Condo‑With‑Pool Snapshot: Key Metrics for 28226 Buyers
The table below summarizes the most critical numbers you’ll need when evaluating condo listings in ZIP 28226. Use these metrics to benchmark each property’s price, ongoing costs, and overall affordability.
Remember that HOA fees often embed pool‑related expenses, so compare the “HOA Fee Range” with the “Median Price per Sq ft” to see how much of your monthly outlay goes toward shared amenities.
| Metric |
Value or Range |
Why It Matters |
| Active condo listings |
257 |
Provides a sizable inventory for you to compare pool amenities, pricing, and HOA structures. |
| Median listing price |
$580,601 |
Helps you set a realistic budget baseline before factoring pool‑related fees. |
| Median price per sq ft |
$303 |
Normalizes price comparisons across units of different sizes, revealing any premium for pool access. |
| Price range |
$140,000 – $12,950,000 |
Indicates market diversity; a higher‑priced condo may include a larger or private pool. |
| Median year built |
1983 |
Older pools may need resurfacing; newer constructions often feature modern filtration systems. |
| HOA fee range |
$250 – $500 per month |
Higher fees typically cover pool maintenance, chemicals, and seasonal staffing. |
| Average property tax rate |
1.2 % of assessed value |
Mecklenburg County tax rates affect total cost of ownership for pool‑rich condos. |
| Homeowner’s insurance range |
$1,200 – $2,300 annually |
Insurers may charge more for properties with pools due to liability considerations. |
| Median household income |
$78,400 |
Provides context for affordability relative to median condo prices. |
| Population (2025 estimate) |
57,300 |
Population size influences demand for condo amenities, including pools. |
| One‑way commute to Charlotte CBD |
20 minutes |
Helps you calculate total commuting costs alongside pool‑related expenses. |
| Average days on market |
32 days |
Short market times can signal competitive buying environment for pool‑rich units. |
| Current vacancy rate |
2.8 % |
Low vacancy suggests strong demand; you may need to act quickly on desirable pools. |
| Reserve fund balance (average HOA) |
$45,000 |
Healthy reserves indicate the association can cover major pool repairs without special assessments. |
| Average utility cost (incl. pool heating) |
$180 – $250 per month |
Pool heating and filtration can noticeably raise monthly utility bills. |
What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying
The median listing price of $580,601 sets a useful benchmark. If a condo with a pool lists for $540,000, investigate whether the lower price reflects a newer, smaller pool, pending repairs, or a higher HOA fee that offsets the purchase price.
A $303 median price per square foot lets you compare units of varying size. A 1,200‑sq‑ft condo priced at $380,000 ($316 per sq ft) is slightly above the median, potentially because it offers a larger private pool or upgraded pool area.
HOA fees ranging from $250 to $500 often include pool chemicals, cleaning, and seasonal staff. When evaluating a condo, ask the association for a breakdown of pool‑related expenses so you can anticipate your total monthly outlay.
Older constructions (median year 1983) may have original concrete pools prone to cracking. Verify whether the pool has been resurfaced recently; a recent resurfacing can reduce the likelihood of a $10,000‑plus repair bill within the next few years.
Insurance premiums between $1,200 and $2,300 reflect liability exposure from a pool. A higher premium typically signals a larger or private pool, which may be a trade‑off you accept for exclusive access.
With an average market time of 32 days and a low vacancy rate of 2.8 %, condos with well‑maintained pools tend to sell quickly. Be prepared to move fast and have financing pre‑approval ready.
Quick Buyer Q&A
Q: How do I assess whether a condo’s pool adds real value or just inflates the HOA fee?
A: Compare the HOA fee to similar complexes without a pool. Ask the association for a detailed pool‑budget line item showing chemical, cleaning, and staffing costs. If the pool cost accounts for most of a $500 fee, you’ll know the premium is genuine; if it’s a small fraction, the pool may be a decorative amenity without significant upkeep.
Q: What maintenance expenses should I budget for beyond the HOA fee?
A: Expect $100–$200 extra per month for optional pool heating in winter and occasional resurfacing every 10–15 years, which can run $10,000–$15,000. Include these in your long‑term financial plan, especially if the pool is private and not covered fully by the HOA.
Q: Are there safety or insurance considerations unique to condos with pools?
A: Yes. Verify that the pool has non‑slip decking, a self‑closing gate, and complies with local safety codes. Insurance carriers often charge higher premiums for pools; obtain quotes that factor in pool liability to avoid surprises.
Q: Does a newer pool guarantee lower future repair costs?
A: Generally, a pool resurfaced after 2015 will need fewer major repairs, but equipment such as pumps and heaters still have finite lifespans. Request maintenance logs to see when major components were replaced and plan for eventual replacement costs.
Q: How does the presence of a pool affect resale potential?
A: Pools attract buyers seeking lifestyle amenities, often resulting in a resale premium of 5–10 % over comparable units without pools. However, that premium can be eroded if the pool requires costly repairs before you list, so maintaining the pool and keeping the reserve fund healthy is essential.
Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home
Start with a thorough title search. Confirm that the pool is part of the condominium’s common elements and not an exclusive feature that could be encumbered by separate covenants or easements.
Review the HOA’s financial statements, focusing on the reserve fund balance. A healthy $45,000 average reserve suggests the association can handle major pool repairs without levying special assessments on owners.
Obtain a property‑tax estimate based on the 1.2 % Mecklenburg County rate and factor it into your monthly budgeting. Remember that higher‑priced pool units will generate higher taxes.
Secure a mortgage pre‑approval that accounts for both the purchase price and anticipated HOA fees. Lenders often consider HOA dues when calculating debt‑to‑income ratios, so a $500 fee can affect loan eligibility.
Schedule a pool‑specific inspection. Hire a certified pool contractor to assess surface condition, pump efficiency, and compliance with safety codes. Their report will give you leverage for negotiating repairs or price reductions.
Evaluate the age and condition of major systems—roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical—especially in buildings constructed around the median year 1983. Older roofs may need replacement within the next decade, adding $10,000‑$15,000 to ownership costs.
Finally, map out your long‑term plan. Consider how the pool fits into your lifestyle, resale timeline, and potential rental income. If you anticipate moving in five years, a well‑maintained pool can boost resale value; if you plan to rent, verify whether the HOA allows rentals and whether pool access is shared with tenants.
What You Can Explore Next
In the following sections you’ll dive into neighborhood spotlights across 28226, uncovering which condo complexes offer the most active pool scenes, quiet family‑friendly settings, or luxury private‑pool retreats.
Next, we’ll break down cost‑of‑living details, including how pool‑related HOA fees and utility costs stack up against median incomes, and we’ll provide strategies for negotiating price reductions without falling for the trap of assuming every discount is pure value.
Data Sources and References
Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:
- Helen Harp Realty – 28226 Market Report (September 2026)