Active‑Adult Home Snapshot at a Glance
The following snapshot condenses the most relevant market metrics for active‑adult home buyers in ZIP 28215. Use these numbers to benchmark your financing calculations, assess affordability, and prioritize which community features matter most to you.
Understanding the data helps you ask the right questions about HOA responsibilities, property‑tax rates set by Mecklenburg County, and the age of the home’s major systems.
| Metric | Value / Range | Why It Matters |
| Active listings | 560 | A broad inventory lets you compare many active‑adult options and negotiate from a position of choice. |
| Median listing price | $391,358 | Provides a realistic budget anchor for evaluating community fees and maintenance costs. |
| Price per square foot | $209 | Normalizes price differences across home sizes, highlighting true value. |
| Listing price span | $115,000 – $1,800,000 | Shows market depth; helps you set clear upper and lower price limits. |
| Median year built | 2019 | Newer homes often mean newer systems, reducing near‑term repair expenses. |
| County | Mecklenburg | County sets property‑tax rates and school district boundaries, impacting total ownership cost. |
| Average commute to Charlotte CBD | ≈20 minutes | Helps you calculate total daily time and transportation costs. |
| Nearby park distance | 0.5 miles (Devonshire Park) | Convenient walking distance supports active‑adult lifestyle and social events. |
| Typical HOA fee range | $150 – $300 per month | HOA fees often cover amenity upkeep, landscaping, and community utilities. |
| Property‑tax rate (Mecklenburg avg.) | ≈1.05 % | Influences annual cost; combine with home price for budgeting. |
| Homeowner’s insurance estimate | $1,200 – $2,000 annually | Essential for financing and protects against loss; varies with age and construction. |
| Average lot size | 0.22 acre | Larger lots may require additional landscaping upkeep; smaller lots often have less exterior maintenance. |
| Typical utility cost | $150 – $250 per month | Energy usage can differ with newer builds; factor into monthly budget. |
| Resale appreciation trend (last 3 years) | ≈4 % annually | Indicates potential equity growth if you plan to sell later. |
| Median household income (area) | $78,000 | Helps gauge affordability relative to local earnings. |
What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying
With a median price of $391,358 and a price‑per‑square‑foot of $209, you can estimate that a 1,800‑sq‑ft home would typically list around $376,200. Comparing that to the $115,000 lower bound helps you spot value‑add opportunities on smaller or fixer‑upper lots.
Homes built around 2019 often include modern HVAC, energy‑efficient windows, and updated electrical panels, reducing immediate repair budgets. Still, verify warranty coverage and maintenance history before finalizing your offer.
The HOA fee range of $150‑$300 per month usually covers shared amenities—pools, fitness centers, and exterior landscaping. Confirm which services are included, because those fees directly affect your monthly cash flow and may replace private lawn‑care expenses.
Mecklenburg County’s property‑tax rate of roughly 1.05 % translates to an annual tax bill of about $4,110 on a $391,358 home. Adding estimated insurance of $1,600 per year and utilities of $2,000 per month provides a clearer picture of total ownership costs.
Because the median household income in the area is $78,000, a prudent rule of thumb is to keep housing costs (mortgage, taxes, insurance, HOA) below 30 % of your gross income. Use the snapshot figures to test whether a particular listing stays within that comfort zone.
Finally, the 4 % annual appreciation suggests modest equity growth, making active‑adult homes a relatively stable long‑term investment, especially if you plan to stay for several years.
Quick Buyer Q&A
Q: Do active‑adult communities guarantee low‑maintenance yards?
A: Not always. Many HOAs include exterior landscaping in their fees, but some only cover common areas. Review the governing documents to see if your private yard is maintained by the HOA or if you’ll need a contractor, and incorporate any extra cost into your budget.
Q: How does the median construction year affect my decision?
A: A median year built of 2019 means many homes have newer systems, which can lower immediate repair costs. Still, request a home inspection to confirm the condition of roofing, HVAC, and electrical components, because even newer homes can have hidden issues.
Q: What should I look for in HOA rules for active‑adult communities?
A: Verify rules about age restrictions, guest policies, and rental limitations. Some communities limit rentals to preserve the active‑adult environment, which could affect resale flexibility if you later decide to move or rent out the property.
Q: Are there hidden costs beyond the HOA fee?
A: Yes. Consider property taxes (≈1.05 % of home price), homeowner’s insurance ($1,200‑$2,000 annually), and utility expenses ($150‑$250 per month). Including these in your total monthly outlay prevents surprise budget gaps.
Q: How does proximity to Devonshire Park benefit me?
A: At only 0.5 miles away, the park offers walking trails, outdoor fitness equipment, and community events that align with the active‑adult lifestyle, reducing the need for a private gym membership and supporting a health‑focused routine.
Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home
First, request a copy of the HOA’s governing documents and any recent meeting minutes. These will reveal maintenance responsibilities, fee structures, and any upcoming special assessments that could affect your monthly costs.
Second, verify property‑tax rates for Mecklenburg County and calculate the annual tax bill based on the listing price. This figure, combined with HOA fees, forms a substantial portion of your ongoing expenses.
Third, obtain a homeowner’s insurance quote that reflects the home’s age, construction type, and location within the ZIP. Insurance premiums can differ significantly between newer and older structures.
Fourth, arrange a comprehensive home inspection focused on the roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical systems. Even homes built in 2019 can have installation defects or wear that become costly if ignored.
Fifth, confirm that the title is clear of easements, liens, or restrictive covenants that could limit future modifications or resale options. A title search will uncover any encroachments or shared‑driveway agreements.
Sixth, assess the lot’s grading, drainage, and proximity to trees or water bodies. Proper drainage prevents foundation issues, and understanding landscaping maintenance will help you budget for any private yard work not covered by the HOA.
Finally, consider your long‑term plan: will you stay in the active‑adult community for a decade or more? Evaluate resale trends, rental restrictions, and potential equity growth (≈4 % annually) to ensure the home fits both your lifestyle and financial objectives.
What You Can Explore Next
The next sections dive deeper into specific neighborhoods within 28215 that cater to active‑adult buyers, comparing amenities, walkability, and community vibes to help you pinpoint the perfect fit.
We’ll also break down cost‑of‑living details, school district information, and market outlooks so you can fine‑tune your financing strategy before making an offer.
Data Sources and References
Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:
- Helen Harp Realty 28215 Market Report
- Local listing aggregate cache (Sept 10 2026)
- Charlotte's Data Depot place snippet bank (Aug 9 2026)