The Ultimate Guide to Brick Ranch Style Houses For Sale 28270 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs Brick Ranch Style Houses For Sale 28270 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is Brick Ranch Style Houses For Sale 28270 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

Looking to Buy a Brick Ranch‑Style Home in the 28270 Area?

One common mistake in 28270 is overlooking HOA or association fees, which can dramatically raise the true monthly cost of a condo or townhome. Even though you’re hunting for a detached brick ranch, many developments still levy fees that affect your budget, so be sure to request a fee schedule before you fall in love with a listing.

The market currently shows 203 active listings in ZIP 28270, providing a solid pool of homes to tour. With that many options, you can be selective about lot size, age, and style without feeling rushed.

Brick ranch‑style homes offer solid construction, low‑maintenance exteriors, and a single‑story layout that appeals to families and retirees alike. The brick façade resists weathering and reduces paint‑touch‑up costs, while the ranch floor plan simplifies mobility and interior flow. However, you should check for potential settlement cracks in the foundation, especially on larger lots where soil movement can be an issue. Also verify the condition of the roof; many ranches built in the early 1990s may be nearing the end of a typical 20‑year shingle lifespan, which could mean a near‑term replacement expense. Finally, consider the yard size: a larger yard allows for gardening or play areas but adds mowing and landscaping upkeep that should be factored into your annual budget.

When you compare brick ranches in 28270, keep the median asking price of $811,142 in mind. This figure anchors your financing expectations and helps you gauge whether a specific listing is priced above or below market. Remember that the price per square foot median sits at $249, a useful metric for evaluating homes of different sizes on an equal footing.

Brief History of the 28270 Community

Established as a suburban extension of Charlotte in the late‑20th century, the 28270 area grew rapidly after the 1990s due to its proximity to major highways and the appeal of single‑family living.

Development surged in the early 1990s, which is reflected in the median construction year of 1992 for homes currently on the market. This era brought the classic brick ranch design that many buyers now seek.

The expansion was supported by the creation of new school zones and retail corridors, cementing the area’s reputation as a family‑friendly suburb.

Today, the ZIP code remains part of Mecklenburg County, meaning county‑wide property tax rates and school district policies apply uniformly across the community.

Why Brick Ranch Buyers Find 28270 Attractive Today

Current residents enjoy a blend of suburban tranquility and easy access to Charlotte’s employment centers, with an average commute of about 22 minutes to the downtown core.

The area’s single‑family homes vary widely in price, from $200,000 up to $13.9 million, indicating options for both entry‑level buyers and luxury seekers.

Nearby amenities such as Chalyce Park, just 0.6 miles away, provide convenient outdoor recreation for families and pets.

Neighborhoods like University Town and Mallard Creek sit adjacent to 28270, offering comparable brick ranch inventories that can serve as useful price and feature benchmarks.

Market Snapshot for Brick Ranch Buyers

The following table summarizes the key metrics you’ll need when evaluating brick ranch‑style homes in 28270. Use these numbers to compare listings, calculate affordability, and prioritize features.

Pay particular attention to how each metric interacts with your financing plan and long‑term ownership costs, especially when considering potential HOA fees that may apply to certain developments.

MetricValue or RangeWhy It Matters
Active listings203 homesShows the number of properties you can view now; a larger pool gives more negotiating power.
Median listing price$811,142Provides a realistic budget anchor; helps you assess if a home is overpriced.
Price per square foot$249Allows apples‑to‑apples comparison across different home sizes.
Listing price span$200,000 – $13,900,000Indicates market breadth; clarifies where your price ceiling fits.
Median year built1992Signals typical home age, likely roof and system life cycles to consider.
CountyMecklenburgDetermines property‑tax rates and the assigned school district.
ZIP service areaCharlotte, NCPlaces the market within the larger metropolitan economic context.
Nearby park distance0.6 mi to Chalyce ParkConvenient outdoor recreation adds lifestyle value.
Typical lot size range0.25 – 1 acreLarger lots offer more yard space but higher maintenance costs.
Average HOA fee (if applicable)$150 – $300 / monthCan raise true monthly housing cost; essential for budgeting.
Median household income (Mecklenburg)$85,000Helps gauge affordability relative to local earnings.
Property‑tax rate (Mecklenburg)1.03 % of assessed valueTranslates directly into annual tax expense.
Homeowner’s insurance range$1,200 – $2,500 / yrImportant for total cost of ownership calculations.
Average days on market32 daysIndicates market speed; shorter times may limit negotiation.
Owner‑occupancy ratio68 %Higher owner occupancy often signals neighborhood stability.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median price of $811,142 suggests that most buyers will need a mortgage well above $500,000 after a typical 20 % down payment, so ensure your credit profile supports that loan size.

With a median year built of 1992, many brick ranches will have original roofing, HVAC, and electrical systems that may be approaching replacement cycles, prompting a closer inspection of these components.

Property‑taxes at 1.03 % of assessed value translate to roughly $8,300 annually on a median‑priced home, an amount that should be factored into your monthly housing cost.

Homeowner’s insurance ranging from $1,200 to $2,500 per year adds another predictable expense, especially important if the home is in a flood‑prone zone.

The average days on market of 32 days means homes move quickly; act promptly when you find a ranch that meets your criteria.

Owner‑occupancy at 68 % indicates a predominantly owner‑occupied neighborhood, which often correlates with better upkeep and community involvement.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: How does a brick exterior affect long‑term maintenance?

A: Brick resists rot and requires less frequent painting than wood siding, reducing annual exterior upkeep costs. However, mortar joints may need repointing every 20–30 years, so budget for occasional masonry work.

Q: Are HOA fees common for brick ranches in 28270?

A: While most detached ranches lack HOA fees, some gated subdivisions do charge $150–$300 per month. These fees cover common‑area maintenance and can raise your effective monthly housing cost; always request the fee schedule before making an offer.

Q: What should I look for in the roof of a 1990s ranch?

A: Inspect for missing shingles, granule loss, and signs of water intrusion in the attic. A roof nearing the end of its 20‑year warranty may need replacement soon, which can be a negotiation point.

Q: How does lot size influence my budget?

A: Larger lots (up to 1 acre) provide space for gardens or play areas but increase mowing, landscaping, and possibly irrigation costs. Weigh the enjoyment of extra space against the ongoing maintenance expense.

Q: Does the median price per square foot help me spot value?

A: Yes. At $249 / sf, a 2,000‑sf home should list near $498,000. If a comparable ranch lists significantly higher, investigate why—perhaps upgrades, a premium view, or a newer roof.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

1. Review the title report for any easements, deed restrictions, or encroachments that could limit future renovations or additions.

2. Verify property‑tax assessments and calculate the annual tax based on the county’s 1.03 % rate; also confirm any pending special assessments.

3. Request a detailed HOA fee statement, if applicable, and compare the services covered against your lifestyle needs.

4. Obtain a pre‑approval that reflects the $811,142 median price, ensuring your debt‑to‑income ratio remains within lender guidelines.

5. Schedule a comprehensive home inspection focusing on roof age, HVAC efficiency, and potential foundation settlement typical of homes built around 1992.

6. Assess the condition of exterior brickwork and mortar; plan for possible repointing costs in the next decade.

7. Project long‑term resale scenarios by considering neighborhood stability (68 % owner‑occupancy) and any upcoming community developments that might affect property values.

What You Can Explore Next

The next sections dive deeper into neighborhood spotlights, comparing the appeal of University Town versus Mallard Creek for brick ranch shoppers.

You’ll also find a cost‑of‑living analysis, school district overviews, and a market‑outlook that helps you decide whether now is the right time to lock in a brick ranch in 28270.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • Helen Harp Realty 28270 market report
Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

Buyers looking for brick ranch‑style houses in the Charlotte area now have four ZIP codes to compare: 28270 (the target), 28105, 28226, and 28211. Each market offers a distinct blend of price, lot size, and ownership patterns that directly affect the cost of acquiring and maintaining a single‑story brick home. The median asking price in 28270 sits at $867,000, while the same property type in 28105 averages $568,450, showing a $298,550 premium for the target area.

Beyond price, brick ranches carry specific considerations: a solid brick façade reduces exterior upkeep, but the larger footprints typical of ranch homes increase foundation and roof expenses. Lot sizes average 0.41 acres in 28270, providing ample yard space for families or hobby gardeners, yet larger parcels also mean higher property‑tax bills and more landscaping work.

Commuters should note that the average drive from 28270 to Charlotte’s employment centers is 26.7 minutes, slightly longer than the 22.5‑minute average in 28211. Owner‑occupied rates are highest in 28270 at 76.8 %, indicating a stable owner base that can support stronger resale values. The following sections break down each ZIP code through the lens of brick ranch‑style living, helping you weigh price against space, maintenance, and lifestyle.

28270: Brick Ranch Prices and Property Choices

Pricing Landscape and Space Trade‑offs

The median asking price for a brick ranch in 28270 is $867,000, with an average price per square foot of $293.57. Homes average 3,056 sq ft, meaning buyers pay roughly $896 per square foot of living area—a modest premium over the $243.92 per‑sq‑ft seen in 28105. The typical lot measures 0.41 acres, offering generous outdoor space for gardens, play areas, or a detached garage.

This larger footprint translates into higher property‑tax assessments; the county’s tax rate of $0.68 per $100 of assessed value yields an estimated $5,900 annual tax bill on a $867,000 home. However, the brick exterior reduces long‑term siding repairs, often saving $1,200–$2,000 per year compared with wood‑frame homes. Buyers should also budget $1,500–$2,500 annually for roof inspections, as ranch‑style roofs cover a broader area and are more exposed to wind uplift.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households dominate 28270 at 76.84 %, while renters account for only 23.16 %. This high ownership rate signals a stable community, which can help maintain property values and lower the risk of disruptive turnover. The median household income of $131,667 supports the ability to afford larger mortgages and associated maintenance costs.

Commuters face an average 26.74‑minute drive to major employment hubs, a reasonable trade‑off for the extra yard space. Nearby amenities include Sardis Road Park and Chalyce Park, both within a 2‑mile radius, providing convenient outdoor recreation for families. Brick ranch owners also benefit from lower homeowner’s insurance premiums—typically 8‑10 % less than wood‑frame equivalents—because brick is more fire‑resistant and less susceptible to wind damage.

28105: Brick Ranch Prices and Property Choices

Pricing Landscape and Space Trade‑offs

In 28105, the median asking price for a brick ranch is $568,450, with a price per square foot of $243.92. Homes average 2,453 sq ft, yielding a lower overall cost per square foot than 28270. The median lot size is 0.35 acres, still sizable but 0.06 acres smaller than the target ZIP, which may affect backyard usability for gardening or outdoor entertaining.

Lower purchase prices mean reduced financing costs: a 30‑year fixed mortgage at 6.75 % interest results in a monthly principal‑and‑interest payment of roughly $3,680, compared with $5,560 for a comparable loan in 28270. However, smaller lots can increase the need for shared amenities, such as community‑managed irrigation, which may add $50–$75 per month to utility bills. Brick maintenance savings remain relevant, but the slightly older housing stock in 28105 can sometimes require foundation repairs, averaging $4,000–$6,000 per unit.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households in 28105 represent 67.63 % of the market, with renters at 32.37 %. This mix suggests a modestly higher turnover rate, which could affect neighborhood cohesion but also creates occasional opportunities for price negotiation. Median household income stands at $108,190, indicating a solid, though less affluent, buyer pool than 28270.

The average commute is 25.69 minutes, marginally shorter than 28270, and the area offers convenient access to the I‑485 beltline. Nearby parks—KP Park, Town Green Park, and Baucom Park—provide green space within a 3‑mile radius. Brick ranch owners benefit from the same insurance discounts as elsewhere, but should still allocate $1,200 annually for routine brick cleaning to prevent efflorescence in the humid Charlotte climate.

28226: Brick Ranch Prices and Property Choices

Pricing Landscape and Space Trade‑offs

28226 commands a median asking price of $948,500 for brick ranches, the highest among the four ZIP codes. The price per square foot reaches $322.20, reflecting both premium land values and a higher proportion of newer, high‑end construction. Homes average 3,045 sq ft, and the median lot size is 0.39 acres, offering slightly less yard than 28270 but still ample for outdoor activities.

Financing a $948,500 home at a 6.75 % rate yields a monthly payment of about $6,140, underscoring the importance of a strong credit profile. The higher price per square foot is partially justified by upgraded brick masonry, which often includes reinforced lintels and superior mortar mixes, reducing the likelihood of cracking. Buyers should still budget $2,000 annually for roof and gutter maintenance, as larger roof spans increase exposure to storm damage.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households in 28226 mirror 28105 at 67.63 %, while renters comprise 32.37 %. Median household income is $118,606, positioning the area between 28270 and 28105 in terms of purchasing power. The average commute time is 25.1 minutes, comparable to 28105.

Residents enjoy proximity to Olde Providence Park and William R. Davie Regional Park, both within 2.5 miles, offering trails and recreational facilities. Brick ranch owners in 28226 benefit from a well‑maintained municipal water system, but should be aware of higher sewer fees—approximately $150 per month—due to the larger lot coverage. Insurance premiums remain modestly lower than wood homes, yet the higher home values may increase coverage limits, raising annual premiums by $200–$300.

28211: Brick Ranch Prices and Property Choices

Pricing Landscape and Space Trade‑offs

At the top end of the spectrum, 28211’s median asking price for a brick ranch is $1,499,000, with a striking $444.88 per square foot. Homes average 3,350 sq ft, and the median lot size matches 28270 at 0.41 acres, delivering expansive outdoor space but at a premium cost. The high price per square foot reflects luxury finishes, premium brick veneer, and often custom‑designed floor plans.

Financing a $1.5 million property at 6.75 % results in a monthly payment of roughly $9,690, demanding a substantial down payment and strong debt‑to‑income ratios. Buyers should anticipate higher ongoing costs: roof replacement on a 3,350 sq ft roof can exceed $30,000, and brick cleaning may require professional services costing $2,500 annually. The larger lot also means higher landscaping expenses—potentially $3,000 per year for mature trees and irrigation.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households are only 54.34 % in 28211, with renters at 45.66 %, indicating a more transient population. Median household income is $132,917, supporting the high price points but also suggesting a sizable renter market that could affect resale timing. The average commute is the shortest among the four ZIP codes at 22.49 minutes, offering a convenient balance between suburban space and city access.

Nearby amenities include Grayson Park, Hampton Creste Park, and Oakhurst Park, all within a 2‑mile radius, as well as upscale dining options like Eddie’s Place and Piada Italian Street Food. Brick ranch owners benefit from the lowest insurance premiums relative to the home value, thanks to the fire‑resistant nature of brick, yet the high replacement cost of high‑end finishes can raise coverage limits, increasing the premium by roughly $400 annually.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

Below is a concise comparison of median asking prices, price per square foot, and median lot sizes across the four ZIP codes. The table highlights how 28270 balances price and land, offering a $293.57 per‑sq‑ft rate on a 0.41‑acre lot—an attractive middle ground for buyers seeking spacious brick ranches without the ultra‑luxury price tag of 28211.

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28270$867,000$293.570.41
28105$568,450$243.920.35
28226$948,500$322.20.39
28211$1,499,000$444.880.41

Market Activity

Active residential listings, recorded sales since 2018, and active rental listings provide insight into market liquidity. 28270 lists 154 active homes and has recorded 1,440 sales since 2018, indicating a healthy turnover rate. By contrast, 28211 shows 210 active listings but only 1,437 sales, suggesting a slower pace possibly due to higher price points.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
282701541,44020
281051951,54618
282261881,68236
282112101,43737

Ownership and Daily Life

The ownership table reveals the proportion of owner‑occupied versus renter‑occupied households and average commute times. 28270’s 76.84 % owner‑occupancy signals a stable community, while 28211’s 54.34 % owner‑occupancy points to a more mixed environment that could affect neighborhood cohesion and resale timing.

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28270: ZCTA 28270; 28105: ZCTA 28105; 28226: ZCTA 28226; 28211: ZCTA 28211.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2827076.8423.1626.74
2810567.6332.3725.69
2822667.6332.3725.1
2821154.3445.6622.49

Comparison Summary

The summary table distills the most actionable figures: median price, active listings, and owner‑occupancy. For a buyer prioritizing a balance of price, space, and community stability, 28270’s $867,000 median price, 154 active listings, and 76.84 % owner‑occupancy make it a compelling candidate.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28270: ZCTA 28270; 28105: ZCTA 28105; 28226: ZCTA 28226; 28211: ZCTA 28211. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28270$867,00015476.84
28105$568,45019567.63
28226$948,50018867.63
28211$1,499,00021054.34

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right ZIP for a Brick Ranch

When evaluating brick ranch‑style houses, start by aligning your budget with the median price of each ZIP. If your maximum purchase price is around $900,000, 28270 offers the closest match, delivering a sizable 0.41‑acre lot and a solid owner‑occupied community. Should you have a tighter budget, 28105 provides a lower median price of $568,450 while still delivering a respectable 0.35‑acre lot and a price per square foot of $243.92.

Beyond price, consider the long‑term maintenance implications of a larger roof and foundation. Larger lots in 28270 and 28211 mean higher landscaping and property‑tax costs; factor an additional $200–$300 per month for these expenses. Conversely, the brick façade reduces exterior paint and siding repairs, potentially saving $1,200–$2,000 annually.

Commute times also matter. If a sub‑30‑minute drive to work is essential, 28211’s 22.5‑minute average offers the best convenience, though at a premium price. For families valuing community stability, the high owner‑occupancy in 28270 (76.84 %) suggests fewer rental turnovers and a more predictable neighborhood environment.

Finally, verify the condition of the brickwork, roof, and foundation during a viewing. Ask the seller for recent inspection reports, confirm that the brick mortar has been repointed within the last five years, and ensure the HVAC system is appropriately sized for a single‑story floor plan. These due‑diligence steps protect you from hidden repair costs that can erode the financial advantage of a brick ranch.

Buyer Questions

What are the key maintenance differences for brick ranch‑style houses in 28270 versus 28105?

Brick ranches in 28270 typically feature newer brick veneer with reinforced lintels, which reduces the likelihood of cracking and lowers exterior repair costs to about $1,200 per year. In 28105, many homes are older and may require foundation repairs ranging from $4,000 to $6,000. Both markets benefit from lower insurance premiums—approximately 8 % less than wood‑frame homes—yet 28270’s larger lot size adds $200–$300 annually for landscaping and property‑tax assessments.

How does owner‑occupancy affect resale prospects for a brick ranch in 28270?

With 76.84 % of households owner‑occupied, 28270 enjoys a stable buyer base that tends to preserve property values. High owner‑occupancy reduces turnover, meaning fewer “fix‑and‑flip” sales that can depress prices. As a result, a well‑maintained brick ranch in this ZIP is likely to appreciate at a rate comparable to the local market—about 3–4 % annually—while offering a smoother resale process.

Is the higher price per square foot in 28211 justified for a brick ranch?

28211’s $444.88 per‑sq‑ft reflects luxury finishes, custom brickwork, and larger lot sizes. Buyers receive premium amenities such as high‑end kitchen appliances, extensive landscaping, and proximity to upscale dining. However, the higher price also brings increased ongoing costs: roof replacement can exceed $30,000, and professional brick cleaning may cost $2,500 annually. If your budget accommodates these expenses, the prestige and shorter commute (22.5 minutes) may justify the premium.

What financing considerations should I keep in mind for a brick ranch in 28270?

At a median price of $867,000, a 20 % down payment results in a $693,600 loan. At a 6.75 % interest rate, the monthly principal‑and‑interest payment is roughly $4,470. Add property taxes (approximately $5,900 annually) and insurance (about $1,200 per year) to estimate total monthly carrying costs near $5,300. Ensure your debt‑to‑income ratio stays below 43 % to qualify comfortably.

How do commute times influence the overall cost of owning a brick ranch?

Longer commutes increase fuel and vehicle wear, effectively adding to your housing cost. In 28270, the average commute is 26.74 minutes, translating to roughly 200 extra miles per month. At $0.58 per mile, that’s an additional $116 per month, or $1,392 annually. When budgeting, include this transportation expense alongside mortgage, taxes, and maintenance to get a true picture of total cost of ownership.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in ZIP 28270

Beware of taking on a car payment or other installment debt before closing. That additional debt can push your debt‑to‑income ratio higher, limiting the mortgage amount you qualify for even if your salary looks strong on paper. Calculate your total monthly obligations—including any auto loans—before you start house hunting, because a higher ratio can increase the interest rate you’ll be offered or disqualify you outright.

The median household income in ZIP 28270 is $131,667, while the median gross rent is $1,763. Those figures give you a baseline for what local lenders consider sustainable and help you compare buying versus renting using realistic local numbers.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in ZIP 28270

Households earning $40 k–$60 k typically look at starter homes priced below $250 k, often in the outer‑ring portions of the ZIP where lot sizes may be smaller and HOA fees less common. Median home size in the area is 2,782 sq ft, so a lower‑priced home will likely be below that benchmark.

Those with $120 k–$180 k income can usually stretch to homes in the $350 k–$450 k range, which often include the classic brick ranch style with four bedrooms and two full baths—the median configuration for the market.

Brick ranch style homes often sit on larger lots and feature a single‑story layout that reduces stair‑related maintenance but may require a modest HOA fee—median reported fee is $245. You’ll also need to factor the base property tax rate of $0.7857 per $100 assessed value and potential flood‑zone considerations (5% of the area falls within a Special Flood Hazard Area).

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40 k–$60 k $200 k–$250 k $1,200–$1,400 Outer‑ring subdivisions
$60 k–$80 k $250 k–$300 k $1,400–$1,600 Established neighborhoods near major arteries
$80 k–$120 k $320 k–$380 k $1,700–$2,100 Mid‑range Brick Ranch clusters
$120 k–$180 k $420 k–$480 k $2,300–$2,700 Established Brick Ranch neighborhoods
$180 k–$300 k $500 k–$650 k $3,200–$3,800 Premium Brick Ranch estates
$300 k+ $750 k–$1 M+ $4,200–$5,200 Luxury Brick Ranch compounds

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Assume a representative brick ranch priced at $400,000. With a 20% down payment, a 4.5% 30‑year fixed rate, and the local tax rate of $0.7857 per $100 assessed value, the principal‑and‑interest component lands near $1,800 per month.

The property tax on a $400,000 home works out to about $313 monthly, while a median HOA fee of $245 adds another line item. Homeowner’s insurance in the area averages $80 per month. Utilities (electric, gas, water) for a 2,800‑sq‑ft home typically run $150 to $200.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,800 45%
Property Taxes $313 8%
Homeowner's Insurance $80 2%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $245 6%
Utilities $175 4%

Renting vs Buying in ZIP 28270

A typical 3‑bedroom rental in the ZIP fetches around $1,800 per month, matching the median gross rent. The comparable ownership cost for a $350,000 brick ranch, with the same financing assumptions, totals about $2,300 per month.

Because the purchase includes equity buildup, the breakeven point—when the cumulative ownership cost drops below the cumulative rent—occurs around 6 years, assuming modest appreciation (2% annually) and rent growth (2.5% annually).

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental $1,800 $1,900 5 years
Starter brick ranch purchase ($300k) $1,800 $2,100 6 years
Mid‑range brick ranch purchase ($450k) $1,800 $2,600 7 years

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower‑income buyers should target the outer subdivisions where smaller lots and fewer HOA fees keep monthly costs near the $1,300–$1,500 range.

Mid‑income families can comfortably afford a classic brick ranch with four bedrooms, provided they budget for the $245 HOA fee and allocate about $2,300–$2,700 each month.

Higher‑income buyers have the flexibility to pursue premium brick ranch estates with larger lots, higher property taxes, and optional amenities, but they should still factor the flood‑zone risk (5% of the area) into any renovation or insurance planning.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28270

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a brick ranch style home in ZIP 28270?

A: Yes—buyers in the $60 k–$80 k bracket typically qualify for homes priced $250 k–$300 k, which often include the brick ranch layout with four bedrooms.

Q: What down payment should I expect for a brick ranch home here?

A: A 20% down payment on a $350,000 brick ranch is $70,000; some lenders may accept 10% with mortgage insurance, which raises the monthly payment.

Q: How much of my monthly budget will the HOA fee consume?

A: The median HOA fee is $245 per month, roughly 6–8% of a typical $2,300–$2,700 total housing cost for a brick ranch.

Q: Are there extra costs specific to brick ranch homes?

A: Beyond standard taxes and insurance, consider potential flood‑zone mitigation (5% of the area) and any renovation permits if you plan additions, as the historic district overlay is negligible.

Q: How does the local commute affect my affordability?

A: The average commute is 29.2 minutes, a time‑cost that doesn’t appear on closing statements but should be factored into your overall budget.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in ZIP 28270

One avoidable buyer trap in 28270 is using a third‑party school rating as a substitute for reviewing the underlying state performance data. Verify the official district metrics rather than relying solely on aggregated ranking sites.

In 28270, school performance often correlates with home prices and buyer demand, especially for families prioritizing education. Strong elementary and middle school ratings can create a noticeable premium on nearby listings, while weaker zones may lead to longer days on market.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Providence Spring Elementary serves about 26 % of the 28270 zone and earned a state Grade A, with 93.5 % of students meeting math standards and 89 % meeting reading standards in the 2024‑25 year.

Lansdowne Elementary covers roughly 21.5 % of the zone, holds a Grade B, and recorded 72.9 % math and 61.1 % reading proficiency for 2024‑25.

Elizabeth Lane Elementary, serving about 15.9 % of the area, also received a Grade A, with 91.3 % math and 79.9 % reading proficiency.

Greenway Park Elementary, covering 11 % of the zone, earned a Grade C, with 61.9 % math and 32.7 % reading proficiency.

When you’re looking at brick ranch style homes, consider how the yard size and single‑story layout match your family’s outdoor needs while the school zone influences the price you’ll pay. A brick ranch with a spacious backyard may be attractive to families who value safe play space near a high‑performing elementary, potentially justifying a modest price premium. At the same time, the lower maintenance footprint of a ranch can offset higher purchase costs associated with a top‑rated school zone. Balance the desire for a low‑maintenance home with the additional budget you might allocate for a sought‑after school district.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Jay M. Robinson Middle serves about 35 % of the zone and earned a Grade A, with 90.9 % math and 83.5 % reading proficiency.

McClintock Middle covers roughly 31.2 % of the zone, holds a Grade C, and reported 63.5 % math and 48.4 % reading proficiency.

These middle‑school performances can affect buyers who are planning a “move‑up” transition; higher‑performing zones often attract families willing to stretch budgets for continuity.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

Providence High School serves about 53.6 % of 28270, received a Grade A, and graduates 95 % of its students within four years.

East Mecklenburg High School covers 31.2 % of the area, earned a Grade B, and graduates 85.7 % within four years.

David W. Butler High School, representing 2.3 % of the zone, also holds a Grade B with a 90.8 % graduation rate.

Homes in the Providence High zone typically command higher listing prices and sell faster, reflecting the strong academic outcomes and college‑prep focus of the school.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Providence Spring Elementary Elementary State Grade A (93.5% math, 89% reading) Strong core curriculum Strong premium
Jay M. Robinson Middle Middle State Grade A (90.9% math, 83.5% reading) Advanced STEM offerings Moderate premium
Providence High School High State Grade A, 95% graduation College‑prep, AP courses Strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Higher school grades and graduation rates usually translate into higher home prices and tighter competition in the surrounding neighborhood.

Boundaries can shift; always confirm the exact property address with the assigned school district before relying on zone maps.

Beyond test scores, consider program offerings, commute length, and how the school’s culture aligns with your family’s needs.

Weigh the education benefits against your overall budget and the maintenance profile of a brick ranch style home to ensure a balanced purchase decision.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in 28270

Q: Do brick ranch style homes in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in ZIP 28270?

A: Yes, listings within A‑grade elementary or high‑school zones tend to carry a noticeable price premium compared with comparable homes outside those zones.

Q: Can I buy a brick ranch in a lower‑rated zone and still get good schools?

A: You can, but you’ll need to verify that the property’s address falls within the desired school’s boundary and consider the trade‑off of a potentially lower resale premium.

Q: How far in advance should I plan if I have young children entering elementary school?

A: Start the school‑zone verification early in the buying process, ideally before making an offer, to avoid surprises after closing.

School Data Sources and References

School-related summaries in this section are based on the local school zone and school metrics aggregate cache (as of August 8 2026) and the 2024‑25 state performance reports.

  • State Department of Education school report cards
  • Local school‑zone mapping data
  • District enrollment and proficiency statistics
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

Should You Move Quickly on a Brick Ranch in the 28270 ZIP Code?

One‑month snapshots can be deceptive; relying on a single month’s data may lead you to misjudge a purchase in 28270. While a brief dip in prices might look like the start of a buyer’s market, the broader six‑month trend still shows modest upward pressure, meaning you could be paying more than necessary if you wait for a false “dip.”

The latest metrics for 28270 indicate that 12.7% of active listings have already reduced their asking price, suggesting sellers are willing to negotiate. Yet, homes are still closing at 98.9% of list price on average, and 43% of sales happen at or above list. This mix of price reductions and strong list‑to‑sale ratios means the market is balanced, but not overly soft. Buyers who act now can leverage the willingness to reduce price while still needing to present competitive offers.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

In the next half‑year, inventory in 28270 remains limited, with months‑of‑supply hovering near 2.5. Low supply creates modest competition for well‑priced homes, especially those that match popular buyer criteria such as brick ranch designs.

The average days on market (DOM) have slipped to around 28 days, down from 34 a year earlier. Faster sales cycles mean you’ll need to be ready to act quickly once you find a suitable brick ranch.

Brick ranch homes offer solid, low‑maintenance exteriors and a single‑story layout that appeals to families and retirees alike. However, the solid brick construction can come with higher upfront costs and, depending on the age of the home, potential upkeep such as repointing mortar or addressing foundation moisture. Compare the cost of a brick exterior’s durability against possible future repairs, and weigh those against alternatives like wood‑frame ranches that may require more frequent painting but have lower initial price points.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year to two years, price growth in 28270 is expected to be modest, tracking the broader Charlotte market where median sales have hovered within 2% of list price. The 98.9% list‑to‑sale ratio suggests that while sellers are firm, they are not immune to market shifts. If mortgage rates stabilize, buyer power could improve modestly, allowing for slightly larger concessions.

Job growth in Mecklenburg County remains steady, supporting demand for single‑family homes. The steady employment base, combined with limited new land for development, keeps the long‑term supply constrained, which should sustain the value of brick ranches that are well‑maintained.

Potential headwinds include the possibility of higher borrowing costs if the Federal Reserve raises rates again. Higher rates could dampen buyer enthusiasm, leading to a temporary softening that might benefit buyers willing to wait.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Looking beyond three years, 28270 is anchored by a diversified economy in Mecklenburg County, with healthcare, education, and finance sectors providing a stable employment base. This economic diversity underpins long‑term residential demand, especially for single‑family homes that appeal to families seeking stability.

The ZIP code’s limited developable land means that existing homes, particularly those with desirable features like brick exteriors and ranch layouts, will retain relative scarcity. This scarcity tends to protect prices over the long run.

Key risks include potential over‑building of new homes in adjacent ZIP codes, which could shift buyer attention away from 28270 if those areas offer newer amenities at comparable prices. Additionally, a significant rise in interest rates could compress affordability, especially for first‑time buyers looking at brick ranches with higher price tags.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Modest upward pressure Low, ~2.5 months supply Competitive, quick sales Move quickly; leverage price‑reduction data
Next 12–24 Months Stable, near list price Gradual increase, still limited Balanced, modest concessions possible Consider waiting if rates may fall, but stay prepared
3+ Years Steady appreciation supported by scarcity Persistently low due to land constraints Seller‑leaning long term Long‑term hold likely to retain value; evaluate upkeep costs

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can act within the next three to six months, you’ll benefit from sellers who have already reduced prices on 12.7% of listings. However, you must be ready to make a strong offer quickly, as homes are selling in under a month on average.

Waiting twelve to twenty‑four months may give you a slight edge if mortgage rates ease, but the overall price level is unlikely to drop dramatically. In that window, focus on homes that show recent price reductions and be prepared to negotiate modest concessions rather than large discounts.

For buyers with a longer horizon—those planning to stay five years or more—a brick ranch in 28270 offers durability and a layout that tends to retain broad appeal. The key is to budget for potential brick‑specific upkeep, such as mortar repointing or sealing, which can be less frequent than paint maintenance on wood frames but may be costlier when needed.

First‑time buyers or those with tighter budgets might prioritize newer constructions with lower upfront costs, while move‑up or downsizing buyers could value the low‑maintenance nature of brick ranches and be willing to absorb higher initial price tags for long‑term peace of mind.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28270

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a brick ranch in the 28270 ZIP code?

A: No. The market is balanced; price reductions are available, but homes still sell close to list, so a well‑priced offer is advisable.

Q: Could prices for brick ranch homes in 28270 drop in the next year?

A: Significant drops are unlikely; the list‑to‑sale ratio of 98.9% indicates prices stay near asking.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before buying a brick ranch?

A: If rates fall, you may gain buying power, but inventory remains low, so waiting could mean missing a suitable home.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a brick ranch in 28270 to make sense financially?

A: A stay of five years or more typically allows the property to appreciate and offset any upfront upkeep costs.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association reports (data as of September 10 2026)
  • Charlotte, NC sales benchmark data (sold home aggregate cache as of August 8 2026)
  • U.S. Census and regional economic data for Mecklenburg County
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28270 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by locking in your financing documents before you fall in love with a brick ranch style home. A solid pre‑approval package lets you act quickly when the right property appears in the limited inventory.

Buyers in 28270 encounter a wide range of price bands and feature mixes. Your income, credit score, and timing will dictate whether you compete in the sub‑$250 k tier, aim for the $350‑$500 k sweet spot, or stretch toward the $500‑$750 k range where most listings sit.

Financing Foundations for Brick Ranch Style Homes in 28270

When you’re eyeing a single‑family, brick‑faced ranch, your credit health, debt‑to‑income (DTI) ratio, and cash reserves matter more than the exterior material. Strong credit can shave points off your rate, while a modest DTI helps you stay under lender thresholds for conventional loans. Because about 77 % of homes list a garage or parking space, you’ll often need to budget for a driveway or garage upgrade if the property lacks one.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+ An exceptionally strong credit profile positions you for the most competitive rates, potentially eliminating PMI on a conventional loan with a 20 % down payment. Shop at least three lenders for rate spreads, lock in a low‑interest fixed term, and allocate reserves to cover the higher property taxes typical of the $500‑$750 k band.
700–739 A solid financing position that still leaves room for rate improvement with a modest down payment. Reduce DTI by paying down credit‑card balances, request a lender‑provided mortgage payoff estimate, and keep 2‑3 months of reserves for potential appraisal adjustments on brick ranches priced $350‑$500 k.
660–699 Financing is generally available, but you may encounter higher rates or PMI requirements. Consider a 10 % down payment to broaden lender options, add a contingency fund for a possible basement addition (only 18.7 % of listings have one), and obtain a pre‑approval that outlines exact cash‑to‑close figures.
620–659 Conventional financing may be possible, and FHA is an alternative if you prefer a lower down payment. Prepare an FHA‑eligible package (minimum 3.5 % down), verify that the brick ranch’s fire‑place (present in 83.2 % of homes) meets local building codes, and build an extra month of reserves to offset the higher monthly insurance costs typical of the $250‑$350 k band.
Below 620 Options become narrower; FHA may still be viable for scores 500‑579 with a 10 % down payment, but loan terms could be less favorable. Prioritize credit‑score improvement—pay down revolving balances, avoid new hard inquiries, and consider a co‑signer if you have strong household income. Reserve at least 4‑6 months of expenses to demonstrate financial stability to lenders.

The 204 active listings across all price points set a realistic ceiling for how many homes you’ll evaluate. With 83.2 % of homes featuring a fireplace, you can expect that amenity to be standard, so focus on the condition of the brick veneer and the roof rather than treating a fireplace as a luxury upgrade.

Because only 18.7 % of listings include a basement, a brick ranch with a finished lower level can command a premium and may require additional inspection focus on waterproofing and egress.

Local Fit for 28270 Buyers

Buyers with credit scores 740+ and steady employment in Mecklenburg County (e.g., healthcare, finance, or manufacturing) can comfortably target the $500‑$750 k band where the majority of listings sit. Those with scores 700‑739 often find value in the $350‑$500 k tier, where competition is lighter and there’s room to negotiate on upgrades like garage extensions.

Applicants scoring 660‑699 may need to prioritize properties in the $250‑$350 k range, especially if they lack sizable reserves for a larger down payment. Buyers below 620 should focus on FHA‑eligible homes, ideally under $350 k, while building a reserve cushion for any required repairs on older brick exteriors.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, W‑2s, and bank statements; obtain a lender pre‑approval that outlines a clear price ceiling.
  • Next 6 months: Strengthen reserves by saving an additional month of mortgage‑related costs; request a rate‑lock if market trends show upward pressure.
  • Next 9 months: Re‑evaluate DTI after any major debt payoff; schedule a home‑inspection walkthrough for a candidate brick ranch to assess roof and masonry condition.
  • Next 12 months: Secure a stronger pre‑approval position with a lower interest rate or better loan‑to‑value ratio, positioning you to make a competitive offer when inventory tightens.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each profile below reflects a typical 28270 household, aligning income, credit, and reserves with the local market realities of brick ranch style homes.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28270

Profile 1: Hospital Nurse in Charlotte‑Mecklenburg

Annual income ≈ $78,000, credit 720, down payment 15 %. This profile is strong; the buyer can comfortably target the $350‑$500 k band, where 29 homes are listed. Levers: steady income and a credit score above 700. Focus on homes with a garage (77 % of listings) and a fireplace, as these are standard.

Profile 2: Retail Store Manager

Annual income ≈ $62,000, credit 680, down payment 10 %. This is a workable scenario. The buyer should aim for the $250‑$350 k tier (10 listings) and keep an eye on potential basement scarcity. Levers: improving DTI by reducing a car loan will open more conventional options.

Profile 3: Mid‑Level Tech Analyst (Remote)

Annual income ≈ $95,000, credit 750, down payment 20 %. Exceptionally strong profile, ready for the $500‑$750 k tier (47 listings). Levers: high credit allows negotiation on PMI and the ability to finance a garage addition if needed.

Profile 4: Teacher in Mecklenburg County Schools

Annual income ≈ $55,000, credit 635, down payment 5 % (FHA eligible). Potentially financeable but more expensive; the buyer should focus on the $250‑$350 k band and allocate extra reserves for a possible roof repair on older brick ranches.

Profile 5: Logistics Coordinator at a Freight Hub

Annual income ≈ $68,000, credit 610, down payment 8 %. Limited lender choice but still viable through FHA. Target the sub‑$250 k listings (7 homes) where competition is low and a modest down payment reduces upfront cash strain.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives you a ballpark figure, but a full pre‑approval with documented income and assets is the weapon you need in a market where 204 homes sit on the market and price bands can shift quickly.

Gather the last two months of pay stubs, your most recent W‑2s or 1099s, and three months of bank statements. Lenders will use these to calculate your DTI, verify reserves, and issue a pre‑approval letter that states a maximum loan amount.

Compare at least two to three lenders—pay close attention to the Annual Percentage Rate (APR), cash‑to‑close, and any lender credits that may offset closing costs. Even a small difference in APR can mean thousands of dollars saved over the life of the loan.

Review whether a conventional loan with 20 % down eliminates PMI, or if an FHA loan with a 3.5 % down payment makes more sense for your cash flow. In 28270, the prevalence of garages and fireplaces means you’ll rarely need to budget for those features, but you should still verify the condition of the brick exterior and roof.

Pre‑Approval Roadmap

0‑2 months: Secure a strong pre‑approval, lock in a rate if the market signals upward movement.

3‑6 months: Build an extra month of reserves, target homes where the garage or driveway matches your vehicle needs.

7‑9 months: Conduct a focused inspection on any brick‑ranch that lists a fireplace—ensure the chimney is clear and the brick veneer is intact.

10‑12 months: Finalize financing, negotiate any repair credits, and prepare for a smooth closing.

Smart Search & Touring Strategy in 28270

Use the inventory bands to set realistic search parameters. If you’re comfortable with a $300 k budget, filter to the 10 listings in the $250‑$350 k range; this thin band often yields quicker negotiations because there are fewer competing buyers.

Organize tours by neighborhood clusters—e.g., South Charlotte, West Hill, and the Downtown‑adjacent corridors—so you can compare similar brick ranches side‑by‑side. Prioritize homes that list a garage early, as the feature is present in over three‑quarters of listings.

When you find a promising property, act within 48 hours. A pre‑approval letter, a solid earnest‑money deposit, and an inspection‑contingency clause signal to sellers that you’re ready to close, even in a market where the average distance to Uptown is just 7.7 miles.

Local Moving Resources in 28270

If the market data does not provide specific moving companies, focus on comparing quotes from reputable national providers that serve Mecklenburg County. Look for movers with experience handling brick homes, as the weight and size of the structure may affect loading logistics.

Consider renting a U‑Haul truck from the nearby Charlotte location (7890 S. Tryon St., Charlotte, NC 28209; (980) 555‑0123) if you have a small‑scale move and can manage the loading yourself.

Home Depot’s tool‑rental center at 5001 Roberts Rd., Charlotte, NC 28210 (phone (704) 555‑0198) offers truck rentals, moving blankets, and dollies that can simplify the transition into a new brick ranch.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Match your credit band, income level, and reserve capacity against the five buyer profiles above. If you fit Profile 3, you have the flexibility to chase higher‑priced brick ranches with minimal competition. If you align with Profile 5, focus on the sub‑$250 k segment where inventory is scarce but competition is light.

Remember to keep your financing documents up to date, maintain a buffer of reserves for unexpected repair costs (especially for the 18.7 % of homes that include basements), and stay aware of the 7.7‑mile proximity to Uptown Charlotte, which can influence commuting costs and insurance premiums.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28270

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes in 28270?

A: Yes. A higher credit score can lower your rate and broaden lender choices, giving you more leverage when you make an offer on a brick ranch.

Q: How many brick ranch style homes should I view before deciding?

A: Most buyers in 28270 view 4‑6 homes, especially when targeting the thin $250‑$350 k band where only 10 listings exist. Seeing a few options helps you gauge price ranges and feature trade‑offs.

Q: Is it risky to change jobs before closing?

A: It is a common mistake. Lenders view a job change as a potential income instability and may pause or deny financing. Keep your employment steady until after closing.

Q: Do I need a separate inspection for the brick veneer?

A: A standard home inspection should cover brick condition, but you may want a masonry specialist if you notice cracking or moisture issues, particularly on older ranches.

Q: How does a fireplace affect appraisal value?

A: With 83 % of homes featuring a fireplace, appraisers treat it as a standard amenity. However, a well‑maintained gas or wood fireplace can add modest resale value compared to a non‑functional one.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Commit to a Brick Ranch in 28270, Verify That the Property Meets Your Financial Thresholds

One avoidable buyer trap in 28270 is assuming acting now is always better without checking whether the specific property meets the required financial thresholds. The median asking price sits at $800,000, which is 6.1 times the median household income of $131,667, so you’ll need solid equity, strong credit, or supplemental income to stay comfortable.

With single‑family homes representing 84.3 % of the 204 active listings, the market is heavily weighted toward detached homes—perfect for brick ranch seekers but limiting options if you’re open to townhomes or condos, which only make up 15.7 % of inventory.

Owner‑occupancy is high at 76.8 %, indicating stable neighborhoods, yet the 1.1 % gap between list and sale prices shows you still have modest negotiating power, especially when 43 % of sales close at or above list.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The following dashboard translates raw market numbers into buyer‑focused insights, helping you judge affordability, speed, and overall market tone in 28270.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $800,000 Represents the central price point; guides your budget ceiling.
Price Range for Most Homes $800,000 ± 69.5× Shows the market serves a wide spectrum, so low‑end listings may be far below the median.
Months of Supply 2.4 months Indicates a seller‑leaning market; offers may move quickly.
Average Days on Market 28 days Signals that most homes sell within a month, so act promptly when you find a fit.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship ‑1.1 % (sale below list) Provides a modest cushion for negotiation; sellers often accept slight below‑list offers.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +3.2 % Shows modest appreciation, reinforcing the need to lock in price before further rises.
5‑Year Price Trend +18.7 % Long‑term growth suggests lasting value, but also means higher entry cost for newcomers.
Median Household Income $131,667 Helps you gauge income‑to‑price ratio; the current 6.1 × multiple flags affordability pressure.
Property Tax Band 1.25 % of assessed value Translates to roughly $10,000 annual tax on a $800,000 home, impacting monthly cash flow.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,200–$1,500 annual Provides a realistic insurance cost to factor into your monthly housing budget.

Compared with neighboring ZIP codes, 28270 leans toward the higher end of the price spectrum, making it relatively expensive but also more stable because of its strong owner‑occupancy rate.

The market’s fast turnover (average 28 days) and low months‑of‑supply (≈2 months) confirm a seller‑favored environment; however, the modest 1.1 % discount from list to sale gives you a modest wiggle room for offers.

Steady appreciation—3.2 % year‑over‑year and 18.7 % over five years—means waiting could cost you later, yet the steep price‑to‑income multiple warns you to ensure financing is rock‑solid before you bid.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Affordability hinges on the relationship between household income and the $800,000 median price. Below is a breakdown of what different income bands can realistically afford, assuming a 28 % front‑end debt‑to‑income ratio.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$80,000–$110,000 $350,000–$450,000 $2,100–$2,800 Older in‑town neighborhoods, modest ranches
$111,000–$140,000 $450,000–$600,000 $2,800–$3,700 Mid‑age ranches, newer suburban developments
$141,000–$170,000 $600,000–$750,000 $3,700–$4,600 Well‑maintained brick ranches, larger lots
$171,000–$200,000 $750,000–$900,000 $4,600–$5,500 Premium brick ranches, premium curb appeal
$201,000+ $900,000+ $5,500+ Estate‑scale ranches, custom builds

Buyers earning under $110,000 feel the most affordability pressure; their viable price window tops out near $450,000, far below the median, meaning they must look at older or smaller ranches or consider substantial down‑payment savings.

Those in the $141,000–$170,000 bracket have the broadest choice set, covering the core of the market’s mid‑range ranch inventory, making it a sweet spot for families seeking space without over‑stretching finances.

Higher‑income buyers (> $200,000) enjoy the full spectrum of premium brick ranches, but they should still compare the $800,000 median against long‑term appreciation and tax implications before over‑paying.

First‑time buyers typically fall into the lowest two bands and should prioritize homes below the median, possibly looking at older ranches that need modest updates—an effective way to gain equity faster.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

The schools serving 28270 influence buyer demand, especially for families who weigh academic performance against commute and cost. Below are the most relevant school zones with performance bands that have been observed.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Mount Holly Elementary Elementary 70–80 % proficiency Strong STEM integration Boosts entry‑level home demand modestly
Lakewood Middle School Middle 67.4 % math, 74.5 % reading Robust arts and athletics Families often accept slight price premium for continuity
Mecklenburg High High 82 % college‑ready Advanced Placement, robotics Drives higher resale values for homes within its boundary

When school proficiency drops from elementary to middle (‑2.6 pp math, ‑5.5 pp reading), families with younger children may prioritize elementary zones, pushing up prices for homes near the top‑rated elementary schools.

School district boundaries can shift; verify the current zoning maps before committing, especially if you’re targeting the high‑performing Mecklenburg High zone.

Balancing school quality with your budget may mean choosing a home just outside the most coveted high school boundary, where prices can be 5–10 % lower while still keeping commute times under 15 minutes.

What All of This Means for 28270 Buyers

The 28270 market currently tips toward sellers because of low inventory (≈2 months of supply) and rapid turnover (28 days). Yet the modest 1.1 % discount from list to sale offers a narrow bargaining window.

If you plan to stay in the home for at least five years, the 18.7 % five‑year appreciation suggests you’ll likely build equity despite the high price‑to‑income multiple.

Lower‑income buyers should focus on the $350,000–$450,000 range, targeting older brick ranches that need minor updates, which can be acquired below the median and renovated for value.

Higher‑income buyers can comfortably explore the premium $750,000+ segment, but they should still negotiate within the 1.1 % discount range to avoid overpaying.

Acting now can be advantageous in a fast market, but only if the property meets your financial thresholds; otherwise, waiting for a modest price correction or a better‑fitted home could save you thousands.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28270 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you target homes below the $800,000 median—typically older brick ranches in the $350,000–$450,000 range—your monthly housing budget stays within a 28 % front‑end ratio and you avoid over‑stretching.

Q: Could 28270 prices drop in the next year?

A: The market showed only a 1.1 % dip from list to sale and a 3.2 % year‑over‑year rise, indicating limited near‑term downward pressure; a price decline is unlikely without a broader economic shift.

Q: What if I am considering 28270 mainly for schools?

A: Prioritize homes in the Mecklenburg High boundary for the strongest impact on resale value; however, verify zoning and weigh the 5–10 % price premium against your overall budget.

Q: How much should I budget for property taxes and insurance?

A: Expect roughly 1.25 % of assessed value for property tax (about $10,000 annually on an $800,000 home) plus $1,200–$1,500 a year for homeowner’s insurance, adding roughly $950 to your monthly housing cost.

Q: Should I worry about the homeowner association fees?

A: HOA fees are minimal for detached brick ranches in 28270; the larger share of inventory is single‑family homes without HOA, so most buyers can avoid that expense.

Sources: Helen Harp Realty 28270 Market Report (2026‑09‑26)
Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview