1Overview
90000 Area, NC Market Overview

Real data. Local insights. Smarter decisions.

Use this real-time market snapshot to understand where 90000 Area stands today—and what it could mean for your purchase plan.

Data is updated monthly.

Data as of Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Active Price Cuts

Active listings with recorded price cuts.

54%Active
Price Cuts

Most active listings have recorded price cuts: 54% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.

Homes for Sale by Asking Price

Share of homes for sale in each asking-price range.

40%30%20%10%
9%<$300K
34%$300–
500K
29%$500–
750K
14%$750K–
1M
11%$1–
1.5M
4%$1.5M+
$300–500K has the highest displayed value, 34%; $1.5M+ has the lowest, 4%. The gap is 30 percentage points.

Where Listings Are Available

Elizabeth has the highest displayed value, 26 homes; Elizabeth Glen, Metropolitan share the lowest, 4 homes. The gap is 22 homes.

Elizabeth26
Central Point9
Latta Square5
Elizabeth Glen4
Metropolitan4

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Welcome to the ultimate 28204 guide for home buyers.

If you are weighing a condo purchase in Charlotte’s 28204 ZIP code with a ceiling below $900,000, you are shopping in a compact urban market where convenience, building condition, monthly carrying cost, and resale depth matter as much as the asking price. This opening Market Overview sets the foundation for the full buyer journey ahead: Area Comparison, Home Affordability, School Options, Market Outlook, Buyer Strategy, and Market Recap all flow from one practical question: which home gives you the right balance of location, cost control, and long-term flexibility?

The clearest starting point is scale. Census Reporter shows 28204 has 9,314 residents in 1.8 square miles, which creates a dense, close-in environment where condos and townhome-style ownership often compete with older detached homes and newer infill. Realtor.com reported a 28204 median listing price of $675,000, a median price per square foot of $375, 65 active listings, and 40 median days on market, while Zillow’s condo results showed many attached options well below a $900,000 ceiling. For you, that means the budget limit is not just a cap; it is a filter that can still leave real choice, but the best choice depends on whether you value interior space, walkability, newer systems, outdoor access, or lower repair exposure.

Condos for Sale Under $900,000 in 28204 — area-wide median $580K: What Should You Know Before Buying in 28204?

28204 sits close to Uptown Charlotte and includes Midtown, Elizabeth, and nearby hospital and greenway corridors, so the buyer problem is not whether the area is convenient; it is deciding how much that convenience is worth inside a condo purchase. Census Reporter places the ZIP code at 1.8 square miles, and that small footprint matters because a building near Kings Drive, Queens Road, Morehead Street, or Metropolitan Avenue can feel materially different even when the ZIP code is the same. In a condo search below $900,000, you should treat micro-location as a pricing variable, not a footnote.

The population profile also affects how attached housing trades. Census Reporter’s 2024 ACS data shows a median age of 31, 5,582 households, and 1.6 persons per household. Those numbers point to a buyer and renter base that often values shorter commutes, smaller households, and access to work, dining, parks, and services. For you, that means resale demand may be strongest for units that solve everyday convenience cleanly: parking, storage, elevator or step-free access when relevant, practical floor plans, and predictable HOA obligations.

Income helps explain why entry and mid-market condos can remain competitive. Census Reporter lists median household income at $92,054 and per capita income at $88,392, both higher than broader comparison areas. When local income is relatively strong and the geography is small, attractive units can still draw attention even if the overall market shows more days on market than a hot-seller environment. Your practical response is to pre-underwrite your total monthly payment before touring, because a lower purchase price can be offset by HOA dues, insurance, special assessments, and taxes.

Access is part of the value story. The Metropolitan district states it is directly accessible to Interstate 277, Highway 74, Interstate 77, and Interstate 85, and it also identifies Little Sugar Creek Greenway as a 10-mile trail running through the city. The Carolina Thread Trail describes the Brandywine Road to 7th Street segment as nearly 4 miles and connecting Freedom Park, the Metropolitan shopping area, Central Piedmont Community College, and Atrium Health/Levine Children’s Hospital. If you want a condo here, you are often buying time savings and daily-use amenities; verify that the specific building delivers those benefits without unacceptable road noise, parking friction, or HOA restrictions.

Helen Harp consulting with a 90000 Area home buyer at her desk

Condos for Sale Under $900,000 in 28204 — area-wide $344/sqft: What Types of Homes Can You Buy in 28204?

The under-$900,000 condo field in 28204 is varied rather than uniform. Zillow’s recently crawled condo results showed 19 condo results for Charlotte 28204, with examples ranging from smaller 2-bedroom units around the high-$200,000s to larger attached homes and Midtown condo units in the $400,000s, $500,000s, and a 2-bedroom listing at $700,000. Realtor.com’s broader 28204 page also showed condos, townhouses, and detached houses appearing together, including detached homes above and below $900,000 and townhouses around the upper-$300,000s to upper-$500,000s. For you, the lesson is simple: compare ownership structure first, then price.

A 787-square-foot 2-bedroom condo listed by Zillow at $275,000 is not competing on the same basis as a 1,448-square-foot 3-bedroom attached home listed at $510,000 or a 1,304-square-foot 2-bedroom condo listed at $700,000. The smaller home may offer lower entry cost, but it can have a narrower buyer pool, less storage, older systems, or tighter financing scrutiny if the association has rental or insurance issues. The larger attached option may give you livability closer to a townhome, but the higher price requires stronger confidence in resale, HOA health, and comparable sales.

Condition and building operations carry extra weight in a condo purchase. Zillow examples include units on East Morehead Street, Queens Road, Gracie Way, Hawthorne Bridge Court, Clarice Avenue, South Torrence Street, and Metropolitan Avenue. Those addresses suggest different building ages, floor plans, parking arrangements, amenity expectations, and exposure to traffic or commercial activity. Your due diligence should separate cosmetic updates from structural and association-level risk: roofs, elevators, decks, exterior maintenance, reserves, insurance deductibles, litigation, rental caps, and upcoming capital projects.

The area’s housing stock also includes detached homes and townhouses, which can distort your sense of value if you rely only on the ZIP code median. Realtor.com reported a $675,000 median listing price for 28204 overall, but that includes more than one property type. A condo buyer should not use that number as a direct valuation shortcut for every attached unit. Instead, use it as a context marker showing that the ZIP code is not an entry-only market, then narrow your analysis to unit type, square footage, HOA dues, parking, floor level, outdoor space, and building-specific sales.

Median List Price $579,750 active inventory
Homes For Sale 80 active listings
Median $/Sq Ft $344 active median
Active Price Cuts 54% of active listings
Median Bedrooms 3 active inventory

What Do Homes Cost and How Is the Market Moving in 28204?

Cost in 28204 needs two lenses: closed or broad-market behavior on one side, and current asking inventory on the other. Realtor.com reported the ZIP code at a $675,000 median listing price, $375 median listing price per square foot, 65 active listings, and 40 median days on market. Zillow’s condo page, meanwhile, showed a condo-specific asking spread where many listed units sat below the ZIP-wide median. That contrast matters because it tells you the overall area can be expensive while still offering attached homes below your ceiling.

Current condo examples show how quickly the buyer story changes by size and building. Zillow showed 1101 E Morehead Street Apt 33 at $250,000 for 759 square feet, 1109 E Morehead Street Apt 16 at $268,000 for 774 square feet, and 301 Queens Road Apt 207 at $345,000 for 887 square feet. Higher in the range, Zillow showed 930 Gracie Way at $499,900 for 1,418 square feet, 915 Gracie Way at $510,000 for 1,448 square feet, and 241 Queens Road at $700,000 for 1,304 square feet. Those numbers reveal that price per square foot and lifestyle premium can diverge sharply.

The practical consequence is that you should not assume the cheapest unit is the best value or the larger unit is automatically the better investment. A lower-priced condo may require more renovation, have less favorable parking, or carry a less flexible rental policy. A higher-priced condo may be justified if it has better light, stronger finishes, superior walkability, a more resilient association, or a rare floor plan. Below $900,000, your job is to convert the asking price into total ownership value.

Buyer Market Dashboard Value What It Means How You Act
28204 median listing price reported by Realtor.com $675,000 This reflects the broader ZIP code market, not just condos, so it includes unlike property types. Use it for area context, then price your target unit against condo-specific comparables.
28204 median listing price per square foot reported by Realtor.com $375 This helps you spot whether a condo is priced for size, finish, building quality, or location premium. Compare units by square footage only after adjusting for HOA dues, condition, parking, and building risk.
Active listings reported by Realtor.com 65 This indicates visible supply across the ZIP code, not a guarantee of deep condo inventory in your exact niche. Track fresh condo listings separately and move faster on well-priced units with clean documents.
Median days on market reported by Realtor.com 40 days This suggests buyers may have time to evaluate, but attractive units can still move sooner. Use inspection, document review, and financing readiness to negotiate without delaying unnecessarily.
Zillow condo result count for Charlotte 28204 19 results This shows a defined attached-housing field within the ZIP code at the time crawled. Build a short list by building health, monthly cost, and resale fit before ranking by price.

How Much Negotiating Leverage Do Buyers Have in 28204?

Your leverage depends on the unit’s story, not just the ZIP code. Realtor.com’s 40 median days on market suggests the overall 28204 market is not moving instantly across every listing, and Zillow displayed several signals that some sellers are adjusting. Zillow showed a $10,000 price cut on 915 Gracie Way, another $10,000 cut on 222 S Torrence Street Unit 80, and a 176-day market time on 1133 Metropolitan Avenue Unit 615. Those facts do not mean every seller is weak; they mean stale or recently reduced listings deserve a sharper negotiation review.

Price reductions are most useful when you connect them to property type and buyer pool. A 3-bedroom attached home around $510,000 after a $10,000 cut may be competing for buyers who want more bedrooms without crossing into detached-house pricing. A 2-bedroom, 3-bath unit around $419,500 after a $10,000 cut may need to justify its monthly cost against other 2-bedroom choices. When a unit has sat 176 days, you should ask whether the issue is price, condition, HOA dues, financing constraints, rental policy, parking, noise, or simply a smaller audience.

Leverage is weaker on clean, well-located, well-priced condos that solve practical needs. Zillow showed several units with open-house activity and recent market exposure, including Queens Road and Hawthorne-area listings. If a unit is freshly listed, priced near recent comparable sales, and has strong documents, a low offer may only train the seller to wait. Your stronger move is to negotiate around inspection findings, closing timing, appraisal risk, seller-paid costs, or HOA document concerns.

For attached homes below $900,000, the cleanest negotiation strategy is conditional confidence. Offer firmly when the building checks out, but preserve contingencies long enough to review budgets, reserves, master insurance, meeting minutes, pending projects, and rules. If the documents reveal a thin reserve position, a large deductible, unresolved maintenance, or limits that affect your use, convert that risk into price, credits, repairs, or the decision to walk away. In a dense, convenience-driven ZIP code, the best deal is the one that keeps surprise costs from following you after closing.

What Will Financing and Property Taxes Cost in 28204?

Financing a condo in 28204 is different from financing a detached house because the lender underwrites both you and, in many cases, the condominium project. The purchase price matters, but so do HOA dues, insurance structure, owner-occupancy, litigation, reserves, and whether the unit qualifies for the loan program you want. A buyer targeting attached homes below $900,000 should get lender feedback on the building early, especially if the unit is in a smaller association, mixed-use setting, or older complex.

Property taxes are one of the few ownership costs you can estimate with a public formula. Mecklenburg County states its property tax rate is 49.27 cents per $100 of assessed value, and notes that a total tax bill also includes municipal tax from Charlotte or another municipality plus applicable solid waste fees. Because 28204 is in Charlotte, you should treat the county rate as only part of the final bill. The practical step is to calculate county tax from assessed value, then verify the full parcel tax bill before your due diligence period expires.

Down payment planning should be matched to the property, not just the loan. On a $300,000 condo, a 10 percent down payment is $30,000; on a $500,000 attached home, 10 percent is $50,000; on an $800,000 purchase, 10 percent is $80,000. Those examples show why the same percentage becomes a very different cash decision as you move up the price range. If HOA dues are high or the building requires more reserves, preserving cash after closing may matter more than stretching to the top of your approval.

Taxes also scale with assessed value. Using only Mecklenburg County’s stated 49.27 cents per $100 rate, the county portion would be $1,478.10 on a $300,000 assessed value, $2,463.50 on $500,000, and $3,941.60 on $800,000. Those figures are not the full Charlotte tax bill, but they help you see how public carrying cost rises as you move toward the upper end of your budget. Before you choose a unit, compare payment, HOA dues, tax assessment, insurance, and likely repair exposure as one monthly ownership decision.

Financing and Tax Scenario Value Buyer Consequence What to Verify
10 percent down on a $300,000 condo $30,000 This lower cash requirement may leave more reserves for repairs, furnishings, and assessment risk. Confirm HOA dues, project eligibility, insurance, and whether the lower price reflects condition issues.
10 percent down on a $500,000 attached home $50,000 This mid-range target can buy more space but reduces post-closing liquidity compared with a lower-priced unit. Review comparable sales, parking, reserves, roof and exterior responsibilities, and monthly dues.
10 percent down on an $800,000 purchase $80,000 This keeps you below the $900,000 ceiling but raises the importance of resale depth and carrying cost. Ask the lender to review the building and stress-test your payment before inspection deadlines.
Mecklenburg County rate stated by the county 49.27 cents per $100 This is the county portion of tax, so it is useful but incomplete for a Charlotte property. Pull the parcel record and verify the full current bill, municipal taxes, fees, and assessed value.
County tax estimate on $500,000 assessed value $2,463.50 This shows how assessed value turns into an annual county tax obligation before city charges. Compare assessed value with purchase price and ask about reassessment exposure.

What Should You Verify Before Choosing a Home in 28204?

The final decision should come down to fit, documents, and risk. Zillow’s condo examples show real variety in size, from 759 square feet to more than 1,400 square feet among several sub-$900,000 attached listings, and that range changes how you live day to day. If you work from home, host guests, need storage, or expect resale to another owner-occupant, the usable floor plan may matter more than the headline price.

Verify the building before you fall in love with the unit. In a condo or attached community, the HOA budget can be as important as the inspection. You should review reserves, master insurance, meeting minutes, rental restrictions, pet rules, parking assignments, pending litigation, delinquency levels, and any planned capital work. A beautiful unit can become a poor fit if the association is underfunded or the rules conflict with how you plan to live.

Location checks should be specific. The Metropolitan district’s access to I-277, Highway 74, I-77, and I-85 can be a major convenience, but road proximity can also mean noise, traffic patterns, and parking pressure. The Little Sugar Creek Greenway and its nearly 4-mile Brandywine Road to 7th Street segment can support a car-light lifestyle, but you should walk the route at the times you actually expect to use it. Daytime appeal and late-evening practicality are not always the same.

School and lifestyle assumptions also need verification. Realtor.com’s 28204 page identifies Eastover Elementary and Dilworth Elementary with ratings of 8 and Elizabeth Trad/Classical with a rating of 7, while noting that buyers should contact the school or district directly to verify enrollment eligibility. Even if schools are not your priority, school assignments can influence resale. Confirm boundaries, magnet rules, transportation, and assignment policies before relying on any listing display.

Home Buyer Preparation List

  1. Prepare a full monthly budget that includes loan payment, HOA dues, insurance, taxes, utilities, parking, and a reserve for assessments.
  2. Verify your loan approval with a lender experienced in condominium and attached-home underwriting.
  3. Compare condo, townhouse, and detached options separately so the 28204 median listing price does not blur unlike choices.
  4. Review the HOA budget, reserve study, master insurance, meeting minutes, rules, rental policy, and litigation disclosures before your deadline.
  5. Schedule a property inspection that accounts for the unit interior and clarifies which systems are owner responsibility.
  6. Compare recent condo sales in the same building or nearest comparable buildings before relying on ZIP-wide price data.
  7. Verify parking assignments, storage rights, guest parking, electric-vehicle rules, and any deeded or limited common elements.
  8. Review Mecklenburg County tax records and confirm the full Charlotte-area tax bill, not only the county rate.
  9. Prepare cash for down payment, closing costs, moving costs, immediate repairs, furnishings, and post-closing reserves.
  10. Schedule visits at commute hours, evenings, and weekends to test noise, access, lighting, and neighborhood feel.
  11. Compare building amenities against monthly dues so you are not paying for features you will rarely use.
  12. Negotiate based on document findings, inspection results, days on market, price reductions, and seller motivation.
  13. Complete final walk-through, lender conditions, insurance confirmation, HOA transfer requirements, and closing disclosures before signing.

FAQ

Can you realistically find a 28204 condo below $900,000?

Yes. Zillow’s 28204 condo results showed many attached listings below that ceiling, including examples in the $250,000s, $300,000s, $400,000s, $500,000s, and $700,000. Your bigger challenge is not finding a price below the cap; it is choosing the building, floor plan, HOA structure, and location that justify the full monthly cost.

Is the ZIP-wide median price a good guide for condo value?

Use it carefully. Realtor.com reported a $675,000 median listing price for 28204, but that number covers the broader housing market and can include detached homes and townhouses. A condo buyer should rely more heavily on building-specific and attached-home comparables.

Do longer days on market mean you should make a low offer?

Not automatically. Realtor.com’s 40 median days on market suggests some time to evaluate, and Zillow showed individual listings with price cuts or long exposure. Still, a strong unit with clean HOA documents may deserve a disciplined offer rather than an aggressive discount that loses the property.

Why do HOA documents matter so much here?

Because the association can affect your financing, monthly cost, repair exposure, rental flexibility, insurance risk, and resale. In a dense ZIP code with many attached options, two similarly priced condos can have very different long-term ownership risk once you read the documents.

What is the most practical first step before touring?

Ask your lender to pre-approve you for the price range you want and confirm how they review condominium projects. Then build a payment model that includes HOA dues and Mecklenburg County’s 49.27-cent county tax rate per $100 of assessed value, while remembering that Charlotte municipal charges also apply.

Buying in 28204 below a $900,000 ceiling gives you meaningful choice, but the smartest choice is rarely the one with the cleanest headline price. The ZIP code’s 1.8-square-mile footprint, 9,314 residents, strong income profile, greenway access, and active attached inventory create a market where convenience is valuable and due diligence is essential. Treat every unit as a package of location, building health, monthly cost, and resale logic, and you will be able to separate an appealing listing from a durable home purchase.

Life in 90000 Area

90000 Area provides a true sense of neighborhood. Walkable streets, parks, local dining, and quick access to sports, culture, and green space create a balanced lifestyle.

Explore Neighborhoods →
Real estate consultation with Helen Harp

Get Local Guidance

Market moves fast. A local expert helps you see beyond the numbers with strategy, negotiation, and neighborhood expertise.

Schedule a Consultation →

Helen’s Market Tip

Inventory typically increases in late spring and early summer—giving buyers more options and leverage.

Be prepared and gain pre-approval early to act with confidence.

2Neighborhoods

In 28204, you are not just shopping for a condo below $900,000; you are deciding how much central Charlotte convenience you want to buy, how much building complexity you are willing to inspect, and how quickly you need to act. Realtor.com’s June 2026 ZIP-wide market summary put 28204 at a $698,000 median listing price, $361 per square foot, 50 homes for sale, and 58 median days on market, while Zillow reported a $581,325 typical home value as of July 31, 2026. Those numbers matter because a sub-$900,000 condominium search can still reach a wide part of the local attached-home market, but the right comparison depends on building age, HOA health, parking, walkability, and resale depth.

Your first mistake would be treating 28204 as an island. Nearby 28203, 28205, and 28207 pull different buyers into the same central-city conversation, and each area changes the meaning of a condo budget under $900,000. Realtor.com showed 28203 near a $625,000 median listing price with 120 homes for sale and 45 median days on market, 28205 at about $578,950 with 430 active listings and 36 average days on market, and 28207 at $1,100,000 with 104 homes for sale and 36 median days on market. Those facts tell you whether your budget is buying optionality, urgency, or compromise.

Read the data as a decision map rather than a scoreboard. In 28204, U.S. Civic Data reported 63.2% of housing units in buildings with 20 or more units, 74.1% renter occupancy, and a 2010 median structure year, which points to a dense condo-and-apartment environment with newer building systems but more association due diligence. In 28205, the same source showed a 1970 median structure year and 49.9% detached single-family units, which means a buyer comparing attached homes may see different repair exposure and a broader mix of housing alternatives. In 28207, Realtor.com’s $428 per square foot and 36-day pace show that prestige-adjacent inventory can move faster even when the headline price is above your target.

Which Nearby Areas Should You Compare With 28204?

Start with 28204 itself because it is the target geography for your attached-home search below $900,000, but do not stop there. The ZIP is compact at 1.76 square miles, entirely in Mecklenburg County, and its center point is reported at 35.2146, -80.8268. That small footprint matters because one building, one HOA, or one street can shift your ownership experience more than a broad ZIP label suggests. When a market has only 50 homes for sale in Realtor.com’s June 2026 data, you need adjacent choices before you emotionally commit to the first workable floor plan.

Compare 28203 when you want a central urban alternative with a larger listing pool. Realtor.com described 28203 with about 120 homes for sale, a $625,000 median listing price, a 100% sale-to-list ratio, and 45 median days on market. Zillow’s July 31, 2026 data put the typical 28203 home value at $682,158, up 0.8% over one year, with 31 new listings and 120 for-sale inventory. For you, that means 28203 may offer more chances to compare buildings, but stronger list-price adherence can reduce the fantasy of a deep discount.

Bring 28205 into the comparison if you want the broadest inventory base and a different housing mix. Realtor.com’s June 2026 property-record snapshot showed 430 active listings, a $578,950 median listing price, and 36 average days on market. U.S. Civic Data reported 22,820 occupied housing units, 41.8% owner occupancy, and a 1970 median structure year. That combination can help a buyer below $900,000 find more alternatives, but older structures and a larger detached-home share mean you must compare association obligations and maintenance exposure more carefully.

Use 28207 as the premium benchmark. Realtor.com reported a $1,100,000 median listing price, $428 per square foot, 104 homes for sale, 36 median days on market, and a seller’s market classification in June 2026. Zillow’s nearby ZIP table on the 28203 page also listed 28207 at a $1,653,352 typical home value. That does not make 28207 irrelevant to a condo shopper under $900,000; it tells you that any attached home within your ceiling may be competing against buyers who accept smaller space, fewer concessions, or older interiors to enter that location.

How Do Home Prices Differ Across These Areas?

The price story begins with the distinction between ZIP-wide home prices and the specific condo inventory you will tour. Realtor.com’s June 2026 figure for 28204 was a $698,000 median listing price, while Zillow’s July 31, 2026 typical value was $581,325. Realtor.com also showed 28204 at $361 per square foot. For a condominium buyer under $900,000, that means your budget can reach above the ZIP’s median list price, but the per-foot figure warns you to compare unit size, building services, outdoor space, parking, and monthly fees before calling one unit cheaper than another.

28203 sits close enough to be a serious substitute but behaves differently. Realtor.com cited a median listing price near $625,000, $446 per square foot in Center City’s July 2026 ZIP table, and 120 homes for sale. Zillow listed a $636,333 median list price as of July 31, 2026 and a $836,667 median sale price as of June 30, 2026. The spread between list and sale measures tells you to avoid relying on one price line; instead, pull recent condo comps in the same building class, because a tower unit, a townhouse-style condo, and a detached house sale can distort the ZIP-wide picture.

28205 looks more affordable by median listing price, but the savings are not automatic for attached-home buyers. Realtor.com’s June 2026 snapshot showed a $578,950 median listing price and 430 active listings, while U.S. Civic Data showed that 49.9% of the housing stock is detached single-family and only 15.8% is in buildings with 20 or more units. That mix matters because a condo under $900,000 in 28205 may not be competing against the same high-density inventory found in 28204. You may gain more listings to watch, but you should separate condos, townhomes, and detached homes before judging value.

28207 is the pressure test for your ceiling. Realtor.com’s $1,100,000 median listing price and $428 per square foot show a much higher price environment than 28204’s $698,000 and $361 per square foot. With 104 active listings and 36 median days on market, the area can still provide choices, but a sub-$900,000 condo may sit below the ZIP’s median and draw buyers seeking entry into a higher-cost area. Your practical move is to prepare a strict value worksheet: interior condition, HOA dues, reserves, parking, storage, and likely resale audience.

Area Current Price Signal Housing Context Buyer Consequence Below $900,000
28204 Realtor.com reported a $698,000 median listing price and $361 per square foot in June 2026; Zillow reported a $581,325 typical value on July 31, 2026. U.S. Civic Data showed 63.2% of units in buildings with 20 or more units and a 2010 median structure year. Your ceiling sits above the median listing figure, so selection can be meaningful, but HOA and building-level review should drive the final comparison.
28203 Realtor.com reported about a $625,000 median listing price, while Zillow listed a $636,333 median list price on July 31, 2026. U.S. Civic Data showed 54.8% of units in buildings with 20 or more units and a 2007 median structure year. You may find more central-city inventory, but strong pricing near list means clean financing and fast condo-document review matter.
28205 Realtor.com’s June 2026 snapshot showed a $578,950 median listing price and 430 active listings. U.S. Civic Data showed 49.9% detached single-family units and a 1970 median structure year. The area can widen your search, but attached homes must be compared against older-house alternatives and different repair profiles.
28207 Realtor.com reported a $1,100,000 median listing price and $428 per square foot in June 2026. Realtor.com also reported 104 homes for sale and a seller’s market classification. A condo below your ceiling may be an entry-point purchase, so expect less room to negotiate on the best-located units.

Where Do You Get More Space or a Different Housing Mix?

Space is where the comparison becomes more honest. In 28204, U.S. Civic Data showed an average household size of 1.65, 5,716 occupied housing units, and 63.2% of all units in structures with 20 or more units. That tells you the local housing ecosystem is built for smaller households and vertical living. For a condo buyer below $900,000, the tradeoff is clear: you may get central access and newer building stock, but you must decide whether square footage, elevator dependence, shared amenities, and HOA control fit your daily life.

28203 is also strongly multifamily, but the numbers show a slightly different balance. U.S. Civic Data reported an average household size of 1.75, 12,141 housing units from Census Reporter, and 54.8% of units in buildings with 20 or more units. Another housing summary showed 68.78% multifamily units and 30.52% single-family units. For you, that means 28203 can offer a deeper condo-style search than 28204 simply because the total unit base is larger, but you still need to compare building format, parking, balcony space, and whether the unit lives like a flat or a townhouse.

28205 changes the space equation most sharply. U.S. Civic Data showed an average household size of 2.23, 22,820 occupied units, 49.9% detached single-family units, 18.0% in buildings with 5 to 19 units, and 15.8% in buildings with 20 or more units. Those figures reveal a market where a buyer under $900,000 may compare condos with small houses, attached townhomes, and older multifamily buildings. The practical consequence is that price per square foot alone can mislead you; ownership form, private maintenance responsibility, and renovation risk may matter more.

28207 asks a different question: how little space will you accept for location quality? Realtor.com’s $428 per square foot, compared with 28204’s $361 per square foot, means the same purchase budget generally buys fewer finished feet if all else were equal. But all else is rarely equal. A smaller 28207 condo may offer a buyer pool tied to established high-value neighborhoods, while a larger 28204 unit may deliver better interior utility and a lower cost per foot. Your decision should start with room-by-room function, then move to resale logic.

Which Markets Move Faster and Give Buyers More Leverage?

Market pace tells you how much time you have to think. Realtor.com placed 28204 at 58 median days on market in June 2026, with days up 30% year over year and active listings up 33.33%. It also reported homes sold for 1.93% below asking on average and a 98% sale-to-list ratio. For a condo buyer below $900,000, that is not a clearance rack; it is a market where you can often ask better questions, compare HOA documents, and negotiate on listings that have sat, especially if the unit has dated finishes or high monthly dues.

28203 was faster but still not frantic. Realtor.com described 45 median days on market, a 10.26% year-over-year increase, and a 100% sale-to-list ratio. Inventory stood around 120 homes for sale, and Zillow counted 31 new listings as of July 31, 2026. This tells you the area gives you more product flow than 28204, but sellers may hold closer to asking when a unit is priced correctly. Your leverage is likely to come from inspection findings, appraisal risk, HOA financial details, and timing rather than an aggressive opening number.

28205 and 28207 both showed 36-day pace readings, but they mean different things. In 28205, Realtor.com’s 430 active listings and 36 average days on market point to a broader market with quicker turnover and more segmentation by condition. In 28207, Realtor.com’s 36 median days on market came with a seller’s market label, a $1,100,000 median listing price, and 104 homes for sale. The same pace number therefore produces different tactics: in 28205, compare more options before bidding; in 28207, decide early which compromises you will accept.

How Do Ownership Patterns and Home Age Change Buyer Risk?

Condo risk is not only about the purchase price; it is about who owns the building, how old the systems are, and how often units turn over. In 28204, U.S. Civic Data reported 25.9% owner occupancy and 74.1% renter occupancy among occupied units, plus a 2010 median structure year. That renter-heavy pattern does not automatically make a condominium weak, but it tells you to verify owner-occupancy ratios, investor concentration, warrantability, insurance, reserves, rental caps, and any litigation before your due-diligence period gets thin.

28203 has a similar urban ownership profile. U.S. Civic Data showed 31.1% owner occupancy, 68.9% renter occupancy, and a 2007 median structure year, while Census Reporter recorded 33.9% of residents moved since the previous year. That mobility can support rental demand and resale exposure, but it also means building culture, move-in fees, leasing rules, and elevator scheduling can affect daily ownership. If you are buying a condo below $900,000, your lender’s condo questionnaire should be treated as a risk document, not paperwork.

28205 presents older-stock diligence. U.S. Civic Data listed a 1970 median structure year, 41.8% owner occupancy, 58.2% renter occupancy, and 49.9% detached single-family units. Older housing can offer character and lower entry prices, but it can also mean roofs, plumbing, electrical, windows, and drainage deserve sharper inspection. For attached homes, ask whether the HOA has completed reserve studies, whether special assessments have been discussed, and whether insurance premiums have changed. A lower median listing price is only useful if it does not hide deferred capital work.

28207 carries premium-market risk. Realtor.com’s June 2026 seller’s market classification and 36 median days on market suggest less buyer patience, while the $1,100,000 median listing price can make any below-$900,000 condo feel comparatively attainable. That relative affordability may attract multiple buyer types, including downsizers, investors, and location-first purchasers. Your risk is overpaying for entry into the ZIP without adequately pricing interior updates, HOA dues, or resale constraints. The practical defense is to compare closed sales by building, not just ZIP prestige.

Area Pace and Supply Ownership and Age Signal Buyer Action
28204 50 homes for sale, 58 median days on market, 98% sale-to-list ratio, and 1.93% below asking on average in June 2026. 25.9% owner-occupied, 74.1% renter-occupied, and 2010 median structure year. Use the longer pace to inspect HOA reserves, rental concentration, insurance, parking rights, and building rules before negotiating final terms.
28203 About 120 homes for sale, 45 median days on market, and 100% sale-to-list ratio. 31.1% owner-occupied, 68.9% renter-occupied, and 2007 median structure year. Move quickly on well-priced units, but make the condo questionnaire, appraisal support, and recent building comps central to your offer.
28205 430 active listings and 36 average days on market in Realtor.com’s June 2026 snapshot. 41.8% owner-occupied, 58.2% renter-occupied, and 1970 median structure year. Compare older-building maintenance, renovation scope, HOA reserves, and detached-home alternatives before assuming the lower median price is safer.
28207 104 homes for sale, 36 median days on market, and a seller’s market classification. Premium pricing showed at $1,100,000 median listing price and $428 per square foot. Predefine your ceiling, concessions, and inspection priorities because entry-priced condos can move quickly in a higher-cost ZIP.

Which Area Best Fits the Way You Want to Buy?

If you want the most direct fit for a central Charlotte condo below $900,000, 28204 gives you the clearest target. Realtor.com’s $698,000 median listing price sits below your ceiling, Zillow’s $581,325 typical value shows a lower ZIP-wide value signal, and the 58-day market pace gives you more time than the 36-day readings in 28205 and 28207. The catch is ownership structure: 74.1% renter occupancy and 63.2% of units in buildings with 20 or more units require disciplined HOA review.

If you want more inventory flow and a similar urban feel, 28203 is the practical comparison. Realtor.com’s 120 homes for sale and Zillow’s 31 new listings as of July 31, 2026 show a deeper pipeline than 28204’s 50 homes and 9 new listings. But the 100% sale-to-list ratio means you should not build your plan around bargain hunting. Your better play is to identify buildings with repeat sales, compare price per foot only within similar formats, and have lender condo approval ready before the right unit appears.

If you want more alternatives around your budget, 28205 deserves a separate search lane. Its $578,950 median listing price and 430 active listings create a wider funnel, while the 1970 median structure year demands more repair diligence. This is where a new buyer can get distracted by larger spaces or lower prices. The decision rule is simple: do not compare a newer elevator condo in 28204 with an older attached unit in 28205 until you have priced HOA dues, near-term repairs, reserves, insurance, and commute fit.

If you want the strongest premium-location signal and can tolerate tighter tradeoffs, 28207 is the benchmark rather than the default. The $1,100,000 median listing price, $428 per square foot, 36 median days on market, and seller’s market label tell you that sub-$900,000 choices may require quicker decisions and sharper compromises. Use it to test your priorities. If a smaller or older unit in 28207 still feels better than a larger 28204 option after you review fees and condition, your location preference is real.

Home Buyer Preparation List

  1. Prepare a written budget that separates purchase price, down payment, closing costs, HOA dues, insurance, taxes, parking fees, and moving costs before touring any unit.
  2. Verify your lender can finance the specific condominium type you are targeting, especially in 28204 where renter occupancy was reported at 74.1% among occupied units.
  3. Compare 28204, 28203, 28205, and 28207 in separate search folders so the $698,000, $625,000, $578,950, and $1,100,000 median listing signals do not blur together.
  4. Review recent closed sales inside the same building or closely matched buildings before relying on ZIP-wide price per square foot.
  5. Schedule tours for multiple property formats, including elevator condos, townhouse-style condos, and older attached homes, so you can feel the difference in layout and maintenance responsibility.
  6. Verify HOA reserves, budget, insurance coverage, rental rules, litigation history, special assessments, move-in fees, pet rules, and parking assignments before your due-diligence deadline.
  7. Prepare an offer strategy that matches market pace: 58 median days in 28204 may allow more review time, while 36 days in 28207 may require faster decisions.
  8. Compare monthly cost rather than list price alone, because a lower-priced unit with higher HOA dues can be less flexible than a higher-priced unit with stronger reserves.
  9. Review building age against inspection risk, especially when comparing 28204’s 2010 median structure year with 28205’s 1970 median structure year.
  10. Schedule inspections that fit the ownership structure, including interior systems, moisture concerns, windows, balcony or deck elements, and any components the owner must maintain.
  11. Negotiate using condition, days on market, HOA findings, appraisal support, and seller timing rather than assuming every central Charlotte listing will accept a large discount.
  12. Complete a final walk-through that checks appliances, keys, fobs, parking access, storage areas, elevators, amenities, and any agreed repairs before closing funds are released.

FAQ

Is a condo below $900,000 realistic in 28204?

Yes, the ZIP-wide numbers support a serious search. Realtor.com reported a $698,000 median listing price in June 2026, and Zillow reported a $581,325 typical home value on July 31, 2026. Your challenge is not only finding a unit below the ceiling; it is proving that the HOA, building condition, parking, and resale profile justify the total monthly cost.

Should you compare 28204 with 28203 first?

Usually, yes. 28203 had about 120 homes for sale, 45 median days on market, and a 100% sale-to-list ratio in Realtor.com’s buyer data, making it a useful central-city comparison. It can give you more inventory flow than 28204’s 50 homes, but it may offer less negotiating room on well-priced units.

Why does 28205 look cheaper?

Realtor.com’s June 2026 snapshot showed 28205 at a $578,950 median listing price, below 28204’s $698,000. But U.S. Civic Data also showed a 1970 median structure year and 49.9% detached single-family units. That means the price signal reflects a different housing mix, so compare repair exposure and ownership form before treating it as a simple bargain.

Is 28207 worth watching if the median listing price is above your budget?

It can be, but only with discipline. Realtor.com reported 28207 at a $1,100,000 median listing price and $428 per square foot, so a unit below $900,000 may involve smaller size, older interiors, or fewer concessions. Watch it as a premium-location benchmark, then compare total cost against stronger-fit options in 28204.

What is the most important due-diligence item for a first-time condo buyer here?

The HOA review is central. In 28204, U.S. Civic Data reported 63.2% of units in buildings with 20 or more units and 74.1% renter occupancy, so building governance, reserves, insurance, rental caps, and financing eligibility can affect both your closing and resale. Treat those documents as seriously as the inspection report.

3Affordability

In Charlotte’s 28204 ZIP code, your condo search below the $900,000 ceiling is not a single market. It stretches from smaller two-bedroom units near the high $200,000s to larger urban condos and attached homes that approach $750,000, while ZIP-wide listings also include houses above $1,000,000. That spread matters because Realtor.com showed 24 condo listings on its 28204 condo page and a broader 50-home ZIP-wide market, so you are comparing ownership structures, building rules, HOA obligations and resale audiences before you compare price.

The affordability question starts with the ZIP’s current price signals. Zillow reported a typical 28204 home value of $581,325 as of July 31, 2026, with a 0.1% one-year change, while Realtor.com’s June 2026 ZIP-wide market summary showed a $698,000 median listing price, an $809,000 median sold price and $361 per square foot. For you, that means a condo priced under $900,000 can still sit in a costly urban submarket where monthly payment discipline, cash reserves and HOA review are as important as winning the offer.

Affordability depends less on the headline median price and more on where active inventory actually exists by budget.

Homes by Price Range

$300–500K has the highest displayed value, 27 homes; $1.5M+ has the lowest, 3 homes. The gap is 24 homes.

30  0
7<$300K
27$300–500K
23$500–750K
11$750K–1M
9$1–1.5M
3$1.5M+

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

What Your Budget Buys

Single-Family has the highest displayed value, $1,075,000; Condo has the lowest, $380,000. The gap is $695,000.

Condo$380K
Townhome$695K
Single-Family$1,075K

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Inventory gives you some leverage, but not unlimited room. Realtor.com’s June 2026 market data showed 50 active listings in 28204, up 33.33% year over year, and a 58-day median time on market, up 30% year over year; Zillow showed 54 for-sale listings and 9 new listings as of July 31, 2026. More choices and longer market time can help you negotiate repairs or closing terms, yet the $1,695 median rent and 184 rental properties reported by Realtor.com also remind you that buying must beat a real alternative, not just satisfy a preference.

What Home Price Fits Your Income in 28204?

Price Point Market Context Estimated Principal and Interest Buyer Meaning
$300,000 condo example Realtor.com showed a 2-bed, 1.5-bath condo at 1109 E Morehead St Apt 5 listed at $300,000. About $1,637 per month with 20% down and Zillow’s 7.25% 30-year fixed rate from September 12, 2026. This is the lighter payment lane, but you still need to verify HOA dues, insurance and reserves before assuming it behaves like rent.
$419,000 condo example Realtor.com showed a 2-bed, 2.5-bath condo at 1133 Metropolitan Ave Unit 613 listed at $419,000. About $2,286 per month with 20% down at the same 7.25% rate. This level may fit buyers who want a central address and more interior function, but the HOA budget can decide whether it remains comfortable.
$581,325 typical value Zillow reported the typical 28204 home value at $581,325 as of July 31, 2026. About $3,171 per month with 20% down at 7.25%. This benchmark shows how quickly the payment rises when you buy near the ZIP’s typical value rather than the lower condo examples.
$698,000 ZIP median listing Realtor.com reported a $698,000 median listing price for 28204 in June 2026. About $3,808 per month with 20% down at 7.25%. This is the ZIP-wide middle, not a condo-only median, so use it as a pressure test rather than as a direct condo valuation.
$750,000 larger condo example Realtor.com showed a 3-bed, 3.5-bath condo at 1302 E 10th St listed at $750,000. About $4,093 per month with 20% down at 7.25%. This is still below the stated ceiling, but the payment begins to compete with larger townhouse and single-family alternatives.
$900,000 search ceiling The buyer’s upper limit is below $900,000, while the ZIP-wide sold median was $809,000 in June 2026. About $4,912 per month with 20% down at 7.25%. At the ceiling, the question becomes cash resilience and total cost, not whether the purchase technically fits a pre-approval.

The first affordability screen is not the listing price; it is the payment created by the listing price. Zillow’s 7.25% 30-year fixed rate on September 12, 2026 turns a $300,000 condo with 20% down into roughly $1,637 in monthly principal and interest, while a $900,000 purchase creates about $4,912 before taxes, insurance and HOA dues. That difference tells you why the under-$900,000 label is too broad for decision-making: the lower condo tier can be a budget move, while the top of the range requires a much larger cash cushion and a stronger tolerance for carrying costs.

You should also separate condo examples from ZIP-wide medians. Realtor.com’s $698,000 median listing price and $809,000 median sold price cover the 28204 market broadly, while the condo page showed examples at $270,000, $300,000, $375,000 and $410,000 alongside higher-end units. If your lender approves you near the top of the range, use the lower and middle condo examples as a comparison set because resale demand, HOA health and square footage may matter more than stretching to the maximum loan amount.

The income fit becomes clearer when you connect price to market tempo. With Realtor.com showing 58 median days on market in June 2026 and Zillow showing 54 for-sale listings in July 2026, you may have time to compare payment scenarios instead of reacting to a single showing. Your practical move is to ask your lender for written estimates at several prices, then treat the $581,325 Zillow typical value, the $698,000 Realtor.com listing median and the $900,000 ceiling as three separate stress tests.

What Will Monthly Homeownership Actually Cost?

Monthly Cost Component Supported Figure or Market Signal Why It Matters Buyer Action
Principal and interest Zillow reported a 7.25% 30-year fixed rate on September 12, 2026; Realtor.com reported 6.97% for a 30-year fixed rate on September 14, 2026. A small rate change moves the payment on every financed dollar, especially near $581,325 to $900,000. Price each condo at both quoted rate levels and compare the difference before writing an offer.
HOA dues Realtor.com condo listings in 28204 ranged from smaller units such as 759 square feet to larger examples such as 2,401 square feet. HOA dues often rise with building services, amenities, insurance and maintenance exposure, so two condos with similar prices can carry different monthly burdens. Request the budget, reserve study, master insurance summary and meeting minutes before your due diligence period expires.
Taxes and insurance Realtor.com’s ZIP-wide $361 per square foot and $809,000 median sold price show that 28204 contains high-value property. Higher property values can raise the non-mortgage portion of your payment even when the loan payment seems manageable. Get a lender estimate using the exact unit, not a generic ZIP assumption.
Maintenance reserve Zillow showed the typical 28204 home value at $581,325, while active condo examples included older, smaller units and larger urban units. Condo ownership reduces some exterior responsibility, but interior systems, deductibles, assessments and building repairs still reach your budget. Hold back post-closing cash instead of using every available dollar for down payment and upgrades.
Rent comparison Realtor.com reported a $1,695 median rent and 184 rental properties in 28204 in June 2026. Rent is the competing monthly cost, and it may be lower than ownership on many financed purchases. Compare your all-in owner cost with rent plus savings, not rent against principal and interest alone.

Your monthly cost is a stack, and the mortgage is only the visible layer. On a $419,000 condo, principal and interest at Zillow’s 7.25% rate and 20% down is about $2,286, but that excludes taxes, homeowners insurance, condo insurance, HOA dues, utilities and reserve savings. Because Realtor.com reported a $1,695 median rent in June 2026, a mid-priced condo can easily cost more each month than renting, so the ownership case has to include stability, equity building, location fit and expected hold period.

The ZIP’s price-per-square-foot data helps you read monthly cost more carefully. Realtor.com’s $361 per square foot figure for 28204 in June 2026 was down 3.98% year over year but up 5.87% over three years, which suggests buyers are not simply paying for size; they are paying for location, building type, condition and access. When a 787-square-foot condo at $300,000 and a 2,401-square-foot condo at $750,000 both sit under the same price ceiling, the better value depends on dues, repairs, layout, parking and resale depth.

Market time affects your monthly outcome because it affects negotiation. A 58-day median time on market gives you a reason to ask for seller-paid concessions, rate buydown help or repair credits when the inspection or HOA documents justify it. The consequence is practical: do not spend every dollar improving your offer price if a closing credit can reduce cash strain or buy down the payment more effectively.

How Much Cash Should You Have Before Closing?

Cash readiness starts with the down payment, but it cannot end there. With 20% down, a $300,000 condo needs $60,000 before closing costs, while a $750,000 condo needs $150,000 and a $900,000 purchase needs $180,000. Those figures show why two buyers shopping the same 28204 condo inventory may face very different risk: one may be preserving liquidity, while the other may be concentrating nearly all available cash into the transaction.

Closing costs, inspections and reserves matter more in a condo purchase because your due diligence includes both the unit and the association. Realtor.com’s active condo examples ranged from a 759-square-foot unit at $265,000 to a 2,401-square-foot unit at $750,000, and that range can include very different insurance arrangements, capital projects and assessment exposure. Your job is to verify the monthly dues, delinquency rate, reserve balance, pending litigation, rental restrictions and planned repairs before you decide that the list price is affordable.

The cash reserve should survive closing because 28204 is not a low-cost market. Zillow’s $581,325 typical value and Realtor.com’s $809,000 median sold price show that replacement, repair and ownership mistakes can be expensive even when you buy a condo below $900,000. A useful rule for your process is simple: if the purchase only works by draining reserves, keep shopping lower in the condo range or wait until your cash position improves.

Is Renting or Buying the Better Financial Fit in 28204?

Renting is the serious benchmark here because Realtor.com reported 184 rental properties and a $1,695 median rent in 28204 in June 2026. A $300,000 condo at about $1,637 in principal and interest may look close to that rent number before HOA dues and taxes, while a $419,000 condo at about $2,286 moves well above it before the rest of the ownership stack. That gap tells you to calculate the break-even period, not just the monthly payment.

Buying begins to make more sense when your expected hold period is long enough to absorb transaction costs and market movement. Realtor.com’s June 2026 data showed the median listing price up 9.23% year over year but down 19.33% over three years, while the median sold price was up 6.45% year over year and up 12.99% over three years. Those mixed signals mean you should avoid assuming fast appreciation will rescue an aggressive purchase.

The rent-versus-own choice also depends on how specific your housing need is. If you need a particular 28204 location near work, medical centers, greenways or Uptown access, ownership may protect you from lease changes even when the first-year cost is higher. If your timeline is uncertain, the 58-day market time and 33.33% rise in active listings suggest you may have enough supply to keep watching without forcing a purchase that weakens your cash position.

How Do Rates, HOA Costs and Property Condition Change Your Budget?

Rates are the fastest budget changer because they affect every financed dollar. Realtor.com showed a 6.97% national 30-year fixed rate on September 14, 2026, while Zillow showed 7.25% on September 12, 2026; on a $581,325 purchase with 20% down, that difference changes principal and interest by roughly $89 per month. That may not sound dramatic alone, but it can offset part of an HOA increase, insurance change or repair reserve.

HOA costs require the same skepticism as interest rates because they can turn a lower list price into a higher monthly obligation. Realtor.com’s condo listings included examples such as a $270,000 one-bedroom unit with 1,070 square feet, a $410,000 two-bedroom unit with 1,376 square feet and a $515,000 two-bedroom unit with 1,300 square feet. The list price does not tell you which association has stronger reserves, cleaner minutes or lower assessment risk, so the documents become financial evidence, not paperwork.

Condition changes affordability because repair exposure is not always visible in the search results. A smaller older condo near the high $200,000s may need interior updates, while a larger unit near $750,000 may carry higher finish expectations and a narrower resale pool. Use the inspection to price immediate repairs, then use the HOA review to price shared-building risk; if both are heavy, negotiate or move on.

When Does Buying in 28204 Make Financial Sense?

Buying makes sense when the unit, the association and your hold period all support the same answer. The strongest local case is not simply that the ZIP had a $581,325 typical value in Zillow’s July 2026 data or a $698,000 median listing price in Realtor.com’s June 2026 data. The stronger case is that you can buy a condo below your true ceiling, handle the all-in payment, keep cash after closing and stay long enough for ownership benefits to matter.

Waiting makes sense when the numbers only work at perfect assumptions. Realtor.com’s June 2026 market showed 50 active listings and 58 median days on market, so you have evidence of more breathing room than a frantic market would offer. If your target condo needs a rate buydown, a repair concession and unusually low HOA dues to fit, the practical consequence is to lower the price band rather than hope every variable breaks your way.

Negotiating makes sense when the unit is right but the risk needs compensation. The ZIP’s active listings rose 33.33% year over year, and Zillow’s July 2026 inventory count of 54 homes confirms that buyers were not looking at a single-option market. Use that supply to compare similar condos, ask for documents early and make your offer reflect condition, dues, days on market and the cost of preserving cash.

Home Buyer Preparation List

  1. Prepare a lender pre-approval that tests several condo prices below $900,000, including the $300,000, $419,000, $581,325 and $750,000 levels visible in current 28204 data.
  2. Compare principal and interest at both Realtor.com’s 6.97% rate from September 14, 2026 and Zillow’s 7.25% rate from September 12, 2026 so you know your sensitivity before touring.
  3. Verify the HOA dues, what they cover, whether utilities are included and how the monthly amount changes your payment beyond the mortgage.
  4. Review the association budget, reserve study, insurance summary, meeting minutes and any special assessment history before your due diligence deadline.
  5. Schedule a condo inspection focused on interior systems, windows, plumbing, HVAC, electrical panels, moisture signs and any items the HOA does not maintain.
  6. Compare each unit by square footage, floor plan, parking, storage, building age, elevator access, rental restrictions and resale audience before comparing list price.
  7. Prepare cash for down payment, closing costs, inspection costs and a post-closing reserve instead of using the entire account balance to strengthen the offer.
  8. Review recent market context, including Realtor.com’s 58 median days on market and 33.33% annual increase in active listings, before deciding how aggressive to be.
  9. Negotiate seller concessions, repair credits or a rate buydown when condition, market time or HOA findings justify the request.
  10. Compare owning against the $1,695 median rent reported for 28204 in June 2026, including the cash you could keep invested if you rented.
  11. Verify property taxes, homeowners insurance, condo insurance and lender escrow assumptions with the exact unit address before you waive contingencies.
  12. Complete a final walk-through that checks agreed repairs, appliances, access devices, parking rights, storage areas and any HOA-required transfer documents.

FAQ

Can a condo below $900,000 still be overpriced in 28204?

Yes. The ceiling only tells you what you are willing to spend, not whether the unit is well priced. Compare it with Realtor.com’s $361 per square foot figure, the ZIP’s $698,000 median listing price and similar condo examples by size, condition and HOA strength.

Should you use the 28204 median sold price to judge condos?

Use it carefully. Realtor.com’s $809,000 median sold price is ZIP-wide, so it includes property types beyond condos. It helps you understand the area’s price pressure, but your offer should rely on comparable condo sales and association quality.

Is the lower-priced condo always the safer buy?

No. A $270,000 or $300,000 condo can be easier on the mortgage, but deferred maintenance, weak reserves, high dues or rental restrictions can change the risk. The safer buy is the one with a sustainable total monthly cost and clean due diligence.

How long should you plan to own before buying?

The shorter your hold period, the more cautious you should be. Realtor.com’s three-year listing trend was down 19.33% while the three-year sold trend was up 12.99%, so resale timing can matter. If you may move quickly, renting may preserve flexibility.

What is the biggest affordability mistake for a new condo buyer in 28204?

The biggest mistake is treating principal and interest as the full cost. HOA dues, insurance, taxes, reserves, assessments and repairs can turn an affordable-looking payment into a strained budget, especially near the upper end of your price range.

4Schools

In Charlotte’s 28204 ZIP code, school research is not a side errand; it is part of pricing a condominium correctly. Realtor.com reports 52 active listings, a $674,000 median listing price, a $361 median price per square foot, and 62 median days on market for the ZIP code, while Zillow’s condo page recently showed 19 condo results with examples ranging from the high $200,000s to above $900,000. If you are looking below a $900,000 ceiling, that spread gives you choices, but it also makes school diligence more important because two similarly priced units can sit in different assignment patterns, buildings, ownership structures, and buyer pools.

The school question is especially delicate in 28204 because nearby does not mean assigned. Realtor.com identifies Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools as the district for the ZIP code and lists nearby public elementary, middle, and high school options with GreatSchools ratings, but it also warns buyers to contact the school or district directly to verify enrollment eligibility. That caveat matters for condos because a tower, mid-rise, or small garden complex can be close to several campuses without sharing the same verified assignment.

Your practical task is to connect the home, the exact address, the grade span, and the district process before you treat any school as part of the value story. CMS says online registration for 2026-2027 is open, maintains school boundary maps for 2025-2026 and 2026-2027, and directs families to Student Placement for assignment, reassignment, residency, and address changes. In a sub-$900,000 condo search, that means the strongest offer is not simply the one near a preferred school; it is the one where you have confirmed the address, understood choice-seat limits, reviewed transportation, and priced the unit without assuming a school outcome that is not guaranteed.

How Do You Verify Which Schools Serve a Home in 28204?

Start with the exact unit address, not the building name, neighborhood label, or listing map pin. CMS assigns students by residential address, and its Student Placement department handles new enrollment, school assignment and reassignment, residency verification, address changes, and appeals. The district lists 980-343-5335 as the Student Placement contact number and shows customer service hours of 9:00 AM to 4:00 PM, which gives you a direct verification route when a condo sits near a boundary or when a listing sheet names a school without proof.

This matters because the ZIP code itself is not an assignment tool. Realtor.com’s 28204 school panel includes Eastover Elementary, Dilworth Elementary, Elizabeth Trad/Classical, First Ward Arts Elementary, Villa Heights Elementary, Piedmont Open Middle School, Eastway Middle, Sedgefield Middle, Myers Park High, and Garinger High School. Those names tell you what buyers often compare around the ZIP code, but they do not replace address-based confirmation. When the median listing price is $674,000 and the median market time is 62 days, you may have enough time to verify before writing, but desirable condo units can still move faster than the ZIP-wide median suggests.

Use the district’s boundary materials as a planning screen and then confirm through Student Placement before relying on the result. CMS publishes 2025-2026 boundary maps and 2026-2027 school boundary maps, including elementary, middle, and high school boundaries. That two-year visibility is useful if your hold period crosses school years, because a buyer with a rising student may care about both current assignment and next-year mapping before closing on a condominium that otherwise fits the budget.

Transportation belongs in the same verification call. CMS identifies three transportation zones: Violet, Blue, and Green. The Blue zone includes Myers Park among its home high schools, and the Green zone includes Garinger. CMS also explains that families may apply to Program Choice across transportation zones, but transportation is not provided outside the assigned transportation zone. For you, that turns a school preference into a daily logistics question: a condo can look affordable under your price ceiling, yet still require private transportation if the school path depends on a choice placement outside the supported zone.

Which Elementary School Options Should Buyers Compare?

Realtor.com’s 28204 elementary list gives you several comparison points, each with a different buyer implication. Eastover Elementary and Dilworth Elementary both show GreatSchools ratings of 8, which is the highest rating shown among the public elementary options in the ZIP-code panel. Elizabeth Trad/Classical shows a 7, First Ward Arts Elementary shows a 5, Villa Heights Elementary shows a 3, and Community Charter School is listed with no rating shown. Those numbers are useful as a starting screen, but the address still controls public assignment unless you are pursuing a choice, charter, or other separate admission path.

For a condo buyer, the elementary comparison should begin with grade span and commute reliability, then move to ratings. A compact two-bedroom unit in the $300,000s may appeal to a different buyer pool than a larger unit near the upper end of an under-$900,000 search, and the resale audience may read school access differently. A rating of 8 at Eastover or Dilworth may attract attention, but it does not tell you whether a specific Queens Road, Morehead Street, Clarice Avenue, or Metropolitan Avenue address is assigned there.

Elizabeth Trad/Classical deserves a separate look because its name signals a program identity rather than a simple neighborhood assumption. Realtor.com lists it with a 7 rating in the elementary category, which places it between the 8-rated Eastover and Dilworth options and the lower-rated entries in the panel. Your due diligence is to ask whether the school is assigned, choice-based, or otherwise subject to eligibility and seat availability for your student’s grade, because program names can lead buyers to overstate certainty.

First Ward Arts Elementary, shown with a 5 rating, and Villa Heights Elementary, shown with a 3 rating, illustrate why the school conversation should not collapse into one number. The rating scale on Realtor.com is supplied by GreatSchools, and Realtor.com explains that ratings consider student performance, progress over time, college readiness where applicable, and how effectively schools serve students from different racial, ethnic, and socioeconomic backgrounds. You should use those ratings to form questions for the school visit, not as a substitute for visiting, asking about programs, and confirming current assignment.

Which Middle School Options Should Buyers Compare?

For middle school, Realtor.com lists Piedmont Open Middle School with a 7 rating, Eastway Middle with a 7 rating, and Sedgefield Middle with a 3 rating. The two 7-rated options may look similar at first, but you should not treat them as interchangeable. Middle school fit can turn on transportation, program structure, peer cohort, grade progression, and whether a student is entering at the beginning of the grade band or transferring midstream.

That distinction matters in a condo purchase because your housing choice may outlast the elementary years. A one-level unit with 850 to 1,300 square feet may work beautifully today, but if you intend to stay through middle school, the later assignment or choice path can affect how long the home remains practical. Zillow’s 28204 condo results included examples such as 2-bedroom units around 774 to 1,304 square feet and 3-bedroom units around 1,418 to 1,615 square feet, showing that floor plan and hold period are connected decisions.

Piedmont Open Middle and Eastway Middle both showing 7 ratings gives you a reason to look past the headline number. Ask about the exact address assignment, transportation zone, program model, after-school logistics, and how the middle school connects to high school options. If the condo association has limited parking or the building is oriented around walkability rather than car storage, the daily route to school can become as important as the rating.

Sedgefield Middle’s 3 rating should prompt a deeper review rather than an automatic rejection. Realtor.com’s own school language encourages buyers to visit schools, ask questions, learn about programs, and consider family needs. In practice, that means you compare academic data with your student’s needs, the district’s current boundary maps, and your willingness to use choice programs or transportation alternatives if the assigned middle school is not your preferred path.

Which High School Options Should Buyers Compare?

Realtor.com lists Myers Park High with a 7 rating and Garinger High School with a 1 rating for the 28204 ZIP-code school panel. That is the widest rating contrast in the school data supplied for this area, and it deserves careful handling. The number may influence buyer perception and resale conversations, but it still does not prove which high school serves a given condo address.

CMS transportation-zone data adds another layer. The Blue zone includes Myers Park among its home high schools, while the Green zone includes Garinger among its home high schools. CMS also says families may apply to Program Choice across transportation zones, but transportation will not be provided outside the assigned transportation zone. For a buyer, that means a high school preference can become both an admissions question and a commute-cost question.

High school due diligence also affects how you evaluate price below $900,000. A condominium priced near $700,000 may compete with townhomes and smaller houses in the same ZIP code, while a $300,000 to $500,000 condo may draw buyers prioritizing location, lock-and-leave convenience, or a lower entry price. Realtor.com’s ZIP-wide $674,000 median listing price and $361 median price per square foot tell you the area is not a bargain market overall, so you should avoid paying a school-premium assumption unless the district confirms the exact address.

When you compare Myers Park and Garinger in your search notes, separate rating, assignment, program access, and transportation. A 7 rating and a 1 rating are not small differences, but the decision is still address-specific. Your practical move is to verify the assigned high school for every finalist condo, ask about pending boundary changes for the relevant year, and understand whether any alternative path depends on lottery placement, eligibility, or family-provided transportation.

School Level Options Shown for 28204 Rating Shown What the Metric Means Buyer Consequence for a Condo Search Below $900,000
Elementary Eastover Elementary; Dilworth Elementary; Elizabeth Trad/Classical; First Ward Arts Elementary; Villa Heights Elementary; Community Charter School 8; 8; 7; 5; 3; no rating shown GreatSchools ratings on Realtor.com use a 1 to 10 scale and draw on performance, progress, readiness where applicable, and equity-related measures. Use the ratings to frame questions, then verify the exact condo address with CMS before treating any elementary option as part of the property value.
Middle Piedmont Open Middle School; Eastway Middle; Sedgefield Middle 7; 7; 3 The middle-school list shows a clear split between two higher-rated options and one lower-rated option, but it does not confirm assignment. Compare the grade transition before buying, especially if the floor plan may work for several years and the school path affects your hold period.
High Myers Park High; Garinger High School 7; 1 The high-school panel shows the largest rating contrast in the supplied data, making address verification especially important. Do not pay for assumed access; confirm the assigned high school, transportation zone, and any choice-process limits before writing an offer.
District Context Charlotte-Mecklenburg School District District listed for 28204 Realtor.com identifies CMS as the district and advises direct verification of enrollment eligibility. Make CMS confirmation part of your contract diligence, alongside HOA review, financing, insurance, and inspection.

How Do School Performance and Program Choices Compare?

The performance data gives you a ranking signal, not a guarantee of fit. GreatSchools ratings shown on Realtor.com run from 1 to 10, and the 28204 panel ranges from a 1 at Garinger High School to an 8 at Eastover Elementary and Dilworth Elementary. That range matters because buyers often translate school ratings into perceived demand, but the ratings do not explain the lived experience of a specific classroom, the availability of a program seat, or the transportation burden for a condo address.

Program choice adds opportunity and uncertainty at the same time. CMS says School Choice seats are allocated across three socioeconomic-status categories and that families may select up to three schools on an application. The district also says applications are processed simultaneously after the lottery window closes, so submitting at the beginning of the application period does not improve the chance of placement. That is important for you because a purchase contract has deadlines, while lottery and placement processes may run on district timelines.

CMS also describes continuation guarantees for students already in a magnet program when the next grade level of the same program is available. That detail helps families already inside a program think about continuity, but it should not be confused with a guarantee for a new buyer entering the area. If your condo decision depends on a future choice seat, you need to price the risk that the seat may not be available, that eligibility may apply, or that transportation may not match your work schedule.

Transportation-zone policy can reshape the practical value of a school option. CMS lists Violet, Blue, and Green transportation zones and says cross-zone Program Choice applications are allowed, but transportation is not provided outside the assigned transportation zone. A buyer comparing a 2-bedroom condo near the lower end of Zillow’s recent 28204 condo examples with a larger unit closer to the budget ceiling should include that cost in the decision. A lower purchase price can be offset by daily driving, after-school coverage, or reduced flexibility if the school plan requires family transportation.

Decision Point Supported Fact Why It Matters Action Before Closing
Address assignment CMS handles school assignment, reassignment, residency verification, and address changes through Student Placement. Assignment is tied to the actual residential address, not the ZIP code or the nearest campus. Verify the exact unit address with CMS before relying on any school named in a listing.
Boundary year CMS publishes 2025-2026 and 2026-2027 boundary maps. A buyer’s school concern may involve the current year, the next school year, or a later grade transition. Check the correct school year for each child’s grade and ask about any pending changes.
Choice applications CMS says families may select up to three schools and lottery applications are processed simultaneously after the window closes. Choice can broaden options, but timing and seat availability can conflict with a real estate closing calendar. Document deadlines, eligibility, and backup assigned schools before making a school-dependent offer.
Transportation zones CMS lists three transportation zones: Violet, Blue, and Green. Transportation support can determine whether a school option is workable day to day. Confirm whether the desired option is inside the applicable transportation zone.
Cross-zone choice CMS says families may apply across transportation zones, but transportation is not provided outside the assigned transportation zone. A lottery seat can still create a private transportation obligation. Price the time, parking, fuel, rideshare, or caregiver plan before treating the option as feasible.
Registration timing CMS says 2026-2027 online registration is open. Enrollment status and documentation can affect how quickly a buyer can confirm placement after purchase. Prepare residency documents and contact Student Placement early in the contract period.

How Should School Options Affect Your Home-Buying Decision?

School options should affect your condo decision by changing your diligence, not by making the decision for you. In 28204, Realtor.com’s $674,000 median listing price and $361 median price per square foot show that buyers are paying meaningful urban-location pricing, while Zillow’s recent condo examples show smaller 2-bedroom units, larger 3-bedroom units, and at least one listing above the $900,000 threshold. That means your under-ceiling search should weigh school verification alongside HOA dues, reserves, rental rules, parking, noise, condition, and resale depth.

Think in grade bands rather than a single year. Elementary ratings in the supplied data range from 3 to 8, middle ratings from 3 to 7, and high school ratings from 1 to 7. Those ranges reveal that the school profile can change sharply as a child progresses, so a condo that looks perfect for the next 12 months may require a different plan by middle or high school. Your offer strategy should reflect the full hold period you actually expect.

Resale thinking should be careful and modest. Stronger school perceptions can broaden buyer interest, but you should not claim a school assignment in resale materials unless it is verified for the exact address at that time. Boundaries, program structures, transportation rules, and ratings can change. The practical consequence is simple: keep your own verification records, but assume the next buyer will need to verify again.

Use the school file to sharpen negotiations. If a listing implies a school that CMS does not confirm, you may decide to walk away, renegotiate, or remove that assumption from your valuation. If the school path is confirmed but depends on family transportation, build the cost into your monthly affordability calculation. A condo below $900,000 can still become the wrong purchase if the school logistics force daily compromises the floor plan and location cannot solve.

Home Buyer Preparation List

  1. Verify the exact condo-unit address with CMS Student Placement before treating any elementary, middle, or high school as assigned.
  2. Prepare residency documents early, because CMS handles enrollment, residency verification, address changes, reassignment, and related appeals through its placement process.
  3. Compare the 2025-2026 and 2026-2027 boundary maps if your closing, move-in date, or child’s grade transition crosses school years.
  4. Review Realtor.com’s school ratings as a screening tool, then visit or contact the schools to ask about programs, grade-level fit, and current enrollment practices.
  5. Compare the condo’s price per square foot, HOA dues, parking, reserves, insurance exposure, and repair obligations before paying for assumed school convenience.
  6. Confirm whether any desired Program Choice option depends on eligibility, seat availability, lottery priority, or a continuation guarantee that may not apply to a new applicant.
  7. Check transportation-zone implications, especially if the preferred program is outside the zone where CMS provides transportation.
  8. Schedule enough contract time for school verification, HOA document review, inspection, appraisal, financing, and insurance review.
  9. Review the building’s rental rules and owner-occupancy profile because future resale demand can depend on financing eligibility as much as school perception.
  10. Compare 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom layouts against your expected hold period, especially if a child may move from elementary to middle school while you own the unit.
  11. Negotiate based on verified facts, not listing assumptions, if the advertised school path cannot be confirmed by CMS.
  12. Complete a final pre-closing check of assignment, transportation, and registration steps so your move-in plan matches the district’s current process.

FAQ

Can you rely on a listing’s school names when buying a condo in 28204?

No. Realtor.com itself advises buyers to contact the school or district directly to verify enrollment eligibility. Use the listing as a prompt, then confirm the exact address with CMS.

Do nearby schools automatically serve the condo building?

No. Nearby does not mean assigned. CMS assignment depends on the residential address, and a condo near several campuses may still have only one verified neighborhood assignment for each grade band.

How should GreatSchools ratings influence your offer?

Use them as one input, not the final answer. The supplied 28204 ratings range from 1 to 8, which can affect buyer perception, but your offer should also reflect assignment certainty, transportation, HOA health, condition, and resale risk.

Can School Choice solve an assignment concern?

Sometimes, but it is not guaranteed. CMS says families may select up to three schools, seats depend on the lottery process and priorities, and transportation may not be provided outside the assigned transportation zone.

Why does the under-$900,000 price limit change the school analysis?

It gives you a broad condo field, from smaller lower-priced units to larger or more premium homes near the top of the range. Because those homes attract different buyer pools, you should verify schools before assigning extra value to any unit.

5Market Outlook

In 28204, your search for a condo below the $900,000 ceiling sits in a market that is no longer racing in only one direction. Realtor.com reported a $698,000 median listing price for the zip code in June 2026, while Zillow placed the typical 28204 home value at $581,325 as of July 31, 2026. Those two measures are not the same, but together they tell you that many attached-home options can still fit below your cap while the best-located or best-finished properties can press higher.

The key buyer problem is not simply whether you can find a condominium under that price limit. It is whether the unit, monthly payment, HOA obligation, building condition, and resale pool all make sense at once. Realtor.com counted 50 active homes for sale in June 2026, up 33.33% year over year, and Zillow counted 54 for-sale listings on July 31, 2026. More listings give you more room to compare, but the zip code remains compact, urban, and uneven by building, so your leverage depends on the specific condo more than the headline inventory count.

Read the 90000 Area outlook through three current signals: how much supply is available, how much pricing power sellers hold right now, and where that supply sits by price.

Current Inventory Baseline

Listed homes by property type.

500  0
36Condo
31Townhome
13Single-Family
Condo has the highest displayed value, 36 homes; Single-Family has the lowest, 13 homes. The gap is 23 homes.

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Current Price Mix

Listed homes in the three displayed price ranges.

200  0
7Under $300K
50$300K–$750K
23$750K+
$300K–$750K has the highest displayed value, 50 homes; Under $300K has the lowest, 7 homes. The gap is 43 homes.

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Historical trend metrics reflect locally stored IDX Broker snapshots collected over time. Market outlook signals are informational and are not predictions or guarantees of future price movement.

Timing also looks more negotiable than it did during faster stretches. Realtor.com showed 58 median days on market in June 2026, up 30% year over year, with homes selling at 98% of asking price and an average 1.93% below list. For you, that means patience can have value, especially on units with older finishes, higher HOA fees, or inspection questions. Yet the same report still called 28204 a balanced market, so waiting without a clear trigger can cost you the right floor plan, parking setup, or building location.

What Is the Market Telling Buyers Right Now in 28204?

The current signal is mixed in a useful way: prices are high enough to require discipline, but the pace is slow enough to reward careful underwriting. Realtor.com’s June 2026 median listing price of $698,000 describes the asking-price midpoint across the zip code, not just condos, while Zillow’s July 31, 2026 median list price of $603,167 captures a different listing-based view. When those figures sit below your $900,000 maximum, they tell you that your budget can reach above the local midpoint, but they do not guarantee every desirable condominium will be a value.

Supply gives you the next clue. Realtor.com’s 50 active listings in June 2026 and Zillow’s 54 listings in July 2026 both point to a market where you should see choices, but not unlimited substitutes. Realtor.com also reported 9 new listings through Zillow’s July 31, 2026 view, which matters because fresh inventory can reset seller expectations. If a new condo enters with strong staging, modern systems, and a sensible HOA, it may still draw fast attention even while the broader zip code takes longer to sell.

Pace is where your negotiating posture improves. Realtor.com’s 58-day median market time in June 2026 and the 30% year-over-year increase mean sellers are waiting longer than they were one year earlier. That does not invite careless low offers; it invites evidence-based offers. You can compare list price against the $361 per square foot Realtor.com reported for June 2026, then adjust for floor level, parking, outdoor space, renovation quality, and association health.

Demand is present but more price-sensitive. Realtor.com’s 98% sale-to-list ratio means closed homes averaged slightly under asking, and the 1.93% below-list result shows that concessions exist without implying distress. In a condo search under $900,000, this is your opening to ask for repairs, closing-cost help, or a price adjustment when the unit has sat longer than the 58-day median, but you should be more restrained when the building has few direct substitutes.

What Could Matter Over the Next 3–6 Months?

Over the next 3 to 6 months, the short-horizon question is whether inventory keeps expanding or tightens again. Realtor.com showed active listings up 33.33% year over year in June 2026, but also down 10.45% month over month. That combination matters because it says you are seeing more choice than last year, yet the immediate month-to-month flow had already pulled back.

If listings keep trending near the 50 to 54 range reported by Realtor.com and Zillow, you can afford to compare buildings more deliberately. That means checking HOA reserves, rental restrictions, pending assessments, insurance coverage, and maintenance history before becoming attached to finishes. If inventory drops below that recent band while new listings remain modest, desirable condos under your cap could feel scarce again, and the stronger strategy becomes fast diligence rather than slow browsing.

Price behavior is also not perfectly aligned across sources. Realtor.com reported the June 2026 median listing price up 9.23% year over year and up 21.39% month over month, while Zillow’s home value index was up only 0.1% over the prior year as of July 31, 2026. The gap tells you not to treat asking prices as proof of value. For the next few months, your best protection is to separate ambitious list prices from closed-sale support, especially when a condo’s monthly HOA fee changes the real affordability picture.

What Could Matter Over the Next 12–24 Months?

The 12-to-24-month view should be treated as a planning range, not a forecast you can bank on. Zillow’s 1-year market forecast for 28204 was 0.1% as of July 31, 2026, and its typical home value was also up 0.1% over the past year. A flat signal like that tells you not to expect appreciation alone to rescue an overpayment.

Supply may matter more than price forecasts. Realtor.com’s June 2026 inventory was up 114.29% over 3 years, and active listings were up 33.33% over 1 year. If that supply backdrop persists, buyers may continue to have time to inspect, compare, and negotiate. If the supply side tightens because owners hold onto low-rate properties, the practical effect is different: fewer clean condo choices, less seller flexibility on the best units, and more pressure to compromise on building age or condition.

Lock-in risk is especially important for condos because some owners may hesitate to sell if their current mortgage payment is materially lower than a replacement payment. The supplied data does not quantify owner mortgage rates, so you should use the visible market symptoms instead: active supply, new listings, days on market, and sale-to-list ratio. If days on market stays around Realtor.com’s 58-day June level while sale-to-list remains near 98%, you have a market that supports negotiation. If days compress and list-to-sale gaps shrink, waiting may reduce your choices more than it improves your price.

Planning Window Current Evidence What It Means for a Condo Buyer Below $900,000 Buyer Action
Now Realtor.com reported a $698,000 median listing price, 50 active listings, 58 median days on market, $361 per square foot, and a 98% sale-to-list ratio in June 2026. Your cap is above the zipwide listing midpoint, but the 58-day pace and 98% ratio show that negotiation depends on condition, building, and seller motivation. Compare each unit against recent closed support, HOA cost, parking, reserves, and time on market before deciding whether to offer near list or seek concessions.
Next 3–6 months Active listings were up 33.33% year over year but down 10.45% month over month in Realtor.com’s June 2026 data. Choice is better than a year earlier, but the immediate listing flow can tighten, especially for move-in-ready condos in preferred buildings. Watch weekly new listings and price reductions; move quickly only when the building documents and monthly cost already pass your standards.
Next 12–24 months Zillow showed a 0.1% 1-year market forecast and a $581,325 typical home value as of July 31, 2026; Realtor.com showed inventory up 114.29% over 3 years. The outlook is more about selection and carrying cost than betting on rapid appreciation. Flat value signals make overpaying harder to justify. Set a walk-away price for each unit, then revisit your plan if inventory falls materially below the recent 50-to-54 listing range.

How Much Do Mortgage Rates Change Your Buying Power?

Mortgage rates change the condo decision because your price cap is not your true monthly cap. A unit listed below $900,000 can still strain the budget if the HOA fee, insurance, taxes, and interest rate all rise together. The market data tells you where prices sit, but the loan quote tells you what ownership feels like every month.

Use the local numbers as guardrails. Zillow’s July 2026 median list price of $603,167 and Realtor.com’s June 2026 median listing price of $698,000 give you two practical test points below your maximum. If a lender says your monthly payment is comfortable around the lower figure but tight near the upper figure, you should not treat a condo at the top of your approval as equivalent to one near the zipwide midpoint.

A rate move can erase the benefit of a small price cut. For example, if your lender models the same loan amount at a higher interest rate, your payment rises even if the seller trims the list price. That matters in 28204 because Realtor.com already shows sellers averaging 1.93% below asking, so you may see modest discounts without those discounts fully offsetting financing changes. Your practical move is to ask the lender for payment scenarios at several purchase prices and rate levels before you negotiate.

HOA dues deserve the same treatment as interest. A condo with a lower purchase price but a higher monthly association fee can be less affordable than a more expensive unit with stronger building economics. Because Realtor.com’s $361 per square foot figure does not include association quality, you should compare payment, HOA fee, reserves, assessment risk, and insurance together. That is the only way to know whether the unit is truly under your budget or merely under the list-price ceiling.

How Does Property Condition Change Timing and Negotiating Strategy?

Condition changes timing because the buyer pool changes. A move-in-ready condo in a convenient 28204 location can attract owner-occupants who value certainty, while an outdated or repair-heavy unit may need a smaller audience willing to manage contractors and building approvals. Realtor.com’s 58-day median market time gives you a benchmark: shorter exposure can justify a cleaner offer, while longer exposure can support tougher due diligence.

For polished units, your risk is overpaying for finishes that do not change the building’s fundamentals. You should still review HOA documents, reserve studies, meeting minutes, insurance, rental caps, litigation disclosures, and upcoming projects. If a unit is priced above Realtor.com’s $361 per square foot zipwide measure, the premium needs to be explained by condition, layout, parking, views, outdoor space, or a stronger building profile.

Cosmetic projects can create a better entry point. Realtor.com’s seller guidance says minor updates such as paint, fixtures, and landscaping can help marketability, while major renovations rarely return full cost. For you as a buyer, that means an older kitchen or tired flooring may be an opportunity if the building is sound and the HOA is healthy. The important distinction is cosmetic inconvenience versus structural, mechanical, moisture, or association-level risk.

Repair-heavy or investor-style opportunities require stronger discounts. Realtor.com’s guidance notes that selling as-is can attract investors and flippers, often at 10% to 20% below market value. If you are an owner-occupant, you do not have to think like a flipper, but you do need the same discipline: quantify repairs, confirm financing acceptability, and make the discount large enough to compensate for uncertainty.

Condition Profile Timing Signal to Watch Offer Strategy Due Diligence Focus
Move-in-ready condo Compare exposure against Realtor.com’s 58-day June 2026 median days on market. Offer closer to supported value when days are short and comps justify the price; ask for targeted concessions when the listing sits longer. Verify HOA dues, reserves, insurance, parking rights, rental limits, and whether premium finishes are supported by closed sales.
Cosmetic-update condo Use the 98% sale-to-list ratio as a reminder that modest negotiation is normal in the June 2026 balanced market. Price paint, fixtures, flooring, and appliance updates before offering; trade speed and certainty for a realistic credit or price adjustment. Separate cosmetic work from building defects, moisture issues, mechanical age, and association projects.
Repair-heavy condo Longer-than-58-day exposure may show a thinner buyer pool or financing concerns. Require a larger discount, repair credit, or seller-paid cost support when inspection findings affect habitability, financing, or resale. Schedule inspections early and review condo documents for assessments, deferred maintenance, and insurance exclusions.
As-is or investor-style unit Realtor.com notes as-is sales may attract investors at 10% to 20% below market value. Do not compete emotionally; anchor the offer to repair math, resale risk, and your ability to close under the HOA and lender rules. Confirm renovation permissions, contractor access, appraisal risk, financing eligibility, and total carrying cost during work.

Should You Buy Now or Wait in 28204?

You should buy now if the right condo clears three tests: the payment works at today’s lender quote, the building documents are clean enough for your risk tolerance, and the price is supported by current evidence rather than wishful appreciation. Realtor.com’s June 2026 98% sale-to-list ratio and 1.93% average below-list result show that you can negotiate, but they do not show a distressed market. Waiting only helps if it improves your choices, your financing, or your negotiating position.

You should wait if your only path is stretching to the top of your approval, accepting an HOA you do not understand, or overlooking inspection concerns because the list price is under $900,000. Zillow’s 0.1% 1-year forecast as of July 31, 2026 does not argue for panic buying. It argues for discipline, because a flat market gives less room for mistakes to be covered by quick appreciation.

You should change strategy if the better units keep escaping you. That may mean looking at a smaller floor plan, an older but well-managed building, a unit needing cosmetic updates, or a location tradeoff within the zip code. Realtor.com’s neighborhood data showed Elizabeth with 36 for-sale listings and Cherry with 12 in June 2026, which matters because supply is not evenly distributed. Your strongest move is to define what you will compromise on before the next serious listing appears.

Home Buyer Preparation List

  1. Prepare a full monthly budget that includes principal, interest, taxes, insurance, HOA dues, utilities, parking, maintenance, and reserves before touring condos near your upper limit.
  2. Verify lender approval at more than one price point, using Zillow’s $603,167 July 2026 median list price and Realtor.com’s $698,000 June 2026 median listing price as practical local scenarios.
  3. Compare each condo’s price per square foot with Realtor.com’s June 2026 $361 per square foot zipwide figure, then adjust for condition, layout, parking, floor level, and building quality.
  4. Review the HOA budget, reserves, insurance policy, meeting minutes, rules, rental limits, pet rules, litigation disclosures, and any planned capital projects before waiving document contingencies.
  5. Schedule a general home inspection and add specialist reviews when the unit shows moisture, electrical, HVAC, plumbing, window, balcony, or structural concerns.
  6. Prepare a repair budget before writing on a cosmetic or repair-heavy unit, and separate optional improvements from work required for safety, financing, or insurability.
  7. Compare active listings against the 50 to 54 recent listing range reported by Realtor.com and Zillow so you know whether selection is widening or tightening.
  8. Review days on market against Realtor.com’s 58-day June 2026 median to decide whether a seller may be open to price reductions, credits, or repair requests.
  9. Negotiate with evidence, using the 98% sale-to-list ratio and 1.93% average below-list result as context rather than as an automatic discount.
  10. Verify appraisal risk when offering above recent comparable sales, especially if the unit’s finishes are stronger than the building’s broader resale record.
  11. Compare insurance responsibilities between the master policy and your unit policy so you understand what is covered by the association and what remains yours.
  12. Complete a final walk-through close to settlement and confirm agreed repairs, appliance condition, included parking, storage, keys, fobs, and access devices.

FAQ

Is a condo below $900,000 in 28204 automatically a strong buy?

No. Realtor.com’s June 2026 median listing price was $698,000, so your cap reaches above the zipwide midpoint, but value still depends on the building, HOA, condition, parking, and resale demand. A lower list price can become expensive if dues, repairs, or assessments are high.

How much negotiating room should you expect?

Realtor.com reported a 98% sale-to-list ratio and an average 1.93% below asking in June 2026. That supports thoughtful negotiation, especially after longer market time, but it does not justify assuming every seller will accept a major reduction.

Should you prioritize price or HOA health?

HOA health should be weighed alongside price. Zillow’s $603,167 July 2026 median list price and Realtor.com’s $361 per square foot figure help frame value, but neither number tells you whether reserves, insurance, or future projects are acceptable.

Does waiting look safer than buying now?

Waiting can be safer if your payment is stretched or the available units have unresolved building issues. Zillow’s 0.1% 1-year forecast as of July 31, 2026 suggests you do not need to chase appreciation, but waiting can reduce your choices if inventory tightens.

What is the biggest mistake newer condo buyers make here?

The common mistake is comparing list prices before comparing ownership structure. In 28204, where Realtor.com showed 58 median days on market and 50 active listings in June 2026, your advantage comes from comparing HOA documents, condition, and total monthly cost before deciding whether the price is truly attractive.

6Buyer Strategy

Buying a condominium in Charlotte’s 28204 zip code with a ceiling below $900,000 is not a simple price search; it is a financing, building, and timing exercise. Realtor.com reported 50 homes for sale in 28204 in June 2026, a median listing price of $698,000, and a median 58 days on market. Zillow’s condo page showed 19 condo results in 28204 when crawled two days before this report, with visible examples ranging from $268,000 to $510,000. That spread tells you the practical problem: you are not just deciding whether the area is affordable, you are deciding which building type, association condition, square footage, and financing path can survive lender review.

The under-$900,000 ceiling gives you room above the zip code’s June 2026 median listing price, but it does not remove payment pressure. Zillow reported a typical 28204 home value of $581,325 as of July 31, 2026, up only 0.1% over one year, while Realtor.com reported a $361 per-square-foot median listing measure in June 2026. Redfin’s August 2026 data for all home types showed a $752,175 median sale price, a 67-day median market time over the prior three months, and a 97.5% sale-to-list ratio. Together, those numbers point to a market where strong properties still need quick review, but many buyers have time to compare value before signing away leverage.

Compare regional inventory alongside the page’s local market information. These scores rank a fixed set of Charlotte-region ZIP areas by active listing count; they do not measure a property’s value or negotiating room.

Regional Areas With More Listings

The displayed ZIP codes with the most listings in the comparison set.

28078
609 active
100
28269
554 active
90
28277
545 active
88
28215
513 active
82
28216
494 active
78
28205
485 active
77
28078 has the highest displayed value, 609 homes; 28205 has the lowest, 485 homes. The gap is 124 homes.

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Regional Areas With Fewer Listings

The displayed ZIP codes with the fewest listings in the comparison set.

28204
80 active
100
28207
97 active
97
28203
145 active
88
28206
148 active
87
28217
193 active
79
28202
200 active
77
28202 has the highest displayed value, 200 homes; 28204 has the lowest, 80 homes. The gap is 120 homes.

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Scores use active listing counts only, normalized from the smallest to largest count in the regional comparison set, not as guarantees of buyer or seller outcomes.

Your preparation should therefore start before the first showing. A condo buyer in 28204 must qualify personally, then make sure the project also qualifies, because the lender is looking at your credit, income, reserves, and the association’s documents. Realtor.com described 28204 as balanced in June 2026, with homes selling about 1.93% below asking on average and a 98% sale-to-list ratio. A balanced market is useful only if you are ready enough to act when a well-priced unit appears and disciplined enough to pause when an association, insurance issue, repair pattern, or payment structure weakens the deal.

Are Your Finances Ready to Buy in 28204?

Your first decision is not whether a unit looks attractive; it is whether your file can carry the full payment. In a condominium purchase, the lender evaluates credit history, credit score, debt-to-income ratio, documented income, and cash reserves, and the monthly housing cost may include principal, interest, taxes, homeowners insurance, mortgage insurance when applicable, and association dues. Realtor.com’s June 2026 median listing price of $698,000 gives you a realistic planning anchor, while the visible condo listings from Zillow and Realtor.com show many 28204 units far below the $900,000 ceiling. That difference matters because a buyer shopping at $300,000, $400,000, or $500,000 is solving a different reserve and payment problem than a buyer stretching toward the top of the limit.

Readiness Area What It Represents Why It Matters in 28204 Buyer Action
Credit history and score Your record of paying debts and the score model your lender uses. HUD announced in 2026 that FHA would add VantageScore 4.0 and FICO 10T to eligible FHA scoring models, with implementation guidance dated September 10, 2026. The scoring model can affect which borrowers are visible to underwriting. Ask the lender which score model will be used, whether your condo loan is FHA or conventional, and what score level affects pricing or approval.
Debt-to-income ratio The share of verified monthly income already committed to debt plus the proposed housing payment. Association dues can change the qualifying payment even when the purchase price looks manageable below $900,000. Have the lender run scenarios using the actual dues, taxes, insurance, and mortgage insurance for each building you tour.
Documented income Pay stubs, W-2s, tax returns, business records, or other proof the underwriter can verify. Realtor.com reported a $1,695 median rent in 28204 in June 2026, so rent history may show payment discipline, but it does not replace documented qualifying income. Prepare a complete income file before touring, especially if you are self-employed, bonus-based, or using multiple income sources.
Cash reserves Money left after down payment and closing costs. Freddie Mac guidance states that reserves must be verified when required by Loan Product Advisor, and condo buyers also need liquidity for assessments, repairs, and move costs. Ask for a reserve requirement in writing, then keep a separate cushion for association surprises and immediate repairs.

The practical takeaway is that readiness is personal and project-specific. A $399,000 condo, like Realtor.com’s visible example at 308 Queens Road Apt. 32, can be easier to fund than a larger townhome-style unit, but only if the association documents, insurance, budget, and occupancy details satisfy the loan program. A $510,000 condo shown on Zillow at 915 Gracie Way sits well below the ceiling, yet the bigger loan still raises the amount of cash needed, the effect of mortgage insurance, and the penalty for weak reserves. Your best move is to get a lender letter that names the loan type, estimated payment range, maximum price, and condo review conditions, not just a generic approval number.

What Down Payment and Price Range Fit Your Budget?

The down payment should be chosen around the total payment, not the largest price a lender will allow. Freddie Mac states that many buyers put down 5% to 20%, that some programs allow as little as 3%, and that private mortgage insurance is generally required when the down payment is below 20%. Fannie Mae’s HomeReady material also describes down payments as low as 3%, while Freddie Mac’s Home Possible material describes 3% down, reduced mortgage insurance, and eligibility for condominiums. FHA’s long-standing 3.5% down path can help some buyers, but HUD’s condo rules require project approval or eligible single-unit approval, so the building matters as much as the buyer.

Financing Path Supported Down Payment Term Cash Needed at a $900,000 Ceiling Payment and Eligibility Implication Buyer Action
Conventional low-down-payment option Fannie Mae HomeReady and Freddie Mac Home Possible describe options as low as 3% down. 3% of $900,000 equals $27,000 before closing costs and reserves. Mortgage insurance usually applies below 20%, and income or program restrictions may apply. Ask the lender to test the exact condo project and confirm whether your income, occupancy, and association review fit the program.
FHA condo financing FHA’s widely cited minimum down payment is 3.5% for qualifying borrowers, with condo eligibility tied to project or single-unit approval rules. 3.5% of $900,000 equals $31,500 before closing costs and reserves. FHA can help cash-limited buyers, but an otherwise attractive unit may fail if the condo approval route is not available. Verify FHA project approval or single-unit approval eligibility before writing an FHA offer.
Standard lower-down conventional Freddie Mac notes that buyers often put down 5% to 20%. 5% of $900,000 equals $45,000 before closing costs and reserves. A larger down payment may improve payment strength, but PMI can still apply below 20%. Compare 5%, 10%, and 15% scenarios using the actual HOA dues and taxes for the unit.
Twenty percent down Freddie Mac states PMI is generally required below 20% until sufficient equity is built. 20% of $900,000 equals $180,000 before closing costs and reserves. A 20% down payment can remove monthly PMI, but it may drain liquidity needed for repairs, assessments, or reserves. Do not empty savings just to avoid PMI; compare the payment savings against your post-closing cash position.

The data argues for a price band, not a single maximum. Realtor.com’s June 2026 median listing price of $698,000 is below your ceiling, while Redfin’s August 2026 median sale price of $752,175 for all home types sits closer to the upper-middle of the search range. Condo-specific listing snapshots were lower: Redfin reported a $399,000 median listing price for condos in 28204, and Realtor.com displayed several two-bedroom units between $300,000 and $525,000. That means you may be able to preserve reserves by staying well below $900,000, or you may use the ceiling to target larger, newer, or better-located units where the payment and association risk still pass review.

How Should You Search and Tour Homes Efficiently?

Your search should begin with filters that match the way condos actually compete in 28204. Redfin reported 23 condos, 22 townhouses, and 2 multi-family units for sale in the zip code in the past month, while Zillow showed 19 condo results and Realtor.com showed 24 condo listings. Those counts are not identical because portals define property types and timing differently, but the message is consistent: the condo pool is meaningful, yet not so large that you can tour casually for months without missing better matches. Set your alerts by property type, maximum price, beds, baths, square footage, dues, parking, pet rules, rental restrictions, and building review status.

Use location as a screening tool, not as a substitute for due diligence. Realtor.com’s neighborhood data showed Elizabeth with 36 homes for sale and a 52-day median market time, Cherry with 12 homes for sale and 56 days, and Midtown with 5 homes for sale in June 2026. The same page showed median listing prices of $835,000 in Elizabeth and $454,950 in Cherry, while Midtown had rental data but no median listing price shown in that neighborhood table. If you want walkable access near hospitals, Uptown edges, parks, restaurants, and greenway connections, those neighborhood differences can change demand, but they do not tell you whether one association is better funded than another.

Make tours operational. For each unit, compare price per square foot against Realtor.com’s June 2026 zipwide $361 per-square-foot median listing measure and Redfin’s August 2026 $289 median sale price per square foot for all home types. The two numbers are not interchangeable: one is a listing metric from Realtor.com, the other is a sale metric from Redfin, and both include broader housing mixes. Still, they help you spot outliers. A smaller renovated condo near amenities can justify a higher per-foot number, while a larger unit with dated systems, weak reserves, or unclear parking should not be treated as a bargain merely because the headline price is lower.

Plan tour batches around decision quality. A useful first round might include a lower-price example around the high $200,000s, a middle-market unit near the $399,000 condo median cited by Redfin, and a larger unit above $500,000. That range lets you feel the tradeoff between square footage, bedroom count, monthly dues, parking, walkability, and repair exposure. The goal is not to see every listing; it is to learn which tradeoffs you will actually accept before a strong unit arrives with a realistic deadline.

How Fast Should You Make an Offer in This Market?

Offer speed in 28204 should be tiered by quality. Redfin characterized the zip code as somewhat competitive in August 2026, with a 49 out of 100 Compete Score, homes selling in 56 days, and hot homes going pending in about 34 days. Realtor.com’s June 2026 data showed a 58-day median market time and a balanced market, while Redfin’s three-month figure through August 2026 showed 67 days. Those numbers do not support panic bidding on every condo, but they do support fast preparation when a unit is priced well, has clean documents, and sits in a building that lenders like.

The sale-to-list data gives you your negotiation posture. Realtor.com reported homes selling about 1.93% below asking in June 2026 with a 98% sale-to-list ratio, while Redfin reported a 97.5% sale-to-list ratio in August 2026. Redfin also showed 46.9% of homes with price drops, up 23.5 percentage points year over year, and only 4.2% selling above list. For you, that means the opening offer should respond to evidence: recent price cuts, long market time, inspection exposure, and weak comps can justify negotiation, but a fresh, well-priced condo with scarce features may require cleaner terms.

Use days on market as a clock. A condo in its first week with strong presentation, good parking, and clear financing eligibility deserves same-day lender and document review. A listing sitting beyond the 58-day Realtor.com median or the 67-day Redfin three-month median invites sharper questions about price, condition, dues, assessments, or buyer resistance. A listing near the 141-day condo market time Redfin reported for many 28204 condos should be reviewed for stale-listing risk, but also for opportunity if the obstacle is solvable. Your offer should not simply be lower because the listing is older; it should be lower because you can identify the risk that kept other buyers away.

How Should Inspection and Repair Risk Change Your Offer?

Inspection risk is different in a condo because some systems are inside the unit, some are shared, and some are controlled by the association. Your inspector can evaluate visible interior items, appliances, plumbing fixtures, electrical panels, HVAC equipment serving the unit, windows, moisture signs, and balcony or exterior clues where accessible. The association documents then answer the broader question: whether reserves, insurance, roof responsibility, exterior maintenance, litigation, rental limits, and assessment history make the project financeable and livable. This is where a cheaper unit can become expensive.

The market data gives you room to be specific. With Realtor.com reporting a balanced 28204 market in June 2026, 50 homes for sale, and a 58-day median market time, you usually have more room to ask for documents and repair clarity than you would in a market where every listing moves in a week. Redfin’s 46.9% price-drop figure in August 2026 reinforces the point that sellers may be adjusting to buyer scrutiny. But you still need proportion: a cosmetic punch list on a well-run building should not be treated like structural uncertainty, and a high-end finish package should not distract you from reserves or insurance gaps.

Change your offer terms according to the repair category. For unit-level defects, you can request repairs, a seller credit where allowed by the loan program, or a price adjustment. For association-level concerns, you may need a stronger contingency, a longer document-review period, or the discipline to walk away. If a condo is priced below nearby alternatives but the association has deferred maintenance, that discount may be the market’s way of assigning risk. Your job is to decide whether the discount is enough, whether the lender will accept the project, and whether your post-closing cash can absorb the unknowns.

What Should Be Ready Before Closing and Moving?

Closing preparation is where many first-time condo buyers lose focus. You still need the usual final loan conditions, insurance, funds to close, utility transfers, and a final walkthrough, but in a condo you also need confirmation that the association information used by the lender has not changed. Freddie Mac’s reserve guidance reminds you that required reserves must be verified when applicable, and that principle should guide your own cash discipline even if the lender’s minimum is lower than your comfort level. Keep your money stable, avoid new debt, and do not assume that approval is final until the lender clears both you and the project.

Logistics matter more in a dense 28204 purchase than many buyers expect. Realtor.com’s June 2026 data showed 184 rental properties and a $1,695 median rent, so some buyers may be ending leases while competing with a large rental market for move timing. Redfin described 28204 as fairly walkable with a Walk Score of 72, and local neighborhood pages identify nearby destinations such as Little Sugar Creek Greenway, Pearl Street Park, Midtown Park, Independence Park, Metropolitan-area shopping, and grocery options like Harris Teeter and Trader Joe’s. Those amenities make daily life easier, but they also make parking, elevator reservations, loading access, and building move rules worth confirming early.

Your final liquidity decision should connect back to the price ceiling. Buying far below $900,000 may leave more cash for reserves, furniture, repairs, and future assessments. Buying closer to the ceiling may make sense if the unit has durable value, strong location, more space, and a healthier association, but only if the payment still works after dues, insurance, taxes, and mortgage insurance. The best closing is not the one where you barely make the numbers work; it is the one where the home, building, and balance sheet still feel stable thirty days after move-in.

Home Buyer Preparation List

  1. Prepare a full lender file with credit history, income documents, asset statements, debt information, and explanations for any unusual deposits.
  2. Verify your maximum payment using real condo dues, taxes, homeowners insurance, and mortgage insurance instead of relying only on purchase price.
  3. Compare down payment scenarios at 3%, 3.5%, 5%, and 20% so you understand cash needed, mortgage insurance, and post-closing reserves.
  4. Review whether your loan option can finance the specific condominium project before you write an offer.
  5. Build a search range below $900,000 that separates lower-price units, middle-market condos, and larger or newer properties.
  6. Compare active listings against Realtor.com’s June 2026 $698,000 median listing price and $361 per-square-foot listing measure without treating those figures as automatic value.
  7. Schedule tours in clusters so you can compare size, parking, dues, condition, building rules, and location in the same week.
  8. Review association documents, budget, reserves, insurance, meeting minutes, rental rules, pet rules, and pending assessment information.
  9. Negotiate offer price and terms using days on market, recent price cuts, sale-to-list evidence, inspection findings, and lender feedback.
  10. Schedule a condo-focused inspection that looks closely at interior systems, moisture signs, windows, HVAC, electrical, plumbing, and visible common-area clues.
  11. Prepare funds for earnest money, due diligence fees if used, down payment, closing costs, reserves, utility deposits, movers, and immediate repairs.
  12. Complete final loan conditions without opening new credit, changing employment, moving large funds, or increasing monthly debt.
  13. Verify move-in rules, parking assignments, elevator or loading reservations, insurance start dates, utility transfers, and final walkthrough timing before closing.

FAQ

Is a condo below the $900,000 ceiling automatically a good value in 28204?

No. Realtor.com’s June 2026 median listing price was $698,000, and Redfin’s condo-specific median listing price was $399,000, so many condos sit well below the ceiling. Value depends on unit condition, building health, dues, parking, location, financing eligibility, and comparable sales.

Should you offer below asking because 28204 was balanced?

Sometimes. Realtor.com reported a 98% sale-to-list ratio in June 2026, and Redfin reported 97.5% in August 2026, so negotiation exists. A clean, fresh, well-priced condo may still need a strong offer, while an older listing with repair or document concerns deserves more leverage.

Why does condo financing take extra checking?

The lender reviews you and the condominium project. FHA, Fannie Mae, and Freddie Mac each have condo-related eligibility rules, so an otherwise affordable unit can become difficult if the association, insurance, budget, or approval status does not fit the loan.

How many condos are usually available in 28204?

Recent portal snapshots differed: Zillow showed 19 condo results, Realtor.com showed 24 condo listings, and Redfin reported 23 condos for sale in the past month. Use those counts as a live-market signal, then verify current inventory the day you search.

What is the biggest mistake a first-time buyer can make here?

The biggest mistake is shopping by list price alone. In 28204, you need to compare total payment, dues, reserves, association condition, inspection risk, and days on market before deciding whether a unit below the ceiling is a smart purchase or just a cheaper headline.

7Recap

Buying a condominium in Charlotte’s 28204 ZIP code with a ceiling below $900,000 is not just a search for a pretty unit near Elizabeth, Cherry, or Midtown. It is a test of how much urban convenience, building quality, monthly carrying cost, and resale confidence you can buy before the price begins competing with nearby townhomes and single-family homes. The latest fallback data shows a ZIP-wide Realtor.com median listing price of $698,000 in June 2026, while Redfin’s condo-only snapshot shows a lower condo median listing price of $399,000, so your first job is to separate the condo market from the broader housing market before you judge value.

The data also tells you that this is not a simple bargain market. Realtor.com reported 50 active listings across 28204 in June 2026, up 33.33% year over year, while median days on market reached 58 days, up 30% year over year. That combination gives you more time to compare HOA dues, reserves, parking, building age, and repair exposure, but it does not automatically mean sellers are weak. A balanced market with a 98% sale-to-list ratio still rewards prepared buyers who can identify when a condo is priced for its condition instead of priced for the neighborhood name.

Here is the bottom line for 90000 Area: the strongest signals from the data above, where the market currently leans, and the smartest next move for buyers and sellers.

Top Market Signals

Active price cuts has the highest displayed value, 54%; Single-family share has the lowest, 16%. The gap is 38 percentage points.

Active price cuts54%
Homes under $500K43%
Homes $750K and up29%
Single-family share16%
Watch next — Active price cuts has the highest displayed value, 54%; Single-family share has the lowest, 16%. The gap is 38 percentage points.

Summarized from the Overview, Affordability & Outlook modules · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Market Pressure Score

Calculated from the current pricing indicators shown in this report.

0Buyer Opportunity

The calculated score is 0/100, using 54% of active listings with price cuts with no sold-price comparison available.

The calculated score is 0/100, using 54% of active listings with price cuts with no sold-price comparison available.
Seller move — Most active listings have recorded price cuts: 54% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.

Best Next Move

Most active listings have recorded price cuts: 54% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.

Buyer move — 43% of listed homes are under $500,000; 57% are at or above that threshold.

Planning guidance from IDX-powered signals, not guarantees · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Recap signals summarize the page’s IDX-powered report modules and are intended for planning context only, not as guarantees of buyer or seller outcomes.

For a buyer staying under $900,000, the strongest practical question is whether the monthly ownership package still feels disciplined after taxes, insurance, HOA dues, possible assessments, and financing are added. Mecklenburg County’s FY2026 county tax rate is 49.27 cents per $100 of assessed value, and Charlotte addresses also carry a municipal layer, so your payment can move materially even when the purchase price looks manageable. Insurance is another line item to quote early: NerdWallet’s 2026 Charlotte average was $2,255 per year, or $188 per month, for its sample homeowner policy, and condo coverage can differ depending on the master policy and what the association insures.

What Do the Current Market Numbers Mean for Buyers in 28204?

The broad 28204 market gives you a useful negotiating frame before you walk into a condo building. Realtor.com’s June 2026 report showed a ZIP-wide median listing price of $698,000, 50 homes for sale, and a median of 58 days on market. Those numbers matter because they describe the surrounding competition for all property types, not only condominiums. If a condo is listed close to the broader median, you should compare it against townhomes and smaller detached homes, not just other units in the same building.

Supply has improved, but it is still not abundant. The 50 active listings were up 33.33% from the prior year, yet they were down 10.45% month over month. That tells you the market loosened compared with the previous year while still tightening in the immediate month. As a buyer, you can use that mixed signal to avoid panic. You have evidence for inspection requests and pricing discipline, but you should still move quickly on a well-managed building with strong reserves and a floor plan that fits long-term demand.

Days on market sharpen the story. Realtor.com’s ZIP-wide 58-day median was up 30% year over year and 32.96% month over month, while Redfin’s condo page reported most condos taking 141 days and a condo median listing price of $399,000. The difference is important because condo liquidity can behave differently from the overall market. Longer condo exposure gives you time to review association documents, but it can also reveal a smaller buyer pool, dated interiors, higher dues, limited parking, or financing friction inside a particular building.

Price reductions deserve the same careful reading. A July 2026 market summary using Zillow ZHVI and Realtor.com data reported 24.2% of listings with price cuts and a median list price of $528,750. A price cut is not proof of a discount; it is proof that the first price missed the market. For you, the move is to ask whether the revised price now aligns with comparable closed sales, current HOA obligations, the unit’s condition, and the building’s ability to avoid special assessments.

What Does Home Value Tell You About the Purchase?

Zillow’s July 31, 2026 ZHVI placed the typical 28204 home value at $581,325, up 0.1% over the prior year. That is a modeled value measure across eligible housing, not a promise that any condo is worth that amount. It matters because it shows a market that has been nearly flat, so appreciation alone should not be the reason you stretch toward the top of a sub-$900,000 budget. You need the unit to work as shelter, as a monthly cost, and as a resale asset under conservative assumptions.

The contrast between value and current listings is where your decision gets practical. Zillow reported a $603,167 median list price for July 2026, Realtor.com reported $698,000 for June 2026, and Redfin reported a $399,000 condo median. Those are different scopes, so you should not average them together. Instead, treat them as a warning that product mix controls price: a renovated condo, a larger townhome, and a detached house can sit in the same ZIP code while answering completely different buyer needs.

Buyer Metric Latest Figure and Scope What It Means for a Condo Buyer Below $900,000
Typical home value $581,325 ZHVI for 28204 as of July 31, 2026, up 0.1% year over year Flat value growth means you should buy for fit, condition, and carrying cost rather than assuming rapid appreciation will rescue an aggressive offer.
ZIP-wide median listing price $698,000 in Realtor.com’s June 2026 28204 market report A condo priced near this level must justify itself against larger or fee-simple alternatives, not just nearby units.
Condo listing price signal $399,000 median condo listing price on Redfin’s 28204 condo page The condo segment can sit far below the broader ZIP median, so your ceiling gives range, but due diligence on dues and building risk becomes more important.
Active supply 50 active 28204 listings in Realtor.com’s June 2026 market summary, up 33.33% year over year More inventory gives you room to compare buildings, but the month-over-month decline of 10.45% argues against waiting casually for every good unit.
Market speed 58 ZIP-wide median days on market in June 2026; Redfin reported 141 days for most condos Longer exposure supports negotiation, especially on stale units, but condo-specific delays may point to building, pricing, or financing concerns.
Sale-to-list behavior Realtor.com reported a 98% sale-to-list ratio and sales averaging 1.93% below asking in June 2026 Reasonable offers can work, but severe low offers need evidence from condition, dues, reserves, or comparable sales.

Can Your Income Support the Price Range in 28204?

Income support is not only about qualifying for the loan. In this ZIP code, it is about whether the full monthly stack still leaves room for repairs, reserves, and life after closing. Realtor.com’s $698,000 ZIP-wide median listing price and Redfin’s $399,000 condo median show that a buyer under $900,000 may see very different monthly obligations from one unit to the next. A lower purchase price with high dues can feel less affordable than a higher price with a healthier association and predictable expenses.

The rental comparison gives you another checkpoint. Realtor.com reported a June 2026 median rent of $1,695 per month in 28204, while Zillow’s July 2026 average rent was $1,654, down 2.6% year over year. Those rents do not tell you whether buying is better, because ownership includes principal, interest, taxes, insurance, HOA dues, maintenance, and transaction costs. They do tell you the local rental alternative remains much cheaper than many ownership payments, so buying should be tied to stability, control, tax planning, lifestyle, and expected hold period rather than a quick monthly savings argument.

Your lender should test several price points, not just the maximum. Have the lender model a condo around the Redfin condo median, a unit near Zillow’s $603,167 July median list price, and a property approaching your $900,000 ceiling. Then layer in the actual HOA dues and any lender treatment of assessments. The practical result is a personal purchase band: one number you can qualify for, one number you can comfortably own, and one number you should only consider if the building, location, and condition are unusually strong.

What Do Property Taxes and Insurance Add to Ownership Cost?

Taxes are easy to underestimate because listing portals often display prior bills that may not match your future assessed value or municipal status. Mecklenburg County states that its FY2026 county tax rate is 49.27 cents per $100 of assessed value. County guidance also notes that total tax bills can include a municipal tax from Charlotte or one of the six county towns, plus applicable solid waste fees. Since 28204 is a Charlotte ZIP code, you should verify the exact parcel rather than relying on ZIP-level assumptions.

Insurance needs the same early attention. NerdWallet’s 2026 North Carolina homeowners analysis listed Charlotte at an average of $2,255 per year, or $188 per month, for its sample policy. A condo buyer should not simply copy that number into a budget, because HO-6 coverage, master policy coverage, deductibles, loss assessment coverage, and lender requirements can shift the result. The number is useful because it gives you a local benchmark before you request quotes and examine the association’s certificate of insurance.

Ownership Cost Check Reported Figure or Rule Buyer Action Before Contract or Closing
Price ceiling Your search stays below $900,000 Ask the lender to model several purchase prices below the ceiling, because the highest approved price may not be the best owned price.
Income pressure Realtor.com reported a $698,000 ZIP-wide median listing price in June 2026 Use the median as a stress test for payment comfort, especially if the condo competes with townhomes or detached homes.
Condo affordability signal Redfin reported a $399,000 median listing price for 28204 condos Compare lower-priced units for HOA dues, reserves, parking, and repair exposure before assuming the lower purchase price is the lower risk.
County property tax Mecklenburg County FY2026 rate: 49.27 cents per $100 of assessed value Estimate county tax from assessed value, then verify the full parcel bill with municipal charges and fees.
Insurance benchmark NerdWallet reported Charlotte homeowners insurance averaging $2,255 per year, or $188 per month, in 2026 Request condo-specific quotes and confirm what the association master policy covers before final loan approval.
Rental alternative Realtor.com reported $1,695 median rent in June 2026; Zillow reported $1,654 average rent in July 2026 Use rent as a flexibility benchmark, not as a direct substitute for ownership cost, because condo ownership adds taxes, insurance, dues, and reserves.

What Final Property and School Risks Should You Verify?

The last risks in a condo purchase often sit outside the unit walls. Redfin’s condo page reported 20 condos for sale, 23 condos present in the prior month’s broader inventory context, and most condo listings spending 141 days on market. That longer condo exposure can be your friend if you use it to review minutes, budgets, reserve studies, rental limits, litigation, insurance deductibles, and upcoming capital projects. It becomes a problem if you treat extra time as proof that every seller must concede.

Condition should be compared across property type before price. A renovated condo with strong reserves may be safer than a larger unit with an aging roof, weak reserves, or uncertain assessment history. A unit under $900,000 can still carry expensive exposure if the building needs elevator work, facade repairs, plumbing updates, parking deck repairs, or insurance changes. The smart move is to inspect the unit, read the association documents, and ask the lender whether the condominium project itself meets financing guidelines.

Schools need direct verification because listing pages are not enrollment guarantees. Realtor.com’s 28204 page shows nearby schools with GreatSchools ratings such as Eastover Elementary at 8, Dilworth Elementary at 8, and Elizabeth Traditional/Classical at 7, while also telling buyers to contact the school or district directly to verify enrollment eligibility. If school assignment matters to you, confirm the address with Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools before your due diligence period ends, because ratings, boundaries, magnet rules, and program access are different questions.

Location adds value, but it can also hide tradeoffs. Walk Score lists 28204 as Charlotte’s third most walkable ZIP code with a Walk Score of 72 and 4,913 residents, and Redfin describes the ZIP as home to approximately 4,914 people and 21,553 jobs. Those figures explain why condos here attract buyers who want short trips to work, dining, medical districts, and greenways. They also mean parking, noise, guest access, rental restrictions, and building security deserve more scrutiny than they might in a less urban setting.

Is 28204 the Right Place for You to Buy?

28204 fits you best if you want an in-town Charlotte location and you are willing to evaluate the ownership structure as carefully as the floor plan. Realtor.com’s June 2026 balanced-market label, 98% sale-to-list ratio, and 58-day median marketing time describe a place where buyers have room to think but not endless leverage. Redfin’s condo-specific $399,000 median and 141-day market exposure suggest that individual units may offer negotiation room, especially when condition, dues, or building questions narrow the buyer pool.

The neighborhood facts support the lifestyle case. Walk Score’s 72 rating means many errands can be completed on foot, and its page reports about 143 restaurants, bars, and coffee shops in the ZIP. The Trail of History follows the Little Sugar Creek greenway pedestrian zone along Kings Drive between 7th Street and Morehead Street, while local Elizabeth references place Independence Park, Elizabeth Avenue, and East 7th Street near the center of daily life. Those amenities help explain demand, but they should not make you overpay for a unit with weak financial documents.

Your best fit test is simple: the right condo should survive three reviews. It should compare well against other 28204 condos on price, condition, dues, and days on market. It should compare well against nearby townhomes or smaller detached homes if it approaches the ZIP-wide median listing price of $698,000. Finally, it should compare well against your own cash-flow plan after Mecklenburg County taxes, Charlotte-related charges, insurance, HOA dues, reserves, and possible assessments are included.

Home Buyer Preparation List

  1. Prepare a written budget that separates your lender’s maximum approval from the monthly payment you can comfortably carry after taxes, insurance, HOA dues, and reserves.
  2. Compare condo prices against the Redfin condo median of $399,000 and the Realtor.com ZIP-wide median listing price of $698,000 so you know when a unit is competing with other property types.
  3. Verify the parcel’s full tax situation with Mecklenburg County and the City of Charlotte instead of relying only on a prior owner’s displayed tax bill.
  4. Review the association budget, reserve balance, meeting minutes, insurance certificate, rules, rental policy, pet policy, parking rights, and any pending capital projects.
  5. Schedule a condo-focused inspection that checks the unit, visible systems, moisture concerns, windows, balconies, appliances, and signs of deferred building maintenance.
  6. Prepare questions for the HOA or management company about assessments, litigation, delinquency rates, master policy deductibles, and owner responsibility for limited common elements.
  7. Compare at least 3 insurance quotes and confirm whether you need loss assessment coverage, interior betterments coverage, or additional protection beyond the master policy.
  8. Verify school assignment directly with Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools if enrollment matters, because portal ratings and attendance eligibility are not the same thing.
  9. Review recent comparable sales in the same building before using ZIP-wide medians, because floor, view, parking, renovation level, and dues can change value.
  10. Negotiate with evidence from days on market, price cuts, inspection findings, HOA documents, and comparable sales rather than relying on a general claim that the market is slower.
  11. Schedule lender review of the condominium project early, especially if the building has investor concentration, litigation, commercial space, or unusual insurance terms.
  12. Complete a final cash reserve plan for moving costs, furnishings, repairs, appraisal gaps, rate changes, and the first year of unexpected ownership expenses.

FAQ

Is a condo below $900,000 in 28204 automatically a good value?

No. The price ceiling gives you room, but value depends on property type, dues, reserves, condition, parking, financing eligibility, and resale demand. A unit near the broader $698,000 ZIP median needs stronger justification than one near the $399,000 condo median.

How much negotiating room should you expect?

Use evidence, not a fixed discount. Realtor.com reported a 98% sale-to-list ratio and sales averaging 1.93% below asking in June 2026, while price-cut data showed reductions on 24.2% of listings in a July 2026 summary. That supports targeted negotiation, especially on stale or over-improved units.

Why do condo days on market look different from the ZIP-wide market?

Realtor.com reported 58 ZIP-wide median days on market, while Redfin reported most 28204 condos staying on the market for 141 days. Condos can take longer because buyers evaluate HOA dues, reserves, building rules, financing, parking, and assessment risk in addition to the unit itself.

Should you use rent as the buy-versus-rent benchmark?

Use it as one benchmark, not the whole decision. Realtor.com reported $1,695 median rent in June 2026 and Zillow reported $1,654 average rent in July 2026. Ownership costs include more categories, so buying should make sense for stability, lifestyle, control, and expected hold period.

What is the single most important document review before closing?

The HOA financial and governance package is critical. Review the budget, reserves, minutes, insurance, assessments, rules, and litigation status before your due diligence deadline. In a condo purchase, the building’s financial health can matter as much as the unit’s finishes.

The buyer takeaway is this: 28204 can be a strong fit when you want an in-town Charlotte condo and you keep the decision anchored to current numbers. The market is balanced, inventory is better than a year earlier, values are nearly flat, and condo listings may sit longer than the broader ZIP. Use that information to buy with discipline, verify the building before you fall in love with the unit, and make the final offer only when the monthly cost, HOA risk, resale logic, and location all agree.

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview
See all ZIP 28204 listings →