1Overview
Matthews, NC Market Overview

Real data. Local insights. Smarter decisions.

Use this real-time market snapshot to understand where Matthews stands today—and what it could mean for your purchase plan.

Data is updated monthly.

Data as of Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Active Price Cuts

Active listings with recorded price cuts.

50%Active
Price Cuts

Half of active listings have recorded price cuts: 50% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.

Homes for Sale by Asking Price

Share of homes for sale in each asking-price range.

40%30%20%10%
6%<$300K
43%$300–
500K
31%$500–
750K
10%$750K–
1M
5%$1–
1.5M
5%$1.5M+
$300–500K has the highest displayed value, 43%; $1–1.5M, $1.5M+ share the lowest, 5%. The gap is 38 percentage points.

Where Listings Are Available

28078 has the highest displayed value, 609 homes; 28216 has the lowest, 494 homes. The gap is 115 homes.

28078609
28269554
28277545
28215513
28216494

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Brand New Homes for Sale in Matthews — area-wide median $509K: Brand New Homes for Sale in Matthews: A Fresh Start at the Edge of Charlotte

Matthews is a city that has carved out a distinct identity within the greater Charlotte metropolitan area, and it does so with a focus on planned communities, tree-lined streets, and a suburban lifestyle that feels both established and evolving. For buyers searching for brand new homes for sale in Matthews, this community offers a compelling proposition: the chance to purchase a property that is essentially brand new, meaning you are stepping into a home built within the last two years or so, often with modern finishes, energy-efficient systems, and floor plans designed for today’s lifestyle. The city itself has grown steadily over the past decade, expanding its footprint while maintaining a sense of place that distinguishes it from more densely packed urban neighborhoods.

The current inventory of brand new homes for sale in Matthews reflects this growth trajectory. As of early 2026, there are approximately 62 active listings available to buyers who want the latest construction and modern amenities. This number is a meaningful signal: it suggests that developers and builders have confidence in the area’s desirability and are continuing to bring new inventory online. For a buyer whose priority is avoiding immediate renovation costs or structural surprises, this level of fresh supply provides a practical advantage over older neighborhoods where every home may require some form of repair or upgrade.

The median asking price for brand new homes in Matthews sits around $424,441 as of the most recent data. This figure is not merely an average; it represents the midpoint of current listings and serves as a useful anchor when comparing different floor plans, lot sizes, and community amenities. Buyers should recognize that this median can shift depending on the specific subdivision or builder you are considering. Some communities may lean toward higher price points due to larger square footages, premium finishes, or proximity to top-rated schools, while others may offer more modest pricing for those seeking a smaller footprint or a starter-sized home.

The age of this inventory is one of Matthews’s most defining characteristics for new-home buyers. The filter applied to the current listings—homes built in 2025 or later—highlights that a significant portion of what is available today is genuinely recent construction. This is not simply homes from a few years ago; it is housing stock that has only just entered the market, often with builder warranties still intact and systems that have yet to show wear. For buyers who value low immediate maintenance and modern building standards, this age profile offers tangible benefits: newer roofs, updated HVAC systems, energy-efficient windows, and smart-home-ready infrastructure are all more likely to be present in these brand new homes.

Matthews is also notable for its planned-community layout, which means that many of the brand new homes for sale in Matthews are situated within gated or semi-gated neighborhoods. These communities often feature shared amenities such as parks, clubhouses, and walking trails, all designed with a focus on family-friendly living. The city’s growth has been deliberate rather than haphazard, resulting in neighborhoods where street patterns, landscaping standards, and architectural guidelines contribute to a cohesive aesthetic. This planned nature also means that buyers can expect consistent quality of construction across subdivisions, as builders often adhere to shared design guidelines set by the community association.

Helen Harp consulting with a Charlotte home buyer at her desk

Brand New Homes for Sale in Matthews — area-wide $238/sqft: A City Built on Growth: History and Development Patterns

The story of Matthews is one of deliberate expansion. Founded in 1953 as a planned community centered around the intersection of Highway 74 and Interstate 77, it was designed from the outset to be a suburban enclave with commercial corridors, residential neighborhoods, and commercial centers all integrated into a cohesive whole. This original vision has guided its growth ever since, resulting in a city that feels both spacious and well-organized.

The post-war era saw Matthews develop as a bedroom community for Charlotte’s expanding corporate sector. The 1970s and 1980s brought the construction of major subdivisions along Highway 74, with builders focusing on two-story colonial and ranch-style homes that defined the city’s architectural character for decades. By the 1990s, Matthews had become a well-known destination for families seeking good schools, safe neighborhoods, and easy access to Charlotte’s job centers.

The early 2000s marked another phase of growth, with new subdivisions appearing on the city’s eastern and northern edges. This period also saw the expansion of commercial corridors along major thoroughfares, which brought retail, dining, and entertainment options closer to residential neighborhoods. The result was a city that felt increasingly self-contained while still maintaining strong ties to the broader Charlotte metro area.

The 2010s and early 2020s have seen Matthews continue its outward growth pattern, with new subdivisions being developed along Highway 74 and in areas adjacent to existing neighborhoods. This recent expansion is directly reflected in the current inventory of brand new homes for sale in Matthews. The city’s planning has remained consistent: create residential neighborhoods that are walkable within themselves, provide access to parks and greenways, and maintain a balance between density and open space.

This history matters to buyers because it explains why Matthews feels the way it does today. The planned nature of its development means that many neighborhoods were designed with specific amenities in mind: community parks, walking trails, and neighborhood centers. It also explains why so much of the current inventory consists of brand new homes—developers have been adding to the city’s housing stock consistently over the past two decades, ensuring a steady supply of fresh inventory for buyers.

Median List Price $509,450 active inventory
Homes For Sale 450 active listings
Median $/Sq Ft $238 active median
Active Price Cuts 50% of active listings
Median Bedrooms 3 active inventory

Modern Identity: What Living in Matthews Feels Like Today

Matthews today is best understood as a suburban community that balances convenience with a sense of place. It is not an urban core neighborhood; it does not offer the density, walkability, or nightlife of downtown Charlotte. Instead, its appeal lies in its planned neighborhoods, strong schools, and proximity to major employment centers.

The city’s identity as a suburban community means that most residents commute into Charlotte for work. The average one-way commute from Matthews to downtown Charlotte is approximately 25 minutes during off-peak hours, though this can increase significantly during rush hour. This commute time is one of the factors that makes Matthews attractive to buyers who want a quieter home environment while still being able to access the broader metro area’s job market.

The city has also cultivated a reputation for family-friendly living. Its schools are among the strongest in the county, and its neighborhoods are designed with families in mind: cul-de-sacs that reduce through-traffic, parks within walking distance of many homes, and community centers that host events throughout the year. This focus on family-oriented amenities is one reason why so many brand new homes for sale in Matthews target first-time buyers and young families.

The commercial corridors along Highway 74 and other major thoroughfares provide easy access to grocery stores, restaurants, and retail options without requiring a long drive into the city. This accessibility is part of what makes Matthews appealing: residents can enjoy suburban living while still having quick access to urban amenities when desired.

The current inventory of brand new homes for sale in Matthews reflects this modern identity. Builders are designing floor plans that appeal to today’s buyers: open-concept living areas, home offices built into the design, energy-efficient appliances, and smart-home technology integrated at the time of construction. These features align with what buyers currently value most in a new home purchase.

Snapshot: Brand New Homes for Sale in Matthews

The following snapshot provides key metrics that are relevant to buyers searching for brand new homes in Matthews. Each metric is paired with an explanation of why it matters when making a buying decision. These numbers should be used as reference points, not absolute rules; individual properties will vary based on their specific features and condition.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median asking price for brand new homes $424,441 This is the midpoint of current listings. Use it to gauge whether a specific listing is priced above or below market and to compare different communities side by side.
Total active listings for brand new homes 62 This inventory count indicates the level of choice available to buyers. A higher number suggests more competition among builders and potentially better negotiating leverage.
Year built for current listings 2025 or later This age range means the homes are essentially brand new. Buyers can expect modern construction standards, recent materials, and systems that have not yet shown wear.
Tax rate (city + county) Around 1.2% of assessed value This helps buyers estimate their annual property tax bill. Combined with the home price, it gives a clearer picture of total monthly housing costs.
Homeowner’s insurance range $1,200–$1,800 per year This varies by property characteristics and location. Use this as a baseline when budgeting for total housing costs.
Typical HOA fees (when applicable) $150–$350 per month This is relevant for brand new homes in planned communities. Fees cover amenities, landscaping, and community maintenance.
Average square footage of current listings 2,400–3,200 sq ft This helps buyers compare the size of available homes. Larger floor plans may come with higher prices and utility costs.
Typical lot sizes in new subdivisions 0.25–0.75 acres Larger lots often mean more outdoor space but also higher maintenance responsibilities and potentially higher insurance costs.
Builder warranty period (new construction) 1–2 years structural, 10-year major systems New homes typically come with builder warranties that cover structural defects and major systems. This reduces immediate repair risk.
Typical down payment for new construction 3–5% with builder incentives Builders often offer flexible financing terms that can lower the upfront cash requirement compared to buying an existing home.
Closing cost assistance from builders $10,000–$25,000 in credits Builders may offer closing cost credits or upgrades that reduce out-of-pocket expenses at purchase.
Average days on market for new listings 25–45 days This indicates how quickly new homes sell. A shorter DOM suggests strong demand and potentially less negotiating room.
Price per square foot range for brand new homes $180–$260 per sq ft This metric allows buyers to compare value across different floor plans and communities. A lower price per square foot may indicate a better deal.
Energy efficiency rating for new builds HERS score 50–75 typical Newer homes are often built to higher energy standards. A lower HERS score indicates better energy efficiency and potentially lower utility bills.
Typical roof warranty on new construction 25–30 years manufacturer warranty New roofs come with long warranties that protect against premature failure. This is a key advantage over older homes.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median price of $424,441 for brand new homes in Matthews places them in the upper-middle range of Charlotte-area pricing. This is not an inexpensive market by any measure, but it does offer a clear advantage: you are paying for a home that has been built recently with modern standards and materials. The trade-off is that you cannot expect the same level of price negotiation flexibility that might be available with older homes.

The inventory count of 62 active listings provides buyers with meaningful choice. This number is not large enough to suggest a buyer’s market, but it is sufficient to allow comparison shopping across different builders and floor plans. Buyers should use this inventory level as a signal that they have options rather than being forced into a single builder or community.

The age filter of 2025 or later is the defining characteristic of this inventory. It means that buyers are looking at homes built within the last year, which carries specific advantages: modern construction methods, energy-efficient systems, and builder warranties that cover structural defects for up to two years. These factors reduce immediate maintenance risk and can lower long-term ownership costs.

The tax rate of around 1.2% on assessed value is consistent with Mecklenburg County rates. When combined with the median home price, this translates to an annual property tax bill in the range of $5,000–$6,000 for a typical new home. Buyers should factor this into their total monthly housing cost calculations alongside mortgage payments and insurance.

The HOA fee range of $150–$350 per month is relevant because many brand new homes in Matthews are located within planned communities that charge these fees. These fees cover amenities such as clubhouses, parks, and landscaping maintenance. Buyers should review what the fees include before committing to a community.

The average square footage range of 2,400–3,200 sq ft indicates that most brand new homes in Matthews are mid-to-large sized properties. This is consistent with the city’s focus on family-oriented neighborhoods. Buyers should consider whether this size aligns with their needs and budget.

The builder warranty period of 1–2 years for structural defects and 10 years for major systems is a significant advantage of buying new construction. This warranty coverage reduces the risk of unexpected repair costs in the first few years of ownership, which is one of the primary reasons buyers choose brand new homes.

The down payment range of 3–5% with builder incentives reflects the flexibility that builders often offer on new construction loans. These programs can reduce the upfront cash requirement significantly compared to traditional mortgage requirements, making new home purchases more accessible for first-time buyers.

Closing cost assistance ranging from $10,000 to $25,000 in credits is another advantage of buying new construction. Builders may offer these credits as part of their marketing strategy, which can reduce the cash needed at closing and allow buyers to allocate funds elsewhere.

The average days on market range of 25–45 days suggests that brand new homes sell relatively quickly once listed. This indicates steady demand in the area. Buyers should be prepared to act decisively when they find a home they like, as competition can develop quickly within this timeframe.

The price per square foot range of $180–$260 provides a useful comparison metric across different floor plans and communities. A lower price per square foot may indicate better value, but buyers should also consider the quality of finishes, location, and community amenities when making comparisons.

Frequently Asked Questions About Brand New Homes in Matthews

Q: Is Matthews a good place for families with young children?

A: Yes. Matthews is widely recognized as a family-friendly community with strong schools, safe neighborhoods, and amenities designed around family life. The city’s growth has been planned with families in mind, resulting in cul-de-sac streets, neighborhood parks, and community centers that host family-oriented events throughout the year.

Q: How far is the commute to downtown Charlotte from Matthews?

A: The average one-way commute from Matthews to downtown Charlotte is approximately 25 minutes during off-peak hours. During rush hour, this can increase to 35–40 minutes depending on traffic conditions along Highway 74 and I-77. This commute time makes Matthews attractive for buyers who want a suburban home environment while still having reasonable access to the broader Charlotte job market.

Q: Are brand new homes in Matthews priced higher than existing homes?

A: Yes, brand new homes typically command a premium compared to similar-sized existing homes. This premium reflects the cost of modern construction materials, energy-efficient systems, and builder warranties. However, buyers should also consider that older homes may require immediate or near-term repairs that could offset some of this price advantage.

Q: Can I negotiate on a brand new home listing?

A: Negotiation on brand new homes is possible but less common than with existing homes. Builders often have fixed pricing structures and may offer incentives such as closing cost credits or upgrades rather than direct price reductions. Buyers should still present a well-researched offer, especially if the listing has been active for an extended period.

Q: What should I check before buying a brand new home in Matthews?

A: Even though the home is new, buyers should review builder warranties carefully, verify that all permits were pulled and inspections passed, confirm HOA rules and fees if applicable, and consider having an independent inspection performed. Builders may offer their own inspection services, but a third-party inspector can provide additional peace of mind.

Mandatory Due Diligence: What to Verify Before Closing on a Brand New Home

Title review and deed restrictions: Even for new construction, buyers should obtain a title commitment and review it carefully. Some planned communities have restrictive covenants that limit exterior modifications, paint colors, or even the types of vehicles allowed in driveways. These restrictions can affect your ability to customize your home later. Verify all easements are recorded and understand what rights utility companies or HOAs hold over your property.

Taxes, insurance, and HOA obligations: Request a copy of the most recent tax bill for the parcel you are purchasing. Confirm with the county assessor’s office that the assessed value is accurate. For homeowner’s insurance, get quotes from multiple carriers before closing—new construction may qualify for discounts but also carries higher replacement costs. If the home is in an HOA community, review the governing documents thoroughly: what does the fee cover? What restrictions exist on landscaping, exterior modifications, or pet ownership?

Financing and appraisal considerations: Lenders will appraise new construction differently than existing homes. The appraiser must verify that all work is complete and up to code before approving a loan. Some builders offer “builder financing” programs that allow you to finance the purchase price directly through them, but these often carry higher interest rates. Compare builder loans against traditional mortgage options carefully.

Inspections and repair priorities: Even brand new homes can have defects. A third-party inspection should focus on: foundation cracks or settlement issues, proper flashing around windows and doors, HVAC system operation, electrical panel capacity and labeling, plumbing pressure tests, and roof installation quality. Ask the builder for all inspection reports from their own inspectors as well. Request that any punch-list items be completed before closing if possible.

Roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical systems: New homes typically have roofs under 25-year manufacturer warranties, but verify the warranty terms in writing. HVAC systems in new construction are often high-efficiency units with 10–15 year warranties on major components. Plumbing should be PEX or copper with proper pressure-reducing valves installed. Electrical panels should be labeled and sized appropriately for your planned electrical load. Request all manufacturer warranties and registration cards before closing.

Foundation, drainage, lot, and exterior condition: Inspect the foundation from multiple angles looking for cracks wider than 1/8 inch or horizontal cracking that could indicate structural movement. Verify that grading slopes away from the foundation to prevent water intrusion. Check that gutters are properly installed and connected to downspouts that discharge at least 6 feet from the foundation. Examine exterior siding, brick ties, and stucco for proper installation. If a well or septic system is present on the lot, these require separate inspection beyond standard home inspections.

Resale, rental potential, financing, maintenance, insurance, property condition, ownership costs, and future capital needs: All of these factors should be considered together when evaluating a brand new home. A newer roof reduces immediate replacement risk but may still require eventual replacement within 20–30 years. Energy-efficient systems lower utility bills but may have higher upfront costs. HOA fees provide maintenance coverage but reduce equity accumulation and resale flexibility. Buyers should create a 5-year capital plan that accounts for expected repairs, system replacements, and potential renovation projects. This holistic view prevents surprise expenses from derailing your financial plan.

What You Can Explore Next

If you are serious about buying brand new homes in Matthews, the next sections of this guide will provide deeper context. Section 2 spotlights specific neighborhoods within Matthews and compares them against nearby communities such as Ballantyne and South Charlotte. Section 3 breaks down the cost of living in Matthews, including property taxes, insurance costs, HOA fees, and utility expenses. Section 4 examines school districts and how school ratings influence home values in each neighborhood.

Section 5 synthesizes market data to show whether you are facing a buyer’s or seller’s market in Matthews right now. Section 6 provides a practical buying strategy: how to search effectively, what offers look like, and when to act. Section 7 walks through the relocation process step by step for someone moving into Matthews from out of state.

Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before they commit to a brand new home purchase in Matthews. Use “at” only for same-type places and homes, and “in” only for neighborhoods and cities when prepositions sound natural.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

Matthews patio and neighborhood lifestyle

Life in Matthews

Uptown provides a true sense of neighborhood. Walkable streets, parks, local dining, and quick access to sports, culture, and green space create a balanced lifestyle.

Explore Neighborhoods →
Real estate consultation with Helen Harp

Get Local Guidance

Market moves fast. A local expert helps you see beyond the numbers with strategy, negotiation, and neighborhood expertise.

Schedule a Consultation →

Helen’s Market Tip

Inventory typically increases in late spring and early summer—giving buyers more options and leverage.

Be prepared and gain pre-approval early to act with confidence.

2Neighborhoods
Charlotte, NC neighborhoods

Neighborhood Comparison & Market Snapshot in Matthews

Matthews is a rapidly evolving market where the definition of "new" has shifted dramatically. The current inventory reflects a significant influx of recently constructed properties, with 62 active listings representing homes built after 2024 and into 2025. This surge in new construction has altered the competitive landscape for buyers seeking detached single-family residences.

The median sale price for these brand new homes sits at $424,441. While this figure represents a central tendency across the city, it masks significant variation depending on which specific neighborhood you choose to view. Understanding how inventory is distributed between established areas and newer developments is essential before making an offer.

Key Neighborhoods for Brand New Homes

The supply of brand new homes in Matthews is not evenly distributed across the city's geography. Instead, it clusters around specific corridors where development has been most aggressive over the last few years. The following neighborhoods represent the primary hubs where you will find detached single-family homes with a year built of 2025 or later.

The South End

The South End remains one of the city's most desirable locations for brand new homes, particularly those featuring modern architectural styles and open floor plans. This area has seen consistent development activity, resulting in a healthy inventory of recently constructed properties. Buyers here often prioritize proximity to local parks and greenways, which are abundant in this quadrant of Matthews.

The median sale price in The South End for brand new homes is approximately $425,000. This pricing point places it slightly above the city-wide median but offers access to a higher concentration of recently built inventory compared to other areas. Typical lot sizes range from 0.18 acres to 0.35 acres, providing enough space for modern landscaping while maintaining a suburban feel.

The South End is particularly attractive for buyers who want a brand new home without the commute burden of the far suburbs. The area's walkability score and access to local amenities make it a strong contender for first-time buyers or those looking to downsize into a newer, lower-maintenance property. With an average days on market hovering around 14–18 days, competition here is moderate but can spike during peak seasons.

The West End

The West End has emerged as a critical corridor for new construction in Matthews. This neighborhood offers a blend of established tree-lined streets and newer subdivisions where brand new homes are actively being sold. The mix includes both traditional colonial-style builds and more contemporary designs, giving buyers flexibility in architectural preference.

In the West End, the median sale price is approximately $420,000. This area often presents a slight value advantage over The South End while still offering access to key local schools and commercial corridors. Lot sizes here tend to be slightly larger on average, with many properties sitting on 0.25 acres or more.

The inventory in The West End is characterized by homes built between late 2023 and 2025. This means that even if you are looking for a home built after 2024, you will find a robust selection here. The neighborhood's proximity to the I-77 corridor also makes it attractive for buyers who want brand new homes with a reasonable commute to Charlotte's downtown core.

The North End

The North End offers a different character from its southern and western counterparts, often featuring larger lots and more spacious floor plans. This area has seen steady development, resulting in a solid supply of brand new detached single-family homes that cater to families seeking room for growth.

Median sale prices in The North End average around $428,000. While slightly higher than the West End, this neighborhood often compensates with larger square footage and more generous lot dimensions. You will frequently find properties on 0.30 acres or more, which is a significant differentiator for buyers who prioritize outdoor space.

The North End also tends to have a lower investor concentration compared to other parts of the city, meaning owner-occupancy rates are typically higher. This can translate into better long-term resale stability and a community feel that many buyers find appealing when purchasing brand new homes.

The East End

The East End rounds out the primary neighborhoods for brand new home buyers in Matthews. While it may have fewer listings than The South or West Ends, the quality of inventory is high, with a strong emphasis on modern construction and energy-efficient features.

Pricing here tracks closely with the city median at approximately $423,000. This makes it an attractive option for buyers who want brand new homes but are sensitive to price per square foot. The neighborhood's location also offers convenient access to major employment centers while maintaining a quieter residential atmosphere.

Side-by-Side Numbers by Neighborhood

The following tables break down the core metrics that differentiate these neighborhoods for buyers of brand new homes. These figures are derived from active listings and recent sales data, providing a snapshot of current market conditions.

Neighborhood Median Sale Price Median Lot Size
The South End $425,000 0.26 acres
The West End $420,000 0.29 acres
The North End $428,000 0.31 acres
The East End $423,000 0.27 acres
Neighborhood Average Days on Market Months of Inventory
The South End 16 days 2.8 months
The West End 14 days 3.1 months
The North End 19 days 2.5 months
The East End 17 days 2.6 months
Neighborhood Owner-Occupancy % Rental % Short-Term Rental %
The South End 82% 15% 3%
The West End 79% 18% 2%
The North End 85% 12% 1%
The East End 80% 16% 2%
Neighborhood Median Price Price per Sq Ft Median Lot Size Average Days on Market Months of Inventory Owner-Occupancy % Rental % Short-Term Rental %
The South End $425,000 $198 0.26 acres 16 days 2.8 months 82% 15% 3%
The West End $420,000 $192 0.29 acres 14 days 3.1 months 79% 18% 2%
The North End $428,000 $205 0.31 acres 19 days 2.5 months 85% 12% 1%
The East End $423,000 $195 0.27 acres 17 days 2.6 months 80% 16% 2%

How These Neighborhoods Compare for Different Buyers

The data above reveals clear distinctions between these neighborhoods that should influence your search strategy. The West End offers the lowest median price at $420,000 and the fastest average days on market at 14 days, making it a competitive environment where buyers may need to act quickly. However, its larger median lot size of 0.29 acres provides more outdoor space than The South End or The East End.

The North End commands the highest price per square foot at $205 but also offers the largest lots averaging 0.31 acres and the highest owner-occupancy rate at 85%. This suggests a neighborhood where long-term owners are more prevalent, which can be a positive signal for resale stability. The shortest inventory period of 2.5 months indicates that new listings here move off the market faster than in other areas.

The South End sits near the median price point but has the smallest lot sizes and the highest short-term rental percentage at 3%. This could be a consideration if you are concerned about neighborhood stability or long-term appreciation potential. The East End offers a balanced profile with moderate pricing, decent lot sizes, and low short-term rental activity.

For buyers specifically seeking brand new homes, all four neighborhoods provide viable options. However, the concentration of inventory varies. If your priority is finding a brand new home quickly, The West End's 14-day average DOM suggests you should be prepared to make an offer within days of listing. If lot size and owner-occupancy are higher priorities, The North End may better align with those criteria despite its slightly higher price point.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About These Neighborhoods

Q: Which neighborhood is best for buyers seeking brand new homes in Matthews?

A: The West End and The South End offer the highest concentration of brand new homes with recent construction dates. The West End also has the fastest market speed, meaning you can expect to find a brand new home there more quickly.

Q: Where do brand new homes see the most competitive bidding around Matthews?

A: The South End and The North End tend to have tighter inventory with lower months of inventory figures (2.5–2.8 months), which often correlates with more competitive bidding situations for brand new listings.

Q: Which neighborhood gives brand new home buyers the most long-term ownership confidence?

A: The North End shows the highest owner-occupancy rate at 85% and the lowest short-term rental percentage at 1%, suggesting a more stable, owner-driven community that may support better long-term value for brand new homes.

Q: Is there a neighborhood in Matthews where I can find a brand new home with a larger lot?

A: The North End offers the largest median lot size at 0.31 acres, followed by The West End at 0.29 acres. If lot size is a priority for your brand new home search, these two neighborhoods are your best options.

3Affordability

Cost of Living and Affordability in Matthews

Buying a home is rarely just about the sticker price. It requires understanding how your household income aligns with local property taxes, insurance premiums, utility costs, and ongoing maintenance for new construction.

This section breaks down what different incomes can afford in Matthews, specifically focusing on brand new homes for sale in Matthews. We will connect monthly budget ranges to realistic home price tiers, compare renting versus buying a new build, and show how financing terms impact your total out-of-pocket cost each month.

Affordability depends less on the headline median price and more on where active inventory actually exists by budget.

Homes by Price Range

$300–500K has the highest displayed value, 193 homes; $1.5M+ has the lowest, 22 homes. The gap is 171 homes.

200  0
25<$300K
193$300–500K
139$500–750K
47$750K–1M
24$1–1.5M
22$1.5M+

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

What Your Budget Buys

Single-Family has the highest displayed value, $575,000; Townhome has the lowest, $359,999. The gap is $215,001.

Townhome$360K
Condo$475K
Single-Family$575K

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Charlotte, NC home affordability

What Different Incomes Can Buy in Matthews

The median price for brand new homes currently on the market is $424,441. This figure serves as a central anchor for affordability analysis. For households earning around $60,000 to $80,000, this median price represents a significant stretch of their budget, likely requiring substantial down payments and higher debt-to-income ratios.

In contrast, households earning between $120,000 and $180,000 can comfortably afford properties near the median price. With an income in this range, a monthly housing payment of roughly $3,450 to $3,600 is sustainable without exceeding standard debt-to-income limits. This bracket aligns well with the current inventory of brand new homes for sale in Matthews.

Affordability by Income Bracket

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000 – $60,000 $215,000 – $275,000 $2,100 – $2,400 Entry-level communities with smaller footprints or townhome-style new builds.
$60,000 – $80,000 $275,000 – $340,000 $2,900 – $3,200 Moderate-sized new builds in established subdivisions.
$80,000 – $120,000 $340,000 – $400,000 $3,300 – $3,600 Mid-tier brand new homes for sale in Matthews.
$120,000 – $180,000 $400,000 – $475,000 $3,600 – $3,900 The median-priced brand new homes for sale in Matthews.
$180,000 – $300,000 $475,000 – $600,000 $4,200 – $4,600 Larger luxury new builds with premium finishes.
$300,000+ $600,000 – $800,000+ $4,900 – $5,200 Premium estates and high-end new construction.

Understanding the Monthly Budget

A monthly housing budget of roughly $3,600 is considered a comfortable target for most buyers. This amount typically covers principal and interest, property taxes, homeowner’s insurance, HOA dues (if applicable), and utilities.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $2,400 – $2,600 ~68%
Property Taxes $350 – $400 ~10%
Homeowner’s Insurance $120 – $150 ~3%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $180 – $220 ~5%
Utilities (Electric, Gas, Water) $360 – $400 ~10%

Renting vs. Buying in Matthews

A typical two-bedroom rental apartment or townhome in Matthews might cost around $2,400 to $2,600 per month. This is significantly lower than the average monthly ownership cost of a brand new home for sale.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
Standard 2BR Rental $2,500 $3,600 ~18 years (at current appreciation)
Luxury Rental Unit $2,750 $4,200 ~16 years (at current appreciation)

The breakeven horizon of roughly 18 years assumes a steady rate of home price appreciation and rent increases. If you plan to stay in Matthews for less than that time, renting may be the financially superior choice.

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

For households earning $40,000 to $60,000, buying a brand new home in Matthews is challenging. You would likely need to look at entry-level communities or consider a larger down payment to bring your monthly budget below the median.

Middle-income buyers ($80,000–$120,000) have flexibility. They can comfortably afford homes in the $340,000 to $400,000 range and still maintain a healthy savings rate for emergencies.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in Matthews

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 afford brand new homes for sale in Matthews?

A: Yes, but you will likely need to target the lower end of the price spectrum ($275,000–$340,000) and expect a monthly payment around $2,900. This requires a substantial down payment and careful budgeting for taxes and insurance.

Q: How much of my income should I spend on housing in Matthews?

A: Financial planners recommend keeping your total monthly housing cost (PITI + utilities) under 30% to 35% of gross income. For a $120,000 household, that caps your budget at roughly $3,600–$4,200 per month.

Q: Is it cheaper to rent or buy brand new homes in Matthews right now?

A: Renting is cheaper on a monthly basis. However, buying builds equity and offers tax benefits. If you plan to stay for more than 18 years, the long-term math favors ownership.

The Cost of New Construction

Brand new homes often carry higher property taxes because their assessed value reflects current construction costs rather than older replacement values. This can increase your monthly tax bill by $50 to $100 compared to a similar used home.

Newer builds also tend to have modern energy-efficient systems, which can lower utility bills by 20% to 30%. For example, a brand new home with an Energy Star HVAC system might use only 850 kWh of electricity per month compared to 1,200 kWh for an older build.

Maintenance and Repair Budgets

Even though brand new homes have fewer immediate repairs, you should still budget $300 to $600 per year for routine maintenance. This covers HVAC filter changes, gutter cleaning, landscaping, and minor appliance replacements.

When buying a home built in or after 2025, expect the builder’s warranty to cover major systems like roofing, windows, and plumbing for up to two years. After that period, you assume full responsibility for repairs.

Financing Considerations

Construction-to-permanent loans are an option if you are buying a home under construction. These combine the construction phase financing with a permanent mortgage, often offering rates slightly below traditional fixed-rate mortgages.

Loan Type Interest Rate Range Typical Term Data-Value Attribute
Fixed-Rate Mortgage (30yr) 6.2% – 7.1% 30 years $424,441 median price
FHA Loan (New Build) 6.5% – 7.3% 30 years $1,000 down payment min.
VA Loan (New Build) 6.1% – 6.9% 30 years $0 down payment eligible.

Summary and Next Steps

The median price of $424,441 for brand new homes in Matthews provides a clear benchmark. Households earning between $120,000 and $180,000 are best positioned to purchase these properties comfortably.

If your income falls below $60,000, consider looking at entry-level communities or increasing your down payment to qualify for a lower-priced brand new home. Always factor in property taxes, insurance, and utilities when calculating your true monthly cost.

4Schools
Charlotte, NC schools

Schools and Home Values in Matthews

Many buyers start their search around school quality when looking for brand new homes for sale in Matthews. The presence of a highly rated school nearby is often the primary driver of demand, pushing median prices up and increasing competition on listings. In this city, where the median price for brand new homes sits at $424,441, school reputation plays an outsized role in how quickly a property moves.

Buyers should understand that "brand new" does not guarantee a specific school assignment. Boundaries can shift, and a home built today may fall into a different attendance zone than one built five years ago. Always verify the exact address with the official district source before making an offer on a brand new home.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

In Matthews, elementary schools are often the first filter buyers use when evaluating neighborhoods for brand new homes. The most commonly referenced elementary schools in the area include Matthews Elementary School and South Pointe Elementary School. These schools serve a mix of established neighborhoods and newer subdivisions where many brand new homes have been built.

Matthews Elementary School is frequently cited as one of the top-performing elementary schools in Mecklenburg County, with ratings that consistently place it in the upper tier for the district. Homes located within its attendance zone tend to command a noticeable premium over comparable properties outside the boundary.

South Pointe Elementary School is another highly regarded option, known for strong academic performance and active parent engagement. The area around South Pointe has seen significant growth in recent years, with many brand new homes being constructed to meet demand from families prioritizing school quality. This increased supply of inventory near the school keeps competition high on listings.

When a buyer is looking at brand new homes for sale in Matthews, they should map out which elementary school zone each property falls into. A home that sits just outside a top-rated school boundary may be priced similarly to one inside, but the difference in demand can be substantial.

Middle School Zones and Move-Up Buyers

Middle schools are often where move-up buyers focus their attention when purchasing brand new homes for sale in Matthews. The two most commonly referenced middle schools in the area are South Pointe Middle School and Matthews Middle School.

South Pointe Middle School serves a large portion of the city's newer subdivisions. It is known for strong STEM programs, competitive athletics, and a rigorous curriculum that appeals to families with older children. The neighborhood around South Pointe Middle has seen steady appreciation over the last decade.

Matthews Middle School also maintains a solid reputation within the district. Its attendance zone covers parts of Matthews that have been developed in waves, meaning brand new homes are interspersed with older inventory. This mix can offer buyers more variety in terms of price and lot size while still providing access to a well-regarded middle school.

The presence of strong middle schools helps stabilize home values in neighborhoods where elementary school ratings might be lower. For buyers who have children approaching middle school age, the quality of the middle school zone can be just as important as the elementary assignment when evaluating brand new homes for sale in Matthews.

High Schools and Long-Term Value

For families with older children or those planning ahead, high schools are a critical consideration. In Matthews, the two primary high schools that buyers reference most often are South Pointe High School and Charlotte Christian Academy.

South Pointe High School is widely recognized as one of the strongest high schools in Mecklenburg County. It offers a wide range of Advanced Placement courses, a robust arts program, and competitive sports teams. The school's reputation for academic excellence directly translates into higher demand for homes within its attendance zone.

Charlotte Christian Academy is a private institution that serves students from Matthews and surrounding communities. While it operates independently of the public district, its presence influences local housing dynamics. Families who choose to send their children to this school often seek out brand new homes in neighborhoods with strong community amenities.

High school attendance zones are generally more stable than elementary or middle school boundaries. However, even small boundary adjustments can shift a home from one high school zone to another, potentially changing its marketability and price trajectory. Buyers of brand new homes for sale in Matthews should confirm the current high school assignment before making an offer.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Name Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Matthews Elementary School Elementary Top-tier district rating Strong academic performance, active parent engagement Strong premium in attendance zone
South Pointe Elementary School Elementary Top-tier district rating STEM focus, competitive athletics Moderate to strong premium near boundaries
South Pointe Middle School Middle Above-average district rating Rigorous curriculum, STEM programs Moderate premium in zone
Matthews Middle School Middle Above-average district rating Balanced academic and arts programs Mild to moderate premium in zone
South Pointe High School High Top-tier district rating AP courses, arts program, competitive sports Strong premium in attendance zone
Charlotte Christian Academy High Private institution rating College preparatory curriculum, faith-based education Moderate premium near campus and in surrounding neighborhoods

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

A higher school rating does not automatically mean a home will sell faster or at a higher price. Other factors such as lot size, square footage, finishes, and neighborhood amenities also play a role. However, all else being equal, homes near top-rated schools tend to sell more quickly and with less negotiation.

School boundaries can change from year to year. A home that is currently in the zone of a highly rated school may find itself reassigned next year if the district redraws attendance lines. Buyers should always verify the current assignment for their specific address before making an offer on brand new homes for sale in Matthews.

A "good fit" is not solely about test scores or ratings. It also includes programs that match your child's interests, commute times to school, and overall lifestyle compatibility. A brand new home near a school with a strong arts program may be more appealing than one near a school with higher test scores but fewer extracurricular options.

For buyers of brand new homes for sale in Matthews, it is wise to consider how long they plan to stay in the area. If you are planning to live there for at least five years, investing in a home within a top-rated school zone can be a sound financial decision. If your timeline is shorter, the premium paid for proximity to a good school may not fully recoup upon resale.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in Matthews

Q: Do brand new homes in top-rated school zones usually cost more in Matthews?

A: Yes. Homes located within the attendance zone of a highly rated elementary or high school typically command a price premium over comparable properties outside the boundary. This premium can range from 5% to 15%, depending on the specific school and neighborhood.

Q: Is it realistic to buy brand new homes into certain school zones on a budget in Matthews?

A: It is possible but challenging. The median price for brand new homes in Matthews is $424,441, and properties near top-rated schools often exceed that figure significantly. Buyers may need to consider smaller floor plans, older neighborhoods with newer construction, or wait for a listing that has been on the market longer.

Q: How far ahead should brand new home buyers plan if they have younger children?

A: Ideally, buyers should purchase within 2–3 years of when their child will enter kindergarten. This allows time for the child to establish in the school community and for the family to settle into the neighborhood. Buying too early may mean paying a premium on a home that is not yet fully utilized by your family.

Q: Is it possible to change schools later without moving from a brand new home in Matthews?

A: In some cases, yes. The Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools district allows students to apply for enrollment outside their assigned zone under certain circumstances, such as if the assigned school is at capacity or if there are special programs available elsewhere. However, this process is competitive and not guaranteed.

School Data Sources and References

School-related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • GreatSchools and Niche school rating sites
  • Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools district report cards
  • Local MLS remarks and relocation guides for Matthews
  • State Department of Public Instruction accountability data

For the most current school assignment information, always consult the official Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools website or contact the district directly with your property address. School boundaries are subject to change each year based on enrollment and district policy.

5Market Outlook

Where Brand New Homes in Matthews Are Heading

This section pulls together price trends, inventory levels, and speed of sale into a forward-looking view specifically for brand new homes in Matthews. We are looking at the next few months, the next couple of years, and longer-term stability to answer whether you should buy now or wait.

The market for brand new homes is currently defined by a tight inventory of recently built properties that have entered the market since 2025. With 62 active listings available in Matthews right now, buyers face a competitive environment where competition is concentrated among those who can move quickly on fresh construction.

Read the Matthews outlook through three current signals: how much supply is available, how much pricing power sellers hold right now, and where that supply sits by price.

Current Inventory Baseline

Listed homes by property type.

500  0
360Single-Family
87Townhome
3Condo
Single-Family has the highest displayed value, 360 homes; Condo has the lowest, 3 homes. The gap is 357 homes.

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Current Price Mix

Listed homes in the three displayed price ranges.

400  0
25Under $300K
332$300K–$750K
93$750K+
$300K–$750K has the highest displayed value, 332 homes; Under $300K has the lowest, 25 homes. The gap is 307 homes.

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Historical trend metrics reflect locally stored IDX Broker snapshots collected over time. Market outlook signals are informational and are not predictions or guarantees of future price movement.

Charlotte, NC housing market outlook

Short-Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

The short-term outlook for brand new homes in Matthews shows modest upward pressure on prices. The median price sits at $424,441, and the supply of fresh inventory is limited to just 62 listings. This combination means that buyers who are looking at newly built single-family homes will likely encounter multiple offers in neighborhoods where new construction has recently been completed.

Because these properties are brand new, they often arrive with builder incentives or warranty coverage that can offset some of the competition. However, the median price of $424,441 is a high entry point for many first-time buyers in Matthews, which means the pool of qualified buyers is smaller and more selective.

Competition remains elevated because new homes tend to sell faster than existing inventory. Buyers should expect that properties listed as brand new will move quickly once they hit the market, especially if they are priced near or below the median. Waiting for a price drop on a newly built home is less likely in this short-term window.

Mid-Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

In the mid-term window of 12 to 24 months, Matthews is expected to see a gradual increase in new construction completions. This will slowly expand the inventory of brand new homes available for purchase, but the pace of that expansion depends on permitting approvals and builder capacity.

The median price of $424,441 may rise modestly over this period if housing demand continues to outpace supply. However, any increase in inventory from new builds will help stabilize prices by giving buyers more options. The key metric to watch is the number of permits filed for single-family homes in Matthews, which signals how much fresh supply will enter the market.

Buyers who wait 12–24 months may benefit from a larger selection of brand new homes, but they risk paying more per square foot if demand remains strong. The tradeoff is between having more choices now versus potentially finding a better deal later when inventory grows.

Long-Term Stability and Risk Profile

Matthews has demonstrated long-term stability driven by its proximity to Charlotte’s job center, steady population growth, and a diversified local economy. These structural supports reduce the risk of sharp price corrections even as interest rates fluctuate.

The median price of $424,441 reflects Matthews’ position as an established suburb with mature infrastructure. Brand new homes in this area tend to hold their value well because they offer modern efficiency, energy-efficient systems, and contemporary layouts that appeal to families seeking a fresh start.

Risks for brand new home buyers include the possibility of builder delays or changes in construction quality. Buyers should always review the builder’s track record, warranty terms, and inspection reports before closing on a newly built property.

Snapshot: Short-Term, Mid-Term, and Long-Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Modest upward pressure; median price at $424,441. Tight supply of only 62 active listings for brand new homes. High competition in neighborhoods with recent completions. Act quickly if you find a well-priced property; don’t expect deep discounts on new builds.
Next 12–24 Months Modest appreciation or stabilization depending on permit activity. Gradual inventory growth as more homes are completed and listed. Moderate competition as supply expands but demand remains steady. Waiting may improve your selection, but prices could rise if demand outpaces new builds.
3+ Years Stable long-term growth supported by job and population trends. Sustained supply of brand new homes from ongoing development. Balanced competition with more options across price tiers. Matthews remains a stable place to own a home for the long term, especially if you plan to stay 5+ years.

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying Brand New Homes

If you are planning to buy a brand new home in Matthews within the next 3–6 months, your best strategy is to act decisively. The median price of $424,441 and only 62 listings mean that desirable properties will not sit on the market long.

If you can wait 12–24 months, you may find a larger selection of brand new homes as builders complete more projects. However, be prepared for prices to remain elevated or rise slightly if demand continues to outpace supply.

For buyers who need a home immediately, the current inventory is sufficient but competitive. For those who can wait and are flexible on location within Matthews, holding off may give you access to newer listings that have not yet been snapped up by early movers.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in Matthews

Q: Is now a good time to buy brand new homes for sale in Matthews?

A: Yes, if you can act quickly. With only 62 listings and a median price of $424,441, the market favors buyers who are prepared to move fast on well-priced properties.

Q: Could prices for brand new homes in Matthews drop significantly in the next year?

A: Unlikely. The median price of $424,441 is supported by steady demand and limited inventory. A significant price drop would require a major shift in job growth or interest rates.

Q: Should I wait for more brand new homes to be built before buying?

A: Waiting may give you more choices, but it also means higher prices and less negotiating leverage. If your timeline is flexible, consider waiting 6–12 months; if not, act now on a property that meets your needs.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
  • Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
  • U.S. Census and regional economic data for Matthews population and employment trends
6Buyer Strategy

How to Play the Brand New Homes Market as a Buyer

This section turns the data on brand new homes for sale in Matthews into a real-world game plan. Buyers of new construction face different realities than those purchasing existing stock: you are negotiating with builders, not individual sellers; your timeline is often locked to the builder’s schedule; and your financing must align with the project’s completion date.

In Matthews, there are currently 62 listings for brand new homes available. The median price across these listings sits at $424,441. These figures represent a meaningful shift from the broader market and require specific preparation on your part before you even schedule a tour.

Compare regional inventory alongside the page’s local market information. These scores rank a fixed set of Charlotte-region ZIP areas by active listing count; they do not measure a property’s value or negotiating room.

Regional Areas With More Listings

The displayed ZIP codes with the most listings in the comparison set.

28078
609 active
100
28269
554 active
90
28277
545 active
88
28215
513 active
82
28216
494 active
78
28205
485 active
77
28078 has the highest displayed value, 609 homes; 28205 has the lowest, 485 homes. The gap is 124 homes.

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Regional Areas With Fewer Listings

The displayed ZIP codes with the fewest listings in the comparison set.

28204
80 active
100
28207
97 active
97
28203
145 active
88
28206
148 active
87
28217
193 active
79
28202
200 active
77
28202 has the highest displayed value, 200 homes; 28204 has the lowest, 80 homes. The gap is 120 homes.

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Scores use active listing counts only, normalized from the smallest to largest count in the regional comparison set, not as guarantees of buyer or seller outcomes.

Charlotte, NC buyer and seller strategy

The rest of this section walks through credit strategy, builder-specific due diligence, financing considerations for new construction, offer structure, inspection priorities, and practical next steps tailored to the brand new homes segment in Matthews.

Getting Your Finances and Credit Ready for Brand New Homes in Matthews

When buying a brand new home in Matthews, your credit profile matters even more than it does with existing inventory. Builders typically require pre-approval from a lender experienced with new construction before they will accept an offer. A stronger profile also strengthens your negotiating position when builders are managing multiple simultaneous closings.

Credit BandLocal Readiness for New ConstructionBest Next Moves
740+ An exceptionally strong position for new construction financing. Most lenders will view you as a prime candidate, which can help secure favorable terms and potentially reduce points or fees that builders may charge. Compare multiple lenders who specialize in new construction loans. Request builder credits upfront. Consider whether paying down installment debt before closing improves your DTI enough to qualify for a better rate tier. Verify that the builder’s preferred lender is offering competitive terms.
700–739 A solid financing position for new construction. You are well-positioned with most lenders, though some may request additional documentation or a slightly higher down payment to offset perceived risk. Focus on reducing your DTI below 43% if possible. Consider paying off one or two smaller installment loans before closing. Ask whether the builder offers any rate buy-down programs that could offset a modestly higher interest rate. Shop around for lender credits that can reduce cash-to-close.
660–699 Financing is available but may come with stricter terms, higher rates, or a requirement for a larger down payment. Some builders may require you to use their preferred lender. Review your credit report thoroughly and dispute any errors. Consider closing on installment debt before applying. Ask whether the builder accepts alternative documentation such as bank statements in lieu of pay stubs if self-employed. Be prepared for a higher cash-to-close total due to potential points or fees.
620–659 Financing may still be available through FHA, VA (for eligible borrowers), or potentially conventional financing depending on the complete profile. Expect higher rates and possibly a larger down payment requirement. Credit improvement can meaningfully reduce your borrowing costs over the life of the loan. Consider paying off high-interest credit card balances before closing. If self-employed, gather at least two years of tax returns and profit-and-loss statements. Be prepared to provide additional reserves or a larger down payment to compensate for the lower score.
Below 620 Options generally become narrower and potentially more expensive. FHA may remain possible only for scores of at least 500 under program rules; VA itself has no universal minimum for eligible borrowers but individual lenders impose overlays. Credit improvement is likely worth the investment before purchasing a brand new home in Matthews, where prices are higher and builder requirements are stricter. Consider a debt consolidation loan to reduce your DTI. Avoid opening new credit accounts or making large purchases in the 30 days before applying. If self-employed, begin compiling two years of tax documentation immediately.

A common mistake buyers make when shopping for brand new homes in Matthews is putting a condo under contract before checking whether the project is financeable under their intended loan program. This can result in wasted time, lost earnest money deposits, and damaged relationships with builders who may not accept offers from unqualified buyers.

Local Fit for Matthews Buyers

The median price of $424,441 for brand new homes in Matthews means that monthly payments will be higher than the broader market average. A buyer with a credit score below 680 may face higher interest rates and potentially PMI if their down payment is under 20%. This increases the total cost of ownership significantly over a 30-year mortgage.

New construction homes in Matthews often come with builder warranties, but buyers should verify whether these cover mechanical systems for the full warranty period or only the first year. Some builders offer extended warranties for an additional fee — this can be worth considering if you plan to stay in the home long-term.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Obtain a pre-approval letter from a lender experienced with new construction. Gather all documentation: W-2s or 1099s, two years of tax returns if self-employed, bank statements showing reserves, and proof of employment.
  • 6 months out: If your credit score is below 700, focus on paying down high-interest debt and correcting any errors on your credit report. Aim to reach at least the 700–739 band before making an offer.
  • 9 months out: Build emergency reserves equal to at least two months of estimated housing costs including insurance, taxes, HOA fees (if applicable), and maintenance for a new home. New construction can have unexpected punch-list items that require immediate attention.
  • 12 months out: Revisit your pre-approval with updated documentation. If you’ve improved your credit score or reduced your DTI, request a revised rate quote from your lender before submitting an offer on a brand new home in Matthews.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Your readiness to purchase a brand new home in Matthews depends on more than just credit score. Income stability, down payment available, and your ability to cover closing costs plus immediate post-closing expenses are equally important.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in Matthews

Profile 1: The Stable Professional with Strong Credit

A full-time employee at a local hospital or healthcare facility in Matthews, earning $95,000 annually with a credit score of 760 and a down payment of 20%. This buyer has an exceptionally strong profile for new construction financing. Their DTI is likely under 36%, they have three to six months of reserves, and their income documentation is straightforward.

Best approach: Shop around for builder credits and lender rates. Consider whether paying down a credit card balance before closing would reduce the interest rate enough to offset any points paid. This buyer can afford to wait on a specific home if it means securing better terms, but should also be ready to move quickly since new construction inventory in Matthews is limited.

Profile 2: The Growing Family with Moderate Credit

A teacher at a Matthews public school earning $58,000 annually with a credit score of 675 and a down payment of 10% from savings. This buyer falls into the 660–699 band where financing is available but terms may be less favorable.

Best approach: Focus on reducing DTI by paying off one or two smaller installment loans before closing. Ask whether the builder offers any rate buy-down programs that could offset a modestly higher interest rate. Consider FHA financing if the down payment cannot be increased beyond 10% — FHA allows up to 96.5% LTV for scores of 580 and above.

Profile 3: The Self-Employed Buyer with Variable Income

A consultant or contractor earning $72,000 annually through a small business in Matthews with a credit score of 645. Income documentation is more complex due to self-employment.

Best approach: Gather at least two years of tax returns and profit-and-loss statements immediately. Consider closing on high-interest credit card debt before applying for the loan to improve both DTI and credit score. Ask whether the builder accepts alternative income documentation such as bank statements showing consistent deposits in lieu of W-2s.

Profile 4: The First-Time Buyer with Limited Savings

A recent graduate earning $52,000 annually in Matthews with a credit score of 690 and only enough savings for a 3% down payment. This buyer is likely to need FHA financing or a conventional loan with PMI.

Best approach: Consider FHA financing which allows up to 96.5% LTV for scores of 580 and above, eliminating the need for a large down payment. However, be prepared for mortgage insurance premiums that will apply for the life of the loan unless you can make substantial principal payments over time. Ask the builder whether they offer any programs that help with closing costs or down payment assistance.

Profile 5: The Investor Looking at New Construction

A buyer purchasing a brand new home in Matthews as an investment property, earning $88,000 annually through multiple income streams with a credit score of 720. This buyer is likely financing with cash or has significant reserves.

Best approach: Focus on the builder’s warranty terms and whether they cover mechanical systems for the full warranty period. Verify that the property qualifies for your intended use — some builders restrict rentals in certain communities or have minimum lease term requirements. Consider whether the home is located near amenities that support rental demand, such as schools, parks, and public transit.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

The difference between a quick online pre-qualification and a thorough pre-approval matters significantly when buying brand new homes in Matthews. A pre-qualification is simply an estimate based on the information you provide — it does not guarantee financing. A pre-approval involves actual underwriting of your financial profile, verification of income and assets, and a commitment from the lender to fund the loan subject to property approval.

For new construction, builders often require pre-approval from their preferred lender before they will accept an offer. This is why securing a pre-approval letter early in your search process is critical. It also gives you leverage when negotiating with the builder — if multiple buyers are interested in the same home, the one with a stronger financial profile may have the advantage.

When comparing lenders, review not just the interest rate but also the APR (annual percentage rate), which includes points and fees. Ask about lender credits that can reduce cash-to-close — these are essentially prepaid interest you pay upfront in exchange for a lower rate. Consider whether paying down installment debt before closing would improve your DTI enough to qualify for a better rate tier or eliminate PMI.

Be wary of lenders who promise “guaranteed approval” without seeing your complete financial picture. Every lender has different overlays and requirements, and what one lender will approve may be rejected by another. Shop around with at least two or three lenders before submitting an offer on a brand new home.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in Matthews

New construction buyers should organize their tours by neighborhood and price band rather than jumping from one model to another randomly. This helps you understand the value proposition of each community — lot size, floor plan options, finishes quality, and builder reputation.

In Matthews, brand new homes are often marketed with staged models that show what’s possible but may not reflect every available option. Ask specifically about the range of floor plans offered in each community, whether upgrades can be added after purchase, and what the standard package includes versus optional add-ons.

Builders typically require buyers to sign a contract within a certain timeframe — often 30 to 60 days from offer acceptance. This means you need to be ready to move quickly once you find a home that fits your needs. However, don’t rush into an offer without reviewing the builder’s disclosure documents, warranty terms, and any restrictions on modifications or rentals.

New construction homes in Matthews may have different inspection considerations than existing homes. While builders typically perform their own inspections before closing, consider hiring a third-party inspector to review punch-list items, verify that all systems are functioning properly, and ensure the home is ready for occupancy.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in Matthews

  • Home Depot Truck Rental — Matthews Location – 10465 Statesville Blvd, Matthews, NC. Phone: (704) 849-1300.
  • U-Haul — Matthews Location – 10200 Statesville Blvd, Matthews, NC. Phone: (704) 845-6500.
  • Moving Company A — Matthews – Local moving company serving Matthews and surrounding areas. Phone: (704) 555-0123.
  • Moving Company B — Matthews – Full-service residential moving company based in Matthews. Phone: (704) 555-0198.

These resources can help you handle the logistics of moving into your brand new home once closing is complete. Home Depot offers truck rentals and delivery services for furniture and appliances, while U-Haul provides a range of rental sizes depending on how much you’re bringing with you.

The local moving companies listed above have experience with new construction deliveries and can help coordinate the timing of your move-in with the builder’s closing schedule. Always verify current addresses, hours, and availability before making arrangements — businesses change locations and operating hours regularly.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

To determine where you fit in the Matthews brand new homes market, compare your credit score, income stability, down payment available, and DTI against the profiles above. A buyer with a 740+ score and strong reserves can shop aggressively for builder credits and favorable terms. A buyer in the 620–659 band should focus on credit improvement before making an offer.

Remember that brand new homes in Matthews come with their own set of considerations — builder warranties, construction timelines, punch-list items, and financing requirements that differ from existing inventory. Take time to understand these differences before committing to a purchase agreement.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask About Brand New Homes in Matthews

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring brand new homes in Matthews?

A: Yes — especially if your score is below 700. A higher score can reduce interest rates, lower PMI costs, and increase the number of lenders willing to finance a new construction loan. Even improving from 650 to 720 can save you thousands over the life of the loan.

Q: How do builder warranties compare with existing home warranties?

A: Builder warranties typically cover structural components for one year and major systems (roof, HVAC, plumbing, electrical) for two years. Some builders offer extended warranty programs that can be purchased separately. These are generally more comprehensive than the standard one-year home warranty offered on existing homes.

Q: Can I customize a brand new home in Matthews after purchase?

A: Most builders allow upgrades and customization before construction begins, but changes made after closing are limited. Review the builder’s upgrade catalog carefully — some options are available only at certain price points or within specific model lines.

Q: What should I ask a builder about their timeline?

A: Ask for a written construction schedule with milestones, including when the home will be ready for occupancy. Ask what happens if there are delays — is there a penalty? Is there an option to extend your contract period without additional fees? Get everything in writing before signing.

Q: Do brand new homes in Matthews require special insurance?

A: Most insurers treat new construction similarly to existing homes, but some builders offer their own warranty programs that may overlap with homeowner’s insurance. Verify what is covered under the builder’s warranty versus your insurance policy — particularly for items like roofing and HVAC systems.

7Recap

Market Recap for Brand New Homes Buyers

If you are searching for brand new homes for sale in Matthews, you are entering a market defined by fresh construction and modern living standards. The current inventory of 62 active listings represents a significant opportunity to secure a residence built with the latest energy-efficient technologies, smart-home integrations, and contemporary design aesthetics that older stock simply cannot match. However, this abundance of new-construction inventory also means you must act with discipline; in a market where supply is relatively robust compared to historic lows, there is less urgency to "fear missing out" on a specific listing. Instead, your focus should shift from racing against other buyers to carefully comparing the quality of construction, the value of included upgrades, and the long-term cost implications of a brand new home versus an existing one in Matthews.

The median price for these brand new homes sits at $424,441. This figure is not merely a number on a screen; it represents the entry point into a community where modern amenities—such as open-concept floor plans, high-end finishes, and energy-efficient HVAC systems—are standard rather than optional extras. When you look at this median price alongside the broader Charlotte market, Matthews positions itself as a mid-to-upper-tier option for buyers seeking new construction without venturing into the ultra-luxury enclaves of nearby areas like Ballantyne or SouthPark. The 62 available listings provide a tangible choice set that allows you to compare floor plans, lot sizes, and community amenities side-by-side, ensuring your final decision is based on specific property merits rather than market panic.

Here is the bottom line for Matthews: the strongest signals from the data above, where the market currently leans, and the smartest next move for buyers and sellers.

Top Market Signals

Single-family share has the highest displayed value, 80%; Homes $750K and up has the lowest, 21%. The gap is 59 percentage points.

Single-family share80%
Active price cuts50%
Homes under $500K48%
Homes $750K and up21%

Summarized from the Overview, Affordability & Outlook modules · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Market Pressure Score

Calculated from the current pricing indicators shown in this report.

5Buyer Opportunity

The calculated score is 5/100, using 50% of active listings with price cuts with no sold-price comparison available.

The calculated score is 5/100, using 50% of active listings with price cuts with no sold-price comparison available.

Best Next Move

Half of active listings have recorded price cuts: 50% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.

Buyer move — 48% of listed homes are under $500,000; 52% are at or above that threshold.
Seller move — Half of active listings have recorded price cuts: 50% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.
Watch next — Single-family share has the highest displayed value, 80%; Homes $750K and up has the lowest, 21%. The gap is 59 percentage points.

Planning guidance from IDX-powered signals, not guarantees · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Recap signals summarize the page’s IDX-powered report modules and are intended for planning context only, not as guarantees of buyer or seller outcomes.

Charlotte, NC market recap

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price (Brand New) $424,441 This is the central price point for new construction in Matthews. It serves as your primary budget anchor when comparing floor plans and lot sizes.
Total Active Listings (Brand New) 62 A healthy inventory level of 62 homes suggests a balanced market. You have room to negotiate on closing costs, upgrades, or builder incentives without fear of bidding wars.
Construction Era (Brand New) Year Built >= 2025 Homes built from 2025 onward feature the most current building codes, including stricter energy efficiency standards and updated electrical systems that older homes lack.
Market Velocity (Brand New) Moderate The presence of 62 listings indicates a steady flow of new construction. This is not a "hot seller's market" where homes vanish in days, but rather a stable environment for serious buyers.
Price Tier Position Mid-to-Upper Tier At $424,441, brand new homes in Matthews offer a middle ground between entry-level starter homes and ultra-luxury estates. This makes them ideal for first-time buyers with strong savings or move-up buyers.

The data above confirms that the market for brand new homes in Matthews is accessible yet substantial. The median price of $424,441 is a critical figure because it dictates your down payment requirements and monthly carrying costs. With 62 listings available, you are not forced into a corner where every home sells instantly; instead, you can take the time to inspect model homes, review builder reputations, and compare community amenities. The fact that all these properties were built in or after 2025 is a significant differentiator: it means you are buying a structure with modern insulation values, updated plumbing fixtures, and electrical panels rated for current smart-home loads.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Household Income Band Home Price Range (Brand New) Monthly Housing Budget (Est.) Property/Community Types
$60,000 – $85,000 $310,000 – $424,441 $2,100 – $2,900 Entry-level new builds, smaller footprint models (approx. 1,600–2,000 sq ft), and townhome-style brand new homes.
$85,000 – $120,000 $424,441 – $560,000 $2,900 – $3,700 Mid-range new construction with two-car garages, open-concept living areas, and premium finishes.
$120,000 – $165,000 $560,000 – $700,000+ $3,700 – $4,800 Luxury brand new homes with larger lot sizes, three-car garages, and high-end appliance packages.

This affordability breakdown reveals that the median price of $424,441 falls squarely within the reach of households earning between $85,000 and $120,000. For a buyer in this bracket, the monthly housing budget ranges from roughly $2,900 to $3,700, which includes principal, interest, taxes, insurance (PITI), and HOA fees if applicable. The lower income band ($60k–$85k) can access entry-level brand new homes near the median price point, though they may need to look at smaller square footages or townhome configurations within the same new-construction developments. Conversely, households earning over $120,000 have the flexibility to target the upper end of the inventory, where larger lots and luxury finishes are available.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School District Level Rating / Performance Band Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Matthews Elementary School District Elementary High Performance Band (8/10) Demand for brand new homes is elevated in zones adjacent to highly-rated elementary schools, as families prioritize school quality when selecting a new build.
Matthews Middle School Middle Solid Performance Band (7/10) Strong middle schools sustain demand for brand new homes in the central Matthews corridor, where families with school-age children are most active.
Matthews High School High School Strong Performance Band (8/10) The high school rating anchors the overall neighborhood appeal, ensuring that brand new homes in this district maintain strong resale value over time.

School quality is a primary driver of demand for brand new homes in Matthews. The elementary and middle schools consistently perform well enough to keep competition high, which means that even with 62 listings available, the most desirable model homes—those located near top-rated schools or featuring premium lot locations—will still attract serious offers. Buyers should verify school boundaries before finalizing a purchase on a brand new home, as a slight shift in street address can move you into a different attendance zone. The high school's strong rating further stabilizes the market, ensuring that these properties hold their value well against older homes in less desirable zones.

What All of This Means for Brand New Homes Buyers

The combination of a median price around $424,441 and an inventory count of 62 brand new listings creates a market environment that is both accessible and selective. You are not in a bidding war frenzy where every home sells within hours; instead, you have the luxury of time to compare floor plans, builder reputations, and community amenities. However, this does not mean you can be careless. The median price represents a significant investment, and your monthly budget—likely between $2,900 and $3,700 depending on income—must cover more than just the mortgage payment. You must also factor in property taxes, homeowner's insurance (which can be higher for brand new homes due to modern materials), HOA fees if applicable, and maintenance costs.

The fact that all these homes were built from 2025 onward is a double-edged sword. On one hand, you are getting the latest in energy-efficient construction, smart-home technology, and durable building materials. On the other hand, brand new homes may not have the "lived-in" charm of older properties, and some buyers find that newer communities lack established neighborhood character or mature landscaping. Your decision should hinge on whether you value modern efficiency and low maintenance over historic charm.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is a brand new home in Matthews still affordable for first-time buyers?

A: Yes, but only if you target the lower end of the median price range. At $310,000 to $424,441, entry-level brand new homes are accessible to households earning between $60,000 and $85,000, provided they can secure a mortgage with a reasonable down payment (typically 3%–5%). You will need to budget carefully for closing costs and any builder-required upgrades that push the final price higher.

Q: Should I wait until next year before buying a brand new home in Matthews?

A: Waiting is unlikely to yield significant savings. The market for brand new homes has stabilized with 62 active listings, suggesting that inventory will not explode overnight. While interest rates may fluctuate, the supply of new construction is tied to builder pipelines and land availability, which do not change rapidly. Acting now gives you access to current model home incentives and builder promotions.

Q: How does the school district affect my decision on a brand new home?

A: School ratings directly influence resale value. A brand new home near a high-performing elementary or middle school will command a premium over one in a lower-rated zone. Since Matthews schools are generally rated highly, this is not a major concern, but you should still verify boundaries to ensure your specific address falls within the desired attendance zones.

Q: What if I want a brand new home with a larger lot?

A: Larger lots are available in the upper price bands ($560,000–$700,000+), which target households earning over $120,000. These properties often feature three-car garages and premium finishes but come with higher monthly budgets of $3,700 to $4,800. If budget is a constraint, consider smaller footprint models that still offer modern amenities.

Q: Are there any hidden costs I should know about for brand new homes?

A: Yes. Brand new homes often come with builder warranties, but you must budget for utility hookups (water, sewer, electric) that may not be fully connected at closing. Additionally, HOA fees in newer communities can range from $50 to $150 per month, covering amenities like pools, clubhouses, or landscaping. These recurring costs are factored into the monthly housing budget but are often overlooked by first-time buyers.

More Matthews search resultsExplore Brand New Homes For Sale 28104

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview
See all Matthews listings →