1Overview
40000 Area, NC Market Overview

Real data. Local insights. Smarter decisions.

Use this real-time market snapshot to understand where 40000 Area stands today—and what it could mean for your purchase plan.

Data is updated monthly.

Data as of Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Active Price Cuts

Active listings with recorded price cuts.

54%Active
Price Cuts

Most active listings have recorded price cuts: 54% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.

Homes for Sale by Asking Price

Share of homes for sale in each asking-price range.

40%30%20%10%
9%<$300K
34%$300–
500K
29%$500–
750K
14%$750K–
1M
11%$1–
1.5M
4%$1.5M+
$300–500K has the highest displayed value, 34%; $1.5M+ has the lowest, 4%. The gap is 30 percentage points.

Where Listings Are Available

Elizabeth has the highest displayed value, 26 homes; Elizabeth Glen, Metropolitan share the lowest, 4 homes. The gap is 22 homes.

Elizabeth26
Central Point9
Latta Square5
Elizabeth Glen4
Metropolitan4

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Welcome to the ultimate Condos for Sale Under $400,000 28204 NC guide for home buyers.

You are entering a narrow price segment inside a much more expensive Charlotte ZIP code, so the central question is not simply whether a condo fits beneath your ceiling. You need to understand why it qualifies, what compromises accompany its price, and whether its association, condition, and location support dependable ownership. This opening Market Overview prepares you for later Area Comparison, Home Affordability, School Options, Market Outlook, Buyer Strategy, and Market Recap decisions.

What Should You Know Before Buying in Condos for Sale Under $400,000 28204 NC?

Your budget places you below the ZIP-wide market’s dominant price level. Realtor.com reported a $698,000 median listing price for 28204 in June 2026, while Zillow placed the typical home value at $581,325 on July 31, 2026. Those measures describe different things—one tracks current asking prices and the other estimates typical values—but both show why your search under $400,000 concentrates heavily on condos rather than detached houses. Treat the ceiling as a product filter, not proof that the entire ZIP is affordable.

The available evidence also warns you against viewing 28204 as one uniform neighborhood. Realtor.com reported a June 2026 median listing price of $835,000 in Elizabeth and $454,950 in Cherry. Their listing-price-per-square-foot figures were $366 and $394, respectively. Cherry’s lower overall asking price but higher square-foot rate illustrates how size, building, condition, and exact location can pull value in different directions. Compare units within the same complex before using a broader neighborhood median to justify an offer.

Housing choice is only part of the practical context. Realtor.com counted 184 rental properties ZIP-wide in June 2026, including 96 in Elizabeth and 39 in Cherry. That rental presence matters when you examine a condominium because investor ownership can affect association rules, lender eligibility, turnover, and your future resale audience. Ask how many units are owner-occupied, whether rentals are capped, and whether the governing documents permit the ownership plan you may eventually want.

Rent also provides a useful, but incomplete, alternative-cost lens. Zillow reported average ZIP-wide rent of $1,654 in July 2026, while Realtor.com reported a $1,695 median rent for June 2026. Because an average and a median are not interchangeable, you should not turn either figure into a promised rent for a specific unit. Use them to frame your rent-versus-own conversation, then compare the actual condo’s full monthly obligation with the rent for a genuinely similar home.

Helen Harp consulting with a 40000 Area home buyer at her desk

What Types of Homes Can You Buy in Condos for Sale Under $400,000 28204 NC?

The under-$400,000 inventory spans meaningfully different condo formats. Zillow’s recent 28204 condo results included a $275,000 home with 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and 787 square feet on East Morehead Street; a $350,000 home with 2 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, and 1,233 square feet on Clarice Avenue; and a $390,000 home with 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and 912 square feet on Hawthorne Bridge Court. Those differences tell you that price alone cannot identify value. Layout, privacy, parking, updates, building obligations, and usable space all shape what you actually receive.

Realtor.com’s retrieved listings reinforce that range. A Laurel Avenue condo was offered at $270,000 with 1 bedroom, 1 bathroom, and 1,070 square feet, while a Queens Road condo was offered at $350,000 with 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and 860 square feet. The larger home is not automatically the stronger purchase, and the additional bedroom is not automatically more useful. Visit each layout, identify wasted circulation space, verify permitted alterations, and decide whether the floor plan serves your daily routine and likely resale buyer.

At the top of your ceiling, Realtor.com showed a Queens Road unit at $399,000 with 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and 1,151 square feet. Another retrieved result showed a McDowell Street condo at exactly $400,000 after a $10,000 reduction, with 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and 1,376 square feet. Because your keyword says “under” $400,000, that second home technically sits outside the requested band unless another price change occurs. Keep your search portal’s maximum-price setting precise, and preserve room for closing and immediate ownership costs.

Condition changes the comparison again. A cosmetically dated unit with sound building finances may be safer than a polished unit in an association facing deferred structural work. Conversely, a lower-priced condo needing systems or interior repairs can consume the savings that attracted you. Review the seller’s disclosures, inspection findings, association budget, reserve information, insurance material, meeting minutes, pending litigation, and special-assessment history before ranking homes.

You should also distinguish a condominium’s legal ownership structure from its visual appearance. A unit that looks like a townhouse may still place exterior components under association responsibility, while another community may allocate more maintenance to individual owners. That distinction affects insurance, repair exposure, and financing. Read the declaration and responsibility chart instead of assuming that a shared wall or private entrance tells you who must pay.

Median List Price $579,750 active inventory
Homes For Sale 80 active listings
Median $/Sq Ft $344 active median
Active Price Cuts 54% of active listings
Median Bedrooms 3 active inventory

What Do Homes Cost and How Is the Market Moving in Condos for Sale Under $400,000 28204 NC?

Market or listing measureReported value and scopeWhat it means and how you act
Median listing price$698,000 ZIP-wide in June 2026Your ceiling sits below the middle asking price, so focus comparisons on condos in matching buildings and condition.
Median sold price$809,000 ZIP-wide in June 2026Closed activity reflects a broader product mix; do not apply this figure directly to an entry-level condo.
Typical home value$581,325 ZIP-wide on July 31, 2026This modeled value lens confirms that your segment is below the ZIP norm, but it does not replace unit-level comparable sales.
Listing price per square foot$361 ZIP-wide in June 2026Use it as a screening reference only, then adjust for building, floor, condition, parking, fees, and layout.
Active supply50 listings ZIP-wide in June 2026The count was 33.33% higher year over year, giving you more choices, though only some will be condos under your cap.
Current Zillow inventory54 for-sale homes ZIP-wide on July 31, 2026This later count uses another source and date; monitor changes instead of treating either snapshot as permanent supply.
Time on market58 median days ZIP-wide in June 2026The marketing period was 30% longer year over year, supporting careful property-specific negotiations.

The dashboard separates closed-market evidence from current asking and modeled-value evidence. Realtor.com’s $809,000 median sold price was 6.45% higher year over year, while its $698,000 median listing price was 9.23% higher. That does not mean every seller received more than asking; each median summarizes a different population and stage of the market. Your offer should start with recent sales from the same building or a closely competing complex, not the ZIP-wide gap between those figures.

Zillow’s value series offered a calmer signal. Its $581,325 typical value was only 0.1% higher over the preceding year as of July 31, 2026, and its one-year forecast was also 0.1%. A forecast is not a guarantee, yet the small projected change should discourage you from depending on rapid appreciation to rescue an overpayment. Buy for fit, sustainable carrying cost, and verified building health; treat future gains as uncertain.

Supply appears to be opening, though the snapshots require careful reading. Realtor.com’s 50 active June 2026 listings represented a 33.33% annual increase but a 10.45% monthly decline. Zillow then reported 54 for-sale homes and 9 new listings on July 31, 2026. Together, those facts describe more annual choice alongside short-term movement, not an unlimited buyer’s market. Track new entries and stale listings separately because each group invites a different offer strategy.

Square-foot pricing needs similar discipline. The ZIP-wide $361 figure was down 3.98% year over year but remained 5.87% above its level three years earlier. That pattern suggests recent softness within a longer rise, yet it does not price a particular condo. Calculate the unit’s asking price per square foot, compare it with verified same-building transactions, and explain every premium or discount through condition, location inside the building, parking, storage, amenities, and association risk.

How Much Negotiating Leverage Do Buyers Have in Condos for Sale Under $400,000 28204 NC?

Realtor.com characterized 28204 as balanced in June 2026, meaning supply and demand were roughly aligned. Homes sold for an average of 1.93% below asking, reflected in a rounded 98% sale-to-list ratio. This gives you evidence for reasonable negotiation, but not permission to subtract the ZIP-wide average mechanically. A newly listed, renovated condo in a well-run association may attract a stronger response than a dated unit with unresolved documents.

Time strengthens your case when it combines with property-specific friction. The ZIP’s 58 median days on market was 30% longer than a year earlier and 61.11% longer than three years earlier. If a condo has exceeded the relevant building’s normal exposure, determine why before offering less. Persistent pricing, condition, financing difficulty, restrictive rules, or association uncertainty could explain the delay, and some explanations create risk rather than opportunity.

Visible reductions provide another signal, though never a complete valuation. Realtor.com showed the McDowell Street condo reduced by $10,000 to $400,000, and another retrieved Queens Road result carried a $10,000 reduction to $389,000. Zillow showed a Clarice Avenue listing with a $10,000 cut. A reduction reveals that the original price did not produce the desired result; it does not prove the new price is fair. Pair the history with comparable sales and document findings before choosing your number.

Your leverage can also take forms other than price. You can request repairs, a closing-cost contribution, a home warranty, inclusion of personal property, or a closing date suited to your financing, subject to the seller’s priorities and loan rules. With 54 ZIP-wide homes for sale and 9 new listings in Zillow’s July 2026 snapshot, your willingness to walk away has practical value. Preserve that option by comparing several qualified condos before committing.

What Will Financing and Property Taxes Cost in Condos for Sale Under $400,000 28204 NC?

Planning scenarioSupported inputBuyer consequence
Purchase ceilingUnder $400,000Your approved purchase price must leave cash for closing, inspections, reserves, moving, and repairs; approval at the ceiling is not a spending instruction.
Lower-price example$270,000 Laurel Avenue asking priceThe lower entry price may preserve cash, but you must add the verified association fee, taxes, insurance, and condition costs.
Midrange example$350,000 Queens Road asking priceCompare its full monthly obligation and reserve health with other homes, not merely its 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom description.
Upper-band example$399,000 Queens Road asking priceA price only $1,000 below the ceiling leaves little purchase-price flexibility, making cash-to-close planning especially important.
Rent alternative$1,654 Zillow average in July 2026; $1,695 Realtor.com median in June 2026Compare these distinct ZIP-wide measures with similar rentals, then weigh flexibility against ownership costs and risk.
Property taxNo verified unit-specific amount supplied by the authorized sourcesObtain the current tax record and lender estimate; never infer the next bill from asking price alone.
Association obligationNo verified fee supplied for the compared listingsDemand the current fee, included services, reserve position, insurance details, and assessment history before final underwriting.

The responsible financing analysis begins with missing information, not a fabricated payment. The authorized evidence supplies asking prices but not your interest rate, loan term, down payment, mortgage insurance, homeowners coverage, or unit-specific association fee and tax bill. Each variable can materially change affordability. Request a lender worksheet for every serious candidate and compare total cash to close and total monthly housing expense on the same assumptions.

Your lender must approve more than your finances when the collateral is a condominium. Association insurance, reserves, litigation, delinquency, owner-occupancy, commercial space, and project eligibility can affect the loan. A $350,000 unit that clears review may be more financeable than a $270,000 unit in a problematic project. Ask the lender to begin project review early and make your contract protections consistent with that process.

Taxes require property-level verification because ZIP-wide prices cannot determine the bill. Pull the current public record, identify exemptions or classifications affecting the seller’s bill, and ask how a transfer or reassessment may change your obligation. Then place the lender’s tax estimate beside principal, interest, insurance, association dues, utilities, maintenance, and any known assessment. That combined figure is your ownership budget.

The rent benchmarks clarify the opportunity cost. Zillow’s July 2026 average rent of $1,654 was 2.6% lower year over year and unchanged month over month; Realtor.com’s June 2026 median rent of $1,695 was 1.25% higher year over year but 3.14% lower month over month. Different methods can produce different trends. Instead of forcing one conclusion, collect comparable rental options and decide whether ownership’s stability and control justify its added transaction costs and responsibilities.

What Should You Verify Before Choosing a Home in Condos for Sale Under $400,000 28204 NC?

Your final choice should survive three tests: the unit must work, the building must be financially and physically credible, and the location must support your routine. Current examples range from 787 to 1,233 square feet, so measure furniture walls, storage, noise exposure, natural light, stairs, elevator dependence, and parking convenience. A bedroom count cannot tell you whether a plan is comfortable.

Next, examine the association as carefully as the interior. The ZIP had 184 rental listings in Realtor.com’s June 2026 snapshot, but that does not establish any individual building’s rental percentage or policy. Verify owner occupancy, leasing limits, short-term-rental restrictions, reserve funding, insurance deductibles, assessments, litigation, maintenance plans, and recent meeting concerns. These facts can alter financing, monthly risk, and your eventual buyer pool.

Finally, test the asking price against the correct competitors. The $361 ZIP-wide square-foot figure and the 98% sale-to-list ratio are orientation points, not appraisal formulas. Compare same-building sales first, then similar nearby communities with equivalent ownership structures, parking, amenities, condition, and repair exposure. If the seller seeks a premium, require a specific property advantage that you value and a future buyer is likely to recognize.

Home Buyer Preparation List

  1. Define your true monthly ceiling by including loan payment, taxes, insurance, association dues, utilities, maintenance, and assessments.
  2. Prepare proof of funds, income records, account statements, identification, and explanations for unusual deposits before requesting preapproval.
  3. Compare loan programs and ask each lender how condominium project review can affect approval, timing, insurance, and required cash.
  4. Verify that every candidate is inside 28204 and genuinely below $400,000 when your search requires a strict maximum.
  5. Review current listings beside same-building closed sales rather than relying on the ZIP-wide $698,000 listing median.
  6. Compare layouts, usable storage, parking, accessibility, noise, light, condition, and included fixtures before comparing price per square foot.
  7. Request the declaration, bylaws, rules, budget, reserve information, insurance documents, meeting minutes, litigation disclosure, and assessment history.
  8. Verify the association’s rental limits, owner-occupancy profile, pet rules, renovation restrictions, and responsibilities for exterior and system repairs.
  9. Schedule a professional unit inspection and pursue specialized evaluation when the inspector or association records identify a concern.
  10. Review the property tax record, seller disclosures, title materials, insurance availability, and lender’s full cash-to-close estimate.
  11. Negotiate price, repairs, credits, personal property, and timing from comparable evidence, days on market, reductions, and documented defects.
  12. Complete your final walkthrough, confirm agreed repairs and included items, recheck closing funds, and avoid new debt before settlement.

Frequently Asked Questions

Are condos under $400,000 common in 28204?

They exist, but they form a budget-specific slice of a ZIP where Realtor.com’s June 2026 median listing price was $698,000. Retrieved examples ranged from $270,000 to $399,000, with substantial differences in size and layout. Search frequently, then evaluate association quality and condition rather than assuming every qualifying price represents equal value.

Should you offer below asking price?

You can justify a measured discount when comparable sales, condition, listing age, or document findings support it. ZIP-wide homes averaged 1.93% below asking in June 2026, and median marketing time reached 58 days. Those figures establish negotiating context, but your exact offer should reflect the unit and its building.

Is price per square foot enough to compare condos?

No. Realtor.com’s ZIP-wide figure was $361 in June 2026, yet the same amount of space can carry different value depending on floor plan, updates, parking, storage, exposure, amenities, fees, and association finances. Use the metric to spot outliers, then investigate why each outlier exists.

How should you compare buying with renting?

Start with similar homes, not only the ZIP-wide $1,654 Zillow average rent or $1,695 Realtor.com median rent. Compare the full ownership payment, upfront cash, expected holding period, maintenance exposure, and association restrictions with the flexibility and lower transaction burden of renting. Your time horizon and risk tolerance should decide the result.

What can stop financing after you are preapproved?

Your personal approval does not guarantee approval of the condo project. Insurance gaps, litigation, weak reserves, delinquent dues, ownership concentration, or other project characteristics may concern a lender. Begin association review promptly, keep appropriate contract protections, and do not waive document or financing diligence merely to make an offer look simpler.

Life in 40000 Area

40000 Area provides a true sense of neighborhood. Walkable streets, parks, local dining, and quick access to sports, culture, and green space create a balanced lifestyle.

Explore Neighborhoods →
Real estate consultation with Helen Harp

Get Local Guidance

Market moves fast. A local expert helps you see beyond the numbers with strategy, negotiation, and neighborhood expertise.

Schedule a Consultation →

Helen’s Market Tip

Inventory typically increases in late spring and early summer—giving buyers more options and leverage.

Be prepared and gain pre-approval early to act with confidence.

2Neighborhoods

Searching for condos for sale under $400,000 in 28204 puts you in a narrow lane inside a substantially more expensive central Charlotte market. Realtor.com’s June 2026 ZIP-wide data placed the median listing price at $698,000, while its filtered results showed 12 homes under your ceiling. That contrast matters: your budget is not buying the typical property in the ZIP, so you should expect the viable inventory to lean toward condos, compact townhomes, older communities, or homes with compromises that deserve careful pricing and condition review.

The encouraging news is that the filtered inventory was not uniform. Asking prices ranged from $270,000 for a one-bedroom condominium with 1,070 square feet to $395,000 for a two-bedroom condominium with 1,268 square feet, while a three-bedroom offering provided 1,397 square feet at $355,000. Those differences show why you should resist judging value by address or asking price alone: bedroom utility, bathroom count, association obligations, interior condition, parking, and building finances can change what an apparently affordable home really costs you.

You should also compare 28204 with nearby Elizabeth, First Ward, Dilworth, and Plaza Midwood before becoming attached to a particular listing. These geographies overlap the same broad central-Charlotte search orbit, but their market-wide medians include different mixtures of houses, condos, townhomes, and luxury properties. Your practical task is therefore not to crown one neighborhood the cheapest; it is to identify where your price ceiling intersects with a housing type, ownership structure, space profile, and negotiating environment you can comfortably carry after closing.

Which Nearby Areas Should You Compare With 28204?

Begin with Elizabeth because it accounts for much of the residential identity within and immediately around 28204. Realtor.com recorded 36 homes for sale there in June 2026, a $835,000 median listing price, and a $366 median asking price per square foot. Yet its under-$400,000 search also surfaced two-bedroom condos at $280,000 for 740 square feet, $299,000 for 936 square feet, and $365,000 for 1,152 square feet. That split tells you affordable access exists through attached housing even when the neighborhood-wide midpoint sits far above your budget.

First Ward gives you a different comparison: a more condo-oriented urban market where the June 2026 median listing price was $319,450 and the median asking price per square foot was $329. Realtor.com’s under-$400,000 results included a two-bedroom, two-bath condo with 1,376 square feet at $400,000 and another with 1,268 square feet at $387,000. For you, First Ward tests whether greater interior space and a lower neighborhood-wide median outweigh the building-specific questions that accompany condominium ownership.

Dilworth and Plaza Midwood broaden the comparison beyond the closest substitute. Dilworth’s August 2026 market carried a $464,750 median listing price and $426 median price per square foot, while Plaza Midwood’s corresponding figures were $810,000 and $429. Neither median describes an under-$400,000 condo directly, but both reveal what you are buying around: a high-cost neighborhood context in which an attached unit below your ceiling may be an entry point rather than a representative home.

How Do Home Prices Differ Across These Areas?

Area and reporting periodMedian listing priceMedian list price per square footHousing evidence relevant to your searchBuyer consequence
28204, June 2026$698,000$361Filtered search showed 12 homes under $400,000Treat the budget segment as a specialized attached-home market, not the ZIP-wide norm.
Elizabeth, June 2026$835,000$366Under-cap condos included 740, 936, and 1,152 square feetCompare layout and association quality because neighborhood prestige alone does not explain the spread.
First Ward, June 2026$319,450$329Two observed condos offered 1,268 and 1,376 square feetYou may obtain more interior space, but building diligence remains essential.
Dilworth, August 2026$464,750$426Market data combines multiple property typesA sub-cap condo should be evaluated as an entry product, not against unlike detached homes.
Plaza Midwood, August 2026$810,000$429Market data combines attached and detached inventoryYour ceiling may sharply narrow choice, making condition and monthly carrying cost decisive.

The table’s most useful lesson is not that First Ward is categorically inexpensive or Elizabeth is categorically expensive. Medians describe the middle of all listed homes within each stated geography and month, and each area has a different property mix. First Ward’s $319,450 median sits $378,550 below 28204’s $698,000 median, but an individual condo can still cost more per usable bedroom after you account for dues, parking, assessments, and renovation needs. Compare like with like before calling that gap a bargain.

Within 28204’s filtered results, price alone produces misleading rankings. A two-bedroom, one-and-a-half-bath condo with 759 square feet was listed at $270,000, while a three-bedroom, two-bath condo with 1,397 square feet was $355,000. The second asks $85,000 more but supplies 638 additional square feet and another bedroom. That does not make it automatically superior; it tells you to calculate the value of the usable layout, then review why the larger home is priced where it is.

The ZIP’s $361 median list price per square foot gives you a screening benchmark, not an appraisal shortcut. One observed $389,000 condo offered 1,151 square feet, while a $350,000 unit offered 860 square feet. The smaller property’s lower total price does not necessarily mean better value, and the larger property’s lower implied asking cost per square foot does not capture renovations, floor level, exposure, amenities, or association health. Use the benchmark to generate questions, then validate the answers through comparable sales and documents.

Where Do You Get More Space or a Different Housing Mix?

If space is your binding constraint, the under-cap listings point to First Ward and select 28204 condo or townhome communities as productive places to investigate. The observed First Ward units offered 1,268 and 1,376 square feet near the top of your budget, while 28204’s filtered results included a 1,397-square-foot three-bedroom condo at $355,000 and a 1,410-square-foot three-bedroom townhome at $369,900. Those examples suggest you need not assume that central attached living means settling for a one-bedroom plan.

At the compact end, 28204 also offered two-bedroom homes of 759, 775, 787, and 860 square feet. Smaller plans may lower your acquisition price, with observed asks from $270,000 to $350,000, but the bedroom label can disguise limited storage, dining, or work-from-home space. You should walk the plan mentally before touring: place your furniture, identify closets, test whether both bedrooms serve their intended purpose, and decide whether a lower payment compensates for space you may outgrow.

Elizabeth illustrates how housing mix changes the meaning of neighborhood statistics. Its $835,000 median in June 2026 reflects the full market, yet its sub-cap results included condos between 740 and 1,152 square feet. That makes Elizabeth plausible for an attached-home buyer even though it is implausible to treat $400,000 as a representative neighborhood budget. Your comparison should isolate condos with similar bedrooms, baths, size, parking, condition, and association services rather than placing them beside detached houses.

Plaza Midwood presents the strongest warning about assuming that nearby automatically means substitutable. Its August 2026 median was $810,000, its median price per square foot was $429, and its active listings totaled 45. That inventory reflects a market containing costly detached houses as well as attached options. If a rare condo enters below your ceiling, compare its association and physical condition with 28204 alternatives; do not pay a location premium unless the daily-use benefit is worth the sacrifice in space or financial margin.

Which Markets Move Faster and Give Buyers More Leverage?

Market pace helps you choose an offer process, not predict the fate of a particular condo. Elizabeth’s June 2026 median was 52 days on market, 28204’s was 58 days, Dilworth’s August figure was 57 days, Plaza Midwood’s was 63 days, and First Ward’s June figure was 87 days. A difference of 35 days separates Elizabeth and First Ward, indicating that you can generally plan more deliberation in First Ward, while still recognizing that a well-priced individual unit may move much faster than its area median.

Sale-to-list ratios refine that picture. In June 2026, 28204 homes sold at 98% of asking and Elizabeth homes at 99%; First Ward recorded 98%, while Dilworth and Plaza Midwood each recorded 100% in August 2026. The metric represents the relationship between final sale price and last asking price across the market, not a guaranteed discount. It suggests you should support any concession request with listing age, comparable sales, inspection findings, and association risk rather than assuming every seller will accept the median gap.

Supply also changes your leverage. Realtor.com reported 50 active listings in 28204, 36 in Elizabeth, 29 in First Ward, 75 in Dilworth, and 45 in Plaza Midwood for their respective reporting months. Those counts include all property types and price levels, so only a subset competes for your under-$400,000 budget. Build a live shortlist of genuinely comparable condos; if several meet the same need, you can negotiate more calmly, whereas a unique layout may justify speed without waiving essential protections.

Market classifications reinforce the need for a tailored approach. In the cited periods, 28204, Elizabeth, and Dilworth were balanced markets; First Ward was a buyer’s market; Plaza Midwood’s homes sold at approximately asking price. For you, that means First Ward may offer the broadest general basis for patience, while the balanced areas call for preparation without panic. No classification substitutes for knowing how long the specific condo has been listed and whether its seller has already adjusted price.

How Do Ownership Patterns and Home Age Change Buyer Risk?

AreaMarket paceSupply and pricing signalOwnership or repair exposure to verifyBuyer action
2820458 median days; 98% sale-to-list50 active listings; balanced marketAttached inventory makes association obligations centralReview budgets, reserves, insurance, assessments, litigation, and owner-occupancy information.
Elizabeth52 median days; 99% sale-to-list36 active listings; balanced marketOlder-looking and newer attached choices should not be presumed equivalentMatch inspections and document review to the actual building and renovation history.
First Ward87 median days; 98% sale-to-list29 active listings; buyer’s marketCondo building systems can shift costs from unit owner to associationUse added decision time to investigate reserves and major capital projects.
Dilworth57 median days; 100% sale-to-list75 active listings; balanced marketMixed housing stock makes repair exposure highly property-specificSeparate condo obligations from detached-home maintenance when comparing cost.
Plaza Midwood63 median days; 100% sale-to-list45 active listingsMixed property types and condition levels weaken broad comparisonsPrice only against closely matched attached properties and verify planned work.

Public fallback data did not provide a consistent owner-occupancy share or median construction year across this exact comparison set, so you should not infer those facts from neighborhood reputation. Instead, treat ownership patterns and age as property-level diligence questions. In a condominium, who occupies the units can affect financing eligibility and resale demand, while the building’s actual age and improvement history help you anticipate which structural or mechanical systems may require capital.

The association’s finances can turn an attractive asking price into an expensive ownership decision. A $270,000 condo and a $395,000 condo may expose you to entirely different reserve strength, master-insurance terms, maintenance responsibilities, or pending projects. Request the current budget, reserve information, recent meeting records, governing documents, insurance summary, delinquency information, rental restrictions, and disclosure of known assessments. Then have your lender confirm that the project is financeable under your intended loan program.

Age should direct the inspection rather than predetermine your verdict. An older building with documented maintenance and adequate reserves may present less uncertainty than a newer community facing unresolved construction or insurance issues. Conversely, fresh finishes can conceal aging shared systems. Connect the inspection findings to the association records: if the inspector flags water intrusion or exterior deterioration, determine who must repair it, whether funds exist, and whether owners have discussed the issue.

Turnover deserves similar care. First Ward’s 87 median days may give you more time than Elizabeth’s 52, but a slow listing can reflect pricing, condition, financing obstacles, or simply a small buyer pool. Ask what changed during the marketing period and examine prior price adjustments. If the explanation points to a correctable cosmetic issue, you may find leverage; if it points to project financing, insurance, or unresolved assessment risk, a discount may not cure the underlying problem.

Which Area Best Fits the Way You Want to Buy?

If you want the deepest connection to the original search, stay focused on 28204 but divide its choices into compact condos, larger condos, and townhomes before comparing price. The observed range from 759 to 1,410 square feet shows that your ceiling can buy substantially different lifestyles. Favor the smaller end when preserving cash and location matters most; favor the larger end when bedrooms, storage, or longer occupancy matter enough to justify the higher purchase price and potentially different maintenance structure.

If you prioritize negotiation time and urban condo space, First Ward deserves a parallel search. Its $319,450 median listing price, $329 price per square foot, 87 median days on market, and 98% sale-to-list ratio formed the most buyer-favorable overall combination in the comparison. Those are market-wide figures, however, so your offer still needs unit-level support. Use the slower pace to obtain documents early and compare at least a few similar buildings before committing.

If neighborhood attachment leads you toward Elizabeth, recognize that you are shopping its attached entry tier beneath an $835,000 market median. The area’s 52 median days and 99% sale-to-list ratio indicate less general negotiating space than First Ward offered in the same reporting month. Arrive preapproved, understand the association before the offer deadline, and decide in advance which compromises—size, bath count, finish level, or parking—you will accept.

Dilworth and Plaza Midwood work best as disciplined comparison markets rather than automatic replacements. Their August 2026 median asking prices of $464,750 and $810,000 and price-per-square-foot figures of $426 and $429 show that your ceiling occupies a constrained segment, especially in Plaza Midwood. Search them to test whether a location benefit justifies reduced choice, but keep 28204 and First Ward alternatives active so scarcity does not push you into overlooking building risk.

Your best fit is therefore a buying process, not a universal winner. Compare monthly ownership cost, usable space, association health, inspection exposure, and likely resale pool in that order before weighing cosmetic appeal. The broad statistics help you decide where to spend time: First Ward for pace and space, Elizabeth for selective attached access, 28204 for the widest direct match to your keyword, and the other areas for carefully evaluated exceptions.

Home Buyer Preparation List

  1. Define your complete monthly ceiling. Add principal, interest, property taxes, unit insurance, association dues, utilities, parking costs, and a maintenance reserve rather than treating $400,000 as the only affordability boundary.
  2. Obtain a fully reviewed preapproval. Give your lender income, asset, debt, and credit documentation, then verify that the loan program can finance the condominium projects you plan to consider.
  3. Prepare cash for the transaction. Separate funds for earnest money, due-diligence expenses, inspection, appraisal, closing costs, moving, immediate repairs, and post-closing reserves.
  4. Build a like-for-like comparison sheet. Record price, square feet, bedrooms, bathrooms, parking, dues, included services, condition, listing age, and ownership structure for every serious candidate.
  5. Compare the target with nearby alternatives. Keep active searches in 28204, Elizabeth, First Ward, Dilworth, and Plaza Midwood so one scarce listing does not control your decision.
  6. Review association documents early. Obtain the declaration, bylaws, rules, current budget, reserve information, meeting records, insurance details, rental limits, assessment history, and known litigation disclosures.
  7. Verify project financing eligibility. Ask your lender about owner occupancy, insurance, commercial space, delinquent dues, litigation, and other project conditions that could affect approval.
  8. Schedule an appropriate inspection. Inspect the unit and clarify which visible systems or exterior components are maintained by you versus the association.
  9. Investigate planned capital work. Compare reserve resources with disclosed roof, exterior, structural, plumbing, elevator, paving, or other shared-system projects relevant to the particular property.
  10. Review comparable sales with your agent. Use recent sales of similar units in similar buildings, adjusting for size, condition, parking, floor, exposure, and amenities rather than relying on neighborhood medians alone.
  11. Verify insurance responsibilities. Compare the association’s master policy with the coverage your insurer recommends for interiors, personal property, liability, loss assessment, and temporary displacement.
  12. Negotiate from evidence. Connect price, contingencies, credits, and repair requests to listing age, comparable sales, inspection findings, and documented association exposure.
  13. Complete the final review before closing. Confirm financing, appraisal, title work, closing disclosure, required funds, insurance, document changes, repair agreements, and the final walkthrough.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can you realistically buy a condo below $400,000 in 28204?

Yes. Realtor.com’s filtered results showed 12 homes below that ceiling, including condos from $270,000 through $395,000. Because the ZIP-wide median listing price was $698,000 in June 2026, you should expect the available choices to represent a specialized attached-home segment rather than typical 28204 inventory.

Should you offer below asking because 28204 homes sold at 98% of list price?

Not automatically. The 98% ratio describes the ZIP-wide average in June 2026 and does not establish the value of one condo. Use it as evidence that negotiation occurred overall, then base your offer on comparable units, listing time, condition, association risk, and seller response.

Is First Ward automatically a better value than Elizabeth?

No. First Ward’s June 2026 median listing price was $319,450 versus Elizabeth’s $835,000, but the markets contain different housing mixes. First Ward may offer more condo space and time to decide, while a particular Elizabeth unit may better fit your location priorities or ownership horizon. Compare similar units and total monthly costs.

How much space might your budget buy?

The observed under-cap listings varied widely. Examples ranged from a two-bedroom condo with 759 square feet at $270,000 to a three-bedroom townhome with 1,410 square feet at $369,900. That spread means your budget decision should start with usable layout and ownership obligations, not bedroom count alone.

What is the most important condo document to review?

No single document answers every risk. You need the budget and reserve information to understand financial capacity, meeting records and assessment disclosures to spot planned costs, governing documents to learn restrictions, and master-insurance information to identify coverage gaps. Your lender, attorney, insurer, inspector, and agent should evaluate the portions within their expertise.

3Affordability

Condos for sale under $400,000 in 28204 give you a genuine route into one of Charlotte’s costlier close-in housing markets, but the headline price can create false confidence. Realtor.com’s under-$400,000 search recently showed 11 active homes, while its broader ZIP-level figure was a $540,000 median listing price and 100 average days on market. That gap tells you two things: your budget is below the local midpoint, yet you may have enough time to investigate a condo instead of treating every showing like an auction. Your real task is to identify which lower-priced home remains affordable after financing, association dues, insurance, repairs and closing cash are included.

The available choices also resist easy price-per-square-foot comparisons. Zillow recently displayed a 759-square-foot, two-bedroom condo at $255,000, an 860-square-foot, two-bedroom at $340,000 and an 898-square-foot, two-bedroom at $368,000. Those prices represent different buildings, ownership obligations and likely conditions, not three interchangeable packages of space. You should compare the association’s finances, building age, included services, parking, insurance responsibility and repair exposure before deciding that the least expensive unit is the best value. A smaller mortgage cannot rescue a purchase burdened by weak reserves or an imminent assessment.

Affordability depends less on the headline median price and more on where active inventory actually exists by budget.

Homes by Price Range

$300–500K has the highest displayed value, 27 homes; $1.5M+ has the lowest, 3 homes. The gap is 24 homes.

30  0
7<$300K
27$300–500K
23$500–750K
11$750K–1M
9$1–1.5M
3$1.5M+

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

What Your Budget Buys

Single-Family has the highest displayed value, $1,075,000; Condo has the lowest, $380,000. The gap is $695,000.

Condo$380K
Townhome$695K
Single-Family$1,075K

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Affordability therefore begins with a payment ceiling, not a listing filter. Zillow recommends aiming to keep housing costs—mortgage, property taxes and insurance—at no more than 30% of gross monthly income, while its standard affordability example uses a 36% debt-to-income ratio and recognizes that lenders may consider all recurring debts. For a condo, you must also insert the actual HOA charge into that calculation. A documented 28204 example at 400 Clarice Avenue carried a $431 monthly association fee, enough to materially reduce the loan payment your income can support. Establish your all-in ceiling first, preserve cash for surprises, and only then decide how far below $400,000 you should shop.

What Home Price Fits Your Income in 28204 NC?

Income or decision pointPublished assumption or resultWhat it means for your 28204 search
$90,000 annual incomeZillow illustrates $7,500 gross monthly income, a $13,500 down payment and $245,983 affordability.Your practical search may sit near the lowest-priced condos, and the HOA must still fit within the approved payment.
$100,000 annual incomeZillow illustrates $8,333 gross monthly income, a $15,000 down payment and $277,742 affordability.The recent $255,000 listing fits the illustrated price range, but the $340,000 and $368,000 examples do not.
$200,000 annual incomeZillow illustrates $16,666 gross monthly income, a $30,000 down payment and $630,709 affordability.Income may support the full under-$400,000 field, but debts, HOA obligations and savings goals should still set your cap.
Housing-cost guidelineZillow suggests no more than 30% of gross monthly income for mortgage, taxes and insurance.Treat this as a comfort-screening guide, then add the condo’s association dues before judging the payment.
Debt-to-income checkZillow’s affordability calculator defaults to 36%; its DTI guidance says 50% is the highest lenders allow in most cases.Qualification near an outside limit is not proof that the purchase leaves you enough monthly flexibility.
Down-payment choiceZillow says many loans require at least 3%, while 20% can lower the payment and avoid private mortgage insurance.Compare the savings benefit with the need to retain liquid reserves after closing.

The table is a screening tool rather than a promise of approval. Zillow’s published income examples incorporate generalized assumptions, including taxes, insurance and private mortgage insurance, so they are not quotes for a particular 28204 building. The useful connection is between the $100,000 income example and the recent listing set: an illustrated $277,742 ceiling reaches the $255,000 unit but not the $340,000 unit. That gives you a disciplined place to start, provided the first condo’s dues and condition also work.

Your lender will calculate debt-to-income by comparing recurring monthly obligations with gross monthly income. Zillow identifies credit-card minimums, auto payments, student loans, personal loans, support obligations and housing expenses—including HOA dues—as relevant components. Consequently, two households earning $100,000 may receive different answers if one carries recurring debt and the other does not. Before requesting a preapproval, list every minimum payment and ask the lender to show how much capacity remains after the actual HOA charge for each candidate.

Down payment changes both sides of the decision. Zillow notes that loans may permit 3% down and that 20% can eliminate private mortgage insurance, but moving from the minimum to 20% consumes money that could otherwise absorb closing costs or repairs. At $350,000, the documented Clarice Avenue calculator used $70,000 down, exactly 20% of price. Your best contribution is not automatically the largest one; it is the amount that produces a sustainable payment while leaving you financially stable after the keys arrive.

What Will Monthly Homeownership Actually Cost?

Monthly componentPublished $350,000 condo exampleWhy it matters
Principal and interest$1,792 at a 6.620% 30-year fixed rateThis services the loan; it changes with your rate, term and down payment.
Property tax$226This is a recurring ownership cost, not equity, and your lender may collect it through escrow.
Home insurance$123Your unit policy and the association’s master policy must work together without material coverage gaps.
HOA dues$431This mandatory charge directly reduces the mortgage amount your income can comfortably carry.
Mortgage insurance$0 with the illustrated 20% down paymentA lower contribution may preserve cash but could add another monthly obligation.
Displayed total$2,572This is the portal’s combined estimate for that property, before your utilities, interior upkeep and personal reserve.

The $2,572 estimate demonstrates why purchase price alone is an incomplete affordability measure. Principal and interest represented $1,792, but taxes, insurance and the $431 HOA fee added $780 to the displayed total. In other words, nearly one-third of that estimate came from items outside principal and interest. When comparing condos, request identical lender worksheets and replace every generic assumption with the property’s current figures; otherwise a seemingly cheaper unit can produce the larger all-in payment.

The HOA line deserves special attention because it is both an expense and a clue about the building. Realtor.com records show $431 monthly for the active Clarice example, while older records for other units in or near that complex showed fees of $228, $280 and $284. Those figures may reflect different dates, unit obligations or association changes and must not be treated as one current building-wide rate. Verify the exact unit’s dues, what they cover and whether an increase has been approved; then read budgets and reserve information to see whether the fee supports expected work.

You also need a maintenance category even when the association handles common elements. Realtor.com’s buyer guidance says to account for taxes, insurance, improvements, maintenance and fees when projecting the financial commitment. Your responsibility may include appliances, plumbing or electrical components inside the unit, depending on the governing documents. Instead of assuming an unsupported fixed percentage, create a property-specific reserve after inspection: price the aging systems you own, determine their likely timing and save toward those exposures every month.

How Much Cash Should You Have Before Closing?

The Clarice Avenue calculator provides a concrete closing-cash case. On its $350,000 price, it displayed $84,000 due at closing: a $70,000 down payment and $14,000 estimated closing costs. The latter represented 4% of the purchase price. That does not establish the bill for your transaction, but it shows why having only the down payment is inadequate. Ask each lender for a detailed estimate and retain enough funds to handle inspections, moving and immediate property needs without relying on credit.

A smaller down payment can dramatically alter the cash requirement, although it may introduce mortgage insurance and a larger principal balance. Zillow’s guidance says the minimum on many loans is 3%; on its $250,000 example, that equals $7,500, while 20% equals $50,000. Use those percentages only to frame lender conversations, not to select a loan by yourself. Compare cash-to-close, monthly payment, mortgage-insurance treatment, rate and total loan cost across eligible options, then protect a reserve outside the settlement amount.

Inspection money should remain available even if the property looks renovated. The recent Zillow listings ranged from 759 to 898 square feet, but size tells you little about mechanical condition, moisture, windows or the association’s structural obligations. Review the seller disclosures and association materials before the contractual deadline, then use a qualified inspector familiar with attached housing. If findings change the risk, negotiate a permitted repair, credit or price response while remembering that seller concessions do not repair an underfunded association.

Is Renting or Buying the Better Financial Fit in 28204 NC?

Renting starts with a meaningful price advantage in current portal data. Zillow reported average 28204 rent of $1,654 through July 31, 2026, down 2.6% year over year, while Realtor.com reported a June 2026 median rent of $1,695 and 184 rentals. Those measures differ—average versus median and Zillow’s quality-controlled rent index versus Realtor.com’s listing data—but both sit far below the $2,572 ownership estimate for the $350,000 Clarice condo. If you need immediate monthly flexibility, renting may preserve more cash.

That difference is not a complete verdict because rent buys housing service while part of a mortgage payment reduces principal. Yet ownership also brings transaction costs and exposes you to resale timing, maintenance and association decisions. Zillow reported a typical 28204 home value of $581,325 through July 31, 2026, up just 0.1% over the preceding year. Because that ZIP-wide index mixes housing types and is not a condo appreciation forecast, you should not assume rapid growth will overcome your entry and exit costs.

Your likely hold period is therefore the pivotal variable. If employment, household size or location needs could change soon, the rent range gives you flexibility while avoiding purchase and resale friction. If you expect to remain long enough to absorb those costs, value payment stability and can preserve reserves, buying becomes more defensible. Build your personal break-even analysis from the exact rent you would otherwise pay, the chosen condo’s total monthly cost, projected selling expenses supplied by professionals and conservative—not guaranteed—value assumptions.

How Do Rates, HOA Costs and Property Condition Change Your Budget?

Rate sensitivity is visible in the documented $350,000 illustration. With 20% down, the $280,000 loan produced $1,792 in monthly principal and interest at 6.620% over 30 years. Treat that as a dated property-page estimate, not today’s guaranteed offer. Request quotes from multiple lenders on the same day, using the same loan amount and term, and compare annual percentage rate, lender charges and cash-to-close. A price that works at one quoted rate may fail your comfort test at another.

HOA drag is equally direct. The $431 fee accounted for more than the example’s $226 tax and $123 insurance estimates combined, while Zillow’s affordability framework specifically allows HOA dues as an input. Do not “qualify around” that charge by excluding it from your private budget. Confirm whether dues include water, exterior insurance, parking or other services you would otherwise purchase; then compare net costs across buildings. Also investigate delinquency, insurance deductibles, litigation, rental restrictions and pending assessments because each can affect financing and resale.

Condition changes what a dollar of purchase price really buys. Zillow’s recent 28204 page showed a $255,000 condo with 759 square feet, a $340,000 option with 860 square feet and a $368,000 option with 898 square feet. Realtor.com also documented a 2000-built, 1,152-square-foot Clarice unit at $350,000 with a flat roof and three levels. You cannot rank those homes on price alone: verify interior systems, common-element responsibility, accessibility, roof obligations and whether multi-level living suits your plans.

The local resale pool is another constraint. Zillow counted 54 ZIP-wide homes for sale and nine new listings through July 31, 2026; Realtor.com separately reported 11 under-$400,000 listings and 100 average market days in a recent filtered result. Different dates and scopes prevent a direct inventory ratio, but together they show that the affordable slice is limited and that listings may still require careful positioning. Buy a layout, condition and ownership structure that future buyers can readily understand, not merely the only unit your initial filter returns.

When Does Buying in 28204 NC Make Financial Sense?

Buying makes the strongest financial sense when your income can support the all-in cost without pressing against lender limits, you can retain liquid reserves after closing and the condo documents reveal manageable obligations. The $350,000 example’s $2,572 monthly estimate and $84,000 due at close illustrate both sides of that test. If either figure compromises retirement savings, emergency capacity or required debt payments, reduce the target price, adjust the financing after professional review or continue renting.

The sub-$400,000 segment is real but narrower than the ZIP’s overall market. Recent Zillow choices reached from $255,000 to $368,000, while the portal’s $581,325 typical home value underscores how far this condo niche sits below the broad local level. That difference is access, not automatic appreciation. You should buy when the specific unit earns its price through sound association finances, acceptable condition, useful space and a payment you can carry through income disruptions—not because its price appears cheap beside detached homes.

Waiting is financially sensible when you cannot verify the association, when an inspection exposes costs you cannot absorb, or when the likely hold period is uncertain. Renting at the recent $1,654 Zillow average or $1,695 Realtor.com median may leave more room to build cash than carrying the cited $2,572 ownership estimate. Conversely, if you have stable plans, sufficient closing and reserve funds, and a thoroughly reviewed condo, ownership can provide control and principal repayment. Let verified numbers—not fear of missing out—decide.

Home Buyer Preparation List

  1. Define your maximum all-in monthly housing cost before touring, including mortgage, taxes, insurance, HOA dues and a property-specific maintenance reserve.
  2. Prepare a complete debt schedule covering auto, student, personal and credit-card minimum payments so your preapproval reflects your actual DTI.
  3. Compare multiple lender offers using the same price, down payment and term, reviewing rate, annual percentage rate, mortgage insurance, fees and total cash required.
  4. Preserve an emergency reserve outside cash-to-close; do not assume the $84,000 portal estimate for the $350,000 example will match your transaction.
  5. Verify the exact unit’s current HOA dues and included services instead of relying on an old record or another unit’s amount.
  6. Review association budgets, reserves, meeting minutes, insurance, delinquency information, litigation and approved or discussed assessments before the deadline.
  7. Confirm rental, pet, parking and renovation restrictions because they can affect daily use, financing and the future buyer pool.
  8. Schedule a qualified condo inspection and clarify which systems, surfaces and common elements are your responsibility.
  9. Price identified repairs and replacements, then update your monthly reserve and total-cost comparison before the inspection period expires.
  10. Compare each condo by age, condition, layout, accessibility, parking, ownership structure and repair exposure before comparing price per square foot.
  11. Negotiate permitted repairs, credits or other concessions when evidence supports them, without treating a concession as a cure for weak association finances.
  12. Complete a rent-versus-own analysis using your real alternative rent, expected hold period, total ownership cost and conservative resale assumptions.
  13. Review final loan and closing documents, confirm required funds through a trusted channel and complete a final walkthrough before closing.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can a $100,000 household income support a 28204 condo under $400,000?

Not necessarily. Zillow’s generalized example associates $100,000 income with $277,742 affordability, based on $8,333 gross monthly income and $15,000 down. Your debts, rate and the condo’s HOA charge can move the result. Obtain a property-specific preapproval and apply your own comfort ceiling.

Should you use the full amount a lender approves?

No. Qualification measures lending risk, not whether you can comfortably fund savings, repairs and personal goals. Zillow’s default 36% DTI assumption is a useful screening reference, while its guidance says 50% is the highest allowed in most cases. Your preferred ceiling can be lower.

Is a high HOA fee always a reason to reject a condo?

No. The relevant question is what the fee funds and whether the association is financially prepared. The cited $431 monthly charge may cover services that differ from another community’s package. Compare included costs, reserves, insurance and planned work before judging the amount.

Does the lowest-priced condo provide the best value?

No. A recent $255,000 listing offered 759 square feet, while higher-priced examples offered 860 and 898 square feet, but none of those facts establishes condition or association strength. Compare total monthly cost, inspection findings, documents, layout and resale appeal before ranking value.

When is renting the safer decision?

Renting is safer when your hold period is uncertain, closing would exhaust savings or condo obligations cannot be verified. Recent rent measures—$1,654 from Zillow and $1,695 from Realtor.com—were below the cited $2,572 ownership estimate. Use your actual alternatives because those figures measure the ZIP differently.

4Schools

Buying a condo for sale under $400,000 in Charlotte’s 28204 ZIP code can put you near Elizabeth, Cherry, Midtown, and First Ward, but the ZIP code alone cannot tell you which public school will serve a particular unit. Realtor.com places 28204 within Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools while also warning buyers to contact the school or district directly to verify enrollment eligibility. That distinction matters because a nearby school, a school displayed on a portal, and the school assigned to your exact address may be three different things.

The market makes that verification especially important. Zillow recently displayed 19 condo results in 28204, including homes priced from $250,000 to $399,000 among the under-$400,000 examples. Those listings covered substantially different locations and housing formats, from a 759-square-foot unit on East Morehead Street to a 1,615-square-foot home on Ilana Court. You therefore need to compare ownership structure, monthly obligations, condition, layout, and school pathway before concluding that two similarly priced properties offer equivalent value.

School information can change the practical fit of a home even when it does not determine the home’s market value. Realtor.com’s 28204 overview identifies Charlotte-Mecklenburg School District and displays elementary ratings ranging from 3 to 8 and middle-school ratings ranging from 3 to 7. Those figures are GreatSchools summaries rather than guarantees about an individual child’s experience, so your task is to use them as prompts for deeper investigation—not as substitutes for address verification, school visits, program research, or a review of the condominium itself.

How Do You Verify Which Schools Serve a Home in 28204?

Begin with the complete street address and unit number, not merely “28204” or a neighborhood name. Realtor.com listing records demonstrate why: an Elizabeth condo on Ilana Court identified Eastover Elementary, Sedgefield Middle, and Myers Park High, while another Ilana Court record identified Eastover Elementary, Alexander Graham Middle, and Myers Park High. The difference reveals that portal data may reflect different listing dates, agent entries, or assignment information, so you should treat every displayed pathway as unconfirmed until Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools verifies it for the property and enrollment year you need.

You should also separate “from listing agent” fields from “nearby schools” panels. For a Metropolitan Avenue property, Realtor.com showed Alexander Graham as the agent-supplied middle school while its nearby-school panel displayed Sedgefield Middle, 1.6 miles away. That conflict is useful because it exposes uncertainty before you make an offer. Save a dated copy of the district result, ask whether the result reflects the current or upcoming school year, and request written clarification when the portal, seller disclosure, and district lookup disagree.

Finally, ask whether assignment provides access to the specific program you want. Realtor.com labels Elizabeth Trad/Classical and First Ward Arts Elementary in its 28204 school overview, but a school’s appearance there does not establish an assigned seat, choice-program admission, or transportation. Verify the application process, seat availability, deadlines, transportation eligibility, sibling rules, and continuation into later grades directly with the district. Your contract strategy should reflect any unresolved issue because proximity cannot replace eligibility.

Which Elementary School Options Should Buyers Compare?

The elementary picture presented for 28204 is broad rather than uniform. Realtor.com displays Eastover Elementary and Dilworth Elementary with GreatSchools ratings of 8, Elizabeth Trad/Classical with 7, First Ward Arts Elementary with 5, and Villa Heights Elementary with 3. It also lists Community Charter School without a rating. These are comparison leads, not one shared attendance pathway, and the 1-to-10 scale combines student performance, progress, college-readiness-related measures, and information about service across student groups.

Property-level records make the distinctions concrete. The Ilana Court listing named Eastover, whereas a North McDowell Street record named Dilworth and another active North McDowell listing named Bruns Avenue. Realtor.com’s nearby-school panel for North McDowell instead placed First Ward Arts Elementary 0.4 mile away, with 495 students and a rating of 5. If you confuse the closest displayed campus with the assigned campus, you could price a commute, routine, or educational assumption into your offer that the address does not support.

You should compare more than the headline score. Eastover and Dilworth share a displayed rating of 8, yet that equality does not establish identical curricula, grade configurations, transportation, services, calendars, or enrollment rules. Elizabeth Trad/Classical’s name signals a program distinction worth investigating, while First Ward Arts Elementary’s name suggests another educational emphasis; neither name proves availability to your child. Ask each relevant school about instructional model, before- and after-school care, support services, family communication, and the grades actually served.

Which Middle School Options Should Buyers Compare?

Realtor.com’s ZIP-level overview displays Piedmont Open Middle and Eastway Middle with ratings of 7, compared with Sedgefield Middle at 3. That four-point spread can attract attention, but it does not prove that one school will be available to a particular address or produce a particular outcome. Piedmont’s “Open” designation should trigger questions about choice procedures, while an assigned-school reference to Eastway or Sedgefield requires confirmation for the exact unit and applicable school year.

The property evidence again warns against broad assumptions. Elizabeth-area records name either Sedgefield or Alexander Graham, and a First Ward condo record named Alexander Graham even though the nearby-school panel highlighted Sedgefield 2.3 miles away. Meanwhile, one Metropolitan Avenue panel described Sedgefield as serving grades 6–8, located 1.6 miles away, with 525 students and a rating of 4; another portal snapshot showed Sedgefield with a ZIP-level rating of 3. Different snapshots and pages can vary, so record the date and definition rather than blending them into a false single fact.

Your useful comparison is operational. Confirm whether the middle-school route follows automatically from the elementary assignment, whether a choice-program student must reapply, and whether transportation continues after a grade transition. Then test each feasible route at the times your household would travel. A school that appears close on a listing page may create a different daily burden once arrival windows, work schedules, transit arrangements, and condominium parking rules enter the calculation.

Which High School Options Should Buyers Compare?

High-school evidence associated with 28204 listings most frequently names Myers Park, but that repetition still is not an assignment promise. Realtor.com records for condos in Elizabeth, Midtown, Cherry-adjacent areas, and First Ward identify Myers Park High in agent-supplied fields. A nearby-school panel for a Metropolitan Avenue property placed Myers Park 2.9 miles away, reported 3,174 students, and displayed a rating of 7. Another North McDowell snapshot also displayed a rating of 7 but reported 3,593 students and a distance of 3.6 miles, illustrating why page date and property location matter.

Some 28204 search results also associate Villa Heights Elementary, Eastway Middle, and Garinger High with a property record, with displayed ratings of 3, 7, and 1 respectively. That record was classified as a townhouse and contained an address anomaly, so it should not be treated as evidence that every 28204 condo follows that pathway. Instead, it is evidence that ZIP-level searches can aggregate imperfect or differently classified records. Verify the parcel and address before allowing a portal’s school labels to influence your purchase.

At the high-school stage, compare academic pathways, extracurricular access, transportation, schedule, student supports, and any application requirements that matter to your household. A rating compresses many inputs and cannot tell you whether a program is available, whether transportation is provided, or whether your child will thrive. Because high school can overlap a longer holding period, confirm both the current assignment and any announced future change before you rely on it.

School options surfaced in Realtor.com’s 28204 overview and property pages
Level and optionSupplied metric or factWhat you should do with it
Eastover ElementaryRating 8 in the ZIP overview; named on Ilana Court listingsVerify the exact address because an Elizabeth label does not guarantee assignment.
Dilworth ElementaryRating 8; named on a North McDowell recordConfirm campus, grades served, and current-year boundary.
Elizabeth Trad/ClassicalRating 7; displayed as an elementary optionAsk whether entry requires a choice application and whether transportation applies.
First Ward Arts ElementaryRating 5; one panel reports 495 students and 0.4 mileDo not equate nearby status or an arts label with an available seat.
Villa Heights ElementaryRating 3 in the ZIP overviewConfirm assignment and investigate programs, supports, and daily logistics.
Piedmont Open MiddleRating 7 in the ZIP overviewVerify choice rules, application timing, and transportation.
Eastway MiddleRating 7; one panel reports grades 6–8 and 820 studentsCheck whether the property record and district lookup agree.
Sedgefield MiddleRating 3 in the ZIP overview; rating 4 on another snapshotPreserve the source date and examine underlying measures rather than averaging ratings.
Alexander Graham MiddleNamed in several agent-supplied property fieldsResolve conflicts when the nearby-school panel names another campus.
Myers Park HighRating 7; property panels report 3,174 or 3,593 studentsConfirm current assignment and investigate relevant programs directly.
Garinger HighRating 1 on one property panelFirst validate the address record, then review current school information in context.

How Do School Performance and Program Choices Compare?

GreatSchools ratings are designed as comparison signals on a 1-to-10 scale. Realtor.com explains that they draw on student performance on state tests, progress over time, college readiness, and how effectively schools serve students from different racial, ethnic, and socioeconomic backgrounds. That definition matters because the score is not simply a test-score ranking, yet it remains a summary. You should open the component information, note its date, and ask how the measures relate to your child’s needs.

The strongest elementary contrast in the supplied overview is between ratings of 8 for Eastover and Dilworth and 3 for Villa Heights. The middle-school overview ranges from 7 for Piedmont Open and Eastway to 3 for Sedgefield. Those spreads identify where you may want more questions, but they do not establish causal effects on a condo’s future price or a student’s result. Compare staffing, courses, student supports, program access, transportation, and campus experience before assigning practical meaning to the numerical gap.

Inconsistency across pages is itself a data point. Sedgefield appears at 3 in the ZIP overview and 4 on a Metropolitan Avenue property page, while its reported enrollment appears as 525 students on that page and 501 on a North McDowell page. Myers Park enrollment likewise appears as 3,174 on one snapshot and 3,593 on another. These figures likely reflect different data vintages or records, so never combine them. Use the most current district-confirmed information available when you make the decision, and preserve screenshots showing what you relied upon.

Program names need similar restraint. “Trad/Classical,” “Arts,” and “Open” indicate distinctions worth researching, but the supplied portal facts do not define admission, curriculum, or transportation. Ask the district and school for current program descriptions and entry rules. Then compare the program’s actual requirements with your family calendar and likely holding period. A theoretically attractive option has limited purchasing value if the seat is uncertain or the commute cannot work.

Exact-address school diligence for a 28204 condo purchase
Decision pointEvidence revealed by the supplied pagesVerification and buyer consequence
District context28204 is displayed within Charlotte-Mecklenburg School District.Use the district’s address process; the ZIP overview is only a starting point.
Assignment versus proximityA North McDowell page shows First Ward Arts 0.4 mile away while an agent field names Dilworth.Do not base an offer on the nearest campus displayed by a portal.
Conflicting middle schoolsProperty records identify Sedgefield or Alexander Graham for different 28204 units.Submit each complete address separately and save the dated result.
Choice programsElizabeth Trad/Classical, First Ward Arts, and Piedmont Open appear in the overview.Verify application, seat, deadline, continuation, and transportation terms.
TransportationPortal proximity does not establish district transportation.Obtain route eligibility before treating a choice option as workable.
Grade transitionDisplayed pathways include multiple elementary and middle possibilities before high school.Map every grade stage that overlaps your expected ownership period.
Data dateSedgefield ratings appear as 3 and 4 on different snapshots.Keep sources separate and seek current confirmation instead of averaging them.
Listing reliabilityRealtor.com directs buyers to verify enrollment eligibility with the district or school.Make unresolved school assumptions visible in your offer and contingency planning.

How Should School Options Affect Your Home-Buying Decision?

Use school information as one part of a whole-property decision, not as a shortcut for ranking condos. Zillow’s recent 28204 results included a $250,000 condo with 759 square feet, a $295,000 condo with 850 square feet, a $350,000 condo with 1,233 square feet, and a $399,000 home with 1,615 square feet. Those homes may differ in age, condition, building form, association coverage, parking, repair exposure, and buyer pool. Compare those features first, then test whether each verified school pathway works for you.

Monthly ownership cost can also outweigh a modest price difference. A Zillow listing at $395,000 reported a $422 monthly association fee, while Realtor.com reported $234 monthly for a $355,000 condo. The figures represent different communities and potentially different covered services, so they are not direct measures of value. Review budgets, reserves, insurance, assessments, rental restrictions, and maintenance responsibilities before deciding what the fee buys and whether school-related preferences justify the total cost.

Your expected holding period should guide the depth of school research. If you expect to remain through an elementary-to-middle or middle-to-high transition, map the whole possible progression rather than today’s campus alone. Then preserve flexibility: verify announced boundary changes, understand choice-program continuity, and avoid paying a premium based on an assignment no authoritative source has confirmed. For resale thinking, describe only verifiable facts and never promise future attendance or price appreciation.

Home Buyer Preparation List

  1. Prepare a full housing budget that includes principal, interest, taxes, insurance, association dues, utilities, parking, and a reserve for repairs.
  2. Complete lender preapproval for a condominium purchase and confirm that your loan program can finance the buildings you plan to consider.
  3. Compare current under-$400,000 listings by property type, square footage, age, condition, parking, location, ownership structure, and monthly cost before comparing price.
  4. Verify every candidate’s complete address and unit number through Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools for the enrollment year relevant to you.
  5. Prepare a dated school file containing district results, portal disclosures, written answers, and any conflicts requiring resolution.
  6. Review choice-program application rules, seat availability, deadlines, sibling provisions, continuation requirements, and transportation eligibility.
  7. Schedule school visits or direct conversations and ask about programs, grade configuration, supports, care options, and family communication.
  8. Compare realistic school and work trips at the times you would travel, including arrival procedures and the condo’s parking constraints.
  9. Review the declaration, bylaws, rules, budget, reserves, insurance, meeting minutes, assessments, litigation, rental limits, pet terms, and maintenance obligations.
  10. Schedule a property inspection appropriate to the unit and clarify which systems belong to you versus the association.
  11. Verify lender and insurer requirements for the project, including any documents or master-policy details needed before closing.
  12. Negotiate contingencies and document deadlines that give you time to investigate financing, inspection, association records, and unresolved school information.
  13. Complete a final walk-through, closing disclosure review, insurance confirmation, funds verification, and school recheck before accepting keys.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does a 28204 address guarantee the schools shown on a real-estate portal?

No. Realtor.com explicitly advises buyers to contact the district or school to verify enrollment eligibility. Use the complete address and unit number because the ZIP includes listings associated with different elementary and middle schools.

Should you choose the condo connected with the highest GreatSchools rating?

Not on that fact alone. The rating uses a 1-to-10 scale incorporating performance, progress, college readiness, and service across student groups, but it cannot establish assignment, program access, transportation, or individual fit.

Why might the listing agent’s school field differ from the nearby-school panel?

The fields can come from different sources, definitions, or dates. One Metropolitan Avenue record named Alexander Graham while its nearby panel displayed Sedgefield 1.6 miles away, so you should ask the district to resolve the discrepancy.

Can you assume a named choice program has space?

No. The appearance of Elizabeth Trad/Classical, First Ward Arts, or Piedmont Open in a ZIP overview does not establish admission. Verify application rules, available seats, deadlines, transportation, and grade-to-grade continuation.

How should schools influence an offer on an under-$400,000 condo?

Confirm the address-based pathway, then weigh it alongside the unit’s condition, building finances, association obligations, financing eligibility, commute, and likely holding period. If assignment remains unresolved, do not price an unverified assumption into your offer.

5Market Outlook

If you are searching for condos for sale under $400,000 in 28204, your central problem is not whether an affordable listing can appear; it is whether that listing offers durable value after you account for ownership structure, condition, monthly association costs, and competition. Realtor.com displayed 11 homes of all property types below the ceiling in a recent 28204 search, while Zillow displayed 17 condo results across all prices. Those counts show that your search occupies a thin slice of a small local market, so you need financing and document-review capacity ready before the right unit arrives.

The broader ZIP-code numbers can make this niche look more expensive than it is. Realtor.com reported an August 2026 ZIP-wide median listing price of $540,000, yet current sub-$400,000 condo examples ranged from $255,000 for 759 square feet to $399,000 for 1,615 square feet. The gap matters because the ZIP-wide median combines unlike homes; you should compare a condominium with units sharing similar location, size, condition, parking, amenities, and association obligations rather than assuming every property below the median is a bargain.

Read the 40000 Area outlook through three current signals: how much supply is available, how much pricing power sellers hold right now, and where that supply sits by price.

Current Inventory Baseline

Listed homes by property type.

500  0
36Condo
31Townhome
13Single-Family
Condo has the highest displayed value, 36 homes; Single-Family has the lowest, 13 homes. The gap is 23 homes.

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Current Price Mix

Listed homes in the three displayed price ranges.

200  0
7Under $300K
50$300K–$750K
23$750K+
$300K–$750K has the highest displayed value, 50 homes; Under $300K has the lowest, 7 homes. The gap is 43 homes.

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Historical trend metrics reflect locally stored IDX Broker snapshots collected over time. Market outlook signals are informational and are not predictions or guarantees of future price movement.

Time may currently be more useful than price alone. Realtor.com measured a ZIP-wide median of 100 days on market in August 2026, up 61.29% from one year earlier, while Zillow reported that the typical 28204 home value was nearly flat, rising 0.1% through July 2026. Together, slower marketing time and modest value movement suggest that you can investigate carefully and negotiate selectively, but a desirable condo priced below $400,000 can still move faster than the ZIP-wide pace.

What Is the Market Telling Buyers Right Now in 28204?

The clearest signal is expanding choice accompanied by slower absorption. Realtor.com counted 46 active listings ZIP-wide in August 2026, a 47.22% annual increase, and Zillow counted 54 homes for sale as of July 31, 2026. Because these sources use different dates and methodologies, you should not merge the counts; both nevertheless point toward more available inventory than the earlier market offered. That gives you a stronger reason to compare several units and resist treating the first acceptable condo as your only opportunity.

Demand has not disappeared, but sellers are encountering a more selective buyer pool. Realtor.com’s 100-day ZIP-wide median means the midpoint listing had spent substantially longer exposed to the market, and its $355 median listing price per square foot was down 2.33% year over year. Those metrics describe all listed property types, not only affordable condos. Use them as negotiating context, then measure an individual unit against recent sales and competing condos within the same building or ownership structure.

Current listings illustrate why price-per-square-foot shortcuts can mislead you. Zillow showed a 787-square-foot condo at $275,000, an 887-square-foot unit at $345,000, and a 1,615-square-foot unit at $399,000. The largest home is not automatically superior: additional bathrooms, multilevel design, private exterior components, deferred repairs, or different association responsibilities can change both usefulness and risk. Your comparison should begin with what you own, what the association maintains, and what costs can reach you after closing.

The available evidence also reveals movement within the budget segment. Realtor.com displayed an $8,000 reduction on a 1,268-square-foot condo listed at $379,000 and a $16,000 reduction on a 1,615-square-foot condo listed at $399,000. Price reductions identify sellers who have already responded to buyer resistance; they do not prove that either property is underpriced. Ask for listing history, comparable closed sales, association disclosures, and repair documentation before deciding whether the adjustment creates value.

What Could Matter Over the Next 3–6 Months?

No authorized source supplies a defensible ZIP-specific three-to-six-month appreciation range, so you should plan around observable triggers instead of invented forecasts. Zillow recorded nine new listings in July 2026 against 54 homes in inventory, while Realtor.com’s following-month snapshot showed 46 active listings and 100 median days on market. If fresh supply continues while marketing time remains elevated, your negotiating window may stay favorable. You can then prioritize inspection protection, closing-cost assistance, or documented repairs instead of competing only through price.

A tighter scenario would emerge if affordable condo listings contract while well-prepared buyers concentrate on the same move-in-ready units. Zillow’s September results included several two-bedroom condos between $255,000 and $368,000, but only a small number of active examples defines that band. When one well-located, well-documented unit attracts attention, ZIP-wide softness may offer little protection. Keep a current preapproval and define your maximum payment so you can act quickly without skipping investigation.

A looser scenario would involve continued reductions and listings accumulating beyond the already lengthy ZIP-wide pace. Some Realtor.com results had already been cut by $5,000, $8,000, $10,000, or $16,000, although those changes belonged to individual properties and must not be averaged. When a unit has been reduced, determine what failed to attract earlier buyers: initial overpricing, condition, financing eligibility, association concerns, or simple presentation. Your offer should address the actual weakness, not assume every reduction invites the same discount.

What Could Matter Over the Next 12–24 Months?

Over a longer horizon, today’s direction is mixed rather than strongly bullish or bearish. Zillow’s typical 28204 home value of $581,325 had increased just 0.1% over the year ending July 31, 2026, and its one-year forecast was also 0.1%. That forecast applies across the ZIP and should be treated as a planning scenario, not a promise about your condominium. If your expected ownership period is short, transaction costs and building-specific developments can matter more than such modest projected appreciation.

Realtor.com’s August 2026 series adds another layer: active listings were 47.22% higher year over year and 211.76% higher over three years, while median days on market were 61.29% higher annually and 233.33% higher over three years. Those increases suggest supply and seller exposure have changed materially, although the ZIP contains different property types. If inventory remains elevated, patient buyers may retain leverage. If it retreats, affordable condos could become more competitive even while the wider ZIP remains expensive.

Rental alternatives influence how urgently you need to buy. Zillow put average 28204 rent at $1,654 in July 2026, down 2.6% year over year, while Realtor.com reported an August median asking rent of $1,755, down 4.88%. These are differently defined measures, so compare each only with its own series. Both declines imply that waiting may be financially tolerable for some renters, especially when buying would leave inadequate reserves for association assessments, maintenance, or closing costs.

You should therefore evaluate the next two years at the building level. A ZIP-wide forecast near flat cannot capture an association’s insurance renewal, capital project, owner-occupancy profile, litigation, reserve position, or special assessment. Conversely, a sound building may preserve buyer confidence even in a slower market. Before assigning future value, review governance and financing eligibility with the same attention you give location and finishes.

Planning horizonSupported market signalWhat it means for youBuyer action
Now46 ZIP-wide active listings and 100 median days on market in August 2026More choice and longer exposure can support selective negotiationCompare similar condos and preserve due diligence
Next 3–6 months54 homes in inventory and nine new listings as of July 31, 2026Supply flow, not an unsupported forecast, should guide timingTrack new listings, reductions, and pending status weekly
Next 12–24 months0.1% Zillow one-year forecast as of July 31, 2026Near-flat ZIP-wide expectations make ownership quality and holding period criticalBuy only when the unit, association, and reserves support a longer hold

How Much Do Mortgage Rates Change Your Buying Power?

Neither Zillow nor Realtor.com supplied a mortgage-rate quote for this exact search, so no unsupported rate is assumed here. The useful decision is to test the same purchase price at the actual rates and fees offered in your written loan estimates. A $399,000 listing uses virtually the entire ceiling before closing expenses, while a $350,000 option leaves $49,000 of price-room. That distinction matters when association dues, insurance, and taxes must also fit your monthly limit.

Price differences translate directly into the amount you may need to finance. The $255,000 Zillow example was $144,000 below the $399,000 example, but the lower-priced home offered 759 square feet versus 1,615 square feet. You are not choosing financing in isolation; you are trading space, bathrooms, configuration, condition, and possibly association scope. Ask lenders to model both units with identical loan assumptions and then include each property’s actual recurring charges.

Your buying power should be expressed as an all-in housing limit, not merely a lender’s maximum principal-and-interest approval. Take the quoted loan payment and add verified taxes, homeowners insurance, association dues, mortgage insurance when applicable, and a reserve contribution. Then rerun the calculation at a higher quoted rate and with a lower appraisal. If either result breaks your budget, reduce the target price before shopping rather than relying on rates or refinancing to rescue the purchase later.

The current price spread offers room to change strategy. Realtor.com showed a two-bedroom, one-bath condo at $309,000 and a two-bedroom, two-bath condo at $387,000, a $78,000 difference before evaluating size and condition. Instead of stretching automatically for the additional bath, compare the financed cost with renovation feasibility, resale appeal, and daily usefulness. The correct choice is the one that keeps your total monthly obligation comfortable while meeting needs you cannot economically change.

How Does Property Condition Change Timing and Negotiating Strategy?

Move-in-ready presentation can compress your decision time because the unit appeals to buyers who lack renovation cash or patience. Zillow described a $387,000 condo as freshly painted and a $309,000 unit as having gleaming hardwoods. Those descriptions are marketing claims, not inspection findings, but they can widen the buyer pool. If documentation is strong and the price matches comparable sales, focus your offer on certainty and reasonable protections rather than assuming visible polish warrants a premium.

Cosmetic condition can create opportunity when the structure and association are sound. Realtor.com’s ZIP-wide median marketing time of 100 days gives you a reason to examine stale units whose dated finishes may be discouraging other buyers. Build a written improvement budget and distinguish elective work from required repairs. You can negotiate around verified costs, but you should avoid asking a seller to fund personal taste as though it were a defect.

Repair-heavy condos require two investigations: the unit and the common-interest community. A low price does not isolate you from roof, exterior, plumbing, parking, insurance, or reserve problems if the governing documents allocate those costs to owners. Compare inspection findings with meeting minutes, financial statements, budgets, reserve information, master insurance, and pending assessments. Your practical threshold is whether verified repair exposure plus purchase cost remains below the value of a comparable sound unit.

Investor-style tactics deserve particular caution because the under-$400,000 pool is heterogeneous. Realtor.com included a pending 1,397-square-foot property at $350,000 with a 7,653-square-foot lot, while many other results were apartment-style condominiums without an individually represented lot. Do not compare them solely on price per square foot. Ownership structure, exterior obligations, rental restrictions, financing eligibility, and the likely future buyer pool can outweigh an apparent size advantage.

Condition profileObserved market contextTiming approachOffer strategy
Move-in-readyFreshly painted 1,151-square-foot condo listed at $387,000Be ready when documents and inspection support the presentationCompete on reliable financing without waiving essential review
Cosmetic workZIP-wide median marketing time reached 100 days in August 2026Use longer exposure to obtain estimates before committingAnchor requests to documented work, not personal preference
Repair-heavyIndividual listing reductions ranged from $5,000 to $16,000Investigate why the market rejected the earlier priceSeek a price, credit, or repair tied to verified exposure
Investor-styleCurrent results span 759 to 1,615 square feet below $400,000Model rent rules, resale pool, and association risk firstRequire returns to work using actual costs, not optimistic assumptions

Should You Buy Now or Wait in 28204?

You have a credible case to buy now when your payment works at today’s written loan terms, your reserves remain intact, and a well-run association supports a suitable unit. Current evidence favors careful buyers: Realtor.com’s active inventory was up 47.22% annually, median days on market reached 100, and several listings showed reductions. Those signals can improve your negotiating position. Act when a specific condo passes financial, physical, and association review, not merely because the ZIP-wide market appears slower.

Waiting is reasonable when your down payment or emergency fund would be exhausted, your employment or holding period is uncertain, or the available associations do not pass review. Average Zillow rent was $1,654 in July 2026 and had declined 2.6% annually, so renting may provide breathing room rather than forcing an unsuitable purchase. Use that time deliberately: improve financing, accumulate reserves, learn buildings, and monitor comparable sales rather than waiting for an unverified price collapse.

You can also change the property strategy instead of choosing a simple now-or-wait answer. Zillow’s sub-ceiling examples ranged from $255,000 to $399,000 and from 759 to 1,615 square feet, revealing multiple combinations of size, configuration, and condition. If move-in-ready inventory strains your payment, consider sound units with cosmetic work. If association risk is the obstacle, narrow your search by governance quality before adding bedrooms or square footage.

Your final trigger should be property-specific value within a sustainable budget. The wider ZIP had a $540,000 median list price in August 2026, but that figure does not make a $399,000 condo automatically attractive. Compare like with like, quantify total ownership cost, and preserve enough cash for surprises. Buy when the evidence supports the unit; wait when the deal depends on appreciation, refinancing, or undisclosed problems remaining harmless.

Home Buyer Preparation List

  1. Define your all-in monthly limit. Include the loan payment, verified taxes, insurance, association dues, mortgage insurance, utilities, and a reserve contribution rather than relying on purchase price alone.
  2. Prepare your cash plan. Separate down-payment funds from closing costs, moving expenses, immediate repairs, and emergency savings so a purchase does not leave you financially exposed.
  3. Obtain and maintain a current preapproval. Ask the lender to underwrite your income, assets, debts, and credit, then avoid new borrowing or major financial changes before closing.
  4. Compare written loan estimates. Review the interest rate, annual percentage rate, lender charges, points, mortgage insurance, cash required, and rate-lock terms using the same scenario.
  5. Verify condominium eligibility early. Ask your lender whether the building, owner-occupancy pattern, insurance, litigation, reserves, and commercial space satisfy the intended loan program.
  6. Review the association package. Obtain declarations, bylaws, rules, budgets, financial statements, meeting minutes, reserve information, assessments, insurance, and rental restrictions before deadlines expire.
  7. Compare genuinely similar properties. Match ownership structure, location, square footage, condition, parking, amenities, dues, and association responsibilities before using price or price per square foot.
  8. Schedule a complete inspection. Hire an appropriately qualified inspector and investigate the unit’s systems plus visible conditions that may point to common-element problems.
  9. Prepare repair estimates. Price material defects and desired improvements separately, then test whether purchase cost plus verified work remains competitive with a sound alternative.
  10. Verify insurance costs and coverage. Review the association’s master policy and obtain a unit-owner quote that addresses personal property, interior coverage, loss assessment, and applicable deductibles.
  11. Negotiate from evidence. Use comparable sales, listing history, market exposure, inspection results, and association disclosures to support price, credit, repair, or closing-timeline requests.
  12. Review the appraisal and title work. Confirm the valuation, legal description, liens, easements, parking rights, storage rights, and exceptions before accepting the final closing package.
  13. Complete final lender conditions promptly. Document fund transfers, employment, deposits, insurance, and association items, and do not move money without verifying secure wiring instructions.
  14. Schedule the final walkthrough and closing review. Verify agreed repairs, included items, unit condition, disclosure changes, final cash required, and the closing statement before signing.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is a condo priced below $400,000 automatically a bargain in 28204?

No. The August 2026 ZIP-wide median listing price was $540,000, but it combines unlike housing and does not establish condo value. A bargain requires support from comparable condo sales, sound condition, manageable dues, adequate association finances, and no disproportionate assessment exposure.

Does the 100-day median mean you can always submit a low offer?

No. The figure is ZIP-wide and represents the midpoint marketing time across property types in August 2026. A newly listed, move-in-ready condo below $400,000 may attract a different buyer response. Use the specific unit’s history and competition to calibrate your offer.

Should you choose the largest condo available within the budget?

Not automatically. Current Zillow results ranged from 759 square feet at $255,000 to 1,615 square feet at $399,000, but size does not measure association health, layout utility, maintenance responsibility, or resale demand. Compare total cost and ownership risk first.

Can you rely on Zillow’s 0.1% one-year forecast?

You can use it as one ZIP-wide planning scenario dated July 31, 2026, not as a guaranteed return. Building finances, condition, assessments, and your purchase price may affect one condo more than the broader forecast. The deal should work without depending on appreciation.

What is the strongest reason to wait?

Wait when buying would drain reserves or when documents reveal risks you cannot price confidently. Zillow’s July 2026 average rent was $1,654 and down 2.6% year over year, so some renters can use additional time to strengthen financing and investigate buildings rather than forcing a compromised purchase.

6Buyer Strategy

Buying a condo for less than $400,000 in Charlotte’s 28204 ZIP code is possible, but the headline budget hides the harder decision: which combination of space, condition, association obligations, and location you can responsibly carry. Zillow’s current results include options from $250,000 for a 759-square-foot condo on East Morehead Street to $399,000 for a 1,615-square-foot property on Ilana Court. That spread tells you to prepare for more than a purchase price; you need a financing plan that survives association dues, repairs, insurance, and closing.

The broader 28204 market also creates a useful warning. Realtor.com reports a $540,000 median listing price across all property types and an average of 100 days on market, while the sub-$400,000 choices are concentrated among condos and a limited set of attached homes. You therefore should not read the ZIP-wide median as the price of a typical condo, nor assume the ZIP-wide marketing time applies to every unit. Your practical task is to compare each condo with similar ownership structures, sizes, locations, and conditions before deciding whether it is affordable or negotiable.

Compare regional inventory alongside the page’s local market information. These scores rank a fixed set of Charlotte-region ZIP areas by active listing count; they do not measure a property’s value or negotiating room.

Regional Areas With More Listings

The displayed ZIP codes with the most listings in the comparison set.

28078
609 active
100
28269
554 active
90
28277
545 active
88
28215
513 active
82
28216
494 active
78
28205
485 active
77
28078 has the highest displayed value, 609 homes; 28205 has the lowest, 485 homes. The gap is 124 homes.

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Regional Areas With Fewer Listings

The displayed ZIP codes with the fewest listings in the comparison set.

28204
80 active
100
28207
97 active
97
28203
145 active
88
28206
148 active
87
28217
193 active
79
28202
200 active
77
28202 has the highest displayed value, 200 homes; 28204 has the lowest, 80 homes. The gap is 120 homes.

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Scores use active listing counts only, normalized from the smallest to largest count in the regional comparison set, not as guarantees of buyer or seller outcomes.

Current listings show why disciplined preparation matters. Zillow displays two-bedroom condos at $250,000 for 759 square feet, $345,000 for 887 square feet, $368,000 for 898 square feet, and $387,000 for 1,151 square feet; another property offers three bedrooms and 1,615 square feet at $399,000. These are not interchangeable bargains. You should treat the search as a sequence of financial gates, building-level investigations, and deadline decisions so an attractive list price does not push you into an unsuitable loan or underfunded ownership position.

Are Your Finances Ready to Buy in 28204?

Readiness bandWhat you should have readyWhy it matters in this marketYour next action
Not ready to tourUnverified credit, debt obligations, cash, or monthly housing limitA $250,000 condo and a $399,000 condo create materially different borrowing and liquidity demandsReview credit, document debts, total available cash, and establish a lender-tested ceiling
Ready to researchPreliminary lender discussion plus room below your maximum approvalAssociation dues and unit condition can change the effective affordability of similarly priced homesRequest loan scenarios that include the actual association dues for each candidate
Ready to tourCurrent preapproval, documented funds, and a separate ownership reserveCurrent sub-$400,000 choices range from 759 to 1,615 square feet, reflecting different tradeoffs and repair exposureTour only homes that pass both your cash-to-close and monthly-cost limits
Ready to offerProperty-specific payment review and condominium-project screeningYour unit can fit the price cap while the association or insurance picture does not fit the loanHave your lender and agent verify project issues before you commit beyond protected deadlines

Begin with a complete monthly picture, not a lender’s highest purchase number. Your credit profile, recurring debts, income stability, down payment, association dues, insurance, taxes, and reserves all influence whether a particular condo is workable. The $149,000 gap between Zillow’s $250,000 East Morehead example and the $399,000 Ilana Court property represents different financing burdens before association costs enter the calculation. Ask your lender to test actual candidates rather than giving you one abstract maximum.

Reserves deserve special attention because condominium ownership divides responsibility between you and an association. A listing below $400,000 can still expose you to interior repairs, deductibles, dues increases, or an assessment, while the association handles only the components defined in its documents. Zillow’s detailed listing for a 1,049-square-foot Queens Road condo at $395,000 disclosed monthly association dues of $422. That figure is property-specific, but it shows why you must insert the verified dues into every payment scenario instead of treating list price as total affordability.

Your debt-to-income discussion should therefore include two limits: what underwriting may permit and what leaves you enough monthly breathing room. Realtor.com’s $540,000 ZIP-wide median sits $140,000 above your $400,000 ceiling, so stretching to the ceiling does not create access to every 28204 property type. It mainly changes which condos or attached properties you can pursue. Preserve cash for ownership rather than using every available dollar merely to reach a segment that still requires tradeoffs.

What Down Payment and Price Range Fit Your Budget?

Illustrative purchase caseDown paymentStarting loan balance before financed feesPayment and insurance implicationBest-fit buyer profile
$250,000 condo with 5% down$12,500$237,500Principal and interest depend on your quoted rate; mortgage insurance may applyYou prioritize cash preservation and can carry the resulting monthly total
$345,000 condo with 10% down$34,500$310,500A lower balance helps, but mortgage insurance may still applyYou want a middle price point without consuming all post-closing liquidity
$368,000 condo with 15% down$55,200$312,800You reduce leverage further, yet must price association dues and any mortgage insuranceYou have stronger cash but still protect a repair and assessment reserve
$399,000 property with 20% down$79,800$319,200Conventional mortgage insurance is generally avoided, subject to loan termsYou can fund the larger down payment without weakening closing or ownership reserves

The table is a comparison tool, not an approval promise. The purchase prices come from current Zillow examples, while the down payments and starting balances are straightforward illustrations; principal and interest cannot be stated responsibly without your live interest rate and loan terms. Notice that the $368,000 case with 15% down produces a $312,800 starting balance, while the $399,000 case with 20% down produces $319,200. The higher purchase can have a surprisingly similar loan balance, but it requires $24,600 more upfront cash.

That tradeoff matters because your down payment competes with closing funds and reserves. Putting 20% down on $399,000 may improve the financing structure, yet it is not automatically safer if the $79,800 contribution drains the money you need after closing. Conversely, 5% down on $250,000 preserves cash but begins with a $237,500 balance and may add mortgage insurance. Ask for written loan estimates or equivalent lender scenarios using the same assumptions so you can compare principal, interest, mortgage insurance, taxes, association dues, and homeowners coverage consistently.

Set three price lines before touring: a comfortable target, a conditional stretch limit, and an absolute stop. Current Zillow evidence gives you natural checkpoints at $250,000, $345,000, $368,000, $387,000, and $399,000. The $250,000 and $345,000 choices differ by $95,000, while the $368,000 and $387,000 choices differ by $19,000. Those gaps should trigger a full comparison of size, condition, dues, parking, storage, and association health—not an assumption that the more expensive home is automatically better.

Keep property type in view as well. Zillow labels the 1,615-square-foot Ilana Court offering as a condo with three bedrooms and four bathrooms, while the less expensive East Morehead examples contain two bedrooms and two bathrooms in roughly half the space. A larger attached layout may shift maintenance responsibilities, insurance needs, and the competing buyer pool. Verify the legal property type and governing documents before letting square footage persuade you to raise your ceiling.

How Should You Search and Tour Homes Efficiently?

Build a saved search capped at $400,000 and confined to 28204, then sort candidates into location-and-building clusters rather than one undifferentiated feed. Current examples appear on East Morehead Street, Queens Road, Hawthorne Lane, Clarice Avenue, and Ilana Court. Touring nearby units together lets you compare street setting, building access, parking, noise, and common-area condition while the contrasts are fresh. Confirm the ZIP code because nearby search results can cross into 28207 even when they appear geographically close.

Use price bands to control your time. Start with the lower band represented by $250,000 and $268,000 East Morehead listings, then compare the middle band around the $339,000 Queens Road and $345,000 Queens Road offerings. Finish with upper-band candidates such as the $368,000, $387,000, and $399,000 properties only if their additional utility justifies the expense. This progression makes your stretch choice visible instead of allowing an attractive upper-limit home to redefine “affordable” during the tour.

Before scheduling, screen each listing for five decision areas: verified monthly dues, what those dues cover, known assessments, rental or pet restrictions, and financing eligibility. Then add unit-level facts such as bedroom count, usable square footage, parking, storage, stairs, mechanical age, and renovation quality. Zillow’s current examples range from 759 square feet at $250,000 to 1,615 square feet at $399,000. Because that is an 856-square-foot difference, you need to judge functional space and responsibility, not merely calculate a crude price per square foot.

During each visit, test your actual routine. Stand in the bedroom while traffic or neighboring activity is present, inspect water pressure, look beneath sinks, check windows and doors, photograph utility equipment, and trace the path from parking to the unit. The 887-square-foot Queens Road condo listed at $345,000 and the 898-square-foot Queens Road condo listed at $368,000 differ by only 11 square feet but by $23,000 in asking price. That comparison directs you toward floor level, updates, exposure, parking, and association details as likely sources of value.

Cap your first touring round to the strongest candidates that clear your financial screen, then update a scorecard immediately. Record price, dues, cash needs, layout, condition, building concerns, commute performance, and documents outstanding. Do not assign a numeric commute time unless you measure it for your travel window. The aim is to eliminate weak fits quickly and reserve deeper analysis for a condo you could actually finance, maintain, and enjoy.

How Fast Should You Make an Offer in This Market?

Realtor.com’s 100-day average market time for all active 28204 homes suggests that the overall ZIP is not moving at one uniformly frantic pace. Yet that average covers unlike property types and price levels, so it cannot tell you how long a well-positioned condo under $400,000 will remain available. Zillow showed one Queens Road condo at $345,000 after 11 days, while an above-budget Metropolitan Avenue condo at $499,000 had reached 177 days. The contrast demonstrates that price segment, property characteristics, and buyer pool change negotiating conditions.

Your offer speed should depend on a verified listing timeline and comparable evidence. If a suitable condo is newly listed, cleanly priced against recent sales, and has competing interest, finish your document and financing checks promptly. If it has accumulated substantial market time or undergone a price reduction, investigate why before treating the situation as leverage. Zillow showed a $14,000 price cut on the 850-square-foot Hawthorne Lane condo and a $10,000 cut on an above-budget Torrence Street property; reductions signal seller adjustment, not proof of hidden value.

Compare with like units whenever possible. The Queens Road cluster supplies examples at $339,000 for 898 square feet, $345,000 for 887 square feet, $368,000 for 898 square feet, and $387,000 for 1,151 square feet. These list prices reveal a local range, but they are not completed-sale comparables and do not establish market value. Ask your agent to examine recent closed sales, concessions, condition, floor, parking, view, dues, and assessment exposure before selecting your price.

Structure matters as much as speed. Your offer can address price, financing, due-diligence access, inspection timing, closing date, personal property, and requested seller contributions, subject to current North Carolina forms and professional advice. With the ZIP-wide median at $540,000 and your ceiling at $400,000, you have only $1,000 of list-price space on a $399,000 property before crossing that cap. Decide beforehand whether $400,000 limits the contract price, the total acquisition budget, or both, and never let urgency erase the distinction.

How Should Inspection and Repair Risk Change Your Offer?

A condo inspection begins inside the unit but should not end there. You need an inspector to evaluate accessible systems and components, while your document review clarifies which building elements belong to you and which belong to the association. The $250,000 East Morehead unit contains 759 square feet, whereas the $387,000 Queens Road unit contains 1,151 square feet. Neither size nor price tells you the condition of plumbing, electrical systems, heating and cooling equipment, windows, moisture-prone areas, or shared infrastructure.

Translate findings into three categories: immediate safety or water concerns, near-term functional replacements, and discretionary updates. Then connect each category to responsibility under the declaration, bylaws, rules, budget, insurance information, and maintenance records. A newly painted unit can still sit in a financially stressed building, while an older-looking interior may belong to a better-reserved association. Your negotiating position should reflect total repair and assessment exposure, not the cosmetics visible during a short tour.

Use a repair cap that protects your liquidity. If a property approaches the $399,000 search ceiling, you have little list-price room for bidding but may still need funds for inspection findings and post-closing work. If a lower-priced property at $250,000 needs updates, its $149,000 price difference from that ceiling is not automatically a renovation allowance; financing, dues, layout, and association risk remain different. Obtain contractor opinions when permitted, identify the items you cannot absorb, and negotiate price or terms without assuming the seller must agree.

Pay particular attention to association financial signals: delinquency, reserve funding, pending litigation, insurance deductibles, planned projects, and recent or proposed assessments. Zillow’s detailed $395,000 Queens Road example carried $422 in monthly dues, demonstrating that recurring association expense can be material beside the mortgage. The amount applies only to that listing, so verify every candidate independently. If records arrive late or remain incomplete, treat uncertainty itself as risk and preserve every available professional and contractual protection.

What Should Be Ready Before Closing and Moving?

Once under contract, protect both the transaction and your remaining cash. Keep lender documents current, respond to underwriting requests, avoid new debt, and confirm that the condominium project remains eligible for your selected financing. Reconcile the final monthly total with the real association dues rather than an early estimate. Because today’s searched inventory spans $250,000 to $399,000, even buyers sharing the same keyword can reach closing with radically different loan balances and reserve needs.

Prepare the move around building logistics as well as the legal closing. Verify elevator reservations, loading access, parking credentials, move-in deposits, insurance requirements, keys, fobs, utilities, and association contacts. A 759-square-foot condo and a 1,615-square-foot attached property create different furnishing and access problems, while their governing rules may differ more than their prices suggest. Complete a final walk-through, confirm agreed property condition, and send funds only through independently verified instructions.

Home Buyer Preparation List

  1. Review your credit reports, recurring debts, income records, and account statements before requesting a property-specific preapproval.
  2. Prepare a comfortable monthly limit that includes principal, interest, taxes, insurance, association dues, and possible mortgage insurance.
  3. Compare down-payment cases without spending the reserves you will need for closing, repairs, deductibles, and association surprises.
  4. Verify that your $400,000 ceiling means the same thing to you, your lender, and your agent: contract price, total acquisition cost, or both.
  5. Search only the correct 28204 ZIP and separate condos from townhouses, detached homes, and nearby 28207 results.
  6. Tour candidates in geographic clusters and record dues, parking, storage, access, noise, condition, and commute performance immediately.
  7. Request the declaration, bylaws, rules, budget, reserves information, insurance details, meeting records, and assessment disclosures.
  8. Confirm financing eligibility with your lender because an affordable unit price does not guarantee an acceptable condominium project.
  9. Compare recent closed sales with the same ownership type, building or location, size, condition, parking, and association profile.
  10. Negotiate price and terms only after connecting listing history, competing interest, inspection risk, and your cash limits.
  11. Schedule inspection and any permitted specialist or contractor review early enough to make informed deadline decisions.
  12. Review the final loan and closing figures, verify wiring instructions independently, and preserve post-closing liquidity.
  13. Complete the final walk-through and arrange keys, fobs, utilities, insurance, parking credentials, and building move procedures.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does a listing below $400,000 mean the condo is affordable?

No. The list price excludes the effect of your interest rate, taxes, insurance, association dues, mortgage insurance, closing costs, and reserves. The $395,000 Queens Road example disclosed $422 in monthly dues, so you should ask your lender to recalculate each candidate with its verified expenses.

Should you offer immediately because the condo is under the ZIP median?

Not for that reason alone. Realtor.com’s $540,000 median covers all 28204 listing types, while your search focuses on condos below $400,000. Use similar closed sales, current competition, condition, association health, and listing history to set timing and terms.

Is the cheapest current condo necessarily the best value?

No. Zillow’s $250,000 example has 759 square feet, while higher-priced options provide different space and layouts. Compare condition, usable floor plan, dues, restrictions, parking, repairs, and association finances before deciding whether the lower price compensates for its tradeoffs.

Can price per square foot settle a comparison?

It can support analysis only after you establish genuine similarity. A condo’s floor, renovation quality, parking, outdoor space, building condition, dues, and legal ownership structure can materially affect value. Compare like properties first, then use price per square foot as one cross-check rather than the conclusion.

How much cash should remain after closing?

There is no universal amount supported by the listing data, so set it with your lender and financial adviser according to your income stability, unit condition, insurance exposure, and association documents. Do not let the $79,800 down payment in the illustrative $399,000 case exhaust the funds needed to own the property safely.

7Recap

Condos for sale under $400,000 in 28204 occupy a narrow but meaningful corner of Charlotte’s housing market. You are not shopping the typical property represented by ZIP-wide figures: Zillow placed the typical 28204 home value at $581,325 on July 31, 2026, while Realtor.com reported a $698,000 ZIP-wide median listing price for June 2026. Your ceiling therefore puts you well below both benchmarks and directs you mainly toward attached homes, where square footage, association finances, parking, and building condition can matter as much as the asking price.

The opportunity is real, but the word “condo” covers materially different products. Realtor.com listings included a $265,000 two-bedroom unit with 759 square feet, a $350,000 two-bedroom unit with 860 square feet, a $365,000 two-bedroom unit with 1,152 square feet, and a $400,000 two-bedroom unit with 1,376 square feet. Those prices do not form a simple quality ladder: they reflect different buildings, ages, layouts, ownership obligations, and locations. You should compare total monthly cost and repair exposure before deciding which price delivers better value.

Here is the bottom line for 40000 Area: the strongest signals from the data above, where the market currently leans, and the smartest next move for buyers and sellers.

Top Market Signals

Active price cuts has the highest displayed value, 54%; Single-family share has the lowest, 16%. The gap is 38 percentage points.

Active price cuts54%
Homes under $500K43%
Homes $750K and up29%
Single-family share16%
Watch next — Active price cuts has the highest displayed value, 54%; Single-family share has the lowest, 16%. The gap is 38 percentage points.

Summarized from the Overview, Affordability & Outlook modules · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Market Pressure Score

Calculated from the current pricing indicators shown in this report.

0Buyer Opportunity

The calculated score is 0/100, using 54% of active listings with price cuts with no sold-price comparison available.

The calculated score is 0/100, using 54% of active listings with price cuts with no sold-price comparison available.
Seller move — Most active listings have recorded price cuts: 54% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.

Best Next Move

Most active listings have recorded price cuts: 54% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.

Buyer move — 43% of listed homes are under $500,000; 57% are at or above that threshold.

Planning guidance from IDX-powered signals, not guarantees · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Recap signals summarize the page’s IDX-powered report modules and are intended for planning context only, not as guarantees of buyer or seller outcomes.

You also have enough market evidence to negotiate thoughtfully rather than automatically paying list price. Realtor.com characterized 28204 as balanced in June 2026, reported that homes sold for an average of 1.93% below asking, and measured a 98% sale-to-list ratio. Yet those figures cover every residential property type in the ZIP, including houses priced far above your ceiling. Use them as context for an offer, then let the condo’s time on market, price history, comparable units, association records, and physical condition determine your actual terms.

What Do the Current Market Numbers Mean for Buyers in 28204 NC?

The supply picture gives you options, though the sources define inventory differently. Zillow counted 54 for-sale properties in 28204 on July 31, 2026 and recorded 9 new listings during that period. Realtor.com counted 50 ZIP-wide homes for sale in June 2026, up 33.33% from a year earlier, while its condo-specific search displayed 24 homes when crawled. The difference is not a contradiction you should average away; it reflects source dates, coverage, and filters. Practically, you should refresh both portals and the MLS before each offer because the relevant under-$400,000 subset is smaller than total inventory.

Time is working differently for sellers than it would in a fast, inventory-starved market. Realtor.com’s June 2026 ZIP-wide median was 58 days on market, 30% longer than one year earlier and 61.11% longer than three years earlier. A separate Realtor.com search snapshot reported an average of 40 days, illustrating why median and average figures from different snapshots should remain separate. Longer exposure may create room to request repairs, closing-cost assistance, or a more defensible price, but a well-positioned condo can still move faster than the ZIP-wide measure.

Price reductions reinforce that selective leverage. The Realtor.com results showed a $400,000 condo after a $10,000 cut, a $365,000 condo after a $3,000 cut, and a $265,000 condo after a $5,000 cut. Zillow also identified a $10,000 reduction on a Clarice Avenue unit dated September 4. A cut tells you that a seller changed expectations; it does not prove the revised price is fair. Ask your agent to compare original price, current price, exposure time, and closed sales within the same condominium development before you respond.

The ZIP-wide $361 median listing price per square foot in June 2026, down 3.98% year over year but up 5.87% over three years, supplies another reference point. Individual under-cap listings ranged from approximately $304 per square foot for a Clarice Avenue condo to $407 per square foot for a Queens Road unit. That spread shows how location, condition, size, amenities, and association structure can override a ZIP-wide midpoint. Treat price per square foot as a question generator, not an appraisal.

What Does Home Value Tell You About the Purchase?

Zillow’s $581,325 Home Value Index for 28204 measures a typical value across a broad range of homes; it is not the expected purchase price of an under-$400,000 condo. The index was up just 0.1% over the preceding year through July 31, 2026, and Zillow’s one-year forecast was also 0.1%. Connected with the longer Realtor.com marketing time and expanding active supply, that modest movement suggests you should not justify an aggressive bid by assuming rapid near-term appreciation. Buy because the property, payment, and holding period work without it.

Current asking prices describe available product, while modeled values describe the broader stock. Zillow’s July 2026 median list price was $603,167, and Realtor.com’s June 2026 median was $698,000; neither should be substituted for a condo-specific comparable analysis. Realtor.com showed under-cap examples from $265,000 to $400,000, with living areas from 759 to 1,397 square feet. Your purchase reality therefore depends on the specific unit and association, not on closing the gap between your price and a ZIP-wide benchmark.

Market and value dashboard for your buying decision
MeasureReported evidenceWhat you should do
Under-cap condo examples$265,000 to $400,000; 759 to 1,397 square feetCompare like units by building, condition, parking, layout, and association obligations.
ZIP-wide supply50 active in June 2026; 54 for sale in July 2026Refresh live inventory because dates and source definitions differ.
Market time58-day median in June 2026; separate search snapshot averaged 40 daysUse the subject unit’s exposure and price history when setting terms.
Negotiation context98% sale-to-list ratio; sales averaged 1.93% below asking in June 2026Anchor your offer in same-building closed comparables and documented defects.
Typical modeled value$581,325, up 0.1% through July 31, 2026Do not mistake a ZIP-wide index for a condo appraisal.
Listing-price context$698,000 in June 2026; $603,167 in July 2026Recognize that your condo search is a below-benchmark segment.

Can Your Income Support the Price Range in 28204 NC?

Your price ceiling is not automatically your affordable price. Realtor.com’s published affordability framework treats a mortgage payment at 30% or less of monthly household income as a general affordability benchmark, using assumptions that included a 10% down payment and a 6.75% rate in that analysis. Apply that framework as a screening device, not an approval rule, because your lender will also consider debts, credit, down payment, mortgage insurance, and the condo project itself.

A live listing shows why the all-in figure matters. For a $419,000 Metropolitan Avenue condo, Realtor.com estimated $3,069 monthly using a 30-year fixed rate of 6.430%, a $83,800 down payment, $2,103 principal and interest, $259 property tax, $147 home insurance, and $560 association dues. Although that unit exceeded your price cap, its breakdown demonstrates the recurring-cost structure. The $966 beyond principal and interest changes the income needed to carry the property comfortably.

At the 30% benchmark, a $3,069 housing cost corresponds to roughly $10,230 in gross monthly income, or $122,760 annually. That is a mathematical translation of Realtor.com’s estimate, not a promise that a lender will approve the loan. If your recurring debts or savings goals are substantial, your practical income requirement will be higher. Request written loan scenarios for each candidate’s actual association dues, taxes, insurance, rate, down payment, and mortgage-insurance treatment.

Your cash plan needs the same discipline. Realtor.com’s scenario for that $419,000 unit showed $100,560 due at closing, comprising the $83,800 down payment and estimated $16,760 closing costs. Because both figures depend on the portal’s assumptions, do not transfer them unchanged to a lower-priced condo. Ask your lender for a formal estimate, then preserve a separate reserve for moving, repairs, deductibles, and association assessments rather than spending every available dollar at closing.

What Do Property Taxes and Insurance Add to Ownership Cost?

Taxes and insurance convert an attractive asking price into a continuing obligation. In Realtor.com’s $419,000 example, estimated property tax was $259 per month and home insurance was $147, together adding $406 before association dues. The same portal displayed $560 in monthly dues, bringing those three non-principal-and-interest items to $966. You should therefore compare condos by total carrying cost, not by the mortgage component shown in an advertisement.

Association dues vary even among nearby units. Realtor.com reported $325 per month for a $350,000 Queens Road condo, $431 for a $350,000 Clarice Avenue condo, and $568 for a $415,900 Metropolitan Avenue condo. The highest fee is not necessarily the worst value if it funds meaningful services and reserves; the lowest is not necessarily safest if maintenance is deferred. Verify exactly what each fee covers and whether the current budget can support the building’s obligations.

Insurance requires two layers of inquiry. The association’s master policy may insure common elements or parts of the structure, while your unit policy addresses the coverage assigned to you, subject to the declarations and policy wording. Realtor.com’s $147 monthly estimate belongs to one modeled property scenario and cannot price another unit reliably. Give an insurer the address, association documents, master-policy information, and desired coverage before your due-diligence deadline.

Income, price, and recurring-cost decision guide
Decision inputSupported example or benchmarkBuyer consequence
Affordability screenHousing payment at 30% or less of gross monthly incomeUse it for initial planning, then obtain lender underwriting.
Modeled purchase$419,000 price with $83,800 downAdapt the structure to your under-$400,000 candidate.
Modeled monthly total$3,069 at a 6.430% 30-year fixed rateStress-test the complete payment, not principal and interest alone.
Monthly tax and insurance$259 tax plus $147 insuranceObtain property-specific figures before committing.
Association-fee examples$325, $431, and $568 monthlyReview included services, reserves, and assessment risk.
Modeled cash to close$100,560, including $16,760 estimated closing costsKeep emergency and repair reserves outside your closing funds.

What Final Property and School Risks Should You Verify?

A condo inspection should extend beyond finishes. The listings illustrate an age range that changes the questions: the Queens Road example was built in 1988, the Clarice Avenue unit in 2000, and Metropolitan Avenue examples in 2008. Age alone does not establish condition, but it directs attention toward components, prior repairs, water intrusion, mechanical systems, and planned capital projects. Have your inspector identify unit-level concerns and ask the association for information on shared systems.

Your document review is equally important because ownership is shared. Examine the declaration, bylaws, rules, budget, reserve information, insurance, recent meeting minutes, litigation disclosures, delinquency information, rental restrictions, and pending assessments. One Realtor.com listing specified a minimum lease term of 9 months under association guidelines. That restriction may be irrelevant if you plan to occupy indefinitely, but it can affect future flexibility and the pool of buyers when you resell.

Appraisal and liquidity deserve separate tests. An under-$400,000 condo may look inexpensive beside 28204’s $698,000 ZIP-wide median listing price, yet the comparison mixes attached units with more expensive property types. Your appraiser will seek genuinely comparable sales, and your future buyer will evaluate the same building, dues, financing eligibility, and condition. Make an appraisal contingency and lender review of the project part of your risk plan where your contract and loan permit.

School information should also be verified rather than inferred from marketing language. A Queens Road listing described its school district favorably, while another Realtor.com property record displayed schools as unspecified. Neither statement establishes a guaranteed assignment. Confirm current boundaries and enrollment procedures directly with the relevant school authority, and verify municipal jurisdiction, utilities, parking rights, storage, pet rules, and any planned development through authoritative records before closing.

Finally, match reserves to the building rather than to a generic percentage. A unit with an updated interior can still share exposure to roofs, façades, elevators, drainage, paving, or insurance deductibles. The Realtor.com market’s 58-day median exposure and 98% sale-to-list ratio give you context for requesting documents and negotiating, but they do not eliminate property risk. If records arrive late or reveal uncertainty, use your contractual deadlines carefully and seek professional advice.

Is 28204 NC the Right Place for You to Buy?

28204 can fit you if attached living, a below-ZIP-wide purchase price, and access to an urban Charlotte setting matter more than maximizing private land. Realtor.com descriptions connected specific condos with Uptown, Midtown, dining, shopping, parks, hospitals, and greenway access. Those are listing-level claims rather than universal promises for every address, so walk the route, test your commute, and visit at the times you expect to live there.

The numbers favor patient selection. Realtor.com’s active listings had increased 33.33% year over year in June 2026, its median market time had lengthened to 58 days, and sales averaged 1.93% below asking. Zillow simultaneously showed only 0.1% annual home-value growth through July 2026. Together, those measures support careful comparison and evidence-based terms; they do not support waiting indefinitely for a guaranteed decline or buying quickly from fear of immediate appreciation.

Your best fit is the condo whose payment remains manageable after dues, taxes, insurance, and reserves, and whose association can document sound governance. Under-cap listings ranged from $265,000 to $400,000 and differed substantially in space, age, and fee structure. Let your daily needs determine which differences deserve a premium. A smaller Queens Road unit and a larger McDowell Street unit should never be treated as interchangeable merely because both satisfy your ceiling.

The final decision is straightforward: buy only when the specific unit works without optimistic assumptions. The ZIP’s $581,325 typical modeled value does not guarantee appreciation, the $361 ZIP-wide listing price per square foot does not establish appraisal value, and the 98% sale-to-list ratio does not prescribe your bid. If the inspection, financing, association review, insurance, appraisal, and location test all support the price, you can move forward with a reasoned margin of safety.

Home Buyer Preparation List

  1. Define an all-in monthly ceiling that includes principal, interest, taxes, unit insurance, association dues, mortgage insurance, and reserves.
  2. Prepare bank statements, income records, debt information, identification, and down-payment documentation for lender review.
  3. Obtain a current preapproval and ask whether the lender has condominium-project eligibility requirements.
  4. Compare listings by building, age, condition, square footage, parking, layout, association fee, and restrictions before comparing price.
  5. Review each listing’s original price, reductions, market time, and same-building closed comparables with your agent.
  6. Verify the legal unit, parking and storage rights, fixtures, exclusions, and personal property included in your offer.
  7. Request association declarations, bylaws, rules, budgets, reserve information, insurance, meeting minutes, litigation, delinquencies, and assessment disclosures.
  8. Schedule a qualified inspection and investigate unit systems, moisture, prior repairs, safety issues, and visible common-element concerns.
  9. Secure a property-specific insurance quote after supplying the insurer with the master policy and association documents.
  10. Confirm current taxes, special charges, utilities, school assignments, municipal jurisdiction, rental rules, pet rules, and occupancy restrictions.
  11. Negotiate price, repairs, credits, contingencies, and deadlines using comparable sales and documented property evidence.
  12. Complete appraisal, title, lender, association, and final loan reviews before allowing applicable protections to expire.
  13. Preserve cash beyond closing for moving, deductibles, immediate repairs, and possible association obligations.
  14. Conduct a final walkthrough to verify condition, agreed repairs, included items, and access devices before closing.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does a price under $400,000 mean a 28204 condo is undervalued?

No. It means the asking price sits below Zillow’s $581,325 ZIP-wide typical value and Realtor.com’s $698,000 June 2026 ZIP-wide median listing price, both of which cover broader housing stock. Determine value from comparable condo sales, condition, fees, parking, restrictions, and association health.

How much negotiating room should you assume?

Do not assume a fixed discount. Homes sold for an average of 1.93% below asking in June 2026, and the sale-to-list ratio was 98%, but those ZIP-wide measures do not price an individual condo. Use its exposure, reductions, defects, and same-building sales.

Are lower association dues always better?

No. Supported listing examples ranged from $325 to $568 per month, but the fee alone does not reveal coverage or financial strength. Compare services, insurance, reserve funding, maintenance history, assessments, and anticipated capital work before deciding which obligation is safer.

Should you rely on a portal’s monthly-payment estimate?

Use it for orientation only. Realtor.com’s $3,069 example depended on a $419,000 price, 20% down payment, 6.430% rate, and property-specific estimates. Your rate, taxes, insurance, dues, mortgage insurance, and closing costs require written quotes tied to your finances and chosen unit.

What is the clearest reason to walk away?

Walk away, subject to your contract and professional advice, when unresolved building condition, inadequate records, financing difficulty, insurance problems, appraisal risk, or unaffordable total costs remove your margin of safety. A desirable location cannot repair a weak association or an unsustainable payment.

Your concise takeaway is to treat 28204’s under-$400,000 condos as a distinct ownership choice, not simply discounted versions of the ZIP’s typical home. Compare like with like, price the entire monthly obligation, verify the association and property, and proceed only when the documented facts support both your budget and your intended holding period.

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview