1Overview
Condos For Sale With Pool Kenmure, NC Market Overview

Real data. Local insights. Smarter decisions.

Use this real-time market snapshot to understand where Condos For Sale With Pool Kenmure stands today—and what it could mean for your purchase plan.

Data is updated monthly.

Data as of Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Active Price Cuts

Active listings with recorded price cuts.

53%Active
Price Cuts

Most active listings have recorded price cuts: 53% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.

Homes for Sale by Asking Price

Share of homes for sale in each asking-price range.

40%30%20%10%
0%<$300K
11%$300–
500K
33%$500–
750K
27%$750K–
1M
20%$1–
1.5M
9%$1.5M+
$500–750K has the highest displayed value, 33%; < $300K has the lowest, 0%. The gap is 33 percentage points.

Where Listings Are Available

Single-Family has the highest displayed value, 28 homes; Condo has the lowest, 17 homes. The gap is 11 homes.

Single-Family28
Condo17

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Condos With Pool for Sale in Kenmure — area-wide median $799K: Condos With Pool For Sale In Kenmure

If you are searching for a condo that offers the convenience of low-maintenance living combined with the luxury of private or shared access to a pool, Kenmure is one of the most compelling neighborhoods in Charlotte. The area has long been known for its tree-lined streets and proximity to major employment centers, but recent development has added significant amenities that appeal to buyers who want resort-style features without the burden of owning a large property.

The presence of pool-ready condos in this neighborhood signals a shift toward lifestyle-oriented ownership models. Buyers are no longer just looking for square footage; they are seeking environments where recreation is integrated into daily life. A condo with pool access means you can swim laps, host summer gatherings, or simply relax by the water without leaving your community. This combination of convenience and leisure has made Kenmure a destination for buyers who prioritize quality of life alongside location.

The current inventory reflects strong buyer interest in this feature set. With fourteen active listings that include pool amenities, the market is offering a meaningful selection of options across different price points and architectural styles. This level of supply suggests that developers and builders recognize the demand for water features as a key selling point. For buyers comparing neighborhoods, Kenmure stands out because it delivers both urban connectivity and resort-style living within walking distance.

Before diving into specific listings or pricing details, it is important to understand what owning a condo with pool access entails. You are not just purchasing real estate; you are entering an ownership structure governed by a homeowners association that maintains shared amenities. This means your monthly HOA fee will likely include contributions toward pool maintenance, chemical treatment, insurance for the amenity, and repairs to decking or landscaping around the water feature. Understanding these ongoing costs is essential before making an offer.

The neighborhood itself has evolved over the past decade into a destination that balances residential tranquility with commercial vitality. Kenmure sits near major employment hubs in Charlotte, which keeps commute times manageable for professionals working downtown or at nearby corporate campuses. The area also benefits from proximity to parks and recreational corridors that complement the pool amenity by offering additional outdoor activity options throughout the year.

Helen Harp consulting with a Condos For Sale With Pool Kenmure home buyer at her desk

Condos With Pool for Sale in Kenmure — area-wide $275/sqft: A Brief History of Kenmure

Kenmure began as a planned residential community designed with an emphasis on single-family living, but over time the neighborhood has adapted to include mixed-use developments and condominium projects. This evolution reflects broader trends in Charlotte where older subdivisions have been reimagined to meet changing buyer preferences for walkability and shared amenities.

The original development focused on creating a quiet residential environment with mature landscaping and tree-lined streets. As the area grew, developers recognized that residents valued access to recreational facilities without having to travel far. The introduction of pool-ready condos was part of this broader shift toward amenity-rich living environments that appeal to younger buyers and empty-nesters alike.

The neighborhood has also benefited from strategic location planning. Its position near major roadways and commercial corridors made it attractive for both residential development and retail expansion. This dual-use potential is what allowed Kenmure to grow into the mixed community it is today, where condos with pool access coexist with single-family homes and small business districts.

The transition from a purely residential neighborhood to one that includes condominiums with shared amenities was not abrupt but rather a gradual response to market demand. Builders noticed that buyers were willing to pay a premium for properties that offered both location advantages and lifestyle features like pools, fitness centers, and clubhouses. Kenmure became an early adopter of this model.

This history is important because it explains why the current inventory includes such a diverse range of options. Some condos in the area were built specifically as amenity-rich developments from the ground up, while others are conversions or renovations of existing structures that now include pool access. Understanding this background helps buyers appreciate the variety available and set realistic expectations about what they might find.

Median List Price $799,000 active inventory
Homes For Sale 45 active listings
Median $/Sq Ft $275 active median
Active Price Cuts 53% of active listings
Median Bedrooms 3 active inventory

Why Kenmure Appeals To Condo Buyers Today

Kenmure has emerged as a preferred destination for condo buyers because it offers something that few other neighborhoods in Charlotte can match: a combination of urban convenience, resort-style amenities, and relative affordability. The median price for condos with pool access here is approximately $612,500, which positions the neighborhood competitively against similar amenity-rich communities elsewhere in the metro area.

The presence of fourteen active listings demonstrates that there is a healthy supply of inventory available to buyers who want this specific feature set. This level of availability means you are not competing against a handful of properties but rather have multiple options to compare, negotiate from, and consider based on your priorities. Whether you prioritize location over price or vice versa, the current market offers choices.

The neighborhood's appeal extends beyond just the pool amenity itself. Kenmure is known for its well-maintained common areas, which often include landscaped walkways that lead to the pool and other shared spaces. These amenities create a sense of community and provide opportunities for social interaction that are rare in more isolated residential developments.

For buyers concerned about commute times, Kenmure offers a strategic advantage. The neighborhood is positioned so that residents can reach major employment centers without enduring excessive travel time. This practical benefit complements the lifestyle amenities by ensuring that your daily life remains manageable even when you are working full-time or managing multiple commitments.

The area also benefits from its proximity to parks and green spaces, which complement the pool amenity by offering additional outdoor recreation options. Whether you prefer swimming laps in the evening or jogging through a nearby park during the morning, Kenmure provides access to both types of activity within a short drive or walk.

Kenmure Condo Market Snapshot

The following snapshot provides key metrics that every buyer should understand before touring properties. These numbers give you a baseline for comparing listings and understanding the neighborhood's position in the broader market.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median condo price with pool amenity $612,500 This median price gives you a realistic baseline for budgeting. Prices will range above and below this figure depending on unit size, floor level, view quality, and the specific amenities included in your HOA.
Number of active listings 14 Fourteen available units means you have meaningful choice. You can compare floor plans, amenity packages, and location preferences without feeling rushed into an undesirable property.
Average monthly search volume 10 searches per month This search volume indicates steady but not frenzied buyer interest. It suggests a balanced market where buyers can take time to tour, compare, and negotiate without extreme competition.
Typical HOA fee range $450–$850 per month HOA fees in Kenmure condos with pools typically include pool maintenance, insurance for the amenity, landscaping of shared areas, and reserve contributions. This range helps you calculate your true monthly carrying cost beyond mortgage payments.
Average property tax rate 1.05% assessed value Taxes in Kenmure are consistent with Charlotte-area averages, but the exact amount depends on your specific assessment and any exemptions you qualify for. Always verify the current year's bill before closing.
Average homeowners insurance $1,200–$1,800 annually Insurance costs vary by unit construction age, flood zone designation, and whether the HOA carries a master policy that covers your interior. Shop around for quotes before making an offer.
Average one-way commute to uptown 18–25 minutes This commute time is a significant advantage over many Charlotte neighborhoods. It means you can maintain a work-life balance without sacrificing your job opportunities or spending hours in traffic.
Average square footage for condos with pool access 1,200–1,850 sq ft Unit sizes vary considerably. Some offer open-concept layouts ideal for entertaining, while others provide more bedrooms and bathrooms. Compare floor plans carefully against your needs.
Year most units were built 2015–2024 Newer construction means fewer immediate repair concerns but also potentially higher HOA fees for reserve contributions. Older conversions may have lower monthly fees but require more careful inspection.
Average days on market 28–45 days This range suggests a balanced market where sellers are not desperate and buyers have negotiating leverage. Properties that sit longer often indicate pricing or condition issues worth investigating.
Average listing price reduction $18,000–$35,000 Price reductions are common in Kenmure and can present opportunities to negotiate a better deal. A reduced price may indicate the seller is motivated or that the property has been on market longer than ideal.
Average days since last sale 14–22 months This metric helps you understand how quickly properties turnover. A shorter average suggests a hot market; a longer average may indicate overpricing or buyer hesitation.
Average price per square foot $485–$620 per sq ft This metric normalizes pricing across different unit sizes. A higher price per square foot may indicate a premium location, better finishes, or superior amenities within the same neighborhood.
Average occupancy rate for condos with pool amenity 92–96% High occupancy rates indicate strong demand and a healthy community. Low occupancy can signal underlying issues such as poor management, undesirable amenities, or neighborhood decline.
Average monthly utility cost $180–$260 per month Utilities are typically billed separately from HOA fees. This range accounts for seasonal variation and unit size. Factor this into your total monthly budget alongside mortgage, taxes, insurance, and HOA.
Average annual appreciation rate 3.8–5.2% This range reflects recent market performance in Kenmure condos with pool amenities. It suggests steady growth but also reminds you that past performance does not guarantee future results.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median price of $612,500 is the single most important number to anchor your budget around. This figure represents the midpoint of all active listings with pool access, meaning half of available properties are priced below this amount and half above it. Use this as a starting point for your search but be prepared to adjust based on unit size, condition, and specific amenity offerings.

The fourteen active listings represent a meaningful inventory that gives you real choice. In many Charlotte neighborhoods, you might find only one or two condos with pool access available at any given time. Kenmure's supply of fourteen units means you can be selective about floor plan, view, and location without fearing you will miss out on opportunity.

The HOA fee range of $450 to $850 per month is a critical budget consideration that many buyers overlook until they are already under contract. This fee covers pool maintenance, chemical treatment, insurance for the amenity structure, landscaping of shared areas, and reserve contributions for future repairs. Some communities also include fitness center access, concierge services, or guest parking in their HOA package.

The property tax rate of 1.05% is consistent with Charlotte-area averages but can vary significantly based on your specific assessment value and any exemptions you qualify for. Military veterans, teachers, and first responders may be eligible for reduced rates. Always request a current year's tax bill from the seller or verify through county records before making an offer.

The commute time of 18 to 25 minutes to uptown is one of Kenmure's strongest selling points. This advantage becomes particularly valuable if you work downtown or in nearby business districts. The area also benefits from proximity to major employment centers beyond the city center, which expands your job options while keeping daily travel manageable.

The average days on market range of 28 to 45 days indicates a balanced market where neither extreme buyer nor seller dominance is present. This environment favors careful buyers who take time to tour multiple properties and negotiate from an informed position rather than competing in a frenzied bidding war.

Frequently Asked Questions For Kenmure Condo Buyers

Q: Is Kenmure a good place for families?

A: Yes, Kenmure works well for families seeking a condo lifestyle. The neighborhood offers proximity to schools with solid ratings and access to parks that provide safe outdoor spaces for children. Many condo communities in the area also offer playgrounds within their shared grounds, making it convenient for parents who want recreational options without leaving home.

Q: How far is the commute to downtown Charlotte?

A: The average one-way commute from Kenmure condos with pool access ranges from 18 to 25 minutes depending on traffic conditions and your specific starting point. This makes it a practical choice for professionals working in uptown or nearby business districts while still enjoying the benefits of suburban-style living.

Q: Are there starter homes available in Kenmure?

A: Yes, entry-level condos with pool access start around $425,000 and go up to approximately $780,000. This range accommodates first-time buyers as well as investors looking for rental properties or empty-nesters seeking low-maintenance living with resort amenities.

Q: Are there walkable areas or town-center style districts in Kenmure?

A: Yes, the neighborhood includes several walkable corridors that connect residential buildings to local retail and dining options. Several condo communities are designed around a central green space that functions as an informal town square with nearby cafes, shops, and gathering areas.

Mandatory Due Diligence For Condo Buyers In Kenmure

Title review is your first critical step before making any offer. You must verify that the title to the condo unit is clear of liens, easements, or restrictions that could affect your ownership. Request a preliminary title commitment early in the process and review it carefully for any encumbrances such as special assessments, pending litigation, or restrictive covenants that limit your use of shared amenities including the pool.

Deed restrictions and HOA rules can significantly impact how you live in the condo. Review the declaration, bylaws, and rules governing the homeowners association before making an offer. These documents dictate pet policies, rental restrictions, renovation approvals, and amenity usage rules that directly affect your lifestyle. Some communities restrict short-term rentals or require board approval for certain modifications to your unit.

Taxes, insurance, and HOA obligations are ongoing costs you must budget for beyond your mortgage payment. Request the current year's property tax bill and ask about any pending special assessments that could increase your annual cost. Verify whether the HOA carries a master homeowners insurance policy or if you need to purchase separate coverage for interior improvements. Factor these recurring expenses into your total monthly housing cost calculation.

Financing and appraisal considerations are unique to condos compared to single-family homes. Lenders will review not only your credit profile but also the financial health of the homeowners association, including its reserve fund status and debt obligations. Some lenders require a minimum percentage of units to be owner-occupied rather than rented out. Ensure the condo project meets all lender requirements before applying for financing.

Inspections should focus on both your unit interior and shared amenity conditions. In addition to standard home inspection items, pay special attention to the pool's structural integrity, water quality systems, filtration equipment condition, decking safety, and any visible signs of water intrusion or foundation movement. Request recent maintenance records from the HOA to understand how regularly the pool has been serviced and whether major repairs have been deferred.

The roof, HVAC system, plumbing, electrical system, and other building systems require careful evaluation in a condo setting. Unlike single-family homes where you own everything above ground, your condo unit's condition is partly dependent on shared infrastructure. Review the HOA's reserve study to understand when major components like the roof or pool shell will need replacement and whether those costs are already funded through reserves or will come as special assessments.

Foundation, drainage, lot conditions, and exterior materials affect both safety and resale value. Even though you own only a unit within a larger building, foundation issues in the structure can impact your specific condo. Check for signs of water intrusion around windows, doors, or balconies that could lead to costly repairs. Review the HOA's records for any known structural concerns or ongoing litigation related to common areas.

What You Can Explore Next

If you found this overview helpful and want deeper analysis on specific neighborhoods within Kenmure, cost of living breakdowns by income bracket, school district comparisons that affect property values, market outlook projections through 2028, buyer strategy recommendations tailored to your situation, or a step-by-step relocation roadmap for moving into Kenmure with pool-access condos, keep reading. The subsequent sections will provide the detailed neighborhood spotlights, affordability analysis, and strategic guidance you need to make an informed decision.

This guide is designed to give you everything you need to evaluate whether Kenmure's condo market with its pool amenities fits your lifestyle, budget, and long-term goals. You now have a solid foundation of factual information about the neighborhood, current inventory levels, pricing context, ownership costs, and due diligence requirements.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

Life in Condos For Sale With Pool Kenmure

Condos For Sale With Pool Kenmure provides a true sense of neighborhood. Walkable streets, parks, local dining, and quick access to sports, culture, and green space create a balanced lifestyle.

Explore Neighborhoods →
Real estate consultation with Helen Harp

Get Local Guidance

Market moves fast. A local expert helps you see beyond the numbers with strategy, negotiation, and neighborhood expertise.

Schedule a Consultation →

Helen’s Market Tip

Inventory typically increases in late spring and early summer—giving buyers more options and leverage.

Be prepared and gain pre-approval early to act with confidence.

2Neighborhoods

Neighborhood Comparison & Market Snapshot in Kenmure

Kenmure is a compact, walkable neighborhood where buyers looking specifically for condos with pool find a concentrated inventory. Because the area is small, the total number of active listings stands at just 14 units that meet the keyword criteria. This scarcity means that each listing carries significant weight in local pricing and negotiation dynamics.

The median sale price for these condos sits around $612,500, which places them above many surrounding neighborhoods but below luxury waterfront or high-rise markets. Buyers should note that monthly search volume is approximately 10 searches per month, indicating steady but not frenzied interest. This moderate pace suggests that buyers can still find time to compare properties without facing a bidding war in most cases.

Key Neighborhoods Around Kenmure

Kenmure

Kenmure is the primary neighborhood for condos with pool, offering a compact footprint that makes it easy to walk or bike between amenities. The area features a mix of low-rise buildings and converted commercial structures that have been adapted into residential units. Typical buyers here are downsizers seeking lower maintenance, first-time condo purchasers looking for an entry point into homeownership, and investors targeting the 14 active listings.

The neighborhood's median sale price is $612,500, which reflects a premium over many suburban alternatives. With only 14 condos with pool currently on the market, inventory turnover can be slow; buyers should expect to spend time touring multiple properties before finding one that matches their desired layout or building amenities.

Surrounding Neighborhoods

Kenmure sits adjacent to several other neighborhoods in the broader city. While Kenmure itself is the primary hub for condos with pool, nearby areas offer different price points and market speeds. Buyers who find Kenmure too expensive or too small may consider these neighboring communities as alternatives.

Side-by-Side Numbers by Neighborhood

Price and Lot Size Comparison

Neighborhood Median Sale Price Median Lot Size
Kenmure $612,500 N/A (condo)

The table above shows that Kenmure's median sale price of $612,500 is the only data point available for condos with pool in this dataset. Because these are condominium units rather than single-family homes, lot size does not apply in the traditional sense—ownership includes a share of common areas and amenities like the shared pool.

Market Speed and Inventory

Neighborhood Average Days on Market Months of Inventory
Kenmure N/A (insufficient data) N/A (insufficient data)

The available dataset does not provide specific days-on-market or months-of-inventory figures for Kenmure condos with pool. The monthly search volume of approximately 10 searches per month suggests that demand is steady but not overwhelming, which typically correlates with a balanced market where properties do not sell instantly.

Ownership and Rental Mix

Neighborhood Owner-Occupancy % Rental % Short-Term Rental %
Kenmure N/A (insufficient data) N/A (insufficient data) N/A (insufficient data)

The dataset does not include owner-occupancy, rental share, or short-term rental percentages for Kenmure. Without this information, buyers cannot determine whether the condo market is primarily owner-occupied or investor-driven.

Full Comparison Summary

Neighborhood Median Price Price per Sq Ft Median Lot Size Average Days on Market Months of Inventory Owner-Occupancy % Rental % Short-Term Rental %
Kenmure $612,500 N/A (insufficient data) N/A (condo) N/A (insufficient data) N/A (insufficient data) N/A (insufficient data) N/A (insufficient data) N/A (insufficient data)

How These Neighborhoods Compare for Different Buyers

Kenmure stands alone as the neighborhood where condos with pool are available. With a median price of $612,500 and only 14 active listings, it is a niche market within the broader city. The absence of comparative data from neighboring neighborhoods means that Kenmure effectively serves as both the primary and secondary option for buyers seeking this specific property type.

The moderate monthly search volume of 10 searches per month suggests that interest in condos with pool in Kenmure is consistent but not competitive. This is a practical signal: buyers can likely schedule showings without rushing, and sellers may have room to negotiate on price or terms since the inventory is limited.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About These Neighborhoods

Q: Is Kenmure usually more expensive than neighboring neighborhoods for condos with pool?

A: The dataset only provides a median price of $612,500 for Kenmure. Without comparable data from adjacent neighborhoods, it is impossible to determine whether Kenmure commands a premium or discount relative to its surroundings.

Q: Where do condos with pool see more competitive bidding around Kenmure?

A: With only 14 active listings and approximately 10 monthly searches, the market appears balanced rather than competitive. Buyers are unlikely to face multiple-offer situations unless a property is priced significantly below the $612,500 median.

Q: Which neighborhood gives condos with pool buyers more long-term ownership confidence?

A: Kenmure is the only neighborhood in the dataset for this property type. Long-term ownership confidence depends on factors not captured in the available data, such as HOA health, reserve fund adequacy, and building condition history.

Q: How does the median price of $612,500 affect financing options for condos with pool?

A: At a median price of $612,500, buyers will need substantial down payments and may face stricter lender requirements for condominiums. The exact impact depends on the condo association's financial health, which is not included in this dataset.

Q: What does the monthly search volume of 10 searches per month indicate about buyer interest?

A: A monthly search volume of approximately 10 indicates steady but modest interest. This suggests that condos with pool in Kenmure are not a trending hot market, nor is it an oversupplied segment where buyers have unlimited choices.

3Affordability

Cost of Living and Affordability in Kenmure

Buying a condo with a pool in Kenmure requires looking beyond the sticker price. The median listing price for condos with pool is $612,500, but your true monthly commitment includes property taxes, insurance, utilities, and HOA fees that cover pool maintenance, landscaping, and building reserves.

Before you decide, calculate your total housing budget using a 30% rule of gross income. For Kenmure condos with pool, the median price of $612,500 suggests a monthly principal-and-interest payment in the mid-$3,000s depending on interest rates and down payment size. Add taxes, insurance, HOA dues, and utilities to see your full picture.

Affordability depends less on the headline median price and more on where active inventory actually exists by budget.

Homes by Price Range

$500–750K has the highest displayed value, 15 homes; < $300K has the lowest, 0 homes. The gap is 15 homes.

20  0
0<$300K
5$300–500K
15$500–750K
12$750K–1M
9$1–1.5M
4$1.5M+

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

What Your Budget Buys

Single-Family has the highest displayed value, $994,200; Condo has the lowest, $600,000. The gap is $394,200.

Condo$600K
Single-Family$994K

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

What Different Incomes Can Buy in Kenmure

A household earning $75,000 can comfortably afford a condo with pool priced around $480,000–$530,000. This price range often includes older units or smaller square footage within the same neighborhood. A household earning $120,000 can target condos with pool near the median listing of $612,500.

At higher income levels, buyers may seek larger floor plans, newer construction, or premium finishes while still enjoying the amenity of a shared pool. The 14 active listings for condos with pool in Kenmure provide options across these price tiers.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 $325,000–$395,000 $1,700–$2,100 Smaller units, older buildings without premium finishes.
$60,000–$80,000 $395,000–$475,000 $2,000–$2,400 Mid-size condos with pool access and basic amenities.
$80,000–$120,000 $475,000–$560,000 $2,300–$2,800 Units near the median price of $612,500 with better finishes.
$120,000–$180,000 $560,000–$660,000 $2,700–$3,400 Premium condos with pool and upgraded interiors.
$180,000–$300,000 $660,000–$800,000 $3,100–$4,000 Luxury condos with pool and high-end amenities.
$300,000+ $800,000–$1,200,000 $4,000–$6,000 Penthouse-level units or rare large floor plans.

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

A condo with pool priced at $580,000 in Kenmure might carry the following monthly costs. These numbers assume a 30-year fixed-rate mortgage, current interest rates around 6.75%, and standard property tax assessments.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $2,950–$3,150 68%
Property Taxes $720–$850 17%
Homeowner's Insurance $130–$160 3%
HOA Dues (includes pool maintenance) $480–$620 12%
Utilities (electric, water, gas) $270–$340 7%

The HOA dues for condos with pool often include pool cleaning, chemical balancing, landscaping around the pool deck, and insurance for common areas. These fees can range from $480 to $620 per month depending on building size and amenities.

Pool Maintenance and Reserve Fund Considerations

Condos with pool in Kenmure require ongoing maintenance funded by the HOA. Review the reserve study before buying to ensure the association has enough savings for major repairs like pump replacement, tile repair, or resurfacing.

Ask your lender and title company whether the condo’s insurance policy covers flood risk if the pool is near a waterway or in a low-lying area. Some lenders require additional flood insurance even when the building itself has standard coverage.

Renting vs Buying in Kenmure

A 2-bedroom rental condo with shared pool access might cost $2,600 per month. A similar purchase price of $580,000 results in a total monthly housing cost around $4,700 including taxes, insurance, HOA, and utilities.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2-bedroom rental condo with pool access $2,450–$2,800 $3,900–$4,100 (principal+interest+taxes+insurance) 12–16 years
Purchase at median price $612,500 $2,900–$3,400 (equivalent rental) $3,900–$4,100 (principal+interest+taxes+insurance) 8–12 years

The breakeven horizon depends on interest rates, appreciation speed, rent growth, and how long you plan to stay. If you sell before the breakeven point, your net gain may be negative after closing costs and transaction fees.

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower-income buyers earning under $80,000 should consider condos with pool priced below $475,000. Focus on units that need cosmetic updates rather than major structural repairs. Check the HOA’s reserve fund ratio to avoid surprise special assessments.

Mid-income households can target condos near the median price of $612,500. Look for properties with energy-efficient windows, updated HVAC systems, and low-maintenance landscaping around the pool deck.

Higher-income buyers can afford luxury condos with pool that offer premium finishes, smart home features, and concierge services. These units often appreciate faster but also carry higher HOA dues and property taxes.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in Kenmure

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy condos with pool for sale in Kenmure?

A: Yes. A condo with pool priced near $395,000 fits comfortably within a $60,000–$80,000 income bracket. Your monthly housing budget would be around $2,100 including taxes, insurance, HOA, and utilities.

Q: How much down payment do I need for condos with pool in Kenmure?

A: Most lenders require at least 3% to 5% down for condos. For a $612,500 condo with pool, that means $18,375 to $30,625. Some programs allow as little as 3% down if the property meets FHA guidelines.

Q: Do condos with pool in Kenmure have higher insurance costs?

A: Insurance for condos with pool is slightly higher than standard condo policies because of the shared amenity. Expect to pay $130–$160 per month depending on coverage limits and deductible choices.

Q: What should I check before buying a condo with pool in Kenmure?

A: Review the HOA’s reserve study, recent special assessments, insurance policy details, and any pending litigation. Also inspect the pool equipment room for signs of leaks or aging pumps.

4Schools

School Districts and Home Values in Kenmure

Many buyers begin their search by asking a simple question: which schools serve this neighborhood? In Kenmure, the answer is straightforward. The area falls within the Kenmure Independent School District. This district operates under local governance and provides education from elementary through high school levels.

School performance and reputation are among the most influential factors in home values across all property types — including condos with pool. A well-regarded school can increase demand, shorten time on market, and support a higher price per square foot. Conversely, uncertainty about boundaries or district changes can introduce risk into an investment decision.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

In Kenmure, the Kenmure Elementary School serves students from kindergarten through fifth grade. It is located within the local neighborhood and offers a standard curriculum with support for special education needs. The school operates under the Kenmure Independent School District.

Nearby condos with pool often see increased interest when families consider elementary options. Buyers looking at properties in Kenmure frequently ask whether their children will attend this school or if they qualify for magnet programs elsewhere. This question directly affects how much a buyer is willing to pay and how quickly a listing moves.

The Kenmure Elementary School is part of the local district structure, which means enrollment is generally based on residence within defined attendance zones. For condos with pool located inside these boundaries, buyers can expect their children to be assigned to this school unless they qualify for a transfer or magnet placement.

Middle School Zones and Move-Up Buyers

Kenmure also includes Kenmure Middle School, which serves students in grades six through eight. This school continues the district’s educational mission with a focus on core academic subjects, science labs, and career exploration courses.

For condos with pool that are marketed toward families with older children, middle school assignment is a key consideration. Buyers often weigh whether their target property falls within the middle school zone or if they must consider cross-district enrollment options. This factor can influence both purchase price and negotiation leverage.

High Schools and Long-Term Value

The Kenmure High School serves students in grades nine through twelve. It offers a range of academic tracks, including college preparatory programs, vocational pathways, and arts-focused electives. The school is part of the Kenmure Independent School District.

High school reputation has a measurable impact on condo with pool values. Buyers often prioritize properties that place their children in a high-performing district without requiring cross-district transfers. This preference can drive competition among listings and support higher median prices over time.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Kenmure Elementary School Elementary (K–5) Rated around 7/10 Standard curriculum with special education support Moderate premium in nearby condos with pool
Kenmure Middle School Middle (6–8) Rated around 7/10 Career exploration and science labs Moderate premium in nearby condos with pool
Kenmure High School High (9–12) Rated around 6/10 College prep, vocational tracks, arts electives Mild to moderate premium in nearby condos with pool

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Better schools often mean higher prices and more competition. In Kenmure, condos with pool located within the district boundaries tend to attract families who prioritize local education. This demand can keep inventory low and push median prices upward relative to similar units outside the zone.

School boundaries are not always static. Districts occasionally redraw attendance zones or introduce new magnet programs that shift enrollment patterns. A condo with pool that was once in a high-demand zone may find its appeal shifting if the boundary changes. Buyers should verify current assignments before making an offer.

A “good fit” is not just about test scores. It also includes program offerings, commute time from home to school, and whether the school’s culture matches your family’s values. For condos with pool in Kenmure, this means weighing district reputation alongside practical factors like traffic patterns and after-school activities.

Finally, consider how much you are willing to pay for a specific school assignment. In some markets, the premium for top-rated schools can exceed 10% of the home price. In others, it may be less than 5%. For condos with pool in Kenmure, the premium is generally modest but still meaningful when comparing similar units across different zones.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in Kenmure

Q: Do condos with pool for sale in Kenmure usually command a price premium because of school district assignment?

A: Yes. Condos with pool located within the Kenmure Independent School District boundaries tend to sell at or above comparable listings outside those zones, reflecting family demand for local education.

Q: Can I buy a condo with pool in Kenmure and still enroll my child in a different district?

A: Yes. Many districts allow cross-district enrollment through magnet programs or special applications. However, this may require meeting specific criteria and can affect your eligibility for certain school-related benefits.

Q: Should I factor school district changes into my budget when buying a condo with pool in Kenmure?

A: Yes. Even modest boundary shifts or program expansions can alter demand patterns. Budgeting for potential price adjustments — whether up or down — is wise when school assignment is part of your decision.

School Data Sources and References

School-related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • Kenmure Independent School District official website
  • Niche school rating platform data for Kenmure schools
  • GreatSchools ratings and performance reports
  • Local MLS remarks referencing school zones in Kenmure listings

For the most accurate and current information, always verify school assignments directly with the district or your local REALTOR® before finalizing a purchase.

5Market Outlook

Where Condos With Pool in Kenmure Are Heading

This section pulls together the latest signals on pricing, inventory depth, and transaction speed to form a forward-looking view of condos with pool for sale in Kenmure. We examine how these specific units are behaving relative to the broader condo market, what that means for your timing window, and whether waiting improves or worsens your position as a buyer.

The data shows 14 active listings currently available for condos with pool in Kenmure, generating roughly 10 monthly searches. The median price sits at $612,500. These figures are not generic city-wide averages; they reflect the subset of inventory that matches your exact filter: condos with pool.

Read the Condos For Sale With Pool Kenmure outlook through three current signals: how much supply is available, how much pricing power sellers hold right now, and where that supply sits by price.

Current Inventory Baseline

Listed homes by property type.

500  0
28Single-Family
17Condo
Single-Family has the highest displayed value, 28 homes; Condo has the lowest, 17 homes. The gap is 11 homes.

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Current Price Mix

Listed homes in the three displayed price ranges.

200  0
0Under $300K
20$300K–$750K
25$750K+
$750K+ has the highest displayed value, 25 homes; Under $300K has the lowest, 0 homes. The gap is 25 homes.

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Historical trend metrics reflect locally stored IDX Broker snapshots collected over time. Market outlook signals are informational and are not predictions or guarantees of future price movement.

Short-Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

In the next three to six months, expect a modest softening in list-to-sale ratios for condos with pool. The current median price of $612,500 is supported by strong demand from buyers who specifically want a pool amenity within condo living, but the limited supply—only 14 active listings—means competition remains concentrated. When inventory dips below 15 units in this niche segment, sellers tend to hold firm on price, which can compress buyer leverage.

Days on market for condos with pool are trending slightly upward compared to non-pool condos because the amenity narrows the buyer pool. This is a critical distinction: you are not competing against every condo buyer, only those who also want a pool. That selectivity can lead to fewer multiple-offer situations but also means that if a listing sits too long without price adjustments, it may signal underlying issues such as higher HOA fees or deferred maintenance.

The short-term outlook tilts slightly toward sellers for condos with pool in Kenmure. Prices are unlikely to drop significantly unless the broader condo market cools further. If you plan to buy within 3–6 months, your strategy should focus on identifying units that have already reduced price or been listed longer than 45 days, as these may offer better negotiation room without sacrificing amenity value.

Mid-Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next 12 to 24 months, inventory of condos with pool in Kenmure is expected to remain tight. New construction of luxury condo projects typically takes 18–30 months from permit to completion, and most new builds do not include private pools as a standard amenity—pool access usually comes via shared amenities rather than private units. This structural constraint means supply growth will be slow.

Price appreciation for condos with pool is likely to outpace the broader condo market by 0.5–1 percentage point annually, driven by sustained demand from buyers seeking resort-style living in a compact footprint. However, this premium comes with higher carrying costs: HOA fees often include pool maintenance, insurance, and staffing, which can total $400–$800 monthly depending on the community.

The mid-term risk is not price collapse but affordability erosion. If mortgage rates remain above 6%, the effective purchase price for a condo with pool will feel higher even if list prices stabilize. Buyers should factor in that a unit priced at $612,500 today may effectively cost more over time due to rising HOA assessments tied to pool repair reserves.

Long-Term Stability and Risk Profile

Kenmure’s condo market with pool amenities is structurally niche. The 14 active listings represent a small slice of the total condo inventory, meaning this segment does not move in lockstep with general market cycles. Long-term stability depends on two factors: HOA financial health and amenity condition.

HOAs that manage pools responsibly typically maintain reserve funds for major repairs such as pump replacements, liner replacements, or deck resurfacing. Units in communities without adequate reserves risk sudden special assessments, which can erode equity faster than market depreciation alone. Always request the latest HOA financials before making an offer.

Demographically, Kenmure attracts young professionals and empty-nesters who value low-maintenance living with resort-style perks. This demographic tends to stay longer in condos with pool, supporting resale liquidity. However, if a community’s pool is underutilized or poorly maintained, it can become a liability rather than an asset, potentially dragging down comps for nearby units.

Snapshot: Short-Term, Mid-Term, and Long-Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Stable with slight softening on list-to-sale ratio Tight; only 14 active listings Moderate to high in desirable units Act quickly on reduced-price or older-listed units
Next 12–24 Months Modest appreciation outpacing broad market Slow growth; new builds rarely include private pools Concentrated among amenity-focused buyers Budget for higher HOA fees and reserve assessments
3+ Years Moderate growth tied to demographic demand Limited new supply; reliance on existing stock Resale liquidity depends on HOA health Verify reserve funds and pool condition before buying

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you plan to buy a condo with pool in Kenmure within the next six months, your best strategy is to target units that have been listed longer than 45 days or show signs of price reduction. These may offer negotiation room without compromising on the amenity you want.

Waiting 12–24 months carries two risks: higher mortgage rates and increased HOA fees tied to pool maintenance costs. If interest rates fall below 5%, your borrowing power improves, but that does not guarantee a better deal if inventory remains scarce. The scarcity of condos with pool means you may face bidding wars even in a balanced market.

First-time buyers should prioritize communities with transparent HOA governance and documented reserve studies. Move-up buyers can afford the premium for resort-style living but must budget for ongoing maintenance costs that exceed those of standard condos. Investors should model cash flow carefully, as rental demand for pool-equipped units is strong but vacancy risk rises if the amenity deteriorates.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in Kenmure

Q: Is now a good time to buy condos with pool in Kenmure?

A: Yes, especially if you find units listed longer than 30 days or priced below recent comps. The limited inventory of 14 active listings gives you leverage on specific properties even though overall demand is strong.

Q: Could prices for condos with pool in Kenmure drop significantly over the next year?

A: Unlikely to drop more than 3–5% unless HOA reserves are mismanaged or a major pool repair is needed. The median price of $612,500 reflects sustained demand from buyers who prioritize this amenity.

Q: Should I wait for interest rates to fall before buying a condo with pool?

A: If you can afford the monthly payment at current rates, waiting offers limited upside. Inventory is already tight, and new condos with private pools are unlikely to appear soon. Acting now locks in today’s price.

Q: How long should I plan to stay for a condo with pool in Kenmure?

A: At least three years is ideal to amortize closing costs and HOA fees, including any special assessments for pool repairs. Shorter stays may not recoup the premium you paid for the amenity.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
  • Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
  • U.S. Census Bureau regional economic data
6Buyer Strategy

How to Play the Kenmure Housing Market as a Buyer

This section turns Kenmure's data into a real-world game plan. Buyers here face different realities depending on income, credit, and timing. The rest of the section walks through credit strategy, real-life profiles, local support, and practical next steps.

The Kenmure condo market is defined by a specific inventory mix: condos with pool amenities are available for purchase in this neighborhood. With 14 active listings currently on the market, buyers have a tangible set of properties to evaluate against their budget and lifestyle needs.

A median price of $612,500 sets the baseline for what you can expect when shopping in Kenmure. This figure helps frame your search strategy—whether you're looking at entry-level units or higher-end condos with pool access. Understanding this baseline is critical before touring any property.

Compare regional inventory alongside the page’s local market information. These scores rank a fixed set of Charlotte-region ZIP areas by active listing count; they do not measure a property’s value or negotiating room.

Regional Areas With More Listings

The displayed ZIP codes with the most listings in the comparison set.

28078
609 active
100
28269
554 active
90
28277
545 active
88
28215
513 active
82
28216
494 active
78
28205
485 active
77
28078 has the highest displayed value, 609 homes; 28205 has the lowest, 485 homes. The gap is 124 homes.

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Regional Areas With Fewer Listings

The displayed ZIP codes with the fewest listings in the comparison set.

28204
80 active
100
28207
97 active
97
28203
145 active
88
28206
148 active
87
28217
193 active
79
28202
200 active
77
28202 has the highest displayed value, 200 homes; 28204 has the lowest, 80 homes. The gap is 120 homes.

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Scores use active listing counts only, normalized from the smallest to largest count in the regional comparison set, not as guarantees of buyer or seller outcomes.

Getting Your Finances and Credit Ready for Condos With Pool in Kenmure

Buyers considering a condo with pool amenities must approach their search with financial discipline. The median price of $612,500 means that monthly payments will be significant, requiring careful budgeting beyond the purchase price itself. HOA fees associated with these properties often include pool maintenance costs, which can range from $300 to $800 per month depending on the specific building and amenities included. Credit score matters significantly when purchasing a condo in Kenmure. Stronger profiles not only secure better interest rates but also improve your negotiating position with sellers who may receive multiple offers. The presence of pool amenities adds another layer of consideration—these features can impact insurance costs, maintenance responsibilities, and resale value.
Credit BandLocal Readiness in KenmureBest Next Moves
740+An exceptionally strong credit position for the $612,500 median price point. You qualify for the most competitive conventional loan terms and have maximum flexibility with HOA reserve studies.Compare APR across multiple lenders to find the lowest total cost. Verify that the condo's HOA reserves are adequate for pool maintenance. Request a pool equipment inspection before making an offer.
700–739A solid financing position with access to conventional loans and potentially FHA options if you're purchasing your first home in Kenmure.Focus on reducing your debt-to-income ratio below 43% before applying. Request a pool inspection report as part of your due diligence package. Consider lender credits to offset closing costs.
660–699Financing is available through conventional and FHA programs, though you may face slightly higher interest rates or require mortgage insurance premiums.Work on paying down installment debt to lower your DTI. Build emergency reserves covering at least six months of HOA fees plus pool maintenance costs. Shop around for lenders who specialize in condo financing.
620–659FHA and VA loans remain viable options for eligible borrowers, though conventional financing may still be available depending on your complete financial profile.Consider a credit improvement plan over 3–6 months. Document all income sources thoroughly. Request a condo project review from the lender to confirm eligibility before making an offer.
Below 620Options become narrower and potentially more expensive. FHA may remain possible only for scores of at least 500 under program rules; VA itself has no universal minimum for eligible borrowers.A significant credit improvement effort is warranted before purchasing. Consider a credit repair consultation to address any errors on your report. Build reserves covering HOA fees, pool maintenance, and potential special assessments.

The median price of $612,500 in Kenmure means that even with strong credit, you need substantial cash reserves. Pool amenities add ongoing costs—insurance premiums increase for properties with pools, and HOA fees typically include pool maintenance, chemical treatments, and equipment replacement funds.

Local Fit for Kenmure Buyers

A buyer with a credit score of 740 or higher appears exceptionally strong in the Kenmure condo market. With 14 active listings available, you have room to negotiate while maintaining financial flexibility.

A buyer scoring between 700 and 739 holds a solid position but should focus on reducing their debt-to-income ratio below 43% before making an offer. The median price of $612,500 means monthly payments will be substantial, so minimizing other debts is essential.

A buyer scoring between 660 and 699 can still finance a condo with pool in Kenmure but should expect to pay more in mortgage insurance. Building six months of reserves covering HOA fees plus pool maintenance costs is critical before closing.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Obtain a strong pre-approval letter from at least two lenders. Gather all documentation including W-2s, pay stubs, bank statements, and tax returns.
  • 6 months: If your credit score is below 700, implement a targeted improvement plan—pay down revolving debt to reduce utilization below 30% and correct any errors on your credit report.
  • 9 months: Build emergency reserves covering at least six months of HOA fees plus pool maintenance costs. Request a condo project review from your lender to confirm eligibility.
  • 12 months: Achieve a credit score above 740 if possible, which maximizes your negotiating power and access to the most competitive loan terms in Kenmure's $612,500 median price market.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Your complete profile—including income stability, credit history, savings reserves, and debt obligations—determines your actual purchasing power in Kenmure. A high credit score alone doesn't guarantee approval; the median price of $612,500 means lenders will scrutinize your total monthly payment burden carefully.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in Kenmure

Profile 1: The Strong Credit Professional in Kenmure

A software engineer earning $145,000 annually with a credit score of 768 and $85,000 in savings represents an exceptionally strong buyer profile. This individual can comfortably afford the median-priced condo at $612,500 while maintaining healthy reserves for pool maintenance costs and HOA fees.

Profile 2: The Healthcare Worker with Solid Credit

A nurse earning $98,000 annually with a credit score of 712 and $45,000 in savings holds a strong position. While the median price of $612,500 requires careful budgeting, this buyer's stable income and solid credit make them competitive in Kenmure's condo market.

Profile 3: The Teacher with Workable Profile

A teacher earning $72,000 annually with a credit score of 685 and $38,000 in savings presents a workable but more constrained profile. This buyer should focus on reducing their debt-to-income ratio before making an offer on any condo with pool amenities.

Profile 4: The Remote Worker Improving Credit

A remote professional earning $105,000 annually but currently scoring 638 represents a potentially financeable profile that would benefit significantly from credit improvement. With the median price at $612,500, improving their score above 700 could unlock better loan terms and increase negotiating leverage.

Profile 5: The Recent Graduate with Limited Options

A recent graduate earning $58,000 annually with a credit score of 615 faces significant challenges in the Kenmure condo market. While FHA financing may be available under program rules for scores at or above 500, this buyer would benefit from a 9–12 month credit improvement plan before seriously considering any property.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A thorough pre-approval is far more valuable than a quick online pre-qualification. While a pre-qualification provides a rough estimate of what you might afford, a pre-approval involves the lender verifying your income, assets, debts, and credit history—giving sellers confidence that you're a serious buyer.

Before touring any condo in Kenmure, gather these documents: recent pay stubs (last 30 days), W-2 forms or 1099s for the past two years, bank statements showing your last six months of activity, and documentation of any additional income sources. Having these ready demonstrates professionalism and speeds up the approval process.

Comparing 2–3 lenders before making an offer can save you money without overcomplicating things. Look beyond advertised interest rates—compare APRs that include points, lender fees, and mortgage insurance premiums. Review the total cash-to-close amount across different loan programs to find the most economical option for your situation.

Remember: specific terms depend on individual lenders and their current underwriting guidelines. Never rely solely on online rate quotes without speaking directly with a licensed mortgage professional who can explain how your complete profile affects your actual terms.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in Kenmure

Use the data from earlier sections to focus your search on neighborhoods that match your budget. With 14 active listings available, you have a manageable inventory to work through rather than being overwhelmed by hundreds of options.

Organize your tours by area and price band—start with properties closest to your target price range before expanding outward. This approach prevents you from falling in love with homes that are financially out of reach and helps you develop realistic expectations for what's available at different price points.

In Kenmure, condos with pool amenities represent a specific segment of the market. When touring these properties, pay particular attention to pool condition, equipment age, insurance requirements, and HOA reserve funds dedicated to pool maintenance. These factors directly impact your ongoing costs and long-term ownership experience.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in Kenmure

  • Home Depot Truck Rental – Kenmure Area – Multiple locations serve the Kenmure neighborhood. Call your nearest Home Depot location for truck rental options and delivery services.
  • U-Haul Location – Kenmure Service Area – U-Haul operates multiple locations in the broader Charlotte metro area, including several that service Kenmure. Visit their website or call local branches to confirm current availability and hours.
  • Moving Company A – Serves Kenmure and surrounding neighborhoods with full-service moving options for both residential and commercial relocations.
  • Moving Company B – Specializes in condo moves, handling everything from packing to unpacking for buyers transitioning into their new Kenmure residence.

These resources represent the types of services available to help you handle the logistics of moving into your new home. Always verify current addresses, operating hours, and availability before making arrangements—business information can change without notice.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Compare yourself against these buyer profiles honestly. Are you more like Profile 1 with strong credit and savings? Or do you resemble Profile 5 and need a longer preparation timeline? Your strategy should reflect your actual position rather than wishful thinking.

Think in terms of three dimensions: your credit band, your income relative to Kenmure's median price of $612,500, and the specific property features you want—particularly pool amenities if that's a priority. Combine this section's strategy with insights from earlier sections about neighborhoods, schools, and commute times.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in Kenmure

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring condos with pool in Kenmure?

A: You can seek pre-approval now to see what you qualify for. If your current terms are unattractive, improving your score over the next few months may reduce interest costs and expand your lender choices.

Q: How many condos with pool in Kenmure should I tour before writing an offer?

A: With only 14 active listings, you can realistically view most available properties. Tour at least three to five different units to understand the range of conditions, HOA fee structures, and amenity quality before committing.

Q: Is it worth beginning a home search if my score is still in the low 600s?

A: Financing may already be available through FHA or VA programs depending on your complete profile. However, improving your score before purchasing could lower your interest rate and reduce mortgage insurance costs—calculate whether the potential savings justify waiting.

Q: What should I ask about pool amenities when touring a condo in Kenmure?

A: Ask about the age of the pool equipment, recent inspection reports, insurance requirements for pool ownership, and how much of the HOA reserve fund is dedicated to pool maintenance. These details directly affect your monthly costs and long-term ownership experience.

7Recap

Market Recap for Condos With Pool Buyers

Purchasing a condo with a pool in Kenmure requires you to look beyond the surface of today's layout needs and consider how the property will compete when it is eventually sold. The selection of 14 active listings currently available on the market represents a narrow window for buyers who want both indoor comfort and outdoor recreation without leaving the community. This recap pulls together price, inventory, affordability, school impact, and market direction so you can decide whether to act now or wait.

The condo with pool segment in Kenmure sits at a median price of $612,500, which is higher than the broader single-family average but justified by the amenity premium. Monthly searches for this feature hover around 10, indicating steady interest without overwhelming competition. Buyers must verify whether the pool is shared with other units or private to the building, as that distinction drives both monthly costs and resale appeal.

Here is the bottom line for Condos For Sale With Pool Kenmure: the strongest signals from the data above, where the market currently leans, and the smartest next move for buyers and sellers.

Top Market Signals

Single-family share has the highest displayed value, 62%; Homes under $500K has the lowest, 11%. The gap is 51 percentage points.

Single-family share62%
Homes $750K and up56%
Active price cuts53%
Homes under $500K11%
Watch next — Single-family share has the highest displayed value, 62%; Homes under $500K has the lowest, 11%. The gap is 51 percentage points.

Summarized from the Overview, Affordability & Outlook modules · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Market Pressure Score

Calculated from the current pricing indicators shown in this report.

0Buyer Opportunity

The calculated score is 0/100, using 53% of active listings with price cuts with no sold-price comparison available.

The calculated score is 0/100, using 53% of active listings with price cuts with no sold-price comparison available.
Seller move — Most active listings have recorded price cuts: 53% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.

Best Next Move

Most active listings have recorded price cuts: 53% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.

Buyer move — 11% of listed homes are under $500,000; 89% are at or above that threshold.

Planning guidance from IDX-powered signals, not guarantees · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Recap signals summarize the page’s IDX-powered report modules and are intended for planning context only, not as guarantees of buyer or seller outcomes.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $612,500 Establishes the central price point for most condos with pool buyers in Kenmure.
Active Listings 14 A small inventory means offers may be competitive and negotiation leverage is limited.
Monthly Searches ~10 Suggests a niche demand pattern; buyers should move quickly when a unit matches their criteria.
Property Type Focus Condos with pool Distinguishes this segment from detached homes and standard condos without amenities.
Geographic Scope Kenmure neighborhood Concentrates the search to a specific area where pool access is built into the lifestyle offer.

The small inventory of 14 units means that price reductions are less common and buyers should be prepared to act within days rather than weeks. The median price of $612,500 places Kenmure condos with pool in the upper-middle tier relative to nearby neighborhoods, which is consistent with the added cost of shared or private pool maintenance.

Affordability Snapshot for Condo Buyers

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget (PITI + HOA) Property/Community Types
$60,000 – $79,999 $450,000 – $525,000 $3,100 – $3,800 Entry-level condos with pool access in Kenmure; buyers may need a larger down payment.
$80,000 – $99,999 $525,000 – $612,500 $3,800 – $4,700 Mid-tier condos with pool; the median price band for most buyers in this segment.
$100,000 – $129,999 $612,500 – $725,000 $4,700 – $5,800 Premium condos with pool; buyers here often seek higher-end finishes and larger units.
$130,000+ $725,000+ $5,800+ Luxury condos with pool; buyers typically prioritize location, views, and amenities.

The $612,500 median price falls squarely in the middle income band for most condo buyers. Buyers earning between $80,000 and $99,999 will find the most options within their budget while still accessing a pool amenity. Higher earners can afford larger units or more recently renovated buildings that command higher prices.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Kenmure Elementary School Elementary 7–8 / 10 Strong reading and math programs; active parent involvement. Moderate positive impact on condo resale value within walking distance of the campus.
Kenmure Middle School Middle 6–7 / 10 STEM-focused curriculum and competitive sports teams. Supports steady demand for condos near the middle school zone boundary.
Kenmure High School High 5–6 / 10 College prep track and arts programs; steady enrollment. Moderate influence on condo pricing, especially for units within the high school attendance boundary.

School ratings in Kenmure are solid but not elite-tier. This means that while schools contribute to demand, they do not drive the same price premiums seen in top-rated districts. Buyers who prioritize education should still verify current attendance boundaries and confirm whether a condo's address falls within their preferred zone.

What All of This Means for Condo With Pool Buyers

The Kenmure condo with pool market is small but steady. The median price of $612,500 reflects the amenity premium and location desirability. Because inventory is limited to 14 active listings, buyers who wait risk missing units that match their criteria. The school ratings are respectable but not a primary driver of price, so budget-conscious buyers can still find value without overpaying for school district status.

Financing considerations include verifying whether the condo association reserves funds for pool maintenance and whether special assessments are pending. Buyers should also confirm that the pool is properly insured under the building's policy and that there are no undisclosed safety violations or structural issues with the surrounding deck or equipment room.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is Kenmure still a good fit for first-time condo buyers looking for a pool?

A: Yes, but you must stretch your budget. The median price of $612,500 means most first-time buyers will need at least 20% down and a strong credit profile to qualify for a mortgage that covers both the purchase price and monthly HOA fees tied to pool maintenance.

Q: Could Kenmure condo prices drop in the next year?

A: A significant correction is unlikely given the limited inventory of 14 listings and steady search volume. Prices may stabilize or rise modestly if new construction enters the market, but existing condos with pool will remain scarce.

Q: What if I am considering Kenmure mainly for schools?

A: Schools in Kenmure are good but not exceptional. You can find better school ratings elsewhere at a lower price, so use your budget to balance school goals with the amenity premium of a pool condo.

Q: How do I know if a condo's pool is shared or private?

A: Check the remarks field and association documents for each listing. Shared pools are common in Kenmure condos, which means HOA fees will include maintenance costs. Private pools add value but also increase insurance and utility responsibilities.

Q: Should I buy now or wait for a better deal?

A: With only 14 listings active, waiting increases the risk of missing your preferred unit entirely. If you are ready to move within 30 days and can afford the median price plus closing costs, acting now is the safer play.

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview