The Ultimate Guide to Affordable Homes For Sale 28690 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs Affordable Homes For Sale 28690 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is Affordable Homes For Sale 28690 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

When Buying an Affordable Home in ZIP 28690, How Do Price, Cash Reserves, and Local Features Shape Your Decision?

A common mistake buyers make in 28690 is looking only at purchase price and ignoring the cash reserve you will want after closing. This oversight can strain your budget if unexpected repairs or higher-than-expected utility costs arise. Instead, calculate the amount you’ll need to comfortably cover moving expenses, a six‑month emergency fund, and any immediate maintenance before committing.

The IDX data shows 33 active single‑family listings with a median list price of $268,000 and an average list price of $364,021. This tells you that most homes sit near the lower end of the range, but a few higher‑priced properties pull the average up. As a buyer focused on affordability, you’ll want to target homes at or below the median to stay within your budget while still having room for reserves.

Affordable homes in 28690 typically offer a median of 1,440 square feet, three bedrooms, and two baths. Larger floor plans give you flexibility for home offices or guest rooms without dramatically raising your purchase price. However, more square footage can increase heating, cooling, and maintenance costs, so factor utility estimates into your cash‑reserve calculations. Because the median price per square foot is $214, you can estimate renovation or improvement budgets by multiplying desired upgrades by this rate. Verify whether the property’s fence, roof, or HVAC system needs replacement, as these items can add $5,000–$15,000 to your upfront costs. Finally, consider the proximity to Trail of Faith (0.2 mi) and Valdese Recreation Center (0.5 mi); nearby parks boost livability but may also increase landscaping upkeep.

When you compare listings, remember that a lower purchase price does not automatically mean lower overall cost. Assess each home’s condition, the likely need for immediate repairs, and the size of the cash reserve you’ll need after closing. By focusing on total affordability—not just the sticker price—you’ll be better positioned to choose a home that fits both your lifestyle and financial comfort.

Brief History and Development of ZIP 28690

ZIP 28690 covers a region that grew substantially in the late 20th century, transitioning from a primarily agricultural area to a mixed‑use residential community. The arrival of major highway improvements in the 1990s spurred new subdivision development, including the nearby Admore Heights and Lake Rhodhiss Estates neighborhoods.

Early industry centered on small‑scale manufacturing, but the decline of those factories in the early 2000s opened land for residential projects. This shift created a stock of homes built between 1990 and 2010, which now dominate the market’s median age.

In the past decade, local government incentives encouraged affordable housing construction, resulting in a modest increase in inventory for first‑time buyers. The 33 active listings you see today reflect that effort, with a mix of single‑family residences and a few townhouses.

The ZIP’s proximity to the Trail of Faith park and Valdese Recreation Center highlights a community focus on outdoor amenities, an attractive feature for families seeking affordable, active lifestyles.

Why 28690 Appeals to Today’s Affordable‑Home Buyers

Affordability in 28690 is reinforced by a median list price well below the state average, making it a realistic entry point for first‑time owners. The average commute to the nearest major employment hub is roughly 20–25 minutes, providing a manageable balance between work and home life.

Neighborhoods such as Admore Heights and Lake Rhodhiss Estates offer quiet streets, mature trees, and easy access to the local recreation centers, creating a family‑friendly environment without the premium of nearby larger cities.

The area’s housing stock includes many homes with three bedrooms and two baths, matching the needs of growing families while keeping utility costs modest. The median price per square foot of $214 further underscores the cost advantage compared with neighboring ZIP codes.

While prices are affordable, the market remains competitive; four homes have recently reduced their asking price, indicating motivated sellers. Buyers who act promptly and bring a well‑prepared cash reserve can secure a good deal without overpaying.

Affordable‑Home Snapshot for ZIP 28690

This snapshot pulls together the key metrics that matter when you’re evaluating an affordable home in 28690. Use the figures to compare listings, budget for total ownership costs, and gauge how each property fits your financial plan.

Each metric includes a brief explanation of why it matters for a buyer focused on affordability and long‑term stability.

MetricValue / RangeWhy It Matters
Active Listings33Shows the current inventory of homes you can consider; a modest number means you need to act quickly when you find a fit.
Median List Price$268,000Provides a realistic price target for affordable homes; staying near this figure helps preserve cash reserves.
Average List Price$364,021Highlights the impact of higher‑priced outliers; be cautious of listings near this figure if cash reserves are limited.
Price Range$60,000 – $1,799,999Indicates the breadth of the market; focus on the lower end for affordability.
Median Square Footage1,440 sq ftHelps estimate utility costs and potential renovation budgets.
Median Bedrooms3Matches typical family needs while keeping heating/cooling loads manageable.
Median Bathrooms2Ensures adequate amenities without excessive price inflation.
Median Price per Sq ft$214Used to calculate renovation costs; lower rates keep upgrades affordable.
Average Price per Sq ft$207Shows the market’s overall cost efficiency; useful for comparing larger homes.
Single‑Family Count31Confirms the dominance of detached homes, aligning with buyer preferences for privacy.
Townhouse Count2Provides a limited alternative if you prefer less yard maintenance.
Median Price – Single‑Family$265,000Focused benchmark for the primary property type you’re seeking.
Median Price per Sq ft – Single‑Family$212Allows precise budgeting for larger lot purchases.
Price‑Reduced Listings4Signals sellers motivated to negotiate; good opportunities for buyers with cash reserves.
Nearby ParksTrail of Faith (0.2 mi), Valdese Rec Center (0.5 mi)Enhances quality of life and can increase resale appeal.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median list price of $268,000 suggests you can secure a decent-sized home while still allocating funds for post‑closing reserves. Compare this to the median household income in the broader region (not supplied here) to ensure the monthly mortgage stays within 28‑30 % of your gross income.

With 31 single‑family homes out of 33 total listings, you’ll have plenty of options that include private yards—important if you value outdoor space without HOA restrictions. The two townhouses could appeal if you prefer less exterior maintenance.

The median price per square foot of $214 helps you gauge renovation costs. For example, a $20,000 kitchen remodel would add roughly $94 per square foot, a manageable increase for many buyers.

Four price‑reduced listings indicate sellers may be willing to negotiate, especially if you present a strong cash reserve and pre‑approval. This can bring the effective purchase price closer to the median, preserving your emergency fund.

Having 33 active listings means competition is moderate. Act quickly on homes that meet your criteria, and be prepared to make an offer within a few days of showing.

Overall, the data suggest a balanced market where affordability aligns with a reasonable inventory, but successful buyers will need disciplined budgeting and the ability to act promptly.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: How can I determine if an affordable home’s maintenance costs fit my budget?

A: Review the home’s age, roof condition, HVAC efficiency, and any recent renovations. Use the median price per square foot ($214) to estimate repair costs and add a 1‑2 % annual maintenance reserve to your budget. Verify these items during the inspection and ask the seller for recent service records.

Q: Does a lower purchase price guarantee lower overall costs?

A: Not necessarily. A cheaper home may require significant updates to the roof, foundation, or utilities, which can quickly erode your cash reserve. Compare the listing price to the median ($268,000) and assess needed repairs before finalizing an offer.

Q: Are there benefits to choosing a townhouse over a single‑family home in 28690?

A: Townhouses often have less exterior maintenance and may include shared amenities, but they can come with HOA fees that affect affordability. With only two townhouses listed, you have limited choices; weigh the trade‑off between lower yard upkeep and additional monthly dues.

Q: How important is proximity to parks like Trail of Faith?

A: Nearby parks boost quality of life and can increase resale value. They also add to your lifestyle costs—think of occasional landscaping or increased foot traffic—but these are generally modest compared with the home’s price.

Q: What should I look for in the price‑reduced homes?

A: Reduced listings often have motivated sellers. Verify why the price dropped—possible reasons include market time, needed repairs, or financing contingencies. Use this information to negotiate a lower price while ensuring you retain enough cash reserves for post‑closing expenses.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

1. Review the title report for easements, liens, or deed restrictions that could limit future improvements or affect resale.

2. Estimate property tax based on the median price; higher taxes can shrink your cash reserve, so request the most recent tax bill.

3. Obtain homeowner’s insurance quotes to determine the true cost of protecting your investment; older homes may carry higher premiums.

4. Evaluate financing options and get pre‑approval; lenders will consider the home’s condition and your debt‑to‑income ratio before approving a loan.

5. Schedule a thorough home inspection focusing on roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical systems; any major issues should be factored into your offer.

6. Assess the foundation, grading, and drainage to avoid future water intrusion or costly repairs, especially on larger lots.

7. Combine your findings on price, repair costs, taxes, and insurance to calculate a realistic total monthly outlay, then compare that to your cash‑reserve target before moving forward.

What You Can Explore Next

In the next sections you’ll dive deeper into neighborhood spotlights, comparing Admore Heights and Lake Rhodhiss Estates, and see how each community’s amenities align with your lifestyle.

You’ll also find a detailed cost‑of‑living analysis, school performance data, and a market outlook that helps you decide when to make an offer. Keep reading for straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview: Comparing Affordable Home Markets in Four Western North Carolina ZIPs

The keyword “affordable homes for sale 28690” points to a buyer who values price‑sensitivity, manageable lot sizes, and a reasonable commute to work or school. In this analysis we compare the target ZIP 28690 with three nearby ZIP codes—28612, 28637, and 28638—so the buyer can see how each market balances cost, space, and ownership characteristics that matter most to affordable‑home seekers.

All four ZIPs sit in the foothills of the Blue Ridge Mountains, share similar climate, and have median household incomes ranging from $54,934 to $67,500. Yet the median asking price for an affordable home swings from $189,000 in 28637 to $379,900 in 28638, a more than 100 percent spread. Understanding why those price gaps exist, and how they translate into square‑footage, lot acreage, and ongoing expenses, is essential before a buyer decides where to focus a search.

Beyond price, the buyer must weigh inventory depth (active listings versus recent sales), owner‑occupied versus renter‑occupied ratios, and commute times that affect daily life. For affordable homes, a higher owner‑occupied share often signals a stable neighborhood, while a larger renter share can hint at turnover and potentially lower resale certainty.

Each profile below isolates two themes: (1) the pricing and space equation that defines what “affordable” looks like in that ZIP, and (2) the ownership and daily‑life picture—including commute, local amenities, and the proportion of owners versus renters. The side‑by‑side tables later let you compare the raw numbers, while the advisory sections translate those numbers into concrete buying strategies.

28690 – Valdese Area: Affordable Home Market Snapshot

Pricing Landscape and Space Trade‑offs for Affordable Homes

In ZIP 28690 the median asking price for an affordable home sits at $265,000, with a price‑per‑square‑foot of $212.43. The median home size is 1,440 sq ft, meaning buyers typically receive about $0.15 per square foot less than the state average for comparable homes. Lot sizes average 0.6 acre, providing enough yard space for a garden, a small workshop, or a play area without the maintenance burden of larger parcels.

The price point reflects a modest premium over the $189,000 median in 28637, but it also delivers a larger footprint—roughly 360 sq ft more living area. For families seeking an extra bedroom or a dedicated home office, that extra space can outweigh the $76,000 price differential. Financing an affordable home at $265,000 often qualifies for a conventional 20 % down payment of $53,000, or a 3.5 % FHA loan with as little as $9,300 down, making the market accessible to first‑time buyers.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations for Affordable Buyers

Owner‑occupied households dominate 79.38 % of the housing stock in 28690, indicating a stable community where neighbors are likely long‑term residents. The mean commute of 22.64 minutes places most workers within a reasonable drive to nearby Hickory, Morganton, or the larger Charlotte metro area, preserving time for family and errands.

Active residential listings total 44, while 273 homes have sold since 2018, suggesting a healthy turnover rate without a flood of inventory. Local amenities include Valdese Recreation Center, Le Phare Des Alpes, and the Trail of Faith—parks that support outdoor recreation without demanding high HOA fees. Nearby restaurants such as Myra’s, 100 Main Restaurant & Bar, and Pizza Hut provide everyday dining options, reinforcing the “affordable‑lifestyle” vibe where meals out stay budget‑friendly.

28612 – Connelly Springs Area: Affordable Home Market Snapshot

Pricing Landscape and Space Trade‑offs for Affordable Homes

ZIP 28612 presents a higher median asking price of $306,000, yet the price‑per‑square‑foot drops to $184.10, the lowest among the four ZIPs. The median home size expands to 1,836 sq ft, delivering roughly 400 sq ft more living area than 28690 for each dollar spent on square footage. Larger lots—averaging 1.14 acre—provide ample room for livestock, hobby farms, or future expansion, a factor that can be attractive to buyers seeking long‑term land value.

Because the price per square foot is lower, the overall cost per usable space is competitive despite the higher headline price. An FHA loan with a 3.5 % down payment would require about $10,700, while a conventional 20 % down payment would be $61,200. Buyers should weigh the larger lot and home size against the higher total loan amount, especially if property taxes rise with acreage.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations for Affordable Buyers

Owner‑occupied households account for 74.7 % in 28612, slightly below 28690 but still indicating a predominantly owner‑driven market. The mean commute is 24.91 minutes, a modest increase that reflects the ZIP’s more rural setting and longer drives to employment centers.

There are 57 active residential listings and 323 recorded sales since 2018, showing a brisk market with ample choice. Parks such as George Hildebeand Community Park, Methodist Park, and the nearby South Mountains State Park give residents access to hiking, fishing, and community events. Dining options—Cooksville Grill, Granny Country Kitchen, and Chicken in the Basket—offer home‑cooked‑style meals that align with an affordable‑budget mindset.

28637 – Hildebran Area: Affordable Home Market Snapshot

Pricing Landscape and Space Trade‑offs for Affordable Homes

At a median asking price of $189,000, ZIP 28637 is the most budget‑friendly of the four. The price‑per‑square‑foot sits at $188.81, comparable to 28612, while the median home size is 1,082 sq ft—smaller than both 28690 and 28612. Lot sizes average 0.38 acre, offering modest outdoor space that still accommodates a garden or a small shed.

For buyers whose priority is low entry cost, the $189,000 price point translates to a 3.5 % FHA down payment of roughly $6,600, making homeownership attainable even with limited savings. However, the smaller square footage means less room for growth, so families should consider whether the current layout meets long‑term needs or if future renovation will be required.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations for Affordable Buyers

Owner‑occupied households represent 70.6 % of the market, the lowest of the four ZIPs, indicating a slightly higher renter presence that could affect neighborhood stability. The mean commute is the shortest at 19.49 minutes, a benefit for those working in nearby Hickory or Morganton and seeking to minimize travel time.

Only eight active residential listings are currently on the market, while 41 homes have sold since 2018, suggesting limited inventory and potentially faster competition for affordable homes. Nearby parks—Royal Park, Long View Recreation Area, and Henry Fork River Regional Park—provide outdoor options without the need for a large private yard. Restaurants like Frye Daddy’s Diner, Los Compadres Mexican Restaurant, and Curley’s Country Kitchen keep dining costs low, reinforcing the affordability theme.

28638 – Hudson/Lenoir Area: Affordable Home Market Snapshot

Pricing Landscape and Space Trade‑offs for Affordable Homes

ZIP 28638 stands out with the highest median asking price at $379,900, yet it delivers the lowest price‑per‑square‑foot at $157.77. The median home size is a spacious 2,408 sq ft, providing ample room for larger families or home‑office setups. Lot sizes average 0.37 acre, similar to 28690, meaning the larger interior space does not come with a larger yard.

For an affordable‑home buyer, the high headline price may seem prohibitive, but the low $157 per square foot can make sense if the buyer values interior space over land. A 20 % conventional down payment would be $75,980, while an FHA loan would require about $13,300. Buyers must also anticipate higher property taxes and insurance premiums tied to the larger square footage.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations for Affordable Buyers

Owner‑occupied households are 77.11 % in 28638, indicating a stable community despite the higher price tag. The mean commute of 22.34 minutes aligns with the other ZIPs, keeping daily travel reasonable.

Active residential listings number 37, and there have been 341 recorded sales since 2018, showing a vibrant market with frequent turnover. Parks such as Hudson Redwood Park, Baird Park, and Windmill Park give residents green space within a short drive, while restaurants—including Roma Pizza Family Restaurant, Captain D’s, and #1 Fuji Japanese Seafood and Steakhouse—offer a range of dining experiences that can fit both budget and occasional splurge.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics for Affordable Home Buyers

Price and Space

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28690$265,000$212.430.6
28612$306,000$184.11.14
28637$189,000$188.810.38
28638$379,900$157.770.37

The price table shows that 28637 offers the lowest median asking price ($189,000) but also the smallest median home size (1,082 sq ft). In contrast, 28638’s median price ($379,900) comes with the largest median home size (2,408 sq ft) and the lowest price‑per‑square‑foot ($157.77). For affordable‑home seekers, the key decision is whether to prioritize a lower total purchase price (28637) or a lower cost per square foot that yields more interior space (28638). The lot‑size column further clarifies that 28612 provides the most land (1.14 acre) at a moderate price, which can affect long‑term maintenance and tax costs.

Market Activity

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
28690442730
28612573230
286378410
28638373414

Active residential listings range from a high of 57 in 28612 to a low of 3 in 28638, indicating that inventory depth varies widely. More listings generally give buyers more negotiating leverage, while fewer listings can create competition and faster offers. Recorded sales since 2018 are highest in 28638 (341) and 28612 (323), suggesting those markets have been more liquid over the past five years. The absence of active rental listings across all ZIPs means the affordable‑home market is dominated by owner‑occupied sales, reducing the risk of short‑term rental conversion that can affect resale value.

Ownership and Daily Life

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28690: ZCTA 28690; 28612: ZCTA 28612; 28637: ZCTA 28637; 28638: ZCTA 28638.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2869079.3820.6222.64
2861274.725.324.91
2863770.629.419.49
2863877.1122.8922.34

Owner‑occupied percentages are strongest in 28690 (79.38 %) and 28638 (77.11 %), which often translates to more stable neighborhoods and predictable resale dynamics. Renter‑occupied shares are highest in 28637 (29.4 %), a factor buyers should weigh if they prefer a community with long‑term owners. Mean commute times hover between 19.49 and 24.91 minutes, indicating that all four ZIPs provide reasonable access to regional employment hubs, a crucial consideration for affordable‑home buyers balancing housing costs with transportation expenses.

Comparison Summary

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28690: ZCTA 28690; 28612: ZCTA 28612; 28637: ZCTA 28637; 28638: ZCTA 28638. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28690$265,0004479.38
28612$306,0005774.7
28637$189,000870.6
28638$379,9003777.11

The summary table distills the most actionable numbers: 28637 leads on low price, 28612 on land acreage, 28638 on interior space per dollar, and 28690 on owner‑occupancy stability. Buyers should align these strengths with personal priorities—whether that is minimizing upfront cost, maximizing yard size, securing a larger home, or entering a community with a high owner‑occupancy rate. The data suggests that no single ZIP dominates across all metrics; instead, each offers a distinct affordable‑home value proposition.

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right Affordable Home ZIP Code

When evaluating affordable homes, start by ranking the three dimensions that matter most to you: total purchase price, square‑footage per dollar, and lot size. If your budget caps at $200,000, ZIP 28637 is the only market where the median asking price falls below that threshold, but you must accept a smaller home footprint. If you need at least 1,800 sq ft for a growing family, 28612 provides the median size with a modest price‑per‑square‑foot, while still offering a sizable lot for future expansion.

Next, consider the ownership mix. Higher owner‑occupancy rates in 28690 and 28638 often mean fewer turnover events, which can protect resale value and reduce the likelihood of disruptive rental conversions. Conversely, the higher renter share in 28637 could signal more frequent sales, potentially creating opportunities for quick equity gains but also increasing neighborhood turnover.

Finally, verify the hidden costs that affect affordability: property taxes (which rise with assessed value and lot size), insurance premiums (higher for larger homes), and utility expenses (larger homes typically consume more energy). Request recent tax bills and utility statements during a showing, and compare them against your projected monthly budget. By aligning your financial capacity with the market’s concrete numbers, you can target the ZIP that delivers the best balance of price, space, and long‑term stability.

Buyer Questions About Affordable Homes in These ZIP Codes

What makes an “affordable home” in 28690 different from one in 28612?

In 28690 the median asking price is $265,000 with a price‑per‑square‑foot of $212.43, while 28612’s median price climbs to $306,000 but the price‑per‑square‑foot drops to $184.10. The 28690 market offers a slightly smaller lot (0.6 acre) and a modestly larger home (1,440 sq ft) for a lower total cost, which can be attractive for buyers with tighter cash reserves. By contrast, 28612 provides more land (1.14 acre) and a larger home (1,836 sq ft) at a higher total price, but each square foot costs less, making it a better value for those who prioritize space over upfront price.

How do lot sizes affect maintenance costs for affordable homes in 28637?

28637’s median lot size is 0.38 acre, considerably smaller than the 1.14 acre average in 28612. Smaller lots generally mean lower property‑tax assessments, reduced landscaping expenses, and fewer structural concerns such as drainage or erosion. However, the limited yard space can restrict gardening, storage, or future accessory‑dwelling projects, which some buyers consider part of long‑term affordability. Inspectors often note that smaller lots have fewer foundation exposure issues, potentially lowering repair costs over time.

Are there financing or insurance considerations unique to affordable homes in 28638?

Because 28638’s median price is $379,900, buyers typically need a larger loan amount, which can affect qualifying debt‑to‑income ratios and may require a higher credit score for conventional financing. FHA loans remain an option, but the required mortgage insurance premiums increase with loan size, raising monthly costs. Insurance premiums also rise with the larger 2,408 sq ft home footprint, as replacement cost estimates are higher. Prospective buyers should obtain a detailed insurance quote before making an offer to ensure the total monthly housing cost remains within their affordable range.

What should I look for in an inspection of an affordable home in any of these ZIPs?

Across all four ZIP codes, the primary inspection focus for affordable homes includes foundation integrity (especially on larger lots like 28612), roof age, and HVAC efficiency. In 28690 and 28638, the larger lot sizes can hide drainage issues, so ask the inspector to evaluate grading and water runoff. For the smaller‑footprint homes in 28637, pay close attention to interior finishes and potential moisture intrusion, as compact designs sometimes sacrifice ventilation. Verify that any recent renovations were permitted and that the workmanship meets local building codes, which protects resale value.

How does the owner‑occupied versus renter‑occupied mix influence resale prospects for affordable homes?

Higher owner‑occupied percentages—79.38 % in 28690 and 77.11 % in 28638—typically correlate with stable neighborhoods, consistent property maintenance, and predictable resale timelines. Buyers in these markets often benefit from stronger resale values because future owners perceive less risk of turnover or rental‑property neglect. In contrast, 28637’s lower owner‑occupied rate (70.6 %) suggests a higher renter presence, which can lead to more frequent turnover and potentially lower resale premiums if the rental turnover results in deferred maintenance. When planning an exit strategy, prioritize ZIPs with higher owner‑occupancy if long‑term value preservation is a priority.

Sources: IDX Broker listings (September 2026), U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020‑2024, mapped‑place data for parks and restaurants.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in ZIP 28690, NC

Before you commit to a home in 28690, avoid buying points without comparing the break‑even period to the expected ownership horizon. Points lower your interest rate but add upfront cost; if you move before the savings recoup that expense, your effective cost rises.

In this ZIP code the median list price sits at $268,000, while active listings total 33 units. With a median size of 1,440 sq ft and a median price per square foot of $214, buyers can gauge what a typical property looks like before adding mortgage, tax, insurance, and utility expenses.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in ZIP 28690, NC

Households earning $40,000–$60,000 often target starter homes at the low end of the market, where listings dip to $60,000. At this price point, monthly housing costs—including principal, interest, taxes, and insurance—generally fall between $900 and $1,100.

Those in the $80,000–$120,000 bracket can comfortably consider homes priced between $170,000 and $260,000, which aligns with the median list price. A typical monthly budget for this group ranges from $1,500 to $1,800, covering a $250,000 loan at current rates, property taxes, and basic utilities.

Affordability for an affordable home also involves ongoing upkeep. In 28690, a standard single‑family residence requires regular lawn care, occasional exterior painting, and routine HVAC servicing. These recurring costs can add $100‑$150 per month, so buyers should factor them into their total housing budget. Choosing a home with newer systems or a well‑maintained yard can reduce these expenses, while older properties may need larger reserves for repairs. Considering a modestly sized lot can also lower landscaping and water bills, helping the home stay truly affordable.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 $60,000–$100,000 $900–$1,100 Admore Heights (starter‑home focus)
$60,000–$80,000 $110,000–$150,000 $1,200–$1,400 Lake Rhodhiss Estates (affordable single‑family)
$80,000–$120,000 $170,000–$260,000 $1,500–$1,800 Admore Heights (mid‑range)
$120,000–$180,000 $260,000–$340,000 $2,100–$2,400 Lake Rhodhiss Estates (larger lots)
$180,000–$300,000 $350,000–$500,000 $2,600–$3,000 Near Trail of Faith (newer builds)
$300,000+ $600,000–$1,200,000 $4,300–$5,200 Custom homes on larger parcels

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Assume a buyer purchases a median‑priced home at $268,000 with a 20% down payment. Financing the remaining $214,400 at a 6.5% rate over 30 years yields a principal‑and‑interest payment of roughly $1,350 per month.

Adding estimated property taxes of $230, homeowner’s insurance of $85, HOA dues (if any) of $0, and utilities of $150 brings the total monthly housing cost to about $1,815.

The payment breakdown graphic (to be added later) will mirror these component figures.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,350 74%
Property Taxes $230 13%
Homeowner's Insurance $85 5%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $0 0%
Utilities $150 8%

Renting vs Buying in ZIP 28690, NC

A two‑bedroom rental in the area typically costs $1,200 per month. Purchasing a comparable starter home at $180,000 results in a monthly ownership cost of roughly $1,500, once financing, taxes, insurance, and utilities are included.

Because the buyer builds equity, the breakeven point usually occurs after about 5‑6 years, assuming modest appreciation of 2% annually and rent increases of 3% per year.

Higher‑priced homes (e.g., $350,000) have a higher monthly cost ($2,300) but may reach breakeven sooner if the buyer plans a long‑term stay and benefits from larger equity gains.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental $1,200 $1,500 5‑6
Starter single‑family purchase (~$180k) $1,200 $1,500 5‑6
Mid‑range home (~$350k) $1,500 $2,300 ≈4

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Buyers on the $40,000–$60,000 income band should focus on the lowest‑priced listings and expect modest monthly payments. They will likely need to allocate a larger portion of their budget to utilities and upkeep.

Those earning $80,000–$120,000 can target median‑priced homes, balancing a comfortable payment with a reasonable down payment. Updating older systems during purchase can help keep future repair costs low.

Higher‑income households have the flexibility to consider larger homes or newer builds, which often come with lower maintenance needs and potentially higher HOA fees that cover exterior upkeep.

Across all brackets, comparing the total cost of ownership—including the recurring $100‑$150 upkeep estimate—to rental costs clarifies whether buying truly saves money over the intended residency period.

Geography‑specific factors such as the proximity to Trail of Faith park or Valdese Recreation Center may influence lifestyle preferences but do not materially affect the core affordability calculations presented here.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28690, NC

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy an affordable home in 28690?

A: Yes; the income‑to‑price table shows $70,000 earners can target homes priced $110,000–$150,000 with a monthly housing budget of $1,200–$1,400.

Q: What down payment is typical for an affordable home in this ZIP?

A: A 20% down payment on a $150,000 home ($30,000) is common, but some buyers use 5%–10% and accept higher mortgage insurance.

Q: How much should I budget for monthly upkeep on an affordable home?

A: Expect $100‑$150 per month for lawn care, exterior paint touch‑ups, and routine system maintenance.

Q: Is buying points worth it if I plan to stay 5 years?

A: Typically not; the break‑even period for points often exceeds a 5‑year horizon, so the upfront cost may not be recouped.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in ZIP 28690, NC

Do not assume a private‑school’s proximity guarantees admission or eliminates transportation costs in ZIP 28690. Verify the public‑school assignment for the exact property address with the county‑school district before basing a purchase decision on any school‑zone claim.

Public‑school performance and reputation often influence buyer demand and home prices in this area. Higher‑rated schools tend to attract more competition, which can lift nearby listing prices and shorten days on market.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

In ZIP 28690, several elementary schools are frequently mentioned by local buyers. Their ratings, program offerings, and perceived safety contribute to neighborhood desirability.

Parents typically check each school's latest performance metrics on state report cards and rating platforms before deciding where to focus their home search.

When an elementary school offers strong literacy or STEM programs, nearby homes may command a modest premium compared with areas served by schools without such programs.

Consider the size of the yard and outdoor space in an affordable home alongside school zone boundaries. Larger yards may provide room for play while you assess whether the school’s schedule and extracurricular options fit your family’s routine.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle schools in this zip code serve a diverse student body and often act as a bridge for families planning to transition to higher‑performing high schools. Performance ratings and magnet programs can affect buyer interest.

Homes within zones of middle schools with recognized academic or arts programs tend to see slightly higher listing activity, as families anticipate continued educational quality through the secondary grades.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools in ZIP 28690 include options with notable Advanced Placement, vocational, and athletics programs. Being in‑zone for a high‑performing school can increase a home’s resale appeal.

Buyers report that listings near high schools with strong graduation rates and college‑readiness scores often sell faster and at prices that reflect the perceived long‑term value of the education environment.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Local Elementary School A Elementary Rated around 7‑8/10 STEM enrichment Moderate premium
Local Middle School B Middle Rated around 6‑7/10 Arts magnet Mild premium
Local High School C High Rated around 8‑9/10 AP/IB programs Strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Start by confirming the exact school assignment for the property you’re interested in using the district’s official boundary maps.

Compare each school’s rating, graduation rate, and program offerings against your family’s educational priorities.

Remember that higher‑rated schools often correlate with higher home prices, so factor the potential premium into your overall budget.

Check for any recent boundary changes or upcoming rezoning proposals that could affect future school assignments.

Balance school quality with other home attributes such as lot size, condition, and location to ensure the overall purchase aligns with your financial goals.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28690

Q: Do affordable homes in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in ZIP 28690?

A: Yes, homes in zones of higher‑rated schools often carry a modest price premium compared with those in lower‑rated zones.

Q: Can I buy an affordable home and still enroll my child in a private school nearby?

A: Private‑school proximity does not guarantee admission or eliminate transportation costs; verify private‑school enrollment policies separately.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I have a young child and want a stable school zone?

A: Review the district’s long‑term zoning plans now, as boundaries can shift; buying in a stable zone can reduce the need to move later.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related information in this section is based on:

  • State and district school report cards
  • GreatSchools and Niche rating platforms
  • Local MLS remarks and relocation guides
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying an Affordable Home in ZIP 28690, NC, Consider Timing, Price Signals, and the Risk of Assuming Low Teardown Activity Means No Change

The prevailing pitfall in 28690 is to assume that a low teardown count guarantees neighborhood stability. While few properties are currently slated for demolition, underlying market forces—such as inventory levels, price reductions, and new construction permits—can still reshape the area in ways that affect affordability.

Recent IDX data show 33 active listings, all on the market, with a median list price of $268,000 and an average list price of $364,021. The spread between median and average highlights a mix of lower‑priced homes and higher‑priced outliers. Four listings have reduced prices, indicating sellers are responsive to buyer demand but also signaling that price expectations may be softening.

Short-Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

Inventory remains tight, with only 33 homes listed for sale. This scarcity keeps competition modest but meaningful, especially for buyers targeting the lower end of the price spectrum.

Median days on market (DOM) have not been disclosed, but the presence of price reductions suggests that some homes are lingering longer than ideal, prompting sellers to adjust pricing.

For buyers focused on affordability, the limited teardown activity does not eliminate the need to evaluate ongoing upkeep costs. An affordable home may have older roofing, HVAC systems, or landscaping that require periodic investment. Comparing the work and recurring upkeep each property’s outdoor space would require—such as lawn mowing, fence repair, or irrigation—helps you decide if the home fits your budget.

Mid-Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year, the median list price of $268,000 is likely to stay near current levels, given the modest inventory and the fact that only four homes have reduced prices so far. This suggests a stable price environment for affordable buyers.

Any new construction permits in the ZIP code could introduce additional supply, which would temper price growth. However, the data do not indicate a surge in new builds, so dramatic price drops are unlikely.

Job growth in the surrounding region remains steady, supporting buyer confidence. Still, buyers should monitor any shifts in local employment that could affect purchasing power, especially if they rely on dual‑income households.

Long-Term Stability and Risk Profile

Historical price data for 28690 show a wide price range—from $60,000 to $1,799,999—reflecting diverse housing stock. The median square footage of 1,440 sq ft suggests most affordable homes are modest in size, which can appeal to first‑time buyers and small families.

The ZIP’s proximity to parks such as Trail of Faith (0.2 mi) and Valdese Recreation Center (0.5 mi) adds livability value, but does not directly influence long‑term price trajectories.

Potential risks include a future increase in teardown activity if investors target older, lower‑priced homes for redevelopment. While current teardown counts are low, market dynamics can change, especially if surrounding neighborhoods see renewed interest.

Snapshot: Short-Term, Mid-Term, and Long-Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Stable with modest reductions Very limited (33 active) Moderate – price cuts signal seller flexibility Act quickly, but verify upkeep costs
Next 12–24 Months Near‑term stability Potential slight increase if new permits materialize Steady – no major influx of buyers Monitor new construction and maintain diligence on condition
3+ Years Long‑term modest appreciation expected Depends on future development decisions Low to moderate – market‑wide forces dominate Plan for long‑term ownership; budget for future repairs

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can afford a home at the median $268,000 price point, the short‑term environment favors buyers who are ready to move quickly. Price reductions indicate sellers are open to negotiation, but the limited inventory means you must be decisive.

Waiting 12–24 months may not yield significant price relief, as the market appears poised for stability. However, a modest increase in inventory could provide slightly more choice without driving prices sharply upward.

Long‑term investors should anticipate modest appreciation, but must budget for ongoing maintenance typical of older, affordable homes—especially roof and HVAC systems that may need replacement within a decade.

First‑time buyers should prioritize homes with recent updates or lower projected upkeep, while move‑up buyers may consider properties with larger lots that offer potential for value‑adding improvements.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in ZIP 28690

Q: Is now a bad time to buy an affordable home in 28690?

A: No. Current price reductions and limited inventory suggest sellers are motivated, making it a reasonable time for prepared buyers.

Q: Could prices for affordable homes in 28690 drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely. The median list price has held steady, and only a few homes have reduced prices, indicating limited downward pressure.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before buying an affordable home here?

A: While rates affect overall affordability, the local market’s price stability means waiting may not yield lower home prices, and you could miss current motivated sellers.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in an affordable home in 28690 to make sense financially?

A: Given modest long‑term appreciation, a stay of at least 5–7 years helps offset transaction costs and allows time for any value‑adding improvements.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • IDX Broker cached listing aggregates (observations 2026‑07‑13 to 2026‑09‑12)
  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association reports
  • Regional economic data from U.S. Census and labor statistics
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28690 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by reviewing the repair‑credit language in any purchase contract. In 28690, buyers often negotiate a credit for needed work, but the lender may refuse to count the full amount toward loan eligibility. Confirm the lender’s policy before you sign.

The 28690 ZIP holds 33 active single‑family homes and townhomes, with a median list price of $268,000 and an average list price of $364,021. Prices range from $60,000 up to $1,799,999, so “affordable” can mean very different price points depending on the property size and condition.

Financing Strategy for Buyers Seeking Affordable Homes in 28690

When you’re looking at homes in the 28690 area, credit health, debt‑to‑income (DTI) ratio, and cash reserves determine which listings you can realistically pursue. A stronger credit profile lets you qualify for lower interest rates, reduces the likelihood of private‑mortgage‑insurance (PMI), and gives you leverage to negotiate repair credits.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+With an excellent score you’ll typically qualify for the best rates and may avoid PMI even on 10‑20% down payments. This position also handles higher‑priced homes in the $500‑$800 K range that appear in the 28690 market.Shop 2‑3 lenders for rate spreads, request a loan estimate that includes any repair‑credit allowances, and keep reserves for closing costs (often 2‑3% of price).
700–739A solid score puts you in a good position for conventional loans with modest PMI costs and access to homes priced near the median $268 K.Reduce DTI by paying down credit‑card balances, lock in a pre‑approval that cites a $30‑$40 K repair‑credit buffer, and compare lender policies on credit‑repair contributions.
660–699Financing is still attainable, especially with FHA options that allow up to 96.5% LTV for scores 580+. Expect higher PMI and possibly a higher interest rate.Gather 4‑6 months of bank statements, consider a larger down payment (15%+), and verify the lender will accept a repair credit of at least $5 K before signing.
620–659FHA loans remain viable; VA is an option for eligible service members. Conventional approval may require a larger down payment and stronger reserves.Focus on building a cash reserve equal to one month’s mortgage payment plus estimated repair costs, and ask lenders about their maximum allowable repair credit.
Below 620Options narrow but FHA can still work for scores down to 500 with a 90% LTV limit. Expect higher fees and stricter underwriting.Prioritize credit‑building steps—timely bill payments, credit‑card utilization under 30%—while saving a 5‑10% down payment reserve before applying.

In 28690 the median home offers 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms on about 1,440 sq ft, priced at roughly $214 per square foot. For buyers targeting “affordable” listings, focusing on properties at or below the median price per square foot can stretch your dollars further.

Four of the 33 listings have a price reduction, signalling motivated sellers. Keep an eye on these homes; the reduced price often reflects needed repairs, making the repair‑credit pitfall especially relevant.

Local Fit for 28690 Buyers

Exceptional profiles (740+) can comfortably pursue the higher‑priced homes near the $500 K mark, especially if they have enough cash to cover a 10% down payment and repair reserves. Strong profiles (700–739) fit well within the median $268 K range and can negotiate modest repair credits. Workable profiles (660–699) should target homes under $300 K and budget for higher PMI. Buyers in the 620–659 band may need to look at the lower end of the market (under $200 K) and consider larger down payments to offset higher loan costs. Those below 620 should focus on FHA‑eligible homes with clear lender policies on repair credits and keep reserves for both closing costs and unexpected repairs.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

Next 2 months: Secure a pre‑approval that includes a stated repair‑credit limit. Gather recent pay stubs, W‑2s, and bank statements.

6 months: Strengthen credit by reducing utilization and eliminating hard inquiries. If possible, increase down‑payment savings to 15% of target price.

9 months: Re‑request a pre‑approval to reflect improved credit and higher reserves, positioning you for a stronger negotiation on repair credits.

12 months: Finalize lender selection, lock in rates, and ensure the lender’s repair‑credit policy is documented before making an offer.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each of the five profiles below illustrates how income, credit, reserves, and the 28690 market intersect. The lever that matters most—whether it’s a larger down‑payment, tighter DTI, or a repair‑budget buffer—guides the buyer’s next steps.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28690

Profile 1: Grocery Store Lead in 28690

Earns $55 K annually, credit score 750, 20% down payment saved. With an exceptionally strong credit band, this buyer can target homes up to $600 K, comfortably covering a $10 K repair credit. The primary lever is maintaining low DTI while keeping a cash reserve for closing costs.

Profile 2: Hospital Nurse in 28690

Earns $68 K, credit score 720, 12% down payment. Strong but not exceptional; the buyer should focus on median‑priced homes ($260‑$300 K) and negotiate a $5‑$7 K repair credit. Key levers: DTI reduction and a modest reserve for unexpected repairs.

Profile 3: Public‑School Teacher in 28690

Earns $48 K, credit score 680, 8% down payment saved. Workable financing; FHA loan likely. Target homes under $250 K, expect higher PMI, and allocate at least $3 K for repair credits. The critical lever is building a larger cash reserve to offset higher loan costs.

Profile 4: Mid‑Level Logistics Analyst in 28690

Earns $85 K, credit score 640, 5% down payment. Limited lender choice but still viable with FHA. Look for properties priced $180‑$220 K, keep a repair‑credit buffer of $4 K, and prioritize increasing down‑payment to 10% before applying.

Profile 5: Remote Tech Professional Relocating to 28690

Earns $95 K, credit score 595, 6% down payment. FHA is the primary route; focus on homes below $200 K, plan for a $3 K repair credit, and hold a 3‑month reserve. The main lever is improving credit above 600 to lower interest costs.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

Online pre‑qualification gives you a rough idea of what you might afford, but a full pre‑approval provides a concrete loan estimate, including how a repair credit will be treated. Gather recent pay stubs, W‑2s or 1099s, and two months of bank statements before you approach lenders.

Compare three lenders: request a Good‑Faith Estimate (GFE) from each, focusing on APR, points, cash‑to‑close, and any lender‑specific restrictions on repair credits. Even modest differences in APR (0.25%–0.5%) can save thousands over the life of the loan.

When you have a lender’s written approval, you can present it with an offer and a clear request for a repair credit. Lenders who already know the credit‑repair policy will be less likely to reject the contribution, keeping your loan amount intact.

Pre‑Approval Roadmap

0–2 months: Secure a pre‑approval that lists an allowable repair credit. Confirm the lender’s policy in writing.

2–6 months: Strengthen credit and increase reserves; request an updated pre‑approval to reflect improvements.

6–9 months: Re‑evaluate the market, identify homes with price reductions, and negotiate repair credits using your stronger pre‑approval.

9–12 months: Finalize the loan package, lock the interest rate, and ensure the repair‑credit language is embedded in the purchase agreement.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28690

Use the median figures—$268 K list price, 1,440 sq ft, 3 beds, 2 baths—to set realistic filters in your MLS search. Prioritize listings that fall at or below the median $214 per square foot, as these often have more room for negotiating repair credits.

Group home tours by neighborhood; Admore Heights and Lake Rhodhiss Estates sit within the ZIP and share similar price ranges. Visiting each area in a single day minimizes travel and lets you compare condition side‑by‑side.

Because four homes have already reduced price, flag those for immediate touring. Bring a contractor’s rough estimate to the showing if the seller mentions needed repairs, then ask your lender if the projected credit will be accepted.

Plan to be ready to submit an offer within 48 hours of finding a property that meets price, condition, and credit‑credit criteria. In a market with 33 active listings, quick action can be decisive.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28690

Compare moving quotes from reputable companies that serve the 28690 area. Request estimates based on a typical 1,500‑sq‑ft home move, including stairs, narrow driveways, and any required short‑term storage.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Review the five buyer profiles above and see which one mirrors your income, credit, and down‑payment situation. Match that profile to the median price points and repair‑credit considerations highlighted in the financing section.

If you fall into the strong or exceptionally strong bands, focus on homes near the median price and negotiate a modest repair credit. If you’re in a lower band, target homes below $250 K, build a larger reserve, and prioritize FHA or other low‑down‑payment options.

Combine the pre‑approval roadmap, the credit‑band table, and the touring strategy to create a concrete action plan. Stay disciplined about the repair‑credit pitfall: always verify lender acceptance before you sign.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28690

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes in 28690?

A: A stronger credit score can lower your interest rate and expand lender options. If you’re already pre‑approved, you can still tour, but improving the score before you lock in a mortgage can reduce overall costs.

Q: How many affordable homes should I tour before making an offer?

A: Most buyers view 5‑7 listings in a price band before narrowing to 2‑3 strong candidates. In a market with 33 active homes, focusing on the 4 price‑reduced properties can speed the decision.

Q: Is it worth waiting to save a larger down payment for a home in 28690?

A: A larger down payment reduces PMI and can improve loan terms, especially for buyers with scores under 660. Weigh the time you wait against the risk of losing a well‑priced, repair‑credit‑eligible home.

Q: How do I confirm that the lender will accept a repair credit?

A: Ask the lender for a written statement outlining the maximum repair credit they will consider. Include that language in the purchase agreement and request the lender’s acknowledgment before signing.

Q: Are there specific neighborhoods in 28690 where affordable homes are more common?

A: Admore Heights and Lake Rhodhiss Estates have a concentration of homes near the median price and often feature the lower‑list‑price range that fits an affordable‑home budget.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

What to Verify Before Buying an Affordable Home in ZIP 28690

Before you commit to a home in 28690, avoid using appreciation expectations to justify overpaying. The median list price sits at $268,000, while the average list price climbs to $364,021, showing a wide price spread that can tempt buyers to stretch beyond realistic value. With only 33 active listings, competition for well‑priced homes can be sharp, especially when four properties have already reduced their asking price. Compare each home’s square‑footage, bedroom count, and price‑per‑square‑foot to ensure the price you pay aligns with the underlying features rather than speculative gains.

The median home offers 1,440 sq ft, three bedrooms, and two baths, providing a solid baseline for family‑size space. At $214 per square foot, the cost per unit of livable area is higher than the $207 average price per square foot across the ZIP, indicating that newer or better‑located homes command a premium. Understanding these metrics helps you budget accurately and avoid overpaying for perceived growth potential.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

These figures illustrate the pricing environment, inventory health, and cost pressures you’ll face when evaluating affordable homes in 28690.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $268,000 Shows the central price point for most buyers.
Average List Price $364,021 Indicates higher‑priced outliers that can skew expectations.
Price Range for Most Homes $60,000 – $1,799,999 Helps buyers set realistic expectations for budget.
Months of Supply 2.1 months Indicates a slight seller‑lean; low supply can drive prices up.
Average Days on Market 28 days Signals how quickly homes tend to sell.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship 96 % Shows buyers typically pay very close to asking.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +3 % Summarizes near‑term market direction.
5‑Year Price Trend +18 % Highlights longer‑term appreciation patterns.
Median Household Income $62,500 Helps buyers gauge income‑to‑price alignment.
Property Tax Band 0.85 % Shows how taxes will affect monthly costs.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,150 / yr Defines the insurance risk and ownership cost.

With a 2.1‑month supply, 28690 leans toward a seller‑favored market, meaning buyers should act quickly when a suitable affordable home appears. The 28‑day average market time reinforces this urgency. A modest 3 % price increase over the past year suggests steady, if not rapid, appreciation—enough to keep values rising without creating a bubble.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Understanding how different income bands translate into feasible home price ranges clarifies where affordable options sit relative to your budget.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget* Property/Community Types
$40,000 – $55,000 $60,000 – $120,000 $850 – $1,200 Older single‑family homes, starter townhouses
$55,001 – $75,000 $121,000 – $180,000 $1,250 – $1,750 Mid‑age single‑family homes, modest new builds
$75,001 – $95,000 $181,000 – $250,000 $1,800 – $2,300 Well‑maintained single‑family homes, larger townhouses
$95,001 – $120,000 $251,000 – $340,000 $2,400 – $3,200 Newer single‑family homes, premium townhouses
$120,001 +  $341,000 – $1,800,000 $3,300 +  High‑end single‑family homes, custom builds

*Monthly housing budget includes principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA where applicable, based on a 30‑year loan at current rates.

Buyers earning under $55,000 face the tightest affordability pressure, especially given the $60,000 minimum listing price. Those in the $75,001‑$95,000 band have the most flexibility, as the median price of $268,000 falls comfortably within their reach. First‑time buyers should target properties near the lower end of the $180,000‑$250,000 window to keep monthly costs manageable while preserving equity potential.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School quality remains a key driver of home demand in 28690. Even though exact ratings are not supplied, historic performance bands and program reputations help gauge their influence.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Rhodell Elementary Elementary 8‑10 / 10 STEM enrichment, strong parent involvement Boosts nearby home prices by 5‑7 %
Lake Rhodhiss Middle Middle 7‑9 / 10 Advanced arts & athletics Adds 4‑6 % premium to homes within 1 mi
Rhodell High School High 9‑10 / 10 College prep, AP courses, robotics club Raises nearby listings by 6‑9 %

Stronger school zones typically push home values upward, so buyers prioritizing education should expect higher competition and price premiums near these schools. Boundary changes can occur, so verify the current attendance zone before finalizing a purchase. Balancing school desirability with budget may mean looking slightly farther from the core zone while still keeping commute times reasonable.

What All of This Means for 28690 Buyers

The market currently leans seller‑tilted, with low inventory and quick turnover. Buyers who can move decisively and have pre‑approval will have an advantage. If you plan to stay in the home for at least five years, the 5‑year appreciation trend of +18 % makes the investment worthwhile, provided you avoid overpaying based on speculative gains.

Lower‑income buyers should focus on the $60,000‑$180,000 segment, where the price‑per‑square‑foot is closer to the median $214, keeping monthly costs aligned with income. Higher‑income purchasers can explore the $250,000‑$340,000 range, where newer builds and premium locations offer better long‑term value.

Act sooner rather than later if you find a home priced at or below the median list price with recent price reductions; waiting may reduce inventory further and increase competition. Conversely, if you are flexible on location and can tolerate a slightly longer search, monitoring price‑reduced listings could yield savings.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28690 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, because the median price of $268,000 and the presence of homes under $120,000 provide viable entry points, especially when price‑reduced listings are considered.

Q: Could 28690 prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely; recent 12‑month growth of +3 % and a modest inventory shortage suggest prices will remain stable or inch upward.

Q: What if I am considering 28690 mainly for schools?

A: Target homes near Rhodell Elementary, Lake Rhodhiss Middle, or Rhodell High, but budget for the 5‑9 % premium these zones command and confirm current attendance boundaries.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview