Quick Snapshot of the 29720 Market for 55+ Community Homes
The table below summarizes key metrics that matter most to buyers looking at age‑restricted neighborhoods in 29720. Use these figures to gauge affordability, compare listings, and prioritize what factors—price, size, taxes, or HOA fees—are most important to you.
All numbers are drawn from the latest local listing aggregate as of September 10 2026, ensuring you have up‑to‑date market insight.
| Metric |
Value / Range |
Why It Matters |
| Active listings |
431 homes |
Shows the inventory depth; a larger pool gives you more options to find a community that matches your needs. |
| Median listing price |
$400,058 |
Serves as a realistic budget anchor; half of the homes are priced below this amount. |
| Price per square foot |
$215 |
Enables size‑adjusted price comparisons across listings, highlighting over‑ or under‑priced homes. |
| Listing price span |
$65,000 – $2,650,000 |
Illustrates market breadth; you can target modest homes or upscale properties based on your ceiling. |
| Median year built |
2019 |
Indicates newer construction, which often means modern systems and fewer immediate repair costs. |
| County |
Lancaster County |
Sets the property‑tax rate and determines the assigned school district, impacting overall ownership costs. |
| Average HOA fee (55+ communities) |
$250 / month |
Funds shared amenities and maintenance; essential to factor into your monthly budget. |
| Typical lot size for 55+ homes |
0.30 acre |
Provides enough outdoor space for gardening or a patio while keeping upkeep manageable. |
| Average home size |
1,800 sq ft |
Speaks to space availability for single‑story living and accessibility modifications. |
| Average property tax rate |
0.68 % |
Based on Lancaster County assessments; influences your annual holding costs. |
| Insurance cost range |
$900 – $1,400 / year |
Varies with home age and construction; important for budgeting total monthly expenses. |
| Walkability score (near Constitution Park) |
68 / 100 |
Reflects ease of reaching nearby park amenities on foot, a perk for active seniors. |
| Average commute to Lancaster downtown |
20 minutes |
Helps you gauge daily travel time if you still work part‑time or need regular city access. |
| Typical HOA amenity package |
Clubhouse, pool, fitness center, and scheduled social events |
These amenities enhance quality of life and can reduce the need for private gym or club memberships. |
What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying
The median price of $400,058 tells you that most homes sit near this figure; if your maximum budget is lower, you’ll need to focus on the $65,000‑$250,000 segment, where sellers may be more motivated but properties could require upgrades.
At $215 per square foot, a 1,800‑sq‑ft home would cost roughly $387,000, aligning closely with the median price. Comparing this metric across listings quickly reveals outliers—homes priced far above the per‑square‑foot average may carry premium amenities or larger lots, while those below may need repairs.
Since the median construction year is 2019, many homes feature modern wiring, HVAC, and energy‑efficient windows, reducing the likelihood of major system replacements in the near term. Still, confirm the condition of roofs and exterior finishes, especially on lower‑priced units.
Property taxes at 0.68 % of assessed value translate to about $2,720 annually on a $400,000 home. When added to an average HOA fee of $250 per month, the combined recurring cost becomes a crucial piece of your monthly housing budget.
Insurance ranging from $900 to $1,400 per year further adds to the total cost of ownership. Knowing these figures lets you calculate a realistic monthly expense that includes mortgage, taxes, HOA, and insurance.
The walkability score of 68 indicates moderate pedestrian friendliness, especially to Constitution Park. If you value walking for exercise or socializing, this score suggests you’ll have convenient access without needing a car for short trips.
Quick Buyer Q&A
Q: How do I evaluate whether a low‑priced listing in 29720 is truly a bargain?
A: Compare the home’s condition, needed repairs, and any special ownership structures (such as lease‑hold) against the $65,000‑$250,000 price band. Low prices often reflect deferred maintenance or restrictive covenants that could increase future expenses.
Q: What should I look for in HOA fees for 55+ communities?
A: Review the HOA budget to understand what services are covered—maintenance of common areas, security, amenity upkeep, and reserve funds. A $250 monthly fee that includes a pool, clubhouse, and organized activities can add value, but verify any upcoming special assessments.
Q: Are newer homes (median 2019) automatically lower‑maintenance?
A: Newer construction usually means newer roofs, HVAC systems, and energy‑efficient windows, which can reduce short‑term repair costs. However, still request a recent home inspection to confirm that no hidden issues exist, especially in homes priced at the lower end of the range.
Q: How does proximity to Constitution Park affect my lifestyle?
A: Being just 1.5 miles away provides easy access to walking trails, outdoor concerts, and community events—key benefits for active‑adult living. Check the walkability score and ensure sidewalks are well‑maintained for safe, regular use.
Q: Will the property‑tax rate in Lancaster County impact my long‑term affordability?
A: Yes. At 0.68 % of assessed value, taxes add several thousand dollars annually. Factor this into your monthly budget, alongside HOA fees and insurance, to avoid overextending your finances.
Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home
Start with a thorough title search to uncover any easements, deed restrictions, or lease‑hold arrangements that could affect future use of the property or resale potential.
Confirm the exact property‑tax rate for the parcel and ask the seller for the most recent tax bill; this clarifies annual carrying costs and helps you budget accurately.
Review the HOA’s governing documents, fee schedule, and any pending special assessments to ensure you understand all ongoing financial obligations tied to the community.
Secure financing pre‑approval with a lender familiar with senior‑focused communities, as appraisal criteria may weigh newer construction and HOA amenities into the loan‑to‑value ratio.
Schedule a comprehensive home inspection that includes checks on the roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical systems; prioritize any items that could affect accessibility, such as stair‑less entryways or bathroom grab‑bars.
Assess the site’s grading, drainage, and landscaping to prevent future moisture problems that can be costly to remediate in a single‑story, low‑maintenance setting.
Finally, weigh the total monthly out‑goings—mortgage, taxes, insurance, HOA, and utilities—against your retirement income and savings to ensure the home supports both your lifestyle and financial security long‑term.
What You Can Explore Next
In the next sections you’ll find detailed neighborhood spotlights that compare the amenities, price points, and community cultures of the top 55+ developments in 29720.
We’ll also break down cost‑of‑living factors, school district information for families living nearby, and a market outlook that highlights where home values and inventory are headed through 2027‑2028.
Data Sources and References
Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:
- Helen Harp Realty 29720 Market Report