Snapshot of Key Metrics for Affordable Home Buyers in 28152
The table below captures the most relevant data points for evaluating affordability, ownership costs, and market conditions in ZIP 28152. Use it as a quick reference when comparing homes, estimating budgets, and assessing resale potential.
Each metric is paired with an explanation of why it matters to you as a buyer seeking an affordable property.
| Metric | Value / Range | Why It Matters |
| Active listings | 235 homes | Provides a sizable pool for selection, reducing pressure to act hastily. |
| Median listing price | $309,290 | Serves as a realistic budget anchor for financing and negotiation. |
| Price per square foot | $181 | Enables fair price comparisons across different home sizes. |
| Listing price span | $75,000 – $999,999 | Shows the breadth of options, helping you set clear upper and lower limits. |
| Median year built | 2006 | Indicates typical age of systems; older homes may need updates. |
| County | Cleveland County | Determines property‑tax rates and the assigned school district. |
| Average property tax rate | 1.15 % of assessed value | Impacts monthly carrying costs and overall affordability. |
| Typical homeowners’ insurance | $1,200 – $1,600 annually | Budgeting for insurance protects against unexpected expenses. |
| Median household income | $58,400 | Helps gauge how comfortable local residents are with the median price. |
| Average commute to Shelby | ≈ 20 minutes | Influences daily transportation costs and quality of life. |
| School district | Assigned school district (Cleveland County) | Impacts resale appeal for families. |
| Nearby park | Holly Oak Park, 0.3 mi away | Provides recreation without adding to property taxes. |
| Average lot size | 0.22 acre | Smaller lots reduce landscaping upkeep and water usage. |
| Typical HOA presence | 15 % of listings | HOA fees add to monthly costs and may restrict modifications. |
| Resale appreciation (past 5 yr) | 3.2 % annual | Indicates modest growth, aligning with affordability goals. |
What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying
The median price of $309,290 aligns with the median household income of $58,400, suggesting that a conventional 30‑year mortgage with a 20 % down payment would result in a payment roughly 28 % of gross monthly income—within typical lender guidelines.
At $181 per square foot, a 1,800‑sq‑ft home would cost about $326,000, slightly above the median but still within the $75,000‑$999,999 range. This helps you quickly spot overpriced units by comparing their price‑per‑sq‑ft to the market average.
Property taxes at 1.15 % of assessed value add roughly $3,560 annually on a $309,290 home. Combined with insurance of $1,400 average, your non‑mortgage housing costs start near $5,000 per year, an important figure when budgeting for utilities and maintenance.
The median construction year of 2006 implies many homes still have original roofing (≈ 15‑year lifespan) and HVAC systems (≈ 10‑15 years). Anticipate potential replacement costs of $5,000‑$8,000 for a new roof or $3,000‑$4,500 for an HVAC upgrade if the units haven’t been refreshed.
Because only about 15 % of listings are subject to homeowners’ associations, most buyers can avoid additional monthly dues. However, if you prefer community amenities such as a pool or gated security, factor the HOA fee—often $50‑$150 per month—into your affordability calculations.
Resale appreciation of 3.2 % per year over the past five years signals steady but modest growth. This trajectory supports the “affordable” label while still offering modest equity build‑up for long‑term owners.
Quick Buyer Q&A
Q: How can I tell if a home’s layout will still suit me when I need to sell?
A: Look for flexible floor plans with a mix of open and closed spaces. Open‑concept living areas appeal to a broad buyer pool, while additional bedrooms or a finished basement add usable square footage for growing families, protecting resale value.
Q: What ownership‑structure issues should I watch for in 28152?
A: Verify whether the property is subject to an HOA. HOA rules can limit rentals or renovations, affecting future resale. If an HOA exists, request its fee schedule and bylaws to ensure they align with your plans.
Q: Are there hidden costs associated with older homes built around 2006?
A: Yes. Homes of that era often need updates to insulation, electrical panels, or roofing. Obtain a thorough inspection and request repair estimates so you can budget for $5,000‑$10,000 in post‑closing work if needed.
Q: How does the local property‑tax rate influence my affordability?
A: At 1.15 % of assessed value, a $309,290 home incurs about $3,560 in annual taxes. Include this amount in your monthly housing cost calculation to avoid surprise expenses.
Q: Does proximity to Holly Oak Park add value?
A: While the park itself doesn’t directly increase appraised value, its convenience enhances livability and can make a home more attractive to families, subtly supporting resale appeal.
Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home
Start with a title search to confirm clear ownership, identify any easements, and ensure the deed doesn’t restrict future use or improvements you may want.
Next, examine property‑tax statements and insurance estimates. Knowing the exact tax bill and insurance premium lets you assess true monthly costs beyond the mortgage.
Review financing options early. A lender will consider the home’s condition, age, and location when appraising value, which can affect the loan‑to‑value ratio and required down payment.
Arrange a comprehensive home inspection that includes structural, roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical systems. Use the report to negotiate repairs or price adjustments before closing.
Because many homes were built in 2006, check the roof’s remaining lifespan and the efficiency of the HVAC system. Replacing either can be a significant expense, so factor it into your budget.
Inspect the foundation and grading to ensure proper drainage, especially with the median lot size of 0.22 acre, which can affect water runoff and potential basement moisture.
Finally, evaluate the resale outlook: consider the modest 3.2 % appreciation trend, HOA constraints, and local school district reputation. Align these factors with your long‑term financial goals before signing.
What You Can Explore Next
The following sections will dive into neighborhood spotlights, breaking down which subdivisions in 28152 offer the best balance of price, lot size, and community amenities for affordable buyers.
You’ll also find a detailed cost‑of‑living analysis, school ratings, and a market outlook that helps you decide whether now is the right time to lock in a purchase before interest rates shift.
Data Sources and References
Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:
- Helen Harp Realty 28152 Market Report (September 2026)