Condo‑Buyer Snapshot: Key Metrics for 28803
The following table condenses the most relevant numbers for anyone weighing a condo purchase with a pool in this ZIP. Use it to compare budgets, evaluate the market, and spot potential negotiation angles.
Pay particular attention to how the pool feature interacts with HOA fees and the proportion of listings that have recently reduced price; those factors often influence total monthly costs and future resale value.
| Metric |
Value / Range |
Why It Matters |
| Active condo listings |
21 |
Limited supply means each unit’s amenities, like a pool, carry higher weight in negotiations. |
| Median condo list price |
$295,500 |
Benchmarks your budget; compare against total monthly costs including HOA and pool upkeep. |
| Median condo size |
1,944 sq ft |
Spacious floor plans can comfortably accommodate pool‑related furniture and indoor/outdoor flow. |
| Median price per sq ft |
$256 |
Helps you assess value relative to square footage; lower ppsf may offset higher HOA fees for pool maintenance. |
| Price‑reduced condos |
129 of 260 total listings |
High reduction count signals sellers may be flexible; use this as leverage when the pool is a premium feature. |
| Average days on market (DOM) |
— (not provided for condos) |
When available, shorter DOM indicates competition; lack of data suggests you should request recent sales info. |
| Typical HOA fee (estimate) |
$250‑$400 per month |
HOA often covers pool maintenance; verify exactly what services are included to avoid surprise costs. |
| Pool maintenance estimate |
$300‑$800 annually |
Even if HOA covers basic care, you may need extra for repairs, chemical balancing, or winterization. |
| Nearby park distance |
0.5 mi (Ray L Kisiah) – 1.2 mi (Rosebank) |
Proximity to parks offers alternative recreation; a pool can supplement but not replace green space access. |
| Nearby neighborhoods |
Applewood Estates, Biltmore Forest |
These adjacent areas influence resale trends; condos near high‑demand neighborhoods may appreciate faster. |
| Median household income (regional proxy) |
$78,000 |
Higher income levels support the ability to absorb pool‑related costs alongside mortgage. |
| Typical financing rate (2026 average) |
6.5 % |
Interest rate impacts monthly payment; pool‑related HOA fees should be factored into total housing expense. |
| Average property tax rate (county estimate) |
0.85 % |
Property taxes add to cost of ownership; a higher‑priced condo with a pool will raise the tax bill. |
| Owner‑occupancy vs. rental mix (estimate) |
≈70 % owner‑occupied |
Higher owner‑occupancy often correlates with better-maintained amenities, including pools. |
| Current market trend |
Stable with modest appreciation |
Stable prices give buyers breathing room to negotiate on pool upgrades or HOA concessions. |
What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying
The median condo price of $295,500 sits well below the zip’s overall median home price, meaning you can secure a larger footprint—1,944 sq ft on average—while still affording a private or community pool. However, the $256 price per square foot signals that you should scrutinize whether the pool adds genuine value or simply inflates the asking price.
With 129 out of 260 total listings having a price reduction, many sellers are already adjusting expectations. If a condo’s pool is newly renovated or includes premium features (heated water, LED lighting), you may need to price that advantage against the seller’s willingness to negotiate further.
HOA fees ranging from $250 to $400 per month typically cover common‑area maintenance, which often includes pool chemicals, filter cleaning, and safety inspections. Verify the association’s reserve study to ensure there’s enough capital for major pool resurfacing, which can cost $10,000‑$20,000 if needed after the warranty period.
Property taxes at 0.85 % of assessed value add roughly $2,500 annually for a $295,500 condo. Combine this with the HOA and pool upkeep to get a realistic total housing cost before mortgage financing.
Interest rates of 6.5 % mean a $295,500 loan with a 20 % down payment translates to a monthly principal‑and‑interest payment of about $1,500. Adding HOA and pool costs could bring the total monthly outlay to $2,000‑$2,200, a figure you should compare against your 28‑30 % front‑end debt‑to‑income guideline.
Finally, the high owner‑occupancy rate (≈70 %) suggests most residents treat the condo as a primary residence rather than a rental investment. This often results in better‑maintained pools and shared amenities, reducing the risk of unexpected repairs shortly after purchase.
Quick Buyer Q&A
Q: Does a condo’s pool increase resale value in 28803?
A: A well‑maintained pool can boost appeal, especially in a market where many listings lack water amenities. Buyers often pay a premium of $5,000‑$15,000 for units with updated pools, but only if the HOA has strong reserves and clear maintenance contracts. Verify the association’s financial statements before assuming added value.
Q: How can I tell if a condo’s pool is covered by HOA fees?
A: Request the HOA’s budget breakdown and recent meeting minutes. Look for line items titled “pool operations” or “amenity maintenance.” If the pool appears in the reserve study, the HOA likely covers routine care but may charge extra for major repairs.
Q: What should I inspect regarding the pool’s condition?
A: During the walk‑through, check the filter system, pump age, and water chemistry equipment. Ask for maintenance logs; a pool serviced quarterly with documented chemical balances suggests lower future costs. Verify that safety features like fencing and alarms meet state codes.
Q: Are there any hidden costs associated with condo pools?
A: Beyond the regular chemical fees, expect occasional resurfacing, leak repairs, or heater replacement. If the HOA does not have a dedicated reserve for these items, the cost may be assessed as a special levy to owners, potentially adding $1,000‑$3,000 to your annual budget.
Q: How does the pool affect my monthly cash flow?
A: Combine the mortgage payment, HOA fee, estimated pool upkeep, property tax, and insurance. For a $295,500 condo, this often totals $2,000‑$2,200 per month. Compare this figure to your after‑tax income to ensure you stay within the recommended 28‑30 % housing expense ratio.
Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Condo
Start with a title search and review any recorded easements or deed restrictions that might limit pool use, such as restrictions on private modifications or shared‑area alterations. Verify the survey shows the exact location of pool access points relative to your unit.
Next, examine property‑tax assessments and request an estimate of annual taxes based on the condo’s assessed value. Ask the HOA for a copy of the most recent insurance policy to confirm coverage includes pool liability and structural components.
Review the HOA’s financial health: a healthy reserve fund (ideally 10‑15 % of total annual budget) indicates the association can handle major pool repairs without imposing special assessments on owners.
Secure financing by discussing the condo’s appraisal prospects with your lender. Pools can add value, but appraisers may discount if the pool is outdated or not up to code, affecting the loan‑to‑value ratio.
Plan your inspection strategy. In addition to a standard home inspection, request a pool specialist to evaluate filtration, chemical systems, and safety features. Use any findings to negotiate repairs or a price concession.
Consider the age and condition of major systems: a newer HVAC, roof, and plumbing package reduces future out‑of‑pocket expenses, while older systems may demand costly upgrades that could strain your budget when paired with pool maintenance.
Finally, think about your long‑term exit strategy. A condo with a well‑maintained pool in a high‑owner‑occupancy area typically sells faster and at a better price, but be prepared for potential resale hurdles if the HOA raises fees or if special assessments arise.
What You Can Explore Next
The next section will dive into neighborhood spotlights, comparing the pool‑centric condo offerings in Applewood Estates, Biltmore Forest, and surrounding areas to help you pinpoint the community that best matches your lifestyle.
Later you’ll find a cost‑of‑living breakdown, school performance data, and a market‑outlook synthesis that together give you a full picture of what owning a condo with a pool in 28803 really entails. Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.
Data Sources and References
Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources: