1Overview
28104, NC Market Overview

Real data. Local insights. Smarter decisions.

Use this real-time market snapshot to understand where 28104 stands today—and what it could mean for your purchase plan.

Data is updated monthly.

Data as of September 6, 2026
Median List Price $616,071 active inventory
Homes For Sale 120 active listings
Median $/Sq Ft $247 active median
Active Price Cuts 100% of active listings
Median Bedrooms 4 active inventory

Active Price Cuts

Active listings with recorded price cuts.

100%Active
Price Cuts

All active listings have recorded price cuts: 100% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.

Asking Price Trend

Median asking prices at the displayed snapshot dates.

$690K  $687K
$690K9/3
$690K9/4
$690K9/5
$690K9/6
$690K9/7
$690K9/8
$690K9/9
$687K9/10
$687K9/11
$690K9/12
$690K9/13
$690K9/14
Median asking price fell 0% from $689,730 (9/3) to $689,680 (9/14). The latest interval was unchanged.

Where Listings Are Available

$300–500K has the highest displayed value, 43 homes; < $300K has the lowest, 4 homes. The gap is 39 homes.

<$300K4
$300–
500K
43
$500–
750K
28
$750K–
1M
12
$1–
1.5M
10
$1.5M+23

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · September 6, 2026

Attached Garage Townhomes for Sale in 28104 — area-wide median $627K: Buying an Attached Garage Townhome in 28104: What Smart Buyers Check Before They Commit

Before you commit to a townhome in 28104, avoid treating school, commute, amenities, and property condition as separate issues when together they determine resale fit. That mistake is easy to make because each item looks manageable on its own: you tour a unit, you like the layout, you check the drive to work, and you move on. The consequence shows up later, when a buyer for your home weighs the same combination and finds one piece that does not hold up. Treat the purchase as one connected decision, and let the attached garage be part of that same evaluation rather than a detail you notice after everything else is settled.

The broader market gives you real leverage to do that careful work. The median asking price across 28104 stood at $692,340 in July 2026, down 7.1% year over year, while asking price per square foot was $252, down 5.3% over the same period. Active inventory reached 123 listings, up 6.1% year over year, and 54 new listings came on the market. Days on market averaged 51, up 19.5% year over year, and 22.5% of listings showed price cuts. For a townhome buyer, slower selling speed and more price reductions mean you can ask harder questions and compare more carefully instead of feeling pressured to decide on the first unit that fits your budget.

An attached garage changes how you live in a townhome in ways that are easy to underestimate. It gives you a covered place to park and unload groceries without crossing open pavement in bad weather, and it creates storage for bikes, tools, seasonal decorations, or overflow from a kitchen that may be smaller than a single-family home's. It also shifts the entry sequence: you typically come in through a garage door, a mudroom, or a short hall rather than a front door, so check whether that path has room for shoes, coats, and a landing spot for packages. The tradeoff is that garage space competes with living space in a narrow footprint, and some attached garages are tight enough that a larger vehicle, a workbench, or a second refrigerator will not fit comfortably. Upkeep is modest compared with a yard, but it is not zero: the garage door, opener, springs, tracks, and any shared wall or slab need attention, and an automatic opener that fails is a repair you will handle yourself. Ask what the garage shares with the neighboring unit, whether the wall between them is insulated, and how the driveway or parking apron is maintained and paid for. If a garage is not included, compare a carport, a reserved surface space, or a detached garage as alternatives, and weigh whether the covered parking you give up is worth the living space you gain.

Your feature priorities and the local numbers should be read together, not separately. The median asking price in 28104 is $692,340, but the supplied listing snapshot for attached garage townhomes shows 20 listings with a median price of $352,500, which tells you the townhome segment with this feature sits in a different price band than the overall ZIP. That gap is not a discount or a warning; it reflects a different property type and a different set of tradeoffs. Use it to set realistic expectations, then compare each unit's garage configuration, condition, and ownership costs against your own priorities before you decide.

Attached Garage Townhomes for Sale in 28104 — area-wide $247/sqft: How 28104 Grew Into the Community Buyers Are Comparing Today

The 28104 area took shape as a suburban corridor rather than a single planned development, which is why its housing stock is not uniform. Growth followed the road network outward from Charlotte, and the ZIP filled in over decades with a mix of subdivisions, townhome clusters, and larger single-family neighborhoods. That pattern matters to you because it means two homes a few minutes apart can have very different lot sizes, construction eras, and ownership structures.

Today the housing base reflects that layered history. Of the roughly 2,001 housing units in the ZIP, 91.8% are detached single-family homes, 4.5% are attached units, 1.0% sit in two-to-four-unit buildings, 1.7% are in buildings with five or more units, and 1.1% are mobile homes. Attached housing is a small slice of the total, so when you shop for a townhome with an attached garage, you are working within a narrow segment rather than the dominant product type.

Population and employment give you a sense of who else is competing for that segment. The ZIP holds 36,641 residents, with 19,103 people employed. A workforce that size supports steady demand for housing near the corridors that connect this area to Charlotte's job centers, and it also means resale buyers will likely include commuters who weigh access as heavily as they weigh the home itself.

One useful benchmark sits just outside the ZIP. Matthews shows a median price of about $617,300 and price per square foot of about $248, which puts 28104 at roughly 1.12 times that price and 1.01 times that price per square foot. Cleveland, another nearby comparison point, shows a median around $684,250. These are general market figures for homes overall, not for attached garage townhomes specifically, so use them to understand relative positioning rather than to price a particular unit.

What Living in 28104 Looks Like for Townhome Buyers Today

Daily life here revolves around access. Just over half of residents, 50.6%, report a commute under 30 minutes, while 49.4% travel 30 minutes or more. That near-even split tells you the area serves both people who work close by and people who accept a longer drive for the housing they want. Before you buy, time your actual commute at the hours you would travel, because a townhome that looks convenient on a weekend map can feel very different on a Tuesday morning.

The housing mix shapes the neighborhood feel. With 91.8% of units detached, most streets are dominated by single-family homes, and attached units are scattered rather than concentrated in large complexes. That can mean quieter surroundings and less shared-wall exposure, but it also means fewer townhome units turn over at any given time, so your search may require patience and quick follow-up when something fits.

Affordability varies widely across the ZIP, and that variation is the single most important thing to understand before you set a budget. The 2024 median value for owner-occupied homes was $533,500, while the July 2026 median asking price was $692,340, a ratio of about 1.30 times. Entry-level pricing in the current market starts around $553,872, and the upper band runs from roughly $865,425 to $1,038,510. Those ranges describe the market broadly; your townhome search will land somewhere specific within them based on size, condition, and features like the garage.

Because the ZIP spans multiple price tiers and housing types, the smartest approach is to define your own non-negotiables before you tour. Decide how much garage space you need, how much living area you can trade for it, and what monthly ownership cost you can carry. Then compare each unit against that standard rather than against the last home you saw.

28104 at a Glance: The Numbers Behind Your Townhome Decision

The snapshot below pulls together the metrics that most directly affect what you will pay, what you will carry each month, and how much room you have to negotiate. Read it as a set of decision inputs rather than a scorecard. A single number rarely tells you whether a home is right; the combination of price, inventory, selling speed, and ownership cost is what shapes your position.

Pay attention to scope as you read. Some figures describe all homes in the ZIP, some describe owner-occupied properties, and the attached garage townhome snapshot covers a specific property type and feature. Mixing those scopes leads to bad conclusions, so keep each number attached to what it actually measures.

MetricValue or RangeWhy It Matters
Median asking price, all homes$692,340 (July 2026)Sets the midpoint for the ZIP overall; use it as context, not as a target for a townhome with an attached garage.
Year-over-year asking price change-7.1%Softer pricing means less pressure to bid above asking and more room to negotiate on condition or closing costs.
Asking price per square foot$252, down 5.3% year over yearLets you compare units of different sizes on equal footing and spot a townhome priced above its peers.
Active inventory123 listings, up 6.1% year over yearMore choices mean you can walk away from a unit with a poorly configured or damaged garage.
New listings54Fresh supply keeps your search active; set alerts so you see new attached garage units quickly.
Pending sales89Shows real buyer activity beneath the listing count and helps you judge how fast a good unit may move.
Pending-to-active ratio72.7%A high ratio signals that well-priced homes still sell; expect competition on the best-condition units.
Days on market51 days, up 19.5% year over yearLonger marketing periods give you time for inspections and second visits before committing.
Share of listings with price cuts22.5%Nearly a quarter of sellers have already adjusted, which supports a well-documented offer strategy.
Median value, owner-occupied homes$533,500 (2024)Provides a longer-view anchor for the ZIP and helps you judge whether a list price is stretched.
Asking-to-value ratio1.30xShows how far current asking prices sit above prior owner-occupied values; verify with closed sales.
Entry-level price band~$553,872Marks the low end of the current market and helps you decide whether your budget reaches the townhome segment.
Upper price band~$865,425 to $1,038,510Defines the top of the market so you can recognize when a townhome is priced outside its peer group.
Combined property tax rate0.7722 per $100 (county 0.4927 plus city 0.2795), FY2025-26Translates to roughly $5,405 per year, or about $450 per month, on a representative value; verify your parcel.
Attached garage townhome snapshot20 listings, median $352,500Describes the specific segment you are shopping; compare each unit's garage and condition within this band.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

Start with the gap between the ZIP-wide median asking price of $692,340 and the $352,500 median in the attached garage townhome snapshot. That difference is not a signal that one segment is overpriced or the other is a bargain; it reflects different property types, sizes, and locations within the ZIP. Your job is to compare townhomes to townhomes, using price per square foot and condition rather than the broader median.

The 2024 median value for owner-occupied homes, $533,500, sits well below the current asking median, producing a 1.30x asking-to-value ratio. That gap tells you asking prices have moved ahead of prior assessed or recorded values, which is exactly why you should ask for closed comparable sales and not rely on list prices alone when you form an offer.

Financing math matters as much as price. On a $700,000 purchase with 5% down, or $35,000, you would finance $665,000 at a 30-year rate of 6.69% as of August 6, 2026, producing principal and interest of about $4,287 per month. At 10% down, or $70,000, you would finance $630,000 with principal and interest near $4,061 per month, saving roughly $226 monthly. The conforming loan limit of $832,750 keeps that scenario within standard lending territory, but your own qualification depends on your full financial profile.

Property taxes add a predictable layer. The combined rate of 0.7722 per $100 of value, split between the county at 0.4927 and the city at 0.2795 for fiscal year 2025-26, works out to about $5,405 annually, or roughly $450 per month, on a representative value. Confirm the actual parcel, because exemptions, assessed value, and any special districts can change the figure.

Commute exposure is nearly a coin flip here: 50.6% of residents travel under 30 minutes and 49.4% travel 30 minutes or more. If you land in the longer group, that time is a recurring cost you pay in hours rather than dollars, and it should factor into which side of the ZIP you target.

On competition, the evidence points to a market with choices but not unlimited patience. Inventory is up 6.1% year over year and days on market have stretched to 51, yet the pending-to-active ratio of 72.7% shows that well-priced, well-presented homes still attract buyers. Expect to negotiate on condition and price, but expect the best units to move.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About 28104 Townhomes

Q: What should I check about an attached garage before I make an offer?

A: Look at the physical dimensions first, because a garage that fits a compact car may not fit a truck, and measure the width, depth, and door height rather than trusting a listing description. Check the door, opener, springs, and tracks for age and wear, and ask when the opener was last serviced. Confirm what the garage shares with the neighboring unit, whether that wall is insulated, and who maintains the driveway or apron. Finally, verify that the garage is included in the sale and that no parking or storage easement limits how you use it.

Q: Is an attached garage worth giving up living space in a townhome?

A: It depends on how you use the home. Covered parking, weather-protected unloading, and lockable storage are real daily benefits, especially if you have tools, bikes, or seasonal gear. The tradeoff is that garage square footage often comes out of the living area in a narrow footprint, so compare total usable space, not just bedroom count. If you rarely need covered parking, a carport or reserved space may free up interior room that suits you better.

Q: How much negotiating room does the current market give me?

A: More than a fast market would. With 22.5% of listings showing price cuts, 51 days on market, and inventory up 6.1% year over year, sellers are working with longer timelines. Use inspection findings, garage condition, and comparable sales to support your offer rather than making an arbitrary reduction. A well-documented request tied to real repair costs is more persuasive than a low number with no explanation.

Q: What will my monthly ownership cost look like beyond the mortgage?

A: Budget for property taxes at the combined 0.7722 per $100 rate, which is about $5,405 per year or roughly $450 per month on a representative value, plus homeowners insurance and any HOA dues that apply to the community. Ask for the current HOA budget, reserve balance, and any pending assessments, because those obligations affect both your monthly payment and the home's resale appeal.

Q: How do I compare a townhome here with nearby alternatives?

A: Use the same metrics across every option. Matthews shows a median around $617,300 and about $248 per square foot, while Cleveland shows a median near $684,250, and 28104 sits at roughly 1.12 times the Matthews price and 1.01 times its price per square foot. Those are general market figures, so compare like property types, then weigh commute, ownership costs, and garage configuration before deciding.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

Begin with the legal foundation. Order a title search and review the deed, easements, and any recorded restrictions that limit how the property can be used. A boundary survey will show whether fences, driveways, or garage aprons cross a lot line or sit inside an easement, and encroachments can become your problem after closing. If the community has architectural or use restrictions, read them before you fall in love with a unit, because rules on parking, storage, and exterior changes can affect how you actually live there.

Then map the recurring costs. Property taxes at the combined 0.7722 per $100 rate, about $5,405 per year or roughly $450 per month on a representative value, are only one line. Add homeowners insurance, any HOA dues, and the possibility of a special assessment if the association's reserves are thin. Request the current budget, reserve study, and meeting minutes, and ask whether any large projects are planned. These obligations follow the property, so they affect both your monthly budget and what a future buyer will pay.

Financing and appraisal deserve separate attention. Your lender evaluates your complete financial profile, while the appraiser evaluates the property's condition, value, and marketability. Those are different reviews, and either can create a problem. A townhome with a converted garage, unpermitted work, or deferred maintenance may raise questions during appraisal, so keep documentation of any improvements and be prepared to address findings before the loan moves forward.

Plan your inspections around what you can see and what you cannot. A general home inspection covers the major systems, but you may also want a specialist to evaluate the roof, the garage door and opener, or any moisture concerns. Review the seller's disclosures carefully, and use inspection findings as negotiation material rather than as a reason to walk away automatically. Prioritize safety and structural items first, then cosmetic issues.

Understand the service life of major components. Roofs, HVAC systems, water heaters, plumbing, electrical panels, windows, and insulation all have finite lifespans, and replacing them is a capital expense rather than a monthly one. Ask for installation dates and service records, and factor near-term replacements into your offer. In a townhome, some of these systems may be shared or maintained by the association, so confirm who is responsible for what.

Do not overlook the site and exterior. Grading, drainage, and moisture management protect the foundation, and problems often show up as staining, efflorescence, or soft spots rather than obvious cracks. Check exterior materials, the condition of the driveway and garage apron, and any trees whose roots or branches could affect the structure. If the property uses a well or septic system, those require their own inspections and maintenance plans.

Finally, tie everything together into a due-diligence and exit strategy. Weigh inspection results, resale potential, rental rules, financing terms, maintenance obligations, insurance costs, and future capital needs before you remove contingencies. A home that fits your budget today but carries deferred maintenance or restrictive rental rules may be harder to sell later. Compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities, and make your decision on the whole picture rather than any single feature.

What You Can Explore Next

The sections ahead go deeper into the decisions that shape a purchase here. You will find neighborhood spotlights covering the urban core, family-oriented areas, and historic pockets, followed by a full cost-of-living and affordability breakdown that puts taxes, insurance, and monthly carrying costs into one picture. Later sections cover schools and how they influence home values, a market synthesis with an outlook for the years ahead, and a buyer strategy with an on-the-ground game plan.

The final section walks through a relocation roadmap and the practical next steps, from financing preparation to closing. Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • 28104 Market Report — median asking price, price per square foot, inventory, days on market, price reductions, and pending-to-active ratio
2Neighborhoods

Comparing 28104 With Nearby Matthews and Indian Trail ZIP Codes When You Want an Attached Garage Townhome

If you are shopping for an attached garage townhome for sale in 28104, the first comparison mistake to avoid is assuming the ZIP code with the most active listings automatically offers the better value. More inventory can simply mean more sellers competing for attention, not more house for your money. In this cluster, 28104 carries the highest median sale price at $692,340, while 28079 in Indian Trail sits at $469,000 — a gap of $223,340, or 47.6%. That spread is not a quality verdict; it is a signal that you need to check condition, size, and seller flexibility before you decide which side of the comparison fits your budget and your plans.

Price alone rarely settles the question. The same three ZIP codes differ on days on market, months of supply, price reductions, and owner-occupancy, and each of those differences changes your negotiating position. A higher-priced area with slower turnover can still be the right choice if it matches your commute and long-term ownership goals, while a lower-priced area with faster sales can leave you with less room to negotiate. The tables and profiles below lay out those tradeoffs side by side so you can weigh them against your own priorities.

Key Neighborhoods and ZIP Codes Buyers Compare Around 28104

28104 — Matthews, NC

The 28104 ZIP code covers a stretch of Matthews where larger homes and established subdivisions dominate. The median sale price here is $692,340, and the median price per square foot is $252. Typical homes run about 2,943 square feet, with a median build year of 2001, so you are generally looking at housing stock that is roughly a quarter-century old rather than brand new.

Detached homes make up 91.8% of the mix, and attached homes account for about 5%. That matters if an attached garage townhome is your target: the attached segment is a small slice of the overall market, so you should expect to watch listings closely and act with a clear checklist rather than assume a steady stream of options. Homes here average 51 days on market with roughly 2.28 months of supply, the loosest inventory of the three areas compared. About 22.5% of listings show price cuts, 72.7% are pending, and owner-occupancy runs 90.6% with no measurable short-term rental presence.

Buyers drawn here tend to be move-up households and professionals who want space, mature landscaping, and proximity to the Matthews and Charlotte employment corridors. Amenities in and around the area include the Matthews Community Center, Squirrel Lake Park, and the greenway connections that link several Matthews neighborhoods, plus the downtown Matthews business cluster along Trade Street with its restaurants and shops.

28105 — Matthews, NC

The 28105 ZIP code is the more compact, more mixed Matthews market. The median sale price is $525,000 at $244 per square foot, with typical homes around 2,343 square feet and a median build year of 1996. Detached homes represent 65.9% of the mix, and buildings with 5 to 49 units account for 17% — the largest attached-style share of the three areas, which makes this ZIP the most likely place to find townhome-style ownership near Matthews.

Homes here average 56 days on market, the slowest of the three, with about 1.85 months of supply. Price cuts appear on 15.2% of listings, the lowest reduction rate in the comparison, and 69.0% of listings are pending. Owner-occupancy is 67.6%, meaning roughly 32.4% of the housing is rental — the highest rental share in the cluster — and short-term rentals register at 0.8%.

This area suits first-time buyers, downsizers, and anyone who wants a shorter commute into central Matthews. The downtown Matthews business district, Matthews Community Center, and the parks and greenways threaded through the older neighborhoods are all close at hand, and the smaller home sizes keep entry costs lower than in 28104.

28079 — Indian Trail, NC

The 28079 ZIP code in Indian Trail is the most affordable of the three on a median basis, at $469,000 and $202 per square foot. Typical homes measure about 2,304 square feet with a median build year of 2004, making this the newest housing stock in the comparison. Detached homes account for 89.2%, with buildings of 5 to 49 units at 4%.

At 47 days on market and roughly 1.77 months of supply, 28079 is both the fastest-selling and the tightest-inventory area here. Price cuts appear on 22.6% of listings, close to the 28104 rate, and 69.8% of listings are pending. Owner-occupancy is 79.3%, with no measurable short-term rental share.

Buyers who choose Indian Trail often want newer construction, a lower entry price, and a straightforward commute along the US-74 corridor. Crooked Creek Park, Chestnut Square Park, and the Indian Trail business cluster around Old Monroe Road give the area its own everyday amenities without requiring a trip into Matthews.

How the Three Areas Differ at a Glance

The price gap between the highest and lowest median is $223,340, or 47.6%, and the detached-home share differs by 25.9 percentage points between 28104 and 28105. Typical home size varies by 639 square feet across the three areas. Lot size data is not available for this comparison, so parcel use and land dimensions should be verified property by property rather than assumed from the ZIP code.

Side-by-Side Numbers by Neighborhood

Price and Lot Size

Neighborhood Median Sale Price Median Lot Size
28104 — Matthews, NC $692,340 Not available — verify parcel
28105 — Matthews, NC $525,000 Not available — verify parcel
28079 — Indian Trail, NC $469,000 Not available — verify parcel

As the price bars above show, 28104 sits well above the other two areas, and the $223,340 spread between 28104 and 28079 is the single largest numeric difference in this comparison. Because lot size figures are not available at the ZIP level, treat any lot claim in a listing as something to confirm against the parcel record before you rely on it.

Market Speed and Inventory

Neighborhood Average Days on Market Months of Inventory
28104 — Matthews, NC 51 days 2.28 months
28105 — Matthews, NC 56 days 1.85 months
28079 — Indian Trail, NC 47 days 1.77 months

In the KPI cards, you can see how days on market varies by only 9 days between the fastest area, 28079 at 47 days, and the slowest, 28105 at 56 days. The supply difference is more meaningful: 28079 is the tightest at 1.77 months while 28104 is the loosest at 2.28 months, a gap of 0.51 months. A looser market generally gives you more time for diligence and more room to negotiate, while a tighter one rewards buyers who are offer-ready with financing and inspections lined up in advance.

Ownership and Rental Mix

Neighborhood Owner-Occupancy % Rental % Short-Term Rental %
28104 — Matthews, NC 90.6% 9.4% 0.0%
28105 — Matthews, NC 67.6% 32.4% 0.8%
28079 — Indian Trail, NC 79.3% 20.7% 0.0%

The owner-occupancy rings highlight a 23.0 percentage point gap between 28104 at 90.6% and 28105 at 67.6%. Higher owner-occupancy often correlates with steadier neighborhood upkeep and fewer turnover-related issues, while a larger rental share can mean more parking pressure and more frequent resident changes — worth reviewing on any shared-driveway or attached-garage property.

Full Comparison Table

Neighborhood Median Price Price per Sq Ft Median Lot Size Average Days on Market Months of Inventory Owner-Occupancy % Rental % Short-Term Rental %
28104 — Matthews, NC $692,340 $252 Not available 51 days 2.28 90.6% 9.4% 0.0%
28105 — Matthews, NC $525,000 $244 Not available 56 days 1.85 67.6% 32.4% 0.8%
28079 — Indian Trail, NC $469,000 $202 Not available 47 days 1.77 79.3% 20.7% 0.0%

How These Neighborhoods Compare for Different Buyers

28104 is the highest-priced area in this comparison by a wide margin, with a median of $692,340 against $525,000 in 28105 and $469,000 in 28079. Buyers who need the most square footage — typical homes run 2,943 square feet — and who value a heavily owner-occupied neighborhood will find the strongest match here, but they will also pay the highest price per square foot at $252.

28105 is the middle option on price but the most compact on space, with typical homes around 2,343 square feet. Its 17% share of buildings with 5 to 49 units makes it the most likely place to find attached-style housing near Matthews, and its 32.4% rental share means you should look closely at how shared parking, driveways, and garage access are managed before you commit.

28079 offers the lowest median price at $469,000 and the lowest price per square foot at $202, along with the newest housing stock — a median build year of 2004. It also moves fastest at 47 days and carries the tightest supply at 1.77 months, so buyers who want this combination should be prepared to move quickly rather than negotiate at length.

On ownership stability, 28104 leads at 90.6% owner-occupancy, followed by 28079 at 79.3% and 28105 at 67.6%. If long-term ownership confidence and lower turnover matter more to you than entry price, the owner-occupancy rings point toward 28104 and 28079. If a lower entry point and a shorter commute matter more, 28105 and 28079 deserve a closer look.

Age is another practical dividing line. The median build year ranges from 1996 in 28105 to 2004 in 28079, an 8-year spread. Older homes can carry more deferred maintenance, and Charlotte-area cost ranges for common replacements illustrate why that matters: roof replacement runs roughly $5,949 to $12,204, air conditioning replacement $3,783 to $7,120, and sewer line work $1,849 to $5,838. Those figures are regional ranges, not quotes for any specific property, but they show the scale of capital expense an inspection can surface.

What an Attached Garage Changes in Your Comparison

An attached garage is more than a parking space. It can serve as covered storage for bikes, tools, and seasonal gear, as a weather-protected entry point, and as a buffer between the street and your living space. In a townhome setting, though, the garage is usually part of a shared structure, so the details of how it is configured matter as much as its presence.

Ask whether the garage is front-loading or rear-loading, because that affects both curb appeal and how you enter the home. Check the driveway width and whether guest parking is separate, since a shared driveway can create friction in a neighborhood with a higher rental share. Confirm the garage door, opener, and any shared wall or ceiling assemblies are in good condition, and find out whether the homeowners association or the ownership structure covers exterior maintenance of the garage and driveway.

Upkeep is a recurring cost, not a one-time one. Garage doors, openers, and weather sealing need periodic service, and a garage that shares walls with a neighboring unit can transfer noise, moisture, or pest issues if sealing is neglected. Compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space and garage would require before deciding whether it fits your plans.

If an attached garage is essential, remember that it is a narrower slice of the market than detached housing. In 28104, attached homes are about 5% of the mix; in 28079, buildings of 5 to 49 units are about 4%; in 28105, that category is 17%. A supplied listing snapshot for attached garage townhomes in 28104 shows 20 listings with a median price of $352,500. That snapshot reflects its own scope and timeframe, so use it as a sense of what the attached-garage townhome segment looks like rather than as a substitute for the ZIP-level medians above.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About These Neighborhoods

Q: Is 28104 usually more expensive than 28079?

A: Yes. The median sale price in 28104 is $692,340 versus $469,000 in 28079, a difference of $223,340, or 47.6%.

Q: Which area is best for buyers seeking an attached garage townhome near 28104?

A: 28105 has the largest attached-style share at 17% of buildings with 5 to 49 units, while 28104's attached share is about 5%. The supplied listing snapshot for attached garage townhomes in 28104 shows 20 listings at a median of $352,500, so the segment exists but is limited.

Q: Where do attached garage townhomes see more competitive bidding around 28104?

A: 28079 is the tightest market at 1.77 months of supply and the fastest at 47 days on market, so competition is strongest there. 28104 is the loosest at 2.28 months and 51 days, which gives buyers more time for diligence.

Q: Which neighborhood gives attached garage buyers more long-term ownership confidence?

A: 28104 has the highest owner-occupancy at 90.6% with no measurable short-term rental share, followed by 28079 at 79.3%. 28105 has the highest rental share at 32.4% and a 0.8% short-term rental presence, so review turnover and parking there.

Q: Should I expect price reductions in these areas?

A: Price cuts appear on 22.5% of listings in 28104, 22.6% in 28079, and 15.2% in 28105. The higher reduction rates in 28104 and 28079 suggest more room to negotiate, while 28105 sellers have been holding closer to asking.

Q: What should I verify before making an offer?

A: Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities. Confirm the garage configuration, driveway and parking arrangements, ownership structure, and any deferred maintenance an inspection reveals.

Sources and References

Figures in this comparison come from ZIP-level residential market data for 28104, 28105, and 28079, including median sale price, price per square foot, property-type mix, typical home size, median build year, days on market, months of supply, price-reduction and pending rates, owner-occupancy, rental share, and short-term rental share. Replacement cost ranges reflect Charlotte-area regional estimates. Buyers should confirm current figures through local MLS and REALTOR reports, county records, municipal planning and permitting data, and mortgage-rate sources before making decisions.

3Affordability

Can You Comfortably Afford an Attached Garage Townhome in 28104?

One of the most common affordability mistakes in 28104 is assuming that seller credits can cover every closing expense without checking loan-program limits. Seller concessions are often capped as a percentage of the purchase price, and the cap varies by loan type, down payment, and occupancy. A credit that looks generous on paper may not be allowed to fund prepaid taxes, insurance escrows, discount points, and lender fees all at once. Before you write an offer, ask your lender to confirm the maximum seller credit your specific program permits, then build a closing-cost estimate that separates what the credit can legally pay from what you must bring in cash. Closing costs in 28104 commonly run about 2% to 5% of the purchase price, which on a $690,000 townhome is roughly $13,800 to $34,500. If the credit falls short, that gap lands on your side of the settlement statement, so treat the credit as a partial offset rather than a full solution.

Total ownership cost, not list price, determines whether a townhome fits your budget. At a 6.69% rate on a 30-year loan, a $690,000 purchase with 10% down leaves a $621,000 loan and a principal-and-interest payment near $4,003 per month. Add property taxes around $250, homeowner's insurance near $367, mortgage insurance near $310, and utilities near $378, and the pre-maintenance total lands near $5,308 per month. That figure excludes repairs and reserves, which is why the payment you can carry matters more than the price you can qualify for.

What Different Household Incomes Can Realistically Buy in 28104

Lenders generally look for housing costs near 28% of gross income, though total debt-to-income ratios of 45% to 50% are sometimes approved. That distinction matters because a household can qualify at a higher ratio and still feel stretched once taxes, insurance, association dues, and utilities are added. Use the 28% guide as your comfort test and the 45% to 50% range as your ceiling, then compare both against the price bands below.

Households earning $80,000 to $120,000 can often shop in the $220,000 to $380,000 range, while $120,000 to $180,000 supports roughly $340,000 to $585,000. At the upper end, $180,000 to $300,000 points to about $520,000 to $995,000, and $300,000 to $500,000 reaches roughly $885,000 to $1.68 million. These bands are calculated before association dues and utilities, so subtract those from your monthly ceiling before you tour.

An attached garage changes how you evaluate a townhome's value, not just its convenience. A garage that shares a wall with the neighboring unit gives you weather-protected parking, secure storage for tools and bikes, and a buffer wall that can soften outside noise. It also creates a natural staging area for messy projects, which keeps paint, mulch, and sports gear out of your living space. The tradeoff is that garage doors, openers, and shared walls need periodic attention, and those costs sit alongside association dues rather than replacing them. Ask whether the garage is a single-car or tandem layout, because tandem parking limits daily access to the rear vehicle. Check ceiling height and door width if you drive a larger vehicle, and confirm whether the garage floor drains properly after heavy rain. If a garage is not included, compare a carport or assigned-space alternative and weigh the storage loss against a lower monthly cost.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 $100,000–$180,000 $1,200–$1,600 Entry-level townhome and condo options; smaller floor plans
$60,000–$80,000 $160,000–$245,000 $1,700–$2,100 Starter townhomes; older communities with lower dues
$80,000–$120,000 $220,000–$380,000 $2,300–$2,900 Mid-range townhomes; established subdivisions
$120,000–$180,000 $340,000–$585,000 $3,500–$4,300 Larger townhomes; newer construction with garage options
$180,000–$300,000 $520,000–$995,000 $5,700–$6,900 Premium townhomes; low-maintenance communities
$300,000+ $885,000–$1,680,000 $9,600–$11,600 Luxury townhome and attached-villa options

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment in 28104

Take a representative $690,000 townhome with 10% down and a $621,000 loan at 6.69% over 30 years. Principal and interest come to about $4,003 per month, and the remaining ownership costs push the pre-maintenance total to roughly $5,308. The stacked payment graphic mirrors these components, showing how much of each dollar goes to the loan versus taxes, insurance, mortgage insurance, and utilities.

Insurance in this market runs about $293 to $477 per month, and utilities run about $284 to $510 per month, so your actual total can swing by a few hundred dollars depending on coverage and usage. Association dues vary by community and are not included in the base figures above, so add the quoted dues for any townhome you seriously consider.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $4,003 75%
Property Taxes $250 5%
Homeowner's Insurance $367 7%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $0 base 0%
Utilities $378 7%
Mortgage Insurance (PMI) $310 6%

Renting vs Buying a Townhome in 28104

Rent and ownership costs in 28104 do not line up evenly. A two-bedroom rental averages about $2,040 per month, while owning a $520,000 townhome runs about $4,445 per month. Three-bedroom rentals average about $2,510 against roughly $5,505 for a $690,000 purchase, and four-bedroom rentals average about $3,190 against about $7,613 for a $965,000 purchase. In each comparison, ownership costs more per month today.

That gap means the breakeven horizon does not arrive within 15 years under these assumptions, and a realistic holding period is closer to 10 years or longer once you account for transaction costs and maintenance. The rent-versus-buy chart illustrates how slowly ownership closes the gap when monthly costs start this far apart.

Rate movement can shorten that timeline. Dropping from 6.69% to 5.94% lowers principal and interest to about $3,699, a savings of roughly $304 per month, and a move to 5.69% brings it to about $3,600, a savings of roughly $403 per month. Those reductions improve the math but do not eliminate the gap on their own.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2-bedroom rental vs. $520K townhome $2,040 $4,445 Not within 15 years
3-bedroom rental vs. $690K townhome $2,510 $5,505 Not within 15 years
4-bedroom rental vs. $965K townhome $3,190 $7,613 Not within 15 years

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower-income buyers face the tightest math. A household earning $50,000 typically supports a home price near $140,000, which limits choices to smaller townhome or condo options. Saving a 10% down payment of about $69,000 on a $690,000 purchase is unrealistic at that income, so smaller price points and assistance programs matter more than stretching into a payment you cannot sustain.

Mid-income buyers have real options but should plan for reserves. A $150,000 income supports roughly $462,500 in home price, and a $240,000 income reaches about $757,500. Setting aside three to six months of housing costs, or roughly $15,924 to $31,848, protects you against a vacancy, a repair, or an income change after closing.

Higher-income buyers gain access to newer townhomes with attached garages, but the same cost discipline applies. A $400,000 income supports about $1,282,500 in price, and at that level the difference between a garage and a carport is a small share of the total. Compare the garage's usable dimensions and storage against the monthly dues and maintenance you will carry.

Closer-in locations usually trade a higher price for a shorter commute, while farther-out areas trade a longer drive for more space per dollar. Weigh that tradeoff against your actual schedule rather than a general preference, because commute time is a recurring cost that no financing structure can reduce.

Repair and renovation exposure also belongs in the decision. A $565,000 home compared with a $760,000 renovated alternative leaves a $195,000 gap, but repairs on the lower-priced property could run $19,900 to $62,800. Financing a fixer over 36 months adds roughly $6,798 to the monthly burden, which can erase the apparent savings.

Inspection and closing costs round out the cash requirement. Inspections typically run $700 to $1,500, and closing costs run about 2% to 5% of price, or roughly $13,800 to $34,500 on a $690,000 townhome. Budget these alongside your down payment rather than after it.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in 28104

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy an attached garage townhome in 28104?

A: At that income the realistic price band is roughly $160,000 to $245,000, which is well below the $352,500 median in the supplied listing snapshot of 20 attached garage townhomes. You would need a lower-priced unit, a larger down payment, or a co-borrower to close that gap.

Q: How much should I budget for the garage itself beyond the purchase price?

A: Treat the garage as an ongoing maintenance item rather than a one-time feature. Door springs, openers, weather sealing, and floor drainage all need periodic service, and those costs sit on top of association dues. Ask the seller for the age of the door and opener, and confirm whether the association or the owner maintains the garage door and driveway.

Q: What down payment do I need for a townhome with an attached garage?

A: A 10% down payment on a $690,000 townhome is about $69,000, leaving a $621,000 loan. Smaller down payments usually add mortgage insurance near $310 per month, so compare the lower cash requirement against the higher monthly cost.

Q: How much monthly payment is comfortable for a townhome in this area?

A: Start with housing near 28% of gross income and treat the 45% to 50% debt-to-income range as a ceiling, not a target. On a $690,000 townhome the pre-maintenance total is about $5,308 per month, so confirm that figure fits your budget before you add repairs and reserves.

Q: Does an attached garage change how long I should plan to own the townhome?

A: It does not shorten the breakeven math, which does not arrive within 15 years under current rent and ownership comparisons. Plan on a holding period of 10 years or longer, and choose a garage layout you can live with for that entire window.

Q: Should I buy now, rent, or wait for better financing?

A: Buy when the all-in cost, maintenance, and commute all fit and you can hold past the breakeven point. Rent if your timeline is short or uncertain, and consider waiting 30 to 120 days if your financing terms are likely to improve.

Sources and references: local MLS and REALTOR market reports, county tax and assessment records, U.S. Census and American Community Survey data, municipal planning and permitting records, and mortgage-rate sources. For current 28104 market figures, see the 28104 market report.

4Schools

Before You Buy an Attached Garage Townhome in 28104, Verify the School Assignment for the Exact Address

School names shown in real estate listings are a starting point, not proof of assignment. In the 28104 ZIP code, the public schools that commonly serve the area sit within Union County Public Schools, but attendance areas are drawn by address, and a listing field or a neighborhood reputation can lag behind a boundary change. Before you commit to a townhome here, take the street address to the official district source and confirm the current elementary, middle, and high school assignment in writing.

The practical consequence is financial as well as logistical. If you buy an attached garage townhome expecting one school and the verified assignment turns out to be another, you may face a longer commute, a different program mix, or a resale conversation you did not plan for. Treat the school check as a separate step from the home inspection and the HOA review, and complete it before your due diligence period ends.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand in 28104

Antioch Elementary serves grades K through 5 and sits about 0.9 miles from the area it anchors. Its reported GreatSchools summary score is 89.5, with a 70.1% College and Career Ready measure and an "Exceeded" growth rating. That combination of a strong summary score and exceeded growth is the profile buyers tend to notice first, because it suggests both current performance and forward momentum.

Weddington Elementary covers PK through 5 and is roughly 3.4 miles out. It reports a GreatSchools summary score of 88.1, a 72.7% College and Career Ready measure, and an "Exceeded" growth rating. Two elementary schools with similar summary scores but different distances means your daily routine, not just the rating, should drive the choice. Drive the route at the hours you would actually use it.

An attached garage changes how a townhome fits that routine in ways that have nothing to do with school quality. A direct, covered path from car to kitchen makes unloading groceries, sports gear, and school bags easier on rainy mornings and late afternoons, and it keeps strollers and bikes out of the weather. The tradeoff is that garage space is finite: in many townhomes the attached garage also absorbs storage, a water heater, or a laundry area, so measure whether one or two vehicles plus household overflow actually fit. Upkeep is modest compared with a detached structure, but you still own the door, opener, and any shared wall or driveway apron, and those items wear out. Ask who maintains the driveway, whether the garage is on the same parcel as the home, and whether the HOA restricts parking in the driveway overnight. If a garage is not attached, you may gain a patio or extra interior square footage instead, so weigh which you would use more.

Middle School Zones and Move-Up Buyers in 28104

Weddington Middle serves grades 6 through 8 and is about 3.0 miles from the surrounding area. It reports a GreatSchools summary score of 90.0, a 76.1% College and Career Ready measure, and an "Exceeded" growth rating. Families relocating with older children often weigh this band heavily because the middle school years are short and a change of schools mid-stream is disruptive.

Matthews Charter Academy covers K through 8 and sits roughly 4.5 miles away. It reports a GreatSchools summary score of 59.0, a 34.5% College and Career Ready measure, and a "Not Met" growth rating. As a charter, it operates on a choice-seat model rather than a fixed attendance boundary, so enrollment depends on the application and lottery process rather than on your address. That distinction matters: a charter option can widen your choices, but it does not guarantee a seat, and it should not be treated as your default assignment.

Middle school zones influence move-up demand because buyers with children in that age range often prioritize continuity over a shorter commute. When a zone is perceived as stable, listings in it tend to draw steadier interest from families who plan to stay through high school.

High Schools and Long-Term Value in 28104

Weddington High serves grades 9 through 12 and is about 3.4 miles out. It reports a GreatSchools summary score of 87.6, a 73.8% College and Career Ready measure, a "Met" growth rating, and a graduation rate above 95%. A graduation rate in that range is one of the few high school metrics that translates directly into how buyers with teenagers evaluate a neighborhood.

Socrates Academy covers K through 12 and is roughly 1.9 miles away. It reports a GreatSchools summary score of 84.4, a 64.9% College and Career Ready measure, an "Exceeded" growth rating, and a graduation rate above 95%. It is a charter school, so seats are allocated through a choice process rather than by address. That means a townhome inside a particular attendance area does not automatically confer a seat here.

Levine Middle College High School serves grades 11 through 13 and is about 4.2 miles away. It reports a graduation rate above 95% and operates as an early-college program, which appeals to students who want to accumulate college credit while finishing high school. Because it serves the upper grades only, families typically plan for it as a later step rather than an entry point.

Being inside a well-regarded high school zone tends to support list price expectations and shorten the time a home sits on the market, because buyers with teenagers are often willing to stretch their budget for a shorter, more predictable school run. That said, the premium is a pattern, not a rule, and it varies by block, by condition, and by how much inventory is available at the time you sell.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About in 28104

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Antioch Elementary Elementary (K–5) GreatSchools summary 89.5; CCR 70.1%; growth Exceeded About 0.9 miles from the area it serves Moderate to strong premium
Weddington Elementary Elementary (PK–5) GreatSchools summary 88.1; CCR 72.7%; growth Exceeded About 3.4 miles out; PK entry point Moderate to strong premium
Weddington Middle Middle (6–8) GreatSchools summary 90.0; CCR 76.1%; growth Exceeded About 3.0 miles out; continuity for grades 6–8 Strong premium
Weddington High High (9–12) GreatSchools summary 87.6; CCR 73.8%; growth Met; graduation above 95% About 3.4 miles out; full 9–12 campus Strong premium
Socrates Academy Charter (K–12) GreatSchools summary 84.4; CCR 64.9%; growth Exceeded; graduation above 95% About 1.9 miles out; choice seat, verify enrollment Mild to moderate premium

As the rating bars above show, the elementary and middle bands in this area cluster in the upper 80s and low 90s on summary scores, while the charter options sit lower on the College and Career Ready measure even where growth is strong. School-zone badges on the map highlight where these attendance areas fall, but the badge is only as accurate as the boundary data behind it.

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying an Attached Garage Townhome

Higher-performing schools usually mean higher prices and more competition. That is not a flaw in the market; it is the market pricing a scarce attribute. If you are shopping for a townhome with an attached garage in 28104, expect the strongest pressure in the zones tied to the highest-scoring campuses, and plan your offer strategy accordingly.

Boundaries can change. The supplied data flags the 2026–27 boundary question as unresolved, which is exactly why you should confirm the assignment for the specific address rather than for the subdivision name. Ask the district directly, and keep the written response with your closing documents.

A good fit is not just test scores. Programs, commute length, class size, extracurricular offerings, and how the school day lines up with your work schedule all matter. A campus with a slightly lower summary score but a program your child would thrive in can be the better purchase.

Balance school goals against your overall budget. Stretching to the top of your approval range for a school zone leaves less room for the maintenance, HOA dues, and garage repairs that come with any townhome. A slightly lower price point in a zone you can verify may serve you better over a full ownership cycle.

Plan the timeline before you plan the purchase. The supplied guidance points to a three-to-five-year horizon for elementary, middle, and high school planning, which means a townhome you buy today may need to serve a different grade band by the time your child reaches it. Weigh alternative costs and how long you intend to hold the property before you commit.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in 28104

Q: Do townhomes with an attached garage in top-rated school zones usually cost more in 28104?

A: Yes, the pattern generally holds. Zones tied to the highest-scoring campuses tend to carry stronger price premiums and more competition, so the garage feature is priced on top of an already competitive school-zone market rather than instead of it.

Q: Is an attached garage a real advantage when touring townhomes in a school zone?

A: It can be, because a covered, direct entry makes the daily school run easier to manage in bad weather and keeps gear out of the living space. Check the actual dimensions, confirm whether one or two vehicles fit alongside storage, and ask who maintains the door, opener, and driveway.

Q: Can I buy into a specific school zone on a budget?

A: It is possible but tighter. The supplied listing snapshot for attached garage townhomes in 28104 shows 20 listings with a median price of $352,500, which gives you a reference point for what the feature costs in this market. Expect less negotiating room in the most sought-after zones.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I have younger children?

A: Plan on a three-to-five-year horizon across elementary, middle, and high school, and confirm the 2026–27 boundary question with the district before you rely on any single assignment.

Q: Can I change schools later without moving?

A: Sometimes. Charter options such as Union Day School, Matthews Charter Academy, and Socrates Academy operate on choice seats rather than fixed boundaries, so enrollment depends on the application process. Verify the current rules with each school before you count on a seat.

School Data Sources and References

School-related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • GreatSchools and Niche school rating sites
  • State and district school report cards, including Union County Public Schools
  • Local MLS remarks and relocation guides
  • Charter school enrollment and choice-seat policies

Ratings and performance bands cited here reflect the supplied school data for this area, including GreatSchools summary scores, College and Career Ready percentages, growth ratings, and graduation rates. Distances are approximate straight-line spans of 0.9 to 3.4 miles and do not account for traffic conditions. Confirm all assignments, boundaries, and enrollment rules with the official district or school before making a purchase decision.

5Market Outlook

Buying an Attached Garage Townhome in 28104: How Today's Price Cuts, Inventory, and Selling Speed Shape Your Timing

Before you commit to a townhome in 28104, avoid treating a price reduction as seller distress without checking the original pricing strategy. A cut can simply mean the home was listed above what comparable units supported, or that the seller is testing the market before a planned relocation. The reduction itself tells you the asking price moved; it does not tell you why, and it does not automatically hand you leverage.

The broader signals in this ZIP code point in two directions at once. The average asking price sits at $692.34K, down 7.1% year over year, and price per square foot is $252, down 5.3% year over year, while the statewide average sale price of $383.8K is up 1.0% year over year. That gap matters because it shows softening at the upper end of this local market even as the state as a whole holds steady. For a townhome buyer, the practical read is that list prices here have more room to negotiate than the state headline suggests, but you still need comparable sales to justify any offer rather than assuming every seller is under pressure.

Short-Term Direction: What the Next 3–6 Months Look Like for Townhome Buyers in 28104

Inventory is the first signal to watch. There are 123 active listings, 54 new listings, and 89 pending sales, with actives up 6.1% year over year and new listings up 3.9% year over year. Supply is described as stable, and the statewide months-of-supply figure is 4 months. More choices generally mean you can tour multiple units before deciding, but stable supply also means you are unlikely to face a sudden shortage that forces a rushed offer.

Selling speed and negotiation room tell a similar story. The average days on market is 51, with homes selling in 31 days or fewer considered fast and those sitting 76 days or longer considered stale. Price cuts appear on 22.5% of listings, the sale-to-list ratio is 97.7%, and 15.3% of sales close above asking. That combination describes a market where well-priced townhomes still move and attract competition, while overpriced ones sit and eventually reduce.

The market score of 68.1 out of 100, with listing views at 1.30 times the U.S. average and a seller-leaning tilt, confirms that demand for this area remains real. Seller-leaning does not mean you have no leverage; it means you should expect competition on accurately priced homes and prepare to move quickly when a unit matches your criteria. Your best short-term strategy is to track days on market and reduction history for each townhome you consider, then use that pattern to decide how aggressively to negotiate.

An attached garage changes how you evaluate a townhome in ways that go beyond parking. Direct, covered access from your car into the home is genuinely useful in rain, heat, and when carrying groceries or children, and it can double as overflow storage for bikes, tools, or seasonal items. The tradeoff is that garage space is enclosed square footage you pay for but do not live in, and it can reduce the size of the yard or patio compared with a townhome that uses that footprint for outdoor space. Upkeep is another consideration: garage doors, openers, springs, and tracks wear out, and a door that sticks or reverses unexpectedly is a repair you will schedule rather than postpone. You should also check whether the garage is wide enough for two vehicles or deep enough for a larger SUV, whether the driveway is shared with neighbors, and whether the garage ceiling or walls show moisture, cracks, or previous patching. If a unit lacks an attached garage, compare carport or assigned-parking alternatives and weigh whether the lower price offsets the loss of covered, secure access. Compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans.

Mid-Term Outlook: 12–24 Months and What It Means for Your Financing and Resale

The base case for this market over the next one to two years is price movement between 0% and 6%, with an upside case of 5% to 10% and a downside case of 3% to 9% below current levels. Inventory is expected to remain stable in the base case, and the market tilt stays seller-leaning. Treat these as ranges to plan around, not predictions; the point is that a moderate gain is more likely than a sharp drop, but a meaningful decline is possible if conditions weaken.

One structural support is the lock-in effect: 52.5% of homeowners hold mortgage rates below 4%, which discourages many of them from selling and keeps resale supply tighter than it would otherwise be. If supply were to rise 10% to 20%, active listings would move into the 135 to 148 range, which would shift more negotiating power toward buyers. That is the scenario worth monitoring if you are deciding whether to buy now or wait.

Financing costs are the other half of the mid-term equation. At a 30-year rate of 6.69%, a $692.34K purchase with a $553.87K loan carries principal and interest of about $3,570 per month. A half-point rate increase adds roughly $186 per month, a half-point decrease saves about $182 per month, and negotiating $30K off the price reduces the payment by about $155 per month. Those figures show why a modest price concession can matter as much as waiting for a rate change you cannot control.

Long-Term Stability and Risk Profile for 28104 Townhomes

Over three years and beyond, the durability of this market depends on whether the local economy and population trends continue to support demand. The seller-leaning tilt and above-average listing views suggest the area remains attractive relative to the national market, which is a positive signal for long-term resale. A townhome with an attached garage tends to appeal to a broad pool of buyers, including those who value covered parking and storage, which can help at resale.

The main risks are affordability limits, rate spikes, and oversupply in specific segments. If mortgage rates rise sharply, monthly payments increase and some buyers drop out of the market, which can slow sales and pressure prices. If new construction adds supply faster than demand absorbs it, competition among sellers increases. Neither risk is a certainty, but both argue for buying a unit you can comfortably hold for several years rather than one that stretches your budget.

Condition also affects long-term outcomes. Homes needing only minor market-informed repairs tend to sell in about 31 days with a 0% to 1% price adjustment, cosmetic updates take roughly 51 days with a 1% to 3% adjustment, and properties needing repairs sit 76 days or longer with a 3% to 6% or greater adjustment. A fixer-upper may require a screening budget of about $76.41K. Knowing where a townhome falls on that spectrum helps you judge both your offer price and your holding costs.

Snapshot: Short-Term, Mid-Term, and Long-Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Soft at the top; asking average down 7.1% YoY Stable; 123 active, 54 new, 89 pending Seller-leaning; 22.5% of listings cut price Negotiate with comparable sales, not reduction history alone
Next 12–24 Months Base case 0% to 6%; downside 3% to 9% Stable; 135–148 actives if supply rises 10%–20% Still seller-leaning; lock-in limits resale supply Budget for payment shifts; a $30K concession saves about $155/mo
3+ Years Moderate growth if demand holds Depends on construction pipeline and rate environment Balanced to seller-leaning Buy a unit you can hold through a slower resale cycle

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you plan to buy within the next three to six months, the current mix of stable inventory, a 51-day average market time, and a 97.7% sale-to-list ratio gives you room to be selective. You can tour several townhomes, compare attached garage configurations, and make an offer supported by recent comparable sales within one mile, from the past six months, and within about 15% of the subject's square footage.

Waiting 12 to 24 months carries its own risks. Prices could rise in the base case, rates could move against you, and the specific unit you want may not be available when you are ready. The lock-in effect keeping 52.5% of owners below a 4% rate means resale supply may stay tighter than buyers expect, which limits how much leverage waiting actually creates.

First-time buyers with stable income and a comfortable payment may benefit from acting sooner, especially if they find a townhome with an attached garage that fits their storage and access needs. Move-up buyers with flexibility can afford to wait for the right unit, but should watch whether active listings climb toward the 135 to 148 range, since that shift would improve their negotiating position.

Investors should apply stricter math. A renovation budget of $8K to $34.62K is typical for cosmetic work, and a viable project generally needs at least a 15% margin, a basis at or below 80% to 85% of after-repair value, and a two- to three-year basis at least 8% below renovated comparables. If those thresholds do not hold, the numbers do not work regardless of the market tilt.

Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities. That means verifying the garage's condition and dimensions, confirming what the monthly payment looks like at 6.69% and at higher rates, and checking whether the unit needs repairs that would push it into a longer selling timeline if you resell.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28104

Q: Is now a bad time to buy an attached garage townhome in 28104?

A: Not necessarily. Inventory is stable, the market is seller-leaning but not overheated, and 22.5% of listings have seen price cuts, which gives you room to negotiate if you support your offer with comparable sales.

Q: Could prices for attached garage townhomes in 28104 drop in the next year?

A: A decline is possible; the downside scenario runs 3% to 9% below current levels. The base case is 0% to 6% growth, so plan for a range rather than assuming a sharp drop or a guaranteed gain.

Q: Is it smarter to wait for rates to fall before buying?

A: Waiting can help if rates drop, since a half-point decrease saves about $182 per month on a $553.87K loan. But waiting also risks higher prices and losing a specific unit, and a $30K price concession saves about $155 per month without any rate change.

Q: How long should I plan to stay to make buying an attached garage townhome in 28104 make sense?

A: Plan on at least three years. That gives the market time to absorb normal cycles, lets you avoid selling into a slow period, and aligns with the long-term stability the area's demand signals suggest.

Q: What should I check about the attached garage itself before making an offer?

A: Verify door and opener condition, interior dimensions for your vehicles, ceiling and wall moisture, and whether the driveway is shared. These checks tell you whether the garage is usable storage and access or a near-term repair expense.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
  • Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
  • U.S. Census and regional economic data
  • Mortgage-rate sources and county records

For the broader ZIP-level report behind these figures, see the 28104 market report.

6Buyer Strategy

How to Play the 28104 Townhome Market as a Buyer

Before you tour anything, pull your credit reports, add up your monthly debts, and total your liquid savings. Those three numbers decide which townhomes in 28104 you can realistically pursue and how much negotiating room you have once you find one.

When you look at attached garage townhomes for sale in 28104, treat the garage as more than a parking space. An attached garage usually shares a wall or roofline with the living area, so its size, door type, and interior access affect daily convenience, storage capacity, and how easily you can park two vehicles without blocking each other.

Buyers in 28104 face very different realities depending on income, credit, and timing. A household earning $180,000 with strong credit and reserves plays a different game than one earning $95,000 with thinner savings, even when both are shopping the same ZIP code.

Financing and Credit Preparation for 28104 Townhome Buyers

If you are considering a townhome in 28104, start with a full pre-approval rather than a quick online pre-qualification. A thorough review of your income, assets, and debts gives you a realistic price ceiling and signals to sellers that your offer can close.

Credit score, debt-to-income ratio, and savings each carry weight. A higher score generally improves pricing and lender choice, a lower DTI strengthens your file, and documented reserves show you can absorb a surprise repair. Stronger profiles often gain leverage when negotiating on price, closing costs, or repairs.

In the 28104 ZIP code, the median list price is $653,228, with a typical range of $522,582 to $783,874 and about 42 days on market. That pace is fast to competitive, which means well-prepared buyers who can move quickly tend to have an advantage.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+Exceptionally strong overall credit position; you will generally see the widest lender choice and most competitive pricing, though PMI still depends mainly on loan-to-value.Compare at least two or three lenders on APR, cash to close, and total monthly payment. Ask how points and lender credits change your break-even. Keep reserves intact for garage-door, roof, or HVAC surprises.
700–739Strong, solid financing position. Further score improvement may still produce better pricing and more lender options.Focus on lowering DTI, reviewing PMI pricing against your down payment, and building three to six months of reserves. Time your rate lock around your closing date.
660–699Financing may be available; improvement can expand lender options or reduce borrowing costs.Compare loan structures and total monthly payment, not just rate. Review HOA dues, taxes, and insurance alongside your housing budget. Ask what a modest score gain would do to your pricing.
620–659Financing may still be available through FHA, VA for eligible borrowers, or potentially conventional financing depending on the complete profile.Credit improvement may improve rates, lender choice, mortgage costs, and underwriting flexibility. Pay down revolving balances, avoid new hard inquiries, and document income and assets carefully.
Below 620Options generally become narrower and potentially more expensive. FHA may remain possible only for scores of at least 500 under program rules; VA itself has no universal minimum for eligible borrowers.Credit improvement could significantly benefit your costs and choices. A borrower can still apply now; individual lenders may impose stricter overlays, so compare carefully and rely on licensed professionals.

At the 28104 median price of $653,228, a 30-year fixed loan at 6.69% with taxes and insurance running about 1.5% per year produces very different monthly numbers depending on your down payment. At 3% down, you would put in $19,597 and carry roughly $4,084 in principal and interest plus about $449 in mortgage insurance. At 5% down, $32,661 down brings P&I to about $4,000 with roughly $310 in MI. At 10% down, $65,323 down lowers P&I to about $3,790 and MI to about $196. At 20% down, $130,646 down brings P&I to about $3,369 with no mortgage insurance.

Those figures matter because a townhome's HOA dues, taxes, and insurance stack on top of the mortgage. Budget your housing cost at 25% to 28% of gross income, keep DTI at or below 36% when you can, and understand that manual underwriting may allow up to 45% and automated systems up to 50%. Aim for three to six months of reserves, and note that down payment assistance may cover up to 3% plus $15,000 for eligible buyers.

Local Fit for 28104 Buyers

Profiles with scores of 700 or higher, DTI at or below 40%, and at least six months of reserves appear exceptionally strong in this market. Scores of 660 or higher with DTI at or below 45% and three months of reserves look solid and selective. Buyers in the 620 to 659 band may find financing workable but potentially more expensive, and a 30- to 90-day pause to improve the file can pay off. Below 620, or with DTI above 50% and less than one month of reserves, a 60- to 120-day improvement window is often the highest-value move.

Because attached garages add storage and parking utility, they can support resale appeal, but they also mean you should verify garage dimensions, door condition, and any shared-wall or HOA restrictions before you commit.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Pull your reports, correct errors, pay down revolving debt, and gather pay stubs, W-2s or 1099s, and bank statements for a stronger pre-approval position.
  • 6 months: Lower DTI, build reserves toward three to six months, and avoid new hard inquiries for a stronger pre-approval position.
  • 9 months: Compare two or three lenders on APR, fees, and total payment for a stronger pre-approval position.
  • 12 months: Reassess your price ceiling and reserve target, then refresh your pre-approval for a stronger pre-approval position.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Match yourself to the closest profile, then name your main lever: income, credit score, savings, down payment, DTI, reserves, repair budget, HOA tolerance, or a lower price target. The right lever is the one that moves your monthly payment or your offer strength the most.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28104

Profile 1: Retail Department Manager

Earning roughly $126,862 to $201,863, this buyer may be in a pause position if credit or reserves are thin. The strongest strategy is to reduce revolving debt and build reserves before touring, then target townhomes near the lower end of the 28104 range. An attached garage with interior access matters here because it protects a vehicle and adds storage without a separate structure to maintain.

Profile 2: Registered Nurse

With income around $257,597 to $329,011, this buyer is often in a selective position. A 5% to 10% down payment is realistic, and the key levers are DTI and reserves. Because hospital shifts can run long, a garage with direct interior entry and enough width for a second vehicle or gear is a practical priority during tours.

Profile 3: Public School Teacher

Earning about $154,698 to $198,657, this buyer may be in a pause position and should focus on credit improvement and down payment assistance. A 3% down tier plus up to $15,000 in assistance can be realistic. Prioritize townhomes where the garage door, opener, and shared-wall condition are sound, since those repairs add up quickly.

Profile 4: Logistics Professional

With income near $197,064 to $302,956, this buyer is often in a selective position. A 10% down payment with three to six months of reserves is a reasonable posture. The main levers are DTI and payment tolerance. A garage that fits a work vehicle or tools can replace off-site storage, so measure clearance and door height before you decide.

Profile 5: Remote Professional

Earning roughly $341,770 to $523,859, this buyer is often in a selective position with strong lender choice. A 20% down payment is realistic, and the key levers are reserves and price target. Because a home office competes for space, an attached garage that converts part of its footprint to storage or a gym can add real daily value.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre-qualification is a rough estimate based on self-reported numbers. A full pre-approval verifies your documents and gives you a reliable price ceiling, which matters in a market moving at about 42 days on market.

Have pay stubs, W-2s or 1099s, and two months of bank statements ready before you apply. Comparing two or three lenders can help you see differences in APR, cash to close, monthly payment, points, lender credits, PMI, and fees without overcomplicating the process.

Review every loan term, including whether any prepayment penalty or balloon feature applies. Specific terms depend on individual lenders, so rely on licensed mortgage professionals for your final numbers.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28104

Use the neighborhood, affordability, and school information from earlier sections to narrow your search to the parts of 28104 that fit your budget and commute. Organizing tours by area and price band keeps you from wasting weekends crossing the ZIP code repeatedly.

Plan on touring 8 to 12 homes before you narrow to a short list. Screen each one for roof, HVAC, structure, well or septic where applicable, and HOA documents, since those are the items most likely to change your total cost.

Know the pace before you write. A home under 7 days on market may require a decision within 24 to 48 hours. At 7 to 20 days, expect two to four days. At 21 days or more, you generally have more leverage.

Compare sales within 0.5 to 1.5 miles and three to six months first, then widen to three miles and 12 months if needed, and keep size within about 15% of your target. Commutes run roughly 15 to 40 minutes to Ballantyne and 25 to 60 minutes to Uptown, with peak traffic adding 10 to 25 minutes.

Expect price zones to land between 0.85 and 1.00 times value in some areas and 1.00 to 1.10 times ceiling in others. Repair caps commonly sit near $10,000 or $25,000, so budget accordingly.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28104

Compare at least two or three moving quotes before you book, and confirm whether the estimate is binding or hourly. Ask about truck size, availability on your closing date, and whether the crew can navigate your townhome's driveway and garage access.

If you plan to move yourself, reserve a rental truck early and check the clearance of your attached garage before loading. Local labor typically runs $140 to $210 per hour, while a small apartment move often costs $500 to $1,200 and a two- to three-bedroom move runs $900 to $2,000.

Set aside a repair reserve of at least three months of expenses or $10,000, whichever is greater. If you are buying a home that needs work, plan for $20,000 or more. Typical repair ranges include roof at $5,949 to $12,204, HVAC at $4,865 to $12,163, foundation at $2,873 to $12,299, crawl space at $4,865 to $14,595, and electrical panel at $1,168 to $1,946.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Compare yourself to the five profiles using your credit band, income band, and desired part of 28104. Then combine that with the pricing, inventory, and neighborhood data from earlier sections to set a realistic target.

Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities. For an attached garage townhome, that means checking garage dimensions, door and opener condition, interior access, and any HOA rules about parking or storage.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28104

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring townhomes in 28104?

A: You can seek pre-approval now. If the available terms are unattractive, improving your score before purchasing may reduce financing costs or expand lender choices.

Q: How many attached garage townhomes in 28104 should I tour before writing an offer?

A: Many buyers tour 8 to 12 homes before focusing on a short list, but timing depends on your budget and what is available. A supplied listing snapshot showed 20 attached garage townhomes with a median price of $352,500, so compare garage size, door condition, and interior access across those options.

Q: Is it worth beginning a search if my score is still in the low 600s?

A: Financing may already be available depending on the program, lender, and complete profile. Improving your score may still lower costs or expand your choices.

Q: What should I check on an attached garage before making an offer?

A: Measure the width and depth against your vehicles, test the door and opener, look for water staining or cracks in the shared wall, and confirm whether the HOA restricts parking, storage, or exterior changes.

Q: How much reserve should I keep after closing?

A: Aim for at least three months of expenses or $10,000, whichever is greater, and more if the home needs significant work.

Sources: local MLS and REALTOR reports, county records, U.S. Census/ACS data, school district data, municipal planning and permitting data, and mortgage-rate sources. Figures reflect the 28104 ZIP code as of May 20, 2026.

7Recap

Before You Commit to an Attached Garage Townhome in 28104, Verify the Cash You Will Actually Need at Closing

One avoidable buyer trap in 28104 is failing to verify the final cash-to-close number before committing funds elsewhere. A townhome with an attached garage can carry a purchase price, an HOA contribution, county and municipal tax lines, insurance, and lender reserves that together land well above the down payment you first pictured. If you drain your savings on the deposit and then discover the closing statement needs several thousand dollars more, you weaken your negotiating position at the exact moment you have the least flexibility. Ask your lender for a full loan estimate and a closing disclosure comparison before you release earnest money, and keep a separate reserve untouched until the transaction funds. That single discipline protects your ability to walk away, renegotiate, or absorb an inspection finding without scrambling.

Prices in this market have cooled at the top while the middle holds. The July 2026 median asking price across the broader 28104 market sits at $692,340, down 7.1% year over year, while the average asking price reaches $939,759 and asking price per square foot lands at $252. That gap between median and average tells you the upper end is doing the heavy lifting and the entry and mid bands are where negotiation actually happens. For townhome buyers, the supplied listing snapshot for attached garage townhomes shows 20 listings with a median price of $352,500, which places the feature you want in a materially lower band than the overall market median. Treat that snapshot as a scope-specific reference point, not a forecast, and use it to calibrate what your budget can realistically command.

Affordability here is workable but not loose. Median household income in 28104 is $138,017, and the price-to-income relationship runs 5.0x, which means the required qualifying income to carry the median-priced home is roughly $166,801. At a 20% down payment and a 6.69% rate, that math leaves little room for a stretched offer. Run your own numbers against the income bands below before you tour, because the townhomes that fit your payment are a smaller set than the townhomes that fit your wish list.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

These figures describe the broader 28104 market, not attached garage townhomes specifically, so read them as the backdrop against which your townhome search plays out. The most useful signal is the combination of a falling median ask and a rising days-on-market figure: sellers are adjusting, and buyers who move deliberately are capturing that adjustment.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $692,340 (July 2026 asking median) Shows the central price point for most buyers.
Price Range for Most Homes $242,862–$1,069,233 across income bands Helps buyers set realistic expectations for budget.
Months of Supply Not available for this market Buyer-versus-seller leverage must be read from pending and active counts instead.
Average Days on Market 51 days, up 19.5% year over year Signals how quickly homes tend to sell and how much time you have to decide.
List-to-Sale Price Relationship Pending-to-active ratio of 72.7% Shows how much of the active pool is converting rather than sitting.
Recent 12-Month Price Trend +0.6% (June 2026) Summarizes near-term market direction.
5-Year Price Trend +35.4% Highlights longer-term appreciation patterns.
Median Household Income $138,017 Helps buyers gauge income-to-price alignment.
Property Tax Band Union County 0.4342 per $100; Matthews 0.2795 if inside; combined 0.7722 Shows how taxes will affect monthly costs.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band NC average $4,190 per year, $279–$419 per month Defines the insurance risk and ownership cost.

At the July 2026 median asking price of $692,340, the county tax line alone runs $3,006 per year, and if the property sits inside the municipal boundary the city line adds $5,346 per year. That is a real monthly difference, and it is one of the few ownership costs you can confirm before you write an offer. Pull the tax record for the specific parcel rather than assuming the rate applies uniformly across the ZIP code.

Activity is steady rather than frantic. There are 123 active listings and 89 pending, a 72.7% pending-to-active ratio, with active inventory up 6.1% year over year. Days on market at 51, up 19.5%, and 58 price cuts representing 22.5% of the market tell you sellers are meeting buyers partway. For an attached garage townhome search, that means you can ask for repair credits and closing cost contributions without assuming the seller will simply move to the next buyer.

The longer arc is the reassuring part. Prices are up 0.6% over twelve months and 35.4% over five years, so the recent flattening reads as a pause inside a rising trend rather than a reversal. If you plan to hold through 2027 and 2028, that history supports buying on terms you can carry rather than waiting for a discount that the data does not currently show.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Your income band determines how much of the attached garage townhome inventory is genuinely available to you, not just how much you can finance. The bands below translate household income into a price range and a monthly housing budget that includes principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA contribution.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
Under $75,000 $242,862–$303,141 Entry-level payment with limited reserve room Older in-town townhome clusters and smaller attached units
$75,000–$100,000 $303,141–$406,729 Moderate payment; HOA contribution is the swing factor Established townhome communities with attached garages
$100,000–$150,000 $406,729–$616,232 Comfortable payment with room for reserves Newer townhome rows and renovated attached units
$150,000–$200,000 $616,232–$842,733 Broad choice across condition and location Larger townhomes and low-maintenance new infill
$200,000–$250,000 $842,733–$1,069,233 Upper-band payment with flexibility on upgrades Premium attached homes and move-up townhome product

The bands under $100,000 carry the most pressure. At a 5.0x price-to-income relationship, a household earning $90,000 is looking at a qualifying ceiling near the bottom of the $303,141–$406,729 range, and the HOA contribution on an attached garage townhome competes directly with the mortgage payment for that headroom. Verify the current HOA dues, what they cover, and whether a special assessment is pending before you treat a listing as affordable.

Buyers between $100,000 and $150,000 have the widest practical choice. That band spans $406,729–$616,232, which overlaps the townhome segment comfortably and still leaves room for a 20% down payment at a 6.69% rate without exhausting savings. This is where most attached garage townhome buyers should expect to compete, and where condition differences between renovated and repair-needed units matter most.

First-time buyers should plan around the lower two bands and treat the attached garage as a feature worth paying for only if the HOA and tax lines stay inside their payment ceiling. Move-up buyers entering above $150,000 can weigh location and finish quality more freely, but they should still confirm that the reserve they keep after closing covers at least six months of carrying costs.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School assignment is a pricing input in this market, and it is also the single most common source of buyer disappointment. The bands below are numeric performance ranges drawn from available data, not official ratings, and they describe general demand pressure rather than any individual home's guaranteed assignment. Confirm the assigned school district and the specific attendance boundary for any address before you rely on it.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Elementary schools serving the 28104 area Elementary Mid-to-upper performance band Neighborhood attendance patterns and established parent involvement Supports steady demand and shortens time on market for family-sized units
Middle schools serving the 28104 area Middle Mid performance band Transition-year programming and extracurricular breadth Moderate influence; buyers weigh it alongside commute and payment
High schools serving the 28104 area High Mid-to-upper performance band Course offerings and post-secondary preparation tracks Strongest single driver of family buyer competition in the ZIP code
Charter and private options nearby K–12 Varies by institution Alternative calendars and specialized curricula Softens boundary pressure for buyers willing to commute or pay tuition

Where performance bands run higher, competition concentrates and prices firm up. That pressure shows up as fewer repair concessions and faster pending conversion, which is exactly the environment where an attached garage townhome in a desirable attendance zone can move before you finish comparing it to alternatives.

Boundaries change. Districts redraw lines as enrollment shifts, so a boundary that holds today may not hold in three years. Verify assignment directly with the assigned school district using the street address, and do not treat a listing agent's summary as confirmation.

Balance school goals against payment and commute rather than maximizing all three at once. A townhome in a slightly lower performance band can free up several hundred dollars a month, and that money buys reserve capacity you will want when the roof, the driveway, or the shared garage wall needs attention.

What All of This Means for 28104 Buyers

This market tilts toward buyers who are willing to purchase a home that needs work, and toward sellers on move-in-ready units. The 22.5% price-cut share and the 51-day average market time give you room to negotiate on condition, but a renovated attached garage townhome priced correctly will still draw competing offers. Decide in advance which side of that line you are shopping.

Plan to hold for at least five years, and plan for seven or more if you buy a unit that needs repairs. The five-year price trend of 35.4% supports that horizon, while the current 0.6% twelve-month change means you should not count on rapid equity to rescue a stretched purchase. Closing costs and the cost of resale need time to amortize.

Budget the reserve before you budget the upgrades. An older attached garage townhome can require an initial reserve of $13,847–$20,770 plus $10,385 per year in ongoing ownership costs, and a liquidity cushion of at least six months plus a 2% repair allowance works out to roughly $38,867. Those are the numbers that separate a comfortable purchase from a fragile one.

Lower-income buyers should target the bands where the HOA contribution still fits inside a 30% payment cap, and consider units that need cosmetic work rather than structural repair. Higher-income buyers have more latitude but should still verify insurance underwriting, because the NC average of $4,190 per year, or $279–$419 per month, can shift materially based on the individual property's condition and claims history.

Acting sooner makes sense if you find a unit that fits your payment, passes inspection, and sits in an attendance zone you have verified. Waiting makes sense only if you are targeting the upper bands, where the 7.1% year-over-year decline in median asking price suggests sellers still have room to move. Either way, resolve your financing and your reserve before you tour.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28104 still a good fit for first-time buyers?

A: Yes, if you shop the lower income bands and keep the HOA contribution inside your payment ceiling. The attached garage townhome snapshot median of $352,500 sits well below the broader market median, which gives first-time buyers a realistic entry point.

Q: Could prices drop in the next year?

A: The median asking price is already down 7.1% year over year, so further softening at the upper end is possible. The five-year trend of 35.4% and the 0.6% twelve-month change argue against a sharp decline, so buy on terms you can carry rather than timing the bottom.

Q: What if I am considering this area mainly for schools?

A: Verify the assigned school district and attendance boundary for the exact address before you make an offer. Higher performance bands firm up prices and reduce repair concessions, so weigh school goals against your payment and reserve capacity.

Q: How much cash should I keep after closing?

A: Plan for at least six months of carrying costs plus a 2% repair allowance, which totals roughly $38,867 in this market. That reserve covers the condition, insurance, and appraisal risks that surface after the transaction closes.

Q: Does an attached garage change what I should inspect?

A: Yes. Ask about the garage door and opener condition, the shared wall's fire separation, driveway and drainage responsibility, and whether the HOA or the owner maintains any of it. Confirm those obligations in writing before you remove contingencies.

Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities. The townhomes that fit your payment are a smaller set than the townhomes that fit your wish list, and the difference is usually the reserve you keep rather than the price you pay. Start with the market report, then confirm the tax record, HOA documents, and assigned school for the one address you intend to pursue.

Sources: 28104 Market Report

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview