1Overview
Condos For Sale Under 300000 Franciscan Terrace, NC Market Overview

Real data. Local insights. Smarter decisions.

Use this real-time market snapshot to understand where Condos For Sale Under 300000 Franciscan Terrace stands today—and what it could mean for your purchase plan.

Data is updated monthly.

Data as of Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Active Price Cuts

Active listings with recorded price cuts.

29%Active
Price Cuts

Price reductions affect a substantial minority of listings: 29% of active listings. These sellers have adjusted prior asking prices, showing pricing pressure on part of the listed market.

Homes for Sale by Asking Price

Share of homes for sale in each asking-price range.

40%30%20%10%
86%<$300K
14%$300–
500K
0%$500–
750K
0%$750K–
1M
0%$1–
1.5M
0%$1.5M+
< $300K has the highest displayed value, 86%; $500–750K, $750K–1M, $1–1.5M and 1 others share the lowest, 0%. The gap is 86 percentage points.

Where Listings Are Available

Condo accounts for 7 homes in the displayed data.

Condo7

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Welcome to the ultimate Franciscan Terrace NC guide for home buyers.

If you are searching for a Charlotte condo below $300,000, Franciscan Terrace gives you a narrow but unusually instructive market: Realtor.com displayed five community listings in its recently crawled results, with four priced below your ceiling and one priced above it. This opening Market Overview explains that inventory, then prepares you for Area Comparison, Home Affordability, School Options, Market Outlook, Buyer Strategy, and Market Recap. You will see why price alone cannot tell you whether a smaller first-floor residence, renovated upper-floor unit, or larger premium condo is the better purchase.

Condos for Sale Under $300,000 in Franciscan Terrace — area-wide median $259K: What Should You Know Before Buying in Franciscan Terrace NC?

Your first challenge is deciding whether the location solves enough daily problems to justify condominium ownership. Franciscan Terrace listings place the community off Montford Drive, near Park Road Shopping Center, and beside the Little Sugar Creek Greenway. One listing describes direct trail access for walking, running, and biking, while another identifies the community as being between SouthPark and Myers Park. You should test those connections during the hours when you actually commute, shop, exercise, and return home, because convenient map placement only becomes valuable when it improves your routine.

The surrounding price context makes the community noteworthy. Realtor.com reported a $439,469 Charlotte median listing price and a $615,000 median for ZIP code 28209, while its Franciscan Terrace page showed listings at $249,000, $250,000, $258,500, $285,000, and $310,000. Those figures are asking prices rather than closed values, but they reveal that several community condos offered entry points well below broader geographic medians. Use that difference to protect your overall budget, not to assume every unit is automatically a bargain.

Nearby amenity access can reduce driving, yet the exact unit position still matters. Realtor.com identified Harris Teeter within 0.2 mile of a community address, restaurants including McAlister’s Deli within 0.1 mile, and shopping within 0.2 mile. The same source associated listings with Selwyn Elementary, Alexander Graham Middle, and Myers Park High, but it explicitly advised buyers to contact the district to verify eligibility. You should therefore walk the route to your likely destinations and obtain a current school assignment directly rather than treating listing-page proximity or ratings as guarantees.

Recreation is part of the ownership proposition. Listings cite an outdoor pool, and some identify a clubhouse alongside greenway access. Those amenities may enhance your lifestyle, but they are common elements rather than private property under your sole control. Review operating rules, access procedures, maintenance responsibilities, and any planned work before assigning them value in your offer.

Helen Harp consulting with a Condos For Sale Under 300000 Franciscan Terrace home buyer at her desk

Condos for Sale Under $300,000 in Franciscan Terrace — area-wide $248/sqft: What Types of Homes Can You Buy in Franciscan Terrace NC?

The available choices are condos, but they are not interchangeable boxes. Realtor.com displayed a 2-bedroom, 2-bath home with 1,080 square feet at $264,950, a 2-bedroom, 2-bath residence with 1,044 square feet at $258,500, and another 2-bedroom, 2-bath unit with 1,087 square feet at $285,000. A larger 3-bedroom, 2-bath unit offered 1,420 square feet at $310,000, which placed it beyond the stated ceiling. Start by comparing bedroom utility, floor position, renovation quality, and monthly obligation; compare price per square foot only after those differences are understood.

The sub-$300,000 selection illustrates the tradeoff. The $258,500 residence was listed at $248 per square foot, while the $285,000 residence was listed at $262 per square foot. The latter’s description included an updated kitchen, balcony, custom walk-in closet, and updated en-suite bathroom; the lower-priced home emphasized a first-floor position, split-bedroom arrangement, private patio, and nearby parking. You are choosing between features, access, privacy, and condition—not merely between two asking prices.

Vertical position can change daily usability. The $264,950 property was an entry-level-three home, whereas the $258,500 property was on entry level one and the $285,000 property was on entry level two. If stairs, carrying groceries, noise exposure, or evacuation access matter to you, tour each route instead of assuming a one-story interior means step-free living. Ask whether the building has an elevator, because the retrieved listing data does not establish one.

Age increases the importance of evidence. These compared residences were built in 1969, and their listings identify brick construction and slab foundations. Inspect interiors for visible condition, but also review the association’s responsibility for roofs, exterior walls, drainage, plumbing lines, and other shared systems. A polished kitchen may be worth paying for, yet it cannot compensate for an inadequately funded association or unresolved building work.

Median List Price $258,500 active inventory
Homes For Sale 7 active listings
Median $/Sq Ft $248 active median
Active Price Cuts 29% of active listings
Median Bedrooms 2 active inventory

What Do Homes Cost and How Is the Market Moving in Franciscan Terrace NC?

Market metricWhat it meansHow you can act
Five community listings shown; four below $300,000Your price band covered most displayed inventory, but the sample was small.Track unit-specific changes rather than relying on a broad neighborhood average.
$249,000 to $310,000 displayed asking rangeSize, condition, and floor plan create a meaningful price spread.Set separate comparison groups for smaller, standard 2-bedroom, and larger 3-bedroom units.
$258,500 for 1,044 square feetThis active 2-bedroom benchmark equaled $248 per square foot.Adjust for its first-floor access, condition, patio, and association documents before using it as a comp.
$285,000 for 1,087 square feetThis updated 2-bedroom benchmark equaled $262 per square foot.Decide whether its renovations and second-floor position justify the premium to you.
Four recently sold homes: $268,500 to $325,000Closed results extended above the under-$300,000 search band.Ask for settlement dates, concessions, and same-layout sales before finalizing an offer.
$10,000 reduction to $258,500One seller moved from the original $268,500 list price.Use the reduction and property condition to support targeted terms, not an automatic low offer.

Current asking data answers what sellers want now; closed-sale data answers what earlier buyers actually paid. Realtor.com’s displayed inventory included $249,000, $250,000, $258,500, and $285,000 options below your cap, plus a $310,000 larger unit. Its recently sold page showed four closings at $268,500, $287,500, $310,000, and $325,000. Because those sold homes ranged from 2 bedrooms and 1,063 square feet to 3 bedrooms and 1,364 square feet, you should not turn the four prices into a single valuation rule.

The largest displayed active unit reinforces that distinction. At $310,000, it offered 3 bedrooms and 1,420 square feet, compared with 2 bedrooms and 1,087 square feet at $285,000. Its lower $218-per-square-foot figure did not make it cheaper overall, and the extra room changed its likely buyer pool. If your ceiling is firm, do not chase that layout without lender approval and a complete monthly-cost comparison.

Automated values provide another lens, not an appraisal. For the $258,500 listing, Realtor.com displayed August 2026 model estimates of $266,000, $265,256, and $256,299. For the $285,000 listing, its models showed $292,000, $279,133, and $280,582. The disagreement reveals model uncertainty even within one complex, so use these figures to frame questions and then anchor your offer to verified closed comparables, condition, floor location, and association risk.

Historical sales can also mislead if improvements are ignored. The $258,500 unit previously sold for $215,000 in 2022, while the $264,950 unit sold for $249,000 in 2022 after an earlier public-record sale at $188,000 in 2021. Those changes may reflect market movement, renovations, or both. Request permits, invoices, and disclosure details before attributing every dollar of appreciation to the neighborhood.

How Much Negotiating Leverage Do Buyers Have in Franciscan Terrace NC?

Your leverage appears property-specific rather than uniform. The $258,500 listing had spent 147 days on Realtor.com and showed a $10,000 decrease from its $268,500 original list price. By contrast, the $285,000 listing showed 27 days on the site, while the $264,950 listing showed 34 days. Longer exposure plus a documented reduction can support a more assertive proposal, but condition, competing offers, seller motivation, and financing eligibility still determine how far you can press.

Status matters as much as price. The $250,000, 2-bedroom residence with 1,063 square feet appeared contingent, showing that a home below the ceiling can attract an accepted offer even when other choices remain. Do not interpret five displayed listings as five equally available options. Confirm active status immediately, then ask whether the seller has received offers and whether any previous contract failed because of inspection, financing, appraisal, or condominium review.

A useful negotiation separates purchase price from risk allocation. For the long-marketed $258,500 property, you might prioritize a credit, repair, or closing-cost contribution after reviewing its first-floor exposure and planned patio-area work. For the updated $285,000 unit, you may have less price room but can still preserve inspection, appraisal, financing, and document-review protections. Match the request to evidence the seller can understand.

Closed transactions set guardrails, not commands. A recently sold 2-bedroom, 1,063-square-foot residence closed at $310,000, while another 2-bedroom, 1,100-square-foot home closed at $268,500. Without verified condition, floor position, contract date, concessions, and included improvements, that $41,500 gap cannot be assigned to size. Ask your agent to assemble the closest physical matches and explain every adjustment in writing.

What Will Financing and Property Taxes Cost in Franciscan Terrace NC?

The purchase ceiling is only the first affordability test. Realtor.com’s estimate for the $258,500 home used 20% down, a 30-year fixed rate of 6.702%, and produced a $1,907 monthly total consisting of $1,335 principal and interest, $144 property tax, $90 insurance, and $338 association dues. The estimate matters because dues represented a recurring obligation outside mortgage principal and interest. Replace every input with a lender quote, insurer quote, association statement, and current tax record before deciding what you can carry.

The $285,000 listing shows how a higher price changes both cash and monthly exposure. Realtor.com used $57,000 down, a 6.684% rate, and estimated $2,074 per month, including $1,469 principal and interest, $167 tax, $100 insurance, and $338 dues. It also estimated $11,400 in closing costs and $68,400 due at closing. That scenario exceeds the lower-priced unit’s estimated $62,040 due at closing, so protect reserves rather than spending every available dollar on the down payment.

Financing or tax scenarioRetrieved valuesBuyer consequence
$258,500 condo estimate20% down: $51,700; 30-year fixed rate: 6.702%Obtain a same-day loan estimate because the displayed rate is informational, not your guaranteed rate.
$258,500 monthly estimate$1,335 principal and interest; $144 tax; $90 insurance; $338 dues; $1,907 totalBudget the association charge alongside housing debt rather than treating it as optional.
$258,500 cash estimate$10,340 closing costs; $62,040 due at closingKeep separate reserves for inspection findings, moving, and post-closing repairs.
$285,000 condo estimate20% down: $57,000; 30-year fixed rate: 6.684%Compare its upgraded condition with the additional borrowed amount and upfront cash.
$285,000 monthly estimate$1,469 principal and interest; $167 tax; $100 insurance; $338 dues; $2,074 totalStress-test the entire payment against your normal monthly spending.
Property-specific tax records2025 taxes: $1,729 on the $258,500 listing; $2,009 on the $264,950 listingDo not copy one unit’s tax bill onto another; verify the parcel and potential post-sale treatment.

Tax records demonstrate why estimates need parcel-level verification. Realtor.com showed 2025 taxes of $1,729 on the $258,500 unit and $2,009 on the $264,950 unit. Their displayed assessments were $204,059 and $240,620, respectively. You should obtain the current bill for the exact parcel and ask the lender how taxes will be escrowed, because an online monthly estimate may not predict your final obligation.

Loan eligibility can be influenced by the condominium project as well as your finances. The pages noted FHA down payments as low as 3.5%, but that general loan feature does not establish that a specific unit or project will qualify. Ask the lender to review project approval, insurance, owner occupancy, litigation, delinquencies, and commercial-use issues early. A favorable rate is useless if condominium underwriting later blocks the loan.

What Should You Verify Before Choosing a Home in Franciscan Terrace NC?

Your final decision should turn on fit plus verified risk. The community listings consistently identify 1969 construction, but they differ in entry level, renovation, parking, patio or balcony, and laundry arrangements. One first-floor listing says its patio area will receive association landscaping work, while a third-floor listing describes in-unit laundry and direct greenway access. Confirm that every advertised feature belongs to the unit, transfers at closing, and complies with association rules.

Association review deserves equal weight with inspection. Retrieved listings displayed monthly dues of $338 for several 2-bedroom units, while a 1-bedroom listing showed $230. That variation may reflect unit allocation or changing records; it should not be guessed from another listing. Obtain the resale certificate, declaration, bylaws, budget, reserve information, meeting minutes, master insurance, current dues, pending assessments, rental restrictions, pet rules, and maintenance responsibilities.

You also need to reconcile convenience with exposure. First-floor access may simplify daily movement but can change privacy or moisture concerns; an upper-floor unit may improve separation while adding stairs. Listings identify slab foundations and brick construction, so schedule an inspector experienced with older condos and clarify what can be inspected beyond the unit boundary. Walk the building after rain if possible and observe drainage, exterior maintenance, noise, parking, and lighting.

Home Buyer Preparation List

  1. Define your total monthly ceiling, including mortgage principal, interest, taxes, insurance, association dues, utilities, and reserves.
  2. Prepare income, asset, debt, employment, and identification documents, then obtain condominium-capable loan preapproval before touring seriously.
  3. Compare each active home by floor position, square footage, bedroom utility, condition, parking, outdoor area, laundry, and accessibility.
  4. Verify listing status and ask whether prior contracts, seller deadlines, competing offers, or recent reductions affect negotiations.
  5. Review the declaration, bylaws, resale certificate, budget, reserves, meeting minutes, master insurance, delinquencies, litigation, and assessments.
  6. Confirm the exact monthly dues and what they cover; do not transfer the $338 figure from one residence to another without documentation.
  7. Schedule a condo-focused inspection addressing the interior, visible plumbing and electrical components, HVAC, moisture, windows, and accessible common elements.
  8. Verify alteration permits, warranties, invoices, and association approvals for renovated kitchens, bathrooms, flooring, or laundry installations.
  9. Obtain a unit-specific insurance quote and confirm how the master policy’s deductible and coverage interact with your policy.
  10. Ask your lender to complete project review early, particularly if you plan to use financing with additional condominium requirements.
  11. Compare the lender’s loan estimate with the portal scenarios, including the displayed 6.702% and 6.684% rates, without assuming either is available to you.
  12. Negotiate price, credits, repairs, and contingencies from same-layout closed sales, documented defects, marketing time, and association findings.
  13. Complete a final walk-through, confirm agreed work and included items, recheck your cash-to-close, and retain an emergency reserve.

Frequently Asked Questions

Are there actually Franciscan Terrace condos below $300,000?

Yes, in Realtor.com’s retrieved community results, four displayed homes were priced at $249,000, $250,000, $258,500, and $285,000. One was contingent, however, so you must confirm real-time availability before relying on the count.

Is the cheapest condo necessarily the best value?

No. The choices differ in size, floor level, condition, outdoor space, and bedroom count. Compare the complete ownership package and inspection findings before using price or price per square foot.

How much should you budget beyond the mortgage?

Include taxes, insurance, association dues, closing costs, and reserves. The $258,500 portal scenario estimated $1,907 monthly and $62,040 due at closing, but your lender and association documents must replace those estimates.

Can a longer listing period improve your negotiating position?

It can. The $258,500 home showed 147 days on Realtor.com and a $10,000 reduction, evidence that supports questions about flexibility. It does not guarantee acceptance of a lower offer.

What is the most important final check?

Complete the condominium document review before your contractual deadline. An inspection evaluates the unit’s condition, while the association records reveal shared financial, insurance, maintenance, and rule exposure that can determine whether the purchase truly fits you.

Life in Condos For Sale Under 300000 Franciscan Terrace

Condos For Sale Under 300000 Franciscan Terrace provides a true sense of neighborhood. Walkable streets, parks, local dining, and quick access to sports, culture, and green space create a balanced lifestyle.

Explore Neighborhoods →
Real estate consultation with Helen Harp

Get Local Guidance

Market moves fast. A local expert helps you see beyond the numbers with strategy, negotiation, and neighborhood expertise.

Schedule a Consultation →

Helen’s Market Tip

Inventory typically increases in late spring and early summer—giving buyers more options and leverage.

Be prepared and gain pre-approval early to act with confidence.

2Neighborhoods

When you search for condos for sale under $300,000 in Franciscan Terrace, your first challenge is not finding the lowest asking price. It is deciding whether the community’s combination of location, floor plan, monthly association cost, and shared-property responsibility fits you better than nearby alternatives. Realtor.com showed four Franciscan Terrace listings in its retrieved neighborhood results: a 700-square-foot one-bedroom at $242,000 and three two-bedroom homes ranging from $268,500 to $285,000. That compact selection makes comparison essential because a modest price difference can buy another bedroom, hundreds of additional square feet, or a very different renovation history.

Your second challenge is that nearby listings are not interchangeable simply because they are condos below the same ceiling. Franciscan Terrace was built in 1969, while the competing homes retrieved in Madison Park and Sedgefield vary in configuration, condition, association structure, and exact location. A $242,000 updated one-bedroom at Franciscan Terrace therefore should not be judged against a $225,000 two-bedroom near Park Road by price alone. You need to compare usable space, bathroom count, monthly dues, building obligations, and the resale audience each layout is likely to attract.

The broader setting adds another layer to your decision. Franciscan Terrace contains 126 condos across seven buildings on seven acres, while its community information identifies a pool, clubhouse, private keyed access to Little Sugar Creek Greenway, and walkability to Montford. Those shared benefits may solve lifestyle needs that a cheaper unit elsewhere does not, but they also make association documents and reserves central to your purchase. Your best strategy is to treat the $300,000 limit as a total-cost boundary, then test Franciscan Terrace against Madison Park, Sedgefield, and Montclaire South before choosing where to concentrate showings.

Which Nearby Areas Should You Compare With Franciscan Terrace?

Franciscan Terrace is your baseline: an established condominium community where the retrieved listings included one- and two-bedroom layouts from 700 to 1,098 square feet. Three active listings were below $275,000, while a fourth two-bedroom was contingent at $285,000. This profile suits you if you want an in-town condominium and value a defined community environment, but the narrow inventory means you may have only one realistic choice for a particular bedroom count, floor level, or condition.

Madison Park is the closest comparison frame, although Realtor.com’s neighborhood search also captured Franciscan Terrace addresses within it. Excluding those overlapping Hedgemore listings, retrieved Madison Park examples at 1000 East Woodlawn Road included two-bedroom condos priced at $275,000 with 1,141 square feet, $285,000 with 1,233 square feet, and $275,000 with 1,153 square feet. That cluster gives you larger two-bedroom alternatives near the same budget, but you must compare each association rather than assume the broader neighborhood label produces the same amenities, insurance coverage, or financial position.

Sedgefield changes the comparison because its sub-$300,000 options were generally smaller and included several one-and-a-half-bath layouts. Retrieved listings ranged from a 702-square-foot one-bedroom at $190,000 to two-bedroom choices from $269,500 to $295,000 with 870 to 916 square feet. You gain a wider price ladder, yet a lower entry price or familiar Park Road address does not erase the practical difference between one full bath and two full baths.

Montclaire South broadens the housing mix rather than merely offering another condo complex. Realtor.com showed a two-bedroom, one-and-a-half-bath condo at $185,000 with 892 square feet, a three-bedroom, two-and-a-half-bath condo at $209,500 with 1,242 square feet, and detached houses at $286,000 and $300,000. Those alternatives may stretch your space budget, but detached ownership introduces a lot and direct exterior maintenance, while a different condo association can carry entirely different dues and restrictions.

How Do Home Prices Differ Across These Areas?

Inside Franciscan Terrace, price follows more than bedroom count. The 700-square-foot one-bedroom was listed at $242,000, or $346 per square foot, after being fully updated in 2022. Two-bedroom offerings included 1,044 square feet at $268,500, or $257 per square foot, and 1,080 square feet at $273,000, or $253 per square foot. The smaller home’s higher rate shows why you should not interpret price per square foot as a quality ranking: renovation, layout, outlook, and scarcity can concentrate value into less space.

Madison Park’s retrieved non-Hedgemore examples place several larger two-bedroom condos between $275,000 and $285,000. The $275,000 listing with 1,141 square feet equates to roughly $241 per square foot when calculated from Realtor.com’s supplied price and area, while the $285,000 listing with 1,233 square feet equates to roughly $231. Those calculations suggest more interior area per purchase dollar than the Franciscan Terrace examples, but they do not incorporate differences in unit condition, monthly dues, community features, or association finances.

Sedgefield offered the lowest retrieved entry price, $190,000 for 702 square feet, while most two-bedroom selections sat from $269,500 to $295,000. Montclaire South reached still lower on a per-square-foot basis in the retrieved set: $209,500 bought a three-bedroom condo with 1,242 square feet, roughly $169 per square foot. That apparent bargain tells you to investigate why markets price space differently, including location, building condition, ownership structure, and the size of the future buyer pool.

Comparison areaRetrieved examplesHousing profileBuyer consequence
Franciscan Terrace$242,000–$285,000; 700–1,098 sq. ft.One- and two-bedroom condos; community built in 1969You can stay below $300,000, but condition and floor-plan differences deserve more weight than asking price alone.
Madison Park alternatives$275,000–$285,000; 1,141–1,233 sq. ft. in the selected two-bedroom setLarger nearby condo examples outside the overlapping Hedgemore resultsYou may gain space near the same price, provided the separate association passes financial and insurance review.
Sedgefield$190,000–$295,000; 702–916 sq. ft. among retrieved sub-$300,000 condosOne- and two-bedroom options, commonly with one or one-and-a-half bathsYou gain more price points but may surrender a full bath or interior area.
Montclaire South$185,000–$300,000; 892–1,552 sq. ft. among selected homesCondos, townhome-style choices, and detached housesYou can pursue more rooms or land, but your repair obligations may expand materially.

Where Do You Get More Space or a Different Housing Mix?

If your priority is maximizing space without leaving the immediate area, the retrieved Madison Park alternatives are persuasive. A two-bedroom at $285,000 offered 1,233 square feet, which is 189 square feet more than the $268,500 Franciscan Terrace two-bedroom and 153 square feet more than its $273,000 counterpart. Extra area matters when you need a dedicated office or storage, but only if the floor plan makes that area useful and the higher purchase price remains comfortable after dues.

Franciscan Terrace still offers meaningful layout choice within one community. The active set moved from a 700-square-foot one-bedroom to two-bedroom homes of 1,044 and 1,080 square feet, and the contingent two-bedroom measured 1,098 square feet. A separate three-bedroom Franciscan Terrace listing above the keyword’s ceiling asked $310,000 for 1,420 square feet. Its existence reveals that larger layouts occur in the community, so you can decide whether to buy now below your cap or wait for a larger unit to appear at a workable price.

Sedgefield’s under-$300,000 choices favor lower acquisition cost over maximum room count. Its two-bedroom examples measured 870, 872, 875, 884, 886, 915, and 916 square feet in the retrieved results. Compared with Franciscan Terrace’s two-bedroom listings above 1,000 square feet, that difference can affect furniture placement, work-from-home flexibility, and storage. You should tour with measurements rather than rely on bedroom labels, because two homes with the same bedroom count may support very different daily routines.

Montclaire South is where the property-type tradeoff becomes clearest. The $209,500 condo combined three bedrooms, two-and-a-half baths, and 1,242 square feet, while the $286,000 detached house offered three bedrooms, two baths, 1,069 square feet, and a 6,970-square-foot lot. The condo provides more interior area at a lower price in this sample; the house provides land and greater exterior control. Your choice is therefore not “more space wins,” but whether you prefer shared governance or direct responsibility for the structure and lot.

Which Markets Move Faster and Give Buyers More Leverage?

Franciscan Terrace’s listing timelines show that urgency must be property-specific. The 1,080-square-foot two-bedroom was recorded after two days on Realtor.com, the 1,044-square-foot two-bedroom after 29 days, and the updated 700-square-foot one-bedroom after 98 days. Those figures do not establish a neighborhood average, yet their wide spread reveals that fresh inventory and lingering inventory require different tactics. You should move quickly to inspect a well-matched new listing, while using a longer-marketed unit to ask sharper questions about price, condition, and buyer objections.

The 98-day listing is especially instructive because it was fully updated in 2022 and still carried the set’s highest stated price per square foot at $346. That connection suggests presentation alone does not guarantee speed when a one-bedroom competes with larger two-bedroom options only $26,500 higher. You can use the prolonged exposure to request supporting comparables and explore concessions, but you should not assume the seller will accept a large reduction without evidence.

Inventory counts provide context, not a promise of leverage. Realtor.com retrieved four Franciscan Terrace homes, 13 Madison Park condos, and 16 Sedgefield condos, although the Madison Park results included overlapping Franciscan Terrace addresses and both sets contained listings above $300,000. A broader active set gives you more alternatives and makes walking away easier. A small community such as Franciscan Terrace may require patience if your nonnegotiables include two full baths, a particular floor, or a specific renovation standard.

Montclaire South’s retrieved page displayed 45 homes across several property types, which makes its count fundamentally different from condo-only totals. Still, the broader mix can strengthen your negotiating posture because you can compare a condo, townhouse, and detached home rather than waiting on one complex. Keep your offer pace tied to the individual listing’s history and competition, not a generalized claim that one neighborhood is “hotter.”

How Do Ownership Patterns and Home Age Change Buyer Risk?

Franciscan Terrace’s 1969 construction places building systems and capital planning at the center of due diligence. The community’s 126 units are distributed across seven buildings, so your purchase includes an interest in common property whose maintenance may be funded collectively. You should review budgets, reserves, insurance, meeting minutes, pending projects, and assessment history before treating the monthly dues as the complete cost of ownership.

The retrieved Franciscan Terrace listings also showed different monthly fees. The one-bedroom carried $254, while the two-bedroom homes at $268,500 and $273,000 each carried $338. A three-bedroom listing above the price cap showed $395. Those amounts may reflect unit classifications or allocated interests, but you should verify the governing documents rather than infer the formula. Ask exactly which utilities, exterior components, amenities, and insurance obligations each payment covers.

Condition further changes your exposure inside the same vintage. The $242,000 one-bedroom was described as fully updated in 2022, while the $273,000 two-bedroom advertised new flooring in the main areas, kitchen, and bedrooms. Cosmetic updates can reduce immediate interior work, yet they do not answer questions about common roofs, drainage, plumbing, electrical systems, or master insurance. Separate improvements you can see from liabilities controlled by the association.

Ownership structure also affects financing and resale. Realtor.com noted rental restrictions on the one-bedroom listing and instructed buyers to call regarding pets, while Franciscan Terrace’s community information describes the property as pet friendly. That is not enough to settle the rules for your animal or future leasing plans. You need current declarations and amendments, because restrictions can influence lender approval, occupancy options, and the pool of buyers available when you sell.

Area or optionObserved pace or structureRisk signalAction before offering
Franciscan Terrace one-bedroom98 days on Realtor.com; $254 monthly fee; built in 1969Longer exposure despite a 2022 update; older shared buildingTest price support and review reserves, projects, insurance, and rental restrictions.
Franciscan Terrace two-bedroom setExamples at 2 and 29 days; $338 monthly feePace varies sharply within the same communityPrepare quickly for a strong fit, but price each unit by condition and position.
Madison Park and Sedgefield condosRetrieved condo pages showed 13 and 16 homes, respectivelyMore visible alternatives, but multiple associations and overlapping geographyCompare governing documents and coverage rather than relying on neighborhood averages.
Montclaire South mixRetrieved page showed 45 homes across several property typesCondo obligations cannot be compared directly with detached-home repairsBuild separate total-cost estimates for association living and direct maintenance.

Which Area Best Fits the Way You Want to Buy?

Franciscan Terrace fits you best when you value its defined community package and can accept the responsibilities of an older condominium association. Its retrieved sub-$300,000 choices covered one or two bedrooms, 700 to 1,098 square feet, and monthly dues from $254 to $338. The pool, clubhouse, keyed greenway access, and walkability to Montford add practical value if you will use them. Your decisive document, however, should be the association package rather than the amenity list.

Madison Park’s non-Hedgemore alternatives fit you when interior area is more important than loyalty to one complex. Selected two-bedroom examples provided 1,141 to 1,233 square feet at $275,000 to $285,000. Sedgefield fits a buyer who wants more sub-$300,000 price points and can live with roughly 870 to 916 square feet in many two-bedroom options. In either area, compare actual units and associations because neighborhood names conceal substantial differences in coverage and condition.

Montclaire South fits when you are willing to trade the Franciscan Terrace location and amenity profile for a broader housing mix. Its retrieved examples included a $185,000 two-bedroom condo, a $209,500 three-bedroom condo, and detached homes at $286,000 and $300,000. That range lets you prioritize cash reserves, rooms, or land. It also requires you to model different maintenance burdens instead of ranking everything by asking price.

Your strongest decision rule is simple: compare total obligations before comparing bargains. A smaller updated Franciscan Terrace home may suit you better than a larger unit with weak reserves, while a detached Montclaire South property may be costly if the lot and exterior need work. Keep at least two viable areas active until inspections and documents confirm the story suggested by price and square footage.

Home Buyer Preparation List

  1. Define your complete ceiling. Ask a lender to qualify you, then set a personal monthly limit that includes principal, interest, taxes, insurance, association dues, utilities, and a repair reserve rather than treating $300,000 as the only constraint.
  2. Prepare proof of funds and financing. Obtain a current preapproval and document your down payment and closing-cost funds so you can respond when a well-matched listing appears after only a few days online.
  3. Compare property types separately. Build one cost worksheet for condos and another for detached homes because shared-building assessments and direct roof, exterior, and lot maintenance are different exposures.
  4. Rank your space requirements. Decide whether one bedroom and 700 square feet can support your routine or whether the Franciscan Terrace two-bedroom range of 1,044 to 1,098 square feet is your practical minimum.
  5. Request the association package. Obtain declarations, bylaws, amendments, budgets, reserve information, meeting minutes, insurance certificates, assessment history, and current fee schedules before your contractual review deadline.
  6. Verify financing eligibility. Have your lender review the condominium project, insurance arrangement, owner-occupancy requirements, litigation disclosures, and any other project standards affecting your loan.
  7. Review use restrictions. Confirm pet, rental, parking, renovation, and move-in rules in writing; do not rely on a listing description or a general community label.
  8. Compare dues by coverage. Determine what the retrieved $254, $338, or other monthly charge actually includes, then add every excluded utility, policy, service, and maintenance item.
  9. Schedule unit and document inspections. Hire an inspector for the interior systems you own and investigate visible common-area concerns through records and appropriate specialists.
  10. Study listing history. Contrast a newly listed home with one exposed for 98 days, then ask about reductions, prior contracts, known defects, and the seller’s preferred timing.
  11. Verify renovation claims. Request permits, receipts, warranties, and association approvals for advertised updates, including the Franciscan Terrace one-bedroom work reported in 2022.
  12. Negotiate from connected evidence. Use condition, square footage, bathroom count, market time, dues, and comparable alternatives together when proposing price, credits, repairs, or closing terms.
  13. Complete final safeguards. Review the settlement statement, secure insurance, conduct the final walkthrough, confirm agreed repairs, transfer utilities, and verify that no new association charge has appeared before closing.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Franciscan Terrace genuinely an under-$300,000 option?

Yes, based on the retrieved Realtor.com neighborhood results: four listings were shown, and all four were at or below $285,000. Availability can change, so verify active status before planning a tour.

Does the cheapest Franciscan Terrace listing offer the best value?

Not automatically. The $242,000 home had one bedroom and 700 square feet, while $268,500 bought two bedrooms, two baths, and 1,044 square feet. The smaller home was updated in 2022, so your decision depends on condition and lifestyle as well as space.

Why might I choose Franciscan Terrace over a larger Madison Park condo?

You may prefer Franciscan Terrace’s community amenities, including its pool, clubhouse, and keyed Little Sugar Creek Greenway access. Confirm that you value those features enough to accept the specific association’s dues, restrictions, and capital responsibilities.

Where does the retrieved data show the most space below $300,000?

Among the selected examples, Montclaire South showed a three-bedroom condo with 1,242 square feet at $209,500 and a four-bedroom detached home with 1,552 square feet at $300,000. Those are different property types and locations, so space alone should not decide the purchase.

How should I respond to a condo that has remained listed longer?

Use the added time to investigate rather than assume distress. Request listing history and comparable sales, study the association documents, and connect condition, dues, layout, and competing inventory before negotiating price or concessions.

3Affordability

Condos for sale under $300,000 in Franciscan Terrace can put an established Charlotte location within reach, but the list price answers only the easiest affordability question. Realtor.com’s current community search shows four homes, all condos, ranging from $242,000 to $285,000, with one listing contingent. That compact inventory means you should judge each unit as a combination of purchase price, association obligation, condition, and usable space rather than assuming every sub-$300,000 option carries the same financial risk.

The clearest contrast sits between a one-bedroom unit at 4743 Hedgemore Drive Unit L and the available two-bedroom choices. The one-bedroom is listed at $242,000 for 700 square feet, while identified two-bedroom listings include $268,500 for 1,044 square feet, $273,000 for 1,080 square feet, and a contingent property at $285,000 for 1,098 square feet. You therefore are not merely deciding whether to spend another $26,500 or $43,000; you are deciding whether an additional bedroom, bathroom, and several hundred square feet will support your household and likely resale audience long enough to justify the added cost.

Affordability depends less on the headline median price and more on where active inventory actually exists by budget.

Homes by Price Range

< $300K has the highest displayed value, 6 homes; $500–750K, $750K–1M, $1–1.5M and 1 others share the lowest, 0 homes. The gap is 6 homes.

10  0
6<$300K
1$300–500K
0$500–750K
0$750K–1M
0$1–1.5M
0$1.5M+

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Monthly carrying cost sharpens that decision. Realtor.com estimates the $242,000 one-bedroom at $1,738 per month using a 30-year fixed rate of 6.616%, a 20% down payment, and itemized taxes, insurance, and a $254 association fee. That illustration also places cash due at closing at $58,080, so a buyer who can qualify for the payment but would drain savings to close is not yet comfortably prepared; your real ceiling is the price that leaves room for inspections, moving, repairs, and post-closing reserves.

What Home Price Fits Your Income in Franciscan Terrace?

Current listing exampleHome and ownership factsVerified payment evidenceWhat it means for you
$242,0001 bedroom, 1 bathroom, 700 square feet; $254 monthly HOA$1,738 estimated monthly total at 6.616%, with 20% downUse this as the only complete published payment benchmark, then test your income and debts against a lender’s current figures.
$268,5002 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 1,044 square feetNo complete payment breakdown suppliedCompare the extra space with the higher loan amount and verify the unit-specific HOA before treating it as affordable.
$273,0002 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 1,080 square feetNo complete payment breakdown suppliedAsk for a written loan estimate and association documents; a small price gap does not guarantee a small all-in cost gap.
$285,000 contingent2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 1,098 square feet; $338 monthly HOANo complete payment breakdown suppliedUse it as evidence of the upper end of the current sub-$300,000 choices, not as proof that your income supports that price.

Your income fit cannot be responsibly reduced to a universal salary cutoff because the authorized listings do not supply your debts, credit profile, loan program, or lender debt-to-income limit. The useful starting point is the verified $1,738 monthly illustration: compare that total with gross income and every required monthly debt, then ask a lender to calculate both housing and total debt ratios. This approach reveals whether the $242,000 entry point is comfortable rather than merely approvable.

Down payment changes the picture twice. In Realtor.com’s illustration, 20% equals $48,400 and produces a $193,600 loan; the displayed mortgage-insurance charge is $0. A smaller down payment could preserve cash, but because no smaller-down-payment quote is supplied, you should obtain side-by-side loan estimates rather than inventing the new payment or assuming mortgage insurance will be trivial.

Space also changes what the price buys. Moving from the $242,000 one-bedroom to the $268,500 two-bedroom costs $26,500 more but adds 344 square feet and a second bathroom, based on the two listings. That may broaden usefulness for working from home, sharing costs, or resale, yet the smaller unit was fully updated in 2022; compare renovation quality and repair exposure before declaring the larger unit the better value.

What Will Monthly Homeownership Actually Cost?

Monthly componentVerified amount for 4743 Hedgemore Unit LWhy it mattersYour next check
Principal and interest$1,238This is the loan portion under the published 30-year, 6.616% illustration, not the whole housing bill.Request a current locked-rate loan estimate for your credit, down payment, and closing date.
Property tax$161This recurring estimate can change, so it affects the payment even when the mortgage rate is fixed.Confirm the taxable record and the lender’s projected escrow amount.
Home insurance$85Your unit policy must work alongside the association’s master coverage.Give the master policy to an insurance agent and identify coverage gaps.
HOA fee$254This mandatory expense does not build individual loan equity and may change.Verify current dues, included services, reserves, insurance, and pending assessments.
Mortgage insurance$0The published illustration assumes 20% down; another loan structure may differ.Compare the cash saved by paying less down with any added monthly charge.
Estimated total$1,738This combines the displayed financing, tax, insurance, and HOA items.Add utilities, interior maintenance, and your own reserve contribution before setting a budget.

The payment composition matters because only $1,238 of the illustrated $1,738 total is principal and interest. Taxes, insurance, and HOA dues account for the remaining $500, meaning almost three-tenths of the displayed bill sits outside principal-and-interest. When you compare this condo with a rental or another property, compare complete monthly outflow rather than a mortgage advertisement.

Association cost is also unit-specific in the retrieved evidence. The one-bedroom shows $254 per month, the $285,000 two-bedroom shows $338, and a $310,000 three-bedroom shows $395. Those amounts differ by as much as $141 monthly, so you should never copy one unit’s dues into another unit’s worksheet; demand the current resale disclosure or association statement for the exact address.

Maintenance remains relevant even in a condominium. Franciscan Terrace was built in 1969, while the $242,000 unit was fully updated in 2022 and includes a heat pump, appliances, and an in-unit washer and dryer. A recent interior update may reduce near-term cosmetic spending, but it does not tell you the age of each appliance or which building systems belong to the association, so your inspection and document review must divide personal repair exposure from common-property exposure.

How Much Cash Should You Have Before Closing?

The strongest verified cash example is the $58,080 estimated due at closing for the $242,000 property. It consists of a $48,400 down payment and $9,680 in estimated closing costs, labeled respectively as 20% and 4% of price. Because that total does not identify your inspection, moving expenses, immediate furnishings, or emergency reserve, treating $58,080 as every dollar you need would leave no resilience.

You should separate money into distinct jobs before making an offer. The down payment affects loan size; closing costs cover transaction and financing expenses; inspection funds help you investigate the asset; and reserves protect you after ownership begins. The listing’s 1969 construction date makes that separation especially useful because an attractive updated interior cannot substitute for verification of electrical, plumbing, HVAC, moisture, and association-maintained systems.

Liquidity also protects your negotiating position. If inspection findings identify aging components inside the unit, you can request repairs, seek a concession where appropriate, revise your offer, or walk away when the contract permits, but only if you have not built the transaction around an impossibly tight cash balance. Ask the lender which funds must be documented, when deposits become due, and how a seller credit would interact with your particular loan.

Association records deserve the same cash-focused scrutiny. Franciscan Terrace identifies itself as a 126-condo community established in 1969, and official HOA business is handled through its resident portal. Before closing, review the budget, reserves, master insurance, meeting minutes, delinquency information, litigation disclosures, and any pending capital work because these records help reveal whether today’s dues adequately support tomorrow’s obligations.

Is Renting or Buying the Better Financial Fit in Franciscan Terrace?

The authorized fallback pages provide no comparable Franciscan Terrace rent series or verified break-even calculation, so a confident claim that buying becomes cheaper after a specific number of years would be invented. Build your own case using the published ownership baseline: the $242,000 unit’s estimated total is $1,738 monthly, plus utilities, interior upkeep, and reserve savings. Compare that with the full cost of a genuinely similar one-bedroom rental in the same location and at the same point in time.

Your hold period matters because buying begins with transaction costs. Realtor.com’s example assigns $9,680 to estimated closing costs before any later selling expense, while the down payment ties up $48,400 in the property. If work, household size, or location needs could change soon, renting preserves flexibility; if you expect the 700-square-foot, one-bedroom layout to remain useful, ownership has more time to absorb entry costs.

Do not compare the one-bedroom purchase with an unlike rental and call the result precise. Its listing describes direct Little Sugar Creek Greenway access, proximity to Montford dining and Park Road Shopping Center, a patio, and a 2022 update. Match bedroom count, bathrooms, condition, parking, outdoor access, and location as closely as possible, then account for renter-paid utilities and fees as well as owner-paid dues and reserves.

Equity is a benefit, but it does not make every short hold sensible. Of the illustrated $1,738 payment, $1,238 is principal and interest, while $500 is assigned to tax, insurance, and HOA; even the loan payment includes interest rather than becoming pure equity. Ask your lender for an amortization schedule, estimate likely selling costs with an agent, and test conservative resale outcomes before choosing ownership for a brief stay.

How Do Rates, HOA Costs and Property Condition Change Your Budget?

Rate sensitivity begins with the published assumption, not a promise. Realtor.com calculates the $242,000 example at 6.616% on a 30-year fixed loan with 20% down, producing $1,238 in principal and interest. Your quoted rate may differ, so require lenders to price the same loan amount, term, points, fees, and lock period; otherwise, an apparently lower rate may conceal higher upfront cost.

HOA drag becomes visible when you compare actual units. The $254 monthly dues on the one-bedroom equal $3,048 over twelve months, while the $338 dues on the $285,000 two-bedroom equal $4,056 over the same period. The $1,008 annual difference must be weighed against the second bedroom, second bathroom, and 387 additional square feet, then checked against differences in what each fee covers.

A larger unit can still be efficient on price per square foot while costing more overall. The $242,000 one-bedroom is listed at $346 per square foot, whereas the $285,000 two-bedroom is shown at $262 per square foot. That does not automatically make the two-bedroom cheaper: you would commit another $43,000 in price and $84 more each month in identified HOA dues, so buy the additional capacity only when you expect to use or value it.

Condition can reverse a superficial price comparison. The one-bedroom’s 2022 update and included appliances may reduce immediate project pressure, while another condo’s larger footprint may require finishes or systems that cost more to refresh. Schedule an independent inspection, review permits and receipts for claimed improvements, verify appliance and heat-pump ages, and distinguish cosmetic preferences from defects that threaten cash flow.

Common-property condition is the less visible half of condo risk. The community’s 1969 establishment and 126-unit scale make reserve funding, master insurance, and planned work consequential even when your unit looks move-in ready. Read recent minutes and financial statements for discussion of roofs, paving, drainage, pool infrastructure, insurance changes, or assessments, but do not assume any such project exists unless the documents confirm it.

When Does Buying in Franciscan Terrace Make Financial Sense?

Buying makes sense when the complete payment fits comfortably, the chosen layout supports your likely hold period, and closing does not consume your safety cushion. Current Realtor.com results show four community listings from $242,000 to $285,000, all below the keyword’s $300,000 ceiling, but one is contingent. That gives you choices across one- and two-bedroom formats while reminding you that availability can change and should be verified before financial planning becomes an offer.

The case is strongest when you can fund the transaction and still absorb surprises. For the $242,000 example, the displayed closing requirement is $58,080 and the estimated monthly total is $1,738; both figures depend on stated assumptions, not your final loan. If those amounts leave room for inspections, moving, maintenance, and reserves, you can investigate further without making appreciation necessary for the purchase to work.

Renting is the sounder fit when your timeline is uncertain, comparable rent is materially easier on cash flow, or the unit type may soon become restrictive. Waiting is defensible when current rates, required cash, or association obligations push the budget beyond a comfortable level. In either case, the decision is not a verdict on Franciscan Terrace; it is recognition that a suitable condo and a suitable balance sheet must arrive together.

Finally, let documents settle the close calls. A $242,000 updated one-bedroom, a $268,500 two-bedroom, and a $285,000 contingent two-bedroom serve different households and carry different costs. Compare unit condition, square footage, dues, coverage, reserve strength, and exit audience before price, then proceed only when the evidence supports both everyday affordability and long-term flexibility.

Home Buyer Preparation List

  1. Define the bedroom count, bathroom count, and usable space you need for the period you realistically expect to own.
  2. Prepare a complete monthly budget that includes debts, savings, utilities, transportation, and irregular expenses before requesting a preapproval.
  3. Compare written loan estimates using the same price, down payment, term, points, fees, and lock period.
  4. Verify the exact unit’s current HOA dues instead of borrowing the $254, $338, or $395 figure from another listing.
  5. Review the association budget, reserve information, master insurance, recent minutes, rules, litigation disclosures, and assessment history.
  6. Confirm with your lender that the condominium project and your intended loan program meet applicable approval requirements.
  7. Prepare separate funds for the down payment, closing costs, inspection, moving, immediate work, and post-closing emergencies.
  8. Schedule an independent inspection that evaluates unit systems, moisture evidence, appliances, HVAC, and visible building concerns.
  9. Verify which components you maintain and which components the association maintains, insures, or replaces.
  10. Compare each home’s age, update quality, floor plan, condition, HOA burden, and buyer pool before comparing price per square foot.
  11. Review seller disclosures, improvement records, permits, warranties, tax information, and insurance availability with qualified professionals.
  12. Negotiate repairs, credits, price, and contingencies based on documented findings and your loan’s limits.
  13. Complete a final walkthrough and verify agreed repairs, included personal property, appliances, and unit condition before closing.

Frequently Asked Questions

Are there currently Franciscan Terrace condos below $300,000?

Yes. Realtor.com’s retrieved community page shows four listings between $242,000 and $285,000, although the $285,000 property is contingent. Confirm status immediately because the community-level inventory is small.

What is the lowest verified all-in monthly estimate?

The $242,000 one-bedroom has a published estimate of $1,738 per month. It assumes 20% down and a 6.616% 30-year fixed rate, and includes $1,238 principal and interest, $161 tax, $85 insurance, and $254 HOA dues.

How much verified cash is shown for that purchase?

Realtor.com estimates $58,080 due at close: $48,400 for a 20% down payment and $9,680 for estimated closing costs. You should hold additional money for inspection, moving, repairs, and reserves.

Does the HOA fee cover every ownership expense?

No. The verified payment example lists HOA dues separately from property tax and home insurance, while utilities and personal maintenance are not included in its $1,738 total. Review the exact unit’s association documents to learn what dues cover.

Should you choose the lowest price or the lowest price per square foot?

Neither metric should decide the purchase alone. The $242,000 one-bedroom is $346 per square foot and the $285,000 two-bedroom is $262 per square foot, yet they differ in size, bedrooms, bathrooms, dues, and total price; choose the unit whose full cost and utility fit your plan.

4Schools

When you search for condos for sale under $300,000 in Franciscan Terrace, the school question can look deceptively simple: identify the schools shown beside the listing and compare their ratings. Realtor.com places Franciscan Terrace Condominiums in Charlotte’s 28209 ZIP code, names Charlotte-Mecklenburg School District as the district context, and displays Selwyn Elementary, Alexander Graham Middle, and Myers Park High near the community. Yet the same source tells you to contact the school or district directly to verify enrollment eligibility. That warning matters because a nearby school is not necessarily the assigned school for your unit, and a portal’s neighborhood page is not an enrollment guarantee.

You therefore need to treat school research as address-level due diligence, especially when a Franciscan Terrace condo appears to meet your price ceiling. Realtor.com recently displayed 5 matching homes in the community, including a contingent 2-bedroom, 2-bath residence at $250,000 with 1,063 square feet. Those figures describe a real-estate opportunity, not a school entitlement. Before the property’s price, layout, or location persuades you, verify the exact unit address, current attendance boundary, grade progression, transportation eligibility, and any application requirement through Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools.

The available school information also calls for interpretation rather than score shopping. Realtor.com’s neighborhood page reports GreatSchools ratings of 8 for Selwyn Elementary, 4 for Alexander Graham Middle, and 7 for Myers Park High, using a scale on which 1 is below average and 10 is above average. GreatSchools says its ratings consider student performance on state tests, progress over time, college readiness, and how effectively schools serve students from different racial, ethnic, and socioeconomic backgrounds. That makes each rating a screening signal, not a verdict about your child’s likely experience or proof that the listed school serves the condo you intend to buy.

How Do You Verify Which Schools Serve a Home in Franciscan Terrace?

Your first task is to separate geographic context from assignment evidence. Realtor.com identifies Franciscan Terrace Condominiums with Mecklenburg County, Charlotte, and the 28209 ZIP code, while its school panel identifies Charlotte-Mecklenburg School District. Those connected facts tell you which public system to investigate, but they do not establish that every unit follows the same pathway indefinitely. Use the complete street address and unit designation when you contact the district, because a community name or ZIP code can cover more territory than an attendance boundary.

Ask for the currently assigned elementary, middle, and high school, then ask whether any approved changes will affect the school year when you expect to occupy the condo. Save the district’s response, the date you received it, and the address you submitted. Realtor.com’s explicit instruction to verify enrollment eligibility should shape your contract diligence: do not convert its displayed school names into a representation by the seller, listing agent, or portal. If the school pathway materially affects your purchase, discuss the appropriate investigation period and documentation with your own real-estate professional.

Next, distinguish assignment from access. A choice, magnet, or specialized program may involve an application, available capacity, priorities, deadlines, or transportation rules, none of which is established by the neighborhood page. Ask Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools whether your child can attend the assigned school automatically after residency and enrollment documents are accepted, whether a desired alternative requires a separate application, and whether transportation is provided from the exact address. This prevents you from buying on the assumption that an attractive program name automatically travels with the deed.

Transportation deserves its own verification because it changes the daily value of a location. Confirm bus eligibility, pickup expectations, and what happens if you select a school other than the assigned option. Then test the family logistics yourself at realistic morning and afternoon times. The portal’s 28209 location can orient your search, but only district guidance and your own route review can reveal whether a school plan works alongside employment, childcare, activities, and the condo’s parking arrangements.

Which Elementary School Options Should Buyers Compare?

Selwyn Elementary is the elementary school displayed for Franciscan Terrace on Realtor.com, with a GreatSchools rating of 8. The 8 represents a comparative score on the source’s 1-to-10 scale; it does not represent an 80 percent proficiency rate, guarantee placement, or predict an individual outcome. Because it is the highest of the three displayed ratings, it may attract your attention first. Your practical response should be to verify assignment and then examine the underlying components, programs, schedule, support services, and family fit instead of treating the headline number as sufficient.

The elementary stage often has the longest operational effect on a household because younger students may need more direct supervision before and after school. That makes transportation, arrival procedures, after-school availability, and calendar compatibility relevant property considerations even though the fallback page supplies no verified details about those services. Ask the school and district for current information, tour when permitted, and compare the route from the specific condo. If you expect to rely on a choice option, prepare a workable assigned-school plan in case an application is unsuccessful.

You should also connect elementary research to the condo’s likely hold period. The active Franciscan Terrace example at $250,000 has 2 bedrooms, 2 baths, and 1,063 square feet, a configuration that may work differently as your household changes. Compare bedroom use, quiet study space, storage, and caregiver logistics before letting the 8 rating dominate the decision. A school signal can be encouraging, but the property still must support your daily life through the grades you expect to occupy it.

Which Middle School Options Should Buyers Compare?

Alexander Graham Middle is the middle school displayed on Realtor.com, carrying a GreatSchools rating of 4. That 4 is a composite comparative signal on the same 1-to-10 framework used for the elementary and high school entries. It matters because the visible difference between 8 at the elementary level and 4 at the middle level warns you against evaluating the feeder sequence by its strongest number. It does not, however, explain classroom quality, student-level growth, particular courses, support needs, or your child’s prospective experience.

Middle school is where grade progression becomes especially important. If you buy during the elementary years, ask whether the displayed pathway remains current when your child advances and whether boundary decisions could change before then. Request present information about academic offerings, student support, activities, and transition practices directly from the district or school; the authorized fallback page does not supply those program details. Your goal is not to rationalize or reject the 4, but to learn what produced the rating and whether the actual educational environment fits your priorities.

Practical comparison should include the consequences of an alternative-school plan. If you prefer another public option, determine whether access depends on assignment, application, capacity, or another rule, and separately verify transportation. A lower displayed rating can broaden your diligence, but it should not prompt an unsupported assumption that a choice seat is guaranteed. Price your time, commuting burden, and backup arrangements before you make the condo dependent on an uncertain placement.

Which High School Options Should Buyers Compare?

Myers Park High is the high school displayed for the community, with a GreatSchools rating of 7. The score sits between the displayed elementary rating of 8 and middle rating of 4, revealing that the portal’s suggested grade sequence is not uniform by this measure. That variation is more useful than a simple average because each school serves a different developmental stage and the rating methodology includes different relevant indicators, including college readiness. Compare the high school on its own terms and verify that the address is actually eligible.

At the high-school level, course sequence, graduation planning, extracurricular access, and transportation can influence both student fit and household scheduling. Realtor.com does not provide verified program facts for Myers Park High on the Franciscan Terrace page, so you should obtain current offerings and participation requirements from official school or district contacts. If a particular course, pathway, or activity is essential, ask whether availability depends on prerequisites, application, capacity, or continued assignment. Do not let the 7 substitute for that conversation.

The property decision should remain distinct from the school decision. A 2-bedroom Franciscan Terrace condo at $250,000 and 1,063 square feet differs materially from a larger single-family home in ownership structure, repair responsibility, outdoor space, and likely buyer pool. Even if both properties display Myers Park High, they are not interchangeable. Review condominium documents, fees, insurance responsibilities, reserves, and use restrictions alongside the school pathway so the purchase works as housing rather than merely as an address.

Displayed school optionLevelSupplied performance fieldWhat it means for your decision
Selwyn ElementaryElementaryGreatSchools rating: 8Treat the 8 as a comparative screening signal; verify exact-address eligibility and investigate the underlying components and family fit.
Alexander Graham MiddleMiddleGreatSchools rating: 4Use the 4 to prompt deeper review of performance components, support, progression, and alternatives without assuming student-level results.
Myers Park HighHighGreatSchools rating: 7Connect the 7 with current course, college-readiness, activity, assignment, and transportation information obtained directly from official contacts.

How Do School Performance and Program Choices Compare?

The strongest numerical contrast is the 4-point gap between Selwyn Elementary’s 8 and Alexander Graham Middle’s 4. Myers Park High’s 7 stands 3 points above Alexander Graham Middle and 1 point below Selwyn Elementary. These comparisons show that one neighborhood label can contain materially different rating signals across grade levels. They do not show that one school causes stronger individual outcomes, because the displayed ratings summarize multiple fields and each institution serves a different student population and educational stage.

GreatSchools describes the 1-to-10 rating as drawing on state-test performance, progress over time, college readiness, and service to students from different racial, ethnic, and socioeconomic backgrounds. Those inputs matter because a single score can conceal whether the strongest or weakest signal comes from achievement, growth, readiness, or equity-related measures. Open the current rating profile, inspect its components and date, and ask the school how its programs address the needs most relevant to your student. You are looking for explanatory evidence, not simply a higher digit.

Program comparison requires a separate evidence track because the fallback neighborhood page names no verified magnet, choice, advanced, career, arts, language, or support program for these schools. That absence is important: you cannot safely infer availability from reputation, an old listing description, or a third-party conversation. Request current program descriptions and eligibility rules, then confirm whether participation is schoolwide, application-based, prerequisite-based, or capacity-limited. If transportation depends on the program or assignment type, obtain that answer at the same time.

Use the ratings as questions for a visit or direct inquiry. For Selwyn Elementary, ask what the 8 reflects and how the school supports different learners. For Alexander Graham Middle, ask what lies beneath the 4 and what current initiatives, growth measures, and supports are relevant. For Myers Park High, ask how the 7 relates to the components important to your student, especially because college readiness is one input named in the methodology. Record answers consistently so a memorable tour does not overpower comparable facts.

Decision checkpointSupplied contextWhat you must verifyBuyer consequence
Exact addressFranciscan Terrace is shown in Charlotte, NC 28209Current assigned schools for the complete street address and unitYou avoid treating a ZIP code or community page as enrollment proof.
District contextCharlotte-Mecklenburg School District is displayedEnrollment documents, effective boundary, and any approved changesYou can align contract timing and occupancy with the applicable process.
Grade transitionDisplayed ratings move from 8 to 4 to 7Current elementary-to-middle-to-high progression for the addressYou evaluate the full expected hold period instead of one school level.
Choice accessNo verified choice-program terms are suppliedApplication, priority, capacity, deadline, and backup assignmentYou do not make the purchase depend on an unconfirmed seat.
TransportationNo verified route or eligibility terms are suppliedBus eligibility for the assigned school and any chosen alternativeYou can budget daily time and build a workable backup plan.

How Should School Options Affect Your Home-Buying Decision?

School information should influence your comparison process without swallowing the rest of the property analysis. Realtor.com’s community results recently showed 5 matching homes, while its facts panel separately reported 7 active listings, illustrating that counts can differ by page section, update timing, or definition. That discrepancy is a useful caution: verify current listing status just as you verify current school assignment. Do not build an offer around a stale inventory count, and do not build it around a school label that has not been checked for the exact unit.

For an under-$300,000 search, preserve enough financial capacity to evaluate the condominium itself. The cited contingent residence at $250,000 leaves a nominal $50,000 gap below your search ceiling, but that gap is not automatically available cash or proof of affordability. Financing costs, association obligations, insurance, inspections, repairs, and reserves require their own verified estimates. Connect those housing costs with any transportation or childcare consequences created by your school plan before deciding what monthly payment is sustainable.

Your hold period should cover the grade transitions that matter to you. A household entering elementary school may encounter all 3 displayed levels if it remains long enough, and their ratings—8, 4, and 7—show why checking only the first stage can produce an incomplete decision. Confirm the progression, consider how the condo’s 2-bedroom layout would function as needs change, and decide whether you would still value the property if an alternative placement were unavailable. That stress test turns school research into prudent housing analysis.

Resale thinking should be equally disciplined. Future buyers may notice school names and ratings, but you should not claim that a school causes appreciation or guarantees demand. Property condition, condominium governance, fee history, reserves, insurability, location, layout, market supply, and financing eligibility can all shape the buyer pool. Preserve your address-verification records, but expect future assignments and ratings to change; a durable purchase is one you can defend on the home’s broader merits.

Home Buyer Preparation List

  1. Define your total budget. Prepare a payment ceiling that includes principal, interest, taxes, insurance, association charges, utilities, and a repair reserve rather than relying only on the under-$300,000 search filter.
  2. Obtain financing review. Complete lender preapproval for a condominium and verify that both your finances and the specific project meet the lender’s requirements before writing an offer.
  3. Verify the legal property identity. Compare the listing, deed information, street address, and unit designation so your school and condominium inquiries concern the exact home.
  4. Confirm current school assignment. Submit the complete address to Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools and retain the response, date, and school year to which it applies.
  5. Review grade progression. Verify the elementary, middle, and high school sequence instead of stopping after Selwyn Elementary’s displayed rating of 8.
  6. Compare rating components. Review what sits beneath the displayed 8, 4, and 7 scores, then ask each relevant school about current performance context and student support.
  7. Investigate program access. Verify application rules, prerequisites, capacity, deadlines, and backup placement for any choice or specialized program you consider essential.
  8. Check transportation. Confirm bus eligibility for the assigned school and any alternative, then test realistic driving, walking, childcare, and activity logistics.
  9. Review condominium records. Obtain and examine governing documents, budgets, reserves, insurance information, meeting records, assessments, use restrictions, and owner responsibilities.
  10. Schedule appropriate inspections. Inspect the unit and clarify which building components belong to you versus the association, particularly where visible condition may not reveal shared-system exposure.
  11. Compare unlike homes carefully. Separate condos from detached houses and townhomes by ownership structure, repair exposure, lot, age, condition, amenities, and probable buyer pool before comparing price.
  12. Prepare a contingency strategy. Discuss financing, appraisal, inspection, document-review, and school-verification concerns with your professionals and negotiate protections appropriate to your transaction.
  13. Complete the closing review. Recheck assignment information, loan terms, insurance, association balances, final documents, walk-through condition, funds, and occupancy logistics before closing.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Realtor.com’s school panel prove that my Franciscan Terrace unit is assigned to those schools?

No. The page displays Selwyn Elementary, Alexander Graham Middle, and Myers Park High, but it expressly directs you to contact the school or district to verify enrollment eligibility. Use the complete address and unit, and request confirmation for the school year relevant to your move.

Should you choose the condo mainly because Selwyn Elementary has an 8 rating?

No. The 8 is a comparative GreatSchools signal on a 1-to-10 scale, not an assignment guarantee or prediction for an individual student. Examine its underlying components, verify eligibility, and compare daily logistics and the condo’s suitability over your anticipated hold period.

Does Alexander Graham Middle’s 4 mean you should reject the property?

Not by itself. The 4 should prompt deeper investigation into the rating components, current supports, programs, and student fit. It should also prompt verification of the actual middle-school assignment and any alternative process, without assuming that another placement will be available.

Can you assume transportation is included if you gain access to a choice program?

No. The authorized fallback page supplies no verified transportation terms for a choice option. Ask the district separately about eligibility, routes, stops, and service for both the assigned school and the particular alternative you are considering.

How should schools affect resale expectations?

Treat schools as one part of future buyer interest, not as proof of appreciation. Assignments, programs, ratings, and buyer preferences can change, while condominium condition, governance, fees, reserves, insurance, layout, and market supply also influence marketability. Buy only if the property remains defensible without a guaranteed school outcome.

5Market Outlook

Shopping for condos for sale under $300,000 in Franciscan Terrace puts you in an unusually specific corner of Charlotte’s 28209 market. Realtor.com reported four community listings ranging from $242,000 to $285,000 when its neighborhood results were retrieved, while the broader ZIP code carried a $615,000 median listing price in August 2026. That contrast tells you why this community deserves attention, but it does not mean every sub-$300,000 unit is equally affordable. You are buying a condominium interest, accepting association obligations, and choosing among homes whose size, updates, and repair exposure may differ substantially.

Your first challenge is separating an attractive asking price from a sound purchase. The retrieved listings included a 700-square-foot, one-bedroom condo at $242,000 and three two-bedroom options from 1,044 to 1,098 square feet priced between $268,500 and $285,000. Those are different products for different buyer pools, so the lowest price is not automatically the best value. You should compare usable space, bathroom count, renovation quality, building location, association documents, and future maintenance exposure before using price per square foot as a supporting check.

Timing adds another layer. Realtor.com characterized 28209 as a seller’s market in August 2026, with 143 active listings, a 55-day median market time, and homes selling for approximately 99% of asking price. Yet Franciscan Terrace’s four retrieved listings represented meaningful choice inside a community of 126 condos, and one $285,000 listing was already contingent. You therefore have room to investigate, but not permission to drift: secure financing, review the condominium’s health, and establish your condition-adjusted value before a suitable unit attracts another buyer.

What Is the Market Telling Buyers Right Now in Franciscan Terrace?

The clearest current signal is that Franciscan Terrace occupies a lower price tier than its surrounding ZIP code. Its four retrieved offerings were $242,000, $268,500, $273,000, and $285,000, all below the $615,000 ZIP-wide median asking price recorded for August 2026. That gap reflects property type and scale rather than a guaranteed bargain: the Franciscan properties are condos of 700 to 1,098 square feet, whereas the ZIP-wide measure combines unlike homes. Use the surrounding market as evidence of location demand, then use community listings and closed condo sales to judge an individual unit.

Supply gives you a more nuanced negotiating picture. Realtor.com counted four community homes, while the Franciscan Terrace association describes 126 condos across seven buildings on seven acres. Four offerings amount to a small absolute pool, so losing one appropriately sized condo can materially reduce your choices. At the same time, several simultaneous listings let you compare sellers against one another. If two homes have similar bedrooms, baths, updates, and association exposure, the competing listing becomes useful evidence when you request a credit, repair, or price adjustment.

Pace favors preparation over either panic or complacency. The broader 28209 market’s 55 median days on market was 3.57% higher year over year in August 2026, suggesting buyers had somewhat more evaluation time than a year earlier. Active supply was also reported at 143 homes, and the market page’s comparison table showed a 5.04% annual increase. Those ZIP-wide figures do not predict how quickly a particular condo will sell, but they support a disciplined strategy: schedule prompt showings, retain your inspection rights, and let condition and condominium risk determine whether you approach asking price.

Demand remains firm enough that an indiscriminate low offer can fail. The August 2026 sale-to-list ratio was about 99% across 28209, meaning completed transactions averaged close to their final asking prices. Franciscan Terrace’s retrieved $285,000 home was contingent, demonstrating that buyers were acting within the under-$300,000 band. If a move-in-ready condo has clean documents and compares well with recent community sales, negotiate around defensible costs rather than assuming the seller must discount merely because the unit is older.

What Could Matter Over the Next 3–6 Months?

No authorized source supplied a Franciscan Terrace price forecast for the next three to six months, so you should plan with observable ranges rather than invent an appreciation target. The immediate listing range is $242,000 to $285,000, a $43,000 spread that represents differences in bedroom count, size, condition, and seller positioning. Your short-horizon “base case” should therefore be continued selection somewhere inside the current band, not a promised market gain. Set alerts, update your preapproval, and reassess each new listing against the four retrieved comparables.

The upside case for sellers is straightforward: few new units arrive, well-updated homes enter below $300,000, and borrowing costs improve enough to draw more buyers. With just 126 condos in the community and one of four retrieved offerings already contingent, modest absorption could leave you with very little comparable inventory. Your response is not to waive due diligence. It is to finish lender and document-review preparation now, so you can move decisively when a strong unit appears.

The buyer-favorable case would combine persistent listings, inspection findings, or financing friction with the ZIP’s longer marketing pace. A home that remains available beyond the 55-day ZIP-wide median deserves questions about price, condition, and prior negotiations, though it is not automatically overpriced. Compare its status history with the three active community offerings priced at $242,000, $268,500, and $273,000. Then connect any requested concession to a documented defect, dated finish, appraisal risk, or closing need rather than to a generic claim that the market is weakening.

What Could Matter Over the Next 12–24 Months?

Over the longer horizon, Zillow’s 28209 indicators give you context without providing a condo-specific promise. Zillow reported a typical home value of $676,557 as of July 31, 2026, up 4.3% over one year, and a one-year forecast of 0.8%. Because that value index covers housing types throughout the ZIP, you should not apply either percentage mechanically to a Franciscan Terrace condo. What it reveals is a surrounding market that recently appreciated but was forecast to move much more slowly, making purchase quality and holding period more important than expectations of a quick gain.

Supply is the variable most likely to reshape your options. Zillow counted 163 for-sale homes and 43 new listings in 28209 on July 31, 2026, while Realtor.com counted 143 active listings in August. Those measures come from different platforms and dates, so they should not be merged into one trend line. Together, however, they show that buyers had broader-area inventory while Franciscan Terrace itself remained a compact, 126-unit community. If community listings thin out, changing your desired bedroom count or acceptable condition may be more effective than waiting for a specific price.

The lock-in issue is practical even without a published local statistic. Owners decide whether to sell based partly on the financing and replacement-home choices available to them, while buyers face a 30-year national average rate of 6.79% reported by Realtor.com on September 7, 2026. If rates stay elevated, both supply and demand can remain constrained; if they fall, more sellers may list but more buyers may compete. Your best hedge is a condo you can comfortably carry now, with documents and condition that support a multiyear hold.

Planning horizonSupported signalWhat it meansYour buyer action
NowFour retrieved listings at $242,000–$285,000; one contingentYou have choices below the cap, but suitable inventory can contract quickly.Compare property type, size, condition, association exposure, and recent condo sales before price.
Next 3–6 months28209 median market time of 55 days and sale-to-list ratio near 99% in August 2026Some homes allow investigation, yet sound listings can still command near asking.Prepare early; base concessions on time, defects, and competing units.
Next 12–24 months28209 value growth of 4.3% and Zillow one-year forecast of 0.8% as of July 31, 2026Recent appreciation does not establish rapid future condo gains.Buy for affordability and holding utility, not speculative appreciation.
Supply scenario126 community condos; 143 Realtor.com ZIP listings in August and 163 Zillow listings in July 2026Broad ZIP choice can coexist with scarce community-specific inventory.Keep a backup strategy for size, finish level, or nearby condominium options.

How Much Do Mortgage Rates Change Your Buying Power?

Rates can change your outcome faster than modest price negotiations. Realtor.com’s national average for a 30-year fixed mortgage was 6.79% on September 7, 2026, while Zillow advertised 7.125% for its 30-year fixed product on September 11. These are differently defined rate observations, not interchangeable offers, and your quote will depend on credit, down payment, points, occupancy, and condominium eligibility. Obtain multiple written loan estimates on the same day and compare annual percentage rate, cash required, and total payment.

At the $300,000 ceiling, a 20% down payment equals $60,000 and leaves a $240,000 loan. Using the published 6.79% national average purely as a planning assumption, principal and interest is approximately $1,563 monthly on a 30-year fixed loan. At Zillow’s published 7.125% product rate, the same principal produces approximately $1,617, about $54 more each month. Taxes, condominium dues, insurance, mortgage insurance, and assessments sit outside those figures, so approval based only on principal and interest can overstate your comfort.

Purchase price matters too, but financing can narrow what appears to be a large listing gap. With 20% down and the same 6.79% planning rate, the $242,000 listing implies a $193,600 loan and roughly $1,261 in monthly principal and interest. The $285,000 listing implies a $228,000 loan and roughly $1,485, a difference near $224 per month before other ownership costs. That comparison tells you what the $43,000 price spread means for cash flow; it does not tell you whether the smaller, one-bedroom home better serves your life or resale pool.

Your rate strategy should support the property decision, not substitute for it. Ask lenders to model the exact same purchase price, down payment, term, and lock period, then compare paying points with preserving cash for closing and repairs. Realtor.com notes that one point equals 1% of the loan amount, so points are an upfront cost rather than a free reduction. On an older condominium, keeping reserves may be more valuable than forcing the lowest possible note rate.

How Does Property Condition Change Timing and Negotiating Strategy?

Condition determines whether speed is prudent. A move-in-ready two-bedroom can justify a stronger opening position when its finish quality, mechanical systems, and association record compare favorably with the $268,500 and $273,000 two-bedroom listings. Recent Realtor.com community sales ranged from $268,500 for a 1,100-square-foot two-bedroom to $325,000 for a 1,314-square-foot three-bedroom. Those closed properties differ in size and bedroom count, so use them as boundaries and questions, not as automatic price-per-square-foot formulas.

A cosmetically dated unit can give you leverage when improvements are visible, optional, and measurable. You might prefer the lower purchase basis if flooring, paint, fixtures, or cabinets can be addressed without opening walls or triggering association approval. Compare contractor estimates with the difference between the subject and similar updated listings. If that gap does not compensate you for work, inconvenience, and uncertainty, the apparently cheaper condo may not be the better purchase.

Repair-heavy units require a different timeline because ownership structure matters. Before negotiating, verify whether the declaration assigns the relevant component to you or to the association, and review budgets, reserves, insurance, meeting minutes, and assessment history. The community dates to 1969, contains seven buildings, and occupies seven acres; age makes document review and professional inspection especially consequential without proving that any particular component is defective. Your offer should preserve enough time to connect physical findings with legal maintenance responsibility.

An investor-style approach should be treated cautiously if you plan to live there. The association identifies amenities including a full-size pool, clubhouse, pet-friendly rules, and private keyed access to Little Sugar Creek Greenway, while its location information highlights walkability to Montford. Those attributes may broaden appeal, but they do not erase rental restrictions, financing requirements, or renovation rules. Verify each governing document directly before assigning income or resale value to an amenity or use.

Condition profileTiming postureOffer strategyRequired verification
Move-in-readyAct promptly when it compares well with the $268,500–$285,000 two-bedroom set.Use clean terms while retaining inspection and document protections.Confirm updates, permits where applicable, systems, dues, reserves, and insurance.
Cosmetically datedAllow time for contractor pricing.Connect any adjustment to written estimates and competing listings.Verify work scope, association approval, and your post-closing cash reserve.
Repair-heavySlow down despite an appealing asking price.Seek repair, credit, or price relief tied to documented responsibility.Read the declaration and inspect before deciding who must pay.
Investor-styleDo not rush based on projected income.Value the unit only after confirming lawful use and financing.Review leasing limits, occupancy rules, renovation controls, and lender eligibility.

Should You Buy Now or Wait in Franciscan Terrace?

You should lean toward buying now when the complete monthly obligation fits comfortably, the unit meets your multiyear needs, and your review finds acceptable association finances and repair exposure. The current community set includes choices from $242,000 to $285,000, while the broader ZIP’s August 2026 sale-to-list ratio near 99% warns against expecting an automatic deep discount. Buy because one specific condo works after scrutiny, not because every Franciscan Terrace asking price sits below $300,000.

Waiting is sensible when a rate near the recently published 6.79% national average makes the total payment uncomfortable, your reserves would be depleted, or available layouts do not fit. The $242,000 one-bedroom contained 700 square feet, whereas the two-bedroom offerings contained 1,044 to 1,098 square feet; compromising on function merely to enter the community can create an expensive second move. Keep watching the 126-unit community, but widen your condition or location criteria if waiting indefinitely would not solve the mismatch.

A third choice is to change strategy rather than choose “now” or “later.” You can target cosmetically dated units, lower your maximum price below $300,000, increase your down payment, or compare nearby condos of the same ownership type and approximate age. Zillow’s 0.8% one-year ZIP forecast does not promise that waiting will produce a cheaper Franciscan Terrace condo, and the rate market can move independently of prices. Make your trigger explicit: acceptable total payment, verified condominium health, suitable layout, and adequate reserves after closing.

Home Buyer Preparation List

  1. Define your complete monthly ceiling. Include principal, interest, taxes, condominium dues, insurance, mortgage insurance, and a repair reserve rather than comparing listings only with rent.
  2. Prepare your cash plan. Separate the down payment from lender charges, prepaid expenses, moving costs, immediate improvements, and emergency savings so closing does not exhaust you.
  3. Compare multiple lenders. Request written estimates using the same price, down payment, loan term, lock period, and points because published rates from 6.79% to 7.125% were not equivalent offers.
  4. Verify condominium eligibility. Ask your lender to review the project early for owner occupancy, insurance, litigation, reserves, and any other underwriting issue that could disrupt financing.
  5. Review governing documents. Read the declaration, bylaws, rules, budgets, reserve information, meeting minutes, insurance materials, and assessment disclosures before your deadline.
  6. Compare like with like. Separate the 700-square-foot one-bedroom from two-bedroom homes of 1,044 to 1,098 square feet before judging relative value.
  7. Schedule a professional inspection. Examine the unit and accessible systems while identifying which observed components are individually or commonly maintained.
  8. Verify renovation claims. Request invoices, warranties, permits when applicable, installation dates, and association approvals rather than paying a premium for appearance alone.
  9. Prepare repair estimates. Price material findings during due diligence and preserve funds for work that the association will not cover.
  10. Review insurance carefully. Compare the association’s master policy with an individual condominium policy and identify deductibles, exclusions, loss assessment coverage, and interior obligations.
  11. Verify lifestyle rules. Confirm current pet, parking, leasing, guest, and alteration policies directly, even though the association describes the community as pet friendly.
  12. Negotiate from evidence. Connect your offer and requested concessions to comparable condos, market time, inspection results, document risk, and estimated costs.
  13. Complete final checks. Reconfirm loan terms, title work, closing figures, required funds, insurance, document acceptance, and the final walk-through before signing.

Frequently Asked Questions

Are Franciscan Terrace condos genuinely available below $300,000?

Yes. Realtor.com’s retrieved community page showed four offerings from $242,000 to $285,000, including three two-bedroom homes and one one-bedroom home. Listing status can change quickly, so verify availability before relying on any example.

Does a sub-$300,000 price mean the condo is cheap for 28209?

It is below the ZIP’s $615,000 August 2026 median listing price, but that is an unlike-property comparison. Judge value against similar Franciscan Terrace condos after adjusting for size, beds, baths, condition, and association exposure.

How much negotiating room should you expect?

The ZIP-wide sale-to-list ratio was about 99% in August 2026, which suggests completed sales averaged near final asking price. A listing’s condition, time on market, competing units, and document findings provide stronger negotiating evidence than a preset discount.

Is waiting for mortgage rates to fall the safer decision?

Not necessarily. Realtor.com reported a 6.79% national 30-year average on September 7, 2026, but future rates are uncertain, and lower rates could attract more buyers. Wait when today’s complete payment is uncomfortable, not because a specific reduction is guaranteed.

What is the most important condominium-specific contingency?

You need enough protection to inspect the unit, confirm financing eligibility, and review association documents. In a community established in 1969 with 126 condos across seven buildings, the division of maintenance responsibility can materially change the cost of an apparent bargain.

6Buyer Strategy

Buying a condo under $300,000 in Franciscan Terrace is not simply a matter of finding a low list price. Realtor.com showed five community listings in its August 2026 snapshot, with four priced below your ceiling: $249,000, $250,000, $258,500, and $285,000. That range gives you genuine choice, but every option sits in a condominium community built in 1969, so your decision must connect financing, association health, unit condition, and future repair exposure rather than treating price as the whole story.

The apparent affordability also changes once you examine recurring costs. Each of those four listings had two bedrooms and two bathrooms, living areas from 1,044 to 1,087 square feet, and a reported monthly association fee of $338. On the $250,000 listing, Realtor.com estimated a $1,883 total monthly payment using 20% down and a 6.712% fixed rate; principal and interest represented $1,292, while taxes, insurance, and the association fee accounted for the rest. You therefore need a lender qualification and a household budget that recognize the complete monthly obligation.

Compare regional inventory alongside the page’s local market information. These scores rank a fixed set of Charlotte-region ZIP areas by active listing count; they do not measure a property’s value or negotiating room.

Regional Areas With More Listings

The displayed ZIP codes with the most listings in the comparison set.

28078
609 active
100
28269
554 active
90
28277
545 active
88
28215
513 active
82
28216
494 active
78
28205
485 active
77
28078 has the highest displayed value, 609 homes; 28205 has the lowest, 485 homes. The gap is 124 homes.

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Regional Areas With Fewer Listings

The displayed ZIP codes with the fewest listings in the comparison set.

28204
80 active
100
28207
97 active
97
28203
145 active
88
28206
148 active
87
28217
193 active
79
28202
200 active
77
28202 has the highest displayed value, 200 homes; 28204 has the lowest, 80 homes. The gap is 120 homes.

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Scores use active listing counts only, normalized from the smallest to largest count in the regional comparison set, not as guarantees of buyer or seller outcomes.

Your strongest position comes from separating eligibility from readiness. A lender may approve your mortgage while leaving you short of cash for inspection findings, moving expenses, or an association assessment. That distinction matters at Franciscan Terrace because the available units share the same 1969 construction year but differ in floor, finishes, layout, and market exposure. Before touring, set both a payment ceiling and a minimum post-closing reserve; then judge every unit by how safely it fits between those boundaries.

Are Your Finances Ready to Buy in Franciscan Terrace?

Readiness bandEvidence to assembleFranciscan Terrace contextYour next action
Not yet readyIncome, asset, debt, and credit records remain incompleteFour observed listings below $300,000 still carried a reported $338 monthly association feeComplete a lender review before scheduling serious tours
Conditionally readyYou have a preapproval but no protected reserveThe community dates to 1969, making unit and association due diligence materialLower your price ceiling until cash remains after closing
Search readyYour lender has reviewed documents and included the association feeObserved qualifying prices ran from $249,000 to $285,000Request condo-project review requirements and begin targeted tours
Offer readyFunds, lender contact, insurance inquiry, and document-review plan are organizedObserved market time ranged from 25 to 147 daysMatch offer speed and terms to the individual listing

Start by asking a lender to test your income, credit profile, debts, assets, and loan options against a condo rather than a generic house. The $338 association fee is part of your recurring housing burden even though it does not reduce the mortgage balance. If a preapproval ignores that charge, it overstates the amount available for principal and interest. Give the lender the listing sheet and request a payment worksheet that includes the fee, taxes, insurance, and any mortgage insurance.

Next, examine your cash in separate buckets. The $250,000 listing’s published illustration used a $50,000 down payment and $10,000 in estimated closing costs, producing $60,000 due at closing. Those figures describe one portal estimate, not a promise, but they reveal why using every available dollar as a down payment is risky. Preserve a distinct emergency and repair reserve, then have the lender recalculate the maximum purchase price that leaves it untouched.

Finally, remember that borrower approval and condominium approval are different questions. Franciscan Terrace ownership includes an individual unit plus shared financial and physical obligations, so the lender may require association documents before completing underwriting. Ask at the outset what the loan program needs concerning budgets, insurance, litigation, reserves, owner occupancy, or delinquency. Early review keeps you from investing emotionally in a unit your financing cannot support.

What Down Payment and Price Range Fit Your Budget?

Observed listing casePublished financing illustrationPublished payment componentsBuyer profile and tradeoff
$250,000 condo$50,000 down; $10,000 estimated closing costs; $60,000 estimated due at closing$1,292 principal and interest; $1,883 estimated total monthly paymentLower entry price, but only suitable if cash remains for reserves
$258,500 condo$51,700 down; $10,340 estimated closing costs; $62,040 estimated due at closing$1,335 principal and interest; $1,907 estimated total monthly paymentModerate price step; compare condition before paying more
$264,950 condo$52,990 down; $10,598 estimated closing costs; $63,588 estimated due at closing$1,368 principal and interest; $1,966 estimated total monthly paymentUseful only if renovation quality reduces your near-term exposure
$285,000 condo$57,000 down; $11,400 estimated closing costs; $68,400 estimated due at closing$1,469 principal and interest; $2,074 estimated total monthly paymentHigher ceiling buys an updated offering, but reduces liquidity

The table uses Realtor.com illustrations based on 20% down and contemporaneous fixed rates ranging from 6.684% to 6.712%. It does not establish what you will qualify for, and the portal itself says actual terms can differ. Its value is comparative: moving from the $250,000 example to the $285,000 example raised estimated cash due from $60,000 to $68,400 and the displayed total monthly payment from $1,883 to $2,074. That $191 monthly difference should compete directly with your savings goals and repair reserve.

A smaller down payment may preserve liquidity, but it can also introduce mortgage insurance, change pricing, and increase principal and interest. Realtor.com noted that an FHA down payment may be as low as 3.5%, yet availability depends on both borrower qualification and project eligibility. Do not assume that a loan product shown beside a listing will work for the association. Ask your lender to price several structures and confirm project acceptability before writing an offer.

Set your working range below the amount a lender calls your maximum. The four qualifying listings clustered within $36,000, while their sizes differed by only 43 square feet. Because the $258,500 unit had 1,044 square feet and the $285,000 unit had 1,087, price differences cannot be explained by size alone. Compare renovation quality, entry level, systems, storage, light, and repair exposure before deciding which premium is defensible.

You should also challenge the instinct to stretch merely because every candidate remains below $300,000. The $249,000 listing was a two-bedroom, two-bath unit with 1,080 square feet, while the $250,000 listing offered 1,063 square feet and was already contingent in the observed snapshot. A lower price can protect cash, but only if inspections and documents show that deferred work will not consume the savings. Treat your ceiling as a guardrail, not a target.

How Should You Search and Tour Homes Efficiently?

Build your search around Franciscan Terrace itself before widening into surrounding Charlotte inventory. Realtor.com’s five-home snapshot included one $310,000 three-bedroom unit, which sat above your cap and was not directly comparable to the four qualifying two-bedroom units. Keep it out of your affordability set, but use it as evidence that bedroom count and 1,420 square feet can change the buyer pool. Your shortlist should compare like layouts first and treat broader alternatives as separate decisions.

Sort the qualifying units into floor and condition categories. The $264,950 offering was described as renovated and located on the third floor, while the $258,500 unit was on the first entry level and had spent 147 days on Realtor.com. Those characteristics affect accessibility, privacy, carrying convenience, and negotiating leverage differently. During each tour, record the entry route, stair burden, parking relationship, natural light, noise, water staining, flooring, appliances, HVAC information, windows, and balcony or patio condition.

Use a single scorecard so attractive finishes do not overwhelm operational concerns. The community was built in 1969, and listing records described brick construction, single-level interiors, and monthly fees of $338 for the observed two-bedroom units. Verify what the fee covers instead of assuming that a shared exterior eliminates all owner costs. Request the declaration, bylaws, rules, current budget, reserve information, insurance summary, meeting minutes, assessment history, and known-project disclosures.

Test daily life while you are physically present. Listings described access to an outdoor pool, nearby greenway trails, Montford Drive, Park Road Shopping Center, SouthPark, and Uptown Charlotte. These features matter only if the particular building’s parking, entry, noise, and route work for you. Drive your real commute, walk the path you expect to use, and visit at a second time of day before giving location convenience a dollar value.

Limit each tour block to homes you can still distinguish afterward, then write notes before leaving the property. Since the observed qualifying inventory consisted of four active or contingent choices, you can inspect the field systematically rather than touring unrelated properties across Charlotte. Set a repair tolerance before entry: move-in ready, cosmetic work only, or systems work acceptable. A firm category prevents you from excusing risks after becoming attached to a kitchen or view.

How Fast Should You Make an Offer in This Market?

The listing histories argue against one universal deadline. In the researched snapshot, the $250,000 unit became contingent after 25 days, whereas the $258,500 unit remained active after 147 days and had a $10,000 price reduction. Another active offering had 27 days at $285,000, while the $264,950 listing showed 34 days. That spread tells you to prepare quickly but negotiate according to the unit’s evidence, not a blanket claim that every condo will disappear immediately.

For a fresh, well-positioned listing, complete the tour and comparable review without avoidable delay. Your agent should compare recent Franciscan Terrace sales with the same bedroom count, approximate size, floor position, and renovation level. A same-community three-bedroom sale or a nearby single-family home does not become a clean comparable merely because its address is close. The more unlike the property, the less weight its price should receive.

An older listing deserves a different conversation. The $258,500 unit’s 147-day exposure and price reduction may indicate negotiation room, but neither fact proves a defect or seller urgency. Ask about previous offers, status changes, buyer objections, completed repairs, and the reason for the adjustment. Then support your price or concession request with documented condition and genuinely comparable units rather than treating days on market as an automatic discount.

Keep protective terms tied to the risks you have identified. Financing, appraisal, inspection, association-document review, and insurance availability can matter more than a small price difference in a 1969 condominium. If competition is strong, improve certainty through organized documents, responsive lender communication, and a realistic closing schedule. Do not waive a protection whose financial consequence you cannot absorb simply to make the offer look cleaner.

How Should Inspection and Repair Risk Change Your Offer?

Your inspection strategy should separate the unit’s interior responsibility from the association’s shared responsibility. Listings identified Franciscan Terrace as a condominium community with monthly association charges, but a fee amount alone does not tell you who maintains pipes, balconies, windows, roofs, or building systems. Read the governing documents alongside the inspection report. A problem may be visible inside your unit while the obligation to correct it depends on the declaration and association policy.

Focus on evidence rather than age alone. Every researched listing reported a 1969 construction year, yet the homes differed in entry level, foundation description, and renovation claims. The third-floor unit may raise different access and leak questions than a first-floor unit; an updated kitchen may coexist with an older concealed system. Ask the inspector to explain safety concerns, active defects, maintenance items, useful-life uncertainty, and which observations require a specialist.

Translate each finding into a transaction choice: accept it, request a repair, seek a credit where permitted, adjust price, or withdraw under applicable contract rights. Do not double-count the same issue by demanding both its full repair and an equivalent price reduction. More importantly, do not spend your emergency reserve before ownership by assuming the seller will solve everything. Your offer ceiling should fall when credible near-term costs rise.

Association records can change the meaning of an otherwise sound unit. Review budgets, reserves, insurance, meeting minutes, pending projects, violations, litigation, delinquencies, and special assessments with qualified professionals. The observed $338 fee tells you the current advertised monthly charge for the two-bedroom listings; it does not establish future adequacy. If records reveal major unfunded work, price alone may not compensate for uncertainty, especially when your cash after closing is thin.

What Should Be Ready Before Closing and Moving?

Once under contract, protect both financing and liquidity. The published $250,000 illustration showed $60,000 due at closing, while the $285,000 example showed $68,400; those estimates demonstrate how easily the last stage can consume cash. Avoid new debt, unexplained transfers, job changes, or large purchases without consulting your lender. Keep the down payment, closing funds, moving budget, and post-closing reserve separated so one expense does not silently raid another.

Closing preparation must also verify the property you are actually receiving. Confirm the final association fee, approved assessment status, insurance arrangement, parking rights, included appliances, access devices, and any negotiated repairs. Because the observed listings varied from first-floor to third-floor entry, plan movers around stairs, routes, parking, and association rules. Schedule utilities and coverage for the correct effective date, then perform a final walk-through after repairs and before funds are released.

Home Buyer Preparation List

  1. Gather current income, asset, debt, and credit documents, then obtain a condo-specific lender preapproval.
  2. Ask the lender to include the reported $338 monthly association fee when calculating your affordable payment.
  3. Separate down-payment funds, estimated closing costs, moving money, and a protected post-closing reserve.
  4. Compare loan structures and verify that both you and Franciscan Terrace satisfy the chosen program’s requirements.
  5. Set a purchase ceiling below $300,000 that remains comfortable after taxes, insurance, association charges, and mortgage insurance if applicable.
  6. Create one tour scorecard covering floor position, access, parking, noise, light, systems, finishes, storage, and moisture.
  7. Verify listing status immediately because the researched inventory included active and contingent units.
  8. Request and review association governing documents, budgets, insurance information, minutes, reserves, restrictions, and assessment disclosures.
  9. Compare only genuinely similar Franciscan Terrace units before deciding whether a list-price premium is justified.
  10. Schedule a qualified inspection and obtain specialist opinions when the inspector identifies material uncertainty.
  11. Negotiate price, repairs, credits, and protective terms according to documented condition and market exposure.
  12. Complete lender, appraisal, title, insurance, and association requirements by their contract deadlines.
  13. Verify repairs, unit condition, included items, access devices, parking arrangements, and assessment status during final review.
  14. Prepare closing funds through verified instructions and schedule utilities, insurance, movers, and building access.

Frequently Asked Questions

Are there actually Franciscan Terrace condos below $300,000?

Yes. Realtor.com’s August 2026 community snapshot showed four qualifying two-bedroom listings at $249,000, $250,000, $258,500, and $285,000. Inventory and status can change quickly, however, and the $250,000 unit was already contingent. Verify live availability before using any listing as the basis for your plan.

Should you automatically choose the least expensive unit?

No. The $249,000 offering reported 1,080 square feet, while the $258,500 option reported 1,044 square feet, showing that price did not simply track size. Floor position, renovation quality, systems, accessibility, and repair exposure can outweigh a modest list-price difference. Compare total ownership risk before ranking the choices.

Does the $338 monthly association fee cover every exterior repair?

You should not assume that it does. The figure is the reported fee on the researched two-bedroom listings, but coverage and owner responsibility come from the association’s governing documents and policies. Verify utilities, insurance, maintenance boundaries, reserves, and assessment authority before the review deadline.

Can you rely on Realtor.com’s monthly payment estimates?

Use them for comparison, not approval. The examples used 20% down and displayed fixed rates from 6.684% to 6.712%, while your rate, insurance, taxes, mortgage insurance, and closing costs may differ. Obtain a lender worksheet built from your finances and the specific unit.

What is the strongest negotiating signal in the current data?

Market exposure is useful when connected to condition and comparable sales. The $258,500 unit showed 147 days and a $10,000 reduction, while other observed listings showed 25, 27, and 34 days. Ask why a unit has remained available, investigate the answer, and negotiate from verified facts rather than days alone.

7Recap

Searching for condos for sale under $300,000 in Franciscan Terrace puts you in a narrow market where the headline price can look simpler than the purchase really is. Realtor.com showed five community listings when checked in September 2026, but only four were priced below the threshold: $249,000, $250,000, $258,500, and $285,000. The fifth, a larger three-bedroom unit at $310,000, demonstrates why you need to define your limit as a total-cost ceiling rather than assume every condo in the community fits it.

Your practical challenge is separating an affordable entry price from an affordable ownership plan. Three sub-$300,000 listings offered two bedrooms and two bathrooms with between 1,044 and 1,087 square feet, while monthly association dues were shown at $338. Those connected facts tell you that interior size varies less than price, and recurring obligations can influence affordability almost as much as a modest difference between offers.

Here is the bottom line for Condos For Sale Under 300000 Franciscan Terrace: the strongest signals from the data above, where the market currently leans, and the smartest next move for buyers and sellers.

Top Market Signals

Homes under $500K has the highest displayed value, 100%; Homes $750K and up has the lowest, 0%. The gap is 100 percentage points.

Homes under $500K100%
Active price cuts29%
Homes $750K and up0%
Watch next — Homes under $500K has the highest displayed value, 100%; Homes $750K and up has the lowest, 0%. The gap is 100 percentage points.

Summarized from the Overview, Affordability & Outlook modules · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Market Pressure Score

Calculated from the current pricing indicators shown in this report.

52Balanced / Mixed

The calculated score is 52/100, using 29% of active listings with price cuts with no sold-price comparison available.

The calculated score is 52/100, using 29% of active listings with price cuts with no sold-price comparison available.
Seller move — Price reductions affect a substantial minority of listings: 29% of active listings. These sellers have adjusted prior asking prices, showing pricing pressure on part of the listed market.

Best Next Move

Price reductions affect a substantial minority of listings: 29% of active listings. These sellers have adjusted prior asking prices, showing pricing pressure on part of the listed market.

Buyer move — 100% of listed homes are under $500,000; 0% are at or above that threshold.

Planning guidance from IDX-powered signals, not guarantees · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Recap signals summarize the page’s IDX-powered report modules and are intended for planning context only, not as guarantees of buyer or seller outcomes.

You also need to understand what the listing clock is signaling. The four sub-$300,000 properties included one contingent unit after 25 days and active listings showing 27, 34, and 147 days on Realtor.com; two active properties also displayed reductions of $6,000 and $10,000. Longer exposure and visible cuts can support inspection, repair, or price discussions, but a contingent result shows that a well-positioned condo can still attract a buyer before every competing unit moves.

What Do the Current Market Numbers Mean for Buyers in Franciscan Terrace?

The September 2026 listing snapshot gives you a compact but uneven field. The lowest-priced active option was $249,000 for 1,080 square feet, the next active choices were $258,500 for 1,044 square feet and $285,000 for 1,087 square feet, and the $250,000 unit with 1,063 square feet was contingent. Because all four were two-bedroom, two-bathroom condos built in 1969, you can compare them more directly than you could compare detached houses, townhomes, or newer condominiums elsewhere.

Price per square foot adds another layer. The $250,000 contingent unit was listed at $235 per square foot, while active units were shown at $245, $248, and $262 per square foot. The highest asking price therefore did not buy dramatically more space; it asked you to pay more for each square foot, making condition, floor position, renovation quality, layout, and exposure essential parts of the comparison.

Market time changes the negotiating posture. The $258,500 unit had reached 147 days and showed a $10,000 reduction, whereas the $285,000 property had been displayed for 27 days without a published cut. You can treat the older listing as a reason to investigate seller motivation, prior feedback, condition, and financing obstacles, but you should not interpret elapsed time alone as proof of a defect or permission to submit an unsupported offer.

Supply is modest enough that leverage remains property-specific. With five listings in the community and one already contingent, the available pool can shrink quickly, yet the $310,000 listing sits outside your stated ceiling. Your effective selection is therefore smaller than the search count suggests, so rank acceptable units before negotiating and preserve your ability to move to the next one if inspection or association records reveal unacceptable exposure.

What Does Home Value Tell You About the Purchase?

An automated value is a reference point, not a verdict. For the $258,500 listing, Realtor.com displayed August 2026 estimates of $266,000, $265,256, and $256,299 from three independent valuation providers. That range brackets the asking price and suggests the list figure was not obviously detached from the models, but your lender’s appraisal and the condo’s condition remain more consequential than any portal estimate.

The $285,000 listing produced another useful comparison. Its August 2026 estimates were $292,000, $279,133, and $280,582, placing the asking price both above and below different models. Instead of choosing the estimate that supports your preferred conclusion, ask your agent to examine recent closed sales with similar bedroom count, square footage, floor location, updates, and association structure.

Current product characteristics explain why model outputs cannot be used interchangeably. The sub-$300,000 units were all built in 1969, but their entry levels ranged from the first through the third floor, and their listed sizes ranged from 1,044 to 1,087 square feet. A first-floor unit, upper-floor unit, renovated interior, original mechanical system, or less functional layout can attract a different buyer pool even within the same condominium community.

Franciscan Terrace market and value dashboard, September 2026 listing snapshot
Listing positionPrice and productMarket or value signalBuyer consequence
Lowest active$249,000; two bedrooms, two bathrooms, 1,080 square feet$6,000 displayed reduction; 34 days on Realtor.com; $245 per square footCompare condition and third-floor access before treating the lowest price as the best value.
Contingent benchmark$250,000; two bedrooms, two bathrooms, 1,063 square feetContingent after 25 days; $235 per square footUse it as evidence that a reasonably positioned unit can attract a contract relatively quickly.
Longest active exposure$258,500; two bedrooms, two bathrooms, 1,044 square feet$10,000 displayed reduction; 147 days; models from $256,299 to $266,000Investigate the reason for extended exposure and support any concession request with findings.
Highest under ceiling$285,000; two bedrooms, two bathrooms, 1,087 square feet27 days; $262 per square foot; models from $279,133 to $292,000Require condition or features to justify its premium over similarly sized alternatives.
Above-ceiling reference$310,000; three bedrooms, two bathrooms, 1,420 square feet53 days; $218 per square foot; $395 monthly HOARecognize that a lower unit price per square foot does not make a purchase within your budget.

The broader ZIP-code context reinforces the need to keep property types separate. Realtor.com displayed a $615,000 median listing price for ZIP code 28209, far above these Franciscan Terrace asking prices, but that geographic median includes a different mix of homes. It can show that the condos occupy a lower entry-price tier within the ZIP code, yet it cannot tell you that a particular unit is underpriced.

Can Your Income Support the Price Range in Franciscan Terrace?

Income support should be tested against the full housing payment rather than the mortgage alone. Realtor.com’s illustrative calculation for the $258,500 unit used a 20% down payment of $51,700 and a 30-year fixed rate of 6.702%, producing $1,335 in monthly principal and interest. Once the displayed $144 property-tax estimate, $90 insurance estimate, and $338 association fee were added, the portal’s total reached $1,907 per month.

At $285,000, the same exercise showed how quickly the payment rises near your ceiling. With $57,000 down and a displayed 6.684% rate, principal and interest were estimated at $1,469; property tax, insurance, and association charges brought the total to $2,074 monthly. That $167 difference from the $258,500 example represents an ongoing obligation, so test whether your budget can absorb it alongside utilities, maintenance inside the unit, transportation, and savings.

Cash requirements deserve equal attention. The $258,500 example showed $62,040 due at closing, consisting of a $51,700 down payment and estimated closing costs of $10,340. The $285,000 example showed $68,400 due, including $57,000 down and $11,400 in estimated closing costs, which means choosing the higher-priced unit could consume reserves that might otherwise protect you after closing.

Your lender should convert these examples into a personal purchasing-power band using verified income, debts, credit, down payment, and the actual loan program. Portal calculations are dated snapshots, not commitments, and rates differed among the listings. Ask for written scenarios at $250,000, $258,500, and $285,000, then set your offer ceiling where the payment and post-closing reserves remain comfortable rather than where approval merely ends.

What Do Property Taxes and Insurance Add to Ownership Cost?

Taxes, insurance, and dues are not footnotes because together they materially change your monthly obligation. On the $250,000 contingent listing, Realtor.com showed estimated principal and interest of $1,292, property tax of $165, insurance of $88, and association dues of $338, totaling $1,883 per month. The non-mortgage components accounted for $591 of that displayed total, so focusing only on principal and interest would understate the carrying cost.

The tax history on that same unit adds context without guaranteeing your future bill. Realtor.com reported 2025 taxes of $1,983 on an assessment of $237,280, compared with 2024 taxes of $1,950 on the same assessment and 2023 taxes of $1,879. Because tax amounts can change and assessments do not necessarily equal contract price, request a current estimate from the relevant tax authority and have your lender update the escrow calculation.

Insurance also requires condo-specific analysis. The portal examples showed monthly estimates of $88 for the $250,000 property, $90 for the $258,500 property, and $100 for the $285,000 property, but those figures may not reflect your coverage, deductible, claims profile, or the association’s master policy. Obtain a unit-owner policy quote and review what the master policy covers before assuming that a small portal estimate captures your exposure.

Association dues were $338 monthly on the four sub-$300,000 listings, while the larger $310,000 unit showed $395. You need the budget, reserve information, master insurance, meeting minutes, delinquency information, pending litigation, and special-assessment history to understand what those dues purchase. A low purchase price can lose its advantage if the association is underfunded or major common-element work shifts costs back to owners.

Illustrative income, price, and recurring-cost decision table from Realtor.com listing calculations
Purchase exampleCash and financing assumptionsDisplayed monthly componentsDecision use
$250,000 contingent unit$50,000 down; 30-year fixed at 6.712%; $60,000 displayed due at close$1,292 principal and interest; $165 tax; $88 insurance; $338 HOA; $1,883 totalUse as a lower-price baseline, then replace estimates with lender and insurer figures.
$258,500 active unit$51,700 down; 30-year fixed at 6.702%; $62,040 displayed due at close$1,335 principal and interest; $144 tax; $90 insurance; $338 HOA; $1,907 totalMeasure whether extended market time creates enough negotiated value to preserve reserves.
$285,000 active unit$57,000 down; 30-year fixed at 6.684%; $68,400 displayed due at close$1,469 principal and interest; $167 tax; $100 insurance; $338 HOA; $2,074 totalConfirm that higher condition or utility justifies both the added cash and monthly payment.

These rows are scenarios, not income recommendations. The right price depends on what remains after housing, existing debt, and essential expenses, as well as whether you retain an emergency and repair reserve. Compare lender worksheets on the same day using identical assumptions, because otherwise a rate change or different insurance input can make unlike offers appear comparable.

What Final Property and School Risks Should You Verify?

A 1969 condominium needs more than a cosmetic walkthrough. Listings identified brick construction and one-level interiors, but floor position varied and at least two records described flat roofs at the building level. Your inspection and document review should address electrical, plumbing, HVAC, moisture, windows, drainage, roof responsibility, balconies, and any work that crosses the boundary between your unit and common elements.

Appraisal and resale liquidity should be tested together. The $258,500 listing’s three automated estimates were separated by less than $10,000, yet it remained displayed for 147 days after a $10,000 cut. That combination does not establish the reason, but it tells you to ask whether condition, financing eligibility, appraisal history, access, association rules, or buyer preferences have limited demand.

School information also requires direct confirmation. The $250,000 listing named Selwyn Elementary, Alexander Graham Middle, and Myers Park High, while Realtor.com expressly advised contacting the school or district to verify enrollment eligibility. Treat those names as listing information rather than a promise, because assignment and eligibility can change independently of a property advertisement.

Municipal and association verification protects the value of your inspection. Confirm permits for renovations, unit boundaries, parking rights, rental and pet restrictions, insurance obligations, transfer charges, and any planned common-area project before your contingency expires. Because your ownership includes shared financial exposure, the association’s condition can influence lending, insurance, future assessments, and the size of the resale buyer pool.

Your reserve and holding plan should match the property’s age and market behavior. A condo that takes 147 days to secure a buyer may require more patience on resale than one that becomes contingent after 25 days, although present listing time cannot predict your future sale. Keep enough liquidity to handle interior repairs, deductible exposure, dues changes, and an extended selling period without accepting a forced discount.

Is Franciscan Terrace the Right Place for You to Buy?

Franciscan Terrace fits you best when you value a two-bedroom, two-bathroom condo in ZIP code 28209 and can carry association-governed ownership without exhausting your reserves. The active sub-$300,000 choices spanned $249,000 to $285,000 and only 43 square feet separated their reported sizes. That tight size range makes condition, floor position, monthly cost, and association health more useful decision variables than bedroom count alone.

Your strongest negotiating case may be the property where market time and condition align. A 147-day listing with a published reduction offers a different conversation from a 27-day listing near the top of your budget, but both require comparable-sales support. Decide in advance which defects justify a credit, price change, repair, or withdrawal, and do not let the presence of only five community listings erase those standards.

The final fit test is whether the ownership package serves your life after closing. The displayed totals of $1,883, $1,907, and $2,074 per month were built from particular rates, down payments, taxes, insurance, and dues, so your actual figures will differ. If your verified payment leaves room for reserves and the association documents support the building’s condition, the community can offer an entry price below the wider ZIP code’s $615,000 listing median without pretending the products are equivalent.

Home Buyer Preparation List

  1. Define your ceiling: Prepare a maximum price and a separate maximum monthly housing cost that includes principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues.
  2. Secure underwriting: Obtain a lender preapproval and ask whether the Franciscan Terrace condominium project satisfies the loan program’s eligibility requirements.
  3. Compare scenarios: Request written estimates at $250,000, $258,500, and $285,000 using identical down-payment assumptions so the payment differences are meaningful.
  4. Protect your cash: Calculate the money remaining after down payment and closing costs rather than directing every available dollar toward the purchase.
  5. Review association records: Obtain the declaration, bylaws, rules, budget, reserve information, meeting minutes, master insurance, litigation disclosures, and assessment history.
  6. Verify unit obligations: Determine which components you maintain and which components the association maintains, especially windows, balconies, plumbing lines, and mechanical systems.
  7. Inspect the property: Schedule a qualified condo inspection focused on moisture, electrical service, plumbing, HVAC, appliances, windows, and visible common-element concerns.
  8. Investigate market time: Ask why an active unit has remained listed for 147 days and why price reductions were made before deciding what to negotiate.
  9. Prepare appraisal support: Review recent comparable closed sales with matching property type, bedroom count, size, floor position, condition, and association structure.
  10. Obtain insurance evidence: Compare unit-owner quotes and review the association’s master-policy deductible, coverage form, and owner loss-assessment exposure.
  11. Verify schools directly: Contact the school district to confirm current assignment and enrollment eligibility rather than relying solely on listing labels.
  12. Complete final due diligence: Review title, parking rights, permits, restrictions, lender documents, closing disclosure, and final walkthrough findings before authorizing closing.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many Franciscan Terrace listings were actually under $300,000?

Four of the five Realtor.com listings shown in the September 2026 research snapshot were below $300,000. One of those four was contingent at $250,000, leaving three displayed active choices at $249,000, $258,500, and $285,000.

Does the cheapest condo offer the best value?

Not automatically. The $249,000 listing offered 1,080 square feet at $245 per square foot, while the $250,000 contingent listing showed 1,063 square feet at $235 per square foot. You still need to compare condition, entry level, updates, inspection findings, and association exposure.

Can you rely on the advertised monthly payment?

No. Realtor.com’s totals used specific down payments and rates, including a 20% down scenario, plus estimated taxes, insurance, and dues. Your lender and insurer must recalculate every component using your credit, loan, coverage, contract price, and closing date.

What should concern you about a condo built in 1969?

Age should trigger deeper verification, not automatic rejection. Inspect unit systems and review association responsibility for roofs, exterior components, shared plumbing, drainage, and planned capital work; then compare the reserves and insurance coverage with those obligations.

What is the clearest final buying rule?

Choose the unit whose verified condition, association health, appraisal support, and total monthly cost work together. A price below $300,000 is only the first filter; the better purchase is the one that leaves you adequate reserves and a defensible route to future resale.

Your concise takeaway is to buy the ownership package, not merely the asking price. Use the four sub-$300,000 listings to create leverage, use the payment examples to establish your personal ceiling, and let inspection, appraisal, insurance, and association records determine whether a specific Franciscan Terrace condo deserves your commitment.

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview