At‑a‑Glance Snapshot for 55+ Community Buyers in 28031
The snapshot below highlights key market metrics that matter most when you’re searching for a 55+ community home. Use these numbers to benchmark each property you tour and to understand where it sits relative to the overall market.
Focus on the median price per square foot, the age of the housing stock, and HOA considerations, as these factors directly affect affordability, maintenance costs, and resale potential.
| Metric | Value / Range | Why It Matters |
| Active listings | 330 | Plenty of inventory gives you negotiating leverage and choice. |
| Median listing price | $566,562 | Provides a realistic anchor for budgeting. |
| Median price per sq ft | $277 | Allows you to compare homes of different sizes on an equal footing. |
| Price range | $200,000 – $14,500,000 | Shows the breadth of options; you can set a ceiling early. |
| Median year built | 2004 | Newer homes often have fewer major repairs and better energy performance. |
| County | Mecklenburg | County determines property taxes and the assigned school district. |
| Nearby park | James Hoyt Wilhelm Park (0.6 mi) | Proximity to park supports active‑adult recreation without long drives. |
| Average commute to Charlotte | ~25 minutes | Reasonable commute for part‑time work or outings. |
| Typical HOA fee (55+ community) | $150‑$250 / month | Fees cover shared amenities and exterior maintenance, affecting monthly cash flow. |
| Median household income (Mecklenburg County) | $79,000 | Helps gauge affordability relative to local earnings. |
| Property‑tax rate (Mecklenburg County) | 1.08 % | Directly impacts your annual cost of ownership. |
| Homeowner’s insurance estimate | $1,200 – $1,600 / yr | Budget for insurance when calculating total monthly expenses. |
| Typical lot size in 55+ communities | 0.15 – 0.25 acres | Smaller lots reduce landscaping labor and cost. |
| Average days on market | 38 days | Indicates market speed; shorter times may require quicker decisions. |
| Owner‑occupied ratio | 68 % | Higher owner‑occupancy often signals stable neighborhoods. |
What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying
With 330 active listings, you can afford to be selective and focus on properties that meet your lifestyle goals, rather than feeling pressured to accept the first home you see.
The median price of $566,562 aligns with a comfortable retirement budget for many buyers, especially when paired with the median price per square foot of $277, which helps you spot over‑priced larger homes.
Since the median construction year is 2004, many homes will have modern wiring, HVAC, and energy‑efficient windows, reducing the likelihood of major system replacements in the near term.
HOA fees ranging from $150 to $250 per month in 55+ communities typically cover landscaping, pool upkeep, and clubhouse access, turning what would be separate expenses into a single predictable line item.
Mecklenburg County’s property‑tax rate of 1.08 % translates to roughly $6,120 annually on a $566,562 home, a figure you should factor into your total housing cost calculation.
The average days on market of 38 suggest a relatively brisk market; acting promptly when you find a well‑priced home can prevent missing out.
Owner‑occupancy at 68 % indicates a stable community where neighbors are likely long‑term residents, which can enhance neighborhood cohesion and property value stability.
Quick Buyer Q&A
Q: How do I evaluate whether a 55+ community’s HOA fee is worth it?
A: Look at the amenities covered—pool, clubhouse, landscaping, and security. Compare the fee to the cost of maintaining those services yourself. If the fee keeps your exterior work minimal and provides social activities you’ll use, it adds value; otherwise, factor the fee into your monthly budget and see if it fits.
Q: Should I prioritize price per square foot over total price?
A: Yes. A lower price per square foot indicates better value across different home sizes. Use the median $277 / sq ft as a benchmark; homes priced significantly higher may be overpaying for space.
Q: What should I check about the age of a home built around 2004?
A: Verify the condition of major systems—roof, HVAC, and electrical—since they’re approaching typical replacement cycles. A well‑maintained 2004 home may need only cosmetic updates, while neglected homes could require costly repairs.
Q: How important is proximity to James Hoyt Wilhelm Park for my lifestyle?
A: At just 0.6 miles away, the park offers walking trails and open space for low‑impact exercise, which aligns with the active‑adult lifestyle many 55+ communities promote. Ensure the park’s amenities match your preferences (e.g., paved paths, benches).
Q: Are there any hidden costs specific to 55+ communities?
A: Beyond HOA fees, consider potential special assessments for major upgrades, and check for any age‑restriction fees that may apply for services like transport or home‑care options within the community.
Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home
First, review the title report and any recorded easements. Active HOA covenants often include deed restrictions that limit exterior alterations, so ensure they align with your plans for personalization.
Second, calculate the total monthly cost of ownership, including the property tax (1.08 % of the purchase price), homeowner’s insurance ($1,200‑$1,600 yearly), and HOA fees. This holistic view prevents budget surprises down the line.
Third, discuss financing options with your lender, focusing on how the home’s age and condition may affect appraisal values and loan eligibility.
Fourth, schedule a thorough home inspection that includes specialized checks for roof age, HVAC efficiency, and any potential water‑intrusion in basements or crawl spaces, especially in homes built around the median year of 2004.
Fifth, evaluate the roof’s remaining life—most roofs last 20‑25 years, so a roof installed near 2004 may need replacement soon, adding a sizable expense.
Sixth, assess drainage and grading around the lot. Poor drainage can lead to foundation issues, especially on the smaller lot sizes typical of 55+ communities (0.15‑0.25 acres).
Finally, consider your long‑term resale or rental plans. Communities with higher owner‑occupancy rates (68 %) and well‑maintained common areas tend to retain value, making it easier to sell or lease in the future.
What You Can Explore Next
The next section will spotlight individual neighborhoods within 28031 that offer 55+ community living, highlighting their unique amenities, price trends, and lifestyle perks.
Following that, we’ll break down cost‑of‑living factors, school district impacts, and a market outlook to help you decide when the right time to act is.
Data Sources and References
Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:
- Helen Harp Realty 28031 Market Report (2026‑09‑26)
- Local listing aggregate cache (September 10 2026)
- Charlotte’s Data Depot place snippet bank (August 9 2026)