Brick Ranch Home Snapshot for Buyers in 28146
The following table summarizes key market metrics for brick ranch‑style single‑family homes in ZIP 28146. Use these figures to benchmark your expectations, assess affordability, and prioritize which properties deserve a closer look.
Remember that median values serve as a central reference point; individual homes may deviate based on size, condition, lot, and upgrades.
| Metric | Value / Range | Why It Matters |
| Active listings | 205 homes | Provides a sizable pool of homes to tour, giving you leverage to compare and negotiate. |
| Median listing price | $395,396 | Serves as a realistic budget anchor; half the homes list below this amount. |
| Price per square foot | $213 | Enables fair price comparison across different home sizes. |
| Listing price span | $68,000 – $2,175,000 | Shows the breadth of the market, helping you set a ceiling for your search. |
| Median year built | 2005 | Indicates typical home age, affecting expected updates and system lifespans. |
| County | Rowan County | Impacts property‑tax rates and the assigned school district, influencing ongoing costs. |
| Nearby park | Granite Lake Park (2.5 mi) | Provides outdoor recreation that complements a family‑oriented ranch layout. |
| Average commute | ≈15 minutes to Salisbury | Helps you estimate daily travel time and its effect on quality of life. |
| Typical lot size | ≈0.25 acre | Supports backyard space for children, pets, or gardening, aligning with ranch‑style outdoor use. |
| Average HOA fee | None reported | Most ranch homes in this ZIP are non‑HOA, reducing monthly obligations. |
| Median household income | $58,200 | Provides context for affordability relative to local earnings. |
| Property‑tax rate | 0.68 % | Translates the median price into an annual tax estimate of about $2,688. |
| Homeowner’s insurance estimate | $1,200 – $1,800 annually | Budgeting for insurance is essential, especially for older roofs on ranch homes. |
| Typical utility cost | $150 – $250 per month | Single‑story homes often have lower heating and cooling expenses. |
| Resale appreciation trend | 3.2 % annual | Indicates steady value growth, important for long‑term investment outlook. |
What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying
The median listing price of $395,396 aligns with a median household income of $58,200, suggesting a typical debt‑to‑income ratio near the recommended 28 % front‑end limit when you factor in a 20 % down payment.
With a price per square foot of $213, you can quickly gauge whether a larger or smaller ranch offers better value by dividing the total price by the home's square footage.
The median construction year of 2005 means many homes likely have newer HVAC systems and roofing, yet you should still verify the condition of roof shingles, especially for properties at the higher end of the price span.
Property‑tax rates of 0.68 % translate to roughly $2,688 annually on a median‑priced home, an amount you’ll need to include in your monthly housing budget.
Insurance estimates ranging from $1,200 to $1,800 annually reflect the typical risk profile for brick‑exterior homes in this area, but older roofs may edge the higher end of that range.
Utility costs of $150 to $250 per month are generally lower for single‑story ranch homes due to reduced heating and cooling loads, benefiting buyers seeking lower ongoing expenses.
Overall, the market offers a mix of entry‑level and premium options; understanding where you fall within the $68,000 to $2,175,000 price spread helps you focus on homes that meet both your budget and lifestyle preferences.
Quick Buyer Q&A
Q: How does the brick exterior affect maintenance and long‑term costs?
A: Brick is low‑maintenance but can develop mortar cracks over time. Schedule a professional mortar inspection and budget for possible repointing, which typically runs $5‑$10 per square foot. This upkeep cost is modest compared to siding replacement.
Q: What should I look for regarding roof age on a 2005‑era ranch?
A: Roofing materials installed around 2005 are nearing the end of a typical 20‑year lifespan. Check for missing shingles, granule loss, and flashing integrity. If the roof shows signs of wear, negotiate a repair credit or factor replacement costs (often $5,000‑$10,000) into your offer.
Q: Are there any financing considerations unique to brick ranch homes?
A: Because many ranches are older, lenders may require a more detailed appraisal of structural components. Ensure you have a clear title and consider a renovation loan if you anticipate updates to interior finishes.
Q: Does the lack of an HOA affect my purchase?
A: Most ranches in 28146 are non‑HOA, giving you flexibility with exterior modifications like adding a deck or garden. However, you’ll assume full responsibility for any community‑related amenities, so budget for private maintenance.
Q: How important is proximity to Granite Lake Park?
A: At 2.5 miles away, the park adds recreational value and can enhance resale appeal. Homes within a short walk to the park often command a modest premium, so factor this convenience into your offer.
Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home
Verify the title report for any easements, deed restrictions, or encroachments that could limit future improvements to your brick ranch.
Review property‑tax assessments and estimate annual taxes based on the 0.68 % rate; include these in your monthly housing cost calculation.
Obtain a detailed homeowner’s insurance quote, especially if the roof is older, to avoid surprises after closing.
Secure pre‑approval that reflects the specific loan terms appropriate for single‑family homes, as condo or townhome financing may differ.
Schedule a comprehensive home inspection focusing on roof condition, foundation drainage, and the integrity of brick mortar joints.
Assess the HVAC system’s age and service history; a system over 15 years may need replacement, costing $4,000‑$7,000.
Consider your long‑term plans: resale potential, rental possibilities, and how the home’s size and layout align with future family needs.
What You Can Explore Next
The next sections dive deeper into neighborhood spotlights, helping you compare Granville, Hopewell, and other nearby subdivisions that feature similar brick ranch homes.
Later you’ll find cost‑of‑living breakdowns, school district information, market outlook forecasts, and a step‑by‑step buyer strategy guide to keep you on track toward closing the right home.
Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.
Data Sources and References
Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:
- Helen Harp Realty 28146 Market Report