The Ultimate Guide to Active Adult Homes For Sale Matthews Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs Active Adult Homes For Sale Matthews the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is Active Adult Homes For Sale Matthews the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

Is an Active‑Adult Home in Matthews Right for Your Lifestyle?

One avoidable buyer trap in Matthews is ignoring the age distribution of the housing stock when budgeting for near‑term repairs and capital items. Many older homes require roof, HVAC, or plumbing updates within the first few years of ownership, and overlooking these costs can quickly erode your financial comfort.

Matthews currently has 495 active listings, providing a substantial pool of homes you can tour and compare. This inventory depth means you can be selective, focusing on properties that match your active‑adult preferences without feeling rushed.

Active‑adult homes often feature single‑level layouts, low‑maintenance yards, and community amenities such as walking trails or clubhouses. These design elements support a lifestyle that prioritizes convenience and social interaction. However, single‑story homes can come with larger footprints, so consider the trade‑off between indoor space and yard upkeep. Check for durable exterior materials, reinforced decks, and easy‑access garage spaces, as these can reduce long‑term maintenance. Verify whether the property includes an attached garage or a carport, which many active‑adult buyers find essential for protecting vehicles and storing equipment. Finally, assess any homeowners’ association (HOA) rules that may limit modifications, because restrictions on exterior changes could affect future remodeling plans.

In Matthews, the median asking price is $552,520, and the median price per square foot stands at $246. These figures help you gauge what you can afford while still securing a home that meets active‑adult criteria, such as low‑step entryways and minimal yard work.

How Matthews Evolved into a Desirable Suburban Community

Matthews began as a modest railway town in the late 19th century, gradually expanding as Charlotte’s suburbs grew. Its historic downtown retains a small‑town charm that attracts retirees and active‑adult buyers seeking a sense of community.

In the 1990s, major road improvements, including the construction of NC 85, connected Matthews more directly to Charlotte’s employment centers. This enhanced accessibility increased demand for single‑family homes, especially among those looking for a quiet setting with a reasonable commute.

Since 2000, the town has focused on preserving green spaces, exemplified by the development of McAlpine Creek Park, located just 0.5 miles from many residential neighborhoods. Proximity to this park offers walking paths and outdoor recreation that align with active‑adult lifestyles.

Matthews is part of Mecklenburg County, which influences property‑tax rates and the assigned school district. While you may not be purchasing a primary‑school home, understanding county boundaries helps you anticipate overall tax obligations.

Why Active‑Adult Buyers Choose Matthews Today

Today, Matthews offers a blend of suburban tranquility and convenient access to Charlotte’s cultural and medical facilities. The average commute to Charlotte’s central business district is approximately 25 minutes, allowing for easy trips to specialty stores, hospitals, and entertainment venues.

Neighborhoods such as Providence Park and Hilltop Ridge feature homes built after 2000, matching the median construction year of 2003. These newer homes often include modern electrical systems, energy‑efficient windows, and low‑maintenance landscaping—features that appeal to active‑adult buyers.

Local amenities include the Matthews Community Center, which hosts fitness classes, social clubs, and senior‑friendly events. Nearby shopping corridors along NC 51 provide grocery options, pharmacies, and casual dining, reducing the need for long‑distance trips.

Home prices in Matthews vary widely, from $135,000 to $5,000,000, reflecting diverse housing options. This range enables you to target a budget that aligns with your financial goals while still accessing the active‑adult features you value.

Matthews Housing Snapshot for Active‑Adult Buyers

The snapshot below consolidates key metrics that matter when evaluating active‑adult homes in Matthews. Use these numbers to compare listings, estimate total ownership costs, and identify properties that fit your lifestyle.

Pay special attention to construction year, price per square foot, and HOA considerations, as they directly impact long‑term upkeep and the ability to modify the home for accessibility.

MetricValue or RangeWhy It Matters
Active listings495A robust inventory lets you compare many homes before committing.
Median asking price$552,520Sets a realistic budget baseline for active‑adult‑focused properties.
Price per square foot$246Helps you assess value across homes of different sizes.
Listing price span$135,000 – $5,000,000Shows the breadth of options, from modest starter homes to upscale estates.
Median year built2003Indicates typical system ages, influencing maintenance planning.
CountyMecklenburg CountyDetermines property‑tax rates and the assigned school district.
Average commute to Charlotte≈ 25 minutesImpacts daily travel costs and lifestyle convenience.
Nearby park distance0.5 mi to McAlpine Creek ParkProvides easy walking and recreation opportunities.
Typical HOA fee range$150 – $300 per monthHOA fees affect monthly budget and may limit exterior changes.
Property‑tax rate≈ 1.12 % of assessed valueImportant for estimating annual ownership costs.
Average homeowner’s insurance$1,200 – $1,800 annuallyInsurance premiums vary with home age and construction type.
Median household income$103,000Helps gauge affordability relative to local earnings.
Homeownership rate68 %Higher rates suggest stable neighborhoods, beneficial for resale.
Average lot size0.28 acresLot size influences yard maintenance and potential for outdoor activities.
Typical utility cost$150 – $250 per monthUtility expenses add to overall monthly outlay.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median asking price of $552,520 aligns closely with the median household income of $103,000, indicating that a conventional 20 % down payment coupled with a 30‑year mortgage would likely fit within standard debt‑to‑income ratios.

With a median price per square foot of $246, you can quickly compare homes of different sizes. A 2,000‑sq‑ft home at this rate would list near $492,000, which is below the median, suggesting a potential bargain if other factors align.

Homes built around 2003 typically have 15‑20‑year‑old roofing, HVAC, and plumbing systems. Budget $5,000‑$10,000 for possible replacements within the first few years of ownership, especially if the seller’s disclosures reveal wear.

Property‑tax rates at roughly 1.12 % of assessed value add around $6,200 annually on a $552,000 home. Combine this with HOA fees of $150‑$300 per month to understand recurring costs that affect cash flow.

Utility costs averaging $150‑$250 per month, plus homeowner’s insurance of $1,200‑$1,800 annually, round out the monthly expense picture, highlighting the importance of a realistic budget beyond the mortgage payment.

Because the majority of listings fall within a 0.28‑acre lot, you can expect manageable yard work. However, if you desire a larger garden or space for outdoor hobbies, confirm the lot dimensions during the walkthrough.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: What makes an active‑adult home different from a standard single‑family home?

A: Active‑adult homes prioritize single‑level living, low‑maintenance yards, and accessibility features such as wider doorways and zero‑step entries. These elements reduce daily chores and support a mobile lifestyle. When touring, verify the presence of grab bars, lever‑style faucets, and minimal stair usage.

Q: How does the age of the housing stock affect my budget?

A: The median construction year of 2003 means many homes have systems approaching the end of their useful life. Anticipate $5,000‑$10,000 for roof, HVAC, or plumbing replacements in the near term, and factor this into your overall price negotiation.

Q: Are HOA rules a concern for active‑adult buyers?

A: HOA fees in Matthews range from $150 to $300 per month and often include exterior maintenance, which can be a benefit. However, restrictions may limit exterior modifications like adding ramps or fencing. Review the HOA covenant documents before committing.

Q: How important is proximity to parks for an active‑adult lifestyle?

A: Being only 0.5 miles from McAlpine Creek Park provides easy access to walking trails and gentle exercise options, which are valuable for health and social interaction. Verify safe pedestrian routes and lighting when evaluating a property’s walkability.

Q: What financing considerations are unique for active‑adult buyers?

A: Lenders may scrutinize the condition of older systems more closely, potentially affecting appraisal values. Providing recent inspection reports that confirm the roof and HVAC are in good shape can mitigate this risk and improve loan terms.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

First, obtain a thorough title report and verify any easements or deed restrictions that could affect future additions, such as a wheelchair ramp or a garden shed.

Second, calculate the total monthly cost of ownership, including property taxes (about 1.12 % of assessed value), homeowners’ insurance ($1,200‑$1,800), HOA dues, utilities, and anticipated maintenance reserves for roof or system replacements.

Third, discuss financing options with a lender who understands the active‑adult market. A clear picture of your debt‑to‑income ratio and the property's appraised value will guide you toward the most favorable loan terms.

Fourth, schedule a comprehensive home inspection that includes specialized checks for accessibility features, such as railings and step heights, as well as standard structural components.

Fifth, evaluate the condition and lifespan of key systems: the roof (typically 20‑25 years), HVAC (15‑20 years), and plumbing (often 50 years). Obtain estimates for any needed repairs or replacements.

Sixth, assess the foundation, grading, and drainage on the lot. Poor drainage can lead to basement moisture issues, which are especially problematic for single‑level homes where the main living area is close to the ground.

Finally, consider your long‑term resale strategy. Homes with low‑maintenance yards, modern accessibility features, and well‑maintained systems tend to retain value and attract other active‑adult buyers, providing a smoother transition if you decide to relocate later.

What You Can Explore Next

The next sections of this guide will dive deeper into specific neighborhoods within Matthews that cater to active‑adult lifestyles, compare cost‑of‑living factors, and outline the local school district impact on property values.

Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • Helen Harp Realty Matthews Market Report (2026-09-26)
Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Comparing Active‑Adult Home Markets: Matthews and Three Neighboring Cities

Buyers seeking active‑adult homes—properties that emphasize single‑story layouts, low‑maintenance yards, and community amenities geared toward an active lifestyle—often weigh price, lot size, and local services. In the Charlotte‑Metro region, Matthews, Stallings, Indian Trail, and Mint Hill each present distinct trade‑offs. Matthews leads with the highest median asking price ($589,000) but offers a compact lot average of 0.35 acre, ideal for those who prefer manageable grounds. Stallings, while a smaller market (only five active listings), provides the largest median lot at 0.74 acre, appealing to buyers who value space for gardening or outdoor hobbies. Indian Trail delivers the most affordable median price ($497,990) and a modest lot size (0.22 acre), which can translate into lower property taxes and upkeep costs. Mint Hill sits between the extremes, with a median price of $587,965 and a 0.48‑acre lot, balancing cost and space. Understanding how these metrics intersect with active‑adult priorities—such as accessibility, community programming, and resale potential—will guide a buyer toward the most suitable locale.

Matthews: Prices, Property Choices, and Active‑Adult Appeal

Pricing Landscape and Home Size for Active‑Adult Buyers

Matthews lists 319 active residential homes, with a median asking price of $589,000 and a price‑per‑square‑foot rate of $244.18. The typical home spans 2,543 sq ft, a size that often accommodates single‑story floor plans without sacrificing bedroom count. For active‑adult buyers, this square footage can support open‑concept living, a master suite on the ground level, and a flexible room for a home gym or hobby space. The median lot size of 0.35 acre translates to roughly 15,240 sq ft of land—large enough for a patio or garden but small enough to keep lawn care manageable. With 64.42 % of households owner‑occupied, the community exhibits stability, which can help preserve property values and foster neighborly networks that often host social clubs and fitness classes tailored to active adults.

Ownership Considerations and Daily‑Life Factors

Matthews’ mean commute of 25.2 minutes is shorter than neighboring cities, meaning less time spent driving and more time for community activities. The city’s median household income of $108,611 suggests a relatively affluent buyer pool, which often correlates with well‑maintained common areas and higher‑quality local services. Nearby parks—KP Park, Town Green Park, and Baucom Park—offer walking trails and open spaces ideal for low‑impact exercise. Restaurants such as Philly Connection, Best Wok II, and Dorian’s provide convenient dining options for social outings. Active‑adult buyers should verify whether any HOA fees cover landscaping or amenity access, as these costs can affect the overall affordability of a seemingly modest lot.

Stallings: Space‑Heavy Options in a Quiet Setting

Pricing Landscape and Home Size for Active‑Adult Buyers

Stallings presents a tiny active‑listing pool of just two homes, yet the median asking price sits at $567,500—only $21,500 below Matthews. The price‑per‑square‑foot figure climbs to $270.30, reflecting the premium placed on larger parcels. Median home size is 2,427 sq ft, slightly smaller than Matthews, but the median lot size of 0.74 acre (approximately 32,250 sq ft) offers expansive outdoor space. For active‑adult buyers who enjoy gardening, outdoor fitness equipment, or hosting gatherings, this lot size reduces the need for HOA‑managed landscaping while still allowing for low‑maintenance landscaping choices such as xeriscaping. The limited inventory means competition may be low, but buyers must act quickly to secure a property that meets their single‑story, low‑upkeep criteria.

Ownership Considerations and Daily‑Life Factors

Stallings boasts the highest owner‑occupied rate among the four cities at 87.5 %, indicating a stable, homeowner‑focused community. The median household income of $115,974 exceeds the regional average, suggesting residents have discretionary income for home improvements and community involvement. Commute times average 28.45 minutes, modestly longer than Matthews, but still reasonable for regional employment. Parks such as Blair Mill Park and Purser‑Hulsey Park provide walking loops and shaded benches, while local eateries like Waffle House and Sub Station offer casual dining. Prospective buyers should inquire about any municipal services that assist with lawn care or snow removal, as these can further reduce the maintenance burden typical of active‑adult living.

Indian Trail: Affordability Meets Convenience

Pricing Landscape and Home Size for Active‑Adult Buyers

Indian Trail lists 271 active homes with a median asking price of $497,990, the most affordable of the four markets. The price‑per‑square‑foot stands at $201.39, the lowest in the comparison, and the median home size is 2,501 sq ft—ample for a single‑story layout with an optional flex room. The median lot size of 0.22 acre (about 9,587 sq ft) is modest, which can translate into lower property taxes and reduced landscaping effort. For active‑adult buyers on a tighter budget, the combination of lower price and smaller lot can free up capital for interior upgrades, such as universal‑design fixtures or a home‑based fitness area.

Ownership Considerations and Daily‑Life Factors

Owner‑occupied households account for 78.11 % of Indian Trail, indicating a solid base of long‑term residents. The median household income of $108,483 aligns closely with Matthews, suggesting comparable purchasing power. Commute times average 28.21 minutes, comparable to Stallings and Mint Hill. Proximity to Edna Love Park, Fred Kirby Park, and Crossing Paths Park offers walking trails and community events that cater to active‑adult interests. Dining options such as Chinatown Buffet and The Valley Grill provide varied cuisines for social outings. Buyers should assess whether the smaller lot size limits space for outdoor hobbies, and consider whether a homeowners’ association (if present) offers shared amenities like a pool or fitness center that can offset the need for private yard space.

Mint Hill: Balanced Price and Space for an Active Lifestyle

Pricing Landscape and Home Size for Active‑Adult Buyers

Mint Hill’s market features 158 active listings with a median asking price of $587,965, only $1,035 shy of Matthews. The price‑per‑square‑foot is $230.01, placing it between the higher‑priced Stallings and the more affordable Indian Trail. Median home size reaches 2,657 sq ft, the largest among the four cities, providing flexibility for single‑story designs with spacious living areas. The median lot size of 0.48 acre (≈20,877 sq ft) offers a comfortable balance—enough room for a garden or patio without the extensive upkeep of Stallings’ larger parcels.

Ownership Considerations and Daily‑Life Factors

Mint Hill’s owner‑occupied rate stands at 83.18 %, reflecting a stable community. Median household income is $100,860, slightly lower than Matthews but still robust. The average commute of 28.6 minutes is comparable to the other suburbs. Nearby parks—Park on Wilgrove, Mint Hill Veterans Memorial Park, and Ezell Farm Community Park—provide walking paths, senior‑friendly exercise stations, and community events. Restaurants like Charbar No. 7 and Hawthorne’s New York Pizza offer casual dining for post‑work socials. Active‑adult buyers should verify if any HOA or municipal programs support lawn‑care services, as the mid‑sized lot can still require regular maintenance.

Side‑by‑Side Market Metrics

Price and Space: What the Numbers Reveal for Active‑Adult Buyers

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
CityMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
Matthews$589,000$244.180.35
Stallings$567,500$270.30.74
Indian Trail$497,990$201.390.22
Mint Hill$587,965$230.010.48

The price table shows Matthews at $589,000 median asking price with a $244.18 per‑sq ft rate and a 0.35‑acre lot. For active‑adult buyers, the per‑sq ft figure matters because single‑story homes often prioritize wider hallways and accessible design, which can increase square‑footage without raising the price proportionally. Stallings, despite a slightly lower median price ($567,500), commands a higher $270.30 per‑sq ft due to its larger lot (0.74 acre). Indian Trail’s $201.39 per‑sq ft and 0.22‑acre lot indicate a more budget‑friendly entry point, while Mint Hill balances at $230.01 per‑sq ft with a 0.48‑acre lot. Buyers should weigh whether a higher per‑sq ft cost is justified by the extra space needed for accessibility modifications or outdoor amenities that support an active lifestyle.

Market Activity: Inventory Levels and What They Mean for Timing

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
CityActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
Matthews3272,76928
Stallings5860
Indian Trail2842,01029
Mint Hill1351,2046

Matthews leads with 327 active residential listings and 2,769 recorded sales since 2018, indicating a vibrant market where homes move frequently. A higher inventory gives buyers more options but also suggests competition; active‑adult buyers should be prepared to act quickly on suitable single‑story listings. Stallings’ five active listings reflect a thin market—buyers may face limited choices but also less bidding pressure. Indian Trail’s 284 active listings and 2,010 sales show steady turnover, offering a healthy selection of homes at lower price points. Mint Hill’s 135 active listings and 1,204 sales position it as a moderate‑activity market, where buyers can find a balance between choice and competition. Understanding these activity levels helps active‑adult buyers time their offers to avoid overpaying in a hot market or missing a rare opportunity in a low‑inventory area.

Ownership and Daily Life: Tenure, Income, and Commute Implications

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; Matthews: Census place Matthews; Stallings: Census place Stallings; Indian Trail: Census place Indian Trail; Mint Hill: Census place Mint Hill.
CityOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
Matthews64.4235.5825.2
Stallings87.512.528.45
Indian Trail78.1121.8928.21
Mint Hill83.1816.8228.6

Owner‑occupied percentages range from 64.42 % in Matthews to 87.5 % in Stallings. Higher owner‑occupancy often correlates with stable neighborhoods, which can be reassuring for active‑adult buyers seeking long‑term community ties. Median household incomes hover around $108k in Matthews, Indian Trail, and $115k in Stallings, indicating sufficient financial capacity for home maintenance and lifestyle expenses. Commute times average 25–28 minutes across the four cities, meaning active‑adult buyers can preserve daytime energy for hobbies, fitness classes, or volunteer work. The renter‑occupied share is highest in Matthews (35.58 %), suggesting a more mixed‑use environment that may bring additional rental noise, whereas Stallings’ low renter share (12.5 %) points to a quieter, homeowner‑focused atmosphere.

Comparison Summary: Key Takeaways for Active‑Adult Home Seekers

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; Matthews: Census place Matthews; Stallings: Census place Stallings; Indian Trail: Census place Indian Trail; Mint Hill: Census place Mint Hill. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
CityMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
Matthews$589,00032764.42
Stallings$567,500587.5
Indian Trail$497,99028478.11
Mint Hill$587,96513583.18

Matthews offers the highest median price but a compact lot and strong community amenities, making it attractive for buyers who value proximity to parks and shorter commutes. Stallings provides the most land per dollar, ideal for those who prioritize outdoor space and privacy, though the limited inventory demands swift action. Indian Trail delivers the most affordable entry point with lower per‑sq ft costs, suitable for budget‑conscious active‑adult buyers willing to trade some lot size for price. Mint Hill balances price and space, offering larger homes without the premium of Matthews. Prospective buyers should align these market signals with personal priorities—whether that’s minimizing maintenance, maximizing outdoor activity space, or securing a stable, homeowner‑centric neighborhood.

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right City for Your Active‑Adult Home

When evaluating active‑adult homes, start by defining which trade‑offs matter most. If a low‑maintenance yard and proximity to walking trails are top priorities, Matthews’ 0.35‑acre lots and nearby parks deliver convenience without the sprawling upkeep of Stallings. Conversely, if you envision a garden, a small workshop, or a private patio for morning yoga, Stallings’ 0.74‑acre parcels provide the space you need, albeit at a higher price‑per‑sq ft and with fewer listings to choose from. Indian Trail’s lower median price and modest lot size make it a strong candidate for buyers who want to allocate funds toward interior accessibility upgrades—such as wider doorways or a walk‑in shower—rather than extensive exterior maintenance. Mint Hill offers a middle ground: larger homes and a decent lot size at a price comparable to Matthews, which can be appealing if you desire both space and a community with a high owner‑occupied rate.

Before making an offer, verify any homeowners’ association (HOA) rules that might affect modifications common in active‑adult homes, such as installing grab bars or adding a ramp. Check whether the HOA covers landscaping or offers community‑wide maintenance services; these can dramatically reduce ongoing costs. Also, confirm the presence of nearby senior‑friendly amenities—fitness centers, walking clubs, or community rooms—by visiting the parks listed for each city. Finally, consider the resale outlook: neighborhoods with higher owner‑occupancy and stable median incomes (Stallings, Mint Hill) tend to retain value, while areas with a larger renter share (Matthews) may experience more fluctuation. Aligning these practical considerations with your lifestyle goals will help you select the city that best supports an active, low‑maintenance, and socially engaging home environment.

Buyer Questions

What specific features should I look for in an active‑adult home in Matthews?

In Matthews, prioritize single‑story floor plans that eliminate stairs, wider hallways for mobility aids, and low‑maintenance landscaping—especially given the median lot size of 0.35 acre. Look for homes with a master suite on the main level, as this reduces daily climbing. Verify whether any HOA covers lawn care or offers a landscaping package; this can keep the 0.35‑acre yard manageable. Proximity to KP Park and Town Green Park is a plus for walking trails and outdoor exercise. Finally, assess the home’s energy efficiency—newer windows and HVAC systems can lower utility costs, preserving your budget for community activities.

How does the larger lot size in Stallings affect long‑term maintenance costs for active‑adult buyers?

Stallings’ median lot of 0.74 acre provides ample space for gardening, a patio, or a small workshop, but the extra acreage also means higher lawn‑care expenses. If you prefer a low‑maintenance lifestyle, consider xeriscaping or installing artificial turf, which can reduce watering and mowing needs. Check if the local municipality offers a lawn‑care assistance program for seniors; such services can offset the cost of maintaining a larger parcel. The higher owner‑occupied rate (87.5 %) suggests many residents invest in long‑term upkeep, so you may find local contractors experienced in senior‑friendly landscaping solutions.

Are there any financing considerations unique to active‑adult homes in Indian Trail?

Indian Trail’s median price of $497,990 falls below the $600k threshold that often triggers stricter loan underwriting. This can make conventional financing more accessible, especially for retirees with fixed incomes. However, lenders may scrutinize the home’s accessibility features—such as grab bars or a walk‑in shower—to ensure the property meets safety standards, which can affect appraisal values. If you plan to refinance later, the lower price‑per‑sq ft ($201.39) may result in a more favorable loan‑to‑value ratio. Consider a 20 % down payment to avoid private mortgage insurance, preserving cash for potential home modifications.

What community amenities in Mint Hill support an active‑adult lifestyle?

Mint Hill offers several parks—Park on Wilgrove, Mint Hill Veterans Memorial Park, and Ezell Farm Community Park—each featuring walking loops, benches, and sometimes senior‑focused exercise stations. The city’s median household income of $100,860 suggests residents have discretionary funds for community classes, such as yoga or low‑impact aerobics, often hosted at local recreation centers. While the data does not specify HOA amenities, many neighborhoods in Mint Hill include shared pools or clubhouses; verify this during a property tour. The 0.48‑acre median lot size allows for a private garden or patio, complementing the public park options for outdoor activity.

How do owner‑occupied rates influence the resale potential of active‑adult homes in these cities?

Higher owner‑occupied percentages—Stallings (87.5 %), Mint Hill (83.18 %), Indian Trail (78.11 %)—generally signal stable neighborhoods with long‑term residents, which can enhance resale value for active‑adult homes. Buyers in these markets often prioritize community continuity and may be willing to pay a premium for homes that already meet accessibility standards. Matthews, with a lower owner‑occupied rate (64.42 %), may experience more turnover, potentially leading to greater price volatility. When planning a future sale, consider the local buyer pool: cities with higher owner occupancy tend to attract similar active‑adult buyers, making your home’s specialized features a selling point rather than a niche limitation.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in Matthews

You can misjudge a purchase in Matthews by using gross household income without accounting for existing debt obligations. Debt service can erode your monthly cash flow, so before you budget, add any student loans, car payments, or credit‑card balances to your expenses. Ignoring these obligations may leave you with a mortgage that feels affordable on paper but is unsustainable in practice.

Matthews’ median household income is $108,190, and the median gross rent stands at $1,765. Those figures give a useful baseline: a buyer with income near the median can typically support a mortgage payment comparable to the rent amount, plus taxes, insurance, and HOA fees. Understanding this relationship helps you set a realistic price target before you start house hunting.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in Matthews

Households earning $40,000–$60,000 often need to focus on smaller, older homes or condos, where the purchase price aligns with a modest financing amount. In Matthews, such buyers may look toward the outer‑ring neighborhoods that offer more affordable listings.

Mid‑range earners ($80,000–$120,000) can generally afford homes that approach the median size of 2,314 sq ft and the median four‑bedroom layout. These properties are typically found in established inland subdivisions where the balance of space and price meets their budget.

Higher‑income families ($180,000–$300,000 and above) have the flexibility to target larger, newer builds with premium amenities, including active‑adult community features such as low‑maintenance landscaping, clubhouses, and fitness‑oriented floor plans. These homes often sit in the newer master‑planned sections of Matthews that cater to active‑adult lifestyles.

Active‑adult homes in Matthews often include design elements like single‑level layouts, minimal stairs, and community spaces for fitness or social events. While these features enhance daily convenience and health, they can also add HOA fees—median $259 per month—to the overall cost. Buyers should weigh the convenience of shared amenities against the recurring HOA expense and any additional maintenance requirements for shared equipment.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40k–$60k Varies $1,300–$1,700 Outer‑ring neighborhoods
$60k–$80k Varies $1,600–$2,000 Established inland subdivisions
$80k–$120k Varies $2,200–$2,600 Mid‑size family neighborhoods
$120k–$180k Varies $2,500–$3,000 Older master‑planned areas
$180k–$300k Varies $3,200–$3,800 Newer active‑adult communities
$300k+ Varies $4,200–$4,900 Luxury sections & premium active‑adult enclaves

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

A representative home in Matthews priced at $425,000—with a 20 % down payment—generates a principal and interest payment of roughly $1,800 at a 5.5 % interest rate. Property taxes in Mecklenburg County add about $400 per month, while homeowner’s insurance contributes another $100.

Adding the median HOA fee of $259 and an estimated $200 for utilities brings the total monthly housing cost to approximately $2,759. The stacked payment graphic (to be added later) will illustrate how each component contributes to that total.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,800 65%
Property Taxes $400 15%
Homeowner's Insurance $100 4%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $259 9%
Utilities $200 7%

Renting vs Buying in Matthews

A two‑bedroom rental in Matthews typically costs $1,765 per month. Purchasing a starter single‑family home at $350,000 results in an ownership cost of about $2,200 per month, including the median HOA fee.

Assuming a 3 % annual home appreciation and a 2 % rent increase each year, the breakeven point—when the cumulative cost of buying drops below renting—occurs around 6 years. After that horizon, the equity built through mortgage payments adds a financial advantage.

If you expect to stay longer than six years, the purchase scenario becomes more economical, especially when you factor in tax deductions for mortgage interest and property taxes.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑Bedroom rental $1,765 $2,200 6
Starter single‑family purchase $1,765 $2,400 5

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Buyers in the $40k–$60k bracket should target modest homes or consider renting longer while they reduce existing debt. The lower monthly housing budget leaves room for debt repayment and saves for a larger down payment.

Mid‑income families ($80k–$120k) can comfortably afford a median‑sized home with a manageable HOA fee, especially if they prioritize active‑adult amenities that promote a low‑maintenance lifestyle.

Higher‑income purchasers ($180k and above) have the flexibility to select newer active‑adult communities with premium amenities, but they should still model HOA and utility costs to avoid surprise expenses.

Across all brackets, remember that the average commute of 27.8 minutes adds an indirect cost—fuel, wear‑and‑tear, and time—that should factor into your overall budget.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in Matthews

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy an active‑adult home in Matthews?

A: Yes; the income‑to‑price table shows that buyers in the $60k–$80k range can target homes near the lower end of the typical price spectrum, especially if they opt for a modest HOA and prioritize single‑level layouts.

Q: What down‑payment should I expect for an active‑adult home priced near the median?

A: A conventional 20 % down payment on a $425,000 home equals $85,000; reducing the loan amount can lower monthly principal and interest and improve cash‑flow flexibility.

Q: How much does the median HOA fee affect my monthly budget?

A: At $259 per month, the HOA fee represents roughly 9 % of the total housing cost in the sample breakdown, so factor it in alongside taxes, insurance, and utilities.

Q: Is renting still cheaper than buying if I plan to stay only three years?

A: With a breakeven horizon of about five to six years, a three‑year stay generally favors renting, especially when you consider closing costs and transaction fees.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in Matthews

You can misjudge a purchase in Matthews by treating an elementary‑school assignment as proof of the middle‑ and high‑school progression for the same address. Verify the exact attendance zones for each school level with the assigned school district before relying on any listing information.

School performance influences buyer demand, especially for active‑adult buyers who may prioritize low‑maintenance neighborhoods with stable resale potential. In Matthews, Mint Hill Elementary’s C rating and David W Butler High’s B rating create distinct price signals for homes near their zones.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Mint Hill Elementary serves the Matthews area, enrolling 836 students in the 2024‑25 school year. About 59.7 % of its students tested at grade level in math and 49.5 % in reading, resulting in a state‑assigned Performance Grade of C.

Buyers often notice that homes within the Mint Hill Elementary attendance zone tend to list slightly above comparable properties elsewhere, reflecting the modest premium associated with a public school that meets basic standards.

When evaluating active‑adult homes, consider that the modest school rating may mean less competition for listings, potentially easing the buying process for downsizers.

However, the proximity to an elementary school also brings traffic patterns during mornings and afternoons, which can affect the tranquility valued by active‑adult residents.

Active‑adult homes typically emphasize low‑maintenance features such as single‑story layouts, minimal yard work, and accessible design. Verify that the property’s lot size, landscaping requirements, and HOA rules align with your lifestyle, and compare the recurring upkeep of each home’s outdoor space before deciding whether it fits your plans.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Matthews listings do not consistently identify a specific middle school serving the area, so buyers should confirm the exact middle‑school assignment for any address with the district.

Middle‑school zones can become a deciding factor for families looking to move up as children age, which in turn can affect the long‑term desirability of a neighborhood.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

David W Butler High School is the designated high school for many Matthews properties. In the 2024‑25 school year it enrolled 1,736 students and achieved a B Performance Grade, with 90.8 % of students graduating within four years.

Homes located in the Butler High attendance zone often command a noticeable premium, as the strong graduation rate signals reliable academic outcomes that appeal to families.

Active‑adult buyers should assess whether a higher price associated with a strong high‑school zone aligns with their budget and lifestyle goals, especially if they do not have school‑age children.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Mint Hill Elementary Elementary State Performance Grade C Standard curriculum Modest premium
David W Butler High High State Performance Grade B High graduation rate (90.8 %) Strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Better‑performing schools usually translate into higher home prices and tighter inventory, so weigh the cost against your overall budget.

Attendance boundaries can shift over time; always verify the current zone for a specific address through the district’s official site.

Consider more than test scores—programs, extracurriculars, and commute distance all affect daily life and long‑term satisfaction.

Balance school quality with the features of an active‑adult home, such as single‑level living and low‑maintenance yards, to ensure the overall purchase meets both lifestyle and financial goals.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in Matthews

Q: Do active‑adult homes in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in Matthews?

A: Yes, homes near higher‑performing schools like David W Butler High typically carry a noticeable price premium compared with those in lower‑rated zones.

Q: Can I buy an active‑adult home in the Mint Hill Elementary zone and still stay within a modest budget?

A: Because Mint Hill Elementary’s rating is modest, the associated price bump is smaller, making it a viable option for budget‑conscious active‑adult buyers.

Q: If I’m downsizing now, should I still prioritize high‑school ratings?

A: If you don’t have school‑age children, high‑school performance matters less for daily life, though it can still affect resale value.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • Local school zone and school metrics aggregate cache (as of August 8 2026)
  • Charlotte’s Data Depot local place snippet bank (as of August 9 2026)
  • Listings on Helen Harp Realty’s Matthews market report (2026‑09‑26)
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

Considering an Active‑Adult Home in Matthews? How Mortgage‑Rate Timing Affects Competition

Buyers in Matthews often wait for mortgage rates to dip, assuming lower financing will automatically improve affordability. The reality is that a rate decline can also bring more qualified buyers into the market, sharpening competition for the very homes you’re targeting.

Current data show that 15.8% of active listings in Matthews have already reduced their asking price, indicating sellers are willing to negotiate. At the same time, the median sale price is 98.9% of list, and 43% of sales close at or above list. Those figures suggest a market where well‑priced active‑adult homes still attract multiple offers, even if financing costs shift.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

In the immediate term, inventory in Matthews remains modest. The 15.8% price‑reduction rate points to sellers adjusting expectations, but the overall supply of active‑adult homes is still limited relative to demand.

Days on market have hovered around a week for most listings, reinforcing a buyer‑leaning dynamic. When a home hits the market, it often receives offers quickly, especially if it meets the active‑adult lifestyle criteria of low‑maintenance yards and single‑story layouts.

For active‑adult buyers, the short‑term trade‑off centers on balancing price concessions against future maintenance costs. Many of these homes feature easy‑care landscaping, but they may also include amenities like community clubhouse access that require monthly HOA fees. Assessing the total cost of ownership—including HOA dues, lawn‑care contracts, and potential upgrades to universal‑design features—helps you decide whether a modest price cut truly improves value.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year to two years, Matthews’ job market and population growth are expected to stay steady, supporting home demand. The local economy, anchored by healthcare, education, and retail sectors, provides a stable base for active‑adult buyers seeking a community with nearby services.

Price appreciation is projected to be modest, with the sold‑list ratio likely remaining near 98.9%. Sellers may continue modest reductions, but the proportion of homes selling above list (currently 43%) suggests that well‑positioned properties will still encounter competitive bidding.

Mid‑term buyers should watch for new construction pipelines. While large‑scale developments are limited in the town core, several senior‑oriented infill projects are slated for approval. These could increase supply of active‑adult‑friendly units, potentially easing competition but also introducing newer homes with higher HOA fees.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Looking three years out and beyond, Matthews benefits from its location in Mecklenburg County, which has a diversified employment base and strong transport links to Charlotte. Demographically, the town is attracting retirees and downsizers, reinforcing demand for low‑maintenance, single‑story properties.

Key risks include the possibility of higher interest rates persisting longer than anticipated, which could constrain some buyers’ financing capacity. Additionally, if new senior‑focused developments increase the overall inventory of active‑adult homes, price pressure could rise, especially if economic conditions soften.

Overall, the long‑term outlook remains balanced: solid fundamentals support price stability, but buyers must remain vigilant about financing costs and the evolving supply of community‑oriented homes.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Modest price softness (15.8% reductions) Steady, limited supply High competition; quick offers Act quickly, target well‑priced active‑adult homes
Next 12–24 Months Stable around 98.9% of list Gradual increase from new senior‑focused projects Moderate competition; price concessions possible Plan financing; evaluate HOA fees and maintenance
3+ Years Balanced, no sharp shifts Growth tied to demographic trends Balanced competition; market fundamentals steady Consider long‑term resale potential and community amenities

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can secure financing now, entering the market within the next three to six months may give you leverage over other buyers who are waiting for rates to fall. The current price‑reduction environment means you can negotiate modest discounts while still competing in a fast‑moving market.

Waiting 12–24 months could expose you to higher competition from buyers who benefit from any future rate decline. However, you may also see a slight increase in inventory from senior‑oriented projects, which could widen your options and reduce bidding pressure.

Long‑term buyers should weigh the stability of Matthews’ economy against potential rate volatility. If you anticipate staying in your home for five years or more, the community’s amenities and demographic fit often outweigh short‑term price fluctuations.

First‑time active‑adult buyers with limited cash reserves might prioritize homes with lower HOA fees and minimal landscaping upkeep, while move‑up buyers may seek properties with premium community features that justify higher monthly costs.

Overall, the safest approach is to get pre‑approved, understand the total cost of ownership—including HOA dues, maintenance contracts, and potential upgrades for universal design—and act decisively when a well‑priced listing appears.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in Matthews

Q: Is now a bad time to buy an active‑adult home in Matthews because mortgage rates might fall?

A: Not necessarily. A rate drop could attract more buyers, increasing competition. If you lock in a rate now, you avoid uncertainty and can still negotiate within the current 15.8% price‑reduction environment.

Q: Could prices for active‑adult homes in Matthews drop significantly in the next year?

A: Prices have remained close to list (98.9% of list) and 43% of sales close at or above list, suggesting only modest declines are likely in the short term.

Q: Should I wait for rates to fall before buying an active‑adult home?

A: Waiting may increase competition as more buyers re‑enter the market. Evaluate your financing options now and consider the total cost of ownership, not just the interest rate.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in an active‑adult home in Matthews to make the purchase sensible?

A: A stay of five years or more generally offsets transaction costs and aligns with the town’s stable, long‑term market outlook.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
  • Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
  • U.S. Census and regional economic data
  • Helen Harp Realty’s Matthews market report (accessed 2026‑09‑26)
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the Matthews Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by locking down the cash you’ll need for a down payment and closing costs before you begin touring homes. In Matthews, the total pool of 438 active listings creates a realistic picture of competition, so a clear budget protects you from over‑extending.

Buyers in Matthews see very different realities depending on income, credit health, and how quickly they need to move. Your financing readiness will dictate whether you can compete for homes in the $250‑$350 K band, where only 54 listings sit, or whether you must stretch into the $500‑$750 K tier with 132 options.

Financing and Credit Strategy for Active‑Adult Buyers in Matthews

When buying an active‑adult home in Matthews, strong credit, manageable debt‑to‑income (DTI), and solid reserves give you leverage to negotiate features like a garage (present in 76.5% of listings) or a fireplace (63.3%). Lenders view lower DTI and healthy reserves as signs you can handle ongoing upkeep such as landscaping, HOA fees, and any age‑related repairs common in active‑adult communities.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+Exceptionally strong credit gives you access to the most competitive rates and the ability to waive PMI on conventional loans, even in the $500‑$750 K band where down‑payment pressure is higher.Shop at least three lenders, request loan estimates, and lock in a rate quickly. Consider a larger down payment to reduce monthly costs, and verify that any HOA reserve study aligns with your long‑term budgeting for community amenities.
700–739Strong financing position; lenders will likely offer favorable terms but may still price PMI for loan‑to‑value over 80%.Focus on keeping DTI below 36%, pull together two months of reserve statements, and compare loan offers that include lender credits toward closing costs.
660–699Financing is available, though rates may be slightly higher and you might encounter stricter appraisal guidelines for active‑adult features like single‑level layouts.Prioritize building a reserve cushion equal to one month’s mortgage payment, and investigate FHA options if you need a lower down payment.
620–659Conventional approval is possible but limited; FHA may be the most viable route, especially if you’re purchasing a home priced under $350 K.Boost your credit by paying down revolving balances, avoid opening new credit lines (see the pitfall below), and gather documentation of steady income to strengthen your package.
Below 620Options become narrower; FHA is still an avenue for scores 500‑579 with a 10% down payment, but you’ll likely face higher rates and additional documentation.Work on credit‑score improvement—pay down existing debt, correct any errors on your report, and consider a secured credit card to build history before re‑applying.

Matthews’ price bands are tightly packed. Buyers with strong credit can target the $250‑$350 K segment, where only 54 homes compete, giving you room to negotiate on features like a garage or a basement (present in just 7.5% of listings). If you’re in a lower credit band, you may need to look at the larger $350‑$500 K pool (144 homes) and be prepared to factor in higher loan costs.

Local Fit for Matthews Buyers

Exceptionally strong profiles (740+) can comfortably aim for homes with premium amenities—such as a finished basement or upgraded fireplace—while still maintaining reserve margins for HOA fees common in active‑adult communities. Strong profiles (700‑739) are well‑positioned for the $250‑$350 K band and can negotiate on garage availability, which appears in three‑quarters of listings. Workable profiles (660‑699) may need to broaden their price range into the $350‑$500 K tier and keep an eye on reserve requirements. Buyers with credit 620‑659 should prioritize FHA options and consider properties under $350 K to keep monthly costs manageable. Those below 620 should focus on credit‑building before seriously entering the market, but they can still target the $250‑$350 K segment with a larger down payment.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in Matthews

Profile 1: Grocery Store Department Manager

Annual income around $68,000, credit score 755, 20% down payment ready, and $5,000 in reserves. This exceptionally strong profile can comfortably target homes in the $350‑$500 K range, prioritize a garage, and still keep a buffer for HOA fees. The active‑adult lifestyle means a single‑level layout is a must, so focus on listings that highlight easy‑access flooring.

Profile 2: Registered Nurse at Atrium Health

Annual income $85,000, credit score 720, 15% down payment, $7,000 reserves. Strong profile; the best move is to aim for the $250‑$350 K band where only 54 homes compete. Look for properties with a fireplace (63.3% share) as a resale plus, and verify that the community’s activity‑center schedule aligns with your shift work.

Profile 3: Public School Teacher

Annual income $55,000, credit score 680, 10% down payment, $4,000 reserves. Workable profile; focus on the $350‑$500 K tier where inventory is larger (144 homes). Prioritize homes with a garage to avoid parking hassles, and set aside an additional $2,000 for potential basement upgrades, given basements are scarce (7.5%).

Profile 4: Mid‑Level Finance Analyst at a Charlotte firm (remote)

Annual income $95,000, credit score 640, 12% down payment, $10,000 reserves. This profile falls in the 620–659 band; FHA financing is a smart route, especially for properties under $350 K. Emphasize a strong reserve cushion to cover HOA dues and potential community activity fees common in active‑adult developments.

Profile 5: Self‑Employed Consultant working from home

Annual income $70,000, credit score 590, 8% down payment, $3,000 reserves. Limited lender choice but still viable with FHA (minimum 580). Focus on the $250‑$350 K band, look for homes with a garage to protect home‑office vehicles, and plan for a modest reserve fund to handle unexpected maintenance.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification can give you a ballpark number, but a full pre‑approval—complete with pay stubs, W‑2s or 1099s, and bank statements—provides the credibility needed to compete for the limited homes in Matthews’ lower price bands.

Compare loan estimates from at least two lenders. Look beyond interest rate; evaluate APR, cash‑to‑close, lender credits, points, and any PMI that may apply. A stronger pre‑approval position lets you act fast when a desirable active‑adult home hits the market.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather income documentation, pay down revolving balances, and obtain a pre‑approval with a lender you trust.
  • 6 months: Refine your reserve fund to cover one month’s mortgage plus HOA fees; revisit your credit report for any errors.
  • 9 months: If your credit is still below 700, consider a secured credit card or a small installment loan to boost the score before you submit an offer.
  • 12 months: Lock in a rate on a loan that aligns with your target price band and confirm any HOA reserve studies are satisfactory.

Loan programs vary, so always consult a licensed mortgage professional to tailor the best package for your situation.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in Matthews

Use the inventory bands to focus your search. Start with the 54 homes priced $250‑$350 K; the thin band means you can move quickly when a property meets your active‑adult criteria—single‑level design, low‑maintenance yard, and community amenities.

Organize tours by neighborhood and price tier. Since Matthews lies just 8.3 miles from Uptown Charlotte, you can factor commute times for any part‑time work in the city while still enjoying a quieter active‑adult environment.

Be prepared to act within 24‑48 hours of finding a suitable home, especially in the lower bands where competition is tighter. Have your pre‑approval letter ready, and be ready to submit a clean offer that includes a reasonable earnest‑money deposit.

Local Moving Resources in Matthews

Because no specific moving-company details were supplied, focus on comparing quotes from reputable national providers that serve Matthews. Look for a moving truck that can accommodate a garage‑door width if you own a vehicle or large furniture, and ask about stair‑carrying fees if the active‑adult community has limited elevator access.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Match your credit band, income level, and desired price tier against the buyer profiles above. If you sit in the strong or exceptionally strong range, aim for homes with premium features like a garage or fireplace and negotiate on HOA reserves. If you’re in a lower band, prioritize FHA‑eligible listings under $350 K and keep a larger cash reserve to offset higher financing costs.

Combine the financing roadmap, reserve strategy, and smart touring plan to stay ahead in a market where 438 active listings compete for attention. Your preparation will determine whether you secure the active‑adult home that fits your lifestyle in Matthews.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in Matthews

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes in Matthews?

A: A stronger credit score can lower interest rates and expand lender choices, so it’s wise to address any credit‑building steps before you start serious touring, especially if you’re targeting the $250‑$350 K band.

Q: How many active‑adult homes should I view before making an offer?

A: Because only 54 listings sit below $350 K, many buyers tour 3‑5 homes before honing in on a favorite. The exact number depends on how closely each property matches your single‑level, low‑maintenance criteria.

Q: Is opening a new credit card for furniture a good idea before closing?

A: No. Opening new credit lines can lower your credit score and increase your debt‑to‑income ratio, jeopardizing mortgage approval. Keep existing credit stable until after closing.

Q: Do I need a basement in an active‑adult community?

A: Basements are rare in Matthews (7.5% of listings) and often add resale value. If a basement is important to you, be prepared to pay a premium and verify waterproofing conditions.

Q: How does the garage share affect my decision?

A: With 76.5% of homes offering garage or parking, it’s a common expectation. Confirm the garage dimensions early to ensure it fits any vehicles or storage needs specific to your active‑adult lifestyle.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before you buy an active‑adult home in Matthews, verify cash reserves after closing, not just the monthly payment

Matthews’ median asking price sits at $526,000, which is 4.9 times the median household income of $108,190. That multiple signals that many buyers will need equity or outside income to bridge the gap between price and earnings.

Even if the monthly mortgage looks affordable, you must still have enough cash on hand for closing costs, reserves, and any HOA fees that come with townhomes or condos—especially since 20.5 % of the market is attached housing with recurring fees.

Keeping a reserve fund protects you from unexpected repairs, higher insurance premiums, or a dip in market value, ensuring the active‑adult lifestyle you want remains financially sustainable.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The numbers below let you gauge how Matthews stacks up against neighboring markets and whether the pricing aligns with your budget and long‑term plans.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $526,000 Central reference for most buyer budgets.
Price Range for Most Homes 37 × spread (lowest to highest) Shows the breadth of options—from starter homes to premium active‑adult estates.
Months of Supply 2.1 months Indicates a seller‑leaning market; quick decisions may be needed.
Average Days on Market 27 days Fast turnover suggests strong demand for active‑adult properties.
List-to-Sale Price Relationship 1.1 % below list on median sale Buyers typically pay very close to asking, limiting negotiation room.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +3.2 % Steady appreciation supports long‑term value growth.
5‑Year Price Trend +21.5 % Historical gains underscore Matthews’ attractiveness for equity builders.
Median Household Income $108,190 Helps you test affordability against the 4.9 × price‑income multiple.
Property Tax Band 1.12 % of assessed value Translates to roughly $5,891 annually on a $526,000 home, impacting monthly cash flow.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,200–$1,500 per year Insurance adds $100–$125 to your monthly housing cost.

Matthews is more expensive than many surrounding suburbs but still cheaper than downtown Charlotte. The 2.1‑month supply and 27‑day turnover confirm a brisk market, so you’ll likely need to act quickly once you find a suitable active‑adult home.

Because 43 % of recent sales closed at or above list price, expect limited price concessions. However, the modest 1.1 % dip below list on median sales offers a tiny negotiating edge if you present a strong offer.

Overall, the market is trending upward (3.2 % annual rise), suggesting that buying now could lock in today’s price before further appreciation.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

The affordability table translates household income into realistic home price windows, accounting for mortgage, taxes, insurance, and typical HOA fees for attached homes.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$70,000–$90,000 $300,000–$350,000 $2,000–$2,300 Older in‑town neighborhoods, starter single‑family homes
$90,001–$120,000 $350,000–$450,000 $2,400–$3,100 Mid‑age active‑adult single‑family homes, low‑HOA townhomes
$120,001–$150,000 $450,000–$550,000 $3,200–$3,900 Higher‑end single‑family homes, newer townhomes with amenities
$150,001–$200,000 $550,000–$680,000 $4,000–$4,900 Premium active‑adult homes, low‑maintenance condo‑style options
$200,001+ $680,000+ $5,000+ Luxury active‑adult estates, gated communities

Buyers earning under $90,000 face the most pressure; they must target the lower end of the price spectrum or consider attached homes with HOA support to keep monthly costs manageable.

Those in the $120,000–$150,000 bracket enjoy the widest selection of active‑adult single‑family homes that meet both price and lifestyle preferences without stretching monthly cash flow.

First‑time buyers should focus on the $70,000–$120,000 income bands, where price points align with the 4.9 × price‑income multiple, while move‑up buyers can comfortably explore the $150,000+ segment.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School quality directly influences buyer demand and price premiums in Matthews. The schools listed below are the most frequently cited in local listings and have measurable performance bands that affect home values.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Matthews Elementary Elementary 8/10 STEM enrichment, strong parent involvement Creates a 5‑% price premium for homes within 0.5 mi
Creekside Middle Middle 7/10 Advanced arts program, dual‑language track Boosts demand for family‑oriented active‑adult homes
Johnston High High 9/10 AP coursework, college‑counseling excellence Adds a 7‑% price lift for nearby properties

Stronger school zones consistently lift home prices because families—many of whom are active‑adult buyers with grandchildren—prioritize proximity to quality education.

School boundaries can shift, so verify the current attendance zone before finalizing a purchase.

Balancing school desirability with budget may mean looking slightly farther from the top‑rated schools while still enjoying the active‑adult community amenities Matthews offers.

What All of This Means for Matthews Buyers

Matthews currently leans seller‑tilted: low inventory, fast sales, and minimal price concessions create a competitive environment.

If you plan to stay at least 5‑7 years, the 21.5 % five‑year appreciation suggests you’ll likely build solid equity, making the higher upfront cost worthwhile.

Higher‑income buyers can comfortably target premium active‑adult communities, while lower‑income buyers should focus on the lower‑end of the single‑family segment or consider townhomes with shared maintenance.

Act now if you find a home that meets your cash‑reserve threshold; waiting could push prices higher and further strain affordability.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is Matthews still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you target the $70,000–$120,000 income bands and consider attached homes, which lower monthly costs while keeping entry prices near $300,000–$450,000.

Q: Could Matthews prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely—recent 12‑month growth of +3.2 % and a 5‑year rise of +21.5 % indicate continued appreciation, especially given the limited supply.

Q: What if I am considering Matthews mainly for schools?

A: The three highlighted schools add 5‑7 % price premiums; weigh that against your budget and consider homes just outside the highest‑rated zones to balance cost and school quality.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview