Snapshot of Key Metrics for Affordable Home Buyers in Union
The table below captures the most relevant numbers you need to evaluate affordability in Union, SC. Use each metric to compare properties, calculate total monthly outlays, and prioritize which factors matter most to you.
Pay particular attention to how HOA fees, if applicable, could alter the true cost of a home that otherwise appears inexpensive on the market.
| Metric | Value / Range | Why It Matters |
| Active single‑family listings | 14 | Limited supply means you may need to act quickly when you find a fit. |
| Total homes for sale | 20 | Shows overall market depth; many are likely occupied or under contract. |
| Median list price | $236,388 | Benchmark for budgeting; half of the market is priced above this. |
| Price range | $135,000 – $264,900 | Identifies the affordable window you can target. |
| Average list price | $229,641 | Helps gauge typical asking price versus median. |
| Median square footage | 2,093 sq ft | Indicates typical home size and associated utility costs. |
| Median price per sq ft | $107 | Useful for comparing cost efficiency of larger versus smaller homes. |
| Average price per sq ft | $119 | Higher than median, reflecting premium on newer or upgraded homes. |
| Median bedrooms | 4 | Family‑size homes are common, influencing space needs and resale value. |
| Median bathrooms | 3 | More bathrooms add convenience but also increase maintenance. |
| Price‑reduced listings | 10 | Signals sellers may be motivated; offers room for negotiation. |
| Nearby park | Foster Park (0.4 mi) | Free recreation reduces need for private amenities. |
| Historic district proximity | 0.7 mi | Walkable amenities boost quality of life without extra cost. |
| Nearby subdivision | Buffalo Creek (0.0 mi) | Provides modern lot sizes and newer utility infrastructure. |
| Typical HOA fee range | $100‑$250 / month (estimated) | Can add $1,200‑$3,000 to annual housing costs, affecting affordability. |
What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying
The median list price of $236,388 sits comfortably above the minimum $135,000 entry point, meaning buyers have a clear low‑end option if they’re tight on cash. However, homes at the low end often require more immediate repairs, so you should budget for a potential $5,000‑$10,000 “fix‑up” fund.
When you compare the median price per square foot ($107) to the average ($119), you see that newer or renovated homes command a premium. If you prefer a larger floor plan, expect to pay closer to the average price per square foot.
Union’s median of four bedrooms and three baths suggests that most listings already accommodate families, eliminating the need to add a bedroom or bathroom later—a cost‑saving factor you should consider.
The ten price‑reduced listings indicate that sellers are willing to negotiate, particularly if you can demonstrate a solid pre‑approval and a clear understanding of the home’s maintenance needs.
HOA fees, while modest compared to larger metros, still represent a fixed monthly expense. Adding a $150 HOA payment to a $1,200‑$1,500 monthly mortgage pushes total housing costs higher, which may affect your debt‑to‑income ratio.
Finally, the proximity of Foster Park and the historic district means you can enjoy free outdoor and cultural activities, effectively lowering your entertainment budget and enhancing overall affordability.
Quick Buyer Q&A
Q: How do HOA fees affect the true affordability of a Union home?
A: HOA fees add a predictable monthly cost that must be added to your mortgage, insurance, and taxes. A $150 fee raises your total housing expense by $1,800 per year, which can be the difference between staying within a 28 % front‑end debt‑to‑income ratio or exceeding it. Always request the fee schedule before making an offer and factor it into your budgeting worksheet.
Q: Are lower‑priced homes more likely to need repairs?
A: Yes. Homes listed near the $135,000 minimum are often older, with potential roof, HVAC, or foundation concerns. Allocate $5,000‑$10,000 for immediate repairs and obtain a thorough home inspection to confirm the scope before finalizing a purchase.
Q: What should I look for in a home’s utility efficiency?
A: Compare the median 2,093 sq ft size to a property’s actual square footage. Larger homes typically use more electricity and water—about 15 % more than a 1,500‑sq ft home. Check for newer windows, insulation, and energy‑star appliances, which can reduce monthly utility bills by up to $100.
Q: Does Union’s proximity to Charlotte help my commute budget?
A: A roughly 30‑minute drive to Charlotte translates to about 200 miles per month of commuting. At an average cost of $0.58 per mile, that adds $116 per month to your transportation budget, a factor you should include when assessing overall affordability.
Q: How do price‑reduced listings influence my negotiation strategy?
A: With ten homes already reduced, sellers may be more open to further concessions, such as seller‑paid closing costs or a credit for repairs. Present a clean pre‑approval and a reasonable offer that reflects the reduced price, and leverage the reduction as evidence of seller motivation.
Essential Checks Before You Commit to a Union Home
Start by reviewing the title abstract for any recorded easements, deed restrictions, or boundary disputes that could affect future improvements or resale potential.
Next, verify property tax rates and estimate your annual liability; Union’s tax environment is consistent with county averages, but exact amounts vary by parcel and must be confirmed with the county assessor.
Confirm whether the property is part of an HOA; request the latest fee schedule, budget reserves, and any pending special assessments that could increase costs after closing.
Obtain a mortgage pre‑approval that reflects the total housing expense, including HOA fees, property taxes, and insurance, to ensure you remain within lender‑approved debt‑to‑income limits.
Schedule a comprehensive home inspection that covers the roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical systems. Prioritize older homes for potential roof replacement and older furnace checks, as these can be costly if deferred.
Assess the condition of the foundation, grading, and drainage. Poor drainage can lead to basement moisture issues, especially in homes near low‑lying areas or older storm‑water systems.
Finally, consider your long‑term plans: resale potential, rental feasibility, and any anticipated life‑change events. A home with a solid structure, manageable HOA fees, and proximity to parks and downtown typically retains value better than one with hidden cost burdens.
What You Can Explore Next
The following sections will dive deeper into Union’s neighborhood profiles, spotlighting areas like Buffalo Creek and the historic downtown corridor, so you can match your lifestyle preferences with the right community.
We’ll also break down cost‑of‑living details, school ratings, and market outlooks for the next 12‑18 months, giving you the data you need to make a confident purchase decision. Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.
Data Sources and References
Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources: