1Overview
Market Overview
Real data. Local insights. Smarter decisions.
Use this real-time market snapshot to understand where Clover stands today—and what it could mean for your purchase plan.
Data is updated monthly.
Active Price Cuts
Active listings with recorded price cuts.
Price Cuts
Most active listings have recorded price cuts: 53% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.
Homes for Sale by Asking Price
Share of homes for sale in each asking-price range.
Where Listings Are Available
Single-Family has the highest displayed value, 254 homes; Condo has the lowest, 11 homes. The gap is 243 homes.
Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
Welcome to the ultimate Condos for Sale Under $300,000 Clover SC guide for home buyers.
You are entering a narrowly supplied corner of a broader Clover market where typical values and asking prices sit well above your ceiling. This opening part prepares you for the complete journey ahead: Market Overview, Area Comparison, Home Affordability, School Options, Market Outlook, Buyer Strategy, and Market Recap, all viewed through the realities of buying an affordable condominium in Clover and the Lake Wylie side of the 29710 ZIP code.
Your challenge is not simply finding a listing below $300,000. You must determine whether a lower price reflects a compact floor plan, an older building, a substantial association obligation, limited financing eligibility, deferred maintenance, or a genuine value. Zillow reported a $419,803 typical Clover home value through July 31, 2026, while Realtor.com reported an August 2026 citywide median sold price of $380,000. Those differently defined measures both place your budget below the center of the overall market, so you should expect fewer choices and investigate every ownership cost before treating an affordable asking price as an affordable home.
What Should You Know Before Buying in Condos for Sale Under $300,000 Clover SC?
Clover searches can describe more than the traditional town center. Condo results also reach the Lake Wylie portion of Clover’s 29710 mailing area, and current sub-$300,000 examples appeared on Charlotte Highway and near Hamiltons Bay. That geographic distinction matters because two homes sharing “Clover” in an online portal may provide very different access to shopping, lake-oriented recreation, major roads, and everyday services. You should map the exact property, drive your routine at the hours that matter, and avoid making a location judgment from the city label alone.
The wider search environment confirms why precision matters. Realtor.com showed 317 Clover homes for sale in August 2026, while Zillow recorded 295 units of for-sale inventory on July 31, 2026. Those counts cover the whole local housing market, not merely qualifying condos, and they differ by source and reporting date. A large citywide result therefore does not guarantee abundant condominium choice beneath your ceiling; save a property-type-and-price search and assess the small relevant subset instead.
Location also changes what you are buying beyond the unit walls. A Lake Wylie Woods listing described lake access, sidewalks, streetlights, and community facilities, while another local listing emphasized proximity to marinas, parks, shopping, Charlotte, Rock Hill, Fort Mill, Belmont, and Gastonia. These are listing-level descriptions rather than guarantees for every Clover condo. Verify the route, access rights, parking rules, and included amenities for the specific unit because an attractive regional setting has value only when the governing documents and your daily routine support it.
You should apply the same discipline to schools. Realtor.com displayed nearby school ratings on a scale from 1 to 10 but expressly advised buyers to contact the school or district to confirm enrollment eligibility. A Clover address, a marketing reference, or an online boundary should never substitute for direct verification. Even if schools are not part of your immediate household decision, assignment and transportation can affect the future buyer pool, so preserve the district’s written response with your property records.

What Types of Homes Can You Buy in Condos for Sale Under $300,000 Clover SC?
The available evidence shows that your budget spans materially different products. Realtor.com recently displayed a 1-bedroom, 1-bath condo at 18 Hamiltons Bay Court, Apartment 436, for $160,000 with 753 square feet, while Zillow showed a 2-bedroom, 2-bath unit at 4134 Charlotte Highway for $235,000 with 1,100 square feet. The higher-priced unit offered another bedroom and more interior space, but price alone cannot identify the better fit. Compare privacy, layout, renovations, parking, association coverage, and resale audience before comparing the headline totals.
Age adds another layer of risk. The Hamiltons Bay example was built in 1999, whereas the Charlotte Highway unit was built in 1985. An older date does not prove poor condition, and a newer date does not remove repair exposure. It tells you where to direct questions: inspect plumbing, electrical systems, heating and cooling, windows, moisture pathways, exterior responsibilities, and the association’s history of major work before deciding whether cosmetic improvements deserve a premium.
Do not blur condos, townhouses, and detached houses simply because all appear under the same price filter. Realtor.com’s under-$300,000 results included a new-construction townhouse at 703 Bellmouth Road for $269,900 with 3 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, and 1,811 square feet, alongside a detached house at 605 Kings Mountain Street for $249,000 with 2 bedrooms, 1.5 baths, 1,043 square feet, and a 0.25-acre lot. Those homes allocate land, insurance, maintenance, and governance differently from a condominium. Ask for the recorded legal form and full fee schedule before comparing space per dollar.
Condition can overturn a superficial bargain. Zillow identified a $200,000 foreclosure on York Street and a $199,900 house on Mobley Street that had received a $39,000 price cut; neither is evidence of condo value, but both compete for budget-conscious buyers. A distressed or reduced detached property may offer control over the building yet carry broader repair exposure. Your comparison should estimate the cost and timing of necessary work, then contrast that exposure with condo dues and possible assessments.
What Do Homes Cost and How Is the Market Moving in Condos for Sale Under $300,000 Clover SC?
| Market or listing metric | What it means | How you can act |
|---|---|---|
| Clover typical home value: $419,803 through July 31, 2026 | Zillow’s broad value index stood well above your ceiling and was down 0.3% year over year. | Expect a specialized condo search and judge value against comparable condos, not all Clover homes. |
| Median sold price: $380,000 in August 2026 | Realtor.com’s closed-price midpoint was also above the target budget. | Use recent closed condo sales to support your offer rather than relying on citywide pricing. |
| Median listing price: $447,500 in August 2026 | The asking-price midpoint was down 5.78% year over year but remained above the median sold figure. | Treat asking prices as seller positions and investigate property-specific sale evidence. |
| Price per square foot: $203 in August 2026 | This citywide listing metric was down 1.51% year over year and mixes property types. | Use it only as context; adjust for condo condition, association benefits, age, and location. |
| Active listings: 317 in August 2026 | Realtor.com reported inventory down 8.74% year over year but up 4.40% month over month. | Track fresh competition without assuming the full inventory count fits your criteria. |
| Median days on market: 55 in August 2026 | The citywide marketing period was up 11.11% year over year. | Investigate longer-listed units for negotiable terms after ruling out financing or condition problems. |
The dashboard describes a market with softer asking indicators but no blanket clearance sale. Realtor.com’s $447,500 median listing price was 5.78% lower than a year earlier, while the $380,000 median sold price was 4.11% higher. Because one number tracks current asking inventory and the other tracks completed transactions, their difference is not an automatic discount. It reveals that listing composition and closed-sale composition differ, so your agent should isolate recent condo sales with similar size, age, condition, and ownership structure.
Current examples show how wide the sub-$300,000 condo range can be. Zillow displayed 7 Marina Road at $299,000 with 2 bedrooms, 2 baths, and 1,249 square feet, while the Charlotte Highway example was $240,000 with 2 bedrooms, 2 baths, and 964 square feet. The Marina Road listing also showed a $90,900 price cut. That reduction is a prompt to investigate listing history, condition, dues, and buyer objections—not proof that the revised figure is below market value.
Closed activity gives you another lens. Zillow’s recent-sales page showed a 2-bedroom, 2-bath property on McConnell Street closing for $150,000 on September 9, 2026, and a 3-bedroom, 2-bath property on Davis Circle closing for $299,000 on September 4, 2026. Those records are not automatically condo comparables, and their characteristics differ. Use them to understand the breadth of budget-level closings, then verify property type and transaction details before placing either in a valuation set.
How Much Negotiating Leverage Do Buyers Have in Condos for Sale Under $300,000 Clover SC?
You have evidence of improving patience, not universal control. Realtor.com’s August 2026 median of 55 days on market was 11.11% higher year over year, while Zillow reported a 48-day median from listing to pending on July 31, 2026. The measures describe different stages and sources, so they should not be merged. Together, they suggest that many sellers may wait several weeks for a result, giving you time to examine documents and condition instead of waiving safeguards.
Leverage becomes meaningful only at the property level. The 4134 Charlotte Highway condo had accumulated 62 days on market and carried a $325 monthly HOA fee, while the Hamiltons Bay condo was listed at $160,000 with a $207 monthly fee. A longer marketing period or higher recurring charge may narrow the buyer pool, but it can also flag unresolved concerns. Ask what prior buyers objected to, review any failed contract information available through your agent, and negotiate around verified costs.
Price cuts require the same caution. Zillow showed a $10,000 reduction on a $300,000 Forest Music Drive house and a $39,000 reduction on the $199,900 Mobley Street house; those are detached-property signals, not direct condo evidence. They nevertheless show that some Clover sellers have responded to market resistance. On a condo, you can use comparable sales, days listed, inspection findings, and association disclosures to request a lower price, closing-cost assistance, repairs, or an association-related credit where permitted.
Competition can remain strong for a clean, financeable unit at the lower end of the range because Clover’s citywide pricing sits above your cap. Your strongest offer is not necessarily the highest one. A current preapproval, documented funds, realistic inspection period, and clear closing schedule can make your terms easier to accept while preserving essential protections. Set a walk-away number based on the complete monthly obligation, not on fear that another affordable listing will never appear.
What Will Financing and Property Taxes Cost in Condos for Sale Under $300,000 Clover SC?
| Property-level scenario | Documented cost evidence | Buyer consequence |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Hamiltons Bay Court, Apartment 436 | $160,000 price; $32,000 down; 30-year fixed loan at 6.664%; $823 principal and interest; $288 property tax; $59 insurance; $207 HOA; estimated $1,377 monthly total. | Use this dated portal illustration only as a budgeting case, then obtain a personalized lender quote and verify tax treatment. |
| Estimated cash at closing for that property | $38,400 total, consisting of $32,000 down and $6,400 estimated closing costs. | Keep reserves beyond the estimate so closing does not consume funds needed for moving, repairs, or an association assessment. |
| 4134 Charlotte Highway | $235,000 price; $325 monthly HOA; $478 reported annual tax; $1,784 portal-estimated monthly payment. | Reconcile the unusually property-specific tax history with the closing attorney and county; never project your bill from the seller’s figure alone. |
| Hamiltons Bay tax record | $3,453 reported for 2025 on the $160,000 listing. | Investigate occupancy classification and assessment history because two similarly priced condos can produce very different tax obligations. |
The first scenario shows why a low price does not equal a low payment. Realtor.com’s illustration used a 20% down payment and a 6.664% rate, yet taxes, insurance, and association dues added $554 beyond the $823 principal-and-interest amount. That makes the complete estimate $1,377 per month. You should have a lender model the exact unit with your credit, down payment, loan program, insurance quote, and verified dues before deciding what price fits.
Cash planning matters just as much. The portal estimated $38,400 due at closing, including a $6,400 closing-cost allowance equal to 4% of the price. That is an illustration rather than a promise; lender fees, prepaid items, escrows, and negotiated credits can change the result. Preserve additional liquidity for inspections, moving, immediate repairs, and deductibles so the transaction does not leave you unable to handle the first ownership surprise.
Taxes demand property-specific verification. The Charlotte Highway listing reported annual taxes of $478, while the Hamiltons Bay example reported $3,453 for 2025 despite its lower asking price. The contrast may involve assessment or occupancy circumstances that the listing summaries do not fully explain. Request the current tax bill, confirm parcel and classification details with the taxing authority, and ask your closing professional how a transfer could affect your future obligation.
Condo financing also depends on the project. Your lender may review insurance, reserves, owner occupancy, litigation, delinquencies, and commercial use in addition to your own qualifications. A borrower preapproval therefore does not guarantee approval of a particular unit. Identify the project early, ask the lender to begin its review, and retain a financing contingency that addresses both borrower and condominium eligibility.
What Should You Verify Before Choosing a Home in Condos for Sale Under $300,000 Clover SC?
Your final choice should survive three tests: the unit must work, the association must be financially and operationally sound, and the location must fit your routine. The $160,000 Hamiltons Bay example offered 753 square feet and a $207 monthly fee, while the $235,000 Charlotte Highway example offered 1,100 square feet and a $325 monthly fee. The larger home costs more both upfront and each month, but only the association documents can show whether the fee difference corresponds to useful coverage or stronger reserves.
Review governing documents before you fall in love with amenities. Confirm rental restrictions, pet rules, parking assignments, renovation approvals, insurance boundaries, maintenance obligations, pending litigation, reserve funding, recent meeting minutes, planned projects, and special assessments. The 1985 and 1999 construction dates in the researched examples make capital planning particularly relevant, yet age alone cannot predict financial health. Ask what has been replaced, what remains, and how the association expects to pay.
Then inspect the physical boundaries that condo buyers sometimes overlook. Determine whether the owner or association handles windows, doors, patios, plumbing branches, water intrusion, pest damage, heating equipment, and utility lines. If a listing advertises lake access, a dock, pool, or parking benefit, verify that the right transfers with the unit and identify every related charge. Your contract should reflect documentary evidence, not a photograph or marketing phrase.
Home Buyer Preparation List
- Define your maximum total monthly housing cost, including loan payment, taxes, insurance, HOA dues, utilities, and reserve savings.
- Prepare income, asset, debt, and identification records, then obtain a current preapproval suited to condominium financing.
- Compare condos only with properties of similar legal type, age, size, condition, location, amenities, and association structure.
- Verify the exact address, commute, road access, nearby services, parking, noise conditions, and any claimed lake privileges in person.
- Request declarations, bylaws, rules, budgets, reserves, insurance certificates, meeting minutes, financial statements, and assessment notices.
- Review rental, pet, guest, vehicle, renovation, and occupancy restrictions before the document-review deadline expires.
- Confirm with your lender that both you and the specific condominium project meet program requirements.
- Schedule a unit inspection and investigate moisture, plumbing, electrical, heating, cooling, windows, doors, and owner-maintained components.
- Obtain an insurance quote that accounts for the association’s master policy, deductibles, exclusions, and your interior coverage duties.
- Verify the current tax bill, parcel identity, assessment status, and possible post-closing treatment with the relevant professionals.
- Calculate cash needed for the down payment, lender charges, prepaid expenses, moving, immediate work, and emergency reserves.
- Negotiate price, credits, repairs, and timing using comparable condo sales, documented defects, days on market, and association findings.
- Complete the final walkthrough, confirm agreed repairs and included items, review closing figures, and retain your signed records.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can you realistically buy a Clover condo for less than $300,000?
Yes, but the selection is limited and varied. Researched listings included condos at $160,000, $235,000, $240,000, and $299,000, with floor plans ranging from 1 bedroom to 2 bedrooms among those examples. Availability changes quickly, so confirm active status and avoid assuming that every result is legally a condominium.
Does an HOA fee make a lower-priced condo unaffordable?
It can change affordability substantially, but the amount alone is incomplete. Documented monthly fees included $207, $325, and $334 on different units. Compare what each fee covers, reserve strength, insurance obligations, and assessment exposure, then add the verified charge to your lender’s payment estimate.
Should you offer below asking price because Clover prices have softened?
Not automatically. Realtor.com reported the August 2026 median listing price down 5.78% year over year and median market time up 11.11%, but a desirable sub-$300,000 condo may face a different buyer pool. Base your offer on comparable condo closings, condition, association health, listing history, and competition for that unit.
Why can tax amounts differ so much between seemingly comparable condos?
Assessment history, classification, exemptions, and prior ownership circumstances may affect reported figures. The researched listings showed $478 in annual taxes for one unit and $3,453 for 2025 on another. Treat both as property records requiring confirmation, not as transferable promises about your future bill.
What is the most important contingency for a first-time condo buyer?
You generally need coordinated protection for inspection, financing, appraisal, and condominium-document review because the risks overlap. A sound unit can still encounter project-financing problems, while an approved project can contain a defective unit. Have your agent, lender, inspector, insurance professional, and closing professional align their deadlines before you commit.
Life in Clover
Clover provides a true sense of neighborhood. Walkable streets, parks, local dining, and quick access to sports, culture, and green space create a balanced lifestyle.
Explore Neighborhoods →
Get Local Guidance
Market moves fast. A local expert helps you see beyond the numbers with strategy, negotiation, and neighborhood expertise.
Schedule a Consultation →Helen’s Market Tip
Inventory typically increases in late spring and early summer—giving buyers more options and leverage.
Be prepared and gain pre-approval early to act with confidence.
2Neighborhoods
Neighborhoods
Searching for condos for sale under $300,000 in Clover, South Carolina, presents a narrower choice than the headline budget might suggest. Zillow’s current Clover-area condo results include examples at $160,000, $235,000, $240,000, and $299,000, yet those homes range from a 1-bedroom unit with 753 square feet to a 3-bedroom unit with 1,665 square feet. That variation matters because the least expensive property may carry a very different ownership structure, maintenance burden, location, and resale audience from the largest home near your ceiling.
You also need to separate Clover the city from the broader 29710 mailing area and Lake Wylie listings that search portals may group under Clover. Realtor.com reported an August 2026 Clover median listing price of $447,500, while its July 2026 data placed the 29710 ZIP-code median at $500,000. Neither figure describes an under-$300,000 condo directly, but together they show why attached housing can function as an entry point into an otherwise more expensive geography—and why you should compare it with Rock Hill, York, and Lake Wylie before deciding that one address label is essential.
The practical challenge is therefore not simply finding a listing below $300,000. You must decide whether you prefer a smaller Lake Wylie-area condo, a larger attached home elsewhere in 29710, or a broader and often less expensive Rock Hill condo selection. In August 2026, Realtor.com placed Rock Hill’s median listing price at $367,250, compared with $422,475 for York, $447,500 for Clover, and $552,500 for Lake Wylie. Those citywide medians cover mixed property types, so use them as market context rather than condo appraisals.
Which Nearby Areas Should You Compare With Clover?
Your core comparison set should be Clover, Lake Wylie, York, and Rock Hill. Clover gives you the target location, but its search results span traditional condos, townhouse-style properties, and homes carrying Clover addresses within 29710. Current Zillow examples demonstrate that breadth: a 1-bedroom, 753-square-foot condo was listed at $160,000, a 2-bedroom, 1,100-square-foot condo at $235,000, and a 3-bedroom, 1,665-square-foot condo at $299,000. You should compare legal property type and association documents before treating those homes as substitutes.
Lake Wylie deserves its own column because several lower-priced condo results use Lake Wylie as their locality even though they share ZIP code 29710. Zillow showed a 2-bedroom, 964-square-foot condo at $240,000 and a 2-bedroom, 1,249-square-foot condo at $299,000 there. Meanwhile, Realtor.com’s July 2026 city-level median was $552,500, the highest in this comparison. That gap indicates that an under-$300,000 condo occupies a relatively low price tier within Lake Wylie’s wider market, making association health and unit condition especially important to understanding why it is affordable.
York provides a nearby price benchmark, though the authorized data does not establish a similarly deep condo selection under your limit. Its July 2026 median listing price was $422,475, with listing price per square foot at $202. You should search York when detached or newly built attached alternatives matter more than condominium tenure itself, but do not assume its citywide median proves an individual York property is cheaper than a Clover condo.
Rock Hill offers the clearest inventory alternative. Zillow displayed multiple condos below $300,000, including 2-bedroom homes at $135,000, a 3-bedroom home with 1,303 square feet at $149,900, a 2-bedroom home with 1,343 square feet at $249,900, and a 3-bedroom home with 1,508 square feet at $260,000. This broader range gives you more opportunities to compare layouts and condition while staying below your cap, although the buildings, associations, and submarkets are not interchangeable.
How Do Home Prices Differ Across These Areas?
| Area | July 2026 median listing price | Listing price per square foot | Relevant housing evidence | Buyer consequence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clover | $447,500 | $203 | Zillow showed current condo examples from $160,000 for 753 square feet to $299,000 for 1,665 square feet. | Your budget reaches a narrow attached-home tier well below the overall market median, so compare fees and condition closely. |
| Lake Wylie | $552,500 | $203 | Zillow showed examples at $240,000 for 964 square feet and $299,000 for 1,249 square feet. | Under-budget condos sit far below the citywide midpoint and may trade size for access to this higher-priced market. |
| York | $422,475 | $202 | The retrieved city data covers the mixed housing market rather than a verified under-$300,000 condo set. | Use York to test alternative property types, not as proof that equivalent condos cost less. |
| Rock Hill | $367,250 | $207 | Zillow showed several condos from $135,000 to $260,000, with 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom choices. | You gain more price and layout options, but each association still requires separate underwriting. |
The table exposes an important contradiction: Lake Wylie and Clover both carried a reported $203 citywide listing price per square foot, yet their median listing prices differed by $105,000. Price per square foot represents asking price divided by interior area, while the median listing price reflects the midpoint of all listed homes. Connected together, those measures suggest differences in typical home size or housing mix rather than a simple declaration that one place is uniformly more expensive. You should compare similar condos bedroom for bedroom and then inspect fees, renovation quality, parking, and association coverage.
Rock Hill’s $207 per-square-foot figure was the highest of the four, even though its $367,250 median listing price was the lowest. That is precisely why one metric cannot select your market. Smaller homes can produce a lower total price but a higher unit price, and current Rock Hill condo examples range from 835 square feet at $135,000 to 1,508 square feet at $260,000. Your useful calculation is total monthly ownership cost and usable space, not merely the lowest asking price or citywide rate.
The gap between a market median and your ceiling also frames availability. Your $300,000 limit stands $147,500 below Clover’s July median and $252,500 below Lake Wylie’s median, but only $67,250 below Rock Hill’s. These are not discount calculations because the medians mix property types. They nevertheless reveal that Rock Hill gives your budget greater proximity to its mainstream market, whereas Clover and Lake Wylie place you in a more specialized attached-housing segment.
Where Do You Get More Space or a Different Housing Mix?
Within the current Clover-area results, paying near the ceiling does not buy one predictable layout. The $299,000 Ridgeport Road example offered 3 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, and 1,665 square feet, while the $299,000 Marina Road example offered 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and 1,249 square feet. The same asking price therefore corresponded to a 416-square-foot difference and a different bedroom count. Rather than declaring the larger home a better value, determine whether location, common amenities, physical condition, and association obligations explain the difference.
The lower end also illustrates the cost of space. A Lake Wylie-area 1-bedroom condo at $160,000 contained 753 square feet, while a Clover-addressed 2-bedroom listing at $235,000 contained 1,100 square feet. The additional $75,000 bought another bedroom and 347 more square feet in these asking-price examples, but it may also change dues, insurance, taxes, and repair exposure. Ask your lender to calculate both units with their actual association fees before deciding that the lower price is automatically safer.
Rock Hill widens your layout choices below the same cap. Zillow showed 2-bedroom condos with 835, 891, 941, 1,011, 1,100, 1,208, 1,247, and 1,343 square feet, plus 3-bedroom examples with 1,303 and 1,508 square feet. That spread lets you choose between a lower acquisition price and more interior room without immediately crossing $300,000. It also means you may be comparing older apartment-style buildings with larger townhome-like properties, so the square-foot figure alone cannot settle the decision.
York’s citywide $202 per-square-foot measure is close to Clover’s $203, but the retrieved evidence does not provide equivalent condo listings to support a direct size comparison. If you broaden your search there, label each candidate as condominium, townhouse, or fee-simple house before building a shortlist. A property with its own lot can shift exterior maintenance to you, while a condominium can shift certain work to the association and collect it through dues or assessments.
Which Markets Move Faster and Give Buyers More Leverage?
Market pace gives you a negotiating clock, not a rule for every listing. Zillow reported that Clover homes went pending in around 48 days as of July 31, 2026, while Realtor.com recorded a 55-day median market time for Clover in August. The definitions differ—days to pending is not necessarily identical to days on market—so you should not average them. Read them together as evidence that the broader market was not clearing instantly, then examine the listing-specific history for any condo you pursue.
Rock Hill moved faster by Zillow’s measure, with homes going pending in around 30 days as of July 31, 2026. Realtor.com reported a 50-day median market time in August, 791 active listings, and sales averaging 1.09% below asking price. Those connected facts suggest that desirable listings can still require prompt action even while the overall market provides room for negotiation. Your response should be to finish financing and document review early, not to waive protections.
Clover’s August inventory also supported a measured approach: Realtor.com reported 317 homes for sale, a median listing price down 5.78% year over year, and median market time up 11.11% to 55 days. This does not guarantee a seller concession on an under-$300,000 condo because that segment can have its own demand. It does justify asking how long the specific unit has been listed, whether its price changed, and whether prior contracts failed because of financing, inspection, or association issues.
Lake Wylie showed a mixed signal. Realtor.com reported 174 homes for sale, with inventory up 32.54% year over year and the median listing price down 5.88%, while median market time shortened 8.70%. More choice and softer asking prices can help you, but faster year-over-year absorption warns against treating every affordable condo as stale. Prepare your review team in advance so you can act quickly without substituting urgency for diligence.
How Do Ownership Patterns and Home Age Change Buyer Risk?
Portal data confirms asking prices, sizes, and market pace, but it does not supply a verified association owner-occupancy rate or building-age comparison for every candidate. That absence is itself actionable. Condo financing can depend on project-level information, and your repair exposure can arrive indirectly through dues or special assessments. Obtain the resale certificate, budget, reserve information, insurance details, meeting minutes, litigation disclosures, rental rules, and assessment history before treating an accepted price as an affordable deal.
Current listings show why property-specific diligence outranks citywide assumptions. The Clover-area set includes compact 1-bedroom units, 2-bedroom condos, and 3-bedroom attached homes exceeding 1,600 square feet. Those formats attract different buyer and renter pools, while exterior scope, private yards, shared roofs, and parking arrangements can differ. Verify exactly what you own, what the association maintains, and which components remain your responsibility.
Age and condition must also be separated. A newer finish does not prove that a building has adequate reserves, while an older interior does not establish structural neglect. Zillow described the 964-square-foot Lake Wylie example as having updated kitchen and baths, yet that marketing detail says nothing about roof funding, master insurance, plumbing, or common-area capital plans. Use cosmetic condition to estimate near-term personal spending, then use association records and inspections to evaluate larger shared risks.
| Area | Documented market pace | Supply or negotiation signal | Ownership and repair-risk evidence | Action before offering |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clover | 55 median days on market in August 2026; about 48 days to pending in July 2026 | 317 listings; median listing price down 5.78% year over year | Retrieved portals do not verify project-level owner occupancy, reserves, or building age. | Use listing history for leverage and require association documents before final commitment. |
| Lake Wylie | Median days on market shortened 8.70% year over year | 174 listings; inventory up 32.54% and median listing price down 5.88% year over year | Affordable examples include smaller condo units within a much higher-priced mixed market. | Move promptly, but verify reserves, insurance, maintenance scope, and assessment exposure. |
| York | The retrieved evidence does not provide a comparable verified citywide pace figure. | 521 homes were shown in July 2026, up 7.36% year over year | The retrieved evidence does not establish a comparable under-budget condo pool. | Confirm legal ownership type before comparing a York alternative with a Clover condo. |
| Rock Hill | 50 median days on market in August 2026; about 30 days to pending in July 2026 | 791 listings; sales averaged 1.09% below asking | Numerous condo sizes and price points imply multiple projects requiring individual review. | Pre-underwrite the project and negotiate from the unit’s condition and history. |
Which Area Best Fits the Way You Want to Buy?
Clover fits you when the 29710 location is central to your decision and you accept a limited, heterogeneous condo selection. The current examples show a viable path below $300,000, including 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom, and 3-bedroom choices from 753 to 1,665 square feet. Your best move is to rank the exact micro-location and ownership package above the Clover label, because search portals may mix Clover and Lake Wylie addresses within the same ZIP.
Lake Wylie fits when you are comfortable trading space or selection for entry into a market whose July 2026 median listing price was $552,500. Current sub-$300,000 examples prove that entry is possible, but they do not establish that every low-priced unit has equal amenities, financial health, or resale prospects. Reserve part of your budget for inspection findings and evaluate the association’s finances before using the full $300,000 on price alone.
Rock Hill fits when choice and budget flexibility matter most. Its $367,250 median listing price sat below Clover, York, and Lake Wylie, while current Zillow examples included multiple condos between $135,000 and $260,000. That broader inventory can let you retain cash for closing or repairs, but the faster 30-day Zillow pending measure means your financing and project review should be ready before a strong listing appears.
York fits when you are willing to broaden property type rather than insist on a verified condo-rich search. Its $422,475 median and $202 price per square foot place it near Clover’s broader pricing context, while 521 homes were shown in July 2026. Compare it only after deciding whether you want condominium maintenance arrangements or would accept a townhouse or detached home with different exterior obligations.
Home Buyer Preparation List
- Define your true ceiling. Prepare a budget that includes principal, interest, taxes, insurance, association dues, utilities, and a repair reserve instead of treating $300,000 as the whole cost.
- Obtain a current preapproval. Ask the lender to confirm both your personal qualification and its condominium-project requirements before you tour seriously.
- Compare legal ownership types. Verify whether each candidate is a condominium, fee-simple townhouse, or detached home because maintenance duties and financing can change.
- Build a matched shortlist. Compare similar bedroom counts, square footage, condition, parking, and location before judging one area by price alone.
- Request association documents. Review declarations, bylaws, rules, budgets, reserves, insurance, meeting minutes, litigation, rental restrictions, and pending assessments.
- Verify monthly obligations. Determine what dues cover and ask whether increases or special assessments have been approved or discussed.
- Review the listing history. Check days listed, price changes, prior contracts, and seller disclosures to identify leverage or unresolved problems.
- Schedule an appropriate inspection. Inspect the unit and clarify which visible or concealed components belong to you versus the association.
- Confirm insurance coverage. Compare the association’s master policy with the individual policy your lender requires and identify deductible exposure.
- Evaluate condition and capital needs. Separate cosmetic updates from roof, plumbing, electrical, structural, and common-area risks.
- Test the commute and routine. Visit each finalist at the times you expect to travel and verify that its specific location supports your daily needs.
- Negotiate from evidence. Use comparable property type, condition, listing history, inspection findings, and association risk rather than citywide medians alone.
- Complete the final review. Verify the closing disclosure, title work, association balances, repair agreements, insurance, and walk-through condition before signing.
Frequently Asked Questions
Are there actually Clover-area condos below $300,000?
Yes. Current Zillow results included examples at $160,000, $235,000, $240,000, and $299,000. Availability can change, and some results use Lake Wylie as the locality while sharing 29710, so verify the address and legal property type.
Is Rock Hill automatically the better value?
No. Rock Hill offered more documented sub-$300,000 examples and a lower $367,250 citywide median, but its $207 listing price per square foot exceeded Clover’s $203. Compare equivalent homes and association finances before declaring a value advantage.
Should you offer less because Clover’s market has slowed?
You can investigate leverage, because Clover’s August 2026 median market time rose to 55 days and its median listing price fell 5.78% year over year. Base your offer on the specific unit’s history, condition, comparable condos, and seller circumstances.
How much weight should you give association dues?
Give them substantial weight because they affect monthly qualification and may pay for services you would otherwise fund directly. Review what the dues cover alongside reserves, insurance, maintenance responsibility, and assessment history rather than judging the amount alone.
What is the safest first comparison to make?
Compare one Clover or Lake Wylie condo with a similarly sized Rock Hill condo and one York alternative of clearly identified ownership type. Hold bedrooms, condition, and usable space as constant as possible, then compare total monthly cost and documented repair exposure.
3Affordability
Affordability
Finding condos for sale under $300,000 in Clover, SC, is possible, but the search is narrower and more complicated than the price ceiling suggests. Zillow’s condo results, reviewed in September 2026, showed a $299,000 condo on Marina Road, a $240,000 condo on Charlotte Highway and other Clover-area condos priced above your limit. That means you are shopping a small segment where one building’s fees, insurance structure and physical condition can matter more than a broad citywide average.
The apparent discount deserves context. Zillow reported a typical Clover home value of $419,803 through July 2026 and a June 2026 median sale price of $441,667, so a condo below $300,000 sits well beneath the broader market’s central prices. Yet that gap does not automatically make the condo affordable: Realtor.com estimated total monthly payments of $2,257 for the $299,000 Marina Road unit and $2,046 for the $240,000 Charlotte Highway unit, both using substantial down payments and including the site’s stated recurring charges.
Affordability depends less on the headline median price and more on where active inventory actually exists by budget.
Homes by Price Range
$300–500K has the highest displayed value, 114 homes; $1.5M+ has the lowest, 11 homes. The gap is 103 homes.
Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
What Your Budget Buys
Single-Family has the highest displayed value, $502,500; Condo has the lowest, $299,000. The gap is $203,500.
Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
Your safest approach is therefore to qualify the household and the property together. The Marina Road example had a $441 monthly HOA charge, while the Charlotte Highway example had a $275 monthly charge; the lower-priced unit also carried a much larger displayed property-tax component. Before treating either asking price as your budget, you need a lender-reviewed payment, owner-occupancy tax research, an association-document review and cash left after closing.
What Home Price Fits Your Income in Clover?
| Observed listing case | Financing inputs shown by Realtor.com | Displayed monthly result | What it means for your budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| $240,000 Charlotte Highway condo | $48,000 down; 30-year fixed loan at 6.699% | $2,046 total | This is the lower purchase price, but the displayed taxes and HOA keep its total from tracking price alone. |
| $299,000 Marina Road condo | $59,800 down; 30-year fixed loan at 6.797% | $2,257 total | The price reaches the search ceiling, and the $441 HOA makes income qualification more demanding than principal and interest suggest. |
These two active-listing calculations provide plausible purchase cases, not universal income rules. Realtor.com used a 20% down payment in each example, producing principal-and-interest amounts of $1,239 at $240,000 and $1,559 at $299,000. The roughly $60,000 price difference therefore became a $320 difference in principal and interest, but only a $211 difference in the displayed all-in totals because taxes, insurance and association fees differed.
Your income fit depends on how a lender combines the proposed housing payment with recurring obligations already on your credit report. Neither Zillow nor Realtor.com supplied a buyer-specific debt-to-income threshold for these listings, so there is no supported reason to force your household into a generic ratio. Ask lenders to underwrite the exact unit, HOA charge and loan structure, then compare the resulting payment with your regular take-home cash flow rather than an online approval maximum.
The wider Clover market also warns against expecting abundant substitutes at this price. Zillow showed 295 homes of all types for sale in July 2026, with 72 new listings that month, while its condo page showed 16 results when reviewed. Because those scopes differ and some displayed condo results extended beyond Clover, you should read them as evidence of a thin condo niche, not as interchangeable inventory counts.
Price should come after property comparison. The $170,000 Charlotte Highway listing was a one-bedroom, one-bath condo with 720 square feet, while the $240,000 unit offered two bedrooms, two baths and 964 square feet; the $299,000 Marina Road unit offered two bedrooms, two baths and 1,249 square feet. A smaller unit may lower the loan balance but narrow your usable space and future buyer pool, while an older waterfront-oriented unit may bring higher shared-cost exposure even when its floor plan is larger.
What Will Monthly Homeownership Actually Cost?
| Monthly component | $240,000 Charlotte Highway case | $299,000 Marina Road case | Why you should examine it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Principal and interest | $1,239 | $1,559 | This is the financing portion, based on the displayed rate and down payment rather than your final loan quote. |
| Property tax | $444 | $147 | The sharp property-level difference requires verification of assessment and owner-occupancy treatment before you compare affordability. |
| Home insurance | $88 | $110 | This estimate does not tell you what the association’s master policy excludes from your unit coverage. |
| HOA fee | $275 | $441 | The fee affects qualification and cash flow, but its value depends on included services and reserve strength. |
| Displayed total | $2,046 | $2,257 | Use this as a comparison baseline, then replace every estimate with verified figures before offering. |
The cost story is clearest when you connect the components. On the $240,000 condo, the $444 displayed tax amount exceeded the $275 HOA charge; on the $299,000 condo, the $441 HOA charge was three times the $147 displayed tax amount. Because both calculations came from individual Realtor.com listing pages rather than a municipal average, they reveal why you must investigate a unit’s actual records instead of applying one Clover-wide allowance.
The association fee also buys different things in different communities. The Charlotte Highway listing said its $275 fee included water and trash removal and described access to an outdoor pool and clubhouse. The Marina Road listing said exterior building and lawn maintenance were provided and identified access to a community beach, walking trails, marina surroundings and gated security, so the higher charge cannot be compared fairly without deciding which included services replace costs you would otherwise pay yourself.
Insurance needs the same building-specific treatment. Realtor.com’s estimates were $88 monthly for Charlotte Highway and $110 for Marina Road, but those figures do not establish the deductible, loss-assessment exposure or boundaries between master-policy and unit-owner coverage. Request the master declaration and policy summary, then have an insurance professional quote the interior, personal-property and assessment protection the association leaves to you.
Maintenance remains part of ownership even when an HOA handles the exterior. The Charlotte Highway unit was built in 1986 and its listing said the HVAC, water heater and remodel had been completed within the last couple of years; the Marina Road unit was built in 1981 and was described as renovated in 2024 with newer appliances and recently added rear windows. Those improvements may reduce near-term risk, but invoices, permits and warranties matter more than listing adjectives.
Do not assume the displayed total is the final household total. Utilities, interior repairs and any services excluded by the association documents still sit outside the site’s stated $2,046 and $2,257 calculations. Build your personal budget from written utility history, an insurance quote, the current HOA statement and an inspection-based maintenance allowance, then stress-test it against an ordinary month rather than your strongest-income month.
How Much Cash Should You Have Before Closing?
Realtor.com estimated $57,600 due at closing for the $240,000 condo: a $48,000 down payment plus $9,600 in estimated closing costs. For the $299,000 condo, it estimated $71,760: a $59,800 down payment plus $11,960 in closing costs. In both cases the calculator framed closing costs as 4% of price, making these useful comparison cases but not substitutes for a lender’s official disclosure.
The difference between the examples is $14,160 in displayed cash due, which shows why shopping near $300,000 can consume substantially more liquidity than choosing a mid-$200,000 unit. That difference must be evaluated alongside the homes themselves: Marina Road offered 1,249 square feet and a waterfront-oriented amenity package, while Charlotte Highway offered 964 square feet, furnishings according to the listing and a lower HOA charge. You are deciding whether those property differences deserve both the added upfront cash and the higher recurring payment.
Your closing fund should not absorb your reserve fund. The Charlotte Highway page reported 2025 taxes of $5,323, while the Marina Road page reported $1,769; although past tax history does not guarantee your bill, the contrast is large enough to demand written clarification. Verify how each property is currently classified, ask how a purchase may affect taxation and keep sufficient liquidity for the confirmed bill rather than relying on the calculator’s monthly treatment.
Inspection cash is also separate from your down payment. Because the two documented examples were built in 1981 and 1986, the inspection should help you evaluate interior systems as well as clues to shared building needs. Obtain the seller disclosures, association budgets, reserve information and recent meeting records before the contract deadline, because a cosmetically updated interior does not establish the condition or funding of shared components.
Finally, review what your lender requires after closing. A buyer who can produce $71,760 but has little remaining cash may be less resilient than one choosing the $240,000 unit and preserving the $14,160 difference, assuming the second property passes the same diligence. Cash resilience gives you room for moving, an insurance deductible, an appliance failure or an assessment without immediately relying on expensive debt.
Is Renting or Buying the Better Financial Fit in Clover?
Zillow’s rental-manager page reported an average Clover rent of $1,630 across all bedrooms and property types as of September 6, 2026, with 67 available rentals. That broad average is not a direct condo equivalent, but it establishes a useful market backdrop: both Realtor.com ownership examples had displayed monthly totals above it. The gap was $416 for the $240,000 case and $627 for the $299,000 case before unlisted ownership costs.
A closer property-type example improves the comparison. Realtor.com showed a two-bedroom, two-bath Charlotte Highway condo with 918 square feet offered for $1,500 monthly, while another result for that unit showed $1,300; differing captured figures mean you must verify current availability and price. Either figure remains below the $2,046 displayed total for the nearby $240,000 condo, though the for-sale unit was 46 square feet larger than the 918-square-foot rental.
The financial difference is not pure savings because buying converts part of your payment into principal and exposes you to transaction costs, repairs and resale conditions. Zillow reported that Clover homes went pending in around 48 days in July 2026 and that typical home value was down 0.3% over the preceding year. Those citywide, all-home metrics do not predict a condo’s resale, but they argue against assuming fast appreciation or an effortless short hold.
Your likely tenure therefore carries much of the decision. Renting preserves flexibility and avoids tying up the $57,600 or $71,760 shown in the purchase examples, while buying may suit you when you value stability, can absorb the monthly premium and expect enough time for ownership benefits to offset entry and exit costs. The authorized sources did not provide a calculated Clover condo break-even year, so you should model your actual horizon instead of inventing one.
Run the choice through comparable homes rather than averages alone. Match bedroom count, square footage, location, water access, parking, condition and included utilities, then place the renter’s deposit and fees beside the buyer’s closing cash and reserves. If ownership only works after assuming unsupported appreciation, deferred repairs or an unchanged HOA fee, renting is the stronger present fit.
How Do Rates, HOA Costs and Property Condition Change Your Budget?
Rate sensitivity is already visible in the two calculators. Realtor.com used 6.699% for the $240,000 property and 6.797% for the $299,000 property, both on 30-year fixed loans with 20% down. Because the purchase prices and rates changed simultaneously, you cannot attribute the $320 principal-and-interest difference to rates alone; request same-day quotes at identical terms to isolate the price effect.
HOA drag can be compared more directly. The $441 Marina Road fee was $166 higher per month than the $275 Charlotte Highway fee, or $1,992 more over a year if both remained unchanged. That difference may be justified by exterior maintenance, gated-community services and recreation, but you should treat it as a recurring housing obligation that reduces room for the loan, savings and other debts.
Condition changes value even among similarly labeled condos. Charlotte Highway was a 964-square-foot, mid-level end unit with updated kitchen and baths, while Marina Road was a 1,249-square-foot ground-floor unit renovated in 2024 with waterfront views. One may suit mobility or space needs better, yet each exposes you to a different building, association and amenity structure; compare inspection findings and reserve health before price per square foot.
The listings’ $249-per-square-foot figure at Charlotte Highway and $239 figure at Marina Road illustrate the problem with surface comparisons. Marina Road looked cheaper per square foot despite costing $59,000 more, but it also carried the higher HOA charge and a different setting. Use price per square foot only after adjusting your judgment for location, age, interior work, floor position, association coverage and the likely buyer pool at resale.
Renovation claims require evidence because repairs compete with reserves. Ask for invoices supporting the recent Charlotte Highway HVAC and water-heater work and the Marina Road renovation and windows. Then negotiate from remaining life and documented condition, not merely from the presence of new finishes, and make any repair or credit request consistent with lender and association rules.
When Does Buying in Clover Make Financial Sense?
Buying makes sense when the all-in payment fits without sacrificing your post-closing liquidity. In the researched examples, that means being able to carry a verified figure near the displayed $2,046 or $2,257, fund either the $57,600 or $71,760 estimated closing requirement and still retain household reserves. If you must exhaust savings to reach the price ceiling, the less expensive condo or continued renting deserves priority.
It also makes sense when the property solves a durable housing need. Clover’s September 2026 average rent of $1,630 was lower than both ownership examples, so immediate monthly savings were not demonstrated by the authorized evidence. Buying needs another defensible advantage—such as appropriate space, desired stability or a suitable location—and a hold period long enough to tolerate uncertain resale timing and transaction costs.
You should wait when the association evidence is incomplete. A $275 or $441 monthly fee tells you the current charge, not whether reserves are adequate or assessments are pending. If the budget, insurance, meeting records or maintenance responsibility chart reveals risks you cannot absorb, walking away protects the affordability goal even when the asking price remains below $300,000.
The final decision is property-specific, not a verdict on Clover. The researched supply ranged from a $170,000 one-bedroom condo to two distinct $299,000 condos, including a three-bedroom Ridgeport Road listing with 1,665 square feet and the two-bedroom Marina Road unit with 1,249 square feet. Different bedrooms, ages, amenities, fees and buyer pools prevent price alone from identifying the best value.
Home Buyer Preparation List
- Define a monthly ceiling that includes principal, interest, verified taxes, unit insurance, HOA dues, utilities and an interior-maintenance reserve.
- Prepare income, asset, debt and credit documents so lenders can evaluate your household rather than a generic online profile.
- Compare same-day loan estimates using the same price, down payment and term; the researched calculators used 30-year fixed financing and 20% down.
- Preserve cash beyond the displayed $57,600 and $71,760 closing totals for moving, deductibles, repairs and possible assessments.
- Verify the unit’s current tax treatment because the researched property pages showed materially different 2025 tax histories.
- Review the declaration, bylaws, rules, budget, reserves, insurance documents and recent association meeting records before your deadline.
- Confirm exactly what the HOA fee includes; one researched listing included water and trash, while another described exterior and lawn maintenance.
- Schedule a professional inspection appropriate to the unit’s systems and the shared building, especially for properties built in 1981 or 1986.
- Verify invoices, permits and transferable warranties for advertised HVAC, water-heater, window, kitchen and bathroom improvements.
- Obtain a unit-owner insurance quote coordinated with the master policy, including deductible and loss-assessment exposure.
- Compare the condo with genuinely similar rentals by bedroom count, square footage, condition, parking, location and included services.
- Negotiate price, repairs or credits from documented defects and association risk while respecting lender and contract restrictions.
- Complete a final walk-through, confirm agreed repairs and recheck that no new association notice changes your financial decision.
Frequently Asked Questions
Are condos under $300,000 actually available in Clover?
Yes. September 2026 search evidence included condo listings at $170,000, $240,000 and $299,000 in the Clover and Lake Wylie addresses using ZIP code 29710. Availability was limited enough that you should verify status before building a financing plan around any one unit.
Does a lower list price guarantee a lower monthly payment?
No. The $240,000 example carried a displayed $444 monthly tax component, while the $299,000 example showed $147; their HOA fees were $275 and $441. Unit-level taxes, association charges, insurance and financing terms can compress or expand the apparent price advantage.
Is the HOA fee wasted money?
Not necessarily. The researched fees covered different services and amenity packages, including water and trash at one property and exterior maintenance and lawn care at another. The right test is whether the association reliably funds services you value and whether its reserves reduce assessment risk.
Should you buy if ownership costs more than average rent?
Only when the higher cost fits comfortably and buying serves your longer-term needs. Zillow’s $1,630 Clover average covered all rental types, so compare a matching rental and include closing cash, repairs, likely tenure and resale uncertainty before choosing.
Which document matters most before purchasing a condo?
No single document is enough. Read the budget and reserve information alongside the master insurance policy, declaration, maintenance responsibilities, rules and recent meeting records. Together they show what your monthly fee buys and which expensive obligations may still reach you.
4Schools
Schools
When you search for condos for sale under $300,000 in Clover, South Carolina, the school question is more complicated than a school name displayed beside a listing. Clover School District approved new attendance boundaries for the 2026–2027 school year as it prepared to open Liberty Hill Elementary School, Roosevelt Middle School, and Lake Wylie High School in August 2026. That transition means an older listing, portal label, or neighbor’s experience may describe yesterday’s assignment rather than the one that applies when you move. Before treating any condo as school-compatible, you need the district to verify the complete address, unit number, grade, and enrollment year.
Your budget makes that discipline especially important. Realtor.com recently showed Clover’s median listing price at $410,000, while Zillow’s under-$300,000 search showed 44 results across multiple housing types—not 44 interchangeable condos. Zillow’s condo page showed examples ranging from a 1-bedroom, 1-bath, 753-square-foot unit listed at $160,000 to a 2-bedroom, 2-bath, 1,249-square-foot unit at $299,000. Those prices represent different amounts of space, ownership obligations, locations, and potential school pathways. You should compare the association documents and address assignment before deciding that the lowest purchase price produces the best household fit.
The district itself is changing at meaningful scale. Its current facts page reports 9,019 students: 4,140 at the elementary level, 2,121 in middle school, and 2,758 in high school. It also identifies eight elementary schools, three middle schools, and two high schools in the present structure. Those figures tell you why boundary planning matters, but they do not tell you which campus serves a particular condominium. Your practical task is to build an address-specific school record that survives the excitement of touring and remains useful through contract review.
How Do You Verify Which Schools Serve a Home in Clover SC?
Begin with the district rather than a real-estate portal. Clover School District says its School Locator has been updated for the 2026–2027 reassignment plan, while buyers registering for the preceding school year should contact a registrar to confirm assignment. That distinction matters whenever your closing, move, and enrollment dates cross school years. Enter the exact street address and unit designation, save the result with the date checked, and then ask the district or relevant registrar to confirm it in writing. A Clover mailing address, the 29710 ZIP code, or proximity to a campus is not proof of assignment.
The timing is not a minor detail. The Board of Trustees unanimously adopted the reassignment plan on September 22, 2025, and the plan affects rising kindergarten through eleventh-grade students for the following school year. The district identified a specific exception for rising seniors in the Class of 2027, who could remain at Clover High School. That is a transition rule tied to a defined student group, not a general guarantee for siblings or future purchasers. If a seller describes a grandfathering benefit, ask whether it attaches to that seller’s student rather than to the property.
Next, separate assignment from choice. South Carolina’s district-choice guidance says that parents assume transportation responsibility in most choice situations. Consequently, a program that looks available on paper may create a daily driving obligation, and a seat may depend on application rules rather than ownership of the condo. Ask four distinct questions: which school is assigned, which alternatives accept applications, whether a seat is assured, and who provides transportation. A useful answer identifies the applicable school year and your child’s grade rather than merely saying that a school is “nearby.”
Which Elementary School Options Should Buyers Compare?
The district’s elementary network consists of Bethany, Bethel, Griggs Road, Kinard, Larne, Crowders Creek, Oakridge, and the newly opened Liberty Hill. These are attendance-zone possibilities, not a menu from which every buyer may freely select. Because eight campuses divide a district of more than 9,000 students, two similarly priced condos can lead to different elementary routines even when both carry a Clover address. Compare the official assignment first, then examine arrival procedures, services relevant to your child, after-school logistics, and the next grade transition.
The reassignment record shows how precise elementary boundaries can be. Under the approved modifications, properties west of North Highway 321 around Barrett Road and Galloway Lane returned to Kinard Elementary, while the South Paraham, Little Branch, Campbell’s Crossing, and Vanderlakes area was assigned to Bethel Elementary. Those named areas demonstrate that a major road or neighborhood line can change the answer. They do not establish the assignment of a condo elsewhere. Use the examples as a warning against extrapolation, then obtain confirmation for the actual unit you intend to buy.
Capacity planning also deserves context. During reassignment, the district stated a goal of keeping each school at 80 percent capacity or lower, attempting to preserve elementary-to-middle-to-high feeder patterns and avoiding multiple student moves when possible. These were planning principles, not promises that enrollment, staffing, or boundaries will remain fixed throughout your ownership. They reveal a district responding to growth with new facilities and redistributed enrollment. You can use that information by asking whether proposed development, future phases within the condo community, or later boundary reviews could affect your expected path.
Which Middle School Options Should Buyers Compare?
At the middle-school level, compare Clover Middle, Oakridge Middle, and Roosevelt Middle. Roosevelt’s opening converted the former ninth-grade-campus concept into a three-middle-school structure, materially changing the path between elementary and high school for some addresses. Your comparison should therefore follow the assigned sequence rather than viewing middle school as an isolated three-year stop. Verify which campus serves grades six through eight, whether your expected elementary school feeds consistently into it, and whether current transportation information applies to your street.
The approved plan again shows why a listing’s broad location cannot settle the issue. The district assigned the Ole Cambridge, Farris, Calder, Cedar Hurst, and Arbors areas to Roosevelt Middle, while the area west of North Highway 321 around Barrett Road and Galloway Lane returned to Clover Middle. South Paraham, Little Branch, Campbell’s Crossing, and Vanderlakes were also assigned to Roosevelt Middle but paired with Clover High. The connected fact is important: not every middle-school assignment can be inferred solely from the eventual high school, so you must verify every grade band independently.
Middle school also introduces program questions that can affect your housing decision without changing the deeded property. The Academies of Clover operates Clover Virtual Academy, an asynchronous option for grades six through twelve with weekly check-ins, individual conferences, help sessions, and required in-person attendance for orientation, examinations, and district and state assessments. Availability is not the same as automatic admission, and virtual participation does not eliminate every trip. If flexibility motivates your condo search, confirm application eligibility and required campus attendance before assigning value to that option.
Which High School Options Should Buyers Compare?
The district now identifies Clover High School and Lake Wylie High School. Lake Wylie High opened as part of the August 2026 expansion that also brought Liberty Hill Elementary and Roosevelt Middle into service. For a buyer, the central comparison is not old campus reputation versus new construction; it is whether the address is assigned to one campus, what programs can be accessed across the district, and how transportation and scheduling work. Ask for the current course guide and program-access rules because a campus name alone does not describe a student’s available pathway.
Clover’s Center for Career Innovation broadens that investigation. Its published pathways include accounting, automotive technology, building construction, computer programming, culinary arts, diesel technology, early childhood, emergency and fire management, environmental and natural resources, health science, marketing, media technology, plant and animal systems, pre-engineering, and sports medicine. Culinary Arts is described as a two-year, three-course program, while Health Science serves grades nine through twelve. Those details represent structured commitments, so you should verify prerequisites, travel, scheduling, and access from the assigned high school.
High-school transition rules can also be student-specific. The district grandfathered the Class of 2027 at Clover High, yet said the broader reassignment affected rising kindergarten through eleventh-grade students. If you are buying after that transition, do not assume the exception continues or transfers to a younger sibling. Request confirmation for each student and compare the result with your expected holding period. A condo that works for an elementary child today should still be evaluated against the verified middle- and high-school sequence you may encounter later.
| School level or option | Supplied facts | What you should verify before buying | Buyer consequence |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | Bethany, Bethel, Griggs Road, Kinard, Larne, Crowders Creek, Oakridge, and Liberty Hill form an eight-school network. | Exact-address assignment, enrollment year, grade, after-school arrangements, and feeder path. | Two Clover condos can create different daily routes and later transitions. |
| Middle | Clover Middle, Oakridge Middle, and Roosevelt Middle serve grades six through eight. | Independent middle-school assignment and transportation rather than an inferred high-school feeder. | A presumed feeder pattern can produce an avoidable commute or enrollment surprise. |
| High | Clover High and Lake Wylie High operate under the new two-high-school structure. | Current assignment, course availability, transition provisions, and program transportation. | The campus attached to an older listing may no longer be the current answer. |
| Virtual and alternative | Clover Virtual Academy serves grades six through twelve asynchronously; IMPACT serves referred students in those grades. | Application or referral requirements and mandatory on-campus activities. | An optional format should not be treated as an automatic substitute for the assigned school. |
| Career pathways | The Center for Career Innovation publishes multiple technical and career programs; Culinary Arts spans two years and three courses. | Eligibility, prerequisites, scheduling, travel, and access from either high school. | Your student’s program plan may affect transportation and the practicality of a condo location. |
How Do School Performance and Program Choices Compare?
Performance information should help you formulate questions, not manufacture certainty. The district reports student-to-teacher ratios of 20:1 for kindergarten through second grade, 22:1 for grades three through eight, and 24:1 for grades nine through twelve. Each ratio describes a district-level staffing relationship, not the guaranteed size of a particular classroom. The progression suggests that staffing context changes by grade band, so ask a school how schedules, specialized courses, and support services operate rather than converting one ratio into a promise about your child’s experience.
District-wide enrollment adds another layer. The 4,140 elementary students account for the largest reported grade-band population, compared with 2,121 middle-school and 2,758 high-school students. Connected with the opening of three campuses and the effort to keep schools at no more than 80 percent of capacity during planning, those figures describe growth management rather than the superiority of one zone. You can use them to ask about current utilization, staffing after reassignment, and whether a particular program has separate capacity constraints.
Program structure may distinguish choices more usefully than a single rating. Clover Virtual Academy supports grades six through twelve but requires campus attendance for orientation, midterms, finals, and state or district assessments. Automotive Technology at the Center for Career Innovation is ASE Education accredited, offers instruction connected with GM, Toyota, and Yamaha, and includes a dual-credit opportunity through York Technical College. Those facts describe different learning models and commitments. Compare them against your student’s needs, transportation plan, and schedule rather than assuming every listed program is accessible from every campus on identical terms.
You should also interpret demographic and financial data carefully. The district reports 29.14 percent of students receiving free lunch, 3.62 percent receiving reduced lunch, and 11 percent of students identified with disabilities. Its 2025–2026 general budget was $138,747,111, with 85 percent allocated to salaries. These are district-wide descriptors, not measures of an individual child’s probable outcome or a condo’s investment performance. They can prompt questions about service delivery and staffing, but they cannot prove educational fit, appreciation, or resale demand.
| Decision checkpoint | Verified district context | Your required action | Why it protects the purchase |
|---|---|---|---|
| Address and year | The locator was updated for 2026–2027 after reassignment. | Check the full unit address for the enrollment year and retain dated confirmation. | You avoid relying on a portal label created under an earlier boundary map. |
| Choice seat | Choice and specialized formats may involve applications, referrals, or eligibility. | Obtain the current rules and written admission status before relying on an alternative. | You keep a possible option from becoming an assumed entitlement. |
| Transportation | South Carolina guidance says parents provide transportation in most choice situations. | Confirm bus eligibility, stop details, program travel, and backup driving time. | You expose recurring household costs hidden by the purchase price. |
| Grade transition | The district now has eight elementary, three middle, and two high schools. | Verify all three grade-band assignments independently. | You can test whether the condo supports the full expected holding period. |
| Transition exception | Grandfathering was specified for the Class of 2027 at Clover High. | Ask whether any current exception applies to your named student and sibling. | You avoid attaching a personal transition provision to the property. |
| Condo governance | Zillow examples under the threshold ranged from $160,000 to $299,000. | Compare dues, reserves, insurance, restrictions, assessments, and school logistics together. | You measure affordability and fit rather than list price alone. |
How Should School Options Affect Your Home-Buying Decision?
School diligence should function as one part of property selection, not as a shortcut for judging a community. Start by comparing like with like. A $160,000, 1-bedroom condominium with 753 square feet serves a different household and buyer pool from a $299,000, 2-bedroom unit with 1,249 square feet, even though both appeared on Zillow’s Clover condo page below your ceiling. Evaluate bedroom count, condition, building insurance, association reserves, restrictions, parking, and repair exposure before attributing a price difference to school location.
The broader market reinforces that point. Realtor.com’s Clover page recently showed 293 homes and a $410,000 median listing price, while its condo-specific page showed nine condos and previously reported a $436,500 median across the broader market. These are differently timed and defined snapshots, so they should not be blended into a trend. They do show that your sub-$300,000 condo search occupies a constrained segment within a more expensive overall listing environment. Keep financing and inspection contingencies disciplined rather than treating scarcity as permission to waive essential review.
Your holding period connects the property and school analyses. If you expect to remain through several grade transitions, document the verified elementary, middle, and high-school path and revisit it before closing. If your likely ownership is shorter, consider how broadly the unit’s bedroom count, accessibility, condition, and association health may appeal to future buyers. You may disclose current school information accurately, but you should never assume a boundary will remain unchanged or claim that a school causes resale performance.
Finally, turn transportation into a recurring cost rather than an afterthought. A choice program may require parent-provided travel, while an assigned campus may have a bus route that still needs address-level confirmation. Test the routine during realistic traffic periods, identify who handles early dismissals and activities, and estimate the effect on work schedules. The right condo is the one whose total ownership obligations and verified educational logistics fit your household—not simply the unit with the most attractive portal badge.
Home Buyer Preparation List
- Prepare your complete budget. Include the down payment, closing costs, association dues, insurance, taxes, utilities, and a repair reserve instead of treating the $300,000 ceiling as your total cost.
- Obtain lender preapproval for a condominium. Ask the lender to review property-type requirements because association finances, insurance, owner occupancy, or litigation can affect approval independently of your income.
- Verify the legal property type. Confirm whether the listing is a condominium, townhome, or another ownership form, since Zillow’s 44 under-$300,000 results included multiple housing types.
- Compare genuinely similar units. Separate 1-bedroom units near 753 square feet from 2-bedroom units near 1,249 square feet before comparing price, carrying cost, and buyer pool.
- Review the association package. Obtain the declaration, bylaws, rules, budget, reserves, meeting minutes, insurance certificate, assessment history, and any litigation disclosures.
- Verify every school assignment. Enter the complete unit address in the district locator and request dated confirmation for elementary, middle, and high school for the applicable enrollment year.
- Review transition rules. Ask whether reassignment, grandfathering, or sibling provisions apply to your named student rather than assuming a seller’s arrangement transfers with the condo.
- Compare program access. Review current eligibility, prerequisites, schedules, and application rules for virtual, career, technical, arts, athletic, or other specialized opportunities.
- Confirm transportation. Verify bus eligibility and routes for assigned schools, determine whether choice transportation is your responsibility, and prepare a backup plan.
- Schedule appropriate inspections. Inspect the unit and clarify which exterior, structural, mechanical, water-intrusion, and pest responsibilities belong to you or the association.
- Review insurance boundaries. Compare the association master policy with your proposed unit policy and identify deductibles or uncovered components that could become your expense.
- Negotiate evidence-based protections. Use inspection findings, document-review deadlines, financing requirements, and known assessments to shape contingencies and repair or credit requests.
- Complete a final verification. Before closing, confirm that assignment information, association disclosures, financing, insurance, title, and the unit’s physical condition have not materially changed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does a Clover address guarantee enrollment in Clover High School?
No. The district now operates Clover High and Lake Wylie High under approved 2026–2027 boundaries. A city name or ZIP code cannot replace verification of the full property address, unit number, grade, and enrollment year.
Can you rely on the school names shown in a condo listing?
You can use them as leads, but not as confirmation. The district changed attendance lines for three new campuses opening in August 2026, so portal information may reflect an earlier map or proximity rather than assignment.
Does school choice include transportation?
Not necessarily. South Carolina’s district-choice guidance states that parents provide transportation in most instances. Confirm both admission and transportation separately, then calculate the effect on your work schedule and ownership budget.
Do district student-to-teacher ratios predict a particular class size?
No. The published ratios—20:1 in kindergarten through second grade, 22:1 in grades three through eight, and 24:1 in grades nine through twelve—describe district-level staffing relationships. Ask the relevant school about actual scheduling and services.
Should you pay more for a condo because of a displayed school rating?
Not on that fact alone. Compare the verified assignment, program fit, association condition, insurance, assessments, unit size, repair exposure, transportation, and likely buyer pool. Ratings and boundaries can change, and neither proves future resale performance.
5Market Outlook
Market Outlook
Searching for condos for sale under $300,000 in Clover, South Carolina, puts you in a narrow but meaningful corner of the market. Zillow’s recent condo search showed 16 results across its Clover search area, yet only four identified Clover or Lake Wylie units priced at or below your ceiling: $160,000, $220,000, $235,000, and $299,000. That scarcity matters because your challenge is not simply finding an affordable address; it is separating a genuinely workable condominium from an older unit whose association costs, insurance exposure, or financing restrictions could erase the apparent savings.
The wider Clover market gives you useful leverage. Zillow characterized it as a buyer’s market, with 293 listings, 28.7% showing price reductions, and an average 43 days to pending in September 2026. Realtor.com’s August 2026 citywide data similarly recorded 317 active listings, a $447,500 median asking price, and 55 median days on market. These measures describe different listing pools and update dates, but together they show slower movement and visible seller adjustment—conditions that let you investigate carefully instead of treating every sub-$300,000 condo as an emergency.
Read the Clover outlook through three current signals: how much supply is available, how much pricing power sellers hold right now, and where that supply sits by price.
Current Inventory Baseline
Listed homes by property type.
Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
Current Price Mix
Listed homes in the three displayed price ranges.
Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Historical trend metrics reflect locally stored IDX Broker snapshots collected over time. Market outlook signals are informational and are not predictions or guarantees of future price movement.
Your budget also sits well below Clover’s general price level. Zillow placed the typical home value at $419,803 in July 2026, while Realtor.com reported an August median sold price of $380,000; neither is a condo-only benchmark, so neither should be used to declare an individual unit cheap. They do reveal why the affordable choices cluster among attached homes with association obligations. You should compare total monthly cost, building age, renovation quality, association health, and resale audience before comparing sticker prices alone.
What Is the Market Telling Buyers Right Now in Clover?
Current supply gives you room to negotiate, although not unlimited choice within your specific niche. Realtor.com’s 317 active Clover listings in August were down 8.74% from the prior year but up 81.25% across three years. At the same time, median market time reached 55 days, 11.11% longer year over year and 36.36% longer over three years. When inventory remains substantially broader than it was three years earlier while homes take longer to sell, you can make inspection access, document review, and repair protection priorities rather than relying only on price.
Price signals are mixed rather than uniformly weak. Realtor.com’s August median list price of $447,500 was down 5.78% year over year, but its $380,000 median sold price was up 4.11% over one year and down 12.54% over three. Zillow’s separate home-value index was down 0.3% year over year through July. Because asking prices, sold prices, and modeled values describe different things, the responsible conclusion is modest: sellers face resistance, but completed transactions do not prove a broad collapse. Base your offer on comparable condos in the same association, not the citywide gap between list and sold medians.
The listings under your cap show how dramatically ownership packages differ. A $240,000 Charlotte Highway condo offered 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and 964 square feet, with updated finishes and a $275 monthly association fee. A $299,000 Marina Road condo offered 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and 1,249 square feet, but its calculated association charges totaled $441 monthly. The second home gives you 285 additional square feet and marina-oriented surroundings, yet costs $166 more every month before considering loan size. Compare those recurring obligations against what each association maintains and reserves.
Seller flexibility is visible in actual asking histories. The Marina Road unit had been reduced by $90,900 to $299,000 after initially listing at $399,900, and Realtor.com showed 118 days on market. That history represents a seller responding to demand, not automatic proof that the latest price is below value. Use the long exposure and reduction to request association financials, recent meeting minutes, insurance details, and evidence supporting the current price before deciding how much additional concession is justified.
What Could Matter Over the Next 3–6 Months?
Neither authorized source supplied a reliable Clover condo forecast for the next 3–6 months, so you should treat present indicators as decision triggers rather than manufacture an appreciation range. Your base case is a selective market: citywide listings take roughly 43 days to pending on Zillow and 55 days on market in Realtor.com’s differently defined measure, while the affordable condo set remains small. If suitable units continue lingering, ask for closing-cost assistance or an interest-rate buydown; if refreshed, financeable condos begin disappearing quickly, prioritize clean terms over a marginal discount.
Your downside planning scenario is not a predicted percentage decline. It is the possibility that continued price reductions or higher carrying costs weaken a particular seller’s position. Zillow showed 28.7% of Clover listings with price drops, while the $299,000 condo demonstrated that an individual property can adjust far more than the citywide median. Track each unit’s original price, cumulative reductions, return-to-market events, and days exposed. A stale listing with sound association records may reward negotiation; a stale listing with unresolved structural or insurance questions may simply be accurately avoided.
Your upside scenario is equally practical: borrowing costs ease or an unusually clean unit appears, expanding the buyer pool for the few condos beneath $300,000. Realtor.com reported a 6.79% national 30-year fixed rate on September 7, 2026. If financing improves, waiting buyers may re-enter even without a local price surge. Keep underwriting current and review association documents early enough to act, but never waive material protections merely because the best-maintained unit attracts attention.
What Could Matter Over the Next 12–24 Months?
Over 12–24 months, supply composition matters more than a speculative price target. Clover’s August active count was 81.25% higher than three years earlier even though it had fallen 8.74% over the latest year. That combination suggests inventory expanded substantially, then recently tightened. If the count continues declining while marketing time shortens from 55 days, your leverage may diminish. If inventory stabilizes near current levels and days on market remain extended, patient, condition-conscious buyers should retain negotiating room.
The longer-term affordability question also involves owner lock-in. An owner with favorable existing financing may resist selling, but a condo seller facing rising dues, a pending assessment, relocation, or prolonged marketing can still become motivated. The $299,000 Marina Road property’s reduction from $399,900 shows that property-specific circumstances can outweigh a broad market narrative. Do not wait solely for Clover’s overall values to fall; wait only when your finances, selection requirements, or unresolved association risks make delay more valuable than ownership.
Resale deserves attention now because today’s affordable condo will eventually compete for another buyer. Realtor.com’s Clover median asking price per square foot was $203 in August, whereas the remodeled $240,000 condo was offered at $249 per square foot and Marina Road at $239. Those higher figures are not inherently unreasonable because condition, view, amenities, and ownership package differ. They do mean you should document which features justify the premium and whether future buyers are likely to finance and value them similarly.
| Planning horizon | Supported signal | What it means for you | Buyer action |
|---|---|---|---|
| Now | 317 active Clover listings; 55 median days on market in August 2026 | Broad citywide choice and slower pace support careful diligence, although affordable condo supply is narrower. | Compare only same-association or closely matched condo sales and preserve inspection and document-review rights. |
| Next 3–6 months | 28.7% of Zillow listings showed price drops; the national 30-year rate was 6.79% on September 7, 2026 | Seller concessions and financing costs can change affordability more than small list-price movements. | Refresh preapproval, watch cumulative reductions, and compare a price cut with a seller-funded rate buydown. |
| Next 12–24 months | Active inventory was down 8.74% annually but up 81.25% over three years | Recent tightening sits inside a much larger multiyear supply expansion, so direction is not settled. | Buy when a financeable association and sustainable payment align; wait when documents or reserves remain unclear. |
How Much Do Mortgage Rates Change Your Buying Power?
At Realtor.com’s 6.79% national 30-year fixed rate, a $240,000 purchase with 20% down creates a $192,000 loan. Using that stated rate, principal and interest are approximately $1,250 monthly, before property taxes, insurance, mortgage insurance where applicable, and association dues. Add the listing’s $275 monthly association charge and those two components reach about $1,525. This calculation shows why your preapproval ceiling should be based on a complete housing payment rather than purchase price alone.
For the $299,000 Marina Road condo, 20% down leaves a $239,200 loan. Realtor.com’s listing calculator, using 6.797%, estimated $1,559 in monthly principal and interest, $147 in property tax, $110 in insurance, and $441 in association charges, for a $2,257 estimated total. It also displayed $71,760 due at closing, including a $59,800 down payment and $11,960 estimated closing costs. These are listing estimates, not your quote, but they show that a home barely below your cap can demand substantially more cash and monthly room.
A rate change can alter payment even when the condo price stays still. On the $192,000 loan, principal and interest is about $1,250 at 6.79%; at 5.79%, it would be approximately $1,125, while at 7.79% it would be about $1,381. The roughly $256 spread between those planning cases may exceed the effect of a modest negotiated price reduction. Ask lenders to price the same loan amount, term, points, and lock period so you compare financing choices consistently.
Price and rate should therefore be negotiated together. Reducing the $240,000 price by $10,000 with 20% down lowers the loan by $8,000, cutting principal and interest by roughly $52 monthly at 6.79%. A seller credit used for eligible closing costs or a temporary buydown could affect near-term cash flow differently. Have your lender calculate both structures, confirm concession limits, and avoid paying points unless your expected ownership period supports the break-even date.
How Does Property Condition Change Timing and Negotiating Strategy?
A move-in-ready condo can justify faster action when its premium replaces expenses you would otherwise incur. The $240,000 Charlotte Highway unit was described as having new flooring, lighting, fresh paint, updated kitchen and bathrooms, furnishings, appliances, and a washer and dryer. Yet visible finishes are only part of condition. Built in 1986, the property still requires inspection of unit components and review of the association’s obligations, reserves, claims, and planned projects.
A cosmetic unit gives you another route: accept dated surfaces in exchange for a lower price, then renovate within association rules. Compare contractor estimates with the $249-per-square-foot asking level of the remodeled Charlotte Highway unit. If the discount on a dated comparable is smaller than realistic renovation cost plus inconvenience, the finished unit may be the better value. Verify approval procedures, work-hour restrictions, flooring requirements, and insurance responsibility before treating improvements as simple.
Repair-heavy properties require a larger margin because condo risks can sit outside the walls. The Marina Road building dated to 1981, while its listing disclosed association costs of $441 monthly and a 2024 renovation. Renovated interiors do not establish that roofs, siding, drainage, private roads, or shared systems are adequately funded. Read budgets, reserve information, insurance declarations, governing documents, meeting minutes, litigation disclosures, and assessment history before converting a repair concern into an offer reduction.
Investor-style tactics demand special caution. The $240,000 listing said the seller had used it as an Airbnb, but past use does not guarantee that current rules, local requirements, lender standards, or insurance permit your intended operation. A property marketed with furnishings and rental history should be evaluated separately from an owner-occupied home. Verify leasing caps, minimum lease periods, occupancy rules, transfer fees, and pending amendments in writing; projected income should never substitute for association approval.
| Condition profile | Timing signal | Primary exposure | Offer strategy |
|---|---|---|---|
| Move-in-ready | The remodeled $240,000 unit had spent 17 days on Realtor.com | You may overpay for finishes while overlooking association-level liabilities. | Move promptly after document review, but tie your premium to verified updates and comparable units. |
| Cosmetic | Compare against the remodeled unit’s $249 per square foot | Renovation expense, approval restrictions, and disruption may exceed the apparent discount. | Support your offer with written contractor scopes and association alteration rules. |
| Repair-heavy | Clover’s citywide median was 55 days on market | Deferred unit work can overlap with shared-building repairs or assessments. | Preserve inspection rights and request credits only after defining responsibility and cost. |
| Investor-oriented | The $240,000 listing referenced prior Airbnb use | Rental history does not prove future permission, insurability, or lender acceptance. | Make approval contingent on written verification of leasing rules and financing eligibility. |
Should You Buy Now or Wait in Clover?
You should buy now when the complete payment fits comfortably, the association is financially and operationally acceptable, and the unit suits a multiyear holding period. Current evidence favors deliberate action: 28.7% of Clover listings showed reductions, and Realtor.com measured 55 median days on market. Those signals can support negotiation, but the limited set of condos below $300,000 means waiting for a perfect combination of lowest price, newest condition, and minimal dues may leave you with no suitable choice.
You should wait when closing would consume your repair reserves, your qualification depends on a rate that is not locked, or association documents expose unresolved assessments, litigation, insurance gaps, or rental restrictions. The $299,000 example carried $441 in calculated monthly association charges, compared with $275 for the $240,000 example. That $166 recurring difference demonstrates why a cheaper-looking lifestyle or amenity package can materially change your budget. Delay is productive when you use it to strengthen cash reserves, credit, documentation, and lender options.
You might also change strategy instead of choosing between buying and waiting. Clover’s broader under-$300,000 search included a $278,000 townhouse with 2 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, and 1,628 square feet, but a townhouse is not automatically interchangeable with a condominium; ownership, maintenance, insurance, land interest, and association responsibilities may differ. Compare legal ownership and total exposure first. Expanding property type can create options, provided you do not mistake additional square footage for an equivalent risk package.
Home Buyer Preparation List
- Define your complete monthly ceiling. Include principal, interest, taxes, insurance, mortgage insurance, association charges, utilities, and a maintenance reserve rather than using $300,000 as your only affordability test.
- Prepare your cash plan. Separate down payment, closing costs, moving expenses, immediate repairs, and emergency reserves; Realtor.com estimated $71,760 due at closing on the $299,000 example with 20% down.
- Obtain a current preapproval. Ask whether the lender reviews condominium eligibility and refresh the quote when rates change from the 6.79% national benchmark reported on September 7, 2026.
- Compare loan structures. Request matching estimates for rate, points, term, mortgage insurance, and lock period so a low advertised rate does not conceal higher upfront expense.
- Verify the property classification. Confirm whether you are buying a condominium, townhouse, or another attached-home structure and identify precisely what you own and maintain.
- Review association documents. Examine governing documents, budgets, reserves, meeting minutes, insurance, litigation, delinquencies, rental rules, transfer charges, and pending assessments.
- Compare true carrying costs. Evaluate what the $275 or $441 monthly association charge covers, then price any services, insurance, or maintenance excluded from it.
- Research matched comparables. Use recent sales from the same association or genuinely similar buildings before relying on Clover’s $380,000 citywide median sold price.
- Schedule a specialized inspection. Inspect accessible unit systems and ask who bears responsibility for moisture, structure, exterior components, plumbing, electrical service, and shared infrastructure.
- Verify insurability. Give the master policy and unit details to your insurer, determine the coverage you need, and investigate deductibles that could be passed through to owners.
- Confirm intended-use rules. If you may rent the unit, obtain written answers about caps, minimum terms, applications, fees, and restrictions instead of relying on prior Airbnb activity.
- Negotiate from documented evidence. Connect your price, credit, repair, or buydown request to inspection findings, association records, comparable sales, listing history, and lender calculations.
- Complete final verification. Review the closing disclosure, conduct the final walk-through, confirm agreed repairs and included property, verify funds securely, and resolve unexplained changes before signing.
Frequently Asked Questions
Are there actually condos under $300,000 in Clover?
Yes, but inventory is limited and search geography can include addresses marketed as both Clover and Lake Wylie within ZIP code 29710. Zillow recently showed qualifying examples at $160,000, $220,000, $235,000, $240,000, and $299,000 across search snapshots. Confirm active status, property type, and address with the listing source because online inventories change.
Does a price reduction mean you should make a low offer?
No. The Marina Road condo’s $90,900 reduction and 118-day exposure show seller adjustment, but they do not establish structural condition or market value. Study same-community sales, association finances, inspection results, and cumulative listing history. Then negotiate a price or concession that answers a documented cost or market signal.
How should you compare two condos with different association fees?
Start with annual cost and covered services. The difference between $441 and $275 monthly is $166, or $1,992 over 12 months. Then compare reserves, insurance, amenities, exterior maintenance, planned projects, and assessment exposure. A higher charge can be reasonable when it funds meaningful obligations; a lower charge can be risky if reserves are inadequate.
Is buying below Clover’s median automatically a bargain?
No. Clover’s August median list price was $447,500 and median sold price was $380,000, but those citywide measures combine unlike homes. Your condo may differ in ownership structure, age, size, condition, view, amenities, and buyer pool. Judge value against comparable condos and the complete cost of ownership, not the citywide median alone.
What is the clearest reason to wait?
Wait when the unit or association cannot pass financial, insurance, legal, or physical review without putting your cash reserves at risk. Market timing is secondary. With the typical Clover value down only 0.3% year over year through July 2026, current evidence does not support assuming that delay alone will create a dramatically lower price; your readiness and the property’s quality remain the stronger decision tests.
6Buyer Strategy
Buyer Strategy
Buying a condo for less than $300,000 in Clover, South Carolina, begins with a market contradiction: the price filter produces choices, but the true condo pool is narrow. Realtor.com recently displayed 84 Clover properties below the ceiling across all property types, while its condo-only search showed 9 homes. Those counts are not interchangeable, and they tell you to verify whether each result is legally a condominium, a townhouse, or a detached house before building your financing plan around it.
That distinction reaches far beyond architecture. A recent Zillow results page included a 1-bedroom, 1-bath condo at 18 Hamiltons Bay Court priced at $160,000, a 2-bedroom, 2-bath unit at 4134 Charlotte Highway priced at $235,000, and a 3-bedroom condo at 102 Ridgeport Road priced at $299,000. The spread represents different bedroom counts, living areas, locations, ownership structures, and likely buyer pools, so you should compare total monthly obligations and association documents—not price alone.
Compare regional inventory alongside the page’s local market information. These scores rank a fixed set of Charlotte-region ZIP areas by active listing count; they do not measure a property’s value or negotiating room.
Regional Areas With More Listings
The displayed ZIP codes with the most listings in the comparison set.
Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
Regional Areas With Fewer Listings
The displayed ZIP codes with the fewest listings in the comparison set.
Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Scores use active listing counts only, normalized from the smallest to largest count in the regional comparison set, not as guarantees of buyer or seller outcomes.
You also need to treat search results as a moving snapshot rather than a permanent inventory report. Zillow showed the $160,000 Hamiltons Bay unit at 753 square feet and 57 days on Zillow, while its $299,000 Marina Road listing offered 1,249 square feet after a $90,900 price reduction. Those facts can signal very different affordability and negotiating questions, but neither proves value or condition; your practical task is to arrive with verified financing, usable reserves, and a disciplined review process.
Are Your Finances Ready to Buy in Clover?
| Readiness band | Evidence to assemble | How the Clover data affects you | Next action |
|---|---|---|---|
| Foundation incomplete | Credit reports, recurring debts, income records, and available cash | The observed condo prices ran from $160,000 to $299,000, so an untested budget can send you toward fundamentally different homes | Have a lender review credit, debt-to-income position, and funds before touring |
| Payment understood | Written estimates covering principal, interest, taxes, insurance, association charges, and mortgage insurance when applicable | A $235,000 condo and a $240,000 condo can have different monthly carrying costs despite similar prices | Compare complete estimates for specific communities, not a generic mortgage figure |
| Offer ready | Current preapproval, documented funds, and money kept outside the down payment | The $160,000 listing had spent 57 days on Zillow, whereas listing age was not supplied for every alternative | Ask your lender to confirm the property type is eligible before you bid |
| Closing resilient | Closing funds plus a separate liquidity cushion | The $299,000 Marina Road listing had recorded a $90,900 reduction, which warrants investigation rather than automatic enthusiasm | Preserve cash until documents, inspection findings, and lender conditions are resolved |
Your first financial test is whether you can explain where every closing dollar will come from without draining the money needed afterward. The $139,000 gap between the observed $160,000 and $299,000 condo asking prices is meaningful because it changes the likely loan size, cash requirement, and tolerance for association expenses. Ask a lender to test your credit and debt-to-income profile at several actual listing prices, then keep the highest approval separate from the amount you consider comfortable.
Next, request property-specific estimates. The 753-square-foot Hamiltons Bay condo was listed at $160,000, while the 1,100-square-foot Charlotte Highway condo was listed at $235,000; more space and a higher price do not reveal taxes, insurance, dues, assessments, or coverage responsibilities. You need written estimates that place those items beside principal and interest, because the mortgage payment is only one part of condo ownership.
Reserves are the final readiness measure. Zillow reported 57 days on market for the Hamiltons Bay unit and a $90,900 reduction for Marina Road, facts that may create negotiating room but can also point toward property-specific questions. Keep cash available while your agent, lender, inspector, and insurance professional determine whether the explanation is ordinary marketing, condition, financing eligibility, or association risk.
What Down Payment and Price Range Fit Your Budget?
| Observed asking-price case | Down-payment approach | Payment and insurance implication | Buyer profile and tradeoff |
|---|---|---|---|
| $160,000: 1 bedroom, 1 bath, 753 square feet | Lower-cash structure evaluated by your lender | A larger financed balance can increase principal-and-interest cost, and mortgage insurance may apply | You preserve liquidity but must confirm the smaller layout and total monthly obligation work |
| $235,000: 2 bedrooms, 2 baths, 1,100 square feet | Middle-ground contribution tested against reserves | More cash can reduce the loan, but association charges and insurance still belong in the comparison | You balance space with cash preservation and verify condo-project eligibility |
| $240,000: 2 bedrooms, 2 baths, 964 square feet | Same cash scenarios used for the nearby price case | The similar price does not ensure a similar monthly total or cost per usable space | You compare updates, documents, coverage, and layout before choosing by price |
| $299,000: 3 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, 1,665 square feet | Ceiling-level plan with a protected reserve | The largest observed price leaves the least room below the keyword ceiling for closing and repair exposure | You gain bedrooms and area but should not spend every available dollar on acquisition |
These cases are planning anchors, not lending promises. The $160,000 Hamiltons Bay offering occupied the low end of the retrieved condo examples, while the $299,000 Ridgeport listing sat almost at the search ceiling. Apply the same lender-provided interest assumption, loan term, tax information, insurance quote, and association charge to each case so the comparison reveals the effect of price rather than changing assumptions.
Down payment should serve your whole transaction. Putting more cash into a $235,000 purchase may reduce the financed balance and perhaps alter mortgage-insurance treatment, but it can leave you weaker if documents reveal an assessment or inspection identifies work inside your responsibility. Ask for side-by-side lender worksheets with smaller and larger contributions, then choose the version that leaves enough verified liquidity for closing and ownership.
Income adequacy also depends on obligations that a listing price cannot display. The $240,000 Charlotte Highway unit offered 964 square feet, compared with 1,100 square feet for the $235,000 alternative, illustrating why two similarly priced units may deliver different utility and expense structures. Evaluate payment stability against your dependable income, recurring debts, savings rate, and expected occupancy rather than assuming the larger or cheaper unit automatically fits better.
Set three ceilings: a purchase-price maximum, a complete monthly-housing maximum, and a minimum post-closing reserve. Your $300,000 search cap controls only the first. If a unit clears the price ceiling but fails the monthly or liquidity ceiling, it is not affordable for you, regardless of what an automated search or maximum preapproval says.
How Should You Search and Tour Homes Efficiently?
Build your search by housing form before location. Realtor.com classified 102 Ridgeport Road as a condo with 3 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, and 1,665 square feet at $299,000, while it classified 703 Bellmouth Road as a new-construction townhouse with 3 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, and 1,811 square feet at $269,900. The townhouse has more reported space at a lower asking price, but the classifications and ownership arrangements differ, so compare governing documents and maintenance responsibility before comparing value.
Then divide Clover-area results into practical zones tied to your actual routine. Retrieved condo addresses included Charlotte Highway, Hamiltons Bay Court, Marina Road, and Ridgeport Road, all using the 29710 postal code even when portals displayed Lake Wylie as the locality for some properties. Drive each route during the periods that matter to you and confirm the municipal address, services, parking, and access rather than treating a shared postal code as proof of an identical location.
Your saved search needs both a price ceiling and a repair-exposure ceiling. The $299,000 Marina Road unit had a $90,900 price cut, while the $240,000 Charlotte Highway unit was advertised with updated kitchen and baths. A reduction and an update are marketing facts, not inspection conclusions; request listing history, renovation documentation, disclosures, and association information before deciding which home requires less cash after closing.
Tour in comparable groups. Place the 753-square-foot, 1-bedroom Hamiltons Bay condo in a different group from the 1,665-square-foot, 3-bedroom Ridgeport condo, then assess light, noise, storage, stairs, parking, layout, visible moisture, mechanical systems, and common areas consistently within each group. This prevents an attractive feature in a fundamentally different property from distorting your judgment.
Because the Realtor.com condo search displayed only 9 homes, quality filters can reduce the workable pool quickly. Screen financing eligibility, occupancy restrictions, pet rules, insurance structure, pending assessments, litigation, rental limits, and included maintenance before scheduling a second visit. You will save time by rejecting an incompatible ownership structure at your desk instead of discovering it after an emotionally persuasive tour.
How Fast Should You Make an Offer in This Market?
Speed should follow evidence, not a slogan about hot or slow markets. The retrieved Zillow snapshot placed the $160,000 Hamiltons Bay condo at 57 days on Zillow, while the wider under-$300,000 results included a detached Southwood Drive home at 159 days and a Love Valley Road foreclosure at 101 days. Those older detached and foreclosure examples are not condo comparables, but together they show why listing age must be interpreted through property type, condition, and sale status.
For a newly listed condo that matches your financing and ownership requirements, obtain the disclosures and association package promptly, tour quickly, and ask your agent for recent closed condo sales from the same community or genuinely comparable nearby communities. If those sales support the asking price and another buyer is competing, you can move decisively without abandoning inspection, financing, or document-review protections merely to appear aggressive.
An older listing calls for investigation before leverage. At 57 days, the Hamiltons Bay unit’s market time may improve your ability to discuss price or terms, but it does not reveal why the home remained available. Ask about prior offers, financing obstacles, association issues, condition, and seller priorities; then make concessions solve an identified problem rather than assuming time alone entitles you to a discount.
Price reductions also need context. Zillow displayed reductions of $90,900 on the $299,000 Marina Road condo and $16,000 on a $289,000 detached Field Swallow Way house. Because one is a condo and the other a house, the reductions cannot establish a common Clover discount pattern; use each listing’s history and same-type closed sales to decide whether you should offer below, at, or above the current ask.
How Should Inspection and Repair Risk Change Your Offer?
A condo inspection should separate unit responsibility from association responsibility. The $235,000 Charlotte Highway condo reported 1,100 square feet, while the nearby $240,000 unit reported 964 square feet and updated kitchen and baths. Those differences matter, yet neither listing excerpt establishes who maintains exterior components, plumbing runs, roofs, or common systems, so read the declaration and maintenance provisions alongside the inspection report.
Do not equate cosmetic updating with lower repair exposure. An updated kitchen may reduce the work you expect inside the unit, but an inspector still needs to evaluate accessible electrical, plumbing, HVAC, appliances, windows, moisture evidence, and safety items. You should also review association financial statements, insurance information, meeting records, reserve information, and notices for planned work because a sound interior can coexist with common-property liabilities.
Let verified defects change either price, terms, or your decision to proceed. If repair responsibility is yours, obtain qualified estimates and negotiate a credit, completed work, or price treatment consistent with your lender and contract. If responsibility is unclear, do not guess from the 2-bedroom, 2-bath description; obtain written clarification before the applicable deadline.
Your reserve rule should become stricter near the ceiling. A $299,000 Ridgeport purchase leaves only $1,000 below a $300,000 search limit, whereas the $235,000 Charlotte Highway example leaves $65,000 below it. That difference does not create cash in your account, but it reveals which choice gives your acquisition budget more room; preserve actual liquid reserves rather than treating unused search capacity as spendable money.
What Should Be Ready Before Closing and Moving?
Closing preparation begins as soon as the contract is signed. Keep your lender supplied with current documents, avoid unexplained financial changes, secure acceptable insurance, and track every contractual deadline. Because the retrieved examples span $160,000 to $299,000, the required funds can vary substantially, so reconcile the final figures against your lender’s disclosure and settlement instructions instead of relying on the original search price.
Condo logistics require another layer of verification. Confirm the unit, parking rights, storage, keys, access devices, move procedures, association contact, utility responsibilities, and insurance effective date. For an address displayed as Clover by one portal and Lake Wylie by another, verify the precise legal and mailing information in the contract, title work, insurance records, and lender file before money is sent.
Protect final liquidity through the move. The $160,000 Hamiltons Bay condo offers a lower entry price than the $299,000 Ridgeport and Marina Road examples, but price alone does not tell you how much remains after lender charges, settlement items, insurance, association obligations, and immediate needs. Review the final cash requirement, keep a separate ownership cushion, and schedule purchases only after closing is complete.
Home Buyer Preparation List
- Review your credit reports, recurring debts, dependable income, and cash before choosing a target price.
- Prepare income, asset, identification, and funds-source documents for a current lender review.
- Compare lender estimates at the observed $160,000, $235,000, $240,000, and $299,000 asking-price cases.
- Set separate limits for purchase price, complete monthly housing expense, and minimum post-closing liquidity.
- Verify whether each search result is legally a condo, townhouse, detached home, foreclosure, or new construction.
- Screen association dues, insurance structure, assessments, reserves, restrictions, litigation, and lender eligibility.
- Tour comparable homes in groups and record condition, storage, noise, parking, access, and layout consistently.
- Drive your necessary routes from each address at relevant times and confirm the property’s legal locality.
- Review same-type closed sales and listing history before selecting an offer price or negotiating posture.
- Negotiate price, credits, repairs, and protections around verified evidence rather than assumptions.
- Schedule inspections promptly and determine whether each material item belongs to you or the association.
- Complete financing conditions, document review, insurance approval, title tasks, and final-walk-through checks by deadline.
- Verify settlement instructions independently and reconcile final funds before transferring money.
- Prepare keys, access devices, parking details, utilities, association contacts, and move procedures before occupancy.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does a $300,000 search ceiling mean you can comfortably buy a $299,000 condo?
No. The $299,000 Ridgeport and Marina Road listings meet the keyword ceiling, but affordability also depends on your loan terms, taxes, insurance, association charges, closing funds, and reserves. Treat $300,000 as a search boundary, then let a complete monthly estimate and your liquidity minimum determine your personal maximum.
Should you favor the cheapest Clover condo retrieved?
Not automatically. The $160,000 Hamiltons Bay example had 1 bedroom, 1 bath, and 753 square feet, while the $235,000 Charlotte Highway example had 2 bedrooms, 2 baths, and 1,100 square feet. Decide whether layout, ownership costs, condition, location, and resale buyer pool fit your plans before concluding that the lowest asking price offers the best value.
Is a townhouse an acceptable substitute for a condo?
Only after you compare the legal ownership and maintenance arrangement. Realtor.com described Bellmouth Road as a 1,811-square-foot townhouse at $269,900 and Ridgeport Road as a 1,665-square-foot condo at $299,000. The townhouse’s lower price and greater reported area look appealing, but documents—not architectural appearance—determine your obligations.
Does a long listing period justify a low offer?
It justifies questions, not an automatic formula. The Hamiltons Bay condo showed 57 days on Zillow, which may provide time to investigate and negotiate, but listing age does not explain condition, association issues, seller motivation, or prior financing outcomes. Use comparable closed sales and property-specific findings to support your terms.
What document deserves the most attention before a condo closing?
No single document is enough. You need the contract, lender disclosures, title materials, insurance information, inspection report, and the association’s governing and financial records to agree on what you are buying and responsible for. Review them as one connected risk file, resolve contradictions in writing, and do not sacrifice your reserve merely to reach closing.
7Recap
Market Recap
Searching for condos for sale under $300,000 in Clover, South Carolina, can look simple until you examine what the asking prices actually buy. Zillow’s Clover condo search showed sixteen results in September 2026, but only five visible Clover-area listings met the under-$300,000 ceiling: homes priced from $160,000 to $299,000, with one to three bedrooms and 753 to 1,665 square feet. That is a workable selection, yet it spans very different ownership propositions. You should begin by deciding whether you want the lower payment of a compact unit, the utility of a larger attached home, or a location and amenity package that justifies paying near your maximum.
The broader market makes that discipline important. Zillow placed Clover’s typical home value at $414,517 through August 31, 2026, while the median list price was $482,133 and the July median sale price was $466,667. Your $300,000 ceiling therefore sits well below the citywide benchmarks, which include houses and other property types rather than just entry-priced condos. That gap does not mean the available condos are automatic bargains; it means you are shopping within a narrower segment where association finances, unit condition, financing eligibility, and resale demand can matter as much as the purchase price.
Here is the bottom line for Clover: the strongest signals from the data above, where the market currently leans, and the smartest next move for buyers and sellers.
Top Market Signals
Single-family share has the highest displayed value, 83%; Homes $750K and up has the lowest, 19%. The gap is 64 percentage points.
Summarized from the Overview, Affordability & Outlook modules · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
Market Pressure Score
Calculated from the current pricing indicators shown in this report.
The calculated score is 0/100, using 53% of active listings with price cuts with no sold-price comparison available.
Best Next Move
Most active listings have recorded price cuts: 53% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.
Planning guidance from IDX-powered signals, not guarantees · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Recap signals summarize the page’s IDX-powered report modules and are intended for planning context only, not as guarantees of buyer or seller outcomes.
You also need to convert affordability from a search filter into an ownership plan. A $169,900 Hamiltons Bay listing carried a $207 monthly association fee and a displayed estimated mortgage payment of $1,402, showing why the asking price alone cannot define your budget. The same property was built in 1990, measured 735 square feet, and had spent 58 days on Realtor.com when checked, so its lower entry price came with an older building, compact layout, and recurring fee. You should compare total monthly cost, reserve exposure, maintenance responsibility, and likely future buyer pool before deciding which home is genuinely affordable.
What Do the Current Market Numbers Mean for Buyers in Clover SC?
The first market story is scarcity within abundance. Zillow reported 292 homes for sale across Clover and 64 new listings as of August 31, 2026, but its condo page displayed only sixteen matching condo results. Among the visible results, just five were priced at or below $299,000. You therefore have considerably fewer choices than the citywide inventory figure initially suggests, and you should monitor the filtered condo market rather than infer your leverage from every property in Clover.
The five qualifying Zillow listings also reveal a divided product set. At the lower end, a one-bedroom, one-bath Hamiltons Bay condo offered 753 square feet for $160,000 and had been listed for 47 days. At the upper end, two different homes were offered at $299,000: a two-bedroom, two-bath unit with 1,249 square feet and a three-bedroom, three-bath unit with 1,665 square feet. Price alone would obscure the difference in usable space, bedroom count, community, upkeep, and potential resale audience, so compare the homes as distinct ownership packages.
Marketing time can create an opening, but it is not proof of seller distress. The $160,000 Hamiltons Bay unit’s 47 days on Zillow and the separate $169,900 Hamiltons Bay listing’s 58 days on Realtor.com indicate that at least some entry-priced units were not disappearing immediately. You can use that time to request association documents, investigate comparable sales, and support repair or closing-cost proposals. Before treating the days as leverage, however, verify the current status and whether prior contract, condition, financing, or access issues affected the listing.
Price reductions give you another signal when interpreted property by property. The two-bedroom condo at 7 Marina Road was listed for $299,000 after a $90,900 cut dated August 16, while several above-budget condos had reductions of $5,000, $14,000, and $18,500. Those changes show that some sellers were adjusting expectations, but they do not establish that every under-$300,000 seller will negotiate. Use the original price, reduction date, condition, competing inventory, and association obligations together when framing an offer.
Current and pending supply must also be separated. Realtor.com showed a $169,900 Hamiltons Bay condo as contingent, meaning it was not equivalent to an actively available unit, while Zillow displayed a different Hamiltons Bay condo at $160,000. A low-priced contingent property can still help define the competitive set, but you should not count it as a dependable choice. Keep backup options active until you have confirmed availability, reviewed disclosures, and secured an accepted contract.
What Does Home Value Tell You About the Purchase?
Zillow’s $414,517 typical Clover home value is a modeled index covering the wider housing market, not an appraisal of a particular condo. The index was down 0.3% over the preceding year through August 31, 2026, which points to broadly flat or slightly softer modeled values rather than rapid citywide appreciation. For you, that argues against stretching because you expect the general market to erase an overpayment quickly. Build your offer from comparable condos in the same ownership structure, not from the citywide figure alone.
The relationship among value, list price, and sale price adds context. Clover’s August median list price of $482,133 exceeded the July median sale price of $466,667, while both stood above the typical value measure of $414,517. These metrics cover different populations and dates, so they cannot be treated as one continuous price series. Together, however, they show that the sub-$300,000 condo search occupies a lower-cost niche within Clover, and that niche deserves its own comparable-sale analysis.
The active listings demonstrate how physical characteristics shape that niche. Zillow showed 4130 Charlotte Highway at $240,000 with two bedrooms, two baths, 964 square feet, and updated kitchen and baths. Another unit at 4134 Charlotte Highway was $235,000 with two bedrooms, two baths, and 1,100 square feet, while 102 Ridgeport Road reached $299,000 with three bedrooms, three baths, and 1,665 square feet. You should determine whether the extra space brings higher fees, different exterior responsibilities, more deferred maintenance, or a broader future buyer pool before ranking value.
| Market or property measure | Verified scope and date | What it means for your decision |
|---|---|---|
| Typical home value: $414,517; annual change: -0.3% | Zillow Home Value Index for Clover through August 31, 2026 | Your target is below the broad-market value level, but slightly softer modeled values support careful comparable-based bidding. |
| Median list price: $482,133 | All Clover housing types, August 31, 2026 | The citywide asking benchmark describes a broader product mix and should not substitute for condo comparisons. |
| Median sale price: $466,667 | All Clover housing types, July 31, 2026 | Closed-market context confirms that your search occupies a lower-priced segment, not that every qualifying unit is discounted. |
| Inventory: 292; new listings: 64 | All Clover housing types, August 31, 2026 | Broad supply may create options, but you must filter by condo status, price, and financing eligibility. |
| Condo search: 16 results | Zillow Clover condo results viewed in September 2026 | The relevant ownership segment is much smaller than total citywide inventory. |
| Visible qualifying range: $160,000 to $299,000 | Five visible Zillow condo results at or below $299,000 | You can choose between minimizing entry cost and buying more bedrooms or square footage near the ceiling. |
| Observed marketing and reductions: 47 days; $90,900 cut | Separate active Zillow listings viewed in September 2026 | Some sellers may be negotiable, but you should verify each listing’s history and condition before acting. |
Can Your Income Support the Price Range in Clover SC?
No reliable household-income band for this exact condo search was supplied by the authorized sources, so your lender must translate your income, debts, down payment, credit profile, and loan terms into purchasing power. The defensible comparison is between verified listing costs. Realtor.com displayed an estimated $1,402 monthly mortgage payment for the $169,900 Hamiltons Bay unit, and that property separately carried a $207 monthly association fee. Those displayed amounts tell you that even a relatively low purchase price produces multiple recurring obligations before utilities, repairs, or any association assessment.
Your price ceiling should consequently be lower than your approval ceiling whenever the full housing payment would crowd out reserves. The visible inventory ranged from $160,000 for 753 square feet to $299,000 for either 1,249 or 1,665 square feet. Moving toward the upper boundary may buy more rooms and space, but it also leaves less cash for closing, furnishing, immediate repairs, and association surprises. Ask for payment estimates at several actual listing prices rather than accepting one maximum loan figure.
You should also test affordability against the alternative of renting without confusing rent and ownership metrics. Zillow reported Clover’s average asking rent at $2,049 in August 2026, up 3.2% from the prior year, while visible rental listings included one-bedroom and two-bedroom units at $1,050 and $1,270. Those figures describe asking rents and different units, not the economic return of buying a specific condo. Use them to test lifestyle and cash-flow alternatives, then compare matched properties and include every ownership cost.
A practical purchasing-power review should survive an income interruption and a repair event without relying on appreciation. Clover’s modeled value change was negative 0.3% over the year, so recent broad-market movement offers no basis for assuming a quick equity rescue. If the payment only works when every month is perfect, the home is too expensive for your plan. Preserve enough liquidity to complete closing and retain a post-closing reserve that fits the unit’s age, systems, and association exposure.
What Do Property Taxes and Insurance Add to Ownership Cost?
Taxes can vary by property and ownership circumstances, so do not apply one old bill mechanically to another condo. Realtor.com reported that 21 Hamiltons Harbor Drive, Apartment 219, had 2025 taxes of $1,082 on a $197,600 assessment; its prior-year tax was $620 on the same assessment. That difference is exactly why you should obtain the current county record, ask how a transfer may affect the bill, and have your lender use a property-specific estimate rather than a generic percentage.
The same unit illustrates the need to separate historical price, modeled value, and taxable assessment. It sold for $205,000 in 2024, while three August 2026 automated estimates ranged from $174,000 to $202,434 and the recorded assessment was $197,600. None of those figures guarantees your appraisal, tax bill, or resale value. Their spread tells you to anchor financing and negotiations in a current appraisal and relevant closed condo sales, then verify the tax treatment independently.
No exact insurance premium was published in the authorized Clover sources, so an invented local average would be misleading. Your cost depends on the unit, deductible, personal property, loss assessment protection, and what the association’s master policy covers. This distinction matters because the association fee does not automatically mean the interior, improvements, belongings, temporary living costs, or every assessment exposure is insured. Obtain the master policy and a unit-specific quote before your due-diligence deadline.
Recurring association charges belong beside taxes and insurance in your affordability calculation. The $169,900 Hamiltons Bay listing showed a $207 monthly fee, whereas historical property information for another Hamiltons Harbor unit reported $161 monthly. Because the properties and records differ, the amounts should not be treated as a communitywide range or guaranteed current charge. Confirm the exact unit’s present dues, included services, reserve balance, insurance structure, pending projects, delinquency level, and assessment history.
| Decision input | Supported example | Buyer action |
|---|---|---|
| Purchase-price positions | $160,000, $235,000, $240,000, and $299,000 visible qualifying listings | Request lender worksheets at the actual homes you are considering, not merely at your maximum approval. |
| Displayed payment | $1,402 monthly estimate on the $169,900 listing | Verify assumptions and add taxes, insurance, dues, utilities, and reserves before judging affordability. |
| Association fee | $207 monthly on the $169,900 listing | Confirm the current amount, inclusions, budget, reserves, litigation, delinquencies, and assessments in writing. |
| Property-tax history | $1,082 for 2025 on a $197,600 assessment at a separate Hamiltons Harbor condo | Obtain the subject unit’s current tax record and a post-purchase estimate from the proper authorities and lender. |
| Insurance | No exact Clover condo premium supplied | Secure a unit quote and compare it with the association master policy before the contingency expires. |
| Income requirement | No supported exact income band supplied | Have the lender calculate qualification from documented income, debts, credit, cash, and the complete property payment. |
| Rental alternative | $2,049 average Clover asking rent in August 2026 | Compare matched housing choices and include transaction costs, maintenance, and expected holding period. |
What Final Property and School Risks Should You Verify?
Condition risk begins with the unit but does not end at its walls. The $169,900 Hamiltons Bay condo was built in 1990, updated in 2021, and had an HVAC system replaced in 2021 plus a water heater dating from 2019. Those dates help you frame inspections and reserves, but they do not establish current performance. Schedule a qualified inspection, test accessible systems, review permits when applicable, and clarify whether the owner or association is responsible for each component.
Association documents can alter both financing and liquidity. A lender may examine owner occupancy, insurance, litigation, reserves, delinquencies, and project eligibility, while your future buyer may face the same review. The active Clover condo set includes conventional-looking apartment units and larger attached properties with up to three bedrooms and three baths under the cap, so you should not assume identical legal structures or responsibilities. Obtain the declaration, bylaws, rules, budget, financial statements, meeting minutes, master insurance policy, and resale disclosure for the exact property.
Appraisal risk is most acute when you compare unlike homes. A 735-square-foot, one-bedroom condo offered at $169,900 should not be valued directly against the 1,665-square-foot, three-bedroom property offered at $299,000 merely because both appear in a condo search. Bedroom count, condition, building, location, amenities, fee burden, parking, rental rules, and ownership structure affect buyer demand. Require recent closed comparables that resemble the subject, and preserve an appraisal contingency unless you knowingly accept the cash exposure.
Environmental and insurance review also needs unit-level evidence. Realtor.com’s information for the off-market Apartment 219 characterized flood risk as minimal, fire risk as moderate, and both heat and wind risk as major, but those modeled labels belong to that property page. They cannot establish another condo’s exposure or replace an insurer’s underwriting. Check the exact address, elevation or flood information where relevant, master-policy deductibles, claims history, and your loss-assessment coverage before committing.
School information should guide verification, not assumptions. Realtor.com explicitly advises buyers to contact the school or district to confirm enrollment eligibility and explains that ratings incorporate performance, progress, and college readiness. Boundaries and programs may not match a portal label, and a school score cannot tell you whether a program fits your household. Verify the assigned schools directly, ask about current enrollment rules, and evaluate programs and transportation on your own priorities.
Finally, match your reserve to your expected holding period and exit market. Clover’s typical value was down 0.3% year over year, while individual condo estimates for Apartment 219 ranged from $174,000 to $202,434 in August 2026. That combination shows why a short hold can be vulnerable to transaction costs, appraisal differences, and building-specific news. Buy only if the unit works as housing first and your reserve can absorb foreseeable repairs or assessments without forcing an early sale.
Is Clover SC the Right Place for You to Buy?
Clover can fit you if your priority is entering below the citywide housing benchmarks while accepting a concentrated condo search. The qualifying Zillow examples extended from a $160,000 one-bedroom to two different $299,000 choices with substantially different space. That spread gives you meaningful tradeoffs, but not unlimited substitutes. You should define your minimum bedroom count, usable layout, maximum all-in payment, association standards, and expected hold before touring.
The market evidence favors patience with deadlines, not passivity. Clover had 292 homes for sale and 64 new listings in August, yet the condo page showed only sixteen results, and one qualifying unit had already accumulated 47 days on Zillow. You may gain negotiating room on a seasoned or reduced listing, but a properly priced condo that passes financing and document review can still attract the most qualified segment of the buyer pool. Prepare your financing and review team before the right unit appears.
Your decisive test is whether ownership remains comfortable after dues, taxes, insurance, and reserves join the mortgage. The $169,900 example paired a $1,402 displayed payment with a separate $207 monthly fee, while another property’s 2025 tax record showed $1,082. These are property-specific examples rather than universal estimates, yet they expose the categories every budget must include. If the complete, verified payment preserves savings and the association is healthy, the purchase may fit; if not, a lower price or continued renting is the stronger decision.
Home Buyer Preparation List
- Define your requirements. Write down your maximum total monthly housing cost, minimum layout, accessibility needs, parking requirements, and expected ownership period before comparing the five visible qualifying listings.
- Prepare your financial file. Gather income, asset, debt, credit, and down-payment documentation so a lender can evaluate the exact condo rather than provide only a general preapproval.
- Compare complete payments. Ask for written loan estimates at several actual price points between $160,000 and $299,000, then add unit-specific dues, taxes, insurance, utilities, and reserves.
- Verify listing status. Confirm whether each home is active, contingent, or pending because the $169,900 Hamiltons Bay example was already contingent when reviewed.
- Review comparable sales. Compare the subject with recently closed condos of similar size, bedrooms, building, condition, amenities, and fee structure before choosing an offer price.
- Request association records. Obtain the declaration, bylaws, rules, budget, reserve information, meeting minutes, insurance, litigation disclosures, delinquency data, and assessment history.
- Verify financing eligibility. Have your lender approve the condominium project as well as you, paying particular attention to insurance, reserves, occupancy, litigation, and project requirements.
- Schedule inspections. Hire an appropriate inspector and investigate the unit’s systems, moisture indicators, windows, appliances, electrical components, plumbing, and visible shared-building concerns.
- Compare insurance protection. Give the association master policy to your insurance professional and obtain coverage for interiors, belongings, liability, temporary living expense, deductibles, and loss assessments.
- Verify taxes. Retrieve the subject property’s current tax record and ask how ownership, occupancy, assessment, and transfer may affect your future bill.
- Confirm school assignments. Contact the district directly about boundaries, enrollment eligibility, transportation, and programs instead of relying only on portal labels or ratings.
- Negotiate protections. Preserve appropriate inspection, financing, document-review, insurance, appraisal, and title terms unless you fully understand and can fund the risk of waiving them.
- Complete the closing review. Recheck the final loan disclosure, title work, association balances, insurance evidence, repair agreements, funds required, and final walk-through before signing.
Frequently Asked Questions
Are condos under $300,000 common in Clover?
They exist, but the verified selection was limited. Zillow showed sixteen Clover condo results, and five visible listings were priced at or below $299,000. Treat the category as a focused niche and use alerts so you can evaluate new inventory promptly.
Does a condo priced far below Clover’s typical value represent a bargain?
Not necessarily. The $414,517 Zillow value covers the broader Clover housing market, while a condo’s worth depends on its size, condition, building, association, location, and comparable condo sales. Use the broad figure for context, then rely on property-specific evidence.
Should you offer less when a listing has been on the market for several weeks?
Marketing time can support negotiation, as shown by qualifying units with 47 or 58 days on their respective portals. First determine whether the price, condition, association, or financing issues caused the delay, then connect your offer to documented costs and comparable sales.
What condo documents matter most before closing?
You should review the declaration, bylaws, rules, budget, reserves, financial statements, recent minutes, master insurance policy, litigation disclosures, delinquencies, assessments, and rental or pet restrictions. Your lender may need overlapping documents to approve the project.
What is the clearest sign that a Clover condo fits your budget?
The clearest sign is that the verified mortgage, dues, taxes, insurance, utilities, and reserve contribution fit comfortably while leaving post-closing savings. A listing price below $300,000 is only the starting boundary; the complete recurring obligation should control your decision.
Your final takeaway is straightforward: use Clover’s lower-priced condos to create options, not excuses to skip diligence. The market supplied genuine choices below $300,000, but each combined a different amount of space, condition, association exposure, and resale appeal. Choose the unit whose complete cost and documented risks remain manageable even if appreciation stays modest and an unexpected ownership expense arrives.


