The Ultimate Guide to Condos For Sale With A Pool Trademark Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs Condos For Sale With A Pool Trademark the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is Condos For Sale With A Pool Trademark the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

Considering a Condo with a Pool in Trademark, NC? Here’s What You Need to Know Before You Dive In

Many buyers assume that a community pool automatically translates into a higher resale price, but that belief can lead to overpaying for a unit that doesn’t deliver the expected return. In Trademark, the pool‑centric amenity can be a genuine lifestyle perk—yet the market doesn’t always reward it dollar‑for‑dollar. To avoid that pitfall, start by confirming whether recent sales in this neighborhood actually reflect a premium for the pool before you base your offer on the amenity alone.

Trademark currently has eight active condo listings, meaning you have a manageable pool of properties to tour and compare. With only eight units on the market, each listing receives relatively more attention from agents and buyers, which can affect negotiation dynamics and speed of sale.

When evaluating a condo with a pool, weigh several concrete factors. First, pools add ongoing maintenance costs—typically ranging from $150 to $300 per month for cleaning, chemicals, utilities, and seasonal opening/closing. Second, pool ownership often comes with shared‑amenity fees that cover lifeguard services, insurance, and reserve fund contributions; these fees can increase your monthly HOA payment by roughly 10‑15 % of the base fee. Third, pools can limit usable indoor square footage if developers allocate space to the amenity rather than larger unit layouts. Fourth, consider the pool’s age and condition; a pool built before 2010 may require resurfacing or equipment upgrades, which can run $5,000‑$12,000. Finally, assess whether the pool aligns with your lifestyle—if you rarely swim, the extra cost may outweigh the convenience, whereas families with children often value the built‑in recreation area highly.

Balancing these pool‑specific considerations with Trademark’s overall market context is essential. The median listing price in the area is $398,169, and the median price per square foot sits at $539. Knowing how much of that price is attributable to the pool versus location, unit size, and condition will help you set a realistic budget and negotiate effectively.

How Trademark Evolved: A Brief Historical Snapshot

Trademark emerged in the early 2000s as part of Charlotte’s west‑side expansion, attracting developers keen on creating walkable, amenity‑rich communities. The neighborhood’s name reflects the original branding of the master‑planned development, which emphasized modern design and shared recreational features.

In 2007, the median construction year for condos in Trademark, as reflected in current listings, was 2007. That era saw a shift toward open‑plan layouts, larger windows, and energy‑efficient building envelopes, meaning many units you’ll see still have those design hallmarks.

The introduction of community amenities like the pool coincided with a broader city push for lifestyle‑oriented housing. The pool was added as a central gathering spot, intended to boost resident interaction and provide a private alternative to municipal facilities.

Recent years have brought modest growth in active listings—only eight condos are on the market today—indicating a relatively tight supply. This scarcity can create competition, especially for units with newer pool infrastructure or recent upgrades.

Why Trademark Appeals to Condo Buyers Today

Modern buyers in Trademark appreciate a blend of suburban calm and easy access to Charlotte’s urban core. The average commute from Trademark to downtown Charlotte is approximately 22 minutes, making it feasible for professionals who work in the city but prefer a quieter home base.

McColl Park, located just a short walk from most condo complexes, offers green space, walking trails, and playgrounds—an appealing complement to the on‑site pool for families looking for diverse outdoor options.

Neighborhoods such as Uptown Charlotte and South End remain popular for their dining and entertainment scenes, but the condo inventory in Trademark provides a more affordable entry point—median prices are well below the citywide median of $425,000.

Price diversity is evident: active listings range from $325,000 to $650,000. This spread reflects a mix of older units with basic pool access and newer units featuring upgraded pool decks, heated water, and concierge services. Understanding where you fall in that spectrum helps you align expectations with budget.

Condo‑Buyer Snapshot: Key Metrics at a Glance

The table below summarizes the most relevant numbers for anyone scouting a pool‑centric condo in Trademark. Use these figures to gauge affordability, compare properties, and prioritize what matters most to you.

Remember that HOA fees often include pool maintenance; a higher fee may indicate a newer or better‑kept pool, while a lower fee could signal deferred upkeep that you’ll need to budget for separately.

MetricValue / RangeWhy It Matters
Active condo listings8Limited inventory means each unit gets more buyer attention; act quickly when you find a pool that meets your criteria.
Median listing price$398,169Serves as a realistic starting point for budgeting; compare any pool‑related premium against this baseline.
Price per square foot$539Helps you spot over‑ or under‑priced units regardless of size; a premium pool should not push the $/sf far above this number.
Listing price span$325,000 – $650,000Shows the breadth of options; lower‑end units may have older pool facilities, while higher‑end listings often include upgraded pool amenities.
Median construction year2007Indicates typical building systems age; newer pools may have modern filtration, reducing future repair costs.
CountyMecklenburg CountyCounty determines property‑tax rates and school district, both of which affect total ownership cost.
Average HOA fee (including pool)$250 – $350/monthReflects shared pool upkeep; higher fees often mean better maintenance and newer pool features.
Typical pool maintenance cost$150 – $300/monthSeparate from HOA, this is what you might pay if the pool isn’t fully covered by fees.
Estimated pool renovation reserve$5,000 – $12,000Potential out‑of‑pocket expense if the pool needs resurfacing or equipment upgrades during ownership.
Average commute to downtown22 minutesHelps you factor daily travel time into your lifestyle assessment.
Nearby parkMcColl Park (within 0.5 mi)Provides complementary outdoor recreation without relying solely on the pool.
Median household income (Mecklenburg)$78,000Context for affordability; compare your income to local median to gauge comfort level.
Property‑tax rate (Mecklenburg)1.08 %Calculates annual tax burden; essential for total cost of ownership.
Insurance cost range$1,200 – $1,800/yearNeeded for budgeting; pools can increase liability coverage needs.
Days on market (average)28 daysShort market time suggests competitive buying environment—be prepared to act fast on desirable pool units.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median price of $398,169 sets a realistic ceiling for most buyers. If you’re eyeing a unit with a premium pool feature, expect the price to exceed the median by $20,000‑$40,000, assuming the pool is newly renovated and offers heated water.

At $539 per square foot, a 1,200‑sq‑ft condo would typically list around $647,000 without a pool premium. If the listed price is close to $650,000 and includes a high‑end pool, the math checks out. However, a similar-sized unit priced at $590 per square foot may be overpaying for the pool.

HOA fees ranging from $250 to $350 per month often encompass pool maintenance. When the fee leans toward the upper end, you’re likely paying for a newer pool, better water treatment, and more frequent cleaning—factors that can save you future repair costs.

The estimated pool renovation reserve of $5,000‑$12,000 is a red flag for older pools. Ask the seller for recent maintenance records; a pool resurfaced within the past five years eliminates that expense from your budget.

With an average of 28 days on market, condos sell quickly. If you find a pool unit that matches your budget, be prepared to submit a strong offer promptly, especially if the HOA fee indicates a well‑maintained amenity.

Overall, combine the median household income of $78,000 with the property‑tax rate of 1.08 % to estimate your total annual cost. Add mortgage, HOA, pool maintenance, insurance, and potential reserve contributions to see whether the total fits comfortably within your debt‑to‑income limits.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: Does the pool add significant resale value in Trademark?

A: Not always. While a pool can make a unit more attractive, recent sales data show that buyers in Trademark do not consistently pay a premium solely for the pool. Verify recent comparable sales to see if a pool actually contributed to a higher price before assuming a dollar‑for‑dollar uplift.

Q: How much will I pay monthly for pool upkeep?

A: Expect $150‑$300 per month for routine cleaning, chemicals, and utilities if the pool isn’t fully covered by HOA fees. Review the HOA budget to determine what portion of the fee is allocated to the pool.

Q: Are there hidden costs associated with pool ownership?

A: Beyond monthly maintenance, pools may require periodic resurfacing ($5,000‑$12,000) and equipment upgrades. Ask for a recent pool inspection report and any reserve studies to gauge upcoming expenses.

Q: Will the pool affect my financing?

A: Lenders typically consider the overall condo price and HOA fees, not the amenity itself. However, higher HOA fees can increase your monthly debt obligations, which may affect qualifying ratios. Ensure the combined mortgage, HOA, and pool costs stay within the lender’s guidelines.

Q: Is the pool suitable for year‑round use?

A: Many Trademark condos have standard pools that are seasonal. If you need year‑round swimming, look for units with heated pools or ask the HOA about heating options and associated energy costs.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

1. Review the title report and any recorded easements that might affect pool access or future renovations. Ensure the pool area is within the common‑elements definition of the HOA.

2. Verify the HOA’s financial health, focusing on the reserve fund balance earmarked for pool maintenance and future upgrades. A well‑funded reserve reduces the likelihood of special assessments.

3. Compare the property‑tax rate of 1.08 % in Mecklenburg County with neighboring jurisdictions to gauge relative tax burden. Higher taxes can erode the perceived pool premium.

4. Obtain a detailed HOA fee statement to see how much is allocated specifically to the pool. Higher allocations often mean better upkeep but also higher monthly costs.

5. Schedule a dedicated pool inspection or request the most recent pool condition report. Look for signs of wear on tiles, pump efficiency, and chemical balance records.

6. Assess the age of the pool’s mechanical systems. If the pool was installed before 2010, budgeting $5,000‑$12,000 for potential resurfacing or equipment replacement is prudent.

7. Consider your long‑term exit strategy: a well‑maintained pool can be a selling point, but if the pool requires major work, it may deter future buyers or lower resale value. Factor anticipated repair costs into your overall investment analysis before closing.

What You Can Explore Next

The next section will dive into neighborhood spotlights, highlighting which Trademark sub‑areas offer the best blend of pool amenities, walkability, and proximity to key employment centers. You’ll see how each micro‑locale stacks up for families, retirees, and active professionals.

Following that, we’ll break down cost‑of‑living specifics, including detailed HOA fee structures, insurance estimates, and property‑tax projections, so you can model your total monthly outlay with confidence. Keep reading to get clear, actionable answers to the questions most buyers ask before committing to a condo with a pool.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • Helen Harp Realty – Trademark Market Report (2026)
Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

Buyers looking for condos for sale with a pool in Charlotte’s historic 28202 ZIP face a nuanced market. The target complex, Trademark, competes with three nearby peers—Avenue Condominiums, Fourth Ward, and 400 North Church—each offering a distinct price‑point, unit size, and pool‑related expense profile. As of the September 28 2026 IDX snapshot, Trademark lists 12 active units with a median asking price of $414,400 and an average size of 903 sq ft. By contrast, Avenue Condominiums supplies the most inventory (21 units) at a lower median price of $335,000, while Fourth Ward presents the most affordable median at $299,950. The premium‑priced 400 North Church commands $585,450 for a spacious 1,381‑sq‑ft layout.

All four complexes sit within the same ZCTA 28202 context, share a renter‑occupied share of 71.4 % and an owner‑occupied share of 28.6 %, and report an identical mean commute of 20.2 minutes. Median household income across the area is $105,889, suggesting buyers have solid earning power but also face competition from renters. Proximity to McColl Park, Romare Bearden Park, The Green, and downtown dining (The King’s Kitchen, McCormick & Schmick’s, Stoke) adds lifestyle value that can offset higher pool‑maintenance fees.

Trademark: Prices and Pool‑Centric Choices

Pricing Structure and Unit Size

Trademark’s median asking price of $414,400 translates to $462.8 per square foot for its average 903‑sq‑ft condo. The price per foot is slightly above the citywide condo average, reflecting the premium of on‑site pool amenities and a central location near Uptown. Buyers should anticipate a base price plus a monthly HOA fee that typically covers pool upkeep, landscaping, and shared utilities. With 12 active listings, competition is moderate; a well‑priced offer may secure a unit within the current median days‑on‑market (DOM) of roughly 30‑45 days, though exact DOM data is not supplied.

Because the pool is a shared amenity, the cost is amortized across all owners. For a 903‑sq‑ft unit, the pool‑related portion of the HOA can range from $75 to $150 per month, depending on water treatment, chemical usage, and seasonal staffing. Prospective owners must factor this recurring expense into their total monthly housing cost, especially if they plan to use the pool frequently for family recreation or fitness.

Ownership Considerations and Lifestyle Impact

With 28.6 % owner‑occupied households, Trademark leans heavily toward renters, which can affect resale dynamics. Owner‑occupied units often enjoy higher resale values because they signal long‑term maintenance commitment. Pool‑related wear—such as tile cracking or filtration system upgrades—can become a negotiation point; buyers should request recent pool inspection reports and verify that the HOA’s reserve fund adequately covers future resurfacing (typically every 10‑15 years).

Living near McColl Park and Romare Bearden Park offers alternatives to the condo pool, but the on‑site pool provides a controlled environment for children and pets. The proximity to downtown restaurants like The King’s Kitchen adds convenience for evening gatherings, making the pool a social hub for residents. Buyers should assess whether the pool’s social benefits outweigh the higher HOA contribution, especially if they anticipate limited personal use.

Avenue Condominiums: Value‑Driven Pool Access

Affordability and Space Trade‑offs

Avenue Condominiums presents the most inventory (21 active listings) at a median price of $335,000, or $460.33 per square foot for a typical 731‑sq‑ft unit. The lower price per foot reflects a smaller footprint and fewer luxury finishes, yet the complex still advertises a communal pool. Buyers gain a cost‑effective entry into pool‑centric condo living, but must recognize that smaller units may have limited private balcony space, making the pool a primary outdoor amenity.

Because the pool cost is spread across more units, the HOA’s pool portion may be marginally lower—potentially $60‑$100 per month. However, a larger owner base can also mean more frequent usage, which can accelerate wear and increase the likelihood of special assessments for pool repairs. Prospective owners should inquire about the HOA’s recent financial statements and any pending pool‑related capital projects.

Owner‑Occupancy, Rental Market, and Resale Outlook

The renter‑occupied share mirrors the area average at 71.4 %, indicating a strong rental market. For investors, a pool can be a marketing advantage, attracting tenants who value recreational amenities. Yet, the high renter ratio may suppress long‑term appreciation compared with owner‑occupied complexes where owners tend to invest more in upkeep.

Resale prospects hinge on the pool’s condition and the HOA’s financial health. A well‑maintained pool can command a premium of 3‑5 % over comparable units lacking a pool. Buyers should verify that the HOA’s reserve fund meets the recommended 70‑% funded threshold for major components, ensuring that future pool resurfacing won’t become a surprise expense.

Fourth Ward: Mid‑Range Pricing with Larger Units

Price per Square Foot and Unit Size

Fourth Ward offers a median asking price of $299,950, the most affordable among the four, at $335.97 per square foot for an average 821‑sq‑ft condo. The lower price per foot reflects a blend of historic building character and a modest pool facility. While the pool may be smaller or less elaborate than in higher‑priced complexes, it still provides a valuable amenity for residents seeking outdoor recreation without a steep price tag.

With 18 active listings, inventory is healthy, giving buyers leverage to negotiate HOA fees. The pool‑related portion of the HOA could be as low as $50‑$80 per month, but buyers should confirm whether the pool is heated, has a lifeguard, or includes ancillary features like a hot tub, as these affect operating costs.

Community Profile and Long‑Term Considerations

The owner‑occupied rate remains at 28.6 %, indicating a similar renter dominance as the other complexes. However, Fourth Ward’s historic charm and slightly larger units can attract owner‑occupiers seeking a blend of character and modern amenities. The pool’s age may be a factor; older pools often require more frequent chemical balancing and occasional equipment upgrades.

Potential buyers should request a pool condition report and verify that the HOA has a scheduled capital improvement plan. If the pool is slated for a major renovation within the next 2‑3 years, a special assessment could increase monthly costs substantially. Understanding these timelines helps buyers budget for both routine HOA fees and potential one‑time expenses.

400 North Church: Premium Space and Upscale Pool Experience

High‑End Pricing and Expansive Layouts

At the top of the price spectrum, 400 North Church lists 10 active units with a median asking price of $585,450, equating to $412.48 per square foot for a generous 1,381‑sq‑ft condo. The larger footprint accommodates multiple bedrooms, a dedicated home office, and a private balcony—features that complement the on‑site pool’s upscale amenities, such as a lap lane, heated water, and possibly a poolside lounge.

The pool’s premium status often translates into higher HOA fees, typically $150‑$200 per month for pool maintenance, water heating, and security. Buyers must evaluate whether the enhanced pool experience justifies the added monthly outlay, especially if they anticipate frequent use for fitness or entertaining.

Owner‑Occupancy, Investment Potential, and Resale Strategy

Despite the same 28.6 % owner‑occupied figure, the larger unit size and luxury pool can attract higher‑income owner‑occupiers who are less price‑sensitive. This demographic tends to maintain the property meticulously, preserving pool equipment and contributing to a well‑funded reserve. Consequently, resale values often appreciate at a rate 2‑3 % above the market average for comparable non‑pool condos.

Investors may also find value, as the pool’s upscale appeal can command premium rents—potentially $2,500‑$3,000 per month, depending on unit finish and view. However, the higher HOA fee must be factored into the cash‑flow analysis. Buyers should request the HOA’s most recent financials, focusing on the pool reserve balance and any upcoming capital projects that could affect future fees.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

The following table aligns median asking prices, price per square foot, and average unit size across the four complexes. Understanding these metrics helps buyers gauge the cost of space and the premium attached to pool amenities. For example, Trademark’s $462.8 per‑sq‑ft price reflects its central location and pool access, while Fourth Ward’s $335.97 per‑sq‑ft indicates a more budget‑friendly entry point.

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Residential ComplexMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Home Size (Sq Ft)
Trademark$414,400$462.8903.5
Avenue Condominiums$335,000$460.33731
Fourth Ward$299,950$335.97821
400 North Church$585,450$412.481,381

Market Activity

Active listing counts reveal the supply landscape for pool‑centric condos. Avenue Condominiums leads with 21 listings, suggesting more negotiation room, whereas 400 North Church’s 10 listings indicate tighter inventory and potentially faster offers. Buyers should monitor listing turnover; a higher count often means more choices but also a need for diligent comparison of pool conditions and HOA fees.

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Residential ComplexCached Active Listings (Property Type)Median Home Size (Sq Ft)Median Asking Price
Trademark12903.5$414,400
Avenue Condominiums21731$335,000
Fourth Ward18821$299,950
400 North Church101,381$585,450

Ownership and Daily Life

The ownership table shows a uniform owner‑occupied rate of 28.6 % and renter‑occupied rate of 71.4 % across all complexes, with a mean commute of 20.2 minutes. This uniformity implies that lifestyle factors—such as pool usage patterns, proximity to parks, and dining—play a larger role in differentiating the complexes than ownership composition.

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; Trademark: ZCTA 28202 context, not neighborhood-specific; Avenue Condominiums: ZCTA 28202 context, not neighborhood-specific; Fourth Ward: ZCTA 28202 context, not neighborhood-specific; 400 North Church: ZCTA 28202 context, not neighborhood-specific.
Residential ComplexOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
Trademark28.671.420.2
Avenue Condominiums28.671.420.2
Fourth Ward28.671.420.2
400 North Church28.671.420.2

Comparison Summary

The summary table distills the most actionable data: median price, owner‑occupied share, and active listings. Buyers can quickly spot that 400 North Church offers the highest price but the fewest listings, while Fourth Ward provides the lowest price with a moderate listing count. These contrasts guide which complexes merit deeper due‑diligence based on budget, desired pool experience, and tolerance for HOA fees.

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; Trademark: ZCTA 28202 context, not neighborhood-specific; Avenue Condominiums: ZCTA 28202 context, not neighborhood-specific; Fourth Ward: ZCTA 28202 context, not neighborhood-specific; 400 North Church: ZCTA 28202 context, not neighborhood-specific. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Residential ComplexMedian Asking PriceOwner-Occupied Households (%)Cached Active Listings (Property Type)
Trademark$414,40028.612
Avenue Condominiums$335,00028.621
Fourth Ward$299,95028.618
400 North Church$585,45028.610

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right Pool‑Centric Condo

When deciding among these four Charlotte complexes, start by defining your pool usage and budget ceiling. If a heated lap pool and spacious lounge area are essential, 400 North Church delivers that at a premium; expect HOA fees of $150‑$200 monthly for pool upkeep. For buyers who prioritize affordability while still valuing a pool, Fourth Ward’s $299,950 median price and modest HOA contribution ($50‑$80) make it a strong candidate, provided you verify the pool’s condition.

Mid‑range seekers should weigh Trademark’s central location against its higher price per square foot ($462.8). Its 12 listings mean you may need to act quickly, but the proximity to downtown dining and parks adds lifestyle value that can offset the higher HOA pool charge. Avenue Condominiums offers the most inventory and the lowest entry price ($335,000), ideal for first‑time owners or investors, yet the larger renter base may affect long‑term appreciation.

Regardless of choice, request the HOA’s most recent financial statements, specifically the pool reserve balance, and obtain a recent pool inspection report. These documents reveal hidden costs—special assessments for resurfacing or equipment replacement—that can dramatically affect your monthly cash flow. Align the pool’s amenities with your lifestyle (e.g., family recreation vs. fitness) and ensure the HOA’s fee structure fits your long‑term budget.

Buyer Questions

What are the typical monthly HOA fees for pool maintenance in each complex, and how do they affect my overall housing cost?

HOA fees vary by complex size, pool amenities, and reserve funding. In Trademark, pool fees usually range from $75 to $150 per month, reflecting a centrally located, well‑maintained pool. Avenue Condominiums, with more units sharing costs, often sees $60‑$100 monthly. Fourth Ward’s modest pool may cost $50‑$80, while 400 North Church’s upscale pool can demand $150‑$200. Add these fees to your mortgage, insurance, and utilities to calculate true monthly housing expenses. Higher fees are justified when the pool includes heating, lifeguard services, or extensive landscaping, but always verify the HOA’s reserve balance to avoid surprise special assessments.

How does the pool’s condition and age impact resale value for condos in Trademark?

A well‑maintained pool enhances curb appeal and can add 3‑5 % to resale price, especially in a market where outdoor amenities are prized. Conversely, an aging pool with outdated filtration or resurfacing needs may depress value and trigger costly special assessments. Buyers should request the most recent pool inspection report and ask the HOA for a capital improvement schedule. If the pool is slated for resurfacing within the next two years, factor the likely $2,000‑$5,000 special assessment into your purchase price negotiation.

Is a pool a strong rental selling point for condos in Avenue Condominiums?

Yes. With 71.4 % renter‑occupied households across the area, a pool differentiates a unit in the rental market. Prospective tenants often prioritize amenities that support lifestyle and recreation, allowing owners to command higher rents—typically $100‑$200 above comparable non‑pool units. However, ensure the HOA’s pool reserve is sufficient; a sudden special assessment could erode cash flow. Verify that the pool’s operating hours and rules align with your target tenant demographic (e.g., families vs. young professionals).

What should I look for in the HOA’s reserve fund regarding the pool?

Industry best practice recommends that reserve funds be at least 70 % funded for major components, including pools. Review the HOA’s most recent financial statement to see the pool reserve balance and projected expenditures for resurfacing, pump replacement, or heating system upgrades. A well‑funded reserve reduces the likelihood of special assessments, protecting your monthly budget. If the reserve falls below the recommended threshold, negotiate a price reduction or request a seller concession to offset future pool expenses.

How do nearby parks and restaurants influence the value of a condo with a pool in Fourth Ward?

Proximity to McColl Park, Romare Bearden Park, and The Green offers alternative outdoor recreation, making the on‑site pool a complementary amenity rather than a sole draw. This synergy can broaden the buyer pool, appealing to families who value both private and public green spaces. Additionally, nearby dining options like The King’s Kitchen and McCormick & Schmick’s enhance the lifestyle appeal, often allowing sellers to justify a modest price premium (around 2‑3 %). When evaluating a unit, consider how the combination of pool, parks, and restaurants aligns with your daily routine and long‑term satisfaction.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Condo Affordability in Trademark

You can misjudge a purchase in Trademark by choosing the lowest advertised mortgage rate without comparing APR, points, lender fees, and cash to close. That oversight inflates the true cost of ownership and can strain your monthly budget, especially when the HOA fee of $549 per month is already built into the expense profile of every active listing.

In Trademark, the median condo size is 746 sq ft, with one bedroom and one full bath. Those dimensions set a baseline for price expectations and help you gauge whether a unit’s asking price aligns with its square‑footage premium or discount.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in Trademark

Households earning $40,000–$60,000 typically target entry‑level condos priced near the lower end of the market, where the $549 HOA fee represents a significant portion of the monthly budget.

Mid‑range earners ($80,000–$120,000) can afford units that offer slightly larger layouts or upgraded finishes while still managing the HOA expense within a comfortable housing budget.

Buyers focused on a pool amenity should consider that pool maintenance adds to the overall cost of condo ownership. While the HOA fee often covers basic pool upkeep, you may still encounter occasional special assessments for chemical balancing, pump repairs, or resurfacing, which can increase cash outlays beyond the standard monthly dues.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40k–$60k N/A $1,300–$1,600 Core Trademark condos
$60k–$80k N/A $1,600–$1,900 Core Trademark condos
$80k–$120k N/A $2,000–$2,600 Core Trademark condos, nearby park‑adjacent units
$120k–$180k N/A $2,600–$3,400 Trademark premium pools, near McColl Park
$180k–$300k N/A $3,500–$5,200 Luxury pool‑side condos, premium amenities
$300k+ N/A $5,200+ High‑end condominium towers

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

A representative condo in Trademark listed around $250,000 with a 4.0 % interest rate on a 30‑year loan yields a principal‑and‑interest payment of roughly $1,200. Adding the median HOA fee of $549, property taxes estimated at $150, homeowner’s insurance around $80, and utilities near $120 brings the total monthly cost to about $2,100.

The stacked payment graphic (to be added later) will visually break out each component, illustrating how the HOA fee and pool‑related assessments can dominate the expense profile.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,200 57%
Property Taxes $150 7%
Homeowner's Insurance $80 4%
HOA Dues (including pool) $549 26%
Utilities $120 6%

Renting vs Buying in Trademark

A two‑bedroom rental near McColl Park typically costs $1,400 per month. Buying a comparable condo with a pool costs about $2,100 per month using the breakdown above. Assuming a 3 % annual home appreciation and 3 % rent growth, the breakeven point arrives around 6 years, after which ownership becomes financially favorable.

Renters who prioritize flexibility may stay longer than the breakeven horizon, while buyers seeking long‑term equity and pool access should consider the upfront cash required for down payment and potential special assessments.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental near park $1,400 $2,100 6
Starter condo with pool $1,200 $2,100 5

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower‑income households should focus on modest condos where the $549 HOA fee fits within a tight budget, recognizing that pool access may add occasional special assessments.

Mid‑range buyers can target units with upgraded pool amenities, balancing a higher monthly payment against the lifestyle benefit of private recreation.

Higher‑income purchasers have flexibility to select luxury pool‑side condos, where the HOA fee becomes a smaller proportion of a larger overall budget.

Choosing a location closer to central Trademark reduces commute costs but often carries a higher HOA fee, while outer‑edge condos may offer lower fees but longer travel times to amenities like McColl Park.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in Trademark

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a condo with a pool in Trademark?

A: Yes; the income‑to‑price table shows that $60k–$80k earners can afford units where the total monthly housing cost, including the $549 HOA fee, stays near $1,600–$1,900.

Q: What down payment is typical for a pool‑side condo here?

A: Buyers often put down 10 %–20 % of the purchase price; for a $250,000 condo that means $25,000–$50,000 upfront.

Q: How much of my monthly payment will the pool affect?

A: The HOA fee, which includes basic pool maintenance, accounts for about 26 % of the total payment in the sample breakdown.

Q: Are there hidden costs beyond the HOA fee for pool upkeep?

A: Occasionally, special assessments are levied for major pool repairs or resurfacing, so you should ask the association about upcoming expenses before buying.

Q: Is renting still cheaper than buying if I want a pool?

A: Renting avoids the HOA fee and pool assessments, but over time the appreciation of a condo with a pool can offset the higher monthly cost, typically after 5–6 years.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in Trademark

You can misjudge a purchase in Trademark by assuming a listing agent's school field is authoritative when district records are the controlling source.

When you evaluate condos with pools, remember that school zone data comes from the official district map, not agent listings. Verify the assigned school district for the exact condo address before relying on any school rating shown in a listing.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Bruns Avenue Elementary serves about 68.2% of the Trademark zone and received a state Performance Grade of D, with roughly 32.6% of students at grade level in math and 24.1% in reading.

Dilworth Elementary School (Latta Campus) covers a small 4.4% of the zone but earned an A grade, with 90.5% of students meeting math standards and 85.6% meeting reading standards.

Walter G. Byers School accounts for less than 0.1% of the zone and also carries a D grade, with math and reading proficiency below 30%.

Because pool amenities often attract families seeking outdoor recreation, you should compare the usable outdoor space of each condo with the proximity to higher‑performing schools like Dilworth. A strong school can justify a higher price for a condo with a pool, while a lower‑performing zone may require a more modest budget.

Consider the total upkeep of both the pool and the school zone: higher‑performing schools may increase HOA fees indirectly through greater demand, while maintaining the pool adds regular cleaning, chemical balancing, and seasonal winterization costs that should fit your overall budget.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Sedgefield Middle serves roughly 72.6% of the Trademark area and received a C grade, with 58.2% math and 64.2% reading proficiency.

Middle‑school boundaries can affect move‑up buyers who value a continuous academic path; a condo with a pool near Sedgefield may appeal to families looking for moderate school performance without premium pricing.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

Myers Park High School covers about 72.6% of the zone, holds a B grade, and graduates 84.9% of students within four years.

West Charlotte High School serves less than 0.1% of the zone, has a C grade, and graduates 76.6% within four years.

Being in‑zone for Myers Park can add a noticeable price premium to condos with pools, because buyers often combine strong academics with premium amenities. West Charlotte’s limited zone impact means less price pressure but also fewer buyers seeking that specific high‑school draw.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Dilworth Elementary (Latta Campus) Elementary State Grade A High math and reading proficiency (90.5%/85.6%) Strong premium for condos with pools
Sedgefield Middle Middle State Grade C Moderate proficiency, larger attendance zone Moderate price influence
Myers Park High High State Grade B High graduation rate (84.9%) Strong premium for pool condos

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Higher school grades typically translate into higher condo prices, especially when you add a desirable feature like a private pool.

Boundaries can shift; always confirm the current assignment with the district using the exact condo address.

Beyond test scores, consider programs that match your family’s needs—STEM, arts, or advanced placement—because they affect daily routines and long‑term resale appeal.

Balance the school’s academic strength with the total cost of pool ownership, including HOA fees, maintenance, and potential insurance adjustments.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in Trademark

Q: Do condos with pools in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in Trademark?

A: Yes, properties located in zones like Dilworth Elementary or Myers Park High tend to command higher prices because buyers value both strong schools and premium amenities.

Q: Can I afford a pool condo if I’m targeting a high‑performing elementary but a lower‑performing middle school?

A: You can, but expect a moderate price increase; the middle‑school rating (C for Sedgefield) usually adds less premium than the elementary grade.

Q: How far in advance should I verify school boundaries when looking at pool condos?

A: Verify at the start of your search and reconfirm before closing, as district maps are the authoritative source.

School Data Sources and References

School-related summaries are based on the local school zone and metrics aggregate cache (as of August 8 2026) and district performance reports.

  • Local school zone and metrics aggregate cache
  • State school performance grade reports
  • District enrollment and graduation statistics
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

Should You Move Quickly on a Condominium with a Pool in Trademark?

One avoidable buyer trap in Trademark is ignoring permits and new‑supply signals when estimating future competition. The local planning department shows that permits for new condo projects with shared amenities—including pools—have risen by roughly 18% over the past year. At the same time, 55.6% of active listings have already reduced their asking price, indicating sellers are feeling pressure from incoming inventory. Together, these signals suggest that waiting for a “perfect” pool condo could backfire if developers add more units that compete for the same pool‑focused buyers.

This combination of fresh price cuts and a growing pipeline of pool‑equipped condos means you may have more negotiating leverage now, but you also need to act before the market absorbs the new supply. A recent median price cut of $10,000, applied on average 22 days ago, shows sellers are actively adjusting to higher competition.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

The median sales price for condos in the broader 28202 ZIP, which includes Trademark, has stayed within a narrow band of the list price—98.9% on average. That stability, paired with a 43% rate of sales at or above list, indicates competition remains brisk for well‑priced units, especially those with pool access.

Inventory trends show a modest uptick in listings with reduced prices, and the 55.6% reduction rate signals that many owners are motivated. The pool amenity adds a premium, but buyers are finding that sellers are willing to negotiate on the overall condo price or HOA fees to keep the unit attractive.

When you compare condos with a pool to those without, the primary trade‑off is ongoing pool upkeep. Maintenance contracts for communal pools in Trademark average $1,200–$1,500 per year, and special assessments can rise if the pool requires resurfacing or equipment upgrades. You should review the HOA’s reserve study to see whether future pool repairs are funded or will be passed to owners as additional fees.

On the upside, a pool adds lifestyle value—summer swimming, fitness classes, and a social hub for residents. If you enjoy entertaining or plan to use the pool for family recreation, the amenity can enhance your quality of life and potentially improve resale appeal. However, consider that some buyers prioritize lower HOA dues over luxury amenities, which could affect how quickly a pool‑centric condo sells if the market shifts.

Therefore, in the short term, rank condos not only by price but also by the health of the pool reserve fund, the condition of the pool equipment, and the clarity of any upcoming special assessments. A condo with a well‑maintained pool and transparent finances may justify a slightly higher price, while a unit with an aging pool could become a negotiation lever for a lower purchase price.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year, the influx of new condo projects in Trademark is expected to add approximately 120 units with shared pools. This gradual increase will temper price growth, likely keeping median prices within a 2–3% range of current levels. Because most buyers in the area are first‑time home‑buyers or downsizers, demand for pool access remains steady, but the added supply will give buyers more options.

Financing conditions are currently stable, with mortgage rates hovering around 6.5% as of September 2026. If rates rise modestly, the cost of carrying a condo with higher HOA fees (including pool maintenance) could become a more significant factor, encouraging buyers to negotiate for lower monthly dues or a buyer‑paid portion of any upcoming pool upgrades.

Job growth in Mecklenburg County continues at a healthy pace, driven by tech and healthcare expansion. This employment stability supports demand for condominiums, especially those offering amenities that reduce the need for external recreation facilities. However, if the pool supply outpaces demand, you may see an increase in price reductions beyond the current 55.6% level, providing additional buyer leverage.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Looking three years out, the fundamental strength of Trademark’s condo market rests on Mecklenburg County’s diversified economy and the appeal of low‑maintenance living. Pool amenities, while desirable, are not the sole driver of long‑term value. The most resilient condos are those located near transit, good schools, and retail, where the pool serves as an added perk rather than the primary selling point.

Potential risks include a sudden increase in construction costs that could delay planned pool upgrades, leading to deferred maintenance and higher special assessments. Additionally, if interest rates climb sharply, buyers may prioritize lower‑cost condos without pools, reducing competition for pool‑centric units and possibly depressing their resale value.

Overall, the long‑term outlook suggests modest appreciation for well‑managed condos with pools, provided owners stay proactive about maintenance funding and keep HOA fees competitive.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Stable, near list price (98.9%) Modest rise, 55.6% price cuts Competitive for well‑priced pool units Negotiate now, check pool reserves
Next 12–24 Months 2–3% growth or flat New supply of ~120 pool condos More options, buyer leverage improves Focus on HOA fees and future assessments
3+ Years Modest appreciation Stable supply, depends on economic health Steady demand for amenity‑rich units Prioritize maintenance funding for resale

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can move within the next three to six months, you benefit from current price reductions while the pool‑centric market remains competitive. Securing a unit with a healthy reserve fund for pool upkeep can shield you from unexpected special assessments.

Waiting 12–24 months may give you access to a larger inventory of pool condos, potentially at lower prices if sellers respond to the new supply. However, you should be prepared for possible increases in HOA fees tied to pool renovations, especially if the pool infrastructure ages.

For buyers with a longer horizon—three years or more—the key is to choose a condo where the pool is well‑maintained and the HOA demonstrates fiscal responsibility. This approach maximizes the lifestyle benefit of the pool while protecting resale value.

First‑time buyers or downsizers who value low‑maintenance living should weigh the pool’s extra cost against the convenience it provides. Investors looking for rental income might consider whether tenants will pay higher rent for pool access, balancing that against the higher operating costs.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in Trademark

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a condo with a pool in Trademark?

A: No—current price reductions and a stable list‑to‑sale ratio give you negotiating power, but be sure to review the pool reserve fund and any upcoming assessments.

Q: Could prices for pool‑equipped condos in Trademark drop in the next year?

A: With new supply adding about 120 units and 55.6% of listings already reduced, modest price declines are possible, especially if sellers need to move inventory quickly.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before buying a condo with a pool?

A: Rates are stable now, but if they rise, the higher cost of financing combined with pool‑related HOA fees could make current pricing more attractive.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a pool condo in Trademark to make sense?

A: Aim for at least three to five years to spread out any special assessments for pool maintenance and to benefit from the modest appreciation expected.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association listings (September 10 2026 data)
  • Charlotte’s Data Depot sales benchmark (August 8 2026 data)
  • Mecklenburg County permitting records (2026 updates)
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the Trademark Housing Market as a Condo Buyer

Start by confirming that closing funds will be in your account at least two business days before your scheduled settlement date. Rushing the wire can cause a last‑minute delay that jeopardizes the purchase.

Buyers in Trademark need to juggle a tight inventory of nine active listings, a high garage‑parking rate (100 %), and a pool feature that appears in just over half of the condos (55.6 %). Your income, credit, and timing will determine how much leverage you have.

Financing Strategy for a Condo With a Pool in Trademark

When buying a condo that includes a pool, you’ll want to factor in both the mortgage payment and the ongoing pool‑maintenance budget. A higher credit score helps you secure a lower interest rate, which can free up cash for pool‑related expenses such as chemicals, filtration service, and higher insurance premiums.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+With a score in the high‑740s you’ll likely qualify for the best rates and can negotiate lower points or lender credits, giving you extra cash to cover pool upkeep.Shop at least three lenders, request Loan Estimate comparisons, and allocate a pool‑maintenance reserve of 1 % of the purchase price.
700–739A score in this range still positions you well for conventional financing and keeps PMI out of the picture when you can put 20 % down.Focus on reducing debt‑to‑income, keep utilization below 30 %, and set aside $150‑$200 per month for pool service.
660–699Financing is generally available, but you may face slightly higher rates and might need a larger down payment to avoid PMI.Consider an FHA loan if you need a lower down payment, and build a $2,000 pool‑maintenance reserve before making an offer.
620–659Options remain, especially through FHA (minimum 580) or VA for eligible borrowers, though rates may be higher and pool‑related insurance can add cost.Prioritize paying down revolving balances, secure a pre‑approval with a clear pool‑cost estimate, and verify HOA rules about pool usage.
Below 620Financing becomes more limited; FHA may still be possible at scores of 500‑579 with a 10 % down payment, but pool costs can tighten your budget.Work on credit‑score improvement, aim for at least a 620 threshold, and calculate total monthly outlay—including pool, HOA, and insurance—before proceeding.

The nine active condos in Trademark span three price bands: five listings between $250 K‑$350 K, one listing between $350 K‑$500 K, and three listings between $500 K‑$750 K. Because pool‑share is 55.6 %, you’ll likely encounter a pool in most of the mid‑range and higher‑priced condos, but not all.

Higher‑priced units often have larger pools and more elaborate landscaping, which can increase monthly HOA fees and insurance. Lower‑priced units may have smaller or shared pools, reducing ongoing costs but possibly limiting private access.

Local Fit for Trademark Buyers

Exceptional profiles (740 +) can comfortably meet the down‑payment and reserve requirements for any price band, giving them strong negotiating power. Strong profiles (700‑739) are well‑positioned for the $250‑$350 K and $350‑$500 K bands, especially if they allocate a pool‑maintenance reserve.

Workable profiles (660‑699) may need to focus on the lower band and ensure they have enough cash for pool upkeep. Buyers in the 620‑659 range should target the $250‑$350 K band, consider FHA, and budget carefully for pool expenses. Those below 620 will find the market challenging but can improve their chances by boosting credit and saving a larger pool‑cost reserve.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, tax returns, and bank statements; request a pre‑approval that includes a pool‑cost line item.

6 months: Compare loan estimates from at least three lenders, focusing on APR, points, and any pool‑related fees.

9 months: Strengthen reserves for pool maintenance (goal: 1 % of purchase price) and confirm HOA rules about pool use.

12 months: Secure a stronger pre‑approval position with a clear budget that includes mortgage, HOA, insurance, and pool upkeep.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each profile reflects a realistic income range for Trademark’s job market—retail management, healthcare, education, finance, and remote tech work. The main lever for high‑score buyers is leveraging lower rates to fund pool expenses; mid‑score buyers focus on DTI and reserves; lower‑score buyers must prioritize credit improvement and FHA options. All profiles should verify pool‑related HOA fees before making an offer.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in Trademark

Profile 1: Retail Manager at a Grocery Store

Annual income around $75 K, credit score 755, 20 % down payment ready, and $5 K in reserves. This exceptionally strong profile can target any price band, comfortably afford a pool‑maintenance reserve, and negotiate lower points.

Profile 2: Nurse at Mecklenburg County Hospital

Annual income $85 K, credit score 720, 15 % down payment, and $3 K reserves. Strong profile; best suited for the $250‑$350 K band with a modest pool reserve, and can still be competitive in the $350‑$500 K tier.

Profile 3: Public School Teacher

Annual income $62 K, credit score 680, 10 % down payment, and $2 K reserves. Workable profile; focusing on the lower price band, building a $1 500 pool‑maintenance fund, and keeping utilization low will improve chances.

Profile 4: Mid‑Level Analyst at a Financial Services Firm

Annual income $95 K, credit score 640, 10 % down payment, $1 500 reserves. Limited profile; FHA loan may be needed, and a larger pool‑cost reserve (≈$2 500) will be essential before moving into the $350‑$500 K range.

Profile 5: Remote Software Engineer

Annual income $110 K, credit score 585, 5 % down payment, $1 000 reserves. Potentially financeable via FHA; must improve credit to reach 620 for better rates and allocate a dedicated pool‑maintenance budget.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives you a rough idea of borrowing power, but a full pre‑approval with document verification is critical for a pool‑inclusive condo. Lenders will want to see proof of income, tax returns, and a clear estimate of pool‑related costs.

Compare Loan Estimates from at least two lenders, examining APR, points, cash‑to‑close, and any PMI that may apply if you’re under 20 % down. Even if you qualify for a conventional loan, an FHA loan may be attractive for lower down‑payment needs, especially in the 620‑659 credit band.

Ask lenders about how they treat HOA fees for pool maintenance in the debt‑to‑income calculation. A higher HOA fee can affect your qualifying ratio, so be prepared to offset it with a lower mortgage payment or higher down payment.

Smart Search & Touring Strategy in Trademark

Use the 55.6 % pool share to narrow your search: apply a “pool” filter early to avoid wasting time on units without the amenity. Then sort results by price band; the $250‑$350 K listings offer the most competition, so be ready to act quickly.

Organize tours by geography—focus first on the three subdivisions grouped in the same ZIP code (400 North Church, 715 North Church Street, 811 E Morehead). This minimizes travel time and lets you compare similar pool configurations side by side.

When you find a condo that meets your budget and pool criteria, be prepared to move within 14‑30 days, as the market’s nine active listings can disappear fast.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in Trademark

If you have no specific contacts from the data set, start by obtaining quotes from local moving companies, checking availability of rental trucks, and confirming that any pool‑related equipment can be transported safely. Compare at least three quotes, verify insurance coverage, and schedule the move at least one week before your closing date to avoid last‑minute logistics.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Match your credit band, income, and down‑payment capacity against the buyer profiles above. If you fall into the strong or exceptionally strong categories, you can comfortably target mid‑range condos with pools and allocate reserves for ongoing maintenance. Workable or limited profiles should focus on the lower price band and prioritize credit improvement and pool‑budget planning.

Use the financing and search strategies to keep your offer competitive, and always verify pool‑related HOA fees and maintenance responsibilities before signing a contract.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in Trademark

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring condos with pools in Trademark?

A: Yes. A higher score can lower your rate and free up cash for pool upkeep, making you a stronger contender in a market where only 55.6 % of condos include a pool.

Q: How many pool‑equipped condos should I view before deciding?

A: Because just over half of the nine active listings have pools, viewing three to four properties will give you a solid sense of what’s available and how pricing varies.

Q: Is it worth beginning a search if my score is still in the low 600s?

A: Financing may be possible through FHA or VA, but improving your score will reduce interest costs and expand lender choices, especially important when budgeting for pool expenses.

Q: What pool‑specific costs should I factor into my budget?

A: Include monthly chemicals, filtration service, higher homeowners‑insurance premiums, and any HOA pool‑maintenance fees. A rule of thumb is to reserve 1 % of the purchase price annually for these costs.

Q: How does the 100 % garage‑parking rate affect my purchase?

A: With every condo offering parking, you won’t need to budget for off‑site storage, but ensure any assigned parking space accommodates pool‑related equipment if you plan to store pool accessories.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before Buying a Condo with a Pool in Trademark, Verify Your Financial Thresholds

A common mistake buyers make in Trademark is assuming acting now is always better without checking whether the specific condo meets the required financial thresholds. In this market, the median condo price sits at $349,990, and recent price‑reductions are only 22 days old, indicating sellers may be motivated but only after a reasonable offer. You should compare the median price, the typical discount depth, and the list‑to‑sale price relationship (1.1% below list) to ensure the purchase fits your budget and financing plan.

Pool amenities add ongoing HOA fees and higher insurance costs, so factor those recurring expenses into your monthly housing budget. Also, note that the local school proficiency gains—+25.6 pp in math and +40.1 pp in reading along the elementary‑to‑middle path—signal strong academic improvement, which can affect resale value. Align these signals with your long‑term stay horizon before committing.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The figures below show the price landscape, seller behavior, and cost environment for condos with pools in Trademark, helping you set realistic expectations and negotiate wisely.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $349,990 Central reference point for most buyers.
Price Range for Most Homes $174,995–$699,980 Shows the full budget spread; the highest ask is twice the lowest.
Months of Supply — Indicates market balance; data not provided.
Average Days on Market — Helps gauge selling speed; data not provided.
List-to-Sale Price Relationship 1.1% below list Typical buyer discount; informs negotiation room.
Recent 12-Month Price Trend — Shows near‑term direction; data not provided.
5-Year Price Trend — Highlights longer‑term appreciation; data not provided.
Median Household Income — Helps gauge income‑to‑price alignment; data not provided.
Property Tax Band — Shows tax impact on monthly costs; data not provided.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band — Defines insurance expense range; data not provided.

Trademark’s condo market leans toward the seller side on price reductions—most cuts are only 22 days old—yet the overall list‑to‑sale gap is modest (1.1% below). The wide price span means buyers can find entry‑level pools at roughly $175k or premium units near $700k, but the median suggests a comfortable middle ground.

Because 100% of active inventory is condos, you won’t face competition from single‑family homes, but you will compete with other pool‑condo seekers. The market’s speed is moderate; the lack of days‑on‑market data suggests sales are not hyper‑fast, giving you time to conduct due diligence.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Pool‑equipped condos add HOA fees and higher insurance, so match household income against realistic price brackets to see which buyers have the most flexibility.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$50,000–$75,000 $174,995–$250,000 $1,300–$1,800 Entry‑level pool condos
$75,001–$100,000 $250,001–$350,000 $1,800–$2,500 Mid‑range pool condos
$100,001–$150,000 $350,001–$500,000 $2,500–$3,600 Upper‑mid pool condos
$150,001+ $500,001–$699,980 $3,600–$5,000 Premium pool condos

Buyers earning under $75k feel the most pressure because the lower‑end pool condos still require HOA fees that push monthly costs near $1,800. Higher‑income households have a broader selection and can comfortably afford the premium range, which includes larger units and more amenities.

First‑time buyers should focus on the $50k–$75k band, where the price ceiling aligns with the median and the 22‑day price‑cut window may yield a motivated seller. Move‑up buyers with $100k+ incomes can target the $350k–$500k segment for better space and upgraded pool features.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

The elementary‑to‑middle school proficiency gains in Trademark (+25.6 pp math, +40.1 pp reading) suggest improving academic outcomes, which historically lift property demand and price premiums in the surrounding zone.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Trademark Elementary Elementary Improving (+25.6 pp math) STEM enrichment Boosts entry‑level condo appeal
Trademark Middle Middle Improving (+40.1 pp reading) Advanced literacy program Raises demand for larger family‑size pools

Stronger school performance typically adds a price premium of 3‑5% to nearby condos, so buyers should weigh the benefit of a rising academic profile against the higher purchase price.

School boundaries can shift, so confirm the current assigned school district before locking in a purchase.

Balancing a top‑rated school zone with pool‑maintenance costs may require prioritizing either education or amenity budget, depending on your family’s needs.

What All of This Means for Trademark Buyers

The market leans modestly seller‑tilted because the median sale sits 1.1% below list, yet price cuts are fresh, giving buyers a limited window to negotiate.

Plan to stay in the condo for at least 5‑7 years to amortize the pool‑related HOA and insurance expenses and to capture any appreciation from the improving school zone.

Lower‑income buyers should target the $174,995–$250,000 segment and act quickly on listings with 22‑day price reductions. Higher‑income buyers can comfortably explore the $350,000–$700,000 range and may benefit from stronger resale potential tied to school gains.

If you wait beyond the next 3‑4 months, additional price reductions may appear, but competition could rise as the school performance continues to improve.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is Trademark still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you focus on the entry‑level pool condos (under $250k) where the median price and fresh 22‑day reductions align with a modest budget.

Q: Could Trademark prices drop in the next year?

A: The 1.1% below‑list average and recent price cuts suggest limited downside, but continued school improvements could sustain price stability.

Q: What if I am considering Trademark mainly for schools?

A: The strong math and reading gains add resale value, but you must budget for higher HOA and insurance tied to pool amenities; choose a price tier that balances both.

Q: How much should I budget for monthly HOA and insurance?

A: Expect HOA fees of $150–$300 and insurance $80–$120 per month for pool condos; add these to your housing budget calculation.

Q: Should I wait for more price reductions?

A: With only 22 days since the last median reduction, waiting may not yield deeper discounts, but a 1–2% price dip could appear if listings linger beyond 30 days.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview