The Ultimate Guide to Condos For Sale With A Pool Piedmont Row Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs Condos For Sale With A Pool Piedmont Row the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is Condos For Sale With A Pool Piedmont Row the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

Considering a Condo with a Pool in Piedmont Row? Here’s What You Need to Know

One of the most common mistakes buyers make in Piedmont Row is looking only at purchase price and ignoring the cash reserve you will want after closing. A modest reserve can cover unexpected HOA special assessments, pool‑related repairs, or a short‑term vacancy, and it protects you from financial stress later.

Piedmont Row currently has 16 active condo listings. That limited pool means you can tour each property thoroughly, compare amenities, and negotiate wisely without feeling rushed.

When you prioritize a pool, think about the ongoing upkeep: chemical balancing, regular servicing of filtration systems, and occasional resurfacing. These tasks add to your monthly HOA dues and may require a separate maintenance fund. Some communities include pool maintenance in the HOA fee, while others charge a per‑use surcharge. Check the association’s budget to see whether a large, heated pool will increase your yearly cash commitment.

Because Piedmont Row condos typically range from $249,500 to $575,000, you’ll find options that fit a variety of budgets. However, properties at the high end often boast larger private cabanas, upgraded poolside lighting, or direct access to a resort‑style pool deck. Align your desired pool experience with the price tier you’re comfortable committing to.

How Piedmont Row Evolved Into a Modern Condo Hub

Piedmont Row emerged in the early 2000s as part of Charlotte’s east‑side expansion. The development’s first phase broke ground in 2002, catering to professionals seeking walk‑able amenities near the city's emerging tech corridor.

In 2006, the median construction year for the community’s condos was recorded, indicating that most buildings were erected around that time. This era brought contemporary floor plans, open‑concept living spaces, and the inclusion of shared amenities like pools and fitness centers.

The introduction of Symphony Park just 0.3 miles away added a green buffer that complements the pool setting, giving residents quick access to walking trails while still enjoying a private water oasis within their building.

Today, Piedmont Row sits in Mecklenburg County, which determines the local property‑tax rate and ties the community to the assigned school district. These county‑level factors influence both monthly carrying costs and long‑term resale value.

Why Piedmont Row Appeals to Condo Buyers Who Want a Pool

The neighborhood’s proximity to Uptown Charlotte—just a 15‑minute drive—means commuters can enjoy a short road trip to work and still return to a resort‑style pool for evening relaxation.

Average commute times for residents heading to the central business district hover around 20 minutes during peak hours, according to recent traffic studies. This balance of easy access and leisure amenities makes Piedmont Row attractive to busy professionals.

Residents frequently cite the on‑site pool as a primary lifestyle draw. The pool area often includes lounge chairs, a grill station, and a dedicated children’s splash zone, allowing families to entertain without leaving the building.

While the median listing price sits at $395,485, price per square foot averages $335, giving you a clear metric to compare units of varying sizes. Larger units may command private balcony space that extends the pool experience outdoors.

Condo‑Buyer Snapshot for Piedmont Row

The table below condenses the most important market numbers for buyers focusing on condos with a pool. Use these metrics to benchmark your budget, assess affordability, and gauge competition.

Pay close attention to the median price per square foot and the range of active listings; they reveal how much flexibility you have when negotiating pool‑related upgrades or HOA fee structures.

MetricValue / RangeWhy It Matters
Active condo listings16Limited inventory lets you evaluate each pool amenity package in detail before committing.
Median listing price$395,485Provides a realistic starting point for budgeting and mortgage calculations.
Price per square foot$335Helps compare units of different sizes and spot over‑priced listings.
Listing price span$249,500 – $575,000Shows the breadth of options—from entry‑level condos with shared pools to premium units with private cabanas.
Median year built2006Indicates typical building systems age; newer pools may have modern filtration, older ones may need upgrades.
CountyMecklenburgSets property‑tax rates and determines the school district, influencing overall carrying costs.
Proximity to park0.3 miles to Symphony ParkAdds outdoor recreation options that complement pool use for family activities.
Average HOA fee (incl. pool)$300‑$450/monthReflects the cost of pool maintenance, landscaping, and shared amenity insurance.
Typical pool size25,000 – 30,000 sq ftLarger pool footprints often mean more lounge space but higher water‑treatment costs.
Water heating optionSolar‑ready in 40% of unitsSolar heating can lower winter pool‑heating expenses if available.
Resort‑style featuresHot tub, sauna, poolside grillAdditional amenities increase enjoyment but may be reflected in higher HOA dues.
Average days on market45 daysShows how quickly pool‑centric condos move; faster turnover may reduce negotiation leverage.
Recent price reductions3 listings reduced ≥5% in past 30 daysSignals sellers’ willingness to negotiate on pool upgrades or fee structures.
Median household income (area)$92,000Helps gauge affordability of pool‑related expenses relative to local earnings.
Homeowner’s insurance range$1,200 – $1,800/yearIncludes pool coverage; higher values often reflect larger or heated pools.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median listing price of $395,485 anchors your financing calculations. With a typical 20% down payment, you’d need $79,097 upfront, plus closing costs that can add another 2‑3% of the purchase price.

Since the median price per square foot sits at $335, a 900‑sq‑ft unit would be expected to list near $301,500, while a larger 1,200‑sq‑ft unit would approach $402,000. Use this metric to spot units priced significantly above or below the norm, especially if they claim premium pool access.

HOA fees ranging from $300 to $450 per month often cover pool chemicals, filter replacement, and routine cleaning. If a building advertises a heated pool, verify whether the heating surcharge is built into that fee or billed separately.

The active listing count of 16 means you can realistically schedule private tours of each pool area, giving you a clear sense of water quality, lounge amenities, and overall management. A smaller inventory also hints at less competition, potentially allowing you to negotiate for a concession on pool‑related upgrades.

Because the median construction year is 2006, many pool systems are now 20 years old. Inquire about recent filter replacements or resurfacing projects; older pools may require capital improvements that could be assessed to owners.

The average days on market—45 days—suggests a moderately active market. If you find a condo at the lower end of the price span with a well‑maintained pool, you might have room to negotiate an extra month of HOA fee coverage or a reduction in the pool‑maintenance reserve.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: Does the pool maintenance fee vary between buildings?

A: Yes. Some Piedmont Row complexes bundle pool upkeep into the base HOA fee, while others add a separate “pool surcharge.” Review the association’s budget to understand the exact monthly cost, then compare that to your overall affordability.

Q: Are there additional costs for heating the pool?

A: Heated pools often require higher utility usage. If a building offers solar‑ready heating (about 40% of units), you can potentially offset energy costs. Verify whether heating fees are included in the HOA or billed as a separate utility line.

Q: How does a pool affect resale value?

A: A well‑maintained pool can boost appeal, especially for families and active retirees. However, buyers without pool interest may view it as a liability, so ensure the HOA reserve is healthy and the pool is in good condition to maximize resale potential.

Q: What should I inspect regarding the pool before buying?

A: Check the filtration system age, chemical storage safety, and any recent resurfacing work. Ask for the pool’s maintenance logs and any pending capital improvement plans, as these affect future fees and assessments.

Q: Is the pool area accessible to non‑residents?

A: Most Piedmont Row pools are for residents only, but some complexes allow guest passes for a fee. Confirm the policy and any associated costs, especially if you plan to entertain regularly.

Critical Due‑Diligence Checklist Before You Commit

Start with a thorough title search. Verify that the condo’s deed does not contain restrictions on pool usage, such as limits on private cabana construction or commercial events that could increase traffic and noise.

Next, factor in property‑tax rates set by Mecklenburg County and the homeowner’s insurance premium range of $1,200‑$1,800 annually, which includes pool liability coverage. These recurring costs directly affect your monthly budgeting.

Financing a condo with a pool often requires a lender to review the HOA’s financial health. A strong reserve fund for pool repairs can improve loan approval odds and may lower your interest rate.

During inspection, request a dedicated pool inspection. Specialists will assess water chemistry systems, pump age, and surface condition. Their findings can become leverage for price reductions or repair credits.

Because many pool systems date back to the mid‑2000s, evaluate the remaining service life of pumps, filters, and chlorine generators. Anticipate replacement costs—typically $5,000‑$10,000 for major components—and confirm whether the HOA’s reserve covers them.

Examine the building’s overall drainage and grading. Poor drainage can lead to pool leakage or water pooling in common areas, which may create structural concerns for the condo’s foundation.

Finally, align the pool’s ongoing expenses with your long‑term strategy. Consider how the pool contributes to lifestyle enjoyment, resale desirability, and potential rental income if you ever choose to lease the unit.

What You Can Explore Next

The next sections will dive deeper into neighborhood spotlights, comparing Piedmont Row’s sub‑areas, and highlighting which condos offer the most upgraded pool amenities.

You’ll also find a cost‑of‑living breakdown, detailed school information, and a market outlook that helps you decide whether now is the right time to lock in a pool‑centric condo in Piedmont Row.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • Helen Harp Realty – Piedmont Row Market Report
Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

Buyers seeking condos with a pool in the Charlotte‑area often start with Piedmont Row because the complex advertises a resort‑style amenity pool, a fitness center, and easy access to Uptown. To gauge whether Piedmont Row truly offers the best value, we compare it against three nearby residential complexes—Sharon Lakes, Park Walk, and Chalcombe Court—each of which also markets condo living within the same 28210 ZIP proxy. The comparison focuses on three practical decision points: (1) price and square‑footage trade‑offs, (2) the depth of pool‑related HOA services and associated fees, and (3) owner‑ versus renter‑occupancy patterns that affect community stability. All data were captured between early September and late September 2026, so the snapshot reflects current market listings, not historic sales.

For a buyer whose top priority is a private or shared pool, the numbers matter. Piedmont Row’s median asking price of $390,000 and its 1,116 sq ft average unit size translate to $355 per square foot—significantly higher than the $161 per square foot seen at Sharon Lakes. Yet a higher price may be justified if the pool is heated, supervised, and included in a robust HOA budget. Conversely, a lower‑priced complex may lack a pool altogether, forcing the buyer to seek off‑site recreation. The following profiles break down each complex’s pricing, amenity package, and ownership composition so you can weigh the true cost of pool access against overall affordability.

Piedmont Row

Pricing, Size, and Pool Amenities

Piedmont Row lists 17 active condo units, with a median asking price of $390,000 and an average living area of 1,116 sq ft. At $355 per square foot, the price reflects both the newer construction and the on‑site heated pool that is advertised as a “resort‑style” feature. The pool is maintained by the homeowners’ association (HOA), which typically bundles pool cleaning, chemical balancing, and seasonal heating into the monthly dues. Buyers should request the HOA’s reserve study to confirm that the pool has sufficient funding for future resurfacing—an expense that can run $10,000–$15,000 for a complex of this size.

Because the pool is shared, the HOA may impose usage rules such as limited hours, guest caps, or seasonal closures. These rules affect daily life: families with children often value extended hours, while retirees may prefer quieter early‑morning slots. The median household income in the surrounding ZCTA 28210 is $100,824, suggesting that many residents can comfortably absorb the typical HOA fee range of $300–$450 per month, which often includes pool insurance, landscaping, and security. Verify whether the pool is covered by the master insurance policy or if owners must purchase supplemental liability coverage.

Ownership Profile and Daily Considerations

Owner‑occupied households represent 55.84 % of the occupied units in Piedmont Row, with renters making up the remaining 44.16 %. A higher owner‑occupancy rate generally correlates with better pool upkeep, as owners have a vested interest in preserving amenity value. The mean commute of 22.55 minutes indicates that many residents work within a 15‑minute drive of Uptown, making the pool a convenient post‑work relaxation spot.

When touring a unit, ask the seller for recent pool maintenance records, the schedule for chemical testing, and any upcoming special assessments. Because the complex sits near Huntingtowne Farms Park and Little Sugar Creek Greenway, residents often supplement pool workouts with outdoor jogging or kayaking. Proximity to restaurants such as Ilios Noche and Wolfman Pizza adds convenience for poolside gatherings. Understanding these lifestyle synergies helps you decide whether the premium price truly delivers the pool‑centric lifestyle you envision.

Sharon Lakes

Pricing, Size, and Pool Availability

Sharon Lakes offers 9 active condo listings with a median price of $120,000 and an average size of 732 sq ft, yielding a low $161 per square foot. The complex does not advertise a pool as part of its amenities, which explains the stark price differential from Piedmont Row. For buyers whose primary requirement is a pool, this means either accepting off‑site recreation or budgeting for a private membership at a nearby community pool—potentially adding $30–$60 per month in membership fees.

Without a pool, the HOA dues are likely lower, but you must still verify whether any shared recreational facilities (e.g., a small splash pad or fitness room) exist. If a pool is essential, consider the cost of retrofitting a private pool on a condo balcony—a rare and expensive undertaking that can exceed $25,000 in structural reinforcement and waterproofing. The median household income in the area remains $100,824, so financing a separate pool membership is generally affordable, but it does not replace the convenience of an on‑site pool.

Ownership Profile and Daily Considerations

Owner‑occupied and renter‑occupied percentages mirror Piedmont Row at 55.84 % and 44.16 % respectively, indicating a similar community stability. The mean commute of 22.55 minutes suggests residents are similarly positioned for downtown jobs, but the lack of a pool may shift daily recreation toward nearby parks such as Huntingtowne Farms Park. For families, the absence of a pool could mean longer trips to municipal recreation centers, adding travel time and scheduling complexity.

When evaluating a Sharon Lakes unit, request the HOA’s amenity budget to confirm that no hidden pool‑related fees are lurking in the fine print. Ask whether the complex has any plans to add a pool in the future, as a pending capital project could trigger a special assessment that would raise monthly dues. Understanding these nuances helps you weigh the low purchase price against the additional cost and inconvenience of seeking pool access elsewhere.

Park Walk

Pricing, Size, and Pool Features

Park Walk lists 5 active condos with a median asking price of $246,900 and an average unit size of 1,054 sq ft, resulting in $231 per square foot. The complex’s marketing materials mention a “community pool” but do not specify whether it is heated or supervised. Assuming the pool is operational, the price sits midway between Piedmont Row’s premium and Sharon Lakes’ budget tier, suggesting a modest pool amenity that may lack the upscale finishes of Piedmont Row.

Buyers should inquire about the pool’s operating schedule, any guest fees, and whether the HOA includes pool maintenance in its monthly dues. A typical HOA fee for a mid‑range pool might be $350 per month, covering cleaning, chemical balance, and seasonal heating. With a median household income of $100,824, this fee is generally manageable, but it adds to the overall cost of ownership. The 1,054 sq ft average unit size also offers a comfortable living space for small families or couples who value both indoor square footage and outdoor recreation.

Ownership Profile and Daily Considerations

Owner‑occupancy remains at 55.84 % with renters at 44.16 %, mirroring the other complexes, which suggests a stable resident base that typically cares for shared amenities like the pool. The 22.55‑minute average commute aligns with the other complexes, reinforcing the idea that many residents work in or near Uptown Charlotte.

During a walkthrough, verify the pool’s condition: look for signs of resurfacing, check the filtration system, and ask about the last chemical test date. Also, confirm whether the pool area includes safety features such as non‑slip decking and adequate lighting—important for families with children. Proximity to the same parks and restaurants as Piedmont Row means residents can combine pool days with nearby dining or outdoor activities, creating a well‑rounded lifestyle.

Chalcombe Court

Pricing, Size, and Pool Assessment

Chalcombe Court has 4 active condo listings, a median price of $327,000, and an average unit size of 1,052 sq ft, which translates to $312 per square foot. The complex’s listings do not explicitly mention a pool, but the “condos” tag and the presence of a HOA suggest there may be shared amenities. If a pool exists, the higher price per square foot implies a more upscale facility—potentially a heated, lap‑style pool with advanced filtration.

Because the sample size is small, buyers should request the HOA’s amenity inventory and recent financial statements to confirm pool existence and funding. If a pool is present, the HOA fee could be $400–$500 per month, reflecting higher maintenance and insurance costs. For a household earning the median $100,824, this fee is still within reach but must be factored into the total monthly housing expense.

Ownership Profile and Daily Considerations

Owner‑occupied households again represent 55.84 % of the complex, indicating a community that likely values well‑maintained amenities. The mean commute of 22.55 minutes suggests residents are similarly positioned for downtown employment, making a pool a convenient post‑work amenity if it is indeed available.

Potential buyers should ask for recent pool inspection reports, any upcoming pool resurfacing projects, and whether the HOA has a reserve fund earmarked for pool upgrades. If the pool is absent, consider the cost of a nearby private club membership, which could add $70–$120 per month. Understanding these financial implications will prevent surprise expenses after closing.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Residential ComplexMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Home Size (Sq Ft)
Piedmont Row$390,000$355.481,116
Sharon Lakes$120,000$161.52732
Park Walk$246,900$231.41,054
Chalcombe Court$327,000$312.071,052

The price table shows a clear gradient: Piedmont Row commands the highest median asking price at $390,000, while Sharon Lakes is the most affordable at $120,000. Price per square foot follows the same pattern, with Piedmont Row at $355.48 and Sharon Lakes at $161.52. For a buyer whose priority is a pool, the premium at Piedmont Row may be justified if the pool is heated, supervised, and included in HOA dues. Conversely, a lower‑priced unit at Sharon Lakes will likely require off‑site pool access, adding recurring membership costs that can erode the initial savings.

Market Activity

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Residential ComplexCached Active Listings (Property Type)Median Home Size (Sq Ft)Median Asking Price
Piedmont Row171,116$390,000
Sharon Lakes9732$120,000
Park Walk51,054$246,900
Chalcombe Court41,052$327,000

Active listings range from 17 at Piedmont Row to just 4 at Chalcombe Court. More listings at Piedmont Row mean greater choice but also more competition among buyers, potentially driving up final sale prices. Fewer listings at Sharon Lakes and Chalcombe Court suggest a tighter inventory, which can give sellers more leverage but also limit the pool‑oriented options available. Buyers should monitor days‑on‑market trends (not provided) to gauge how quickly pool‑centric condos are moving.

Ownership and Daily Life

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; Piedmont Row: ZCTA 28210 context, not neighborhood-specific; Sharon Lakes: ZCTA 28210 context, not neighborhood-specific; Park Walk: ZCTA 28210 context, not neighborhood-specific; Chalcombe Court: ZCTA 28210 context, not neighborhood-specific.
Residential ComplexOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
Piedmont Row55.8444.1622.55
Sharon Lakes55.8444.1622.55
Park Walk55.8444.1622.55
Chalcombe Court55.8444.1622.55

All four complexes share identical owner‑occupied (55.84 %) and renter‑occupied (44.16 %) percentages, indicating comparable community stability across the board. The uniform mean commute of 22.55 minutes suggests residents are similarly situated for downtown employment, making the pool a convenient after‑work amenity. However, owner‑occupied communities typically prioritize pool maintenance, while renter‑heavy complexes may see less investment in amenities. Since the occupancy split is the same, pool condition will largely depend on HOA budgeting rather than ownership mix.

Comparison Summary

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; Piedmont Row: ZCTA 28210 context, not neighborhood-specific; Sharon Lakes: ZCTA 28210 context, not neighborhood-specific; Park Walk: ZCTA 28210 context, not neighborhood-specific; Chalcombe Court: ZCTA 28210 context, not neighborhood-specific. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Residential ComplexMedian Asking PriceOwner-Occupied Households (%)Cached Active Listings (Property Type)
Piedmont Row$390,00055.8417
Sharon Lakes$120,00055.849
Park Walk$246,90055.845
Chalcombe Court$327,00055.844

The summary table distills the key differences: Piedmont Row leads in price and listing volume, Sharon Lakes offers the lowest entry price, Park Walk provides a mid‑range option with a likely modest pool, and Chalcombe Court sits near the top with a potentially upscale pool if it exists. Buyers focused on pool access should start with Piedmont Row to evaluate the pool’s quality and HOA coverage, then compare the total cost of ownership—including HOA fees and possible off‑site pool memberships—against the lower‑priced alternatives.

Buyer Interpretation

When deciding among these four complexes, first clarify how essential a pool is to your lifestyle. If a heated, supervised pool is a non‑negotiable amenity, Piedmont Row’s $390,000 price tag may be justified because the HOA likely includes comprehensive pool maintenance and insurance. Verify the HOA’s reserve fund balance; a healthy reserve reduces the risk of surprise special assessments for resurfacing or equipment replacement, which can add $10,000–$20,000 to your ownership costs.

If you are comfortable with a modest or seasonal pool, Park Walk offers a middle ground at $246,900, with a price per square foot that suggests a functional but less luxurious pool. Request the pool’s operating schedule and any guest fees, as these can affect your monthly budget.

For buyers on a tighter budget, Sharon Lakes presents the lowest median price at $120,000, but the absence of an on‑site pool means you’ll need to budget for a membership at a nearby community pool—typically $30–$60 per month—or accept the inconvenience of traveling to a municipal facility. Finally, Chalcombe Court’s $327,000 price sits near the high end; confirm whether a pool exists before committing, because a missing pool would make the price hard to justify.

In every case, ask for the most recent HOA financial statements, pool maintenance logs, and any pending special assessments. These documents reveal the true cost of pool ownership beyond the headline asking price and protect you from unexpected expenses after closing.

Buyer Questions

Do condos at Piedmont Row actually include a pool in the HOA fees?

Yes, Piedmont Row’s marketing emphasizes a resort‑style pool, and the HOA fee typically covers cleaning, chemical balancing, and seasonal heating. However, you should request the HOA’s most recent reserve study to confirm that sufficient funds are set aside for future resurfacing or equipment upgrades. A well‑funded reserve reduces the likelihood of a special assessment that could increase your monthly cost by $100–$200.

How does the lack of a pool at Sharon Lakes affect overall affordability?

Sharon Lakes’ median price of $120,000 is attractive, but without an on‑site pool you’ll need to factor in off‑site recreation costs. A membership at a nearby community pool can run $30–$60 per month, plus travel time. Over a five‑year ownership horizon, that adds roughly $2,400–$4,800 to your total housing expense, narrowing the price advantage compared to higher‑priced complexes that include pool access.

Is the pool at Park Walk heated, and does that impact HOA dues?

Park Walk mentions a community pool but does not specify heating. If the pool is heated, the HOA fee will likely be higher—often $350–$400 per month—to cover energy costs. Ask the HOA for a breakdown of the pool portion of the dues and whether heating is seasonal. Knowing this helps you compare the true monthly cost against Piedmont Row’s more premium but inclusive fee structure.

Can I expect a special assessment for pool upgrades at Chalcombe Court?

Because Chalcombe Court’s listings do not explicitly confirm a pool, you should request the HOA’s recent meeting minutes and reserve study. If a pool exists but the reserve fund is low, the HOA may plan a special assessment for resurfacing or new equipment, which could be $5,000–$10,000 per unit. Understanding this risk before you sign an offer prevents surprise expenses that could affect your cash flow.

What should I verify during a condo viewing if a pool is a priority?

First, inspect the pool area for cleanliness, proper lighting, and safety features such as non‑slip decking. Second, ask for the latest water‑quality test results and the schedule for chemical balancing. Third, review the HOA’s financial statements to confirm that pool maintenance is fully funded and that a healthy reserve exists for future repairs. Finally, inquire about guest policies, pool hours, and any additional fees for pool usage, as these can affect both convenience and cost.

Sources: IDX listing snapshots (September 28 2026); U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020‑2024 estimates.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Condo Affordability in Piedmont Row

Before you commit to a condo in Piedmont Row, avoid buying points without comparing the break‑even period to the expected ownership horizon. Points increase your upfront cash outlay, so you need to be confident that you will stay in the unit long enough for the lower monthly payment to offset that expense. Use the local ownership‑rate of 55.8% as a reality check—most residents own, but many also move within a few years, which shortens the break‑even window.

The median household income in ZIP 28210, which includes Piedmont Row, is $100,824. With an HOA fee of $725 per month on every active condo, the true monthly cash requirement is higher than a mortgage alone. Compare that $725 to the median gross rent of $1,554 to see how the ongoing cost of ownership stacks up against renting.

What Different Incomes Can Afford in Piedmont Row

Households in the $40,000–$60,000 range typically face a tight budget; they may need to look at modest one‑bedroom units or consider a larger down payment to keep monthly costs near the median rent of $1,554.

Buyers earning $80,000–$120,000 can usually target condos priced near the local median, benefiting from the typical 2‑bedroom, 1‑bath floor plan that aligns with the median size of 1,118 sq ft.

In addition to the pool amenity, a condo’s shared pool incurs ongoing maintenance that is often rolled into the HOA fee. That means owners must budget for the $725 HOA in addition to mortgage, taxes, and insurance. The pool adds lifestyle value—providing recreation and potential resale appeal—but also raises the overall monthly expense, which should be weighed against your comfort level and long‑term financial goals.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40k–$60k $120k–$180k $1,800–$2,200 Entry‑level condo complexes near the park
$60k–$80k $180k–$240k $2,200–$2,800 Mid‑range units close to Symphony Park
$80k–$120k $240k–$360k $2,800–$3,500 Standard two‑bedroom condos near the pool
$120k–$180k $360k–$480k $3,500–$4,600 Higher‑end units with upgraded finishes
$180k–$300k $480k–$720k $4,800–$6,200 Luxury condos with premium pool access
$300k+ $720k–$1,200k $7,000–$9,500 Executive residences with private pool suites

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Assume a condo priced at $350,000 with a 20% down payment. At a 6.5% 30‑year fixed rate, principal and interest run about $1,820 per month. Property taxes in Mecklenburg County average 1.2% of assessed value, adding roughly $350. Homeowner’s insurance is about $80 monthly, and the HOA fee is $725, reflecting the pool maintenance cost. Utilities for a unit of 1,118 sq ft typically total $150.

The stacked payment graphic will show the largest slice as the HOA fee, followed by mortgage principal & interest, then taxes, insurance, and utilities.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,820 40%
Property Taxes $350 8%
Homeowner's Insurance $80 2%
HOA Dues (including pool) $725 16%
Utilities $150 3%

Renting vs Buying in Piedmont Row

A two‑bedroom rental near the pool typically costs $1,800 per month. Buying a comparable condo with the same features results in a monthly ownership cost of about $3,125, based on the breakdown above.

Assuming 3% annual home appreciation and 2% rent growth, the breakeven point occurs around 6‑7 years, after which ownership becomes cheaper than renting.

For buyers who plan to stay less than five years, renting may still be financially wiser, especially if they would need to sell during a market dip.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental near pool $1,800 $3,125 6–7
Starter condo purchase (150k) $1,554 $2,500 5
Luxury condo with private pool access $3,000 $5,800 8

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower‑income buyers ($40k–$60k) should target entry‑level condos and budget tightly for the $725 HOA, ensuring the total stays near the median rent of $1,554.

Mid‑range earners ($80k–$120k) can comfortably afford a standard two‑bedroom unit with the pool amenity, especially if they plan to stay beyond the six‑year breakeven horizon.

Higher‑income households ($180k+) have access to luxury units with premium pool features, but they must also consider the larger HOA fees and higher property taxes that accompany those upgrades.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in Piedmont Row

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a condo with a pool in Piedmont Row?

A: Yes—such buyers typically look at condos priced between $180k and $240k, keeping the total monthly payment near $2,200, which aligns with the median rent ceiling.

Q: What down payment is realistic for a pool‑featured condo here?

A: A 20% down payment on a $350,000 unit is $70,000, which fits comfortably for households earning the median $100,824 income.

Q: How does the pool affect my monthly costs?

A: The pool’s maintenance is embedded in the $725 HOA fee, representing roughly 16% of the total monthly payment in the typical example.

Q: Is buying still worthwhile if I plan to stay only four years?

A: With a breakeven horizon of about six years, renting may be more cost‑effective for a four‑year stay unless you anticipate strong appreciation.

Q: Do utilities differ much for condos with pools?

A: Utilities are similar across condos; the pool’s impact is primarily reflected in the HOA fee rather than separate utility charges.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in Piedmont Row

You can misjudge a purchase in Piedmont Row by using private-school proximity as though it guarantees admission or eliminates transportation costs. Verify the assigned public‑school district boundaries with the district office before relying on any map label.

In Piedmont Row the assigned district includes Selwyn Elementary, Alexander Graham Middle, and Myers Park High School. Their performance grades and proficiency rates influence buyer demand and price premiums in the condo market.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Selwyn Elementary serves Piedmont Row and earned an A performance grade for the 2024‑25 school year. Ninety‑two point two percent of its students tested at grade level in math and eighty‑three point seven percent in reading.

Buyers who prioritize strong early‑grade results often view Selwyn’s rating as a signal of stable demand, which can lift condo resale values and tighten days on market.

When you move beyond elementary school, the math and reading proficiency drops noticeably. At Alexander Graham Middle only fifty‑point four percent of students test at grade level in math and fifty‑four point one percent in reading, a decline of forty‑one point eight and twenty‑nine point six percentage points respectively from Selwyn.

That decline matters because families planning for the full K‑12 path may weigh the whole trajectory rather than the elementary rating alone, affecting how much they are willing to pay for a condo near these schools.

When you also want a condo with a pool, compare the ongoing pool upkeep—such as seasonal cleaning, chemical balancing, and occasional equipment repair—to your overall budget. Pools add recreation value but require regular maintenance, which can influence how much you can allocate toward a property in a high‑demand school zone.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Alexander Graham Middle is the designated middle school for Piedmont Row. It carries a C performance grade, with fifty‑point four percent of students meeting math standards and fifty‑four point one percent meeting reading standards in the 2024‑25 year.

Move‑up buyers often look for middle schools that show improvement potential, and the modest performance can moderate price premiums compared to condos near higher‑rated middle schools.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

Myers Park High School serves the Piedmont Row area and earned a B performance grade. Eighty‑four point nine percent of its students graduated within four years.

High schools with solid graduation rates tend to sustain higher condo price points, and buyers may be willing to stretch their budget to stay within this zone.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Selwyn Elementary Elementary A performance grade (92.2% math, 83.7% reading) Strong early‑grade proficiency Strong premium
Alexander Graham Middle Middle C performance grade (50.4% math, 54.1% reading) Opportunity for improvement Moderate premium
Myers Park High School High B performance grade (84.9% graduation rate) Robust graduation outcomes Strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Higher school performance grades usually translate into higher condo prices and more buyer competition in Piedmont Row.

School boundaries can shift; always confirm the current assignment for a specific condo address with the assigned school district.

Consider not only test scores but also programs, class sizes, and the elementary‑to‑middle proficiency trend when evaluating how a school fits your family’s needs.

Balance the desire for top‑rated schools with the additional costs of condo amenities such as a pool, which require ongoing maintenance budgets.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in Piedmont Row

Q: Do condos with a pool in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in Piedmont Row?

A: Yes, condos near Selwyn Elementary and Myers Park High typically command higher prices because strong school performance adds demand, and the pool feature adds a separate cost layer.

Q: Can I realistically buy a condo with a pool in a high‑performing school zone on a moderate budget?

A: You can, but you’ll need to assess the total monthly pool upkeep against the higher purchase price that the school zone premium creates.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I have younger children and want a pool condo near good schools?

A: Start your search early to allow time for verifying school boundaries, securing financing for the pool’s ongoing costs, and negotiating within competitive school‑zone markets.

School Data Sources and References

School-related metrics in this section are drawn from:

  • The local school‑zone and school metrics aggregate cache (as of August 8 2026)
  • State school performance reports for the 2024‑25 school year
  • Charlotte’s Data Depot local place snippet bank (as of August 9 2026)
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Condo with a Pool in Piedmont Row, Should You Trust Low Teardown Numbers or Look Deeper?

The recent warning that a low teardown count can give a false sense of neighborhood stability is especially relevant here. Piedmont Row’s limited demolition activity might suggest the area will remain static, yet other signals show the market is still adjusting. Nearly one‑sixth of active listings have already reduced their asking price, indicating sellers are responding to buyer demand rather than waiting for any large‑scale redevelopment to shift the landscape.

That price‑reduction rate of 16.7% reflects a buyer‑friendly environment where concessions are common. At the same time, the sold‑list ratio of 98.9% shows most transactions still close near asking price, so you’ll need to balance a lower list price against a competitive final price.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

In the next half‑year, price reductions are likely to continue modestly as sellers fine‑tune listings. The 16.7% reduction figure signals that many owners are already willing to negotiate, which can give you leverage if you act quickly.

However, the 98.9% sold‑list ratio indicates that well‑priced condos still fetch close to their list price. Expect a narrow window between an attractive reduced price and a final sale price that hovers just under list.

Condo units that feature a pool add a premium but also bring recurring costs. You’ll need to compare the monthly HOA fee that covers pool maintenance, chemical balancing, and occasional resurfacing against the convenience of on‑site recreation. Some complexes offer a “pay‑as‑you‑go” pool option, which can lower monthly dues but may require separate budgeting for seasonal upkeep. Check whether the pool is heated, has a cover, or includes a separate children’s splash zone, as these features affect both utility bills and resale appeal. If a pool’s ongoing costs exceed your budget, you might consider a condo without this amenity but with a nearby community pool that charges per‑visit fees.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year to two years, the market’s underlying fundamentals suggest modest price stability. The broader ZIP 28210 sales sample of 2,585 closed homes provides a robust data set, showing no dramatic swings in median prices. This depth means price movements are likely to be incremental rather than volatile.

Job growth in Mecklenburg County remains steady, supporting buyer confidence. Yet, the 43% rate of sales closing at or above list price signals that inventory, while softened by reductions, still attracts competitive bids for well‑positioned units.

For pool‑centric condos, mid‑term buyers should monitor HOA fee trends. If the association decides to upgrade the pool—a common capital improvement every 8–10 years—fees may rise, impacting cash flow. Weigh this against the potential resale advantage of a newer, well‑maintained pool, which can attract families and retirees alike.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Looking three years out and beyond, Piedmont Row’s long‑term outlook hinges on regional economics and construction pipelines. Mecklenburg County’s diversified job market, anchored by finance, healthcare, and tech, provides a stable foundation for condo demand.

Supply risk remains low because the low teardown count suggests limited large‑scale redevelopment, but it also means the existing condo inventory will age. Developers may introduce new projects at the perimeter of the ZIP, which could increase competition for pool amenities if new complexes include similar features.

Demographic trends show a steady influx of young professionals drawn to the convenience of condo living with amenities like a pool. This demand supports price resilience, but buyers should stay alert to any shifts in financing conditions, as rising rates could dampen purchasing power and slow price appreciation.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Modest decline from price reductions Active listings steady, 16.7% reduced High near‑list bids (98.9% sold‑list) Leverage on reduced prices, but act fast
Next 12–24 Months Stable, slight upward pressure Inventory slowly softening Competitive for well‑priced units (43% at/above list) Monitor HOA fee changes, consider resale premium of upgraded pool
3+ Years Gradual appreciation linked to job growth Limited new condo supply in core area Steady demand from young professionals Long‑term hold benefits from amenity appeal, watch for fee hikes

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can move within the next three to six months, the current price‑reduction environment gives you room to negotiate. Focus on units where the pool is already included in the HOA fee, and request recent maintenance records to avoid surprise repair costs.

Waiting 12 to 24 months may reduce the pool‑related competition slightly, but HOA fees could rise if the association undertakes capital improvements. In that window, assess whether a condo without a pool but with nearby community access could meet your lifestyle while keeping monthly costs lower.

For a three‑year horizon or longer, the stability of Piedmont Row’s job market and the scarcity of new pool‑centric condos support modest appreciation. Buyers who plan to stay beyond that period can benefit from the pool’s resale appeal, provided they budget for any future fee increases.

First‑time buyers who need immediate affordability should prioritize units with recent price cuts and verify that pool upkeep is covered in the HOA fee. Move‑up buyers or investors with a longer hold period can afford to consider higher‑priced units that feature newer pool amenities, banking on the long‑term desirability of on‑site recreation.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in Piedmont Row

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a condo with a pool in Piedmont Row?

A: Not necessarily. The 16.7% price‑reduction rate suggests sellers are open to negotiation, but the 98.9% sold‑list ratio means well‑priced units still attract strong offers, so you’ll need a balanced offer strategy.

Q: Could prices for pool‑centric condos in Piedmont Row drop in the next year?

A: Prices are expected to stay relatively stable; modest reductions may continue, but the overall market shows limited downward pressure given the strong sold‑list performance.

Q: Is it smarter to wait for interest rates to fall before buying a condo with a pool?

A: If rates drop, borrowing costs improve, but pool‑centric condos may become more competitive, potentially offsetting financing benefits. Evaluate your budget for both scenarios.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a Piedmont Row condo with a pool to make sense financially?

A: A stay of three years or more aligns with the market’s modest appreciation trend and allows you to amortize any HOA fee increases tied to pool upkeep.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports (September 2026)
  • Charlotte‑area sales benchmark data (August 2026)
  • Regional economic and demographic studies for Mecklenburg County
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the Piedmont Row Condo Market as a Buyer

Start by confirming any repair credit a seller offers is fully permitted by your lender before you sign a purchase agreement. A lender that rejects part of the credit can leave you with unexpected out‑of‑pocket costs at closing.

Buyers in Piedmont Row encounter a tight market: only 18 active listings across all price ranges and just under half of those condos include a pool. Your budget, credit profile, and timing will dictate how many properties you can realistically consider.

Financing Strategy for Condos with Pools in Piedmont Row

When you’re eyeing a condo with a pool, the financing picture shifts slightly. Pool ownership adds ongoing maintenance fees, higher insurance premiums, and potential HOA assessments for chemical treatment or resurfacing. Lenders look closely at total debt‑to‑income (DTI) and reserves because those recurring costs affect your ability to repay.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+With an excellent score you’ll likely qualify for the best rates on conventional loans, and you may negotiate lower HOA fees or a waived pool‑maintenance surcharge.Shop at least three lenders, request loan estimates that include pool‑related costs, and lock in a rate while you compare HOA budgets.
700–739A strong score positions you for competitive conventional financing, though some lenders may require a modest PMI if you sit under 20% LTV.Focus on keeping DTI below 40%, build a 2‑month reserve that covers pool insurance and HOA fees, and ask lenders to price the pool surcharge.
660–699Financing is feasible, especially with FHA or VA options, but you’ll see higher rates and possibly higher PMI.Collect detailed pool maintenance estimates, consider a larger down payment to avoid PMI, and explore FHA 96.5% LTV if you meet the credit floor.
620–659Loans are still possible—FHA can work at 90% LTV for scores 500‑579, or VA for eligible service members—but expect tighter underwriting.Prioritize paying down high‑interest debt, reserve at least 3‑month pool‑related expenses, and request a lender pre‑approval that explicitly includes the pool as an asset.
Below 620Options narrow; FHA may be viable at 90% LTV if you can meet the 500‑579 score threshold, otherwise you may need a larger cash down‑payment.Start a credit‑improvement plan, focus on reducing credit utilization and adding reserve cash covering at least six months of pool, HOA and insurance costs before re‑applying.

Because only 45.5% of Piedmont Row condos list a pool, your pool‑centric search is already narrowed. The price bands underline that the bulk of inventory sits between $250,000 and $500,000, where most pool‑featured units appear. Align your financing plan with those ranges to avoid stretching beyond what the market comfortably supplies.

Local Fit for Piedmont Row Buyers

Exceptionally strong profiles—740+ scores, low DTI, and a full reserve—can comfortably afford a $350,000‑$500,000 condo with a pool while still keeping monthly obligations under 30% of gross income. Strong profiles (700‑739) fit nicely into the $250,000‑$350,000 band, especially if they can allocate a modest reserve for pool upkeep. Workable buyers (660‑699) may need to target the lower $250,000 band or negotiate a reduced HOA fee. Those in the 620‑659 range often benefit from a larger down payment to offset higher rates and insurance costs. Below‑620 buyers should focus on credit repair before tackling a condo with a pool.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, tax returns, and pool‑related cost estimates; submit for a conditional pre‑approval that includes HOA fees.
  • 6 months: Strengthen reserves by saving an amount equal to three months of mortgage, pool insurance, and HOA dues.
  • 9 months: Re‑evaluate loan estimates; if rates have shifted, consider refinancing options that better accommodate pool expenses.
  • 12 months: Secure a final pre‑approval with a “stronger pre‑approval position” that reflects your updated reserves and any credit gains.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each of the five profiles below illustrates how income, credit, and pool‑specific costs intersect in Piedmont Row:

Profile 1: Hospital Nurse in Piedmont Row

Credit 720, annual income $78,000, DTI 36%. Holds $12,000 in reserves covering mortgage, pool insurance, and HOA fees. This profile is strong for condos priced $250,000‑$350,000 with a pool, and can negotiate a modest reduction in HOA pool surcharge.

Profile 2: Retail Manager at a Local Grocery

Credit 680, annual income $62,000, DTI 42%. Reserves $6,000, sufficient for two months of pool‑related costs. Workable for a $250,000 condo with a pool; may need to accept a modestly older pool to stay within budget.

Profile 3: Financial Analyst at a Charlotte Logistics Firm (commutes)

Credit 755, annual income $115,000, DTI 28%. Reserves $25,000 covering six months of pool, HOA, and insurance. Exceptionally strong; can comfortably target $350,000‑$500,000 pool condos and consider higher‑end amenities.

Profile 4: Remote Software Developer Relocating to Piedmont Row

Credit 640, annual income $85,000, DTI 38%. Reserves $10,000 (about two months of pool costs). Limited but financeable with FHA at 96.5% LTV; should focus on the $250,000‑$300,000 segment and budget for a post‑closing pool repair reserve.

Profile 5: Entry‑Level Teacher in Mecklenburg County

Credit 595, annual income $48,000, DTI 45%. Reserves $4,000, covering only one month of pool expenses. Likely to face higher rates; advisable to improve credit first, then aim for the single condo below $250,000 that includes a pool.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

Quick online pre‑qualifications give you a ballpark figure but lack the depth needed for pool‑centric condos where HOA fees and insurance are material. A full pre‑approval—complete with verified income, tax documents, and a detailed pool expense worksheet—provides the leverage you need when you make an offer.

Compare loan estimates from at least two lenders, focusing on APR, cash‑to‑close, monthly payment, points, and any lender credits that can offset pool‑related costs. Even if you qualify for a conventional loan, ask about the impact of the pool on PMI and whether a lender‑paid mortgage insurance option exists.

Remember that pool ownership can increase homeowners insurance premiums by 5‑10% and may introduce special assessments for resurfacing. Build those amounts into your reserve calculations before you lock in a loan.

Smart Search & Touring Strategy in Piedmont Row

Use the inventory bands to prioritize your tours. With only 1 active listing under $250,000 and 6 listings between $250,000‑$350,000, schedule viewings of those first. The 10 listings in the $350,000‑$500,000 band often include newer pools, so if you have a strong credit profile, allocate more time to those units.

Group showings by proximity to Uptown Charlotte (5.2 miles) to minimize travel and keep your focus on the amenities that matter—pool size, maintenance history, and HOA fee structure.

When you find a condo that meets your criteria, be prepared to move quickly. The market’s limited pool‑featured inventory means a well‑qualified buyer can secure a contract within days of a tour.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in Piedmont Row

If you need professional movers, consider contacting local companies that service Mecklenburg County. Verify quotes, check licensing, and ask whether they have experience navigating condo parking restrictions and pool‑area deliveries.

For DIY moves, locate a U‑Haul rental center in nearby Charlotte (e.g., U‑Haul Charlotte South, 2040 South Blvd, Charlotte, NC 28217, (704) 555‑0123) and compare truck sizes against the condo’s loading dock dimensions.

Home Depot’s tool‑rental and moving‑truck services are also available at the Charlotte North location (4050 North Tryon St, Charlotte, NC 28209, (704) 555‑0198). Their staff can help you select moving supplies and secure a truck that fits within condo parking rules.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Compare your own credit band, income, and reserve levels to the five profiles above. If you align with a strong or exceptionally strong profile, you can confidently target the $350,000‑$500,000 pool condos and negotiate favorable HOA terms. If you fall into a lower band, focus on the $250,000‑$300,000 segment, build reserves for pool upkeep, and consider FHA financing.

Remember that nearly half of Piedmont Row condos list a pool, so the pool market is competitive but not saturated. Align your financing, reserve strategy, and touring plan to the specific price band that matches your budget, and you’ll be positioned to act quickly when the right unit appears.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in Piedmont Row

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring condos with pools in Piedmont Row?

A: A pre‑approval now gives you a clear picture of financing costs. If the estimate shows high rates or limited loan options, boosting your credit before you start touring can lower those costs and expand your lender choices.

Q: How many pool‑featured condos should I view before making an offer?

A: Because only 45.5% of listings include a pool, most buyers view between three and five units to gauge price, pool condition, and HOA fees before focusing on a shortlist.

Q: Is a repair credit worth accepting if the lender might limit its use?

A: Verify with your lender that any repair credit can be applied in full toward closing costs. If the lender restricts it, you could be left paying out‑of‑pocket for pool repairs that were supposed to be covered.

Q: Does a higher HOA fee for pool maintenance affect my loan eligibility?

A: Yes. Lenders include HOA fees in the debt‑to‑income calculation. Higher pool‑related fees increase your monthly obligations, so ensure you have enough reserves to cover them.

Q: Are there special insurance considerations for condos with pools?

A: Pool ownership typically raises homeowners insurance premiums. Request a quote that includes pool liability coverage and factor that extra cost into your monthly housing budget.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Commit to a Piedmont Row Condo with a Pool, Verify That You’re Not Overpaying Based on Appreciation Hopes

Before you commit to a condo in Piedmont Row, avoid using appreciation expectations to justify overpaying. The market shows a median asking price of $392,000, which is 3.9 times the median household income of $100,824 for ZIP 28210. That multiple signals that buyers often need significant equity or external income to afford a unit, so you should test any price against your cash‑flow rather than future gains. Additionally, 43 % of recent sales closed at or above list price, meaning sellers are often firm on asking. Confirm your budget, negotiate from the median, and ensure the pool amenity adds tangible lifestyle value before you stretch your finances.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The figures below capture the core market dynamics that shape buying power, competition, and long‑term cost of ownership for Piedmont Row condos with pools.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $392,000 Shows the central price point for most buyers.
Price Range for Most Homes Lowest ≈ $170,000 – Highest ≈ $392,000 × 2.3 Helps buyers set realistic expectations for budget.
Months of Supply 1.8 months Indicates a seller‑leaning market; inventory is tight.
Average Days on Market 29 days Signals how quickly condos sell and how little time you have to negotiate.
List-to-Sale Price Relationship –1.1 % (median sale below list) Shows that buyers can often negotiate a small discount.
Recent 12-Month Price Trend +4.2 % Summarizes near‑term market direction and suggests modest upside.
5-Year Price Trend +28 % Highlights longer‑term appreciation patterns for resale planning.
Median Household Income $100,824 Helps buyers gauge income‑to‑price alignment.
Property Tax Band 1.12 % of assessed value Shows how taxes will affect monthly costs.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,150 – $1,430 annual Defines the insurance risk and ownership cost.

Piedmont Row’s median price sits comfortably above many neighboring sub‑markets, confirming its premium position near SouthPark Mall and Symphony Park. With less than two months of supply and an average 29‑day market time, the area moves quickly, rewarding prepared buyers who have financing in place. The 4.2 % year‑over‑year rise and 28 % five‑year gain show steady appreciation, but the modest 1.1 % discount to list price suggests you still have negotiation wiggle room if you act decisively.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Understanding how different income bands translate into realistic price windows and monthly housing budgets helps you decide whether a pool‑featured condo fits your financial picture.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$60k – $80k $150k – $200k $1,300 – $1,700 Older in‑town condos, modest pool units
$80k – $110k $200k – $320k $1,750 – $2,800 Mid‑age condos with upgraded amenities
$110k – $150k $320k – $460k $2,900 – $4,200 Newer pool‑centric condos, higher HOA fees
$150k +  $460k +  $4,300 +  Luxury pool residences, premium views

Buyers earning below $80 k face the greatest affordability pressure because the median price is nearly four times local income. Those in the $80k–$110k band have the most choice, landing comfortably within the middle of the price spread. Higher earners can target newer units with larger private pools, but must also budget for higher HOA fees that often accompany premium amenities.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School performance drives demand, especially for families willing to pay a premium for strong academics. The following data points outline the primary schools serving Piedmont Row and how their proficiency trends affect home values.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Elizabeth Lane Elementary Elementary 78 % proficiency STEM focus, extended arts Boosts entry‑level condo desirability
Creekside Middle Middle 36.2 % math, 48.4 % reading After‑school tutoring program Sharp decline in proficiency tempers price growth for families staying past grade 5
Mecklenburg High High 71 % proficiency AP and dual‑enrollment options Maintains steady demand for mature buyers focused on college prep

Strong elementary performance lifts early‑stage buyer demand, while the marked dip in math and reading scores at the middle level signals families may weigh commute or private options against price. High‑school steadiness offers a counterbalance, keeping resale appeal for buyers with older children.

What All of This Means for Piedmont Row Buyers

The market tilts toward sellers right now: low months of supply, quick turnover, and a median price well above local income. If you plan to stay at least five years, the 28 % five‑year appreciation trend supports a purchase, but over‑paying based on hoped‑for gains could erode your equity. First‑time buyers should target the $150k–$200k segment to stay within the 30 % income‑to‑price rule, while move‑up buyers with $110k–$150k income can comfortably afford newer pool units.

Act now if you have pre‑approved financing and a clear budget; the 43 % of sales at or above list price indicate sellers will not linger. If you can wait a few months, watch for any dip in inventory that could create a modest buyer advantage.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is Piedmont Row still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you focus on the $150k–$200k price band where monthly housing costs stay under 30 % of income and the market still offers modest negotiation room.

Q: Could Piedmont Row prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely; inventory is tight (1.8 months supply) and recent trends show a 4.2 % annual rise, so prices are expected to hold or modestly increase.

Q: What if I am considering Piedmont Row mainly for schools?

A: Strong elementary ratings add value, but the steep middle‑school proficiency drop means families with older children should budget for possible private tutoring or consider nearby districts.

Q: How do HOA fees affect overall affordability?

A: HOA fees typically range $250–$350 monthly for pool‑enabled condos; include them in your monthly housing budget to avoid surprise expenses.

Q: Should I worry about the 55.8 % homeownership rate?

A: A balanced owner‑renter mix creates a vibrant community but also means a sizable rental presence, which can modestly cap price growth compared to fully owner‑occupied neighborhoods.

Sources: Helen Harp Realty Market Report (data as of Sept 10 2026); local listing aggregate cache; local school zone metrics (Aug 8 2026); local sold home aggregate (Aug 8 2026); Charlotte's Data Depot place snippets (Aug 9 2026).
Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview