The Ultimate Guide to Affordable Homes For Sale 28676 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs Affordable Homes For Sale 28676 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is Affordable Homes For Sale 28676 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

When Buying an Affordable Home in ZIP 28676, What Should You Prioritize?

Many buyers in 28676 get caught up in picking great kitchen finishes or stylish flooring and forget the fundamentals that protect resale value. The most common misstep here is overlooking parking availability, storage capacity, noise exposure from nearby roads, and the practical layout of the floor plan. Ignoring those elements can lead to costly surprises after you move in, especially if you plan to sell later.

The IDX data shows only five active single‑family listings in the 28676 ZIP, with a median list price of $250,000 and a price range from $235,000 to $285,000. This narrow inventory means each buyer faces stiff competition for the limited homes that meet the “affordable” price point, so you need to be decisive about which trade‑offs you’re willing to accept.

Affordability is more than a low sticker price. A modest purchase price can be offset by higher ongoing costs if the home lacks adequate off‑street parking, forcing you to pay for a nearby garage or extra street permits. Look for at least one dedicated driveway space and a garage or carport; without these, you may spend $50‑$150 per month on municipal parking. Storage is another hidden expense—homes without a basement, attic, or built‑in closets often require rental units that range from $70 to $120 per month. Noise exposure matters, too; homes adjacent to the main thoroughfare in the zip can see a 5‑10 dB increase in ambient sound, which can affect comfort and resale appeal. Finally, assess the layout: open‑concept floor plans may feel spacious but can reduce functional zones for work‑from‑home setups, while cramped room allocations can limit future family growth and lower resale desirability.

When you compare the modest price tags in 28676, weigh those hidden costs against your budget. A home priced at $235,000 with a two‑car garage and a finished attic may end up cheaper over five years than a $250,000 home that forces you to rent a storage unit and pay for street parking permits. Use the data points above to calculate total ownership costs, not just purchase price, before deciding which property truly fits your affordability goals.

Historical Snapshot of ZIP 28676

ZIP 28676 has long been a gateway community for families seeking a balance between rural tranquility and access to larger employment centers. Early settlement patterns centered around agriculture, with most original homes built on modest parcels ranging from 0.2 to 0.5 acres.

In the 1990s, the area saw a modest boom when a nearby highway expansion improved commuting options to the regional job market. This infrastructure improvement spurred the construction of newer single‑family residences, many of which now sit on slightly larger lots averaging 0.35 acres.

The zip’s proximity to Carter Falls Park—just 3.9 miles away—has historically attracted homebuyers who value outdoor recreation without sacrificing affordability. The park’s trail network adds a lifestyle benefit that can lift home desirability, especially for younger families.

Despite its growth, the overall housing stock remains relatively stable, with no major new‑development projects announced for the next five years. This stability keeps the median price steady around $250,000, offering a predictable market for first‑time and move‑up buyers.

Why 28676 Appeals to Today’s Affordable‑Home Buyers

Modern buyers in 28676 appreciate the blend of quiet neighborhoods and reasonable commute times to major employment hubs. The average commute to the nearest metropolitan center sits at roughly 20‑25 minutes, a comfortable figure for those working in the surrounding region.

Neighborhoods such as Blue Ridge Acres sit directly within the ZIP and provide easy access to community amenities, including local grocery stores, schools, and healthcare facilities. Proximity to these services helps keep everyday expenses low.

The market offers a variety of home styles—traditional ranches, two‑story colonials, and newer craftsman builds—so you can match a floor plan to your lifestyle without paying premium prices. While the median listing price is $250,000, the range between $235,000 and $285,000 allows buyers to find a home that meets both size and feature preferences.

Because the inventory is limited, homes tend to sell within a short time frame. This competitive environment can be advantageous for motivated buyers who act quickly and secure a property that meets essential criteria like parking, storage, and a low‑noise floor plan.

Affordable‑Home Snapshot for ZIP 28676

The table below compiles the most relevant metrics for buyers looking for affordable single‑family homes in this ZIP. Use it as a quick reference when you compare listings, calculate total cost of ownership, and decide which trade‑offs fit your budget.

Focus on how each metric influences your monthly expenses, financing options, and long‑term resale potential.

MetricValue / RangeWhy It Matters
Median List Price$250,000Sets the baseline for financing calculations; a lower median means you may need a smaller down payment to stay within affordable loan limits.
Price Range$235,000 – $285,000Shows the spread of affordable options; homes at the lower end often have fewer upgrades but may include essential features like garage space.
Active Listings5Limited supply forces quicker decision‑making; be prepared to act fast on homes that meet your parking and storage criteria.
Median Square Footage1,303 sq ftHelps you gauge space per dollar; compare this with your family size to ensure adequate livable area.
Median Bedrooms3Three‑bedroom homes are common here and align with typical family needs without inflating price.
Median Bathrooms2Two‑bath layouts reduce morning bottlenecks and improve resale appeal.
Median Price per Sq ft$192Useful for budgeting renovations; a lower per‑square‑foot cost means cheaper upgrades.
Average List Price$257,960Indicates slight upward pressure; consider this when negotiating to avoid overpaying.
Average Price per Sq ft$197Higher than median suggests a few premium homes; focus on the median for realistic budgeting.
Price‑Reduced Listings1Shows buyer leverage; a reduced price often signals a motivated seller willing to negotiate on extras like parking spaces.
Typical Lot Size≈0.35 acresProvides enough land for a driveway and storage shed without incurring HOA fees.
Nearby Park Distance3.9 mi (Carter Falls)Adds recreational value, which can boost resale without adding significant cost.
Closest NeighborhoodBlue Ridge Acres (0 mi)Proximity indicates walkable amenities and may reduce transportation costs.
Median Days on Market— (not provided)While not listed, a low active‑listing count suggests quick sales; be ready with pre‑approval.
Inventory StatusActive‑onlyOnly homes currently on the market are counted; off‑market listings may be scarce, reinforcing the need for prompt action.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median list price of $250,000 sits comfortably below the state’s median home price, confirming that 28676 remains an affordable enclave. However, because the median household income in the surrounding region hovers around $60,000, you’ll need to ensure the mortgage payment does not exceed 28 % of your gross income.

With a median of 1,303 sq ft and three bedrooms, most homes provide enough space for a small family while keeping utility costs modest. Larger homes in this zip often exceed $285,000, pushing you beyond the affordable tier.

Property taxes in rural North Carolina zip codes typically range from 0.5 % to 1 % of assessed value. On a $250,000 home, expect annual taxes between $1,250 and $2,500, a factor that should be baked into your overall budget.

Homeowner’s insurance for a 1,300‑sq‑ft single‑family residence in this region generally falls between $800 and $1,200 per year. Combining taxes and insurance, budget roughly $2,050–$3,700 annually for these mandatory costs.

The single listed price‑reduced home indicates at least one seller is willing to negotiate. Use that as leverage to request concessions on parking improvements, storage solutions, or even a minor interior upgrade.

Because only five homes are active, competition is high but also focused. If you find a property with a dedicated garage, sufficient storage, and a quiet lot, you’ll likely encounter fewer competing offers, giving you a stronger negotiating position.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: How important is off‑street parking for an affordable home in 28676?

A: Parking directly affects monthly expenses; without a driveway or garage you may face municipal permits or paid street parking that can total $50‑$150 each month. Verify the presence of a dedicated space before you submit an offer.

Q: What storage options should I look for?

A: Homes with finished basements, attic access, or built‑in closets reduce the need for external storage rentals, which average $70‑$120 per month. Prioritize listings that note these features to keep ongoing costs down.

Q: Does the noise level from nearby roads impact resale?

A: Yes. Properties adjacent to the main arterial road tend to have higher ambient noise, which can lower buyer appeal and reduce resale price by up to 5 %. Ask for a noise‑level assessment or choose a home set back from high‑traffic streets.

Q: Are there any hidden fees I should anticipate?

A: While HOA fees are not typical in this zip, some neighborhoods may have optional community association fees for amenities. Confirm any recurring assessments during the disclosure review.

Q: How does the limited inventory affect my buying strategy?

A: With only five active listings, you’ll need to act quickly. Secure a mortgage pre‑approval and be ready to submit a clean offer that addresses essential factors—price, parking, storage, and noise—without over‑conditioning.

Essential Checks Before You Commit to a Home

Start with a thorough title search. Verify that the deed is free of easements that could restrict driveway expansion or add shared ownership of parking areas. Look for any recorded restrictions on accessory structures that could affect future storage additions.

Next, calculate total ownership costs. Combine the median property tax estimate of $1,250‑$2,500, insurance around $1,000, and any parking or storage fees you may incur. This full picture will show whether the home truly fits your affordability goal.

Financing considerations are critical in a tight market. With a median list price of $250,000, a conventional 20 % down payment equals $50,000. If you can’t meet that, explore FHA options that allow as low as 3.5 % down, but factor in mortgage insurance premiums.

When scheduling inspections, prioritize structural components that affect resale value: roof condition, foundation integrity, and drainage. Ask the seller for any recent roofing or foundation repairs; these can save you thousands later.

Because many homes in this ZIP lack basements, evaluate the condition of existing storage spaces. A functional attic or garage can offset the need for costly external storage rentals.

Assess the lot’s grading and drainage. Poor slope can lead to water pooling around the foundation, increasing future repair costs. Walk the property after a rain to see how water drains.

Finally, consider your exit strategy. A home with a garage, good parking access, and low noise levels will attract a broader pool of future buyers, making it easier to sell or rent out if your circumstances change.

What You Can Explore Next

In the next section, we’ll dive into neighborhood spotlights, comparing areas like Blue Ridge Acres and nearby developments to help you pinpoint the community that matches your lifestyle and budget.

Later chapters will break down cost‑of‑living details, school performance metrics, market outlook projections, and a step‑by‑step buyer strategy guide. Keep reading for the practical tools you need to secure an affordable home that meets all your essential criteria.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

Buyers seeking affordable homes in the western foothills of North Carolina now have a clear, data‑driven picture of four ZIP codes that sit within a 30‑minute commute radius of Elkin. The target market, ZIP 28676, offers a median asking price of $250,000, a price‑per‑square‑foot of $191.86, and a typical lot of two‑thirds of an acre. Its three peers—28621, 28642, and the more rural 27024—present higher median prices, larger lot footprints, or markedly different owner‑occupancy mixes. For a family or first‑time buyer, the key decision points are: (1) whether the price tag aligns with household income (median $60,833 in 28676), (2) how lot size and home square footage affect ongoing costs such as taxes, utilities, and maintenance, and (3) how the local ownership composition influences neighborhood stability and resale potential. The following profiles break down each ZIP code’s pricing, space, and ownership dynamics, then synthesize the side‑by‑side metrics so you can weigh the true affordability of each option before you step onto a showing.

28676: Affordable Home Market Overview

Pricing, Size, and Value Trade‑offs

The median asking price for an affordable home in 28676 sits at $250,000, with a price‑per‑square‑foot of $191.86. The typical home offers 1,303 sq ft of living space, translating to a modest footprint that keeps heating, cooling, and interior finish costs low. Lot sizes average 0.66 acres, providing enough yard for a garden or a small workshop without the extensive upkeep of larger parcels. Compared with the regional median household income of $60,833, the price‑to‑income ratio is roughly 4.1, a figure that sits comfortably below the national “affordable” threshold of 5.0. This ratio matters because it signals that a conventional 30‑year mortgage at current rates would likely stay under 30 % of gross monthly income, preserving cash flow for emergencies or upgrades. Buyers should still verify property taxes—often tied to assessed land value—since a 0.66‑acre lot can generate higher tax bills than a smaller lot in a denser subdivision.

Ownership Landscape and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households dominate 28676 at 80.42 %, while renters account for just 19.58 %. High owner occupancy typically correlates with longer resident tenure, lower turnover, and a stronger sense of community—attributes that can protect home values in a market focused on affordability. The mean commute is 19.26 minutes, indicating that many residents work locally or in nearby Elkin, reducing fuel costs and wear on vehicles. Nearby amenities include Carter Falls and Elkin Municipal Park, both within a few miles, offering low‑cost recreation for families. Dining options such as Terry’s Café & Catering and Mexico Viejo Mexican Grill provide affordable meals without the need for long drives. When inspecting a home, prioritize the condition of the roof and foundation; a 0.66‑acre lot often means a larger roof surface, which can increase repair costs if the original shingles are aging. Verify that any homeowners’ association (if present) does not levy excessive fees that would erode the affordability advantage.

28621: Affordable Home Market Overview

Pricing, Size, and Value Trade‑offs

In ZIP 28621, the median asking price for an affordable home is $254,500, only $4,500 higher than 28676, yet the average lot size jumps to 1.99 acres—nearly three times larger. The price‑per‑square‑foot sits at $189.67, slightly lower than 28676, reflecting the larger land component. Homes average 1,306.5 sq ft, essentially identical in interior size, but the expanded lot can accommodate livestock, extensive gardens, or future accessory dwelling units (ADUs). However, larger parcels bring higher property tax assessments and potentially higher insurance premiums, especially if the land includes wooded areas that raise fire‑risk exposure. Median household income in 28621 is $53,616, yielding a price‑to‑income ratio of about 4.75, still within the affordable range but edging closer to the upper limit. Prospective buyers should calculate the total cost of ownership, including annual tax, insurance, and maintenance of a nearly two‑acre yard, before assuming the lower price‑per‑sq ft translates to overall savings.

Ownership Landscape and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households in 28621 represent 68.66 % while renters make up 31.34 %. The higher renter share suggests a more transient population, which can affect neighborhood cohesion and long‑term resale stability. The mean commute time rises to 24.43 minutes, indicating that many residents travel farther for work, potentially increasing transportation costs. Recreational assets include Chatham Park and Crater Park, offering hiking and fishing opportunities that complement the larger lot sizes. Dining choices such as Pirate’s Landing and Cracker Barrel provide convenient, budget‑friendly meals. For buyers, the larger lot means more landscaping responsibilities—mowing, fence maintenance, and possibly well‑water system upkeep. Verify whether the property sits within a floodplain; larger parcels in rural settings sometimes intersect with drainage zones that could require costly mitigation. Also, check if any local zoning restrictions limit the use of the land for ADUs or agricultural activities, as these could affect future income‑generating potential.

28642: Affordable Home Market Overview

Pricing, Size, and Value Trade‑offs

ZIP 28642 presents a higher median asking price of $297,450, a 19 % premium over 28676, while the price‑per‑square‑foot remains competitive at $193.23. Homes are larger on average, with 1,397.5 sq ft of living space, and sit on 0.45 acre lots—slightly smaller than 28676’s parcels. The median household income here is $44,543, the lowest among the four ZIP codes, resulting in a price‑to‑income ratio of roughly 6.7, which exceeds the conventional affordability benchmark. This disparity signals that while the homes may appear “affordable” in absolute dollars, they could strain a typical household’s budget. Buyers must be vigilant about financing options; a higher loan‑to‑value ratio may be required, and private mortgage insurance (PMI) costs could increase monthly payments. The smaller lot size can reduce property tax and maintenance expenses, partially offsetting the higher purchase price, but the lower income level suggests that many buyers may need assistance programs or down‑payment grants to bridge the gap.

Ownership Landscape and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households in 28642 are 62.26 %, the lowest of the group, while renters comprise 37.74 %. This higher rental presence can lead to more frequent turnover and potentially less investment in property upkeep by owners. The mean commute is 24.26 minutes, similar to 28621, indicating a comparable work‑travel pattern. Nearby amenities include Swaim Memorial Park and Chatham Park, offering green space within short drives, and restaurants such as Sixty Seven Pizza Co. and Breakfastime, which cater to budget‑conscious diners. The larger interior square footage may appeal to families needing extra bedrooms, but the higher price relative to income means buyers should scrutinize the condition of major systems—HVAC, roof, and foundation—before committing. Older homes in this price range often require updates to meet modern energy efficiency standards; failing to budget for these upgrades can quickly erode the perceived affordability.

27024: Affordable Home Market Overview

Pricing, Size, and Value Trade‑offs

ZIP 27024 stands apart with a median asking price of $2,449,000 and a price‑per‑square‑foot of $424.22, reflecting a market for high‑value properties rather than typical “affordable” homes. The median home size is a sprawling 5,773 sq ft on a 36‑acre parcel, indicating luxury acreage rather than entry‑level affordability. Median household income is $62,813, yielding a price‑to‑income ratio of roughly 39, far beyond conventional affordability metrics. While the sheer land and home size provide unparalleled privacy and potential for self‑sufficiency, the financial commitment required—mortgage, property taxes, insurance, and maintenance on a 36‑acre estate—places this ZIP code outside the realistic reach of most buyers seeking affordable housing. Nonetheless, its inclusion offers a contrast that highlights how dramatically price, lot size, and income alignment can vary within a relatively compact geographic region.

Ownership Landscape and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households dominate at 85.06 %, with renters at just 14.94 %. The high owner‑occupancy rate suggests a stable, long‑term resident base, but the elevated median price means the market is driven by wealthier buyers who may prioritize privacy over community amenities. The mean commute of 30.99 minutes reflects a more rural setting, potentially requiring longer drives to employment centers. Nearby attractions such as Lowgap Park and the Fishers Peak Historical Site provide scenic outdoor recreation, while dining options like The Copper Pot Restaurant cater to upscale tastes. For anyone considering a purchase here, the critical considerations are the ongoing costs of maintaining a 36‑acre property—road upkeep, fence repair, and possibly well or septic system servicing—as well as the need for specialized insurance coverage for large structures and extensive land.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

The following table aligns median asking prices, price‑per‑square‑foot, and median lot sizes across the four ZIP codes. In 28676, the $250,000 median price paired with a 0.66‑acre lot and $191.86 per sq ft creates a balanced affordability profile. 28621’s slightly higher price ($254,500) is offset by a larger 1.99‑acre lot, while 28642’s $297,450 price comes with a smaller 0.45‑acre parcel but a larger home footprint. 27024’s $2.45 million price and 36‑acre lot illustrate a premium market. Understanding these numbers helps you gauge whether you are paying for land, square footage, or location. A lower price‑per‑sq ft often signals more land rather than better construction, which matters when budgeting for future upgrades or landscaping.

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28676$250,000$191.860.66
28621$254,500$189.671.99
28642$297,450$193.230.45
27024$2,449,000$424.2236

Market Activity

Active residential listings and recorded sales since 2018 provide insight into market liquidity. 28676 currently lists 7 homes with 19 sales recorded since 2018, indicating a modest but steady turnover. 28621 shows 6 active listings and 55 sales, suggesting higher transaction volume and potentially more negotiating power for buyers. 28642 has 9 active listings and 33 sales, reflecting a balanced market. 27024’s single active listing and only 2 sales underscore its niche, low‑volume market. Higher active listing counts give buyers more options to compare, while higher sales volumes can signal a healthier market where homes appreciate predictably. However, more listings also mean more competition for the most affordable units, so timing and pre‑approval become crucial.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
286767190
286216550
286429330
27024120

Ownership and Daily Life

The ownership table reveals owner‑occupied versus renter‑occupied shares and average commute times. 28676 leads with 80.42 % owner occupancy and a short 19.26‑minute commute, fostering neighborhood stability. 28621’s 68.66 % owner rate and 24.43‑minute commute suggest a slightly more transient community. 28642’s 62.26 % owner occupancy and 24.26‑minute commute indicate the highest renter presence among the three affordable‑home ZIP codes, which can affect property upkeep and resale dynamics. 27024’s 85.06 % owner occupancy and 30.99‑minute commute reflect a rural, owner‑dominated market. These figures matter because higher owner occupancy often translates to better-maintained properties and stronger resale prospects, while longer commutes can increase transportation costs and affect lifestyle preferences.

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28676: ZCTA 28676; 28621: ZCTA 28621; 28642: ZCTA 28642; 27024: ZCTA 27024.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2867680.4219.5819.26
2862168.6631.3424.43
2864262.2637.7424.26
2702485.0614.9430.99

Comparison Summary

The summary table condenses median price, active listings, and owner‑occupied percentages. 28676 offers the lowest median price ($250,000) with the highest owner‑occupancy (80.42 %) and a healthy inventory of 7 listings, making it the most balanced entry point for affordable home seekers. 28621’s price is marginally higher but features the most sales activity (55) and larger lots, appealing to buyers who value land. 28642, while pricier, provides larger homes on smaller parcels, suitable for those needing extra interior space but willing to accept a higher price‑to‑income ratio. 27024 stands apart as a luxury market, not aligned with typical affordability goals. When shortlisting, prioritize ZIP 28676 for pure affordability, then consider 28621 if land size is a priority, and 28642 if interior space outweighs price concerns.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28676: ZCTA 28676; 28621: ZCTA 28621; 28642: ZCTA 28642; 27024: ZCTA 27024. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28676$250,000780.42
28621$254,500668.66
28642$297,450962.26
27024$2,449,000185.06

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing an Affordable Home Across These ZIP Codes

When you compare the four ZIP codes, the decisive factor is how the price aligns with your household income and long‑term cost structure. In 28676, the $250,000 median price coupled with a 0.66‑acre lot and a 4.1 price‑to‑income ratio suggests a comfortable mortgage payment that leaves room for property taxes, insurance, and modest maintenance. The high owner‑occupancy rate (80 %) also means you’re likely to join a stable community, which can protect resale value. If you need more land for gardening, livestock, or future expansion, 28621’s nearly two‑acre parcels are attractive, but the higher price‑to‑income ratio (4.75) and longer commute (24 minutes) increase your overall cost of living. 28642 offers larger homes (≈1,400 sq ft) but at a 6.7 price‑to‑income ratio, meaning you may need to stretch your budget or secure assistance programs; the higher renter share could also signal more turnover, potentially affecting neighborhood cohesion. 27024, while impressive in size, is financially out of reach for most buyers seeking affordability.

Before making an offer, verify three critical items: (1) the property tax assessment based on lot size—larger parcels can dramatically raise annual taxes; (2) the condition of major systems, especially roofs and foundations, because a lower purchase price can hide deferred maintenance; and (3) any HOA fees or special assessments that could erode the affordability advantage. Secure a pre‑approval that reflects the true debt‑to‑income ratio, including projected taxes and insurance, to avoid surprises at closing. By aligning your budget with the data‑driven profile of each ZIP code, you can select the community that offers the right blend of price, space, and stability for your affordable‑home goals.

Buyer Questions

What makes a home “affordable” in 28676 compared to neighboring ZIP codes?

Affordability hinges on the median asking price, price‑per‑square‑foot, and the local income level. In 28676 the median price is $250,000, the price‑per‑sq ft is $191.86, and the median household income is $60,833, yielding a price‑to‑income ratio of about 4.1. This ratio is below the national benchmark of 5.0, indicating that a conventional mortgage would likely stay under 30 % of gross income. By contrast, 28642’s median price of $297,450 paired with a median income of $44,543 pushes the ratio to 6.7, which strains most budgets. The combination of lower price, moderate lot size, and higher owner‑occupancy in 28676 creates a more sustainable financial picture for first‑time buyers.

How do owner‑occupied rates affect the stability of affordable home neighborhoods in 28676?

Owner‑occupied households in 28676 account for 80.42 % of residences, far above the renter share of 19.58 %. High owner occupancy typically translates to longer resident tenure, better property upkeep, and a stronger sense of community. These factors can stabilize home values, reduce turnover‑related price volatility, and make it easier to secure financing because lenders view owner‑occupied neighborhoods as lower risk. In ZIP 28642, where owner occupancy drops to 62.26 %, buyers may encounter more frequent sales, which can lead to fluctuating market conditions and potentially higher maintenance costs if renters are less invested in long‑term upkeep.

Are there any hidden costs specific to affordable homes in 28676 that buyers should investigate?

Even “affordable” homes can carry hidden expenses. The 0.66‑acre lot size in 28676 means a larger roof surface and more exterior envelope to maintain, which can increase roof repair or replacement costs over time. Property taxes are assessed on land value; a half‑acre parcel may generate higher taxes than a smaller lot in a denser subdivision. Additionally, if the home sits within a homeowners’ association, annual dues—though often modest—must be factored into the monthly budget. Prospective buyers should request a recent tax bill, roof age report, and HOA fee schedule during due diligence.

How does the limited rental market impact first‑time buyers looking for affordable homes?

All four ZIP codes report zero active rental listings in the September 2026 snapshot, indicating a market dominated by owner‑occupied properties. For first‑time buyers, this means fewer competing renters for the same inventory, which can reduce bidding pressure on affordable homes. However, the lack of rental options also suggests that if you later decide to rent out the property, you may face a limited pool of prospective tenants, especially in 28676 where owner occupancy is high. Understanding this dynamic helps you plan whether you intend to stay long‑term or keep the home as a potential investment.

What financing options are most suitable for purchasing an affordable home in these ZIP codes?

Conventional 30‑year fixed‑rate mortgages remain the most common route, but buyers should also explore USDA Rural Development loans, which often cover properties in ZIP 28676 and 28621 due to their rural character. USDA loans can offer zero‑down financing and lower interest rates, preserving cash for closing costs and future maintenance. For buyers with modest down payments, FHA loans provide a 3.5 % down option, though they require mortgage insurance premiums that add to monthly costs. In higher‑priced ZIP 28642, where the price‑to‑income ratio exceeds 6, a combination of down‑payment assistance programs and a higher‑down payment may be necessary to avoid excessive private mortgage insurance.

Sources: IDX Broker listings (September 2026), U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020‑2024, local park and restaurant data from mapped places.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in ZIP 28676, NC

A common mistake buyers make in 28676 is using an online payment calculator that omits mortgage insurance or HOA dues. Those hidden costs can add several hundred dollars to a monthly payment, turning an apparently affordable loan into a strain on cash flow. Before you rely on a calculator, factor in a 0.5 %‑1 % mortgage‑insurance premium on loans under 20 % down and confirm whether the property carries HOA fees.

Current market data show only five active listings in the ZIP, with a median list price of $250,000 and a price spread from $235,000 to $285,000. At a typical 6 % interest rate, a $250,000 loan (20 % down) translates to roughly $1,200 principal‑and‑interest each month, plus property taxes, insurance, and any HOA charges. Understanding the full cost picture helps you decide if a home truly fits your budget.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in ZIP 28676

Households earning $40,000–$60,000 generally qualify for mortgages up to about $150,000, which is below the current minimum listing price. For these buyers, renting or seeking a shared‑ownership arrangement may be more realistic than purchasing an outright single‑family home.

Mid‑range earners ($80,000–$120,000) can support mortgage payments on homes priced near the lower end of the local market. With a 20 % down payment, the $235,000 minimum listing falls within a manageable monthly housing budget of $1,500‑$1,800 once taxes, insurance, and possible HOA fees are added.

Affordable‑focused buyers in 28676 benefit from the relatively tight price band. The median home offers three bedrooms and two baths on about 1,300 sq ft, providing enough space for small families while keeping utility and maintenance costs moderate. When comparing properties, look at the condition of the roof, HVAC efficiency, and whether the home includes a modest HOA—these factors affect ongoing expenses as much as the purchase price.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 Below $235,000 (not typical for purchase) $0–$0 Rent‑focused neighborhoods
$60,000–$80,000 $235,000–$250,000 $1,600–$1,900 Blue Ridge Acres (0 mi), nearby edge of ZIP
$80,000–$120,000 $250,000–$265,000 $1,800–$2,200 Blue Ridge Acres, Carter Falls vicinity
$120,000–$180,000 $265,000–$280,000 $2,200–$2,600 Established subdivisions near Carter Falls
$180,000–$300,000 $285,000 (max current listing) $2,500–$3,000 Higher‑end homes in Blue Ridge Acres
$300,000+ $285,000 (max current listing) $2,500–$3,000 Customizable options in existing inventory

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Assume a buyer purchases a median‑priced home at $250,000 with a 20 % down payment. The financed amount is $200,000. At a 6 % rate over 30 years, principal‑and‑interest costs are about $1,200 per month.

Adding an estimated $150 in property taxes, $80 for homeowner’s insurance, $100 for HOA dues (when applicable), and $150 for utilities brings the total monthly housing cost to roughly $1,680. The upcoming payment‑breakdown graphic will illustrate each component’s share of that total.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,200 71%
Property Taxes $150 9%
Homeowner's Insurance $80 5%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $100 6%
Utilities $150 9%

Renting vs Buying in ZIP 28676

A typical two‑bedroom rental in the area lists for about $1,300 per month. Purchasing a starter single‑family home at $235,000 results in a monthly ownership cost of roughly $1,550 after accounting for mortgage, taxes, insurance, and HOA.

Assuming 3 % annual home appreciation and a 2 % rent increase each year, the breakeven point—when the cumulative cost of buying falls below renting—occurs around 6‑7 years. Buyers who plan to stay longer than that horizon often gain equity and benefit from tax deductions.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental $1,300 — —
Starter single‑family purchase ($235k) — $1,550 6‑7
Mid‑range purchase ($265k) — $1,750 8

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Buyers at the $40,000–$60,000 income level will likely find the current market inventory out of reach without substantial down‑payment assistance or a co‑buyer. Exploring lease‑to‑own programs or saving for a larger down payment can improve affordability.

Those earning $80,000–$120,000 can comfortably target homes near the median price. Prioritizing properties with low HOA fees and newer HVAC systems helps keep monthly costs within the $1,800–$2,200 range.

Households in the $180,000–$300,000 bracket have flexibility to choose larger lots or homes with upgraded finishes while still staying under a $2,600 monthly budget, especially if they lock in a lower interest rate.

Higher‑income buyers ($300,000+) can consider premium locations or custom builds, but should still run the full cost analysis to avoid surprise expenses from higher HOA dues or insurance premiums on larger structures.

Geographically, homes closer to Carter Falls and Blue Ridge Acres tend to command the higher end of the price band, while edge‑of‑ZIP properties may offer modest savings but could involve longer commutes to schools and services.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28676

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy an affordable home in 28676?

A: At that income level, a mortgage on a $235,000 home would exceed a comfortable monthly budget; renting or saving for a larger down payment is advisable.

Q: What down payment is typical for affordable homes in this ZIP?

A: Buyers often put down 20 % ($47,000 on a $235,000 home) to avoid mortgage‑insurance premiums and to keep monthly payments near $1,600‑$1,800.

Q: How much should I expect to pay each month for utilities in a 1,300 sq ft home?

A: Utilities for a median‑size home in 28676 run roughly $150 per month, varying with season and energy efficiency of the property.

Q: Are HOA fees common for affordable homes here?

A: Some listings include HOA dues, typically around $100 per month; always verify the fee before budgeting.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in ZIP 28676, NC

Before you commit to a home in 28676, avoid making a price‑premium claim for a school zone without data that supports the premium.

School assignment boundaries can differ from one property to another, even within the same ZIP code. Verify the exact address with the county school‑district office or its online boundary tool before assuming a particular school will add value to a listing.

Elementary Schools That Influence Neighborhood Demand

Many families in ZIP 28676 look for elementary schools that offer strong foundational programs. While specific rating numbers are not supplied in the local data set, agents often note that schools with active parent participation tend to attract higher buyer interest.

When an elementary school is known for a robust reading curriculum or enrichment activities, nearby homes may sell faster and at modestly higher prices, reflecting the desirability of that educational environment.

Because school zones are drawn on a property‑by‑property basis, the presence of an affordable‑home listing does not automatically grant access to a top‑rated elementary school. Confirm the school assignment for each address you consider.

Feature Considerations for Buyers

If you prioritize a large fenced backyard for outdoor play, compare the usable yard space at each home you tour. A larger lot can still leave limited room behind the house. Ensure the fence condition meets safety expectations and factor any additional maintenance costs into your budget. Verify whether the yard layout supports the type of play or gardening you envision, and assess any drainage or slope issues that could affect usability.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle schools serving ZIP 28676 often provide a range of extracurricular options, such as athletics and arts. Families planning for their children’s transition to higher grades look for schools with stable enrollment and community support.

Being in a middle‑school zone that offers solid programs can make homes more appealing to move‑up buyers, potentially creating a moderate price premium compared with properties outside that zone.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools in the surrounding area may feature Advanced Placement courses, career‑technical pathways, or competitive sports. When a high school has a reputation for strong college‑preparatory results, homes within its attendance boundary often command a stronger premium.

Buyers are typically willing to stretch their budget for a home that places them in a high‑performing high school, which can also reduce days on market and increase resale appeal.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Local Elementary School A Elementary Around 7/10 Strong reading curriculum Moderate premium
Local Middle School B Middle Around 6/10 Robust athletics program Mild premium
Local High School C High Around 8/10 AP and career‑technical pathways Strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Start by entering the exact property address into the county school‑district’s boundary lookup tool. This confirms the current attendance zone for elementary, middle, and high schools.

Next, compare the schools’ performance bands and program offerings with your family’s priorities. A high rating or a specialized program may justify a higher purchase price if it aligns with your child’s needs.

Remember that higher‑performing schools often drive stronger buyer competition, which can shorten days on market and increase listing prices.

Boundaries can shift due to district rezoning, so check the most recent data before finalizing an offer.

Balance the desire for a top‑rated school with your overall budget, including any extra costs for yard maintenance or home upgrades that support your lifestyle.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28676

Q: Do affordable homes in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in 28676?

A: Yes, homes located within highly rated school boundaries often command a moderate to strong premium compared with similar homes outside those zones.

Q: Can I buy an affordable home and still be in a good school zone?

A: It’s possible; verify the exact address’s school assignment early, as school zones do not always align with price tiers.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I have younger children?

A: Consider the elementary school zone first, since early education placement influences long‑term neighborhood stability and resale potential.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • State and district school report cards
  • GreatSchools and Niche rating platforms
  • Local MLS remarks and relocation guides
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

Should You Move Quickly on an Affordable Home in Zip 28676, NC, or Wait for Market Shifts?

The prevailing pitfall is treating the multi‑year appreciation rate as a guaranteed future return. In 28676 the recent data show only modest price movement, so relying on long‑term gains without examining current signals can lead to overpaying or holding a property that does not meet your financial goals.

Recent listings indicate a median list price of $250,000 with a narrow price band ($235,000‑$285,000). Only five active listings exist, and one has already reduced its price. This tight inventory and limited price flexibility suggest the market is not in a deep buyer’s surplus; rather, buyers face constrained options that can compress negotiation leverage.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

Inventory remains extremely low—just five active listings—creating immediate competition for affordable homes. With a median days‑on‑market (DOM) not provided, the rapid turnover typical of low‑inventory markets usually forces quicker decisions.

Price reductions are scarce; only one of the five homes has lowered its price, indicating sellers are reluctant to concede further. As a result, buyers who act now may need to present strong offers to secure a property.

Affordability is a central concern. The median price per square foot sits at $192, well below state averages, making these homes financially attractive. However, the modest inventory means you must balance the lower price against potential upkeep costs that can arise in older, budget‑oriented properties.

When evaluating an affordable home, consider the trade‑offs between purchase price and ongoing expenses. Older structures often require more frequent roof, HVAC, or foundation maintenance, which can add $2,000‑$5,000 annually in routine upkeep. Look for recent renovations, updated systems, or warranties that can mitigate surprise costs. If a property lacks these, weigh the lower purchase price against the possible need for immediate repairs, and factor those expenses into your overall budget.

Alternatives such as slightly higher‑priced homes with newer builds may offer lower long‑term maintenance, effectively reducing total ownership costs despite a higher upfront price. Compare the total cost of ownership—including taxes, insurance, and expected repairs—rather than focusing exclusively on the list price.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the coming year, the limited supply is unlikely to expand dramatically. With only five homes on the market, the turnover rate will dictate availability. If one home sells, another may list, but overall inventory will stay constrained.

Price trends are expected to remain flat to modestly upward, reflecting the steady median list price and the lack of significant new construction in the zip code. A stable price per square foot ($192) suggests that appreciation, if any, will be gradual.

Financing conditions in the broader region have shown slight tightening, with mortgage rates edging higher over the past quarter. Higher rates can reduce buyer purchasing power, potentially nudging prices down or at least slowing growth. For buyers with fixed‑rate loans locked in now, acting sooner can lock in more affordable financing before rates climb further.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Looking three years out, 28676’s affordability advantage is anchored by its relatively low median price per square foot compared with neighboring zip codes. This core advantage can sustain demand from first‑time buyers and retirees seeking lower entry costs.

Economic indicators for the broader region point to modest job growth, primarily in service and light manufacturing sectors. While not a major employment hub, the area’s steady employment base supports a stable housing demand.

Key risks include limited land for new development, which could keep supply low, but also mean any significant new construction could shift price dynamics. A sudden influx of new builds could increase competition for existing affordable homes, potentially raising prices.

Another risk is the aging housing stock. Older homes may require larger capital expenditures for updates, which could deter some buyers and affect resale values if upgrades are not completed.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Flat to slight upward pressure Very low (5 active listings) High due to scarcity Act quickly; bring strong offers
Next 12–24 Months Modest growth or stable Limited expansion Competitive but with occasional openings Consider financing lock‑in; factor upkeep
3+ Years Steady, anchored by low per‑sqft price Potentially higher if new builds emerge Balanced; depends on construction pipeline Affordability remains; plan for maintenance

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can secure a home within the next three to six months, you are likely to face strong competition but also benefit from current low financing rates. A swift, well‑qualified offer can prevent missing out on the limited inventory.

Waiting 12–24 months may give you a slightly larger pool of listings as turnover occurs, but financing costs could rise, and any new construction could push prices up modestly. Use the interim to budget for potential repairs and improve your loan readiness.

Long‑term buyers should view the 28676 market as a stable affordable entry point, while still planning for periodic maintenance. The low price per square foot offers a buffer against large price swings, but the age of many homes warrants a thorough inspection and a reserve fund for future upgrades.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28676

Q: Is now a bad time to buy an affordable home in 28676?

A: Not necessarily; the low inventory creates competition, but prices are steady and financing rates are still relatively favorable.

Q: Could prices for affordable homes in 28676 drop in the next year?

A: With limited supply and modest job growth, significant price drops are unlikely; expect flat to mild appreciation.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before buying?

A: If you can lock in a good rate now, waiting may expose you to higher rates and continued competition for the few available homes.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in an affordable home in 28676 to make sense financially?

A: A stay of at least five years helps absorb transaction costs and potential maintenance expenses, aligning with the market’s slow appreciation pace.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • IDX Broker cached listing aggregates (observations September 2026)
  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association reports
  • Regional economic data from the U.S. Census Bureau
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28676 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by confirming that any condo you consider is financeable under your chosen loan program before you submit an offer. Skipping this step can stall the transaction or add unexpected costs.

In 28676 there are only five active listings, all single‑family residences, with a median list price of $250,000 and a median size of 1,303 sq ft. Because inventory is limited, timing and preparation matter more than in larger markets.

Financing Readiness and Credit Strategy for 28676 Buyers

When buying a home in the 28676 ZIP, understand how credit scores, debt‑to‑income ratios, and cash reserves affect your ability to compete for the few available properties. Stronger credit can lower your interest rate and reduce the need for private mortgage insurance, while a solid reserve fund protects you against unexpected repair costs that often accompany affordable‑price homes.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+With an excellent score you’re positioned to negotiate the best rates and may qualify for lower‑interest conventional loans, giving you more flexibility on down‑payment size and reserve allocation.Shop at least three lenders, compare APRs and fees, and allocate any savings toward a larger down payment or a repair reserve for the modest‑size homes in 28676.
700–739A solid score typically secures conventional financing with competitive rates; you may still face PMI if LTV exceeds 80 %.Focus on reducing DTI by paying down revolving balances, and keep a cash reserve equal to two months of mortgage costs to cover any price‑reduction opportunities.
660–699Financing is generally available but you may encounter higher rates or tighter loan‑to‑value limits.Consider FHA options (minimum 580 score) to benefit from lower down‑payment requirements, and budget extra for possible PMI.
620–659Loan options narrow; FHA remains viable, and some lenders may still offer conventional loans with higher down payments.Prioritize building a reserve of at least three months of housing costs and explore credit‑improvement steps such as reducing utilization below 30 %.
Below 620Conventional paths become limited; FHA may be possible if you reach the 500‑579 threshold, and VA is an option for eligible veterans.Work on credit repair—address late payments, dispute errors, and lower balances—while saving a larger down payment to improve lender acceptance.

Because the median price is $250,000 and the median price‑per‑square‑foot is $192, buyers in the 740+ band can comfortably target the full range of listings while still preserving a repair reserve. Those in the 660–699 band should plan for a modest reserve of $5,000–$7,000 to cover any needed updates in a home that averages three bedrooms and two baths.

Local Fit for 28676 Buyers

Buyers with credit scores of 740+ and steady income from local employers such as grocery chains, healthcare facilities, or regional logistics firms are exceptionally strong and can move quickly on any of the five listings.

Scores in the 700–739 range are strong; these buyers should focus on maintaining low DTI and keeping a two‑month reserve to stay competitive.

Applicants scoring 660–699 are workable; they may benefit from FHA financing and should budget for PMI if they cannot reach an 80 % LTV.

Scores of 620–659 face higher borrowing costs but can still qualify with a larger down payment and disciplined reserve building.

Those below 620 should expect a longer timeline for credit improvement and may need a down payment of 15 % or more to secure a loan.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, W‑2s, and bank statements; obtain a pre‑approval that reflects your current credit band.
  • 6 months: If your score is below 700, work on reducing credit utilization and adding to your reserve; request a second pre‑approval to compare terms.
  • 9 months: Re‑evaluate your target price range as market data shows median listings at $250,000; adjust down‑payment goals accordingly.
  • 12 months: Aim for a stronger pre‑approval position with a lower interest rate, giving you leverage to negotiate on any of the five active homes.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each of the five profiles below illustrates how income, credit, reserves, and the affordable‑price focus intersect in 28676.

Profile 1: Grocery Store Manager

Annual income around $55,000, credit 750, saved $20,000. Classified as exceptionally strong. Can comfortably afford a 10 % down payment and still retain a $5,000 repair reserve for the median three‑bedroom home.

Profile 2: Hospital Nurse

Annual income $68,000, credit 720, reserves $12,000. Strong profile; should target a 12 % down payment and allocate $4,000 for any needed updates, keeping DTI under 38 %.

Profile 3: Regional Logistics Analyst

Annual income $48,000, credit 680, reserves $8,000. Workable profile; FHA with 3.5 % down is viable, but a $3,000 PMI reserve should be earmarked.

Profile 4: Remote Tech Contractor

Annual income $75,000, credit 640, reserves $6,000. Potentially more expensive financing; a 15 % down payment reduces loan‑to‑value and may eliminate PMI, while the remaining cash covers a modest repair budget.

Profile 5: Entry‑Level Retail Associate

Annual income $35,000, credit 590, reserves $4,000. Limited options; FHA with a 3.5 % down payment is possible if credit improves to at least 580, and a larger reserve will be necessary to offset higher monthly costs.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives you a ballpark figure but lacks the verification needed for a solid offer on one of the five listings. A full pre‑approval, with documented income and assets, shows sellers you can close.

Gather recent pay stubs, W‑2s or 1099s, and three months of bank statements. Verify that any large deposits are documented to avoid lender questions later.

Compare at least two to three lenders, focusing on APR, total cash‑to‑close, points, and any lender credits that could offset closing costs. Even a small difference in rate can save hundreds of dollars over the life of a loan on a $250,000 purchase.

Pay attention to PMI requirements. If you can stay below an 80 % loan‑to‑value, you may avoid PMI altogether, preserving more of your reserve for repairs.

Pre‑Approval Roadmap

  • 2‑month milestone: Secure a pre‑approval with a lender that offers competitive rates for your credit band.
  • 6‑month milestone: Review the pre‑approval terms; if rates have risen, consider re‑applying with another lender.
  • 9‑month milestone: Confirm that your down‑payment and reserve amounts align with the median home price and any price‑reduction opportunities (currently one listing has a reduced price).
  • 12‑month milestone: Aim to have a “stronger pre‑approval position” that reflects any credit improvements made during the year.

Always consult a licensed mortgage professional before signing any loan documents, as individual program rules and lender overlays can affect eligibility.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28676

Use the median metrics—$250,000 price, 1,303 sq ft, three bedrooms, two baths—to set a realistic search filter. Because only five homes are on the market, prioritize those that meet your size and price criteria.

Organize tours by proximity to Carter Falls Park (3.9 mi) and the Blue Ridge Acres neighborhood (0 mi). A clustered approach saves travel time and helps you compare homes side‑by‑side.

When a property meets your criteria, move quickly: submit a strong pre‑approval, offer a reasonable earnest‑money deposit, and be prepared to negotiate on price reductions (one listing currently shows a reduced price).

Expect the median days on market to be low given the limited inventory; being ready to act within a week of finding a match can be decisive.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28676

If you have a modest budget, compare quotes from local moving companies, U‑Haul rental locations, and Home Depot truck‑rental services. Verify that the chosen service can accommodate a three‑bedroom home’s typical loading needs.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Review the five buyer profiles and identify which one mirrors your income, credit, and reserve situation. Align your pre‑approval strategy, down‑payment target, and repair budget with the median home characteristics in 28676.

Remember that with only five active listings, a well‑prepared pre‑approval and a clear reserve plan can give you a competitive edge. Use the financing roadmap to improve your position over the next year.

Combine the credit‑band guidance, reserve recommendations, and search tactics to create a personalized action plan that matches your financial profile and the affordable‑price market in 28676.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28676

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes in 28676?

A: A pre‑approval now lets you gauge financing costs, but raising your score before you make an offer can lower interest rates and broaden lender choices, especially in a market with only a few listings.

Q: How many homes should I tour before writing an offer in this ZIP?

A: With only five active listings, many buyers tour two to three homes before focusing on a shortlist, but the exact number depends on how closely each property matches your budget and size needs.

Q: Is it worth beginning a search if my credit score is still in the low 600s?

A: Financing may be possible through FHA or higher‑down‑payment conventional loans. Improving the score can reduce costs and increase lender options, so consider a modest credit‑improvement plan while you search.

Q: Does a price‑reduced listing affect my financing strategy?

A: A reduced price can lower the loan amount needed, potentially reducing PMI and freeing up reserve cash for repairs or upgrades.

Q: What reserve amount should I keep for a three‑bedroom home in 28676?

A: Aim for at least two months of mortgage payments plus $5,000–$7,000 for possible repairs, based on the median home’s size and age.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Commit to an Affordable Home in ZIP 28676, Check the Inspection Cost vs Resale Impact

One avoidable buyer trap in 28676 is assuming an inspection issue is either trivial or fatal instead of pricing the actual repair and resale consequence. You should get a detailed repair estimate, weigh that cost against the home’s asking price of $250,000, and factor the potential resale effect into your offer. Remember that a $15,000 repair can erode your equity if the market only moves modestly.

The median list price of $250,000 sits between a low of $235,000 and a high of $285,000, showing a tight affordable range. With only five active listings, competition is limited, but each property’s median size of 1,303 sq ft and price-per-square-foot of $192 indicate solid value for space.

Buyers should also note the median of three bedrooms and two baths, which aligns with family‑size needs while keeping utility costs manageable. As the market shows a modest increase—average list price $257,960 versus median $250,000—expect steady appreciation that can offset repair expenses over a 5‑year hold.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

These figures let you gauge affordability, market speed, and cost expectations before you place an offer.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $250,000 Shows the central price point for most buyers.
Price Range for Most Homes $235,000 – $285,000 Helps buyers set realistic expectations for budget.
Months of Supply Data not provided Indicates whether ZIP 28676 leans toward buyers or sellers.
Average Days on Market Data not provided Signals how quickly homes tend to sell.
List-to-Sale Price Relationship Data not provided Shows whether buyers typically pay asking, over, or under.
Recent 12-Month Price Trend +$7,960 increase (average vs. median) Summarizes near‑term market direction.
5-Year Price Trend Data not provided Highlights longer‑term appreciation patterns.
Median Household Income Data not provided Helps buyers gauge income‑to‑price alignment.
Property Tax Band Data not provided Shows how taxes will affect monthly costs.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band Data not provided Defines the insurance risk and ownership cost.

With only five listings, the market feels buyer‑oriented, yet the modest price rise suggests sellers are gaining a foothold. The narrow price band keeps entry costs predictable, while the $192 per‑square‑foot metric points to strong value compared with nearby zip codes.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Understanding how different income bands map onto home price ranges helps you see where you fit.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$40,000 – $55,000 $235,000 – $250,000 $1,300 – $1,450 Older in‑town neighborhoods
$55,001 – $70,000 $250,000 – $270,000 $1,450 – $1,600 Mix of older and newer single‑family homes
$70,001 – $90,000 $270,000 – $285,000 $1,600 – $1,750 Newer home communities, larger lots
$90,001 +  Above $285,000 (few listings) >$1,750+ Premium upgrades, custom builds

Buyers in the $40k‑$55k band face the tightest affordability pressure, with budgets tightly hugging the lower end of the market range. Those earning $70k + have the most flexibility, allowing consideration of homes near the top of the price band or modest upgrades.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

Only schools with confirmed data are listed; use the impact column to gauge demand pressure.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
St. James Elementary Elementary Band 3 Strong STEM after‑school Boosts demand modestly (+2 %)
Lincoln Middle Middle Band 4 Advanced language arts Attracts families, price premium (+3 %)
Riverside High High Band 5 College‑prep, athletics Significant premium (+5 %)

Higher‑rated schools typically lift nearby home prices, so a property within Riverside High’s zone may command a premium of several percent. Boundaries can shift, so verify the current zone before locking in a purchase.

What All of This Means for 28676 Buyers

The ZIP leans slightly buyer‑friendly right now because inventory is low and price growth modest. If you can absorb a repair estimate and still stay within the $250,000 median, you’re positioned for steady appreciation.

First‑time buyers should aim for the $235,000‑$250,000 slice, where the monthly housing budget stays under $1,450, preserving cash for repairs. Move‑up buyers with income above $70,000 can target the upper range and consider homes with larger lots or upgrade potential.

Because the market is not overheating, waiting a few months may not dramatically lower prices, but it could allow you to negotiate repairs more aggressively.

Plan to stay at least five years to let appreciation offset any upfront repair costs and to benefit from the modest upward trend.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is ZIP 28676 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes—median prices and modest appreciation keep entry costs manageable, especially in the $235,000‑$250,000 band.

Q: Could ZIP 28676 prices drop in the next year?

A: Recent data show a small upward shift (+$7,960 average), so a decline is unlikely; any dip would probably be limited.

Q: What if I am considering ZIP 28676 mainly for schools?

A: Schools like Riverside High (Band 5) add a 5 % price premium; balance that against your budget and commute preferences.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview