Brick Ranch Snapshot – Key Numbers for Denver Buyers
This snapshot distills the most relevant market metrics for buyers focused on brick ranch‑style homes. Use these figures to benchmark your target price, assess affordability, and compare the total cost of ownership.
The table below highlights median values, price ranges, and cost factors that directly affect a single‑family purchase in Denver.
| Metric | Value or Range | Why It Matters |
| Active listings | 282 homes | Shows the current inventory you can tour and negotiate; a larger pool gives more choice and bargaining power. |
| Median listing price | $499,168 | Serves as a realistic budget anchor; half of the homes are priced below this amount. |
| Price per square foot | $243 | Allows you to compare homes of different sizes on an even basis, spotting overpriced or underpriced listings. |
| Listing price span | $114,900 – $17,900,000 | Highlights the wide market spectrum; knowing your ceiling prevents chasing out‑of‑budget properties. |
| Median year built | 2017 | Indicates most homes have modern systems, reducing near‑term repair costs and increasing energy efficiency. |
| County | Lincoln County | County determines property‑tax rates and the assigned school district, influencing ongoing costs. |
| Typical HOA fee (if applicable) | $50 – $200/month | Even single‑family neighborhoods may have community fees; they affect monthly cash flow and total cost of ownership. |
| Average property tax rate | 1.12% of assessed value | Helps you estimate annual tax expenses; for a $500k home, expect roughly $5,600 per year. |
| Homeowner’s insurance range | $1,200 – $2,500 annually | Insurance costs vary by age and construction; newer brick homes often qualify for lower premiums. |
| Median household income | $78,400 | Provides context for affordability; a median buyer can comfortably afford a home near the market median. |
| Average days on market | 32 days | Shorter market time suggests competitive buying conditions; be prepared to act quickly. |
| Owner‑occupancy rate | 63% | Higher owner occupancy often means better-maintained neighborhoods and more stable property values. |
| One‑way commute to downtown | 22 minutes | Commute time influences daily quality of life and overall budget for transportation. |
| Typical lot size for brick ranches | 0.25 – 0.5 acres | Lot size affects landscaping costs, privacy, and potential for future expansion. |
What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying
The median listing price of $499,168 tells you the central price point for Denver brick ranches. With a median household income of $78,400, a conventional 30‑year mortgage at 6.5% interest would require a monthly payment around $3,200 before taxes and insurance, fitting comfortably within the typical debt‑to‑income guidelines for local earners.
Because the median year built is 2017, most brick ranches you encounter will feature newer roofing, HVAC, and electrical systems. This reduces the likelihood of encountering major system failures in the first few years of ownership, allowing you to allocate more of your budget toward customization or landscaping.
Property‑tax rates of 1.12% translate to roughly $5,600 annually for a $500k home. Adding an HOA fee (if the community has one) of $100 per month raises annual carrying costs by $1,200, which should be factored into your monthly cash‑flow calculations.
Homeowner’s insurance ranging from $1,200 to $2,500 a year reflects variations in home age, roof condition, and location risk. Newer brick exteriors often qualify for lower rates, but if your ranch includes older additions or a detached garage, insurers may charge toward the higher end of the range.
The average days on market—32 days—indicates a brisk but not frenzied market. You’ll need to be decisive; pre‑approval and a clear budget help you act swiftly when a brick ranch that meets your criteria appears.
Finally, the typical lot size of 0.25–0.5 acres provides room for gardens, play areas, or a future addition, but also means ongoing landscaping and potential irrigation expenses, especially during Denver’s dry summer months. Knowing these cost categories in advance lets you budget for both the purchase price and the recurring upkeep.
Quick Buyer Q&A
Q: Do brick ranches in Denver usually require HOA fees?
A: While many single‑family neighborhoods are non‑HOA, some planned communities do charge fees ranging from $50 to $200 per month. Those fees cover common‑area maintenance, amenities, and sometimes exterior brick cleaning. Verify with the seller or listing agent whether a fee applies, then factor it into your monthly budget.
Q: How does the brick exterior affect long‑term maintenance costs?
A: Brick is durable and resists rot, but mortar joints can deteriorate over time. Repointing or sealing may be needed every 10‑15 years, typically costing $2,000‑$5,000. Regular cleaning prevents staining and extends the façade’s lifespan, so budget for periodic upkeep.
Q: What should I look for in the roof of a brick ranch?
A: Inspect the roof’s age and material. Most roofs installed after 2010 are asphalt shingles with a 20‑25‑year lifespan. If the roof is older, request an estimate for replacement; older roofs can add $5,000‑$10,000 to your initial costs.
Q: Are brick ranches generally more energy‑efficient?
A: Newer brick homes built after 2015 often include upgraded insulation, double‑pane windows, and efficient HVAC systems, leading to lower utility bills. Verify the Energy Star rating or ask for recent utility statements to gauge ongoing energy costs.
Q: How does lot size influence my overall budget?
A: Larger lots provide privacy and expansion potential but increase landscaping, irrigation, and possibly septic maintenance costs. Estimate $0.50‑$1.00 per square foot annually for lawn care in Denver’s climate; factor this into your total cost of ownership.
Checklist Before You Commit to a Brick Ranch
1. Review the title report for any easements, deed restrictions, or boundary encroachments that could limit future improvements or affect privacy.
2. Confirm the exact property‑tax rate for the parcel and calculate the annual tax expense; compare it to the median 1.12% rate to spot any anomalies.
3. Ask the seller for a copy of the homeowner’s insurance quote; ensure the coverage accounts for brick exterior, roof age, and any outbuildings.
4. Obtain a pre‑approval letter and discuss with your lender how the home’s age and condition may impact appraisal value and loan terms.
5. Schedule a comprehensive home inspection that includes a structural engineer to assess the brick foundation, a roof specialist, and a plumber to verify pipe condition.
6. Evaluate the roof’s remaining service life, HVAC efficiency, and any signs of water intrusion in the basement or crawl space; prioritize any needed repairs in your offer negotiations.
7. Consider the lot’s drainage pattern, grading, and proximity to trees that could affect the foundation; factor any necessary grading or landscaping work into your resale or rental strategy.
What You Can Explore Next
The next sections will dive deeper into Denver’s neighborhoods, highlighting which areas have the most brick ranch inventory, how school districts compare, and where you’ll find the best price‑per‑square‑foot deals.
We’ll also break down cost‑of‑living details, financing tips, and a step‑by‑step relocation roadmap so you can move confidently from house hunting to homeownership.
Data Sources and References
Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:
- Helen Harp Realty – Denver Market Report (September 2026)