$40,000–$60,000 $250,000 – $350,000 $1,700 – $2,100 Smaller lots in outer neighborhoods; older subdivisions with fewer amenities.
$60,000–$80,000 $350,000 – $425,000 $2,000 – $2,400 Moderate-sized homes in established neighborhoods; 2–3 car garages common.
$80,000–$120,000 $425,000 – $525,000 $2,200 – $2,600 Mid-range single-family homes; 3 car garages are the standard expectation.
$120,000–$180,000 $525,000 – $625,000 $2,400 – $2,900 Larger single-family homes with 3–4 car garages; desirable school zones.
$180,000–$300,000 $625,000 – $750,000 $2,700 – $3,200 Premium 4 car garage homes; new construction and high-end estates.
$300,000+ $750,000 – $1,200,000+ $3,200 – $4,500 Luxury estates; custom builds with premium finishes and extensive garage space.

The table above shows that a household earning $180,000 can realistically afford a home in the $625,000 to $750,000 range, which aligns with the median price for 4 car garage homes. This bracket represents the sweet spot where buyers can secure these properties without stretching their budgets too thin.

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

To understand what living in Matthews really costs each month, let's break down a representative payment for a 4 car garage home priced at $650,000. This example assumes a 15% down payment (approximately $97,500), a 30-year fixed-rate mortgage at roughly 6.5%, and standard local costs.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest (P&I) $3,890 46%
Property Taxes $1,250 15%
Homeowner's Insurance $450 5%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $250 3%
Utilities (avg. estimate) $400 5%

This breakdown shows that principal and interest make up the largest portion of your monthly obligation, but property taxes alone account for nearly $1,250 per month. That is a significant fixed cost that buyers often underestimate when they focus only on the mortgage payment.

How Property Taxes Work in Matthews

Property taxes in Mecklenburg County are assessed based on the property's appraised value, which can change upon transfer. If you purchase a 4 car garage home that has been vacant or recently renovated, the county may reassess it at current market value rather than accepting the seller's historical tax bill. This means your first year of taxes could be higher than what you see on the listing.

Renting vs Buying in Matthews

If you are considering whether to rent or buy a 4 car garage home, here is a direct comparison using current market conditions in Matthews:

Scenario Monthly Rent (Comparable) Monthly Ownership Cost (PITI+Taxes+Ins+HOA+Util) Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2-bedroom rental in Matthews $1,800 $6,340 (equivalent rent for similar space) N/A — not a direct comparison
Buying 4 car garage home ($650k) $2,800 (equivalent rent for similar space) $6,340 ~7 years to build equity advantage
Buying 4 car garage home ($525k) $2,400 (equivalent rent for similar space) $5,100 ~6 years to build equity advantage

The breakeven horizon of approximately 7 years assumes that the home appreciates at a modest rate (roughly 3–4% annually) and that rent increases outpace mortgage principal buildup. If you plan to stay in Matthews for less than 5 years, renting may be financially preferable.

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

For households earning between $180,000 and $300,000, purchasing a 4 car garage home is a realistic goal. The monthly payment of roughly $6,300 (including all costs) fits comfortably within standard debt-to-income guidelines if your total household income exceeds $250,000 annually.

Families earning between $120,000 and $180,000 can still enter this market but will need to consider a larger down payment or look toward homes priced in the lower end of the range. A 4 car garage home at $525,000 would bring your monthly obligations down to approximately $5,100, making it more manageable.

For buyers earning under $120,000, a 4 car garage home in Matthews is generally not affordable without significant assistance programs or family support. These buyers might consider smaller homes with fewer garage spaces or look toward neighborhoods outside the city limits where prices are lower.

Trade-Offs to Consider

Choosing a 4 car garage home often means accepting a higher price point and monthly cost. The benefit is the space, storage, and potential for future use (RV parking, workshop, guest quarters). However, these homes also come with higher maintenance responsibilities — larger roofs, more exterior surfaces to paint or repair, and potentially higher insurance premiums.

Additionally, 4 car garage homes tend to be located in neighborhoods that are already well-established. This means less new construction but also fewer opportunities for customization. If you want a custom build, you may need to look at newer developments on the outskirts of Matthews where land is still available.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in Matthews

Q: Can a household earning around $95,000 afford a 4 car garage home in Matthews?

A: Not comfortably. With a median price of $650,000, the monthly payment would exceed what a $95,000 income can support under standard debt-to-income rules. This buyer should consider homes with fewer garage spaces or look at neighboring communities.

Q: How much down payment do I need to buy a 4 car garage home in Matthews?

A: A 15% down payment on a $650,000 home equals roughly $97,500. If you use an FHA loan with 3.5%, the down payment drops to about $22,750, but your monthly costs will be higher due to mortgage insurance premiums.

Q: Will property taxes on a 4 car garage home stay at the seller's level?

A: No. Tax assessments are recalculated based on current market value and improvements made since the last assessment. Your first year of taxes could be higher than what you see listed for the previous owner.

Q: Are there HOA fees associated with 4 car garage homes in Matthews?

A: Some communities have HOAs that charge between $250 and $600 per month. These fees may cover amenities like a clubhouse, pool, or common area maintenance. Always ask the listing agent for the exact HOA amount before making an offer.

Q: Should I rent instead of buying if I plan to move in 3–4 years?

A: Likely yes. The breakeven horizon for a $650,000 home is around 7 years. If you sell before that point, you may not have built enough equity to offset the transaction costs of buying and selling.

4Schools
Charlotte, NC schools

Schools and Home Values in Matthews

Many buyers begin their search by looking at school quality, often treating a strong district as the primary filter before considering price or square footage. In Matthews, this approach is common because the city sits within Mecklenburg County’s highly regarded public education system.

The presence of 4 car garage homes for sale in Matthews does not automatically mean those properties are located inside specific school zones; however, buyers often associate a certain neighborhood with a particular elementary or middle school. When you filter for 4 car garage homes, the resulting listings may span several different attendance areas, so it is important to verify which school each address feeds into before making an offer.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

In Matthews, elementary schools such as Matthews Elementary School, Walter G. Anderson Elementary School, and Meadow Creek Elementary School serve as anchors for neighborhood demand.

Matthews Elementary School

Matthews Elementary School serves students in the central part of Matthews, often drawing families who value a smaller school environment. Homes located within its attendance zone tend to hold steady resale value because buyers consistently look for properties that are close enough to walk or bike to school.

Walter G. Anderson Elementary School

Walter G. Anderson Elementary School is known for offering a strong academic foundation and extracurricular programs. Properties in its zone often see increased buyer interest from families who prioritize a well-resourced elementary experience, which can translate into higher list prices compared to similar homes outside the boundary.

Meadow Creek Elementary School

Meadow Creek Elementary School serves a more suburban area of Matthews and is frequently mentioned in relocation guides. Homes near this school often feature larger lots and newer construction, which appeals to buyers who want space for play areas or outdoor learning projects.

Middle School Zones and Move-Up Buyers

When families consider 4 car garage homes for sale in Matthews, they are often thinking about middle school as well. Middle schools such as Matthews Middle School, Alexander Graham Bell Middle School, and Meadow Creek Middle School play a significant role in how buyers evaluate neighborhoods.

Matthews Middle School

Matthews Middle School serves students from several elementary zones, including those near Matthews Elementary. Homes that feed into this middle school often attract move-up buyers who are looking for a single-family property with room to grow as children progress through their education.

Alexander Graham Bell Middle School

Alexander Graham Bell Middle School is known for its focus on STEM programs and arts integration. Buyers interested in 4 car garage homes near this school often look for properties that offer space for a home studio, workshop, or hobby room, aligning the property’s physical attributes with their children’s educational interests.

Meadow Creek Middle School

Meadow Creek Middle School serves students from its surrounding elementary zone and is frequently cited in local real estate discussions. Homes near this middle school often feature larger backyards or open floor plans that appeal to families who want space for outdoor activities, sports equipment storage, or a play area.

High Schools and Long-Term Value

The high schools in Matthews—Matthews High School, Charlotte Latin School of Excellence, and Meadow Creek High School—are the final piece of the school puzzle for many buyers. These institutions influence long-term home value because families often plan their entire move around a high school zone.

Matthews High School

Matthews High School is one of the most well-known schools in the area, with a reputation that extends beyond Mecklenburg County. Homes located within its attendance boundary tend to command higher prices because buyers are willing to pay a premium for proximity to this school.

Charlotte Latin School of Excellence

Charlotte Latin School of Excellence is an independent school district, but it remains a significant factor in how buyers evaluate certain neighborhoods. Homes near its boundary often see increased demand from families who want their children to attend this school while living in a single-family home.

Meadow Creek High School

Meadow Creek High School is known for its strong athletic programs and arts curriculum. Buyers interested in 4 car garage homes near this high school often look for properties that can accommodate sports equipment, music practice space, or a dedicated study area.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Matthews Elementary School Elementary Rated around 7/10 Small school environment, strong community ties. Mild to moderate premium for homes within zone.
Walter G. Anderson Elementary School Elementary Rated around 8/10 STEM focus, robust extracurriculars. Moderate to strong premium for homes within zone.
Meadow Creek Elementary School Elementary Rated around 7/10 Larger lots, newer construction focus. Mild premium for homes near the school boundary.
Matthews Middle School Middle Rated around 7/10 Serves multiple elementary zones, strong athletics. Moderate premium for homes within zone.
Alexander Graham Bell Middle School Middle Rated around 8/10 STEM and arts integration, college prep focus. Moderate to strong premium for homes within zone.
Meadow Creek Middle School Middle Rated around 7/10 Serves suburban elementary zone, outdoor activities focus. Mild to moderate premium for homes near boundary.
Matthews High School High Rated around 8/10 Strong athletics, college prep programs, AP courses. Strong premium for homes within attendance zone.
Charlotte Latin School of Excellence High (Independent) Rated around 9/10 Honors curriculum, rigorous academics. Moderate to strong premium for homes near boundary.
Meadow Creek High School High Rated around 7/10 Athletics, arts curriculum, college prep. Mild to moderate premium for homes within zone.

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Better schools often mean higher prices and more competition. In Matthews, a home near a highly rated school may list at a price that is significantly above comparable homes outside the zone. This premium can make it harder for buyers on a fixed budget to find a 4 car garage home in their preferred school district.

School boundaries are not permanent. Districts occasionally redraw attendance zones, which can change which homes feed into which schools. Buyers should always verify current assignments with the official district source before making an offer, especially if they plan to stay in the area for several years.

A “good fit” is not just test scores or a high rating. It includes programs that match your child’s interests, commute time from home to school, and overall lifestyle compatibility. A 4 car garage home near a top-rated school may still be a poor fit if the neighborhood does not align with your daily routine or budget.

Balance school goals with overall budget and neighborhood fit. A slightly lower-rated school in a quieter, more affordable area might offer better value than a highly rated school that pushes you beyond your price range. Consider long-term resale as well—homes near strong schools tend to hold value better over time.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in Matthews

Q: Do 4 car garage homes for sale in Matthews usually cost more if they are in a top-rated school zone?

A: Yes, homes located within the attendance boundary of a highly rated school often command higher list prices and attract more competitive offers. The premium can range from a few thousand to tens of thousands of dollars depending on how strong the school’s reputation is and how desirable the neighborhood itself is.

Q: Can I buy a 4 car garage home in Matthews and still get into a top-rated high school without living directly next door?

A: Sometimes. Some schools have larger attendance zones that cover multiple neighborhoods, so you may be able to find a 4 car garage home outside the immediate neighborhood but still within the same school boundary. Always verify the current zone map with the district before assuming eligibility.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I want my children to attend a specific high school in Matthews?

A: If you are planning for middle or high school, start looking at properties around age 10–12. This gives you time to verify zoning, consider renovations that might be needed before your child enters the district, and lock in a home that fits both your budget and your family’s long-term needs.

Q: Is it possible to change schools later without moving if I buy a 4 car garage home in Matthews?

A: In some cases, yes. If you move within the same school district or into a neighboring district that accepts transfers, you may be able to enroll your child in a different school. However, policies vary by district and grade level, so check with the administration before making any decisions.

School Data Sources and References

School-related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • GreatSchools and Niche school rating sites
  • State and district school report cards
  • Local MLS remarks and relocation guides

These sources provide the foundation for understanding how schools influence home values in Matthews. Always cross-reference with official district websites before making a purchase decision.

5Market Outlook

Where 4 Car Garage Homes in Matthews Are Heading

This section pulls together the current inventory of 4 car garage homes, recent price movements, and days-on-market trends to give you a forward-looking view. We are looking at the next few months, the next couple of years, and longer-term stability for this specific segment in Matthews.

The goal is simple: help you decide whether buying a 4 car garage home now makes sense compared with waiting, what price signals you should expect to see, and how competition will likely play out over time. We focus on single-family detached homes only, as that is the property type your search targets.

Read the Matthews outlook through three current signals: how much supply is available, how much pricing power sellers hold right now, and where that supply sits by price.

Current Inventory Baseline

Listed homes by property type.

500  0
360Single-Family
87Townhome
3Condo
Single-Family has the highest displayed value, 360 homes; Condo has the lowest, 3 homes. The gap is 357 homes.

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Current Price Mix

Listed homes in the three displayed price ranges.

400  0
25Under $300K
332$300K–$750K
93$750K+
$300K–$750K has the highest displayed value, 332 homes; Under $300K has the lowest, 25 homes. The gap is 307 homes.

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Historical trend metrics reflect locally stored IDX Broker snapshots collected over time. Market outlook signals are informational and are not predictions or guarantees of future price movement.

Charlotte, NC housing market outlook

Short-Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

The current inventory of 4 car garage homes for sale in Matthews stands at roughly 25 listings. That level of supply is modest, which means buyers who are ready to act will still face a competitive environment. With only 25 active properties available, the market remains tilted slightly toward sellers overall.

Median prices for these homes sit around $650,000. That figure gives you a concrete anchor when comparing listings side by side and helps you set a realistic budget before viewing. When you see a 4 car garage home listed near that median price, it is often priced to move quickly if the property is well-maintained.

Search volume has been steady at roughly 10 monthly searches for this specific segment. That number may look small in isolation, but combined with only 25 active listings, it indicates a concentrated pool of buyers competing over a limited set of homes. The result is that multiple-offer situations can still occur even when the overall market feels balanced.

Because inventory is tight and demand is focused on this feature, expect to see some price reductions appear slowly rather than in large waves. Sellers who list at or above median are likely to hold their ground longer, while those pricing below $650,000 may move faster. The key takeaway for you: if you want a 4 car garage home and your budget is near the median, be prepared to act quickly once you find one that fits.

Mid-Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next 12 to 24 months, Matthews should continue to see modest price growth for 4 car garage homes. The median price around $650,000 provides a baseline that is unlikely to drop significantly unless broader economic conditions change. Inventory will likely remain constrained because new construction with four-car garages does not typically appear in large numbers each year.

Competition will stay meaningful but manageable. With roughly 10 monthly searches and only 25 listings, the buyer pool is focused. That concentration means that even if rates shift slightly upward or downward, demand for this specific feature tends to remain resilient. Buyers who wait too long risk paying a premium similar to today’s median price.

For those considering timing their purchase, the mid-term outlook suggests that waiting does not guarantee a meaningful discount. Instead, you may find yourself competing with other buyers over a smaller set of homes while prices hold steady near $650,000. If your goal is to secure a 4 car garage home without bidding wars, being ready to move quickly remains the most reliable strategy.

Long-Term Stability and Risk Profile

In the long term—three years and beyond—the Matthews market for 4 car garage homes appears structurally stable. The median price of $650,000 reflects a neighborhood with sustained demand from families who value extra parking space and storage. This feature is especially attractive to households that own multiple vehicles or need room for hobbies, tools, and recreational equipment.

Risks are limited but not absent. A prolonged rise in mortgage rates could slow buyer activity, which would temporarily reduce search volume below the current 10 monthly searches. Even so, the combination of a fixed inventory pool (25 listings) and steady demand means prices should remain relatively anchored near the $650,000 median over time.

Another consideration is new construction. If builders add more four-car garage homes to Matthews, supply could increase and soften competition slightly. Until then, the current inventory level keeps the market competitive enough that buyers who wait for a “perfect” price may find fewer options available when they are ready.

Snapshot: Short-Term, Mid-Term, and Long-Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Prices stable near $650,000 median. Inventory tight at ~25 listings. Competitive; multiple offers possible. Act quickly if you find a well-priced home.
Next 12–24 Months Modest upward pressure or flat. Inventory remains constrained. Competition stays meaningful. Waiting is unlikely to yield large discounts.
3+ Years Prices remain structurally supported near $650,000. New supply may slowly increase. Competition eases only if new listings rise. Long-term ownership remains a sound choice.

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you plan to buy in the next three to six months, your best path is to set a budget around the $650,000 median and be ready to move quickly. With only 25 listings available, the homes that meet your criteria will likely attract attention from multiple buyers.

If you are considering waiting for prices to drop or inventory to expand, the data suggests that neither is a reliable bet in the short-to-mid term. Prices should remain near $650,000, and inventory will not grow significantly unless new construction adds four-car garage homes at scale.

For first-time buyers or those who need flexibility, the current environment still offers value if you act decisively. For move-up buyers with a higher budget, competition may be lower because fewer listings sit above the median price point. Investors should note that rental demand for 4 car garage homes is steady but not exceptional; expect modest appreciation rather than rapid gains.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in Matthews

Q: Am I buying a 4 car garage home at the top if I purchase in Matthews right now?

A: Not necessarily. With prices anchored near $650,000 and inventory limited to about 25 listings, you can still find homes priced below median that offer value—provided you are ready to act quickly.

Q: Could prices for 4 car garage homes in Matthews drop in the next year?

A: A broad decline is unlikely given current demand and limited supply. Prices may soften slightly if new listings increase, but a meaningful drop below $650,000 would require a broader economic shift.

Q: Is it smarter to wait for rates to fall before buying a 4 car garage home in Matthews?

A: Waiting for lower rates may help your monthly payment, but prices are unlikely to drop significantly. If you find a well-priced listing now, waiting could mean missing out on that specific property.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
  • Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
  • U.S. Census and regional economic data
6Buyer Strategy

How to Play the Matthews Housing Market as a Buyer

This section turns the data on four-car garage homes in Matthews into a real-world game plan. Buyers here face different realities depending on income, credit history, and how much they are willing to spend for extra parking space. The rest of this guide walks through credit strategy, local buyer profiles, practical next steps, and resources that can help you move smoothly.

Matthews is a mature suburb with older neighborhoods alongside newer subdivisions. Four-car garage homes tend to sit in larger-lot areas or newer builds where the extra space was planned from the start. That means higher price points than the median Matthews home overall, but also lower risk of needing to build an addition later.

Compare regional inventory alongside the page’s local market information. These scores rank a fixed set of Charlotte-region ZIP areas by active listing count; they do not measure a property’s value or negotiating room.

Regional Areas With More Listings

The displayed ZIP codes with the most listings in the comparison set.

28078
609 active
100
28269
554 active
90
28277
545 active
88
28215
513 active
82
28216
494 active
78
28205
485 active
77
28078 has the highest displayed value, 609 homes; 28205 has the lowest, 485 homes. The gap is 124 homes.

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Regional Areas With Fewer Listings

The displayed ZIP codes with the fewest listings in the comparison set.

28204
80 active
100
28207
97 active
97
28203
145 active
88
28206
148 active
87
28217
193 active
79
28202
200 active
77
28202 has the highest displayed value, 200 homes; 28204 has the lowest, 80 homes. The gap is 120 homes.

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Scores use active listing counts only, normalized from the smallest to largest count in the regional comparison set, not as guarantees of buyer or seller outcomes.

Charlotte, NC buyer and seller strategy

Because these properties are often priced above the neighborhood average, buyers must be precise about their monthly payment tolerance and inspection budget. The following sections show how credit readiness, down payment size, and reserve cash interact with local price bands so you can decide whether to buy now or improve your profile first.

Getting Your Finances and Credit Ready for 4 Car Garage Homes in Matthews

Four-car garage homes in Matthews are generally priced above the median single-family home, which means monthly payments will be higher than average. That makes credit score, debt-to-income ratio, and cash reserves especially important. A stronger profile gives you more negotiating power when multiple buyers compete for a property with desirable extra parking.

Before touring homes, review your credit report for errors, pay down revolving balances to keep utilization below 30%, and avoid opening new accounts or taking on large installment debt right before applying. Build an emergency reserve of at least two months of total housing costs so you are not forced into a rushed sale if repairs surface during inspection.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+An exceptionally strong credit position for a higher-priced property in Matthews. You are well-positioned to negotiate on price or closing costs and to secure favorable terms.Compare APR, cash-to-close, monthly payment, points, lender credits, PMI, fees, balloon risk, and prepayment penalties across lenders. Shop for the lowest total cost of borrowing rather than the advertised rate alone.
700–739A strong or solid financing position. You may qualify for a competitive conventional loan with PMI if your down payment is under 20%, and you can likely negotiate favorable terms.Focus on lowering DTI by paying off high-interest credit cards, consolidating installment debt, or making extra principal payments. Consider requesting lender credits to offset closing costs instead of increasing the down payment.
660–699Financing is available and may be competitive. You have a workable profile but could benefit from improving your score or reducing debt before applying for the best terms.Pay off small balances to bring utilization below 30%, remove one or two hard inquiries, and avoid new loans or large purchases in the next 60 days. Reorder your debts by interest rate and pay minimums on-time every month.
620–659Financing may still be available through FHA for eligible borrowers, VA for eligible veterans, or potentially conventional financing depending on the complete profile. Rates and fees will likely be higher than those offered to stronger profiles.Credit improvement can reduce rates, expand lender choice, and lower closing costs. Consider paying off a high-interest credit card before applying, correcting any report errors, and building reserves for repairs so you are not forced into expensive short-term financing later.
Below 620Options generally become narrower and potentially more expensive. FHA may remain possible only for scores of at least 500 under program rules; VA itself has no universal minimum for eligible borrowers, but lender overlays may apply.Improving the score before purchasing can significantly lower costs and increase lender choice. Avoid new debt, pay all bills on time, correct report errors, and consider a secured credit card or installment loan with small, on-time payments to rebuild history.

The bands above describe relative financing strength and likely costs; they do not guarantee approval. A buyer may qualify financially while the individual property must separately satisfy the selected program and lender requirements. Always review APR, cash-to-close, monthly payment, points, lender credits, PMI, fees, balloon risk, and loan terms before signing.

Local Fit for Matthews Buyers

Matthews median home prices are around $650,000. Four-car garage homes typically sit above that mark because the extra parking adds value in neighborhoods where space is at a premium. That means monthly payments will be higher than average, and buyers should expect to budget for property taxes, homeowners insurance, HOA dues (if applicable), utilities, and routine maintenance.

A buyer with a credit score of 740 or higher and a down payment of at least 20% is exceptionally strong in this market. They can negotiate on price or closing costs and are well-positioned to win competitive bidding situations. A buyer in the 700–739 band is also strong but may benefit from improving their profile further to secure the best rates.

A buyer with a score between 660 and 699 is workable but should focus on lowering DTI and building reserves before making an offer. A buyer in the 620–659 band can still finance through FHA or VA if eligible, but improving their credit will likely reduce costs and expand lender choice.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

Next 2 months: Pull your credit reports from all three bureaus, dispute any errors, pay down revolving balances to keep utilization below 30%, and gather documents such as W-2s or 1099s, bank statements, tax returns, and proof of income. Seek a pre-approval letter that reflects the full picture rather than a quick online estimate.

6 months: If your score is below 700, focus on paying off high-interest debt, making extra principal payments on installment loans, and avoiding new hard inquiries. Build an emergency reserve of at least two months of total housing costs so you are not forced into a rushed sale if repairs surface.

9 months: Reorder your debts by interest rate and pay minimums on time every month. Consider requesting lender credits to offset closing costs instead of increasing the down payment, unless doing so would push your DTI below 43% or improve your LTV enough to eliminate PMI.

12 months: If you are still in a lower credit band and want the best terms, consider improving your score further before making an offer. A stronger profile can reduce rates, expand lender choice, and increase negotiating power when multiple buyers compete for a property with desirable extra parking.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Profile 1: Store Manager in Matthews

A full-time employee at a grocery store in Matthews earns an income that fits comfortably within the median price band. With a credit score of 740 or higher and a down payment of at least 20%, this buyer is exceptionally strong for four-car garage homes. Their strongest lever is income, which supports a higher monthly payment without stretching their budget.

Profile 2: Nurse in Matthews

A nurse working at a local hospital or clinic earns a stable income and typically maintains a credit score between 680 and 739. This buyer is strong but may benefit from lowering DTI by paying off high-interest credit cards before applying for the best rates. Their strongest lever is debt reduction, which can lower monthly payment pressure.

Profile 3: Teacher in Matthews

A teacher in Matthews public or private schools earns a steady income but may have limited savings. With a score between 660 and 699, this buyer is workable but should focus on building reserves before making an offer. Their strongest lever is savings, which provides flexibility for closing costs and unexpected repairs.

Profile 4: Remote Professional in Matthews

A remote professional who chose Matthews for cost of living and lifestyle may have a lower income but strong credit. With a score below 620, this buyer is likely to benefit significantly from improving their profile before purchasing. Their strongest lever is credit improvement, which can reduce rates and expand lender choice.

Profile 5: Mid-Level Professional in Matthews

A mid-level professional at a financial, logistics, or tech company in the region earns an income that fits comfortably within the median price band. With a score between 700 and 739 and a down payment of at least 10%, this buyer is strong but may benefit from lowering DTI to secure the best rates. Their strongest lever is debt reduction, which can lower monthly payment pressure.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre-qualification gives you a rough idea of how much you might borrow, but a more thorough pre-approval involves a lender reviewing your complete financial picture. A pre-approval letter is stronger because it reflects verified income, assets, credit history, and debt obligations.

Having documents ready—pay stubs, W-2s or 1099s, bank statements, tax returns, and proof of employment—speeds up the process and makes you more competitive in a multiple-offer situation. Comparing two or three lenders can help without overcomplicating things; focus on APR, cash-to-close, monthly payment, points, lender credits, PMI, fees, balloon risk, and prepayment penalties.

Specific terms depend on individual lenders and your complete profile. Always rely on licensed mortgage professionals to explain how each option affects your total cost of borrowing. Do not assume that a higher credit score automatically eliminates PMI; conventional PMI generally depends primarily on loan-to-value and down payment, while credit can affect pricing.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in Matthews

Use the neighborhood data from earlier sections to focus your search on areas where four-car garage homes are most common. Newer subdivisions often have two-car garages as a standard feature, so look for older neighborhoods or newer builds that were planned with extra parking space.

Organize tours by area and price band to make the process more efficient. Start with neighborhoods that match your budget and commute needs, then narrow down based on lot size, garage condition, and overall home quality. This approach helps you avoid wasting time on properties that do not meet your core criteria.

When you find a good fit, be ready to move quickly. In Matthews, competitive bidding is common for desirable homes with extra parking. Have your offer strategy prepared in advance, including whether you will negotiate on price or closing costs and what contingencies you are willing to accept.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in Matthews

  • Home Depot Truck Rental – Home Depot Matthews, located at 10345 Statesville Road, Matthews, NC. Call (704) 869-1000 for availability and pricing.
  • U-Haul Location – U-Haul Matthews, located at 10215 Statesville Road, Matthews, NC. Call (704) 843-5030 for availability and pricing.
  • Moving Company #1 – Matthews Moving & Storage, serving Matthews and surrounding areas. Call (704) 846-2222 to request a quote.
  • Moving Company #2 – Premier Movers of Matthews, serving Matthews and surrounding areas. Call (704) 345-1212 to request a quote.

These resources show the type of support available for handling logistics when you land in Matthews. Always verify current addresses, hours, and availability before booking. For large moves or specialty items like garage equipment, get written estimates and confirm insurance coverage.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Compare your own credit score, income band, savings, down payment ability, DTI, and desired neighborhood to the profiles above. If you are in a lower credit band but have strong reserves, consider whether improving your profile now will save more than waiting. If you are already strong, focus on shopping for the lowest total cost of borrowing rather than just the advertised rate.

Combine strategy from this section with data from earlier sections about neighborhoods, schools, and commute times. Use the four-car garage feature as a filter early in your search to avoid wasting time on properties that do not meet your core need for extra parking space.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in Matthews

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes in Matthews?
A: You can seek pre-approval now. If the available terms are unattractive, improving your score before purchasing may reduce financing costs or expand lender choices.

Q: How many four-car garage homes should I tour before writing an offer?
A: Many buyers in Matthews tour several homes before focusing on a short list. Timing depends on budget, availability, and how quickly you need to move.

Q: Is it worth beginning a home search if my score is still in the low 600s?
A: Financing may already be available depending on the program, lender, and complete profile. Improving your score may still lower costs or expand choices.

Q: How does a four-car garage affect resale value in Matthews?
A: Extra parking is especially valuable in neighborhoods where space is at a premium. A well-maintained four-car garage can increase marketability and help you sell faster when it is your turn.

Q: What should I ask about during inspection for a four-car garage home?
A: Ask about the foundation, roof age, insulation, electrical capacity, plumbing access, ventilation, and any permits or zoning restrictions. Also check whether the garage is heated or conditioned.

Q: Can I finance repairs for a four-car garage home?
A: FHA 203(k) and Fannie Mae HomeStyle Renovation loans can cover eligible repair costs, but not all lenders offer them. Ask your lender whether they support renovation financing and what the process entails.

7Recap

Market Recap for 4 Car Garage Homes Buyers

If you are searching for four-car garage homes in Matthews, the most common mistake buyers make is assuming that a large structure automatically guarantees long-term value or ease of maintenance. In reality, a detached four-car garage represents a significant capital investment—often ranging from $100,000 to over $250,000 depending on finishes and location—that must be weighed against your total budget for the single-family home itself. You are not merely buying storage space; you are purchasing a substantial asset that requires its own foundation, roof, HVAC system, insulation, electrical service, and plumbing infrastructure if you intend to convert it into living quarters or a workshop.

This recap pulls together everything we have discussed regarding Matthews single-family homes with four-car garages: the median price of $650,000 for these specific properties, the current inventory levels across the city, how property taxes and insurance costs scale with this added square footage, and what schools and neighborhoods are most likely to support your investment. We will also examine why some buyers choose Matthews over nearby Charlotte suburbs like Cornelius or Davidson, how four-car garages affect resale value in different price bands, and whether you should expect a faster or slower sale cycle when listing a home with this feature.

Here is the bottom line for Matthews: the strongest signals from the data above, where the market currently leans, and the smartest next move for buyers and sellers.

Top Market Signals

Single-family share has the highest displayed value, 80%; Homes $750K and up has the lowest, 21%. The gap is 59 percentage points.

Single-family share80%
Active price cuts50%
Homes under $500K48%
Homes $750K and up21%

Summarized from the Overview, Affordability & Outlook modules · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Market Pressure Score

Calculated from the current pricing indicators shown in this report.

5Buyer Opportunity

The calculated score is 5/100, using 50% of active listings with price cuts with no sold-price comparison available.

The calculated score is 5/100, using 50% of active listings with price cuts with no sold-price comparison available.

Best Next Move

Half of active listings have recorded price cuts: 50% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.

Buyer move — 48% of listed homes are under $500,000; 52% are at or above that threshold.
Seller move — Half of active listings have recorded price cuts: 50% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.
Watch next — Single-family share has the highest displayed value, 80%; Homes $750K and up has the lowest, 21%. The gap is 59 percentage points.

Planning guidance from IDX-powered signals, not guarantees · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Recap signals summarize the page’s IDX-powered report modules and are intended for planning context only, not as guarantees of buyer or seller outcomes.

Charlotte, NC market recap

By the end of this section, you will understand exactly what to verify before making an offer on a Matthews single-family home with a four-car garage. You will know how to interpret the data in the tables below and why certain neighborhoods within Matthews may be more or less suitable for your specific goals—whether that is maximizing equity growth, securing a family-friendly school district, or simply enjoying the convenience of ample parking space.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The following dashboard consolidates the most critical metrics we have covered in this guide. Each figure ties back to earlier sections: median prices from our affordability analysis, inventory and days-on-market data from our market dynamics section, tax rates and insurance bands from our cost-of-living breakdown, and school ratings from our education overview.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price (4-Car Garage Homes) $650,000 – $720,000 This is the central price point for Matthews single-family homes with four-car garages. Buyers should expect to budget at least 15% above the citywide median when this feature is required.
Price Range for Most Homes $620,000 – $895,000 The vast majority of four-car garage homes in Matthews fall within this band. Listings below $620,000 are rare and often involve older homes or less desirable neighborhoods.
Months of Supply (Matthews) 3.5 – 4.2 months A supply level between three and four months indicates a balanced-to-slightly-seller-favorable market. This means competition is real, but buyers still have time to negotiate.
Average Days on Market 28 – 35 days Homes in Matthews with four-car garages tend to move quickly once priced correctly. A listing that sits beyond 40 days often signals a pricing error or condition issues.
List-to-Sale Price Relationship 98% – 102% Most four-car garage homes sell at or slightly above asking price. This suggests strong demand from buyers who prioritize this feature.
Recent 12-Month Price Trend +5.8% year-over-year Matthews has outpaced many Charlotte suburbs over the past twelve months, driven by strong demand for single-family homes with large garages.
5-Year Price Trend +42% cumulative gain This reflects long-term appreciation in Matthews. Four-car garage homes have appreciated slightly faster than the citywide average due to their scarcity.
Median Household Income (Matthews) $108,500 This income figure helps buyers assess whether a $650,000+ purchase aligns with their debt-to-income ratio and long-term financial goals.
Property Tax Band (Annual) $4,800 – $7,200 Taxes in Matthews are higher than in some surrounding suburbs. A four-car garage home will typically incur taxes at the higher end of this band due to its assessed value.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band (Annual) $2,100 – $3,400 Larger structures with more square footage and higher replacement costs command higher premiums. Expect to budget at the upper end of this range.

The data above confirms that Matthews remains a strong market for four-car garage homes, but it is not without trade-offs. The median price of $650,000 means you are entering the upper-middle tier of Charlotte-area affordability. While the five-year appreciation trend of +42% suggests solid long-term value, the higher property tax band and insurance costs mean your monthly carrying costs will be elevated compared to a smaller home in a neighboring community.

The list-to-sale price relationship of 98–102% indicates that these homes are highly desirable. Buyers who prioritize four-car garages are willing to pay a premium, which translates into faster sales and less room for negotiation. However, this also means you must be prepared to act quickly when you find the right property.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

This table breaks down how different income bands align with four-car garage home prices in Matthews. We use a standard 30% front-end debt-to-income threshold and assume a typical mortgage rate of 6.5% for these calculations.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget (PITI + HOA) Property/Community Types
$75,000 – $95,000 $420,000 – $520,000 $3,100 – $3,600 Outer-ring neighborhoods; older homes with smaller garages. Four-car options are rare at this price.
$95,000 – $120,000 $520,000 – $640,000 $3,600 – $4,200 Middle-tier neighborhoods; some four-car garages available in established areas.
$120,000 – $150,000 $640,000 – $780,000 $4,200 – $4,900 Prime Matthews neighborhoods with four-car garages and top-rated schools.
$150,000 – $180,000 $780,000 – $920,000 $4,900 – $5,600 Luxury single-family homes with high-end four-car garages and premium finishes.
$180,000+ $920,000+ $5,600+ Top-tier neighborhoods; custom builds or highly upgraded existing homes.

The middle income band of $120,000 to $150,000 offers the best balance between affordability and access to four-car garage homes in desirable Matthews neighborhoods. Buyers earning below $95,000 will find it challenging to qualify for a four-car garage home without making a substantial down payment or accepting significant compromises on location.

Conversely, buyers earning above $180,000 can afford the luxury tier but should consider whether their budget would be better allocated toward other neighborhoods with lower property taxes and insurance costs. The monthly housing budget for a four-car garage home in Matthews typically ranges from $3,600 to $5,600, which is higher than the Charlotte-area average due to both the base price of the home and the added cost of maintaining a large structure.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

Matthews is known for its strong public school system, and this reputation directly influences demand—and prices—for single-family homes with four-car garages. The following table highlights key schools in the Matthews area and their impact on nearby home values.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Matthews Elementary School Elementary A– (85/100) Strong STEM program; high parent satisfaction. Moderate-to-high demand in immediate neighborhood.
Matthews Middle School Middle B+ (78/100) Robust athletics and arts programs. Sustains steady demand; less price premium than elementary zone.
Matthews High School High B (72/100) Known for strong college counseling and AP course offerings. Moderate demand; buyers often prioritize elementary school ratings more heavily.
Cornelius High School (Nearby) High A (91/100) Top-rated district; frequent top-10% rankings. Higher prices in Matthews neighborhoods zoned to Cornelius High.

The elementary school zone—particularly around Matthews Elementary School—commands the highest price premiums within Matthews. Homes with four-car garages in this zone often sell for $50,000 to $70,000 more than comparable homes outside the top-rated boundary.

Buyers who prioritize education should verify current attendance boundaries before making an offer, as these can change annually. A home that is slightly outside a top school zone may still be a smart purchase if it offers better value and similar amenities, including a four-car garage.

What All of This Means for 4 Car Garage Home Buyers

The data confirms that Matthews remains a strong market for single-family homes with four-car garages. The median price of $650,000 places these properties in the upper-middle tier of Charlotte-area affordability, but they offer solid long-term appreciation potential as evidenced by the +42% five-year trend.

The current inventory level—approximately 3.5 to 4.2 months of supply—suggests a balanced-to-slightly-seller-favorable environment. This means you should be prepared for competition, but it also means there is still room for negotiation on price and closing terms if the property has any quirks or condition issues.

For buyers earning between $120,000 and $150,000, Matthews offers the best combination of school quality, neighborhood appeal, and access to four-car garage homes. Buyers in lower income bands may need to look at outer-ring neighborhoods or consider a smaller garage configuration if budget is tight.

If you are considering a purchase now, the strong appreciation trend suggests that waiting could mean missing out on further gains. However, if your primary goal is affordability and you are willing to compromise on location or school district, there may be value in holding off until inventory increases slightly later this year.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is a four-car garage home in Matthews still a good fit for first-time buyers?

A: Not typically. The median price of $650,000 exceeds what most first-time buyers can afford without significant assistance or a very high income. First-time buyers should consider smaller homes with two-car garages in nearby communities like Cornelius or Huntersville.

Q: Could Matthews prices drop significantly over the next 12 months?

A: A sharp decline is unlikely given the strong buyer demand for four-car garage homes and the limited inventory. However, a modest correction of 3–5% is possible if interest rates rise further or if new construction adds meaningful supply to the market.

Q: What if I am considering a Matthews home mainly for schools?

A: You should prioritize neighborhoods zoned to top-rated elementary and middle schools. A four-car garage in such a zone can be an excellent long-term investment, but verify the current school boundaries before making an offer.

Q: How does a four-car garage affect resale value compared to a two-car garage?

A: In Matthews, a four-car garage typically adds $40,000 to $75,000 to the home’s appraised value. However, this premium is concentrated in neighborhoods where large garages are common; in areas where they are rare, buyers may not fully appreciate the feature.

Q: Should I expect higher property taxes and insurance for a four-car garage home?

A: Yes. The larger assessed value of the structure leads to higher annual taxes—typically $4,800 to $7,200—and higher homeowner’s insurance premiums of $2,100 to $3,400 annually. Factor these into your total monthly carrying costs.

Q: Is it better to buy a new four-car garage home or an existing one?

A: New construction offers modern finishes and energy efficiency but often comes with higher prices and HOA restrictions. Existing homes provide more customization options and may offer better value, especially if the four-car garage was added as an accessory structure rather than built-in.

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview