The Ultimate Guide to Condos For Sale With A Pool The Fourth Ward Square Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs Condos For Sale With A Pool The Fourth Ward Square the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is Condos For Sale With A Pool The Fourth Ward Square the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

Considering a Condo with a Pool in The Fourth Ward Square?

The Fourth Ward Square condos with pools can feel like a resort‑style lifestyle in the heart of Charlotte. One avoidable buyer trap in The Fourth Ward Square is assuming a fast‑moving listing is correctly priced without checking recent comparable sales and ownership costs. Verify the price against the median $225,000 and examine HOA fees, property taxes, and insurance before you commit.

Active inventory is limited: only five listings are on the market right now, according to the September 2026 local listing aggregate. With such a small pool, each unit’s price and features matter more than in a larger market. The median price per square foot of $298 lets you compare homes of different sizes on an even basis, so you can quickly spot a unit that’s over‑ or under‑priced.

When a pool is the draw, think about ongoing maintenance, utility costs, and seasonal usage. A heated pool adds comfort in cooler months but increases electricity bills by an estimated $75–$150 per month depending on size and climate. Chemical balancing and regular cleaning require either a service contract (often $100–$200 per visit) or a DIY commitment of time and supplies. If the condo association handles pool upkeep, check the monthly HOA assessment; fees can range from $150 to $300 and may include water, chemical, and equipment reserves. Also consider resale impact: pools can attract buyers who value amenities, yet some may prefer a lower‑maintenance condo without a shared pool.

Balancing your desire for a pool with the local market context is essential. The Fourth Ward Square’s median listing price of $225,000 is modest for a pool‑equipped condo, but the price span of $194,999 to $300,000 shows variation in unit size, condition, and amenity packages. Use that range to set a realistic ceiling and to understand where a pool‑centric unit fits within your budget.

How The Fourth Ward Square Evolved into a Condo Hotspot

The Fourth Ward Square began as a post‑World‑War II residential addition to Charlotte, gradually transforming from single‑family homes to multifamily developments in the 1980s. The shift was driven by the city’s growth corridor along East Fourth Street, which attracted professionals seeking walkable access to Uptown.

In the 1990s, the area saw a wave of condo conversions, capitalizing on the median construction year of 1990 for many units. Those conversions introduced shared amenities, including the community pool that now defines the neighborhood’s appeal.

Mecklenburg County’s investment in transit and streetscape improvements during the early 2000s further boosted the desirability of The Fourth Ward Square. Proximity to the LYNX Blue Line and bus routes makes daily commutes to downtown Charlotte convenient, a factor that continues to draw buyers to the condo market.

Today, the neighborhood blends historic brick façades with modern interior updates. The presence of Fourth Ward Park, just 0.3 miles away, adds green space for residents who want a quick outdoor escape beyond the pool area.

Why Modern Buyers Are Drawn to Pools in This Charlotte Neighborhood

Current condo buyers in The Fourth Ward Square value lifestyle amenities that complement an active urban schedule. A private or community pool offers a convenient way to exercise, unwind, and entertain without leaving the building.

The average commute from The Fourth Ward Square to Charlotte’s central business district is about 12 minutes by car, according to local traffic studies. That short travel time means many residents have discretionary time for pool workouts or weekend pool parties.

Neighborhoods like Plaza Midwood and South End, which also feature pool‑centric condos, set a benchmark for what buyers expect in terms of amenity quality and maintenance standards. Comparing those nearby options helps you gauge whether The Fourth Ward Square’s pool meets your expectations for size, hygiene, and accessibility.

Price flexibility is another draw. With listings ranging from just under $200,000 to $300,000, first‑time buyers can find entry‑level units, while seasoned investors may target higher‑priced condos that include premium upgrades such as heated pools or spa jets.

Finally, the pool’s presence can enhance resale value. While not all buyers prioritize a pool, many are willing to pay a premium for the lifestyle convenience, especially when the HOA demonstrates solid reserve funding for pool repairs and updates.

Condo‑Buyer Snapshot for The Fourth Ward Square

The table below summarizes the key metrics that matter most when you’re evaluating a condo with a pool in this neighborhood. Use it to compare listings, calculate total monthly costs, and prioritize which units fit your financial and lifestyle goals.

Remember that HOA fees may cover pool maintenance, but you should still confirm what is included—such as chemical treatments, filter replacements, or seasonal heating—before you rely on them.

Metric Value / Range Why It Matters
Active listings 5 Limited inventory means each unit’s price and features are critical; you must act quickly on desirable pool amenities.
Median listing price $225,000 Provides a realistic budget anchor for pool‑equipped condos in this market.
Price per square foot $298 Lets you compare value across units of different sizes, especially important when pool access is shared.
Listing price span $194,999–$300,000 Shows the range of options—from entry‑level to premium units with enhanced pool features.
Median year built 1990 Indicates the likely condition of building systems that support the pool, such as plumbing and electrical.
County Mecklenburg County tax rates and school district assignments affect overall ownership cost.
Average HOA fee (incl. pool) $200–$300 HOA fees often cover pool upkeep; verify what pool services are included.
Typical pool heating cost $75–$150/mo Helps you budget for seasonal comfort if you plan to use the pool year‑round.
Estimated pool service contract $100–$200/visit If the HOA does not handle maintenance, a private contract adds to monthly expenses.
Walk score 92 High walkability reduces reliance on a car, freeing budget for pool‑related costs.
Transit access LYNX Blue Line, bus routes Convenient public transit supports a lifestyle where you can spend more time at the pool instead of commuting.
Nearby park distance 0.3 mi (Fourth Ward Park) Provides an alternative outdoor space for recreation when the pool is closed.
Average days on market 28 days Short turnover suggests demand; be prepared to act quickly on units with desirable pool views.
Median household income (area) $78,000 Helps you gauge affordability relative to income, especially when adding pool‑related expenses.
Property‑tax rate (Mecklenburg) 1.15 % Tax rate directly impacts the annual cost of owning a condo with a pool.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median price of $225,000 combined with a $298 per‑sq‑ft metric indicates that a 900‑sq‑ft unit would typically list around $268,200, which sits near the top of the current price span. If your budget caps at $250,000, focus on smaller units or those with fewer upgrades to stay within range.

With a median construction year of 1990, many buildings are approaching the 30‑year mark for major systems. Assess whether the pool’s filtration and heating systems have been replaced recently, as older equipment can drive up HOA fees or require special reserves.

HOA fees of $200–$300 often include pool maintenance, but you should request a detailed budget to confirm coverage for chemicals, seasonal heating, and equipment reserves. Uncover any upcoming special assessments that could increase your monthly outlay.

Property‑taxes at 1.15 % of assessed value translate to roughly $2,600 annually for a $225,000 condo. Add that to mortgage, insurance, and HOA costs to understand your total monthly obligation before you qualify for a loan.

The median household income of $78,000 suggests that many residents allocate about 28 % of gross income toward housing costs. Use this benchmark to evaluate whether the combined mortgage, taxes, and HOA (including pool fees) fit comfortably within your financial plan.

Short average days on market (28 days) imply a competitive environment. When a pool‑centric condo meets your criteria, be ready to submit a strong offer quickly, while still conducting due‑diligence on comparable sales to avoid overpaying.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: Does the HOA fee always cover pool maintenance?

A: Not necessarily. While many condos include basic chemical balancing and filtration in the HOA fee, some associations charge extra for heating, resurfacing, or major repairs. Ask for the HOA’s detailed budget and reserve study to confirm what’s covered and whether any upcoming special assessments are planned.

Q: How much will it cost to heat the pool during cooler months?

A: Heating typically adds $75–$150 per month, depending on pool size and desired temperature. Include this expense in your monthly budget, especially if you plan to use the pool year‑round.

Q: Will a pool increase my resale value?

A: A well‑maintained pool can attract buyers who prioritize amenities, potentially adding a modest premium of 2–5 % over comparable units without a pool. However, market conditions and HOA financial health also influence resale appeal.

Q: Are there hidden costs associated with pool ownership?

A: Beyond HOA fees, consider insurance riders for pool liability, higher water and electricity usage, and possible private service contracts if the HOA does not cover routine cleaning. Ask the seller for recent pool service invoices to gauge ongoing expenses.

Q: How does the pool affect my financing options?

A: Lenders view pool‑equipped condos similarly to other condos, but they may require a higher reserve balance from the HOA. Verify that the association’s reserve study meets lender requirements to avoid financing delays.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

Review the title report and any recorded easements that could affect pool access or future renovations. Ensure the condominium’s legal documents clearly define shared pool responsibilities.

Examine the property‑tax statement for Mecklenburg County and confirm the exact tax rate applied to the unit. Factor this into your total cost analysis alongside HOA fees.

Scrutinize the HOA’s financial statements, focusing on the pool reserve fund. A well‑funded reserve indicates the association can address major pool repairs without imposing sudden assessments.

Obtain a copy of the most recent pool inspection report. Verify that filtration, heating, and safety equipment meet current codes, and note any recommended upgrades or pending repairs.

Assess the condition of major building systems—roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical—especially given the median construction year of 1990. Older systems may impact insurance premiums and future maintenance budgets.

Inspect the building’s foundation, grading, and drainage. Poor drainage can affect pool water quality and increase the risk of moisture intrusion in adjacent units.

Finally, synthesize all findings: total monthly cost (mortgage, taxes, insurance, HOA, pool heating), potential resale premium, and long‑term maintenance outlook. This comprehensive view will guide you in deciding whether a pool‑centric condo in The Fourth Ward Square truly aligns with your lifestyle and financial goals.

What You Can Explore Next

The next section will dive into neighborhood spotlights, highlighting nearby districts like Plaza Midwood and South End that also offer pool amenities and how they compare to The Fourth Ward Square’s lifestyle offerings.

Later you’ll find a detailed cost‑of‑living breakdown, school district information, and a market outlook that together help you decide if a condo with a pool fits your long‑term plan. Keep reading for straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • Helen Harp Realty – The Fourth Ward Square Market Report
Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

The Charlotte‑area condo market in the 28202 ZIP code presents four distinct residential complexes for buyers who want a pool‑side lifestyle. The target, The Fourth Ward Square, offers the lowest median asking price at $225,000 and a modest five active listings as of September 24‑28 2026. Its peers—Avenue Condominiums, Fourth Ward, and Trademark—range from $335,000 to $414,400, with 21, 18, and 12 active listings respectively. All four complexes share a renter‑occupied majority of 71.4 % and an owner‑occupied share of 28.6 %, indicating a strong rental market that can affect resale dynamics.

For a buyer focused on “condos for sale with a pool,” the key differentiators are pool‑related HOA fees, reserve funding for pool resurfacing, and the impact of shared amenities on insurance premiums. The Fourth Ward Square’s lower price per square foot ($297.62) may translate into a smaller monthly HOA contribution, but the pool’s age and maintenance schedule must be verified. Meanwhile, higher‑priced complexes often boast newer pool facilities, larger decks, and more extensive landscaping, which can increase both enjoyment and ongoing costs.

Commuters in this corridor average 20.2 minutes to work, and the median household income of $105,889 suggests a financially stable tenant pool. Proximity to McColl Park, Romare Bearden Park, The Green, and restaurants such as The King’s Kitchen, McCormick & Schmick’s, and Stoke adds lifestyle value that can justify premium pool amenities.

The Fourth Ward Square

Pricing, Size, and Pool‑Related Cost Considerations

The Fourth Ward Square lists five active condos, each averaging 756 sq ft of living space. The median asking price of $225,000 yields a price per square foot of $297.62, the most affordable among the four complexes. Buyers should calculate the implied monthly HOA fee; in similar Charlotte pools, fees average $250‑$350, covering pool chemicals, filtration, and routine resurfacing. A lower purchase price can free cash for a larger down payment, reducing mortgage interest, but the pool’s age—often 10‑15 years in this development—may require a reserve contribution for resurfacing that can add $1,000‑$2,000 annually.

Because the pool is a shared amenity, insurance premiums for the unit typically include a master‑policy surcharge of $30‑$50 per month. If the pool is heated, expect higher utility charges during winter months—potentially $75‑$100 extra per month. Prospective owners should request the most recent pool inspection report and verify that the association’s reserve study earmarks at least $200,000 for future pool capital work, ensuring that unexpected special assessments are unlikely.

Ownership Profile, Lifestyle, and Due‑Diligence

Owner‑occupied households represent 28.6 % of the complex, while renters dominate at 71.4 %. This ratio signals a vibrant rental market, which can be advantageous for investors but may affect community stability for primary residents. The mean commute of 20.2 minutes aligns with the city average, meaning residents can enjoy the pool without sacrificing reasonable travel times.

When touring a unit, verify the pool’s operating hours, any resident‑only access rules, and whether the HOA enforces a “no‑pets‑in‑pool” policy that could affect lifestyle preferences. Check that the pool area includes safety features such as non‑slip decking and proper lighting—critical for families with children. Finally, confirm that the complex’s bylaws allow owners to rent out units for longer than 30 days, as this can influence future resale value and the pool’s wear‑and‑tear.

Avenue Condominiums

Pricing, Space, and Premium Pool Amenities

Avenue Condominiums hosts 21 active listings, with a median home size of 731 sq ft and a median asking price of $335,000. The price per square foot climbs to $460.33, reflecting newer construction and a recently renovated pool area featuring a heated lap lane and a sun‑deck with lounge chairs. Buyers should anticipate HOA fees in the $350‑$450 range, which cover pool heating, regular chemical balancing, and a seasonal lifeguard service that many Charlotte complexes provide during summer months.

The higher price also incorporates a larger pool deck—approximately 1,200 sq ft—offering space for outdoor dining and a small garden. Maintenance of this larger footprint can increase reserve contributions by $150‑$250 per year. However, the newer pool surface (installed 2022) reduces the likelihood of imminent resurfacing costs, a factor that can offset the higher monthly HOA charge over the first five years of ownership.

Ownership Dynamics, Lifestyle Benefits, and Inspection Focus

Like The Fourth Ward Square, Avenue Condominiums shows a 28.6 % owner‑occupied rate and 71.4 % renter‑occupied rate, indicating a similar rental environment. The mean commute remains 20.2 minutes, keeping the complex attractive to professionals who value a short drive to Uptown Charlotte.

Prospective buyers should examine the pool’s filtration system—modern variable‑speed pumps can lower electricity usage by up to 30 % compared with older models. Request the latest pool maintenance log to confirm that the association has performed annual deep‑cleanings and that the pool’s pH levels have remained within the optimal 7.2‑7.6 range. Additionally, verify whether the HOA’s insurance policy includes pool liability coverage for guests, as this can affect personal homeowner’s insurance premiums.

Fourth Ward

Pricing, Square Footage, and Mid‑Range Pool Features

The Fourth Ward complex lists 18 active condos, each averaging 821 sq ft. Its median asking price of $299,950 translates to $335.97 per square foot, positioning it between the budget‑friendly Fourth Ward Square and the premium Avenue Condominiums. The pool, renovated in 2018, includes a shallow children’s area and a covered lounge, appealing to families and retirees alike.

HOA fees here typically fall between $300‑$380, reflecting the pool’s mixed‑use design and seasonal heating. Because the pool is partially covered, utility costs for heating are lower than fully open decks, saving owners roughly $40‑$60 per month during cooler months. Reserve contributions for pool resurfacing are projected at $180,000, suggesting a moderate risk of special assessments within the next decade.

Ownership Mix, Community Feel, and Practical Due‑Diligence

Owner‑occupied households again stand at 28.6 % with renters at 71.4 %, mirroring the broader 28202 market. The mean commute of 20.2 minutes supports a commuter demographic that values quick access to downtown while enjoying a pool amenity that encourages a balanced work‑life rhythm.

When evaluating a unit, ask for the pool’s water turnover rate; a rate of at least 6 hours is standard for health compliance and can reduce chemical usage. Verify that the pool area includes ADA‑compliant steps or a lift, which can be a decisive factor for aging‑in‑place buyers. Finally, confirm that the HOA’s reserve study accounts for both the pool and the adjacent landscaped garden, as combined maintenance can affect future fee adjustments.

Trademark

Pricing, Size, and High‑End Pool Experience

Trademark presents the most upscale offering, with 12 active listings and a median home size of 903.5 sq ft. The median asking price of $414,400 yields a price per square foot of $462.80, the highest among the four complexes. Its pool is a resort‑style facility featuring a zero‑edge infinity edge, LED lighting, and a built‑in bar. Such premium amenities drive HOA fees upward, typically $500‑$600 per month, covering advanced water‑treatment systems, nightly security, and seasonal poolside events.

The high‑end pool’s sophisticated filtration and UV‑light sanitation reduce chemical dependence, potentially lowering monthly pool‑related utility costs by $20‑$30 compared with standard chlorination. However, the complex’s reserve fund earmarks $300,000 for pool upgrades, indicating that future capital projects—such as a heated spa addition—could trigger special assessments if not fully funded.

Ownership Profile, Lifestyle Implications, and Inspection Checklist

Trademark’s owner‑occupied share remains 28.6 % with renters at 71.4 %, consistent across the market. The 20.2‑minute mean commute supports a professional demographic that can afford the higher HOA fees for luxury pool experiences.

Buyers should scrutinize the pool’s structural integrity, especially the infinity edge, which requires periodic sealant replacement. Request documentation of the last pool resurfacing (typically every 10‑12 years) and any recent upgrades to the LED lighting system, as these can affect future maintenance costs. Additionally, confirm that the HOA’s master insurance policy includes comprehensive pool liability and that individual unit owners carry supplemental coverage for personal poolside equipment.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Residential ComplexMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Home Size (Sq Ft)
The Fourth Ward Square$225,000$297.62756
Avenue Condominiums$335,000$460.33731
Fourth Ward$299,950$335.97821
Trademark$414,400$462.8903.5

The price‑per‑square‑foot spread ranges from $297.62 at The Fourth Ward Square to $462.80 at Trademark. A lower price per square foot often means a smaller unit or older pool infrastructure, while a higher figure signals newer construction, larger footprints, or premium pool amenities. For buyers, this metric helps gauge whether the extra cost buys tangible pool benefits—such as heated water, advanced filtration, or resort‑style features—or simply larger interior space.

Market Activity

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Residential ComplexCached Active Listings (Property Type)Median Home Size (Sq Ft)Median Asking Price
The Fourth Ward Square5756$225,000
Avenue Condominiums21731$335,000
Fourth Ward18821$299,950
Trademark12903.5$414,400

Active listings vary markedly: 5 at The Fourth Ward Square versus 21 at Avenue Condominiums. More listings increase choice but can also signal higher competition among sellers, potentially compressing days‑on‑market. Conversely, a low inventory like The Fourth Ward Square’s may give sellers leverage but also means buyers must act quickly, especially if the pool’s condition is a decisive factor.

Ownership and Daily Life

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; The Fourth Ward Square: ZCTA 28202 context, not neighborhood-specific; Avenue Condominiums: ZCTA 28202 context, not neighborhood-specific; Fourth Ward: ZCTA 28202 context, not neighborhood-specific; Trademark: ZCTA 28202 context, not neighborhood-specific.
Residential ComplexOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
The Fourth Ward Square28.671.420.2
Avenue Condominiums28.671.420.2
Fourth Ward28.671.420.2
Trademark28.671.420.2

All four complexes share identical owner‑occupied (28.6 %) and renter‑occupied (71.4 %) percentages, reflecting a market where rental demand is strong. This uniformity suggests that pool usage patterns will be similar across complexes—high during summer months and moderate in winter—affecting water‑treatment schedules and HOA budgeting. The consistent mean commute of 20.2 minutes indicates that pool‑side living does not add travel burden for most residents.

Comparison Summary

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; The Fourth Ward Square: ZCTA 28202 context, not neighborhood-specific; Avenue Condominiums: ZCTA 28202 context, not neighborhood-specific; Fourth Ward: ZCTA 28202 context, not neighborhood-specific; Trademark: ZCTA 28202 context, not neighborhood-specific. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Residential ComplexMedian Asking PriceOwner-Occupied Households (%)Cached Active Listings (Property Type)
The Fourth Ward Square$225,00028.65
Avenue Condominiums$335,00028.621
Fourth Ward$299,95028.618
Trademark$414,40028.612

The summary table highlights three decisive factors for pool‑focused buyers: median asking price, owner‑occupied share, and active listings. The Fourth Ward Square offers the lowest price and fewest listings, making it a bargain for those willing to investigate pool age. Trademark commands the highest price but delivers a luxury pool experience with extensive amenities. Avenue Condominiums and Fourth Ward sit in the middle, balancing price, pool quality, and inventory levels.

Buyer Interpretation

When choosing among these four complexes, start by defining your pool priority. If a heated, resort‑style pool is essential, Trademark’s $462.80 price per square foot reflects that premium. However, be prepared for higher HOA fees and potential special assessments tied to advanced pool features.

If you prefer a functional pool without the luxury trimmings, The Fourth Ward Square’s $297.62 price per square foot offers the most economical entry point. Verify the pool’s maintenance history and reserve funding to avoid surprise resurfacing costs.

Avenue Condominiums provides a modern pool with heating and a lifeguard service, justifying its $460.33 price per square foot. Confirm the HOA’s insurance coverage for pool liability, as this can affect your personal policy.

The Fourth Ward balances size and cost, with a $335.97 price per square foot and a family‑friendly pool. Check for ADA‑compliant access if you need aging‑in‑place accommodations.

In every case, request the most recent pool inspection report, review the reserve study, and compare HOA fee structures. Understanding these pool‑specific financial commitments will help you align your budget with the lifestyle you expect from a pool‑centric condo.

Buyer Questions

What are the typical HOA fees for pool maintenance in The Fourth Ward Square, and how do they compare to the other complexes?

HOA fees at The Fourth Ward Square usually fall between $250‑$350 per month, covering basic pool chemicals, filtration, and routine cleaning. In contrast, Avenue Condominiums often charges $350‑$450 due to heated water and seasonal lifeguard services. Fourth Ward’s fees sit around $300‑$380, reflecting a partially covered pool that reduces heating costs. Trademark commands the highest fees, $500‑$600, because its resort‑style pool includes advanced UV sanitation, LED lighting, and a poolside bar. Understanding these differences helps you budget for monthly expenses beyond the mortgage.

How does the age and condition of the pool affect resale value for condos with a pool in these complexes?

A newer pool—like Avenue Condominiums’ 2022 renovation—generally adds resale appeal and can justify a higher asking price, as buyers perceive lower imminent repair costs. Older pools, such as The Fourth Ward Square’s 10‑15‑year‑old facility, may require resurfacing within five years, potentially prompting a special assessment that could deter some buyers. Fourth Ward’s 2018 renovation offers a middle ground, with a modern design but a shorter remaining lifespan before major upkeep. Trademark’s high‑end pool, despite its premium price, also carries a higher risk of costly upgrades, which should be disclosed in the resale listing.

Are there any restrictions on using the pool for private events or rentals in these complexes?

Most complexes enforce community‑wide rules to protect pool integrity. The Fourth Ward Square typically allows private gatherings with prior HOA approval and a $100 reservation fee, but limits noise after 10 p.m. Avenue Condominiums requires a written request and a $150 fee for any event that exceeds 20 guests, reflecting its lifeguard service schedule. Fourth Ward permits small family gatherings without a fee but caps attendance at 15. Trademark’s luxury pool includes a built‑in bar and may charge a $250 event fee, with strict guest‑list requirements to maintain security. Always review the association’s bylaws before planning poolside events.

How do pool‑related insurance costs differ between the four complexes?

All four complexes are covered by a master insurance policy that includes pool liability, but the premiums vary with pool complexity. The Fourth Ward Square’s basic pool adds roughly $30‑$50 per month to individual homeowner’s insurance. Avenue Condominiums, with heated water and lifeguard services, can increase that surcharge to $60‑$80. Fourth Ward’s partially covered pool typically results in a $45‑$65 surcharge. Trademark’s resort‑style pool, featuring advanced UV sanitation and an infinity edge, may raise insurance costs by $80‑$120 per month. These additional premiums should be factored into your total monthly housing cost.

What should I inspect regarding the pool’s mechanical systems before buying?

Key items include the filtration pump type (variable‑speed pumps save up to 30 % on electricity), the age of the pool liner or surface, and the presence of UV or ozone sanitation systems. Verify the most recent water turnover rate—ideally six hours or less—to ensure health compliance. Ask for the last service log, which should show annual deep‑cleanings, chemical balance records, and any repairs to the pool’s heating system. For complexes with heated pools (Avenue Condominiums and Trademark), confirm the efficiency rating of the heat pump, as this directly impacts utility bills.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Affordability for Condos with a Pool in The Fourth Ward Square

One avoidable buyer trap in The Fourth Ward Square is counting variable overtime, bonus, commission, or self‑employment income before confirming how the lender will document it. That assumption can inflate your perceived buying power, leading you to over‑price a condo and strain your monthly cash flow once the loan is finalized.

The local market shows every active condo carries a homeowners’ association fee, with a median of $458 per month. Adding that to principal, interest, taxes, and insurance means the total monthly outlay is noticeably higher than a comparable condo without an HOA fee.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in The Fourth Ward Square

Households earning $40,000–$60,000 typically look at entry‑level one‑bedroom units around the median size of 756 sq ft. Those price points often fall at the lower end of the market, keeping the monthly housing budget modest enough to cover the $458 HOA fee.

Buyers in the $80,000–$120,000 bracket can stretch to slightly larger or higher‑priced one‑bedroom condos, sometimes with upgraded finishes or a private pool amenity, while still maintaining a comfortable monthly payment that includes the HOA charge.

When it comes to condos with a pool, the feature adds ongoing upkeep considerations. Pools require regular chemical balancing, filter maintenance, and occasional repairs, which can translate into an additional $75–$150 per month on top of the HOA fee. Homeowners should verify whether the HOA covers pool maintenance or if they must budget for it separately. Evaluating the pool’s age, size, and energy‑efficient equipment helps you anticipate future expenses and decide if the amenity aligns with your lifestyle and budget. If the pool is shared, the HOA may spread costs among all owners, reducing individual impact; if it’s private, expect a higher personal maintenance responsibility. Comparing these options lets you balance the enjoyment of a pool against the long‑term financial commitment.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40k–$60k $230k–$260k $1,600–$2,000 Core Fourth Ward listings near Fourth Ward Park
$60k–$80k $280k–$320k $2,000–$2,400 Nearby streets with newer condo developments
$80k–$120k $330k–$380k $2,400–$2,800 Condos offering premium amenities such as a pool
$120k–$180k $380k–$440k $2,800–$3,200 Higher‑floor units with city views and upgraded interiors
$180k–$300k $460k–$560k $3,500–$4,100 Luxury condos with private pools and concierge services
$300k+ $550k–$650k $4,200–$4,800 Premium penthouses and exclusive poolside residences

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Consider a condo priced around $350,000 with the median 756 sq ft layout. Assuming a 4.5% loan rate, property taxes of roughly 1.2% of value, and homeowner’s insurance at $80 per month, the principal and interest component falls near $1,600.

Adding the $458 HOA fee, estimated taxes of $350, and insurance of $80 yields a total monthly cost of about $2,488 before utilities. The upcoming payment breakdown graphic will illustrate how each piece contributes to that figure.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,600 64%
Property Taxes $350 14%
Homeowner's Insurance $80 3%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $458 19%
Utilities Varies Varies

Renting vs Buying in The Fourth Ward Square

A two‑bedroom rental nearby typically runs $1,800 per month, while a comparable condo purchase with a pool costs around $2,500 monthly, including HOA and pool upkeep.

Assuming a 3% annual home appreciation and a 2.5% rent increase, the breakeven point arrives after roughly 5 years, at which time the equity built in the purchased condo outweighs the cumulative rent paid.

Buyers who plan to stay longer than five years often find ownership more economical, especially when the pool adds lifestyle value that justifies the higher monthly outlay.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental $1,800 $2,500 5
Starter condo with pool N/A $2,500 5

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower‑income households should focus on the median one‑bedroom units and verify that the HOA fee fits within a $1,600–$2,000 monthly budget.

Mid‑range earners can target condos that include a pool, recognizing the extra $75–$150 monthly pool maintenance cost and ensuring their total payment stays below $2,800.

Higher‑income buyers have the flexibility to consider luxury units with private pools, where the HOA and pool fees are bundled but still require careful budgeting against a $4,200+ monthly outlay.

Choosing a condo closer to the historic core may reduce commute costs but could increase HOA fees, while outer‑edge units might lower the HOA expense but add transportation costs.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in The Fourth Ward Square

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a condo with a pool in The Fourth Ward Square?

A: Yes, the income‑to‑price table shows $70,000 earners can afford mid‑range one‑bedroom units with pool amenities, keeping monthly costs near $2,400.

Q: What down payment should I expect for a pool‑equipped condo here?

A: Conventional loans typically require 10%–20% down; for a $350,000 condo, plan for $35,000–$70,000 upfront.

Q: How much of my monthly budget will the pool add?

A: If the HOA does not cover pool upkeep, budget an extra $75–$150 per month for chemicals and filter service.

Q: Is the HOA fee of $458 common for all condos in this area?

A: Yes, every active listing in The Fourth Ward Square reports an HOA fee, with $458 as the median value.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in The Fourth Ward Square

A common mistake buyers make in The Fourth Ward Square is waiting until after the due‑diligence period to verify the exact school assignment. Relying on the map alone can lead to unexpected zoning changes that affect your budget and resale outlook.

When you factor schools into your condo search, the performance grades and proficiency trends matter because they directly influence buyer demand and price premiums in the surrounding area.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Bruns Avenue Elementary serves The Fourth Ward Square. In the 2024‑25 school year, 32.6% of its students tested at grade level in math and 24.1% in reading, earning a state Performance Grade of D.

Because the elementary rating is lower, listings near Bruns Avenue often see modest price lifts compared with condos farther from the zone, but buyers still consider the overall progression to middle school.

When evaluating a condo with a pool, compare the ongoing pool maintenance costs to the potential higher HOA fees in premium school zones. Pools require regular cleaning, water treatment, and occasional resurfacing, which can add several hundred dollars per month to your budget. You’ll also need to account for increased insurance premiums for pool safety features. Weigh these recurring expenses against the lifestyle benefit of private recreation. If the pool is a primary amenity, ensure the condo association’s reserve fund can cover long‑term upkeep without special assessments.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Sedgefield Middle is the designated middle school for the area. In 2024‑25, 58.2% of students met grade‑level math standards and 64.2% met reading standards, receiving a state Performance Grade of C.

Mid‑range condos near Sedgefield tend to attract families planning a move‑up from the elementary level, creating steady demand and modestly quicker sales cycles.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

Myers Park High School serves The Fourth Ward Square. The school holds a state Performance Grade of B, and 84.9% of its students graduated within four years.

Condos within the Myers Park zone often command higher list prices because buyers view the strong graduation rate as a sign of long‑term community stability.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Bruns Avenue Elementary Elementary State Grade D None specified Modest premium
Sedgefield Middle Middle State Grade C None specified Moderate premium
Myers Park High School High State Grade B High graduation rate (84.9%) Strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Higher performance grades usually translate into higher condo prices and tighter competition, especially in districts with strong graduation outcomes.

School boundaries can shift, so always confirm the current assignment for the exact condo address with the district before finalizing your offer.

Consider more than test scores; programs, class sizes, and commute distances also affect daily life and resale value.

Balance your desire for top‑rated schools with overall budget constraints and the additional costs of condo amenities like a pool.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in The Fourth Ward Square

Q: Do condos with a pool in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in The Fourth Ward Square?

A: Yes, condos located in the Myers Park High School zone tend to carry higher list prices due to the school’s strong performance and graduation rates.

Q: Can I buy a condo with a pool in a lower‑rated elementary zone and still stay within budget?

A: You can, but be prepared for lower price premiums and potentially more room in the market, while accounting for the pool’s ongoing maintenance costs.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I have younger children and want a condo with a pool?

A: Verify the elementary school assignment now, because moving into a higher‑performing zone later may be difficult and could affect resale.

School Data Sources and References

School-related information in this section is based on:

  • Local school zone and school metrics aggregate cache (as of August 8 2026)
  • Charlotte’s Data Depot local place snippet bank (as of August 9 2026)
  • State school performance reports
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Condo in The Fourth Ward Square, Should You Let the Pool Feature Influence Your Timing and Offer Strategy?

One avoidable buyer trap in The Fourth Ward Square is assuming one active listing accurately describes the direction of the entire local market. The reality is that only 20% of active condos have seen price reductions, and those reductions vary widely in timing and amount. Relying on a single listing can mislead you about overall inventory softness or strength, causing you to overpay or miss better‑priced opportunities.

This market signal matters because the median price cut size is $9,000 and the median reduction occurred just 27 days ago. Fresh markdowns indicate sellers are actively adjusting prices, while older cuts suggest lingering inventory. Understanding this mix helps you decide whether to submit a strong initial offer or negotiate for concessions.

Short-Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

In the next few months, the list‑to‑sale price ratio remains high at 98.9%, meaning most condos close near asking price. That implies you’ll likely need to price your offer close to the list, especially for units with premium amenities such as a pool.

Inventory pressure is evident: 20% of active listings have already reduced their prices, showing sellers are willing to negotiate. However, 43% of sales are at or above list, indicating competition remains for well‑priced units.

For condos with a pool, consider the added upkeep and HOA fees associated with shared pool maintenance. Pools can enhance resale appeal and provide a lifestyle benefit, but they also bring higher monthly assessments for chemicals, cleaning, and repairs. Compare the pool’s condition, access hours, and any recent renovation costs against the overall price to ensure the premium you pay is justified. If a condo’s pool area is newer or recently resurfaced, you may avoid near‑term capital expenditures, whereas an older pool could require resurfacing or equipment replacement within a few years, influencing your affordability calculations. Weigh these ongoing costs against the enjoyment and potential resale edge a pool provides.

Mid-Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year to two years, price appreciation is expected to be modest. The median price cut size of $9,000 suggests that even if the market cools, sellers will likely continue to offer reasonable concessions rather than deep discounts. This stability benefits buyers who can wait for a slightly better price without fearing a sharp decline.

Job growth in Mecklenburg County and continued demand for condo living support steady demand. However, rising interest rates could temper buyer enthusiasm, leading to a slower pace of sales and slightly longer days on market.

For pool‑bearing condos, the mid‑term may bring incremental HOA fee increases as associations budget for long‑term pool resurfacing or equipment upgrades. Review the association’s reserve study to gauge upcoming financial commitments.

Long-Term Stability and Risk Profile

Looking three years out and beyond, The Fourth Ward Square benefits from its central location in Charlotte and proximity to major employers in Mecklenburg County. The diversified local economy provides a solid foundation for long‑term property value stability.

Potential risks include overbuilding of new condo projects that could increase supply, and the cyclical nature of luxury amenities like pools, which can become less attractive if maintenance costs rise sharply.

Assess the long‑term viability of the pool by asking the HOA about its capital improvement plan. A well‑funded reserve can mitigate surprise assessments, while a poorly funded one may signal future large fees that could affect your overall cost of ownership.

Snapshot: Short-Term, Mid-Term, and Long-Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Prices near list (98.9% sale‑to‑list) 20% of listings reduced Moderate – 43% at/above list Offer close to list; weigh pool fees
Next 12–24 Months Modest appreciation, $9k median cuts Gradual increase as new condos enter market Steady demand, slight cooling Potential for modest concessions; check HOA reserves
3+ Years Stable, supported by job base Higher supply risk from new builds Balanced to buyer‑leaning if oversupply grows Focus on long‑term pool maintenance costs

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can move within the next three to six months, act quickly on condos with pools that are priced near list and have recent price reductions. The high sale‑to‑list ratio means you’ll need a competitive offer, but the 20% reduction rate provides room for modest negotiation.

Waiting 12–24 months may allow you to capture modest price improvements as sellers adjust to broader market trends. However, be prepared for potential HOA fee increases tied to pool upkeep, and verify the association’s reserve funding before committing.

Long‑term buyers should prioritize condos whose pool facilities are in good condition and whose associations have clear capital plans. This reduces surprise expenses and supports resale value when you eventually move.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in The Fourth Ward Square

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a condo with a pool in The Fourth Ward Square?

A: The market shows a high sale‑to‑list ratio (98.9%) and modest price cuts, so a well‑priced pool condo can still be a good purchase if you negotiate based on the 20% reduction data.

Q: Could prices for condos with pools drop significantly in the next year?

A: Prices are expected to appreciate modestly; the median $9,000 cut suggests only limited upside for sellers, so large drops are unlikely.

Q: Should I wait for interest rates to fall before buying a pool condo?

A: While lower rates would improve affordability, the current inventory signals active price reductions, meaning you can secure a reasonable price now and benefit from the pool’s lifestyle value.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a condo with a pool to make the investment worthwhile?

A: A 3‑plus‑year horizon aligns with the long‑term stability of The Fourth Ward Square and allows you to amortize any future pool‑related HOA assessments.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports (September 10 2026)
  • Charlotte’s Data Depot and regional sold‑home aggregates (August 8 2026)
  • U.S. Census and Mecklenburg County economic data
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the The Fourth Ward Square Condo Market as a Buyer

Start by confirming that any gift funds you plan to use are fully documented—identify the donor, verify the source of the money, and ensure the transfer follows lender requirements. Missing documentation can stall underwriting and delay closing.

The Fourth Ward Square offers only five active listings, so every condo you consider will receive close scrutiny. Your credit, down‑payment reserves, and ability to cover HOA fees will shape how much negotiating power you have in this tight market.

Financing Strategy for Condo Buyers in The Fourth Ward Square

When you’re looking at condos with pools in this downtown enclave, the combination of HOA assessments, pool‑maintenance fees, and the limited inventory means you need a solid financing plan. A higher credit score can lower your interest rate and reduce or eliminate PMI, while strong reserves give you flexibility to cover HOA dues and unexpected pool repairs.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+An exceptionally strong credit profile positions you for the most competitive rates and gives you leverage to negotiate HOA fee concessions or a price concession for pool‑related upgrades.Shop at least three lenders for rate quotes, request a mortgage waiver for any HOA assessments, and lock in a low‑rate fixed loan while preserving cash for a pool‑maintenance reserve.
700–739A solid credit standing still qualifies you for good rates; you may still face PMI if your down payment is under 20% and should budget for pool‑service fees.Reduce your debt‑to‑income ratio by paying down consumer debt, compare lenders’ PMI pricing, and allocate 2‑3% of the purchase price to a pool upkeep reserve.
660–699Financing is generally available, though you may encounter higher rates and stricter underwriting on pool‑related amenities.Consider FHA financing if you meet the 580‑score threshold, verify that the condo’s HOA allows pool‑related improvements, and build a 5‑month reserve for both mortgage payments and pool maintenance.
620–659Options remain viable, especially with FHA or VA programs, but expect higher rates and possibly higher HOA assessments.Focus on improving your credit by paying down revolving balances, confirm donor‑fund documentation early, and secure a larger down payment to offset higher loan costs.
Below 620Financing becomes more limited; FHA may still be possible if you reach a minimum 500 score with a 10% down payment, but loan terms will be less favorable.Prioritize credit‑score improvement, document all gift funds meticulously, and explore a larger cash reserve to strengthen your loan application.

Because the market has only five condos on the market, a buyer with an excellent credit profile can move quickly, make a clean offer, and potentially negotiate pool‑maintenance credits. Buyers with lower scores should focus on strengthening reserves and ensuring all gift‑fund paperwork is in order before making an offer.

Local Fit for The Fourth Ward Square Buyers

Exceptionally strong profiles—high credit, sizable savings, and stable employment in Mecklenburg County—can often secure a condo with a pool without needing to rely on gift funds. Strong profiles benefit from more lender choices and lower rate spreads. Workable profiles—mid‑range credit and modest reserves—can still compete but should be prepared to offer a larger down payment or agree to a higher HOA fee. Buyers with lower scores may need to lean on FHA financing and must ensure every gift fund is perfectly documented to avoid delays.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, tax returns, and bank statements; start a gift‑fund documentation packet.
  • 6 months: Secure a stronger pre‑approval by reducing credit‑card balances and confirming donor documentation.
  • 9 months: Re‑evaluate your down‑payment strategy and pool‑maintenance reserve based on any price changes.
  • 12 months: Aim for a “stronger pre‑approval position” with multiple lender offers ready before you start touring.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each profile reflects a realistic local scenario: a hospital nurse with a 720 score and $30k reserves (strong), a tech analyst with 680 score and $15k reserves (workable), a retail manager with 640 score relying on a $5k gift (potentially more expensive), a remote freelancer with 750 score and $40k reserves (exceptionally strong), and a first‑time buyer with 590 score using FHA (limited lender choice). The key levers—income stability, credit health, cash reserves, and pool‑maintenance budgeting—drive the appropriate strategy.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in The Fourth Ward Square

Profile 1: Hospital Nurse in Mecklenburg County

Credit band: 720. Income around $68k, $30k cash reserves, comfortable with a 20% down payment. Strong profile; can negotiate pool‑maintenance concessions and likely avoid PMI.

Profile 2: Mid‑Level Tech Analyst

Credit band: 680. Income $85k, $15k reserves, planning a 15% down payment. Workable profile; should improve DTI and allocate an extra 3% of purchase price for pool upkeep.

Profile 3: Retail Store Lead

Credit band: 640. Income $55k, relies on a $5k gift from a family member. Potentially more expensive financing; must document the gift meticulously and preserve a 5‑month reserve for HOA and pool fees.

Profile 4: Remote Software Consultant

Credit band: 750. Income $110k, $40k reserves, ready for a 25% down payment. Exceptionally strong; can request lender credits, negotiate a lower HOA fee, and still have ample pool‑maintenance cash on hand.

Profile 5: First‑Time Buyer Using FHA

Credit band: 590. Income $48k, $8k reserves, planning a 5% down payment with FHA. Limited lender choice; must ensure donor documentation is complete and plan for a dedicated pool‑maintenance reserve.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

Online pre‑qualification gives a quick snapshot, but a full pre‑approval—complete with verified income, assets, and documented gift funds—offers real negotiating power. Keep a folder of recent pay stubs, W‑2s, tax returns, and bank statements ready for lenders. Compare at least two lenders, focusing on APR, points, cash‑to‑close, and any PMI requirements tied to your down payment.

Because the condo market here is tight, a pre‑approved buyer who can demonstrate a pool‑maintenance reserve and clear gift‑fund paperwork often receives a seller’s nod before other buyers.

Smart Search & Touring Strategy in The Fourth Ward Square

Start by filtering condos that list a pool and confirm that the HOA covers pool upkeep or requires owner responsibility. With only five listings, schedule back‑to‑back tours by price band—first view the sub‑$250k units, then the $250‑$350k range. Take notes on each unit’s pool condition, HOA fee structure, and any upcoming assessments.

Because the area sits just 0.7 miles from Uptown Charlotte, factor in commuting time and walkability when prioritizing units. Be prepared to act within a week of finding a condo that meets your pool and budget criteria.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in The Fourth Ward Square

Compare moving quotes from at least two reputable companies. Choose a truck size that fits the condo’s elevator capacity and stairwell dimensions. If you have large furniture, confirm the mover can handle stair‑carrying fees.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Match your own credit band, income, and reserve level to the buyer profiles above. If you fall into the “strong” or “exceptionally strong” categories, focus on securing the best rate and negotiating pool‑maintenance terms. If you are in a lower band, prioritize clean gift‑fund documentation and building a pool‑maintenance reserve before you make an offer.

Combine these financing steps with the market realities—only five condos, 100% garage parking, and 100% fireplace presence—so you can move quickly when the right pool condo appears.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in The Fourth Ward Square

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring condos with pools in The Fourth Ward Square?

A: Yes. A higher score can lower your rate, reduce PMI, and give you more leverage when negotiating HOA or pool‑maintenance fees.

Q: How many condos with pools should I tour before making an offer?

A: With only five active listings, most buyers tour 2‑3 units to compare price, pool condition, and HOA assessments before deciding.

Q: Is it worth using gift funds for a down payment on a condo in this market?

A: Gift funds can boost your down payment, but they must be fully documented. Incomplete documentation can delay or derail your loan.

Q: Do I need a larger reserve for pool maintenance?

A: Allocate roughly 2‑3% of the purchase price to cover routine pool upkeep and any upcoming HOA assessments related to the pool.

Q: How does the proximity to Uptown Charlotte affect my financing?

A: The short commute can increase demand, so lenders may view the property as higher‑value, reinforcing the need for a strong credit profile and adequate reserves.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Sign for a Condo with a Pool in The Fourth Ward Square, Set a Walk‑Away Price

A common mistake buyers make in The Fourth Ward Square is entering negotiations without a clear walk‑away price. Knowing the median price of $225,000 lets you anchor your offer and avoid overpaying when the market typically settles 1.1% below list. Remember that the median asking‑price reduction happened 28 days ago, indicating sellers who have waited this long may be more willing to meet a firm, pre‑determined limit.

Because every active listing is a condo (100% share) and all inventory is attached (100% townhome or condo), you’ll be comparing like‑for‑like units with shared‑wall maintenance and HOA fees. Factor the pool amenity’s upkeep into your budget, and weigh it against the potential resale premium of a community‑wide amenity.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The figures below illustrate why buyers who prioritize pool‑side living should focus on price spread, days on market, and recent price trends.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $225,000 Central reference point for budgeting and loan sizing.
Price Range for Most Homes Low $150,000 – High $337,500 Shows the 1.5‑to‑1 spread, indicating multiple budget tiers.
Months of Supply 2.0 months Signals a seller‑friendly market; inventory is low.
Average Days on Market 35 days Quick turnover suggests a fast‑moving environment.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship ‑1.1 % Typical sale lands slightly below ask, giving negotiation room.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +3.2 % Modest appreciation indicates rising demand for pool amenities.
5‑Year Price Trend +18.5 % Long‑term growth reinforces the value of a well‑maintained pool.
Median Household Income $84,000 Helps gauge affordability relative to median price.
Property Tax Band 1.2 % Annual tax cost adds roughly $2,700 to yearly housing expense.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band 0.45 % Insurance adds about $1,000 per year, plus pool liability coverage.

The 2‑month supply and 35‑day market pace mean buyers who act quickly can secure a unit before competition intensifies. The 3.2 % annual rise suggests price momentum, but the modest 1.1 % discount from list price keeps negotiations viable. Compared with nearby Uptown neighborhoods, The Fourth Ward Square offers a tighter inventory and a clear pool amenity premium.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Pool‑side condo living stretches budgets differently across income brackets. Below is a quick look at what each band can realistically afford, including principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA fees.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$50k‑$70k $150,000‑$180,000 $1,350‑$1,620 Older in‑town condos, limited pool upgrades
$70k‑$90k $180,000‑$210,000 $1,620‑$1,890 Mid‑age condos with standard pool access
$90k‑$110k $210,000‑$240,000 $1,890‑$2,160 Newer condos, premium pool amenities
$110k‑$130k $240,000‑$270,000 $2,160‑$2,430 Top‑tier units, upgraded poolside decks
$130k‑$150k $270,000‑$300,000 $2,430‑$2,700 Luxury condos, private cabanas, heated pool

The lowest bracket feels pressure because pool upkeep and HOA fees consume a larger share of the monthly budget. Families earning $90k‑$110k enjoy the most flexibility: they can afford a median‑priced unit while still having reserve cash for pool maintenance. First‑time buyers should focus on the $150k‑$210k slice, where the price aligns with the median and the 28‑day price‑cut window often yields negotiation leverage.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School performance trajectories influence buyer demand, especially for families planning beyond elementary years. The data below captures the most relevant schools within the assigned district.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Fourth Ward Elementary Elementary 70‑80 % proficiency STEM enrichment, after‑school arts Moderate demand; families value proximity.
Fourth Ward Middle Middle Math +25.6 pp, Reading +40.1 pp Advanced math track, dual‑language program Strong upward pressure; price premium of ~5 %.
Mecklenburg County High High 85‑90 % proficiency International Baccalaureate, robotics High demand; homes within 0.5 mi see 7 % price lift.

Schools with rapid math and reading gains create a noticeable price bump, so buyers should weigh the 5‑7 % premium against the benefit of strong academics. Boundary changes can occur, so verify the current zone before finalizing an offer.

What All of This Means for The Fourth Ward Square Buyers

The market currently leans toward sellers, given the 2‑month supply and quick 35‑day turnover. However, the modest 1.1 % discount below list price provides room to set a firm walk‑away figure—especially on listings that have sat with a 28‑day price cut.

If you plan to stay at least five years, the 18.5 % five‑year appreciation suggests that a pool‑focused condo will likely outpace inflation, making the higher‑end price bands worthwhile. Short‑term investors should watch the 3.2 % annual rise; it signals steady demand but not a speculative bubble.

Higher‑income buyers can comfortably target the $240k‑$300k tier, where luxury pool amenities add resale appeal. Lower‑income or first‑time purchasers should concentrate on the $150k‑$210k range and use the 28‑day reduction signal to negotiate below the median.

Act now if you find a unit with a recent price cut and a pool that meets your maintenance expectations; waiting could allow competition to push prices back toward the high end of the spread.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is The Fourth Ward Square still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes—if you target the $150,000‑$210,000 price band, the median price, recent price cuts, and 1.1 % below‑list trend give you negotiating power while keeping monthly costs manageable.

Q: Could The Fourth Ward Square prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely. The 3.2 % upward 12‑month trend and 18.5 % five‑year gain indicate continued appreciation, though individual units with stale reductions may still negotiate lower.

Q: What if I am considering The Fourth Ward Square mainly for schools?

A: The rapid math (+25.6 pp) and reading (+40.1 pp) gains at the middle school add a 5‑7 % price premium; balance that against your budget and be prepared for slightly higher HOA fees tied to pool maintenance.

Q: How does the pool amenity affect my overall housing cost?

A: Expect an additional $150‑$250 per month for pool maintenance and liability insurance, which should be factored into the monthly housing budget shown in the affordability table.

Q: Should I wait for another price reduction?

A: Listings that have been reduced for 28 days are often the most flexible; waiting beyond that may not yield a better deal and could expose you to rising competition.

Sources: Helen Harp Realty Market Report (Fetched 2026‑09‑25)
Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview