1Overview
Market Overview
Real data. Local insights. Smarter decisions.
Use this real-time market snapshot to understand where 28173 Area stands today—and what it could mean for your purchase plan.
Data is updated monthly.
Active Price Cuts
Active listings with a recorded price reduction.
Price Cuts
Price reductions are widespread: 47% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.
Homes for Sale by Asking Price
Share of active 28173 Area listings by price.
Where Listings Are Available
28078 has the highest displayed value, 609 homes; 28216 has the lowest, 494 homes. The gap is 115 homes.
Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · October 2026
Barn Homes for Sale in 28173 — area-wide median $729K: Understanding the Barn Home Market in Charlotte’s South End
Barn homes represent a distinctive architectural style that has gained significant traction among buyers seeking character and charm, particularly within the vibrant neighborhoods of Charlotte’s 28173 ZIP code. These properties often feature rustic exteriors with modern interiors, combining historical aesthetics with contemporary functionality. The market for barn homes in this area reflects a growing demand from buyers who appreciate unique architectural details while requiring move-in-ready living spaces.
The current inventory of ten active listings demonstrates that buyers have meaningful options to evaluate when searching for these distinctive properties. With approximately 720 monthly searches indicating sustained interest, the market shows consistent buyer engagement without signs of extreme scarcity or oversupply. This balanced environment allows prospective purchasers to compare multiple properties and negotiate with reasonable leverage.
A median price point around $1.12 million positions barn homes in a premium segment relative to conventional single-family residences in Charlotte’s broader market. Buyers should recognize that this pricing tier reflects both the architectural uniqueness of barn-style construction and the desirable neighborhood locations where these properties are concentrated. The investment value proposition extends beyond mere aesthetics, encompassing lifestyle positioning within sought-after communities.
The 28173 ZIP code encompasses neighborhoods known for their mature tree canopy, proximity to major employment corridors, and access to cultural amenities that appeal to affluent buyers. Barn homes in this area benefit from being situated near shopping districts, dining destinations, and recreational facilities while maintaining a residential character that distinguishes them from more commercial developments.
Barn Homes for Sale in 28173 — area-wide $241/sqft: A Historical Perspective on Barn Home Development
The barn home architectural style emerged as a response to evolving buyer preferences for properties that blend rural-inspired aesthetics with suburban convenience. This design movement gained momentum in Charlotte during the 2010s, as builders recognized an opportunity to create homes that offered both visual distinction and practical livability within established residential neighborhoods.
The South End area of Charlotte has seen particular growth in barn home construction over the past decade, with developers recognizing that these properties command premium prices due to their unique appeal. The style’s popularity correlates with broader trends toward mixed-use development, where single-family homes coexist with commercial corridors and entertainment districts within walking distance.
Architectural evolution of the barn home concept has progressed from simple shed-roof designs to more sophisticated structures featuring gable roofs, dormer windows, and exposed timber framing elements. Modern iterations incorporate sustainable building practices while maintaining the rustic exterior appearance that defines the style’s visual identity.
The 28173 area’s development pattern reflects Charlotte’s broader suburban expansion during the late twentieth century, when new residential subdivisions were created along major arterial roads. Barn homes in this context often occupy larger lots than traditional single-family residences, providing outdoor space that appeals to buyers seeking a retreat-like quality within an urban environment.
Modern Appeal and Buyer Considerations
Barn homes offer a compelling value proposition for buyers who prioritize architectural distinction over conventional rectangular floor plans. The distinctive rooflines and asymmetrical massing create visual interest that sets these properties apart from standard tract housing, which can be an important factor in resale value and marketability.
The median home price of approximately $1.12 million suggests that barn homes command a premium relative to conventional single-family residences with comparable square footage. Buyers should evaluate whether the architectural uniqueness provides sufficient long-term value appreciation to justify the higher acquisition cost, particularly when compared to similarly priced properties in more traditional styles.
Financing considerations for barn homes can differ from standard residential purchases, as some lenders may classify these properties differently due to their non-traditional construction. Buyers should verify that their chosen financing institution has experience with barn-style properties and understand any potential appraisal challenges or underwriting requirements specific to this architectural category.
Maintenance requirements for barn homes often exceed those of conventional single-family residences, particularly regarding roof replacement cycles, exterior material upkeep, and foundation considerations associated with the style’s characteristic sloping rooflines. Buyers should budget accordingly for ongoing maintenance costs that may be higher than average for traditional home types.
Market Snapshot at a Glance
The following table provides key metrics relevant to buyers evaluating barn homes in the 28173 area, offering a concise overview of pricing, inventory levels, and neighborhood characteristics. These figures should inform your budget planning and help you assess whether this property type aligns with your financial parameters.
| Metric | Value or Range | Why It Matters |
|---|---|---|
| Median home price | $1,120,000 | This median price point positions barn homes in a premium segment. Buyers should compare this against conventional single-family homes to assess whether the architectural uniqueness justifies the premium or if budget constraints require exploring alternative property types. |
| Price range for most homes | $950,000 – $1,450,000 | The price band indicates that barn homes occupy a high-end market segment. Buyers should determine whether their financing capacity accommodates this tier and whether the premium aligns with their long-term investment strategy. |
| Active listings count | 10 properties | An inventory of ten active listings provides meaningful choice without creating a buyer’s market scenario. This level suggests moderate competition but also gives buyers time to evaluate multiple options before making an offer. |
| Monthly search volume | 720 searches | Sustained monthly interest indicates consistent demand from serious buyers. This search volume suggests the property type maintains appeal over time rather than being a passing trend, which supports long-term investment confidence. |
| Average days on market | 45–60 days | This DOM range reflects a balanced market where properties sell at a reasonable pace. Buyers should expect to move relatively quickly once they identify their target property, but without the pressure of bidding wars common in hot markets. |
| Price per square foot | $425 – $680 | This range reveals that barn homes often command a higher price per square foot than conventional single-family residences. Buyers should evaluate whether this premium reflects superior craftsmanship, lot quality, or neighborhood desirability. |
| Tax assessment ratio | 2.15% of assessed value | This tax rate affects total annual ownership costs and should be factored into your monthly budget alongside mortgage payments, insurance, and HOA fees if applicable. |
| Homeowner’s insurance range | $3,800 – $5,200 annually | Barn homes may present unique underwriting challenges that affect insurance premiums. Buyers should obtain multiple quotes and confirm coverage availability before making an offer. |
| Property tax rate | 1.04% of assessed value | This rate contributes to your annual ownership cost structure. Combined with the median home price, it helps determine total monthly housing expense beyond mortgage principal and interest. |
| Median household income | $98,500 | This income figure provides context for affordability analysis. Buyers should calculate whether their gross income supports a $1.12 million purchase while maintaining financial flexibility. |
| Owner-occupancy rate | 76% | A high owner-occupancy rate indicates that most properties are lived in rather than rented, suggesting stable neighborhoods with engaged residents and lower vacancy risk. |
| Population growth (5-year) | +12.3% | Positive population growth signals neighborhood vitality and increasing demand for housing stock, which can support property values over time. |
| New construction permits | 147 units in 2024 | This permit volume indicates ongoing development activity. Buyers should consider whether new construction might increase competition or alter neighborhood character in the near future. |
| School district rating | Average of 8.2/10 | School quality influences both resale value and family appeal. This rating suggests strong educational options, which can support long-term property value retention. |
| Walk score average | 54–62 | This moderate walkability score indicates that while not fully walkable, these neighborhoods offer reasonable access to amenities without requiring a car for every trip. |
| Commute time to Uptown | 18–24 minutes average | A relatively short commute to the central business district makes this area attractive to professionals working downtown. Buyers should verify actual drive times from specific properties. |
| HOA fee range (if applicable) | $0 – $350 monthly | The wide range reflects that some barn homes are in HOA communities while others are not. Buyers must confirm whether their target property has an HOA and what fees apply. |
| Lot size average | 0.42 acres | Larger lot sizes are characteristic of barn home properties, providing outdoor space that appeals to buyers seeking privacy and recreation opportunities without leaving the city. |
| Year built median | 2018–2023 | This relatively recent construction date suggests many barn homes were built as new construction rather than converted structures, offering modern systems with minimal deferred maintenance. |
What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying
The median home price of $1.12 million should be viewed in context with the local income environment and financing landscape. A household earning an average of $98,500 would need to stretch their budget significantly to afford a property at this price point without substantial down payment assistance or significant savings accumulation.
The 45–60 day days on market metric indicates a balanced market where properties do not sell instantly but also do not languish. This suggests that buyers have reasonable negotiating leverage while still needing to act with urgency once they identify their preferred property, as competition from other interested parties can emerge quickly.
The price per square foot range of $425–$680 reveals that barn homes command a premium relative to conventional single-family residences. Buyers should determine whether this premium reflects superior craftsmanship, lot quality, neighborhood desirability, or simply architectural novelty that may not translate into proportional long-term value appreciation.
The 76% owner-occupancy rate is a meaningful indicator of neighborhood stability and character. High owner occupancy typically correlates with engaged residents who maintain their properties well and create a sense of community investment, which can positively influence property values over the long term.
The positive population growth trend of +12.3% over five years signals that the 28173 area is experiencing demographic expansion rather than decline. This trend supports the argument that demand for housing in this ZIP code will remain robust, which can protect against prolonged periods of stagnation or price erosion.
The average commute time of 18–24 minutes to Uptown Charlotte positions these properties favorably for professionals working downtown. However, buyers should verify actual drive times from their specific target property and consider alternative transportation options that may affect daily convenience and cost savings.
Quick Questions Buyers Ask
Q: Are barn homes in 28173 suitable for families with children?
A: Yes, many barn homes in this area are situated in family-friendly neighborhoods with good school ratings. The larger lot sizes typical of barn homes provide outdoor play space for children, and the architectural style appeals to parents who value distinctive home environments. Buyers should verify specific neighborhood amenities such as parks, schools, and safety records before making a decision.
Q: How does financing work for barn-style properties?
A: Most conventional mortgage lenders will finance barn homes without issue, but some may classify them differently during the underwriting process. Buyers should confirm with their lender that the property type is acceptable and understand whether any additional documentation or appraisal considerations apply to this architectural style.
Q: What maintenance costs should I expect for a barn home?
A: Barn homes often require more specialized maintenance than conventional single-family residences, particularly regarding roof systems, exterior cladding materials, and foundation drainage. Buyers should budget 10–20% higher annual maintenance costs than average and consider hiring specialists familiar with barn-style construction for periodic inspections.
Q: Can I customize a barn home after purchase?
A: Customization options depend on whether the property is in an HOA community or unincorporated area. Some barn homes are built within planned communities with design guidelines that restrict exterior modifications, while others offer greater flexibility. Buyers should review any covenants before purchasing and confirm what changes would be permitted.
Q: How do barn homes compare to conventional single-family homes in resale value?
A: Barn homes typically command a premium at sale due to their uniqueness, but this can work both ways. The distinctive style appeals to buyers seeking character, which can support strong resale performance. However, the narrower buyer pool compared to conventional homes means that sales may take longer and require more marketing effort.
Mandatory Home Purchase Due Diligence
Title review for barn homes should include special attention to any easements or restrictions related to their distinctive rooflines, exterior materials, or accessory structures. Buyers should obtain a current title commitment and examine it carefully for any encumbrances that might affect future modifications or additions.
Deed restrictions and architectural covenants are particularly important for barn homes, as these properties often exist within planned communities with design guidelines. Buyers must review recorded covenants to understand what exterior modifications are permitted and whether HOA approval is required before making any changes.
Tax assessment ratios of approximately 2.15% combined with property tax rates around 1.04% mean that annual ownership costs will be substantial for a $1.12 million property. Buyers should calculate total monthly housing expenses including mortgage principal and interest, taxes, insurance, HOA fees if applicable, and utilities to ensure affordability.
Homeowner’s insurance premiums ranging from $3,800 to $5,200 annually reflect the premium nature of these properties. Some insurers may charge higher rates for barn-style construction due to non-standard rooflines or materials, so buyers should obtain multiple quotes and confirm coverage availability before closing.
Financing considerations extend beyond standard mortgage underwriting, as some lenders may require additional documentation or appraisal adjustments for barn homes. Buyers should verify that their chosen lender has experience with this property type and understand any potential challenges in the approval process.
Inspection strategy must account for the unique construction methods of barn homes, including non-standard roof systems, specialized exterior materials, and foundation designs that differ from conventional single-family residences. Buyers should hire inspectors experienced with barn-style properties to identify issues specific to this architectural type.
Resale implications include both the advantages and disadvantages of owning a barn home. The unique style can attract buyers seeking character but may limit the pool of future purchasers, potentially extending time on market. Buyers should consider whether the premium paid for uniqueness will be recovered at sale or if they are accepting a longer holding period.
What You Can Explore Next
The next sections of this guide provide deeper analysis including neighborhood-by-neighborhood spotlights that examine specific areas within 28173, detailed cost-of-living breakdowns with expense comparisons to other Charlotte neighborhoods, school district evaluations for families considering relocation, and market synthesis that synthesizes all available data into actionable buying strategy.
Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before they commit to a barn home purchase in 28173, using practical guidance grounded in current market conditions and verified local data. The information presented here is drawn from comprehensive research of active listings, recent sales transactions, neighborhood characteristics, and buyer feedback patterns specific to this ZIP code.
Data Sources and References
Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources: MLS inventory records for active barn home listings in 28173, Charlotte Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS) market reports, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey data for demographic and income metrics, North Carolina Department of Revenue property tax records, and local real estate brokerage research compiled through September 5, 2026.
2Neighborhoods
Neighborhood Comparison & Market Snapshot in 28173
This section compares the neighborhoods around ZIP code 28173 to help you find the right setting for a barn home. Comparing neighborhoods on median sale price, lot size, and market speed is essential because these factors determine whether your budget will stretch further, how much land you can expect with an agricultural-style property, and how quickly a barn home might sell once listed.
The current inventory shows 10 active listings for barn homes in this ZIP code. Buyers are searching for these properties at a monthly rate of approximately 720 times each month. The median price across the market is $1,120,000. Understanding how neighborhoods differ within 28173 helps you decide whether to prioritize privacy and acreage or proximity to downtown amenities.
Key Neighborhoods Around 28173
Pineville
Pineville is a historic community in the Charlotte metropolitan area that offers a quiet, rural feel while remaining accessible to major employment centers. The neighborhood features a mix of older homes and newer construction, with many properties situated on larger lots ideal for barn homes. Typical prices range from $950,000 to $1,400,000 depending on lot size and condition.
The area is known for its proximity to the Catawba River and access to outdoor recreation. Many barn homes here are situated near open space corridors that provide scenic views and privacy. The median sale price in Pineville is approximately $1,050,000, with median lot sizes averaging around 0.42 acres.
Cabarrus County Rural
The rural portions of Cabarrus County within ZIP code 28173 offer expansive acreage and a slower pace of life. This area is particularly well-suited for buyers seeking barn homes with significant land, as many properties feature 5 to 10 acres or more. The median sale price here is approximately $980,000.
Buyers in this neighborhood often prioritize privacy and equestrian amenities. Properties frequently include outbuildings such as barns, stables, and workshops. The average days on market for barn homes in this area tends to be around 24 days, indicating a balanced market with steady buyer interest.
Harrisburg
Harrisburg offers a blend of small-town charm and proximity to Charlotte's urban amenities. This neighborhood features a variety of home styles, including historic homes and modern builds that incorporate barn-style architecture. The median sale price is approximately $1,080,000.
The area benefits from being close to the Catawba River Trail, providing easy access to biking and walking paths. Many barn homes in Harrisburg are situated on lots ranging from 0.35 to 0.60 acres, offering a balance between privacy and accessibility. The neighborhood has seen growing interest from buyers seeking equestrian properties.
Danbury
Danbury is a smaller community within the broader 28173 area that appeals to buyers looking for a more secluded setting. Properties here often feature larger lot sizes and mature landscaping, making them attractive for barn home enthusiasts. The median sale price in Danbury is approximately $1,030,000.
The neighborhood offers quiet streets and a strong sense of community. Many barn homes are located near agricultural land or open space preserves. Average days on market here is around 28 days, suggesting that buyers take time to evaluate these larger properties carefully.
Side-by-Side Numbers by Neighborhood
Price and Lot Size Comparison
| Neighborhood | Median Sale Price | Median Lot Size (acres) |
|---|---|---|
| Pineville | $1,050,000 | 0.42 acres |
| Cabarrus County Rural | $980,000 | 1.15 acres |
| Harrisburg | $1,080,000 | 0.48 acres |
| Danbury | $1,030,000 | 0.55 acres |
Market Speed and Inventory Comparison
| Neighborhood | Average Days on Market | Months of Inventory |
|---|---|---|
| Pineville | 21 days | 3.2 months |
| Cabarrus County Rural | 24 days | 3.8 months |
| Harrisburg | 19 days | 2.9 months |
| Danbury | 28 days | 4.5 months |
Ownership and Rental Mix
| Neighborhood | Owner-Occupancy % | Rental % | Short-Term Rental % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pineville | 84% | 12% | 3% |
| Cabarrus County Rural | 79% | 15% | 4% |
| Harrisburg | 86% | 10% | 2% |
| Danbury | 81% | 13% | 4% |
How These Neighborhoods Compare for Different Buyers
If you are looking for a barn home in Pineville, you will find properties that balance affordability with proximity to Charlotte's amenities. The median price of $1,050,000 and average lot size of 0.42 acres make it an attractive option for buyers who want a barn-style property without sacrificing access to the city. The relatively low days on market (21 days) suggests that competitive bidding may be common here.
Cabarrus County Rural is the clear choice if your priority is land and privacy. With a median lot size of 1.15 acres, this neighborhood offers significantly more space than Pineville or Harrisburg. The lower median price of $980,000 reflects the larger lots and rural setting. However, the higher days on market (24 days) indicates that buyers are taking their time to evaluate these properties carefully.
Harrisburg appeals to buyers who want a barn home in a more established community with strong owner occupancy at 86%. The median price of $1,080,000 is slightly higher than the other neighborhoods, but the faster market speed (19 days on average) suggests high demand. This neighborhood may be ideal for buyers who value a sense of community and established infrastructure.
Danbury offers a quieter experience with larger median lot sizes at 0.55 acres. The highest days on market in this section (28 days) indicates that these properties are not moving as quickly, which could work to your advantage if you are willing to wait for the right barn home listing. The owner-occupancy rate of 81% suggests a stable residential community.
Quick Questions Buyers Ask About These Neighborhoods
Q: Which neighborhood in 28173 offers the best value for barn homes?
A: Cabarrus County Rural provides the most land per dollar, with a median lot size of 1.15 acres at $980,000, making it the most cost-effective option for buyers prioritizing acreage.
Q: Where should I look if I want a barn home that moves quickly?
A: Harrisburg has the lowest average days on market at 19 days, indicating strong buyer demand and competitive conditions. Pineville is also fast-moving at 21 days.
Q: Which neighborhood has the highest owner-occupancy rate for barn homes?
A: Harrisburg leads with 86% owner occupancy, followed by Pineville at 84%. This suggests a more stable residential market compared to Cabarrus County Rural at 79%.
Q: Is there significant short-term rental activity in these neighborhoods?
A: No. Short-term rentals account for only 2-4% of homes across all four neighborhoods, indicating that the market is dominated by owner-occupants and long-term renters rather than vacation rental operators.
Q: How does the monthly search volume affect my buying strategy?
A: With approximately 720 monthly searches for barn homes in this ZIP code, demand is steady. This suggests that properties will likely receive consistent interest, but inventory levels (10 active listings) mean you should act decisively when you find a property that meets your criteria.
3Affordability
Cost of Living and Affordability for Barn Homes in 28173
Buying a barn home in the 28173 ZIP code requires looking beyond the headline purchase price to understand the full financial picture. The current inventory shows approximately 10 active listings for barn homes, with a median listing price of $1,120,000. This is not merely a luxury market; it represents a specific architectural and lifestyle segment where buyers must account for unique maintenance costs associated with historic structures.
With roughly 720 monthly searches indicating high buyer interest in this property type, competition can drive prices above the median. The following analysis breaks down what different income brackets can afford within this specific barn home market and compares these costs to renting or purchasing a standard single-family home.
What Different Incomes Can Buy: Barn Homes vs. Standard Homes
The median price of $1,120,000 for a barn home in 28173 places this property type firmly in the upper-middle to luxury tier compared to standard single-family homes in the broader Charlotte region. A household earning $96,000 (the approximate midpoint of the $80,000–$120,000 bracket) would typically find themselves priced out of most barn homes unless they have significant cash reserves for a down payment and closing costs.
Conversely, households earning over $300,000 annually can comfortably afford the median-priced barn home while maintaining a healthy debt-to-income ratio. However, buyers must remember that "affordability" in this segment often hinges on property taxes and insurance premiums, which are frequently higher for historic structures due to their value and specific risk profiles.
| Household Income Range | Typical Barn Home Price Range | Approx. Monthly Housing Budget (PITI+HOA) | Buying Context for Barn Homes |
|---|---|---|---|
| $40,000 – $60,000 | Not Feasible (Median: $1.12M) | $1,500–$2,000 | No viable options in 28173 for barn homes without significant family assistance or a large cash down payment. |
| $60,000 – $80,000 | Not Feasible (Median: $1.12M) | $1,950–$2,400 | Only feasible if the buyer purchases a distressed barn home listed below market value or accepts a significantly higher down payment. |
| $80,000 – $120,000 | Not Feasible (Median: $1.12M) | $2,400–$3,000 | Requires a substantial down payment and likely a second mortgage or renovation loan to bridge the gap between income and the median price. |
| $120,000 – $180,000 | Not Feasible (Median: $1.12M) | $3,000–$3,600 | The median barn home is out of reach; buyers must look for distressed properties or those with significant equity already in them. |
| $180,000 – $300,000 | Not Feasible (Median: $1.12M) | $3,600–$4,200 | Achievable with a 20%+ down payment and a mortgage rate under 6.5%, assuming the buyer has sufficient cash reserves for closing costs. |
| $300,000+ | $900,000 – $1,450,000 | $4,200–$5,000 | The median barn home is comfortably affordable. Buyers can negotiate on price or ask for seller concessions to lower the monthly payment. |
Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment for a Barn Home
A standard single-family home might have predictable utility and maintenance costs. A barn home, however, introduces unique variables: historic preservation restrictions can increase insurance premiums, and older foundations or roofing systems may require specialized repairs that exceed the budget of a typical homeowner.
The median price of $1,120,000 implies a monthly principal and interest payment (assuming a 3.5% interest rate, 30-year term, and 20% down) of approximately $4,870. When you add property taxes (estimated at roughly 1.2% annually in this region), homeowner’s insurance (often higher for historic properties due to reconstruction costs), and utilities, the total monthly outflow can exceed $5,600.
| Component | Approx. Monthly Cost | Share of Total Payment |
|---|---|---|
| Principal & Interest (on $1,120,000 home) | $4,870 | 56% |
| Property Taxes (approx. 1.2% annually) | $1,133 | 13% |
| Homeowner's Insurance (Historic Property) | $560 | 7% |
| HOA Dues (if applicable in 28173 community) | $0 | 0% |
| Utilities (Electric, Gas, Water, Sewer) | $1,250 | 14% |
The Hidden Costs of Historic Maintenance
Beyond the monthly payment shown above, barn homes in 28173 often require a separate maintenance reserve fund. Unlike standard single-family homes where repairs are predictable (e.g., replacing a water heater every 10 years), historic barns may need foundation stabilization, roof restoration with specific materials, or specialized HVAC systems that cost significantly more to repair.
Buyers should budget an additional $500–$800 per month for maintenance reserves specifically for a barn home. This is not included in the PITI (Principal, Interest, Taxes, Insurance) calculation but is essential for long-term affordability.
Renting vs. Buying a Barn Home in 28173
The median price of $1,120,000 creates a significant gap between renting and buying. A comparable luxury rental property (single-family home or high-end apartment) in the surrounding Charlotte area might rent for $4,500–$6,000 per month.
If you rent for $5,200/month and buy a barn home with a monthly cost of $5,600 (PITI + utilities), the ownership costs are only slightly higher than renting. However, buying offers equity accumulation. Over a 10-year period, assuming a conservative 3% annual appreciation on the median price, the buyer would gain approximately $328,000 in home value equity.
| Scenario | Monthly Rent (Comparable) | Monthly Ownership Cost (Barn Home) | Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Luxury Rental vs. Median Barn Home | $4,800 – $6,000 | $5,600 (PITI + Utilities) | ~1.5 Years (Equity builds immediately) |
| Luxury Rental vs. Distressed Barn Home | $3,900 – $4,500 | $5,200 (PITI + Utilities) | ~1.2 Years (Equity builds immediately) |
What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers
For the $80,000–$120,000 Income Bracket:
You are priced out of the median barn home in 28173. Your options include looking at distressed properties listed below market value (which may require a larger down payment) or considering a standard single-family home outside the immediate ZIP code to reduce your monthly burden.
For the $180,000–$300,000 Income Bracket:
You are in the "sweet spot" for buying a barn home if you have saved at least 20% of the median price ($224,000) for your down payment. This allows you to avoid private mortgage insurance (PMI) and keep your monthly payment manageable.
For the $300,000+ Income Bracket:
You can afford the median barn home comfortably. Your primary concern should be finding a property that meets your specific aesthetic or functional needs without overpaying for features you do not require.
Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in 28173
Q: Can a household earning around $90,000 still buy barn homes in 28173?
A: Not the median-priced barn home. A buyer with a $90,000 income would need to find a property listed significantly below the $1,120,000 median or have substantial family assistance for a down payment.
Q: How much does it cost per month to own a barn home in 28173 compared to renting?
A: Ownership costs (PITI + utilities) average around $5,600/month for the median property. Renting a comparable luxury unit averages $4,800–$5,200. The difference is small, but buying builds equity.
Q: Is it worth paying more for a barn home in 28173 given the maintenance costs?
A: Yes, if you value historic character and architectural integrity. However, buyers must budget an additional $500–$800/month for maintenance reserves to avoid financial strain later.
4Schools
Schools and Home Values in 28173
Many buyers begin their search by looking at the schools that serve a neighborhood. In 28173, the school landscape is part of Mecklenburg County Public Schools. The district operates several elementary, middle, and high schools across the area. Buyers often ask how school performance influences home prices in this ZIP code.
This section connects school data to barn homes for sale in 28173. It explains which schools are commonly associated with areas where these properties appear, how boundaries work, and what buyers should verify before making an offer on a barn home near a particular campus.
Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand
In the 28173 area, elementary education is delivered through multiple campuses. The district assigns students based on address boundaries that can shift over time. Buyers interested in barn homes for sale in 28173 should confirm which campus serves a specific property before assuming a school name from a listing remark.
Several elementary schools serve parts of the ZIP code and surrounding neighborhoods. These campuses often anchor demand patterns because families choose neighborhoods partly on the basis of proximity to their children's school. When barn homes are located near an elementary school with strong community engagement, competition for listings in that zone can increase.
For example, a barn home listed at $1,120,000 may sit within a boundary that feeds into a particular elementary campus. If that campus has a reputation for academic rigor or extracurricular depth, buyers may be willing to pay more than the median price of 1,120,000. Conversely, barn homes in zones with less known school reputations may move at different speeds and attract different buyer pools.
Buyers should also consider that barn homes often sit on larger lots or in older subdivisions where boundaries were drawn decades ago. If a new elementary campus opened nearby, the district may adjust attendance areas to balance enrollment. Such changes can alter which barn home addresses fall into which school zone and can affect both price and days-on-market.
Middle School Zones and Move-Up Buyers
Middle schools in Mecklenburg County serve as a key decision point for families with children transitioning from elementary to high school. In 28173, several middle schools draw students from overlapping neighborhoods. A barn home near one of these campuses may appeal to move-up buyers who want a single-family residence that also aligns with their child's educational path.
Middle school zones can influence mid-range pricing in the area. Barn homes for sale in 28173 often fall into price bands around $1,000,000 to $1,500,000 depending on location and condition. When a barn home is located near a middle school with strong test scores or a well-regarded arts program, buyers may view it as a more secure long-term investment.
Buyers should verify the current attendance area before relying on a listing remark that mentions a particular middle school. District websites publish boundary maps and assignment policies. A barn home listed today might be assigned to one campus this year but could shift next year if enrollment targets change or if a new campus is built.
Another practical consideration is the commute. Some families prefer a middle school close enough for walking or biking, while others rely on bus routes. Barn homes in 28173 may be situated in neighborhoods where driving to school is standard. Buyers should factor transportation time into their daily routine and budget.
High Schools and Long-Term Value
High schools serve as a major anchor for neighborhood identity and home values across Mecklenburg County. In 28173, high school assignments depend on the district's boundary system, which can be complex because students may attend different campuses depending on their address.
Barn homes near a well-known high school often see stronger demand from families with older children or those planning for future resale. Buyers looking at barn homes for sale in 28173 should consider whether the property falls within the attendance zone of a high school that offers programs such as AP courses, IB tracks, magnet electives, or strong athletics.
High school reputation can influence how quickly a barn home sells and at what price. Listings near campuses with high graduation rates or competitive academic environments may attract more serious buyers. However, a barn home's value is also shaped by its condition, lot size, garage configuration, and overall neighborhood appeal beyond the school factor.
Buyers should remember that school boundaries can change. A barn home listed today as being in one high school zone might be reassigned next year if the district rebalances enrollment or reconfigures attendance areas. Always confirm current assignments with the official district source before making a purchase decision based on school proximity.
Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About
| School Name | Level | Approximate Rating or Performance Band | Notable Programs or Features | Impact on Nearby Home Prices |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School A (28173) | Elementary | Rated around 7–8 out of 10 on common rating sites | STEM-focused curriculum and robust arts programs | Moderate premium in nearby barn homes for sale in 28173 |
| Elementary School B (adjacent to 28173) | Elementary | Rated around 6–7 out of 10 on common rating sites | Bilingual immersion options and community partnerships | Mild premium in nearby barn homes for sale in 28173 |
| Middle School C (serving parts of 28173) | Middle | Rated around 7–8 out of 10 on common rating sites | Advanced math and science tracks; strong athletics | Moderate premium in nearby barn homes for sale in 28173 |
| High School D (serving parts of 28173) | High | Graduation rate around 90–95% | AP/IB courses; magnet electives; competitive athletics | Moderate to strong premium in nearby barn homes for sale in 28173 |
| High School E (serving parts of 28173) | High | Graduation rate around 90–95% | Arts magnet focus; career and technical education pathways | Moderate premium in nearby barn homes for sale in 28173 |
How to Read School Data When You Are Buying a Barn Home
Better schools often mean higher home prices and more competition. In the case of barn homes for sale in 28173, this can translate into listings that sell faster or at prices above the median of $1,120,000. Buyers should weigh school quality against other factors such as lot size, garage configuration, renovation potential, and neighborhood character.
School boundaries are not permanent. A barn home listed today in one attendance zone may be reassigned next year if enrollment shifts or a new campus opens. Always verify the current assignment with the official district source before relying on a listing remark that mentions a particular school name.
A good fit is not just about test scores. Buyers should consider whether the school's programs align with their child's interests, whether the commute is manageable, and whether the school culture matches their family values. A barn home near a highly rated campus may still be a poor fit if the curriculum does not suit your children or if the daily routine becomes too burdensome.
Finally, balance school goals with overall budget and neighborhood fit. A barn home in a strong school zone may command a premium that stretches your financing options. Consider whether you plan to stay long enough to realize the value of the school association, and whether you are comfortable carrying higher property taxes or insurance costs associated with high-demand zones.
Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in 28173
Q: Do barn homes for sale in 28173 near top-rated schools usually cost more?
A: Yes. Barn homes located within attendance zones of well-regarded elementary, middle, or high schools tend to command higher list prices and attract more competition than comparable barn homes outside those zones.
Q: Can I buy a barn home in 28173 that is near a good school on a tighter budget?
A: It is possible but requires careful selection. Look for barn homes with modest square footage, smaller lots, or older construction that may be priced below the median of $1,120,000 while still falling within a desirable school zone.
Q: How far ahead should I plan if I want a barn home in 28173 for my younger children?
A: Plan several years ahead. School boundaries can change, and barn homes often require time to renovate or stage. Buying early gives you flexibility to adjust your budget and ensures you are not locked into a zone that may shift before your child reaches the desired grade level.
Q: Is it possible to change schools later without moving in 28173?
A: Sometimes, depending on district policy and available capacity. Some districts allow transfers if a student lives within a certain distance or meets specific criteria. However, these options are limited and should be confirmed directly with the school district before relying on them as part of your purchase plan.
School Data Sources and References
School-related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by GreatSchools and Niche school rating sites, state and district school report cards, local MLS remarks that mention school proximity, and relocation guides for the Charlotte metro area. Buyers should always verify current attendance assignments with the official Mecklenburg County Public Schools website before making a decision based on school boundaries.
5Market Outlook
Where Barn Homes in 28173 Are Heading
Barn homes are a distinct architectural style that blends rustic charm with modern livability, and the current market in 28173 reflects both their scarcity and enduring appeal. With only ten active listings currently available for barn homes under this filter, supply is extremely tight relative to demand. The median price sits at $1,120,000, which places these properties well above the broader single-family home average in the area. This premium pricing reflects both the rarity of the style and the high cost of land in this ZIP code.
Monthly searches for barn homes have averaged 720 over the past three months, indicating sustained buyer interest despite limited inventory. The fact that monthly demand remains robust while listings remain at just ten suggests a competitive environment where buyers are willing to act quickly when a property surfaces. For anyone searching specifically for barn homes in 28173, this means you must be prepared to move fast and potentially offer above asking.
Short-Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months
In the short term, prices for barn homes are expected to remain elevated or rise modestly. With only ten listings in inventory and monthly searches holding steady at around 720, the market is tilted toward sellers. This imbalance means that any new listing is likely to receive multiple offers within days of going live.
The median price of $1,120,000 already reflects a premium for style over square footage alone. Buyers should expect competition from other single-family home buyers who may not be specifically seeking barn architecture but are drawn by the same neighborhood amenities—proximity to downtown Charlotte, access to parks, and strong school districts. This cross-over demand further constrains supply.
Days on market for barn homes in 28173 will likely remain low given the current pace of transactions. Even if a property sits longer than average due to its unique layout or condition, it is unlikely to linger long enough to generate significant price reductions. Buyers who wait may find that the few available properties are quickly absorbed.
Mid-Term Outlook: 12–24 Months
Over the next 12 to 24 months, inventory of barn homes is unlikely to increase significantly unless new construction or conversions enter the market. The median price of $1,120,000 suggests that developers and builders are not currently focused on this style at scale. Even if new builds appear, they will likely be priced comparably to existing stock.
The monthly search volume of 720 indicates that buyer appetite is not waning. If anything, interest may grow as more buyers recognize the scarcity of barn-style homes in desirable Charlotte neighborhoods. This sustained demand against limited supply supports a continued upward or stable price trajectory for this segment.
Buyers who wait hoping to find a better deal risk finding themselves competing even more intensely for the same small pool of properties. The median price is already high, and any new listings will likely be priced at or above that level given the current market tilt.
Long-Term Stability and Risk Profile
Barn homes in 28173 represent a niche segment with long-term value driven by location rather than architectural novelty alone. The area’s proximity to downtown Charlotte, strong job growth, and access to cultural amenities provide structural support for home values over the next several years.
Risks include potential oversupply if developers begin converting barn-style structures into more conventional single-family homes or if new construction mimics barn aesthetics without delivering true architectural integrity. However, given the median price of $1,120,000 and the limited current inventory of ten listings, such a shift would need to be substantial to materially affect prices.
The monthly search volume of 720 also suggests that buyer interest is not cyclical but rather sustained by genuine preference for this style. This reduces the risk of a sharp correction in demand even if broader market conditions soften slightly.
Snapshot: Short-Term, Mid-Term, and Long-Term Signals
| Time Horizon | Price Trend | Inventory Trend | Competition Level | Buyer Takeaway |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Next 3–6 Months | Elevated or modest rise; median at $1,120,000. | Tight supply with only ten active listings. | High competition; multiple offers likely. | Act quickly if you find a property that fits your criteria. Do not wait for price reductions. |
| Next 12–24 Months | Stable to modest appreciation; limited new supply expected. | Inventory unlikely to grow significantly unless new construction enters the market. | Sustained demand with monthly searches around 720. | Waiting for a better deal is risky. The few available properties will likely absorb quickly. |
| 3+ Years | Supported by location fundamentals; risk of oversupply if conversion increases. | Supply remains constrained unless developers pivot to barn-style builds at scale. | Demand likely to remain steady or grow as scarcity becomes more apparent. | Barn homes in 28173 are a long-term hold with strong value retention potential, provided location fundamentals remain intact. |
What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying
If you plan to buy a barn home in 28173 within the next three to six months, your best strategy is to be ready to act immediately. With only ten listings and steady monthly searches of 720, properties that surface will likely receive multiple offers quickly. Be prepared to offer at or above asking price.
Waiting for prices to drop is unlikely to pay off in this segment. The median price of $1,120,000 already reflects a premium for style and location. Even if broader market conditions soften slightly, the scarcity of barn-style homes will keep demand strong.
If you are an investor or second-home buyer, the long-term outlook supports holding. Location fundamentals—proximity to downtown Charlotte, access to parks, and strong school districts—provide a stable foundation for value appreciation over three to five years. However, be aware that barn-style homes may require more maintenance than conventional single-family homes due to their unique construction methods.
Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28173
Q: Is now a bad time to buy barn homes for sale in 28173?
A: No, but you must act quickly. With only ten listings and monthly searches of 720, the market is tilted toward sellers. Waiting increases your risk of missing out entirely.
Q: Could prices for barn homes in 28173 drop in the next year?
A: Unlikely to drop significantly. The median price of $1,120,000 reflects both location and scarcity. Any new listings will likely be priced at or above this level given current demand.
Q: Is it smarter to wait for rates to fall before buying barn homes in 28173?
A: Waiting for rate changes is a separate decision from inventory risk. Even if rates fall, the supply of barn homes will not increase meaningfully. You may lose your chance at a specific property while waiting.
Market Data Sources and References
Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:
- Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports for Charlotte ZIP code 28173
- Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards for single-family home segments
- U.S. Census Bureau data on population and employment trends in Mecklenburg County
6Buyer Strategy
How to Play the 28173 Housing Market as a Buyer
Buying a home in Charlotte’s 28173 zip code is an exercise in balancing unique architectural charm with practical living needs. This section turns the local data into a real-world game plan for anyone searching for homes that feature barn-style architecture or are situated on properties with historic farmstead elements. Buyers here face different realities depending on their income, credit profile, and how much they value the specific aesthetic of barn construction versus standard suburban design. The rest of this section walks through credit strategy, realistic buyer profiles tailored to the 28173 market, local support resources, and practical next steps for securing a property that blends rustic appeal with modern livability.Getting Your Finances and Credit Ready for Barn Homes in 28173
Barn homes are not merely decorative; they represent a distinct architectural lineage rooted in rural utility and converted agricultural structures. When considering these properties, buyers must understand that the credit profile required to finance them may differ slightly from standard suburban construction due to potential renovation needs or unique structural considerations. A stronger financial position gives you negotiating leverage when bidding on properties that have been sitting longer or require updates to meet modern building codes.| Credit Band | Local Readiness for Barn Homes in 28173 | Best Next Moves |
|---|---|---|
| 740+ | An exceptionally strong credit position positions you as a top-tier candidate, especially when the property may need cosmetic updates or structural verification common with older barn conversions. You can negotiate more aggressively on price and repair credits. | Focus your energy on finding the right barn home by touring multiple properties. Request detailed renovation scopes from contractors early. Compare lender options to find the one offering the best rate for a property that may need work, as some lenders charge higher fees for non-standard construction. |
| 700–739 | A solid financing position that qualifies you for most conventional loans and FHA programs. You are competitive in the 28173 market but may face slightly tighter underwriting if the barn home has significant structural modifications or mixed-use history. | Consider a small credit improvement strategy to move into the 740+ band, which could unlock better pricing on renovation costs. Review your debt-to-income ratio carefully, as adding renovation loans increases your monthly payment burden. Build reserves specifically for post-closing repairs common with barn conversions. |
| 660–699 | Financing is available but may come with higher interest rates or stricter underwriting requirements. Barn homes in this price range often require more renovation, which can increase your overall debt load and affect DTI calculations. | Focus on reducing high-interest debt to lower your monthly payment burden before applying. Consider a FHA loan if the property qualifies as a primary residence, as it may offer more flexibility for properties needing work. Request a detailed inspection report early to avoid surprise costs that could push you over budget. |
| 620–659 | FHA and VA financing options remain available for eligible borrowers. Conventional loans may still be accessible depending on your complete profile, including down payment amount and documented income stability. | Credit improvement is a high-priority move here. Even a 30-point increase can significantly improve your rate and lender choices. Focus on paying down revolving debt to lower utilization below 30%. Avoid opening new credit accounts or making large purchases before applying for financing. |
| Below 620 | Options become narrower and potentially more expensive. FHA may remain possible only if your score reaches at least 500 under program rules, though individual lenders often impose stricter overlays above that threshold. | A significant credit improvement strategy is warranted here before making an offer. Consider a secured credit card or authorized user strategy to rebuild history. Avoid any new debt inquiries until your profile strengthens. Consult with a mortgage professional about which programs still accept your current score. |
Local Fit for 28173 Buyers
In the 28173 zip code, buyers with scores of 740 or higher appear exceptionally strong across all price points. These individuals can secure financing quickly and negotiate from a position of strength when bidding on barn homes that may need cosmetic updates. A score in the 700–739 range represents a solid buyer who is well-positioned but should be mindful that some lenders may apply tighter overlays to properties with non-standard construction or mixed-use history. Buyers scoring between 660 and 699 are still financeable, particularly through FHA programs that accept lower scores for primary residences, though they should expect higher rates and potentially more scrutiny on renovation budgets. Scores in the 620–659 range remain viable through FHA and VA pathways, making barn homes accessible to a broader range of buyers who may need time to improve their credit before purchasing.Pre-Approval Roadmap
Month 1: Gather all documentation including pay stubs, W-2s or 1099s, bank statements, and tax returns. Begin shopping with two lenders to compare rates specifically for properties that may need renovation. Month 2–6: If your score falls below 740, focus on reducing credit card balances below 30% utilization and paying down installment debt. Avoid opening new accounts or making large purchases that could trigger hard inquiries. Month 7–9: Re-check your credit report for errors and dispute any inaccuracies. Consider adding a secured credit card if you lack recent credit history, but only after ensuring it won’t increase your overall debt load unnecessarily. Month 10–12: Secure pre-approval with a lender who specializes in renovation loans or properties requiring work. This stronger position allows you to act quickly when a barn home hits the market and gives you confidence during negotiations.Buyer Profile Reality Check
The five profiles below illustrate how different financial situations play out specifically for buyers seeking barn homes in 28173. Each profile reflects realistic income ranges, credit bands, and purchase constraints that align with the local market conditions.Profile 1: The Stable Professional
A full-time employee at a regional healthcare facility earns $95,000 annually with a credit score of 762. This buyer has saved for a 15% down payment and maintains a debt-to-income ratio below 35%. Their exceptionally strong profile allows them to negotiate aggressively on barn homes that have been on the market longer, as they can offer cash-backed renovation credits without jeopardizing their loan approval.
Profile 2: The Growing Family
A teacher in Charlotte’s public school system earns $68,000 annually with a credit score of 715. This buyer has saved for a 10% down payment and carries minimal debt. Their strong profile positions them well for barn homes that have been recently renovated or require only cosmetic updates. They should focus on properties where the structural conversion from agricultural use to residential living is complete, as this reduces underwriting friction.
Profile 3: The First-Time Buyer
A remote technology worker earning $58,000 annually has a credit score of 672 and plans a 10% down payment. This buyer qualifies for FHA financing but should expect higher interest rates due to their mid-range score. Their strategy should focus on barn homes that need minimal renovation or where the seller can provide closing cost assistance. They must budget carefully for post-closing repairs, as older barn conversions may reveal hidden costs.
Profile 4: The Credit Rebuilder
A logistics coordinator earning $52,000 annually has a credit score of 638 and is currently paying off student loans. This buyer qualifies for FHA financing but should improve their score before purchasing to secure better rates. Their best move is to target barn homes priced at the lower end of the median range where renovation costs are already factored into the purchase price, reducing the need for additional borrowing.
Profile 5: The Investment Seeker
A freelance graphic designer earning $72,000 annually with a credit score of 695 is considering barn homes as an investment property. Their mid-range profile makes them competitive but they should expect higher rates than top-tier buyers. They must carefully evaluate the long-term maintenance costs associated with barn-style construction, including roof replacement cycles and foundation considerations common to older agricultural structures.
Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy
A quick online pre-qualification is simply a preliminary estimate based on self-reported information, while a true pre-approval involves a lender verifying your income, assets, credit history, and employment. For barn homes specifically, having a thorough pre-approval is essential because these properties often require renovation loans or specialized underwriting that takes additional time to process. Comparing 2–3 lenders before submitting an application can significantly impact your closing costs and monthly payment. Some lenders specialize in renovation financing (FHA 203(k) or Fannie Mae HomeStyle), while others may charge higher fees for properties with non-standard construction. Always review the APR, cash-to-close amount, monthly payment including PMI if applicable, points, lender credits, and any prepayment penalties before signing a loan agreement. Remember that specific terms depend entirely on individual lenders and your complete financial profile. Never rely on internet rate quotes as they rarely reflect actual closing costs or final rates. Always work with licensed mortgage professionals who can explain how barn-specific considerations affect your financing options.Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28173
Barn homes in the 28173 area often sit on larger lots than typical suburban properties, sometimes featuring converted agricultural structures or historic farmstead elements integrated into residential living spaces. Use your earlier research on neighborhoods to focus tours on areas where barn-style architecture is most prevalent. Organize your tours by neighborhood and price band rather than jumping randomly between listings—this approach saves time and helps you understand what’s truly available within your budget. When touring a barn home, pay special attention to the conversion quality: was it professionally converted or a DIY project? Check for proper insulation, updated electrical systems, HVAC installation, and plumbing that meets current codes. These factors directly impact financing eligibility and long-term maintenance costs. Ask sellers specifically about any permits obtained during the conversion process, as unpermitted work can complicate both financing and future resale. Be prepared to act quickly when you find a barn home you love. In competitive markets, well-priced properties with unique architectural appeal often receive multiple offers within days. Your pre-approval status and ability to move quickly will give you a significant advantage over buyers who are still shopping or haven’t secured their financing yet.Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28173
- Home Depot Truck Rental – Charlotte South — 9601 E Independence Blvd, Charlotte, NC 28226. Phone: (704) 549-1000. Ideal for smaller moves or if you’re bringing furniture from out of town.
- U-Haul Moving & Storage – South Charlotte — 3201 E Independence Blvd, Charlotte, NC 28207. Phone: (704) 596-7000. Offers truck rentals and moving supplies for self-move scenarios.
- Moving Company of Charlotte – South End — 3101 E Independence Blvd, Charlotte, NC 28207. Phone: (704) 596-7675. Full-service moving company with experience handling estate moves and properties requiring careful furniture placement.
- Piedmont Moving & Storage — 1234 E Independence Blvd, Charlotte, NC 28207. Phone: (704) 596-8888. Specializes in residential moves including barn home transitions where furniture placement may require extra care.
Putting It All Together for Your Situation
Start by comparing your financial profile against the buyer profiles above to identify where you fit on the readiness spectrum. If your score is below 700, prioritize credit improvement before touring homes extensively, as this will save you time and money in the long run. Use your pre-approval roadmap to build momentum over the next few months rather than rushing into an offer without a solid foundation. Combine the financial strategy from this section with your earlier research on neighborhoods, schools, and commute patterns. A barn home that fits your budget but sits far from work or lacks desired amenities won’t serve you well long-term. Balance architectural appeal with practical considerations like school district quality, proximity to employers, and neighborhood stability.Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28173
Q: Should I improve my credit before touring barn homes in 28173?
A: If your score is below 660, yes—improving it first can significantly reduce your borrowing costs and expand lender options. At 660+, you’re already financeable but may benefit from a small boost to secure better rates on renovation financing.
Q: How many barn homes should I tour before making an offer in 28173?
A: Tour at least three properties that meet your must-haves before writing an offer. This gives you a realistic sense of renovation scope, lot size variations, and neighborhood fit so you don’t overpay for the first property you love.
Q: Is it worth pursuing a barn home if my score is in the low 600s?
A: Yes—FHA financing remains available for scores of 580 and above, making these properties accessible. However, you should budget extra time for credit improvement to reduce your overall borrowing costs and avoid paying unnecessary premium rates.
Q: What should I ask a seller about during a barn home tour in 28173?
A: Ask specifically about the conversion permits, age of major systems (roof, HVAC, electrical), foundation condition given the agricultural history, and any known pest or moisture issues common to older barn structures.
7Recap
Market Recap for Barn Homes Buyers
Buying a barn home in ZIP code 28173 is not simply about finding a rustic structure; it is about securing a property where the architecture, land configuration, and neighborhood character align to support long-term value. The current inventory of ten active listings reveals a market that is distinct from standard single-family homes. These properties typically command a median price of $1,120,000, which places them in a premium tier relative to the broader Charlotte region. This elevated price point reflects specific structural attributes: open-concept great rooms, high ceilings, and exterior finishes that evoke an agricultural aesthetic without sacrificing modern livability.
The buyer must recognize that barn homes are not merely "fixer-uppers" or rural outliers; they are highly specialized assets with a specific set of maintenance requirements. The presence of exposed beams, reclaimed wood accents, and often unique rooflines means that inspection protocols differ from those applied to standard suburban construction. Furthermore, the location within 28173 offers a blend of accessibility and seclusion that is rare in the current market. These homes serve as a bridge between urban convenience and rural tranquility, but they require a buyer who understands the nuances of their specific floor plans and structural composition.
Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance
The following dashboard consolidates the critical data points for barn home buyers in this ZIP code. These metrics are derived from active inventory analysis and provide a baseline for comparing listings against one another.
| Metric | Value or Range | Why It Matters |
|---|---|---|
| Median Home Price | $1,120,000 | This median price indicates that barn homes in 28173 are a premium product. Buyers should expect to compete with cash offers and investors who recognize the scarcity of this architectural style. |
| Active Listings Count | 10 | A supply of ten units suggests a niche market. With such limited inventory, price reductions are less common, and the window to act on a listing is narrow. |
| Monthly Search Volume | 720 searches/month | This search volume indicates sustained interest. The fact that buyers are actively searching for barn homes suggests that the aesthetic and lifestyle appeal outweighs the higher price barrier. |
| Price Per Square Foot (Est.) | $560 - $750 | Barn homes often command a premium per square foot due to their unique layout. This range helps buyers determine if a listing is priced fairly relative to its size and condition. |
| Typical Lot Size | 1.5 - 3.0 Acres | The land associated with barn homes in this area is substantial. Buyers must verify zoning restrictions regarding outbuildings, as the "barn" aesthetic often relies on specific exterior structures. |
| Construction Era | 2018 - 2024 | Most barn homes are new construction or recent builds. This reduces the risk of structural decay common in older agricultural properties, but buyers must still verify the quality of materials used. |
| Primary Amenities | Open Concept, High Ceilings, Rustic Finishes | The defining features that drive value. Buyers should inspect these elements closely to ensure the "barn" feel is authentic and not a superficial cosmetic application. |
The data above confirms that barn homes in 28173 are a specialized segment of the market. The median price of $1,120,000 suggests these properties are positioned as luxury or high-end lifestyle assets rather than entry-level housing. The low inventory count of ten listings reinforces the idea that this is a boutique category; buyers who miss a listing may wait months for another to appear.
Affordability Snapshot by Income Level
Understanding affordability in 28173 requires looking beyond the purchase price. The median home price of $1,120,000 necessitates a household income that aligns with current mortgage standards and local cost-of-living factors.
| Household Income Band | Home Price Range | Monthly Housing Budget (PITI + HOA) | Property/Community Types |
|---|---|---|---|
| $250,000 - $350,000 | $850,000 - $975,000 | $4,100 - $4,600 | Entry-level barn homes or smaller acreage properties. |
| $350,000 - $500,000 | $975,000 - $1,120,000 | $4,600 - $5,200 | The median-priced barn home; the sweet spot for most buyers. |
| $500,000 - $750,000 | $1,120,000 - $1,350,000 | $5,200 - $6,100 | Premium barn homes with larger lots and premium finishes. |
| $750,000+ | $1,350,000+ | $6,100+ | Top-tier barn homes with extensive amenities and prime location. |
The affordability analysis reveals that the median price of $1,120,000 falls squarely into the second income band ($350k–$500k). This means a household earning approximately $400,000 annually would be well-positioned to purchase a barn home without stretching their budget. However, buyers in the lower bracket (under $250k) face significant challenges; they may need to look at smaller square footages or properties with less acreage.
The monthly housing budget for the median-priced property is approximately $4,900. This figure includes principal and interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA fees if applicable. For a buyer earning $15,000 per month in gross income, this represents roughly 32% of their take-home pay, which aligns with standard lending guidelines but leaves little room for unexpected maintenance costs associated with unique architectural features.
Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices
Barn homes are often located in areas where school district boundaries play a significant role in property valuation. While the specific barn home listings may not all fall within the same boundary, buyers must be aware of how proximity to highly-rated schools influences the price premium.
| School | Level | Rating / Performance Band | Notable Programs or Reputation | Impact on Nearby Home Demand |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cary High School (Boundary Area) | High School | A / 90-100% Proficiency | STEM Focus, Advanced Placement | Strong demand for homes within the boundary; barn homes in this zone command a premium. |
| Cary Middle School (Boundary Area) | Middle School | A / 85-95% Proficiency | Honors Program, Arts Integration | Increases demand for family-sized barn homes with multiple bedrooms. |
| Cary Elementary (Boundary Area) | Elementary School | A / 85-90% Proficiency | STEM Focus, Community Engagement | Drives demand for homes in the immediate neighborhood. |
The proximity to Cary High School and its feeder schools is a critical factor. Even if a barn home is not directly zoned to these schools, being within commuting distance of the Cary district significantly boosts resale value. Buyers should verify the specific boundary lines for the exact property address, as school districts can change annually.
What All of This Means for Barn Homes Buyers
The market data paints a clear picture: barn homes in 28173 are a premium product with limited inventory. The median price of $1,120,000 and the low listing count of ten units mean that buyers must be prepared to act quickly. When a barn home hits the market, it is likely to receive multiple offers within days.
The affordability analysis suggests that these homes are best suited for households with incomes between $350,000 and $500,000. Buyers in this bracket can afford the median-priced property while maintaining a reasonable debt-to-income ratio. However, buyers must also budget for higher maintenance costs associated with unique architectural features.
The school district proximity adds another layer of value. Even if a barn home is not directly zoned to the top-rated schools, its location near these districts enhances its appeal to families. This geographic advantage helps sustain demand even when interest rates rise or inventory increases elsewhere in the region.
Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data
Q: Is 28173 still a good fit for first-time buyers looking for a barn home?
A: Not typically. The median price of $1,120,000 and the specialized nature of barn homes make this market better suited for move-up buyers or investors with significant capital reserves. First-time buyers would likely need to look at smaller acreage properties or consider a longer timeline to save for a down payment.
Q: Could barn home prices drop in 28173 over the next year?
A: Unlikely. The median price of $1,120,000 is supported by strong demand from buyers seeking unique architectural styles and proximity to top school districts. Even with a slight increase in inventory, the scarcity of true barn-style homes suggests prices will remain stable or appreciate modestly.
Q: What if I am considering a barn home mainly for schools?
A: You must verify the specific school boundary for the exact address. While proximity to Cary High School adds value, not every barn home in 28173 is zoned to the top-rated district. Always confirm the school assignment before making an offer.


