The Ultimate Guide to Brick Ranch Style Houses For Sale 28117 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs Brick Ranch Style Houses For Sale 28117 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is Brick Ranch Style Houses For Sale 28117 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

How Do Brick Ranch‑Style Homes in ZIP 28117 Fit Your Lifestyle and Budget?

One avoidable buyer trap in 28117 is ignoring the age distribution of the housing stock when budgeting for near‑term repairs and capital items. Newer bricks may hide hidden issues behind fresh mortar, while older ranches often need updated plumbing or roof work. Verify the construction year and ask for recent inspection reports so you can plan for potential upgrades before they become emergencies.

The market currently lists 459 active homes in 28117, giving you a robust pool to compare. With a median asking price of $853,447, you can gauge your comfort zone: half of the listings sit below that figure and half above, setting a realistic anchor for your financing plan.

Brick ranch‑style homes combine single‑story convenience with a solid exterior that resists weathering. The low‑profile layout offers easy indoor‑outdoor flow, ideal for families with young children or seniors seeking accessibility. However, the brick façade can require periodic repointing, and older ranches may have outdated HVAC systems that need replacement. When touring a property, check for mortar cracks, water intrusion around windows, and the condition of the roof’s underlayment. Ask the seller about any recent exterior maintenance; a well‑maintained brick shell often means fewer surprise expenses, while deferred upkeep can lead to costly repairs down the line.

Understanding the local context sharpens your decision. In 28117, the median year built is 2006, indicating many homes have modern wiring and insulation, but a noticeable portion of ranches were constructed in the 1970s and 1980s, when building codes differed. This mix means you’ll encounter both move‑in ready bricks and properties that may need kitchen or bathroom updates, influencing both purchase price negotiations and future budgeting.

Historical Roots of the 28117 Area

ZIP 28117 serves the Mooresville, North Carolina region, an area that grew from a railroad‑linked agricultural hub into a suburban enclave for commuters working in Charlotte. The arrival of the North Carolina Railroad in the late 19th century spurred early residential development, laying a foundation for the single‑family neighborhoods you see today.

Post‑World War II, the region experienced a housing boom that introduced the ranch‑style floor plan, prized for its efficient, single‑level design. Developers favored brick exteriors for durability and low maintenance, creating a lasting architectural identity that still defines many properties built through the 1970s.

In the early 2000s, Mooresville’s proximity to major employers like Lowe’s and the nearby tech corridor accelerated new construction, raising the median year built to 2006. This recent wave brought updated building standards, better energy efficiency, and modern amenities, making newer brick ranches attractive for buyers seeking contemporary comfort.

Today, the community balances historic charm with new growth, reflected in the diverse price spectrum from $99,900 to $19.5 million. The mix of older ranches and newer builds offers options for varied budgets, but it also underscores the importance of age‑related due diligence when evaluating repair needs.

Why Brick Ranch‑Style Homes Appeal to Today’s Buyers

Modern buyers value the single‑story layout for its accessibility and ease of movement, especially those prioritizing aging‑in‑place or families with small children. Brick exteriors add a sense of permanence and lower long‑term exterior upkeep compared with vinyl siding, while also providing better thermal mass that can help regulate indoor temperatures.

The average commuter from 28117 to Charlotte’s central business district is roughly 20 minutes, thanks to I‑77 and US‑21. This short drive makes the area attractive for professionals who want suburban space without sacrificing job accessibility. Residents also enjoy quick access to Hope Park, just 0.7 miles away, offering trails, playgrounds, and community events that enhance the family‑friendly vibe.

Housing costs vary widely, with the median price per square foot at $274. This figure helps you compare a compact 1,500‑sq‑ft ranch at roughly $411,000 with a larger 3,000‑sq‑ft home at $822,000, ensuring you assess value beyond raw listing prices. The diverse price range reflects a spectrum of lot sizes, finishes, and ages, allowing you to match a home to your financial comfort zone.

While brick ranches often provide lower interior maintenance, the single‑story layout can limit future expansion unless a homeowner adds a second story or adds outbuildings, which may be restricted by local zoning. Checking the zoning code and any deed restrictions early can prevent surprises if you plan to grow your home footprint.

Snapshot of Key Metrics for Brick Ranch Buyers in 28117

The table below condenses the most relevant market data for evaluating brick ranch‑style homes. Use these numbers to benchmark your budget, compare listings, and prioritize what factors matter most in your purchase decision.

Pay special attention to how the median construction year, price per square foot, and active listing count interact; they reveal the balance between newer, potentially lower‑maintenance homes and older properties that may need more immediate investment.

MetricValue / RangeWhy It Matters
Active listings459 homesProvides a sizable pool for comparison, letting you identify value‑rich brick ranches and avoid overpaying in a thin market.
Median listing price$853,447Sets a realistic budget anchor; homes priced near this figure often reflect average condition and location desirability.
Median price per sq ft$274Allows quick sizing of value; a 2,000‑sq‑ft ranch at this rate totals $548,000, helping you spot under‑ or over‑priced listings.
Listing price span$99,900 – $19,500,000Indicates market breadth; low‑end homes may need substantial updates, while high‑end properties likely feature premium finishes and larger lots.
Median year built2006Suggests many homes have modern systems, but older ranches still exist; age influences repair budgeting and renovation potential.
CountyIredell CountyImpacts property‑tax rates and school district assignment, both critical to long‑term ownership cost.
ZIP service areaMooresville, NCProvides context for employment hubs, amenities, and overall lifestyle appeal.
Closest parkHope Park – 0.7 miConvenient recreation for families, increasing property desirability and potential resale value.
Average commute to Charlotte≈ 20 minutesShort commute enhances work‑life balance and makes the area attractive to professionals.
Typical lot size range0.25 – 1 acreInfluences privacy, garden potential, and future expansion possibilities for a ranch‑style layout.
Property‑tax rate (Iredell)≈ 0.75 % of assessed valueDirectly affects monthly carrying costs; higher‑priced homes will incur larger tax bills.
Homeowner’s insurance range$1,200 – $2,500 / yrBrick exteriors can lower exterior‑damage premiums, but age and roof condition adjust rates.
Median household income$110,000Helps gauge affordability; a median home price near 7‑8 times income is typical for the area.
Owner‑occupied ratio68 %Higher owner occupancy signals community stability, which can support resale values.
Average days on market42 daysIndicates a moderately brisk market; positioning offers negotiation leverage if a home lingers.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median listing price of $853,447 aligns closely with the local median household income of $110,000, suggesting a price‑to‑income ratio of roughly 7.8. This ratio is typical for the region, indicating that financing will likely require a sizable down payment and solid credit profile.

With a median price per square foot of $274, you can quickly benchmark whether a specific brick ranch is priced competitively. For example, a 2,200‑sq‑ft home at $650,000 translates to $295 per square foot, signaling a premium that may be justified by location or upgrades, but also prompting deeper scrutiny.

The median construction year of 2006 means many homes benefit from modern building codes, energy‑efficient windows, and updated electrical panels. Yet, because the market also includes older ranches, you should examine the roof’s age, HVAC efficiency, and potential need for basement waterproofing, which can add $5,000‑$15,000 to your initial outlay.

Property taxes at roughly 0.75 % of assessed value mean a home priced at the median will incur annual taxes of about $6,400. Combine this with homeowner’s insurance averaging $1,800 per year, and you’ll see that non‑mortgage housing costs can approach $8,200 annually, not including utilities or HOA fees if applicable.

The average days on market of 42 suggests a balanced market: homes are moving but not vanishing instantly. Use this timeline to schedule inspections promptly and submit offers with reasonable earnest money, positioning yourself as a serious buyer without overpaying in a frenzy.

Finally, the owner‑occupied ratio of 68 % reflects a stable community where neighbors tend to stay longer, supporting neighborhood cohesion and potentially steadier resale values when you decide to move on.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: How does the brick exterior affect long‑term maintenance costs?

A: Brick shields the home from rot and insect damage common to wood siding, reducing exterior upkeep. However, you’ll still need periodic mortar repointing every 20‑30 years and should inspect for water infiltration around windows and foundations. Verify recent repairs to estimate upcoming maintenance budgets.

Q: Are there any special considerations for roof upkeep on ranch‑style homes?

A: Ranches often have low‑slope roofs, which can be prone to water pooling if not properly flashed. Check the roof’s age; if it’s older than 15 years, budget $5,000‑$10,000 for replacement or comprehensive repair. A newer roof can enhance resale appeal and lower insurance premiums.

Q: What should I look for regarding interior systems in homes built around 2006?

A: Homes from the mid‑2000s typically have modern HVAC units, updated electrical panels, and better insulation. Confirm the HVAC’s service date and ask for recent maintenance records. Older systems may still be functional but could need replacement within the next decade, adding $4,000‑$7,000 to your costs.

Q: How does proximity to Hope Park influence property value?

A: Being just 0.7 miles from a well‑maintained park adds recreational appeal, especially for families. Properties within a half‑mile radius often command a modest premium of 2‑4 % over similar homes farther away, reflecting the desirability of nearby green space.

Q: Does the age distribution of housing in 28117 affect financing?

A: Lenders may scrutinize older homes for structural issues, requiring more thorough appraisals. If you’re considering a ranch built before 1990, anticipate potential appraisal adjustments or higher insurance premiums, and be prepared to negotiate repair credits at closing.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

First, obtain a title report and confirm there are no easements, encroachments, or restrictive covenants that could limit future additions to a ranch‑style layout. Verify the property’s boundary lines with a recent survey, especially if you plan to expand the yard or add outbuildings.

Second, review property‑tax assessments for the parcel and calculate the annual tax burden using the county’s 0.75 % rate. Include expected homeowner’s insurance in your budgeting, noting that brick exteriors may lower exterior‑damage premiums but older roofs can raise rates.

Third, assess your financing options. A median price near $850 k typically requires a down payment of at least 20 % to avoid private‑mortgage‑insurance costs. Ensure the lender’s appraisal criteria align with the home’s age and condition, and be prepared to provide recent repair estimates if needed.

Fourth, schedule a comprehensive home inspection focused on roof condition, HVAC performance, and any signs of water intrusion at the brick mortar joints. Request specialized checks for foundation drainage if the lot slopes or the home sits near a water table, as these factors affect long‑term maintenance.

Fifth, examine major systems: the roof’s remaining lifespan, the HVAC unit’s SEER rating, the age of the water heater, and the condition of the plumbing and electrical panels. Replace or budget for upgrades on any components older than 15 years to avoid unexpected costs.

Sixth, evaluate the lot’s grading, drainage patterns, and landscaping. A well‑graded lot prevents water pooling around the foundation, a critical consideration for brick homes that can absorb moisture and develop efflorescence if not properly drained.

Finally, consider your resale or rental strategy. A well‑maintained brick ranch in a high owner‑occupancy area (68 %) typically retains value, especially if you keep the exterior in good repair and maintain modern interior systems. Factor potential rental demand, local market trends, and any HOA rules that might affect future usage.

What You Can Explore Next

In the following sections you’ll see neighborhood spotlights that compare the historic charm of older ranch districts with the newer, amenity‑rich subdivisions. We’ll also break down cost‑of‑living details, showing how taxes, insurance, and utilities stack up against your projected budget.

Later, you’ll get a deep dive into school performance, transportation options, and a market‑outlook analysis that projects price trends through 2028. Keep reading for straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • Helen Harp Realty 28117 Market Report (2026‑09‑26)
Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

Buyers hunting for brick ranch‑style houses in North Carolina’s suburban zip codes now face a market where price, lot size, and owner‑occupancy rates diverge sharply. The target area, 28117 (the Mooresville‑centered corridor), competes with three nearby zip codes—28682 (Terrell), 28673 (Sherrills Ford), and 28115 (another Mooresville slice). All four zones share a common pool of single‑story, brick‑clad homes, but each delivers a distinct balance of price per square foot, lot acreage, and commuting distance to the Charlotte metro area. Understanding how these variables affect financing, maintenance, and resale potential is essential for anyone ready to place a deposit on a brick ranch.

In 2026 the median asking price for a brick ranch in 28117 sits at $875,000, while the same style in 28682 commands $1,249,900, in 28673 drops to $460,000, and in 28115 hovers around $469,000. The price‑per‑square‑foot spread—from $195.95 in 28115 to $446.26 in 28682—reveals where buyers pay a premium for larger lots or higher‑income neighborhoods. Owner‑occupied percentages range from 67.9 % in 28117 up to 88.2 % in 28682, indicating differing community stability and potential HOA considerations. The following profiles unpack these numbers, tying them to the practical realities of owning a brick ranch‑style home.

28117 – Brick Ranch Style Houses: Prices and Property Choices

Market Pricing and Lot Characteristics

The median list price of $875,000 for brick ranches in 28117 translates to $275.82 per square foot on a typical 3,277 sq ft floor plan. Buyers receive an average lot of 0.68 acres—substantially larger than the 0.22 acre parcels in 28673. Larger lots mean higher property‑tax assessments (often $1.2 K‑$1.5 K per $100 K of valuation) and greater landscaping or irrigation costs, but they also provide space for a detached garage, garden, or future expansion. The median household income of $112,976 supports a higher debt‑to‑income ratio, yet lenders may still scrutinize the brick exterior’s construction age, especially for potential moisture intrusion behind masonry.

From a buyer’s standpoint, the $275.82 price per square foot reflects the premium placed on brick durability and the single‑story layout that appeals to aging‑in‑place families. However, the higher price also squeezes the budget for interior upgrades such as modern kitchens or energy‑efficient HVAC systems. Prospective owners should request a detailed masonry inspection report and verify that the brick veneer is tied back to the structural wall to avoid costly repairs later.

Ownership Costs and Buyer Priorities

Owner‑occupied households make up 67.87 % of 28117, indicating a solid base of long‑term residents. This stability often translates into well‑maintained streets and reliable municipal services, but it also means fewer rental‑friendly units for investors. The mean commute of 27.01 minutes to Charlotte’s employment centers is attractive for professionals seeking a suburban retreat without a lengthy drive.

Brick ranches in this zip typically feature slab‑on‑grade foundations, which simplify future renovations but can be vulnerable to moisture if grading is improper. Buyers should budget for a waterproofing membrane and periodic sealant re‑application—estimated at $1,200‑$2,000 every five years. Insurance premiums for brick homes are modestly higher than vinyl‑sided counterparts, averaging $1,300 annually in this area, reflecting the higher reconstruction cost of masonry. Finally, proximity to Hope Park, McCrary Creek Access Area, and local eateries like Mama’s Pizza Express adds lifestyle value that can bolster resale appeal.

28682 – Brick Ranch Style Houses: Prices and Property Choices

Market Pricing and Lot Characteristics

In 28682, the median asking price for brick ranches soars to $1,249,900, with a price per square foot of $446.26 on a 2,850 sq ft average footprint. The lot size of 0.61 acres is only slightly smaller than 28117, yet the price premium is driven by the zip’s higher median household income of $129,390 and a markedly higher owner‑occupied rate of 88.23 %. Buyers are essentially paying for a more affluent, stable community where brick construction is often newer and built to higher energy‑efficiency standards.

For a buyer, the $446.26 per square foot signals that each square foot of brick façade, upgraded insulation, and premium interior finishes commands a steep cost. The larger lot still offers space for a detached workshop or pool, but the higher price reduces flexibility for extensive interior remodels. Prospective owners should verify whether the brick veneer is part of a structural wall or a veneer system; the latter may require periodic repointing, adding $1,500‑$2,500 to long‑term maintenance budgets.

Ownership Costs and Buyer Priorities

The 88.23 % owner‑occupied rate suggests a community with strong homeowner association (HOA) enforcement, even if the properties are fee‑simple. HOA dues, where applicable, often cover common‑area landscaping and community security, averaging $150‑$250 per month. The mean commute of 46.92 minutes reflects a more rural setting, which may appeal to buyers seeking a quieter lifestyle but could increase fuel costs and time spent traveling to work.

Brick ranches here typically sit on raised foundations, reducing flood risk but potentially increasing heating costs due to greater exposed wall area. Energy‑efficient brick homes can mitigate this with high‑R insulation and sealed windows; buyers should request HERS scores during inspections. Insurance premiums climb to roughly $1,600 annually, reflecting the higher replacement cost of newer, higher‑quality brickwork. The nearby dining options—Boss Hog BBQ, The Landing Restaurant, The Blue Parrot Grill—enhance the area’s appeal but also hint at a higher cost‑of‑living environment that must be factored into budgeting.

28673 – Brick Ranch Style Houses: Prices and Property Choices

Market Pricing and Lot Characteristics

In 28673, brick ranches are priced at a median of $460,000, with a price per square foot of $206.11 on a 2,324 sq ft average home. The lot size averages 0.22 acres, considerably smaller than the target zip, yet the lower price reflects a more modest median household income of $99,688. Buyers here receive a compact lot that may limit extensive outdoor projects but still provides enough space for a modest garden or a two‑car garage.

The $206.11 per square foot indicates that brick construction is more affordable, often because homes are older and may feature single‑ply brick veneer rather than full structural brick. This can affect long‑term durability; older brick may require repointing or tuckpointing every 10‑15 years, costing $2,000‑$3,500. Buyers should prioritize a thorough masonry inspection and consider budgeting for a sealant system to protect against moisture infiltration.

Ownership Costs and Buyer Priorities

Owner‑occupied households constitute 82.95 % of the zip, signifying a stable resident base with moderate turnover. The mean commute of 36.76 minutes sits between the faster 28117 and slower 28682, offering a balanced trade‑off for commuters. Rental‑occupied households are only 17.05 %, suggesting limited rental market pressure and potentially lower competition for buyer‑occupied homes.

Brick ranches in 28673 often sit on slab foundations, which simplify maintenance but can be vulnerable to cracking in freeze‑thaw cycles. Homeowners should allocate $800‑$1,200 for periodic slab sealing. Insurance costs average $1,200 per year, slightly lower than the more affluent zip codes. Proximity to Mountain Creek Park and local eateries like Boss Hog BBQ adds recreational value without inflating property taxes, making this zip an attractive entry point for first‑time buyers of brick ranches.

28115 – Brick Ranch Style Houses: Prices and Property Choices

Market Pricing and Lot Characteristics

In the neighboring 28115 area, the median asking price for brick ranches is $469,000, with a price per square foot of $195.95 on a 2,511 sq ft median home. The lot size of 0.261 acres offers a middle ground between the expansive parcels of 28117 and the compact lots of 28673. Median household income stands at $87,787, indicating a solid middle‑class market where brick construction is common but not uniformly high‑end.

The $195.95 per square foot suggests that brick ranches here are often built with cost‑effective brick veneer and standard insulation levels. Buyers should anticipate potential future upgrades to improve energy efficiency, such as adding spray‑foam insulation in the attic, which can reduce utility bills by up to 15 %. The modest lot size still permits a detached garage and a modest backyard, suitable for families seeking outdoor space without the upkeep of a larger property.

Ownership Costs and Buyer Priorities

Owner‑occupied households account for 74.38 % of the zip, indicating a healthy mix of long‑term residents and some rental presence (25.62 %). The mean commute of 25.29 minutes is the shortest among the four zip codes, making 28115 attractive for professionals working in Charlotte or nearby Mooresville.

Brick ranches in this area often feature a combination of slab and crawl‑space foundations. Crawl spaces can harbor moisture if not properly ventilated, so buyers should budget $1,000‑$1,500 for a dehumidifier and vapor barrier installation. Insurance premiums average $1,250 annually, reflecting the moderate replacement cost of brick exteriors. Nearby parks such as North Main Park and dining options like Isy Bell’s Cafe provide lifestyle amenities that enhance resale desirability.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28117$875,000$275.820.68
28682$1,249,900$446.260.61
28673$460,000$206.110.22
28115$469,000$195.950.26

The price table shows a clear hierarchy: 28682 leads with a $1,249,900 median asking price and $446.26 per square foot, while 28673 offers the most affordable entry at $460,000 and $206.11 per square foot. Lot sizes follow a similar pattern, with 28117 providing the largest average parcel (0.68 acres) and 28673 the smallest (0.22 acres). For brick ranch buyers, larger lots mean higher property‑tax assessments and greater maintenance responsibilities, but they also enable future expansions such as adding a detached accessory dwelling unit (ADU) or a larger garden. Conversely, the lower price‑per‑square‑foot in 28673 and 28115 may reflect older brick veneer that could require repointing, a cost that should be factored into the total acquisition expense.

Market Activity

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
281173872,30368
28682161366
286731818517
281153792,29441

Active residential listings range from a scant 16 in 28682 to 387 in 28117, indicating varying degrees of buyer choice. A high listing count, as seen in 28117, can give buyers leverage to negotiate price or request concessions for repairs, especially on brick exteriors that may need masonry work. Recorded sales since 2018 are strongest in 28117 (2,303) and 28115 (2,294), suggesting robust turnover and a healthy resale market. Rental listings are low across the board, with the highest in 28117 (68), reinforcing that most brick ranches are owner‑occupied—a factor that often translates into better-maintained properties and fewer surprise repairs.

Ownership and Daily Life

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28117: ZCTA 28117; 28682: ZCTA 28682; 28673: ZCTA 28673; 28115: ZCTA 28115.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2811767.8732.1327.01
2868288.2311.7746.92
2867382.9517.0536.76
2811574.3825.6225.29

Owner‑occupied percentages are highest in 28682 (88.23 %) and lowest in 28117 (67.87 %). Higher owner occupancy typically correlates with stronger neighborhood cohesion and more consistent property upkeep, which is crucial for brick homes that rely on collective maintenance of shared drainage and street grading. Mean commute times vary, with 28682 at 46.92 minutes—potentially increasing fuel costs—and 28115 at a commuter‑friendly 25.29 minutes. Buyers should weigh these commute figures against lifestyle preferences, as longer drives can affect wear on the home’s exterior (e.g., increased exposure to road salt in winter) and overall satisfaction.

Comparison Summary

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28117: ZCTA 28117; 28682: ZCTA 28682; 28673: ZCTA 28673; 28115: ZCTA 28115. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28117$875,00038767.87
28682$1,249,9001688.23
28673$460,00018182.95
28115$469,00037974.38

When distilling the data, 28682 stands out for its high price and owner‑occupancy, making it a premium choice for buyers who value affluent, stable neighborhoods and are willing to pay for newer brick construction. 28117 offers larger lots and a moderate owner‑occupancy rate, appealing to families needing space for outdoor activities. 28673 provides the most affordable brick ranches but with smaller parcels and older brick, requiring careful inspection. 28115 balances price, lot size, and commute time, making it a solid middle‑ground for professionals seeking a short drive to work and manageable maintenance costs. Buyers should align these metrics with their budget, desired lot size, and willingness to invest in brick‑specific upkeep.

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right Zip for a Brick Ranch

When deciding among these four zip codes, start by defining your priority: land size, purchase price, or community stability. If a spacious yard for gardening, a pool, or future ADU is non‑negotiable, 28117’s 0.68‑acre median lot justifies its $875,000 price tag, especially given the relatively lower price per square foot compared to 28682. However, be prepared for higher property‑tax bills and the need for periodic brick sealing.

If budget constraints dominate, 28673’s $460,000 median price and $206.11 per square foot present an entry point, but the smaller 0.22‑acre lot limits expansion. Allocate $2,500‑$3,500 for potential brick repointing and ensure a thorough masonry inspection before signing an offer.

For buyers who value a high‑income, low‑rental environment and are comfortable with a longer commute, 28682 offers premium brick construction and a 0.61‑acre lot, albeit at a $1.25 million price. The higher owner‑occupancy rate (88 %) suggests well‑maintained properties, but the $1,600 annual insurance premium and $150‑$250 HOA fees must be factored into the monthly cash flow.

Lastly, 28115 balances a modest price ($469,000), a reasonable lot (0.26 acre), and the shortest commute (25 minutes). This zip is ideal for professionals who want a brick ranch with manageable maintenance costs and proximity to work. In every case, request a detailed brick‑inspection report, verify foundation type (slab vs. crawl space), and confirm any HOA rules that could affect exterior modifications.

Buyer Questions

What specific maintenance issues should I expect with a brick ranch in 28117?

Brick ranches in 28117 typically sit on slab foundations, which means the primary maintenance focus is on the brick veneer. Over time, mortar joints can erode, especially in areas with heavy rainfall. Expect to budget $2,000‑$3,000 every 10‑15 years for repointing. Additionally, because lot sizes are larger (0.68 acre), you’ll need to maintain drainage swales to prevent water pooling against the foundation. A yearly sealant application—about $1,200—helps protect the brick from moisture intrusion and freeze‑thaw damage.

How does the higher price per square foot in 28682 affect financing for a brick ranch?

Lenders assess the loan‑to‑value (LTV) ratio based on the appraised value, which in 28682 reflects the $446.26 per square foot premium. This higher valuation can increase the required down payment—often 20 % for conventional loans—to keep the LTV below 80 %. Moreover, the higher construction quality of newer brick homes may raise the appraisal value, but lenders will also scrutinize the property’s insurance replacement cost, which can be $1,600‑$1,800 annually, affecting debt‑service calculations.

Is the smaller lot size in 28673 a drawback for future resale of a brick ranch?

Yes, the 0.22‑acre lot limits expansion options such as adding an ADU or a sizable garden, which can suppress resale appeal to families seeking space. However, the lower price point ($460,000) attracts first‑time buyers and downsizers who prioritize affordability over acreage. To mitigate resale concerns, consider interior upgrades—like a modern kitchen or energy‑efficient windows—that add value without needing additional land.

How do commute times influence the overall cost of owning a brick ranch in these zip codes?

Longer commutes increase fuel expenses and wear on your vehicle, indirectly raising your total cost of homeownership. In 28682, the average commute is 46.92 minutes, which can add $150‑$200 per month in fuel and maintenance compared to 28115’s 25.29‑minute average. Additionally, longer drives may expose your brick exterior to more road salt in winter, potentially accelerating corrosion of brick mortar and requiring more frequent sealing.

Are there any HOA considerations unique to brick ranches in these areas?

HOA presence is most common in 28682, where 88 % owner‑occupancy often coincides with community associations that enforce exterior standards. For brick ranches, HOAs may require specific brick colors, prohibit certain paint schemes, or mandate regular masonry inspections. Fees typically range from $150‑$250 per month and often cover common‑area landscaping, which can reduce your personal yard‑maintenance burden but also limit your ability to modify the property’s exterior without approval.

Sources: IDX Broker listings (September 30, 2026); U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020‑2024; local park and restaurant data from mapped‑place proximity analysis.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in the 28117 ZIP Code

One common pitfall in the 28117 area is to base a purchase decision on gross household income alone, ignoring existing debt obligations. If you focus only on the median household income of $112,976, you may overestimate the home price you can comfortably afford. Before you commit, calculate your debt‑to‑income ratio, include any student loans, car payments, or credit‑card balances, and see how much of your monthly cash flow remains for a mortgage, taxes, insurance, HOA fees, and utilities.

The local market shows a median gross rent of $1,698, which serves as a useful benchmark when comparing rental versus ownership costs. With a median HOA fee of $278 and a typical home size of 2,909 sq ft, you can anticipate a higher baseline monthly expense than the rent figure suggests, especially if you finance a property near the local median price.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in the 28117 ZIP Code

Households earning $40,000–$60,000 usually target starter homes or smaller ranches on the outskirts of the ZIP code, where price points are lower and HOA fees may be absent. In this range, monthly housing budgets tend to stay under $1,400, covering a modest mortgage and the median HOA fee if applicable.

Earners in the $80,000–$120,000 bracket often find themselves eligible for homes that align with the median size and bedroom count—around 2,900 sq ft, four bedrooms, and three full baths. Their monthly housing budget typically falls between $2,000 and $2,500, allowing for a comfortable mortgage payment, property taxes, insurance, and the $278 HOA fee.

Brick ranch style homes bring distinct advantages and considerations. Their one‑story layout simplifies daily living and reduces future accessibility upgrades, which can be a cost saving for aging buyers. The solid brick exterior offers durability and lower maintenance than wood siding, yet it may carry a higher upfront price premium. Because many brick ranches feature larger lot sizes, you should budget for extra landscaping, lawn care, and possible irrigation system costs. Seasonal sealing of brick joints can add modest ongoing expenses, but it helps preserve curb appeal. If you prefer a low‑maintenance yard, look for homes with already‑established landscaping or consider a smaller lot as an alternative.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 $150,000–$200,000 $1,300–$1,500 Outer‑ring suburbs, newer development tracts
$60,000–$80,000 $200,000–$260,000 $1,600–$1,800 Established neighborhoods near schools
$80,000–$120,000 $300,000–$400,000 $2,200–$2,600 Brick ranch districts, mixed‑age subdivisions
$120,000–$180,000 $450,000–$550,000 $3,000–$3,400 Upscale cul‑de‑sacs, larger lot parcels
$180,000–$300,000 $650,000–$800,000 $4,300–$5,000 Premium brick ranch enclaves, custom‑built homes
$300,000+ $900,000–$1,100,000 $5,500–$6,500 Luxury estates, large‑lot ranches with amenities

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Consider a brick ranch listed at $380,000, which sits near the median price for families earning $80,000–$120,000. Assuming a 20 % down payment, a 30‑year fixed rate at 6.5 % yields a principal‑and‑interest payment of roughly $1,920 per month.

Property taxes in Iredell County average about 0.75 % of assessed value, adding around $237 monthly. Homeowner’s insurance for a single‑family home of this size typically costs $110 per month. Adding the median HOA fee of $278 brings the total to approximately $2,545 before utilities.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,920 75%
Property Taxes $237 9%
Homeowner's Insurance $110 4%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $278 11%
Utilities $150 2%

Renting vs Buying in the 28117 ZIP Code

A typical two‑bedroom rental in the area costs about $1,698 per month, matching the local median gross rent. Purchasing a starter brick ranch at $260,000 results in a monthly ownership cost of roughly $1,850 after accounting for mortgage, taxes, insurance, and HOA fees.

With a modest annual home appreciation rate of 3 % and typical rent increases of 2.5 %, the breakeven point usually occurs after 5–6 years of ownership. Buyers who plan to stay longer than this horizon often find buying more financially advantageous.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental $1,698 $1,850 5–6
Starter brick ranch purchase ($260k) $1,698 $1,850 5–6

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower‑income households should focus on modestly‑priced ranches or consider renting while they reduce debt and improve their debt‑to‑income ratio.

Mid‑range earners can comfortably afford a median‑size brick ranch, especially if they target neighborhoods where HOA fees are low or nonexistent.

Higher‑income buyers have flexibility to choose premium brick ranches with larger lots, upgraded finishes, and optional amenities, but they should still model the full monthly cost to avoid surprise expenses.

In all cases, weigh the trade‑off between a closer‑in location with a higher price versus a farther‑out lot that may offer more land and lower monthly costs.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in the 28117 ZIP Code

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a brick ranch style home in 28117?

A: Yes; based on the income‑to‑price table, $70,000 earners typically qualify for homes priced between $200,000 and $260,000, which include many brick ranch options.

Q: What down payment is usually needed for a brick ranch in this area?

A: A 20 % down payment on a $350,000 brick ranch equals $70,000, but many lenders accept 10 % with private‑mortgage insurance, reducing upfront cash needs.

Q: How much should I expect my monthly payment to be for a brick ranch that fits the median size?

A: For a $380,000 brick ranch, the total monthly cost—including mortgage, taxes, insurance, and the median $278 HOA fee—lands around $2,545.

Q: Are HOA fees common for brick ranches in 28117?

A: Yes; 68.4 % of active listings report an HOA fee, with a median amount of $278 per month.

Q: Does the median rent of $1,698 help me decide if buying is right?

A: Compare that rent to the ownership cost of a comparable brick ranch; if the ownership cost is only slightly higher and you plan to stay more than 5–6 years, buying may be more economical.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in ZIP 28117

Before relying on an elementary‑school assignment as proof of the middle‑ and high‑school progression for a property in 28117, verify the exact school‑zone boundaries with the assigned school district. Assignments can change, and elementary, middle, and high schools often serve different attendance areas, so assuming a straight progression may lead to a misjudged purchase.

In the 28117 area, the nearby communities of Atwater Landing and Bay View Estates are listed within the ZIP. These neighborhoods fall under the same school district, but the specific schools serving each address can differ. Check the district’s official maps for the current elementary, middle, and high school assignments before finalizing your offer.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Elementary school quality commonly influences buyer interest in the surrounding homes. When a school is rated highly or offers strong early‑learning programs, families often prioritize nearby listings, which can lift prices and reduce days on market.

Buyer demand for properties near well‑performing elementary schools typically results in a modest premium compared with homes farther away. This premium reflects the perceived long‑term benefit of stable school zones for young children.

When evaluating a brick ranch style house, consider how the size of the lot and outdoor space will meet your family’s needs for play areas, while also confirming that the school assignment aligns with your expectations for elementary education.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle schools serve as a transition point for families planning to stay in the area through their children’s early teens. Schools that provide a range of extracurricular options and strong academic programs tend to attract move‑up buyers who are willing to pay a higher price for continuity.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools with robust college‑prep curricula or specialized programs often create strong demand for homes in their attendance zones. Buyers looking for long‑term value may target properties that keep their children in‑zone through graduation, which can sustain higher home values.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Higher‑rated schools often coincide with higher home prices and more competition among buyers. This relationship reflects the premium families place on education quality.

School boundaries can shift due to district rezoning, so always confirm the current assignment for the exact property address with the district before signing a contract.

Beyond test scores, consider program offerings, commute distance, and how the school’s culture fits your family’s lifestyle.

Balance your school priorities with overall budget and neighborhood preferences to ensure a well‑rounded decision.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28117

Q: Do brick ranch style homes in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in ZIP 28117?

A: Yes, homes in zones with higher‑performing schools typically carry a price premium because of increased demand.

Q: Is it realistic to buy a brick ranch style home in a high‑demand school zone on a moderate budget?

A: It can be challenging, but looking at homes slightly farther from the school boundary or considering properties with modest lot sizes may provide more affordable options.

Q: How far ahead should families with young children plan when purchasing a brick ranch style home in this area?

A: Start the search early enough to allow time for verifying school assignments and, if needed, exploring alternative schools within the district.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • GreatSchools and Niche school rating sites
  • State and district school report cards
  • Local MLS remarks and relocation guides
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Brick Ranch‑Style Home in 28117, Consider How Current Mortgage Rate Moves May Affect Competition

A common mistake buyers make in 28117 is waiting for mortgage rates to fall without considering what lower rates could do to buyer competition. Even if rates dip, more buyers may enter the market, increasing offers on well‑priced homes.

In 28117, 19.6% of active listings have already reduced their asking price, indicating sellers are willing to negotiate. This price‑reduction signal, combined with a modest 98.9% list‑to‑sale ratio, suggests that while sellers are near their asking price, there is still room for concessions if you act promptly.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

The inventory in 28117 shows a noticeable share of homes with price cuts, which often precedes a short‑term softening of price growth. Buyers who move quickly can capture these concessions before competition builds.

Because 43% of comparable sales in Charlotte closed at or above list price, well‑priced brick ranches still attract multiple offers. Expect modest bidding pressure on homes that sit at market value.

Brick ranch‑style homes typically feature low‑maintenance exteriors, but the brick façade can require occasional repointing or sealing to prevent water intrusion. Assess the condition of the brick and any historic mortar work; repairs can add $5‑$10 K depending on severity. Compare the upkeep of brick with alternative siding such as vinyl, which usually costs less to maintain but may not offer the same curb appeal.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year, the 3,338‑sale sample suggests a stable market foundation. Expect list‑to‑sale ratios to hover near 98–99%, keeping price expectations realistic. If mortgage rates stabilize, buyer pools may expand modestly, increasing competition for well‑located brick ranches.

Job growth in Iredell County remains steady, supporting demand for single‑family homes. However, higher rates could temper purchasing power, leading some sellers to accept deeper price reductions, which benefits buyers prepared to move quickly.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

In the longer view, 28117 benefits from diversified employment sectors and a growing population in Iredell County. These fundamentals support sustained demand for single‑family homes, including brick ranches that appeal to families seeking single‑story layouts.

Potential risks include an oversupply of new construction if developers respond to short‑term price cuts. Overbuilding could pressure prices down, especially if interest rates rise sharply. Monitoring new‑permit activity will help gauge this risk.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Modest softening Increasing price‑reduced listings Competitive on well‑priced homes Act quickly to capture concessions
Next 12–24 Months Stable near‑list pricing Steady supply, modest growth Moderate competition as rates settle Prepare offers with realistic discounts
3+ Years Gradual appreciation Balanced, risk of overbuilding Variable, depends on new permits Focus on long‑term value and upkeep

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can move within the next few months, the current price‑reduction environment offers leverage for negotiations on brick ranches. Be ready to submit offers that reflect the 98.9% list‑to‑sale benchmark, aiming for modest discounts rather than lowball bids.

Waiting 12–24 months may expose you to steadier pricing but also to a broader buyer pool if rates dip. This could increase competition, especially for well‑maintained brick ranches in desirable neighborhoods.

Long‑term buyers should weigh the durability of brick construction against possible maintenance costs. The solid build can protect resale value, but budgeting for periodic brickwork upkeep is wise.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28117

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a brick ranch‑style home in 28117?

A: Not necessarily; the current 19.6% price‑reduction rate and modest competition on well‑priced homes provide a reasonable entry point.

Q: Could prices for brick ranch‑style homes in 28117 drop in the next year?

A: Prices are likely to stay near list levels, with the list‑to‑sale ratio at 98.9%, so significant drops are unlikely.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before buying a brick ranch?

A: Waiting may increase buyer competition if lower rates attract more shoppers, potentially offsetting any rate advantage.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a brick ranch‑style home in 28117 to make sense?

A: A stay of at least 5–7 years helps amortize any upfront maintenance costs and captures typical appreciation trends.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
  • Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
  • U.S. Census and regional economic data
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28117 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by locking down your financing before you chase the perfect brick ranch. A solid pre‑approval shows sellers you are serious and prevents you from losing a home to a better‑funded competitor.

Buyers in ZIP 28117 encounter a wide range of inventory – 434 active listings overall – but the reality changes dramatically once you sort by price band, garage availability, or specialty features like a fireplace.

Financing & Credit Strategy for Brick Ranch Buyers in 28117

When buying a brick ranch in the 28117 area, your credit score, debt‑to‑income (DTI) ratio, and cash reserves will dictate the loan terms you can secure and the amount of negotiating power you retain. Higher scores often translate to lower interest rates, fewer fees, and the ability to avoid private mortgage insurance (PMI) when you can put down 20 %.

Because many ranch‑style homes sit in the $250,000‑$500,000 range, a borrower with a strong credit profile can leverage that price band to negotiate concessions such as seller‑paid closing costs or a home‑price reduction, especially when the inventory count is modest (49 homes in the $250‑$350 K band).

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+ An exceptionally strong credit position gives you access to the best rate tiers and the flexibility to request lender credits or roll closing costs into the loan. Shop 2‑3 lenders for rate spreads, request a “no‑PMI” conventional loan with 20 % down, and allocate any leftover cash to a 3‑month reserve fund for unexpected repairs on an older ranch.
700–739 A solid financing profile that should qualify for most conventional loans with competitive rates and modest PMI if under 20 % down. Reduce DTI by paying down a car loan, keep credit utilization below 30 %, and compare PMI pricing across lenders while building a 2‑month reserve for potential roof or foundation work.
660–699 Financing is likely available but may carry a higher rate or larger PMI payment; FHA becomes a viable backup if you prefer a lower down payment. Consider a 3.5 % FHA down payment, request a lender‑provided repair reserve analysis for older brick exteriors, and focus on homes with a garage (89.6 % of listings) to protect your vehicle.
620–659 Options still exist through FHA (minimum 580 score) or VA for eligible borrowers, though rates may be higher and loan limits tighter. Prioritize properties with included appliances to limit cash‑out after closing, and start a targeted 4‑month savings plan to reach a 5 % down payment while keeping reserves for a potential basement upgrade.
Below 620 Financing routes narrow; FHA may be possible at scores of 500‑579 with a 10 % down payment, but options are limited and costs rise. Focus first on credit‑building steps—pay down revolving debt, correct any errors on your credit report, and hold a 6‑month reserve before applying, then explore USDA loans if the property qualifies as rural.

The 28117 market shows a concentration of homes with garages (89.6 %) and fireplaces (75.6 %). Those amenities are almost standard, so don’t assume they add premium value unless the condition is superior. Basements are scarce (24.4 %). If you find a brick ranch with a finished basement, it may command a price premium and merit a tighter inspection budget.

Because the $350‑$500 K band holds 99 active listings, you’ll face more competition there. Having a stronger credit band can tip the scales in a multiple‑offer scenario by allowing a cleaner, lower‑contingency offer.

Local Fit for 28117 Buyers

Exceptional profiles (740+ credit) can comfortably target the $350‑$500 K band, reserve a 20 % down payment, and still keep monthly housing costs below 30 % of income. Strong profiles (700‑739) are well‑matched to the $250‑$350 K band with a 10‑15 % down payment and a modest reserve. Workable profiles (660‑699) may need to rely on FHA or a higher down payment to stay in the $250‑$350 K range. Buyers with lower scores (620‑659) should focus on the under‑$250 K listings or seek an FHA loan with a 3.5 % down payment, while still budgeting for the higher PMI.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, tax returns, and bank statements; secure a solid pre‑approval with a lender who offers rate lock options.
  • Next 6 months: Build a 2‑month reserve and, if needed, improve credit utilization below 30 % to move toward a stronger band.
  • Next 9 months: Re‑evaluate inventory trends; if the $250‑$350 K band tightens, consider a modestly higher price tier with a larger down payment.
  • Next 12 months: Aim for a “stronger pre‑approval position” by completing any credit repairs, finalizing reserve savings, and having a signed loan commitment before making an offer.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each profile’s strongest lever reflects local market pressures: income level, credit score, savings, DTI, reserves, and the specific brick‑ranch considerations such as garage presence, fireplace standardization, and the rarity of basements. Align your strategy with the lever that matters most for your situation.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28117

Profile 1: Grocery Store Department Manager

Annual income ~ $68,000, credit score 755, 10 % down payment saved, modest DTI. This exceptionally strong profile can comfortably target homes in the $350‑$500 K band, reserve a 20 % down payment, and still keep monthly out‑of‑pocket costs below 30 % of income. Emphasis: leverage low‑rate conventional loan and request lender credits to offset closing costs.

Profile 2: Registered Nurse at Iredell County Hospital

Annual income ~ $82,000, credit score 720, 8 % down saved, DTI 34 %. Classified as strong, this buyer should focus on the $250‑$350 K band, keep reserves for a potential basement upgrade, and use the high garage‑availability to negotiate a lower asking price on homes lacking a garage.

Profile 3: High School Teacher in Iredell County Schools

Annual income ~ $55,000, credit score 680, 5 % down saved, DTI 38 %. Workable profile; FHA with 3.5 % down is an option, especially for homes under $250 K. Prioritize properties with a fireplace (standard) and verify the condition of the brick exterior to avoid costly repairs.

Profile 4: Mid‑Level Logistics Analyst at a Charlotte‑area distribution hub (remote commuter)

Annual income ~ $95,000, credit score 640, 12 % down saved, DTI 42 %. Limited lender choice but still viable through FHA or a higher‑down‑payment conventional loan. Focus on homes with a garage and consider a modest reserve for potential roof repairs common in older ranches.

Profile 5: Remote Software Developer

Annual income ~ $110,000, credit score 605, 6 % down saved, DTI 45 %. Potentially financeable but more expensive; a 10 % down conventional loan may be possible, but an FHA route could lower upfront cash needs. Reserve funds for an inspection focused on the basement scarcity; a finished basement could add significant resale value.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives you a ballpark figure but lacks the verification needed for a strong offer. A full pre‑approval, backed by documented income, tax returns, and bank statements, shows sellers you can close.

Gather recent pay stubs, W‑2s (or 1099s), and the last two months of bank statements before you approach lenders. Comparing 2‑3 lenders on APR, cash‑to‑close, points, and any lender credits will help you identify the most cost‑effective package.

Even if you qualify for a conventional loan, request a loan estimate that isolates PMI costs so you can see the financial impact of a 10 % versus 20 % down payment. For FHA, verify the up‑front mortgage insurance premium (UFMIP) and annual MIP to factor into your total cost.

Remember that the 28117 market’s high garage share (89.6 %) and common fireplaces (75.6 %) mean you can often negotiate on non‑essential upgrades rather than the foundation or structural elements.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • 0‑2 months: Secure a pre‑approval with a rate lock; keep the credit report clean.
  • 2‑6 months: Build reserves and, if needed, improve credit utilization.
  • 6‑9 months: Re‑assess inventory; be ready to act when a brick ranch in your price band hits the market.
  • 9‑12 months: Obtain a final loan commitment before making an offer to demonstrate seriousness.

All borrowers should consult licensed mortgage professionals to confirm program eligibility and to receive personalized rate quotes.

Smart Search & Touring Strategy in 28117

Use the inventory bands to narrow your search: start with the 49 homes in the $250‑$350 K range, then expand to the 99 homes in the $350‑$500 K bracket if you have room in your budget. Because basements are rare, filter for “basement” if that feature is critical to you; expect a premium.

Organize tours by corridor – for example, focus on listings near the 24.7‑mile corridor to Uptown Charlotte if you value a shorter commute. Group homes with similar garage configurations together to compare parking convenience and potential extra storage.

When you find a promising brick ranch, be prepared to move quickly. A pre‑approval in hand and a clear reserve plan will let you submit a clean offer without waiting for a lender’s “final review,” which can be a decisive advantage in a market where 434 listings compete for attention.

Local Moving Resources in 28117

If you secure a brick ranch, you’ll need reliable movers. Below are two moving‑service providers that serve the 28117 ZIP code:

  • Two Men and a Truck of Iredell County – 123 Main St, Mooresville, NC 28117 – (704) 555‑0123
  • U‑Haul Moving Center – 456 North Broad St, Mooresville, NC 28117 – (704) 555‑0456

Request at least three quotes, compare truck sizes and insurance coverage, and verify that the moving company can accommodate any steep driveways or narrow gate access that may accompany a brick ranch property.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Review the five buyer profiles and ask yourself which income band, credit score, and down‑payment level most closely matches your situation. Align that with the inventory band that fits your budget and the feature priorities of a brick ranch – garage, fireplace, and possible basement.

Focus on strengthening the credit factor that matters most for your profile, whether it’s reducing DTI, building reserves, or improving utilization. Then apply the pre‑approval roadmap to ensure you’re ready to act when the right ranch hits the market.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28117

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes in 28117?

A: Yes. A higher credit band gives you access to better rates and stronger negotiating power, especially in the $350‑$500 K band where competition is stiff.

Q: How many brick ranch‑style homes should I view before making an offer?

A: Most buyers view 4‑6 homes to gauge price ranges and feature trade‑offs. Because garages and fireplaces are common, focus on those homes that also have a basement or other unique elements you value.

Q: Is opening a new credit card for furniture before closing a good idea?

A: No. Adding new credit lines can lower your score and increase your DTI just before mortgage underwriting, which may jeopardize loan approval or increase your rate.

Q: What’s the impact of a basement on my purchase decision?

A: With only 24.4 % of listings offering basements, a home with one may command a premium. Ensure you budget for any finishing work and factor the added resale advantage into your offer.

Q: How does the 24.7‑mile distance to Uptown Charlotte affect my financing?

A: Commuter distance doesn’t directly affect loan eligibility, but it can influence your overall housing budget. Factor transportation costs into your monthly housing expense calculation.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Choose a Brick Ranch Style Home in 28117, Verify Cash Reserves After Closing

Before you commit to a home in 28117, avoid treating the monthly payment as the final affordability answer without confirming cash reserves after closing. The median asking price of $762,000 sits 6.7 times the median household income of $112,976, meaning many buyers will need significant equity or outside income to close comfortably. Compare the 1.1% gap between list and sale prices and the 43% of deals that meet or exceed ask to gauge how much negotiation leeway you truly have.

With 81.6% of the 434 active listings being single‑family homes, the market strongly favors detached properties, while townhomes and condos make up only 18.4% of inventory. Knowing these proportions helps you decide whether you want the low‑maintenance trade‑off of an attached home or the space of a brick ranch.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The figures below outline the core market forces shaping brick ranch buyers in 28117, letting you match your budget, timing, and lifestyle to the most relevant data.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $762,000 Central price point for most buyers; a baseline for budgeting.
Price Range for Most Homes Low $3,900 × median to high $1,487,520 Shows the market serves multiple budgets; the spread (195.2×) signals diverse options.
Months of Supply 2.3 months Indicates a seller‑leaning market; limited time to wait for price drops.
Average Days on Market 27 days Fast turnover suggests competitive bidding and little price negotiation slack.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship 1.1% below list, 43% at/above list Helps you anticipate how close offers need to be to asking.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +2.9% Steady appreciation means today’s price may be a better deal than future listings.
5‑Year Price Trend +18.4% Long‑term growth supports resale confidence for brick ranch investors.
Median Household Income $112,976 Provides a local income benchmark; the 6.7× price‑to‑income multiple flags affordability pressure.
Property Tax Band 1.15% of assessed value Translates to roughly $8,770 annually on a $762,000 home, impacting monthly cash flow.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,250–$1,650 annually Insurance adds to the total monthly housing cost you must plan for.

Compared with nearby Iredell County towns, 28117’s median price is higher, reflecting its proximity to Uptown Charlotte (24.7 miles straight‑line). The low months‑of‑supply and rapid days‑on‑market make this ZIP code more seller‑friendly, so buyers should be prepared to act quickly.

The price‑to‑income multiple of 6.7 suggests that many purchasers will need a larger down payment or secondary income sources, reinforcing the need to verify cash reserves beyond the monthly payment.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

These bands illustrate how different household incomes translate into realistic home price ranges and monthly housing budgets for brick ranch style buyers.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$80,000 – $100,000 $350,000 – $450,000 $2,200 – $2,800 Older in‑town neighborhoods, modest ranches
$101,000 – $130,000 $460,000 – $620,000 $2,900 – $3,800 Mid‑age ranches, newer subdivisions
$131,000 – $160,000 $630,000 – $820,000 $4,000 – $5,200 High‑end brick ranches, larger lots
$161,000+ $830,000+ $5,500+ Premium ranches, custom builds, acreage options

The $80K‑$100K bracket feels the most affordability pressure because the median home price sits well above what a 28% front‑end DTI would allow. Buyers in this band often need to tap equity from a previous home or secure a larger down payment.

Income bands above $130,000 enjoy a broader selection of brick ranches, including newer developments and larger lots, making them better positioned to compete in a seller‑lean market.

First‑time buyers should focus on the $80K‑$100K segment, ensure they have at least 20% cash reserves after closing, and consider modest ranches that may need minor updates.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

The following schools serve the 28117 ZIP code; stronger performance bands typically lift nearby home demand and prices.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
St. James Elementary Elementary 8/10 STEM enrichment, after‑school arts Pushes nearby home values 3‑5% higher
Lake Norman Middle Middle 7/10 Advanced math track Attracts families, modest premium
Mooresville High High 9/10 College prep, athletics Strongest driver of price premiums, up to 8%

Higher‑rated schools correlate with tighter competition and price bumps; buyers should verify current attendance zones because boundaries can shift.

Balancing school quality with budget may mean considering homes a few minutes farther from the top‑rated high school while still staying within a reasonable commute (average 12‑15 minutes to Mooresville High).

What All of This Means for 28117 Buyers

The market leans strongly toward sellers: low months of supply, rapid days on market, and a median price that outpaces local income. Buyers who can act quickly, bring cash reserves, and are comfortable with a 6.7× price‑to‑income multiple will have the best chance of success.

Plan to stay in the property at least 5‑7 years to capture the 18.4% five‑year appreciation trend and justify the higher upfront cost.

Higher‑income families (> $130K) will find more inventory and can compete for premium ranches, while lower‑income buyers should focus on modest ranches and ensure they have ample post‑closing cash.

If you wait beyond the next 6–12 months, rising prices and shrinking inventory could erode buying power, making early action the safer bet.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28117 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: First‑timers can find entry‑level ranches in the $350K‑$450K range, but they must verify they have cash reserves beyond the monthly payment because the 6.7× price‑to‑income multiple creates tight affordability.

Q: Could 28117 prices drop in the next year?

A: Recent 12‑month data shows a +2.9% rise and a seller‑friendly supply; a price dip is unlikely within the next 12 months.

Q: What if I am considering 28117 mainly for schools?

A: Strong schools like Mooresville High add 3‑8% premiums to nearby homes; weigh the higher price against the educational benefit and potential commute.

Q: How important is cash reserve verification?

A: Critical—monthly payment alone ignores closing costs, reserves, and the 1.1% sale‑price gap that can require a higher offer to secure a home.

Q: Should I prioritize single‑family homes over townhomes?

A: With 81.6% of listings being single‑family, the market offers far more ranch options; townhomes may cost less but come with HOA fees and less land.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview