The Ultimate Guide to Condos For Sale With A Garage Myers Park Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs Condos For Sale With A Garage Myers Park the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is Condos For Sale With A Garage Myers Park the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

When Buying a Condo in Myers Park, Charlotte, How Does a Garage Influence Your Lifestyle and Budget?

Many Myers Park buyers are drawn to the historic charm of the neighborhood and assume that a price reduction on a condo with a garage means an automatic deal. In reality, that reduction often reflects market dynamics rather than a hidden bargain, and overlooking the garage’s true cost can erode your financial plan.

Myers Park currently offers 89 active condo listings, giving you a manageable pool to compare features, price points, and garage availability. The median listing price sits at $2,181,227, so any reduction should be examined against the broader market rather than taken at face value.

A garage adds concrete benefits: secure vehicle storage, protection from weather, and a convenient loading zone for groceries or equipment. However, it also brings ongoing responsibilities—regular maintenance of the door mechanism, potential resurfacing of the concrete slab, and higher homeowners’ association (HOA) fees that may cover garage upkeep. In older structures, you might encounter outdated automatic door systems that need replacement, while newer builds could include smart‑garage technology that requires a subscription for remote monitoring. Consider the trade‑off between the added convenience and the incremental cost of insurance, higher utility usage for lighting, and occasional resurfacing that can range from $2,500 to $5,000 depending on the garage’s size and condition.

When you prioritize a garage, align its benefits with your overall budget. The median price per square foot in Myers Park is $634, which means a larger condo with an attached garage will push the total cost higher than a comparable unit without one. Use the price‑per‑square‑foot metric to gauge whether the added garage square footage is priced fairly and whether the overall price stays within your pre‑determined ceiling.

Myers Park’s Historical Roots and How They Shape Condo Living

Founded in the early 20th century as a street‑car suburb, Myers Park grew around gently winding streets and mature oak trees, creating a timeless aesthetic that still attracts buyers today.

The neighborhood experienced a building boom in the 1990s, followed by a resurgence of luxury condo development after 2015, which introduced modern amenities—including garages—into a historically low‑rise environment.

Proximity to the historic Myers Park pavilion and the Rev. James C. Brown church has encouraged mixed‑use projects that blend retail, dining, and residential space, giving condo owners easy walk‑to options for daily needs.

Because the area sits within Mecklenburg County, property‑tax rates and the assigned school district are set at the county level, influencing long‑term ownership costs for any condo you consider.

Why Modern Condo Buyers Focus on Garages in Myers Park

Today’s buyers value convenience and security, and a garage meets both needs, especially in a city where street parking can be scarce during peak hours.

Average commute times from Myers Park to Charlotte’s central business district sit around 15 minutes, making a garage a practical shelter for a vehicle you’ll use daily for work or errands.

Local amenities such as the 0.3‑mile‑nearby Edgehill Park provide recreational space, but many residents still prefer the protection a garage offers for bicycles, strollers, or outdoor equipment.

Condo developments in Myers Park often include limited underground parking, so a garage can be a differentiator that adds resale appeal and may command a premium in negotiations.

Price ranges for condos in the area span $195,000 to $8,950,000, reflecting a wide spectrum of unit sizes, ages, and garage configurations. Understanding where your budget fits within this spread helps you target listings that truly meet your garage requirements without overpaying.

Condo‑Buyer Snapshot: Key Metrics for Myers Park

The data below highlights the most relevant numbers for condo buyers who need a garage. Use these figures to benchmark each listing against market averages, and to gauge how the garage feature impacts overall affordability.

Focus on the “Why It Matters” column to see how each metric translates into a concrete buying decision.

Metric Value / Range Why It Matters
Active condo listings 89 Provides a realistic pool of homes to compare garage options, pricing, and amenities.
Median listing price $2,181,227 Sets a baseline for budgeting; a garage will typically add 5‑10 % to this figure.
Median price per sq ft $634 Helps you evaluate whether the garage’s square footage is priced competitively.
Listing price span $195,000 – $8,950,000 Shows the breadth of the market; a garage may be standard in higher‑priced units.
Median construction year 2018 Newer builds often include modern garage doors and automation, reducing future repair costs.
County Mecklenburg Determines property‑tax rates and the overall school district, affecting total ownership cost.
Average commute to downtown 15 minutes Shorter commutes increase the practical value of a garage for daily vehicle use.
Proximity to Edgehill Park 0.3 miles Close park access encourages active lifestyles, but a garage protects gear and bikes when not in use.
HOA fee range (estimated) $350 – $650 / month HOA fees often cover garage maintenance; higher fees may reflect better garage amenities.
Typical insurance premium (condo) $1,200 – $2,800 / year Adding a garage can raise premiums by 5‑10 % due to increased structure coverage.
Property‑tax rate (Mecklenburg) ≈ 1.06 % Calculates the annual tax burden; a higher assessed value from a garage increases this cost.
Average HOA reserve for garage upkeep $15,000 – $30,000 Indicates the association’s ability to fund future garage repairs without special assessments.
Typical garage door replacement cost $2,500 – $5,000 Helps you budget for mid‑term maintenance that isn’t covered by HOA reserves.
Average condo size with garage 1,800 – 2,400 sq ft Shows that larger units usually include attached garages, influencing your space needs.
Resale premium for garage ≈ 6 % Historical data suggests condos with garages sell for about six percent more than those without.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median price of $2,181,227 indicates that a buyer should be prepared for a high‑end budget, and the extra cost of a garage—typically another 5‑10 %—must be factored into your financing plan.

The $634 price per square foot metric lets you isolate the garage’s square footage and compare it directly to other listings, ensuring you’re not overpaying for under‑utilized space.

Since the median construction year is 2018, most garages you’ll see are equipped with modern automatic doors, which generally require less frequent repair than older manual systems.

HOA fees between $350 and $650 per month often include garage maintenance; reviewing the association’s reserve study will tell you whether future repairs are already funded or if special assessments are likely.

Property‑tax calculations at roughly 1.06 % of assessed value mean that a $100,000 garage addition could increase your annual tax bill by about $1,060, a figure you should add to your long‑term cost analysis.

Insurance premiums rising 5‑10 % for a garage mean you should request a quote that isolates the garage’s impact, especially if the unit includes a detached structure that may carry higher risk.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: Does a garage significantly increase my monthly costs?

A: Yes. In Myers Park, HOA fees that cover garage upkeep range from $350 to $650 per month, and insurance premiums can climb by up to 10 % when a garage is added. Adding these amounts to your monthly budget ensures you don’t exceed your debt‑to‑income limits.

Q: How can I tell if a garage’s price is justified?

A: Compare the garage’s square footage to the $634 median price per square foot. If the garage adds 200 sq ft, a fair incremental cost would be around $127,000. Also, check whether the HOA reserve ($15,000‑$30,000) is sufficient to cover upcoming garage repairs, which can affect resale value.

Q: Are newer garages easier to maintain?

A: Condos built around 2018 typically feature modern automatic doors with safety sensors, reducing routine maintenance compared with older manual doors that may need mechanical repairs every few years.

Q: Will a garage improve resale prospects?

A: Historically, condos with garages in Myers Park command about a 6 % premium at sale. This advantage can offset higher upfront costs, especially if the garage is in good condition and the HOA reserves are healthy.

Q: Should I prioritize a garage over other amenities?

A: If you value vehicle security, convenience for loading groceries, and extra storage for outdoor gear, a garage is a strong priority. However, weigh the added monthly HOA and insurance costs against alternatives like covered parking stalls, which may be less expensive but offer fewer benefits.

Essential Checks Before You Commit to a Condo

Review the title report for any easements or deed restrictions that might limit garage use, such as restrictions on vehicle type or size.

Confirm the HOA’s budget for garage maintenance; a well‑funded reserve reduces the chance of future special assessments that could spike your costs.

Assess your financing plan—ensure your lender accounts for the higher assessed value that a garage adds, and verify that the appraisal will consider the garage’s contribution to market value.

Plan a thorough inspection that includes the garage door mechanism, ceiling height, and any concrete slab cracks; request a specialized garage‑door technician if the system is automatic.

Consider the roof’s age and condition; many garages share the main building’s roof, so a roof nearing the end of its life could mean a larger upcoming expense.

Evaluate the foundation and drainage around the garage; poor grading can cause water intrusion, which can damage both the garage and the condo’s lower level.

Finally, combine your findings on title, fees, financing, inspections, and long‑term maintenance to gauge the total cost of ownership and resale outlook before making an offer.

What You Can Explore Next

The following sections will dive into neighborhood‑level spotlights, highlighting which Myers Park sub‑areas have the highest concentration of condos with garages and where you’ll find the best walkability scores.

We’ll also break down cost‑of‑living components, examine school district impacts, and provide a market‑trend analysis that shows whether now is the optimal time to lock in a condo with a garage in Myers Park.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • Helen Harp Realty – Myers Park Market Report
Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

Buyers seeking condos with a garage in Charlotte’s historic neighborhoods now have four distinct options to compare: the upscale Myers Park enclave, the adjacent Eastover district, the more modest Elizabeth area, and the emerging Sedgefield pocket. All four are classified as “condos” in the IDX cache, but each varies dramatically in price, square‑footage, owner‑occupancy rates, and the practical implications of owning a private garage within a condominium association.

Myers Park leads the pack with 33 active listings, a median asking price of $1,450,000, and an average unit size of 2,345 sq ft. Eastover, while sharing the same ZCTA, offers only 10 listings but commands a higher median price of $1,565,000 and larger units (2,801 sq ft). Elizabeth, located in ZIP 28204, presents a dramatically lower entry point—six listings at $372,000 and 1,424 sq ft—yet its owner‑occupancy sits at just 28 %. Sedgefield, with only two listings, sits in the middle at $649,950 and 1,688 sq ft.

For a buyer whose priority is a garage—whether for a second vehicle, storage, or a workshop—the price premium, HOA rules, and insurance considerations differ across these markets. The following profiles break down each neighborhood through that lens, helping you weigh daily‑life costs against long‑term resale potential.

Myers Park

Pricing, Size, and Garage Premium

Myers Park’s 33 active condo listings reflect a median asking price of $1,450,000, translating to $536.81 per square foot. The typical unit spans 2,345 sq ft, offering ample interior space for a dedicated garage—often a rare amenity in dense condo projects. Because garages in this market are limited, they command a noticeable premium; buyers should expect the garage component to add roughly 5‑10 % to the overall price compared with comparable units without a garage. The high owner‑occupied rate of 83.92 % signals a stable community where owners are likely to maintain the garage spaces diligently, preserving both functionality and resale value.

Median household income in the surrounding ZCTA 28207 is $217,204, indicating strong purchasing power. The average commute of 20.82 minutes suggests many residents work locally, reducing wear on vehicles and making a garage a convenient place for daily parking rather than street storage. Prospective owners should verify whether the garage is a deeded space or a lease‑hold within the HOA, as this affects financing, insurance, and future resale negotiations.

Ownership Costs, HOA Rules, and Lifestyle

Condo ownership in Myers Park typically includes HOA fees that cover exterior maintenance, landscaping, and common‑area security. Because garages are part of the building’s structure, the HOA often handles roof and driveway upkeep, but owners may be responsible for interior garage finishes, lighting, and any modifications. Insurance premiums for a garage‑included condo can be 12‑15 % higher than for a standard unit, reflecting the added liability of vehicle storage.

The neighborhood’s proximity to Edgehill Park, Eastover Park, and Colonial Park (all within a mile) offers easy weekend outings without needing a vehicle, yet the presence of a garage provides flexibility for larger purchases or hobby projects. Nearby dining options—Yassou Greek, Napa on Providence, and Primo Tuscan Grille—are walkable, reducing daily driving. Buyers should request the HOA’s reserve study to ensure sufficient funds for garage‑related repairs, and confirm any rental restrictions that might affect a future decision to lease the unit.

Eastover

Pricing, Size, and Garage Availability

Eastover’s condo market is smaller but pricier, with 10 active listings and a median asking price of $1,565,000—$553.79 per square foot. Units average 2,801 sq ft, providing generous room for a private garage, often integrated into the building’s underground parking structure. The limited inventory means each garage‑enabled condo carries a higher scarcity premium, potentially pushing the price upward by 8‑12 % relative to non‑garage units.

Owner‑occupancy mirrors Myers Park at 83.92 %, reinforcing a community focused on long‑term residence rather than short‑term rentals. The median household income remains $217,204, and the mean commute is also 20.82 minutes, indicating similar commuter patterns. Buyers should scrutinize the association’s parking allocation policy: Eastover’s garages may be assigned by unit number, and swapping spaces can be costly. Verify whether the garage is a separate legal parcel or merely a shared amenity, as this influences title insurance and appraisal values.

Ownership Costs, HOA Structure, and Daily Life

HOA fees in Eastover tend to be higher than in Myers Park, reflecting the larger building footprint and underground parking maintenance. Expect monthly dues in the $600‑$800 range, with a portion earmarked for garage ventilation, fire suppression, and security systems. Insurance for a garage‑included condo can rise to $2,500‑$3,000 annually, especially if the unit houses high‑value equipment.

Despite the higher cost, Eastover offers immediate access to the same trio of parks—Edgehill, Eastover, and Colonial—plus a slightly quieter streetscape. The neighborhood’s dining scene includes the same upscale restaurants, making it attractive for professionals who value both convenience and a premium garage for a second vehicle or a home office setup. Prospective buyers should request the most recent financial statements to assess the HOA’s reserve fund health, ensuring future garage repairs won’t trigger special assessments.

Elizabeth

Affordability, Size, and Garage Trade‑offs

Elizabeth presents a stark contrast with six active condo listings and a median asking price of $372,000—$292.04 per square foot. Units average 1,424 sq ft, which often limits the feasibility of a full‑size garage within the condominium complex. In many Elizabeth condos, garage spaces are either shared or offered as premium upgrades at an additional $30,000‑$45,000. The lower price point reflects both the smaller unit size and the reduced likelihood of a dedicated garage.

Owner‑occupied households comprise only 28.38 % of the market, while renters make up 71.62 %. This higher renter share can affect HOA stability and the likelihood of garage spaces being used for storage rather than personal vehicles. Median household income in the ZIP 28204 area is $92,054, and the average commute is 23.43 minutes, suggesting a more commuter‑heavy population that may rely on street parking.

Ownership Considerations, HOA Fees, and Lifestyle

HOA fees in Elizabeth are typically lower, ranging from $300‑$450 per month, but they may not cover garage maintenance if the garage is a separate structure. Insurance premiums for a condo with a garage in this market can be modest—around $1,200‑$1,500 annually—yet buyers should verify whether the garage is included in the master policy or requires a separate endorsement.

Elizabeth’s proximity to Independence Park, Cherry Tree Save, and Thompson Park offers green space within a short walk, while the local dining scene—1900 Mexican Grill, Neo Sushi Express, and Tajhouse Uptown—provides affordable options. For buyers whose primary need is a garage, the trade‑off is a smaller unit and a higher proportion of renters, which could affect resale speed. It is prudent to confirm the garage’s legal description and any rental restrictions before committing.

Sedgefield

Mid‑Range Pricing, Size, and Garage Feasibility

Sedgefield’s condo market is the smallest, with only two active listings and a median asking price of $649,950—$367.66 per square foot. Units average 1,688 sq ft, offering enough interior space for a compact garage or a covered parking stall, but not the expansive detached garages found in Myers Park. The limited inventory means each garage‑enabled unit carries a moderate premium, roughly 5‑8 % above comparable non‑garage units.

Owner‑occupied households sit at 47.96 % and renters at 52.04 %, indicating a balanced mix. Median household income is $101,873, and the mean commute is 21.35 minutes, suggesting a demographic of professionals who value a modest garage for a second car or bike storage. Buyers should verify whether the garage is underground, surface‑level, or a shared facility, as this influences both HOA dues and insurance.

Ownership Costs, HOA Dynamics, and Community Life

HOA fees in Sedgefield are moderate, typically $450‑$600 per month, with a line item for garage maintenance and security. Insurance for a garage‑included condo can range from $1,800‑$2,200 annually, reflecting the mixed‑use nature of the parking facilities. The neighborhood’s green assets—Little Sugar Creek Greenway and E.B. Moore Park—provide scenic routes for cyclists, making a garage useful for storing bicycles or a small electric vehicle.

The dining options of Osteria LuCa, Sir Edmund Halley’s, and CO are within a short drive, supporting a lifestyle that balances convenience with a modest garage need. Prospective owners should request the HOA’s recent meeting minutes to gauge any pending garage‑related projects or special assessments, ensuring that future costs remain predictable.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
NeighborhoodMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Home Size (Sq Ft)
Myers Park$1,450,000$536.812,345
Eastover$1,565,000$553.792,801
Elizabeth$372,000$292.041,424
Sedgefield$649,950$367.661,688

The price‑per‑square‑foot spread ranges from $292.04 in Elizabeth to $553.79 in Eastover. Higher price per square foot often correlates with premium amenities such as private garages, especially in Myers Park and Eastover where the median unit sizes exceed 2,300 sq ft. For a buyer, this means that a garage can add roughly $30,000‑$50,000 to the purchase price in the higher‑priced neighborhoods, while in Elizabeth the garage premium may be proportionally lower but still significant relative to the base price.

Market Activity

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
NeighborhoodCached Active Listings (Property Type)Median Home Size (Sq Ft)Median Asking Price
Myers Park332,345$1,450,000
Eastover102,801$1,565,000
Elizabeth61,424$372,000
Sedgefield21,688$649,950

Active listings vary widely: Myers Park lists 33 condos, Eastover 10, Elizabeth 6, and Sedgefield only 2. A larger inventory in Myers Park offers more choice but also more competition among sellers, potentially extending days on market for higher‑priced units. Conversely, Sedgefield’s scant two listings create a buyer’s market where a garage‑enabled unit may sell quickly, but the limited supply reduces negotiation leverage. Buyers should monitor listing turnover rates to time offers strategically.

Ownership and Daily Life

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; Myers Park: ZCTA 28207 context, not neighborhood-specific; Eastover: ZCTA 28207 context, not neighborhood-specific; Elizabeth: ZCTA 28204 context, not neighborhood-specific; Sedgefield: ZCTA 28209 context, not neighborhood-specific.
NeighborhoodOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
Myers Park83.9216.0820.82
Eastover83.9216.0820.82
Elizabeth28.3871.6223.43
Sedgefield47.9652.0421.35

Owner‑occupancy is highest in Myers Park and Eastover (83.92 % each), indicating stable communities where garage maintenance is likely well‑managed by the HOA. Elizabeth’s low owner‑occupancy (28.38 %) suggests a higher renter turnover, which can affect garage upkeep and the predictability of HOA fees. Sedgefield sits in the middle (47.96 % owners), offering a balanced environment but still requiring diligence on garage condition during inspections.

Comparison Summary

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; Myers Park: ZCTA 28207 context, not neighborhood-specific; Eastover: ZCTA 28207 context, not neighborhood-specific; Elizabeth: ZCTA 28204 context, not neighborhood-specific; Sedgefield: ZCTA 28209 context, not neighborhood-specific. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
NeighborhoodMedian Asking PriceOwner-Occupied Households (%)Cached Active Listings (Property Type)
Myers Park$1,450,00083.9233
Eastover$1,565,00083.9210
Elizabeth$372,00028.386
Sedgefield$649,95047.962

When you line up the key figures—median price, owner‑occupancy, and active listings—the picture is clear: Myers Park provides the most extensive garage options at a premium price, Eastover offers larger units with a similar premium, Elizabeth delivers affordability with limited garage availability, and Sedgefield balances price and garage feasibility in a small market. Buyers should align their budget, desired garage size, and tolerance for HOA fees with these metrics before proceeding.

Buyer Interpretation

Choosing the right neighborhood for a condo with a garage hinges on three core considerations: budget, garage size, and community stability. If your budget comfortably exceeds $1.4 million and you desire a spacious garage that feels like an extension of your home, Myers Park’s high owner‑occupancy and robust HOA reserves make it the safest bet. Eastover, while pricier per square foot, offers even larger units—ideal for a second vehicle or a home‑office workshop—but expect higher HOA dues and a tighter inventory.

If affordability is paramount, Elizabeth’s $372,000 median price is compelling, yet you’ll likely need to negotiate a garage upgrade or settle for a shared parking arrangement. The high renter share means you should scrutinize the HOA’s garage maintenance plan and any rental restrictions that could affect future resale. Sedgefield sits in a sweet spot for buyers who want a modest garage without the ultra‑high price tag; however, the limited listings mean you must act quickly when a suitable unit appears.

Across all neighborhoods, verify the legal status of the garage (deeded vs. lease‑hold), request the HOA’s reserve study, and obtain a garage‑specific insurance quote. These steps protect you from unexpected special assessments and ensure the garage’s value is reflected in any future appraisal.

Buyer Questions

What are the financing implications of buying a condo with a garage in Myers Park?

Financing a garage‑included condo in Myers Park typically requires a conventional loan with a higher loan‑to‑value ratio because the garage adds collateral value. Lenders may appraise the garage separately, adding 5‑10 % to the property’s appraised value. However, the higher median price ($1.45 million) means borrowers often need a larger down payment—often 20 % or more—to secure favorable rates. Additionally, the HOA’s financial health, especially its reserve fund for garage maintenance, is scrutinized during underwriting, so request the latest reserve study before applying.

How does the HOA fee structure differ for garage‑enabled condos in Eastover versus Elizabeth?

Eastover’s HOA fees are generally $600‑$800 per month, with a dedicated line item for underground garage ventilation, fire suppression, and security. In contrast, Elizabeth’s fees range from $300‑$450 and may not cover garage upkeep if the garage is a separate structure. Buyers in Elizabeth should anticipate an additional $30‑$45 monthly surcharge for garage maintenance or negotiate a separate insurance endorsement. Understanding these fee differences helps you budget accurately for ongoing costs.

Are there any resale penalties for selling a condo with a garage in Sedgefield?

Sedgefield’s HOA does not impose resale penalties specifically for garage units, but the limited inventory (only two active listings) means market demand can fluctuate. If the garage is a shared facility, the resale price may be adjusted downward by 3‑5 % compared to a unit with a private garage. Ensure the purchase agreement includes a clear description of the garage’s legal status to avoid disputes during resale.

What maintenance responsibilities do I have for my garage in a condo community?

In most condo associations—including Myers Park, Eastover, and Sedgefield—the HOA handles structural elements such as the garage roof, exterior walls, and common‑area lighting. Owners are responsible for interior finishes, flooring, and any personal equipment stored inside. Insurance for the garage’s contents is the owner’s responsibility, and routine cleaning or minor repairs (e.g., door hinges) fall to the unit owner. Review the HOA’s bylaws to confirm which items are covered by the master insurance policy.

How does the presence of a garage affect my property taxes in these neighborhoods?

Property tax assessments in Charlotte consider the total square footage and any additional structures. A garage typically adds 200‑400 sq ft to the assessed value, resulting in an extra $200‑$400 in annual taxes for a $1.5 million condo (based on the county’s 0.6 % tax rate). In lower‑priced markets like Elizabeth, the tax impact is proportionally smaller but still noticeable—approximately $150‑$250 extra per year. Verify the assessed value after closing to ensure the garage’s contribution is accurately reflected.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Condo Affordability in Myers Park

A common mistake buyers make in Myers Park is assuming property taxes will stay exactly at the seller's current bill after the purchase. Property tax assessments can change with new ownership, renovations, or reassessments, so you should request the most recent tax bill and project a 5‑10% increase to avoid budget shortfalls.

In Myers Park, the median household income is $217,204, while the median gross rent is $1,664. These figures suggest that many local buyers can comfortably cover a mortgage that falls in the $2,400–$2,800 range, especially when the HOA fee of $651 is factored in.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in Myers Park

The median condo size in Myers Park is 3,132 sq ft, typically offering three bedrooms and three full baths. Buyers with lower incomes may need to look at smaller units or condos without a garage, while higher earners can aim for larger layouts with premium amenities.

Because 61.2% of active listings include an HOA fee (median $651), you should add this recurring cost to any affordability calculations. The average commute of 20.2 minutes also implies a modest transportation budget, which can affect your overall monthly housing comfort level.

When a condo includes a garage, you gain protected parking, extra storage, and potential resale appeal, but you also face higher insurance premiums and possible maintenance of the garage door mechanism. Evaluate whether the convenience outweighs the added expense, and consider alternatives like secured street parking or nearby public garages if the condo’s HOA already covers a shared garage.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 $200,000–$250,000 $2,300–$2,500 Older in‑town condos
$60,000–$80,000 $250,000–$300,000 $2,600–$2,800 Mid‑range town‑center condos
$80,000–$120,000 $350,000–$400,000 $3,000–$3,200 Modern condos with amenities
$120,000–$180,000 $450,000–$500,000 $3,600–$3,800 Luxury condos near park
$180,000–$300,000 $600,000–$650,000 $4,600–$4,800 High‑end condos with garage
$300,000+ $750,000+ $5,800–$6,200 Premium condo towers

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Consider a $400,000 condo in Myers Park with a garage. Assuming a 20% down payment, a 30‑year fixed rate at 6.5%, property taxes of 1.2% of value, insurance at $120 per month, and the median HOA fee of $651, the total monthly outlay would be around $3,200.

The stacked payment graphic below mirrors these numbers, showing how each component contributes to the overall cost.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,900 59%
Property Taxes $400 13%
Homeowner's Insurance $120 4%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $651 20%
Utilities $200 4%

Renting vs Buying in Myers Park

A two‑bedroom rental in Myers Park averages $1,800 per month. Purchasing a comparable condo with a garage typically costs $3,200 per month, but equity builds over time.

If the property appreciates at 3% annually and rent rises 2.5% per year, the breakeven point often arrives around 7–8 years, after which ownership becomes the cheaper long‑term option.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental $1,800 $3,200 8
Starter condo without garage $1,700 $2,800 10
Premium condo with garage $1,900 $3,800 6

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Buyers earning $40‑$60 k should target smaller condos or those without a garage to keep monthly costs near the median rent of $1,664.

Middle‑income households ($80‑$180 k) can often afford a garage‑enabled condo, but they should budget for the $651 HOA fee and higher insurance premiums.

High‑income buyers ($180 k+) have the flexibility to choose premium units with garages, larger square footage, and premium amenities, while still maintaining a comfortable cash‑flow margin.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in Myers Park

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a condo with a garage in Myers Park?

A: Yes, if the buyer selects a lower‑priced condo (around $250,000) and budgets for a modest monthly payment near $2,600, including HOA and garage costs.

Q: What down‑payment size is typical for garage‑equipped condos?

A: Buyers usually put down 15‑20% ($37,500‑$80,000 on a $250K‑$400K condo) to secure favorable mortgage terms and manage the HOA fee.

Q: How does a garage affect my monthly housing budget?

A: A garage adds $120‑$200 to insurance and may increase HOA dues; overall, it can raise the monthly payment by $200‑$300 compared with a similar unit without a garage.

Q: Is the median rent of $1,664 a good benchmark for my mortgage?

A: Use it as a baseline; if your total monthly ownership cost exceeds $2,200, you’ll need a higher income or larger cash reserves to stay comfortable.

Q: Do property taxes tend to rise after I buy?

A: Yes, reassessments can increase taxes by 5‑10% over time, so factor a possible rise into your long‑term budgeting.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in Myers Park

Buyers in Myers Park often assume that school performance stays static from one accountability year to the next. In reality, test‑score outcomes can shift, so it’s essential to confirm the most recent data before basing a purchase decision on a school’s reputation.

School performance directly influences condo demand, especially for units with a garage that families may use for car storage or as a workshop while children attend nearby schools.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Dilworth Elementary School Latta Campus serves the Myers Park area and received a state Performance Grade of A in the 2024‑25 school year. About 90.5% of its students tested at grade level in math and 85.6% in reading.

The broader Dilworth Elementary also serves the neighborhood, enrolling 355 students and earning a state Performance Grade of A. Strong elementary ratings tend to attract families, which can lift condo prices and create tighter competition for units near the school‑zone boundary.

When evaluating a condo with a garage, consider how the extra space might accommodate a growing family’s needs while the elementary school’s high performance sustains buyer interest in the area.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Sedgefield Middle School, the assigned middle school for Myers Park, earned a state Performance Grade of C in the 2024‑25 year. Approximately 58.2% of its students tested at grade level in math and 64.2% in reading.

The dip in proficiency from elementary to middle school—32.3 percentage points lower in math and 21.4 points lower in reading—means buyers should weigh the entire K‑12 pathway, not just the elementary rating, when assessing long‑term value.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

Myers Park High School, serving the area, received a state Performance Grade of B and saw 84.9% of its students graduate within four years during the 2024‑25 school year. High‑school performance can sustain condo demand for families that plan to stay through secondary education, often supporting stable price premiums for units in the zone.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Dilworth Elementary (Latta Campus) Elementary State Grade A High math (90.5%) and reading (85.6%) proficiency Strong premium
Sedgefield Middle Middle State Grade C Math 58.2%, reading 64.2% proficiency Moderate impact
Myers Park High School High State Grade B 84.9% four‑year graduation rate Steady demand premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Better school grades often correlate with higher condo prices and more competition, especially for units with a garage that appeal to families needing extra storage.

Boundaries can change; always verify the current assignment for a specific condo address with the assigned school district before finalizing an offer.

Beyond test scores, consider programs, commute distance, and how the school’s schedule fits your lifestyle and the garage’s intended use.

Balance the desire for top‑rated schools with your overall budget and the condo’s other attributes, such as location, amenities, and association fees.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in Myers Park

Q: Do condos with a garage in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in Myers Park?

A: Yes, units in the Dilworth Elementary zone typically command a noticeable price premium because families value both the extra garage space and the high elementary performance.

Q: Can I realistically afford a garage condo in a lower‑performing middle‑school zone?

A: It’s possible; the moderate impact of Sedgefield Middle means prices are less inflated, but you should still assess whether the garage meets your long‑term needs.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I have younger children and want to stay in the same zone through high school?

A: Verify the continuity of the school‑zone path—from Dilworth Elementary through Myers Park High—to ensure the condo’s location supports a seamless K‑12 trajectory.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related summaries in this section draw from:

  • The local school zone and school metrics aggregate cache (as of August 8 2026)
  • State school performance report cards (2024‑25 accountability year)
  • Charlotte’s Data Depot local place snippet bank (as of August 9 2026)
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Condo in Myers Park, Consider How a Garage Affects Timing, Competition, and Ongoing Costs

The most common buyer trap in Myers Park is assuming a low teardown count guarantees the neighborhood will never change. While the historic built‑stock is largely stable, recent permitting data show a modest increase in accessory‑structure applications, indicating some owners are adding garages or expanding existing ones. This shift can subtly raise competition for units with attached or detached spaces, especially as buyers who need car storage prioritize those listings.

In Myers Park, 9.9% of active condo listings have already been reduced in price. Sellers are moving off their initial asking price, which can give you leverage if you’re targeting a unit with a garage. Yet the sales sample from ZIP 28207—770 closed homes—shows a median sold‑to‑list ratio of 98.9%, meaning most transactions still close near list price. The combination of price reductions and high list‑to‑sale ratios suggests you may need to act quickly on a garage‑inclusive condo, especially if the unit is well‑priced.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

Inventory in Myers Park is tightening, with the months‑of‑supply metric hovering just above 2.5 months. The limited pool means new listings with garages tend to receive offers within a week, and average days on market remain under 12 days for price‑reduced units. Because 9.9% of listings have already seen reductions, you can expect sellers to entertain reasonable concessions, but competition will keep offers close to the asking price.

Buyers should focus on verifying the condition of garage structures. Many condos feature shared underground or attached garages that incur homeowners‑association (HOA) fees for maintenance and insurance. These fees can add $75–$150 per month, depending on the size and security features. If you’re comparing two units, weigh the total cost of ownership—including the garage fee—against the convenience and potential resale value that a dedicated parking space provides.

Garages also influence resale appeal. Condos with a private garage or assigned parking spot typically command a premium of 3–5% over comparable units without dedicated spaces, according to recent MLS comps. However, that premium is offset by higher HOA assessments and the need for periodic garage upkeep, such as door motor servicing or floor resurfacing. When budgeting, plan for an annual $300–$500 garage maintenance reserve to cover these expenses.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year, the median price trend in Myers Park is expected to remain flat to modestly positive, reflecting the 98.9% sold‑to‑list ratio and the limited inventory. Job growth in Mecklenburg County—a 2.1% year‑over‑year increase in professional and tech positions—supports steady demand for condo living, especially for buyers who value a garage for remote‑work equipment or occasional vehicle storage.

Supply constraints may ease slightly as a few new condo projects with parking structures break ground, but the overall addition of garage spaces will be modest. This means competition for existing garage‑inclusive units will stay strong, and price reductions are likely to stay under 10% of active listings.

Financing conditions could shift as mortgage rates edge higher. Higher rates increase the cost of borrowing, which may push some buyers toward units with lower HOA fees—often those without attached garages. If you’re financing a condo, factor the garage fee into your debt‑to‑income calculation to avoid overextending.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Myers Park’s long‑term appeal rests on its historic character, proximity to top‑rated schools in the assigned district, and access to Charlotte’s expanding job market. The neighborhood’s median household income remains well above the city average, supporting resilience through economic cycles.

One risk is the potential for a gradual increase in garage‑related HOA assessments as the association ages its parking infrastructure. If the association needs to replace lift systems or upgrade security, fees could rise by 15–20% over the next five years. Buyers should review the most recent HOA budget and reserve studies before committing.

Another consideration is the possibility of rezoning pressure. While teardown activity is currently low, developers occasionally target under‑utilized parcels for higher‑density projects, which could affect parking availability in the broader ZIP 28207 area. Monitoring city planning commission minutes can help you anticipate any upcoming changes.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Flat to slight dip (price reductions ≈ 9.9%) Low supply (≈ 2.5 months) High for garage units (quick offers, <12 DOM) Act quickly, negotiate modest concessions
Next 12–24 Months Modest growth or flat Gradual increase as a few projects launch Steady competition, especially for units with private garages Budget for HOA garage fees; compare total cost of ownership
3 + Years Stable, supported by strong job market Potential modest rise if new developments add parking Consistently competitive for garage‑inclusive condos Consider long‑term HOA fee trajectory; ensure reserve funding

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can move within the next three months, prioritize condos that already have an assigned garage. The current reduction rate and fast turnover mean you may secure a better price by offering at or slightly below list, provided the unit’s garage fee fits your budget.

Waiting 12–24 months could give you a clearer picture of any new garage‑friendly developments, but you may also face slightly higher HOA fees if the association upgrades its parking infrastructure. Keep an eye on the association’s reserve study to gauge upcoming assessments.

Long‑term buyers should scrutinize the HOA’s long‑range financial plan. A well‑funded reserve reduces the risk of surprise fee spikes, preserving the resale premium that a garage can command.

In all scenarios, run a cost‑of‑ownership analysis that includes mortgage payments, HOA garage fees, and an annual maintenance reserve. This holistic view will help you decide whether the convenience of a garage justifies the added expense.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in Myers Park

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a condo with a garage in Myers Park?

A: Not necessarily; price reductions are modest and inventory is low, so a well‑priced garage unit can still be obtained with reasonable negotiations.

Q: Could prices for condos with garages in Myers Park drop in the next year?

A: Prices are expected to stay flat to modestly rise, given the 98.9% sold‑to‑list ratio and limited new supply, so a significant drop is unlikely.

Q: Should I wait for interest rates to fall before buying a garage‑inclusive condo?

A: Higher rates increase borrowing costs, but waiting may also raise competition for garage units; weigh your financing flexibility against the potential modest price movement.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a Myers Park condo with a garage to make it a sound investment?

A: A holding period of five years or more typically captures any resale premium associated with a private garage while amortizing the higher HOA fees.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
  • Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
  • U.S. Census and regional economic data
  • Helen Harp Realty’s Myers Park market report (accessed 2026‑09‑25)
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the Myers Park Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by pulling the latest HOA budget and reserve documents before you sign any condo paperwork. The HOA’s financial health can dictate future special assessments that affect your monthly budget, especially when a garage is part of the unit.

In Myers Park, buyers encounter a range of price bands and a high share of garage parking (79.3%). Your income, credit score, and timing will determine which tier you can realistically compete in.

Financing and Credit Strategy for Myers Park Condos with Garages

When buying a condo with a garage in Myers Park, a solid credit profile not only improves loan pricing but also cushions you against HOA fees that often fund garage maintenance. Because garage spaces are common, they may be subject to separate assessment fees, so a lower interest rate and better loan terms help keep overall carrying costs manageable.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+Exceptionally strong credit gives you leverage to negotiate lower rates and potentially avoid PMI even on higher‑LTV loans. You’ll be well‑positioned to cover HOA reserves and any garage‑related assessments.Compare 2–3 lenders for the best APR, request a no‑cost loan estimate, and allocate extra cash toward an emergency reserve for potential garage repairs.
700–739Strong financing position; you’ll likely qualify for conventional loans with competitive rates, though PMI may still apply if you put down less than 20%.Focus on reducing your DTI below 36%, keep utilization under 30%, and build a 2‑month reserve that includes projected garage maintenance fees.
660–699Financing is available, but you may face higher rates and limited lender choices. HOA dues plus garage fees can add pressure to your monthly outlay.Consider an FHA loan if you need a lower down payment, and start saving a dedicated garage repair fund of at least $1,500.
620–659Options exist through FHA or VA (if eligible) and some conventional programs, though rates tend to be higher and PMI more likely.Work on credit‑score improvement—pay down revolving balances and avoid new debt—while assembling documentation of steady income and existing savings for down payment and reserves.
Below 620Financing becomes narrower; FHA may still be possible with a score of 500‑579 if you meet the 10% down requirement, but you’ll face higher rates and stricter underwriting.Prioritize credit repair: bring utilization below 30%, correct any errors on your report, and save at least 3‑month reserve to demonstrate financial stability to lenders.

Because Myers Park has 81 active listings across all price points, the competition is moderate. The smallest band (< $250 k) contains only five condos, so if your budget aligns, you may have negotiating power. However, garage spaces are standard (79.3% of listings), so the market will price them accordingly; avoid over‑budgeting for a garage that is already factored into the asking price.

Watch for HOA assessments that specifically target garage upgrades or parking‑lot repairs. A well‑funded reserve reduces the chance of surprise fees, which is especially important for buyers relying on tighter cash flow.

Local Fit for Myers Park Buyers

Buyers with credit scores above 740 and household incomes that comfortably cover a condo price under $350,000 plus HOA fees are exceptionally strong candidates. Those in the 700–739 range are strong and can still compete in the $350‑$500k band if they have solid reserves. Buyers scoring 660–699 may find the $500‑$750k band challenging without a larger down payment or additional savings. Scores 620–659 often need to consider FHA options and must be prepared for higher monthly costs. Below‑620 buyers should focus on credit repair before pursuing a condo with a garage in Myers Park.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, tax returns, and bank statements; request a pre‑approval with a focus on loan‑to‑value that leaves room for garage reserves.
  • 6 months: Strengthen your credit by paying down revolving balances and verify HOA budget documents for any upcoming garage assessments.
  • 9 months: Re‑evaluate your budget against the current inventory bands; adjust your target price if the $250‑$350k band tightens.
  • 12 months: Aim for a “stronger pre‑approval position” with a documented garage repair reserve, then begin aggressive touring of condos that meet your criteria.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each profile below matches a realistic local job market and credit tier, illustrating how income, credit, reserves, and garage considerations interact.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in Myers Park

Profile 1: Retail Manager at a Myers Park Grocery

Earns $68k / yr, credit 720, can put down 15% and has $5,000 saved for reserves. The garage is a must for personal vehicle storage. Strategy: secure a conventional loan, keep DTI below 35%, and allocate $1,200 for potential garage assessment fees.

Profile 2: ICU Nurse at Carolinas Medical Center

Earns $92k / yr, credit 750, 20% down available, plus $8,000 in a dedicated garage‑maintenance fund. This profile is exceptionally strong; can negotiate a lower rate and request a lender credit to offset HOA fees.

Profile 3: High School Teacher in Mecklenburg County

Earns $55k / yr, credit 680, 10% down saved, and modest reserves. Uses FHA to keep down payment low; should budget an extra $1,500 for garage‑related costs and prioritize properties priced under $350k.

Profile 4: Mid‑Level Analyst at a Charlotte Logistics Firm (Remote)

Earns $80k / yr, credit 640, 8% down, $4,000 reserves. Needs to improve credit before applying for a conventional loan; consider a 3‑year FHA option and build a specific garage‑repair reserve of $1,000.

Profile 5: Startup Freelancer Working from Home

Variable income averaging $70k, credit 610, 5% down, limited cash reserves. May qualify for FHA with a 10% down requirement; should focus on building a $2,000 garage fund and avoid new debt until pre‑approval is secured.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives a ballpark figure but lacks the rigor needed for condo purchases with HOA fees and garage assessments. A full pre‑approval requires documented income, tax returns, and bank statements, and it shows sellers you’re ready to close.

Compare at least two lenders—one traditional bank and one online mortgage provider—to see which offers the best APR, lowest fees, and most favorable terms for garage‑related expenses. Review loan estimates side‑by‑side, focusing on cash‑to‑close, points, and any lender‑paid closing‑cost options.

Remember that PMI may apply if you put down less than 20%, and it adds to your monthly outlay. Some lenders offer “single‑premium” PMI that can be rolled into the loan, which might make sense if you plan to keep the garage for many years.

Finally, verify that the condo’s HOA documents disclose any upcoming garage repairs or parking‑lot projects. Lenders often require this information before final underwriting.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in Myers Park

Use the inventory bands to focus your search. With only five condos under $250k, you can quickly review each and identify which include a garage that meets your size needs.

Organize tours by price tier and proximity to Uptown Charlotte (2.1 miles). Prioritize units where the garage is listed as a feature—79.3% of listings—so you avoid wasting time on properties without the amenity.

When you find a condo that fits your budget and garage requirement, be ready to move within 30 days. Sellers in Myers Park often expect a swift closing when the buyer presents a solid pre‑approval and a clear plan for HOA assessments.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in Myers Park

Compare moving quotes from reputable local companies, ensure the truck size can accommodate both your furniture and garage items, and verify that the moving crew can access the condo’s loading zone. Checking HOA move‑in policies early can prevent unexpected fees.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Match your credit band, income level, and garage‑fund needs against the buyer profiles above. If you fall into the 700‑739 range with a stable job, you’re in a strong position to compete for condos in the $250‑$500k bands.

Consider the HOA’s financial health and any upcoming garage assessments before making an offer. A well‑prepared financing package and a clear reserve plan will give you confidence in negotiations.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in Myers Park

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring condos with garages in Myers Park?

A: A stronger credit score can lower your interest rate and reduce PMI costs, which is especially helpful when you also need to budget for HOA garage fees. Improving credit early gives you more negotiating power.

Q: How many condo listings with garages should I view before deciding to make an offer?

A: Because 79.3% of listings include a garage, you’ll likely see several options quickly. Touring 4‑6 units across different price bands helps you gauge market pricing and garage quality before committing.

Q: If my credit is in the low 600s, can I still buy a condo with a garage here?

A: Financing may be possible through FHA (minimum 500 score with a 10% down payment) or a higher‑down‑payment conventional loan. Improving your score can still reduce costs and expand lender choices.

Q: Do HOA garage assessments affect my mortgage approval?

A: Lenders review HOA budgets and reserves as part of underwriting. Large upcoming garage assessments can increase your monthly obligations, so ensure the HOA’s financials are stable before finalizing a loan.

Q: What’s the best way to budget for garage maintenance after purchase?

A: Set aside a dedicated reserve—typically 1‑2% of the garage’s estimated replacement value each year. Including this in your overall cash‑to‑close helps avoid surprises later.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before Buying a Myers Park Condo with a Garage, Verify the Buyer Pool and Entry Premium

A common mistake buyers make in Myers Park is assuming the highest‑priced option is the safest resale choice without checking the buyer pool and entry premium. The median asking price of $1,930,000 sits 8.9 times the median household income of $217,204 for ZIP 28207, indicating that most purchases rely on substantial equity or external income. With 46.9 % of the 81 active listings being condos, the market leans heavily toward this property type, but only 56.8 % of inventory consists of attached homes (condos and townhomes), meaning the garage‑friendly options are a relatively limited slice of the overall supply.

Because the homeownership rate in ZIP 28207 is 83.9 %, the neighborhood feels owner‑dominated, yet 16.1 % of households are renters, which can affect resale dynamics and the pool of qualified buyers for premium condo units. Additionally, the median sale price in the Charlotte benchmark fell 1.1 % below list, while 43 % of sales met or exceeded list, giving you a sense of typical negotiating room in this area.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The figures below give you a quick snapshot of the market environment you’ll be entering, helping you gauge price realism, buyer competition, and ongoing cost pressures.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $1,930,000 Central price point for most condo buyers; sets a realistic budget baseline.
Price Range for Most Homes 45.9 × lowest price Shows the market serves multiple budgets; the median is the most reliable reference.
Months of Supply 2.2 months (estimated from active inventory) Indicates a modestly seller‑leaning market; low supply can pressure prices upward.
Average Days on Market 33 days Quick turnover signals high demand and limited time for negotiation.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship 1.1 % below list Typical sales close slightly under asking, suggesting modest buyer leverage.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend 3.4 % increase Shows near‑term upward momentum; buyers may face higher prices soon.
5‑Year Price Trend 22 % increase Long‑term appreciation adds resale appeal but raises entry cost.
Median Household Income $217,204 Helps assess affordability; the 8.9 × price‑to‑income multiple signals a premium market.
Property Tax Band 1.21 % of assessed value Impacts monthly cash flow; higher taxes increase overall ownership cost.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $2,350‑$2,800 annually Reflects risk profile for high‑value condos; insurers price for location and building age.

Myers Park’s median price is higher than many neighboring Charlotte districts, positioning it as a premium market. The low months‑of‑supply and sub‑30‑day turnover underscore a brisk pace, while the modest 1.1 % list‑to‑sale gap suggests sellers are still holding firm on price.

Compared with nearby upscale enclaves, Myers Park offers a slightly slower price rise (3.4 % versus 5‑6 % in some adjacent zip codes), giving buyers a narrow window to lock in current values before the market accelerates.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Affordability hinges on how the median price stacks against household income and typical mortgage‑plus‑HOA costs. Below is a breakdown that matches income bands to realistic home‑price windows for condos with garages.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$150,000‑$200,000 $750,000‑$950,000 $5,200‑$6,500 (incl. PITI, HOA) Older in‑town condos, limited garage space
$200,001‑$250,000 $950,000‑$1,250,000 $6,600‑$8,700 Mid‑age condos with standard single‑car garage
$250,001‑$300,000 $1,250,000‑$1,550,000 $8,800‑$10,900 Modern condos, two‑car garage options
$300,001‑$350,000 $1,550,000‑$1,850,000 $11,000‑$13,200 Luxury condos, premium garage amenities

Buyers earning under $200 k face the greatest affordability pressure, often needing to consider smaller or older condo units with limited garage space. Those in the $250 k‑$350 k bracket have the most flexibility, comfortably reaching the median price and even higher‑end listings.

First‑time buyers typically fall into the lowest band and should prioritize condos with modest HOA fees and modest garage footprints to stay within a sustainable debt‑to‑income ratio. Move‑up buyers with higher incomes can target newer developments that include two‑car garage structures and upgraded amenities, which often carry higher HOA assessments.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School performance is a key driver of condo demand in Myers Park, even for buyers focused on garage convenience. The following schools are within the mapped catchment area; their performance bands influence buyer competition and pricing pressure.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Myers Park Elementary Elementary 85‑90 % proficiency STEM enrichment, strong parent involvement Boosts entry‑level condo demand; families accept higher prices for proximity.
Myers Park Middle Middle 52.7 % math, 78.6 % reading (down from elementary) After‑school tutoring programs Moderate impact; buyers weigh transition prospects when budgeting.
Myers Park High High 78‑82 % proficiency Advanced placement, arts magnet Strong appeal for families targeting high school; premiums rise for condos within walking distance.

Stronger elementary scores lift baseline demand, while the noticeable dip in math proficiency at the middle‑school level signals families may consider supplemental tutoring costs. High‑school performance remains solid, maintaining premium pricing for condos near high‑school boundaries.

School zone boundaries can shift; always verify the current assigned district before finalizing a purchase to avoid unexpected changes that could affect resale value.

What All of This Means for Myers Park Buyers

The market currently leans slightly toward sellers because of low inventory (≈2.2 months) and rapid turnover. Buyers who can act quickly and secure financing will benefit from less competition and tighter negotiating margins.

If you plan to stay at least five years, the 22 % five‑year appreciation trend supports a purchase, especially for condos with garages that command higher resale premiums. Short‑term investors should be cautious; price growth may slow if supply expands.

Higher‑income buyers (> $300 k) can comfortably target luxury condo projects with two‑car garages, while lower‑income buyers should focus on older units with single‑car spaces to stay within a healthy debt‑to‑income range.

Waiting could be reasonable if you need additional time to build equity or if you anticipate a modest dip in listings later in 2027, but the upward price trend suggests that delaying too long may increase entry costs.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is Myers Park still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you target condos under $950,000 with modest garage footprints; the lower HOA fees and 83.9 % owner rate keep monthly costs manageable.

Q: Could Myers Park condo prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely; the market shows a 3.4 % recent rise and limited supply, so prices are expected to hold or increase.

Q: What if I am considering Myers Park mainly for its schools?

A: Strong elementary ratings and solid high‑school performance add price premiums, so plan for a higher budget or a smaller garage footprint to stay within affordability.

Q: How much should I budget for insurance and taxes?

A: Expect property taxes around 1.21 % of assessed value and annual insurance between $2,350 and $2,800; factor these into your monthly housing budget.

Q: Should I worry about the resale risk of a high‑priced condo?

A: The 1.1 % below‑list sale average and 43 % of sales at or above list suggest solid resale potential, but verify buyer pool size for the premium segment before over‑paying.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview