Affordable‑Home Snapshot for 28040 Buyers
The snapshot below distills the most relevant metrics for anyone hunting an affordable single‑family home in 28040. Use these numbers as a baseline for budgeting, comparing listings, and assessing whether a property aligns with your financial goals.
When you review a listing, match its price, size, and age against the median figures to gauge whether it’s priced competitively, and remember to factor in property‑tax rates set by Rutherford County, which directly affect your annual housing cost.
| Metric | Value or Range | Why It Matters |
| Active listing count | 41 homes | Shows the current pool of homes you can tour; a manageable number lets you compare without being overwhelmed. |
| Median listing price | $280,888 | Provides a realistic price anchor; half of the homes cost less, helping you set a sensible budget. |
| Median price per square foot | $206 | Allows you to compare homes of different sizes on an equal footing and spot overpriced listings. |
| Listing price span | $78,500 – $1,750,000 | Highlights the market’s breadth; you can target starter homes at the low end or larger homes at the high end. |
| Median year built | 1971 | Indicates typical home age, guiding expectations about system upgrades and renovation needs. |
| County | Rutherford County | County determines property‑tax rates and the assigned school district, both key to total cost of ownership. |
| Typical property‑tax rate | ~0.74 % | Helps you estimate annual tax expenses; on a $200,000 home, taxes would be roughly $1,480 per year. |
| Average homeowner’s insurance | $950 – $1,200 annually | Provides a baseline for budgeting insurance costs, which vary with home age and condition. |
| Typical down‑payment range | 5 % – 20 % | Guides how much cash you’ll need upfront; a 5 % down on a $200,000 home is $10,000. |
| Average closing costs | 2 % – 3 % of price | Anticipate $4,000 – $6,000 in fees for a $200,000 purchase. |
| Median household income (Rutherford County) | $68,000 | Shows local earning power; helps you gauge affordability relative to local wages. |
| Homeownership rate (Rutherford County) | 71 % | Indicates a stable owner‑occupied market, which can affect resale potential. |
| Average days on market | 45 days | Signals how quickly homes sell; longer periods give you more negotiating room. |
| One‑way commute to Charlotte | ≈30 minutes | Helps you calculate total commute time and related fuel or transit costs. |
What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying
The median listing price of $280,888 is a useful benchmark. If you find a home listed at $250,000, it’s already below the median, suggesting a potential bargain—but you must still assess the home’s condition and any upcoming repair costs.
The median price per square foot of $206 allows you to compare a 1,200 sq ft home at $250,000 ($208/sq ft) with a 2,000 sq ft home at $420,000 ($210/sq ft). Small deviations above $206 may indicate premium finishes or superior location, while lower figures could signal needed upgrades.
With an active listing count of 41, you have a limited yet sufficient selection. This inventory level often means sellers are motivated, especially after the typical 45‑day market time, giving you leverage to request concessions for repairs or closing‑cost assistance.
Rutherford County’s property‑tax rate of roughly 0.74 % translates to about $1,480 in annual taxes on a $200,000 home. Adding the average insurance cost of $1,075 brings your non‑mortgage housing expense to roughly $2,555 per year, which should be factored into your monthly budget.
Since the median construction year is 1971, expect many homes to have original windows, roofing, and mechanical systems. Budget for potential upgrades such as energy‑efficient windows ($8,000 – $12,000) or a new HVAC unit ($4,500 – $7,000) to avoid surprise expenses after closing.
Overall, the combination of a modest inventory, a clear price anchor, and known cost drivers empowers you to make data‑backed decisions, negotiate confidently, and allocate reserve funds wisely.
Quick Buyer Q&A
Q: How can I tell if an affordable home’s low price hides expensive repairs?
A: Look beyond the listing price and request a home inspection focused on the roof, foundation, HVAC, and electrical systems. Compare the home’s age (median 1971) to typical wear‑and‑tear timelines; older homes often need roof replacement (average $7,000 – $12,000) or updated wiring. Knowing these potential costs lets you negotiate a price reduction or request seller credits.
Q: Does buying an older home affect my insurance premiums?
A: Yes. Older homes may have higher premiums because of outdated wiring, roofing, or plumbing. Use the average homeowner’s insurance range of $950 – $1,200 as a baseline, then obtain quotes that account for the specific home’s condition to avoid under‑budgeting.
Q: What role does the 0.74 % property‑tax rate play in my affordability calculation?
A: Property taxes are an ongoing cost that directly reduces your disposable income. On a $200,000 home, the annual tax is about $1,480. Add this to mortgage, insurance, and reserve costs to determine whether the home fits your monthly budget.
Q: Is the median price per square foot a reliable tool for comparing homes of different sizes?
A: Absolutely. By converting each home’s price to a per‑square‑foot figure, you can see whether a larger home is priced proportionally higher or whether a smaller home is overpriced. This helps you spot value across the $78,500‑$1,750,000 span.
Q: How much cash reserve should I keep after closing?
A: Aim for at least 3 % of the purchase price plus estimated repair budgets. For a $250,000 home, that means a $7,500 reserve, plus any additional amounts identified in the inspection report.
Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home
First, obtain a clear title report and verify there are no easements or deed restrictions that could limit future improvements, especially if you plan to add a garden or shed.
Second, confirm the exact property‑tax rate for the parcel and request a tax‑bill estimate; combine this with the average insurance cost of $950 – $1,200 to calculate your total annual housing expense.
Third, assess your financing options early. Knowing your credit profile and the lender’s appraisal guidelines helps you anticipate whether the mortgage will cover the purchase price, especially for homes priced near the lower end of the market.
Fourth, schedule a comprehensive home inspection that includes roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical systems. Use the findings to prioritize repairs and negotiate repair credits or price adjustments.
Fifth, evaluate the condition and expected remaining life of major systems. For a home built around 1971, anticipate a roof lifespan of 20‑25 years—if the roof is older, budget for replacement.
Sixth, examine the foundation, grading, and drainage. Poor drainage can lead to basement moisture or foundation cracks, which are costly to remediate.
Finally, consider your long‑term plans. If you may rent the home later, check local rental ordinances and HOA rules (if applicable). Understanding resale potential, rental demand, and future maintenance costs will help you decide if the purchase aligns with your overall financial strategy.
What You Can Explore Next
In the next sections you’ll find in‑depth neighborhood spotlights that compare family‑friendly subdivisions, a detailed cost‑of‑living analysis that breaks down mortgage, tax, and insurance expenses, and a review of school districts serving 28040 homes.
Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.
Data Sources and References
Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:
- Helen Harp Realty 28040 Market Report (Sept 2026)