Snapshot of the 28012 Active‑Adult Market
The following table distills the most relevant market metrics for buyers focused on active‑adult homes. Use it to gauge affordability, understand the range of available properties, and anticipate ongoing costs.
Pay special attention to the “Why It Matters” column—it highlights how each metric impacts budgeting, financing, and lifestyle decisions for active‑adult buyers.
| Metric | Value or Range | Why It Matters |
| Active listing count | 286 homes | More listings give you leverage to negotiate and choose a community that aligns with your lifestyle and budget. |
| Median listing price | $527,440 | Serves as a realistic budget anchor; half of the homes are priced below this point, helping you set a spending ceiling. |
| Median price per square foot | $225 | Enables quick price comparisons across different home sizes, highlighting value‑for‑space opportunities. |
| Listing price span | $59,900 – $2,850,000 | Shows the breadth of options—from entry‑level to premium communities—so you can match price to desired amenity package. |
| Median year built | 2018 | Newer construction typically means modern accessibility features and fewer immediate repairs, important for low‑maintenance living. |
| County | Gaston County | County tax rates and school district assignments affect your total ownership cost and resale considerations. |
| ZIP‑code area | Belmont, NC | Identifies the broader community context, including nearby parks, medical facilities, and retail options. |
| Average HOA fee (estimated) | $250‑$350/month | HOA fees cover community amenities, landscaping, and maintenance, directly impacting your monthly cash flow. |
| Typical homeowner’s insurance | $1,200‑$1,600/year | Insurance cost varies with home age and construction; newer homes may qualify for lower premiums. |
| Property‑tax rate | 0.85% of assessed value | Helps you forecast annual tax obligations; multiply by median price to estimate yearly tax expense. |
| Average lot size | 0.22 acres | Smaller lots reduce landscaping upkeep but may limit private gardening or pet space. |
| Walkability score (approx.) | 55/100 | Indicates moderate pedestrian friendliness; assess whether you’ll rely on walking or need a vehicle for errands. |
| Median household income | $78,500 | Provides context on local purchasing power and can influence future resale trends. |
| One‑way commute to Charlotte | 30 minutes | Helps you gauge daily travel time if you maintain a part‑time job or social engagements in the city. |
What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying
The median price of $527,440 suggests that many active‑adult communities are priced for moderate‑to‑upper‑middle‑income retirees. Compare this figure to the median household income of $78,500 to ensure your debt‑to‑income ratio stays within comfortable limits.
A price‑per‑square‑foot of $225 allows you to evaluate homes of varying sizes on a common scale. For example, a 1,600‑sq‑ft home priced at $360,000 would be below the median per‑sq‑ft, indicating potential value.
HOA fees averaging $250‑$350 per month can add $3,000‑$4,200 to your annual expenses. Include these fees when calculating total monthly housing costs, alongside mortgage, taxes, and insurance.
Property‑taxes at 0.85% of assessed value translate to roughly $4,500 annually for a home priced at the median. This estimate helps you assess long‑term affordability, especially on a fixed retirement income.
The median construction year of 2018 means most homes feature modern wiring, HVAC, and accessibility upgrades—key for low‑maintenance living. Still, verify recent remodels and warranty coverage during inspection.
With an average lot size of 0.22 acres, many homes require limited yard work, aligning with the low‑maintenance preference of active‑adult buyers. However, if you desire a larger garden, seek properties with expanded lots.
Quick Buyer Q&A
Q: Do active‑adult communities in 28012 typically allow pets?
A: Pet policies vary by association. Some restrict breed size or charge additional pet fees. Review the HOA’s pet ordinance before you commit so you can budget for any extra charges and ensure your pet’s lifestyle fits the community.
Q: How important is the median price per square foot for my budget?
A: The $225 median price per square foot lets you compare homes of different sizes on a level playing field. If you prefer a larger floor plan, multiply the desired square footage by $225 to gauge a baseline price, then adjust for upgrades or premium amenities.
Q: What should I know about HOA fees for active‑adult homes?
A: HOA fees of $250‑$350 per month typically cover landscaping, clubhouse access, and common‑area maintenance. Verify what’s included—some communities charge extra for pool use or fitness classes, which can affect your monthly cash flow.
Q: Are there any hidden costs I should anticipate?
A: Beyond HOA fees, consider reserves for future major repairs (roof, pool, elevators) that the association may levy as special assessments. Also, budget for homeowner’s insurance ($1,200‑$1,600 annually) and property taxes (approximately 0.85% of home value).
Q: How does the age of the home affect maintenance?
A: Homes built around 2018 generally have newer systems, reducing immediate repair costs. Nonetheless, check the condition of roofs, HVAC units, and appliances during inspection, as even newer homes can have component failures that may require early replacement.
Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home
1. Review the association’s governing documents for age restrictions, pet rules, and amenity access policies. Confirm that the community’s rules match your lifestyle and that any restrictions won’t limit your future plans.
2. Verify property‑tax rates for Gaston County and calculate the annual tax burden based on the home’s assessed value. Understanding this expense helps you avoid surprises in your yearly budget.
3. Obtain a detailed estimate of HOA fees, including any optional services like pool access or guest parking. Compare these costs against your monthly cash flow to ensure they fit within your retirement budget.
4. Secure a mortgage pre‑approval that reflects the median price range in 28012. Lenders will consider the home’s price, your income, and the HOA fee when determining eligibility and interest rates.
5. Schedule a comprehensive home inspection focusing on roof age, HVAC efficiency, and any recent upgrades. For active‑adult buyers, verify that the home’s layout is single‑level and that grab bars or widened doorways are present if needed.
6. Assess the community’s common‑area maintenance plan and reserve fund balance. A well‑funded reserve reduces the likelihood of special assessments that could strain your finances later.
7. Consider resale potential by evaluating the desirability of the community’s amenities, the age of the home, and local market trends. A property that aligns with typical buyer expectations in 28012 will retain value should you decide to downsize or relocate later.
What You Can Explore Next
In the following sections you’ll dive deeper into specific neighborhoods within 28012, compare cost‑of‑living factors, and review school district performance. We’ll also outline a step‑by‑step buying strategy tailored to active‑adult purchasers.
Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.
Data Sources and References
Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:
- Helen Harp Realty 28012 Market Report (September 2026)