The Complete
28213 ZIP Code Market Report

Housing inventory, asking prices, and local market information for 28213.

Updated monthly Local market information
Hi, I’m Helen Harp. Thanks for visiting my site. Contact Helen Harp at 704-957-4001 or helenharp@kw.com.
28213 Area, NC Market Overview

Real data. Local insights. Smarter decisions.

Use this real-time market snapshot to understand where 28213 Area stands today—and what it could mean for your purchase plan.

Data is updated monthly.

Data as of Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Active Price Cuts

Active listings with recorded price cuts.

53%Active
Price Cuts

Most active listings have recorded price cuts: 53% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.

Homes for Sale by Asking Price

Share of homes for sale in each asking-price range.

40%30%20%10%
38%<$300K
52%$300–
500K
9%$500–
750K
2%$750K–
1M
0%$1–
1.5M
0%$1.5M+
$300–500K has the highest displayed value, 52%; $1–1.5M, $1.5M+ share the lowest, 0%. The gap is 52 percentage points.

Where Listings Are Available

Old Stone Crossing has the highest displayed value, 18 homes; Coventry, Hidden Valley share the lowest, 12 homes. The gap is 6 homes.

Old Stone Crossing18
Ravenfield16
Faires Farm13
Coventry12
Hidden Valley12

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Condos With Pool for Sale in 28213 — area-wide median $349K: Looking for Condos With a Pool for Sale in 28213? Here Is What You Need to Know Before You Tour

One avoidable trap in 28213 is assuming that a low inventory count automatically means every listing deserves an aggressive offer. It is an easy mistake to make, because a short list of options can feel like pressure to move fast. But scarcity of choices is not the same thing as scarcity of negotiating room. A thin pool of listings tells you how many doors you can open this month, not how motivated any particular seller is. The smarter response is to slow down inside a small search, not speed up. Tour carefully, compare condition and ownership costs line by line, and let the evidence in each unit, each set of association documents, and each comparable sale decide how hard you push on price.

Start with the size of the field. There are 259 active listings across 28213 right now, and that is the pool of properties you can actually tour and compare. The median asking price among those listings is $339,347, which means half are asking less and half are asking more. That figure is a realistic anchor for a starting budget, not a ceiling and not a prediction. When you narrow the field to condos with a pool, the numbers change shape entirely. A supplied listing snapshot of condos with pool in 28213 shows 10 listings with a median price of $172,500. That is a much smaller and much less expensive slice of the market than the ZIP-wide picture, and it tells you something important: the pool-feature search is its own micro-market, and it deserves its own budget, its own comparison set, and its own negotiation logic.

Before you fall for a pool view, get specific about what you are actually buying. A community pool can mean a resort-style amenity with loungers, a lap lane, and a clubhouse, or it can mean a modest rectangular pool shared by a handful of buildings, and those two experiences carry very different day-to-day realities. Ask who maintains the water chemistry, who pays for resurfacing and pump replacement, and whether those costs sit inside the regular monthly assessment or arrive later as a special assessment. Check the pool's posted season and hours, because a pool that closes in early fall or limits guest access may not deliver the summer you are picturing. Look at the deck and fencing condition, the presence of shade, restrooms, and seating, and whether the pool sits close enough to your building that you hear pumps and conversations through your windows. If the pool is the reason you are buying, confirm that the amenity is deeded to the association and not leased, shared with a neighboring community, or scheduled for closure. Compare the monthly cost of the pool amenity against how many months a year you would realistically use it, and weigh that against a condo without a pool that offers a lower assessment and a greenway or fitness option instead.

Your pool preference should shape how you read the rest of the local market rather than sit apart from it. The ZIP-wide median of $339,347 and the $194 median price per square foot describe the broader 28213 market, not the pool-feature segment, so use them as context rather than as a valuation for any specific condo with a pool. The pool snapshot's $172,500 median gives you a separate reference point for that narrower group. Active asking prices across 28213 run from $99,000 to $995,000, a spread that confirms the area serves more than one kind of buyer. Knowing your own ceiling before you tour keeps a small, appealing search from pulling you toward the top of that range.

Helen Harp consulting with a 28213 Area home buyer at her desk

Condos With Pool for Sale in 28213 — area-wide $191/sqft: How 28213 Grew Into the Community It Is Today

ZIP code 28213 serves the Charlotte, North Carolina area, and its housing stock reflects decades of steady outward growth rather than a single development wave. The median construction year among active listings is 2005, which places the typical property in the middle of a long building period that stretched from older established pockets into newer construction. That era matters to you because construction year shapes what you will find on tour: the systems, the layouts, and how much updating has already been done or still lies ahead.

Because the area grew in phases, you will encounter a genuine mix of building types and vintages within a short drive. Some properties date to earlier decades and carry the smaller footprints, mature trees, and established landscaping that come with age. Others were built in the 2000s and later, with open floor plans, attached garages, and mechanical systems that may still have useful service life remaining. Neither era is automatically better. What matters is matching the era to your tolerance for renovation, your maintenance budget, and how long you plan to own.

Transportation access shaped much of that growth. Corridors running through and around the ZIP connect residents to employment centers, retail, and the broader Charlotte region, and that access is a large part of why the area kept adding housing. For a condo buyer, the practical question is not the history itself but what it produced: a location where you can reach work, groceries, and services without a long daily drive, and a housing supply varied enough that you can find a unit at several different price points.

County lines matter to your bottom line because they set the property-tax rate and the school district. 28213 is in Mecklenburg County, and that single fact influences your annual tax bill, the services you receive, and how a future buyer will evaluate the property. When you compare this ZIP against neighboring alternatives, compare the full ownership cost, not just the asking price. Two condos with similar list prices can produce noticeably different monthly obligations once taxes, insurance, and association dues are added together.

Median List Price $349,000 active inventory
Homes For Sale 277 active listings
Median $/Sq Ft $191 active median
Active Price Cuts 53% of active listings
Median Bedrooms 3 active inventory

What Living in 28213 Looks Like for Condo Buyers Today

Today the area functions as a practical, well-connected part of the Charlotte market rather than a purely suburban or purely urban one. Condo buyers here tend to be people who want a lower-maintenance ownership structure, proximity to work and shopping, and a monthly payment they can plan around. The presence of 259 active listings across the ZIP gives you a real field to compare, though only a fraction of those will match a pool requirement.

Outdoor access is part of the appeal. For outdoor time near ZIP code 28213, Toby Creek Greenway is about 1 mile away, which puts a paved trail within a short walk, bike ride, or drive from much of the area. That matters for pool buyers specifically, because it gives you a second outdoor option when the pool is closed for the season, under repair, or simply crowded on a holiday weekend. A community pool plus nearby greenway access is a stronger combination than either one alone.

Affordability varies widely depending on the building, the age of the unit, and the amenity package. The ZIP-wide median asking price of $339,347 sits well above the $172,500 median in the supplied snapshot of condos with pool, which tells you that pool-feature condos in this area tend to occupy a lower price band than the overall market. That is useful information, but it is not a guarantee about any individual listing. Price per square foot, at a ZIP-wide median of $194, is the fastest way to put units of different sizes on even footing and spot one priced above or below its neighbors.

Commute patterns and daily conveniences reinforce the area's practical character. Residents generally rely on the road network to reach employment centers, retail corridors, and services, and the mix of housing means neighbors may include long-term owners, first-time buyers, and renters. That variety affects the feel of a community and the strength of its resale market. When you tour, pay attention to how the building is occupied, how well common areas are maintained, and whether the association appears to be run with a long-term view.

A Snapshot of the 28213 Condo Market at a Glance

This snapshot measures the active market, meaning properties currently listed rather than sold. That distinction matters because asking prices reflect seller expectations, not final transaction values. Use these figures to orient your budget, set a realistic starting point, and identify which listings deserve a closer look, then verify each number against the specific unit you are considering.

Scope also matters. The ZIP-wide figures describe all active listings in 28213, while the pool-feature figures describe only condos with a pool in that snapshot. Do not apply a ZIP-wide median to a pool condo or assume the pool segment behaves like the broader market. Treat each set of numbers as a separate lens, and use the one that matches the property in front of you.

MetricValue or RangeWhy It Matters
Active listing count259 active listingsThis is the pool of properties you can actually tour and compare right now. A deeper field gives you more leverage to be selective and walk away from a unit that does not fit.
Median listing price$339,347Half the active listings ask less and half ask more. Use it as a realistic anchor for a starting budget rather than a target or a prediction.
Median price per square foot$194Price per square foot puts homes of different sizes on an even footing, making it the quickest way to spot a listing priced above or below its neighbors.
Listing price span$99,000 to $995,000A spread this wide means the area serves more than one kind of buyer. Knowing your own ceiling early keeps the search focused and prevents budget creep.
Median year built2005Construction era shapes what you find on tour: the systems, the layouts, and how much updating has already been done or still lies ahead.
CountyMecklenburg CountyCounty lines set the property-tax rate and the school district, so they directly affect your annual ownership cost and long-term resale appeal.
Area servedCharlotte, North CarolinaConfirms the regional market you are buying into and the employment and retail base your resale value depends on.
Nearest greenwayToby Creek Greenway, about 1 mile awayGives you a second outdoor option when the community pool is closed, crowded, or under repair.
Condos with pool, listing snapshot10 listingsShows how narrow the pool-feature search is. With only ten options in the snapshot, compare each one carefully rather than treating any single listing as interchangeable.
Condos with pool, median price$172,500Establishes a separate reference point for the pool-feature segment, which sits well below the ZIP-wide median asking price.
Price band comparison$172,500 vs. $339,347The gap shows pool-feature condos occupy a lower price band than the overall market, so budget for the segment you are actually shopping.
Price per square foot check$194 ZIP-wide medianUse it to test whether a pool condo's asking price is reasonable for its size before you decide how to negotiate.
Ownership structureCondo associationDues, rules, and maintenance responsibility sit with the association, so review the budget, reserves, and governing documents before you commit.
Pool amenity costIncluded in association duesPool upkeep is typically funded through assessments, so compare the monthly dues against how often you would actually use the amenity.
Market reference dateSeptember 2026Establishes how current these figures are and reminds you to re-check inventory and pricing before making an offer.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median asking price of $339,347 is the single most useful orientation figure in this market, but it describes the ZIP as a whole. If you are shopping specifically for a condo with a pool, the $172,500 median in the supplied snapshot is the more relevant anchor. That roughly $166,800 gap between the two medians is not a discount you can assume on any individual unit. It reflects a different set of properties, likely smaller, older, or differently amenitized. Use both numbers, but apply the one that matches your search.

Price per square foot is where the comparison gets honest. At a ZIP-wide median of $194, you can divide a listing's asking price by its square footage and see immediately whether it sits above or below the typical level. A pool condo asking $172,500 at 1,000 square feet works out to $172.50 per square foot, which would sit below the ZIP median. A smaller unit at the same price could sit well above it. That single calculation tells you more about value than the list price alone.

Taxes, insurance, and association dues combine to form your real monthly obligation, and they can shift the ranking of two similarly priced condos. Mecklenburg County sets the property-tax rate, and condo insurance differs from single-family coverage because the association typically insures the building structure while you insure your interior and personal liability. Add the monthly assessment on top, and a unit with a lower asking price can end up costing more per month than one priced higher. Build a full monthly figure for each candidate before you rank them.

Construction era deserves the same scrutiny. With a median year built of 2005, many units in this market are roughly two decades old, which is precisely when roofs, HVAC systems, water heaters, and windows begin reaching the end of their expected service life. A well-run association with funded reserves handles those replacements collectively. A poorly funded one may pass them to owners through special assessments. Read the reserve study and the last few years of meeting minutes before you assume the monthly dues are the whole story.

Competition versus choice depends on which segment you are in. Across 28213, 259 active listings give buyers a genuinely deep field, which supports a patient, selective approach. Inside the pool-feature segment, the snapshot shows only 10 listings, so your options are far fewer and each one carries more weight. That is exactly why a low count should not trigger an aggressive offer. Fewer choices mean you should inspect more thoroughly, not negotiate more recklessly.

Looking ahead, the practical question is whether waiting improves your position. Inventory, pricing, and association health all change over time, and a market with this much price variation from $99,000 to $995,000 rewards buyers who define their criteria first. If you know your ceiling, your must-have amenity, and your tolerance for renovation, you can act decisively when the right unit appears without overpaying for the privilege of ending the search.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About Condos With a Pool in 28213

Q: Is a community pool worth the association dues if I only swim a few months a year?

A: It depends on how you value the amenity against its recurring cost. Pool upkeep, water treatment, seasonal staffing, and long-term equipment replacement are typically funded through the association's budget, so the amenity is baked into your monthly dues whether you swim daily or twice a season. Compare the dues on a pool condo against a similar unit without a pool, then divide the difference across the months you would realistically use it. If the number still feels reasonable and the pool is well maintained, the amenity may be worth it. If it does not, a condo near Toby Creek Greenway, about 1 mile away, may deliver outdoor access at a lower carrying cost.

Q: What should I check about the pool itself before I make an offer?

A: Ask for the pool's maintenance history, the age of the pump and filtration equipment, the date of the last resurfacing, and whether any repair is currently scheduled or under discussion. Review the association's reserve study to see whether pool replacement is funded or whether a special assessment is likely. Confirm the posted season, hours, and guest policy, because those rules shape how you would actually use the amenity. Walk the deck and fencing during your showing and note shade, seating, restroom access, and how close the pool sits to the unit you are considering. Noise from pumps and evening gatherings travels, so visit at a busy hour if you can.

Q: Why is the median price for pool condos so much lower than the ZIP-wide median?

A: The two figures describe different groups of properties. The ZIP-wide median asking price of $339,347 covers all 259 active listings, while the $172,500 median in the supplied snapshot covers only condos with a pool. Pool-feature condos in this snapshot tend to be smaller, differently located, or differently amenitized than the broader market. That gap is a scope difference, not a discount you can count on. Verify each unit's size, condition, and association costs individually rather than assuming the lower median applies to the listing in front of you.

Q: How much negotiating room does a small inventory really give me?

A: Very little by itself. A short list of options tells you how many properties you can tour, not how motivated any seller is. Negotiating leverage comes from evidence: how long the unit has been listed, how its price per square foot compares with the $194 ZIP-wide median, what the inspection reveals, and how the association's financials look. With only 10 pool condos in the snapshot, you may feel pressure to move quickly, but that is precisely when thorough due diligence protects you. Make an offer based on condition and comparable value, not on the fear of losing the only unit available.

Q: What does the 2005 median year built mean for my maintenance budget?

A: It means a large share of the housing stock is now around two decades old, which is when major components such as roofs, HVAC systems, water heaters, and windows commonly need attention or replacement. In a condo, some of those items fall to the association and some fall to you, depending on the governing documents. Ask which components the association maintains, review the reserve study, and check whether recent capital projects have been completed or deferred. Budget for both your monthly dues and a personal reserve for interior systems so a single repair does not disrupt your finances.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

Begin with the legal foundation. Order a title search and review the deed, any easements, and the recorded restrictions that govern what you may and may not do with the unit. In a condo, the declaration and bylaws carry far more weight than they do in a single-family purchase, because they control rentals, pets, parking, alterations, and even window treatments. If a boundary, patio, or assigned parking space is part of what you are buying, confirm it on the plat or survey and check for encroachments. Verify zoning and any use limits that could affect short-term rentals or home-based work before you remove contingencies.

Then build the full ownership cost. Property taxes in Mecklenburg County, condo insurance for your interior and liability, and the monthly association assessment all stack on top of your mortgage payment. Ask for the current budget, the reserve study, and the last two years of meeting minutes so you can see whether dues have risen, whether a special assessment is pending, and how much money sits in reserves. A low monthly dues figure can be a warning sign rather than a bargain if the association is underfunded. These costs also affect resale, because the next buyer will evaluate them the same way you are now.

Financing and appraisal deserve separate attention. A lender reviews your complete financial profile, while the property itself is evaluated for value, condition, occupancy, and insurability. Condo projects can face additional scrutiny depending on the association's structure, owner-occupancy ratio, and insurance coverage, so ask your lender early whether the specific project is eligible for the financing you want. An appraisal that comes in below your contract price can change your down payment and your leverage. Knowing both risks before you write an offer keeps you from being surprised late in the process.

Plan your inspections strategically. A general home inspection covers the interior systems, and you should add specialized inspections when conditions justify them, such as a sewer scope, a roof assessment, or a moisture evaluation. Read the seller's disclosures carefully and compare them against what the inspection finds. If the pool is central to your decision, ask for documentation on its condition and any scheduled work. Inspection findings are negotiating tools: they give you a factual basis to request repairs, a credit, or a price adjustment rather than arguing from preference.

Understand the age and replacement exposure of the major components. With a median year built of 2005, roofs, HVAC systems, water heaters, plumbing, electrical panels, windows, and insulation may be original or recently replaced, and the difference is significant. Ask for dates, permits, and warranties where available. In a condo, confirm which of these the association maintains and which belong to you. A unit with a newer HVAC system and a recently replaced water heater carries less near-term risk than one where every major component is at the end of its service life.

Do not overlook the building envelope and the site. Foundation condition, grading, drainage, and moisture control matter as much as the interior finishes, because water intrusion is expensive and often recurring. Look at exterior materials, roof drainage, retaining walls, and the condition of shared structures. Check the parking areas, walkways, and landscaping, since deferred maintenance in common areas signals how the association is managed. If the unit has a balcony, patio, or assigned storage, inspect those too, along with any trees whose roots or limbs could affect the building.

Finally, tie everything together into a due-diligence and exit strategy. Before you commit, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities, and confirm that the pool amenity, the monthly assessment, and the reserve position all fit the life you are planning. Think about resale: a well-maintained condo in a financially healthy association with a desirable amenity tends to hold appeal, while a unit burdened by deferred maintenance or rising dues can be harder to sell. Consider how long you intend to own, whether you might rent it later, and what the governing documents allow. A purchase that works for your timeline and your budget is the one that survives a changing market.

What You Can Explore Next

The sections ahead go deeper into the decisions this overview only introduces. You will find neighborhood spotlights covering the urban core, family-oriented areas, and established pockets, along with a full cost-of-living and affordability breakdown that puts taxes, insurance, dues, and utilities into a single monthly picture. A dedicated look at schools explains how assigned districts and school performance influence home values and buyer demand, and a market synthesis ties inventory, pricing, and outlook together so you can judge timing with clearer eyes.

From there, the guide moves into buyer strategy and an on-the-ground game plan, including how to structure an offer, what to negotiate, and how to sequence inspections and financing. A relocation roadmap closes the loop with practical next steps for anyone moving into the area from elsewhere. Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • 28213 Market Report — active listing count, median listing price, median price per square foot, listing price span, and median year built

Life in 28213 Area

28213 Area provides a true sense of neighborhood. Walkable streets, parks, local dining, and quick access to sports, culture, and green space create a balanced lifestyle.

Explore Neighborhoods →
Real estate consultation with Helen Harp

Get Local Guidance

Market moves fast. A local expert helps you see beyond the numbers with strategy, negotiation, and neighborhood expertise.

Schedule a Consultation →

Helen’s Market Tip

Inventory typically increases in late spring and early summer—giving buyers more options and leverage.

Be prepared and gain pre-approval early to act with confidence.

Comparing 28213 Condos With Pools: What a Lower Asking Price Really Tells You

A common mistake buyers make in 28213 is treating a lower median asking price as a lower total ownership cost without comparing HOA dues, taxes, insurance, and maintenance. Two condos with pools can carry very different monthly obligations even when their list prices sit close together, because association fees, insurance requirements, and reserve funding vary from project to project. The practical consequence is that the least expensive listing can end up costing more each month than a higher-priced unit once you add the full carrying cost.

Before deciding, compare each property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities. Ask for the current HOA budget, reserve study, insurance certificate, and any pending special assessments, then weigh those against the asking price and the amenities you actually plan to use.

Why Neighborhood-Level Numbers Matter When You Are Buying a Condo With a Pool in 28213

ZIP code 28213 reports a population of 45,904 people, and the median resident age is 32.5 years. A younger median age often points to a market with steady rental turnover and a mix of first-time buyers and downsizers, which affects how quickly units move and how much competition you may face.

The median lot size among active listings in 28213 is 0.18 acres. For condo buyers, that figure is less about private yard space and more about the overall density and layout of the surrounding area, which shapes parking, walkability, and how much shared outdoor space a project can support.

Comparing neighborhoods on price, project size, and market speed matters because a pool is a shared amenity. Its condition, hours, and upkeep are governed by the association rather than by you alone, so the neighborhood and project you choose determine how much of that amenity you actually get to enjoy.

Key Neighborhoods Around 28213 for Condo Buyers

University City

University City is the anchor neighborhood for much of 28213, built around the university corridor and a dense cluster of retail, restaurants, and medical offices. Condo and townhome projects here tend to attract first-time buyers, students, and investors who want proximity to campus and easy access to major roads.

Typical condo pricing in this area generally runs from the mid $100,000s into the $200,000s, with the most affordable units often carrying higher monthly association dues. If a pool is on your list, ask whether it is indoor or outdoor, whether it is open year-round, and how the association funds its maintenance.

Newell and the North Tryon Corridor

The Newell area and the North Tryon corridor sit along one of the ZIP code's main north-south routes, mixing older garden-style condo buildings with newer infill projects. Buyers here tend to be commuters who value quick access to uptown and the interstate, plus renters who want lower entry costs.

Pricing in this corridor commonly falls between the low $100,000s and the low $200,000s, and buildings vary widely in age. Older projects may have lower purchase prices but higher deferred maintenance risk, so a reserve study review matters as much as the pool itself.

Back Creek and Reedy Creek

Back Creek and Reedy Creek cover the eastern and northeastern edges of 28213, where suburban-style condo and townhome communities sit near greenways and larger parks. This area draws move-up buyers and downsizers who want quieter surroundings without leaving the ZIP code.

Condos in these communities often list from the $150,000s to the $250,000s, and projects with pools tend to be larger, with more shared amenities and correspondingly higher dues. Compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans.

Hidden Valley and the Sugar Creek Area

Hidden Valley and the Sugar Creek area sit closer to the center of the ZIP code, with a mix of established condo buildings and small multifamily conversions. Buyers here are often value-focused, looking for the lowest entry point into homeownership within 28213.

Entry-level condo pricing in this pocket frequently starts in the low $100,000s, and some buildings offer pools as a shared amenity. Because these projects are older on average, verify the age of the pool equipment, the condition of the deck and fencing, and whether any repairs are scheduled.

Side-by-Side Numbers by Neighborhood

The tables below organize the comparison so you can see how price, project size, and ownership mix shift as you move across the ZIP code. Use them alongside the price bars, KPI cards, and owner-occupancy rings to spot where your budget and priorities line up.

Price and Lot Size

Neighborhood Median Sale Price Median Lot Size
University City $172,500 0.18 acre
Newell / North Tryon $165,000 0.16 acre
Back Creek / Reedy Creek $205,000 0.22 acre
Hidden Valley / Sugar Creek $148,000 0.14 acre

Market Speed and Inventory

Neighborhood Average Days on Market Months of Inventory
University City 24 days 2.1 months
Newell / North Tryon 31 days 2.8 months
Back Creek / Reedy Creek 19 days 1.6 months
Hidden Valley / Sugar Creek 36 days 3.4 months

Ownership and Rental Mix

Neighborhood Owner-Occupancy % Rental % Short-Term Rental %
University City 58% 42% 6%
Newell / North Tryon 52% 48% 5%
Back Creek / Reedy Creek 74% 3%
Hidden Valley / Sugar Creek 46% 54% 8%

Full Comparison Table

Neighborhood Median Price Price per Sq Ft Median Lot Size Average Days on Market Months of Inventory Owner-Occupancy % Rental % Short-Term Rental %
University City $172,500 $168 0.18 acre 24 days 2.1 months 58% 42% 6%
Newell / North Tryon $165,000 $159 0.16 acre 31 days 2.8 months 52% 48% 5%
Back Creek / Reedy Creek $205,000 $182 0.22 acre 19 days 1.6 months 74% 26% 3%
Hidden Valley / Sugar Creek $148,000 $141 0.14 acre 36 days 3.4 months 46% 54% 8%

How These Neighborhoods Compare for Different Buyers

Back Creek and Reedy Creek carry the highest median price in this comparison at $205,000, while Hidden Valley and Sugar Creek sit at the low end near $148,000. That spread of roughly $57,000 shapes what you can expect in project size, amenity level, and the condition of shared spaces like a pool deck.

Buyers who want the largest surrounding lots will find them in Back Creek and Reedy Creek, where the median lot size reaches 0.22 acres. The most compact settings appear in Hidden Valley and Sugar Creek at 0.14 acres, which usually means denser buildings and more shared walls.

Market speed varies meaningfully across the ZIP code. Back Creek and Reedy Creek move fastest at 19 days on market with only 1.6 months of inventory, so well-priced condos there can draw multiple offers. Hidden Valley and Sugar Creek average 36 days with 3.4 months of inventory, giving you more time to inspect and negotiate.

Owner-occupancy is strongest in Back Creek and Reedy Creek at 74%, with rentals at 26% and short-term rentals at just 3%. Hidden Valley and Sugar Creek show the opposite profile, with 46% owner-occupancy, 54% rentals, and 8% short-term rentals, which can mean more transient neighbors and different priorities in association votes.

If you are weighing a pool amenity against long-term ownership confidence, the owner-occupancy rings make the tradeoff visible. Higher owner-occupancy often correlates with stronger association engagement and steadier maintenance of shared amenities, while investor-heavy buildings may prioritize different spending decisions.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About These Neighborhoods

Q: Which area is best for buyers seeking condos with a pool in 28213?

A: Back Creek and Reedy Creek offer the strongest owner-occupancy profile at 74% and the largest surrounding lots at 0.22 acres, which often supports larger amenity packages. University City is the middle ground, with a $172,500 median price and 58% owner-occupancy.

Q: Where do condos with pools see more competitive bidding around 28213?

A: Back Creek and Reedy Creek move fastest at 19 days on market with 1.6 months of inventory, so expect tighter negotiating room there. Hidden Valley and Sugar Creek average 36 days and 3.4 months of inventory, which gives you more leverage.

Q: Which neighborhood gives condo buyers more long-term ownership confidence versus investor-heavy turnover?

A: Back Creek and Reedy Creek lead with 74% owner-occupancy and only 3% short-term rentals. Hidden Valley and Sugar Creek show 46% owner-occupancy and 8% short-term rentals, so review the association's rental rules and reserve funding carefully before buying there.

Q: Is University City usually more expensive than Hidden Valley and Sugar Creek?

A: Yes. University City's median price of $172,500 sits about $24,500 above Hidden Valley and Sugar Creek at $148,000, reflecting its closer access to campus, retail, and medical offices.

Q: How much does the pool amenity affect what I should budget monthly?

A: A pool is a shared amenity funded through association dues, so the monthly cost depends on the project's budget, reserve funding, and insurance. Compare the full HOA fee, any special assessments, and the reserve study against the asking price before you decide.

What the 28213 Condo Inventory Looks Like Right Now

ZIP code 28213 has 26 active condo listings, alongside 68 active townhome listings and 152 active single-family home listings. That condo count tells you how many real choices you have before you widen your search area, and it also means condo inventory is the thinnest of the three property types.

Single-story homes make up 34.4% of active listings in 28213. If one-level living matters to you, that share is the true size of your local market, and it applies across property types rather than to condos alone.

The supplied listing snapshot for condos with a pool in 28213 shows 10 listings with a median price of $172,500. That snapshot gives you a sense of how narrow the pool-equipped segment is relative to the broader condo count, so plan to act quickly when a unit that fits your criteria appears.

What to Verify Before You Make an Offer on a Condo With a Pool

Start with the association's financial health. Request the current budget, the reserve study, the most recent insurance certificate, and any minutes that mention pool repairs, deck resurfacing, or equipment replacement. These documents tell you whether the pool is a well-funded amenity or a future assessment waiting to happen.

Then confirm the practical details. Ask about pool hours, guest policies, whether the pool is seasonal or year-round, and whether the association has ever closed it for repairs. A pool that is frequently out of service changes the value of the amenity you are paying for.

Finally, compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans. Even in a condo, you may be responsible for a balcony, patio, or storage area, and those spaces need their own maintenance routine.

South 21 Jr Family Restaurant is a nearby place to eat, about 0.1 miles away from ZIP code 28213, which gives you a sense of how close everyday conveniences can be to the ZIP code's residential pockets.

Sources and References

Local listing facts aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026; local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026; local ACS aggregate cache as of August 6, 2026; Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026. Market report reference: 28213 Market Report.

What It Costs to Own a Condo With a Pool in 28213, and How Far Your Income Stretches

One avoidable trap in 28213 is taking on a car payment or other installment debt while your condo purchase is still moving toward closing. Lenders recheck your debt-to-income ratio before funding, and a new monthly obligation can push you past the threshold that made you look approvable weeks earlier. If your income is near the local median of $58,146, a single added payment can change your qualifying price by tens of thousands of dollars. Wait until after closing to finance a vehicle, furniture, or appliances, and keep your credit balances steady in the meantime.

Total ownership cost, not purchase price, is the number that determines whether a condo with a pool fits your budget. A $172,500 unit at the middle of the supplied listing snapshot for condos with a pool in 28213 carries principal and interest, property taxes, insurance, association dues, and utilities, and the pool portion of those costs is usually bundled into the association fee rather than billed separately. The combined Mecklenburg County and City of Charlotte base property tax rate of $0.7857 per $100 of assessed value applies to Charlotte city limit properties, so tax cost belongs in your monthly estimate before you decide what to offer.

Affordability depends less on the headline median price and more on where active inventory actually exists by budget.

Homes by Price Range

$300–500K has the highest displayed value, 143 homes; $1–1.5M, $1.5M+ share the lowest, 0 homes. The gap is 143 homes.

150  0
104<$300K
143$300–500K
24$500–750K
6$750K–1M
0$1–1.5M
0$1.5M+

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

What Your Budget Buys

Single-Family has the highest displayed value, $400,000; Condo has the lowest, $185,000. The gap is $215,000.

Condo$185K
Townhome$290K
Single-Family$400K

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

How Household Income Lines Up With Condo Prices in 28213

Local earning power is one of the better clues to whether values rest on solid ground. With a median household income of $58,146 and a homeownership rate of 44.1%, 28213 is a ZIP where a large share of residents rent, and the median gross rent of $1,444 is the figure to hold your would-be mortgage payment against. Households in the $40,000 to $60,000 bracket sit right at that median, which means the entry point for ownership here is a modest condo rather than a larger home.

Buyers in the $80,000 to $120,000 range have meaningfully more room. At that income you can generally carry a higher monthly payment, absorb a larger down payment, and compete for units with more square footage or a better amenity package. The median active listing in 28213 is 1,701 square feet with 3 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, and 1 half bathroom, so anything at or above that profile represents the typical home here rather than an upgrade.

When you tour condos with a pool, the pool itself is rarely the line item that decides the purchase, but it shapes how you use the property and what you pay to keep it running. A community pool gives you recreation space without owning the water, the pump, or the liability, and that convenience is one reason buyers accept an association fee. The tradeoff is that you trade control for shared responsibility: hours, guest rules, and seasonal closures are set by the board, not by you. Upkeep you would otherwise handle yourself, such as water chemistry, cleaning, and equipment repair, is funded collectively, which spreads the cost but also means you pay your share whether or not you swim. Reserve funding matters as much as the current fee, because a pool nearing the end of its surface or mechanical life can trigger a special assessment. Ask for the reserve study, the last few years of minutes, and any disclosed upcoming projects before you treat the amenity as settled value. If a private pool or a community without one suits you better, compare those alternatives on total monthly cost rather than on the feature alone.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 $120,000–$180,000 $1,000–$1,300 Entry-level condo clusters and older in-town complexes
$60,000–$80,000 $160,000–$220,000 $1,300–$1,600 Mid-ZIP condo communities with amenity packages
$80,000–$120,000 $200,000–$280,000 $1,600–$2,100 Larger floor plans and updated interiors
$120,000–$180,000 $270,000–$370,000 $2,100–$2,700 Top-tier units and low-maintenance townhome-style condos
$180,000–$300,000 $360,000–$500,000 $2,800–$3,600 Premium buildings and larger multi-bedroom layouts
$300,000+ $500,000+ $3,800–$4,800 Highest-end units and low-density communities

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Condo Payment in 28213

Take a representative condo priced near the middle of the supplied listing snapshot for condos with a pool in 28213, at $172,500. With a 10% down payment and a 30-year fixed loan, principal and interest lands in the low four figures, and the remaining components add several hundred dollars more. The stacked payment graphic that accompanies this section mirrors the same components shown below.

Association dues are the component buyers most often underestimate. The local listing cache shows 155 of 209 active listings in 28213 reporting an HOA or association fee, which is 74.2%, and the median reported fee is $225 based on 141 fee reports, with the fee period not confirmed. Because the period is unconfirmed, verify whether a quoted figure is monthly, quarterly, or annual before you build it into your budget.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $880 52%
Property Taxes $113 7%
Homeowner's Insurance $70 4%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $225 13%
Utilities $400 24%

Renting Versus Buying a Condo in 28213

The median gross rent in 28213 is $1,444, and that is the benchmark your ownership cost has to beat over time. A comparable condo purchase often carries a higher monthly outlay at the start, because principal and interest, taxes, insurance, association dues, and utilities together usually exceed a single rent check. The gap narrows as rent renewals push upward and your fixed-rate payment stays level.

Breakeven typically arrives somewhere in the four-to-seven-year range for a condo purchase in this ZIP, depending on your down payment, the association fee, and how fast rents rise. Selling before that window closes often means transaction costs consume the equity you built. If your plans in 28213 are shorter than that horizon, renting may be the more economical choice.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
Two-bedroom rental vs. starter condo purchase $1,444 $1,688 5
Three-bedroom rental vs. mid-range condo purchase $1,650 $2,050 6
Larger rental vs. upgraded condo with amenities $1,900 $2,400 7

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

At the lower end, households earning near the $58,146 median should plan around condos in the $120,000 to $180,000 band. That range keeps the monthly payment close to the $1,444 median rent, which limits the shock of switching from renting to owning. Expect to look at older complexes and smaller floor plans, and expect association dues to be a meaningful share of the payment.

Mid-income buyers in the $80,000 to $120,000 range can shop the middle of the market, where units are more likely to include updated interiors and a fuller amenity package. This is also the band where a pool community becomes a realistic target rather than a stretch, because the association fee is easier to absorb alongside a larger mortgage.

Higher-income buyers above $180,000 have the widest selection and the most negotiating room on price and concessions. Even so, the same rule applies: compare the association's reserve position and any planned assessments against the amenity value you actually expect to use.

Trade-offs between closer-in and farther-out locations show up in your daily routine rather than on the closing statement. The average commute time in 28213 is 28.6 minutes, and that time is a recurring cost that never appears in a loan estimate. A shorter drive can be worth more to your household than extra square footage.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in 28213

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 afford a condo with a pool in 28213?

A: Yes, generally in the $160,000 to $220,000 range, which is where the supplied listing snapshot for condos with a pool in 28213 centers at a median price of $172,500. Keep the association fee inside your monthly budget rather than treating it as an afterthought.

Q: Does a pool add to my monthly cost beyond the purchase price?

A: It usually does, because pool operations, insurance, and long-term repairs are funded through the association fee. The median reported fee in 28213 is $225, though the fee period is not confirmed, so confirm whether that figure is monthly, quarterly, or annual before you rely on it.

Q: How much down payment should I plan for on a condo here?

A: Ten percent is a workable planning assumption for many condo loans, and it keeps the monthly payment manageable at the $172,500 snapshot median. A larger down payment lowers principal and interest but does not reduce taxes, insurance, or association dues.

Q: What monthly payment feels comfortable on a local median income?

A: Aim to keep total housing cost at or below roughly a quarter to a third of gross monthly income. At $58,146 a year, that points to a housing budget near $1,200 to $1,450, which lines up closely with the $1,444 median rent.

Q: Should I worry about flood exposure when buying a condo in 28213?

A: FEMA flood zone data shows 3.3% of mapped area in 28213 overlapping Special Flood Hazard Area zones including AE, so confirm the specific parcel at FEMA's map service rather than assuming. Flood insurance can add a recurring cost that changes your monthly total.

Other Costs and Local Details That Shape Your Budget

Zoning affects what you can change after you buy. Charlotte zoning data shows the dominant classes in 28213 as N1-A at 32.1%, N1-B at 10.4%, and MX-1 at 7.2%, so check addition, infill, parking, and use assumptions before planning a renovation. The Charlotte historic district review layer does not show a measurable overlap inside the mapped 28213 polygon, but parcel-specific historic status should still be checked before exterior work.

Day-to-day living costs are part of the affordability picture too. South 21 Jr Family Restaurant and Waffle House are nearby places to eat, approximately 0.1 and 0.3 miles away, and a local outing could include Toby Creek Greenway about 1 mile away followed by a meal at South 21 Jr Family Restaurant about 0.1 miles away. Those short trips reduce driving costs that a farther-out location would add.

Before making an offer on a condo with a pool, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities. Read the association's financial documents, confirm the fee period, and weigh whether the amenity package is one you will genuinely use. That combination, not the list price alone, tells you whether the purchase fits your plans.

Sources: local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026; local listing facts aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026; local ACS aggregate cache as of August 6, 2026; Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026; FEMA NFHL flood zone data retrieved August 28, 2026; Mecklenburg County and City of Charlotte property tax rate data. Market report: 28213 market report.

How Schools Shape the Search for Condos With a Pool for Sale in 28213

One avoidable buyer trap in 28213 is treating a current school boundary as permanent without checking the district's latest assignment information. Attendance lines are redrawn as enrollment shifts, new programs open, and capacity changes, so a school name printed on a listing sheet or repeated in a neighborhood conversation is a starting point rather than a guarantee. Before you rely on any school name to justify a price, a commute, or a long-term plan, confirm the exact property address against the district's current assignment records.

That verification habit matters more in a ZIP code where the mapped attendance areas are split among several schools rather than one. In 28213, the school-zone map shows four elementary schools, three middle schools, and three high schools serving portions of the area, which means two condos a short drive apart can feed into different campuses at every level. If schools are part of why you are buying, treat the assignment check as a separate step from the pool and building inspection, and complete it before you write an offer.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand in 28213

The school-zone map for 28213 shows University Meadows Elementary as an elementary school serving the area, with an attendance zone covering about 25.2% of the mapped area. In the 2024-25 school year the school enrolled 635 students, and 44.7% of its students tested at grade level in math while 38.9% tested at grade level in reading. The state gave it a School Performance Grade of D, which tells you the campus serves a large share of this ZIP code without posting top-tier proficiency results.

Newell Elementary covers about 17.7% of the mapped area and enrolled 579 students in 2024-25, with 42.9% of students at grade level in math and 28.7% in reading; the state also assigned it a School Performance Grade of D. Joseph W Grier Academy covers roughly 14.2% of the mapped area and enrolled 515 students, with 42.3% at grade level in math and 37.6% in reading, also graded D by the state. Hidden Valley Elementary covers about 11.7% of the mapped area and enrolled 782 students, with 31.8% at grade level in math and 19.8% in reading, and it received a School Performance Grade of F.

Read those numbers as a description of the current landscape rather than a verdict on any individual classroom. Proficiency percentages reflect the students enrolled in a given year, and a single grade band can mask strong teachers, specific programs, or year-to-year movement. If you have elementary-age children, ask the district which campus serves the exact address, then ask the school directly about class sizes, support services, and any transfer or magnet options that could change your plan.

If a pool is part of what draws you to a condo here, think about how that amenity fits the daily routine you are actually building around school drop-offs and pickups. A community pool can absorb hot afternoons and give children a supervised place to burn energy without a drive, but it also means shared hours, posted rules, and a season that may not match every month of the year. You will want to know whether the pool is open year-round or seasonal, whether access is gated or keyed, and whether guests are limited, because those rules shape how usable the amenity really is. Upkeep is another layer: pumps, filters, chemicals, resurfacing, and pool furniture are typically funded through the association, so the cost shows up in your monthly dues rather than as a separate bill. That means a lower purchase price on a pool condo can still carry a higher recurring payment than a similarly priced unit without one. Ask for the current budget, reserve balance, and any recent or planned assessments tied to the pool or its surrounding deck and fencing. Compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans, and weigh whether you would rather pay for a shared pool you use occasionally or keep dues lower and swim elsewhere.

Middle School Zones and Move-Up Buyers in 28213

Martin Luther King, Jr Middle covers about 40.1% of the mapped area, the largest middle school share in the ZIP code. It enrolled 862 students in 2024-25, with 30.2% of students at grade level in math and 30% in reading, and the state gave it a School Performance Grade of D. James Martin Middle covers about 34.6% of the mapped area and enrolled 688 students, with 26.5% at grade level in math and 38.3% in reading, also graded D.

Northridge Middle covers a much smaller slice at about 6.5% of the mapped area but posted the strongest middle-level results in this set: 1,007 students enrolled, 45.5% at grade level in math and 46.7% in reading, with a School Performance Grade of C. Because that zone is small, only a limited number of addresses fall inside it, and buyers who want that assignment should confirm it address by address rather than assuming a nearby condo qualifies.

Middle school boundaries tend to matter most to move-up buyers who expect to stay in a condo for the full six-to-eight-year stretch. If you are weighing a purchase now with children who will reach middle school later, the middle zone deserves the same scrutiny as the elementary campus, because the mapped path in 28213 shows proficiency dropping between levels rather than holding steady.

High Schools and Long-Term Value in 28213

Julius L. Chambers High School serves the largest share of the ZIP code by far, with an attendance zone covering about 74.7% of the mapped area. It enrolled 2,153 students in 2024-25, received a School Performance Grade of C, and 69.5% of its students graduated within four years. Because it covers roughly three-quarters of the mapped area, most condo addresses in 28213 will fall into this assignment, which makes it the default high school reference point for the area.

Rocky River High School covers about 6.5% of the mapped area and enrolled 1,492 students, with a School Performance Grade of D and a four-year graduation rate of 79.3%. Garinger High School covers about 2.5% of the mapped area and enrolled 1,771 students, graded D with a 61.5% four-year graduation rate. Those two campuses serve narrow portions of the ZIP code, so their graduation figures are worth noting but apply to a limited number of addresses.

For buyers planning a long hold, the high school assignment influences who else is shopping in the same buildings and how quickly units move when you eventually sell. A campus with a higher graduation rate can attract families willing to stretch their budget for a specific zone, while a smaller zone with a lower rate may draw buyers who are less school-driven and more focused on price, location, or amenities like a pool. Neither pattern is permanent, and both depend on the assignment holding at the time you buy and sell.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About in 28213

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
University Meadows Elementary Elementary Grade D; 44.7% math, 38.9% reading at grade level Largest elementary zone share in the ZIP code at about 25.2% of mapped area; 635 students enrolled Mild — broad coverage means most addresses are not differentiated by this zone alone
Hidden Valley Elementary Elementary Grade F; 31.8% math, 19.8% reading at grade level Covers about 11.7% of mapped area; 782 students enrolled Mild — lowest performance band in the set, so school-driven buyers tend to look elsewhere
Northridge Middle Middle Grade C; 45.5% math, 46.7% reading at grade level Smallest middle zone share at about 6.5% of mapped area; 1,007 students enrolled Moderate — strongest middle results here, but limited addresses qualify
Julius L. Chambers High School High Grade C; 69.5% four-year graduation rate Covers about 74.7% of mapped area; 2,153 students enrolled Moderate — the dominant assignment for the ZIP code, so it anchors most resale expectations
Rocky River High School High Grade D; 79.3% four-year graduation rate Covers about 6.5% of mapped area; 1,492 students enrolled Mild — narrow zone with the highest graduation rate in this group

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying a Condo in 28213

Higher-performing schools usually come with higher prices and more competition, and that pattern holds whether you are shopping for a house or a condo. When a campus posts stronger proficiency or graduation numbers, more families compete for the addresses inside its zone, which can push list prices up and shorten the time a unit sits on the market. In a ZIP code where most elementary and middle campuses currently carry a D or F grade, the pockets with stronger results stand out and tend to draw concentrated attention.

Boundaries can change, so verify current assignments with the district before you commit. The mapped path in 28213 shows math proficiency falling from 44.7% at University Meadows Elementary to 30.2% at Martin Luther King, Jr Middle, a decrease of 14.5 percentage points, while reading drops from 38.9% to 30%, a decrease of 8.9 percentage points. If schools drive your decision, weigh the whole elementary-to-middle path rather than the elementary rating alone, because a strong start can give way to a different experience at the next level.

A good fit is not just test scores. Programs, commute distance, building amenities, and the lifestyle you want all factor into whether a condo works for your household. A unit with a pool may matter more to your week than a marginal difference in a proficiency percentage, and a shorter drive to a campus you like can outweigh a rating gap.

Balance school goals against your overall budget. Association dues, insurance, and any pool-related assessments add to your monthly cost, and stretching for a specific zone can leave little room for the maintenance and reserve contributions that come with condo ownership. Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities.

If you are shopping the condos with a pool currently listed in 28213, the supplied listing snapshot shows 10 such units with a median price of $172,500. Treat that as a snapshot of what was available when the data was gathered rather than a live count, and use it to frame your budget conversation alongside the school zones you are targeting.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in 28213

Q: Do condos with a pool in stronger school zones usually cost more in 28213?

A: They often do, because families competing for a specific assignment bid up the addresses inside that zone. In this ZIP code the strongest middle-level results sit in the smallest zone, so the number of pool condos that qualify is limited and pricing pressure can be concentrated.

Q: Is it realistic to buy a pool condo in 28213 on a budget while targeting a particular school?

A: It can be, but you may need to trade zone preference against unit size, condition, or building amenities. The supplied listing snapshot shows 10 pool condos with a median price of $172,500, so compare what that budget buys inside your preferred zone versus just outside it.

Q: How far ahead should pool condo buyers plan if they have younger children?

A: Plan for the full path, not just the first campus. The mapped route here moves from elementary into middle school with proficiency declining at the transition, so check both levels before you buy and revisit the assignment as your child approaches each change.

Q: Can you change schools later without moving?

A: Sometimes, through district transfer or magnet options, but availability and approval rules vary and are not guaranteed. Ask the district directly about current transfer policies for the exact address, and do not assume a future request will be approved.

Q: Does a pool change which school a condo is assigned to?

A: No. Pool access is a building amenity, while school assignment follows the property address and district boundaries. Verify the assignment separately from the amenity, and confirm both before you make an offer.

School Data Sources and References

School-related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • State and district school report cards, including School Performance Grades and four-year graduation rates
  • Local school-zone mapping and school metrics aggregate data for the 2024-25 school year
  • Local MLS remarks, relocation guides, and neighborhood listings referencing nearby communities such as Caldwell Farms and Crab Orchard

School zone and school metrics figures reflect the local aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026, and local place references reflect the Charlotte Data Depot snippet bank as of August 9, 2026. Assignment information changes, so confirm the current campus for any specific address with the assigned school district before relying on it.

If You Are Buying a Condo With a Pool in 28213, Should You Move Now or Wait for the Market to Settle?

One avoidable trap in 28213 is making a long-term ownership decision from a short-term rate movement. A single week of rate headlines can make a purchase feel urgent or feel foolish, but rates are only one input in a decision you may live with for years. The local evidence on this page points in two directions at once, and that tension is the real story. Sellers have already moved off their first asking price in a meaningful share of listings, yet a large share of sales still close at or above list. Neither signal alone tells you whether to buy now, and neither one tells you anything specific about condos that include a pool.

Start with the pricing-leverage sample. Across the 1,970 closed home sales recorded for 28213, the sales record is deep enough that the negotiation figures carry more weight than a handful of recent closings would. In the available sales sample, homes in Charlotte, NC, used as the sales benchmark for 28213, sold for a median of 98.9% of list price, and 43% of sales closed at or above list price. Meanwhile, 16.3% of active listings in 28213 have had an asking-price reduction, based on the local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026. Read together, those numbers describe a market where most sellers hold close to their number, but a visible minority have already repriced. For you, that means modest discounts are realistic on the right property and steep ones usually are not — and a well-priced condo with a pool is not the place to open with a low bid.

Read the 28213 Area outlook through three current signals: how much supply is available, how much pricing power sellers hold right now, and where that supply sits by price.

Current Inventory Baseline

Listed homes by property type.

500  0
177Single-Family
67Townhome
31Condo
Single-Family has the highest displayed value, 177 homes; Condo has the lowest, 31 homes. The gap is 146 homes.

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Current Price Mix

Listed homes in the three displayed price ranges.

200  0
104Under $300K
167$300K–$750K
6$750K+
$300K–$750K has the highest displayed value, 167 homes; $750K+ has the lowest, 6 homes. The gap is 161 homes.

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Historical trend metrics reflect locally stored IDX Broker snapshots collected over time. Market outlook signals are informational and are not predictions or guarantees of future price movement.

Short-Term Direction: What the Next Three to Six Months Look Like for Pool Condos in 28213

The strongest near-term signal is the split between list-to-sale behavior and price reductions. A 98.9% median list-to-sale ratio says sellers are not broadly capitulating, while 16.3% of active listings carrying a reduction says some are. The practical implication is that your leverage depends far more on the individual listing's history than on the market average. A condo that has already been reduced is a different negotiation than one freshly listed at a confident price, even when the two units look similar on paper.

The 43% sold-at-or-over-list figure matters just as much for your offer strategy. It tells you that competition has not disappeared for properties that are priced correctly and show well. If you find a condo with a pool that is fairly priced, in good condition, and in a building with healthy reserves, expect to compete rather than dictate. If you find one that has sat, been reduced, or carries deferred maintenance, the 16.3% reduction share suggests the seller may already be prepared to talk. The sales sample behind these figures covers 1,970 closed home sales, so treat them as a reliable description of recent behavior rather than a snapshot of a few transactions.

A pool changes what you are actually buying, and that changes how you should read every one of those signals. A community pool can add genuine daily value: it gives you a place to swim, cool off, and gather without leaving the property, and it can make a condo more appealing to a household that would otherwise pay for a gym or club membership. The tradeoff is that shared amenities are funded collectively, so you should ask how the pool is budgeted, whether reserves are funded for resurfacing and equipment replacement, and whether any special assessment has been discussed or recently levied. Upkeep categories to check include seasonal opening and closing, chemical treatment, pump and filter service, deck and fence repair, and liability coverage — costs that typically sit inside the association budget rather than your own, but which still reach you through dues. If the numbers do not work, a condo without a pool in the same building or a nearby community may cost less per month while still giving you access to other amenities. Compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans, and weigh whether you would rather pay for a pool through dues or keep that money in your monthly budget.

Mid-Term Outlook: Twelve to Twenty-Four Months in 28213

Over the next one to two years, the most defensible expectation is stabilization rather than a sharp move in either direction. The 98.9% list-to-sale ratio and the 43% sold-at-or-over-list share describe a market with enough demand to absorb well-prepared listings, while the 16.3% reduction share shows sellers adjusting when a property does not perform. That combination usually produces modest, uneven price movement rather than a broad surge or a broad decline. For a condo buyer, the practical consequence is that waiting for a dramatic price drop is a low-probability strategy, and waiting for a dramatic run-up is equally speculative.

Financing is the variable most likely to reshape your monthly cost in this window. Because condo loans can carry different requirements than detached-home loans, and because pool communities sometimes involve additional insurance and reserve documentation, your approval timeline and your rate lock deserve early attention. If rates move lower, your purchasing power improves and competition for well-priced units may firm up. If rates move higher, your budget tightens even if prices hold steady. Either way, the decision that protects you is the one built on a payment you can carry, not on a forecast you cannot control.

Resale risk in this window depends heavily on the building rather than the ZIP code. A condo in a well-run association with funded reserves and a maintained pool tends to hold its appeal; one with rising dues, pending assessments, or unclear maintenance history can be harder to sell regardless of the market. Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities, and read the association's budget and meeting minutes as carefully as you read the inspection report.

Long-Term Stability and Risk Profile Beyond Three Years

Over a three-year-plus horizon, 28213 sits inside Mecklenburg County, and that county context is the main structural support for long-term demand. A large, diversified county economy tends to produce steadier housing demand than a market dependent on a single employer or industry, which supports resale stability for owners who plan to hold. The 1,970 closed sales in the record also indicate a market with enough transaction depth that you are unlikely to be the only seller in your building or price range when you eventually list.

The long-term risks are mostly about cost and condition rather than location. Association dues tend to rise over time, insurance costs can shift, and any amenity — a pool included — eventually needs repair or replacement. A building that has deferred those items can hand you a special assessment years into ownership, which is precisely the kind of cost that erodes the benefit of a lower purchase price. Ask for reserve balances, the most recent reserve study, and a maintenance schedule for the pool and its equipment before you commit.

Affordability is the other long-term constraint worth naming. When prices and carrying costs both rise, the pool of future buyers for any given unit narrows, which can lengthen your eventual selling timeline. That does not argue against buying; it argues for buying a unit you could hold comfortably through a slower resale period rather than one that stretches your budget to its limit.

Snapshot: Short-Term, Mid-Term, and Long-Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Mostly stable, with selective reductions Steady, with some repriced listings Competitive on well-priced units Negotiate on listing history, not on the market average
Next 12–24 Months Modest, uneven movement Gradually adjusting to demand Balanced, favoring prepared buyers Budget for carrying costs, including association dues
3+ Years Gradual, supported by county demand Dependent on building and project condition Varies by association health Prioritize reserves, condition, and a payment you can hold

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you plan to buy within the next three to six months, the numbers argue for preparation over prediction. With 43% of sales closing at or above list price, a strong condo at a fair price can still draw competing offers, so having financing in order and a clear sense of your maximum payment matters more than waiting for a perfect entry point. At the same time, the 16.3% reduction share means patience on a specific listing can pay off when a property has already been repriced.

If you are considering waiting twelve to twenty-four months, weigh what you are waiting for. A meaningful price decline is not supported by the current list-to-sale and sold-at-or-over-list figures, and a rate decline is not something you can schedule. Waiting has a real cost: you forgo the use of the property, you may face higher prices later, and the specific unit you wanted may be gone. Buying now has its own risk — near-term value can wobble — but that risk is manageable when your holding period is long and your payment is comfortable.

First-time buyers with stable income and a modest down payment often benefit from acting sooner, because time in ownership builds equity and reduces the uncertainty of renting while saving. Move-up buyers with equity to deploy can be more selective, since they can afford to wait for the right building and the right association health. Investors should focus on the numbers that do not depend on appreciation: dues, reserves, rental rules, and the realistic rent the unit can command.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28213

Q: Am I buying condos with a pool in 28213 at the top of the market right now?

A: The evidence does not point to a peak. A 98.9% median list-to-sale ratio and 43% of sales at or above list describe a market that is holding value, while the 16.3% reduction share shows sellers adjusting rather than prices collapsing.

Q: Could prices for pool condos in 28213 drop in the next year?

A: A broad decline is not supported by the current sales sample, but individual units can lose value if dues rise, reserves are thin, or the pool and building show deferred maintenance. Building-level condition is the bigger risk than ZIP-code-level pricing.

Q: Is it smarter to wait for rates to fall before buying a condo with a pool?

A: Waiting for rates is a bet on a variable you cannot control, and it can cost you the specific unit you wanted. A better approach is to lock a payment you can carry today and refinance later if rates improve.

Q: How long should I plan to stay to make a pool condo in 28213 make sense?

A: A holding period of several years gives you time to absorb normal market movement and any near-term volatility. Shorter holds carry more resale risk, especially if the association has pending assessments or rising dues.

Q: What should I check about the pool itself before I make an offer?

A: Ask how the pool is funded in the budget, whether reserves cover resurfacing and equipment replacement, who handles seasonal service, and whether any assessment has been discussed. Those answers affect your monthly cost as much as the purchase price does.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized here reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
  • Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
  • U.S. Census and regional economic data
  • Mecklenburg County records and municipal planning and permitting data
  • Mortgage-rate and financing sources

Buyers comparing this ZIP code with nearby options may also want to explore 28202, another ZIP code associated with the same city, as well as 28203 and 28204. A broader market report for the area is available at the 28213 market report. The supplied listing snapshot for condos with a pool in 28213 shows 10 listings with a median price of $172,500, which gives you a starting reference point for the price band where pool-equipped condos appear in this ZIP code.

How to Play the 28213 Condo Market as a Buyer, and What a Pool Really Adds to the Deal

A common mistake buyers make in 28213 is assuming a pre-qualification carries the same underwriting strength as a documented pre-approval. A quick online pre-qualification is often little more than a self-reported snapshot, while a documented pre-approval means a lender has reviewed your pay stubs, W-2s or 1099s, bank statements, and credit file, then verified your debt-to-income ratio against a specific loan program. Sellers and listing agents in a ZIP code with 246 active listings across all prices and property types read that difference immediately, and a weak pre-qualification can cost you the negotiating room you would otherwise have on price, closing timeline, or repairs. Before you tour anything, ask your lender for a written pre-approval letter that states the loan program, the reviewed income and asset documentation, and an expiration date, then keep your file unchanged until closing.

If a pool is the reason you are shopping, start by confirming what you are actually buying into. In a condo, the pool is usually a shared amenity owned and maintained by the association rather than a fixture inside your unit, so the questions shift from "how old is the liner" to "how is the amenity funded, who enforces the rules, and what does the reserve study say about the pool's remaining life." Ask for the current budget, the reserve schedule, and any pending special assessment tied to the pool deck, pump room, fencing, or resurfacing. A supplied listing snapshot for condos with pool in 28213 shows 10 listings at a median price of $172,500, which tells you the pool-condo segment here sits well below the broader market's mid-range — useful context when you weigh how much of your budget you want tied to an amenity you share with neighbors.

Compare regional inventory alongside the page’s local market information. These scores rank a fixed set of Charlotte-region ZIP areas by active listing count; they do not measure a property’s value or negotiating room.

Regional Areas With More Listings

The displayed ZIP codes with the most listings in the comparison set.

28078
609 active
100
28269
554 active
90
28277
545 active
88
28215
513 active
82
28216
494 active
78
28205
485 active
77
28078 has the highest displayed value, 609 homes; 28205 has the lowest, 485 homes. The gap is 124 homes.

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Regional Areas With Fewer Listings

The displayed ZIP codes with the fewest listings in the comparison set.

28204
80 active
100
28207
97 active
97
28203
145 active
88
28206
148 active
87
28217
193 active
79
28202
200 active
77
28202 has the highest displayed value, 200 homes; 28204 has the lowest, 80 homes. The gap is 120 homes.

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Scores use active listing counts only, normalized from the smallest to largest count in the regional comparison set, not as guarantees of buyer or seller outcomes.

Getting Your Financing Ready Before You Chase a Pool Condo in 28213

When buying a condo in 28213, your credit score, debt-to-income ratio, and cash reserves do three jobs at once: they set your interest pricing, they determine how much lender choice you have, and they decide whether you can absorb the carrying costs that come with an association-governed property. Stronger profiles generally negotiate better because they can waive financing contingencies less often, close faster, and compete without stretching. Weaker profiles can still buy, but the cost of borrowing usually rises and the list of willing lenders shortens.

Budget pressure in this ZIP code is real and uneven. There are 47 active listings priced below $250,000, 91 priced from $250,000 to $350,000, 85 priced from $350,000 to $500,000, and 17 priced from $500,000 to $750,000. That middle band is the deepest, which means your competition is thickest there and your leverage is thinnest. The band above $500,000 is thin enough that stretching one tier or widening your search area becomes the practical move when your target range runs dry.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+An exceptionally strong overall credit position that generally opens the widest lender choice and the most favorable pricing tiers, though approval, final rate, and PMI still depend on the full file and loan-to-value.Compare at least two or three lenders on APR, total cash to close, and monthly payment rather than rate alone. Ask how a larger down payment changes PMI pricing, and price out the HOA dues plus pool-related association costs into your payment before you set a maximum.
700–739A strong, solid financing position. Further score improvement may produce better pricing, but you are generally competitive now.Focus on lowering DTI and confirming reserves. Get a written pre-approval that already accounts for association dues, taxes, and insurance so your offer number is credible. Compare lender credits against points to see which lowers your true cost.
660–699Financing may be available, and improvement can expand lender options or reduce borrowing costs. This is a workable position, not a dead end.Review loan structure and total monthly payment carefully, including HOA dues and any pool-related assessment. Ask lenders how they treat association fees in your DTI calculation, and consider whether a slightly lower price target improves your cushion.
620–659Financing may still be available through FHA, VA for eligible borrowers, or potentially conventional financing depending on the complete profile, the property's eligibility, and lender overlays.Credit improvement may meaningfully improve rates, lender choice, and underwriting flexibility. In the meantime, reduce revolving balances, avoid new hard inquiries, and confirm the condo project itself meets your chosen program's requirements before you fall in love with a unit.
Below 620Options generally become narrower and potentially more expensive. FHA may remain possible only for scores of at least 500 under program rules, and VA itself has no universal minimum score for eligible borrowers, though individual lenders may impose overlays.Credit improvement carries significant potential benefit here, and it is worth pricing both paths: apply now and compare what you are offered, or spend a few months reducing utilization and paying down installment debt. Neither path requires you to stop preparing.

Read those bands against the local price ladder rather than in isolation. A condo with pool in the $172,500 median range of the supplied snapshot carries a very different monthly obligation than one priced near $350,000, and association dues sit on top of principal, interest, taxes, and insurance. Pool upkeep is a recurring cost category whether it is funded through dues or a special assessment, so ask what portion of the current budget goes to the pool and whether the reserve account is funded for resurfacing, pump replacement, and deck repair.

Loan programs vary, and buyers should consult licensed mortgage professionals about their specific situation. Keep your financial qualification separate from the property's eligibility: a borrower can qualify while a particular condo project fails the selected program's requirements.

Local Fit for 28213 Buyers

Buyers with 740+ credit and documented reserves appear exceptionally strong in this market, particularly in the crowded $250,000–$350,000 band where 91 listings compete for attention. Buyers in the 700–739 range are strong and generally competitive. The 660–699 group is workable and often financeable but may pay more for the same unit. The 620–659 group is potentially financeable but more expensive, and the below-620 group is likely to benefit significantly from credit improvement before purchasing.

What separates these groups in practice is not the score alone but the combination of income stability, savings, DTI, and tolerance for association dues. A buyer who can absorb a pool-related special assessment without draining reserves is in a stronger negotiating position than one who cannot, regardless of band.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  1. Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, W-2s or 1099s, and two months of bank statements. Get a documented pre-approval that includes association dues in the payment calculation, putting you in a stronger pre-approval position before you tour.
  2. 6 months: Reduce revolving balances below 30% utilization, avoid new hard inquiries, and build two to six months of reserves. Recheck your pricing with the same lender to see whether your stronger pre-approval position changes your options.
  3. 9 months: Pay down installment debt to lower DTI, and request a fresh pre-approval if your file has improved. Compare APR, cash to close, points, and lender credits across lenders.
  4. 12 months: Reassess your price target against the local bands and confirm your reserve cushion still covers inspection findings, moving costs, and any pool-related assessment.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each profile below ties back to 28213 and the pool-condo search. The main lever is named for each: income, credit score, savings, down payment, DTI, reserves, repair budget, HOA and payment tolerance, or a lower price target.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28213

Profile 1: Grocery Store Department Manager

Steady W-2 income in the $55,000–$65,000 range, credit in the 700–739 band, and modest savings. This is a strong, workable profile for a condo with pool near the lower end of the local ladder. The main levers are down payment and DTI. Because association dues add to the monthly obligation, this buyer should confirm the dues figure and pool funding before setting a maximum price, and should shop deliberately rather than aggressively.

Profile 2: Hospital Nurse

Income around $75,000–$90,000 with shift differentials, credit in the 740+ band, and solid reserves. This is an exceptionally strong profile with wide lender choice. The main lever is payment tolerance: a higher-priced pool condo is affordable, but the buyer should verify the reserve study and any pending assessment before committing. This buyer can shop assertively and negotiate on closing timeline.

Profile 3: Public School Teacher

Income in the $50,000–$60,000 range, credit in the 660–699 band, and limited savings. This profile is workable and potentially financeable, though borrowing costs may be higher. The main lever is credit score. Improving it over several months could expand lender options. In the meantime, target the $250,000-and-under band where 47 listings compete, and treat pool amenities as a shared cost to verify rather than a premium to chase.

Profile 4: Logistics Company Analyst

Income around $85,000–$100,000, credit in the 700–739 band, and strong reserves. This is a strong position with room to compete in the $250,000–$350,000 band. The main lever is reserves versus repair budget. A pool condo can carry surprise assessment risk, so this buyer should keep a separate cushion and ask for the association's budget and reserve schedule before making an offer.

Profile 5: Remote Professional

Income around $95,000–$120,000, credit in the 620–659 band, and good savings. This profile is potentially financeable but more expensive, and the buyer is likely to benefit significantly from credit improvement. The main lever is credit score. Applying now is reasonable, but comparing current terms against improved terms after a few months of balance reduction is the smarter play. The pool amenity matters less than the monthly payment here, so prioritize units with well-funded associations.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre-qualification is not the same as a documented pre-approval. The first is often a self-reported estimate; the second involves verified income, assets, and credit. In a ZIP code with 246 active listings across all prices and property types, sellers treat the documented version as the real signal of your ability to close.

Have your documents ready before you apply: recent pay stubs, two years of W-2s or 1099s, and two to three months of bank statements. Self-employed buyers should expect additional documentation. Complete files move faster and produce more reliable numbers.

Comparing two or three lenders is worthwhile without turning it into a project. Ask each for APR, total cash to close, monthly payment, points, lender credits, PMI treatment, and all fees. On a condo, ask specifically how association dues are counted in DTI and whether the project meets the lender's requirements.

Review every loan term, including whether the rate is fixed or adjustable, whether there are prepayment penalties, and what triggers a balloon. Specific terms depend on individual lenders, and buyers should rely on licensed professionals for guidance.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28213

Use the local price bands to focus your search. With 91 listings between $250,000 and $350,000, that band offers the most choice but also the most competition. The 47 listings under $250,000 are thinner, and the 17 listings from $500,000 to $750,000 are thin enough that you may need to stretch a tier or widen your map.

Organize tours by area and price band rather than by listing order. Grouping showings cuts drive time and makes it easier to compare units side by side, especially when you are evaluating pool access, association condition, and parking.

Parking deserves early confirmation. Garage or parking features are reported for 63.8% of active listings in 28213, so it is common but not universal. A fireplace appears on 44.2% of active listings, which makes it closer to standard equipment than a premium — worth remembering when a listing prices it as an upgrade. A basement is reported for only 3.1% of active listings, so if you want one, expect a narrow field.

Be ready to move when you find a good fit. In the deeper price bands, well-priced units can draw attention quickly, so have your pre-approval letter, proof of funds, and inspection budget in place before you tour.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28213

Compare at least two or three moving quotes before booking, and confirm whether the estimate is binding or hourly. Ask about truck size, crew count, and whether stairs, elevators, or long carries add to the price — condo buildings often involve elevator reservations and loading-dock scheduling.

Reserve your vehicle or truck early if you plan a self-move, and confirm parking and access rules with the association before moving day. Ask whether the building requires a certificate of insurance from the moving company, and check whether moves are restricted to certain hours or days.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Compare yourself to the five profiles using three variables: credit band, income band, and the price band you can comfortably carry. If your profile resembles Profile 2 or Profile 4, you can shop assertively. If it resembles Profile 3 or Profile 5, the smarter play may be a few months of credit improvement alongside an active search.

Remember that 28213 is roughly 5.9 miles from Uptown Charlotte by straight-line distance, which keeps commute value in play for many buyers. The ZIP code is grouped with 28202, 28203, and 28204 as other ZIP codes associated with the same city, so comparable data from those areas can inform your expectations.

Combine the strategy here with the neighborhood, affordability, and school information from earlier sections, then set a maximum monthly payment that already includes association dues, taxes, and insurance.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28213

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring condos in 28213?

A: You can seek pre-approval now. If the terms you are offered are unattractive, improving your score before purchasing may reduce financing costs or expand your lender choices.

Q: How many pool condos in 28213 should I tour before writing an offer?

A: The supplied listing snapshot shows 10 condos with pool at a median price of $172,500, so the field is narrow. Tour what is available, compare association budgets and reserve funding, and be ready to act when a unit fits your payment target.

Q: What should I check about a shared pool before making an offer?

A: Ask for the current budget, the reserve study, and any pending or recently completed special assessment. Confirm who maintains the pool, what the rules are, and whether the reserve account is funded for resurfacing and equipment replacement.

Q: Is it worth beginning a search if my score is still in the low 600s?

A: Financing may already be available depending on the program, lender, and complete profile. Improving the score may still lower costs or expand your choices.

Q: How much should I keep in reserve after closing on a condo with pool?

A: Treat reserves as smart preparation rather than a fixed requirement. A cushion covering inspection findings, moving costs, and a possible pool-related assessment keeps you from being squeezed by the first surprise.

Sources and references: local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026; local listing facts aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026; Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026; local MLS and REALTOR reports; county records; Census/ACS data; school district data; municipal planning and permitting data; and mortgage-rate sources. Buyers should verify current figures with a licensed real estate or mortgage professional.

Before You Buy a Condo With a Pool in 28213, Decide How Long You Plan to Own It

You can misjudge a purchase in 28213 by making an offer before deciding how long you realistically expect to own the property. That single decision changes almost everything that follows: how much negotiating room you should push for, how much weight to give a pool you may only use part of the year, and whether a higher monthly association payment is worth carrying for the years you actually live there. In a ZIP code where the median asking price is $342,730 and the highest active asking price is 10.1 times the lowest, the market clearly serves several budgets at once, so your hold period is the filter that tells you which price band and which building actually fit. Settle that timeline before you tour, and the rest of the numbers below become a decision tool instead of background noise.

Condos with a pool sit inside a market where attached housing is a real but minority slice of what is available. Townhomes and condos account for 94 of the 246 active listings in 28213, or 38.2% of inventory, while single-family homes make up 152 listings and 61.8% of the market. That means the property type you want is not the dominant one here, so expect fewer choices and more reason to move deliberately when a unit matches your criteria. A pool adds another layer of selectivity on top of that, because not every attached community maintains one, and the ones that do fold its cost into the association budget you will pay every month.

Here is the bottom line for 28213 Area: the strongest signals from the data above, where the market currently leans, and the smartest next move for buyers and sellers.

Top Market Signals

Homes under $500K has the highest displayed value, 89%; Homes $750K and up has the lowest, 2%. The gap is 87 percentage points.

Homes under $500K89%
Single-family share64%
Active price cuts53%
Homes $750K and up2%
Watch next — Homes under $500K has the highest displayed value, 89%; Homes $750K and up has the lowest, 2%. The gap is 87 percentage points.

Summarized from the Overview, Affordability & Outlook modules · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Market Pressure Score

Calculated from the current pricing indicators shown in this report.

0Buyer Opportunity

The calculated score is 0/100, using 53% of active listings with price cuts with no sold-price comparison available.

The calculated score is 0/100, using 53% of active listings with price cuts with no sold-price comparison available.
Seller move — Most active listings have recorded price cuts: 53% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.

Best Next Move

Most active listings have recorded price cuts: 53% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.

Buyer move — 89% of listed homes are under $500,000; 11% are at or above that threshold.

Planning guidance from IDX-powered signals, not guarantees · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Recap signals summarize the page’s IDX-powered report modules and are intended for planning context only, not as guarantees of buyer or seller outcomes.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The figures below are the reference points to carry into every showing and every offer conversation. Read them as a set rather than in isolation, because a median price means little without the income it sits against, and a days-on-market figure means little without knowing how often sellers actually concede on price.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $342,730 Shows the central price point for most buyers and the best single reference for this ZIP code.
Price Range for Most Homes Highest active asking price is 10.1 times the lowest Helps buyers set realistic expectations for budget across a wide spread of options.
Active Listings 246 Defines the size of the pool of choices you are shopping inside.
Attached Inventory Share 38.2% (94 townhome or condo listings) Shows how much of this market offers lower maintenance in exchange for HOA fees and shared walls.
Single-Family Share 61.8% (152 listings) Confirms the dominant property type, so buyers wanting something else should expect fewer choices.
Median Sale Price vs. List Price 1.1% below list Shows whether buyers typically pay asking, over, or under in the Charlotte sales benchmark.
Sales at or Above List Price 43% Signals how often sellers concede nothing at all, which shapes your negotiating strategy.
Median Household Income $58,146 Helps buyers gauge income-to-price alignment in this ZIP code.
Price-to-Income Multiple 5.9 times Acts as a quick affordability test for how far prices stretch above local incomes.
Homeownership Rate 44.1% (renters 55.9%) Shapes how a street feels to live on and how much of the stock is investor-managed.

The price-to-income multiple of 5.9 times is the number most buyers underestimate. When the median asking price runs 5.9 times the median household income of $58,146, a purchase here leans on outside income, savings, or equity carried over from a previous home. If you are relying on a single local salary, run your own numbers before you fall for a unit, because the gap between local incomes and local asking prices is exactly where overextended offers get made.

The negotiating picture is more balanced than the price spread suggests. Across the Charlotte sales benchmark used for this ZIP code, the median sale price finished 1.1% below the list price, yet 43% of sales closed at or above list price. In practice that means roughly four in ten sellers hold firm, so a blanket lowball strategy will lose you the right unit, while paying full asking on every property leaves money on the table. Ask for the specific unit's days on market and any price reductions before you decide how hard to push.

The owner-renter split also deserves a look before you commit to a building. With a homeownership rate of 44.1% and renters making up the remaining 55.9% of households, a meaningful share of the housing stock is managed by investors rather than the people living in it. For a condo buyer, that affects how a community is maintained, how quickly association issues get addressed, and how the building feels on a Tuesday night versus a weekend open house. Walk the property at different hours and read the association's budget and reserve study before you sign.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Your income band determines how much of this market is realistically open to you, and it also determines how much competition you will face. The bands below translate household income into a price range and a monthly housing budget that includes principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA dues, because a condo payment is never just the mortgage.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
Below $45,000 Under $150,000 Under $1,100 Older condo conversions and smaller attached units; the tightest selection in this ZIP code.
$45,000–$58,000 $150,000–$200,000 $1,100–$1,450 Entry-level condos and townhomes, including some amenity communities with pools.
$58,000–$75,000 $200,000–$275,000 $1,450–$1,900 The broadest attached-housing selection, with more room to weigh amenities against dues.
$75,000–$95,000 $275,000–$350,000 $1,900–$2,400 Larger condos and townhomes near the median asking price of $342,730.
$95,000–$125,000 $350,000–$450,000 $2,400–$3,000 Move-up attached homes and the upper end of the condo market.
Above $125,000 $450,000 and up $3,000 and up The top of the 10.1-times price spread, where single-family homes dominate.

Buyers earning between $45,000 and $58,000 sit under the most pressure in this market. That band overlaps the median household income of $58,146, which means the typical local earner is shopping below the median asking price of $342,730 and competing for a smaller set of units. If that is your situation, prioritize buildings with well-funded reserves over buildings with the most amenities, because a pool is only enjoyable when the association can afford to maintain it.

Buyers between $75,000 and $125,000 have the most choice. That range covers the median asking price and reaches into the upper portion of the price spread, so you can compare pool communities against non-pool alternatives and let the monthly dues decide. First-time buyers should expect to look at the lower two bands and plan on a longer search, while move-up buyers can trade up within the attached market or step into the single-family segment that makes up 61.8% of listings.

One practical note on the pool itself: a community pool is a shared amenity, not a private one. Its operating cost, seasonal schedule, and rules are set by the association, and those costs are already baked into the dues you will pay. Ask for the current budget, the reserve balance, and any pending assessments before you treat the pool as a deciding feature.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School performance influences demand, and demand influences what you pay. The bands below reflect the mapped school path for this ZIP code and should be read as performance bands rather than official ratings. Verify current attendance boundaries directly with the assigned school district before you write an offer, because boundaries can shift and a listing's marketing materials are not proof of assignment.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Mapped elementary school for 28213 Elementary Higher proficiency band Strongest measured performance along the mapped path. Elementary ratings typically carry the most weight with families, supporting demand for nearby units.
Mapped middle school for 28213 Middle Math proficiency down 14.5 percentage points; reading down 8.9 percentage points Measured proficiency drops noticeably from the elementary level. Families planning past the first school year should factor the trajectory into their budget and search.
Mapped high school for 28213 High Verify current performance band Confirm programs and course offerings directly with the district. High school assignment matters most to buyers planning a long hold.
Nearby charter and private options K–12 Varies by provider Alternative options exist outside the assigned path. Availability of alternatives can soften the price premium tied to any single zone.

The proficiency step from elementary to middle school is the detail most families miss. Math proficiency falls 14.5 percentage points and reading falls 8.9 percentage points along the mapped path, so a strong elementary rating alone does not tell the whole story for a household planning to stay through middle school. If your hold period runs past the first few school years, weigh that trajectory alongside the price and the commute.

Stronger school zones tend to push prices and competition up, which is why a unit inside a favored attendance area can command more than a comparable unit a few streets away. That premium is real, but it is also fragile: boundaries can change, and a reassignment can shift demand quickly. Verify assignment at the address level, and if schools are your primary driver, confirm that the budget still works after the premium is added.

Balancing school goals against budget and commute usually means accepting a tradeoff. A condo with a pool in a strong zone may cost more per month than a similar unit outside it, and the pool does not offset that difference. Decide which matters more before you tour, so you are not negotiating against yourself later.

What All of This Means for 28213 Buyers

This market leans balanced rather than strongly toward either side. With 246 active listings, a median sale price 1.1% below list, and 43% of sales closing at or above list, sellers hold firm often enough that you cannot assume a discount, but not so often that asking price is the only outcome. That is a market where preparation and specificity win, not aggression.

Plan mentally on a hold period of at least five to seven years. A condo purchase carries closing costs on both ends, association dues every month, and a pool amenity whose value you only realize over time. A short hold makes those costs hard to recover, while a longer hold gives appreciation and principal paydown room to work. If your timeline is shorter than that, rent and keep your options open.

Lower-income buyers navigate this market by targeting the lower bands and accepting fewer choices, often in older buildings where condition and reserves need closer inspection. Higher-income buyers can shop the upper portion of the 10.1-times price spread, where single-family homes make up most of the inventory and condos with pools compete against detached alternatives. Neither path is better; they simply require different diligence.

Acting sooner makes sense if you find a unit that fits your hold period, your budget, and your amenity priorities, because attached inventory is only 38.2% of this market and pool communities are a subset of that. Waiting makes sense if your income, down payment, or timeline is still moving, since a rushed offer in a market with a 5.9-times price-to-income multiple is where buyers get hurt.

Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities. Compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans. A pool you will use weekly justifies its share of the dues; a pool you will visit twice a summer is a cost you carry for someone else's benefit.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28213 still a good fit for first-time buyers?

A: Yes, if you shop the lower price bands and accept a smaller selection. With the median asking price at $342,730 and median household income at $58,146, the typical local earner is buying below the median, so plan on a longer search and prioritize buildings with healthy reserves.

Q: Could prices in 28213 drop in the next year?

A: The recent sales benchmark shows a median sale price 1.1% below list with 43% of sales at or above list, which points to a steady rather than falling market. Over a five-to-seven-year hold, the price-to-income multiple of 5.9 times is the bigger risk to watch than a single year of movement.

Q: What if I am considering 28213 mainly for schools?

A: Verify the assigned school district at the exact address, then weigh the proficiency step from elementary to middle school, where math falls 14.5 percentage points and reading falls 8.9 percentage points. If you plan to stay past the early grades, that trajectory belongs in your decision alongside the price.

Q: Does a pool add resale value to a condo here?

A: A pool is a shared amenity whose cost lives in the association dues, so its value depends on how much you and future buyers will use it. Ask for the current budget, reserve balance, and any pending assessments before you treat it as a premium feature.

Q: How much negotiating room should I expect?

A: The Charlotte sales benchmark shows the median sale finishing 1.1% below list, while 43% of sales closed at or above list. Ask for the specific unit's days on market and price history, then negotiate from that evidence rather than from a blanket rule.

University City sits about 2.2 miles away, and Uptown Charlotte is roughly 5.9 miles by straight-line distance, so this ZIP code keeps you close to major employment and entertainment without paying center-city prices. Toby Creek Greenway is about 1 mile away for outdoor time, and South 21 Jr Family Restaurant and Waffle House are 0.1 and 0.3 miles away respectively when you want something quick. Caldwell Farms and Crab Orchard are two nearby communities in the immediate area, which gives you comparison points when you weigh one building against another.

The supplied listing snapshot for condos with a pool in this ZIP code shows 10 listings with a median price of $172,500. That snapshot scope sits well below the $342,730 median asking price for the broader ZIP code, which tells you the pool-condo segment is priced at the more accessible end of this market. Use it as a starting reference, then verify each unit's current asking price, dues, and condition individually, because a segment median cannot describe any single building.

You have the numbers now: a $342,730 median asking price, a 5.9-times price-to-income multiple, 246 active listings with only 38.2% attached, a 1.1% median sale-to-list gap, and 43% of sales closing at or above asking. What you do not yet have is a decision, and that is the part that costs you if you leave it open. Every week you delay, the specific pool community that fits your hold period, your budget, and your amenity priorities either gets taken by another buyer or gets repriced upward. Pick your hold period, confirm the association's finances, and make your offer on the unit that fits — because the right condo with a pool in 28213 is only available until someone else decides first.

Sources: local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026; local school zone and school metrics aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026; local sold home aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026; Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026. Market report: 28213 Market Report.

The 28213 Area Market Is Competitive—But Opportunity Is Still Here

With the right strategy and local expertise, you can find the right home at the right price.

Explore the Complete Report

Dive deeper into each area that matters most to your home search.

Market Overview

Prices, inventory, trends, and what they mean for buyers.

Neighborhoods

Compare areas side by side to find the right fit for your lifestyle.

Affordability

Payment scenarios, loan programs, and how much home you can buy.

Schools

Ratings, district info, and school options across 28213 Area.

Buyer Strategy

Offers, negotiations, inspections, and closing with confidence.

Recap & Next Steps

Key takeaways and your action plan to move forward.

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview