Quick Snapshot of What Affordability Looks Like in 28139
This snapshot distills the core metrics you need to gauge whether 28139 aligns with your budget and feature expectations. Use the table to compare key figures against your financial parameters and future plans.
Remember that the listed values are based on the active market as of September 2026, so they reflect the most recent buyer behavior and pricing trends.
| Metric | Value or Range | Why It Matters |
| Active listings | 82 | Provides a finite pool to tour, making it easier to compare and shortlist affordable options. |
| Median listing price | $351,691 | Serves as a realistic budget anchor; half of the homes cost less, informing a sensible price ceiling. |
| Price per square foot | $212 | Enables quick cost comparison across different home sizes, highlighting over‑ or under‑priced units. |
| Listing price span | $74,000 – $1,895,000 | Shows market breadth; focusing on the lower to mid‑range avoids the premium segment that skews affordability. |
| Median year built | 1979 | Indicates typical home age; older homes may need more maintenance, influencing long‑term costs. |
| County | Rutherford County | County determines property‑tax rates and school district, both crucial to total ownership cost. |
| Average property tax rate | 0.78% of assessed value | Helps estimate annual tax expense, a key component of monthly budgeting. |
| Typical homeowners’ insurance | $1,200 – $1,600 per year | Insurance premiums vary with home age and condition; budgeting for the upper range avoids surprises. |
| Average HOA fee (if applicable) | $85 per month | HOA fees add to monthly costs; knowing the average helps you compare community amenities versus expense. |
| Median household income | $68,500 | Provides context for affordability; a median home price near 5 times income signals a reasonable debt‑to‑income ratio. |
| Average commute time | 25 minutes | Commute length affects overall quality of life and transportation costs. |
| School district rating | 8/10 (assigned district) | Higher ratings can boost resale value and attract families, influencing long‑term investment potential. |
| Vacancy rate | 4.2% | Low vacancy suggests stable demand, which can help maintain property values. |
| Average days on market | 32 days | Short market times indicate a competitive environment; be prepared to act quickly on affordable listings. |
| Growth rate (home values) | 2.3% annual appreciation | Modest appreciation supports long‑term equity building without excessive price spikes. |
What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying
The median listing price of $351,691 aligns closely with the median household income of $68,500, indicating that a conventional 30‑year mortgage with a 20% down payment would keep your housing expense near the recommended 30% of income ceiling.
With price per square foot at $212, a 1,800‑sq ft home would cost roughly $381,600 before adjustments, allowing you to compare similarly sized homes on a level playing field.
Older homes—median year built 1979—often require updates to kitchens, bathrooms, and mechanical systems. Anticipate budgeting 1–3% of the purchase price annually for maintenance, which can add $3,500–$10,500 per year depending on the home’s condition.
Property taxes at 0.78% of assessed value translate to about $2,740 annually on a $351,691 home, a figure you should include in your monthly housing cost calculations.
Homeowners’ insurance ranging from $1,200 to $1,600 per year adds another predictable expense; higher coverage may be required for older structures with original roofing.
Because the average days on market is only 32, you’ll need to act decisively when a property meets your affordability criteria, especially in the lower price tier where competition can be brisk.
Quick Buyer Q&A
Q: How do I determine if an affordable home in 28139 is truly a good value?
A: Compare the listing price to the $212 price per square foot benchmark and assess the home’s condition relative to its 1979 median construction year. Verify any needed repairs and factor those costs into your total budget before making an offer.
Q: What should I look for regarding maintenance on older homes?
A: Focus on the roof’s age, HVAC efficiency, and plumbing materials. Older systems often need replacement, so obtaining a thorough inspection and cost estimate can prevent surprise expenses after purchase.
Q: Does the wide price range affect my negotiating power?
A: Yes. Homes priced near the lower end of the $74,000‑$1,895,000 range may have motivated sellers, giving you leverage to negotiate repairs or concessions, especially if the property has been on the market longer than the 32‑day average.
Q: How do property taxes and insurance impact my monthly payment?
A: At a 0.78% tax rate, a $351,691 home adds roughly $2,740 per year ($228 per month) to your costs, while insurance adds $100‑$133 per month. Include both in your debt‑to‑income calculation to ensure affordability.
Q: Are HOA fees common in 28139, and how should I evaluate them?
A: Some communities have HOA fees averaging $85 per month. Assess what the fee covers—such as landscaping or community amenities—and weigh that against the added monthly expense when comparing homes.
Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home
Start with a title search to confirm clear ownership, uncover any easements, and verify that there are no restrictive covenants that could limit future renovations or additions.
Review property tax assessments and homeowners’ insurance quotes early; these recurring costs can shift a seemingly affordable purchase into a strained budget.
Secure pre‑approval and understand how the appraisal process will evaluate the home’s condition and price per square foot, especially given the wide price range in the market.
Schedule a comprehensive home inspection focused on roof age, HVAC efficiency, plumbing integrity, and electrical system capacity to identify any major repairs needed.
Consider the lifespan of major components: roofs typically last 20‑30 years, HVAC units about 15 years, and water heaters 8‑12 years. Estimate replacement costs and add them to your long‑term budget.
Examine the lot’s grading, drainage, and foundation condition; poor drainage can lead to moisture issues that affect both the home’s structure and future maintenance expenses.
Finally, weigh resale potential by looking at neighborhood trends, school district ratings, and the modest 2.3% annual appreciation rate, ensuring that your investment aligns with both your living needs and long‑term financial goals.
What You Can Explore Next
In the next sections you’ll dive deeper into neighborhood spotlights, uncovering which subdivisions in 28139 offer the best balance of affordability, amenities, and future growth potential.
We’ll also break down cost‑of‑living components, analyze school district performance, and provide a strategic buying roadmap to help you move from search to closing with confidence.
Data Sources and References
Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:
- Helen Harp Realty 28139 Market Report (September 10 2026)