1Overview
30000 Area, NC Market Overview

Real data. Local insights. Smarter decisions.

Use this real-time market snapshot to understand where 30000 Area stands today—and what it could mean for your purchase plan.

Data is updated monthly.

Data as of Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Active Price Cuts

Active listings with recorded price cuts.

51%Active
Price Cuts

Most active listings have recorded price cuts: 51% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.

Homes for Sale by Asking Price

Share of homes for sale in each asking-price range.

40%30%20%10%
64%<$300K
24%$300–
500K
9%$500–
750K
2%$750K–
1M
0%$1–
1.5M
1%$1.5M+
< $300K has the highest displayed value, 64%; $1–1.5M has the lowest, 0%. The gap is 64 percentage points.

Where Listings Are Available

Country Club Hills has the highest displayed value, 12 homes; Country Club Village has the lowest, 6 homes. The gap is 6 homes.

Country Club Hills12
Oxford Station11
Country Club9
Hawkins Meadows7
Country Club Village6

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Welcome to the ultimate Condos for Sale Under $300,000 28144 NC guide for home buyers.

You are entering a small, varied condo market inside Salisbury’s 28144 ZIP code, where a price ceiling of $300,000 can reach everything from an older two-level unit to a renovated downtown residence. This opening section gives you the evidence needed for the full journey through Market Overview, Area Comparison, Home Affordability, School Options, Market Outlook, Buyer Strategy, and Market Recap, with each decision grounded in what is actually available in 28144.

The central challenge is not simply finding a condo below your limit. Zillow’s recent 28144 condo search returned six results, but one carried a $1,099,000 asking price and another was an auction rather than a conventional condo listing. That left only four clearly identified active condos below $300,000 in that particular snapshot, so you need to compare ownership costs and building risk as carefully as the headline prices.

What Should You Know Before Buying in Condos for Sale Under $300,000 28144 NC?

The 28144 ZIP code covers more than downtown Salisbury, and zipwide statistics therefore describe a much broader housing market than the condo subset you are targeting. Realtor.com counted 250 active listings across all residential property types in August 2026, while Zillow counted 165 for-sale properties in July 2026. Those totals are useful measures of overall choice, but neither means you had 165 or 250 condos to consider; your practical response is to maintain a saved condo-specific search and confirm every listing’s current status before arranging a tour.

Location inside the ZIP also changes what you are buying. The $214,900 one-bedroom condo at 322 E Council Street was marketed in Downtown Salisbury’s Arts District, where dining, shops, and community events were described as readily accessible. By contrast, the $132,000 two-bedroom unit at 1300 Larchmont Place was described as being minutes from Downtown Salisbury, Novant Medical Center, and Hurley Park and just over three miles from Interstate 85. You should test those location claims with your normal commute rather than assuming every 28144 address provides the same routine.

Your under-$300,000 ceiling sits above several broad measures of the ZIP. Zillow reported a typical 28144 home value of $234,972 as of July 31, 2026, and Realtor.com reported an August 2026 median sold price of $250,000. That does not establish what a specific condo is worth, because both measures span property types, but it shows that your ceiling reaches beyond the center of the overall market. Use the extra capacity for reserves, inspections, and association exposure instead of automatically bidding near $300,000.

Rent provides another context rather than a direct buy-versus-rent verdict. Zillow’s July 2026 average rent for 28144 was $1,522, while Realtor.com’s August 2026 median rent was $1,315. Those figures use different definitions—average versus median—and cover the wider ZIP, so they should not be blended into one benchmark. Ask a lender for your complete ownership payment, then compare it with the rent for a genuinely similar home after accounting for maintenance responsibility, transaction costs, and the flexibility you would give up by buying.

Helen Harp consulting with a 30000 Area home buyer at her desk

What Types of Homes Can You Buy in Condos for Sale Under $300,000 28144 NC?

The clearest division is between lower-priced Wiltshire Village units and downtown condos with different layouts and building characteristics. Realtor.com displayed a $125,000 Wiltshire Village unit with two bedrooms, one-and-a-half baths, and 958 square feet, while another unit there was offered at $132,000 with two bedrooms, two baths, and 1,182 square feet. The first was built in 1974 and the second in 1983, making component age, renovation documentation, and association records central parts of value.

The two Wiltshire examples also show why price alone is incomplete. The $125,000 unit carried a reported $281 monthly association fee, whereas the $132,000 unit carried a $387 monthly fee and advertised an outdoor pool and tennis courts. The larger fee may reflect a different unit allocation or included services rather than a simple premium for amenities. Obtain the current budget, fee schedule, governing documents, and written list of covered expenses before deciding which unit is truly less costly.

Downtown choices occupy another part of the spectrum. The one-bedroom loft at 322 E Council Street offered 1,094 square feet for $214,900, a reported $196 per square foot, a one-car garage, and a $221 monthly association fee. Its exposed brick and beams may appeal to you, but a converted or distinctive building deserves focused review of sound transmission, insurance, common systems, parking rights, and responsibility for windows and exterior elements.

At the upper end of the stated budget, 300 N Fulton Street offered two bedrooms, two baths, and 1,870 square feet for $285,000. Realtor.com reported a $409 monthly fee, a 1972 construction date, and a $152-per-square-foot asking rate. The lower rate per square foot than the smaller Council Street loft does not automatically make it a bargain: interior finish, building condition, reserve strength, elevator or common-area obligations, parking, and buyer demand can all outweigh raw floor area.

A recent closed sale supplies a useful—but not universal—check. The two-bedroom, two-bath condo at 139 S Lee Street, built in 2005, sold for $226,000 on June 18, 2026 after being listed for $236,000, or about $248 per square foot for 912 square feet. Its result demonstrates that a smaller, newer downtown unit can command a higher square-foot figure than a larger older condo. Build your comparable set around the same building or genuinely similar ownership form before adjusting for size, condition, and location.

Median List Price $254,450 active inventory
Homes For Sale 270 active listings
Median $/Sq Ft $168 active median
Active Price Cuts 51% of active listings
Median Bedrooms 3 active inventory

What Do Homes Cost and How Is the Market Moving in Condos for Sale Under $300,000 28144 NC?

Metric or exampleReported valueWhat it meansHow you can act
Zillow typical home value, 28144$234,972 as of July 31, 2026; down 0.6% year over yearA modeled zipwide value measure, not a condo sale priceUse it for broad direction, then rely on matched condo sales
Zillow median sale price, 28144$254,630 in June 2026The middle recorded sale price across the ZIPKeep property type and closing date aligned in comparisons
Realtor.com median sold price, 28144$250,000 in August 2026; up 16.28% year over yearA later closed-market snapshot covering all home typesDo not project the annual change onto one condo
Realtor.com median listing price, 28144$267,525 in August 2026; down 4.02% year over yearThe midpoint of current asking pricesSeparate seller expectations from completed-sale evidence
Realtor.com price per square foot, 28144$177 in August 2026; up 2.13% year over yearA blended zipwide asking measureCompare it cautiously with similar condos, not detached houses
Visible sub-$300,000 condo asks$125,000, $129,900, $214,900, and $285,000 in Zillow’s snapshotA wide range produced by different buildings, sizes, and featuresRank total ownership cost and condition before list price

The dashboard tells a more nuanced story than either “prices are rising” or “prices are falling.” Realtor.com’s August 2026 median sold price increased 16.28% year over year, yet its median listing price declined 4.02%. Meanwhile, Zillow’s typical value measure declined 0.6% through July 31, 2026. Because closed prices, current asking prices, and modeled values answer different questions, you should use each for its proper purpose rather than forcing them into one trend line.

Inventory counts likewise depend on source and timing. Realtor.com reported 250 active listings in August 2026, down 7.76% year over year, while Zillow reported 165 for-sale properties and 36 new listings on July 31, 2026. The difference can reflect methodology, update dates, and listing coverage, so it is not proof that supply suddenly changed by 85 homes. Your decision-grade inventory is the set of active, financeable condos confirmed by your agent on the day you evaluate them.

Inside that small set, asking prices formed distinct tiers. Zillow showed $125,000 and $129,900 options at the same Larchmont address, then a $214,900 downtown loft and the $285,000 Fulton Street residence. Those gaps reflect more than square footage: reported construction dates ranged from 1972 to 1999 among those examples, and association fees ranged from $221 to $409 monthly where verified. Compare building-level obligations before deciding how much each tier buys you.

How Much Negotiating Leverage Do Buyers Have in Condos for Sale Under $300,000 28144 NC?

Zipwide conditions point to selective rather than automatic leverage. Realtor.com classified 28144 as balanced in August 2026, reported that homes sold for approximately 100% of asking price on average, and measured a median 67 days on market. That means supply and demand were broadly aligned, but it does not require you to offer full price on a condo that has aged, been reduced, or carries unresolved association risk.

The pace had softened relative to earlier periods. Realtor.com said median market time was up 24.53% year over year and 22.22% month over month, while active listings were down 7.76% year over year. Longer exposure can encourage a seller to address repairs or closing costs, but lower inventory can preserve competition for the most attractive units. Anchor your terms to that individual listing’s history, competing offers, and inspection findings.

Several condo records make that property-specific approach concrete. The Council Street loft was shown at $214,900 after a $5,100 reduction and had accumulated 119 days on Realtor.com. Fulton Street was listed at $285,000 after a prior listing history that included a reduction from $325,000 to $300,000, while the Larchmont unit at $125,000 had fallen from an initial $129,900 through two reductions. These histories support questions about seller motivation, but they do not establish the discount a seller will accept.

The Lee Street closing offers firmer evidence because it represents a completed transaction. It sold for $226,000 after a $236,000 list price, a 4.24% difference, following 97 days on market. You can cite that result when evaluating a closely comparable downtown condo, then adjust for building, size, condition, parking, and fees. For a scarce, renovated unit with sound association finances, stronger nonprice terms may matter more than pushing for the same percentage reduction.

Your offer can allocate risk as well as price. If records show adequate reserves and the inspection finds limited exposure, you might emphasize financing certainty or a practical closing schedule. If documents reveal deferred work, ask for a price adjustment, seller credit where permitted, or resolution of a specific issue. Preserve inspection, appraisal, financing, title, and association-document protections according to your professional advice rather than waiving them merely because the condo looks inexpensive.

What Will Financing and Property Taxes Cost in Condos for Sale Under $300,000 28144 NC?

Illustrative listing scenarioReported financing or carrying dataBuyer consequence
1300 Larchmont Place, asking $125,000Realtor.com estimate: $1,065 monthly using a 30-year fixed rate of 6.574%, with $25,000 downTest the estimate against your lender’s quote and cash reserves
Larchmont payment components$637 principal and interest, $98 property tax, $49 insurance, and $281 association feeThe fee is a substantial recurring cost despite the low purchase price
Larchmont cash estimate$30,000 due at close, including $25,000 down and $5,000 estimated closing costsKeep inspection, moving, and emergency money outside this estimate
300 N Fulton Street, asking $285,000Realtor.com estimate: $2,163 monthly using a 30-year fixed rate of 6.480%A home below your price cap can still exceed your payment cap
Fulton payment components$1,438 principal and interest, $204 property tax, $112 insurance, and $409 association feeCompare the full recurring obligation, not only loan principal
Recorded property taxes$1,174 for Larchmont and $2,452 for Fulton in 2025Ask for a current tax estimate because ownership changes and assessments can alter future bills

The two estimates show why affordability is a monthly cash-flow question. Moving from the $125,000 Larchmont unit to the $285,000 Fulton unit increased the displayed estimated payment from $1,065 to $2,163, even though both remained beneath your $300,000 ceiling. That $1,098 difference combines loan size, taxes, insurance, and association charges. Set a maximum all-in payment before touring so attractive finishes do not silently rewrite your budget.

Association fees deserve particular attention because they do not build loan equity and may change. The verified examples ranged from $221 monthly at Council Street to $409 at Fulton Street, with Larchmont units shown at $281 and $387. Variations within one development reinforce the need to verify the exact unit, effective date, included services, and approved budget. A low-priced condo with weak reserves or a looming assessment can be less affordable than a higher-priced unit in a healthier association.

Financing feasibility is separate from your personal approval. A lender may review owner occupancy, insurance, litigation, delinquency levels, reserves, and building condition before accepting the project. The displayed Realtor.com calculations used rates of 6.574% and 6.480%, but those were estimates attached to particular pages, not promised terms for you. Request a current loan estimate and have the lender review the condominium project early enough to preserve alternatives.

What Should You Verify Before Choosing a Home in Condos for Sale Under $300,000 28144 NC?

Your final choice should survive three tests: the unit must fit your life, the building must support the ownership structure, and the payment must leave room for surprises. The active examples span one or two bedrooms, 958 to 1,870 square feet, and reported construction dates from 1972 to 1999. Those differences affect daily use and repair exposure, so compare storage, noise, stairs, parking, mechanical systems, and renovation quality during each visit.

Study the association as closely as the interior. The 1983 Larchmont unit marketed a pool, tennis courts, sidewalks, and assigned parking, while the downtown Council Street property advertised a garage and Arts District setting. Amenities carry maintenance responsibilities, and rights shown in marketing should match recorded documents. Confirm what belongs to the unit, what remains common property, and who pays when a shared component fails.

Recent market evidence should then frame, not replace, due diligence. Lee Street’s 2026 sale at $226,000 and $248 per square foot may help evaluate another compact downtown condo, whereas the $125,000 Larchmont listing at $130 per square foot belongs to a different development and era. Ask for same-building closed sales first, then widen the search only with explicit adjustments. That discipline protects you from calling unlike homes comparable simply because both say “condo.”

Home Buyer Preparation List

  1. Define your maximum all-in monthly payment, including principal, interest, property tax, insurance, association fees, and a reserve contribution.
  2. Prepare income, asset, debt, and identification documents so a lender can issue a current preapproval based on your actual finances.
  3. Ask the lender to review condo-project eligibility, not merely your personal credit and income, before you depend on a particular loan program.
  4. Save condo-specific searches for 28144 and verify active, pending, contingent, auction, and off-market labels before scheduling travel.
  5. Compare same-building closed sales before using zipwide medians or detached-house transactions to judge a unit’s asking price.
  6. Review declarations, bylaws, rules, meeting minutes, the current budget, reserve information, insurance, litigation disclosures, and delinquency data.
  7. Verify the exact monthly fee, included services, parking rights, rental restrictions, pet rules, and any approved or discussed special assessment.
  8. Schedule an inspection that addresses the unit’s systems and visible common-element concerns, with attention appropriate to the building’s age.
  9. Confirm responsibility for roofs, windows, balconies, plumbing lines, HVAC equipment, exterior walls, and damage deductibles in writing.
  10. Obtain an insurance quote that coordinates your unit policy with the association’s master policy and identifies potential coverage gaps.
  11. Test the trip to work, medical care, shopping, recreation, and Interstate 85 at the times you would normally make it.
  12. Negotiate price, credits, repairs, and timing from the listing history, matched sales, document review, inspection, and competing-offer evidence.
  13. Complete appraisal, title review, final loan approval, final walk-through, and a fresh status check on association charges before closing.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is a $300,000 budget enough for a condo in 28144?

Yes, based on the cited Zillow snapshot, which displayed four clearly identified active condos below $300,000 at asking prices from $125,000 to $285,000. Availability was limited and varied sharply by building, however, so keep financing and property criteria flexible while preserving your payment ceiling.

Should you use the $267,525 zipwide median listing price as a condo benchmark?

No. Realtor.com’s August 2026 figure covered the full 28144 residential market, not only condominiums. Use it to understand the wider asking-price environment, then value a candidate with recent sales from the same building or genuinely similar condo properties.

Does a lower association fee always mean better value?

No. Verified monthly fees ranged from $221 to $409, but the sources did not establish identical coverage, reserves, amenities, or unit allocations. Compare what each fee pays for and whether the association has enough money to meet expected obligations.

How much below asking price should you offer?

There is no reliable zipwide formula. The market averaged about 100% of asking price in August 2026, yet the Lee Street condo sold 4.24% below its list price after 97 days. Base your offer on the individual property’s history, competing interest, condition, association health, and matched sales.

What is the biggest mistake an inexperienced condo buyer can make?

Focusing on purchase price while treating the association as background paperwork. The $125,000 example carried a $281 monthly fee, and the $285,000 example carried a $409 fee. Review project finances, insurance, rules, and repair responsibility before those recurring obligations and shared risks become yours.

Life in 30000 Area

30000 Area provides a true sense of neighborhood. Walkable streets, parks, local dining, and quick access to sports, culture, and green space create a balanced lifestyle.

Explore Neighborhoods →
Real estate consultation with Helen Harp

Get Local Guidance

Market moves fast. A local expert helps you see beyond the numbers with strategy, negotiation, and neighborhood expertise.

Schedule a Consultation →

Helen’s Market Tip

Inventory typically increases in late spring and early summer—giving buyers more options and leverage.

Be prepared and gain pre-approval early to act with confidence.

2Neighborhoods

If you search for condos for sale under $300,000 in 28144, your first challenge is not simply finding a low price. It is deciding whether a particular condominium gives you better value than nearby condos, townhomes, and detached houses that solve different ownership problems. Current listings illustrate the spread: Realtor.com showed a 28144 condo at $132,000 with two bedrooms, two bathrooms, and 1,182 square feet, while another offered two bedrooms, two bathrooms, and 1,870 square feet at $285,000. Those prices sit within the same search, but they do not buy the same space, building condition, association obligations, or resale position.

Your second challenge is separating a condo-specific opportunity from the broader ZIP-code market. Realtor.com’s July 2026 data put the 28144 median listing price at $267,525 and the median listing price per square foot at $177, while Zillow’s July 31, 2026 typical home value was $234,972. Those are all-property measures, not condo-only benchmarks, so you should use them as context rather than as automatic valuations. A condo’s association finances, included services, shared-building exposure, and restrictions can matter more than a ZIP-wide median when you decide what the unit is worth to you.

The practical response is to widen your comparison before you narrow your offer. Compare 28144 with neighboring 28146 and 28147, then compare actual properties by housing type, usable space, condition, location, ownership structure, and anticipated repairs. July 2026 Realtor.com data show median listing prices of $362,450 in 28146 and $382,450 in 28147, both above the 28144 figure, yet live listings under $300,000 appeared in all three ZIP codes. That combination tells you a limited budget does not eliminate nearby choices; it changes which property types, communities, and compromises you need to investigate.

Which Nearby Areas Should You Compare With 28144?

Your core comparison set should be 28144, 28146, and 28147 because each covers part of the Salisbury area while presenting a different price and inventory profile. In July 2026, Realtor.com counted 250 homes for sale in 28144, 222 in 28146, and 204 in 28147. These totals include multiple property types, but they reveal that 28144 gave you the largest overall pool among the three. A larger pool can support a broader search, although it does not guarantee that many qualifying condos will be available on the day you shop.

Within 28144, you are looking at a market that includes central Salisbury addresses, Spencer, East Spencer, detached houses, new construction, and condominium units. Realtor.com’s under-$300,000 results included a 1,800-square-foot condo at $260,000 as well as detached houses at several price and lot-size combinations. The problem is comparability: a detached home may provide land and control over exterior decisions, whereas a condo may transfer some maintenance duties to an association. Before price comparison, decide whether reduced personal upkeep or independent control is more important to you.

In 28146, the overall price level is higher, but the search can uncover an attached-home alternative. Realtor.com displayed a two-bedroom, two-and-a-half-bath condo with 1,176 square feet at $199,000. That listing asks you to compare a lower purchase price against a smaller footprint and the specific association package, not against the ZIP’s $362,450 median as though every home were equivalent. Because Zillow reported 137 for-sale properties and 33 new listings in 28146 on July 31, 2026, you can monitor new supply while keeping your property-type filter strict.

In 28147, Wellington Hills supplied several visible condo choices. Realtor.com showed examples at $179,000 for 1,400 square feet, $212,900 for 1,400 square feet, and $217,500 for 1,283 square feet; listing status varied, so availability requires confirmation. Zillow separately reported 94 homes in inventory and 21 new listings for the ZIP on July 31, 2026. For you, 28147 is therefore a useful test of whether a recognizable concentration of attached units offers a better fit than the more varied 28144 search.

How Do Home Prices Differ Across These Areas?

The broad pricing story favors 28144 for entry cost. Realtor.com’s July 2026 median listing price was $267,525 in 28144, compared with $362,450 in 28146 and $382,450 in 28147. The corresponding asking-price measures were $177, $189, and $190 per square foot. These figures represent all listed housing, so they do not prove that every 28144 condo is cheaper; they show that your $300,000 ceiling sits above the ZIP’s overall median in 28144 but below the overall medians in the two neighboring ZIPs.

Zillow’s typical-value measure reinforces the difference without being interchangeable with listing prices. As of July 31, 2026, Zillow reported typical home values of $234,972 in 28144, $306,014 in 28146, and $299,668 in 28147. Zillow also recorded annual changes of negative 0.6%, positive 1.8%, and positive 1.2%, respectively. When you connect those trends with current asking prices, 28144 appears to give you the widest broad-market price cushion, while the neighboring ZIPs require more deliberate targeting of condos or other attached homes below their typical market level.

AreaJuly 2026 median listing priceListing price per square footExample condo evidenceBuyer consequence
28144$267,525$177$132,000 for two bedrooms, two bathrooms, and 1,182 square feet; $285,000 for two bedrooms, two bathrooms, and 1,870 square feetYour ceiling covers varied condo sizes, but association condition can explain major price differences.
28146$362,450$189$199,000 for two bedrooms, two-and-a-half bathrooms, and 1,176 square feetYou can enter below the area median through an attached unit, provided its fees and restrictions work.
28147$382,450$190$179,000 to $217,500 among cited two-bedroom examples ranging from 1,283 to 1,400 square feetYou gain several sub-$300,000 comparisons despite a higher overall ZIP-level market.

The table’s most useful lesson is that ZIP-level affordability and unit-level value are different questions. The $177-per-square-foot figure in 28144 is only $12 below 28146 and $13 below 28147, even though the gaps between median listing prices are much larger. That relationship suggests differences in typical home size and housing mix contribute to the headline price gap. You should calculate each candidate’s asking price per interior square foot, then separately account for monthly dues, upcoming assessments, parking, storage, exterior coverage, and utilities included by the association.

Where Do You Get More Space or a Different Housing Mix?

28144 gives you the broadest visible range of property formats under your ceiling. Current evidence included the 1,182-square-foot condo at $132,000, a 1,800-square-foot condo at $260,000, and the 1,870-square-foot condo at $285,000. Detached alternatives included a five-bedroom, two-and-a-half-bath home with 2,933 square feet at $245,000 and a three-bedroom, two-bath home with 1,669 square feet on 1.62 acres at $290,000. Those houses may offer more private land or interior space, but they also shift exterior repair and site maintenance entirely to you.

That housing mix creates a decision trap: you may see a larger detached house for less than a condo and assume it is automatically better value. Yet a 2,933-square-foot house can expose you to more roofing, mechanical, exterior, and yard responsibility than a managed unit. Conversely, a condo association does not make those costs disappear; it pools and schedules them. Ask for comparable monthly ownership estimates that include principal, interest, taxes, insurance type, association dues, utilities, immediate work, and a realistic reserve for future expenses.

28147’s cited Wellington Hills units show how a concentrated condo community can simplify direct comparison. Two units were each listed with 1,400 square feet but carried asking prices of $179,000 and $212,900, while another offered 1,283 square feet at $217,500. Equal square footage does not establish equal value because renovation level, floor plan, location within the development, mechanical age, and seller motivation may differ. Use the price spread to formulate inspection and document questions, not to presume that the lowest-priced unit is the bargain.

In 28146, the cited 1,176-square-foot condo at $199,000 offers another attached alternative, but one example cannot establish the whole ZIP’s condo market. Zillow’s July 2026 inventory of 137 was below 28144’s 165 and above 28147’s 94, while new listings numbered 33, 36, and 21, respectively. Those totals cover all homes, yet they tell you how broad your monitoring effort must be. Keep saved searches for all three ZIPs and inspect every qualifying attached listing against the same cost-and-condition worksheet.

Which Markets Move Faster and Give Buyers More Leverage?

Market pace is close in 28144 and 28146 but quicker in 28147. Realtor.com reported a July 2026 median of 67 days on market in both 28144 and 28146, versus 56 days in 28147. This metric represents the midpoint for all homes, not a guaranteed timetable for an individual condo. Still, the 11-day difference tells you to complete your financing and association-document plan earlier when a strong 28147 unit appears, while recognizing that condition and price can make any listing move faster than its ZIP.

The direction of change also matters. Median days on market had risen 24.53% year over year in 28144, 25.42% in 28146, and 20.65% in 28147. Slower year-over-year pace can give you more time to inspect, compare, and seek concessions, but it does not authorize a careless low offer. Use comparable sales, listing history, defects, association obligations, and days exposed to the market to support your terms; do not use a ZIP-wide percentage as the sole reason for a price reduction.

Inventory adds another layer. Realtor.com counted 250 listings in 28144, down 7.76% year over year; 222 in 28146, up 18.13%; and 204 in 28147, up 11.57%. You therefore face the largest numerical selection in 28144 but a shrinking year-over-year pool, while both neighboring ZIPs had expanding supply. For leverage, watch whether a qualifying condo has competitors in the same development, because several similar units can help you compare condition and negotiate more effectively than hundreds of unlike detached listings.

How Do Ownership Patterns and Home Age Change Buyer Risk?

The authorized sources do not provide a reliable ZIP-level owner-occupancy percentage or a comparable median construction year for these three markets, so you should not infer either from price. Instead, determine ownership patterns at the building or association level. Ask how many units are owner-occupied, rented, delinquent, or held by one investor, and confirm whether the declaration imposes rental limits. Those details influence financing eligibility, insurance exposure, day-to-day governance, and the future buyer pool for your unit.

Home age likewise needs property-level verification. An older unit with updated plumbing, electrical service, windows, roof funding, and healthy reserves may present less near-term risk than a newer association that has underfunded shared obligations. The current 28144 condo examples range from $132,000 to $285,000, a spread large enough that physical condition and ownership structure deserve separate investigation. Review inspection findings alongside association budgets, reserve studies, insurance declarations, meeting minutes, litigation disclosures, and assessment history before interpreting the price.

Turnover can reveal pressure that a listing description will not. In 28147, multiple Wellington Hills units appeared between $179,000 and $217,500, including several with 1,400 square feet. That concentration gives you useful comparisons, but it should also prompt you to ask why several owners are selling and whether any planned project, insurance change, or assessment affects them. In 28144, the broader mix makes community-specific research equally important because the ZIP’s 67-day median cannot describe an individual building’s resale liquidity.

AreaJuly 2026 market paceFor-sale supplyOwnership and age evidenceBuyer action
2814467 median days; up 24.53% year over year250 listings; down 7.76% year over yearNo verified ZIP-level ownership or age measure; condo asking examples span $132,000 to $285,000Use added market time to review building records, but investigate what drives the wide unit-level price range.
2814667 median days; up 25.42% year over year222 listings; up 18.13% year over yearNo verified ZIP-level ownership or age measure; cited condo offers 1,176 square feetCompare the unit’s association risk with the expanding overall supply before fixing your terms.
2814756 median days; up 20.65% year over year204 listings; up 11.57% year over yearSeveral Wellington Hills examples provide direct community-level comparisonsPrepare documents early, then compare reserves, renovations, turnover reasons, and assessments across similar units.

The decisive risk question is who must pay for the next major component. With a detached house, the answer is generally you; with a condo, responsibility may be divided among you, the association, and insurers according to governing documents. The 11-day pace advantage in 28147 should not cause you to waive that inquiry. Request documents immediately and make your offer protections match the time required for lender review, insurance confirmation, inspection, and association due diligence.

Which Area Best Fits the Way You Want to Buy?

Choose 28144 when your priority is the broadest overall selection and a budget positioned above the ZIP’s $267,525 median listing price. Its $177 asking price per square foot is the lowest of the three, and current condo evidence extends from 1,182 square feet at $132,000 to 1,870 square feet at $285,000. That range gives you room to balance price and space, but it makes condition and association quality especially important. Treat savings below your ceiling as potential reserves until inspections and documents show otherwise.

Choose 28146 when a specific attached unit fits even though the surrounding market is more expensive. Its $362,450 median listing price and $189-per-square-foot measure exceed 28144, yet the cited condo at $199,000 demonstrates that property type can create an accessible entry point. With 222 listings, up 18.13% year over year, the ZIP also had expanding overall supply. You can use that growth to remain patient, while comparing the unit against other attached and detached alternatives rather than the area median alone.

Choose 28147 when you value direct comparisons among several units in an identifiable condo community and can respond to a faster median pace. Its 56-day median was the quickest of the comparison set, while the Wellington Hills examples offered 1,283 to 1,400 square feet between $179,000 and $217,500. Because the ZIP’s overall median listing price was $382,450, those condos occupy a distinctly lower price tier. Verify whether that discount reflects efficient attached ownership, dated interiors, association obligations, or some combination before deciding it is value.

No ZIP wins every category. Your best fit is the property whose total monthly cost, governance, physical condition, location, and resale audience align with how you intend to live and how much uncertainty you can absorb. Use the ZIP metrics to allocate attention: more breadth in 28144, an expanding market in 28146, and concentrated condo comparisons with quicker pace in 28147. Then let unit documents and professional inspections—not attachment to an address—control your final decision.

Home Buyer Preparation List

  1. Define your complete ceiling. Set limits for purchase price, cash to close, monthly payment, association dues, utilities, and post-closing reserves rather than relying only on the $300,000 search filter.
  2. Obtain a property-type-specific preapproval. Tell your lender that you are considering condos, because the lender may need to approve both your finances and the condominium project.
  3. Prepare proof of funds. Organize current statements for your down payment, closing costs, inspections, and reserves so a 56-day or 67-day market does not catch you unprepared.
  4. Compare all three ZIP codes. Save searches in 28144, 28146, and 28147, and keep property type, status, price, dues, size, and condition in one consistent worksheet.
  5. Verify listing status and data. Confirm availability, square footage, bedrooms, bathrooms, parking, storage, and included features because online listings and statuses can change.
  6. Calculate total monthly ownership cost. Combine the proposed loan payment, taxes, applicable insurance, association dues, utilities, and a maintenance reserve before ranking homes.
  7. Review association documents. Obtain the declaration, bylaws, rules, current budget, financial statements, reserve information, meeting minutes, insurance records, litigation disclosures, and assessment history.
  8. Verify ownership and rental patterns. Ask about owner occupancy, investor concentration, delinquencies, rental caps, lease requirements, and pending rule changes that could affect financing or resale.
  9. Compare responsibility boundaries. Determine who maintains roofs, windows, doors, plumbing lines, HVAC equipment, balconies, parking areas, landscaping, and other shared or limited-common elements.
  10. Schedule an appropriate inspection. Hire an inspector familiar with attached housing and review the unit’s structure, systems, moisture exposure, safety items, and visible shared-component concerns.
  11. Investigate insurance. Compare the association’s master policy with the unit policy you need, and verify deductibles, exclusions, loss-assessment coverage, and lender acceptability.
  12. Price repairs and assessments. Obtain estimates for significant findings and clarify whether announced or likely capital projects could create additional charges after closing.
  13. Negotiate from comparable evidence. Use similar units, listing history, market time, condition, dues, and documented defects to support price, credits, repairs, or contingency terms.
  14. Complete the final reviews. Read the appraisal, title work, loan disclosure, closing statement, association updates, and final walkthrough findings before authorizing closing.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is a 28144 condo below $300,000 automatically a better deal than a house?

No. The cited 28144 inventory included condos and detached houses below your ceiling, including a $260,000 condo with 1,800 square feet and a $245,000 house with 2,933 square feet. Compare maintenance responsibility, lot, condition, insurance, association costs, repairs, and resale audience before comparing price.

Can you use the 28144 median listing price to value a condo?

Use the July 2026 median of $267,525 only as broad market context. It combines unlike housing types, while a condo’s value depends heavily on interior condition, community sales, dues, reserves, restrictions, insurance, parking, and shared-building obligations.

Where should you act most quickly?

28147 had the fastest July 2026 median at 56 days, compared with 67 days in both 28144 and 28146. Prepare financing and request association documents quickly there, but retain appropriate protections because ZIP-level pace does not measure an individual unit’s risks.

Why can two similarly sized condos have different prices?

In 28147, cited 1,400-square-foot units appeared at $179,000 and $212,900. Differences may involve condition, location within the community, mechanical systems, renovations, seller circumstances, or association factors, so verify those items instead of assuming the cheaper unit offers superior value.

What is the most important document check before closing?

There is no single sufficient document. You need the governing documents, budget, financial statements, reserve information, insurance coverage, meeting minutes, assessment history, litigation disclosures, and rental rules together because each reveals a different part of your cost, financing, and resale exposure.

3Affordability

If you are searching for condos for sale under $300,000 in 28144, the headline price can create a misleading sense of affordability. Zillow’s recently retrieved results showed several qualifying Salisbury condos between $125,000 and $285,000, but their monthly HOA charges ranged from $221 to $435 where disclosed. That spread matters because an HOA payment can consume borrowing room just as surely as a larger mortgage, while also changing which maintenance costs remain your responsibility.

You therefore need to compare the ownership package, not merely the asking prices. A $285,000 Prince Charles residence offered 1,870 square feet, an elevator and a $409 monthly HOA fee, whereas a $125,000 Wiltshire Village unit offered 958 square feet and a $281 fee. The first buys more space and reported updates; the second reduces the loan amount substantially, yet neither can be judged responsibly until you review association finances, insurance obligations, property condition and your cash after closing.

Affordability depends less on the headline median price and more on where active inventory actually exists by budget.

Homes by Price Range

< $300K has the highest displayed value, 172 homes; $1–1.5M has the lowest, 1 homes. The gap is 171 homes.

180  0
172<$300K
66$300–500K
23$500–750K
6$750K–1M
1$1–1.5M
2$1.5M+

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

What Your Budget Buys

Single-Family has the highest displayed value, $257,450; Condo has the lowest, $137,000. The gap is $120,450.

Condo$137K
Townhome$246K
Single-Family$257K

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

The inventory also spans different lifestyles and risk profiles. Realtor.com described a $214,900 downtown loft with 1 bedroom, 1 bathroom, 1,094 square feet, garage parking and a $221 monthly HOA fee, while Zillow described a $129,900 Wiltshire Village unit with 2 bedrooms, 1.5 bathrooms and 960 square feet. Your realistic budget must account for whether you value downtown access, additional bedrooms, an elevator, amenities, recent mechanical work or a lower recurring fee—and whether the association can fund what it promises.

What Home Price Fits Your Income in 28144?

Observed 28144 condo choices and the affordability decision each presents
Observed listingProperty factsRecurring or financing factBuyer meaning
$125,000 at 1300 Larchmont Place, Unit 3112 bedrooms, 1.5 bathrooms, 958 square feet; built in 1974$281 monthly HOA; cash or conventional terms reportedThe smaller loan can preserve income capacity, but the HOA and older construction still require document and condition review.
$129,900 at 1300 Larchmont Place, Unit 4112 bedrooms, 1.5 bathrooms, 960 square feet$135 per square footThe modest price does not establish the final monthly cost; verify the current fee, insurance and assessment exposure.
$214,900 at 322 East Council Street1 bedroom, 1 bathroom, 1,094 square feet; built in 1999$221 monthly HOA; Realtor.com estimated $1,547 monthly at a 6.588% 30-year fixed rateThe payment estimate gives you a screening figure, while the downtown format and ownership documents determine the practical fit.
$285,000 at 300 North Fulton Street, Unit 242 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 1,870 square feet; built in 1972$409 monthly HOA; cash or conventional terms reportedThe largest observed home carries the highest listed price and a substantial fixed fee, so income qualification alone is insufficient.

These listings provide purchase ranges, but they do not provide universal income bands or debt-to-income limits. Your lender must calculate those from your verified gross income, down payment, credit profile and existing obligations. Use the table as a price-screening tool: ask for written loan scenarios on the specific unit because condo eligibility and HOA dues can alter approval even when your income appears sufficient.

The contrast between Unit 311 and Unit 24 is especially revealing. Their asking prices differ by $160,000, but their reported HOA payments differ by only $128 each month. A lower-priced condo can consequently deliver meaningful mortgage relief without eliminating fixed association costs, while the higher-priced residence must justify its 1,870 square feet, 2 full bathrooms, reported renovations and elevator access within your actual lifestyle.

Price per square foot adds context but not a verdict. Unit 311 was offered at $130 per square foot, Unit 24 at $152, and the East Council loft at $196. Those figures connect price with interior area, yet they do not equal value across a 1974 two-level Wiltshire unit, a renovated 1972 elevator building and a 1999 downtown loft; you should compare each against similar units in the same association before negotiating.

What Will Monthly Homeownership Actually Cost?

Monthly ownership components supported by retrieved listing data
Cost componentRetrieved exampleWhy it mattersWhat you should verify
Principal and interest$1,097 in Realtor.com’s East Council estimateThis is only the loan portion and changes with your rate, term and down payment.Obtain a unit-specific Loan Estimate rather than adopting a portal estimate.
Property tax$145 monthly in that estimate; Unit 24 reported $2,452 for 2025Taxes continue after the mortgage ends and may not match a portal calculation.Confirm the latest bill, assessment and lender escrow figure.
Home insurance$84 monthly in the East Council estimateA condo owner’s policy must coordinate with the association’s master policy.Price coverage after reviewing deductibles, exclusions and owner responsibility.
HOA fee$221 at East Council, $281 at Unit 311 and $409 at Unit 24The mandatory fee affects qualification and can change after purchase.Read the budget, dues history, reserves, minutes and assessment notices.
UtilitiesNot included in Zillow’s displayed payment breakdownAn omitted recurring bill makes an advertised payment incomplete.Request actual unit bills and identify services included in dues.
Repairs and reservesNo recurring amount supplied by the retrieved listingsInterior systems and association assessments can still require cash.Set your reserve only after inspection and document review quantify exposure.

The $1,547 Realtor.com estimate for East Council illustrates why you should inspect the components. It used a 6.588% 30-year fixed average rate and displayed $1,097 for principal and interest, $145 for property tax and $84 for insurance alongside the listing’s $221 HOA fee. Because calculators depend on assumptions, the useful decision is not whether you can tolerate the headline total today, but whether you can tolerate a lender’s current, personalized total plus omitted utilities and repairs.

Taxes demonstrate the same need for address-level evidence. Unit 24 reported $2,452 in 2025 property taxes and a $196,954 tax assessment, while the East Council listing reported $1,741 in 2025 taxes. Those costs belong to different units and cannot be transferred to another listing; obtain the latest bill for the exact legal unit and ask whether the lender’s escrow calculation reflects it.

Insurance requires two connected policies. The portal’s $84 East Council estimate represents a buyer-side projection, but a condominium’s master policy controls which building losses and deductibles belong to the association or owners. Have your insurance agent read that policy before you exhaust your inspection period, then quote the unit policy and any loss-assessment coverage that fits the documented exposure.

Finally, treat maintenance as a reserve decision rather than an invented percentage. Unit 311’s listing reported newer flooring, HVAC and water heater, while Unit 24 reported updated bathrooms, flooring and laundry space. Those improvements may reduce some near-term uncertainty, but they do not replace an inspection or reveal the association’s roof, exterior and infrastructure funding; verify dates, permits and responsibility boundaries.

How Much Cash Should You Have Before Closing?

Your cash target begins with the down payment and expands to lender charges, prepaid items, inspection expenses and post-closing reserves. The retrieved listings do not provide a universal closing-cost percentage, so any generic shortcut would falsely convert an unknown into a promise. Request a written Loan Estimate for each serious property and a closing worksheet before deciding that the money in your account is sufficient.

Financing terms also narrow your route. Unit 24 reported cash and conventional terms, while Unit 311 reported cash or conventional financing; a separate Wiltshire listing at $162,000 reported cash, conventional and VA loan terms. These are marketing disclosures, not guarantees of approval, so have your lender review the association early and confirm that your intended loan program works for that exact project.

Inspection money protects your larger commitment. Unit 311 was built in 1974, Unit 24 in 1972 and the East Council loft in 1999, which means age, conversion details, shared systems and owner-maintained components may differ materially. Schedule an inspection suited to the unit, review repair findings with the governing documents, and keep enough uncommitted cash to address the responsibilities that remain yours.

Liquidity must survive closing because association risk does not end at deed recording. A $281 or $409 monthly fee may fund ordinary operations, yet the fee alone says nothing about reserve adequacy or pending projects. Read recent financial statements, budgets, meeting minutes, insurance information and assessment notices; if those documents reveal uncertainty, preserve more cash or renegotiate instead of stretching to the purchase ceiling.

Is Renting or Buying the Better Financial Fit in 28144?

The strongest retrieved rent comparison comes from Zillow’s Unit 311 page: a $1,355 monthly Rent Zestimate against a $125,000 asking price and $281 HOA fee. The figure is an automated estimate rather than a lease quote, but it shows why price-to-rent comparisons require all-in ownership costs. Compare the estimate with actual available rentals, then place the loan payment, taxes, insurance, dues, repairs and transaction costs on the ownership side.

A higher-priced example shifts the balance. Unit 24 carried a $1,662 Rent Zestimate, a $285,000 asking price and $409 monthly HOA fee. Connected with its 1,870 square feet and reported renovations, those facts suggest a different lifestyle and buyer pool than the 958-square-foot Wiltshire unit, so you should not infer that one rent-versus-own result applies across 28144.

Your hold period is the decision hinge, although the sources do not supply a defensible local break-even year. Buying creates upfront and eventual selling costs, while renting preserves mobility and transfers many repair risks to an owner. Ask your lender and agent to model your intended holding period with your actual cash, financing and expected disposition costs; if a job or household change could force an early sale, the flexibility of renting deserves extra weight.

Buying becomes more persuasive when you value control, can maintain reserves and expect to stay long enough for transaction costs to be absorbed. Renting becomes more persuasive when the ownership total strains monthly cash flow or when association and condition risks remain unclear. Use the $1,355 and $1,662 estimates as starting references only, then replace them with live lease evidence before making the choice.

How Do Rates, HOA Costs and Property Condition Change Your Budget?

Rate sensitivity is visible in the East Council example because Realtor.com tied its $1,547 estimate to a 6.588% 30-year fixed average rate. Your offered rate can differ with credit, down payment, occupancy and lender, so that figure is a snapshot rather than a commitment. Request side-by-side Loan Estimates on the same price and lock date; otherwise, a changing rate can be mistaken for a property difference.

HOA drag can overturn a price-first ranking. The reported fee was $221 at East Council, $281 at Unit 311, $409 at Unit 24 and $435 at the $162,000 Wiltshire Unit 504. The $214 monthly spread between the lowest and highest examples matters every month, but fee size alone does not identify the better association; compare what each fee covers, its reserve strength and the maintenance shifted away from you.

Condition changes both cash requirements and negotiation strategy. Unit 24’s listing described updated bathrooms, new flooring, fresh paint and a renovated laundry space, while Unit 311 reported newer HVAC and water heater alongside updated windows and finishes. Verify every claim through invoices, permits and inspection because cosmetic work, mechanical replacements and common-element projects solve different problems.

Fixer exposure is clearest in the $289,000 Player Court listing, which was described as an under-construction, as-is opportunity with 3 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms. That property should not be compared directly with finished condos on price, because completion scope, contractor availability, financing eligibility and occupancy timing can reshape the effective budget. Obtain written bids and lender approval before treating unused room below $300,000 as renovation capacity.

When Does Buying in 28144 Make Financial Sense?

Buying makes sense when the exact unit fits both your monthly budget and your need for resilient cash. The retrieved qualifying choices ranged from $125,000 to $285,000, with disclosed HOA fees from $221 to $435, demonstrating that the same search ceiling contains very different obligations. Choose the combination that leaves room for ordinary living costs, repairs and association surprises rather than simply selecting the maximum approval.

The case strengthens when the property’s design supports your likely hold period. The 1-bedroom East Council loft pairs downtown Arts District access and garage parking with 1,094 square feet, while Unit 24 pairs 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 1,870 square feet and elevator access. Think ahead to work patterns, household changes and resale audience, because an inexpensive mismatch can become costly if it sends you back to market early.

Waiting is financially sensible when financing is uncertain, reserves would be depleted or association documents remain unavailable. Renting can be the better bridge when it preserves flexibility while you improve cash or credit, especially because the supplied sources do not establish a universal local break-even period. A sound decision is the one you can sustain under documented costs—not the one that merely qualifies on closing day.

Home Buyer Preparation List

  1. Define the monthly amount you can sustain after groceries, transportation, debt payments and savings rather than using the $300,000 search ceiling as your budget.
  2. Prepare income, asset, debt and credit documentation, then obtain a current preapproval for the loan program you actually intend to use.
  3. Compare written financing scenarios for specific units because reported listing terms ranged from cash and conventional options to a Wiltshire listing that also mentioned VA financing.
  4. Verify the current HOA fee and included services; retrieved examples ranged from $221 to $435 monthly.
  5. Review association budgets, reserves, governing documents, meeting minutes, litigation disclosures, insurance and pending assessment notices.
  6. Confirm the latest property-tax bill for the legal unit rather than borrowing the $1,741 or $2,452 examples from another address.
  7. Request the master insurance policy and have your insurer identify owner coverage, deductibles, exclusions and loss-assessment needs.
  8. Schedule a unit inspection appropriate to the building’s age, shared systems and the maintenance responsibilities assigned by the documents.
  9. Verify claimed renovations and mechanical replacements through receipts, dates, warranties and permits where applicable.
  10. Compare the unit with genuinely similar condos in the same project before relying on prices per square foot ranging from $130 to $196.
  11. Prepare a closing-cash worksheet that includes the down payment, lender charges, prepaids, inspections and moving expenses.
  12. Preserve an emergency reserve after closing instead of using every available dollar for the purchase.
  13. Negotiate only after connecting inspection findings, association risk, market time and financing constraints to a documented request.
  14. Complete a final walk-through and verify agreed repairs, included appliances, parking, storage, keys and association access before closing.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can you assume every 28144 condo under $300,000 will qualify for conventional financing?

No. Unit 24 and Unit 311 advertised conventional terms, but project eligibility depends on the lender’s review of the specific association. Ask for that review before your due-diligence deadline.

Is the lowest-priced condo automatically the cheapest to own?

No. The $125,000 Unit 311 carried a $281 monthly HOA fee, while the $214,900 East Council loft reported $221. Add financing, taxes, insurance, utilities, repairs and assessment exposure before ranking either choice.

Does a high HOA fee always make a condo a poor value?

No. Unit 24’s $409 fee accompanied an elevator building, while Unit 504’s $435 fee accompanied reported community pool, dog-park and tennis amenities. What matters is whether the services benefit you and whether association finances support them.

Should you rely on a portal’s estimated monthly payment?

Use it only for preliminary screening. Realtor.com’s $1,547 East Council estimate depended on a 6.588% 30-year fixed average rate and displayed assumed tax and insurance amounts; your lender and insurer must replace those assumptions.

What is the clearest reason to pause before making an offer?

Pause when essential documents or costs remain unknown. If you cannot verify the HOA budget, insurance, assessments, inspection exposure or unit-specific financing, the asking price does not yet tell you whether the purchase is affordable.

4Schools

When you search for condos for sale under $300,000 in 28144, the price ceiling looks straightforward, but the school question is not. Realtor.com’s recent ZIP-code results showed several qualifying condos, including homes listed at $125,000, $129,900, $132,000, $214,900, and $285,000. Those prices span very different buildings, ownership costs, layouts, and locations, so you should not assume that every listing carries the same school path simply because every address shares the 28144 ZIP code.

The practical issue is that a listing page may identify nearby schools, agent-reported schools, or both, while enrollment eligibility depends on the exact address. One downtown condo listing named Elizabeth Duncan Koontz Elementary, Knox Middle, and Salisbury High in its school-information fields, while another downtown listing described Carroll T. Overton Elementary and North Rowan Middle among nearby schools. That distinction matters because “nearby” does not mean “assigned,” and a condo purchase should not proceed on a portal label alone.

You therefore need to treat school research as part of property due diligence, alongside financing, inspection, insurance, and association review. Realtor.com identifies the schools discussed here as part of Rowan-Salisbury School District, but its school pages also direct buyers to contact the school or district to verify enrollment eligibility. Your safest approach is to compare the available evidence, obtain written confirmation for the exact unit address, and investigate transportation, programs, and grade progression before those issues influence your offer.

How Do You Verify Which Schools Serve a Home in 28144 NC?

Start with the complete street address, including the condominium unit number. The unit matters because your lender, insurer, association, and school district all evaluate a specific legal property rather than a general neighborhood. Realtor.com’s active listing at 322 E Council Street reported Elizabeth Koontz Elementary, Knox Middle, and Salisbury High in the listing’s school-information section. Yet the same portal’s nearby-school presentation is not itself an enrollment guarantee, so you still need confirmation from Rowan-Salisbury School District.

Your first call or written inquiry should ask which elementary, middle, and high school currently serves the address. Request the effective school year, because boundaries and operating arrangements can change. If your purchase overlaps an upcoming academic year, ask whether the answer will remain valid after closing. Save the response with your transaction records, and repeat the verification shortly before your due-diligence or contingency deadline if school eligibility materially affects your decision.

Next, separate assignment from access. An assigned school is not the same as a choice program, transfer opportunity, or school that merely appears close on a map. Ask whether any desired program requires a separate application, whether admission depends on available seats, and whether acceptance continues through later grades. You should also ask whether district transportation serves that program, because a choice that requires daily family transportation can alter work schedules and the real cost of owning the condo.

The ZIP code itself illustrates why this process matters. Carroll T. Overton Elementary is located at 1825 West Park Road in 28144, Knox Middle at 1625 West Park Road in 28144, and Salisbury High at 500 Lincolnton Road in 28144. Elizabeth Duncan Koontz Elementary, however, is listed at 685 East Ritchie Road in 28146 even though it appears in the school fields for a 28144 downtown condo. School service follows district rules, not postal-code matching.

Which Elementary School Options Should Buyers Compare?

Two elementary names recur in the authorized listing and school data: Carroll T. Overton Elementary and Elizabeth Duncan Koontz Elementary. Realtor.com describes both as Rowan-Salisbury district schools serving kindergarten through fifth grade. Overton’s school page reported 311 students and an 11-to-1 student-teacher ratio; Koontz’s page reported 515 students and a 7-to-1 ratio. These figures describe reported enrollment and staffing relationships, not classroom size or a promise about your child’s individual experience.

The contrast gives you useful questions rather than an automatic ranking. Koontz’s reported enrollment was 204 students larger, while its reported student-teacher ratio was lower. That combination may reflect staffing, program structure, data timing, or other operational differences that the headline figures cannot explain. Ask each school how classes are organized, which services are available in the grade you need, and whether current enrollment differs from the portal’s published figure.

Portal ratings also require restraint. Realtor.com displayed a GreatSchools rating of 2 out of 10 for Overton and 1 out of 10 for Koontz, along with a 3-out-of-5 parent rating for each school based on 14 reviews apiece. The GreatSchools figures are third-party summaries, while parent reviews are subjective and may not represent current leadership or every family. Use them to identify subjects for investigation, then compare school visits, official information, and answers to questions relevant to your child.

Property context changes the comparison further. The $285,000 condo at 300 N Fulton Street had 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 1,870 square feet, a 1972 construction year, and a reported $409 monthly association fee; Realtor.com named Overton among its nearby schools. The $214,900 condo at 322 E Council Street had 1 bedroom, 1 bathroom, 1,094 square feet, a 1999 construction year, and a reported $221 monthly fee; its listing fields named Koontz. You are comparing complete housing-and-school packages, not purchasing a rating in isolation.

Which Middle School Options Should Buyers Compare?

Knox Middle and North Rowan Middle both appear in the supplied 28144 listing results, but they do not appear in the same way. The 322 E Council Street listing identified Knox in its school-information fields, whereas the 300 N Fulton Street page named North Rowan Middle among schools near the property. That wording difference should stop you from assuming that either school is assigned before the district checks the exact unit.

Realtor.com describes Knox Middle as serving grades 6 through 8 in Rowan-Salisbury School District. Its school page reported 514 students, an 11-to-1 student-teacher ratio, and no available GreatSchools rating. A missing rating is not a zero and should not be treated as one. It means the displayed comparison lacks that summary measure, so you need direct information about curriculum, support services, electives, school climate, and the student’s transition into sixth grade.

The North Rowan Middle data surfaced differently. A Realtor.com neighborhood result described the school as serving grades 6 through 8, with 440 students and a 2-out-of-10 GreatSchools rating. Because that result concerned nearby schools rather than a verified assignment for every 28144 condo, its strongest value is as a research lead. Confirm eligibility first, then ask how the school’s current programs and transportation would fit your household.

Grade progression deserves special attention when you expect to hold the condo for several years. An elementary assignment does not by itself establish the future middle-school path, and a transfer or choice placement may have separate continuation rules. Ask the district to map the full progression for the address, then test the daily logistics at the times your household would actually travel. That turns an abstract school name into a realistic ownership decision.

Which High School Options Should Buyers Compare?

Salisbury High is the high-school name consistently associated with the two highlighted downtown condos. Realtor.com’s school page lists it as a Rowan-Salisbury district school serving grades 9 through 12 at 500 Lincolnton Road. The page reported 959 students, a 14-to-1 student-teacher ratio, and a GreatSchools rating of 3 out of 10. Those numbers establish scale and a third-party comparison point, but they do not tell you whether a particular course, activity, or support service meets your student’s needs.

You should ask about the specific academic sequence that matters to your household rather than relying on a general score. Realtor.com’s page displayed test-score categories including Biology, English 2, Math 1, Math 3, and Biology I, although the retrieved data did not provide percentages. Their presence tells you which subjects warrant questions, not how a student will perform. Request current program details and course availability directly from the school or district.

High-school planning also affects your anticipated ownership period. If your child is several years from ninth grade, verify whether the address’s progression is expected to lead to Salisbury High and whether any desired program requires an application. If resale is likely before then, retain the district’s current assignment response without representing it as permanent. Future buyers should conduct their own verification because assignments, programs, and transportation can change.

School and qualifying-condo facts to investigate
School or propertySupplied factsWhat you should do
Carroll T. Overton ElementaryKindergarten–fifth grade; 311 students; 11-to-1 ratio; GreatSchools 2 out of 10Confirm exact-address assignment and ask how current classes and services compare with the published figures.
Elizabeth Duncan Koontz ElementaryKindergarten–fifth grade; 515 students; 7-to-1 ratio; GreatSchools 1 out of 10Ask whether the address is assigned despite the school’s 28146 postal address and verify present programs.
Knox MiddleSixth–eighth grade; 514 students; 11-to-1 ratio; no displayed GreatSchools ratingDo not interpret the missing rating as performance; investigate curriculum, supports, and transportation directly.
North Rowan MiddleSixth–eighth grade; 440 students; GreatSchools 2 out of 10 in a nearby-school resultDetermine whether it is assigned, merely nearby, or relevant through another district option.
Salisbury HighNinth–twelfth grade; 959 students; 14-to-1 ratio; GreatSchools 3 out of 10Verify progression and compare the particular courses, activities, and services your student may use.
300 N Fulton Street condo$285,000; 2 bedrooms; 2 bathrooms; 1,870 square feet; $409 monthly association feeConfirm assignment and decide whether the space, fee, building age, and school logistics work together.
322 E Council Street condo$214,900; 1 bedroom; 1 bathroom; 1,094 square feet; $221 monthly association feeVerify listing-reported schools and compare capacity, parking, ownership documents, and monthly cost.

How Do School Performance and Program Choices Compare?

The displayed GreatSchools ratings run from 1 out of 10 at Koontz to 3 out of 10 at Salisbury High, with Overton and the surfaced North Rowan Middle result at 2 out of 10; Knox had no displayed rating. GreatSchools explains that its ratings use factors including state-test performance, progress, college readiness, and how schools serve students from different backgrounds. That makes a rating a composite screening tool, not a complete description of instruction, safety, culture, or fit.

Ratios and enrollment add context but still require interpretation. Overton’s 311 students and 11-to-1 ratio differ from Koontz’s 515 students and 7-to-1 ratio, while Knox reported 514 students at 11 to 1 and Salisbury High reported 959 at 14 to 1. You cannot infer a typical class size from those ratios because a student-teacher calculation may include educators working outside a conventional classroom. Ask for current grade-level organization and support staffing.

Likewise, compare ratings only within their definitions. A kindergarten-through-fifth-grade school and a ninth-through-twelfth-grade school serve different ages, administer different assessments, and offer different programs. Salisbury High’s displayed test categories include high-school subjects, while the elementary pages display math, reading, and science categories. The practical response is to compare like grades and relevant services, then investigate any unusually important result with the school.

Program choice creates another layer of uncertainty. A program can be appealing but unavailable to your address, full when you apply, or unsupported by district transportation. Ask for the application calendar, eligibility rules, seat-allocation process, continuation policy, and transportation terms in writing. If participation is essential, structure your property decision around confirmed access rather than assuming that geographic proximity or district residence guarantees a place.

Address, assignment, transportation, and transition checks
Decision pointEvidence availableRemaining uncertaintyBuyer action
Exact assignment322 E Council listing fields name Koontz, Knox, and Salisbury High.Portal information does not guarantee enrollment.Submit the complete unit address to the district and retain its response.
Nearby-school label300 N Fulton lists Overton, North Rowan Middle, and Salisbury High nearby.Nearby may not mean assigned.Ask the district to distinguish assigned schools from map proximity.
Choice accessThe retrieved portal data does not establish a guaranteed choice seat.Eligibility, capacity, and continuation may vary.Obtain current application and seat rules before relying on a program.
TransportationThe retrieved listings do not confirm district transportation for each option.Routes and choice-program service remain unknown.Verify pickup eligibility, route expectations, and family driving obligations.
Elementary transitionOverton and Koontz both serve kindergarten through fifth grade.The next assigned school cannot be inferred from the elementary name alone.Request the current middle-school progression for the exact address.
Middle transitionKnox and North Rowan Middle serve sixth through eighth grade.Future high-school progression and transfer continuity require confirmation.Ask for the complete pathway through ninth grade before committing.
TimingSchool and listing data represent a current snapshot.Rules can change before enrollment or resale.Recheck during the contract period and again before enrollment.

How Should School Options Affect Your Home-Buying Decision?

Once assignments are verified, place school logistics beside the condo’s total monthly obligation. At 300 N Fulton Street, the reported $409 monthly association fee was $188 higher than the $221 fee at 322 E Council Street. The Fulton unit also offered 776 more square feet and an additional bedroom. That is not evidence that either property is the better value; it shows why you must compare space, fee exposure, building condition, household fit, and school logistics as one package.

The lower-priced Larchmont-area condos create a different decision. Realtor.com showed qualifying examples at $125,000 for 958 square feet, $129,900 for 960 square feet, and $132,000 for 1,182 square feet. The $132,000 listing reported a $387 monthly association fee, a 1983 construction year, and unspecified schools in its listing fields. A lower purchase price may preserve cash, but the association obligation and unresolved assignment still require investigation before you call it affordable.

Think about hold period without claiming that a school rating causes appreciation. A future buyer may care about verified assignment, but that buyer will also assess association finances, maintenance, insurance, layout, parking, building age, and resale competition. Keep your marketing expectations disciplined: document what the district confirms today, avoid promising tomorrow’s boundary, and choose a condo that remains workable even if school or family plans change.

Finally, make the offer reflect unresolved risk. If assignment, transportation, or program access is essential, consult your real-estate and legal professionals about appropriate contract timing and protections. Do not waive meaningful diligence because a portal displays familiar school names. The best under-$300,000 purchase is the one whose legal unit, recurring costs, physical condition, ownership rules, and verified school pathway all fit your resources.

Home Buyer Preparation List

  1. Prepare a written housing budget that includes the purchase price, loan payment, taxes, insurance, utilities, association fee, and a repair reserve.
  2. Complete lender preapproval and tell the lender that you are considering a condominium, because the unit and association may both require review.
  3. Compare qualifying listings by property type, living area, bedroom count, building age, condition, parking, association obligations, and location before comparing price.
  4. Verify the complete legal address and unit number so the lender, insurer, district, inspector, and closing professional evaluate the same property.
  5. Request written school-assignment confirmation from Rowan-Salisbury School District for the relevant academic year instead of relying on nearby-school labels.
  6. Review choice-program eligibility, application timing, seat availability, continuation rules, and transportation before treating a program as accessible.
  7. Compare elementary, middle, and high-school progression, then identify where another application or address verification will be needed.
  8. Schedule school inquiries or visits focused on current programs, grade-level organization, student support, activities, and daily logistics.
  9. Review association declarations, bylaws, budgets, reserves, insurance, meeting minutes, assessments, litigation, leasing restrictions, and owner responsibilities.
  10. Schedule an appropriate inspection and investigate unit systems, moisture, structure-related concerns, shared components, and repairs not covered by the association.
  11. Prepare an insurance quote that accounts for the association’s master policy and the coverage, deductible, and loss-assessment protection you may need.
  12. Compare the actual route to school, work, care, and routine destinations at realistic travel times, including any transportation you must provide.
  13. Negotiate price, credits, repairs, timing, and contingencies based on verified costs and unresolved issues rather than the list price alone.
  14. Complete a final document review and walk-through before closing, confirming that financing, association approval, insurance, repairs, and school diligence remain satisfactory.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does a 28144 ZIP code guarantee the same schools for every condo?

No. The supplied listings associate different elementary and middle-school names with properties inside 28144, and one listing-linked elementary school has a 28146 address. Ask Rowan-Salisbury School District to verify the complete condo address and unit rather than using the ZIP code as a boundary.

Can you rely on the schools displayed on Realtor.com?

You can use them as research leads, but not as enrollment promises. The portal distinguishes listing information from nearby-school information and advises buyers to contact the school or district to verify eligibility. Preserve the district’s written response if assignment affects your purchase.

What does “no rating available” mean for Knox Middle?

It means Realtor.com did not display a GreatSchools rating for Knox in the retrieved data. It does not mean the school earned a score of zero. Evaluate its current programs, services, staffing context, and fit through direct research.

Should the lowest-priced condo automatically leave the most room in your budget?

Not necessarily. One $132,000 condo reported a $387 monthly association fee, while the $214,900 downtown condo reported $221 monthly. Financing, insurance, association health, repairs, and included services determine the fuller cost, so compare verified monthly and long-term obligations.

Will a particular school assignment guarantee stronger resale value?

No supplied evidence establishes that causation, and assignments can change. Resale depends on a broader package that includes price, condition, layout, association finances, ownership restrictions, building age, location, buyer demand, and the school information a future buyer independently verifies.

5Market Outlook

Searching for condos for sale under $300,000 in 28144 puts you in a market where affordability exists, but the headline price does not tell you whether a unit is financially comfortable. Realtor.com’s August 2026 ZIP-level report placed the median listing price at $267,525, while Zillow reported a $234,972 typical home value as of July 31, 2026. Those figures measure different things—current asking prices versus estimated values across the housing stock—but together they tell you that a $300,000 ceiling is realistic rather than unusually low. Your real task is to separate a manageable condo from one whose dues, assessments, insurance structure, or deferred maintenance strain your monthly budget.

The condo choices themselves show why comparisons require context. Realtor.com displayed two-bedroom units at $125,000, $129,900, $132,000, and $285,000, with reported living areas ranging from 958 to 1,870 square feet. Another one-bedroom condo appeared at $220,000 with 1,094 square feet, while a two-bedroom unit listed at $236,000 with 912 square feet was already contingent. You should not conclude that the lowest price is automatically the best value: the ownership structure, association finances, interior condition, building age, location, and repair exposure can matter more than the difference between two asking prices.

Read the 30000 Area outlook through three current signals: how much supply is available, how much pricing power sellers hold right now, and where that supply sits by price.

Current Inventory Baseline

Listed homes by property type.

500  0
242Single-Family
13Townhome
10Condo
Single-Family has the highest displayed value, 242 homes; Condo has the lowest, 10 homes. The gap is 232 homes.

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Current Price Mix

Listed homes in the three displayed price ranges.

200  0
172Under $300K
89$300K–$750K
9$750K+
Under $300K has the highest displayed value, 172 homes; $750K+ has the lowest, 9 homes. The gap is 163 homes.

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Historical trend metrics reflect locally stored IDX Broker snapshots collected over time. Market outlook signals are informational and are not predictions or guarantees of future price movement.

Timing also deserves a more careful reading than “buy now” or “wait.” Realtor.com characterized 28144 as balanced in August 2026, reported that homes sold for approximately asking price on average, and measured a 67-day median market time. Meanwhile, Freddie Mac’s national average for a 30-year fixed mortgage reached 6.76% on September 10, 2026. Longer marketing time can give you room to investigate and negotiate, yet financing costs can erase the benefit of a modest price reduction. You should therefore make your decision from the combined monthly cost, condition evidence, association documents, and expected ownership period—not from one market forecast.

What Is the Market Telling Buyers Right Now in 28144 NC?

The current signal is measured buyer leverage, not a distressed market. Realtor.com counted 250 active listings across 28144 in August 2026, down 7.76% from a year earlier and 2.16% from the prior month. Fewer listings ordinarily limit choice, but the same report showed median days on market rising 24.53% year over year and 22.22% month over month to 67 days. When inventory contracts while listings take longer to move, you should interpret the combination as selective demand: attractive, properly priced homes may hold firm, while stale or condition-compromised properties can invite closer scrutiny and more assertive terms.

Prices reinforce that reading. Realtor.com’s $267,525 median list price was 4.02% lower than a year earlier, while its $177-per-square-foot figure was 2.13% higher. The first metric describes the midpoint of asking prices; the second adjusts for reported living area. Their different directions may reflect changes in the mix of homes offered rather than a universal price decline. For a condo buyer, that means you should compare units within the same complex or ownership type before using ZIP-wide figures. A smaller renovated condo can command more per square foot than a larger unit needing work without contradicting the broader trend.

Zillow supplies another useful lens. Its $234,972 typical home value was down 0.6% over the preceding year, while its July 2026 median list price was $266,133 and June median sale price was $254,630. These measures cover homes broadly, not only condos under your cap, so they are benchmarks rather than appraisals. Still, the gap between asking and sale measures supports disciplined underwriting. Ask your agent for recent comparable condo sales, then adjust for bedroom count, square footage, renovation quality, parking, association obligations, and any special assessment instead of treating the ZIP median as the unit’s fair value.

The under-$300,000 search page contained 168 homes of multiple property types, not 168 condos. That distinction matters because a detached home’s lot, exterior responsibility, and insurance profile differ from condominium ownership. Among the displayed condos, asking prices spanned $125,000 to $285,000, so the available condo segment was internally diverse as well. Use the broad search to understand competing alternatives, but compare a condo directly with another condo before deciding whether its price is favorable. Your negotiating leverage comes from a defensible comparison, not merely from pointing to a cheaper detached house.

What Could Matter Over the Next 3–6 Months?

Over the short horizon, you should plan around scenarios rather than pretend the local data supplies a precise forecast. The balanced-market designation and 100% average sale-to-list ratio suggest that correctly priced homes were generally meeting buyers near asking price in August 2026. Yet the 67-day median pace gives you time to identify listings that have outlasted the typical exposure. If a condo crosses that benchmark without a competing offer, you can ask whether price, condition, financing eligibility, or association concerns explain the delay and shape your offer accordingly.

A stronger short-term market would likely show new demand absorbing choices faster, especially because Realtor.com reported active inventory already down 7.76% year over year. In that scenario, a well-documented, move-in-ready unit may give you less room to negotiate price. Your protection is preparation: secure underwriting, review disclosures quickly, and decide your maximum combined payment before touring. Do not waive an inspection simply because the unit appears polished; a condo purchase includes shared systems and association obligations that may not be visible inside the unit.

A softer scenario would extend market times beyond the current 67-day median or continue the 4.02% annual decline in median asking price. That would strengthen your case for a credit, repair, rate buydown, or lower price, particularly when the listing has unresolved maintenance. Waiting only makes sense, however, if the improvement in terms exceeds the costs of remaining in your current housing. Realtor.com placed median rent at $1,315 per month in August 2026, down 10.05% year over year, so renters with flexible leases may have more breathing room than buyers facing an immediate move.

What Could Matter Over the Next 12–24 Months?

Zillow’s one-year forecast for 28144 was positive 0.9% as of July 31, 2026. That is a modest model-based outlook, not a guarantee for every condo or even every property in the ZIP code. Applied only as a planning scenario, it implies broadly steady values rather than a dramatic bargain appearing automatically. If you wait solely for a major decline, you are making a larger bet than the published forecast supports. If you buy, you should still choose a unit you can hold comfortably because transaction costs and property-specific problems can overwhelm a small market-wide change.

Supply will be equally important. Zillow counted 165 for-sale properties and 36 new listings on July 31, while Realtor.com counted 250 active listings in August. Because platforms can use different collection dates and definitions, you should not subtract or combine those figures. Read them as separate snapshots showing that inventory exists but is not unlimited. In a small condo subset, one or two new listings in a desired complex can materially change your choices, so saved-search alerts and building-level comparable sales matter more than assuming the broader ZIP count will translate into abundant suitable units.

The longer-horizon constraint is owner lock-in. Freddie Mac’s 30-year average was 6.76% on September 10, 2026, compared with 6.35% one year earlier. Owners with much cheaper existing financing may be reluctant to sell, which can restrict fresh supply even when buyers want more choices. You cannot control that pipeline. You can broaden your search across move-in-ready, cosmetic, and carefully vetted repair opportunities, while preserving your $300,000 ceiling as an all-in affordability discipline rather than permission to spend the full amount.

28144 condo-buyer planning framework
Planning windowSupported market signalsWhat the evidence meansYour practical action
Now$267,525 median list price; 250 active listings; 67 median days on market; 100% sale-to-list ratio in August 2026The ZIP was balanced, with time to investigate but limited evidence of blanket discounting.Price against same-type comparable sales and target concessions where condition or market time supports them.
Next 3–6 monthsListings down 7.76% annually; median list price down 4.02%; market time up 24.53%Choice has tightened even as listings take longer to sell, signaling selective demand.Track new condo listings and units exceeding the 67-day benchmark; negotiate from property-specific evidence.
Next 12–24 monthsZillow one-year forecast of 0.9%; $234,972 typical value; 165-property inventory snapshotThe published outlook points to modest movement, not a promised surge or collapse.Buy for affordability and holding suitability; wait only when your savings or flexibility has a measurable benefit.

How Much Do Mortgage Rates Change Your Buying Power?

Mortgage rates can change your result more quickly than a small move in asking prices. Freddie Mac reported a 6.76% national average for a 30-year fixed loan on September 10, 2026, up from 6.71% one week earlier and 6.35% one year earlier. Those averages do not determine your quote; credit, loan type, points, down payment, and lender pricing do. They do show why you should compare lenders on the same day and request written estimates with matching assumptions.

Freddie Mac’s consumer illustration gives the consequence in dollars. Its published table shows principal and interest of approximately $1,896 per month on a $300,000 mortgage at 6.5%, $1,996 at 7%, $2,098 at 7.5%, and $2,201 at 8%. The move from 6.5% to 8% adds about $305 each month before property taxes, homeowners insurance, mortgage insurance, or condo dues. You can use that range as a stress test, but your actual loan may be smaller because the target is a purchase price under $300,000 rather than necessarily a $300,000 mortgage.

A lower-priced condo can therefore create more safety than a speculative future rate drop. The $125,000 and $129,900 two-bedroom listings shown by Realtor.com sat far below the $285,000 two-bedroom option, but price alone cannot settle the choice. Add the association dues, insurance responsibilities, anticipated assessment exposure, and renovation costs to each lender estimate. A cheap unit with weak association reserves can carry greater financial risk than a more expensive unit in a well-maintained building. Conversely, a high monthly fee can eliminate the financing advantage you expected from a low purchase price.

You should also compare a price concession with a financing concession. A seller credit used for allowable closing costs or a temporary rate buydown may help near-term cash flow, while a lower contract price reduces the balance and can improve long-term economics. Ask the lender to model both using the same closing date, down payment, and holding period. Because Freddie Mac’s average rose 0.05 percentage point in one week, obtain updated figures before submitting an offer rather than relying on a payment estimate saved earlier.

How Does Property Condition Change Timing and Negotiating Strategy?

Move-in-ready condos usually attract the broadest buyer pool because buyers can understand the immediate cost more easily. In a market where homes sold near 100% of asking price on average, an accurately priced renovated unit may not support a deep discount. Your leverage may instead be a clean closing schedule, careful appraisal protection, or a targeted credit supported by inspection findings. Verify that the apparent renovation was permitted when required and that plumbing, electrical, heating, cooling, windows, and shared components are properly allocated between you and the association.

Cosmetic units occupy a useful middle ground. Realtor.com’s local market guidance says minor work such as paint and updated fixtures can attract buyers, while major renovations rarely recover their full cost. As a buyer, you can reverse that insight: dated finishes may create negotiating room without imposing the uncertainty of structural work. Prepare a written improvement budget before offering, then preserve cash after closing. Do not finance your purchase to the limit and assume every cosmetic project can wait if the inspection identifies more urgent needs.

Repair-heavy condos demand a different clock. The longer 67-day ZIP-wide median can help you investigate, but additional time on market does not prove that a seller will accept your number. Obtain specialist evaluations when the inspection identifies material concerns, confirm what the declaration assigns to the unit owner, and review whether the association is already planning related work. If lending or insurance eligibility is uncertain, resolve it during due diligence. A discount has value only when it exceeds realistic repair costs, disruption, financing risk, and contingency.

Investor-style pricing is another warning against false comparisons. Realtor.com’s 28144 guidance says an as-is sale aimed at investors may be 10% to 20% below market value. That is a seller-oriented estimate, not an automatic discount owed to you. It indicates the magnitude of compensation sometimes associated with speed and repair risk. If you consider such a property, calculate the cost from documented bids and association records rather than applying a percentage mechanically. Owner-occupant financing, insurance, rental restrictions, and association approval can also produce a different buyer pool from a cash investor’s.

Condition, timing, and offer strategy
Property profileTiming implicationEvidence to verifyOffer approach
Move-in-readyMay compete more strongly in a balanced market with a 100% average sale-to-list ratioRenovation quality, permits, disclosures, comparable condo sales, association recordsPrioritize a defensible price and targeted protections over an unsupported discount.
Cosmetic updatesCan allow deliberate budgeting without major construction exposureInspection results, finish estimates, unit-owner responsibilities, available cashNegotiate from written costs and preserve reserves after closing.
Repair-heavyRequires additional inspection, lending, insurance, and contractor timeSpecialist reports, bids, governing documents, assessments, reserve informationSeek price or credits only after quantifying risk; retain meaningful contingencies.
Investor-style or as-isMay trade faster but carries a narrower financing and condition profileRealtor.com cites possible 10%–20% below-market as-is positioning; verify actual repairs and eligibilityDo not apply the range automatically; base your ceiling on documented total exposure.

Should You Buy Now or Wait in 28144 NC?

You have a reasonable buy-now case when your lender-approved payment remains comfortable after condo dues and insurance, your reserves survive closing, and the association records do not reveal unpriced risk. The market offers genuine price variety: Realtor.com showed qualifying condos from $125,000 to $285,000, while the broader August median listing price was $267,525. That range lets you choose financial margin rather than treating $300,000 as a target. A unit you can afford under a stressed payment scenario is more valuable than one that works only if rates fall.

You have a reasonable wait case when your credit or down payment will materially improve, your lease remains manageable near the reported $1,315 ZIP median rent, or the available associations do not pass review. Waiting is also sensible when you cannot hold adequate reserves for assessments and repairs. It is less persuasive when based solely on hopes of a sharp price fall: Zillow’s published one-year forecast was 0.9%, while its typical value was down only 0.6% over the preceding year. Neither figure promises what a particular condo will do.

A third option is to change strategy without leaving the market. You can move below the top of your budget, accept cosmetic work, compare one-bedroom and two-bedroom layouts, or watch a specific complex for a better-documented unit. The two-bedroom examples ranged from 958 to 1,870 square feet, showing that even matching bedroom counts conceal major differences. Decide from usable layout, association health, total payment, and resale audience. Buy when those pieces align; wait when a missing piece could cause financial stress rather than merely because the news feels uncertain.

Home Buyer Preparation List

  1. Define your complete monthly ceiling. Add principal, interest, taxes, insurance, mortgage insurance, condo dues, utilities, and a repair reserve instead of using purchase price alone.
  2. Prepare your cash plan. Separate the down payment, closing costs, moving expenses, immediate improvements, and emergency savings so closing does not exhaust your liquidity.
  3. Compare multiple lenders. Request written estimates on the same day because the national 30-year average was 6.76% on September 10, 2026, and individual offers vary.
  4. Complete a documented preapproval. Verify the approved property type, loan amount, down payment, rate assumptions, and whether the lender can finance the condominium projects you are considering.
  5. Review comparable condo sales. Compare units in the same building or similar communities by size, condition, parking, location, amenities, and ownership obligations before comparing price.
  6. Verify the association’s finances. Obtain the budget, reserve information, insurance documentation, delinquency data, pending assessments, litigation disclosures, and recent meeting records.
  7. Read the governing documents. Confirm maintenance responsibilities, leasing limits, pet provisions, parking rights, renovation rules, and any use restrictions before your review deadline.
  8. Schedule a unit inspection. Ask the inspector to distinguish owner responsibility from shared-building responsibility and recommend specialists for material concerns.
  9. Compare condition scenarios. Price a move-in-ready unit against cosmetic and repair-heavy alternatives using written estimates, realistic schedules, and disruption costs.
  10. Verify insurance coverage. Review the association’s master policy with your insurer and price the unit-owner coverage, deductibles, loss assessment protection, and any lender requirements.
  11. Review title and closing documents. Confirm the legal unit description, parking or storage rights, liens, assessments, prorations, and all amounts due before signing.
  12. Negotiate from evidence. Use comparable sales, days on market, inspection findings, contractor bids, and association records to support price, credit, repair, or closing-term requests.
  13. Complete the final walkthrough. Verify agreed repairs, included property, systems, access devices, and the unit’s condition shortly before closing.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is $300,000 enough for a condo in 28144?

Yes, based on the retrieved listings. Realtor.com displayed qualifying condo asking prices from $125,000 through $285,000, but availability changes and asking price excludes dues, insurance, closing costs, repairs, and assessments. Confirm current status and calculate the complete monthly obligation.

Does a 67-day median mean sellers will accept less?

No. It represents the ZIP-wide midpoint for market time in August 2026, not a promise about one condo. The same report showed an average 100% sale-to-list ratio. Use above-median exposure as a reason to investigate, then negotiate from property-specific evidence.

Should you wait for mortgage rates to decline?

Only if waiting improves your overall position. Freddie Mac’s average was 6.76% on September 10, 2026, but future rates are uncertain. Compare today’s affordable payment with your rent, savings trajectory, and likely holding period rather than assuming refinancing will become available.

Why can two condos with the same bedroom count have very different prices?

The retrieved two-bedroom examples ranged from 958 to 1,870 square feet and from $125,000 to $285,000. Size explains only part of the spread; condition, building, location, parking, association finances, amenities, and repair responsibility can change both value and buyer demand.

What is the most important condo document to review?

No single document is sufficient. You need the declaration and rules to understand obligations, the budget and reserve information to evaluate financial capacity, meeting records to spot emerging problems, and the master insurance policy to identify coverage gaps. Read them together before your contractual deadline.

6Buyer Strategy

Buying a condo under $300,000 in ZIP code 28144 looks straightforward until you compare what the asking prices actually buy. Recent authorized fallback listings ranged from $125,000 for a 958-square-foot, two-bedroom unit at Larchmont Place to $285,000 for a 1,870-square-foot, two-bedroom residence on North Fulton Street. Those homes share a ZIP code and a condominium label, but they do not carry the same age, monthly association cost, condition, location, or future repair exposure. Your first task is therefore not finding the lowest price. It is establishing which ownership package you can safely carry after the mortgage, association dues, insurance, taxes, maintenance, and closing costs are counted.

The wider 28144 market provides useful context without serving as a condo appraisal. Realtor.com reported an August 2026 ZIP-wide median listing price of $267,525, a median sold price of $250,000, and 250 homes for sale. Zillow separately measured a typical home value of $234,972 through July 31, 2026, down 0.6% over the preceding year, alongside a $266,133 median list price. These are differently defined, all-property metrics, so you should not use any one of them to price a specific condo. Together, however, they show that a $300,000 ceiling places you near or above several broad market benchmarks rather than only at the entry fringe.

Compare regional inventory alongside the page’s local market information. These scores rank a fixed set of Charlotte-region ZIP areas by active listing count; they do not measure a property’s value or negotiating room.

Regional Areas With More Listings

The displayed ZIP codes with the most listings in the comparison set.

28078
609 active
100
28269
554 active
90
28277
545 active
88
28215
513 active
82
28216
494 active
78
28205
485 active
77
28078 has the highest displayed value, 609 homes; 28205 has the lowest, 485 homes. The gap is 124 homes.

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Regional Areas With Fewer Listings

The displayed ZIP codes with the fewest listings in the comparison set.

28204
80 active
100
28207
97 active
97
28203
145 active
88
28206
148 active
87
28217
193 active
79
28202
200 active
77
28202 has the highest displayed value, 200 homes; 28204 has the lowest, 80 homes. The gap is 120 homes.

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Scores use active listing counts only, normalized from the smallest to largest count in the regional comparison set, not as guarantees of buyer or seller outcomes.

Your advantage is choice; your danger is false equivalence. Realtor.com showed a $125,000 Larchmont condo with 958 square feet and a $281 monthly association fee, a $132,000 Larchmont condo with 1,182 square feet and a $387 fee, and a $285,000 North Fulton condo with 1,870 square feet and a $409 fee. The first two were built in 1974 and 1983, while the North Fulton property dated to 1972 despite being described as updated. You should read those figures as competing combinations of acquisition cost, common-expense burden, renovation level, building systems, and resale audience—not as a simple ladder from bad to good.

Are Your Finances Ready to Buy in 28144 NC?

Readiness bandEvidence to verifyWhy it matters in this searchYour next action
Not ready to offerCredit, debt-to-income ratio, cash-to-close, or condo eligibility remains unverifiedA low list price can conceal a meaningful association obligation; recent examples carried monthly dues from $281 to $409Ask a lender to review your complete file and the intended property type before scheduling offer-level decisions
Ready to tourYou have a documented payment ceiling and separate reserve targetCurrent examples span $125,000 to $285,000, leaving very different amounts of cash below your $300,000 capTour only homes whose estimated total housing expense fits your ceiling after dues and insurance are included
Ready to offerYour lender has reviewed income, assets, debts, loan choice, and the specific condominium documentation it requiresCondo financing can depend on both your qualifications and the project’s financial or insurance profileUpdate the loan estimate, verify available funds, and obtain association documents before committing to aggressive terms

Begin with liquidity, because a lender’s maximum loan and your safe purchase price are different answers. Zillow reported 165 for-sale properties and 36 new listings in 28144 as of July 31, 2026, while Realtor.com’s August dataset counted 250 active listings under its own methodology. The definitions differ, yet both indicate that you should have some room to screen rather than spend every available dollar merely to secure a showing. Keep your earnest money, due-diligence spending, appraisal expense, inspections, closing funds, and post-closing reserves visible in one worksheet.

Then stress-test recurring costs. The $125,000 Larchmont listing carried a $281 monthly fee, the $132,000 listing carried $387, and the $285,000 North Fulton listing carried $409. That $128 spread between the lowest and highest observed dues equals $1,536 over a full year, before any special assessment or fee increase. Ask what each fee covers, because identical dollar amounts would still have different value if one includes services that another owner must purchase separately.

Your credit and debt-to-income review should use the lender’s actual calculations, not an online affordability badge. Include car payments, student debt, revolving balances, the proposed principal and interest, property taxes, condominium insurance, association dues, and any mortgage insurance. A lender must also determine whether the project and loan program work together. Before you rely on preapproval, confirm that it contemplated a condominium in 28144 rather than a detached home with no association payment.

What Down Payment and Price Range Fit Your Budget?

Illustrative purchase caseDown paymentStarting loan balance before financed feesObserved association costBuyer profile and tradeoff
$125,000 Larchmont example$6,250 at 5%$118,750$281 monthlyPreserves more cash than a larger down payment, but may involve mortgage insurance and requires lender acceptance of the project
$132,000 Larchmont example$13,200 at 10%$118,800$387 monthlyProduces nearly the same starting balance as the lower-price case, yet carries $106 more in observed monthly dues
$285,000 North Fulton example$57,000 at 20%$228,000$409 monthlyMay avoid borrower-paid mortgage insurance, subject to lender terms, but commits substantially more cash before closing costs and reserves

These cases are comparisons, not approval promises or full payment quotes. Principal and interest cannot be calculated responsibly without a verified interest rate and loan term, neither of which appears in the retrieved market evidence. Taxes, insurance, mortgage insurance, closing costs, and association assessments also require property-specific figures. Use the table to see how price, cash, and dues interact, then have competing lenders produce standardized estimates for the same property, loan type, down payment, and lock period.

The first two cases reveal why list price alone can mislead. A 5% down payment on $125,000 and a 10% down payment on $132,000 create starting loan balances only $50 apart: $118,750 versus $118,800. Yet the observed association fees differ by $106 each month. If both homes otherwise met your needs, that recurring difference deserves as much attention as countertops, paint, or an extra closet because it continues after the one-time down payment is gone.

The $285,000 North Fulton example offers another tradeoff. At 20% down, you would commit $57,000 and begin with a $228,000 balance; Realtor.com described the property as 1,870 square feet, built in 1972, updated, and carrying a $409 monthly fee. By comparison, its $152 asking price per square foot was above the $130 figure reported for the $125,000 Larchmont unit but below Realtor.com’s ZIP-wide August 2026 median of $177 per square foot. Those comparisons help frame questions, but they do not substitute for same-building closed sales or an appraisal.

Set three limits before touring: your maximum cash at closing, maximum total monthly housing expense, and minimum untouched reserve. Zillow’s July 2026 median list price of $266,133 and Realtor.com’s August figure of $267,525 both sit below your nominal $300,000 ceiling, but that does not make $300,000 affordable for you. If a less expensive condo leaves room for renovations and emergency savings, it may be financially stronger than a higher-priced unit whose finishes look complete but whose association finances remain uncertain.

How Should You Search and Tour Homes Efficiently?

Build your search around ownership type first. Realtor.com’s broader under-$300,000 results included detached houses, townhouses, multifamily properties, new construction, and condos, while its two-bedroom condo search showed only six homes at the time retrieved. That smaller condo pool means an automated alert should use the exact property type, ZIP code, and $300,000 ceiling. Review each result manually because portals can classify attached properties differently, and the legal ownership structure determines which documents, insurance obligations, and maintenance boundaries matter.

Create separate comparison tracks for Larchmont-area units and downtown-style buildings. A retrieved Larchmont listing at $132,000 offered two bedrooms, two bathrooms, 1,182 square feet, a 1983 construction date, and a $387 fee; the North Fulton listing offered two bedrooms, two bathrooms, 1,870 square feet, a 1972 date, and a $409 fee at $285,000. You should compare those homes on stairs, parking, noise, common amenities, interior updates, fee inclusions, and association condition before comparing dollars per square foot. A larger historic or downtown unit may attract a different buyer pool than a lower-priced community condo.

Use a tour sheet with the same fields for every property: asking price, days listed, fee, fee inclusions, pending assessments, owner-occupancy information, insurance responsibility, parking rights, pet restrictions, rental restrictions, building access, water signs, HVAC age, electrical condition, window condition, and renovation permits. One Larchmont unit had accumulated 102 market days after being listed March 19, 2026 and reduced to $125,000 on May 10. Another retrieved Larchmont listing at $132,000 had spent 114 days on Realtor.com. Longer exposure may create room for questions or negotiation, but it can also signal condition, financing, pricing, or association concerns that you must identify.

Cap repair exposure before each tour. If your reserve cannot absorb the likely interior work plus an association surprise, remove the home even when its list price looks comfortably below $300,000. Verify your commute at the actual travel times you expect, and test parking and entry with groceries or mobility needs in mind. Tour enough directly comparable units to recognize building-specific value, but do not inflate your sample with detached homes simply because the ZIP-wide median appears convenient.

How Fast Should You Make an Offer in This Market?

Move according to the property, not a slogan about the market. Realtor.com reported a ZIP-wide median of 67 days on market in August 2026, up 24.53% year over year, while a separate under-$300,000 search showed an average of 60 days. Those are broad measures containing multiple home types. They suggest that many sellers may face a longer marketing period, but they do not guarantee that a renovated, correctly priced condo will wait while you begin financing or review the association from scratch.

Your offer-speed system should have three lanes. For a new listing with persuasive same-building sales, acceptable documents, and strong condition, complete your review promptly and submit on the timetable established by the listing agent. For a property near the market’s 60-to-67-day benchmarks, investigate reductions, feedback, and seller priorities before choosing price and terms. For a listing beyond those benchmarks—such as the retrieved 102-day and 114-day Larchmont examples—ask what prevented a sale and whether prior financing, inspection, or association issues existed.

Use closed comparables that match ownership structure, building or community, size, condition, floor position, and parking. Zillow reported a 2025 sale of a 1,547-square-foot Larchmont condo for $142,500 after 44 cumulative market days, while Realtor.com showed nearby recorded sales of $119,900, $129,900, and $135,000 for smaller Larchmont units. Those figures are historical reference points, not automatic adjustments for a current home. Your agent should verify sale dates, concessions, renovations, and legal unit characteristics in the underlying records before recommending an offer.

Price is only one lever. You can align closing timing with the seller, document strong financing, limit unnecessary contingencies, or negotiate credits where your lender permits. Do not waive investigation merely because a unit is attractive. Zillow’s July 2026 data showed the typical 28144 home value down 0.6% year over year and forecast 0.9% growth; those ZIP-wide indicators imply neither a collapse nor guaranteed appreciation, so your protection comes from disciplined property-level evidence.

How Should Inspection and Repair Risk Change Your Offer?

Older attached housing demands two inspections at once: the unit and the association. The retrieved examples were built in 1972, 1974, and 1983, although individual interiors ranged from dated to renovated. Age does not prove a defect, but it expands the questions around plumbing, electrical components, HVAC equipment, windows, moisture, roofs, paving, decks, and exterior assemblies. Determine which components belong to you and which belong to the association before assigning any repair cost to your budget.

Do not assume the monthly fee fully funds future work. The observed fees ranged from $281 to $409, and other retrieved Larchmont records showed that fees can differ among units or at different times. Request the budget, reserve information, recent meeting minutes, insurance declarations, governing documents, pending litigation disclosures, delinquency information available to buyers, and notices of proposed assessments. A $125,000 condo with weak reserves can create more financial uncertainty than a more expensive unit supported by documented maintenance planning.

Translate discoveries into offer choices. A correctable interior issue may justify a price adjustment, seller repair, closing credit, or larger reserve, subject to loan rules. A major common-element concern requires a different analysis because you may have limited control over timing, contractor selection, or assessment allocation. Ask your inspector to distinguish observed defects from items requiring specialist review, then ask the association in writing whether related common-area work is planned or discussed.

Preserve an exit route until the evidence is acceptable. The $132,000 Larchmont listing’s 1,182 square feet and renovated description may solve immediate interior needs, yet its $387 monthly fee and 1983 construction date still make document review essential. Conversely, the $285,000 North Fulton unit’s updated finishes do not erase its 1972 construction date or $409 fee. Let condition influence price, terms, reserve size, and willingness to proceed—not merely your decorating plans.

What Should Be Ready Before Closing and Moving?

Closing preparation is a liquidity exercise. Realtor.com’s August 2026 median sold price was $250,000, while the retrieved condo examples sat both far below and above that ZIP-wide figure. Whatever price you choose, maintain enough accessible cash for the verified closing amount and your untouched reserve. Do not buy furniture, open credit, move balances, or change employment without consulting your lender, because underwriting may recheck your financial profile before funding.

Confirm the final numbers against the property you actually selected. Compare the closing disclosure with the loan estimate, verify the association payment and transfer charges, arrange the required condo insurance, and document how coverage divides between the master policy and your unit policy. Schedule the final walk-through close enough to closing to confirm agreed repairs, included items, appliances, access devices, parking credentials, and the unit’s condition. A low purchase price is not a cushion if preventable surprises consume the cash you expected to retain.

Home Buyer Preparation List

  1. Prepare income, asset, debt, and identification records so your lender can evaluate a condominium purchase rather than issue a generic estimate.
  2. Verify your maximum total monthly housing expense, including association dues that recently ranged from $281 to $409 among retrieved examples.
  3. Compare loan estimates using the same price, down payment, loan program, and rate-lock assumptions.
  4. Set a cash-to-close ceiling and a separate reserve that remains untouched after closing.
  5. Search with exact ZIP, property-type, and $300,000 filters, then verify each listing’s legal ownership structure.
  6. Review association budgets, governing documents, insurance, minutes, restrictions, reserve information, and assessment notices.
  7. Tour each candidate with a consistent checklist covering condition, stairs, parking, noise, access, storage, and fee inclusions.
  8. Compare same-building or same-community closed sales before relying on the ZIP-wide $177-per-square-foot median.
  9. Verify commute timing, parking rights, pet rules, rental restrictions, and any use limitation important to your plans.
  10. Negotiate price, credits, repairs, timing, and contingencies in response to verified evidence and lender rules.
  11. Schedule the unit inspection promptly and obtain specialist reviews when the inspector identifies unresolved risks.
  12. Complete appraisal, underwriting requests, title review, insurance placement, and association approval requirements by their deadlines.
  13. Review the closing disclosure and preserve your credit and bank balances until funding is complete.
  14. Complete a final walk-through, verify repairs and included items, collect access materials, and activate utilities before moving.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is every condo listed below $300,000 in 28144 automatically affordable?

No. Recent asking prices ranged from $125,000 to $285,000, while observed monthly fees ranged from $281 to $409. Your affordable choice is the one whose complete recurring expense, cash requirement, and repair exposure fit your plan while preserving reserves.

Should you use the 28144 median price to value a condo?

Only as background. Realtor.com’s August 2026 median listing price of $267,525 and median sold price of $250,000 cover the broader ZIP market. You should value a condo primarily with verified sales from the same building or a genuinely comparable community, adjusted for condition, size, fees, parking, and unit position.

Does a longer listing period mean you should submit a low offer?

Not by itself. The ZIP-wide median was 67 days in August 2026, while retrieved condo examples reached 102 and 114 days. Longer exposure gives you reason to investigate pricing, condition, financing, and association issues; the results of that investigation—not elapsed time alone—should shape your offer.

Are higher association dues necessarily worse?

No. The $128 observed spread between $281 and $409 matters, but value depends on what the fee covers and whether the association is adequately insured and funded. Compare services, maintenance obligations, reserves, assessment history, and planned projects before deciding whether a higher fee is justified.

What is the most important protection before closing?

Keep financing, property condition, association health, insurance, title, and final cash needs under coordinated review until each deadline is satisfied. A condo can qualify on price yet fail your plan because of project eligibility or repair exposure. Your safest closing is one supported by verified documents, a completed walk-through, and liquidity that remains after the purchase.

7Recap

Searching for condos for sale under $300,000 in 28144 puts you in a small but unusually varied corner of the Salisbury market. Recent fallback data showed listings ranging from $125,000 units in Wiltshire Village to a $285,000 residence in Prince Charles, with downtown loft-style options between them. That spread looks generous until you notice that these homes differ sharply in size, age, association cost, layout, and location. Your real task is therefore not finding a price below the ceiling; it is determining which ownership package gives you the most durable value.

The broader ZIP-code numbers provide context, but they do not describe condos alone. Realtor.com’s August 2026 market summary reported a $267,525 median listing price across 28144, while Zillow placed the typical ZIP-wide home value at $234,972 through July 2026. Those measures cover a mixture of housing types, so neither establishes what a particular condominium is worth. They do show that a $300,000 limit reaches across much of the local market, giving you room to judge condition and recurring expenses instead of bidding solely from scarcity.

Here is the bottom line for 30000 Area: the strongest signals from the data above, where the market currently leans, and the smartest next move for buyers and sellers.

Top Market Signals

Single-family share has the highest displayed value, 90%; Homes $750K and up has the lowest, 3%. The gap is 87 percentage points.

Single-family share90%
Homes under $500K88%
Active price cuts51%
Homes $750K and up3%
Watch next — Single-family share has the highest displayed value, 90%; Homes $750K and up has the lowest, 3%. The gap is 87 percentage points.

Summarized from the Overview, Affordability & Outlook modules · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Market Pressure Score

Calculated from the current pricing indicators shown in this report.

2Buyer Opportunity

The calculated score is 2/100, using 51% of active listings with price cuts with no sold-price comparison available.

The calculated score is 2/100, using 51% of active listings with price cuts with no sold-price comparison available.
Seller move — Most active listings have recorded price cuts: 51% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.

Best Next Move

Most active listings have recorded price cuts: 51% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.

Buyer move — 88% of listed homes are under $500,000; 12% are at or above that threshold.

Planning guidance from IDX-powered signals, not guarantees · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Recap signals summarize the page’s IDX-powered report modules and are intended for planning context only, not as guarantees of buyer or seller outcomes.

That flexibility comes with a warning. A condo’s asking price is only one layer of the transaction, because association dues, insurance responsibilities, assessments, financing eligibility, and shared-building maintenance can change the monthly burden and resale outlook. One recent $125,000 listing carried a $281 monthly association fee, while a $285,000 listing carried $409 monthly. You should approach each tour with two budgets: the amount you can pay to acquire the unit and the amount you can reliably carry after closing.

What Do the Current Market Numbers Mean for Buyers in 28144 NC?

The ZIP-wide market was not moving at an emergency pace in the latest comparable snapshot. Realtor.com reported 250 homes for sale and a median 67 days on market in August 2026. Active inventory was down 7.76% from a year earlier, yet marketing time was up 24.53%. Connected, those figures suggest fewer choices than the prior year but slower buyer decisions, a combination that supports careful due diligence more than reflexive bidding.

Prices reinforce that interpretation. The August 2026 median listing price of $267,525 was 4.02% lower year over year, while the median sold price was $250,000 and had risen 16.28%. These are differently defined measures and should not be subtracted to claim a universal discount. Instead, they show that asking-price softness and closed-sale strength can coexist when the mix of homes changes. You should base any offer on recent condominium sales from the same building or association, not on the ZIP-wide gap.

Within the under-$300,000 condo set, listing histories reveal property-specific leverage. The two-bedroom unit at 1300 Larchmont Place, Apartment 311, was listed at $129,900 on March 18, 2026, then reduced to $127,500 and later $125,000. Realtor.com recorded 105 days on site. That sequence matters because it indicates that the seller tested higher prices without securing a buyer, giving you a factual basis to investigate condition, financing barriers, association health, and seller flexibility before setting terms.

A different pattern appeared at 322 East Council Street. The one-bedroom unit was advertised at $214,900 after a $5,100 reduction and had accumulated 119 days on Realtor.com. Its $196 asking price per square foot exceeded the August ZIP-wide median of $177, but the unit’s downtown loft format, one-car garage, and 1999 construction make it unlike a conventional two-story 1974 condo. Compare its premium with similar loft transactions and included amenities, then decide whether location and design justify the difference for your intended holding period.

The $285,000 Prince Charles unit offered another negotiation signal. It had previously been listed at $325,000 in October 2025, reduced to $300,000, removed, and returned at $285,000 in March 2026. Its newer campaign had reached 93 days when captured. That history does not prove overpricing today, but it reveals resistance at higher levels. You can use it to request supporting comparable sales, scrutinize renovations, and structure inspection or appraisal protection instead of assuming the latest reduction guarantees value.

What Does Home Value Tell You About the Purchase?

Zillow’s $234,972 typical home value for 28144 was down 0.6% over the year through July 2026, with a 0.9% one-year forecast. This modeled index tracks value movement across the ZIP and is not a condo appraisal or promised return. Its restrained direction tells you to make the purchase work through affordability, condition, and time held rather than relying on rapid appreciation to absorb transaction costs or an ambitious offer.

Actual condo characteristics explain why ZIP-wide averages need boundaries. The sampled choices included a $125,000, 958-square-foot home built in 1974; a $214,900, 1,094-square-foot loft built in 1999; and a $285,000, 1,870-square-foot residence built in 1972. Their asking rates were $130, $196, and $152 per square foot, respectively. The smallest price is not automatically the strongest value, and the largest unit is not automatically cheapest to own when dues, maintenance scope, and renovation quality differ.

Market or property measureRetrieved figureWhat it means for your decision
ZIP-wide median listing price$267,525 in August 2026Your $300,000 ceiling covers the ZIP midpoint, but condo comparisons still require building-level evidence.
ZIP-wide median sold price$250,000 in August 2026Closed prices provide context, not a direct condo valuation, because the housing mix differs.
Active ZIP-wide supply250 homes in August 2026You have alternatives across property types, although the condo subset is much smaller.
ZIP-wide marketing time67 median days in August 2026You can investigate longer-marketed units, while recognizing a desirable condo may move faster.
Typical modeled home value$234,972 through July 2026Use this as trend context rather than an appraisal of the unit you select.
Modeled annual value changeDown 0.6%Do not depend on immediate appreciation to rescue a weak purchase.
Sample under-cap condo range$125,000 to $285,000Compare ownership structure, condition, size, and dues before comparing prices.
Observed price-cut examples$5,100 at East Council; cumulative $4,900 at LarchmontAsk what prevented earlier offers and negotiate from verified defects or market evidence.

Automated estimates can still help you frame questions. For the $285,000 Prince Charles listing, June 2026 estimates included $282,000 and $281,800. For the $214,900 East Council listing, July estimates ranged from $213,636 to $218,000. Those clusters were close to the asking prices, but automated models cannot read association minutes, evaluate interior workmanship, or predict a lender’s appraisal. Treat them as cross-checks, then demand unit-specific comparable sales and professional evaluation.

Can Your Income Support the Price Range in 28144 NC?

Your income question begins with the complete housing payment. Realtor.com describes the 28/36 guideline as keeping housing costs within 28% of gross monthly income and total debt payments within 36%. It is a screening guide rather than an approval promise. Car loans, student debt, credit cards, down payment size, loan terms, and mortgage insurance can reduce purchasing power, so calculate affordability from your own verified loan estimate rather than the $300,000 search limit.

The retrieved listing calculators illustrate how dues reshape the equation. Under the assumptions displayed when captured, the $125,000 Larchmont condo had an estimated $1,065 monthly total, including $637 principal and interest, $98 property tax, $49 insurance, and $281 association dues. The dues represented more than the displayed tax and insurance combined. If you budget only for the mortgage component, you would understate the recurring obligation before utilities, maintenance inside the unit, or future association changes.

At Prince Charles, the displayed estimate was $2,163 monthly for the $285,000 condo. It included $1,438 principal and interest, $204 property tax, $112 insurance, and $409 association dues. Applying the 28% guideline mechanically would require gross monthly income of roughly $7,725, but that is an inference from the retrieved payment, not a lender quotation. You still need room for all other debt and for household spending that underwriting ratios do not capture.

The East Council listing’s displayed estimate was $1,547 per month, composed of $1,097 principal and interest, $145 tax, $84 insurance, and a $221 association fee. Under the same guideline, that payment corresponds to approximately $5,525 in gross monthly income. The practical comparison is revealing: its purchase price sat between Larchmont and Prince Charles, while its dues were the lowest of those three examples. That relationship may improve monthly affordability even though its asking price per square foot was the highest.

What Do Property Taxes and Insurance Add to Ownership Cost?

Taxes should be verified by parcel, not projected from a ZIP-wide average. The 2025 tax record displayed for the $125,000 Larchmont unit was $1,174, while the $285,000 Prince Charles unit showed $2,452. Those amounts reflect their recorded assessments and circumstances, not necessarily your bill after purchase. Ask the closing professional or taxing authority whether ownership changes, reassessment, exemptions, or municipal charges could alter the figure used by your lender.

Insurance requires two-document thinking. The listing calculators estimated $49 monthly for Larchmont, $84 for East Council, and $112 for Prince Charles, but calculator estimates are not bindable premiums. You need the association’s master policy and a quote for your unit policy to identify deductibles, interior coverage, personal property, loss assessment, liability, and temporary living expenses. If the master-policy deductible is large, an otherwise affordable unit can expose you to a significant assessment after a shared loss.

Association dues deserve equal billing with tax and insurance because they recur and can change. The observed monthly charges were $281, $221, and $409 across the three highlighted units. At $409, annualized dues equal $4,908; at $221, they equal $2,652. These calculations show the scale of the obligation, not whether either association provides better value. Review exactly what each fee covers, then connect the services received to the maintenance expenses you would otherwise pay directly.

Example or guidelinePrice or income measureRecurring-cost evidenceBuyer action
Larchmont Apartment 311$125,000 list price$1,065 estimated monthly total; $281 dues; $1,174 recorded 2025 taxVerify coverage for recent HVAC and water-heater work and test whether reserves can absorb shared repairs.
East Council loft$214,900 list price$1,547 estimated monthly total; $221 dues; $84 estimated monthly insurancePrice a unit policy and determine whether garage and loft-building features affect coverage.
Prince Charles Apartment 24$285,000 list price$2,163 estimated monthly total; $409 dues; $2,452 recorded 2025 taxCompare the association services and reserves with the higher recurring outlay.
Housing guideline28% of gross monthly incomeIncludes principal, interest, tax, insurance, and association duesUse your lender’s current terms and your actual debts before choosing a ceiling.
Total-debt guideline36% of gross monthly incomeIncludes housing and recurring debt obligationsReduce the target price if other debt leaves too little cash-flow margin.

The listed payment illustrations also used different mortgage-rate assumptions: 6.574% for Larchmont, 6.588% for East Council, and 6.480% for Prince Charles. Because rates and borrower qualifications change, the totals are snapshots rather than directly standardized comparisons. Request same-day loan scenarios using the same down payment, term, credit profile, and lock period. Only then can you tell whether a price difference or an association fee is driving the affordability gap.

What Final Property and School Risks Should You Verify?

Older buildings turn documentation into a central part of the inspection. Larchmont was built in 1974 and Prince Charles in 1972, while the East Council loft dated to 1999. Age alone does not establish condition; it points you toward roofs, plumbing, electrical systems, elevators, exterior assemblies, and past water intrusion. Determine which components belong to you and which belong to the association, because repair responsibility controls your financial exposure.

Unit improvements require verification as well. The Larchmont description reported newer flooring, HVAC, water heater, windows, and other updates, while Prince Charles advertised renovated bathrooms, flooring, paint, lighting, and laundry space. These claims can reduce immediate work, but receipts, permits where applicable, warranties, and inspection results give them meaning. You should not pay a renovation premium until you know the work’s quality and whether the association approved alterations affecting common elements.

Association financial health can affect financing, appraisal, and resale even when the unit is attractive. Request the budget, reserve information, recent meeting minutes, insurance declarations, pending litigation disclosures, delinquency information, rental rules, pet rules, and current or proposed assessments. A low purchase price paired with weak reserves may transfer deferred building costs to you later. A higher fee can be reasonable when it funds necessary services and reserves, but only the records can show that.

School information also needs direct confirmation. Realtor.com identified nearby schools for the East Council and Prince Charles properties and explicitly advised buyers to contact the school or district to verify enrollment eligibility. Ratings and proximity do not guarantee assignment, transportation, program access, or future boundaries. Even if you do not have children, school assignment can influence the future buyer pool, so document the current answer rather than relying on a listing portal.

Finally, protect liquidity. A condo appraisal should lean on comparable condominium transactions, preferably within the same building or association, because a detached home on a larger lot has different ownership rights and maintenance exposure. Ask your lender whether the project meets its condominium review standards before paying heavily for inspections. If project approval, insurance, or owner-occupancy issues narrow financing options, they can also narrow your future resale audience.

Is 28144 NC the Right Place for You to Buy?

28144 can fit you when the purchase price leaves enough capacity for dues, reserves, and ordinary life. The ZIP-wide $267,525 median list price and $250,000 median sold price place your cap within the mainstream market, while the sampled condos offered distinct entry points from $125,000 to $285,000. That range gives you choices, but it does not make every option equally financeable, maintainable, or easy to resell.

Your strongest fit depends on priorities. Larchmont offered the lowest sampled acquisition cost and two bedrooms, but its 1974 construction and $281 monthly fee require association and building scrutiny. East Council paired a downtown loft setting with the highest sampled asking rate per square foot, yet its $221 fee was lowest among the three detailed examples. Prince Charles delivered 1,870 square feet and updated finishes near the cap, accompanied by the largest sampled monthly fee.

The wider trend argues for discipline. Zillow’s 0.6% annual value decline and modest 0.9% forecast do not signal a market in which you should excuse an unsupported price because appreciation will quickly compensate. Meanwhile, the ZIP’s 67 median days on market and selected condos’ 93 to 119 days of exposure give you reasons to ask detailed questions. Let verified condition, association strength, appraisal support, and monthly comfort determine whether you proceed.

Home Buyer Preparation List

  1. Define a monthly housing limit that includes principal, interest, taxes, unit insurance, association dues, mortgage insurance, utilities, and a reserve contribution.
  2. Prepare income records, asset statements, debt balances, identification, and down-payment documentation before requesting a fully reviewed preapproval.
  3. Compare same-day loan estimates using identical assumptions, because the retrieved examples used rates ranging from 6.480% to 6.588%.
  4. Verify that your lender finances the specific condominium project before committing substantial inspection or appraisal money.
  5. Review the declaration, bylaws, rules, budget, reserve information, meeting minutes, insurance documents, litigation disclosures, and assessment notices.
  6. Compare recent sales within the same building or association before relying on ZIP-wide prices or detached-home transactions.
  7. Schedule an inspection suited to the unit’s age, systems, visible condition, and boundaries of owner responsibility.
  8. Obtain a unit-owner insurance quote after reviewing the association’s master policy, deductible, exclusions, and loss-assessment exposure.
  9. Verify the current parcel tax with the relevant authority and ask how purchase, reassessment, and exemptions could affect your bill.
  10. Confirm school assignment and enrollment eligibility directly with the district rather than relying on portal proximity or ratings.
  11. Review rental, pet, parking, renovation, move-in, and leasing restrictions for conflicts with your plans and future resale audience.
  12. Negotiate price, repairs, credits, and protective contingencies from inspection findings, listing history, comparable sales, and appraisal evidence.
  13. Complete the final walk-through, closing disclosure review, title work, insurance binding, and funds verification before closing.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does a condo below $300,000 automatically qualify as affordable?

No. The sampled $285,000 unit carried an estimated $2,163 monthly total, while the $125,000 unit showed $1,065 under different loan assumptions. You must test the complete payment against income, debt, savings, and post-closing reserves.

Are longer days on market a reason to offer less?

They are a reason to investigate and support your offer, not proof that a seller must discount. With ZIP-wide marketing time at 67 days and highlighted condos reaching 93, 105, and 119 days, ask whether price, condition, association issues, or financing constraints explain the exposure.

Should you choose the condo with the lowest association fee?

Not without comparing coverage and finances. The sampled fees ranged from $221 to $409 monthly, but a lower fee may fund fewer services or reserves. Review budgets, maintenance responsibilities, insurance, and planned projects before judging value.

Can a Zillow home-value figure establish your offer?

No. Zillow’s $234,972 figure describes a modeled typical value across 28144 through July 2026. Your offer should emphasize recent comparable condo sales, unit condition, association records, location, and appraisal evidence.

What should decide whether you buy in 28144?

Buy when the selected unit meets your daily needs, passes project and property review, appraises credibly, and leaves sustainable monthly and reserve capacity. The right decision is the condo you can comfortably hold through repairs and ordinary market changes, not merely the listing that fits beneath $300,000.

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview