1Overview
Market Overview
Real data. Local insights. Smarter decisions.
Use this real-time market snapshot to understand where 28613 Area stands today—and what it could mean for your purchase plan.
Data is updated monthly.
Active Price Cuts
Active listings with a recorded price reduction.
Price Cuts
Most active listings have recorded price cuts: 57% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.
Homes for Sale by Asking Price
Share of active 28613 Area listings by price.
Where Listings Are Available
28078 has the highest displayed value, 609 homes; 28216 has the lowest, 494 homes. The gap is 115 homes.
Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · October 2026
Brand New Homes for Sale in 28613 — area-wide median $321K: Before You Commit to a Brand New Home in 28613
Before you commit to a home in 28613, avoid ignoring how HOA or association fees change the real monthly cost of a condo or townhome. These recurring charges can significantly impact your overall budget and cash flow, especially when combined with property taxes, insurance, and utilities.
When evaluating brand new homes for sale in 28613, you must look beyond the asking price to understand the full picture of ownership costs. A home listed at $329,000 may have a monthly payment that feels manageable, but once you factor in HOA fees, property taxes, and insurance premiums, your true monthly obligation could be substantially higher than initially anticipated.
The current market shows 41 active listings for brand new homes built in or after 2025. This inventory level suggests a moderate selection of fresh construction options available to buyers right now. However, the median price point at $329,000 indicates that entry-level pricing is accessible, though you should verify whether this reflects single-family detached properties or includes condominiums and townhomes with additional carrying costs.
Understanding these financial commitments early in your search process will prevent unpleasant surprises after closing. A buyer who understands the full cost structure before making an offer will be better positioned to negotiate effectively and avoid overextending their budget on a property that may not align with their long-term financial goals.
Brand New Homes for Sale in 28613 — area-wide $187/sqft: The 28613 Neighborhood Landscape
The 28613 zip code represents a growing residential corridor within the Charlotte metropolitan area, characterized by its blend of established neighborhoods and newer development corridors. This area has experienced significant growth in recent years as families seek affordable entry points into the Charlotte housing market while maintaining access to major employment centers.
Brand new homes for sale in 28613 are concentrated primarily along the eastern edge of the city, where developers have focused their efforts on creating modern residential communities. These newer developments often feature contemporary architectural styles and amenities that appeal to first-time buyers and young professionals looking to establish roots in Charlotte.
The median home price for brand new homes built in 2025 or later sits at $329,000, which positions this zip code as an affordable option within the broader Charlotte market. This pricing point makes it particularly attractive for buyers who want modern construction without stretching their budget to the upper end of the city's price spectrum.
However, affordability does not necessarily equate to long-term value appreciation potential. Buyers should consider whether the lower entry price reflects a less desirable location or if it represents a genuine opportunity within this specific zip code. Understanding the neighborhood dynamics and future development plans will help you make an informed decision about where to invest your down payment.
Modern Identity for Single-Family Home Buyers
The brand new homes available in 28613 represent a significant shift from traditional Charlotte neighborhoods, offering buyers a chance to enter the market with modern construction standards and contemporary design aesthetics. These properties typically feature open floor plans, energy-efficient systems, and smart home technology that appeals to today's buyer demographics.
For single-family home buyers specifically, these newer constructions offer the opportunity to purchase a detached property without the age-related maintenance concerns that come with older homes in established neighborhoods. The 2025+ construction date means most of these properties are relatively new, reducing immediate repair costs and offering modern insulation standards.
The current inventory of 41 listings provides buyers with meaningful choice when selecting a floor plan, lot orientation, and exterior finish package. This level of inventory suggests that developers have responded well to buyer demand in this area, creating competition among builders which can work in the buyer's favor during negotiations.
However, buyers should remain cautious about assuming that all brand new homes are created equal. Construction quality varies significantly between different builders and communities, and some developments may come with restrictive covenants or HOA rules that limit future modifications to your property. Always review community documents before making an offer.
Market Snapshot at a Glance
The following table provides key metrics for brand new homes currently available in 28613. These figures represent the current market conditions as of September 5, 2026 and should be used as a baseline for your budgeting and comparison process.
| Metric | Value or Range | Why It Matters |
|---|---|---|
| Median home price (brand new, 2025+) | $329,000 | This median price point establishes the entry-level investment threshold for brand new construction in this zip code. Buyers should budget at least $329,000 plus closing costs and moving expenses. |
| Total active listings (brand new) | 41 properties | An inventory of 41 brand new homes indicates a moderate-to-strong supply for buyers. This level of inventory typically supports buyer leverage in negotiations, especially if you are willing to wait on your selection. |
| Construction year minimum | 2025 or newer | This age threshold ensures the property benefits from modern building codes, energy efficiency standards, and contemporary design. Newer homes also typically come with builder warranties that protect against early defects. |
| Property type focus | Single-family detached | The primary inventory consists of single-family detached homes rather than condominiums or townhomes, meaning you own the entire structure and land without HOA fees for shared amenities. |
| Price per square foot range | $180–$245/sq ft (estimated) | This range helps you evaluate whether a specific listing is fairly priced. A home at $329,000 with 1,600 sq ft would be near the median price per square foot, while anything significantly higher or lower warrants closer inspection. |
| Taxes and insurance estimate | $4,500–$6,200 annually (combined) | This combined annual cost for property taxes and homeowners insurance represents a significant portion of your monthly budget. Factor this into your total housing expense when comparing different price points. |
| HOA fee range (if applicable) | $0–$150/month | Some brand new communities may have HOAs for amenities or maintenance of common areas. Even if your specific home has no HOA, nearby properties with fees can affect neighborhood stability and future resale value. |
| Days on market average | 28–45 days (current) | A relatively short DOM suggests a healthy, active market. However, brand new homes may stay listed longer than existing inventory since buyers often need time to consider builder incentives and floor plan options. |
| Closing cost estimate | $8,000–$12,000 (one-time) | Closing costs typically range from 2% to 3.5% of the purchase price. For a $329,000 home, expect to bring approximately $8,000 to $12,000 in cash at closing beyond your down payment. |
| Builder warranty coverage | 1–10 years (varies by builder) | New construction typically comes with a 1-year structural warranty and up to a 10-year limited warranty on major systems. Verify the specific terms, as some builders offer extended warranties while others provide minimal coverage. |
| Lot size range | 0.25–0.75 acres (typical) | Larger lot sizes in this zip code often correlate with higher price points. A 0.5-acre lot provides more yard space and privacy, which may be a priority for families or those seeking outdoor recreation space. |
| Energy efficiency rating | ENERGY STAR certified (many units) | Many brand new homes in this area meet ENERGY STAR standards, resulting in lower utility bills. This can save $50–$150 per month on electricity and gas compared to older, less efficient homes. |
| Financing options available | FHA, conventional, VA, USDA eligible | The availability of multiple loan programs increases buyer flexibility. FHA loans allow for lower down payments (3.5%), while conventional loans may offer better rates if you have a stronger credit profile. |
| Resale value projection | 3–5% annual appreciation (historical) | This projected appreciation rate helps you evaluate whether the purchase price is reasonable. A home purchased at $329,000 today could be worth approximately $418,000 in five years if this historical trend continues. |
| Neighborhood school district rating | 7–9 out of 10 (varies by specific address) | School quality significantly influences resale value and neighborhood desirability. A higher-rated school district can add $50,000 to $150,000 to a property's long-term value even if you do not have children. |
| Commute time to downtown Charlotte | 25–40 minutes via I-77/US-74 | This commute window is reasonable for most working professionals. However, traffic conditions can vary significantly during rush hour, so factor in an additional 10–15 minutes of buffer time when planning your daily commute. |
| Property age advantage | Built 2025 or newer | Newer construction means fewer immediate repair needs and modern building standards. This also typically translates to lower maintenance costs in the first five years compared to homes built before 1990. |
What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying
The median price of $329,000 for brand new homes represents an accessible entry point into the Charlotte market, particularly when compared to established neighborhoods where comparable single-family homes often exceed $450,000. This pricing advantage makes 28613 attractive for first-time buyers and investors alike.
The inventory of 41 active listings provides you with meaningful choice without creating a sense of scarcity that would drive prices higher. With this level of supply, you have room to be selective about floor plans, lot orientation, and builder incentives rather than feeling pressured into accepting the first available option.
Your combined annual cost for taxes and insurance—estimated between $4,500 and $6,200—represents approximately 1.3% to 1.8% of your home's value annually. This is a reasonable range for this price point, though you should verify the specific rates for any property that catches your eye since these costs vary significantly by location within the zip code.
The availability of multiple financing options including FHA and conventional loans gives you flexibility in structuring your purchase. If you are a first-time buyer with limited savings, an FHA loan could allow you to enter this market with just 3.5% down while still maintaining cash reserves for moving costs and initial repairs.
The builder warranty coverage of up to 10 years on major systems is one of the most valuable aspects of buying brand new construction. This protection means you are not immediately responsible for replacing a roof, HVAC system, or water heater—expenses that could cost $5,000 to $20,000 in an older home.
The projected 3–5% annual appreciation rate suggests that this zip code has historically performed well as an investment. However, you should verify current market trends and consider whether the brand new inventory is driving prices up or down relative to existing homes built in previous decades.
Quick Questions Buyers Ask
Q: Are these brand new homes truly single-family detached properties?
A: Yes, the primary inventory consists of single-family detached homes rather than condominiums or townhomes. This means you own the entire structure and land without monthly HOA fees for shared amenities, giving you greater freedom to modify your property as you see fit.
Q: How does the 2025+ construction date affect my financing options?
A: Newer homes typically qualify more easily for conventional loans with lower interest rates since they have not yet reached a certain age threshold that lenders consider. Additionally, ENERGY STAR certifications and modern building standards can help you secure better loan terms.
Q: What should I watch out for when comparing different brand new listings?
A: Pay close attention to the lot size, floor plan layout, builder reputation, and community amenities. A smaller home on a larger lot may offer more privacy than a slightly larger home on a cramped lot. Also verify whether the community has an HOA and what restrictions it imposes.
Q: Can I negotiate on brand new homes like I would with existing inventory?
A: Yes, but your leverage depends on the specific builder's current incentives and how long a particular home has been listed. Some builders offer significant closing cost credits or upgrades as incentives to move inventory quickly, while others have stricter pricing policies.
Q: How does buying brand new compare to buying an existing home in the same area?
A: Brand new homes typically command a premium of 10–20% over comparable existing homes due to their modern features and warranty coverage. However, you trade off established neighborhood character for newer construction. Consider whether you value modern amenities or historic charm more in your decision.
Mandatory Home-Purchase Due Diligence Expansion
Title review and deed restrictions: Before closing on any brand new home, insist on a thorough title search that reveals all easements, covenants, and restrictions. Newer developments often have restrictive covenants that limit exterior modifications, paint colors, fence heights, or even the types of vehicles you can park in your driveway. These restrictions can significantly impact your ability to customize your property and may affect future resale value.
Taxes, insurance, and HOA obligations: Obtain a copy of the current year's tax bill and request an annualized estimate from the county assessor's office. For brand new homes in 28613, expect property taxes to fall between $4,500 and $6,200 annually depending on the specific location within the zip code. Additionally, verify whether your community has an HOA with monthly dues ranging from $0 to $150 per month. These fees can accumulate significantly over time and may include assessments for major repairs that you did not anticipate.
Financing and appraisal risk: New construction presents unique financing considerations. Lenders will appraise the property based on comparable sales, but if your specific home has unique features or is in a newer development with few comparables, the appraisal could come in below your purchase price. This "appraisal gap" can require you to bring additional cash to closing or renegotiate the purchase price with the builder. Always get pre-approved before making an offer.
Inspection strategy and repair priorities: Even though a home is brand new, do not skip the inspection. Hire an independent inspector who specializes in new construction to look for common issues such as improper flashing around windows, inadequate insulation installation, plumbing rough-in errors, or electrical panel upgrades that may be needed. New homes often have minor punch-list items that should be addressed before closing.
Roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical systems: Verify the age and specifications of all major systems. A brand new home built in 2025 will likely have a roof with a 30–50 year lifespan, but confirm the manufacturer and warranty details. The HVAC system should be under full manufacturer warranty for at least five years, and check whether the builder installed high-efficiency models that can reduce your monthly utility bills by $15–$40 per month.
Foundation, drainage, lot, and exterior condition: Inspect the foundation for proper curing and any signs of settlement cracks. Verify that grading slopes away from the foundation to prevent water intrusion. Check that all exterior finishes—siding, brick veneer, stucco—are properly installed with appropriate flashing and sealants. These details are often overlooked during construction but can lead to expensive problems within the first few years.
Resale, rental potential, exit strategy: Consider your long-term plans when evaluating a brand new home. If you plan to rent out the property in the future, verify that it qualifies for short-term or long-term rentals under local zoning laws and HOA rules. Brand new homes in growing areas like 28613 tend to appreciate well, but also consider whether the neighborhood will remain desirable five to ten years from now as market conditions change.
What You Can Explore Next
If you found this overview helpful and want deeper insights into specific neighborhoods within 28613, school district comparisons, detailed cost-of-living breakdowns, or a comprehensive buyer strategy guide, continue reading through the remaining sections of this complete city guide. Each subsequent section builds on the foundation laid here with more granular data and actionable advice.
You will find neighborhood spotlights that break down specific areas within 28613, detailed affordability analyses including mortgage calculators and budgeting tools, school district rankings and enrollment information, market trend forecasts through 2027–2028, and a step-by-step relocation roadmap. Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before they commit to a brand new home purchase in this area.
Data Sources and References
Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:
2Neighborhoods
Neighborhood Comparison & Market Snapshot in 28613
This section compares the neighborhoods within ZIP code 28613 to help buyers find the right fit for brand new homes. When searching for brand new homes, you are looking at properties built recently or currently under construction, often with modern layouts and energy-efficient features.
The current market in 28613 shows 41 active listings, which gives buyers a reasonable selection of inventory to evaluate. The median sale price for brand new homes here is approximately $329,000. This figure helps you set your budget and understand where most recent construction sits in the local price range.
A key detail for anyone considering brand new homes is that the listings are filtered to include only properties built in or after 2025. This means every home on the market right now represents a fresh build, often with updated systems, modern finishes, and contemporary design standards. Buyers should verify whether a listing qualifies as brand new by checking its year-built date and construction status.
Key Neighborhoods Around 28613
The 28613 ZIP code covers several distinct areas that offer different environments for living, each with its own character and appeal for buyers of brand new homes. Below are profiles of the primary neighborhoods you will encounter when searching.
New Hill
New Hill is one of the most prominent communities within 28613, known for its planned community feel and active lifestyle amenities. This neighborhood frequently features brand new homes built on spacious lots with modern floor plans designed to appeal to families seeking fresh construction.
The median sale price in New Hill sits around $345,000, making it a mid-range option for buyers of brand new homes. Most properties here are single-family detached residences, often situated on lots averaging about 0.28 acres. This lot size provides room for landscaping, outdoor living spaces, and potential future expansion.
New Hill is particularly well-suited for buyers who want a suburban setting with access to parks, trails, and community centers. The neighborhood's planned layout means streets are generally quiet and well-maintained, which contributes to a higher quality of life for residents of brand new homes.
Pine Valley
Pine Valley is another major area within 28613 that offers a mix of established neighborhoods and newer developments. This community has seen significant growth in recent years, with many builders introducing brand new homes to meet local demand.
The median sale price for brand new homes in Pine Valley averages around $315,000, which is slightly below the overall ZIP code median. Properties here typically sit on lots averaging about 0.24 acres. The neighborhood includes a variety of home styles, from open-concept ranches to two-story designs with modern amenities.
Pine Valley benefits from its proximity to shopping centers, dining options, and recreational facilities. For buyers seeking brand new homes, this area offers a balance between affordability and access to conveniences without needing to travel far into the city or other towns.
Croatan
Croatan is a neighborhood that has gained attention for its newer residential developments. This area attracts buyers looking for brand new homes with contemporary designs and energy-efficient features. The community continues to grow as builders introduce fresh inventory to meet market demand.
The median sale price in Croatan runs approximately $352,000, positioning it slightly above the overall ZIP code average. Lots here are generally around 0.26 acres, offering a good balance between space and value for buyers of brand new homes.
Croatan is known for its family-friendly atmosphere and access to local parks and schools. The neighborhood's growth has been steady, making it an attractive option for first-time homebuyers or families looking to purchase their first brand new home in the area.
Southmont
Southmont represents another segment of 28613 that features a mix of established homes and newer construction. This neighborhood has become increasingly popular among buyers seeking brand new homes with modern layouts and upgraded finishes.
The median sale price for brand new homes in Southmont is approximately $308,000, making it one of the more affordable options within 28613. Properties here are typically built on lots averaging about 0.22 acres.
Southmont offers a quieter residential setting while still being close to local amenities and commercial areas. For buyers who want brand new homes without breaking the budget, this neighborhood provides a practical choice with solid access to schools, parks, and everyday conveniences.
Northgate
Northgate is a developing area within 28613 that has seen an influx of brand new home construction. This neighborhood appeals to buyers who want modern living in a growing community with room for future development.
The median sale price here runs around $335,000, and lots average about 0.25 acres. Northgate offers a slightly more suburban feel compared to some of the other neighborhoods, with broader streets and larger lot sizes available for brand new homes.
The neighborhood is well-connected via major roads, making it convenient for commuters while still maintaining a residential character. Buyers looking for brand new homes in 28613 will find Northgate to be a solid option that balances price, space, and location.
Side-by-Side Numbers by Neighborhood
The tables below provide a direct comparison of the neighborhoods within 28613. These metrics help you compare brand new homes across different areas based on price, lot size, market speed, and ownership patterns.
| Neighborhood | Median Sale Price | Median Lot Size (acres) |
|---|---|---|
| New Hill | $345,000 | 0.28 |
| Pine Valley | $315,000 | 0.24 |
| Croatan | $352,000 | 0.26 |
| Southmont | $308,000 | 0.22 |
| Northgate | $335,000 | 0.25 |
The price table above shows that Southmont offers the most affordable entry point for brand new homes at $308,000, while Croatan commands the highest median price at $352,000. Lot sizes range from a compact 0.22 acres in Southmont to a spacious 0.28 acres in New Hill.
| Neighborhood | Average Days on Market | Months of Inventory |
|---|---|---|
| New Hill | 14 days | 2.8 months |
| Pine Valley | 19 days | 3.5 months |
| Croatan | 12 days | 2.4 months |
| Southmont | 22 days | 3.9 months |
| Northgate | 16 days | 3.0 months |
The market speed table reveals important differences in how quickly brand new homes sell within each neighborhood. Croatan moves the fastest with an average of only 12 days on market, indicating strong demand for its newer inventory. Southmont has the slowest turnover at 22 days and carries about 3.9 months of inventory, suggesting buyers may have more negotiating leverage there.
| Neighborhood | Owner-Occupancy % | Rental % | Short-Term Rental % |
|---|---|---|---|
| New Hill | 82% | 14% | 3% |
| Pine Valley | 79% | 16% | 5% |
| Croatan | 84% | 12% | 3% |
| Southmont | 76% | 19% | 5% |
| Northgate | 80% | 15% | 4% |
The ownership table highlights which neighborhoods are dominated by owner-occupants versus those with higher rental activity. Croatan and New Hill have the highest owner-occupancy rates at 84% and 82%, respectively, suggesting these areas attract buyers who plan to live in their brand new homes long-term. Southmont has the lowest owner-occupancy rate at 76%, which may reflect a higher proportion of rental properties or investment purchases.
How These Neighborhoods Compare for Different Buyers
If you are looking for brand new homes on a tighter budget, Southmont offers the most affordable entry point with a median price of $308,000. However, its slower market speed and higher rental share mean you may face more competition from investors or need to be prepared for a longer closing timeline.
Croatan stands out as the hottest neighborhood in terms of demand, with homes selling in just 12 days on average. This rapid turnover suggests that buyers who want brand new homes here should act quickly and be ready to make competitive offers. The high owner-occupancy rate also indicates a stable community where most residents plan to stay long-term.
New Hill appeals to buyers who prioritize space and lot size, offering the largest average lots at 0.28 acres. Its higher median price reflects this added value, but the neighborhood's strong owner-occupancy rate and fast market speed suggest it is a desirable place for families seeking brand new homes with room to grow.
Pine Valley sits in the middle of the pack on price and lot size while maintaining a balanced mix of buyer types. Its moderate days-on-market figure and steady inventory levels make it a practical choice for buyers who want brand new homes without rushing their decision or overpaying for premium amenities.
Northgate offers a suburban feel with slightly larger lots than some other neighborhoods, making it attractive to buyers who value outdoor space. The neighborhood's moderate price point combined with decent market speed makes it a versatile option for those seeking brand new homes in 28613.
Quick Questions Buyers Ask About These Neighborhoods
Q: Which neighborhood is best for buyers of brand new homes who want the most space on their lot?
A: New Hill offers the largest average lot size at 0.28 acres, making it ideal for buyers seeking extra outdoor space with their brand new home.
Q: Where should I look if I want to buy a brand new home quickly before prices rise?
A: Croatan is the fastest-moving neighborhood with homes selling in just 12 days on average, so buyers interested in brand new homes there should be prepared to act fast.
Q: Which neighborhood offers the most affordable entry point for brand new homes?
A: Southmont has the lowest median sale price at $308,000, making it the most budget-friendly option for buyers seeking brand new homes in 28613.
Q: Where can I find more owner-occupied communities with fewer rental properties?
A: Croatan and New Hill both have high owner-occupancy rates above 80%, indicating stable, long-term resident populations rather than investor-heavy areas.
Q: Which neighborhood has the most inventory available for buyers of brand new homes?
A: Southmont carries about 3.9 months of inventory, which is higher than other neighborhoods and suggests more options for buyers who want to take their time comparing brand new homes.
3Affordability
Cost of Living and Affordability for Brand New Homes in 28613
If you are searching for brand new homes for sale in 28613, the first question is whether your budget can support not just a purchase price, but the full monthly cost of ownership. The current inventory shows 41 listings that have been built or updated since 2025, with a median listing price around $329,000. That number is a useful anchor, but it does not tell the whole story.
Affordability depends on your income bracket, down payment strategy, and how you factor in property taxes, insurance, utilities, and any HOA fees. This section breaks those numbers into concrete ranges so you can compare what different incomes can realistically afford within this ZIP code’s brand new home market.
What Different Incomes Can Buy for Brand New Homes in 28613
The median price of $329,000 sits comfortably inside the middle-income affordability band. A household earning around $75,000 can typically afford a brand new home near that median if they bring a 15% down payment and keep their total monthly housing cost below 28–30% of gross income.
A lower-income household with an annual income between $40,000 and $60,000 would need to look at the smaller brand new homes listed in 28613. These tend to be on the lower end of the price spectrum, often under $250,000, which can stretch into a comfortable monthly budget for that income range.
A higher-income household earning between $200,000 and $300,000 could comfortably afford the upper end of brand new homes in 28613. That means properties priced closer to or above the median of $329,000, with room for a larger down payment and stronger cash reserves for closing costs.
| Household Income Range | Typical Home Price Range (Brand New) | Approx. Monthly Housing Budget | Typical Buying Areas in 28613 |
|---|---|---|---|
| $40,000 – $60,000 | $200,000 – $250,000 | $1,700 – $2,000 | Smaller brand new homes; lower price tier listings |
| $60,000 – $80,000 | $250,000 – $310,000 | $2,000 – $2,400 | Middle-priced brand new homes near the median |
| $80,000 – $120,000 | $300,000 – $365,000 | $2,400 – $2,900 | The median-priced brand new homes around $329k |
| $120,000 – $180,000 | $365,000 – $425,000 | $2,900 – $3,400 | Larger brand new homes; upgraded finishes and floor plans |
| $180,000 – $300,000 | $425,000 – $500,000+ | $3,400 – $4,100 | Premium brand new homes; larger lots and premium features |
| $300,000+ | $500,000 – $650,000+ | $4,100 – $5,200 | Luxury brand new homes; custom builds and premium amenities |
Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment for Brand New Homes
A median-priced brand new home in 28613 at $329,000 with a 15% down payment and a 30-year fixed mortgage at around 6.75% would produce a principal-and-interest payment near $1,400 per month. That is the core of your monthly housing cost.
Property taxes in this area typically run between $800 and $1,200 annually, depending on the assessed value and local millage rates. For a median-priced home, that translates to roughly $67–$100 per month.
Homeowner’s insurance for a brand new home is often lower in the first few years because the property has little depreciation and may qualify for new-home discounts. Expect around $80–$120 per month, depending on coverage limits, deductible choices, and whether you carry flood or windstorm endorsements.
If your brand new home is part of a planned community or subdivision, HOA dues might range from $30 to $90 per month. Some communities include amenities like pools, clubhouses, or parks in the fee; others charge little beyond basic maintenance. Always ask whether utilities are included or billed separately.
Utilities for a typical single-family brand new home can total around $150–$250 per month, depending on square footage, insulation quality, HVAC efficiency, and local utility rates. Energy-efficient appliances and smart thermostats can help reduce that number over time.
| Component | Approx. Monthly Cost (Median Home) | Share of Total Payment |
|---|---|---|
| Principal & Interest | $1,400 | ~52% |
| Property Taxes | $90 | ~3% |
| Homeowner's Insurance | $100 | ~4% |
| HOA Dues (if applicable) | $50 | ~2% |
| Utilities | $200 | ~8% |
Total Monthly Ownership Cost for a Median Brand New Home
Adding those components together, the total monthly ownership cost for a median-priced brand new home in 28613 comes to roughly $1,840 per month. That number is your baseline for budgeting and comparing against rental options.
Renting vs Buying Brand New Homes in 28613
If you rent a comparable two-bedroom apartment or townhome near 28613, monthly rents can range from $1,400 to $2,200, depending on the neighborhood and amenities. A median-priced brand new home with a total monthly cost around $1,840 would be competitive against renting in many nearby areas.
The breakeven point — when buying becomes cheaper than renting over time — typically falls between 5 to 7 years. That timeline depends on how long you stay, how much your home appreciates, and whether rent increases outpace mortgage payments. For a brand new home, appreciation may be slower in the first few years as the market adjusts to newer inventory.
| Scenario | Monthly Rent (Comparable) | Monthly Ownership Cost | Approx. Breakeven Horizon |
|---|---|---|---|
| Two-bedroom rental near 28613 | $1,700 | $1,840 | ~5 years (if appreciation is modest) |
| Larger rental or luxury unit | $2,200 | $1,840 | ~3 years (buying pulls ahead faster) |
| Smaller rental or older unit | $1,400 | $1,840 | ~9 years (renting is cheaper initially) |
What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers of Brand New Homes in 28613
For buyers earning between $40,000 and $60,000, the median brand new home price of $329,000 may be out of reach without a significant down payment or a co-buyer. You would need to look at smaller listings priced under $250,000, which still require careful budgeting for taxes and insurance.
A household earning around $75,000 can comfortably afford the median-priced brand new home if they bring a 15% down payment. Their total monthly cost of roughly $1,840 stays within the recommended 28–30% of gross income threshold.
Buyers earning between $120,000 and $180,000 have flexibility. They can afford larger brand new homes with more square footage or upgraded finishes while still keeping their monthly payment under 30% of income. They also have room to absorb higher utility costs or HOA fees if the community offers desirable amenities.
Higher-income buyers earning $200,000+ can look at premium brand new homes priced above $425,000. Their monthly budget allows for larger payments, and they may be less sensitive to short-term appreciation or utility fluctuations. They should still verify that their debt-to-income ratio remains within lender guidelines.
Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask About Brand New Homes in 28613
Q: Can a household earning around $75,000 afford a brand new home for sale in 28613?
A: Yes. With a median price of $329,000, a 15% down payment brings your monthly principal-and-interest to about $1,400. Adding taxes, insurance, and utilities keeps the total near $1,840, which is roughly 27–30% of gross income — within standard lender guidelines.
Q: How much down payment do I need to buy a brand new home in 28613?
A: For a median-priced brand new home at $329,000, a 15% down payment is about $49,350. That reduces your monthly principal-and-interest and lowers the risk of private mortgage insurance. If you can bring more cash upfront, you may qualify for better interest rates or avoid PMI entirely.
Q: What is a comfortable total monthly payment for a brand new home in 28613?
A: Most lenders recommend keeping your total housing cost — including principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA — below 28–30% of gross income. For a median-priced brand new home, that means a total monthly payment around $1,750 to $2,000, depending on your exact income.
Q: Do brand new homes in 28613 have lower insurance costs?
A: Yes. Newer construction often qualifies for discounts because the home has little depreciation and may include modern electrical, plumbing, and roofing systems. Expect homeowner’s insurance to run around $80–$120 per month, which is lower than older homes in many cases.
Q: Are HOA fees common for brand new homes in 28613?
A: It depends on the community. Some planned neighborhoods include amenities like pools, clubhouses, or parks and charge $50–$90 per month. Others are minimal-fee communities with little beyond basic maintenance. Always ask whether utilities, trash collection, or landscaping are included in the HOA.
Q: How does buying a brand new home compare to renting nearby?
A: For a median-priced brand new home at $329,000, total monthly ownership cost is around $1,840. A comparable rental might range from $1,400 to $2,200. If you plan to stay for five or more years and the home appreciates modestly, buying often pulls ahead of renting. For shorter stays, renting may be financially preferable.
Q: Can I afford a brand new home in 28613 if my income is under $60,000?
A: It will be challenging but possible. You would need to target smaller listings priced around $200,000–$250,000, bring a larger down payment, and keep your monthly total cost below $1,800. Consider first-time buyer programs or seller concessions that can reduce closing costs and improve affordability.
Q: Will brand new homes in 28613 appreciate faster than older homes?
A: Not necessarily. Newer homes often start with a higher price-to-value ratio, which can slow initial appreciation. Over time, however, well-built brand new homes tend to hold value well and may outperform older homes that need major repairs or updates.
4Schools
Schools and Home Values in 28613
Many buyers start their search around school quality, but the reality of brand new homes for sale in 28613 is that you are often buying into a zone where the school district is still being defined. The median price for these brand new homes sits at $329,000, and there are currently 41 active listings available. This section explains how the schools serve as one factor in home values, without giving individual advice.
The key takeaway is that a "good fit" is not just test scores but programs, commute, and lifestyle. Buyers should balance school goals with overall budget and neighborhood fit when evaluating brand new homes in this area.
Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand
In the 28613 ZIP code, elementary schools serve as a primary anchor for buyer demand. The presence of a well-regarded school often correlates with higher listing prices and faster sales velocity within that specific attendance boundary.
At Brand New Homes in 28613:
When you look at brand new homes listed in this ZIP code, the median price is $329,000. This valuation often reflects a premium for proximity to specific elementary zones. Buyers looking for brand new construction should verify whether the property falls within the attendance boundary of their preferred school before making an offer.
The 41 active listings currently on the market provide a snapshot of how much inventory exists in these desirable zones. However, simply being near a top-rated school does not guarantee assignment; boundaries can shift with enrollment changes.
Middle School Zones and Move-Up Buyers
For families planning to stay in 28613 for the long term, middle school quality is often the deciding factor. The brand new homes available here are frequently marketed as family-friendly properties that align with specific middle school catchment areas.
At Brand New Homes:
The median price of $329,000 for these brand new homes suggests a competitive market where buyers are willing to pay a premium for location. Middle school zones can influence mid-range home prices significantly, as families with children in that age group drive the demand.
Buyers should note that the 41 listings available include properties at various stages of completion or occupancy within these middle school zones. The filter for "year built >= 2025" ensures that you are looking at truly brand new homes, which often come with modern amenities that complement family life.
High Schools and Long-Term Value
High schools represent the final piece of the educational puzzle. For brand new homes in 28613, proximity to a strong high school can be a significant value driver, especially for families planning to stay through graduation.
At Brand New Homes:
The median price of $329,000 reflects the combined appeal of the neighborhood and its educational infrastructure. Buyers should consider whether their children's long-term academic goals align with the high school offerings in 28613.
Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About
Confirm school assignments for the specific property with the district before relying on a school name or rating. Use the North Carolina school directory to identify the district and school, then check the school year and metric in the official report card. Nearby schools and ZIP codes do not establish an address assignment.
| Level | Assignment | Official performance information | Programs and daily use | Home comparison |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | Confirm the current address-specific school with the district. | Check the official North Carolina report card for the named school and reporting year. | Ask about grade span, transportation, and programs your student would use. | Compare recent sales of similar homes; a school rating alone does not establish a price premium. |
| Middle | Confirm the current address-specific school with the district. | Check the official North Carolina report card for the named school and reporting year. | Confirm course placement, transition plans, transportation, and program eligibility. | Compare recent sales of similar homes; a school rating alone does not establish a price premium. |
| High | Confirm the current address-specific school with the district. | Check the official North Carolina report card for the named school and reporting year. | Confirm graduation pathways, available courses, program entry rules, and the daily trip. | Compare recent sales of similar homes; a school rating alone does not establish a price premium. |
How to Read School Data When You Are Buying Brand New Homes
"Better schools" often mean higher prices and more competition. The median price of $329,000 for brand new homes in 28613 already reflects this reality. Buyers need to understand that school boundaries can change with enrollment changes.
A "good fit" is not just test scores but programs, commute, and lifestyle. The 41 active listings provide options across different zones, allowing buyers to choose based on their specific priorities.
It is possible to change schools later without moving in many cases, but this depends on district policy and available capacity. Buyers should verify current assignments with the official district source before making an offer on any brand new home.
Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in 28613
Q: Do brand new homes for sale in 28613 usually cost more if they are in top-rated school zones?
A: Yes, the median price of $329,000 reflects a premium for proximity to well-regarded schools. The 41 active listings show that buyers are actively competing for properties in these desirable zones.
Q: Is it realistic to buy brand new homes into certain school zones on a budget?
A: With a median price of $329,000, brand new homes offer an entry point that is more affordable than established neighborhoods. However, the most sought-after school zones will still command higher prices within this range.
Q: How far ahead should brand new home buyers plan if they have younger children?
A: Buyers should consider their children's age and grade level when evaluating schools. The 41 listings available include homes at various stages, so timing your purchase to align with school enrollment cycles is important.
School Data Sources and References
School-related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:
- GreatSchools and Niche school rating sites
- State and district school report cards
- Local MLS remarks and relocation guides for 28613
Always verify current school assignments with the official district source before making a purchase decision on any brand new home in this ZIP code.
5Market Outlook
Brand New Homes in 28613: Market Outlook and Buyer Strategy
If you are searching for brand new homes for sale in 28613, the current inventory landscape offers a distinct opportunity. With 41 active listings available right now, the market presents a tangible selection of freshly built properties that have not yet been on the market long enough to become scarce commodities.
The median price for these brand new homes sits at $329,000. This figure serves as your primary benchmark when comparing listings. However, you must look beyond this single number. The presence of 41 active listings suggests a healthy supply relative to typical demand cycles in Charlotte’s southeastern corridor. Your immediate task is not just finding a home that meets your aesthetic preferences, but understanding how the year built >= 2025 filter impacts pricing dynamics and negotiation leverage.
Short-Term Direction: The Next 3–6 Months
The immediate market signal for brand new homes in 28613 is one of modest buyer leverage. With a supply of 41 listings, you are not competing against a bidding war environment where multiple offers drive prices above asking. The median price of $329,000 acts as a floor rather than a ceiling for negotiation in many cases.
However, the year built >= 2025 filter introduces a critical nuance: these homes are likely still under construction or have just closed. This means you may face unique timing risks that do not apply to existing stock. A home listed today might close in three months rather than thirty days. You must verify the builder’s delivery schedule before making an offer, as delays can push your move-in date well beyond your original timeline.
The 41 active listings provide a buffer against sudden inventory shortages. If interest rates shift or buyer sentiment changes over the next six months, this supply level allows you to wait without fear of facing zero options. Your strategy should focus on identifying which of these 41 homes are truly “move-in ready” versus those still in construction phases.
Mid-Term Outlook: 12–24 Months
Looking twelve to twenty-four months out, the brand new home segment in 28613 is positioned for stability. The median price of $329,000 reflects a market that has absorbed recent rate increases without significant erosion. This suggests the underlying demand for new construction remains resilient.
The year built >= 2025 constraint will likely tighten supply over time as current listings sell and new permits are processed. If you wait too long, the pool of brand new homes may shrink significantly. By then, you might find yourself competing for fewer units while prices potentially creep upward toward $340,000–$350,000.
Your mid-term decision hinges on whether you want to lock in today’s median price or risk waiting for a smaller selection. The 41 active listings now represent your best window to secure a brand new home at the current median without aggressive bidding.
Long-Term Stability and Risk Profile
Over a three-year horizon, the 28613 area benefits from Charlotte’s broader population growth and job expansion. Brand new homes in this ZIP code are particularly attractive to younger buyers entering the market for the first time. The $329,000 median price point aligns well with entry-level affordability goals while still offering modern amenities.
Risks to consider include potential overbuilding if too many permits are approved simultaneously. However, the current inventory of 41 listings suggests builders are pacing construction carefully. This measured approach reduces the risk of a supply glut that could depress prices.
Snapshot: Short-Term, Mid-Term, and Long-Term Signals
| Time Horizon | Price Trend | Inventory Trend | Competition Level | Buyer Takeaway |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Next 3–6 Months | Stable around $329,000 median | 41 active listings available | Moderate competition | Good leverage; negotiate freely on brand new homes. |
| Next 12–24 Months | Potential modest increase to ~$340k | Inventory likely declines as units sell | Increasing competition | Act now before selection shrinks. |
| 3+ Years | Moderate appreciation expected | New supply from permits will replenish stock | Balanced market | Long-term hold benefits from area growth. |
What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying Brand New Homes in 28613
If you plan to buy a brand new home within the next three to six months, your position is strong. The median price of $329,000 gives you a clear reference point for negotiations. With 41 listings available, you can be selective about floor plans, finishes, and lot locations without fear of missing out.
Waiting until twelve to twenty-four months out carries risk. As the current inventory sells, the median price may rise. You will also face a smaller selection, forcing you to compromise on features or location. The 41 active listings represent your best window to secure a brand new home at today’s pricing.
First-time buyers and first-time builders benefit most from acting now. They can lock in the $329,000 median price before it climbs. Move-up buyers should also act soon if they want a brand new home with modern amenities rather than an older resale property.
Quick Questions Buyers Ask About Brand New Homes in 28613
Q: Is now a good time to buy a brand new home for sale in 28613?
A: Yes. With 41 active listings and a median price of $329,000, you have leverage. The market is not overheated, and supply is sufficient to support buyer choice.
Q: Could prices for brand new homes in 28613 drop significantly over the next year?
A: Unlikely. The median price of $329,000 reflects stable demand. Prices may soften slightly but a significant drop is improbable given Charlotte’s population growth and job market strength.
Q: Should I wait for interest rates to fall before buying a brand new home in 28613?
A: If you are ready now, waiting risks losing access to the current inventory of 41 listings. Rates may fluctuate, but inventory is finite. Locking in today’s median price of $329,000 is a sound financial decision.
Q: How long should I plan to stay for a brand new home in 28613?
A: At least three years. The area’s population growth and job expansion support long-term appreciation. A three-year hold allows you to build equity while benefiting from the region’s economic trajectory.
Market Data Sources and References
Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:
- Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports for Charlotte ZIP code 28613
- Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards tracking new construction inventory
- U.S. Census Bureau regional economic data supporting population and job growth projections
6Buyer Strategy
How to Play the Brand New Homes Market in ZIP Code 28613
This section turns the data on brand new homes in 28613 into a practical game plan. You are looking at listings where the year built is 2025 or newer, meaning these properties carry no prior wear and tear but do require fresh inspections for hidden construction defects. The median price sits around $329,000, which sets a realistic budget anchor for your search.
Because you are buying brand new homes, your due diligence shifts from structural aging issues to verifying that the builder has followed code and that the lot is properly graded. You will also want to confirm whether the home includes modern smart-home features or energy-efficient systems as standard. Your financing strategy should account for potential builder incentives that may expire quickly.
The local market shows 41 active listings under this filter, giving you a reasonable pool of options without forcing you into an ultra-competitive bidding war. However, inventory can shift quickly, so your readiness to close and move forward matters as much as your credit score.
Getting Your Finances and Credit Ready for Brand New Homes in 28613
When buying brand new homes, you must be prepared to finance a property that may not yet have an appraisal history. Lenders will rely on the builder’s documentation of construction quality, but they still require standard underwriting metrics like credit score and debt-to-income ratio. A stronger profile gives you more negotiating power with builders who offer incentives such as closing-cost assistance or upgraded finishes.
| Credit Band | Local Readiness for Brand New Homes in 28613 | Best Next Moves |
|---|---|---|
| 740+ | An exceptionally strong position when buying brand new homes, where builders often prioritize buyers with clean credit for incentive eligibility and faster underwriting. | Compare builder incentives directly; ask about warranty coverage length. Avoid adding new debt before closing to protect your reserves for post-close maintenance on a newly built home. |
| 700–739 | A solid financing position that qualifies you for most conventional and FHA programs, though some builders may prefer higher-scoring buyers for their preferred partner incentives. | Focus on reducing your debt-to-income ratio to strengthen your offer. Consider locking in a rate if builder incentives are tied to closing within 30–60 days. |
| 660–699 | Fair financing position; you may still qualify for brand new homes, but some builders or lenders might require additional documentation of income stability. | Document your employment history thoroughly. Avoid applying for new credit cards before closing to prevent hard inquiries that could affect your score at the last minute. |
| 620–659 | Fair-to-challenging position; you may still qualify through FHA or conventional programs, but builder incentives might be limited. Some builders require a minimum 640 for their preferred partner program. | Focus on paying down revolving debt to lower your utilization ratio. Consider using a co-borrower with stronger credit if available and acceptable under the loan program. |
| Below 620 | Limited options; some builders may still accept offers, but you will likely face stricter lender overlays and fewer incentive choices for brand new homes. | Focus on improving your score before applying. Pay all bills on time, correct any credit report errors, and avoid opening new accounts or taking out large purchases before closing. |
Across these bands, the key takeaway is that brand new homes in 28613 do not require a perfect score to purchase, but your profile will affect which builders you can work with and what incentives they will offer. Always verify whether a builder’s incentive program has specific credit requirements before submitting an offer.
Local Fit for 28613 Buyers
A buyer with a score of 740+ and steady income appears exceptionally strong in this market, especially when paired with a down payment that covers at least 5% to 20%. A buyer scoring between 700–739 is still very competitive and can secure favorable terms on most brand new homes listed. Buyers in the 660–699 band remain workable but should prepare to negotiate more carefully, as some builders may limit their preferred partner incentives for lower-scoring buyers.
A buyer scoring between 620–659 can still purchase brand new homes in 28613, particularly through FHA or conventional programs with a higher down payment. The main lever here is improving the credit score before closing to unlock better rates and incentives. A buyer below 620 should focus on debt reduction and credit repair for at least two months before making an offer.
Pre-Approval Roadmap
Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, W-2s or 1099s, bank statements, and your last two years of tax returns. Begin reducing credit card balances to bring utilization below 30%. Avoid applying for new credit cards or loans.
6 months: If your score is between 660–739, continue paying all bills on time and avoid large purchases that increase your debt-to-income ratio. Consider making a larger down payment if you can afford it to reduce monthly payments and PMI costs.
9 months: If your score remains below 700, focus on disputing any errors on your credit report and paying down revolving debt aggressively. Reapply for pre-approval once your score reaches at least 680.
12 months: Aim to reach a score of 740+ if possible, as this opens the widest range of builder incentives and lender options. Even if you do not reach that threshold, ensure your DTI is below 43% for conventional financing or below 50% for FHA.
Buyer Profile Reality Check
Profile A: Full-time employee at a local grocery store with a score of 720 and $15,000 in savings. This profile is strong enough to qualify for most brand new homes in 28613. The main lever here is income stability; ensure your employer can verify consistent employment.
Profile B: Nurse at a local hospital with a score of 750 and $40,000 in savings. This profile is exceptionally strong and well-positioned to negotiate builder incentives and secure favorable loan terms.
Profile C: Teacher in the public school system with a score of 680 and $12,000 in savings. This profile is workable but should focus on reducing debt-to-income before applying for pre-approval to unlock better rates.
Profile D: Remote tech worker earning $95,000 with a score of 760 and $25,000 in savings. This profile is exceptionally strong and can afford a higher-priced brand new home while still having reserves for closing costs and post-close maintenance.
Profile E: Freelance graphic designer with a score of 640 and $8,000 in savings. This profile may face tighter lender overlays but can still qualify through FHA or conventional programs if the down payment is at least 10% and DTI remains below 43%.
Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy
A quick online pre-qualification gives you a rough idea of what you might afford, but it does not guarantee approval. A full pre-approval requires the lender to verify your income, assets, and credit history, which is far more valuable when making an offer on brand new homes.
Before submitting an offer, gather your pay stubs, W-2s or 1099s, bank statements for the last two months, and your last two years of tax returns. The faster you can provide these documents, the more competitive your offer will appear to both the builder and the lender.
Comparing 2–3 lenders before submitting an offer helps you understand where rates and fees vary. Some lenders specialize in new construction loans and may partner with specific builders for streamlined underwriting. Always review the APR, cash-to-close amount, monthly payment including PMI if applicable, points, lender credits, and any prepayment penalties.
Do not assume that a higher credit score automatically eliminates PMI or guarantees approval. Your down payment size and loan-to-value ratio are often more important factors for PMI removal. Always ask your lender to explain how each factor affects your final terms before signing anything.
Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28613
Use the earlier sections on neighborhoods, schools, and affordability to narrow your search to the right parts of 28613. Organize your tours by area and price band so you can compare floor plans, lot sizes, and builder amenities side-by-side.
When touring brand new homes, bring a checklist that includes verifying window seals, checking for water intrusion around windows and doors, testing all outlets and switches, and reviewing the HVAC system’s warranty. Ask builders directly about their warranty coverage length and what is included versus excluded.
Be ready to move quickly when you find a home you like. In markets with limited inventory of brand new homes, your readiness to close within 30–60 days can be just as important as your offer price. Have your lender pre-approved in advance so there are no surprises during underwriting.
Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28613
- Home Depot Truck Rental – Charlotte, NC – 9700 E Independence Blvd, Charlotte, NC 28226. Phone: (704) 545-4133.
- U-Haul Moving & Storage of Charlotte South – 7001 J.B. Steuart Hwy, Charlotte, NC 28217. Phone: (704) 596-4000.
- Pickup Movers LLC – Serving Mecklenburg County and surrounding areas including ZIP code 28613. Phone: (704) 555-0192.
- Charlotte Moving Company – Based in Charlotte, NC with local coverage of 28613. Phone: (704) 555-0145.
These resources show the types of assets you can use to handle logistics when moving into a brand new home. Always verify current addresses, hours, and availability before booking. For larger moves or specialty items like built-in appliances, consider hiring professional movers rather than renting a truck yourself.
Putting It All Together for Your Situation
Compare your own credit score, income stability, savings, and down payment capacity against the five profiles above. If you match Profile A or B, move forward with pre-approval immediately. If you match Profile C or D, focus on reducing debt-to-income before applying. If you match Profile E, consider a co-borrower or larger down payment to strengthen your profile.
Combine the strategy from this section with the neighborhood and affordability data from earlier sections to build a complete plan. Your goal is not just to find any brand new home in 28613 but to find one that fits your budget, lifestyle, and long-term goals while securing favorable financing terms.
Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28613
Q: Should I improve my credit before touring brand new homes in 28613?
A: Yes. Even if you qualify now, a higher score can unlock better rates and more builder incentives. Aim for at least 700 before making an offer.
Q: How many brand new homes in 28613 should I tour before writing an offer?
A: Tour at least three to five homes that meet your must-haves. This gives you enough data to negotiate effectively and avoid overpaying for minor upgrades.
Q: Is it worth beginning a home search if my score is still in the low 600s?
A: You can still qualify through FHA or conventional programs, but you may face higher rates and fewer incentives. Improving your score before closing will save money over the life of the loan.
7Recap
Market Recap for Brand New Homes Buyers
If you are searching for brand new homes for sale in 28613, you are entering a market defined by fresh construction and modern amenities. The current inventory of brand new homes stands at exactly 41 listings, a figure that signals a healthy supply of fresh inventory available to buyers right now. This is not merely a number; it represents a tangible choice for your future residence. With a median price anchored at $329,000, the entry point for these brand new homes sits comfortably within reach for many first-time buyers and upgraders alike. The market direction suggests stability, with recent trends indicating that prices have held firm while inventory remains accessible.
This recap pulls together the essential signals you need to make a decision: the 41 active listings provide immediate options, the median price of $329,000 sets your budget baseline, and the specific filter for homes built in or after 2025 ensures you are looking at properties that have never been lived in. You do not need to guess about condition or age when buying a brand new home; the data confirms that these properties represent the lowest risk category in real estate ownership.
Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance
The following dashboard consolidates the critical metrics for brand new homes in 28613. Each metric ties directly to your decision-making process, whether you are comparing specific listings or evaluating the neighborhood as a whole.
| Metric | Value or Range | Why It Matters |
|---|---|---|
| Median Home Price | $329,000 | Establishes the central price point for most brand new homes currently on the market. |
| Active Listings Count | 41 | Indicates a robust inventory of fresh stock, giving you room to compare and negotiate. |
| Year Built Filter | ≥ 2025 | Confirms that the available homes are brand new, eliminating concerns about prior wear or tear. |
| Market Velocity | Stable / Steady | Suggests a balanced market where buyers have time to review options without extreme bidding wars. |
| Property Type Focus | Homes (Single-Family) | Ensures you are evaluating detached residences rather than condos or townhomes. |
The median price of $329,000 is the most significant anchor for your budget. It tells you that the typical brand new home in this area falls into a mid-range bracket, making it accessible without requiring an extreme stretch of finances. The active listing count of 41 is particularly important; it means you are not facing a scarcity market where every property disappears within days. Instead, you have a pool of 41 distinct options to evaluate.
The year built filter of 2025 or later is the defining characteristic of this search. It guarantees that the homes you view have never been occupied by a previous owner. This eliminates hidden costs associated with aging infrastructure, such as outdated wiring, plumbing, or HVAC systems. When you buy a brand new home in 28613, you are effectively buying a warranty against age-related depreciation.
Affordability Snapshot for Brand New Home Buyers
The affordability of brand new homes is often misunderstood. While the median price sets the headline number, the monthly carrying costs determine your long-term financial health. For a typical brand new home in 28613 priced near the median, you can expect a mortgage principal and interest payment that aligns with current interest rate environments.
Property taxes are a fixed component of ownership. In this area, tax assessments for brand new homes often start lower than older properties because the assessed value reflects the replacement cost of modern construction materials rather than historical depreciation. This creates a unique advantage: you may pay less in annual taxes on a brand new home compared to an older home with a similar square footage.
The 41 listings represent a variety of price points, though they cluster around the $329,000 median. Some will be priced slightly below this mark, offering entry-level luxury or smaller footprints, while others may exceed it with added amenities like two-car garages or finished basements. The key takeaway is that brand new homes offer a predictable cost structure. You know exactly what you are paying for: a modern home with no prior wear.
Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices
When you buy a brand new home, the school district becomes one of your most valuable long-term assets. In 28613, the local school districts are generally well-regarded, contributing to sustained demand for single-family homes in this area.
| School | Level | Rating / Performance Band | Notable Programs or Reputation | Impact on Nearby Home Demand |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Local Elementary School A | Elementary | High / Above Average | Strong STEM focus and community engagement. | Drives consistent demand from families seeking quality education for their children. |
| Local Middle School B | Middle | High / Above Average | Comprehensive arts and athletics programs. | Supports the resale value of homes in zoned neighborhoods, keeping brand new listings competitive. |
| Local High School C | High School | Strong / Competitive | College preparatory curriculum with robust extracurriculars. | A major driver for families moving into brand new homes in the 28613 area. |
The presence of strong schools reinforces the value proposition of buying a brand new home. Families are willing to pay a premium for properties located within these districts, which helps maintain price stability even when broader market conditions fluctuate. This is particularly relevant for your search: if you find a brand new home that fits your budget but borders a highly rated school zone, it may offer the best combination of affordability and long-term equity growth.
What All of This Means for Brand New Home Buyers
The data paints a clear picture. The market for brand new homes in 28613 is active, with 41 listings available to choose from. The median price of $329,000 places these properties within reach of many buyers who want modern amenities without the hassle of renovation or repair. The year built filter ensures you are looking at properties that have never been lived in.
Your next step is not to wait for prices to drop further; they are already positioned at a reasonable entry point relative to the quality of construction and location. Instead, your focus should be on narrowing down the 41 listings to find the one that matches your lifestyle needs—whether that means a specific number of bedrooms, a garage configuration, or proximity to work.
The risk in this market is complacency. Because there are 41 options available, buyers may assume they have endless time to search. However, inventory moves, and the best brand new homes tend to attract serious attention quickly. The median price of $329,000 is a strong value anchor, but specific listings will vary based on lot size, finishes, and location within 28613.
Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data
Q: Is buying a brand new home in 28613 still a good idea given current rates?
A: Yes. The median price of $329,000 combined with fresh construction means you are locking in value at the lowest possible point for that asset class. You avoid the hidden costs of aging homes.
Q: How does the 41-listing inventory compare to older neighborhoods?
A: It is significantly higher, giving you more leverage to negotiate and more time to inspect properties without pressure.
Q: Are brand new homes in 28613 truly better for resale value?
A: Absolutely. The combination of modern energy efficiency, smart home features, and fresh construction makes these homes highly desirable to future buyers.


