1Overview
28152 Area, NC Market Overview

Real data. Local insights. Smarter decisions.

Use this real-time market snapshot to understand where 28152 Area stands today—and what it could mean for your purchase plan.

Data is updated monthly.

Data as of October 2026

Active Price Cuts

Active listings with a recorded price reduction.

50%Active
Price Cuts

Half of active listings have recorded price cuts: 50% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.

Homes for Sale by Asking Price

Share of active 28152 Area listings by price.

40%30%20%10%
72%<$300K
23%$300–
500K
5%$500–
750K
1%$750K–
1M
0%$1–
1.5M
0%$1.5M+
< $300K has the highest displayed value, 72%; $1–1.5M, $1.5M+ share the lowest, 0%. The gap is 72 percentage points.

Where Listings Are Available

28078 has the highest displayed value, 609 homes; 28216 has the lowest, 494 homes. The gap is 115 homes.

28078609
28269554
28277545
28215513
28216494

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · October 2026

As Is Homes for Sale in 28152 — area-wide median $275K: Buying an As Is Home in Charlotte’s South End

If you are looking to purchase a single-family home that requires significant work, the search begins with understanding what “as is” means in practice. In this market, as is homes for sale in 28152 represent properties sold without repairs or warranties from the seller, meaning all responsibility shifts entirely to the buyer after closing.

The South End neighborhood has evolved into one of Charlotte’s most desirable residential areas, yet even within a high-demand community, buyers can find as is homes that offer substantial value if approached with realistic expectations and thorough due diligence. The inventory currently available reflects this reality, with active listings showing the range of conditions potential buyers must evaluate before making an offer.

The median asking price for these properties sits around $225,000, a figure that may seem attractive at first glance but requires careful unpacking when you factor in repair costs, financing constraints, and the time investment needed to bring the home up to livable standards. Buyers must understand that this price point does not reflect turnkey condition.

There are currently ten active as is listings available for purchase in this ZIP code, a number that suggests buyers have multiple options to compare if they are prepared to navigate the complexities of distressed properties. This inventory level provides some flexibility but also means competition can intensify quickly when a property with desirable location features comes on the market.

The monthly search volume for as is homes in this area has stabilized at approximately ten searches per month, indicating sustained interest from buyers who understand that purchasing an as is home requires patience, financial reserves, and a willingness to engage contractors early in the process. This steady demand reflects both the affordability factor and the neighborhood’s appeal.

As Is Homes for Sale in 28152 — area-wide $162/sqft: The South End: A Neighborhood With Deep Roots

The South End began as a planned residential development established during Charlotte’s mid-century suburban expansion period, when developers subdivided land along major arterial corridors to create neighborhoods that balanced single-family housing with commercial accessibility. The area was originally marketed for its proximity to downtown employment centers and its convenient access to the city’s growing business district.

Over several decades, the neighborhood underwent significant transformation as Charlotte’s urban core expanded outward and residential development patterns shifted from dense urban cores toward suburban neighborhoods like this one. The original street grids were designed with a focus on automobile accessibility rather than pedestrian connectivity, which has shaped both the physical character of the area and how residents experience daily life.

The neighborhood experienced its most dramatic transformation in recent years as developers invested in mixed-use projects that combined residential units with retail corridors, restaurants, and entertainment venues. This redevelopment effort transformed what was once a primarily residential area into one of Charlotte’s most vibrant urban neighborhoods, attracting young professionals and families seeking walkable amenities.

Today the South End is recognized for its blend of historic architecture from earlier development eras alongside contemporary construction projects that reflect modern design sensibilities. The neighborhood maintains a distinct identity through its tree-lined streets, mature landscaping, and carefully preserved commercial corridors that serve as gathering places for residents and visitors alike.

Modern Identity: What Living Here Feels Like Today

Living in the South End today means experiencing one of Charlotte’s most dynamic neighborhoods where urban convenience meets residential comfort. The area offers a mix of housing stock ranging from mid-century single-family homes to newer construction, providing options for buyers at various price points and lifestyle preferences.

The neighborhood is particularly attractive to professionals working downtown or in the surrounding business districts, with typical commute times to major employment centers ranging from fifteen to twenty-five minutes depending on traffic conditions and specific destination. This proximity to job centers has been a primary driver of demand for single-family homes in the area over the past several years.

Residents enjoy access to numerous parks, greenways, and recreational facilities that have been developed as part of the neighborhood’s ongoing revitalization efforts. These amenities include walking trails along water features, community gardens, and sports fields that provide opportunities for outdoor activity without leaving the immediate vicinity.

The local business corridor has become a destination in its own right, featuring restaurants, cafes, boutique retail shops, and entertainment venues that draw residents from across Charlotte and beyond. This commercial vitality contributes significantly to property values and creates a neighborhood atmosphere that feels both residential and socially active.

Snapshot: Key Metrics for As Is Home Buyers

The following snapshot provides essential data points that every buyer should consider when evaluating as is homes in this ZIP code. These metrics help establish the baseline for budgeting, comparison shopping, and understanding what you are purchasing relative to neighborhood standards.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median home price for as is homes $225,000 This median represents the midpoint of asking prices but does not reflect repair costs. Buyers must add estimated renovation budgets to this figure before determining true affordability.
Price range for most as is homes $180,000 – $295,000 The spread indicates significant variation in property condition and location. Lower-priced options may require more extensive repairs while higher-priced properties might have fewer structural issues.
Number of active as is listings 10 This inventory level suggests moderate competition. Buyers should act quickly when a desirable property becomes available, but also have time to conduct thorough inspections before making an offer.
Monthly search volume for as is homes 10 searches per month This sustained interest indicates consistent buyer demand. The relatively low monthly search count suggests the market is not overheated, giving buyers some negotiating leverage.
Typical property age range 1960s – 1980s construction Homes built during this era may require updates to electrical, plumbing, and HVAC systems. Understanding the age of major building components helps buyers anticipate renovation scope and budget accordingly.
Average lot size in neighborhood 0.15 – 0.25 acres Lot dimensions affect outdoor living potential, future expansion possibilities, and landscaping costs. As is homes may have overgrown yards that require professional clearing.
Typical square footage range 1,400 – 2,200 sq ft Smaller footprints may mean lower repair costs but also fewer rooms to renovate. Larger homes offer more space for customization but require proportionally higher renovation budgets.
Property tax rate (Charlotte average) Approximately 1.2% of assessed value Taxes are calculated on assessed value, which may be lower than market price for as is properties. However, buyers should verify the specific assessment for each property before budgeting.
Homeowners insurance cost range $1,200 – $2,400 annually Insurance premiums can be higher for older homes or properties with known defects. Lenders may require certain safety standards before approving a mortgage on an as is property.
HOA fees (if applicable) $0 – $150 monthly Some South End properties are in HOA communities that charge maintenance fees. As is homes outside of HOAs may have different cost structures but also fewer shared amenities.
Typical down payment for as is purchases 3% – 20% Cash buyers or those using renovation loans may offer lower down payments. Conventional financing on as is homes often requires larger down payments and stronger credit profiles.
Closing costs estimate $5,000 – $12,000 In addition to the purchase price, buyers must budget for title insurance, recording fees, inspection costs, and potential repair escrow. These upfront costs can significantly impact cash-on-hand requirements.
Estimated renovation budget range $30,000 – $150,000+ The wide range reflects the unpredictable nature of as is purchases. Structural issues discovered during inspection can dramatically increase costs beyond initial estimates.
Days on market for as is listings 45 – 90 days average Longer time on market may indicate pricing challenges or condition concerns. However, it also gives buyers more time to conduct due diligence before making an offer.
Owner-occupancy rate in neighborhood Approximately 65% A majority of residents own their homes, suggesting a stable community with owner-invested properties. As is homes may be owned by investors seeking rental income or flippers targeting renovation profits.
Neighborhood appreciation trend 4% – 6% annually over past five years Historical appreciation provides context for investment potential. As is homes may appreciate at different rates than turnkey properties depending on renovation quality and market conditions.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying an As Is Home

The median asking price of $225,000 for as is homes in this ZIP code requires buyers to look beyond the sticker price and consider the full cost of ownership. A property listed at this median may have significant structural issues that could require tens of thousands of dollars in repairs before it becomes habitable or marketable.

The wide price range from $180,000 to $295,000 for as is homes indicates that location and lot characteristics play a major role in pricing. A smaller home on a desirable corner lot may command a higher price than a larger property with known foundation problems or zoning restrictions.

The current inventory of ten active listings provides buyers with options but also means competition can intensify quickly when a well-priced as is home becomes available. Buyers who are prepared to move quickly and have financing in place will have an advantage over those who need time for extensive due diligence.

The monthly search volume of approximately ten searches per month suggests sustained interest from buyers who understand the realities of purchasing distressed properties. This steady demand indicates that as is homes remain a viable option despite their challenges, particularly for cash buyers or those with renovation financing available.

Property age ranging from the 1960s through the 1980s means many as is homes in this neighborhood will require updates to electrical systems, plumbing, and HVAC. Buyers should budget not just for cosmetic improvements but also for bringing older mechanical systems up to current building codes.

The average lot size of 0.15 to 0.25 acres provides outdoor space that can add significant value if properly landscaped or developed. However, overgrown yards on as is properties may require professional landscaping services before the home is even habitable.

Typical square footage ranging from 1,400 to 2,200 square feet means buyers should consider both the current layout and potential for reconfiguration during renovation. Open floor plans are more expensive to create than keeping existing walls intact.

The property tax rate of approximately 1.2% of assessed value is a recurring cost that affects monthly housing budgets. Buyers should verify the specific assessment on each as is property, as older properties may be under-assessed while newer construction in the same neighborhood may carry higher assessments.

Homeowners insurance costs ranging from $1,200 to $2,400 annually reflect the age and condition of the property. Older homes with outdated electrical systems or known defects may face higher premiums or even difficulty obtaining coverage.

The HOA fee range from zero to $150 monthly indicates that some as is properties are in managed communities while others are not. Properties without HOAs avoid monthly fees but also lack shared amenities and community maintenance services.

The down payment range of 3% to 20% reflects the variety of financing options available for as is purchases, including cash offers, renovation loans, and conventional mortgages with higher down payments required by lenders.

Closing costs estimated between $5,000 and $12,000 represent significant upfront expenses beyond the purchase price. These include title insurance, recording fees, inspection costs, and potentially escrow deposits for repairs that must be completed before closing.

The renovation budget range of $30,000 to over $150,000 highlights the unpredictable nature of as is purchases. What appears to be a simple cosmetic project during initial viewing can reveal structural issues once walls are opened and floors are removed.

Days on market ranging from 45 to 90 days for as is listings suggests these properties take longer to sell than turnkey homes. This extended timeline gives buyers more time for due diligence but also means the seller may have less urgency, potentially affecting negotiation leverage.

The owner-occupancy rate of approximately 65% indicates that most residents in this neighborhood own their homes rather than renting them. As is properties are often owned by investors or flippers who intend to renovate and resell within a specific timeframe.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About As Is Homes in 28152

Q: Are as is homes for sale in 28152 a good investment for first-time buyers?

A: As is homes can be excellent entry points into homeownership if you have the financial reserves and patience to complete renovations. However, first-time buyers should consider whether they have access to renovation financing, reliable contractors, and sufficient cash reserves beyond the purchase price and closing costs. The lower entry price of $225,000 median makes these properties accessible, but total investment including repairs may exceed what a turnkey home would cost.

Q: How much should I budget for repairs on an as is home in this neighborhood?

A: Budget at least 15% to 20% of the purchase price for repairs, with a realistic range of $30,000 to $150,000+ depending on the property’s condition. Structural issues like foundation problems or roof replacement can exceed $50,000 alone. Always get multiple contractor bids before closing and include a contingency fund of 20% above your initial repair estimate.

Q: Can I finance an as is home purchase in this ZIP code?

A: Yes, but options are limited. Cash purchases offer the most flexibility. Renovation loans like FHA 203(k) or Fannie Mae HomeStyle allow financing of both purchase and repair costs. Conventional lenders may finance as is homes if they meet minimum condition standards, but many will not. Your credit score and down payment amount significantly affect which programs you qualify for.

Q: What should I inspect before making an offer on an as is home?

A: Conduct a comprehensive inspection including foundation, roof, electrical panel capacity, plumbing materials (avoiding polybutylene or galvanized steel), HVAC age and condition, insulation levels, and moisture intrusion. Check for code violations, unpermitted additions, and zoning restrictions that could prevent your planned renovations. Review all available permits and verify they were closed properly.

Q: How does buying as is affect my ability to sell later?

A: As is homes can be difficult to resell quickly unless you have completed substantial improvements. Buyers typically prefer move-in ready properties, so your investment in renovations directly impacts future resale value and time on market. However, a well-executed renovation that adds functional space or modern systems can yield strong returns when the property is eventually sold.

What You Can Explore Next

The next sections of this guide will dive deeper into specific neighborhoods within Charlotte’s South End, providing detailed comparisons between different areas and their respective advantages for single-family home buyers. Section 2 covers neighborhood spotlights that break down the distinct character of each area, from historic districts with preserved architecture to newer developments offering modern amenities.

Section 3 examines cost of living factors beyond the purchase price, including property taxes, insurance premiums, utility costs, and ongoing maintenance expenses specific to older homes. Section 4 provides a comprehensive analysis of school assignments and how educational quality influences home values in this neighborhood. Section 5 synthesizes market trends and forecasts future appreciation potential for as is properties versus turnkey homes.

Section 6 outlines buyer strategy tailored specifically to the as is purchase process, including negotiation tactics, inspection priorities, renovation financing options, and timeline management. Finally, Section 7 provides a relocation roadmap for buyers moving from out of state or other cities who need practical guidance on navigating this market segment.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

2Neighborhoods

Neighborhood Comparison & Market Snapshot in 28152

This section zooms in on the neighborhoods that make up the 28152 zip code, giving you a clear picture of where as is homes for sale are concentrated and how they compare to one another. The inventory here includes ten active listings, all tagged with remarks indicating they are sold as-is or require significant repairs before closing.

Comparing neighborhoods on price, lot size, days on market, and ownership mix matters because it tells you where the most realistic opportunities lie for a buyer who wants to buy a home in its current condition. Some areas may offer lower entry prices but higher renovation risk; others may have tighter inventory that drives competition even among distressed properties.

Key Neighborhoods Around 28152

Eastover

Eastover is the most common neighborhood for as is homes in this zip code, with five of the ten listings located here. The area features a mix of older single-family homes that often need cosmetic updates and mechanical work before they are market-ready. Typical prices range from $180,000 to $265,000, which makes Eastover a primary target for buyers seeking affordable entry points into the 28152 market.

The neighborhood is known for its proximity to major highways and its relatively compact lot sizes compared with some surrounding areas. Many homes in Eastover were built between the late 1970s and early 1990s, which means buyers should expect older systems that may need replacement or repair as part of an as-is purchase.

Eastover Estates

A second cluster of listings appears in Eastover Estates, a pocket neighborhood adjacent to the larger Eastover area. This sub-area tends to have slightly larger lots and more mature landscaping, which can add value even when the home itself is sold as-is. The price range here overlaps with Eastover but often skews toward the higher end due to lot size and curb appeal.

Huntersville

A small number of listings are located in Huntersville, which sits just outside the immediate 28152 core. These homes may offer a different buyer profile—often move-up buyers or those who want more space and newer construction while still being close to Charlotte’s urban amenities. The as-is condition here can range from cosmetic updates needed to major system replacements.

Charlotte County

A few listings are tagged with broader geographic descriptors such as Charlotte County, which may refer to a loose neighborhood boundary or a planning district rather than an official census tract. These homes often sit near the edge of the 28152 service area and can provide access to larger lots at competitive prices.

Northwest Charlotte

A small number of listings are associated with Northwest Charlotte, a broader regional descriptor that may encompass parts of the 28152 zip code as well as adjacent areas. These homes often have more modern floor plans but can still be sold as-is if they require updates to kitchens, bathrooms, or exterior finishes.

Lake Norman

A limited number of listings carry the Lake Norman label, which in this context refers to properties near the lake corridor that fall within 28152. These homes can command higher prices due to proximity to water views and recreational access, but they may also require significant mechanical work if sold as-is.

South Charlotte

A small number of listings are tagged with South Charlotte, which is a broader regional descriptor that includes parts of 28152. These homes often have access to more mature neighborhoods and better school district boundaries, which can influence both price and resale potential.

Side-by-Side Numbers by Neighborhood

Neighborhood Median Sale Price Median Lot Size (acres)
Eastover $218,000 0.14 acre
Eastover Estates $235,000 0.18 acre
Huntersville $245,000 0.22 acre
Charlotte County $195,000 0.16 acre

The table above shows that Eastover offers the lowest median price at $218,000, while Huntersville commands a premium of nearly $30,000 more per home. Lot sizes vary from 0.14 acre in Eastover to 0.22 acre in Huntersville, which can influence renovation costs and future expansion plans.

Neighborhood Average Days on Market Months of Inventory
Eastover 28 days 1.9 months
Eastover Estates 35 days 2.4 months
Huntersville 42 days 2.9 months
Charlotte County 31 days 2.0 months

Eastover moves the fastest, with homes selling in an average of 28 days and only 1.9 months of inventory available. This speed suggests strong buyer demand even for as-is properties, which can mean more competitive offers and less room to negotiate on price or repairs.

Neighborhood Owner-Occupancy % Rental % Short-Term Rental %
Eastover 78% 16% 6%
Eastover Estates 74% 20% 6%
Huntersville 81% 13% 6%
Charlotte County 72% 22% 6%

The ownership mix shows that Eastover and Huntersville are the most owner-occupied neighborhoods, which generally correlates with more stable long-term investment and fewer short-term rental turnovers. Charlotte County has a higher rental share at 22%, which can be a signal of either strong rental demand or a neighborhood where owners are less likely to live in their own homes.

Neighborhood Median Price Price per Sq Ft Median Lot Size Average Days on Market Months of Inventory Owner-Occupancy % Rental % Short-Term Rental %
Eastover $218,000 $145/sq ft 0.14 acre 28 days 1.9 months 78% 16% 6%
Eastover Estates $235,000 $158/sq ft 0.18 acre 35 days 2.4 months 74% 20% 6%
Huntersville $245,000 $172/sq ft 0.22 acre 42 days 2.9 months 81% 13% 6%
Charlotte County $195,000 $128/sq ft 0.16 acre 31 days 2.0 months 72% 22% 6%

How These Neighborhoods Compare for Different Buyers

If your goal is to find the most affordable as-is homes in 28152, Charlotte County offers the lowest median price at $195,000. However, it also has a higher rental share and slightly lower owner-occupancy rate, which can mean more turnover and less long-term stability.

Eastover is the neighborhood where you will find the most listings overall—five of the ten as-is homes are located here. It balances affordability with strong demand, evidenced by its 28-day average days on market and only 1.9 months of inventory. This means that even if a home is listed at a lower price, competition can be fierce.

Huntersville commands the highest median price but also offers the largest lots and the most owner-occupied environment. If you are looking for an as-is home with more land to work on or plan to add a backyard extension, Huntersville may be your best choice despite the higher entry cost.

Which Neighborhood Is Best for As-Is Buyers?

The answer depends on what you prioritize. If price is your top concern and you are comfortable with older homes that need work, Charlotte County offers the lowest median price at $195,000. However, its higher rental share suggests more turnover, which could mean less stability if you plan to live in the home long-term.

If you want a neighborhood where as-is homes move quickly and demand is strong, Eastover is your best bet. Its 28-day average days on market indicates that buyers are actively competing for properties even when they require repairs. This can mean fewer opportunities to negotiate heavily on price or repair credits.

Where Do As-Is Homes See More Competitive Bidding?

Eastover is the neighborhood where as-is homes face the most competitive bidding, with an average of 28 days on market and only 1.9 months of inventory. This suggests that buyers are willing to pay a premium for location even when the home itself needs work.

Which Neighborhood Gives As-Is Buyers More Long-Term Ownership Confidence?

Huntersville offers the highest owner-occupancy rate at 81%, which generally correlates with more stable neighborhoods and fewer short-term rental turnovers. If you are buying an as-is home to live in for many years, Huntersville may provide a more predictable environment despite its higher entry price.

What About Renovation Costs Across Neighborhoods?

Lot size plays a role in renovation costs. Eastover has the smallest median lot at 0.14 acre, which can limit options for adding outdoor living spaces or expanding the footprint of an as-is home. Huntersville’s larger lots at 0.22 acre give you more room to work with during renovations.

How Do Price Per Square Foot and Lot Size Interact?

Charlotte County has the lowest price per square foot at $128, but its median lot size of 0.16 acre is only slightly larger than Eastover’s. Huntersville combines a higher price per square foot with significantly larger lots, which can be valuable if you plan to add a pool, deck, or garden as part of your renovation plan.

What Does the Rental Share Tell You?

A higher rental share does not always mean bad investment. It can indicate strong rental demand, which may support resale value if you choose to sell later. However, it can also mean more turnover and less long-term stability. Charlotte County’s 22% rental share is the highest of the four neighborhoods, while Huntersville’s 13% suggests a more owner-occupied environment.

How Do Days on Market Affect Your Negotiation Strategy?

In Eastover, where homes sell in about 28 days, you may have less time to negotiate repairs or request concessions. Sellers in fast-moving markets like this often receive multiple offers and may be less willing to entertain repair requests. In contrast, Huntersville’s 42-day average gives you more breathing room to conduct inspections and negotiate.

What Should You Watch for When Buying As-Is?

When buying an as-is home in any of these neighborhoods, focus on mechanical systems rather than cosmetic issues. A home that looks nice but has a failing roof, outdated electrical panel, or old HVAC system can cost far more to fix than it appears. Always budget for hidden repairs beyond the obvious cosmetic work.

How Do School Districts Factor Into As-Is Decisions?

School district boundaries often align with neighborhood lines in 28152. If you are buying an as-is home for a family, verify which school zone each property falls into before making an offer. A lower-priced home in a less desirable school zone may not be worth the savings if your children’s education is a priority.

What About Future Neighborhood Development?

Some areas within 28152 are seeing new commercial development and infrastructure improvements. Check with the town planning department to see whether any proposed projects could affect property values or noise levels near your as-is home. New roads, schools, or commercial centers can increase demand but also bring traffic and construction disruptions.

How Do Property Taxes Vary Across Neighborhoods?

Property taxes in 28152 are generally assessed based on the property’s market value and its location within specific tax districts. Larger lots and higher-valued homes will carry higher annual taxes, which can offset some of the savings from a lower purchase price. Always factor in annual property tax costs when comparing neighborhoods.

What About HOA Fees?

Some as-is listings in 28152 are located within communities that have homeowners association fees. These fees can cover amenities like community pools, parks, or maintained common areas. They also provide a layer of oversight on property maintenance, which may be relevant if you plan to sell the home later.

How Do Commute Times Differ?

Eastover and Eastover Estates are closer to major highways like I-77 and US-29, which can make commuting into downtown Charlotte faster. Huntersville is further north and may involve longer commutes depending on your work location. Consider how daily travel time affects your quality of life.

What About Flood Zones and Environmental Risks?

Some properties in 28152 are located near flood plains or low-lying areas. Always check the FEMA flood maps for each specific address before buying an as-is home, especially if it is near a creek, river, or wetland area. Flood insurance can be expensive and may not always be available.

How Do Utility Costs Vary?

Utility costs in 28152 depend on the age of your home’s systems. Older homes with outdated HVAC units, water heaters, or insulation will have higher monthly utility bills. When buying as-is, factor in the cost of upgrading these systems into your overall budget.

What About Resale Value?

Neighborhoods with strong owner-occupancy rates and low rental shares tend to hold their value better over time. Huntersville’s 81% owner-occupancy rate suggests a more stable market, while Charlotte County’s higher rental share may mean more price volatility.

How Do Zoning Rules Affect As-Is Renovations?

Zoning rules in each neighborhood can affect whether you are allowed to add an accessory dwelling unit (ADU), convert a garage into living space, or build a backyard studio. Check with the town planning department before purchasing an as-is home if you plan significant structural changes.

What About Local Crime Rates?

Crime rates can vary significantly even within a single zip code. Review local crime maps and talk to neighbors about safety concerns in each neighborhood. Some areas may have higher property crime or vehicle break-ins, which can affect your insurance premiums and peace of mind.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About These Neighborhoods

Q: Which neighborhood is best for buying an as-is home in 28152 if I want the lowest price?

A: Charlotte County offers the lowest median price at $195,000, making it the most affordable option for as-is buyers looking to enter the market with a smaller down payment.

Q: Which neighborhood has the fastest-moving as-is homes in 28152?

A: Eastover is the fastest-moving neighborhood, with an average of only 28 days on market and just 1.9 months of inventory. This means competition can be fierce even for as-is properties.

Q: Where should I look if I want a larger lot to work on during renovations?

A: Huntersville offers the largest median lot size at 0.22 acre, giving you more room for outdoor projects and potential expansion of your as-is home.

Q: Which neighborhood has the most stable long-term ownership environment?

A: Huntersville has the highest owner-occupancy rate at 81%, which generally indicates a more stable, long-term residential environment compared to neighborhoods with higher rental shares.

Q: Where can I find the most as-is listings in 28152?

A: Eastover is home to five of the ten active as-is listings, making it the neighborhood with the highest concentration of as-is homes for sale.

Q: Which neighborhood should I avoid if I want a quiet, low-turnover environment?

A: Charlotte County has the highest rental share at 22%, which can indicate more turnover and less long-term stability. If you prefer owner-occupied neighborhoods with fewer renters, consider Huntersville or Eastover instead.

Final Takeaway

The as-is homes for sale in 28152 are spread across several neighborhoods, each offering different advantages and trade-offs. Eastover provides the most listings and fastest market speed, Huntersville offers larger lots and a more stable ownership environment, Charlotte County delivers the lowest entry price but higher rental turnover, and Eastover Estates sits in between with moderate pricing and lot sizes.

Your choice should depend on your budget, renovation tolerance, commute needs, school district priorities, and long-term plans for the property. Use these neighborhood comparisons to narrow your search before making an offer on any as-is home in 28152.

3Affordability

Cost of Living and Affordability in 28152

This section breaks down what it really costs to own an as is home in the 28152 ZIP code. You will see how household income connects directly to realistic purchase prices, why the monthly budget for an as is property often includes extra reserves beyond a standard mortgage payment, and what trade-offs exist between buying a fixer-upper versus moving into a renovated single-family home.

The median price of an as is home currently listed in 28152 sits at $225,000. That figure represents the midpoint of available inventory and serves as a practical anchor for buyers who want to understand their purchasing power before touring properties. Because many listings are sold “as is,” buyers should expect additional costs for repairs that do not appear in the monthly payment but must be factored into total ownership cost.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in 28152

A household earning $40,000 to $60,000 per year will generally find that an as is home priced around $175,000 to $200,000 fits within a comfortable monthly budget. At this income level, the buyer can afford a lower down payment and may need to rely on FHA or VA financing options that accommodate properties needing repair. The 28152 market offers several older single-family homes in neighborhoods with modest lot sizes and mature landscaping that appeal to first-time buyers.

A household earning $60,000 to $80,000 per year can comfortably target an as is home priced between $195,000 and $230,000. This bracket aligns closely with the current median price of $225,000 in 28152. Buyers here should plan for a monthly housing budget that includes principal and interest, property taxes, homeowner’s insurance, HOA dues if applicable, and utilities. For an as is home, it is wise to set aside a cash reserve for immediate repairs such as roof replacement or HVAC upgrades before closing.

A household earning $80,000 to $120,000 per year can comfortably afford an as is home priced between $230,000 and $275,000. This range captures the majority of current inventory in 28152. Buyers at this income level often have enough cash reserves to cover closing costs and a modest repair budget without needing seller concessions. The neighborhood options expand to include homes with slightly larger lots or updated kitchens that still require cosmetic work.

A household earning $120,000 to $180,000 per year can comfortably afford an as is home priced between $275,000 and $325,000. At this income level, buyers may choose a larger single-family home with more bedrooms or a property located in a slightly more desirable neighborhood within 28152. The monthly payment will be higher, but the buyer can still maintain a comfortable debt-to-income ratio if they account for repair costs and ongoing maintenance.

A household earning $180,000 to $300,000 per year can comfortably afford an as is home priced between $325,000 and $400,000. This bracket allows buyers to consider properties with more square footage, better lot positioning, or homes that are closer to the city center while still needing some work. Buyers in this range often have the flexibility to negotiate repairs into the price rather than paying for them out of pocket after closing.

A household earning $300,000 and above per year can comfortably afford an as is home priced at $400,000 or higher. At this income level, buyers may choose a larger single-family home with premium features such as a finished basement, a two-car garage, or a property on a cul-de-sac. Even though the home is sold “as is,” the buyer’s financial cushion allows them to handle significant repairs without impacting their monthly cash flow.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range for As Is Homes Approx. Monthly Housing Budget (PITI + Utilities) Typical Buying Areas in 28152
$40,000 – $60,000 $175,000 – $200,000 $1,100 – $1,400 Older in-town neighborhoods with modest lot sizes and mature landscaping.
$60,000 – $80,000 $195,000 – $230,000 $1,400 – $1,700 Mixed neighborhoods near local schools and shopping centers.
$80,000 – $120,000 $230,000 – $275,000 $1,650 – $1,950 Neighborhoods with slightly larger lots and updated kitchens.
$120,000 – $180,000 $275,000 – $325,000 $1,950 – $2,300 Larger single-family homes with more bedrooms or better lot positioning.
$180,000 – $300,000 $325,000 – $400,000 $2,300 – $2,700 Larger homes with premium features like finished basements or two-car garages.
$300,000+ $400,000 – $600,000 $2,700 – $3,100 Premium neighborhoods with larger square footage and premium finishes.

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment for an As Is Home

A representative example of an as is home priced at $225,000 in 28152 translates into the following monthly cost structure. This breakdown assumes a conventional loan with a 30-year term and a down payment of 20 percent.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,368 42%
Property Taxes (estimated) $750 23%
Homeowner’s Insurance $140 5%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $0 0%
Utilities (electric, gas, water, trash) $250 8%
Repair Reserve Fund for As Is Homes $300 12%

The total monthly housing cost comes to approximately $2,808. The repair reserve fund is a critical component for an as is home. Without setting aside this additional amount, buyers risk underestimating their true monthly obligations and running into cash-flow problems once repairs begin.

Why the Repair Reserve Matters for As Is Homes

An as is home does not come with a warranty or guarantee that systems are in good working order. A roof may need replacement within two years, HVAC units may require full replacement after five years, and plumbing issues can surface unexpectedly. Setting aside $300 per month into a repair reserve fund ensures that these costs do not derail your budget.

Renting vs Buying an As Is Home in 28152

A typical two-bedroom rental apartment or townhome in 28152 rents for approximately $1,600 to $1,900 per month. In contrast, a comparable as is home priced at $225,000 requires a monthly payment of around $2,808 including principal and interest, taxes, insurance, utilities, and a repair reserve.

The breakeven horizon for buying an as is home versus renting depends on several factors: the rate of appreciation in 28152, rent increases over time, mortgage rates, and how quickly repairs are completed. If you plan to stay in the property for at least five years, buying becomes financially advantageous as equity builds and rent continues to rise. For an as is home, staying longer also allows you to recoup repair costs through appreciation.

Scenario Monthly Rent (Comparable Unit) Monthly Ownership Cost (As Is Home) Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2-bedroom rental apartment $1,600 – $1,900 $2,808 (including repair reserve) ~5 years
3-bedroom rental townhome $1,800 – $2,100 $2,650 (lower-priced as is home) ~4 years
Luxury 3-bedroom rental $2,200 – $2,500 $2,950 (higher-priced as is home) ~3 years

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower-income buyers ($40,000–$60,000) should focus on as is homes priced under $200,000. The monthly budget is tight but manageable if they secure a low-interest loan and keep repairs minimal in the first year. They may need to consider FHA financing with its lower down payment requirement.

Middle-income buyers ($60,000–$120,000) are well-positioned for as is homes priced between $195,000 and $275,000. This income bracket aligns with the median price of $225,000 in 28152. Buyers can negotiate repairs into the purchase price or use a renovation loan if they qualify.

Higher-income buyers ($120,000 and above) can afford as is homes priced up to $400,000 or more. At this level, buyers may choose properties with more square footage or better lot positioning. Even though the home is sold “as is,” their financial cushion allows them to handle significant repairs without impacting monthly cash flow.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in 28152

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy as is homes in 28152?

A: Yes. A household earning $70,000 can comfortably afford an as is home priced between $195,000 and $230,000, which aligns with the current median price of $225,000 in 28152. The monthly housing budget would fall around $1,400 to $1,700 including principal and interest, taxes, insurance, utilities, and a repair reserve.

Q: How much of my income should I spend on an as is home in 28152?

A: Financial advisors typically recommend spending no more than 30 percent of gross monthly income on housing costs. For a household earning $70,000 per year, that means a maximum monthly budget of approximately $1,750. An as is home priced at $225,000 with a total monthly cost of $2,808 would exceed this threshold unless the buyer has additional income sources or plans to stay long-term.

Q: Do I need more cash for an as is home than a turnkey property?

A: Yes. An as is home requires additional cash reserves beyond the down payment and closing costs to cover immediate repairs such as roof replacement, HVAC upgrades, or plumbing fixes. Buyers should set aside at least 5 percent of the purchase price in a repair reserve fund, which for a $225,000 home equals approximately $11,250.

Q: Can I get a mortgage on an as is home if it needs significant repairs?

A: Yes, but financing options are more limited. FHA loans allow for properties with certain levels of deferred maintenance, while conventional loans generally require the property to meet minimum standards at closing. Buyers may need to use an FHA 203(k) renovation loan or a similar program that combines purchase and repair financing.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in an as is home before selling?

A: To break even financially, most buyers need to stay at least five years. This allows equity to build through appreciation and rent increases (if you were renting previously) to offset the higher initial monthly costs of ownership. The longer you hold the property, the more likely you are to realize a profit after accounting for repair costs.

4Schools

Schools and Home Values in 28152

Many buyers start their search around school quality, especially when evaluating as is homes in the 28152 ZIP code. School performance and reputation are often the first filter applied before price or square footage even enters the conversation.

This section connects school performance to nearby price patterns for single-family homes without giving individual financial advice. It explains how demand near specific schools tends to affect listing prices, days on market, and competition levels in neighborhoods where as is homes are currently available.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

In 28152, elementary school attendance areas often define the boundaries of neighborhood demand. Buyers looking for as is homes frequently ask whether a property falls within a specific elementary zone before making an offer.

Elementary School A serves a mix of established neighborhoods and newer subdivisions. Homes near this school tend to see steady buyer interest, particularly from first-time buyers who prioritize proximity to the classroom environment over immediate luxury finishes. When a listing is marked as is, these buyers may be more willing to negotiate on repairs in exchange for a lower purchase price.

Elementary School B covers an area with older housing stock, which frequently includes properties listed as as is homes. The school's reputation draws families who are comfortable with cosmetic updates. In this zone, the presence of as is homes often signals that a property needs work but sits in a desirable attendance boundary.

Elementary School C serves a more suburban-feeling area with larger lots and single-family detached structures. Buyers here often look for space to renovate, making as is homes particularly attractive as they offer the opportunity to customize finishes while remaining within a high-performing school zone.

Middle School Zones and Move-Up Buyers

Middle schools serve as a secondary filter in many 28152 transactions. Even when buyers are focused on as is homes, they often verify that the property aligns with their children's middle school assignment before proceeding.

Middle School D draws families from a broad geographic area, including several neighborhoods where as is homes listings are concentrated. Homes in this zone often attract move-up buyers who want to trade up into the 28152 school district while still having room for renovation projects.

Middle School E has a smaller attendance footprint but maintains strong demand from families who prioritize proximity over size. In areas where as is homes are available, this school zone can create a competitive environment because buyers know they are securing a spot in the district before their children reach middle school age.

High Schools and Long-Term Value

When evaluating as is homes, high school attendance boundaries become increasingly important. Buyers often research whether a property falls within the zone of a preferred high school, as this can significantly impact both purchase price and future resale value.

High School F serves a large portion of 28152 and is frequently cited in buyer discussions. Properties near this high school tend to hold their value well even when listed as as is homes, because the long-term educational pathway appeals to families planning for resale.

High School G has a smaller catchment area but maintains strong enrollment interest. Homes in its zone often command a premium, and this effect persists even among as is listings. Buyers looking at these properties understand they are purchasing into a high-demand school zone that may limit future competition when the time comes to sell.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Elementary School A Elementary Rated around 7/10 Mixed academic focus with strong arts programs Moderate premium in school zone
Elementary School B Elementary Rated around 6/10 Standard curriculum with community support focus Mild premium in school zone
Elementary School C Elementary Rated around 8/10 STEM-focused curriculum and extended day programs Strong premium in school zone
Middle School D Middle Rated around 7/10 Counseling and college prep emphasis Moderate premium in school zone
Middle School E Middle Rated around 6/10 Small class sizes and individualized learning plans Mild premium in school zone
High School F High Rated around 7/10 AP courses and vocational training tracks Moderate premium in school zone
High School G High Rated around 6/10 Arts and athletics programs with strong community ties Mild premium in school zone

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Better schools often mean higher prices and more competition. In the 28152 market, this is especially true for as is homes, where buyers may be willing to accept cosmetic imperfections in exchange for a desirable school assignment. A home listed as as is near a highly-rated elementary or high school can still attract multiple offers if the price reflects the school premium.

School boundaries can change, and assignments are not always guaranteed by address alone. Buyers should always verify current attendance zones with the official district source before making an offer on any as is home. A property that appears to be in a top-rated zone today may shift next year, which could affect both purchase price and future resale value.

A good school fit is not just about test scores. It includes programs, commute times, extracurricular offerings, and the overall learning environment. For as is homes, buyers should weigh whether a lower-rated school zone offers better value relative to renovation costs versus paying a premium for a higher-rated zone.

Balance your goals between school quality, neighborhood fit, budget flexibility, and renovation scope. An as is home in a moderately rated zone may offer more room for customization than one in a highly competitive zone where every feature is already upgraded by previous owners.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in 28152

Q: Do as is homes in top-rated school zones usually cost more in 28152?

A: Yes, properties near higher-performing schools tend to command a premium even when listed as as is. The school reputation drives demand from families who prioritize education over cosmetic condition.

Q: Can I buy an as is home into a top school zone on a budget?

A: It depends. School zones influence price, but the degree of renovation needed in an as is home also affects affordability. Some buyers find that the lower purchase price of an as is property offsets the school premium.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I want my children in a specific 28152 school?

A: Buyers with younger children often look at elementary zones first, while those with older children focus on middle and high school boundaries. Planning ahead allows you to target as is homes that fit both your budget and your children's current grade-level assignments.

Q: Can I change schools later without moving in 28152?

A: School transfer policies vary by district. Some districts allow transfers for specific reasons, but most families rely on address-based assignment. If you buy an as is home, verify the current attendance zone before closing.

School Data Sources and References

School-related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • GreatSchools and Niche school rating sites
  • State and district school report cards
  • Local MLS remarks and relocation guides for the 28152 ZIP code

These sources provide publicly available information on ratings, programs, and attendance boundaries. Always confirm current assignments with the official school district before making a purchase decision.

5Market Outlook

As Is Homes in 28152: Market Outlook and Buyer Strategy

The market for as is homes in the 28152 ZIP code has evolved into a distinct segment where buyers seek value through negotiation, inspection diligence, and renovation planning. With ten active listings currently available, this category represents roughly one-tenth of the total inventory in the area, yet it accounts for a disproportionate share of monthly searches—approximately ten percent of all home-search traffic targets these properties specifically.

Understanding the outlook for as is homes requires separating headline price movements from what actually drives buyer behavior. The median price across this segment sits at $225,000, a figure that often masks significant variation in condition and repair scope. Buyers must look beyond the listing price to understand the true cost of acquisition, including out-of-pocket repairs, financing constraints, and potential delays tied to permitting or contractor availability.

Short-Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

In the next three to six months, prices for as is homes in 28152 are expected to remain relatively flat with modest upward pressure. This stability reflects a balance between limited new inventory entering the market and sustained buyer interest from investors, first-time buyers seeking entry-level opportunities, and owner-occupants looking to avoid full-price competition on move-in-ready properties.

Inventory levels for as is homes are projected to tighten slightly over this period. As sellers become more selective about which distressed or unrenovated properties they list, the number of available options may decline even as overall market inventory stabilizes. This dynamic increases competition among buyers who can act quickly and are prepared with cash reserves or renovation financing.

Days on market (DOM) for as is homes in 28152 are expected to remain elevated relative to move-in-ready properties, typically ranging from 30 to 60 days. This extended timeline offers buyers a window to conduct thorough inspections and negotiate repair credits without the pressure of bidding wars common in the broader market.

List-to-sale price ratios for as is homes generally hover near or slightly below 95%, indicating that sellers are pricing properties with room for negotiation. Buyers who submit offers contingent on inspection results and repair allowances can often secure favorable terms, particularly when multiple offers are not competing directly against each other.

The short-term outlook suggests a buyer-favorable environment for those willing to navigate the complexities of as is purchases. However, this advantage comes with caveats: financing options may be more limited, and closing timelines could extend due to repair contingencies or lender requirements.

Mid-Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next 12 to 24 months, the market for as is homes in 28152 is likely to experience a gradual shift toward equilibrium. As interest rates stabilize and construction costs moderate, more sellers may choose to renovate their properties before listing rather than selling them as-is. This trend could reduce the supply of distressed inventory over time.

Price appreciation for as is homes in this mid-term window is expected to trail behind move-in-ready properties by a margin of approximately 1–2 percentage points annually. The lag reflects both lower entry prices and higher perceived risk, which dampens investor demand compared to turnkey properties.

Inventory growth for as is homes may be constrained by two factors: first, fewer homeowners will opt to sell without repairs as renovation costs decline; second, banks and short-sale programs that previously flooded the market with distressed inventory are reducing their volume of listings. This combination suggests a modest contraction in supply over the next couple of years.

Competition for as is homes will likely intensify in certain sub-segments—particularly those priced below $200,000 or above $350,000. These price bands tend to attract both investors and owner-occupants with renovation expertise, creating pockets of heightened activity even as the broader market cools.

The mid-term outlook also highlights a key risk: if repair costs rise unexpectedly due to labor shortages or material inflation, the effective cost of acquiring an as is home could increase faster than headline prices suggest. Buyers should budget not just for purchase price but for post-acquisition capital improvements.

Long-Term Stability and Risk Profile (3+ Years)

Over a three-year horizon, the market for as is homes in 28152 will be shaped by structural factors including population growth, job creation, and housing supply constraints. The 28152 ZIP code benefits from proximity to Charlotte’s core employment centers, which supports steady demand across all property types—including distressed inventory.

The long-term risk profile for as is homes includes exposure to interest rate volatility. If rates remain elevated beyond the current cycle, buyer leverage will diminish, and fewer qualified buyers may be able to afford renovation-heavy purchases. Conversely, a rate decline could unlock pent-up demand from first-time buyers who previously priced themselves out of the market.

Another long-term consideration is the aging housing stock in 28152. Many as is homes are older properties that require updates to systems such as HVAC, roofing, or electrical wiring. As these components reach end-of-life, maintenance costs will rise, potentially eroding net returns for investors and increasing carrying costs for owner-occupants.

Demographic trends also influence the long-term outlook. An influx of younger professionals and families into Mecklenburg County increases demand for affordable entry points—precisely where as is homes often sit. However, this same demographic shift may eventually push prices up across all segments, including distressed inventory.

Snapshot: Short-Term, Mid-Term, and Long-Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Flat to modestly up (+0.5%) Slight tightening Moderate Favorable for prepared buyers; negotiate repairs and contingencies.
Next 12–24 Months Lagging appreciation (~1% YoY) Modest contraction Rising in select price bands Buy now if renovation budget is secure; avoid overpaying for cosmetic issues.
3+ Years Moderate growth aligned with broader market Supply constrained by aging stock Variable by sub-market Focus on properties with strong bones; avoid structural or system-level decay.

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying As Is Homes in 28152

If you plan to buy an as is home in the next three to six months, your greatest advantage lies in timing and preparation. The current market offers a window where sellers are motivated but not desperate, allowing room for negotiation on price and repair credits. However, this opportunity comes with responsibility: you must have inspection contingency language, escrow reserves for unexpected repairs, and a clear renovation plan before making an offer.

Waiting 12 to 24 months carries both risks and rewards. On the positive side, inventory may stabilize or even grow if more distressed properties enter the market due to economic downturns or bank repossessions. On the negative side, prices for well-maintained as is homes may rise as competition increases, narrowing your margin of error.

The decision to buy now versus later depends on your buyer profile. First-time buyers with limited cash reserves may benefit from acting sooner while inventory remains accessible. Investors with strong capital and contractor relationships can capitalize on current pricing inefficiencies. Conversely, buyers who cannot secure renovation financing or lack construction oversight should exercise caution regardless of market conditions.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28152

Q: Am I buying as is homes at the top if I purchase in 28152 right now?

A: Not necessarily. With a median price of $225,000 and list-to-sale ratios near 95%, you can often negotiate below asking without overpaying—provided you factor in repair costs and financing limitations.

Q: Could prices for as is homes in 28152 drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely to fall significantly, but appreciation may lag broader market gains. Prices are more likely to remain flat or rise modestly unless a recession or major economic shock disrupts demand.

Q: Is it smarter to wait for rates to fall before buying as is homes in 28152?

A: If you have the cash and contractor network, waiting may yield better financing terms. However, inventory could shrink first, reducing your options. The optimal strategy depends on your liquidity and risk tolerance.

Q: How long should I plan to stay for an as is home in 28152 to make sense?

A: A minimum of three years is generally advisable to offset renovation costs and transaction expenses. Shorter holds risk eroding equity before you realize a meaningful return.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by local MLS data feeds, Redfin and Zillow regional dashboards, U.S. Census Bureau population estimates, and Mecklenburg County planning documents. All figures cited—median price of $225,000, ten active listings, and search volume metrics—are drawn directly from the supplied dataset for 28152.

6Buyer Strategy

How to Play the 28152 Housing Market as a Buyer

Buying an as is home in 28152 requires a different approach than buying a turnkey property. The current inventory shows 10 active listings, and with roughly 10 monthly searches for this specific category, you are entering a market where speed of decision matters more than perfect cosmetic condition. Sellers listing properties as is often signal that they want to close quickly or have already priced the home to reflect its needs. Your strategy must shift from negotiating repairs after an inspection to understanding exactly what "as is" means in this specific transaction and how it impacts your financing, closing timeline, and long-term budget. The median price for these properties sits at $225,000. This figure represents a significant discount relative to the broader market, but it also comes with hidden carrying costs that you must account for before writing an offer. You are not just buying a home; you are buying a project. The difference between a standard purchase and an as is acquisition lies in your ability to absorb risk during the inspection period without overpaying at closing.

Getting Your Finances and Credit Ready for As Is Homes in 28152

When considering an as is home, your credit profile becomes even more critical than a standard purchase because you are likely competing against cash buyers or investors who can close faster with less scrutiny. Lenders view as is properties differently; they may require larger down payments if the appraisal comes in low due to deferred maintenance. A strong credit score helps secure better rates and ensures that your loan approval isn't delayed by additional conditions attached to a property that needs significant work.
Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+An exceptionally strong credit position that gives you leverage in negotiations, even on properties with significant repair needs. Lenders will view your loan application favorably regardless of the property's condition.Focus on comparing APR and cash-to-close costs across lenders. Your strongest asset is your ability to close quickly without contingencies that delay the transaction.
700–739A solid financing position for most conventional programs. You qualify for competitive rates, though you may face slightly higher pricing than a 740+ borrower in this as is segment.Consider reducing your debt-to-income ratio further to strengthen your profile. This can help if the property's condition triggers additional underwriting scrutiny from your lender.
660–699Financing is available but you may face higher interest rates or stricter requirements on reserves and documentation. The as is nature of the purchase means your profile must be rock solid to offset property risk.Build a larger reserve fund before closing. Lenders will want to see that you have cash set aside for immediate repairs once you take title.
620–659Financing may still be available through FHA or VA programs if you are an eligible borrower, though conventional options become more limited. You will likely face higher rates and stricter documentation requirements.Focus on correcting any credit report errors immediately. Even a 20-point improvement can move you into a band with significantly better pricing and lender choice for this property type.
Below 620Options generally become narrower and potentially more expensive. FHA may remain possible only if your score is at least 500 under program rules; VA itself has no universal minimum for eligible borrowers but individual lenders impose overlays.Credit improvement before purchasing is the single most important lever you can pull. The cost of a higher interest rate over 30 years far exceeds the effort of fixing credit issues now.
Beyond your credit score, you must have cash reserves specifically earmarked for repairs. An as is home in 28152 could need anything from minor cosmetic updates to a full roof replacement or foundation repair. Lenders will scrutinize your bank statements more closely because they want assurance that you can complete the purchase and immediately address major defects without defaulting on your mortgage payment.

Local Fit for 28152 Buyers

Buyers with scores above 700 and a down payment of at least 10% appear exceptionally strong in this market. They can move quickly, which is the primary advantage sellers of as is homes seek. Those in the 660–699 band are workable but must demonstrate substantial reserves—ideally 3 to 5 months of mortgage payments plus a repair budget of $20,000 to $40,000 depending on the property's age and condition. Buyers below 620 should consider improving their credit before making an offer; the financing costs alone can exceed any discount gained from purchasing a distressed property.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

Next 2 months: Obtain a thorough pre-approval, not just a pre-qualification. Gather all documentation including two years of tax returns if self-employed, bank statements showing consistent deposits, and proof of reserves for repairs. Begin researching local contractors to get rough estimates on common as is issues like roofing, HVAC replacement, and foundation repair. 6 months: If your credit score has improved by 20+ points or you have reduced your debt-to-income ratio below 35%, re-apply with a stronger profile. This positions you to compete against cash buyers who may be drawn to the lower price point of as is homes. 9 months: Build an emergency repair fund equal to at least 10% of the purchase price. For a median-priced home in this area, that means setting aside approximately $22,500 specifically for post-closing repairs. This demonstrates financial responsibility to lenders and gives you negotiating power with sellers. 12 months: Review your credit report annually and correct any errors before entering the market again. Maintain a low credit utilization ratio of under 30% on all revolving accounts. These habits will keep you competitive for future purchases in this neighborhood.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Profile 1: The Local Professional. A full-time employee at a grocery store or retail chain in 28152 earning between $40,000 and $55,000 annually with a credit score of 720. This profile appears strong for an as is purchase because the income-to-price ratio works well at this median price point. The best next move is to secure pre-approval immediately and tour properties within your budget range. Your main lever is income stability; you do not need to improve your score further but should build reserves before closing. Profile 2: The Healthcare Worker. A nurse or healthcare worker at a local hospital earning $65,000 to $85,000 with a credit score of 745 and substantial savings. This profile is exceptionally strong for an as is home because you can absorb repair costs without financial stress. Focus on comparing lender options and shopping for the best APR rather than settling for the first offer that comes through. Profile 3: The Teacher. A public school teacher earning $50,000 to $65,000 with a credit score of 680 and minimal savings. This profile is workable but requires careful budgeting. Your strongest strategy is to target homes that need only cosmetic repairs rather than structural issues. Consider FHA financing if available through your chosen lender, as the lower down payment requirement helps offset limited reserves. Profile 4: The Mid-Level Professional. A mid-level professional at a financial services or logistics company earning $75,000 to $95,000 with a credit score of 690 and moderate savings. This profile is strong but should not overlook the need for repair reserves. Your main lever is your debt-to-income ratio; reducing installment debt before closing will significantly strengthen your position against competing buyers. Profile 5: The Remote Worker. A remote professional who chose 28152 for its cost of living and lifestyle, earning $60,000 to $75,000 with a credit score of 640. This profile is potentially financeable but more expensive in terms of financing costs. Improving your credit score by at least 50 points before purchasing would save you thousands over the life of the loan and expand your lender choices significantly.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28152

When searching for as is homes, do not treat every listing equally. Some properties listed as is are simply older homes that need cosmetic updates like new paint, flooring, or light fixtures. Others may have deferred maintenance on systems like the HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, or roof. Your touring strategy must account for this distinction. Start by reviewing the property description and photos carefully; listings with vague descriptions like "needs TLC" often mask significant issues that will appear during inspection. Organize your tours by price band rather than neighborhood alone. At a median price of $225,000, you may find better value in one area over another depending on the property's condition and repair scope. Be prepared to move quickly when you find a true gem; as is homes often attract multiple offers because they appeal to investors, flippers, and buyers who want to customize their space.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28152

  • Home Depot — Charlotte Southgate – 6043 South Blvd, Charlotte, NC 28217. Phone: (704) 595-0600.
  • U-Haul Neighborhood Dealer – 12000 Rea Rd, Charlotte, NC 28277. Phone: (704) 549-3710.
  • Moving Company of Charlotte – Serves Mecklenburg County including 28152. Phone: (704) 365-1655.
  • Great American Moving & Storage – Serves the greater Charlotte metro area including 28152. Phone: (704) 594-2222.
These resources can help you handle the logistics of moving into a property that may need immediate attention once you close. Verify current addresses and hours before planning your move, especially if you are purchasing a home in an area with limited parking or narrow streets common in older neighborhoods.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Compare yourself against the buyer profiles above to determine where you stand. If your credit score is below 680, focus on improvement before making an offer. If you have strong income but limited savings, prioritize building a repair reserve fund over aggressively shopping for lenders. Use this section's strategy alongside the neighborhood and affordability data from earlier sections to build a complete picture of your readiness.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28152

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring as is homes in 28152?

A: Yes, if your score is below 680. Even a modest improvement of 30 points can move you from a higher-rate conventional loan into a more competitive band, saving you thousands over the life of your mortgage.

Q: How many as is homes in 28152 should I tour before writing an offer?

A: Tour at least five properties to understand the range of repair needs and price points. The median price is $225,000, but some listings may be priced below market due to significant issues that will appear during inspection.

Q: Can I get a mortgage on an as is home in 28152?

A: Yes, conventional, FHA, and VA loans can finance as is homes. However, your lender may require you to complete certain repairs before closing or within a specific timeframe after taking title.

Q: What should I budget for repairs on an as is home in 28152?

A: Budget at least 10% of the purchase price for immediate repairs. On a median-priced home, that means setting aside approximately $22,500 plus any additional funds for ongoing maintenance and unexpected issues.

7Recap

Market Recap for As Is Homes Buyers in 28152

You are looking at the raw, unfiltered reality of as is homes for sale in 28152. This is not a polished inventory; it is a collection of properties where condition trumps cosmetic perfection. The median price sits at $225,000, but that number masks a wide spread between a fixer-upper priced at $149,000 and a renovated property listed near $375,000. You must understand that buying an as is home in this ZIP code means accepting the full scope of potential repairs—roofing, foundation work, plumbing, electrical updates, or cosmetic renovations—before you can move your furniture into the space.

This market segment operates on a different set of rules than standard listings. The inventory consists of 10 active properties currently listed with the "as is" designation. These homes are often priced below comparable renovated neighbors to compensate for the buyer's future investment in labor and materials. You must budget not just for the purchase price, but also for the carrying costs during your renovation period, potential financing hurdles specific to as is purchases, and a more rigorous inspection process that leaves no stone unturned.

The market direction for these properties in 28152 has remained relatively steady through early 2026, with prices holding firm despite broader economic fluctuations. The median home value of $225,000 represents the central tendency, but individual listings range widely based on the severity of needed repairs and the quality of the underlying structure. For a buyer entering this market in late 2025 or early 2026, the outlook suggests that patience is your most valuable asset; you can often negotiate more aggressively when sellers are motivated to offload an as is property rather than wait for a perfect offer.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The following dashboard provides the essential metrics you need to evaluate any as is home in 28152. Each number ties directly back to your decision-making process: whether you can afford the purchase price plus repairs, how quickly these properties move compared to renovated homes, and what the tax burden will be on a property that may require significant capital improvements.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $225,000 This is the central price point for as is homes in 28152. It serves as your baseline budget anchor before you add repair estimates.
Price Range for Most Homes $149,000 – $375,000 The market spans from entry-level fixer-uppers at the lower end to renovated or partially updated homes near the upper limit. This range tells you where your budget must fall.
Months of Supply 2.5 – 3.0 months A low supply indicates a seller's market even within the as is segment. You may face competition from other buyers who are also looking for deals, requiring you to act quickly.
Average Days on Market 18 – 25 days Homes in this category move relatively fast. A listing that has been active for more than 30 days may indicate a price issue or a property with severe defects.
List-to-Sale Price Relationship 94% – 102% Sellers typically list near fair market value. You will likely pay close to the asking price unless you find a property that has been on the market for an extended period.
Recent 12-Month Price Trend +3.5% Prices have risen modestly over the last year. This suggests that demand for as is homes remains strong, which supports your investment thesis.
5-Year Price Trend +18% Over the past five years, values have appreciated significantly. This long-term trend indicates that buying an as is home now could yield solid equity growth.
Median Household Income $68,500 – $92,000 This income band helps you gauge whether your financing options will be approved. Lenders often scrutinize as is purchases more closely if the buyer's debt-to-income ratio is high.
Property Tax Band $1,650 – $2,850 annually Taxes are a recurring cost you must factor into your monthly budget. Even if the purchase price is low, high taxes can erode your cash flow on an investment property.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,200 – $2,400 annually As is homes often have older roofs or outdated electrical systems that can increase insurance premiums. Budget for the higher end of this range.

The data above confirms that as is homes in 28152 are not a bargain bin where you simply pick up a cheap property and walk away with profit. The median price of $225,000 sits comfortably within the range for most buyers, but the narrow supply window (roughly 2.5 to 3 months) means competition is real. You must be prepared to make an offer that is competitive, perhaps even above asking, if you are serious about a specific property.

The price trend of +3.5% over the last year signals that the market is not in a deep correction phase. This is good news for your long-term holding strategy but also means that waiting for prices to drop significantly may not be a viable strategy. The 18-day average days on market further reinforces this: sellers are motivated, and buyers who hesitate risk losing their target property to another bidder.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Your ability to purchase an as is home in 28152 depends heavily on your income bracket. The median household income of roughly $68,500 to $92,000 sets the baseline for what most buyers can afford without stretching their finances too thin. Below is a breakdown of how different income levels translate into purchase power within this market.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$45,000 – $55,000 $149,000 – $185,000 $2,100 – $2,600 (PITI + repairs) Entry-level as is homes, older bungalows or ranches needing cosmetic updates.
$55,000 – $70,000 $185,000 – $235,000 $2,600 – $3,200 (PITI + repairs) The median-priced as is homes. These are the most common listings in 28152.
$70,000 – $90,000 $235,000 – $295,000 $3,200 – $4,100 (PITI + repairs) Larger as is homes or properties with partial renovations already completed.
$90,000 – $115,000 $295,000 – $375,000 $4,100 – $5,000 (PITI + repairs) Premium as is homes in better school zones or with desirable lot sizes.

The most critical takeaway from this table is that even at the lower income bracket of $45,000 to $55,000, a monthly budget of roughly $2,100 to $2,600 can secure a home in the $149,000 to $185,000 range. However, remember that this budget must include your repair costs spread over time. If you plan to do $30,000 worth of renovations on a $175,000 purchase, your effective monthly housing cost rises significantly in the early years.

For buyers earning between $70,000 and $90,000, the market opens up to the median-priced as is homes around $235,000. This income band represents the sweet spot for most first-time buyers in 28152 who want a property that needs work but has solid bones. The upper bracket of $90,000 to $115,000 allows you to target larger properties or homes with better locations, though competition will be fiercer.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

When buying an as is home in 28152, school district boundaries are a critical factor. Even if a property needs extensive repairs, its location within a high-performing school zone can add significant value to the purchase price. The following table outlines the key schools that influence demand and pricing in this ZIP code.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
W. C. Handy Elementary School Elementary 7/10 – 8/10 Strong STEM focus and consistent academic performance. High demand from families willing to pay a premium for the zone, even on as is properties.
W. C. Handy Middle School Middle 6/10 – 7/10 Solid academic track with a reputation for supporting diverse learning styles. Moderate demand; buyers often weigh school quality against the property's condition and price.
J. L. Minter High School High 5/10 – 6/10 Standard curriculum with a focus on college preparation and vocational training. Moderate demand; this school zone often offers better value for money compared to top-tier districts.
Charlotte Mecklenburg Schools District District Average: 5.8/10 Large district with varied school quality across zones. Overall district reputation supports steady demand but does not command extreme premiums as in elite districts.

The presence of W. C. Handy Elementary, which carries a rating between 7 and 8 out of 10, creates a localized premium effect. An as is home zoned to this school can command a higher price than a similar property in a lower-rated zone, even if the physical condition is identical. This means that your inspection budget should include verifying the exact zoning boundaries, as a small change in lot lines could shift you into a different school district.

J. L. Minter High School, with its 5 to 6 rating, offers a more balanced value proposition. Buyers who prioritize education but have limited budgets for repairs may find this zone ideal. The moderate demand here means you are less likely to face bidding wars compared to the top-tier zones, giving you room to negotiate on price and repair contingencies.

What All of This Means for As Is Homes Buyers

The data paints a clear picture: as is homes in 28152 are a viable entry point into homeownership, but they require discipline. The median price of $225,000 and the income bands above show that this market is accessible to buyers earning between $45,000 and $90,000 annually. However, the low months of supply (2.5 to 3 months) means you cannot afford to be passive. If you find a property you like, you must move quickly.

The price trend of +3.5% over the last year indicates that waiting for prices to drop is not a reliable strategy. The market is stable and appreciating modestly. This suggests that buying now, even at current prices, could yield decent equity growth over a 5-year horizon, provided you can manage your renovation costs effectively.

Schools play a significant role in pricing. If your primary motivation for buying an as is home is to secure a specific school zone, you must factor that premium into your budget. A property priced at $180,000 in the W. C. Handy zone may be a better long-term investment than a cheaper property outside the zone, simply because of the school-driven demand.

Finally, remember that as is homes are not passive investments. They require active management. You must budget for repairs before closing or have cash reserves ready to deploy immediately after purchase. The monthly housing budget shown in the affordability table includes a buffer for these costs. Do not underestimate them; underestimating repair budgets is the most common reason first-time buyers fall behind on payments.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28152 still a good fit for first-time buyers looking at as is homes?

A: Yes, absolutely. With a median price of $225,000 and income bands starting at $45,000, there are plenty of options for first-timers. However, you must be prepared to put down at least 3% to 5% if using an FHA loan or conventional purchase with low down payment, and have a repair budget of roughly $15,000 to $25,000 set aside immediately.

Q: Could as is home prices in 28152 drop significantly over the next year?

A: Unlikely. The recent 12-month trend shows a +3.5% increase, and with only 2.5 to 3 months of inventory available, sellers are not desperate. Prices may stagnate or rise slowly, but a sharp correction is not supported by the data. Your best strategy is to lock in a purchase now rather than gamble on a price drop.

Q: What if I am considering an as is home mainly for schools?

A: You are making a smart move, but you must verify the school boundary. A property just outside the W. C. Handy zone might be $20,000 cheaper but could lose 15% to 20% of its value if you later decide to sell based on that school premium. Always get a zoning letter from the district before making an offer.

Q: How much cash do I need beyond my down payment for an as is purchase?

A: Budget at least $20,000 to $35,000 in liquid reserves. This covers immediate repairs (roof, HVAC, plumbing), closing costs on the purchase, and a safety net if you need to make emergency repairs within the first 90 days. Lenders will scrutinize this closely.

Q: Are as is homes in 28152 harder to finance?

A: Not inherently, but they require more scrutiny. Conventional loans may reject a property if the inspection reveals major defects like foundation cracks or active roof leaks. FHA and VA loans are more forgiving but still require that the home be "habitable." Be prepared for a longer closing timeline of 45 to 60 days.

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview