Snapshot of Key Metrics for Affordable Home Buyers in 28090
The following table condenses the most relevant market data for buyers focused on affordability. Use these figures to benchmark your search, calculate total monthly costs, and prioritize properties that align with your financial goals.
When comparing listings, remember that the median price, price per square foot, and HOA fees together shape the true affordability of each home.
| Metric |
Value or Range |
Why It Matters |
| Active listings |
34 homes |
Provides a clear pool of properties you can view now; a limited inventory can create competition, while a larger pool offers more negotiation flexibility. |
| Median listing price |
$268,706 |
Serves as a realistic budget anchor; half of the homes cost less, giving you negotiation leverage if you target below‑median properties. |
| Price per square foot |
$165 |
Allows you to compare homes of different sizes on a level playing field and spot overpriced listings quickly. |
| Listing price span |
$149,900 – $524,900 |
Shows the breadth of the market; you can set a ceiling and focus on homes that fit your financing parameters. |
| Median year built |
1995 |
Indicates typical home age; older homes may need updates, affecting future repair budgets. |
| County |
Cleveland County |
County determines property‑tax rates and the assigned school district, both of which impact long‑term costs. |
| Average HOA fee (estimated) |
$150 – $300 per month |
HOA fees add directly to monthly housing costs; must be included in your affordability calculation. |
| Typical property‑tax rate |
0.65 % of assessed value |
Translates the median price into an annual tax bill of roughly $1,746, influencing cash‑flow planning. |
| Average homeowner’s insurance |
$900 – $1,200 per year |
Insurance adds to recurring expenses; knowing the range helps you budget accurately. |
| Average commute to Shelby |
20 minutes |
Short commute reduces transportation costs and improves work‑life balance. |
| Median household income (Cleveland County) |
$57,000 |
Provides context for affordability; compare your income to local averages to gauge purchasing power. |
| Population growth (2020‑2025) |
2.5 % |
Modest growth suggests a stable market without extreme price spikes. |
| Year‑over‑year price change (last 12 months) |
+3 % |
Indicates modest appreciation, reassuring buyers that values are rising but not outpacing income. |
| Average days on market |
45 days |
Provides a sense of market speed; shorter periods may require quicker decisions. |
| Owner‑occupancy rate |
68 % |
Higher owner occupancy often means better-maintained neighborhoods, which can protect resale value. |
What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying
The median listing price of $268,706, combined with a median household income of $57,000 in Cleveland County, suggests that a conventional 30‑year mortgage with a 20 % down payment would represent roughly 28 % of gross monthly income—a comfortable ratio for many lenders.
When you apply the 0.65 % property‑tax rate to the median price, you get an annual tax bill of about $1,746, or $145 per month. Adding an estimated HOA fee of $225 per month and insurance of $1,050 per year ($88 per month) pushes the total monthly housing cost to roughly $1,200 before principal and interest.
The price‑per‑square‑foot figure of $165 helps you spot outliers. If a 1,800‑sq‑ft home lists for $350,000, its effective price per square foot is $194, indicating it may be overpriced or have premium finishes that you should scrutinize.
Homes built around 1995 often have original roofing, HVAC, and plumbing that are 20‑plus years old. Anticipate a potential repair or replacement budget of $5,000‑$10,000 over the next five years, especially for the roof or major mechanical systems.
With an average of 45 days on market, properties move at a moderate pace. If you find a home priced near the lower end of the $149,900‑$524,900 range, you may have negotiating power, but be prepared to act quickly if the seller receives an offer.
Overall, the modest 3 % annual price appreciation and a stable 2.5 % population growth signal a market that rewards steady, well‑funded buyers without the hyper‑competition seen in nearby metro areas.
Quick Buyer Q&A
Q: How do HOA fees affect the affordability of a home priced at $200,000?
A: Even a $150‑$300 monthly HOA fee adds $1,800‑$3,600 to your yearly housing cost. When you factor this into your mortgage payment, the true monthly expense can rise by $200‑$300, potentially pushing your payment beyond the 28 % income guideline. Always request the latest HOA statement and include the fee in your budgeting spreadsheet before making an offer.
Q: Are older homes in 28090 likely to need major repairs?
A: The median construction year is 1995, so many homes are approaching the 30‑year mark for key components like roofs and HVAC systems. Allocate a contingency of 5‑10 % of the purchase price for repairs; this prepares you for unexpected upgrades and protects you during negotiations.
Q: What should I look for in a home’s price‑per‑square‑foot figure?
A: Compare each listing’s price‑per‑square‑foot to the median $165. A significantly higher figure may signal premium upgrades or an over‑priced home, while a lower figure could indicate needed repairs or a smaller lot. Use this metric to quickly filter out overpriced options.
Q: How does the 0.65 % tax rate influence my monthly budget?
A: Multiply the home’s assessed value by 0.65 % to estimate annual taxes, then divide by 12. For a $250,000 home, taxes would be about $1,625 annually—or $135 per month—adding to your total housing expense.
Q: Is the 20‑minute commute to Shelby a significant cost factor?
A: A short commute reduces fuel, vehicle wear, and time costs, effectively freeing up more of your budget for housing expenses or savings. It also contributes to a better quality‑of‑life score, which can be a decisive factor for many buyers.
Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home
First, obtain a copy of the title report and any recorded easements or deed restrictions. Verify that the property’s boundaries match the legal description and that there are no encroachments that could limit future improvements.
Second, review the HOA’s budget, fee schedule, and any pending special assessments. Understanding both current and future obligations prevents surprise expenses that could undermine affordability.
Third, assess property‑tax obligations by confirming the assessed value with the county assessor’s office. Knowing the exact tax bill helps you fine‑tune your monthly cash‑flow analysis.
Fourth, evaluate your financing options in light of the home’s condition and price. A lender will consider the property’s age, condition, and appraisal value when determining loan terms, which can affect interest rates and required down payment.
Fifth, schedule a thorough home inspection that includes structural, roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical systems. Ask the inspector to provide cost estimates for any needed repairs so you can negotiate credits or price reductions.
Sixth, examine the foundation, grading, and drainage around the lot. Poor drainage can lead to water intrusion, which is costly to remediate and may affect future resale value.
Finally, think about your long‑term plans: resale potential, rental possibilities, and expected maintenance reserves. Aligning these considerations with the market data ensures the home remains a sound financial choice beyond the initial purchase.
What You Can Explore Next
The next section will dive into neighborhood spotlights, highlighting areas like Oak Ridge and Pine Glen, where you can compare walkability, school ratings, and local amenities side by side.
Following that, we’ll break down cost‑of‑living details, including utilities, insurance, and transportation, to help you see the full picture of monthly expenses before you make an offer.
Data Sources and References
Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:
- Helen Harp Realty 28090 Market Report (September 10 2026)