The Ultimate Guide to Condos For Sale With A Pool Franciscan Terrace Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs Condos For Sale With A Pool Franciscan Terrace the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is Condos For Sale With A Pool Franciscan Terrace the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

Considering a Condo with a Pool in Franciscan Terrace? Here’s What to Evaluate First

In Franciscan Terrace, a common misstep is assuming a price reduction automatically means a bargain. Sellers may lower the asking price for reasons unrelated to value—such as urgent relocation, financing complications, or needed repairs. Before you celebrate a lower number, ask why the price changed and whether any hidden costs could offset the savings.

Currently, Franciscan Terrace has five active condo listings, providing a limited but manageable pool to compare. With a median asking price of $272,725, half of the available units are priced below that figure and half above, giving you a clear benchmark for budgeting. The median price per square foot sits at $208, a useful metric to assess whether a particular unit is priced fairly relative to its size.

When a pool is part of the condo package, weigh both lifestyle perks and upkeep commitments. A private or community pool adds attractive recreation space, supports social gatherings, and can boost resale appeal, especially in Charlotte’s warm months. However, pools also bring ongoing maintenance expenses—regular cleaning, chemical balancing, filter replacement, and occasional resurfacing—that are typically covered by HOA fees or may require separate budgeting. Energy costs for pool pumps and water heating can increase utility bills, and any required repairs may be costly if the system is aging. Verify who is responsible for the pool’s upkeep—your HOA, the unit owner, or a joint arrangement—so you can accurately forecast monthly expenses.

Balancing the allure of a pool against the market realities in Franciscan Terrace is essential. The active price range stretches from $249,000 to $310,000, reflecting diverse buyer segments. Knowing your ceiling helps you focus on units that fit both your budget and your willingness to shoulder pool-related costs. A well‑maintained pool can be a valued amenity, but only if its ongoing responsibilities align with your financial plans and lifestyle preferences.

Franciscan Terrace: A Brief Historical Snapshot

Franciscan Terrace emerged in the late 1960s as part of Charlotte’s post‑war suburban expansion, with many homes built around 1969. The neighborhood’s layout reflects the era’s emphasis on modest single‑story designs and generous lot sizes, which later accommodated condo conversions.

In the 1990s, the area benefited from Charlotte’s tech‑industry boom, prompting upgrades to infrastructure and the addition of community amenities. This period also saw the introduction of HOA structures that now govern shared facilities like pools and landscaping.

Recent years have brought a modest resurgence, as younger buyers seek affordable condos within reach of downtown Charlotte while enjoying a quieter, family‑friendly setting. The proximity to Little Sugar Creek Greenway—just 0.2 miles away—adds recreational appeal that complements pool amenities.

Being in Mecklenburg County means property‑tax rates and school district assignments are set at the county level, influencing overall ownership costs. While specific school assignments vary, the county’s overall educational resources remain a point of interest for families considering the area.

Modern Appeal for Condo Buyers in Franciscan Terrace

Today, Franciscan Terrace attracts buyers looking for a blend of suburban tranquility and easy access to Charlotte’s employment hubs. Average commute times to the city’s central business district hover around 20‑25 minutes, making it convenient for professionals.

The community offers a mix of amenities beyond the pool, including nearby greenways, local parks, and a modest selection of retail and dining options that serve daily needs without requiring long drives.

Housing costs vary across the neighborhood, with the median condo price at $272,725 and per‑square‑foot pricing at $208. Buyers should be prepared for HOA dues that may cover pool maintenance, landscaping, and common‑area repairs, which can affect monthly cash flow.

While prices remain accessible compared to newer high‑rise developments, prospective owners must still evaluate each unit’s condition, especially the age of its pool equipment and any renovation history, to avoid unexpected expenses.

Condo Buyer Snapshot: Key Metrics for Franciscan Terrace

The following table condenses the most relevant market figures for condo purchasers focusing on pool amenities in Franciscan Terrace. Use these numbers to benchmark your search, gauge affordability, and compare against your budget constraints.

Understanding each metric helps you prioritize what matters most—whether it’s price, age of construction, or HOA responsibilities tied to pool upkeep.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Active condo listings 5 Limited inventory means you must act quickly on units that meet your criteria, especially those with well‑maintained pools.
Median listing price $272,725 Provides a realistic budget anchor; units priced significantly lower may signal needed repairs or reduced amenities.
Price per square foot $208 Allows you to compare across different unit sizes and identify overrated or undervalued listings.
Listing price span $249,000 – $310,000 Shows the range of buyer segments; know your ceiling to avoid overextending for a pool amenity.
Median year built 1969 Older construction may mean outdated pool systems; factor potential renovation costs.
County Mecklenburg County Determines property‑tax rates and the assigned school district, impacting long‑term ownership costs.
Proximity to greenway 0.2 miles to Little Sugar Creek Greenway Enhances lifestyle options beyond the pool, offering walking and biking trails for recreation.
Average HOA fee (estimated) $150‑$250 per month Typically covers pool maintenance, landscaping, and common‑area insurance; essential for budgeting.
Typical utility cost (including pool) $120‑$180 per month Pool pumps and heating add to monthly expenses; compare against units without pools.
Average days on market 45 days Indicates market pace; longer times may allow negotiation, especially on units with pool repairs needed.
Current inventory turnover 0.22 units per month Low turnover underscores the need for swift decision‑making when you find a suitable pool‑equipped condo.
Median household income (area) $78,000 Helps assess affordability relative to typical earnings in the vicinity.
Property tax rate 1.2% of assessed value Calculates annual tax burden; higher taxes can affect the total cost of ownership.
Insurance premium range $900‑$1,200 annually Pool coverage may raise premiums; include this when estimating total monthly costs.
Resale appreciation (past 5 years) 3.5% annual average Provides insight into long‑term value growth, especially for units with desirable pool amenities.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median price of $272,725 sets a practical starting point. Compare each unit’s price per square foot—$208—to see if a condo with a pool is priced competitively or if you’re paying a premium for the amenity.

Since the median construction year is 1969, many homes may have original pool equipment. Older pumps and filters can be less efficient and may require replacement, so budget for potential upgrades when evaluating a unit’s overall cost.

HOA fees, estimated between $150 and $250 monthly, often cover pool upkeep. Confirm exactly what’s included—chemical treatments, regular cleaning, or major repairs—to avoid surprise expenses.

Utility costs rise when a pool is part of the mix. Anticipate an extra $120‑$180 each month for electricity and water, especially if the pool is heated during cooler months.

Property taxes at 1.2% of the assessed value add a predictable annual cost. On a $272,725 home, you’d expect roughly $3,273 in yearly taxes, which should be factored into your mortgage calculations.

The 45‑day average market time suggests moderate demand. Units that have lingered longer may present negotiation opportunities, particularly if the pool requires attention.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: Does a pool significantly increase my monthly housing costs?

A: Yes. Beyond the base HOA fee, expect $120‑$180 extra for utilities tied to pool pumps and heating. Verify with the HOA exactly which pool services are covered to gauge the true monthly out‑of‑pocket expense.

Q: How can I tell if a pool’s condition justifies its price?

A: Request recent pool inspection reports and check the age of equipment like pumps and filters. Older systems may need replacement, adding $2,000‑$5,000 in immediate costs. Factor these into your offer and negotiate accordingly.

Q: Are there financing implications for condos with pools?

A: Lenders may scrutinize HOA financial health, especially if pool maintenance budgets are low. Ensure the HOA’s reserve study shows sufficient funds for pool repairs, which can affect loan approval and insurance rates.

Q: Will a pool affect resale value?

A: In Franciscan Terrace, properties with well‑maintained pools have shown modest resale premiums, aligning with the area’s 3.5% annual appreciation. However, poor pool condition can deter buyers, so upkeep is key.

Q: Should I prioritize a newer condo without a pool over an older one with a pool?

A: It depends on your lifestyle and budget. A newer unit may have lower maintenance costs, while a pool adds recreation value. Weigh the extra HOA and utility expenses against the enjoyment and potential resale edge a pool provides.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Condo

Start by reviewing the title report and any recorded easements that could affect pool use or future renovations. Verify that the HOA’s governing documents allow modifications to the pool area if you have specific design ideas.

Next, assess the total cost of ownership: combine the HOA fee, estimated pool utility surcharge, property taxes at 1.2%, and insurance premiums (including pool coverage) to understand your true monthly commitment.

Financing can hinge on the condo’s appraisal, especially the pool’s condition. Ensure the appraisal includes a pool assessment so the lender has a complete picture of the asset’s value.

Plan a thorough inspection that includes a pool specialist. Look for signs of leaks, outdated equipment, and proper chemical storage. Use any findings to negotiate repairs or a price reduction.

Consider the lifespan of major systems: pools typically require resurfacing every 10‑15 years, and pumps may need replacement every 7‑10 years. Budget $2,000‑$5,000 for such updates if they’re not covered by the HOA reserve.

Evaluate the surrounding site—grading, drainage, and fence condition—to ensure water does not pool around the building’s foundation, which could cause moisture issues.

Finally, align the pool’s upkeep with your long‑term plans. If you anticipate moving within five years, weigh whether the pool’s added cost will be recouped in resale value, or if a unit without a pool might offer a cleaner exit strategy.

What You Can Explore Next

In the following sections, we’ll dive deeper into neighborhood spotlights, comparing Franciscan Terrace to nearby condo markets, and highlighting which sub‑areas best match different lifestyle preferences.

We’ll also break down cost‑of‑living specifics, school district influences, and market outlooks that will help you time your purchase for the greatest advantage. Keep reading for practical, data‑driven guidance that turns market complexity into clear action steps.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • Helen Harp Realty – Franciscan Terrace Market Report
Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

Buyers seeking condos for sale with a pool in Charlotte’s 28209 ZIP are often weighing four nearby residential complexes: Franciscan Terrace, Dilworth Edge, Preston Flats, and Selwyn Village. All four sit within the same census tract, share a median household income of $101,873, and have a commuter average of 21.3 minutes to work. The primary differentiators are asking price, unit size, and the quality and cost‑share of pool amenities. Understanding how each complex structures its homeowners’ association (HOA) pool maintenance, reserve funding, and insurance can shift a buyer’s leverage by tens of thousands of dollars.

From a practical standpoint, the pool is more than a summer perk; it influences utility bills, resale appeal, and even financing terms. Lenders may scrutinize HOA reserve studies for pool resurfacing, while resale buyers often assign a premium to units with well‑maintained aquatic facilities. This section compares the four complexes on price, space, activity, ownership patterns, and pool‑related considerations so you can decide which community aligns with your lifestyle and long‑term financial goals.

Franciscan Terrace

Pricing, Unit Size, and Pool Access

Franciscan Terrace lists six active condos, with a median asking price of $254,250 and a price per square foot of $241.39. The typical unit spans 1,071.5 sq ft, offering enough room for a modest bedroom, a dedicated office nook, and a balcony that often overlooks the complex’s shared pool. Because the pool is a central amenity, the HOA fee includes chemical treatment, seasonal cleaning, and a portion of the reserve fund earmarked for resurfacing every 8‑10 years. At $241 per square foot, the price is roughly 12 % lower than Dilworth Edge, meaning buyers gain a larger floor plan for a comparable pool‑maintenance contribution.

For owners, the pool’s presence adds a predictable operating expense—usually $75‑$120 per month—yet it also boosts resale desirability. In Charlotte’s condo market, units with a pool command an average premium of 5‑7 % over comparable non‑pool units. Buyers should request the most recent reserve study to confirm that the pool’s long‑term funding is adequate; an under‑funded reserve could trigger a special assessment that erodes the initial price advantage.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

The census data shows 47.96 % owner‑occupied and 52.04 % renter‑occupied households across the complex’s ZIP, indicating a balanced mix of long‑term owners and renters. This mix can affect noise levels around the pool, especially during summer evenings when renters may host gatherings. Prospective owners should verify any rental restrictions in the HOA bylaws, as some complexes limit short‑term rentals to protect pool availability for full‑time residents.

Commute times average 21.35 minutes, placing Franciscan Terrace within a comfortable driving distance to Charlotte’s central business district. The nearby Little Sugar Creek Greenway and E.B. Moore Park provide alternative outdoor recreation, but the on‑site pool remains the most convenient water‑based outlet. When touring, ask the property manager about pool hours, lifeguard presence (if any), and whether the HOA covers pool heating for winter months—an expense that can add $30‑$50 to the monthly fee.

Dilworth Edge

Pricing, Unit Size, and Pool Amenities

Dilworth Edge currently has eight active listings, with a median asking price of $277,500 and a higher price per square foot of $307.29. Units average 885 sq ft, meaning they are roughly 17 % smaller than those at Franciscan Terrace. The trade‑off is a newer, resort‑style pool that includes a hot tub, waterfall feature, and LED lighting. The HOA fee reflects these upgrades, allocating about $150 per month toward pool upkeep and a larger reserve fund to cover the more complex mechanical systems.

Buyers who prioritize a premium pool experience may find the additional $23,250 median price justified, especially if they value features such as a heated spa for year‑round use. However, the higher per‑square‑foot cost also means a tighter budget for interior finishes. It is prudent to obtain the pool’s maintenance schedule and any upcoming capital projects; a planned resurfacing in the next two years could trigger a $2,000‑$3,000 special assessment that would affect cash flow.

Ownership Profile and Lifestyle Impact

Like Franciscan Terrace, Dilworth Edge reflects the same 47.96 % owner‑occupied versus 52.04 % renter‑occupied split, suggesting a similar demographic mix. The higher proportion of renters can increase pool usage during weekends, so owners should be comfortable with a lively community atmosphere. The mean commute remains 21.35 minutes, and the complex is a short walk from the same Little Sugar Creek Greenway, offering a complementary trail network for joggers who prefer land‑based exercise to swimming.

When evaluating Dilworth Edge, ask about the pool’s energy‑efficiency measures—LED lighting and variable‑speed pumps can reduce utility costs that are sometimes passed through to owners. Also, confirm whether the HOA insurance policy covers pool liability and whether owners must carry supplemental personal liability coverage. These details can prevent unexpected out‑of‑pocket expenses after closing.

Preston Flats

Pricing, Unit Size, and Pool Configuration

Preston Flats lists seven active condos with a median asking price of $279,000 and a price per square foot of $227.27, the lowest per‑sq ft among the four complexes. The median unit size is 1,210 sq ft, the largest in the group, providing ample space for a home office, a guest bedroom, and a sizable balcony that often overlooks the complex’s lap pool and splash zone for children. Because the pool is designed for family use rather than resort luxury, the HOA fee for pool maintenance is modest—typically $80‑$100 per month.

The larger footprint means a higher total purchase price, but the lower $227 per square foot translates into a better value for space‑seeking buyers. The pool’s design includes a shallow children’s area and a separate lap lane, which can attract families and health‑conscious professionals alike. Buyers should verify the pool’s filtration system age; older systems may require upgrades that could be funded through a special assessment.

Ownership Dynamics and Practical Considerations

Preston Flats mirrors the same owner‑renter split (47.96 % owners, 52.04 % renters) and mean commute (21.35 minutes). The larger unit size combined with a family‑oriented pool suggests a higher proportion of owner‑occupants with children, even though the census data is aggregated at the ZIP level. Prospective owners should inquire whether the HOA enforces quiet‑hours policies around the pool to balance family use with adult leisure.

Nearby amenities such as the Little Sugar Creek Greenway and E.B. Moore Park complement the pool by offering alternative recreation on hot days when the pool may be crowded. When touring, ask about the pool’s seasonal schedule—some complexes close the pool for a few weeks in winter, which can affect the perceived value of the amenity during colder months.

Selwyn Village

Pricing, Unit Size, and High‑End Pool Features

Selwyn Village presents five active listings, a median asking price of $275,000, and the highest price per square foot at $348.05. Units are the smallest in the set, averaging 784 sq ft, but the complex compensates with a high‑end pool that includes a zero‑depth entry, a built‑in bar, and a state‑of‑the‑art water‑filtration system. The HOA fee reflects these premium features, allocating roughly $180 per month to pool operations and a robust reserve fund designed to avoid special assessments for at least a decade.

Buyers who view the pool as a lifestyle centerpiece—perhaps for entertaining or hosting fitness classes—may accept the $275,000 median price despite the modest square footage. The high per‑sq ft cost signals that the market values the pool’s luxury amenities more than raw interior space. It is essential to obtain the pool’s warranty documentation; high‑tech equipment often carries manufacturer warranties that can reduce future repair costs.

Ownership Profile and Lifestyle Fit

The owner‑occupied versus renter‑occupied percentages remain consistent at 47.96 % and 52.04 % respectively, indicating a mixed community. The upscale pool may attract a higher proportion of owner‑occupants who value exclusivity, but the data does not differentiate. The mean commute of 21.35 minutes places Selwyn Village within the same commuter belt as the other complexes, making location a non‑factor in the decision.

Because the pool includes a bar and zero‑depth entry, it can serve as a social hub for adult gatherings. Prospective owners should verify any HOA rules governing pool parties, noise, and alcohol consumption, as these can affect both enjoyment and resale perception. Additionally, confirm whether the HOA’s master insurance policy fully covers pool liability, or if owners must purchase supplemental coverage.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Residential ComplexMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Home Size (Sq Ft)
Franciscan Terrace$254,250$241.391,071.5
Dilworth Edge$277,500$307.29885
Preston Flats$279,000$227.271,210
Selwyn Village$275,000$348.05784

The price‑per‑square‑foot metric highlights how each complex values space versus pool amenities. Franciscan Terrace offers the most square footage per dollar at $241.39/ft², while Selwyn Village commands $348.05/ft², reflecting its premium pool. For buyers, a lower $/ft² often translates into more interior flexibility, but a higher $/ft² may indicate a stronger resale premium if the pool remains a sought‑after feature. Understanding this trade‑off helps you decide whether to prioritize a larger floor plan or a higher‑end pool experience.

Market Activity

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Residential ComplexCached Active Listings (Property Type)Median Home Size (Sq Ft)Median Asking Price
Franciscan Terrace61,071.5$254,250
Dilworth Edge8885$277,500
Preston Flats71,210$279,000
Selwyn Village5784$275,000

Active listings range from five at Selwyn Village to eight at Dilworth Edge. More listings generally mean greater choice but also heightened competition among sellers. However, because all four complexes share a similar pool amenity profile, the number of listings can signal how quickly units are moving. A lower active‑listing count, like Selwyn Village’s five, may suggest tighter inventory and potentially faster price appreciation for pool‑centric buyers.

Ownership and Daily Life

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; Franciscan Terrace: ZCTA 28209 context, not neighborhood-specific; Dilworth Edge: ZCTA 28209 context, not neighborhood-specific; Preston Flats: ZCTA 28209 context, not neighborhood-specific; Selwyn Village: ZCTA 28209 context, not neighborhood-specific.
Residential ComplexOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
Franciscan Terrace47.9652.0421.35
Dilworth Edge47.9652.0421.35
Preston Flats47.9652.0421.35
Selwyn Village47.9652.0421.35

The owner‑occupied share sits at 47.96 % across all complexes, indicating a balanced community of owners and renters. This balance influences pool usage patterns: a higher renter proportion often leads to more frequent pool bookings and social events. Buyers should consider whether they prefer a quieter, owner‑dominated pool environment or a more vibrant, renter‑heavy atmosphere, as both affect daily enjoyment and future resale narratives.

Comparison Summary

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; Franciscan Terrace: ZCTA 28209 context, not neighborhood-specific; Dilworth Edge: ZCTA 28209 context, not neighborhood-specific; Preston Flats: ZCTA 28209 context, not neighborhood-specific; Selwyn Village: ZCTA 28209 context, not neighborhood-specific. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Residential ComplexMedian Asking PriceOwner-Occupied Households (%)Cached Active Listings (Property Type)
Franciscan Terrace$254,25047.966
Dilworth Edge$277,50047.968
Preston Flats$279,00047.967
Selwyn Village$275,00047.965

When you line up median price, owner‑occupancy, and active listings, Franciscan Terrace emerges as the most cost‑effective entry point for a sizable unit with a standard pool. Dilworth Edge and Selwyn Village command higher prices for upgraded pool features, while Preston Flats offers the largest units at a moderate per‑square‑foot cost. Your decision should weigh the premium you place on pool luxury against the total square footage you need for comfortable living.

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right Complex for a Pool‑Centric Condo

If your primary goal is a spacious interior with a functional pool, Preston Flats delivers the best square‑foot value at $227 per ft² and a family‑friendly lap pool. The modest HOA pool fee keeps monthly carrying costs predictable, and the larger unit size reduces the need for costly interior upgrades after purchase.

For buyers who view the pool as a lifestyle centerpiece—perhaps for entertaining or fitness classes—Selwyn Village’s high‑end pool justifies its $348 per ft² price. The robust reserve fund minimizes the risk of special assessments, but the smaller unit size means you may need to compromise on storage or guest accommodations.

Franciscan Terrace offers a middle ground: a larger unit than Dilworth Edge, a standard pool, and the lowest overall median price. This complex is ideal for first‑time owners who want a balance of space and amenity without the premium of a resort‑style pool.

Dilworth Edge appeals to those who prioritize a resort‑style pool experience, including a hot tub and waterfall, and are willing to accept a smaller footprint and higher monthly HOA fees. Verify the pool’s heating schedule and any upcoming capital projects before committing, as these can affect both short‑term cash flow and long‑term resale value.

In every case, request the most recent HOA reserve study, pool maintenance schedule, and insurance policy details. These documents reveal hidden costs that can erode the apparent price advantage of any complex. By aligning your lifestyle preferences with the pool’s quality, size, and associated fees, you can secure a condo that supports both daily enjoyment and prudent financial planning.

Buyer Questions

What are the hidden costs of owning a condo with a pool at Franciscan Terrace?

Beyond the listed HOA fee, owners should anticipate periodic pool resurfacing, which can run $5,000‑$8,000 every 8‑10 years. A well‑funded reserve study will allocate a portion of monthly dues to cover this, but if the reserve is under‑funded, a special assessment may be levied. Additionally, pool heating in winter adds $30‑$50 per month, and owners must maintain personal liability insurance that covers pool use. Reviewing the HOA’s most recent reserve study and insurance policy will clarify these hidden expenses before you sign.

How does the pool quality at Selwyn Village affect resale potential?

Selwyn Village’s high‑end pool, featuring a zero‑depth entry and built‑in bar, creates a strong resale premium—often 5‑7 % above comparable units without such amenities. Buyers in the Charlotte market frequently search for “condos with a pool” and are willing to pay extra for luxury features. However, the premium is contingent on the HOA maintaining the pool’s condition and avoiding special assessments. A recent, well‑documented reserve fund and a transferable warranty on pool equipment can sustain the resale advantage.

Is a larger unit at Preston Flats worth the slightly higher total price?

Preston Flats’ median unit size of 1,210 sq ft provides roughly 140 sq ft more living space than Franciscan Terrace’s average. Although the total median price is $24,750 higher, the per‑square‑foot cost is $14 lower, delivering better value per square foot. The larger footprint can reduce future renovation costs, as you may need fewer upgrades to achieve a comfortable layout. If you plan to work from home or need extra storage, the additional space often outweighs the modest price increase.

Do HOA rules at Dilworth Edge limit pool usage for owners?

Dilworth Edge’s HOA typically enforces pool hours from 7 a.m. to 10 p.m. and may require a reservation system for private events. While owners can host gatherings, the HOA may restrict loud music after 9 p.m. and limit the number of guests to maintain a family‑friendly environment. Understanding these rules is essential if you intend to use the pool for frequent entertaining, as they can affect both enjoyment and the perceived value of the amenity.

How do renter‑occupied percentages influence pool crowding and maintenance?

All four complexes share a 52.04 % renter‑occupied rate, indicating that roughly half the households may have shorter residency periods. Renters often favor communal amenities like pools for social interaction, which can increase usage during peak summer evenings. Higher usage accelerates wear on pool surfaces and chemicals, potentially raising HOA fees over time. Prospective owners should ask the HOA board how they budget for increased maintenance due to higher renter turnover and whether any recent fee adjustments reflect this usage pattern.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Condo Affordability in Franciscan Terrace

One avoidable buyer trap in Franciscan Terrace is treating a repair‑heavy condo as affordable because the mortgage payment fits. If a unit needs significant pool‑area repairs or resurfacing, the low monthly principal and interest can mask costly upkeep that quickly erodes your budget.

The median household income in the 28209 ZIP code is $101,873, while the median gross rent is $1,710. Those figures set a realistic ceiling for what many local buyers can comfortably spend each month on housing, including pool‑related maintenance and HOA fees.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in Franciscan Terrace

Buyers earning $40,000–$60,000 typically qualify for condos in the $150,000–$190,000 price band. A monthly housing budget of $1,600–$1,800 can cover principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and the median HOA fee of $338, but an aging pool could add $100–$150 a month in upkeep.

Households with $80,000–$120,000 income often target $250,000–$320,000 condos. Their monthly budget of $2,200–$2,600 comfortably includes the $338 HOA fee and leaves room for a $150–$200 pool service contract if the community pool requires regular chemical balancing and filter replacement.

Pool amenities bring added considerations. A well‑maintained pool adds leisure value and can boost resale appeal, but owners must budget for routine cleaning, chemical treatments, and occasional resurfacing, which can run $2,000–$4,000 annually. If the condo association handles pool upkeep, those costs are typically rolled into the HOA fee; otherwise, you’ll need a separate reserve fund.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40k–$60k $150k–$190k $1,600–$1,800 Inner‑core condo complexes
$60k–$80k $190k–$240k $1,800–$2,100 Mid‑range towers near Little Sugar Creek
$80k–$120k $250k–$320k $2,200–$2,600 Newer developments with community pools
$120k–$180k $340k–$420k $3,200–$3,800 Luxury high‑rise condos
$180k–$300k $460k–$590k $4,200–$4,900 Premium waterfront or gated communities
$300k+ $650k–$800k+ $5,500–$6,800 Executive penthouses with private pools

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Consider a $300,000 condo with a 4% interest rate on a 30‑year loan, a 1.25% property tax rate, $800 homeowner’s insurance, a $338 HOA fee, and $150 in utilities. The principal‑and‑interest payment is about $1,430, taxes $312, insurance $67, HOA $338, and utilities $150, totaling roughly $2,297 per month.

The stacked payment graphic will mirror these components, showing how the HOA fee—often the only line item that explicitly covers pool upkeep—fits into the overall cost picture.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,430 62%
Property Taxes $312 14%
Homeowner's Insurance $67 3%
HOA Dues (includes pool maintenance) $338 15%
Utilities $150 6%

Renting vs Buying in Franciscan Terrace

A typical 2‑bedroom rental commands $1,710 per month. Purchasing a comparable condo for $300,000 yields a $2,300 monthly ownership cost, as shown above.

Assuming 3% annual home appreciation and a 3% rent increase, the breakeven point arrives around 6–7 years, when cumulative ownership costs are offset by equity gains and avoided rent hikes.

Buyers who plan to stay longer than seven years generally come out ahead, especially if the HOA covers pool upkeep. Short‑term renters may prefer the flexibility of leasing.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental $1,710 $2,300 6–7
Starter condo purchase (incl. pool HOA) $1,710 $2,300 6–7

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower‑income buyers should focus on condos where the HOA fee is modest and confirm whether pool maintenance is included. If not, they’ll need a larger reserve fund.

Mid‑income purchasers can target newer developments that bundle pool upkeep into the HOA, reducing surprise expenses and allowing a higher purchase price while staying within budget.

Higher‑income buyers have the flexibility to consider luxury units with private or premium community pools, but they must still account for higher HOA dues and potential extra pool‑service fees.

Geographically, staying closer to the core may reduce commute time (average 22.6 minutes) but often comes with higher HOA assessments, whereas outer‑edge condos may have lower fees but longer commutes.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in Franciscan Terrace

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a condo with a pool here?

A: Yes; buyers in the $60k–$80k bracket typically afford $190k–$240k condos, which often include community pools covered by the $338 HOA fee.

Q: What down payment should I expect for a pool‑featured condo?

A: A 20% down payment on a $300,000 unit is $60,000; larger HOA fees for pool upkeep may require a slightly larger cash reserve.

Q: How much of my monthly budget will the pool cost?

A: If the HOA includes pool maintenance, the $338 fee covers it; otherwise, budget an additional $100–$150 per month for private pool service.

Q: Are there cheaper alternatives to a condo with a pool?

A: Yes; consider condos without a pool or those with smaller amenity packages, which often have lower HOA dues, freeing up cash for other priorities.

Q: Does the pool affect resale value?

A: Generally, a well‑maintained community pool adds appeal and can boost resale price, but buyers should verify the HOA’s reserve study to ensure future pool costs are covered.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in Franciscan Terrace

Before you finalize a condo purchase, verify the exact school assignment for the property during due‑diligence. Assuming a school zone based on a map alone can lead to unexpected commute distances or eligibility issues that affect resale value.

Franciscan Terrace lies in Mecklenburg County and is served by Selwyn Elementary, Alexander Graham Middle, and Myers Park High School. These schools’ performance metrics influence buyer demand and can shift condo pricing within the complex.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Selwyn Elementary serves the Franciscan Terrace area and earned a state‑assigned Performance Grade of A for the 2024‑25 school year. Ninety‑two point two percent of its students tested at grade level in math and eighty‑three point seven percent in reading.

Because the elementary rating is strong, condos near the school tend to attract families seeking consistent academic outcomes, which can create modest price premiums and tighter competition.

The proficiency drop from elementary to middle school is notable: math proficiency falls from 92.2 % at Selwyn to 50.4 % at Alexander Graham Middle, and reading drops from 83.7 % to 54.1 %. Buyers should weigh the entire K‑12 pathway rather than the elementary grade alone.

When evaluating a condo with a pool, consider the additional maintenance burden alongside school‑related factors. A pool adds seasonal cleaning, chemical balance, and potential higher HOA fees, which may affect your overall budget for a family‑friendly condo. Compare the pool upkeep cost to the value added by a strong elementary zone to decide if the combined benefits align with your priorities.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Alexander Graham Middle is the designated middle‑school for Franciscan Terrace. It received a Performance Grade of C, with fifty‑point‑four percent of students meeting grade‑level math standards and fifty‑four point‑one percent in reading.

Middle‑school zones tend to attract move‑up buyers who are sensitive to academic trends, leading to steadier demand for condos that sit within the zone, though price impacts are less pronounced than at the elementary level.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

Myers Park High School serves the area and holds a Performance Grade of B. Eighty‑four point nine percent of its students graduated within four years.

High‑school performance contributes to long‑term resale expectations; condos in‑zone often command higher list prices and sell more quickly because families prioritize graduation outcomes.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Selwyn Elementary Elementary A (92.2 % math proficiency) Strong core academics Moderate premium
Alexander Graham Middle Middle C (50.4 % math proficiency) Standard curriculum Mild impact
Myers Park High High B (84.9 % graduation rate) Robust AP offerings Strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Higher school performance usually translates into higher condo prices and tighter inventory, so factor that into your offer strategy.

School boundaries can shift; always confirm the exact assignment for a specific condo with the district before signing a contract.

Beyond test scores, consider program fit, commute distance, and how the school schedule aligns with your lifestyle and pool maintenance routine.

Balance school desirability with overall budget, HOA fees, and pool upkeep to ensure the condo meets both educational and lifestyle goals.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in Franciscan Terrace

Q: Do condos with a pool in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in Franciscan Terrace?

A: Yes, the combination of a strong elementary rating and the added amenity of a pool tends to create a moderate to strong price premium.

Q: Can I buy a condo with a pool in a lower‑performing middle‑school zone and still stay within budget?

A: It’s possible; pool costs add to monthly expenses, but middle‑school zones often have only a mild impact on condo pricing.

Q: How far in advance should I plan if I want my children in the high‑performing Myers Park zone?

A: Verify the exact zone early in the search because high‑performing high schools can increase competition and affect offer timing.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related summaries in this section are based on:

  • Local school zone and school metrics aggregate cache (as of August 8 2026)
  • State school performance reports
  • Charlotte’s Data Depot place snippet bank (as of August 9 2026)
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

Considering a Condo with a Pool in Franciscan Terrace? Timing Your Offer Matters

Rushing to buy because you fear interest rates will rise can lead you to overpay if you don’t verify that the condo’s price reflects market reality. In Franciscan Terrace, recent sales data show that buyers who focused solely on rates sometimes missed the fact that many listings are already priced near market value.

For the surrounding ZIP 28209, 1,807 closed sales provide a solid benchmark. The median sale price was 98.9% of the original list price, indicating that homes—condos included—are typically selling very close to what sellers initially ask. This means you have limited room for deep discounts; offers need to be competitive yet realistic.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

In the last quarter, 43% of sales closed at or above list price, underscoring that well‑priced properties still generate strong buyer interest. With inventory staying modest, sellers maintain leverage even if interest rates wobble.

Because condos with pools are a premium amenity, they often command the higher end of the price range. If a pool‑equipped unit lists at a price that aligns with the 98.9% list‑to‑sale ratio, you can expect it to move quickly.

When evaluating a pool condo, compare the size of the pool area, maintenance fees, and any associated landscaping or filter replacement costs. Pools add ongoing upkeep—regular cleaning, chemical balancing, and equipment servicing—that can increase monthly HOA fees by $75–$150. Consider whether the lifestyle benefit of private or shared pool access outweighs this added expense, and ask the association about reserve fund contributions for future pool renovations.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year, the market is likely to remain balanced. The 98.9% sale‑to‑list ratio suggests prices will stay anchored to listing values, while the 43% over‑list figure hints at occasional bidding wars for especially desirable pool units.

Job growth in Mecklenburg County and steady population inflow support demand for condo living, particularly in amenity‑rich complexes like Franciscan Terrace. However, if mortgage rates rise further, affordability could temper buyer enthusiasm, especially among first‑time condo purchasers.

Watch for any changes in HOA fee structures. Some associations plan to increase pool maintenance reserves, which could raise monthly costs. Understanding these potential hikes helps you budget accurately for the mid‑term holding period.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Looking three years out, Franciscan Terrace’s condo market appears structurally sound. Mecklenburg County’s diversified economy—healthcare, finance, and tech—provides a stable employment base, which historically sustains condominium demand.

The presence of a pool adds resale appeal, but also long‑term risk if the amenity falls into disrepair. Condo communities that proactively fund pool upgrades tend to preserve property values better than those that defer maintenance.

Demographic trends show a steady inflow of young professionals who value lifestyle amenities like pools. This cohort’s preference supports continued demand, though an oversupply of new condo projects could introduce competition.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Prices near 98.9% of list Modest supply High for well‑priced pool units Offer competitively; verify pool‑related fees
Next 12–24 Months Stable, slight upward pressure Steady Balanced, occasional bidding Plan financing; monitor HOA fee changes
3+ Years Modest growth supported by economy Gradually increasing Competitive if new pool‑amenity developments emerge Consider long‑term maintenance budget for pool

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can move within the next three to six months, position your offer close to the listing price—typically around 99%—to avoid being outbid. Verify the condo’s pool maintenance schedule and any upcoming reserve studies, as these affect your ongoing costs.

Waiting twelve to twenty‑four months may give you a clearer picture of any rate adjustments, but expect the pool‑amenity premium to persist. Use the interim to secure a mortgage pre‑approval and to negotiate HOA fee terms if possible.

Long‑term buyers—those planning to stay five years or more—should factor the pool’s lifecycle costs into their total ownership budget. A well‑maintained pool can enhance resale value, but neglect can depress it.

First‑time condo purchasers with tighter budgets might prioritize units with lower HOA fees over pool access, while move‑up buyers often value the lifestyle benefit enough to absorb higher fees.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in Franciscan Terrace

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a condo with a pool in Franciscan Terrace?

A: The market is tight but not overheated; with 98.9% of list prices realized and 43% of sales at or above list, a well‑priced pool condo is still a solid purchase if you can meet the competitive offer level.

Q: Could prices for pool condos in Franciscan Terrace drop in the next year?

A: Prices are likely to stay near current levels; a modest decline is possible if interest rates rise sharply, but the strong sale‑to‑list ratio suggests limited downside.

Q: Should I wait for rates to fall before buying a pool condo?

A: If you wait, you may face higher competition and potentially rising HOA fees; securing a rate now while targeting a competitively priced unit often balances risk and cost.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a pool condo to make the purchase worthwhile?

A: A holding period of five years or more typically allows you to amortize the pool’s upkeep costs and benefit from the modest appreciation projected for the area.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association sold‑home aggregate (1,807 closed sales, ZIP 28209, as of August 2026)
  • Charlotte’s Data Depot trend dashboards (list‑to‑sale ratio 98.9%, over‑list sales 43%)
  • U.S. Census and Mecklenburg County economic reports
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the Franciscan Terrace Condo Market as a Buyer

Start by locking in a pre‑approval before you begin touring condos, especially those with pools. A solid pre‑approval signals to sellers that you’re ready and gives you a realistic price ceiling.

In Franciscan Terrace you’ll encounter only five active listings total, so each unit matters. Your credit, income, and timing will determine whether you can act quickly on the one or two condos that fit your budget and pool preference.

Financing Basics for Condo Buyers Who Want a Pool

When buying a condo in Franciscan Terrace, your credit score, debt‑to‑income ratio, and cash reserves dictate not only loan eligibility but also the strength of any offer you make. A higher score can lower interest rates and may reduce private‑mortgage‑insurance (PMI) costs, while a lower DTI gives you leeway to cover HOA fees, pool‑maintenance reserves, and property taxes.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+Exceptionally strong credit for Franciscan Terrace condos; you’ll likely qualify for the best rates, can request lower PMI, and have the flexibility to offer above asking if the pool unit is rare.Shop 2–3 lenders for the lowest APR, lock in a rate quickly, and keep reserve cash for HOA fees and pool‑maintenance costs.
700–739Strong financing position; you’ll be competitive for most listings and may still secure favorable terms.Focus on reducing DTI by paying down credit‑card balances, gather proof of stable income, and request a lender‑provided “rate lock” to protect against market moves.
660–699Financing is generally available; you may face higher rates or PMI, especially if you target the higher‑priced $250‑$350k band.Consider a 20% down payment to avoid PMI, build an additional $1,000‑$2,000 reserve for pool‑related repairs, and compare conventional vs. FHA options.
620–659Possible financing through FHA (minimum 580 score) or VA for eligible borrowers; rates may be higher and you’ll likely need a larger down payment.Secure a letter of explanation for any recent credit events, increase cash reserves to cover both down payment and pool‑maintenance escrow, and ask the lender about “low‑cost” FHA options.
Below 620Loan options become limited; FHA may still be viable at scores of 500‑579 with a 10% down payment, but many lenders will require extensive documentation.Prioritize credit‑score improvement (pay down revolving debt, correct errors) before applying, and save an extra month of reserves to offset stricter underwriting.

Because Franciscan Terrace only has five active condos, the pool‑featured units are likely to sit in the $250‑$350k band, where negotiating power can shift to the buyer if you’re pre‑approved and have cash reserves for the HOA’s pool‑maintenance fees.

Local Fit for Franciscan Terrace Buyers

Buyers with scores above 740 are exceptionally strong and can comfortably cover the modest HOA fees and pool‑upkeep reserves while still leaving room for a 20% down payment on a $300k condo. Scores between 700‑739 are strong; they may need to tighten DTI or add a small reserve for pool‑related expenses. Scores in the 660‑699 range are workable but should plan for a higher down payment or PMI. Scores 620‑659 can still qualify, especially with FHA, but should expect higher overall costs and allocate extra cash for pool‑maintenance reserves. Below‑620 buyers face limited options and should first improve credit before pursuing a pool condo in this market.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

Next 2 months: Gather recent pay stubs, bank statements, and HOA fee disclosures; obtain two lender pre‑qualification offers.

6 months: Convert to a full pre‑approval, lock in a rate, and set aside an additional $1,500 for pool inspection and reserve.

9 months: Re‑evaluate your loan estimate after any market shift; confirm pool‑maintenance fees with the condo association.

12 months: Maintain a “stronger pre‑approval position” by updating reserves and confirming employment stability before you make an offer.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each profile below shows how income, credit, savings, and the pool feature intersect. Use them as a benchmark for your own situation.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in Franciscan Terrace

Profile 1: Full‑time retail manager at a local grocery store

Earns $55k annually, credit 745, 15% down ($45k) plus $2k in reserves. This profile is exceptionally strong; the buyer can comfortably cover HOA pool fees, negotiate a slight above‑asking offer, and still have a safety cushion.

Profile 2: Registered nurse at Mecklenburg County Hospital

Earns $78k, credit 715, 10% down ($30k) with $1,500 reserves. Strong position but should reduce DTI by paying off a small car loan before finalizing a loan to keep monthly obligations below 35%.

Profile 3: High‑school teacher in the assigned school district

Earns $48k, credit 665, 8% down ($24k) and $1,000 reserves. Workable profile; the buyer should target FHA financing to keep down‑payment modest and allocate extra cash for the pool‑maintenance escrow.

Profile 4: Mid‑level logistics analyst at a regional distribution center

Earns $92k, credit 640, 5% down ($15k) with $500 reserves. Potentially financeable but higher rates and PMI likely; the buyer should improve reserves to at least $2,000 and consider a larger down payment to avoid PMI.

Profile 5: Remote software developer who moved to Franciscan Terrace for cost‑of‑living

Earns $110k (variable), credit 595, 3% down ($9k) and $3,000 reserves. Limited lender choice but still eligible for FHA with a 10% down payment; focus on clearing any recent credit inquiries and building a $5,000 reserve for pool‑related costs.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives a rough idea of borrowing power, but a full pre‑approval provides the documented proof sellers rely on. Assemble recent pay stubs, W‑2s (or 1099s for contractors), and two months of bank statements before you approach lenders.

Compare at least two lenders—look at APR, points, cash‑to‑close, and any lender credits that offset closing costs. Remember that FHA loans allow lower down payments but may include mortgage insurance premiums; conventional loans can avoid PMI with 20% equity.

For pool‑centric condos, request the association’s pool‑maintenance budget and reserve study during the underwriting process. Those figures affect your escrow and may influence the lender’s debt‑to‑income calculation.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in Franciscan Terrace

Use the inventory data: only five active condos exist, with one below $250k and four in the $250‑$350k band. Prioritize units with pool access that sit in your price band, then schedule tours by proximity to Uptown Charlotte (4.4 miles) to minimize travel time.

Group tours by price tier—first view the sub‑$250k unit (if you qualify), then the mid‑range pool condos. This approach lets you compare amenities, HOA fees, and pool condition in a single day, helping you decide quickly before the limited inventory moves.

Be ready to move within two weeks of an accepted offer; the pool‑centric condos often have higher buyer interest, and a swift closing can give you a competitive edge.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in Franciscan Terrace

If you need moving assistance, consider contacting local providers that serve Mecklenburg County. Verify quotes, vehicle size, and availability before booking.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Match your own credit band, income, and reserve level to the profiles above. If you fall into the “strong” or “exceptionally strong” category, you can act quickly on the thin pool‑condo inventory. If you are in a lower band, focus on credit improvement and building reserves before you chase the limited listings.

Combine these financing steps with the market reality—only five condos on the market and a short distance to downtown—so you can move decisively when the right pool‑featured condo appears.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in Franciscan Terrace

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring condos with pools in Franciscan Terrace?

A: Yes. A stronger credit score can lower your interest rate and may reduce PMI, giving you more budget for HOA pool fees and reserves.

Q: How many condos with pools should I view before making an offer?

A: With only five active listings, most buyers view two to three units before focusing on the one that best matches their pool and price criteria.

Q: Is it worth starting my search if my score is still in the low 600s?

A: Financing is possible, especially through FHA, but improving your score can lower overall costs and expand your choice of lenders.

Q: Do pool‑related HOA fees affect my loan eligibility?

A: Lenders include HOA fees in the debt‑to‑income calculation, so higher pool fees may require a lower DTI or larger down payment.

Q: What’s the best time to act on a condo with a pool in this market?

A: Act quickly once you have a pre‑approval; the limited inventory and high desirability of pool amenities mean offers are often accepted within days.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Close on a Franciscan Terrace Condo with a Pool, Verify the Ongoing Ownership Costs

You can misjudge a purchase in Franciscan Terrace by treating the closing as the end of the financial plan instead of the beginning of ownership costs. After you sign, HOA fees, pool maintenance, and property‑tax payments become recurring burdens that can erode your budget if they weren’t factored in ahead of time. Compare the listed price to the median $258,500, then add the expected $150‑$250 monthly pool‑service fee and the HOA’s $200‑$300 charge to see whether the total cash outlay fits your long‑term financial picture.

The market serves a range of buyers: the highest active asking price is 1.2 × the lowest, yet the median sits at $258,500, indicating budget flexibility. However, that median is 2.5 ×  the ZIP 28209 median household income of $101,873, a quick affordability test that shows many purchasers will need strong equity or supplemental income. With a 48 % owner‑occupancy rate, the community leans toward renters, which can influence the neighbor mix and long‑term resale dynamics.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The figures below let you gauge price expectations, inventory balance, and the cost side of owning a pool‑equipped condo in Franciscan Terrace.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $258,500 Central reference point for budgeting and negotiation.
Price Range for Most Homes ≈ $215,000 – $258,500 Shows the spread of listings so you can target a realistic bracket.
Months of Supply Data not provided Indicates buyer vs. seller market pressure when available.
Average Days on Market Data not provided Helps you anticipate how quickly you need to act.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship Median sale 1.1 % below list; 43 % at or above list Guides how much you might negotiate off the asking price.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend Data not provided Signals short‑term market direction for timing decisions.
5‑Year Price Trend Data not provided Shows longer‑term appreciation potential.
Median Household Income (ZIP 28209) $101,873 Used to calculate the 2.5 × price‑to‑income multiple for affordability.
Property Tax Band Data not provided Impacts your monthly cost of ownership.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band Data not provided Important for budgeting the total monthly outlay.

Franciscan Terrace’s condo market is moderately priced for the region, but the 2.5 × income multiple tells you that many buyers will rely on equity or higher earnings than the local median. The 48 % ownership rate suggests a sizable renter presence, which can affect community stability and resale speed.

Without a specific months‑of‑supply figure, watch the list‑to‑sale ratio: a 1.1 % dip below list combined with 43 % of sales at or above list indicates modest negotiating room but also a willingness among sellers to hold firm when offers meet asking.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Understanding how income brackets translate into realistic price windows helps you decide whether a pool condo fits your budget or whether you need to widen your search.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget*​ Property/Community Types
$80,000 – $100,000 $200,000 – $250,000 $1,800 – $2,200 Older in‑town condos, modest pool amenities
$101,000 – $120,000 $250,000 – $300,000 $2,200 – $2,600 Newer pool‑equipped condos, mid‑range HOA fees
$121,000 – $150,000 $300,000 – $350,000 $2,600 – $3,100 Premium pool condos, higher HOA, upgraded finishes
$151,000 +​ $350,000 +​ $3,100 +​ Luxury pool residences, extensive amenities, lower turnover

*Monthly housing budget includes principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA fees. Add an extra $150‑$250 for routine pool upkeep.

The 48 % owner‑occupancy figure means renters dominate the market, so first‑time buyers in the $80k‑$100k band may find fewer owner‑occupied units, raising competition for the most affordable listings. Higher‑income brackets enjoy a broader selection of newer, amenity‑rich pool condos, but they also face larger HOA assessments.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School performance trends influence buyer demand and therefore condo prices, especially for families planning beyond the elementary years.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Franciscan Elementary Elementary Band C Strong STEM intro Moderate demand; families watch later‑grade trends
Franciscan Middle Middle Band B‑ Robust arts program Demand dips as math proficiency drops 41.8 pp after elementary
Assigned High School High Band C‑ College‑prep focus Price premium modest; families weigh reading drop of 29.6 pp

Math proficiency falls by 41.8 percentage points and reading by 29.6 points between elementary and middle school, so families with children past first grade should anticipate that school‑driven price pressure will ease somewhat. Still, the presence of a reputable STEM program at the elementary level can keep entry‑level demand steady.

Because school boundaries can shift, verify the current attendance zones before locking in a purchase, especially if school quality is a primary driver for your budget.

What All of This Means for Franciscan Terrace Buyers

The market leans slightly toward sellers given the 43 % of sales at or above list, but the modest 1.1 % below‑list average means you still have some negotiation room if you act quickly. Plan to stay in the condo for at least 5‑7 years to spread the pool‑maintenance and HOA costs and to benefit from the area’s steady 2.5 × price‑to‑income ratio.

Higher‑income buyers can comfortably afford premium pool amenities, while first‑time purchasers should focus on the lower‑priced bracket and be prepared for tighter competition due to the 48 % ownership rate. If you have strong equity, you can stretch into the $300k‑$350k range without overleveraging.

Waiting for a potential price dip is risky: the median list price has held steady, and the limited inventory of only five active condos means any new listing is likely to attract multiple offers quickly.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is Franciscan Terrace still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you target the $200k‑$250k price window, budget for $150‑$250 monthly pool upkeep, and accept a modest owner‑occupancy environment.

Q: Could Franciscan Terrace prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely; the median price has stayed firm and the limited inventory of five condos keeps downward pressure minimal.

Q: What if I am considering Franciscan Terrace mainly for schools?

A: The elementary school’s strong STEM focus adds value early, but the sharp math proficiency decline after elementary suggests you may need to weigh school trends against the overall price premium.

Q: How does the pool feature affect overall affordability?

A: Add $150‑$250 per month for pool service plus HOA fees; this can raise the monthly housing budget by roughly $300‑$550, shifting many buyers into the next higher income band.

Q: Should I prioritize condos with lower HOA fees over newer pool amenities?

A: If cash flow is tight, lower HOA fees may outweigh newer amenities; however, newer pool condos often retain value better, so consider long‑term resale potential.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview