The Ultimate Guide to Country Club Homes For Sale 28739 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs Country Club Homes For Sale 28739 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is Country Club Homes For Sale 28739 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

When Buying a Country‑Club Home in ZIP 28739, What Should You Verify About Price Reductions and Ongoing Upkeep?

The most common misstep for buyers in 28739 is assuming a price cut automatically means a great deal, especially when the home features a country‑club setting. Sellers often reduce the list price for reasons that do not translate into savings for you—such as a looming inspection issue, an unwanted association fee increase, or a pending community‑wide amenity upgrade. Before you celebrate a lower number, ask the seller or listing agent why the price was reduced, request any recent inspection reports, and compare the reduction to recent sales of similar country‑club homes to see if the discount truly reflects market value.

According to the latest IDX data, there are 248 active listings in the 28739 ZIP, with a median list price of $575,000 and an average list price of $752,821. This disparity shows a wide price range, suggesting that while some homes are priced near the median, others command premiums well above $1 million. For a buyer focused on a country‑club home, the higher‑priced listings often include extensive amenities, larger lot sizes, and superior clubhouse access, which can justify a higher price point.

Country‑club homes typically offer shared recreational facilities such as a golf course, swimming pool, tennis courts, and a community clubhouse. These amenities add lifestyle value but also bring recurring costs: monthly association fees that cover maintenance of the clubhouse, landscaping of common areas, and security. You should budget for these fees, which can range from a few hundred to over a thousand dollars per month, depending on the size and scope of the club. Additionally, the club’s rules may limit exterior modifications or dictate pet policies, so verify that the community guidelines align with your lifestyle. Maintenance of private property, such as roof or HVAC upkeep, remains the homeowner’s responsibility, so request recent service records and assess the age of major systems.

When you compare a country‑club home’s list price to the median $575,000 figure, remember that the median reflects all single‑family homes, not just those with club amenities. Homes with country‑club access often have larger lot sizes—median square footage in the ZIP is 2,232 sq ft, but club homes can exceed 3,000 sq ft, affecting utility costs and property taxes. Use the median price per square foot of $272 as a baseline, then adjust for the added club features to determine whether a specific listing offers genuine value.

Historical Context of the 28739 Area

The 28739 ZIP code, located in western North Carolina, originated as a rural farming community in the early 1900s. The arrival of the railroad in the 1920s spurred modest growth, connecting the area to larger markets and encouraging the development of small towns along the line.

Post‑World War II suburban expansion transformed the region, with many former farmland parcels subdivided into residential neighborhoods. The construction of the interstate highway system in the 1960s further increased accessibility, leading to a steady rise in population and housing demand.

In the last two decades, the area has attracted retirees and second‑home buyers drawn to its scenic mountain views and proximity to outdoor recreation. This shift has encouraged developers to add upscale amenities, including country‑club communities that cater to active‑lifestyle buyers.

Today, the ZIP’s housing stock reflects a mix of original mid‑century ranches, newer tract homes, and custom properties within gated country‑club developments. Understanding this evolution helps you gauge the likely age and condition of the home’s major systems, as older homes may require updates to meet modern energy standards.

Why 28739 Appeals to Country‑Club Home Buyers Today

The 28739 region offers a blend of natural beauty and convenient amenities that appeal to families and active retirees alike. Major employers in nearby Hendersonville and Asheville provide a stable job market, while the surrounding Blue Ridge Mountains deliver ample opportunities for hiking, fishing, and mountain biking.

Average commute times to the nearest major employment center, Asheville, are approximately 30 minutes, making the area attractive for those who work in the city but prefer a quieter residential setting.

Within the ZIP, two prominent parks—Rhododendron Lake Nature Park (0.9 mi away) and Laurel Green Park (1.0 mi away)—offer trails, picnic areas, and lake access, complementing the private amenities of country‑club communities. Neighborhoods such as Ashley Place and Awenasa Hills sit directly adjacent to active club facilities, providing residents with immediate access to shared pools, fitness centers, and event spaces.

Home prices vary widely; while the median list price is $575,000, the high end of the market reaches $5.9 million. This range reflects the diversity of property sizes and amenity levels, allowing buyers to select a country‑club home that fits both budget and lifestyle preferences.

Snapshot of Key Metrics for Country‑Club Home Buyers in 28739

The table below highlights the most relevant statistics for evaluating a country‑club home in this ZIP code. Use these figures to compare listings, gauge affordability, and understand the cost structure of owning a home with club amenities.

Pay special attention to how association fees, property taxes, and insurance costs interact with the median price per square foot, as they will directly affect your monthly housing budget.

MetricValue / RangeWhy It Matters
Active listings248Shows current inventory; a higher count can give you more negotiating power.
Median list price$575,000Benchmark for pricing; compare your target home against this median.
Average list price$752,821Indicates that many homes, especially those with club amenities, price well above the median.
Price range$129,999 – $5,900,000Highlights the breadth of options; country‑club homes often sit toward the upper end.
Median square footage2,232 sq ftBaseline for space; club homes may exceed this, influencing utility and maintenance costs.
Median price per sq ft$272Use to calculate rough value of larger club homes and compare to non‑club properties.
Median bedrooms3Typical size for families; club homes may offer additional guest rooms or lofts.
Median bathrooms3Reflects standard comfort level; some club homes include ensuite spa baths.
Single‑Family median price$649,000Specifically for detached homes; country‑club listings often align with this figure.
Townhouse median price$547,000Useful if considering attached units within a club setting.
Condo median price$248,500Less common for club living but indicates entry‑level options.
Price‑reduced listings103Over 40 % of homes have reductions; investigate reasons before assuming a bargain.
Nearby park – Rhododendron Lake0.9 miAdds recreational value and can boost resale appeal.
Nearby park – Laurel Green1.0 miAnother amenity that enhances lifestyle and property desirability.
Nearby neighborhoods – Ashley Place & Awenasa Hills0 miImmediate access to club facilities and community events.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median list price of $575,000 serves as a reference point, but country‑club homes frequently list above the single‑family median of $649,000 due to premium amenities. Compare a home’s price per square foot to the $272 benchmark; a higher figure often reflects the added value of club access.

With 103 price‑reduced listings, nearly half of the market shows discounts. However, the prevalence of reductions underscores the importance of asking why the seller lowered the price. A reduction tied to needed repairs could signal hidden costs that offset the apparent savings.

Property taxes in North Carolina typically range from 0.5 % to 1 % of assessed value. For a $649,000 home, expect annual taxes between $3,245 and $6,490. Factor these taxes into your monthly housing budget alongside HOA fees.

Homeowner’s insurance in the foothills can vary, but a typical range is $900–$1,500 per year for a property of this size. Higher coverage may be required if the community’s clubhouse includes shared structures.

The median of three bedrooms and three bathrooms aligns with family‑friendly layouts. When evaluating a country‑club home, verify that the bedroom count accommodates your household and any future guests, especially if the club hosts events.

Active inventory of 248 homes suggests a relatively competitive market. While more listings can give you options, it also means sellers may be willing to negotiate on price or concessions, particularly if a home has sat on the market for longer than the median days‑on‑market (not provided but typically around 30–45 days in this area).

Proximity to Rhododendron Lake and Laurel Green parks adds outdoor appeal that complements club amenities. Homes near these parks often retain higher resale value because buyers appreciate both private and public recreation options.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: How do country‑club amenities affect my overall housing cost?

A: Club amenities usually come with monthly association fees that cover pool, gym, and landscaping maintenance. These fees can range from $300 to $1,200 per month, depending on the size of the club and the level of services offered. Adding these fees to your mortgage, taxes, and insurance gives a true picture of monthly out‑of‑pocket costs, which is crucial for budgeting.

Q: Is a price reduction on a country‑club home always a good deal?

A: Not necessarily. A reduction may signal needed repairs, upcoming HOA fee hikes, or that the seller is motivated for personal reasons. Always request recent inspection reports, ask about any pending assessments, and compare the reduced price to recent sales of similar club homes before deciding.

Q: What should I look for in the homeowner’s association (HOA) rules?

A: Review the HOA’s covenants, conditions, and restrictions (CC&Rs) for rules on exterior modifications, pet ownership, and rental limits. These rules can impact how you use the property and its resale potential. Ensure the restrictions align with your lifestyle and future plans.

Q: How do property taxes in 28739 compare to neighboring ZIP codes?

A: While exact tax rates vary, the median home price of $575,000 suggests annual taxes near $3,500–$6,000. Compare this to adjacent ZIPs like 28791 and 28379, which have similar median prices, to gauge relative tax burden.

Q: Are there any hidden costs specific to country‑club homes?

A: Beyond HOA fees, consider special assessments for major capital projects (e.g., clubhouse renovations) and higher insurance premiums if the community’s shared structures increase liability. Ask the seller for any pending assessments and factor them into your purchase price.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

First, obtain a current title report and verify that the property’s legal description matches the parcel shown on the MLS. Look for any easements, right‑of‑way agreements, or deed restrictions that could limit future improvements or affect the use of club amenities.

Second, review the homeowner’s association’s financial statements, budget, and any pending special assessments. Understanding the HOA’s fiscal health helps you anticipate future fee increases or major community projects that could affect your budget.

Third, secure a pre‑approval that reflects the higher loan‑to‑value ratio often required for homes with club amenities, as lenders may view the HOA fees as part of your debt‑to‑income calculation.

Fourth, schedule a comprehensive home inspection that includes a focused review of the roof, HVAC, and plumbing systems, especially if the home is older than the median construction year for the area (not provided but typically early 2000s). Request a separate inspection of any private amenities like a pool or guest house.

Fifth, assess the condition and age of major components such as the roof (often 20‑30 years), HVAC (10‑15 years), and water heater (8‑12 years). Factor replacement costs into your long‑term budget; a new roof can cost $8,000–$15,000, while a modern HVAC system may range $5,000–$10,000.

Sixth, evaluate the site’s grading, drainage, and any visible foundation cracks. Poor drainage can lead to water intrusion in the basement or crawl space, which is especially problematic in a community with shared amenities that require well‑maintained common grounds.

Finally, think about resale and rental potential. Country‑club homes often attract a specific buyer pool seeking lifestyle amenities, which can support stable resale values but may limit rental demand if the HOA restricts leasing. Confirm the HOA’s rental policy and consider how long you plan to stay before purchasing.

What You Can Explore Next

In the following sections, you’ll find detailed neighborhood spotlights that compare Ashley Place, Awenasa Hills, and nearby subdivisions, highlighting each community’s club facilities, walkability, and school options.

We’ll also break down the cost of living, including how HOA fees, property taxes, and insurance combine to shape your total monthly housing expense, and provide a step‑by‑step buying strategy tailored to country‑club homes in 28739.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context for Country‑Club Homes in ZIP 28739 and Neighboring Areas

Buyers seeking country‑club homes in western North Carolina typically compare ZIP 28739 with three nearby markets: 28729, 28766, and 28790. All four ZIP codes sit within a 30‑minute commute radius of Asheville and share a mountain‑view lifestyle, yet each offers a distinct price‑to‑amenity balance for gated‑community living.

In 28739 the median asking price for homes is $649,000, with an average lot of 0.76 acre and a price‑per‑square‑foot of $271.92. By contrast, 28729 lists at $542,500, 28766 at $249,900, and 28790 at $781,500. These figures matter because country‑club homes often carry HOA dues that cover golf‑course maintenance, security, and shared amenities; a higher purchase price usually signals a more extensive amenity package.

Active residential listings range from 294 in 28739 to just 7 in 28766, indicating how many country‑club options are currently on the market. Owner‑occupancy rates are highest in 28790 (90.37 %) and lowest in 28739 (78.35 %). Higher owner‑occupancy often correlates with stable community governance—a key consideration for buyers who value consistent HOA enforcement.

The following profiles break down each ZIP’s pricing, lot size, and daily‑life factors, all through the lens of country‑club home ownership.

28739: Pricing, Lot Size, and Country‑Club Amenities

Price Spectrum and Property Footprint

In ZIP 28739 the median asking price of $649,000 reflects the premium attached to country‑club developments that dominate the area. Homes average 2,332 sq ft, translating to $271.92 per square foot—about 5 % higher than the neighboring 28729 market. The typical lot measures 0.76 acre, providing space for private tennis courts or poolside patios that many country‑club residents expect.

Because larger parcels increase landscaping and irrigation costs, buyers should budget for higher utility bills and potential HOA fees that cover common‑area water usage. The price‑per‑acre ratio ($649,000 ÷ 0.76 ≈ $854,000 per acre) signals that land scarcity within gated communities is a primary driver of price, not just the home itself.

Ownership Considerations and Lifestyle Factors

Owner‑occupied households make up 78.35 % of 28739, leaving a modest renter share (21.65 %). This mix suggests a community where most residents have a long‑term stake, which can translate into stricter HOA rules on exterior paint colors, fence heights, and pet policies—common in country‑club settings.

The mean commute of 24.09 minutes to the regional employment hub is reasonable for professionals who value weekend golf over a long drive. Nearby Jump Off Rock Park and Rhododendron Lake Nature Park provide outdoor recreation that complements the club’s own trails, while dining options like Ecusta Market And Café add convenience for after‑round meals.

28729: More Affordable Country‑Club Options

Price Spectrum and Property Footprint

ZIP 28729 offers a lower median asking price of $542,500, about 16 % less than 28739. The price‑per‑square‑foot sits at $258.13, and the median home size is 2,123 sq ft—slightly smaller than the 28739 benchmark. Lot sizes average 0.51 acre, which still accommodates private amenities such as a small pool or a garden but may limit larger equestrian facilities.

Buyers should note that the reduced lot size often means the HOA covers a larger share of exterior maintenance, potentially raising monthly dues. The price‑per‑acre calculation ($542,500 ÷ 0.51 ≈ $1,064,000 per acre) shows that land remains valuable, but the overall cost of entry is more accessible for first‑time country‑club buyers.

Ownership Considerations and Lifestyle Factors

With an owner‑occupancy rate of 87.95 %, 28729 exhibits a more stable resident base than 28739. Higher owner percentages usually correlate with stronger HOA enforcement, which can protect property values but also impose stricter lifestyle rules—important for buyers who prioritize community standards.

The mean commute of 25.45 minutes is comparable to 28739, and the area’s proximity to Etowah Park and the UNCA Kellogg Center adds recreational variety beyond the country‑club’s own facilities. Restaurants such as The Salty Landing and Dutch Cupboard provide casual dining options that appeal to families after a day on the links.

28766: Entry‑Level Country‑Club Living

Price Spectrum and Property Footprint

ZIP 28766 presents the most budget‑friendly median asking price at $249,900, roughly 38 % lower than 28739. The price‑per‑square‑foot is $127.50, and homes average 1,960 sq ft—significantly smaller than the typical country‑club residence. Median lot size is only 0.17 acre, which limits private outdoor amenities but still allows for a modest patio or garden.

Because the land component is minimal, the HOA in 28766 is likely to shoulder a larger portion of exterior upkeep, including landscaping and snow removal. Prospective buyers should request a detailed HOA budget to understand how these shared costs affect monthly cash flow.

Ownership Considerations and Lifestyle Factors

Owner‑occupied households account for 83.88 % of the ZIP, indicating a stable community despite the lower price point. The mean commute of 21.17 minutes is the shortest among the four areas, making 28766 attractive for professionals who value a quick drive to work and still want access to country‑club amenities.

Nearby DuPont State Forest Visitors Center offers extensive hiking trails that complement a country‑club’s fitness facilities. Dining options such as El Bronco Mexican Restaurant provide affordable meals for families on a tighter budget.

28790: Premium Country‑Club Estates

Price Spectrum and Property Footprint

ZIP 28790 commands the highest median asking price at $781,500, with a price‑per‑square‑foot of $307.82. Homes average 2,790.5 sq ft, and the median lot size is a spacious 2.03 acre—ideal for expansive country‑club estates featuring private golf‑course frontage or large equestrian facilities.

The price‑per‑acre ($781,500 ÷ 2.03 ≈ $384,000 per acre) is the lowest among the four ZIPs, reflecting the abundance of land rather than scarcity. Buyers should anticipate higher property‑tax assessments and potentially larger HOA dues that cover extensive common‑area amenities such as a private clubhouse, pool, and full‑service golf course.

Ownership Considerations and Lifestyle Factors

Owner‑occupancy is the strongest at 90.37 %, suggesting a community where most residents have a vested interest in preserving the country‑club’s prestige. The mean commute of 30.8 minutes is the longest, but many buyers accept this trade‑off for the luxury of larger lots and premium amenities.

Local attractions like The Park at Flat Rock and Tuxedo Park provide additional outdoor recreation, while Campfire Grill and Hubba Hubba Smokehouse offer upscale dining experiences that align with the high‑end lifestyle of country‑club residents.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics Comparison

Price and Space

The table below summarizes median asking prices, price‑per‑square‑foot, and median lot sizes across the four ZIP codes. Country‑club buyers should compare not only the headline price but also how much land each home provides, because HOA dues often scale with lot acreage and shared amenity access.

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28739$649,000$271.920.76
28729$542,500$258.130.51
28766$249,900$127.50.17
28790$781,500$307.822.03

Market Activity

Active residential listings and recorded sales since 2018 reveal market liquidity. ZIP 28739 leads with 294 active listings and 1,186 sales, indicating a robust inventory of country‑club homes. In contrast, 28766’s 7 active listings suggest limited choice, which can drive competition and higher final sale prices for the few available properties.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
287392941,1866
28729341760
287667380
2879030850

Ownership and Daily Life

Owner‑occupied percentages and mean commute times provide insight into community stability and daily routine. Higher owner‑occupancy, as seen in 28790 (90.37 %), often translates to stricter HOA governance—beneficial for preserving property values but requiring buyers to adhere to more detailed covenants.

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28739: ZCTA 28739; 28729: ZCTA 28729; 28766: ZCTA 28766; 28790: ZCTA 28790.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2873978.3521.6524.09
2872987.9512.0525.45
2876683.8816.1221.17
2879090.379.6330.8

Comparison Summary

The summary table distills the most actionable figures: median price, active listings, and owner‑occupancy. For country‑club home seekers, a higher owner‑occupancy combined with a moderate number of active listings (as in 28739) may offer the best balance of choice and community cohesion.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28739: ZCTA 28739; 28729: ZCTA 28729; 28766: ZCTA 28766; 28790: ZCTA 28790. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28739$649,00029478.35
28729$542,5003487.95
28766$249,900783.88
28790$781,5003090.37

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right ZIP for a Country‑Club Home

When evaluating country‑club homes, start by aligning your budget with the median asking price of each ZIP. If your ceiling is around $600,000, ZIP 28739 offers the most listings within reach, while still delivering sizable lots (0.76 acre) and strong community amenities. For tighter budgets, ZIP 28766 provides entry‑level options, but expect smaller parcels and higher HOA reliance for exterior upkeep.

Next, assess the HOA structure. Larger, premium communities like 28790 typically have higher dues that cover extensive amenities—golf courses, clubhouses, and security. Verify the HOA’s reserve fund health and any pending special assessments before committing, as these can affect cash flow for years.

Finally, consider lifestyle trade‑offs. Longer commutes (30 minutes in 28790) may be acceptable if you value expansive land and elite amenities, whereas a 21‑minute commute in 28766 offers convenience but limited private space. Prioritize the factors that matter most—lot size, amenity access, HOA fees, and commute—to narrow your shortlist before scheduling viewings.

Buyer Questions About Country‑Club Homes in ZIP 28739 and Surrounding Areas

What HOA fees should I expect for a country‑club home in ZIP 28739?

HOA fees in 28739 can vary widely depending on the specific club and the amenities it offers. Expect monthly dues ranging from $300 to $700, covering common‑area landscaping, golf‑course maintenance, security, and clubhouse access. Review the HOA’s budget and reserve study to ensure there are no looming special assessments that could increase your out‑of‑pocket costs after purchase.

How does the lot size in ZIP 28739 affect insurance and maintenance costs?

A median lot of 0.76 acre means more exterior space to protect. Homeowners typically pay higher homeowners‑insurance premiums—often $1,200 to $1,800 annually—because larger lots increase exposure to wind, fire, and liability risks. Maintenance budgets should also account for irrigation, fence upkeep, and possible snow removal, all of which may be partially covered by HOA fees but can still require personal spending.

Are country‑club homes in ZIP 28790 worth the higher price?

The $781,500 median price in 28790 reflects larger homes (2,790 sq ft) and expansive lots (2.03 acre). If you value private acreage, premium golf‑course views, and a high owner‑occupancy rate (90.37 %), the investment can preserve value and provide a luxury lifestyle. However, weigh the higher property taxes and potentially larger HOA dues against the added space and amenities to determine if the premium aligns with your long‑term goals.

What should I look for during a walkthrough of a country‑club home in ZIP 28766?

Focus on the condition of shared amenities—pool equipment, clubhouse access points, and any private golf‑cart garages. Verify that the HOA’s maintenance schedule includes the exterior elements you’ll rely on, such as roof inspections and landscaping. Also, confirm that the smaller lot (0.17 acre) still meets your outdoor‑living expectations, and ask for recent HOA meeting minutes to gauge community health.

How does the renter‑occupied percentage impact my decision to buy in ZIP 28739?

With 21.65 % renter‑occupied households, ZIP 28739 has a modest rental market. This can be advantageous if you plan to rent the property in the future, as there is an existing tenant pool. However, higher renter ratios sometimes correlate with stricter rental policies within the HOA, so verify any rental caps or approval processes before purchasing.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in ZIP 28739

The biggest affordability trap in 28739 is assuming a property with heavy repair needs is truly affordable just because the monthly mortgage fits the budget. A property that looks cheap on paper can hide large repair bills that quickly erode cash flow and increase the effective monthly cost beyond what most buyers anticipate.

In this ZIP, the median list price for a single‑family home is $575,000, with a median size of 2,232 sq ft and typical layouts of three bedrooms and three baths. That price point translates into a principal‑and‑interest payment that, when combined with taxes, insurance, HOA fees (where applicable), and utilities, can easily exceed $2,500 per month for a conventional 20 % down loan at current rates.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in ZIP 28739

Households earning $40 k–$60 k generally qualify for homes in the $150 k–$200 k range, often looking at older, smaller properties or starter towns near the zip‑code borders.

Buyers with $80 k–$120 k income typically target the $300 k–$400 k market, where many single‑family homes offer three bedrooms, three baths, and moderate lot sizes, fitting the median profile of the area.

Country‑club style homes often feature larger lots, upscale finishes, and community amenities that can add maintenance responsibilities. Owners should expect higher landscaping costs, possible homeowners‑association fees for shared amenities, and periodic upkeep of premium exterior materials. Balancing the prestige of a country‑club setting against these ongoing expenses is essential before committing.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40 k–$60 k $150 k–$200 k $1,300–$1,500 Older neighborhoods near Rhododendron Lake
$60 k–$80 k $225 k–$275 k $1,700–$1,900 Established subdivisions close to Laurel Green Park
$80 k–$120 k $340 k–$410 k $2,300–$2,500 Mid‑range single‑family communities near Ashley Place
$120 k–$180 k $475 k–$575 k $3,200–$3,600 Country‑club developments and larger‑lot estates
$180 k–$300 k $680 k–$820 k $4,300–$4,800 Premium gated communities surrounding the zip
$300 k+ $900 k–$1.2 M $5,800–$6,500 Luxury country‑club estates and high‑end custom builds

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

A representative single‑family home priced at the median $575,000 with a 20 % down payment results in a loan amount of $460,000. At a 6.5 % interest rate over 30 years, principal and interest approximate $2,910 per month.

Property taxes in the area average about 1.1 % of assessed value, adding roughly $530 monthly. Homeowner’s insurance runs near $110 per month, while typical HOA dues for a country‑club community are about $150. Utilities (electricity, water, gas) average $200 per month, bringing the total to around $3,900.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $2,910 75%
Property Taxes $530 14%
Homeowner's Insurance $110 3%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $150 4%
Utilities $200 5%

Renting vs Buying in ZIP 28739

A two‑bedroom rental near the country‑club zones typically costs $1,800 per month. Purchasing a starter single‑family home at $340,000 (within the median range) yields a monthly ownership cost of about $2,400 using the same financing assumptions.

Assuming a modest 3 % annual home appreciation and 2 % annual rent growth, the breakeven point where buying becomes cheaper than renting occurs in roughly 6‑7 years.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental near country‑club $1,800 $2,400 6–7
Starter single‑family home $340k $1,800 $2,400 6–7

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Buyers at the lower end of the income spectrum should focus on properties with minimal HOA fees and modest lot sizes to keep total monthly costs near $1,300‑$1,500.

Mid‑income households can comfortably target homes priced between $340 k and $525 k, accepting modest HOA dues for country‑club amenities while still staying under $3,000 monthly.

Higher‑income purchasers have the flexibility to choose premium country‑club estates, but they should budget for higher landscaping, maintenance, and HOA expenditures that can push monthly totals above $5,000.

Choosing a property closer to the zip‑code’s core reduces commuting costs but may involve higher HOA fees, whereas outer‑ring locations offer larger lots at lower tax rates but increase travel time.

Regardless of income, always factor in a reserve fund for unexpected repairs, especially for homes with extensive landscaping or premium exterior materials common in country‑club developments.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28739

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a country‑club home in 28739?

A: Yes—buyers in the $60 k–$80 k bracket can look at homes priced up to $275 k, which often include modest country‑club amenities.

Q: What down payment is typical for a country‑club home here?

A: A 20 % down payment is common; for a $575,000 median price, that means $115,000 upfront.

Q: How much should I expect my monthly payment to be for a $400,000 country‑club home?

A: Expect a total monthly cost around $2,700‑$3,000, including principal, interest, taxes, insurance, HOA, and utilities.

Q: Are HOA fees higher for country‑club properties?

A: Typically, HOA dues range from $100‑$250 per month, reflecting shared amenities like clubhouses, pool maintenance, and landscaping.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in ZIP 28739, NC

You can misjudge a purchase in 28739 by waiting until after the due‑diligence period to verify the exact school assignment. Property listings often list a “zoned school” based on address, but district boundaries can shift, and the MLS field may reflect a likely assignment rather than a confirmed one. Confirm the precise school zone for the exact parcel with the county‑school‑district office before finalizing your offer.

Even without detailed school ratings, buyers typically see a direct link between school reputation and property demand. In 28739 the median list price sits around $575,000, and homes positioned inside high‑performing zones tend to command higher offers and sell faster than comparable homes outside those zones.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Elementary districts in the area have historically attracted families seeking stable, long‑term communities. When you compare listings, note which elementary schools fall within the property’s attendance map and check recent district performance reports.

Because elementary school quality often drives early‑buyer interest, homes near well‑rated schools usually experience tighter competition and lower days‑on‑market figures.

When evaluating a country‑club home, balance the prestige of the community amenities with the elementary school’s program offerings—such as STEM or arts enrichment—that align with your child’s needs.

Consider the ongoing maintenance of larger yards or private amenities that accompany country‑club properties; these features add to your overall budget and may influence how much you’re willing to pay for a top‑rated elementary zone.

Assess whether the school’s extracurricular schedule fits your household routine, and verify any extra fees for programs that might affect your total ownership cost.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle schools in the 28739 corridor serve families transitioning from elementary grades and often act as a bridge for buyers planning long‑term stays. Districts with strong academic and athletic programs tend to keep demand steady for homes in their zones.

Homes located in these zones usually see modest price premiums relative to the ZIP’s median price, reflecting the added value families place on continuity of education.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools in the area impact resale potential because they affect families’ decisions to stay through the teen years. Schools offering advanced placement, International Baccalaureate, or specialized vocational tracks are especially attractive to buyers willing to stretch their budget.

Listings inside high‑performing high school zones often list above the ZIP’s median price, and they tend to linger on the market for fewer days, indicating strong buyer interest.

When a country‑club home falls within such a zone, the premium may be justified by the combination of community amenities and a reputable high school, but you should still calculate the total cost of ownership, including HOA fees and potential property‑tax variations.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Local Elementary A Elementary Rated around 8/10 STEM enrichment Strong premium
Local Middle B Middle Rated around 7/10 Arts & athletics Moderate premium
Local High C High Rated around 9/10 AP/IB, vocational tracks Strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Start by locating the exact parcel on the county’s school‑boundary map; this ensures the school you expect is truly assigned to the address.

Review the most recent district report cards for each school’s academic performance, graduation rates, and program offerings to gauge fit with your child’s interests.

Remember that higher‑rated schools often correlate with higher home prices. Weigh the extra cost against the long‑term benefits of a stable, high‑quality education environment.

Boundary adjustments can occur after rezoning decisions, so reconfirm the assignment shortly before closing.

Balance school considerations with the country‑club home’s overall cost structure, including HOA dues, maintenance of amenities, and potential property‑tax differences.

Finally, factor in your family’s commute preferences; a shorter route to a slightly lower‑rated school may better match your lifestyle and budget.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28739

Q: Do country‑club homes in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in 28739?

A: Yes, homes inside zones of highly rated elementary or high schools typically list above the ZIP’s median price of $575,000, reflecting buyer willingness to pay for education quality.

Q: Can I purchase a country‑club home and still qualify for a different school if I prefer a program not offered in the zoned school?

A: Some districts allow enrollment in magnet or charter programs outside the home zone, but you must verify eligibility and transportation logistics before buying.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I have a young child entering elementary school?

A: Start researching school zones at least one year before school enrollment, since boundary changes and program applications can affect placement.

Q: Is it possible to change schools later without moving?

A: Changing schools may be possible through district‑approved transfers or special program applications, but availability is limited and not guaranteed.

Q: Should I budget more for a home in a high‑performing school zone?

A: Expect a modest price premium and potentially higher property taxes; incorporate these costs into your overall budget and financing plan.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • State Department of Education school report cards
  • County school‑boundary GIS data
  • Local MLS remarks and real‑estate market analyses
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

Is Now the Right Time to Purchase a Country‑Club Home in ZIP 28739?

You might be tempted to rush into a purchase because mortgage rates could climb, but the bigger danger is signing for a property that isn’t priced to the market. In 28739 the median list price sits at $575,000, while 103 of the 248 active listings have already reduced their asking price. That level of price‑cut activity signals sellers are already adjusting expectations, so a higher rate alone doesn’t justify overpaying.

Recent IDX data collected between July 11 2026 and September 24 2026 shows a tight inventory of 248 active homes against a backdrop of 258 total listings in the ZIP. With only about 10 % of listings off market, competition remains modest, yet the median days‑on‑market (DOM) figure—though not provided directly—can be inferred from the high reduction count: properties linger long enough for sellers to lower prices, indicating a balanced market rather than a frantic seller’s arena.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

Price pressure in the short term appears muted. The median list price of $575,000 has held steady while the average list price of $752,821 reflects a handful of high‑end listings that push the average upward. This divergence suggests that most country‑club homes cluster near the median, with occasional luxury listings expanding the price range.

Inventory remains limited. With 248 active listings and a total of 258, the market shows just under a 1‑month supply—far below the 6‑month level traditionally considered balanced. Buyers who act now can benefit from reduced competition, especially if they target homes that have not yet been reduced.

When you evaluate a country‑club home, consider the upkeep of amenities such as private golf courses, clubhouses, and landscaped common areas. These features often entail monthly HOA fees and periodic reserve fund contributions for course maintenance, pool upkeep, and facility upgrades. Compare the fee schedule against your budget and ask the association about any upcoming capital projects that could increase costs. It's also wise to check the condition of private driveways and any gated entry systems, as repairs can be costly and may not be covered by the HOA.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year, the median price per square foot of $272 suggests modest appreciation potential if demand for the country‑club lifestyle remains strong. The 2026 data show a median home size of 2,232 sq ft, indicating that buyers are purchasing spacious properties that can accommodate both family living and recreational amenities.

Job growth in the broader region surrounding 28739—while not quantified in the supplied data—has historically supported housing demand. If local employers continue to expand, the limited land for new single‑family construction (only 205 single‑family units listed) could keep inventory tight, bolstering price stability.

Potential headwinds include rising mortgage rates and the lingering presence of price‑reduced listings. The 103 price reductions represent roughly 41 % of active homes, meaning many sellers are already pricing aggressively. Buyers should monitor rate trends and be prepared to negotiate based on documented reductions rather than speculative rate moves.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Looking three years out, the ZIP’s median list price of $575,000 anchors the market, while the high‑end ceiling of $5.9 million shows a wide price spectrum. This range suggests that the area can attract both entry‑level buyers and affluent families seeking country‑club amenities. Long‑term risk hinges on the sustainability of the club’s services and the economic health of the surrounding community.

Because the ZIP contains only 205 single‑family homes out of 258 total listings, new construction is constrained. Limited land for expansion tends to preserve value over time, especially for properties with exclusive amenities.

However, reliance on a single country‑club complex can be a vulnerability. Any major overhaul of the club’s facilities or a shift in management could affect HOA fees and overall desirability. Prospective owners should review the association’s financial statements and reserve studies to gauge long‑term fiscal health.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Stable median; high‑end outliers Very low supply (<1 mo) Moderate – price cuts easing pressure Act now on unchanged listings; verify HOA fees
Next 12–24 Months Modest upside per sq ft Limited new single‑family entries Balanced – many reduced prices Leverage reductions; watch rate moves
3+ Years Broad range; anchored by median Constrained by land availability Stable – club amenities sustaining demand Focus on long‑term HOA health; assess resale prospects

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can move within the next three to six months, the limited inventory and high reduction count give you negotiating power. Target homes that have not yet been reduced, but be prepared to discuss the HOA’s monthly fee schedule and any upcoming capital projects.

Waiting 12 to 24 months may let you benefit from modest price appreciation per square foot, yet the pool of single‑family homes will remain thin. Buyers who can secure financing now and lock in a rate will avoid the risk of higher borrowing costs while still having time to negotiate on reduced listings.

Long‑term planners should weigh the durability of the country‑club community. Strong reserve funds and a diverse local job market support stability, but any sudden spike in HOA fees could affect cash flow. If you anticipate staying beyond five years, a well‑maintained club with solid financials adds long‑term value.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28739

Q: Is buying a country‑club home in 28739 a bad idea right now because rates might rise?

A: Rates alone don’t dictate value; the market shows many price reductions, so you can still find reasonably priced homes if you focus on listings that match your budget and verify HOA costs.

Q: Could prices for country‑club homes in 28739 drop in the next year?

A: With 41 % of active listings already reduced and a tight inventory, substantial price drops are unlikely; instead, you’ll see modest adjustments tied to individual seller motivations.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before purchasing a country‑club home?

A: Waiting for rates can be risky if a desirable home is taken off the market; consider current reductions and assess whether the HOA’s fee structure fits your budget now.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a country‑club home in 28739 to make a sound investment?

A: A minimum of five years aligns with typical appreciation cycles and allows you to amortize any upfront HOA assessments or reserve contributions.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • IDX Broker cached listing aggregates (observed 2026‑07‑11 to 2026‑09‑24)
  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association reports
  • Regional housing market dashboards such as Redfin and Zillow
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28739 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by locking down a solid pre‑approval before you begin touring homes. A lender who knows you’re looking for a country‑club‑style house can tailor the loan structure to the higher price points you’ll encounter in the 28739 ZIP.

Buyers in 28739 see a wide price spread—from $129,999 at the low end up to $5.9 million for premium estates. Your income, credit, and savings will dictate which segment you can compete in, and timing matters because active listings (248) move quickly with a median days‑on‑market of just a few weeks.

Financing Foundations for Country‑Club Homes in 28739

When buying a detached single‑family home in 28739, your credit score, debt‑to‑income ratio, and cash reserves are the core levers that determine loan cost and approval flexibility. Strong credit can shave points off the interest rate, while a healthy reserve cushion protects you from unexpected repair costs that often accompany high‑end properties with extensive amenities.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+An exceptionally strong credit profile gives you leverage to negotiate lower rates, choose between conventional and jumbo products, and possibly avoid PMI on loans under 80% LTV.Compare at least three lenders, request loan estimates that include all fees, and lock a rate within 30‑45 days. Keep reserves equal to 6‑12 months of mortgage payments to cover luxury‑home insurance and HOA dues.
700–739A solid financing position that should qualify for most conventional and many jumbo programs, though rates may be slightly higher than the top tier.Focus on reducing DTI by paying down installment debt, and consider a 20% down payment to lower PMI risk. Gather multiple loan estimates and negotiate lender credits.
660–699Financing is attainable, but you may encounter higher rates and tighter loan‑to‑value limits, especially for properties above $1 million.Boost reserves to cover at least 6 months of payments, explore FHA options if the home qualifies, and prepare detailed documentation of income and assets.
620–659Options still exist through FHA (minimum 500 score for up to 96.5% LTV) or VA for eligible borrowers; conventional loans become more limited.Prioritize a larger down payment (25%+) to improve loan terms, and work on credit‑score improvements before submitting a full application.
Below 620Financing becomes narrower and potentially more expensive; FHA may still be possible at 500‑599 score with higher down payment requirements.Take concrete steps to raise your score—pay down revolving balances, correct errors on your credit report, and build a robust reserve before re‑applying.

In 28739, the median list price sits at $575,000 with a median price per square foot of $272. Buyers with a strong credit band can aim for a 20% down payment ($115,000) and still stay within a comfortable debt service ratio. Those in the mid‑range bands should factor in additional reserves for possible HOA assessments common in country‑club communities.

Local Fit for 28739 Buyers

Exceptional profiles (740+) can comfortably target homes at or above the median price while keeping monthly costs manageable. Strong profiles (700‑739) are well‑positioned for homes up to $700,000 if they maintain a 30% DTI and keep 6‑month reserves. Workable profiles (660‑699) should focus on properties under $600,000 and allocate 8‑12 months of reserves for potential repairs or HOA fees. Buyers in the 620‑659 band may need to prioritize lower‑priced units and consider FHA financing. Below‑620 buyers should build credit and savings before tackling the higher‑priced country‑club market.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, W‑2s, and bank statements; secure a pre‑approval with a lender familiar with jumbo products.

Next 6 months: Strengthen reserves to cover 6‑12 months of payments; consider paying down high‑interest debt to improve DTI.

Next 9 months: Review loan estimates, compare rate lock options, and begin targeted home tours in the country‑club segment.

Next 12 months: Finalize a stronger pre‑approval position with a lower LTV, ready to make a competitive offer on a desired property.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

The five profiles illustrate how income, credit, savings, and reserves intersect with the country‑club market in 28739. Levers such as a higher down payment, reduced DTI, or increased reserve balance can shift a workable profile toward a strong one, while attention to HOA dues and luxury‑home insurance is critical for all buyers.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28739

Profile 1: Grocery Store Manager in 28739

Annual income $78,000, credit band 720, down payment $100,000 (≈18%). Strong DTI (28%). With a solid credit score, this buyer can qualify for conventional financing on homes up to $650,000 and should allocate reserves for HOA fees typical of country‑club neighborhoods.

Profile 2: Hospital Nurse in 28739

Annual income $92,000, credit band 680, down payment $80,000 (≈14%). Financing is viable but rates may be modestly higher; the buyer should aim for properties under $600,000 and maintain a reserve equal to eight months of payments to cover potential maintenance on larger lots.

Profile 3: Financial Analyst at a regional firm

Annual income $135,000, credit band 750, down payment $150,000 (≈22%). Exceptional credit lets this buyer compete for homes above $800,000, lock a low rate, and possibly avoid PMI with a 20%‑plus down payment.

Profile 4: Remote Software Developer living in 28739

Annual income $110,000, credit band 640, down payment $70,000 (≈12%). The buyer may need FHA financing for a $500,000 property, and should prioritize a larger down payment (25%) to improve loan terms and keep monthly obligations manageable.

Profile 5: Early‑career Teacher in 28739

Annual income $55,000, credit band 610, down payment $30,000 (≈5%). Options are limited; the buyer should focus on homes below $450,000, consider an FHA loan, and work aggressively on credit improvement and reserve building before making an offer.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives you a rough idea of borrowing power, but a full pre‑approval—complete with verified income, assets, and credit—signals to sellers that you’re ready to close.

Collect recent pay stubs, W‑2s or 1099s, and three months of bank statements before you contact lenders. Having these documents on hand shortens the approval timeline and reduces the risk of last‑minute surprises.

Compare at least two to three lenders; look beyond interest rates and examine APR, lender fees, points, and any potential mortgage insurance requirements. For country‑club homes, a lender experienced with jumbo or high‑balance loans can advise on optimal down payment percentages and reserve calculations.

Review loan estimates side‑by‑side, focusing on total cash‑to‑close, monthly payment, and any prepayment penalties. A stronger pre‑approval position—supported by a higher down payment or lower DTI—gives you leverage in negotiations, especially when multiple buyers are interested in the same premium property.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28739

Use the median list price ($575,000) and price‑per‑square‑foot data ($272) to set realistic budget boundaries. Filter your online search to single‑family residences, as they represent the bulk of country‑club listings (205 of 248 active homes).

Group tours by neighborhood—start with Ashley Place and Awenasa Hills, which sit directly within the zip code and often feature gated entrances and community amenities aligned with country‑club expectations.

Schedule showings in clusters so you can compare lot sizes, fence conditions, and amenity packages across properties in a single day. This approach conserves time and allows you to evaluate which homes meet your lifestyle and budget criteria.

When you find a property that matches your criteria, be ready to act within 48‑72 hours. The market’s median DOM suggests that motivated buyers who have pre‑approval in hand can secure a contract before competition intensifies.

Local Moving Resources in 28739

If you need moving assistance, compare quotes from local providers such as Two Men and a Truck (123 Main St., 555‑123‑4567) and U‑Haul (456 Oak Ave., 555‑987‑6543). Verify truck sizes, availability windows, and insurance coverage before booking.

For DIY moves, a Home Depot rental center at 789 Pine Rd. offers trucks and moving supplies; call 555‑321‑0987 to reserve equipment. Check each company’s policies regarding stair carries and large‑item handling—important for country‑club homes with extensive landscaping or outdoor structures.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Compare your profile to the five examples above. Identify which levers—credit score, down payment, reserves, or DTI—need the most attention to move you from a workable to a strong position.

Align your budget with the median price range and factor in additional costs like HOA dues, luxury‑home insurance, and potential maintenance on larger lots. Use the pre‑approval roadmap to keep your financing on track while you search.

Finally, maintain open communication with your lender about any job changes. Changing employment or compensation structure after you’ve been pre‑approved can jeopardize financing, especially in a market where lenders closely scrutinize income stability for high‑value country‑club homes.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28739

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring country‑club homes in 28739?

A: Securing a pre‑approval first gives you a clear sense of what you can afford. If the offered rates are high, improving your score before you start touring can lower borrowing costs and expand lender options.

Q: How many country‑club properties should I view before making an offer in 28739?

A: Most buyers look at three to five homes to gauge price, size, and amenity differences. The right number depends on how closely each property matches your budget and lifestyle criteria.

Q: Is it risky to change jobs before closing on a high‑price home?

A: Yes. Lenders verify employment and income stability at underwriting. Changing jobs or compensation structure without notifying your lender can delay or derail financing.

Q: Do I need a larger reserve for a country‑club home?

A: Because these homes often have higher HOA fees and insurance premiums, keeping reserves equal to six‑to‑twelve months of total housing costs is advisable.

Q: Can I use an FHA loan for a $600,000 country‑club home?

A: FHA loans can cover up to $1 million in high‑cost areas, but you’ll need a down payment of at least 3.5% and meet credit‑score requirements (minimum 580 for the standard 96.5% LTV). Verify the property qualifies under FHA guidelines.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Close on a Country‑Club Home in 28739, Verify the Ongoing Costs

You can misjudge a purchase in 28739 by treating the closing as the end of the financial plan instead of the beginning of ownership costs. Once you own, property taxes, insurance, HOA fees and routine maintenance will flow every month. Compare the $575,000 median list price to the $272 median price‑per‑square‑foot to see what your mortgage, taxes and insurance will likely be.

Active listings sit at 248 units out of 258 total, showing a very tight market. With 103 price reductions already recorded, sellers are negotiating, but the median days‑on‑market remains low, indicating fast turnover. Your budget must absorb not only the purchase price but also the recurring costs of a country‑club lifestyle.

Median homes offer 2,232 square feet, three bedrooms and three baths—space that supports a home office, guest rooms, or a home gym often expected in country‑club communities. Understanding these dimensions helps you size your financing and plan for utility and upkeep expenses.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

These figures let you gauge affordability, market speed and long‑term value in 28739.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $575,000 Central price point for budgeting a country‑club purchase.
Price Range for Most Homes $129,999 – $5,900,000 Shows the breadth of options from entry‑level to luxury.
Months of Supply 1.2 months Indicates a seller‑favored market; buyers must act quickly.
Average Days on Market 31 days Highlights how fast properties are selling.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship 96% Buyers typically pay close to asking, limiting negotiation room.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +4% Prices are still rising, suggesting appreciation ahead.
5‑Year Price Trend +22% Long‑term growth reinforces the investment case.
Median Household Income $112,000 Helps assess income‑to‑price alignment for financing.
Property Tax Band 1.15% of assessed value Translates to roughly $6,600 annually on a $575k home.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,200 – $2,400 annually Important for total monthly housing cost.

Compared with neighboring ZIPs 28791 and 28379, 28739’s inventory is tighter and price appreciation faster, making it relatively more expensive but also more promising for value growth.

The market’s 1.2‑month supply and 31‑day turnover signal a seller‑tilted environment; buyers should be prepared to move swiftly and perhaps offer above list.

With a 4% annual price rise, waiting could mean higher purchase costs, but the 22% five‑year gain also suggests solid equity buildup for those who act now.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Understanding how income translates to realistic home price bands helps you set a ceiling before you start hunting.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$60k – $80k $200k – $300k $1,250 – $1,800 Older in‑town neighborhoods, modest townhouses
$80k – $100k $300k – $425k $1,800 – $2,600 Mid‑range single‑family homes, entry‑level country‑club condos
$100k – $130k $425k – $600k $2,600 – $3,600 Typical country‑club single‑family homes, newer subdivisions
$130k – $160k $600k – $800k $3,600 – $4,800 Upscale country‑club estates, larger lots
$160k+ $800k+ $4,800+ Luxury country‑club properties, premium amenities

Buyers in the $60k‑$80k bracket face the steepest affordability pressure, often needing to look at older homes or consider larger down payments. Those earning $130k and above have the most flexibility to target the core country‑club inventory.

First‑time buyers typically fall in the $80k‑$100k range; they should focus on modest townhouses or condos while budgeting for HOA fees tied to country‑club amenities.

Move‑up buyers earning $130k+ can comfortably explore the median $575k market and still maintain a healthy debt‑to‑income ratio.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School quality remains a primary driver of home values in 28739. While exact school boundaries can shift, the performance bands below reflect the most recent published data.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Lakeview Elementary Elementary 8‑9 / 10 STEM enrichment, strong parent involvement Boosts nearby home prices by ~5%
Ridgecrest Middle Middle 7‑8 / 10 Advanced arts, junior varsity sports Maintains steady demand, modest price premium
Summit High School High 9 / 10 AP courses, college prep, robotics team Adds up to 8% price lift for homes within 1 mi

Stronger school zones such as Summit High add a measurable premium to nearby listings; buyers should factor this into their total budget.

Because school boundaries can be redrawn, verify current attendance zones during your due diligence.

Balancing a top‑rated school with a country‑club amenity may stretch your price range, so consider commute and HOA costs together.

What All of This Means for 28739 Buyers

The market is currently seller‑tilted, with low inventory and quick sales. If you can secure financing now, acting within the next 30‑45 days positions you to capture appreciation before the next price uptick.

Plan to stay at least five years to realize the projected 22% five‑year gain and to amortize closing and upfront costs.

Higher‑income buyers can target the median $575k range without stretching debt ratios, while lower‑income buyers may need to look at townhouses or consider a larger down payment to stay within a safe borrowing limit.

Waiting longer could expose you to higher list prices and tighter inventory; however, if you need more time to shore up cash reserves, monitor the 4% annual price trend for any slowdown before committing.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28739 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you target the $300k‑$425k price band, you can stay within a manageable monthly housing budget and still benefit from the area’s steady appreciation.

Q: Could 28739 prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely; the market has shown a 4% increase over the past 12 months and a 22% rise over five years, indicating continued upward pressure.

Q: What if I am considering 28739 mainly for schools?

A: Focus on properties near Summit High and Lakeview Elementary, where school‑related premiums add roughly 5‑8% to home values; ensure your budget includes the higher price and any HOA fees tied to country‑club amenities.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview