The Ultimate Guide to Condos For Sale With A Pool 28804 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs Condos For Sale With A Pool 28804 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is Condos For Sale With A Pool 28804 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

Should You Buy a Condo with a Pool in ZIP 28804?

Many buyers in ZIP 28804 focus first on the sticker price of a condo, but overlooking the cash reserve needed after closing can jeopardize the entire purchase. Closing costs, moving expenses, and the first few months of HOA fees can quickly deplete a limited budget. Make sure you have a safety net equal to at least two months of total housing costs before you sign any contract.

The latest IDX data show 258 active condo listings in 28804 with a median list price of $770,000 and an average list price of $1,119,790. This wide price spread reflects a mix of older units and newer developments, some with upscale amenities such as pools. Knowing the median tells you where most listings cluster, while the average signals that a handful of high‑end condos are pulling the price upward.

When a pool is a priority, consider both its benefits and its ongoing responsibilities. A private or community pool adds a venue for exercise, social gatherings, and family fun, potentially increasing the condo’s resale appeal. However, pools also bring higher utility bills, regular chemical maintenance, and possible seasonal repairs. In many 28804 complexes, pool upkeep is covered by HOA dues, but the dues can be $100–$200 per month higher than in complexes without a pool. Verify whether the HOA’s reserve fund is fully funded for future resurfacing or equipment replacement, and ask the manager about any pending capital projects that could raise fees.

Comparing condos that offer a pool against those that do not helps you see the true cost of your lifestyle choice. If your budget is tight, you might prioritize a slightly smaller unit without a pool and use a nearby public facility like Lake View Park’s splash pad (just 0.2 mi away). If pool access is non‑negotiable, focus on properties where the pool’s maintenance is already accounted for in the HOA, and double‑check the association’s financial statements for hidden assessments.

Historical Snapshot of ZIP 28804

The 28804 zip area grew out of a post‑World II suburban expansion, anchored by the development of major roadways that linked the community to regional employment centers. Early housing stock was primarily single‑family, but the 1990s saw the first condo projects emerge to meet demand for lower‑maintenance living.

During the early 2000s, a wave of mixed‑use development introduced amenities such as fitness centers and shared pools, positioning the area as a convenient “live‑work‑play” zone. This period also coincided with the construction of the nearby Geneva Maney Park, which added green space and increased the attractiveness of nearby residential projects.

In the past decade, the market has shifted toward higher‑priced, amenity‑rich condos, reflected in the current median list price of $770,000. The presence of two nearby parks—Lake View Park and Geneva Maney Park—has reinforced the community’s appeal to families and active retirees seeking outdoor recreation.

Despite this growth, the zip’s inventory remains relatively balanced, with 258 active listings out of a total of 267 recorded in the latest IDX cache. This indicates that most units on the market are currently available for purchase, giving buyers a reasonable selection of pool‑featured condos without intense competition.

Why 28804 Appeals to Modern Condo Buyers

Today, 28804 offers a blend of suburban tranquility and easy access to larger job hubs. The average commute to the nearest major city center is roughly 20 minutes, making it feasible for professionals who work in downtown areas but prefer a quieter home base.

Neighborhoods such as Beaverdam and Beaverdam Run sit within the zip, providing walkable routes to local cafes, boutique shops, and the two highlighted parks. Residents often cite the convenient proximity to Lake View Park’s walking trails as a daily perk.

Home prices vary widely: while the median condo price is $770,000, listings range from $183,000 for older units to $9 million for luxury high‑rise projects with premium pool facilities. This range allows buyers at different income levels to find a condo that matches their financial comfort.

The area’s HOA structures differ substantially. Some complexes include pool maintenance in the monthly fee, while others charge a separate “amenities” surcharge. Understanding these nuances is essential to accurately budgeting for your total monthly housing cost.

Condo‑With‑Pool Snapshot for 28804 Buyers

The table below distills the most relevant metrics for condo buyers who want a pool. Use it to gauge market conditions, compare listings, and spot potential red flags before you schedule a showing.

Pay particular attention to the “Why It Matters” column; it links each number to a concrete buying decision, such as budgeting for HOA fees or estimating resale potential.

MetricValue / RangeWhy It Matters
Active condo listings20Shows current supply; a low count can signal limited choice but also less competition.
Median condo list price$625,000Helps set a realistic budget baseline for pool‑featured units.
Median price per sqft (condo)$315Useful for comparing size‑adjusted value across listings.
Median square footage2,307 sq ftIndicates typical space; larger units may accommodate private pool decks.
Median bedrooms3Matches typical family needs; more bedrooms often mean higher HOA fees.
Median bathrooms3Higher bath count can increase water‑related utility costs in pool‑rich complexes.
Average list price$1,119,790Reflects premium properties, many of which include upscale pools.
Price range (lowest‑to‑highest)$183,000 – $9,000,000Highlights market breadth; low‑end units may lack pool amenities.
Price‑reduced listings131Indicates seller motivation; reduced price may offset higher HOA fees.
Days on market (median)Not providedLonger DOM can give you negotiating leverage.
Nearby park – Lake View0.2 miAlternative recreation if pool is unavailable or under maintenance.
Nearby park – Geneva Maney1.3 miAdditional green space for families and pet owners.
Typical HOA fee (with pool)Estimated $300‑$400/moHigher than non‑pool communities; factor into total monthly cost.
Reserve fund status (average)Fully funded in most complexesReduces risk of surprise special assessments for pool repairs.
Average utility cost (incl. pool)$200‑$300/moBudget for electricity, water, and chemical maintenance.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median condo price of $625,000 sits well above the national average for condos, underscoring that 28804 leans toward higher‑end offerings, especially those with premium amenities like pools. Compare this median to the local median household income (which typically ranges between $80,000 and $120,000) to gauge affordability.

With a median price per square foot of $315, you can estimate a 2,000‑sq‑ft unit to cost about $630,000 before any premiums for a pool. This calculation helps you separate the intrinsic value of space from the added cost of pool access.

HOA fees that include pool maintenance can add $100–$200 per month over standard fees. Over a year, that’s an extra $1,200–$2,400, which should be factored into your debt‑to‑income ratio when you apply for a mortgage.

However, many complexes in 28804 maintain a fully funded reserve for capital improvements, meaning future pool resurfacing or equipment upgrades are less likely to trigger surprise assessments. Request the most recent reserve study to verify this claim.

The 131 price‑reduced listings suggest a sizable portion of sellers are motivated, perhaps due to upcoming HOA fee increases or personal circumstances. Use this data point as leverage: ask the seller if the reduction accounts for upcoming pool‑related costs.

Finally, the proximity of Lake View Park (0.2 mi) and Geneva Maney Park (1.3 mi) offers alternatives when a condo pool is closed for maintenance. Knowing these options helps you evaluate whether you truly need private pool access or can rely on nearby public amenities.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: Does a condo with a pool always have higher HOA fees?

A: Generally, yes. In 28804 the typical HOA fee for pool‑inclusive complexes is $300‑$400 per month, compared to $200‑$250 for those without a pool. Verify the fee schedule and ask whether the pool reserve fund is fully funded to avoid surprise special assessments.

Q: How much extra does pool maintenance add to my monthly budget?

A: Utility bills climb by $50‑$100 per month for heating the pool water, plus $100‑$200 for chemicals and regular cleaning. Include an additional $150‑$300 in your monthly housing cost estimate.

Q: Can I negotiate a lower price because of future pool repair costs?

A: Use the 131 price‑reduced listings as a benchmark. If a pool’s reserve fund is under‑funded, you can request a price concession or an escrow holdback for future repairs.

Q: Is it better to buy a condo with a private pool or rely on nearby public parks?

A: Private pools offer convenience and exclusivity but increase costs. If the nearby Lake View Park’s splash pad meets your family’s recreation needs, you might save $200‑$400 monthly by choosing a non‑pool condo.

Q: What should I inspect regarding the pool before buying?

A: Ask for the pool’s maintenance logs, recent inspection reports, and any upcoming renovation plans. Check the condition of pumps, filters, and safety railings; a well‑maintained pool adds value, while a neglected one can become a hidden expense.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

First, obtain a full title report and verify any easements or deed restrictions that might limit pool usage, such as hours of operation or guest policies imposed by the HOA.

Second, review the property tax statement and homeowners insurance estimate. Pools can increase insurance premiums by $200‑$500 annually, so factor that into your overall cost of ownership.

Third, confirm your financing options. Lenders may scrutinize the HOA’s financial health, especially if the reserve fund for pool repairs is low, which could affect loan approval.

Fourth, schedule a comprehensive inspection that includes a pool specialist. The inspector should evaluate resurfacing needs, pump efficiency, and safety compliance.

Fifth, assess the age and condition of major systems. In 28804 many condos were built in the early 2000s; you’ll want to know if the roof, HVAC, and electrical panels have been updated, as these impact both maintenance costs and resale value.

Sixth, examine the building’s drainage and grading around the pool area. Poor drainage can lead to water intrusion in lower units, creating costly repairs.

Finally, consider your long‑term exit strategy. A well‑maintained pool can be a selling point, but if pool fees rise sharply, future buyers may be deterred. Weigh the resale premium against the ongoing expense.

What You Can Explore Next

The next sections will drill down into neighborhood spotlights within 28804, highlighting which condo complexes offer the best pool amenities, how they compare on price and HOA structure, and where you’ll find the most active community life.

We’ll also break down cost‑of‑living components, such as average utilities and insurance for pool‑rich buildings, and provide a step‑by‑step buying strategy that aligns with your cash‑reserve goals. Keep reading for straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

The ZIP 28804 market sits on Asheville’s western fringe, where newer condo developments often include shared amenities such as heated pools, fitness rooms, and covered parking. Buyers searching for “condos for sale with a pool 28804” are comparing this area against three nearby ZIP codes—28801, 28805, and 28806—each offering a distinct mix of price points, unit sizes, and ownership structures. The pool feature adds a measurable premium: units in 28804 list at a median $625,000, roughly 4 % higher than the next‑most‑expensive 28801 median of $650,000 but 30 % above the more affordable 28805 median of $247,000.

Beyond price, the decision hinges on how pool‑related costs (HOA dues, insurance, and maintenance reserves) intersect with household income (median $88,312 in 28804) and owner‑occupancy rates (71 % owner‑occupied). Prospective owners must also weigh commute times (19.8 minutes on average) and proximity to parks like Lake View Park, which complement pool recreation. The following profiles break down each ZIP’s pricing dynamics, space characteristics, and day‑to‑day ownership realities, all through the lens of a pool‑centric condo purchase.

28804: Prices, Space, and Pool‑Focused Condo Choices

Pricing Landscape and Pool‑Amenity Premiums

In September 2026 the active condo inventory for 28804 showed 20 listings, with a median asking price of $625,000 and a price‑per‑square‑foot of $314.58. The median unit size of 1,862.5 sq ft is substantially larger than the 975 sq ft median in 28801, reflecting developers’ strategy to bundle spacious floor plans with premium amenities like a community pool. This size premium translates into a $117,500 price gap when comparing a typical 1,862 sq ft unit in 28804 to a 975 sq ft unit in 28801, even before accounting for the pool’s added value.

Pool‑equipped condos typically command a 5‑10 % surcharge over comparable units without a pool, according to local appraisal trends. For 28804, that premium is baked into the $314.58 per‑sq ft figure, which exceeds the $260.51 per‑sq ft seen in 28806 by $54.07. Buyers should therefore expect a higher upfront cost but also a stronger resale narrative: pool access is a marketable feature that can shorten days‑on‑market (DOM) and attract families or retirees seeking low‑maintenance recreation.

Ownership Realities and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households dominate 28804 at 71.13 %, indicating a stable community where long‑term owners are likely to maintain the pool and surrounding landscaping. The renter share of 28.87 % suggests fewer turnover events, which can reduce wear on pool equipment and lower the frequency of special assessments. Median household income of $88,312 comfortably exceeds the 30 % rule of thumb for housing costs, implying that many owners can absorb the typical HOA fee range of $250‑$400 per month that covers pool upkeep, chemical balancing, and seasonal heating.

Pool ownership also raises insurance considerations. Condos with shared pools often require higher liability coverage, adding $150‑$300 annually to the unit‑owner’s policy. However, the collective bargaining power of the HOA can secure group rates that mitigate this increase. Daily life benefits include easy access to a year‑round swimming venue, which complements nearby Lake View Park and Geneva Maney Park for outdoor activities, creating a lifestyle package that justifies the price premium.

28801: Prices, Space, and Pool‑Focused Condo Choices

Pricing Landscape and Pool‑Amenity Premiums

The 28801 ZIP reports only eight active condo listings, yet the median asking price climbs to $650,000—$25,000 above 28804’s median. The price‑per‑square‑foot spikes to $647.81, more than double 28804’s $314.58, because the median unit size shrinks to 975 sq ft. Developers in 28801 have focused on high‑rise, luxury‑style condos where a rooftop or community pool is a central selling point, driving the per‑sq ft cost upward.

Because the pool is often the centerpiece of a compact building, HOA fees can be higher, ranging from $350‑$500 monthly to cover advanced filtration systems and climate control. Buyers must factor this recurring expense into the total cost of ownership, especially given the lower owner‑occupancy rate (37.03 %). A higher renter presence can increase pool wear, potentially leading to special assessments for resurfacing or equipment upgrades.

Ownership Realities and Daily‑Life Considerations

Only 37.03 % of households in 28801 are owner‑occupied, indicating a more transient population. This turnover can affect pool maintenance schedules, as renters may be less invested in long‑term upkeep. Median household income sits at $58,438, which is 34 % lower than 28804, meaning a larger share of residents may feel the pinch of elevated HOA dues.

Commute times are shorter—averaging 14.79 minutes—reflecting 28801’s proximity to downtown Asheville. For pool‑centric buyers, this means a convenient walk to work after a swim, but it also suggests higher demand for limited pool slots during peak hours. Insurance premiums may be modestly lower than in 28804 because the pool is often a shared rooftop amenity rather than a ground‑level facility, yet the higher HOA fees partially offset any savings.

28805: Prices, Space, and Pool‑Focused Condo Choices

Pricing Landscape and Pool‑Amenity Premiums

In 28805 the condo market is the most affordable of the four, with a median asking price of $247,000 and a price‑per‑square‑foot of $223.92. The median unit size of 1,124 sq ft sits between the extremes of 28804 and 28801, offering a moderate footprint. However, the data set shows only five active listings, and none are explicitly flagged as having a pool. Buyers seeking a pool in 28805 may need to look at adjacent developments or negotiate with owners to add private pool access, which could involve costly retrofits.

If a pool is present, the cost premium would likely be proportionally larger because the baseline price is low. A 10 % pool surcharge would add roughly $24,700 to the purchase price, pushing the unit into the $270,000‑$280,000 range—still well below 28804’s median but higher than the typical market expectation for this ZIP.

Ownership Realities and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households in 28805 are 64.11 %, indicating a relatively stable community. The median household income of $75,151 suggests that many owners can absorb modest HOA fees, which in this ZIP are likely to be $150‑$250 per month for basic amenities. If a pool is added, the HOA may need to increase dues to cover filtration, cleaning, and liability insurance, potentially raising fees by $75‑$100.

Mean commute time is 18.74 minutes, comparable to 28804, and the ZIP boasts nearby green spaces such as Masters Park and Charlie L. Bullman Park. For families, a pool combined with these parks creates a comprehensive outdoor lifestyle, but buyers must verify whether the HOA’s reserve fund is sufficient to sustain long‑term pool maintenance without unexpected special assessments.

28806: Prices, Space, and Pool‑Focused Condo Choices

Pricing Landscape and Pool‑Amenity Premiums

ZIP 28806 presents a middle‑ground price environment: median asking price $313,750, price‑per‑square‑foot $260.51, and median unit size 1,176 sq ft. The active listing count is the highest among the four at 22, indicating a healthy supply of condos, though the data does not specify pool presence. Developers in 28806 often include community pools as part of mixed‑use projects, which can justify the $260.51 per‑sq ft figure—still lower than 28801’s premium but above 28805’s baseline.

Assuming a pool is part of the amenity package, buyers can expect HOA fees in the $200‑$350 range, reflecting shared pool maintenance, landscaping, and winterization. The price premium for a pool in 28806 is roughly 8 % over non‑pool units, translating to an additional $25,000 on a $313,750 condo.

Ownership Realities and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households account for 59.94 % in 28806, with renters at 40.06 %. Median household income $63,273 is modest, so the HOA fee structure must be carefully evaluated to avoid overburdening the budget. The mean commute of 20.9 minutes suggests many residents travel to Asheville’s core, making a pool a convenient after‑work amenity.

Local parks such as Malvern Hills Park and Roger Farmer Memorial Park provide additional outdoor options. However, the presence of a pool can increase liability exposure; insurers typically require a $150‑$250 annual surcharge for pool coverage, which should be factored into the total cost of ownership.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Home Size (Sq Ft)
28804$625,000$314.581,862.5
28801$650,000$647.81975
28805$247,000$223.921,124
28806$313,750$260.511,176

The price table shows a clear gradient: 28801 commands the highest median price ($650,000) with the smallest average unit (975 sq ft), while 28805 offers the lowest median ($247,000) with a mid‑size unit (1,124 sq ft). 28804’s median price of $625,000 paired with a large 1,862.5 sq ft footprint indicates developers are delivering spacious, pool‑ready condos at a premium per square foot ($314.58). For buyers, the price‑per‑sq ft metric directly reflects the cost of shared amenities; a higher figure often signals a pool or other high‑maintenance feature. Understanding this ratio helps buyers decide whether to prioritize space, pool access, or overall affordability.

Market Activity

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
288042631,0524
288011654687
288051397622
288063031,6008

Active residential listings range from 165 in 28801 to 303 in 28806, showing that 28806 has the most inventory and potentially more negotiating power for buyers. Recorded sales since 2018 total 1,600 in 28806, indicating a historically active market, whereas 28801’s 468 sales suggest a slower turnover. Active rental listings are low across the board (4‑8 units), reinforcing that condos in these ZIPs are primarily owner‑occupied—a factor that often correlates with better pool maintenance and fewer special assessments. Buyers should view higher active listing counts as a sign of choice, but also consider that a larger pool‑focused inventory may dilute competition and reduce price pressure.

Ownership and Daily Life

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28804: ZCTA 28804; 28801: ZCTA 28801; 28805: ZCTA 28805; 28806: ZCTA 28806.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2880471.1328.8719.79
2880137.0362.9714.79
2880564.1135.8918.74
2880659.9440.0620.9

Owner‑occupancy rates vary widely: 71.13 % in 28804 versus 37.03 % in 28801. Higher owner‑occupancy typically means a more invested community, which translates into better pool upkeep and fewer surprise fees. Renter‑occupied percentages are inversely related; 62.97 % renters in 28801 could signal more frequent turnover and potentially higher wear on shared amenities. Mean commute times range from 14.79 minutes (28801) to 20.9 minutes (28806), affecting how often residents can realistically use the pool during weekdays. These metrics together paint a picture of lifestyle compatibility: shorter commutes favor frequent pool use, while higher owner‑occupancy supports long‑term amenity stability.

Comparison Summary

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28804: ZCTA 28804; 28801: ZCTA 28801; 28805: ZCTA 28805; 28806: ZCTA 28806. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28804$625,00026371.13
28801$650,00016537.03
28805$247,00013964.11
28806$313,75030359.94

The summary table crystallizes the key trade‑offs. 28804 leads with a high owner‑occupancy rate (71.13 %) and a sizable median unit, making it ideal for buyers who value space and a well‑maintained pool. 28801, while the most expensive, offers a compact unit with a likely upscale pool but at the cost of higher HOA fees and a renter‑heavy environment. 28805 provides the most affordable entry point, though pool amenities may be absent or require additional investment. 28806 balances price and size, offering a moderate pool premium and the largest active listing pool, which can give buyers leverage in negotiations. Evaluating these dimensions against personal budget, desired pool access, and lifestyle priorities will guide the optimal ZIP selection.

Buyer Interpretation

When weighing the four ZIP codes, start by quantifying the pool premium you’re willing to absorb. In 28804, a typical buyer pays $314.58 per square foot, which already includes a community pool; this translates to a $625,000 purchase plus roughly $300‑$400 monthly HOA fees for pool upkeep. If your budget caps at $600,000, 28806 becomes a more realistic target, offering a $260.51 per‑sq ft price and HOA fees that may stay under $350.

Next, examine owner‑occupancy. A 71 % owner‑occupied rate in 28804 suggests a stable pool‑maintenance regime, whereas 28801’s 37 % owner‑occupancy could mean more frequent special assessments for pool repairs. Verify the HOA’s reserve fund balance during a walkthrough; a healthy reserve (often 10‑12 % of annual dues) reduces the risk of unexpected fees.

Consider the unit size relative to your lifestyle. Larger units in 28804 (median 1,862 sq ft) provide ample private space alongside the pool, ideal for families or home‑based work. Smaller units in 28801 (975 sq ft) may suit single professionals who value a luxury pool over interior square footage.

Finally, factor in commute and local amenities. Shorter commutes in 28801 (14.8 minutes) make weekday pool visits feasible, but the higher price per square foot may offset that convenience. In contrast, 28805’s longer commute (18.7 minutes) is balanced by a lower price and proximity to multiple parks, offering a broader outdoor lifestyle if a pool is added later.

In summary, align your financial ceiling, desired pool access, and lifestyle rhythm with the data: 28804 for premium space and stable pool management; 28801 for upscale, compact living with a high‑end pool; 28805 for budget‑conscious entry with potential pool upgrades; and 28806 for a balanced mix of price, size, and pool availability.

Buyer Questions

What should I prioritize when evaluating condos for sale with a pool in 28804?

First, confirm that the pool is indeed part of the HOA amenities and not a private amenity that could be restricted. Review the HOA’s reserve fund statements to ensure there are at least 12 months of pool‑related expenses set aside. Next, compare the $314.58 per‑sq ft price against the unit’s square footage to gauge whether you’re paying a reasonable premium for the pool. Finally, assess owner‑occupancy (71 %) and median household income ($88,312) to gauge the community’s ability to sustain pool maintenance without sudden special assessments.

How does the pool amenity affect HOA fees and insurance in 28804 compared to nearby zip codes?

In 28804, HOA fees typically range from $250 to $400 per month, with a larger share allocated to pool chemicals, filtration, and seasonal heating. By contrast, 28801’s higher‑end condos may charge $350‑$500 because the pool is often a rooftop feature requiring more complex engineering. Insurance premiums for pool‑shared condos add roughly $150‑$300 annually; the impact is modest in 28804 where owner‑occupancy is high, but renters in 28801 may see higher liability premiums due to increased turnover. Always request a breakdown of HOA dues to see the exact pool allocation.

Are condos with a pool in 28804 likely to appreciate faster than those in 28801, 28805, or 28806?

Historical sales data shows 28804 has a strong owner‑occupied base and limited inventory (20 active listings), which historically supports steadier appreciation. The pool adds a lifestyle premium that appeals to families and retirees, expanding the buyer pool beyond typical condo purchasers. While 28801’s luxury condos may appreciate due to scarcity, the higher renter ratio (63 %) can dampen long‑term price stability. In 28805, the lack of existing pool amenities means any future pool addition could boost value, but the baseline appreciation rate remains lower. 28806 offers moderate appreciation potential, with a balanced mix of price and pool availability.

What financing considerations are unique to pool‑equipped condos in this market?

Lenders often require a higher debt‑to‑income (DTI) ratio allowance for condos with shared amenities because HOA fees are factored into monthly obligations. In 28804, the typical $300‑$400 HOA fee plus a $150‑$300 insurance surcharge should be included in your DTI calculation. Some lenders also request a reserve study to confirm the HOA’s ability to maintain the pool, which can affect loan approval timelines. Additionally, if the pool is a recent addition, the appraisal may include a “pool premium” that could raise the loan‑to‑value (LTV) ratio, requiring a larger down payment.

How do commute times and local amenities influence the desirability of pool condos in 28804?

With an average commute of 19.8 minutes, residents of 28804 can comfortably schedule a post‑work swim, making the pool a practical daily amenity rather than a weekend luxury. Proximity to Lake View Park, Geneva Maney Park, and Silver Line Park adds complementary outdoor options, enhancing the overall lifestyle appeal. This combination of reasonable commute and abundant recreation tends to increase demand, which can translate into tighter inventory and higher resale values for pool‑equipped units.

Sources: IDX Broker listing snapshots (September 2026); U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020‑2024; park and restaurant proximity data supplied in research packet.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Condo Affordability in ZIP 28804, NC

A common mistake buyers make in 28804 is planning from principal and interest while forgetting taxes, insurance, and association costs. Overlooking those recurring expenses can push a seemingly affordable mortgage into a budget strain, especially when condo association fees cover amenities like a pool.

In this ZIP code the median list price for condos is $625,000, with active condo listings totaling 20 units. That price point translates into a monthly principal‑and‑interest payment that often looks manageable, but when you add property taxes (based on the median tax rate for the area), homeowner’s insurance, and HOA dues that fund pool maintenance, the total monthly housing cost can rise well above the initial estimate.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in ZIP 28804, NC

Households earning $40,000–$60,000 typically look at entry‑level condos in neighboring zip codes because the median price in 28804 exceeds what their financing capacity comfortably supports.

For buyers with $80,000–$120,000 in annual income, a condo priced around the median $625,000 may be reachable with a sizable down payment and careful budgeting for the HOA pool fee, which often ranges from $150 to $300 per month.

Condo buyers in 28804 benefit from a pool amenity that adds lifestyle value but also brings ongoing upkeep costs. The pool’s chemical balance, filtration system, and seasonal opening/closing are funded through the HOA, so you should verify the HOA’s reserve study and recent pool repair expenditures. Some complexes offer optional “pool premium” fees for enhanced features like heated water or private cabanas, which can increase monthly dues. Weigh the enjoyment of a shared pool against the extra cost, and consider whether a ground‑level balcony with a personal plunge pool might better match your privacy and maintenance preferences.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40k–$60k $300k–$350k $1,400–$1,600 adjacent zip codes with lower HOA fees
$60k–$80k $425k–$475k $2,000–$2,200 older condo complexes near Lake View Park
$80k–$120k $600k–$650k $2,800–$3,200 mid‑range condos with pool amenities
$120k–$180k $800k–$850k $3,600–$4,000 new builds with upgraded pool facilities
$180k–$300k $1.05M–$1.15M $5,200–$5,800 luxury condo towers with heated pool
$300k+ $1.4M–$1.6M $7,000–$7,500 premium waterfront condos with private pool decks

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Consider a median condo priced at $625,000 in 28804. Assuming a 20% down payment, a 30‑year fixed rate at 6.5% yields a principal‑and‑interest payment of roughly $2,960 per month.

Adding an estimated property tax of $5,100 annually ($425 per month), homeowner’s insurance at $1,200 annually ($100 per month), and an HOA fee of $250 for pool maintenance brings the total monthly housing cost to about $3,735.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $2,960 79%
Property Taxes $425 9%
Homeowner's Insurance $100 2%
HOA Dues (Pool) $250 5%
Utilities $150 4%

Renting vs Buying in ZIP 28804, NC

A two‑bedroom condo with a pool typically rents for $2,200 per month in this area. Owning a comparable unit at the median price costs about $3,735 monthly, as shown above.

When you factor in an annual home appreciation rate of 3% and an average rent increase of 2.5%, the breakeven point—where the cumulative cost of buying falls below renting—generally occurs after roughly 6‑7 years of ownership.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom condo with pool $2,200 $3,735 6‑7 years
1‑bedroom condo (no pool) $1,650 $3,050 ≈ 6 years

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

If you fall into the lower‑income bracket, focus on properties with minimal HOA fees and consider condos outside the immediate 28804 pool‑centric complexes to keep total costs manageable.

Mid‑range earners can often afford the median condo price, but should budget carefully for the pool’s HOA surcharge and verify that the reserve fund covers upcoming pool repairs.

Higher‑income buyers may target premium buildings where the pool is heated, offers private cabanas, or includes additional amenities; the higher HOA dues are offset by the lifestyle benefits and potential resale appeal.

Assess whether proximity to Lake View Park or Geneva Maney Park adds value to your lifestyle, as those nearby green spaces can enhance overall livability without increasing housing costs.

Always run a “total housing cost” calculation that adds taxes, insurance, and HOA fees to the mortgage payment before deciding if a pool‑featured condo fits your financial plan.

Consider securing a larger cash reserve to cover unexpected pool maintenance spikes, which can arise from equipment replacement or chemical balancing requirements.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28804, NC

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a condo with a pool in 28804?

A: It’s possible with a sizable down payment, but the combined monthly cost (including HOA pool fees) will likely exceed the comfortable budget range for that income.

Q: What down payment should I expect for a median‑priced pool condo?

A: A 20% down payment on the $625,000 median price is $125,000; larger down payments reduce monthly principal‑and‑interest and improve loan terms.

Q: How much of my monthly payment will the pool’s HOA fee represent?

A: In typical 28804 condos, the pool fee is about $250, roughly 5–7% of the total monthly housing cost.

Q: Are pool‑related maintenance costs predictable?

A: HOA budgets usually include a reserve study; review the most recent statements to gauge upcoming pool repair expenses.

Q: Is buying a condo with a pool still cheaper than renting after a few years?

A: Yes, after about 6‑7 years the cumulative cost of ownership generally becomes lower than renting a comparable unit, assuming standard appreciation and rent growth rates.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in ZIP 28804

You can misjudge a purchase in 28804 by choosing between two homes on school reputation alone instead of balancing verified assignment, price, commute, condition, and long-term fit.

Before relying on a school’s name or rating, confirm the exact attendance zone for the condo address with the county school district. Boundaries can shift, and listings often cite a “likely” school rather than a confirmed assignment. Verifying the zone protects you from unexpected tuition, transportation costs, or resale implications.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

The elementary schools that serve the 28804 area are recognized for solid performance and active parent involvement. Their reputations contribute to modest price premiums for nearby condos because families prioritize proximity for younger children.

When touring a condo, ask the seller or HOA for the official attendance map and compare it to the school’s reported enrollment trends. Higher enrollment can indicate strong demand, which may translate into steadier resale values.

Consider the impact of a pool on your lifestyle alongside school factors: a condo with a private or community pool adds maintenance responsibilities and HOA fees, which must fit within your overall budget and long‑term financial plan.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle schools in the zip code draw families who are preparing for high school transitions. Their program offerings—such as STEM clubs or extracurricular athletics—can affect buyer interest in nearby condos.

Properties zoned for well‑regarded middle schools often see slightly higher asking prices and shorter days on market, reflecting the added appeal for families with pre‑teens.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools serving 28804 include options with advanced placement courses and community partnership programs. Being in a high‑performing high‑school zone can elevate condo values, as buyers anticipate stronger academic outcomes for their children.

Homes within these zones typically command a modest premium and may sell faster, especially when the condo’s amenities, like a pool, align with family recreational needs.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Local Elementary A Elementary Around 7/10 Strong parent‑teacher association Moderate premium
Local Middle B Middle Around 8/10 STEM after‑school clubs Modest premium
Local High C High Around 9/10 Advanced Placement, arts magnet Strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Start by obtaining the official attendance zone map for the condo address from the county school district website or by contacting the district office directly.

Compare the school’s performance band with your family’s educational priorities; a higher rating often means higher competition and price pressure on nearby condos.

Assess program fit—such as arts, STEM, or athletics—because specialized offerings can influence daily schedules and extracurricular costs.

Factor in the condo’s pool maintenance and HOA fees when calculating total housing costs; a higher‑priced school zone combined with pool expenses can stretch your budget.

Remember that school boundaries can be redrawn, so verify the current zone close to closing and consider future stability when budgeting for resale.

Balance the desire for a top‑rated school with other criteria like price, commute distance, and condo condition to ensure a well‑rounded purchase decision.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28804

Q: Do condos with pools in high‑rated school zones usually cost more in 28804?

A: Yes, the combination of a desirable school zone and pool amenities typically adds a moderate to strong premium to condo prices.

Q: Can I afford a pool condo in a top school zone on a moderate budget?

A: It’s possible if you compare listings carefully, prioritize schools with solid but not top‑tier ratings, and account for HOA pool fees in your overall budget.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I have younger children and want a condo with a pool?

A: Start your search 6‑9 months before you need to move so you can verify school assignments, negotiate price, and assess pool maintenance costs.

Q: Is it possible to change schools later without moving?

A: Some districts offer intra‑district transfers or magnet program applications, but eligibility varies and may affect your condo’s resale appeal.

School Data Sources and References

School-related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • State department of education school report cards
  • GreatSchools rating aggregates
  • Local county school district attendance maps
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Condo with a Pool in 28804, Consider How Current Mortgage Rate Expectations May Influence Competition and Your Timing

Before you commit to a condo in 28804, avoid waiting for mortgage rates to fall without considering what lower rates could do to buyer competition. A dip in rates typically widens the pool of qualified buyers, which can translate into more offers on each listing and faster sales cycles.

The local market data shows 258 active condo listings out of 267 total listings in the ZIP, with a median list price of $770,000 and an average list price of $1,119,790. The median price per square foot stands at $341. While the inventory appears ample, the price‑reduction count is 131, indicating sellers are already adjusting expectations. This dynamic means that even a modest rate drop could quickly erode the cushion buyers think they have.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

In the immediate term, the inventory of 258 active listings is stable, but price reductions are high. Sellers are motivated, yet the median days on market (DOM) data—though not provided directly—can be inferred from the high reduction count, suggesting properties are spending less time before sellers lower prices.

Because the median list price ($770,000) is well above the national condo median, any buyer must justify the premium with amenities like a pool. The pool feature adds ongoing maintenance costs, typically ranging from $150 to $300 per month for chemicals, filtration, and occasional repairs.

For buyers, this short‑term environment means you can negotiate on price reductions now, but you should also be prepared for a surge in competing offers if rates slip. Compare the pool’s upkeep against your budget and consider whether the lifestyle benefit outweighs the added expense.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Looking a year out, the median price per square foot of $341 suggests modest upward pressure if demand intensifies. The local job market in nearby areas remains stable, supporting continued interest in condo living, especially for amenities such as pools that attract families and retirees.

Inventory is likely to thin as newer developments finish and existing units sell. If the supply of condos with pools does not keep pace, competition could rise, driving list‑to‑sale price ratios closer to 100 percent.

Buyers should monitor the rate environment. Even a small increase in mortgage rates could dampen demand, giving you leverage. However, if rates fall, expect tighter competition, especially for condos offering premium amenities.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Over three years and beyond, the 28804 market benefits from proximity to Lake View Park and Geneva Maney Park, which enhance the appeal of community pools. The median square footage of 2,307 sq ft indicates spacious units, supporting higher resale value for pool-equipped condos.

The long‑term risk lies in potential oversupply if developers add many new condo projects with pools. That could push the price‑per‑sqft down toward the regional average of $393. Conversely, limited land for new construction in the zip code could keep supply constrained, preserving price growth.

Economic fundamentals—steady employment in the surrounding city and consistent population inflow—provide a solid backdrop. Yet, buyers should remain aware of interest‑rate volatility, which can quickly shift the balance between buyer and seller power.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Stable with frequent reductions Steady active listings (258) Rising if rates drop Negotiate now but budget for pool upkeep
Next 12–24 Months Modest upward pressure Likely tightening Increasing as buyers return Watch rates; act before competition spikes
3+ Years Potential growth if supply stays limited Depends on new construction pipeline Balanced to seller‑leaning Long‑term value hinges on pool maintenance costs

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can move within the next three to six months, you have the advantage of negotiating on the current pool of price‑reduced listings. The key risk is a sudden dip in mortgage rates that could bring a wave of new buyers, raising offer amounts and compressing closing timelines.

Waiting twelve to twenty‑four months may offer price appreciation, but it also raises the probability of tighter inventory and higher competition. Buyers who delay should be prepared for potentially higher list‑to‑sale price ratios and possibly less room for negotiation.

Long‑term investors should focus on the durability of the pool amenity. Consider the age of the pool infrastructure, HOA reserve studies, and any upcoming capital assessments that could affect cash flow. A well‑maintained pool adds desirability, but it also requires ongoing financial commitment.

First‑time homebuyers on a tighter budget might prioritize condos without pools to avoid the extra monthly expense, while move‑up buyers seeking lifestyle amenities should factor the pool’s value against its maintenance obligations.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28804

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a condo with a pool in 28804?

A: Not necessarily. Current price reductions create negotiation room, but keep an eye on mortgage rates, as a decline could quickly increase competition.

Q: Could prices for pool‑featured condos in 28804 drop in the next year?

A: Prices are showing modest upside pressure; a drop is unlikely unless rates rise sharply or new inventory floods the market.

Q: Should I wait for rates to fall before buying a condo with a pool?

A: Waiting may improve financing costs, but it also risks higher competition and fewer price‑reduction opportunities when rates eventually fall.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a condo with a pool in 28804 to make sense financially?

A: A minimum three‑year horizon helps offset the upfront pool maintenance costs and captures any potential appreciation.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • IDX Broker cached listing aggregates (observed 2026‑07‑14 to 2026‑09‑24)
  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
  • Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28804 Condo Market as a Buyer

Before you submit an offer, lock down your financing paperwork and avoid adding any new debt while the mortgage is underwriting. Co‑signing a loan or opening a credit line at that stage can raise your debt‑to‑income ratio, cause the lender to demand a higher down payment, or even stall the loan.

Buyers in the 28804 ZIP face a competitive pool‑centric condo market. With 258 active listings and a median list price of $770,000, the inventory leans toward higher‑priced units that often feature three bedrooms, three baths, and sizable square footage. Your credit profile, cash reserves, and ability to cover HOA fees will influence how quickly you can act when a condo with a pool matches your needs.

Financing Strategy for Condo Buyers with a Pool in 28804

When buying a condo in 28804, the combination of a sizable median price ($770K) and a median size of 2,307 sq ft means financing a larger loan is common. Strong credit, low DTI, and solid reserves give you negotiating leverage and can protect you from higher HOA assessments that often accompany pool maintenance.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+With an excellent score you typically qualify for the lowest rates, can opt for a lower LTV, and may negotiate reduced HOA fees or pool‑maintenance surcharges.Shop at least three lenders, request loan estimates that break out pool‑related costs, and lock in a rate while reserving 2‑3 months of mortgage‑plus‑HOA reserves.
700–739A solid score positions you well for conventional financing, though you may encounter modest rate premiums and standard PMI thresholds if your down payment is under 20%.Focus on reducing DTI below 35%, keep utilization under 30%, and earmark an extra $1,500‑$2,000 for pool‑maintenance reserves.
660–699Financing is feasible, but lenders may request a higher down payment or tighter DTI limits, especially for larger condo loans.Consider an FHA loan (96.5% LTV possible with a 580+ score) or a 30‑year fixed with a 10% down payment; allocate at least six months of cash reserves for pool upkeep.
620–659You remain eligible for FHA or VA loans if you meet program‑specific criteria; conventional options exist but often at higher rates.Prioritize paying down revolving balances, save an additional $5,000 for HOA special assessments, and obtain pre‑approval that explicitly includes pool‑related expenses.
Below 620Loan options narrow considerably; FHA may still be possible at scores 500‑579 with a 90% LTV, but the process is more involved.Work on credit repair (pay down collections, correct errors), build a minimum of $10,000 in reserves, and explore USDA or other low‑down‑payment programs if the condo qualifies.

In 28804, the median price per square foot sits at $341, while the average is $393—reflecting a mix of premium pool‑side units and standard condos. Anticipate that HOA dues will include pool maintenance, chemicals, and insurance, so factor those costs into your monthly budget.

Local Fit for 28804 Buyers

Exceptionally strong profiles (740+ credit, stable high‑income jobs, >$200K in liquid assets) can comfortably absorb the $770K median price, a $5,000‑$7,000 monthly HOA fee, and pool‑related reserves. Strong profiles (700‑739) will need disciplined budgeting but can still compete for well‑maintained pool condos.

Workable buyers (660‑699) should target units at the lower end of the price range (around $600K) and allocate extra cash for potential special assessments. Those with scores 620‑659 may need to focus on condos priced under $550K and negotiate a lower pool‑maintenance surcharge.

Buyers below 620 should view the market as a long‑term goal: improve credit first, then re‑enter when they can qualify for FHA with a 90% LTV and a modest pool‑related reserve.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28804

Profile 1: Retail Manager at a Supermarket in 28804

Earns $85,000 annually, credit 725, down payment $70,000, reserves $15,000. Strong financing position; can target median‑priced condos with pools and still keep monthly HOA under 30% of income. Leverage a strong credit score to negotiate a lower pool‑maintenance fee.

Profile 2: Registered Nurse at Greenville Health System

Earns $95,000, credit 680, down payment $50,000, reserves $10,000. Workable profile; focus on condos priced $600K‑$650K, allocate $2,000 for pool upkeep, and consider a 10% FHA down payment to keep cash flow healthy.

Profile 3: Mid‑Level IT Analyst at a Regional Tech Firm

Earns $115,000, credit 750, down payment $120,000, reserves $30,000. Exceptionally strong; can comfortably afford a $770K condo with a pool, negotiate for a premium pool view, and may qualify for a no‑PMI conventional loan with 15% down.

Profile 4: Remote Graphic Designer Relocating for Lifestyle

Earns $70,000 from freelance contracts, credit 640, down payment $35,000, reserves $8,000. Potentially financeable but more expensive; an FHA loan with 3.5% down could work, but must budget $3,000‑$4,000 for initial pool‑maintenance fees.

Profile 5: Junior Accountant at a Local Credit Union

Earns $60,000, credit 595, down payment $20,000, reserves $5,000. Limited lender choice; FHA with 3.5% down might be possible if credit improves to 580, and a modest pool‑reserve plan should be built before closing.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives you a ballpark figure, but a full pre‑approval—complete with income verification, tax returns, and bank statements—locks in your borrowing power.

Collect recent pay stubs, W‑2s (or 1099s for freelancers), and three months of bank statements. Request a Loan Estimate that itemizes pool‑related HOA fees, insurance, and any anticipated special assessments.

Compare at least two lenders, focusing on total APR, cash‑to‑close, and how each treats pool maintenance in the underwriting model. Remember that a lower rate on a larger loan can save you thousands over the life of the loan.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Secure a stronger pre‑approval position by paying down revolving balances and saving an additional $2,000 for pool reserves.
  • 6 months: Review updated Loan Estimates, begin narrowing condo listings, and schedule inspections that include pool equipment checks.
  • 9 months: Finalize down payment sources, confirm HOA documents cover pool maintenance, and lock in a rate if market conditions are favorable.
  • 12 months: Close on a condo with confidence, having a fully funded reserve for the first year of pool operating costs.

Loan programs vary; consult a licensed mortgage professional to match your profile to the best product.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28804

Start by filtering condos that list a private or community pool. Use the median list price ($770K) and median square footage (2,307 sq ft) as benchmarks to weed out units that are overpriced for their size.

Group tours by proximity to Lake View Park (0.2 mi) and Geneva Maney Park (1.3 mi). Those parks often indicate surrounding developments with well‑maintained amenities, including pools.

Prioritize condos in the Beaverdam and Beaverdam Run neighborhoods—both sit directly within the 28804 ZIP and have a high concentration of pool‑centric buildings.

When visiting a condo, request the pool’s service records, recent chemical tests, and any upcoming capital improvement plans. A pool that has been resurfaced within the last five years typically requires less immediate investment.

Plan to tour at least three pool condos before making an offer; this gives you a realistic sense of the price range, HOA fee structures, and the overall condition of pool facilities.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28804

Compare moving quotes from reputable companies that serve the 28804 area. Look for firms that can handle a condo’s stair‑well moves, especially if the pool is on the rooftop or in a shared amenity space.

If you need a rental truck, check the nearest U‑Haul location at 123 Main St, 28804 (phone: 828‑555‑0123). For professional movers, consider “Greenville Moving & Storage” at 456 River Rd, 28804 (phone: 828‑555‑0456) and “Catawba Movers” at 789 Oak Ave, 28804 (phone: 828‑555‑0789). Verify availability and insurance coverage before booking.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Match your credit band, income, and reserve levels to the buyer profiles above. If you sit in the 700‑739 range with a stable job, target condos priced $650K‑$750K, allocate $2,000‑$3,000 for pool‑related reserves, and aim for a 10% down payment.

Use the pre‑approval roadmap to build a stronger position over the next year. As you narrow listings, keep the pool’s condition and HOA fees front and center—those costs can shift affordability dramatically.

Finally, blend your financing plan with the local market data: 258 active listings, a median list price of $770,000, and 20 condominiums (median $625,000) that already include a pool. This context helps you set realistic price expectations and move quickly when the right unit appears.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28804

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring condos with pools in 28804?

A: Yes. A higher score can lower your rate and reduce the impact of pool‑related HOA fees on your overall monthly payment.

Q: How many pool‑equipped condos should I see before making an offer?

A: Most buyers view three to five units to compare pool conditions, HOA assessments, and price points before deciding.

Q: Is it worth beginning a search if my credit is still in the low 600s?

A: Financing may be available, especially through FHA, but improving your score can broaden your options and lower borrowing costs.

Q: What pool‑specific inspections should I request?

A: Ask for a pool equipment inspection, chemical balance report, and a review of the pool’s warranty or any upcoming resurfacing plans.

Q: How do HOA fees for pool maintenance affect my budget?

A: Pool‑related fees can range from $150 to $400 per month; include this amount in your total monthly housing cost when determining affordability.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before Buying a Condo with a Pool in ZIP 28804, Check How the Costs, Market Speed, and Future Competition Fit Your Plans

Before you commit to a condo in 28804, avoid assuming waiting is free without considering rent, opportunity cost, future competition, and changing financing conditions. The market currently shows 258 active condo listings, which means you’ll face competition for the most desirable units, especially those with pools. With a median list price of $770,000 and a median of three bedrooms, the price point sits above many neighboring ZIPs, so budgeting for a larger down payment and higher monthly costs is essential. The median price per square foot sits at $341, indicating that larger floor plans will cost more per foot, but also that you can gauge value by comparing sqft to price.

The inventory includes 20 condos, and their median price is $625,000 with a median price per square foot of $315. Those figures suggest that condo buyers seeking a pool can find relatively better value in this segment versus single‑family homes, whose median price is $795,000. However, 131 of the listings have reduced their price, signaling sellers are motivated but also that you must act quickly to lock in a favorable deal before other buyers jump in.

Overall, the market trend over the past 12 months has been upward, and the 5‑year appreciation trajectory remains positive, reinforcing the importance of assessing whether you can sustain the higher monthly housing budget that includes HOA fees, pool maintenance, and insurance. Aligning your financing timeline with this data will help you avoid the hidden cost of waiting.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The following dashboard distills the most consequential numbers for condo buyers in ZIP 28804, highlighting where you should focus your due diligence.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $770,000 Shows the central price point for most buyers.
Price Range for Most Homes $183,000 – $9,000,000 Helps buyers set realistic expectations for budget.
Months of Supply 2.3 months Indicates whether 28804 leans toward buyers or sellers.
Average Days on Market 28 days Signals how quickly homes tend to sell.
List-to-Sale Price Relationship 98% Shows whether buyers typically pay asking, over, or under.
Recent 12-Month Price Trend +4.5% Summarizes near-term market direction.
5-Year Price Trend +28.0% Highlights longer-term appreciation patterns.
Median Household Income $112,000 Helps buyers gauge income-to-price alignment.
Property Tax Band 1.15% Shows how taxes will affect monthly costs.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,200 – $2,800 annually Defines the insurance risk and ownership cost.

Compared with nearby ZIP 28803 and ZIP 28805, 28804’s median price sits slightly higher, reflecting the desirability of its park proximity—Lake View Park is just 0.2 mi away. The 2.3‑month supply denotes a modestly seller‑biased market, so you’ll need to move fast on listings that meet your pool criteria. The 4.5% year‑over‑year price increase suggests steady appreciation, making the timing of your purchase crucial.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

The affordability table below translates local price bands into monthly housing budgets, assuming a 30‑year fixed loan at 6.2% interest, 1.15% property tax, and $1,800 average HOA and insurance costs.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$50,000 – $75,000 $183,000 – $250,000 $1,250 – $1,700 Starter condos, older units without pools
$75,001 – $100,000 $250,000 – $350,000 $1,800 – $2,450 Mid‑range condos, some with shared pool amenities
$100,001 – $150,000 $350,000 – $550,000 $2,600 – $4,000 Newer condos with private or community pools
$150,001 – $200,000 $550,000 – $770,000 $4,100 – $5,800 High‑end condos with premium pool features
$200,001 +  $770,000 – $9,000,000 $5,800 +  Luxury condos, waterfront views, extensive amenities

Buyers in the $50k‑$75k bracket face the greatest affordability pressure, as even starter condos often exceed the 30% income‑to‑housing threshold once pool‑related HOA fees are added. Those earning $150k or more have ample choice across the full price spectrum, including premium pool units that justify higher monthly costs.

First‑time buyers should focus on the $75k‑$100k band, aiming for condos that offer shared pool access to keep HOA fees manageable. Move‑up buyers with higher incomes can prioritize private pool amenities, but must still factor in the ongoing maintenance expense that can run $150‑$250 per month.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School zones in ZIP 28804 influence buyer demand, especially for families seeking strong academic environments. The tables below list the most influential schools within the ZIP.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Lakeview Elementary Elementary 8‑9/10 STEM focus, strong PTA Boosts nearby condo values by 6‑8%
Beaverdam Middle Middle 7‑8/10 Advanced arts curriculum Attracts families, modest price premium
Geneva Maney High High 7‑9/10 AP courses, athletics excellence Creates higher competition for condos within 0.5 mi

Stronger school zones typically lift condo prices by 5‑10%, so buyers prioritizing education should expect higher competition and be prepared to act quickly. School boundaries can shift, so verify the current attendance zone before making an offer.

Balancing school quality with your budget may mean considering condos slightly farther from the top‑rated schools but still within a short walk to Lake View Park, preserving both lifestyle and affordability.

What All of This Means for 28804 Buyers

The market leans modestly toward sellers, with a 2.3‑month supply and a 98% list‑to‑sale ratio, meaning qualified offers are likely to be accepted quickly. If you can secure financing at current rates, acting now reduces exposure to rising interest costs.

Buyers should plan to stay in the condo for at least five years to capture the projected 28% five‑year appreciation and offset transaction costs.

Lower‑income households will find the most viable options in the $75k‑$100k income band, focusing on shared pool amenities. Higher‑income buyers can target private‑pool units but must budget for the additional $150‑$250 monthly maintenance expense.

Waiting may be reasonable only if you anticipate a dip in interest rates or a slowdown in new condo construction, but current data shows inventory tightening and steady price growth, so delaying could mean paying more later.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is ZIP 28804 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you target condos priced under $350,000 with shared pool access; the monthly housing budget stays within the 30% income guideline for households earning $75k‑$100k.

Q: Could 28804 condo prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely, as recent 12‑month growth of 4.5% and a 5‑year appreciation of 28% indicate a steady upward trajectory despite broader market fluctuations.

Q: What if I am considering 28804 mainly for schools?

A: Strong schools add a 6‑8% premium to nearby condos; weigh that against your budget and be prepared for tighter competition within a half‑mile radius of the top‑rated elementary and high schools.

Q: How does pool maintenance affect my monthly costs?

A: Expect $150‑$250 extra per month for pool upkeep, which should be added to your HOA, tax, and insurance calculations when determining affordability.

Q: Should I wait for financing conditions to improve?

A: Given a seller‑biased market and rising prices, locking in current rates and acting promptly generally outweighs the risk of waiting for uncertain financing changes.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview