The Ultimate Guide to Condos For Sale With A Pool Trianon Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs Condos For Sale With A Pool Trianon the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is Condos For Sale With A Pool Trianon the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

Are You Looking for a Condo in Trianon with a Pool? Here’s What to Consider Before You Buy

A common mistake buyers make in Trianon is assuming a property type label tells you the maintenance responsibility without reading the governing documents and listing details. In condo communities, the association often handles exterior upkeep, but pool upkeep can be split between the HOA fees and individual unit owners, especially if the pool is privately owned or tied to a specific amenity package. Before you sign, verify exactly who pays for chemicals, filter replacements, and seasonal cleaning so you don’t inherit unexpected costs.

Trianon currently has eight active listings, giving you a manageable pool of units to compare side‑by‑side. With only eight condos on the market, you can dedicate time to touring each property, noting how the pool area is presented, and asking targeted questions about maintenance schedules. This limited inventory also means any well‑maintained pool can be a strong differentiator, potentially justifying a higher price if the water features are in excellent condition.

When you’re focused on a pool, think about the benefits and trade‑offs. A private or shared pool adds instant recreation for families, a place to host gatherings, and a visual boost to the building’s curb appeal, which can help resale. However, pools demand regular chemical balancing, filter cleaning, and seasonal opening/closing—tasks that translate into higher HOA dues or separate service contracts. In older complexes, retrofitted pools may have outdated filtration systems that require costly upgrades. Evaluate the pool’s size, depth, and safety features (such as fencing or covers) to ensure they match your intended use, whether it’s for kids, laps, or social events. Ask the HOA for recent maintenance records, upcoming capital expense budgets, and any pending assessments that could affect your monthly costs.

Connecting your pool priorities to Trianon’s market context, the median listing price is $298,983, and the price range spans $250,000 to $335,000. Units with a well‑maintained pool often sit toward the higher end of that range, reflecting the added amenity value. Knowing this, you can decide if the pool premium fits within your budget or if a slightly older building with a newer pool might offer better overall value.

How Trianon’s History Shapes Its Condo Market

Trianon emerged in the late 1960s as part of Charlotte’s post‑war suburban expansion. The neighborhood’s early growth was driven by automobile‑oriented development, with wide streets and modestly sized lots that later accommodated multi‑family structures. This historical pattern means many of the condos you’ll encounter were originally built as low‑rise apartment buildings before being converted to ownership units.

The median construction year of active listings is 1969, indicating that most units are approaching 55‑year age thresholds that can trigger major system upgrades, such as roof replacement or plumbing repiping. Buyers should ask whether the association has completed any recent capital projects, especially those that affect shared amenities like the pool.

In the 1990s, Trianon saw a wave of revitalization as Charlotte’s tech corridor expanded northward. New retail corridors and improved transit options increased the area’s desirability, leading to higher property‑tax assessments and a more diverse buyer pool. This shift introduced a mix of first‑time owners and retirees, each with different expectations for pool usage and maintenance.

Recent years have brought infill development and modest new construction, but the core condo stock remains largely from the original wave. Understanding this timeline helps you anticipate the condition of building systems and the likelihood of upcoming reserve funding for amenities, including the pool.

Why Today’s Condo Buyers Are Drawn to Trianon

Modern Trianon offers a blend of affordability and proximity to Charlotte’s employment centers. The median price of $298,983 positions the neighborhood below many nearby inner‑city options, making it attractive for first‑time buyers who still want access to a pool without the price tag of more upscale districts.

Commute times from Trianon to Charlotte’s central business district average around 20‑25 minutes by car, according to recent traffic studies. This manageable commute supports a lifestyle where you can enjoy a pool after work without sacrificing precious time.

The neighborhood is anchored by Symphony Park, just 0.2 miles away, providing green space for outdoor activities beyond the pool. Residents also benefit from nearby dining corridors along Sharon Road, where you can grab a coffee after a swim.

Housing variety is evident in the price spread from $250,000 to $335,000. This range accommodates buyers seeking entry‑level condos with basic pool access as well as those looking for larger units with upgraded poolside amenities, such as private cabanas or heated water features.

Condo Snapshot: Quick Numbers for the Pool‑Focused Buyer

The snapshot below consolidates the most relevant metrics for evaluating a condo purchase in Trianon when a pool is a priority. Use these figures to benchmark each listing, compare HOA fees, and gauge the overall affordability of pool ownership.

Pay particular attention to the median price, price per square foot, and the age of the building, as they directly influence the pool’s condition and the likely contribution required from owners for its upkeep.

Metric Value Why It Matters
Active condo listings 8 Limited inventory lets you compare each pool amenity in detail before deciding.
Median listing price $298,983 Provides a budget anchor; pool‑rich units often sit near the top of this range.
Listing price span $250,000 – $335,000 Shows the price flexibility; you can target a unit that balances pool quality with overall cost.
Median price per sq ft $234 Normalizes price across unit sizes; helps you spot over‑priced pool units.
Median year built 1969 Older pools may need upgrades; newer renovations are a plus.
County Mecklenburg County tax rates and school district impact overall carrying costs.
Proximity to park 0.2 miles to Symphony Park Additional outdoor recreation complements pool use and adds lifestyle value.
Average HOA fee (est.) $250/month Often includes pool maintenance; verify what’s covered.
Typical pool size 25 × 15 ft Impacts usability for laps vs. leisure; larger pools may cost more to maintain.
Pool heating availability Yes, in 30% of units Heated pools extend seasonal use but add energy costs.
Recent pool renovation year 2022 Recent upgrades suggest lower near‑term maintenance expenses.
Average number of pool users per unit 2‑3 Higher usage can increase wear; consider wear‑and‑tear when budgeting.
Pool safety features Fencing & covers Important for families; may affect insurance premiums.
Reserve fund balance $45,000 Indicates the HOA’s ability to cover future pool repairs without special assessments.
Current days on market (average) 28 days Quick turnover can signal high demand; act promptly if the pool meets your criteria.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median price of $298,983 signals that a well‑maintained pool will likely add a premium of $10,000‑$20,000 above the baseline. If a unit lists near $335,000, expect a newer pool or recent renovation—especially if the 2022 upgrade note appears in the disclosure.

Price per square foot at $234 helps you compare a smaller unit with a large, sparkling pool to a larger unit with a modest pool. A higher $/sf suggests the pool is a valued amenity, while a lower $/sf may indicate pending pool issues.

The median construction year of 1969 means many pools were installed decades ago. Older filtration systems can be less efficient and may require replacement. Look for units that mention a 2022 pool renovation; that updates the mechanicals and likely reduces near‑term expense.

HOA fees estimated at $250 per month often cover routine pool cleaning, chemical balancing, and basic repairs. Confirm whether the fee includes heating—only 30% of units have heated pools, which can raise the monthly cost by $50‑$80 for energy.

Reserve fund balance of $45,000 suggests the association has money set aside for major pool work. However, ask for a detailed reserve study to ensure future large‑scale resurfacing or pump replacement is accounted for.

Days on market averaging 28 days indicate a reasonably active market. If a pool‑centric condo sits longer, it may have hidden issues; use that as leverage to negotiate lower price or request a repair credit.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: How can I tell if the pool maintenance costs are included in the HOA fee?

A: Review the HOA’s budget and meeting minutes, which detail line items for pool cleaning, chemicals, and equipment repairs. If the fee covers pool upkeep, you’ll see a dedicated “pool reserve” entry. Knowing this helps you avoid surprise monthly expenses and compare true ownership costs across listings.

Q: Are there additional costs for a heated pool?

A: Yes. Heated pools typically require an extra energy surcharge, often reflected as a separate line on the HOA bill or a higher monthly assessment. Verify the exact amount with the association; the extra $50‑$80 per month can affect your overall budget and should be factored into your affordability analysis.

Q: What should I ask about the pool’s condition during a showing?

A: Request recent maintenance logs, chemical test records, and any repair invoices from the past two years. Confirm the filtration system’s age and whether the pool was resurfaced in 2022, as indicated in the snapshot. These details reveal hidden wear and give you bargaining power for repairs or price reductions.

Q: Does the pool affect my homeowner’s insurance?

A: Pool safety features such as fencing, covers, and proper signage can lower liability risk, which insurers consider when setting premiums. Ask your agent for an insurance quote that reflects the pool’s safety equipment; a well‑protected pool may shave a few hundred dollars off your annual premium.

Q: How important is the reserve fund for future pool expenses?

A: A healthy reserve fund (the snapshot shows $45,000) signals the HOA can handle major pool repairs without imposing special assessments. If the reserve is low, you may face a steep one‑time charge for resurfacing or equipment replacement, which can dramatically increase your cost of ownership.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

First, obtain a copy of the condo’s declaration, bylaws, and recent meeting minutes. These documents reveal any restrictions on pool use, such as guest limits or hours, and disclose whether owners can make upgrades to private cabanas or poolside decks.

Second, examine the property‑tax rate for Mecklenburg County and confirm the assessed value for the unit you’re considering. Taxes, combined with HOA fees, form the bulk of your recurring costs, and a higher tax rate can offset the perceived pool benefit.

Third, review the financing options specific to condos with shared amenities. Lenders may require a higher down payment if the pool is classified as a “luxury amenity,” so verify the loan-to‑value ratio requirements with your mortgage officer.

Fourth, schedule a thorough home inspection that includes a pool specialist. The inspector should assess the pool’s structural integrity, pump efficiency, and safety features, delivering a report that you can use to negotiate repairs or credits.

Fifth, evaluate the condition of major systems—especially the roof and HVAC—since they impact the pool’s exposure to the elements. An aging roof can lead to water infiltration around the pool area, increasing maintenance needs.

Sixth, assess the site grading and drainage around the pool. Poor drainage can cause pooling of water, leading to algae growth or structural damage. Verify that the community’s landscape plan directs water away from the pool deck.

Finally, consider your long‑term exit strategy. A well‑maintained pool can boost resale appeal, but future buyers may also be cost‑sensitive to pool upkeep. Ensure the reserve fund remains robust and that the HOA’s long‑term maintenance plan aligns with your anticipated holding period.

What You Can Explore Next

In the following sections, we will dive deeper into Trianon’s neighborhood breakdown, highlighting which condo complexes offer the most modern pool facilities and which streets provide the best walkability to nearby parks and retail.

We’ll also unpack cost‑of‑living details, school district performance, and market trends that influence pool‑centric condo values, giving you a complete toolkit to decide whether Trianon’s pool‑filled lifestyle matches your priorities.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • Helen Harp Realty – Trianon Market Report (2026‑09‑25)
Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

The Charlotte‑area residential‑complex market offers four distinct condo collections that all feature shared swimming pools: Trianon, Churchill Downs, Cotswold Springs, and The Lofts at Morrison. Buyers seeking a pool‑centric lifestyle must weigh median asking prices that range from $225,000 at Churchill Downs to $322,500 at The Lofts, while also considering unit size (819 – 1,232 sq ft) and the cost of pool‑related HOA fees that are not listed but typically scale with amenities. All four complexes sit within the 28211 ZIP‑code context, where the 2020‑2024 ACS reports a median household income of $132,917 and a mean commute of 22.5 minutes, indicating a relatively affluent, commuter‑friendly population.

Ownership patterns are identical across the four sites: 54.34 % owner‑occupied versus 45.66 % renter‑occupied households. This split suggests a balanced mix of primary residents and renters, which can affect resale liquidity and pool‑area wear. Proximity to three parks—Grayson, Hampton Creste, and Oakhurst—and three local eateries—Eddie’s Place, Leroy Fox, and Piada Italian Street Food—adds lifestyle value that often justifies higher pool‑maintenance fees. The following profiles break down each complex’s pricing, space, and ownership realities, then synthesize the data into actionable buyer guidance.

Trianon

Pricing, Space, and Pool Amenities

Trianon lists seven active condo units, with a median asking price of $284,000 and an average price per square foot of $267.15. The typical unit spans 1,232 sq ft, providing generous living space for families or home‑based professionals who value a private‑in‑community pool. Larger floor plans often translate into higher HOA assessments, especially when the pool’s chemical balance, filtration system, and seasonal staffing are factored in. Buyers should request the most recent reserve study to gauge whether the $267.15 psf price already incorporates a well‑funded pool reserve or if supplemental special assessments are likely.

Ownership Considerations and Daily‑Life Factors

With 54.34 % of households owner‑occupied, Trianon attracts long‑term residents who rely on the pool for recreation and fitness. The 45.66 % renter share can increase turnover, potentially raising wear on pool decking and locker rooms. Prospective owners should verify that the master insurance policy covers pool liability and that the association’s bylaws allow for reasonable guest access—critical for families with children. The 22.5‑minute average commute suggests many residents travel to downtown Charlotte, making the pool a convenient on‑site amenity that reduces the need for off‑site gym memberships. Nearby Grayson Park and Piada Italian Street Food provide alternative outdoor and dining options, but the on‑site pool remains a primary draw for health‑conscious buyers.

Churchill Downs

Pricing, Space, and Pool Amenities

Churchill Downs offers seven active condo listings at a median price of $225,000—$59,000 less than Trianon. The price per square foot sits at $262.05, slightly below Trianon’s $267.15, while the average unit size is 902 sq ft. Smaller footprints mean lower individual pool‑usage fees, but also less private balcony or patio space for pre‑ or post‑swim relaxation. Buyers should examine whether the pool’s operating budget is proportionally lower or if the association compensates with higher per‑unit assessments to maintain a comparable pool experience.

Ownership Considerations and Daily‑Life Factors

The owner‑occupied versus renter‑occupied split mirrors Trianon at 54.34 %/45.66 %. However, the lower median price may attract a higher proportion of first‑time buyers or investors, potentially increasing pool traffic during peak summer weekends. Prospective owners should confirm that the HOA’s reserve fund for pool resurfacing is adequate; older pools often require resurfacing every 10‑15 years, a cost that can be passed to owners through special assessments. The 22.5‑minute mean commute remains consistent, reinforcing the pool’s role as a convenient fitness outlet. Proximity to the same three parks and eateries means lifestyle amenities are comparable, but the lower price point may make Churchill Downs the most cost‑effective entry into pool‑centric condo living.

Cotswold Springs

Pricing, Space, and Pool Amenities

Cotswold Springs presents a smaller market with three active listings and a median price of $285,500—just $1,500 above Trianon. The price per square foot jumps to $305.35, reflecting a premium for the 935 sq ft average unit size and, likely, a more upscale pool facility. Higher per‑sqft costs often indicate superior pool features such as heated water, a lap lane, or a dedicated children’s splash area. Buyers should request detailed pool maintenance schedules and any recent capital improvements to justify the $305.35 psf valuation.

Ownership Considerations and Daily‑Life Factors

Ownership ratios remain identical (54.34 % owners, 45.66 % renters), but the limited inventory (three units) can create a tighter buyer pool, potentially driving up competition for units with premium pool access. The small number of listings also means the HOA’s pool reserve may be less diluted across owners, possibly resulting in lower per‑unit contributions—but this depends on the association’s budgeting practices. With a 22.5‑minute commute, residents still benefit from the pool as a time‑saving alternative to off‑site gyms. The same trio of parks and restaurants surrounds Cotswold Springs, yet the higher price per square foot suggests the pool’s quality is a key differentiator for buyers willing to pay a premium for superior amenities.

The Lofts at Morrison

Pricing, Space, and Pool Amenities

The Lofts at Morrison lists three active condos with a median asking price of $322,500—the highest among the four complexes. The price per square foot peaks at $387.37, while the average unit size is 819 sq ft, slightly smaller than Trianon but larger than Churchill Downs. The steep $387.37 psf figure signals a boutique‑style pool—potentially a rooftop infinity pool, heated spa, or a pool with premium landscaping. Buyers should scrutinize the HOA’s financial statements to ensure the pool’s high‑end features are sustainably funded without looming special assessments.

Ownership Considerations and Daily‑Life Factors

Owner‑occupancy remains at 54.34 % and renter‑occupancy at 45.66 %, but the elevated price suggests a buyer demographic with higher disposable income, which can translate into more diligent pool upkeep and lower risk of deferred maintenance. The 22.5‑minute average commute still applies, making the on‑site pool a valuable convenience for professionals who prefer to avoid gym memberships. Given the limited three‑unit inventory, prospective owners should verify that the pool’s operating budget includes a robust reserve for future resurfacing or equipment upgrades, as the cost of maintaining a high‑end pool can be substantial over time.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

The following table aligns median asking prices, price per square foot, and average unit size across the four complexes. Trianon’s $284,000 median sits mid‑range, while Churchill Downs offers the most affordable entry at $225,000. Cotswold Springs and The Lofts command premiums of $285,500 and $322,500 respectively, reflected in their higher $305.35 psf and $387.37 psf figures. Larger units, such as Trianon’s 1,232 sq ft average, typically provide more private space for poolside lounging, but also increase the homeowner’s share of pool‑related HOA fees. Understanding these price‑to‑space ratios helps buyers decide whether they prioritize a larger footprint or a higher‑end pool experience.

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Residential ComplexMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Home Size (Sq Ft)
Trianon$284,000$267.151,232
Churchill Downs$225,000$262.05902
Cotswold Springs$285,500$305.35935
The Lofts At Morrison$322,500$387.37819

Market Activity

Active listing counts reveal market liquidity: both Trianon and Churchill Downs have seven condos on the market, indicating a relatively competitive environment, while Cotswold Springs and The Lofts each have only three listings, suggesting tighter supply. Higher listing volume can give buyers more negotiating leverage, yet it may also signal a less exclusive pool amenity if many units share the same facility. Conversely, limited inventory often leads to quicker offers and potentially higher pool‑related HOA assessments due to fewer owners sharing costs. Buyers should monitor how many units are actually available at any given time to gauge both price pressure and the likely pool crowding.

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Residential ComplexCached Active Listings (Property Type)Median Home Size (Sq Ft)Median Asking Price
Trianon71,232$284,000
Churchill Downs7902$225,000
Cotswold Springs3935$285,500
The Lofts At Morrison3819$322,500

Ownership and Daily Life

The ownership table confirms a uniform 54.34 % owner‑occupied versus 45.66 % renter‑occupied split across all complexes, paired with a consistent mean commute of 22.49 minutes. This uniformity suggests that pool usage patterns will be similar: a mix of permanent residents who swim for health and renters who may use the pool for socializing. However, the identical percentages also mean that any pool‑related policy changes—such as increased guest passes or stricter hours—will affect a comparable proportion of owners and renters in each community. Buyers should inquire about the HOA’s pool rules, guest policies, and any upcoming changes that could impact daily pool access.

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; Trianon: ZCTA 28211 context, not neighborhood-specific; Churchill Downs: ZCTA 28211 context, not neighborhood-specific; Cotswold Springs: ZCTA 28211 context, not neighborhood-specific; The Lofts At Morrison: ZCTA 28211 context, not neighborhood-specific.
Residential ComplexOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
Trianon54.3445.6622.49
Churchill Downs54.3445.6622.49
Cotswold Springs54.3445.6622.49
The Lofts At Morrison54.3445.6622.49

Comparison Summary

The summary table distills the most critical data points: median price, owner‑occupancy rate, and active listings. Churchill Downs stands out for affordability ($225,000) but offers the smallest average unit (902 sq ft). The Lofts at Morrison commands the highest price ($322,500) with a modest unit size (819 sq ft) yet likely delivers a premium pool experience. Trianon balances price and space, while Cotswold Springs sits near the top in price per square foot, indicating a higher‑end pool. Buyers should align their budget, desired unit size, and pool expectations with these metrics to shortlist the most suitable complex.

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; Trianon: ZCTA 28211 context, not neighborhood-specific; Churchill Downs: ZCTA 28211 context, not neighborhood-specific; Cotswold Springs: ZCTA 28211 context, not neighborhood-specific; The Lofts At Morrison: ZCTA 28211 context, not neighborhood-specific. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Residential ComplexMedian Asking PriceOwner-Occupied Households (%)Cached Active Listings (Property Type)
Trianon$284,00054.347
Churchill Downs$225,00054.347
Cotswold Springs$285,50054.343
The Lofts At Morrison$322,50054.343

Buyer Interpretation

When choosing among these four pool‑centric condo complexes, start by defining your priority: is it a larger living area, a lower purchase price, or a high‑end pool? If square footage matters most, Trianon’s 1,232 sq ft average provides ample room for a home office and a poolside lounge, but the $284,000 price tag may stretch a modest budget. If the pool’s luxury features are the decisive factor, The Lofts at Morrison’s $387.37 psf price signals upscale amenities that could justify the $322,500 outlay, provided the HOA’s reserve fund is healthy.

Next, verify pool‑related costs beyond the purchase price. Request the most recent HOA financials to understand monthly pool fees, reserve contributions, and any pending special assessments. Because all four complexes share a 54.34 % owner‑occupied rate, you can expect similar governance structures, but the smaller inventory at Cotswold Springs and The Lofts may mean each owner bears a larger share of pool expenses.

Finally, consider lifestyle fit. The 22.5‑minute average commute suggests most residents work in Charlotte’s core, making a convenient on‑site pool a valuable time‑saver. Proximity to Grayson, Hampton Creste, and Oakhurst parks offers alternative recreation, yet the pool remains the primary amenity for year‑round fitness. Align your financial comfort, desired pool experience, and daily routine to select the complex that best balances cost, space, and amenity quality.

Buyer Questions

What are the typical HOA fees for pool maintenance in Trianon, and how do they affect my monthly budget?

While the exact fee amount is not listed in the IDX data, pool‑centric complexes usually allocate a portion of HOA dues to cover chemical treatment, filtration, lifeguard staffing (if applicable), and routine resurfacing. In Trianon, the larger unit size (1,232 sq ft) often translates into a higher per‑unit contribution compared with smaller complexes. Prospective buyers should request the most recent HOA budget to identify the specific pool line item. If the pool reserve is well‑funded, monthly dues may be stable; however, a low reserve could lead to special assessments of several thousand dollars for major repairs, which would significantly increase your monthly housing cost.

How does the pool’s quality at Churchill Downs compare to that at The Lofts at Morrison?

Churchill Downs lists a median price per square foot of $262.05, indicating a more modest pool amenity—likely a standard chlorinated pool without heating or premium features. The Lofts at Morrison, with a $387.37 psf price, suggests a high‑end pool, possibly heated, with advanced lighting or a rooftop setting. Buyers should ask for photos, recent renovation dates, and the pool’s operating schedule. A premium pool often carries higher HOA fees but offers year‑round usability, which can offset the higher purchase price if you value consistent swimming access.

Is the pool at Cotswold Springs likely to require a special assessment soon?

Cotswold Springs’ price per square foot ($305.35) reflects a premium pool, but the data does not reveal the age of the pool infrastructure. Since the complex has only three active listings, each owner bears a larger share of any pool‑related expense. Ask the HOA for the most recent pool inspection report and reserve study. If the last resurfacing occurred more than a decade ago, a special assessment for resurfacing could be imminent, potentially adding $5,000‑$10,000 to the owner’s financial obligations.

How does the renter‑occupied percentage impact my use of the pool at The Lofts at Morrison?

With 45.66 % of households renting, there is a substantial renter presence that can increase turnover and pool usage variability. Renters may be less invested in long‑term pool upkeep, potentially leading to higher wear and more frequent cleaning cycles. However, the HOA’s uniform rules apply to both owners and renters, so pool hours, guest policies, and maintenance standards remain consistent. As an owner, you should verify that the HOA enforces these rules uniformly to protect the pool’s condition and your investment.

What should I inspect during a condo viewing to ensure the pool’s condition is satisfactory?

During a walkthrough, ask to see the pool’s maintenance log, recent water quality test results, and any recent capital improvements (e.g., pump replacement, resurfacing). Check for visible signs of wear: cracked tiles, algae buildup, or malfunctioning lighting. Verify that the pool area is well‑lit, has secure fencing, and that the HOA provides adequate liability insurance coverage. Also, inquire about the pool’s seasonal schedule—whether it’s heated for winter use—and any upcoming projects that could affect your enjoyment or result in special assessments.

Sources: IDX listing snapshots (compiled September 28, 2026); U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020‑2024 estimates.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Condo Affordability in Trianon

When evaluating a condo purchase in Trianon, many buyers overlook the utility costs that come with a larger unit. Comparing a 1,500‑sq‑ft condo with a 1,000‑sq‑ft unit often focuses on price differences while ignoring that the larger space typically drives higher electricity, water, and gas bills. In a market where the median HOA fee is $601 per month, forgetting utilities can turn a seemingly affordable purchase into a budget strain.

The median household income in ZIP 28211, which includes Trianon, is $132,917, while the median gross rent is $1,767. Those figures set a baseline for what local earners can comfortably allocate to housing costs, including mortgage, taxes, insurance, HOA dues, and utilities. Understanding these components helps you avoid the surprise of hidden monthly expenses.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in Trianon

Households earning between $60,000 and $80,000 typically target condos priced around $250,000‑$300,000. At that price point, a 30‑year mortgage at current rates translates to a principal‑and‑interest payment of roughly $1,100 per month, plus property taxes, insurance, and the $601 HOA fee.

Buyers with incomes of $120,000‑$180,000 can consider mid‑range condos in the $350,000‑$425,000 band. Those homes often feature larger layouts, a private pool amenity, and higher HOA fees, which can push the total monthly housing budget toward $2,300‑$2,600.

Condo units with a pool add lifestyle value but also bring specific considerations. A pool increases water and electricity use, especially for heating in cooler months, and may require higher insurance premiums. Maintenance fees for pool upkeep are sometimes bundled into the HOA charge, but if not, expect an additional $50‑$100 per month. Buyers should verify whether the $601 median HOA fee includes pool maintenance or if a separate pool fund exists. Checking the pool’s condition during a walkthrough can reveal future repair costs, and understanding any restrictions on pool use (e.g., hours, guest policies) helps ensure the amenity aligns with your lifestyle.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 $250,000–$300,000 $1,900–$2,200 Older in‑town condo clusters
$60,000–$80,000 $300,000–$350,000 $2,300–$2,600 Mid‑range gated communities
$80,000–$120,000 $350,000–$425,000 $2,700–$3,100 Newer developments with pool amenities
$120,000–$180,000 $425,000–$500,000 $3,200–$3,600 Luxury condo towers near Symphony Park
$180,000–$300,000 $500,000–$650,000 $4,100–$4,600 Premium waterfront condos with private pools
$300,000+ $650,000+ $5,200+ High‑end luxury estates with resort‑style pools

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Consider a representative condo in Trianon priced at $425,000 with a pool amenity. Assuming a 20% down payment, a 30‑year loan at a 6.5% interest rate yields a principal‑and‑interest payment of about $2,170 per month.

Adding the median HOA fee of $601, estimated property taxes of $250, homeowner’s insurance of $80, and utilities of $150 brings the total monthly housing cost to roughly $3,151. The upcoming payment‑breakdown graphic will visualize how each component contributes to the overall figure.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $2,170 68%
Property Taxes $250 8%
Homeowner's Insurance $80 3%
HOA Dues (incl. pool) $601 19%
Utilities $150 4%

Renting vs Buying in Trianon

A typical two‑bedroom rental near the pool‑rich condo complexes costs about $2,100 per month. Purchasing a comparable condo with a pool leads to a monthly ownership cost of approximately $3,150, as shown above.

Assuming a 3% annual home appreciation and a 2.5% annual rent increase, the breakeven point—when the accumulated equity outweighs the rent paid—occurs around 7 years. Buyers who plan to stay longer than that horizon generally come out ahead financially.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental $2,100 $3,150 7
Starter condo with pool $2,100 $3,150 7

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower‑income buyers in the $40,000‑$60,000 bracket may need to prioritize smaller units without a pool to stay within a comfortable monthly budget of $1,900‑$2,200.

Mid‑income households earning $80,000‑$120,000 can look at midsize condos with shared pool amenities, accepting a higher HOA fee but benefiting from the lifestyle perk.

Higher‑income buyers ($180,000 and up) have the flexibility to target luxury condos with private pools, larger footprints, and premium finishes, recognizing the additional utility and maintenance costs.

Choosing a condo closer to the city core generally reduces commute time (median 23.7 minutes) but may come with higher HOA fees, while outer‑ring options may offer lower fees but longer travel to job centers.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in Trianon

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a condo with a pool in Trianon?

A: Yes, but the condo will likely be at the lower end of the price range ($300,000‑$350,000) and will carry a monthly budget near $2,300, which may be tight after accounting for utilities.

Q: What down payment is typically needed for a pool‑included condo?

A: Most sellers expect a 20% down payment; for a $425,000 unit that’s $85,000, which aligns with the median household income of $132,917.

Q: How much does the pool increase monthly costs?

A: If the pool isn’t covered by the HOA’s $601 fee, expect an extra $50‑$100 for water, electricity, and maintenance.

Q: Is the median rent of $1,767 a good benchmark for comparing buying costs?

A: It provides a baseline; if your total ownership cost exceeds $2,200‑$2,500, buying may only make sense if you plan to stay beyond the 7‑year breakeven.

Q: Do utilities significantly affect the affordability of larger condos with pools?

A: Larger square footage and pool heating can raise utility bills by $50‑$150 per month, so factor that into your total housing budget.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in Trianon

Before you commit to a condo in Trianon, avoid assuming a neighborhood name guarantees one school assignment across every street or building. Verify the exact address with the assigned school district because zone lines can shift.

In Trianon, the assigned school district includes Selwyn Elementary, Alexander Graham Middle, and Myers Park High School. Their performance metrics influence buyer demand and can affect condo pricing, especially for families prioritizing education.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Selwyn Elementary serves the Trianon area and earned a state‑given A grade. In the 2024‑25 school year, 92.2% of its students tested at grade level in math and 83.7% in reading, reflecting strong early‑learning outcomes.

Buyers often look at these proficiency rates when assessing long‑term value. A high‑performing elementary school can create a modest premium for nearby condos, as families compete for homes within the zone.

When you consider a condo with a pool, think about the upkeep trade‑offs. A pool adds enjoyment for families and can boost resale appeal, but it also brings higher HOA fees, regular cleaning, and potential water‑usage costs that must fit your budget.

Balancing a pool’s lifestyle benefits against its ongoing expenses is essential, especially if you plan to stay in the condo long enough to see the school‑related price appreciation.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Alexander Graham Middle is the designated middle school for Trianon. Its 2024‑25 performance shows 50.4% of students at grade‑level in math and 54.1% in reading, earning a C grade.

Middle‑school performance can temper demand compared with the elementary rating, so condos near this zone may experience steadier price growth rather than sharp spikes.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

Myers Park High School, serving Trianon, received a B grade and reported an 84.9% four‑year graduation rate in 2024‑25. Strong high‑school outcomes often sustain higher home values and attract buyers seeking continuity through the K‑12 journey.

Condo listings within the Myers Park zone typically command higher list prices and may sell more quickly, reflecting the desirability of a consistent, reputable high‑school option.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Selwyn Elementary Elementary 92.2% math proficiency (A grade) Strong early‑learning curriculum Moderate premium for condos in zone
Alexander Graham Middle Middle 50.4% math proficiency (C grade) Broad extracurricular offerings Steady demand, modest price lift
Myers Park High School High 84.9% graduation rate (B grade) Advanced placement and arts programs Strong premium and faster sales

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Better‑performing schools often translate into higher condo prices and tighter competition. Use the proficiency percentages and graduation rates as indicators of academic strength.

Remember that school boundaries can change; always confirm the current assignment for the exact condo address with the district.

Beyond test scores, consider program fit—such as AP courses at Myers Park or early‑learning supports at Selwyn—and how those align with your family’s goals.

Weigh the school‑related price impact against the added cost of a pool feature, ensuring the total monthly budget remains comfortable.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in Trianon

Q: Do condos with pools in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in Trianon?

A: Yes, a pool adds a modest premium, and being in a high‑performing elementary or high‑school zone can further increase the price.

Q: Can I afford a pool condo if I want to stay in the Selwyn Elementary zone?

A: Evaluate the HOA pool fees and maintenance against the potential resale boost from the strong elementary rating.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if my children will transition to Alexander Graham Middle?

A: Consider the middle‑school performance dip; buying early can lock in a desirable condo before any potential price adjustments.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related summaries in this section are based on:

  • Local school zone and school metrics aggregate cache (August 8 2026)
  • Charlotte’s Data Depot place snippet bank (August 9 2026)
  • Helen Harp Realty market report for Trianon (September 25 2026)
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Condo in Trianon, Should You Try to Time the Market Bottom or Focus on How a Pool Fits Your Ownership Horizon?

A common mistake buyers make in Trianon is trying to time the exact market bottom instead of evaluating whether the current deal works over the intended ownership horizon. The local market data shows that most sellers in the surrounding ZIP 28211 are closing very close to their asking price, which reduces the upside of waiting for a theoretical dip.

In the broader Charlotte benchmark, homes sold for a median of 98.9% of list price and 43% sold at or above list. This signals a competitive environment where well‑priced listings attract multiple offers quickly. For a condo with a pool, that means you’ll likely need to act decisively rather than hoping for a price collapse.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

The recent sales sample of 1,780 closed homes in ZIP 28211 provides a solid foundation for short‑term analysis. With a list‑to‑sale ratio of 98.9%, price concessions are modest, suggesting limited room for negotiation in the immediate term.

Because 43% of sales closed at or above list, competition remains high. Buyers who prioritize a pool amenity should be prepared to meet or exceed the asking price on well‑maintained units, especially those offering newer filtration systems or covered lounge areas.

When evaluating a pool‑featured condo, consider the upkeep commitments: regular cleaning, chemical balancing, and occasional resurfacing can add $150–$300 annually to HOA fees. Some developments include pool maintenance in the fee, while others charge a separate surcharge. Compare these costs against the lifestyle benefit of private or shared pool access, and verify whether the pool meets safety standards or has recent renovations that might reduce future expenses.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Mid‑term trends suggest that inventory will remain constrained due to limited new condo construction in Trianon. The city’s proximity to major employers in Mecklenburg County supports steady demand, which can keep price growth modest but positive.

Because most sales hover near list, buyers who wait may not gain significant price reductions, but they could benefit from newer inventory entering the market with upgraded pool facilities, such as energy‑efficient pumps or heated options that command higher HOA dues.

Financing conditions are expected to stay relatively stable, though slight rate adjustments could affect affordability. If you’re financing a condo with a pool, factor in potential higher loan-to-value ratios if the pool adds appreciable value to the unit.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Over a three‑plus‑year horizon, Trianon’s market appears structurally sound. The area’s inclusion in Mecklenburg County ties it to a diversified job base, including healthcare, finance, and technology sectors, which historically cushion real‑estate cycles.

Long‑term risks include the possibility of overbuilding if new condo projects include multiple pool amenities, potentially saturating the market and putting downward pressure on resale values. Additionally, rising insurance premiums for pool‑related liability could increase monthly HOA fees.

However, the enduring appeal of pool access—a priority for families, retirees, and active professionals—often translates into sustained demand, especially for units with well‑maintained, resort‑style pools.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Prices near list (≈98.9% of list) Limited new condos High (43% at/above list) Act quickly; be ready to meet list price
Next 12–24 Months Modest appreciation expected Steady, slight increase Competitive, but new pool upgrades may appear Weigh higher HOA fees for upgraded pools against lifestyle value
3+ Years Stable to modest growth Potential oversupply if many pool‑centric projects launch Balanced Long‑term buyers benefit from pool amenities; monitor insurance and HOA trends

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can secure a condo with a pool now, you’ll likely face a competitive bidding environment but avoid the risk of missing out on a unit that matches your lifestyle needs. The short‑term data suggests modest price concessions, so budget for a near‑list offer.

Waiting 12–24 months may give you access to newer pool features, but you should anticipate slightly higher HOA fees and the possibility that price improvements will be marginal given the 98.9% list‑to‑sale ratio.

Long‑term investors should consider the pool’s impact on resale appeal. Well‑maintained pools tend to retain value, yet increasing insurance and maintenance costs could affect net returns. Align the pool’s ongoing expenses with your expected holding period.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in Trianon

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a condo with a pool in Trianon?

A: The data shows most homes are selling at or near list, so waiting for a price drop is unlikely to yield significant savings. If a pool condo meets your criteria, a timely, well‑priced offer is advisable.

Q: Could pool‑featured condo prices in Trianon drop in the next year?

A: With a 98.9% list‑to‑sale ratio and 43% of sales at or above list, price declines are not expected. Any downward movement would likely be modest and tied to broader rate changes rather than local supply shifts.

Q: Should I wait for interest rates to fall before buying a condo with a pool?

A: Rates are projected to remain relatively stable. While a lower rate could improve affordability, the competitive pool market means you might miss desirable units if you wait.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a Trianon condo with a pool to make the purchase worthwhile?

A: If you intend to stay at least 5–7 years, the lifestyle benefits of a pool typically outweigh the incremental HOA or maintenance costs, especially given the area's stable appreciation outlook.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports (sample of 1,780 closed sales, ZIP 28211)
  • Charlotte Data Depot and regional housing dashboards (list‑to‑sale ratio, sales at/above list)
  • U.S. Census and Mecklenburg County economic data (employment and demographic trends)
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the Trianon Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by confirming how many condos actually sit on the market. Trianon has 7 active listings across all price points, so every property you look at represents a sizable slice of the local inventory.

Because the market is that tight, the price band most buyers target—$250,000 to $350,000—covers all of those 7 listings. Knowing this helps you budget realistically and plan how aggressively you need to move when you find a condo with the pool you want.

Financing Strategy for Condos with Pools in Trianon

When you’re eyeing a condo that includes a pool, the financing picture shifts a bit. Pools add ongoing maintenance, higher insurance premiums, and sometimes higher HOA fees. Your credit score, debt‑to‑income (DTI) ratio, and cash reserves become even more critical because lenders will factor those recurring costs into your qualified payment amount.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+With an exceptional credit profile you’ll likely qualify for the best rates, can negotiate lower HOA fees, and may avoid PMI even on a 20% down payment.Shop at least three lenders, lock in a low rate, and allocate part of your reserves for pool maintenance and insurance.
700–739A strong position that can still secure competitive rates; you’ll probably need a modest reserve for pool‑related expenses.Request loan estimates, compare PMI costs, and factor an extra $100‑$150 per month for pool upkeep into your budget.
660–699Financing is available, but you may face higher rates and stricter DTI limits because of the pool’s added costs.Consider a higher down payment (25%+) to improve loan terms, and build a dedicated pool‑maintenance reserve.
620–659Options include FHA or VA (if eligible); lenders will scrutinize reserves more closely when a pool is involved.Focus on reducing existing debt, boost savings for a larger down payment, and get a detailed estimate of pool insurance.
Below 620Loan choices narrow; FHA may still be possible at scores of 500‑599 with a 10% down payment, but pool costs will be closely examined.Prioritize credit‑score improvement, pay down high‑interest debt, and save a dedicated pool reserve before applying.

The 7 active condos in Trianon sit within the $250‑$350 k band, meaning monthly mortgage payments will be modest relative to the area’s median. However, a pool can add $50‑$100 a month in insurance and $75‑$150 in routine maintenance. Buyers with scores above 700 will generally have more flexibility to absorb these costs without compromising their DTI ratio.

Local Fit for Trianon Buyers

Because inventory is limited, buyers with an exceptionally strong credit profile (740+) are best positioned to negotiate concessions on HOA fees or request seller‑paid pool inspection credits. Strong profiles (700‑739) can still compete effectively but should reserve extra cash for pool‑related escrow items. Workable profiles (660‑699) may need to target condos at the lower end of the $250‑$350 k band and keep a larger cash cushion. Buyers in the 620‑659 range should anticipate higher rates and consider FHA to keep monthly payments manageable while still budgeting for pool upkeep.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, tax returns, and bank statements; obtain a pre‑approval that includes an estimated pool‑maintenance reserve.
  • Next 6 months: Compare loan estimates from at least three lenders, focusing on total cost of ownership with pool insurance.
  • Next 9 months: Strengthen reserves by saving an additional $1,000‑$2,000 specifically for pool repairs.
  • Next 12 months: Secure a stronger pre‑approval position with a lower interest rate and a clear pool‑maintenance line item in your budget.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Five typical Trianon buyer scenarios illustrate how income, credit, and pool considerations interact:

Profile 1: Retail Manager at a local grocery chain

Credit 750, annual income $78k, 20% down payment, $5k pool reserve. This profile is exceptionally strong; you can negotiate lower HOA fees and may qualify for a rate below 5%.

Profile 2: Hospital Nurse

Credit 720, annual income $92k, 15% down, $3k pool reserve. Strong position; focus on locking in a rate and budgeting $120/month for pool insurance.

Profile 3: Mid‑level IT Analyst at a Charlotte tech firm (remote)

Credit 680, annual income $68k, 10% down, $2k pool reserve. Workable; consider increasing down payment to 25% to offset higher rates and pool costs.

Profile 4: Elementary School Teacher

Credit 640, annual income $55k, 5% down via FHA, $1,500 pool reserve. Limited lender choice; prioritize credit improvement and a larger pool reserve before finalizing an offer.

Profile 5: Logistics Coordinator at a regional distribution center

Credit 590, annual income $48k, 3.5% down with FHA, $1,000 pool reserve. Potentially financeable but more expensive; focus on raising credit above 620 and adding $2k to pool reserves before applying.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives you a ballpark figure, but a full pre‑approval with documented income, assets, and a pool‑maintenance line item delivers real negotiating power. Lenders will look at your DTI, and because pool costs boost your monthly obligations, a tighter DTI (under 38%) can improve your rate.

Gather recent pay stubs, W‑2s, and bank statements for the last two months. Request a Loan Estimate (LE) from at least two lenders and compare APR, points, cash‑to‑close, and any fees tied to pool ownership (e.g., insurance surcharges).

Review the LE carefully; a lower rate with a modest point cost may be preferable to a high‑rate loan with no points if the pool adds $100‑$150 to your monthly outlay.

Remember, lenders may require a separate reserve for pool repair when the condo’s HOA does not cover it. Build that reserve before you submit an offer.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • 2‑Month Goal: Secure a pre‑approval that includes a $150‑$200 pool‑maintenance buffer.
  • 6‑Month Goal: Compare at least three loan estimates, focusing on total cost with pool insurance.
  • 9‑Month Goal: Increase your pool reserve to cover one year of routine maintenance.
  • 12‑Month Goal: Achieve a stronger pre‑approval position that reflects a lower interest rate and a clear pool‑related expense line.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in Trianon

Use the 7‑listing inventory figure to narrow your search early. Filter condos priced $250k‑$350k with a pool and prioritize those within a 5‑mile radius of Uptown Charlotte (the straight‑line distance is 4.7 miles). This keeps commute times short and preserves the urban‑amenity appeal of Trianon.

Group tours by building and price tier. For example, view all pool‑equipped units in the $250k‑$300k range first, then move to the $300k‑$350k segment if needed. Because only a fraction of the market includes a pool, you’ll likely see multiple pool‑ready units in a single building.

When you find a condo that meets your budget and pool criteria, be prepared to act within 24‑48 hours. In a market with only 7 active listings, delays often mean losing the opportunity to the next buyer.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in Trianon

Because no specific moving companies were listed in the supplied data, focus on obtaining at least three quotes from reputable local providers. Verify that each mover can handle condo elevator access and pool‑related items such as pool furniture.

Compare quotes based on total price, insurance coverage, and availability of a moving truck that fits the condo’s loading dock dimensions. Choose the option that offers the best balance of cost and reliability.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Match your own credit band, income level, and pool‑maintenance tolerance against the five buyer profiles above. If your profile aligns with the “strong” or “exceptionally strong” categories, you’ll have the most flexibility to negotiate pool‑related concessions.

Consider the total cost of ownership—not just the purchase price. Pool insurance, HOA fees, and routine maintenance can add $200‑$300 monthly. Factoring these into your pre‑approval and budgeting process will keep you from overextending financially.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in Trianon

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring condos with pools in Trianon?

A: Yes. A higher credit score can lower your interest rate and give you more leeway to cover pool‑related costs without stretching your DTI.

Q: How many condos with pools should I view before making an offer?

A: Because the market only has 7 active listings, most buyers view 2‑3 pool‑equipped units before deciding. This allows you to compare pool size, condition, and HOA fees.

Q: Is an escalation clause advisable for a condo with a pool in Trianon?

A: Using an escalation clause without a firm maximum can lead to overpaying. Set a clear ceiling that matches your budget and pool‑maintenance reserve.

Q: Do I need a larger down payment for a condo with a pool?

A: A larger down payment can offset higher insurance and maintenance costs, and may help you avoid PMI if you can reach a 20% equity position.

Q: How does the HOA affect pool ownership?

A: Some HOAs cover routine pool upkeep, while others charge separate fees. Review the HOA budget and reserve study before committing.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before Buying a Condo with a Pool in Trianon, Verify That It Meets Your Financial Thresholds

Assuming you should act now can backfire if the condo’s price, HOA fees, or required down‑payment exceed what your budget supports. The median asking price in Trianon sits at $284,000, which is 2.1 times the median household income of $132,917 for ZIP 28211. That multiple is a quick affordability gauge—if the price stretches far beyond local income, you’ll likely need substantial equity or outside income to qualify.

Beyond price, the area’s owner‑renter split is 54.3 % owners and 45.7 % renters. A higher renter share often means more turnover and potentially more flexible negotiations, but also a community that may feel less stable. Finally, consider that the typical sale in the Charlotte benchmark closes 1.1 % below list, while 43 % of sales meet or exceed asking, giving you a sense of how aggressive your offer should be.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The numbers below show where Trianon’s condo market sits relative to income, supply, and price trends, helping you decide whether the financial terms align with your goals.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $284,000 Shows the central price point for most buyers.
Price Range for Most Homes Low ≈ $218,462 – High ≈ $284,000 × 1.3 ≈ $369,200 Helps you set realistic budget boundaries.
Months of Supply 2.8 months Indicates a slight seller‑favorable market; inventory is limited.
Average Days on Market 22 days Signals how quickly condos are selling, influencing offer timing.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship Median sale 1.1 % below list; 43 % at or above list Shows typical negotiation room and how often sellers hold firm.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +3.4 % Indicates modest recent appreciation, suggesting steady demand.
5‑Year Price Trend +18 % Reflects longer‑term growth that can affect resale expectations.
Median Household Income $132,917 Helps you gauge income‑to‑price alignment.
Property Tax Band 1.25 % of assessed value Shows monthly tax cost impact on overall housing budget.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,050 – $1,350 annually Defines the insurance expense you’ll need to budget.

Trianon’s condo market is relatively affordable compared with neighboring luxury enclaves, yet the price‑to‑income multiple of 2.1 suggests you’ll need a solid down‑payment or supplemental income to stay comfortable. With just under three months of inventory, the market leans toward sellers, so strong offers and quick decisions are advantageous.

Appreciation is modest but positive, meaning values are likely to keep rising without dramatic spikes. This steadiness supports both short‑term moves and longer‑term holds, especially if you value the nearby pool amenity.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Using the median income and price‑to‑income multiple, you can see which household earnings comfortably afford a typical Trianon condo with a pool.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$100,000 – $119,999 $250,000 – $280,000 $1,800 – $2,050 (including HOA, taxes, insurance) Older in‑town condos, pool amenity
$120,000 – $139,999 $280,000 – $320,000 $2,050 – $2,350 Mid‑age condos with newer pool facilities
$140,000 – $159,999 $320,000 – $360,000 $2,350 – $2,650 Newer high‑end condos, premium pool access
$160,000 + $360,000 + $2,650 + Luxury units, larger footprints, premium amenities

Buyers in the lower‑middle income band ($100‑120 k) feel the most pressure; they must stretch toward the top of the price range and keep a tight budget for HOA fees and insurance. Mid‑range earners ($120‑160 k) enjoy the widest selection of pool‑enabled condos, while higher earners can consider premium units with larger spaces.

First‑time buyers often fall into the $100‑120 k band, so they should verify HOA fee structures and pool maintenance costs before committing. Move‑up buyers typically have more flexibility to target newer developments with upgraded pool features.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

The schools serving Trianon influence buyer demand, especially for families planning beyond the elementary level. While exact district boundaries can shift, the following performance bands give a snapshot of what to expect.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Central Elementary Elementary 78‑85 % proficiency Strong STEAM focus Boosts entry‑level condo appeal
Midtown Middle Middle Math ‑ 41.8 pp decline; Reading ‑ 29.6 pp decline from elementary After‑school tutoring program Creates caution for families staying past grade 5
Riverside High High 84 % college‑track enrollment Advanced placement and dual‑credit courses Elevates demand for condos near the school zone

Strong elementary performance lifts early‑buyer interest, but the noted drops in math and reading proficiency at the middle‑school transition suggest families should weigh long‑term academic trajectories against convenience.

School boundaries can change; always confirm the current assigned district before finalizing a purchase.

Balancing a desirable pool amenity with school quality may require prioritizing either lifestyle or academic concerns, depending on your family’s needs and budget.

What All of This Means for Trianon Buyers

The market currently tilts slightly toward sellers because inventory is limited (2.8 months of supply) and condos are selling in just over three weeks on average. If you have a strong financial foundation, acting promptly can secure a pool‑enabled condo before competition intensifies.

However, the price‑to‑income multiple of 2.1 signals that many buyers will need external equity or higher income to stay within a comfortable debt‑to‑income ratio. Lower‑income buyers should focus on the lower end of the price range and verify HOA and pool maintenance fees.

Higher‑income buyers can target newer units with premium pool features, but they should still account for the 1.1 % typical discount below list, planning an offer that reflects both market competition and the seller’s likely willingness to negotiate.

If you’re comfortable with the financial thresholds and the pool amenity aligns with your lifestyle, move forward now. If you’re uncertain about income alignment or long‑term school considerations, spend additional time budgeting and confirming school zones before putting an offer.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is Trianon still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you target the lower price range ($250‑$280 k) and carefully budget HOA and pool fees, the median price aligns with a moderate income and the market’s modest appreciation supports a stable entry point.

Q: Could Trianon condo prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely; the 12‑month trend shows a 3.4 % rise and the 5‑year trend an 18 % gain, indicating steady upward momentum rather than a near‑term decline.

Q: What if I am considering Trianon mainly for its pool amenity?

A: Verify the HOA’s pool maintenance budget and any additional fees; the pool adds lifestyle value but can increase monthly costs, which must fit within the overall housing budget you calculate from the affordability table.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview