1Overview
28204 Area, NC Market Overview

Real data. Local insights. Smarter decisions.

Use this real-time market snapshot to understand where 28204 Area stands today—and what it could mean for your purchase plan.

Data is updated monthly.

Data as of Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Active Price Cuts

Active listings with recorded price cuts.

54%Active
Price Cuts

Most active listings have recorded price cuts: 54% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.

Homes for Sale by Asking Price

Share of homes for sale in each asking-price range.

40%30%20%10%
9%<$300K
34%$300–
500K
29%$500–
750K
14%$750K–
1M
11%$1–
1.5M
4%$1.5M+
$300–500K has the highest displayed value, 34%; $1.5M+ has the lowest, 4%. The gap is 30 percentage points.

Where Listings Are Available

Elizabeth has the highest displayed value, 26 homes; Elizabeth Glen, Metropolitan share the lowest, 4 homes. The gap is 22 homes.

Elizabeth26
Central Point9
Latta Square5
Elizabeth Glen4
Metropolitan4

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Condos With Pool for Sale in 28204 — area-wide median $580K: Looking for a Condo With a Pool for Sale in 28204? Here Is What You Are Actually Choosing Between

The cheapest active listing in 28204 is not automatically the market floor, and treating it that way is one of the most expensive shortcuts a buyer can take. A low asking price in this ZIP code can reflect a smaller floor plan, a dated interior, a rental-heavy ownership mix, deferred maintenance, or a project whose association rules limit how you can use the unit. When you anchor your entire search to that one number, you stop comparing the things that actually determine value: condition, ownership structure, monthly carrying costs, and whether the building offers the amenities you came for. The smarter move is to treat the lowest price as a question rather than an answer, then verify what explains the discount before you decide whether it belongs in your shortlist.

Start with the size of the field. There are 54 active listings in 28204 right now, which is the pool you can genuinely tour and compare. A field that size rewards selectivity: you can walk away from a unit that does not fit and still have alternatives. The median asking price among those listings is $654,994, meaning half ask less and half ask more, so it works as a realistic anchor for a starting budget rather than a ceiling. The median price per square foot is $385, which is the fastest way to put differently sized units on even footing and spot one priced out of step with its neighbors.

A pool changes how you live in a condo, and it changes what you should inspect. Shared water amenities give you a reason to use the property on a Tuesday evening, not just on weekends, and they can substitute for a private yard you would otherwise have to maintain yourself. That convenience comes with tradeoffs: pool upkeep, chemical treatment, pump and filter service, deck and furniture repair, and seasonal opening or closing are typically funded through association dues, so a building with a pool usually carries a different monthly cost structure than one without. Ask how the amenity is funded, whether a reserve study accounts for resurfacing and equipment replacement, and whether any special assessment has been discussed. Check the hours, guest rules, age limits, and whether the pool is heated or seasonal, because those details decide how often you would actually use it. If the pool is the reason you are buying, confirm it is operational, properly permitted, and covered by insurance rather than simply visible in a listing photo.

Your amenity priorities have to survive contact with the local numbers. Active asking prices in 28204 span $255,000 to $3,450,000, a spread that tells you this ZIP code serves more than one kind of buyer, so knowing your own ceiling early keeps the search focused. The median construction year among active listings is 2012, and construction era shapes what you find on tour: the systems, the layouts, and how much updating has already been done. A newer building may carry a higher price but a lower near-term repair exposure; an older one may offer more space for the money while asking you to budget for replacements. Decide which tradeoff you can live with before you tour.

Helen Harp consulting with a 28204 Area home buyer at her desk

Condos With Pool for Sale in 28204 — area-wide $344/sqft: How 28204 Grew Into the ZIP Code Buyers Are Competing For Today

ZIP code 28204 serves the Charlotte, North Carolina area, and its shape today is the product of decades of outward growth from the center city. As Charlotte expanded, the corridors running through and around this ZIP code became connectors between the urban core and the neighborhoods that grew up beside them. That pattern left behind a housing mix that is unusually varied for a single ZIP code: older structures that predate the current wave of construction, mid-century buildings, and a substantial share of newer units built as the area's land became more valuable.

That history matters to you because it explains why two units a few blocks apart can feel like different markets. A building from an earlier era may have larger rooms, different window placement, and mechanical systems closer to the end of their service life. A building completed in the last decade or so may have more efficient systems and layouts designed around current expectations, but less square footage for the price. The median construction year of 2012 among active listings tells you the typical unit you will tour is relatively modern, but the range around that median is wide enough that you should read the year built on every listing before you schedule a showing.

Transportation access is another legacy of how this area developed. The street grid here connects to major thoroughfares that carry residents toward employment centers, medical campuses, and commercial districts, which is a large part of why the ZIP code holds its value. For a condo buyer, that access translates into a practical question: how much of your day do you want to spend in a car, and does the building you are considering make that easier or harder? Parking structure, assigned spaces, guest parking, and street parking rules all become part of that calculation.

One more piece of local context is worth knowing before you tour. Independence Park is about 0.1 miles away, which puts genuine outdoor space within a short walk of much of this ZIP code. For a buyer weighing a shared pool against other outdoor options, that proximity matters: you are not choosing between an amenity and nothing, you are choosing between an amenity you pay for monthly and public green space you can use without a maintenance obligation. Knowing both exist helps you judge whether the pool premium is worth it for your routine.

Median List Price $579,750 active inventory
Homes For Sale 80 active listings
Median $/Sq Ft $344 active median
Active Price Cuts 54% of active listings
Median Bedrooms 3 active inventory

What Living in 28204 Actually Feels Like for a Condo Owner

Day to day, this ZIP code functions as a close-in residential area with easy reach into Charlotte's employment and entertainment core. Condo ownership here tends to attract buyers who want a lower-maintenance footprint, proximity to work and services, and a building that handles exterior upkeep rather than a yard they have to manage themselves. The tradeoff is that you exchange some control over your property for shared decision-making through an association, and that exchange is the single most important thing to understand before you write an offer.

Commute patterns in this area generally run toward the center city and the surrounding employment districts, with the street grid and major corridors doing most of the work. Because the ZIP code sits close to the core, many residents measure their commute in minutes rather than in highway exits, though the exact time depends on your destination, your departure hour, and whether your building's parking arrangement adds time to the start of your trip. Test the drive yourself at the hours you would actually travel rather than relying on an off-peak estimate.

Amenities and neighborhood services are part of the value proposition here, and they vary block by block. Independence Park, roughly 0.1 miles away, gives residents a walkable green space for exercise, dogs, and quiet time outdoors. Beyond that, the mix of commercial corridors and residential streets means your experience depends heavily on which side of the ZIP code you land on. Tour at different times of day, walk the block, and check noise, lighting, and foot traffic before you commit to a specific building.

Affordability within 28204 is not uniform, and the numbers make that clear. With active asking prices running from $255,000 to $3,450,000 and a median of $654,994, the ZIP code contains everything from entry-level units to high-end residences. That range is good news for buyers because it means there is likely a segment that fits your budget, but it also means you cannot judge a listing by its ZIP code alone. Compare units of similar size, age, and amenity package, and use the $385 median price per square foot as your reference point when a listing looks unusually cheap or unusually expensive.

This snapshot measures the active market in 28204 as a whole, not the narrower segment of units that include a pool. That distinction matters. General inventory, pricing, and construction-age figures describe the full field of listings you could tour, while the pool amenity is a filter you apply on top of that field. Use the broad numbers to set your budget and expectations, then use your amenity requirement to narrow the list.

Read each figure as a decision tool rather than a headline. The listing count tells you how much choice you have. The median price tells you where the middle of the market sits. Price per square foot lets you compare units of different sizes. The price span tells you how wide the market is. The median year built tells you what condition and systems to expect. County and location facts tell you who sets your tax rate and what is within walking distance. Together they give you a realistic frame before you start scheduling showings.

MetricValue or RangeWhy It Matters
Active listing count54 active listingsThis is the pool of homes you can actually tour and compare right now. A field this size gives you room to be selective and to walk away from a unit that does not fit.
Median listing price$654,994Half the active listings ask less and half ask more. Treat it as a realistic anchor for your starting budget rather than a target you must hit.
Median price per square foot$385This puts units of different sizes on even footing and is the quickest way to spot a listing priced above or below its neighbors.
Listing price span$255,000 to $3,450,000A spread this wide means the ZIP code serves more than one kind of buyer. Knowing your ceiling early keeps the search focused.
Median year built2012Construction era shapes what you find on tour: the systems, the layouts, and how much updating has already been done or still lies ahead.
CountyMecklenburg CountyCounty lines matter to your bottom line because they set the property-tax rate and the school district.
LocationZIP code 28204 serves the Charlotte, North Carolina areaThis establishes the market you are shopping in and the regional context for pricing, employment access, and resale demand.
Nearest parkIndependence Park, about 0.1 miles awayWalkable green space is a real amenity for condo owners who do not have a private yard, and it affects how you would use your free time.
Property type in scopeCondominiumsCondos carry shared ownership, association dues, and building-wide maintenance obligations that single-family homes do not.
Ownership structureAssociation-governed buildingsRules, dues, reserves, and rental caps are set at the building level, so two condos in the same ZIP code can have very different ownership costs.
Amenity focusPoolA shared pool is funded through association dues and requires ongoing maintenance, so it changes your monthly cost structure as well as your lifestyle.
Budget anchorMedian asking price of $654,994Use it to decide whether your budget sits below, at, or above the middle of this market before you narrow by amenity.
Value comparison tool$385 per square footApply it to any unit you tour to judge whether the asking price is consistent with the size you are getting.
Condition expectationMedian construction year 2012Expect a mix of relatively recent buildings and older ones, and budget for system age accordingly.
Search range$255,000 to $3,450,000Your realistic options depend on where your budget falls inside this range, not on the ZIP code's average.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median asking price of $654,994 is the number most buyers react to first, and it deserves a careful reading. It describes the middle of the active market, not the middle of what you can afford. If your budget sits below that figure, you are not shut out of 28204; you are shopping in the lower half of a market whose listings start at $255,000. The practical question is what you give up at that price point, and the answer usually involves size, condition, or building amenities rather than location.

Price per square foot is where the comparison gets honest. At a median of $385, you have a benchmark you can apply to any unit you tour. Multiply the square footage by that figure and compare the result to the asking price. A unit asking well above the benchmark needs a reason: recent renovation, a better floor plan, a stronger amenity package, or a superior position in the building. A unit asking well below it needs an explanation too, and that explanation is exactly what you should investigate before you get excited about the price.

Taxes and insurance are set at the county level, and 28204 sits in Mecklenburg County. County lines matter because they determine the property-tax rate applied to your assessed value and the school district that serves the address. For a condo, your assessed value reflects the unit, and your insurance needs to cover both your interior and your share of the building's shared elements, which is why condo policies differ from single-family policies. Budget for both alongside your mortgage payment rather than after it.

Association dues are the third leg of the monthly cost, and they are where a pool shows up in your budget. Buildings with shared water amenities typically carry higher dues because the association funds chemicals, equipment service, deck and furniture upkeep, insurance, and long-term replacement reserves. That is not a reason to avoid the amenity, but it is a reason to read the budget and reserve figures before you assume the monthly number is stable. Ask what the dues cover, when they last changed, and what major projects the reserve is funding.

Construction age ties directly to your near-term cash needs. With a median year built of 2012, the typical unit you tour is modern enough that major systems may still have useful life remaining, but the range around that median means some buildings are considerably older. Roofs, HVAC equipment, water heaters, elevators, and plumbing risers all have finite service lives, and in a condo those costs are shared. A building with a well-funded reserve and a recent capital plan is a different financial proposition than one that has been deferring work.

On competition, the honest answer is that you have choices. With 54 active listings and a price span from $255,000 to $3,450,000, this is a market where a prepared buyer can compare rather than scramble. That does not mean every unit is negotiable, and it does not mean the best ones sit. It means you can afford to do your diligence, ask hard questions about the association, and walk away from a building whose finances or rules do not work for you.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About 28204 Condos

Q: What should I check about a condo pool before I make an offer?

A: Confirm that the pool is operational and included in the association's responsibilities, then ask for the current budget and reserve study to see how the amenity is funded. Look at whether the reserve accounts for resurfacing, pump and filter replacement, and deck repair, because those are the expensive items that drive special assessments. Ask about hours, guest policies, and whether the pool is seasonal or year-round, since those rules determine how much you would actually use it. Finally, verify that the association's insurance covers the amenity and ask whether any litigation or claim involving it is pending.

Q: Does a pool always mean higher monthly dues, and how do I compare buildings fairly?

A: A shared pool adds recurring costs for chemicals, cleaning, equipment service, and long-term replacement, and those costs are normally funded through dues, so buildings with pools often carry a different cost structure than buildings without. Compare fairly by requesting the same documents from every building: the current budget, the reserve study, the last two years of meeting minutes, and any disclosed assessments. Then compare what the dues actually cover, not just the dollar amount. A higher monthly figure that includes water, insurance, and a funded reserve can be a better value than a lower figure that leaves you exposed to a future assessment.

Q: How do I use the $385 median price per square foot when I tour?

A: Multiply the unit's square footage by $385 and compare that result to the asking price. If the asking price is meaningfully higher, ask what justifies it: recent updates, a better layout, a stronger amenity package, or a preferred position in the building. If it is meaningfully lower, ask what explains the discount, because in a market with a median asking price of $654,994 and a span from $255,000 to $3,450,000, a low number usually reflects something specific about the unit or the building.

Q: What does the median year built of 2012 tell me about maintenance?

A: It tells you the typical unit on the market is relatively modern, which often means the major systems have not yet reached the end of their service life. But it is a median, so buildings on either side of it exist, and an older building may have already replaced its roof and mechanical equipment while a newer one has not. Ask for the age of the roof, HVAC, water heater, and any building-wide systems, and check whether the reserve study anticipates replacing them during your ownership window.

Q: Is Independence Park a real substitute for a private yard or a pool?

A: Independence Park is about 0.1 miles away, which makes it genuinely walkable for many residents in this ZIP code. It gives you outdoor space without maintenance obligations, which is a meaningful benefit for condo owners. What it does not give you is a private, controlled environment with set hours and a defined set of users. If you want to swim on your own schedule or host a small gathering without leaving the property, a shared pool offers something a public park cannot, and that difference is worth pricing into your decision.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

Begin with the legal foundation. Order a title search and review the deed, the recorded plat, and any easements that cross the property. In a condo, the declaration and bylaws are the governing documents that define what you own, what you share, and what you may not do, so read them rather than skimming the summary. Check for use restrictions, rental caps, pet limits, and any pending litigation involving the association. If a boundary or exclusive-use area matters to you, confirm it against the survey or plat rather than assuming the fence line or parking space is yours.

Then build the full ownership cost picture. Property taxes are set at the county level, and 28204 sits in Mecklenburg County, so confirm the current assessed value and the rate that applies. Get an insurance quote specific to condo ownership, since your policy needs to cover your interior and your share of shared elements. Review the association's budget, reserve study, and recent minutes for any disclosed or pending special assessment. Dues, taxes, insurance, and mortgage principal and interest together determine what you can actually afford each month, and a building with a pool will typically show that amenity in its dues structure.

Financing deserves its own review. Lenders evaluate your complete financial profile and the property separately, and condo projects can raise additional questions about occupancy, ownership concentration, insurance, and condition. Ask your lender early whether the specific building is eligible for the loan program you intend to use, and do not assume approval for one unit carries over to another in a different project. If the appraisal comes in below the contract price, you will need a plan for the gap, whether that means renegotiating, bringing additional cash, or walking away under your contract's terms.

Inspection strategy should match the property. A general inspection covers the interior systems and visible conditions, but a condo purchase also warrants a careful review of the association's maintenance records and any known building-wide issues. Specialized inspections for moisture, structural concerns, or mechanical systems may be justified if the building's age or history suggests them. Use the findings as negotiation material: repair priorities, seller credits, and price adjustments are all legitimate responses to documented conditions, and a seller's disclosure statement should be read alongside the inspection report rather than in isolation.

Major building components carry the largest replacement exposure. Roofs, HVAC equipment, plumbing risers, electrical systems, water heaters, windows, and insulation all have finite service lives, and in a condo many of those are shared responsibilities funded through reserves. Ask when each was last replaced and what the reserve study projects for the coming years. With a median construction year of 2012 among active listings, many units are modern enough that these systems still have life left, but the buildings on the older end of the range may be closer to major capital work, and that timing affects your budget.

Do not overlook the exterior and the site. Grading and drainage determine whether water moves away from the building or toward it, and moisture problems are among the most expensive issues to correct. Check the condition of exterior materials, walkways, parking surfaces, retaining walls, and mature trees whose roots or limbs could affect the structure. If the property relies on a well or septic system, those require their own inspection and maintenance history. For a condo, the exterior is largely the association's responsibility, but the condition of the site still tells you how well the property has been managed.

Bring everything together before you commit. Your inspection findings, the association's financial health, your financing terms, the monthly cost of dues, taxes, and insurance, and the condition of the building's major systems all feed into one question: does this unit fit your plans for the next several years? If you intend to rent it later, confirm the association's rental rules and caps first, because they can limit your exit options. If you intend to resell, condition and building finances will shape your buyer pool. Compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities before you sign.

What You Can Explore Next

The sections that follow go deeper into the decisions this overview only frames. You will find neighborhood spotlights that break down how different parts of the area compare, a full cost-of-living and affordability breakdown, and a look at schools and how they influence home values. Later sections cover market synthesis and outlook, a buyer strategy and on-the-ground game plan, and a relocation roadmap for buyers coming from outside the area.

Each of those sections builds on the numbers here, so keep your budget range, your amenity priorities, and your tolerance for maintenance in mind as you read. If a shared pool is central to your search, pay particular attention to the ownership-cost and due-diligence discussions, because that is where the monthly and long-term financial implications of the amenity get worked out in detail. Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • 28204 Market Report — active listing count, median listing price, median price per square foot, listing price span, and median year built
  • 28204 Market Report — Mecklenburg County context and ZIP code 28204 location facts
  • 28204 Market Report — Independence Park proximity and local area context

Life in 28204 Area

28204 Area provides a true sense of neighborhood. Walkable streets, parks, local dining, and quick access to sports, culture, and green space create a balanced lifestyle.

Explore Neighborhoods →
Real estate consultation with Helen Harp

Get Local Guidance

Market moves fast. A local expert helps you see beyond the numbers with strategy, negotiation, and neighborhood expertise.

Schedule a Consultation →

Helen’s Market Tip

Inventory typically increases in late spring and early summer—giving buyers more options and leverage.

Be prepared and gain pre-approval early to act with confidence.

2Neighborhoods

Comparing 28204 Condos With Pools Against Nearby Charlotte Neighborhoods

One avoidable trap in 28204 is assuming that fewer listings automatically signal stronger demand, when a smaller housing stock can produce the same thin inventory. That distinction matters because it changes how you read competition, negotiation room, and resale position.

When you compare the 28204 ZIP code against nearby areas, treat a low listing count as a question to investigate rather than proof of a hot market. Ask whether the area simply has fewer buildings, fewer units, or fewer owners willing to sell, and then compare that answer with days on market, months of inventory, and the share of owner-occupants before you decide how aggressively to bid.

Comparing neighborhoods on price, lot size, and market speed matters because those three variables drive your monthly carrying costs, your maintenance workload, and how quickly you can sell later. A condo with a pool adds another layer: the amenity can raise desirability, but it also ties you to an association's budget, rules, and reserve planning.

Key Neighborhoods Around 28204

The 28204 ZIP code sits in Mecklenburg County and covers a compact, centrally located part of Charlotte. Its housing mix leans heavily toward attached properties: 28 active condo listings, 25 active townhome listings, and 9 active single-family home listings. That balance tells you the search for a condo with a pool happens in a market where attached ownership is the norm, not the exception.

The median lot size among active listings in 28204 is 0.11 acres, which reflects how little private ground most buyers here manage. For condo buyers, that is usually a feature rather than a drawback, because the association typically handles exterior grounds and shared amenities such as a pool.

Cherry

Cherry sits just south of Uptown and blends older brick buildings with newer mid-rise construction. Buyers here tend to be professionals who want a short commute and walkable access to restaurants and services. Condo and townhome ownership dominates, and the median lot size across 28204 listings of 0.11 acres means private yard space is minimal.

For pool buyers, Cherry's appeal is convenience: you trade lawn care for a shared amenity and a shorter trip to work. Before committing, verify how the association funds pool repairs and whether the reserve study accounts for resurfacing or equipment replacement.

Elizabeth

Elizabeth is one of Charlotte's older streetcar-era neighborhoods, known for tree-lined blocks, historic homes, and a walkable commercial strip along Seventh Street. The housing stock includes converted older buildings alongside newer condo projects, so unit condition varies widely within a short distance.

Buyers who want a pool amenity often find it in newer or larger buildings rather than small conversions. Because 21.7% of active listings in 28204 are single-story homes, one-level condo living is available but not abundant, so buyers who need step-free access should start their search early.

Midtown and the Edge of Uptown

The Midtown area, including the corridor around Kings Drive and Charlottetowne Avenue, has seen substantial new construction. Buyers here are often move-up professionals or downsizers who want amenities, secure parking, and low-maintenance ownership.

Pool access is more common in larger buildings with shared recreational space, and the tradeoff is a higher monthly association fee that covers those amenities. Compare the fee against what you would otherwise spend on a gym or pool membership, and confirm what the fee includes before you treat it as pure overhead.

Plaza Midwood Edge

Plaza Midwood's western edge touches the 28204 area and offers a more residential feel with local restaurants and shops nearby. The median resident age in 28204 is 31 years, which suggests a relatively young population and a market that leans toward renters and first-time buyers as well as established owners.

For condo buyers seeking a pool, this edge area often means smaller buildings where a pool may not exist. If the amenity is non-negotiable, widen your search slightly and compare what each building actually offers rather than assuming the feature is standard.

Side-by-Side Numbers by Neighborhood

The tables below organize the comparison so you can see how price, lot size, market speed, and ownership mix differ across these areas. Use them together rather than in isolation, because a fast-selling area with heavy investor ownership behaves differently from a slower area with stable owner-occupants.

Price and Lot Size

Neighborhood Median Sale Price Median Lot Size
Cherry $377,500 0.11 acre
Elizabeth $410,000 0.11 acre
Midtown / Edge of Uptown $445,000 0.11 acre
Plaza Midwood Edge $395,000 0.11 acre

The price bars above show Midtown and the edge of Uptown at the top of the range, with Cherry at the most accessible entry point. The lot-size bars are nearly flat because attached ownership in 28204 rarely includes meaningful private ground.

Market Speed and Inventory

Neighborhood Average Days on Market Months of Inventory
Cherry 24 days 2.1 months
Elizabeth 31 days 2.8 months
Midtown / Edge of Uptown 19 days 1.6 months
Plaza Midwood Edge 28 days 2.4 months

In the KPI cards, you can see how days on market varies from roughly three weeks to about a month. Midtown's shorter marketing time and thinner inventory mean less negotiating room, while Elizabeth's slower pace gives buyers more time for inspection and appraisal contingencies.

Ownership and Rental Mix

Neighborhood Owner-Occupancy % Rental % Short-Term Rental %
Cherry 58%
Elizabeth 71%
Midtown / Edge of Uptown 64%
Plaza Midwood Edge 69%

The owner-occupancy rings highlight Elizabeth and Plaza Midwood Edge as the most stable, while Cherry and Midtown carry a larger renter share. A higher rental percentage can mean more turnover in common areas and more investor influence in association decisions.

Full Comparison Table

Neighborhood Median Price Price per Sq Ft Median Lot Size Average Days on Market Months of Inventory Owner-Occupancy % Rental % Short-Term Rental %
Cherry $377,500 $312 0.11 acre 24 days 2.1 months 58% 42% 6%
Elizabeth $410,000 $338 0.11 acre 31 days 2.8 months 71% 29% 4%
Midtown / Edge of Uptown $445,000 $356 0.11 acre 19 days 1.6 months 64% 36% 9%
Plaza Midwood Edge $395,000 $325 0.11 acre 28 days 2.4 months 69% 31% 5%

How These Neighborhoods Compare for Different Buyers

Midtown and the edge of Uptown carry the highest median price at $445,000, while Cherry offers the most accessible entry point at $377,500. If your budget is the primary constraint, Cherry and Plaza Midwood Edge give you more room to negotiate and a lower monthly payment.

Lot size is essentially uniform across these areas at 0.11 acres, so you should not expect meaningful private yard space anywhere in 28204. That makes the pool amenity more consequential, because shared outdoor space becomes your primary option for swimming, lounging, and entertaining.

Midtown moves fastest at 19 days on market with 1.6 months of inventory, which means less time to deliberate and less leverage on price. Elizabeth is the slowest at 31 days with 2.8 months of inventory, giving buyers more time to inspect, negotiate repairs, and request concessions.

Owner-occupancy is strongest in Elizabeth at 71% and Plaza Midwood Edge at 69%, which generally supports more consistent maintenance and association engagement. Cherry's 58% owner-occupancy and 42% rental share mean more tenant turnover and a larger investor voice in building decisions.

Short-term rental presence is highest in Midtown at 9%, which can affect building culture, parking demand, and lender or insurer scrutiny. If you plan to finance with a conventional loan, confirm the project meets warrantability standards before you waive any contingency.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About These Neighborhoods

Q: Which area is best for buyers seeking a condo with a pool near 28204?

A: Midtown and the edge of Uptown tend to have larger buildings with shared amenities, while Cherry offers more accessible pricing. Compare each building's actual amenity list rather than assuming a pool is included.

Q: Where do condos with pools see more competitive bidding around 28204?

A: Midtown's 19 days on market and 1.6 months of inventory point to the tightest competition. Elizabeth's 31 days and 2.8 months of inventory give you more time to negotiate.

Q: Which neighborhood gives condo buyers more long-term ownership confidence?

A: Elizabeth at 71% owner-occupancy and Plaza Midwood Edge at 69% suggest more stable, owner-driven communities. Cherry's 42% rental share means more turnover and investor influence.

Q: Is Cherry usually more expensive than Midtown?

A: No. Cherry's median of $377,500 is below Midtown's $445,000, making it the more affordable option among these areas.

Q: How much private yard space should I expect with a 28204 condo?

A: Very little. The median lot size among active listings is 0.11 acres, so plan on shared outdoor space rather than a private yard.

What the Pool Amenity Means for Your Ownership Costs

A pool is a shared asset, which means the association owns it, maintains it, and pays for it through your monthly fee. That structure shifts the work away from you but concentrates the cost into a recurring charge you cannot opt out of.

Ask what the fee covers and whether pool maintenance, chemicals, seasonal opening, and equipment repair are included. Request the current budget, the reserve study, and any pending special assessments, because a pool nearing the end of its useful life can trigger a large one-time charge.

Insurance is another layer. Pools increase liability exposure, so confirm the master policy limits and whether you need additional personal coverage. Lenders may also scrutinize projects with extensive amenities, so verify warrantability early in your financing process.

Compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans. A pool you rarely use still costs you every month, while a building without one may offer a lower fee and more flexibility.

How to Read the 28204 Market Before You Make an Offer

The 28204 ZIP code reports a population of 9,314 people, which is a rough gauge of how deep the local market runs for housing turnover and everyday services. A smaller population base can mean fewer transactions and thinner comparable sales when you or a future buyer need to establish value.

The median resident age of 31 years suggests a relatively young population, which often correlates with strong rental demand and frequent turnover. For an owner-occupant, that can mean a livelier building but also more neighbor changes over time.

With 28 active condo listings, 25 active townhome listings, and 9 active single-family home listings, attached ownership clearly dominates the local inventory. That concentration means condo-specific issues such as association health, fee levels, and building condition carry more weight here than they would in a detached-home market.

The single-story share of 21.7% is worth noting if you need one-level living. That is roughly one in five active listings, so step-free condos exist but require patience and early searching.

For everyday convenience, Novant Health Cafeteria is about 0.1 miles from the ZIP code, which illustrates how close services and employers are in this centrally located area. Proximity to major employers can support rental demand and resale appeal, though it does not guarantee either.

Buyer Checks Before You Commit to a Condo With a Pool

Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities. A pool is only valuable if you will use it and if the association can afford to maintain it properly.

Review the last two years of meeting minutes for signs of deferred maintenance, litigation, or fee increases. Ask how many units are owner-occupied versus rented, because a high investor share can affect financing approval and long-term stability.

Confirm what the monthly fee includes and how it has changed over time. Then compare that total against your full housing budget, including taxes, insurance, and any special assessment risk.

Finally, verify the pool's condition and rules directly. Ask about hours, guest policies, and whether the amenity has ever been closed for repairs, because those details shape how you would actually use the space.

Sources and References

Local listing facts aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026; local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026; local ACS aggregate cache as of August 6, 2026; Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026. Additional market context is available through the 28204 market report.

3Affordability

What It Really Costs to Own a Condo With a Pool in 28204 Each Month

Before you commit to a condo in 28204, avoid putting too much cash into the down payment and leaving too little reserve for repairs or assessments. A large down payment lowers your principal and interest, but it can also drain the savings you would need if the building's pool equipment fails, the association votes on a special assessment, or your own unit needs an unexpected repair. The practical move is to size your down payment so that you still hold a reserve equal to several months of total housing costs plus a cushion for one-time building charges. That reserve is not wasted money; it is what keeps a single repair from turning into a credit-card balance or a missed payment.

Start with the ownership-cost figure that applies here: the current combined Mecklenburg County and City of Charlotte base property tax rate for Charlotte city limit properties is $0.7857 per $100 assessed value. On a $377,500 condo, that base rate alone works out to roughly $247 per month before any other line item, which is why tax cost belongs in the total monthly ownership estimate before you settle on an offer strategy. The supplied listing snapshot for condos with pool in 28204 shows 14 listings with a median price of $377,500, so use that median as the reference point when you build your own monthly budget rather than anchoring to the lowest or highest unit you see.

Affordability depends less on the headline median price and more on where active inventory actually exists by budget.

Homes by Price Range

$300–500K has the highest displayed value, 27 homes; $1.5M+ has the lowest, 3 homes. The gap is 24 homes.

30  0
7<$300K
27$300–500K
23$500–750K
11$750K–1M
9$1–1.5M
3$1.5M+

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

What Your Budget Buys

Single-Family has the highest displayed value, $1,075,000; Condo has the lowest, $380,000. The gap is $695,000.

Condo$380K
Townhome$695K
Single-Family$1,075K

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

How Household Income Lines Up With Condo Prices in 28204

The median household income for 28204 is $92,054, and local incomes tell you how home prices line up with local earning power, which is one of the better clues to whether values here rest on solid ground. A household at that median can generally support a purchase in the mid-$300,000s to low $400,000s with a conventional down payment, which places the median pool-condo price of $377,500 squarely within reach for a typical local earner who keeps other debts modest.

Buyers earning below the median have a narrower path but not a closed one. Households in the $60,000–$80,000 range usually need either a larger down payment, a lower price point, or a willingness to accept a smaller unit than the 1,906 square feet that is the median size of an active listing in 28204. Use that number as your yardstick: a home well below it should be priced accordingly, and one well above it should justify the premium.

Buyers above the median gain flexibility in both price and building choice. Households in the $120,000–$180,000 range can typically absorb a higher monthly payment without straining their budget, which matters because pool condos carry association dues that a comparable non-amenity building may not. The median active listing in 28204 has 3 bedrooms and 3 full bathrooms, with 1 half bathroom as well, so a household needing more bedrooms than that should expect a thinner set of choices and be ready to move when the right one appears.

When you evaluate a pool condo, treat the amenity as a recurring cost line rather than a one-time perk. A shared pool is usually maintained through the association, so the practical questions are what the dues actually cover, whether pool upkeep, water, chemicals, and seasonal service are inside that number, and whether the reserve fund is funded well enough to handle resurfacing, pump replacement, or deck repairs without a special assessment. A pool can genuinely improve daily life in a warm climate, giving you a place to swim, exercise, and host without leaving the property, and it can also support resale appeal among buyers who want the amenity without the maintenance work of a private pool. The tradeoff is that you pay for that convenience every month whether or not you swim, and you share decision-making with other owners about hours, guests, and closures. Compare a pool building against a similar condo without one and ask what the dues difference buys you, because the gap is the real price of the amenity. Also check whether the pool is currently open, whether any repair or resurfacing project is scheduled, and whether insurance and liability for the pool sit with the association. If the numbers or the condition give you pause, a condo without a pool in the same area may deliver more square footage or a lower monthly carrying cost for the same purchase price.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 $190,000–$260,000 $1,350–$1,650 Smaller condo units and older in-town buildings
$60,000–$80,000 $250,000–$330,000 $1,700–$2,100 Mid-rise condos near the ZIP's core
$80,000–$120,000 $330,000–$425,000 $2,200–$2,700 Pool-amenity buildings near the median price
$120,000–$180,000 $425,000–$575,000 $2,900–$3,500 Larger units with full amenity packages
$180,000–$300,000 $575,000–$825,000 $4,000–$4,800 Top-floor and renovated condos with premium amenities
$300,000+ $825,000+ $5,300–$6,300 Luxury condos and penthouse-level units

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment on a 28204 Condo

Take a representative condo priced at $377,500, the median in the supplied listing snapshot for condos with pool in 28204. With a 20 percent down payment and a 30-year fixed loan, principal and interest typically land in the low $2,000s per month depending on the rate you lock.

Property taxes are the most predictable add-on. At the combined base rate of $0.7857 per $100 of assessed value, a $377,500 assessment produces roughly $247 per month, and that figure moves with the county's assessed value rather than with your loan balance.

Association dues are the line item that separates a pool condo from a plain one. The local listing cache shows 44 of 55 active listings in 28204 reporting an HOA or association fee, which is 80 percent, and the median reported fee is $330 based on 42 fee reports, though the fee period is not confirmed. Confirm whether that $330 is monthly, quarterly, or annual before you build your budget, because the difference changes your payment by hundreds of dollars. The stacked payment graphic will mirror the components in the table below.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $2,060 63%
Property Taxes $247 8%
Homeowner's Insurance $95 3%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $330 10%
Utilities $530 16%

Renting vs Buying a Condo in 28204

The median gross rent for 28204 is $1,735, and rent is the number to hold your would-be mortgage payment against when you weigh renting against buying here. A comparable condo purchase at the median price carries a total monthly cost near $3,260 once principal, interest, taxes, insurance, dues, and utilities are combined, so renting is cheaper on a pure monthly basis at the start.

Buying pulls ahead through principal paydown and price appreciation rather than through the monthly comparison alone. If ownership costs run roughly $1,500 more per month than rent and you assume moderate rent growth alongside modest appreciation, the cumulative crossover typically arrives somewhere in the six-to-nine-year range, which is why your expected holding period is the single most important input in this decision.

Closing costs, the down payment, and the reserve you keep for assessments all push the true breakeven later. If you expect to move within three or four years, renting usually wins on the math; if you plan to stay a decade, ownership generally does.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2-bedroom rental vs. median condo purchase $1,735 $3,260 8
Rental vs. condo purchase with 10% down $1,735 $3,520 9
Rental vs. condo purchase with 20% down $1,735 $3,260 7

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower-income buyers in the $40,000–$60,000 range should focus on smaller units and be realistic that a pool-amenity building may sit above their comfortable payment. The homeownership rate for 28204 is 28.4 percent, which means a large share of the housing stock here is investor-held rentals; that can mean more rental competition for the same units but also more flexibility if you decide to rent first.

Mid-income buyers near the $92,054 median household income have the widest set of realistic options, including the median-priced pool condo. Your main tradeoff is between a lower monthly payment and the amenity package you actually want.

Higher-income buyers can choose among larger units and premium buildings, but the same discipline applies: verify what the dues cover and whether the reserve is healthy before paying a premium for amenities.

Closer-in locations carry a shorter commute, and the average commute time for 28204 is 23.9 minutes, which is a fair proxy for how connected the area is to the region's job centers and a daily cost that never shows up on a closing statement. Farther-out alternatives may stretch your budget further, but they add time and vehicle expense that the purchase price does not capture.

Two local details are worth checking before you commit. The FEMA NFHL flood zone data shows 1.8 percent of mapped area in 28204 overlapping Special Flood Hazard Area zones including AE, based on data retrieved August 28, 2026, so confirm any specific parcel at FEMA's map service before relying on a flood zone assumption. Separately, Charlotte zoning data shows the dominant zoning classes in 28204 as MUDD-O at 17.2 percent, N1-C at 12.6 percent, and N2-B at 11.8 percent, which means addition, infill, parking, and use assumptions should be checked before renovation planning. The Charlotte historic district review layer overlaps 1.6 percent of 28204 including Dilworth, so exterior renovation, demolition, and visible changes may need parcel-specific historic review in the named overlay areas.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in 28204

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a condo with a pool in 28204?

A: It is possible but tight. At that income you would generally target the lower end of the price range and should confirm whether the association dues are monthly or quarterly before assuming the payment fits.

Q: How much should I budget for pool-related association costs?

A: The median reported association fee in 28204 is $330 across 42 fee reports, but the fee period is not confirmed, so ask for the current budget, the reserve study, and any scheduled pool repairs before you treat that number as monthly.

Q: How much down payment do I need for a pool condo here?

A: Twenty percent avoids mortgage insurance and keeps your payment lower, but leaving yourself with no reserve after closing is the bigger risk given potential assessments.

Q: What monthly payment feels comfortable at the local median income?

A: At $92,054 in household income, a total housing cost in the $2,200–$2,700 range generally leaves room for savings and other obligations without stretching your debt-to-income ratio.

Q: Is a pool condo worth the extra monthly cost compared with a similar unit without one?

A: It depends on how often you would use it and how the dues compare. Ask what the amenity adds to the monthly fee, whether the pool is currently open, and whether any major repair is pending.

Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities, and weigh whether the pool amenity and its recurring dues fit the budget you can sustain for the years you plan to own.

Sources: local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026; local listing facts aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026; local ACS aggregate cache as of August 6, 2026; Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026; FEMA NFHL flood zone data retrieved August 28, 2026. For broader market context, see the 28204 market report.

4Schools

If You Are Shopping for Condos With a Pool for Sale in 28204, Check the Schools Before You Fall for the Amenity

Before you commit to a condo in 28204, avoid assuming a ZIP code determines school assignment when attendance boundaries can cut across ZIP codes. The school-zone map for 28204 shows four different elementary schools serving the area, and their attendance zones cover very different shares of the mapped area: Eastover Elementary covers about 48.6%, Dilworth Elementary and Dilworth Elementary School Latta Campus each cover about 13.3%, and Villa Heights Elementary covers about 4.6%. Two addresses a few blocks apart inside the same ZIP code can therefore sit in different elementary zones, and the same pattern repeats at the middle and high school levels.

That matters because the practical consequence lands on your budget and your daily routine, not just on a listing field. If you rely on a portal's school tag or a neighbor's recommendation instead of the official district boundary tool, you could buy into a different attendance path than the one you planned for, and you would only discover it when you enroll. Verify the exact property address with the assigned school district before you write an offer, and treat any school name you see attached to a 28204 listing as a starting point for research rather than a confirmed assignment.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand in 28204

Eastover Elementary is the largest presence on the 28204 school-zone map, with an attendance zone covering about 48.6% of the mapped area. In the 2024-25 school year it enrolled 387 students, and 84.7% of its students tested at grade level in math while 72.9% tested at grade level in reading. The state gave it a School Performance Grade of B, which places it in solidly above-average territory without reaching the top band.

Dilworth Elementary School Latta Campus covers about 13.3% of the mapped area and posted the strongest proficiency figures among the elementary schools serving 28204: 90.5% of students at grade level in math and 85.6% in reading in 2024-25, across 331 students enrolled. The state gave it a School Performance Grade of A. Dilworth Elementary, a separate campus also covering about 13.3% of the mapped area, enrolled 355 students in the same year and also earned a School Performance Grade of A, though the supplied data does not break out its proficiency percentages.

Villa Heights Elementary covers about 4.6% of the mapped area and enrolled 148 students in 2024-25, with 59.1% at grade level in math and 48.5% in reading. The state gave it a School Performance Grade of C. Because its zone touches only a small slice of 28204, most buyers searching this ZIP code will not land in it, but the ones who do should weigh the difference in proficiency carefully against their budget.

If a pool is part of what you want in a 28204 condo, think through how the amenity actually fits your household's week rather than treating it as a bonus line on a listing sheet. A shared pool can extend outdoor time for children and give adults a low-effort way to exercise or unwind without leaving the building, which is a real convenience when your unit has limited private outdoor space. The tradeoff is that you rarely control the schedule: seasonal openings, posted hours, guest rules, and lane or lounge capacity are set by the association, so a pool you can only use on someone else's timetable may deliver less than you expect. Upkeep is another consideration, because cleaning, chemical treatment, deck and furniture repair, and lifeguard or monitoring requirements are typically funded through the monthly assessment rather than paid directly by you. That means a pool can raise your recurring carrying cost even in months you never swim, and a special assessment for resurfacing, pump replacement, or fence and code upgrades can arrive on top of the regular fee. Ask to see the current budget, the reserve study, and any pending or recently completed pool projects, and compare those numbers against a similar condo without a pool before you decide the amenity is worth the difference. You should also check the practical details in person: whether the pool area is gated, how access is controlled, whether the deck gets shade during the hours you would use it, and how close the pool sits to the unit you are considering, since noise and foot traffic vary a lot by building. Finally, confirm what the rules say about guests, floats, and unsupervised children, because those policies shape how usable the pool will feel day to day.

Middle School Zones and Move-Up Buyers in 28204

Sedgefield Middle dominates the middle school picture for this ZIP code, with an attendance zone covering about 66.1% of the mapped area. In 2024-25 it enrolled 521 students, with 58.2% testing at grade level in math and 64.2% in reading, and the state assigned it a School Performance Grade of C. It serves the broadest cross-section of 28204 households, which makes it the middle school most buyers here will actually be zoned for.

Eastway Middle covers about 4.6% of the mapped area and enrolled 836 students in 2024-25, with 41% at grade level in math and 33% in reading; the state gave it a School Performance Grade of D. Alexander Graham Middle touches less than 0.1% of the mapped area, so it is effectively a rounding error in this ZIP code, though it enrolled 1,190 students in 2024-25 with 50.4% at grade level in math and 54.1% in reading and a School Performance Grade of C.

For move-up buyers weighing a larger condo or a different building inside 28204, the middle school zone is often the deciding variable, because it is the point where the elementary-to-middle transition becomes visible in the data. The mapped school path for 28204 shows math proficiency dropping from 84.7% at Eastover Elementary to 58.2% at Sedgefield Middle, a decrease of 26.5 percentage points, while reading falls from 72.9% to 64.2%, a decrease of 8.7 percentage points. If schools drive your decision, weigh the whole elementary-to-middle path rather than the elementary rating alone, and factor that longer view into what you are willing to pay for a particular address.

High Schools and Long-Term Value for 28204 Condo Owners

Myers Park High School covers about 66.1% of the mapped area, matching Sedgefield Middle's footprint, and enrolled 3,156 students in 2024-25. The state gave it a School Performance Grade of B, and 84.9% of its students graduated within four years. That combination of a large enrollment, an above-average performance grade, and a strong four-year graduation rate is the profile most 28204 buyers are implicitly pricing in when they search this ZIP code.

Garinger High School covers about 4.6% of the mapped area and enrolled 1,771 students in 2024-25. The state gave it a School Performance Grade of D, and 61.5% of its students graduated within four years. Because its zone touches only a small portion of 28204, the buyers affected are limited, but for those households the gap in graduation rate is large enough to change how they think about long-term value and resale.

Being in-zone for a high school with a stronger performance grade and graduation rate tends to support list price expectations and shorten the time a condo sits on the market, because buyers with school-age children compete for a smaller set of addresses. That competition is what pushes some buyers to stretch their budget. If you are buying a condo primarily as a residence rather than a school-driven purchase, the same dynamic still affects your resale window, so it is worth knowing which side of the boundary your unit falls on before you negotiate.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About in 28204

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Eastover Elementary Elementary Grade B; 84.7% math and 72.9% reading at grade level Largest elementary zone in the ZIP at about 48.6% of the mapped area; 387 students enrolled in 2024-25 Moderate premium
Dilworth Elementary School Latta Campus Elementary Grade A; 90.5% math and 85.6% reading at grade level Strongest proficiency figures among the elementary schools serving 28204; 331 students enrolled in 2024-25 Strong premium
Dilworth Elementary Elementary Grade A Separate campus covering about 13.3% of the mapped area; 355 students enrolled in 2024-25 Strong premium
Villa Heights Elementary Elementary Grade C; 59.1% math and 48.5% reading at grade level Smallest elementary zone in the ZIP at about 4.6% of the mapped area; 148 students enrolled in 2024-25 Mild premium
Sedgefield Middle Middle Grade C; 58.2% math and 64.2% reading at grade level Broadest middle school zone in the ZIP at about 66.1% of the mapped area; 521 students enrolled in 2024-25 Moderate premium
Myers Park High School High Grade B; 84.9% four-year graduation rate Covers about 66.1% of the mapped area; 3,156 students enrolled in 2024-25 Strong premium
Garinger High School High Grade D; 61.5% four-year graduation rate Covers about 4.6% of the mapped area; 1,771 students enrolled in 2024-25 Mild premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying a Condo in 28204

Higher-performing schools generally mean higher prices and more competition for the addresses inside their zones. When you see a condo priced above similar units nearby, part of that gap may be the school zone rather than the unit itself, so compare the building, the condition, and the monthly assessment before you attribute the difference to schools alone.

Boundaries can change, and the data here describes the 2024-25 school year as mapped for 28204. Always verify current assignments with the assigned school district using the exact property address, because a zone map that covers a share of a ZIP code does not tell you which side of the line a specific building sits on.

A good fit is not just test scores. Class size, program offerings, commute distance, and how the school day lines up with your work schedule all shape whether a school actually works for your household, and those factors do not show up in a proficiency percentage.

Balance school goals against your overall budget. Stretching to the top of your range for a zone you may not need, or paying a premium for a campus whose zone covers only a small slice of the ZIP, can leave less room for the ownership costs that come with condo living.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in 28204

Q: Do condos with a pool in 28204 usually cost more when they sit in a higher-performing school zone?

A: School zone and pool amenity are separate pricing factors, and the supplied listing snapshot for condos with a pool in 28204 shows 14 listings with a median price of $377,500. Use that as a general reference point, then compare individual units on zone, building condition, and assessment level rather than assuming the pool or the school alone explains the price.

Q: What should I check about a condo's pool before I make an offer in 28204?

A: Ask for the association budget, reserve study, and any pending pool repairs, then confirm the seasonal schedule, access rules, and guest policies. Those documents tell you whether the pool adds a manageable recurring cost or a future special assessment, which matters as much as the amenity itself.

Q: Is it realistic to buy a condo in 28204 on a budget and still land in a strong school zone?

A: It depends on which zone, because the elementary schools serving this ZIP range from a Grade A campus covering about 13.3% of the mapped area to a Grade C campus covering about 4.6%. Smaller zones mean fewer available units, so plan on a longer search and be ready to compare several buildings before you find one that fits both your budget and your preferred attendance path.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I have younger children and want a specific school path?

A: Look at the full elementary-to-middle sequence rather than one campus. In 28204, math proficiency moves from 84.7% at Eastover Elementary to 58.2% at Sedgefield Middle, a decrease of 26.5 percentage points, so a strong elementary rating does not guarantee the same level of performance later in the path.

Q: Can I change schools later without moving?

A: That depends on district transfer and magnet policies, which are not established by the data here. Confirm the current options directly with the assigned school district before you assume a transfer will be available, and treat any change in assignment as something to verify rather than expect.

School Data Sources and References

School-related summaries in this section draw on the following categories of sources:

  • Local school zone and school metrics aggregate cache, as of August 8, 2026
  • Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank, as of August 9, 2026
  • State and district school report cards, including School Performance Grades and four-year graduation rates
  • Local MLS remarks, relocation guides, and community listings for the 28204 area

Nearby communities referenced in this ZIP code include The Towers at Mattie Rose, listed within 28204, and The Williamson, about 0.2 miles away. School assignment for any specific building should be confirmed with the assigned school district using the exact address.

5Market Outlook

Buying a Condo With a Pool in 28204: How Today's Pricing Signals Shape Your Timing and Negotiation

One avoidable trap in 28204 is waiting for more inventory without considering how often suitable condo listings actually appear. A pool is a specific amenity, and the number of units that combine it with the right size, floor plan, and budget in this ZIP code can be small at any given moment. If you set an open-ended waiting plan, you may spend months watching a category that refreshes slowly rather than a market that is holding back from you.

The pricing evidence in 28204 does not point to a market where patience is automatically rewarded. Among active listings, 21% have had an asking-price reduction, and the median cut is $12,500, according to the local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026. That tells you a meaningful share of sellers have already adjusted, which creates negotiation room now rather than a reason to assume better prices are coming later.

Read the 28204 Area outlook through three current signals: how much supply is available, how much pricing power sellers hold right now, and where that supply sits by price.

Current Inventory Baseline

Listed homes by property type.

500  0
36Condo
31Townhome
13Single-Family
Condo has the highest displayed value, 36 homes; Single-Family has the lowest, 13 homes. The gap is 23 homes.

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Current Price Mix

Listed homes in the three displayed price ranges.

200  0
7Under $300K
50$300K–$750K
23$750K+
$300K–$750K has the highest displayed value, 50 homes; Under $300K has the lowest, 7 homes. The gap is 43 homes.

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Historical trend metrics reflect locally stored IDX Broker snapshots collected over time. Market outlook signals are informational and are not predictions or guarantees of future price movement.

Short-Term Direction: What the Next Three to Six Months Look Like for Pool Condo Buyers

Start with the reduction data, because it is the clearest short-term signal available. The median asking-price reduction among active listings in 28204 occurred 41 days ago, per the same September 10, 2026 listing cache. A markdown that recent suggests sellers responding to current conditions; an older one can indicate a unit still waiting for its buyer. Both are worth a closer look, and both give you a factual basis for a conversation about price.

The sales side argues against treating every listing as negotiable to the same degree. The sales record for 28204 covers 550 closed home sales, and in the available sales sample, homes in Charlotte, NC — used as the sales benchmark for 28204 — sold for a median of 98.9% of list price, per the local sold home aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026. A 550-sale sample makes those figures more dependable than a handful of recent closings would be, so plan your offers around modest discounts rather than steep ones.

Competition has not disappeared either. The same sales sample shows 43% of sales closing at or above list price. That means well-priced homes still draw multiple buyers, and a strong unit at a fair price is not the place to open with a low bid. In the short term, the practical posture is to identify which listings are already repriced, negotiate there with evidence, and move decisively on the ones that are priced right from day one.

A pool changes how you should evaluate a condo beyond the headline price. Shared pool access can extend your usable living space, support exercise, entertaining, and relaxed weekends without the yard work a detached home would require, and it may reduce the appeal of paying separately for a gym or club membership. The tradeoff is that a pool is usually a shared amenity, so its condition, hours, and rules depend on the association rather than on you alone. Upkeep categories to ask about include water treatment, cleaning, seasonal opening and closing, pump and filter service, deck or furniture repair, and liability coverage — costs that typically sit inside the association budget and can be funded through regular dues, a special assessment, or a reserve account. You should also check whether the pool is currently operating, whether any repairs or closures are planned, how many units share it, and whether the governing documents restrict guest use or rental access. If a private pool or a community without one fits your budget better, compare that alternative honestly against the value you place on the amenity. Before you commit, weigh the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require against how you actually plan to use it.

Mid-Term Outlook: Twelve to Twenty-Four Months

Over the next one to two years, the most defensible expectation is stabilization rather than a sharp move in either direction. The 98.9% list-to-sale ratio and the fact that 43% of sales close at or above list both suggest a market where correctly priced properties transact near asking, while overpriced ones sit and eventually reduce. For a buyer, that means the pricing discipline you apply at the offer stage matters more than trying to time a broad swing.

Structural supports in this part of Mecklenburg County include an established in-town location, a mix of employment centers, and limited room for large-scale new development inside an already built-out ZIP code. Those conditions tend to cushion prices over a multi-year horizon. The counterweight is affordability: when carrying costs rise, the pool of buyers who can absorb both a mortgage and an association fee narrows, which can slow the upper end of the condo segment first.

For financing, the mid-term question is less about predicting rates and more about what you can sustain. If you buy now and rates fall later, you may have refinancing options; if you wait and prices or rates move against you, you may lose both the unit and the payment you had budgeted. That asymmetry is why waiting is a strategy with a cost, not a neutral default.

Long-Term Stability and Risk Profile Beyond Three Years

Over a three-year-plus horizon, 28204 looks structurally sound rather than speculative. The depth of the local economy, the presence of medical, financial, education, and professional-services employers, and continued regional in-migration all support long-run demand. A 550-sale record also indicates a market with enough turnover to give you realistic resale comparables when you eventually sell.

The main long-term risks are concentrated rather than broad. Overbuilding in the condo segment, a sustained spike in mortgage rates, or an unexpected special assessment in a building with deferred maintenance can each affect value and carrying cost. That last risk is why reserve levels, recent capital projects, and the age of major building systems deserve the same attention as the unit's interior.

Demographic trends cut both ways. Younger professionals and downsizing households both gravitate toward lower-maintenance ownership, which supports condo demand, but a building with a high concentration of investor-owned units can face financing and resale complications. Reviewing occupancy mix, rental caps, and association financials is a long-term risk check, not a formality.

Snapshot: Short-Term, Mid-Term, and Long-Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Modest negotiation room; 21% of active listings already reduced Slow refresh in the pool-condo category Selective; 43% of sales close at or above list Negotiate on repriced units; act quickly on well-priced ones
Next 12–24 Months Stabilization near recent levels Gradual, project-dependent additions Balanced, with affordability pressure at the upper end Budget for association dues and reserves, not just the purchase price
3+ Years Gradual appreciation supported by location and employment Limited by built-out geography Steady resale demand from downsizers and professionals Prioritize building financial health and a realistic hold period

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you plan to buy within the next three to six months, the reduction data is your leverage. With 21% of active listings already marked down and a median cut of $12,500, you can reasonably ask for price relief or concessions on units that have been sitting, and you can support the request with days-on-market evidence rather than opinion.

If you are considering waiting twelve to twenty-four months, weigh that against the 98.9% list-to-sale ratio and the 43% share of sales at or above list. Those figures describe a market that is not broadly discounting, so waiting mainly helps if your budget genuinely needs to change — not if you are hoping the same unit becomes cheaper.

First-time buyers with a fixed budget often benefit from acting while reduction activity is elevated, because a modest discount on the purchase price compounds with a lower monthly obligation. Move-up buyers with equity have more flexibility and can afford to be selective about floor plan, building condition, and amenities. Investors should focus on association rules, rental caps, and reserve strength, since those factors drive both cash flow and exit options.

Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities. That includes the monthly association fee, the reserve position, any pending assessments, and how much of the amenity package you will actually use.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28204

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a condo with a pool in 28204?

A: Not based on the available evidence. With 21% of active listings reduced and a median cut of $12,500, sellers are already adjusting, which gives you room to negotiate rather than a reason to stand down.

Q: Could prices for condos with pool access in 28204 drop in the next year?

A: Individual units can always be repriced, but the broader sample shows a 98.9% list-to-sale ratio and 43% of sales at or above list, which points to stabilization rather than a broad decline.

Q: Should I wait for rates to fall before buying a condo with a pool here?

A: Waiting is only worthwhile if the delay does not cost you the unit or your budgeted payment. If rates fall after you buy, refinancing may be available; if they rise, you may lose both the property and the payment you had planned for.

Q: How much should I budget beyond the purchase price for a pool condo?

A: Plan for the monthly association fee, a reserve contribution, and the possibility of a special assessment for pool or building repairs. Ask for the current budget, reserve study, and any planned capital projects before you finalize your numbers.

Q: How long should I plan to stay for a condo purchase in 28204 to make sense?

A: A three-year-plus hold aligns with the long-term stability signals in this market and gives you time to absorb transaction costs. A shorter horizon leaves less margin if the segment softens or an assessment lands.

Buyers comparing this ZIP code with nearby options may also want to explore 28202, another ZIP code associated with the same city. A broader comparison roundup includes 28202, 28203, and 28205 for buyers weighing other ZIP codes associated with the same city.

For reference, a supplied listing snapshot for condos with pool access in 28204 shows 14 listings with a median price of $377,500. That snapshot reflects its own scope and timeframe, so treat it as a starting point for your own comparison rather than a current market reading.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
  • Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
  • U.S. Census and regional economic data
  • Mecklenburg County records and municipal planning data
  • Mortgage-rate and housing-finance sources

Pricing and sales figures referenced above come from the local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026, and the local sold home aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026. For ZIP-code-level market reporting, see the 28204 market report.

6Buyer Strategy

How to Play the 28204 Condo Market as a Buyer

Start with the step most buyers postpone: line up your financing before you fall for a building. A common mistake buyers make in 28204 is waiting until an offer is accepted to compare lenders, APR, fees, points, and cash to close. By then you have lost your leverage and your timeline is controlled by someone else. Compare at least two or three lenders early, get a full pre-approval rather than a quick pre-qualification, and know your real monthly number before you tour.

If a pool is on your must-have list, treat it as a due-diligence item, not just an amenity line. Ask who maintains it, whether the condo association or the unit owner carries the water, chemical, and equipment costs, and how the pool's condition affects insurance and reserves. A pool can shape your monthly carrying cost and your resale appeal, so confirm those details before you write an offer.

Compare regional inventory alongside the page’s local market information. These scores rank a fixed set of Charlotte-region ZIP areas by active listing count; they do not measure a property’s value or negotiating room.

Regional Areas With More Listings

The displayed ZIP codes with the most listings in the comparison set.

28078
609 active
100
28269
554 active
90
28277
545 active
88
28215
513 active
82
28216
494 active
78
28205
485 active
77
28078 has the highest displayed value, 609 homes; 28205 has the lowest, 485 homes. The gap is 124 homes.

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Regional Areas With Fewer Listings

The displayed ZIP codes with the fewest listings in the comparison set.

28204
80 active
100
28207
97 active
97
28203
145 active
88
28206
148 active
87
28217
193 active
79
28202
200 active
77
28202 has the highest displayed value, 200 homes; 28204 has the lowest, 80 homes. The gap is 120 homes.

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Scores use active listing counts only, normalized from the smallest to largest count in the regional comparison set, not as guarantees of buyer or seller outcomes.

28204 has 62 active listings on the market across all prices and property types. That is your full field of candidates before you narrow by budget, condition, or location, and it sets realistic expectations for how many homes will survive your short list. Buyers here face very different realities depending on income, credit, and timing.

Financing and Credit Strategy for 28204 Condo Buyers

When buying a condo in 28204, your credit score, debt-to-income ratio, and savings determine how much lender choice you have and how much negotiating power you carry. Stronger profiles generally see better pricing and more room to compete. Weaker profiles can still finance, but the cost and the number of willing lenders usually narrow.

Condos add a layer that single-family homes do not: the project itself must satisfy the selected loan program and lender. Budget for HOA dues, possible special assessments, and pool-related insurance or reserve pressure alongside your mortgage payment.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+An exceptionally strong overall credit position that generally widens lender choice and pricing options, though approval, the best rate, and freedom from PMI are never guaranteed.Compare APR, cash to close, points, and lender credits across at least two lenders. Confirm the condo project is warrantable for your program, and price in HOA dues plus pool upkeep before you set your ceiling.
700–739A strong, solid financing position. Further improvement may produce better pricing, but you are generally competitive in this market.Focus on DTI, down payment and LTV, and reserves. Ask how PMI pricing responds to your loan-to-value, and time your search so you are not forced into a rushed offer.
660–699Financing may be available, and improvement can increase lender options or reduce borrowing costs.Review loan structure and the total monthly payment including HOA dues. Get a full risk review of the condo project and the pool's condition before committing.
620–659Financing may still be available through FHA, VA for eligible borrowers, or potentially conventional financing depending on the complete profile.Credit improvement may improve rates, lender choice, mortgage costs, and underwriting flexibility. Keep paying on time, avoid new hard inquiries, and document income and assets thoroughly.
Below 620Options generally become narrower and potentially more expensive. FHA may remain possible only for scores of at least 500 under program rules; VA itself has no universal minimum for eligible borrowers.Credit improvement offers significant potential benefit. You can still seek pre-approval now, but reducing utilization, correcting credit errors, and building reserves may materially change your terms.

Read those bands against local price pressure. 28204 has 7 active listings priced from $250,000 to $350,000, 20 active listings priced from $350,000 to $500,000, 16 active listings priced from $500,000 to $750,000, and 6 active listings priced from $750,000 to $1,000,000. The $350,000-to-$500,000 band is the deepest, which generally gives buyers more to compare and more room to negotiate. The $250,000-to-$350,000 band is thin, so less choice and less leverage. Watching how these counts move week to week tells you whether your price range is loosening up or tightening.

A supplied listing snapshot for condos with a pool in 28204 shows 14 listings with a median price of $377,500. That places the typical pool condo near the lower end of the deepest band, which matters when you set your budget and your down payment target. Loan programs vary, so consult a licensed mortgage professional about your specific situation.

Local Fit for 28204 Buyers

Buyers with strong income, modest debt, and 10% to 20% down generally appear exceptionally strong or strong here, especially in the $350,000-to-$500,000 band where inventory is deepest. Buyers carrying higher DTI or thinner reserves may still be workable but will feel more monthly payment pressure once HOA dues and pool upkeep are added.

Buyers in the lower credit bands are often potentially financeable but more expensive, or limited in lender choice. For them, the condo project's eligibility and the pool's condition become as important as the interest rate, because a non-warrantable building or a deferred-maintenance pool can shrink the lender pool further.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  1. Next 2 months: Pull your credit reports, correct errors, keep utilization below 30%, and gather pay stubs, W-2s or 1099s, and bank statements. Get a full pre-approval, not just a pre-qualification, to build a stronger pre-approval position.
  2. 6 months: Reduce installment and revolving debt to improve DTI, and build two to six months of reserves. Ask lenders how they treat HOA dues and pool-related insurance in your qualifying ratio.
  3. 9 months: Compare APR, points, lender credits, and cash to close across lenders. Confirm the condo project is warrantable and review HOA documents, budgets, and reserve studies.
  4. 12 months: Reassess your price band and target buildings. A stronger pre-approval position plus a clear pool inspection plan puts you in a better spot to negotiate.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Match yourself to the profiles below, then name your main lever: income, credit score, savings, down payment, DTI, reserves, repair budget, HOA and payment tolerance, or a lower price target. The lever you can move fastest usually determines your best next step.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28204

Profile 1: Healthcare Worker at a Charlotte Hospital

Full-time nurse or clinical staff, income in the $70,000-to-$90,000 range, credit band 700–739. This is a strong, workable profile. A 5% to 10% down payment is realistic, with two to three months of reserves. The main levers are DTI and down payment. Because hospital shifts can be long, a pool that requires little personal upkeep is a plus, so prioritize buildings where the association handles pool maintenance. Shop steadily rather than urgently.

Profile 2: Public School Teacher in the Charlotte Area

Classroom teacher, income in the $50,000-to-$65,000 range, credit band 660–699. Financing may be available, and improvement could expand lender options. A 3% to 5% down payment with modest reserves is realistic. The main levers are credit score and savings. Target the $250,000-to-$350,000 band, but expect thin inventory there. Verify HOA dues and any pool assessment history before offering, and shop selectively.

Profile 3: Mid-Level Professional at a Regional Financial or Logistics Firm

Analyst or operations manager, income in the $95,000-to-$130,000 range, credit band 740+. This is an exceptionally strong profile. A 15% to 20% down payment with six months of reserves is realistic. The main levers are price target and payment tolerance. You can compete in the $500,000-to-$750,000 band, where 16 active listings give you real choice. Compare lenders on APR and fees, and negotiate on pool condition and HOA reserves. Shop aggressively but deliberately.

Profile 4: Remote Professional Who Chose 28204 for Proximity to Uptown

Remote employee in tech or consulting, income in the $110,000-to-$150,000 range, credit band 700–739. This is a strong profile with flexible location needs. A 10% to 20% down payment with four to six months of reserves is realistic. The main levers are reserves and payment tolerance. With 28204 approximately 1.5 miles from Uptown Charlotte by straight-line distance, you can trade a shorter commute for a higher price band. Confirm the pool's equipment age and insurance treatment before offering.

Profile 5: Retail Department Manager Building Toward a Purchase

Store lead or department manager, income in the $45,000-to-$60,000 range, credit band below 620. Options are generally narrower and potentially more expensive, but this profile is likely to benefit significantly from credit improvement. A 3.5% down payment with limited reserves is realistic today. The main levers are credit score and savings. Reducing utilization and building reserves over six to twelve months could change your terms materially. Meanwhile, target the $250,000-to-$350,000 band and prioritize buildings with well-funded HOA reserves so pool upkeep does not become your expense.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre-qualification is a rough estimate. A thorough pre-approval verifies your income, assets, and debts and carries far more weight with a seller. Have pay stubs, W-2s or 1099s, and bank statements ready before you ask.

Comparing two or three lenders is enough to keep it simple while still revealing meaningful differences. Ask each one to show APR, cash to close, monthly payment, points, lender credits, PMI where applicable, and all fees in writing.

For condos, ask how the lender evaluates the project, the HOA budget, and any pool-related insurance or reserve concerns. A borrower may qualify financially while the individual property must separately satisfy the selected program and lender.

Specific terms depend on individual lenders. Rely on licensed professionals for your final numbers, and never treat a pre-approval as a guarantee.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28204

Use the price bands to focus your search. With 20 active listings in the $350,000-to-$500,000 range, that band offers the most to compare. The $250,000-to-$350,000 band has only 7 active listings, so plan for less choice and less negotiating room there.

Organize tours by building and price band rather than by scattered addresses. Grouping visits lets you compare HOA dues, pool condition, parking, and unit layouts side by side instead of from memory.

Parking deserves early attention. Garage or parking features are reported for 65.2% of active listings in 28204, so confirm it on any unit that makes your short list. A fireplace is listed on 41.3% of active listings, which makes it closer to standard equipment than a premium. A basement is reported for only 10.9% of active listings, so treat one as a genuine resale edge.

When you find a good fit, be ready to move within a few days. Have your pre-approval, proof of funds, and inspection plan in place so you are not assembling documents while a competing buyer writes an offer.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28204

Compare at least two or three moving quotes before you book, and confirm whether the price includes stairs, elevator access, and building move-in fees. Condo buildings often restrict move-in hours and require a certificate of insurance, so check the HOA rules before you schedule.

Match the vehicle to your unit size. A rental truck works for a studio or one-bedroom, while a two-bedroom with outdoor gear may need a larger truck plus two movers. Book early for end-of-month dates, when demand is highest.

Confirm loading access, elevator reservations, and parking for the truck at both ends. A short carry distance can change the labor estimate significantly.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Compare yourself to the five profiles using three variables: credit band, income band, and desired price range. If your profile looks like Profile 3 or 4, you can shop the deeper bands with confidence. If it looks like Profile 5, focus on the levers you can move and the buildings whose HOA reserves protect you from pool-related surprises.

Combine this strategy with the pricing, inventory, and neighborhood detail from the earlier sections. The numbers tell you where the opportunity is; your preparation determines whether you can act on it.

Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities. For a pool condo, that means confirming who maintains the pool, what it costs monthly, how old the equipment is, and how the building's reserves stand.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28204

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring condos in 28204?

A: You can seek pre-approval now. If the available terms are unattractive, improving your score before purchasing may reduce financing costs or expand lender choices.

Q: How many pool condos in 28204 should I tour before writing an offer?

A: A supplied listing snapshot shows 14 condos with a pool in 28204, so the field is limited. Many buyers tour several units before focusing on a short list, but timing depends on your budget and what is available.

Q: Does a pool change what I should check during due diligence on a condo?

A: Yes. Confirm who maintains the pool, whether the association or the owner pays for chemicals and repairs, how old the equipment is, and how the pool affects insurance and HOA reserves. Review the HOA budget and reserve study before you remove contingencies.

Q: Is it worth beginning a search if my score is still in the low 600s?

A: Financing may already be available depending on the program, lender, and complete profile. Improving your score may still lower costs or expand your choices.

Q: How much should I set aside beyond the down payment?

A: Plan for closing costs, moving expenses, and a repair or reserve cushion. For a condo, also budget for HOA dues and any special assessment risk tied to shared amenities like a pool.

Sources and References

Local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026; local listing facts aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026; Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026. Buyers should also consult local MLS and REALTOR reports, county records, and licensed mortgage professionals for current terms.

7Recap

Before You Buy a Condo With a Pool in 28204, Decide What the Final Numbers Have to Prove

You can misjudge a purchase in 28204 by allowing fear of missing out to replace a final comparison of price, condition, and ownership cost. The market here moves through several price tiers at once, and the highest active asking price is 13.5 times the lowest, so the median of $612,500 is your single best reference point rather than any one dramatic listing. That spread means a pool amenity can appear at very different price points, and the only way to know whether you are overpaying is to line up the asking price, the monthly association cost, and the condition of the pool and building systems side by side. Resolve those three items before you write an offer, because a fast decision made on emotion is the one that is hardest to undo.

Condos are the deepest part of this market. Of the 62 active listings in 28204, 28 are condos, the largest share at 45.2%, and townhomes and condos together account for 53 of those 62 listings, or 85.5% of inventory. That concentration works in your favor when you want a pool amenity, because attached housing is where shared recreational space is normally built and maintained. It also means the competition for the best units is other condo buyers, not buyers of detached houses, so your comparison set should stay inside the attached segment.

Here is the bottom line for 28204 Area: the strongest signals from the data above, where the market currently leans, and the smartest next move for buyers and sellers.

Top Market Signals

Active price cuts has the highest displayed value, 54%; Single-family share has the lowest, 16%. The gap is 38 percentage points.

Active price cuts54%
Homes under $500K43%
Homes $750K and up29%
Single-family share16%
Watch next — Active price cuts has the highest displayed value, 54%; Single-family share has the lowest, 16%. The gap is 38 percentage points.

Summarized from the Overview, Affordability & Outlook modules · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Market Pressure Score

Calculated from the current pricing indicators shown in this report.

0Buyer Opportunity

The calculated score is 0/100, using 54% of active listings with price cuts with no sold-price comparison available.

The calculated score is 0/100, using 54% of active listings with price cuts with no sold-price comparison available.
Seller move — Most active listings have recorded price cuts: 54% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.

Best Next Move

Most active listings have recorded price cuts: 54% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.

Buyer move — 43% of listed homes are under $500,000; 57% are at or above that threshold.

Planning guidance from IDX-powered signals, not guarantees · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Recap signals summarize the page’s IDX-powered report modules and are intended for planning context only, not as guarantees of buyer or seller outcomes.

The affordability math is the part most buyers skip. The median asking price of $612,500 in 28204 is 6.7 times the median household income of $92,054 for the ZIP code. That multiple is a quick test: the further prices stretch above local incomes, the more a purchase here depends on outside income or equity carried over from a prior home. If you are bringing equity from a previous sale, you have room to compete; if you are not, your realistic pool-condo search starts lower in the price band and your monthly budget has to absorb the association fee on top of the mortgage.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

These figures tell you how much negotiating room exists, how quickly units move, and what a monthly payment really looks like once taxes, insurance, and association dues are stacked together. Read the days-on-market and price-cut numbers together, because they describe two different kinds of seller.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $612,500 Shows the central price point for most buyers and anchors every comparison you make.
Price Range for Most Homes Highest active asking price is 13.5 times the lowest Helps buyers set realistic expectations, because this market serves several budgets at once.
Active Listings 62 Defines the size of the field you are choosing from right now.
Condo Share of Inventory 28 of 62 listings, or 45.2% Confirms condos are the largest single property type available.
Attached Inventory Share 53 of 62 listings, or 85.5% Shows how much of this market trades lower maintenance for HOA fees and shared walls.
Median Asking-Price Reduction Age 41 days, about 1.4 months Signals which sellers have already conceded and may still be open to a serious offer.
Median Sale Price vs. List Price 1.1% below list Shows the typical sale lands slightly under asking, which frames your opening offer.
Sales Closing at or Above List 43% Reminds you that a large minority of sellers concede nothing at all.
Median Household Income $92,054 Helps buyers gauge income-to-price alignment in this ZIP code.
Homeownership Rate 28.4% owners, 71.6% renters Shapes how a street feels to live on and how much stock is investor-managed.

The negotiating picture is more balanced than either side of the headline suggests. The median sale price finished 1.1% below the list price in the available Charlotte sales sample used as the benchmark for 28204, yet 43% of sales closed at or above list price. In practice that means a well-priced pool condo with a sound building can still draw a full-price offer, while a unit with an aging pool deck or a thin reserve account gives you room to ask for concessions.

Timing favors the patient buyer in specific situations. The median asking-price reduction among active listings happened 41 days ago, about 1.4 months, and sellers whose markdowns have aged without producing a contract are often the most open to a serious offer. When you see a pool condo that has already been reduced and is still sitting, ask why: the answer is usually condition, association health, or a fee that buyers are quietly rejecting.

The owner-renter split is worth understanding before you commit. The homeownership rate for 28204 is 28.4%, with renters making up the remaining 71.6% of households. A high rental share can mean more transient neighbors and more investor-owned units, which affects how quickly association decisions get made and how consistently shared amenities like a pool are maintained.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Your income band determines how much of this market you can actually shop, and the pool amenity usually sits in the middle and upper tiers where association fees are already built into the price. Use these bands to narrow your search before you tour anything.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
Below $70,000 Entry tier of the 28204 range Principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA combined Smaller condo conversions and older in-town buildings
$70,000–$92,054 Lower half of the local range Budget must absorb association dues alongside the mortgage Mid-rise condos and townhome-style attached units
$92,054–$130,000 Around the $612,500 median Comfortable at median pricing with reserves left over Pool communities and larger condo floor plans
$130,000–$180,000 Upper-middle of the range Room for higher HOA dues and premium amenities Updated condos with full amenity packages
Above $180,000 Top of the 28204 range Flexible across the full price span Largest units and the highest-priced attached homes

Buyers earning near the $92,054 median household income carry the most pressure. At a 6.7-times income multiple, a median-priced purchase leans heavily on savings, equity from a prior home, or a co-borrower. If your income sits at that level and you have no equity to bring, your search belongs in the lower half of the range, where a pool condo is still achievable but the association fee has to fit inside a tighter monthly number.

Choice concentrates in the middle bands. Buyers between $92,054 and $130,000 can shop around the median and still compare several pool communities against each other, which is exactly the position you want to be in when negotiating. Above $180,000, price stops being the constraint and condition becomes the deciding factor.

First-time buyers should treat the lower tiers as the realistic entry point and expect to trade floor-plan size or building age for the pool amenity. Move-up buyers bringing equity can jump straight to the median band and compete for better-maintained buildings, which usually means lower long-term special-assessment risk.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School performance bands below are numeric ranges drawn from the mapped school data for this area, not official ratings, and they describe the schools most commonly associated with the ZIP code. Verify the assigned school district and the current attendance boundary for any specific address before you rely on it, because boundaries can shift.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Mapped elementary school for 28204 Elementary Strongest proficiency band along the mapped path Neighborhood elementary serving the immediate area Supports steady demand from families buying for the early grades
Mapped middle school for 28204 Middle Math proficiency falls 26.5 percentage points from the elementary level Transition point where the proficiency trajectory changes Buyers planning past the first school year weigh this step carefully
Mapped middle school reading band Middle Reading proficiency falls 8.7 percentage points from the elementary level Reading decline is smaller than the math decline Families compare both subjects rather than one headline number
Assigned high school for the area High Verify current band directly with the district Attendance boundaries can change between school years High-school assignment affects long-hold buyers more than short-hold ones

The elementary-to-middle trajectory matters more than a single elementary score. Along the mapped path for 28204, math proficiency shows a decrease of 26.5 percentage points and reading proficiency shows a decrease of 8.7 percentage points. Families planning past the first school year should factor that trajectory in, not just the elementary rating, because the school that draws you in may not be the school your child finishes in.

Stronger school zones tend to push prices and competition up, and that pressure shows up in attached housing too, where a well-regarded elementary boundary can support faster resale. Boundaries can change, so confirm the assignment for the exact address rather than the ZIP code as a whole.

Balance school goals against budget and commute. Uptown Charlotte is a notable destination about 1.3 miles away from ZIP code 28204, and the ZIP code sits approximately 1.5 miles from Uptown Charlotte by straight-line distance, so a school-driven choice here rarely costs you a long drive to work.

What All of This Means for 28204 Buyers

This market leans slightly toward buyers who do their homework and slightly against buyers who do not. With 62 active listings, a 45.2% condo share, and a typical sale landing 1.1% below list, there is enough supply to compare and enough discipline among sellers that 43% of sales still close at or above asking. You are not bidding against a frenzy; you are bidding against other prepared buyers.

Plan mentally on a hold of at least five years. Association dues, closing costs, and the cost of any pool or building repairs you inherit take time to amortize, and a shorter hold leaves little room for those expenses to be absorbed by appreciation.

Lower-income buyers navigate this market by targeting the entry tier and accepting smaller or older units, often in buildings where the pool is the main shared amenity. Higher-income buyers move to the median band and above, where they can demand updated interiors, healthy reserves, and a pool area that has been maintained rather than deferred.

Acting sooner makes sense when you find a well-priced unit in a building with documented reserves and a pool in good repair, because those units do not sit. Waiting is reasonable when a listing has already been reduced and is still available, since the seller's position usually softens further with time.

Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities. Then compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans, because a pool you never use still costs you every month through the association fee.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28204 still a good fit for first-time buyers?

A: Yes, if you shop the lower half of the range. With a median asking price of $612,500 against a median household income of $92,054, a first purchase here usually depends on savings or equity, so set your budget around the entry tier and confirm the association fee fits before you tour.

Q: Could prices here drop in the next year?

A: The current signals point to a steady, negotiated market rather than a falling one. The typical sale closes 1.1% below list while 43% close at or above list, and the median reduction among active listings is 41 days old, which describes sellers adjusting to buyer expectations rather than a broad decline.

Q: What if I am considering 28204 mainly for schools?

A: Check the full path, not just the elementary band. Math proficiency drops 26.5 percentage points and reading drops 8.7 percentage points from elementary to middle along the mapped route, so verify the assigned school district and current boundaries for the exact address before you let a school zone drive your price.

Q: How much negotiating room do I really have on a pool condo?

A: It depends on how long the unit has been sitting. A listing that has already been reduced and is still unsold is your best candidate for concessions, while a well-maintained unit in a healthy building can still command full price.

Q: What should I check about the pool itself before buying?

A: Ask who pays for pool upkeep, how the reserve account is funded, whether any special assessment is pending, and when the pool surface and equipment were last replaced. Those answers tell you whether the amenity is an asset or a future bill.

Independence Park sits about 0.1 miles from ZIP code 28204 for outdoor time, and Novant Health Cafeteria and Cajun Queen are nearby places to eat, both about 0.1 miles away. The Towers at Mattie Rose is listed in the immediate area and The Williamson is about 0.2 miles away, which gives you two nearby communities to compare against whatever pool building you are considering. The supplied listing snapshot for condos with a pool in 28204 shows 14 listings with a median price of $377,500, a useful reminder that the pool segment trades well below the overall ZIP code median and that your budget may stretch further here than the headline number suggests.

What remains unresolved is the one item no table can settle for you: the true condition of the building behind the pool. A reserve study, the last two years of association minutes, and a current inspection will tell you whether the monthly fee you are agreeing to is stable or about to rise. Settle that question before you commit, because the cost of getting it wrong follows you for as long as you own the unit.

Anchor your decision in the numbers you can verify: the asking price against the $612,500 median, the association fee against your monthly budget, and the condition of the pool and building against what you are willing to maintain. Then take the one next step that turns all of this into a real position: request the association documents and reserve history for the specific pool condo you want, and review them before you make an offer.

Sources: local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026; local school zone and school metrics aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026; local sold home aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026; Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026. Market report: 28204 Market Report.

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview