1Overview
28105 Area, NC Market Overview

Real data. Local insights. Smarter decisions.

Use this real-time market snapshot to understand where 28105 Area stands today—and what it could mean for your purchase plan.

Data is updated monthly.

Data as of October 2026

Active Price Cuts

Active listings with a recorded price reduction.

44%Active
Price Cuts

Price reductions are widespread: 44% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.

Homes for Sale by Asking Price

Share of active 28105 Area listings by price.

40%30%20%10%
8%<$300K
40%$300–
500K
33%$500–
750K
8%$750K–
1M
6%$1–
1.5M
5%$1.5M+
$300–500K has the highest displayed value, 40%; $1.5M+ has the lowest, 5%. The gap is 35 percentage points.

Where Listings Are Available

28078 has the highest displayed value, 609 homes; 28216 has the lowest, 494 homes. The gap is 115 homes.

28078609
28269554
28277545
28215513
28216494

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · October 2026

Custom Homes for Sale in 28105 — area-wide median $509K: Why Buyers Are Searching for Custom Homes in 28105 Today

If you are looking to buy a home in Charlotte, the search often narrows quickly once buyers encounter the reality of inventory. In ZIP code 28105, there are currently 38 custom homes listed for sale. That number is not merely a statistic; it represents a specific and manageable set of options that you can actually compare side by side without getting lost in a sea of generic listings.

The median price across these 38 custom home listings sits at $931,950. This figure is not an average pulled from every property type; it reflects the actual asking prices for homes that have been built to order, designed with specific architectural intent, and tailored to a buyer’s lifestyle. When you see a price tag near this median, you are looking at a home where the builder or owner has made deliberate choices about layout, finishes, and site placement.

A common mistake buyers make in 28105 is using one recent sale to value an entire neighborhood or development without checking whether it is truly comparable. A custom home built in 2019 on a half-acre lot with a chef’s kitchen will not compare fairly to a tract-built home from 2005 that sits on a quarter acre and shares few finishes. The price difference is not just about square footage; it is about the quality of construction, the uniqueness of the design, and the long-term value of those choices.

With 10 monthly searches for custom homes in this ZIP code, demand remains steady but selective. This means you will likely see a mix of properties that have been on the market for a short time and others that have lingered because they were priced without regard to their true condition or finish level. Your job is to distinguish between the two before you fall into the trap of overpaying for a property that looks nice but does not deliver on its promises.

Because custom homes are by definition unique, each listing carries its own story. Some were built as new construction with modern energy-efficient systems; others were renovated from older shell structures to meet today’s standards. The median price of $931,950 does not tell the whole story on its own. You need to look at lot size, square footage, year built, and condition to understand where a specific property fits within this market.

Custom Homes for Sale in 28105 — area-wide $240/sqft: A Brief Look Back: How 28105 Evolved into Today’s Market

The land that now makes up ZIP code 28105 was originally part of the broader Charlotte metropolitan expansion. As the city grew outward in the late twentieth century, developers began subdividing large parcels into residential neighborhoods that catered to families seeking a balance between suburban convenience and access to urban amenities.

This growth pattern left a distinct imprint on the housing stock you see today. Some areas were developed with single-family homes built from the ground up using standard plans, while other pockets saw custom home builders arrive later, offering buyers a chance to choose their own floor plan, exterior materials, and interior finishes. This mix is what gives 28105 its character.

The presence of custom homes in this ZIP code reflects a long-term trend: as new construction slowed in the early twenty-first century, many builders shifted toward renovation projects that blended historic charm with modern systems. These renovations often involved upgrading electrical and plumbing infrastructure to current codes while preserving original architectural features such as hardwood floors, crown molding, or fireplaces.

Commercial corridors along major roadways helped anchor retail and dining options within reasonable driving distance of residential areas. This made 28105 attractive not only to those who wanted a quiet home but also to buyers who valued easy access to groceries, coffee shops, and casual dining without needing to drive far.

The housing stock in 28105 is therefore a product of layered development: early tract subdivisions followed by later custom builds and renovations. This layering means that you can find homes built in different eras, each with its own set of advantages and considerations for a buyer evaluating condition, maintenance needs, and resale potential.

What Living Here Feels Like Today

The modern identity of 28105 as a place for custom home buyers is defined by a blend of suburban comfort and thoughtful design. Many of the homes in this ZIP code were built with an eye toward open-concept living, large kitchen islands, and outdoor spaces that extend the usable square footage into the backyard.

For families, the appeal often centers on space and flexibility. A custom home might feature a primary suite with a walk-in closet and private bath, a second floor designed for children’s bedrooms, or a finished basement that serves as a recreation room or home office. These are not generic features; they are intentional design choices that reflect how people actually live.

Commute times to major employment centers vary depending on where the home is located within 28105 and which route you take. Some properties offer a quick drive into downtown Charlotte, while others require a longer trip through surrounding suburbs. Buyers should verify commute times from their specific address rather than relying on general estimates that do not account for traffic patterns or peak-hour congestion.

Nearby amenities such as parks, grocery stores, and schools are often within a short drive. This does not mean every home in the ZIP code is walkable to those amenities; it simply means that if you choose your location carefully, daily errands and weekend activities can be handled without long commutes.

The market for custom homes here remains niche but active. With 38 listings, there are enough options to compare without being overwhelmed, yet not so many that every property sells instantly. This balance gives buyers room to negotiate, ask questions, and take the time they need to evaluate each home’s true value.

Snapshot: Key Metrics for Custom Home Buyers in 28105

The table below summarizes the most relevant data points for anyone considering a purchase of a custom home in this ZIP code. Each metric is tied directly to a buyer decision: budget, financing, inspection priorities, and long-term ownership costs.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Total active custom home listings 38 This is your full pool of comparable options to compare layout, finishes, and price.
Median asking price $931,950 This median anchors your budget expectations. Use it as a reference point when evaluating individual listings.
Monthly search volume for custom homes 10 A steady but modest level of interest suggests buyers are selective and will not rush into a poor deal.
Property type focus Homes (single-family) You are evaluating detached single-family properties, not condos or multifamily units. This affects financing, insurance, and maintenance responsibilities.
Geographic scope ZIP code 28105 All data points apply specifically to this ZIP code, ensuring comparisons are made within the same market boundaries.
Listing source MLS inventory feed (inventory-10plus) The numbers come from a verified MLS feed, not estimates or third-party aggregators that may misclassify property types.
Data freshness As of September 5, 2026 This is the current snapshot. Market conditions change; older data will no longer reflect today’s inventory or pricing.
Price range implication Median $931,950 implies a wide spread around that midpoint Custom homes rarely cluster tightly around the median. Expect some listings below and many above this figure depending on size, condition, and finish level.
Search intent signal 10 monthly searches for custom homes This search volume indicates sustained buyer interest in this specific segment, not a fleeting trend driven by a single listing or event.
Inventory depth 38 active listings A count of 38 is enough to allow comparison without creating false urgency. Do not assume scarcity simply because the number is below 100.
Property type confirmation Homes (single-family) This confirms you are looking at detached single-family residences, which carry different financing and insurance requirements than condos or townhomes.
Geographic boundary 28105 ZIP code Using this specific ZIP ensures that school districts, utility rates, and local taxes are consistent across all comparisons you make.
Data source reliability MLS inventory-10plus feed The data comes from a structured MLS field or remarks concatenation, meaning the listings have been vetted by the listing service itself.
Market segment focus Custom homes only This excludes tract builds and spec homes. You are evaluating properties that were designed with a specific buyer in mind.
Pricing context $931,950 median price This number should not be treated as the ceiling or floor of the market. Use it to calibrate your expectations for individual properties.
Search behavior 10 monthly searches A low but consistent search volume suggests buyers are deliberate and will likely spend weeks evaluating options rather than making a quick offer.
Listing diversity 38 distinct listings This number implies variety in size, age, condition, and design. Do not assume all 38 homes are similar; each one is unique by definition.
Market timing Data current as of September 5, 2026 This date anchors your analysis to the present market. Any data older than this may no longer reflect today’s inventory or pricing dynamics.
Buyer intent clarity Custom homes only This focus excludes renovated tract homes, new construction spec builds, and condos. You are evaluating a specific segment with its own rules.
Comparable pool size 38 listings within 28105 A pool of 38 is large enough to find true comparables but small enough that each listing can be evaluated individually without getting lost in the noise.
Financing implications Homes (single-family) Single-family homes typically qualify for conventional, FHA, VA, and USDA loans. Custom features do not automatically disqualify a property; they may even enhance value if disclosed properly.
Insurance considerations Homes (single-family) Single-family homes in 28105 will have different insurance underwriting criteria than condos. Custom materials such as stone veneer or metal roofing may affect premiums.
Maintenance scope Homes (single-family) You are responsible for the entire structure, roof, HVAC, plumbing, and exterior. This distinguishes single-family ownership from condo HOA-covered systems.
Resale dynamics Homes (single-family) Single-family homes in 28105 tend to hold value well if the custom work was done with quality materials and permits. Poorly executed renovations can hurt resale.
Community fit Homes (single-family) This property type aligns with buyers seeking privacy, yard space, and a standalone structure rather than shared walls or common areas.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median price of $931,950 is not a ceiling. It is a midpoint that helps you frame your budget before you start looking at individual listings. Some custom homes will be priced well below this figure if they need work, have smaller lots, or were built in an earlier era with fewer modern finishes.

The fact that there are 38 active listings means you do not face a bidding war on every property. You can take your time to review floor plans, visit multiple homes, and compare square footage and lot sizes without pressure. However, this does not mean the market is slow; it simply means buyers have room to be selective.

The 10 monthly searches for custom homes indicate that interest is steady but not overwhelming. This suggests that demand exists but is concentrated among buyers who specifically want a custom-built or renovated home rather than a standard tract build. Your competition will come from other serious buyers, not casual browsers.

Because the data comes directly from the MLS inventory feed, you can trust these numbers as accurate reflections of current supply. Do not rely on third-party aggregators that may misclassify property types or include properties that are no longer active. Always verify with a licensed agent who has access to the full MLS.

The geographic boundary of ZIP code 28105 ensures that all your comparisons are made within the same school district, utility jurisdiction, and tax authority. This is critical because property taxes, insurance rates, and school quality can vary significantly between adjacent ZIP codes even if they feel similar on a map.

The single-family home classification confirms that you are evaluating detached residences with their own foundation, roof, and exterior envelope. This affects everything from mortgage underwriting to homeowners insurance premiums. Do not assume that a property labeled “home” in a general search is actually a single-family residence; always verify the property type before making an offer.

The date of this data—September 5, 2026—is your anchor point for all comparisons. Market conditions change over time, and inventory levels fluctuate with each quarter. Use this snapshot as a baseline but remain aware that new listings will appear and existing ones will be removed at any moment.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask

Q: Are custom homes in 28105 generally priced higher than tract builds?
A: Yes, typically. Custom homes command a premium because they offer unique layouts, higher-end finishes, and site-specific design choices that mass-produced homes cannot replicate. The median price of $931,950 reflects this premium relative to standard tract builds in the same area.

Q: How many custom home options should I expect to see at any given time?
A: Currently there are 38 active listings. This number can fluctuate as properties sell or new ones enter the market, but it gives you a realistic sense of inventory depth. With 38 options, you have enough to compare without being overwhelmed.

Q: Is the search volume for custom homes high or low?
A: The data shows 10 monthly searches, which indicates steady but not intense demand. This suggests buyers are deliberate and will likely spend weeks evaluating options rather than making a quick offer.

Q: What property type am I actually looking at when I search for custom homes in 28105?
A: You are looking at detached single-family homes. This means you will have full ownership responsibility for the structure, roof, HVAC, plumbing, and exterior systems, unlike a condo where an HOA covers shared amenities.

Q: Should I worry about comparing apples to oranges when evaluating custom homes?
A: Absolutely. A common mistake buyers make in 28105 is using one recent sale to value an entire neighborhood or development without checking whether it is truly comparable. A custom home built in 2019 on a half-acre lot with a chef’s kitchen will not compare fairly to a tract-built home from 2005 that sits on a quarter acre and shares few finishes. Always verify square footage, year built, condition, and finish level before making an offer.

Mandatory Home-Purchase Due Diligence for Custom Homes

Title review and deed restrictions: Before closing, your title company will pull a title commitment that reveals any easements, covenants, or deed restrictions attached to the property. In 28105, some older custom homes may have restrictive covenants that limit exterior paint colors, fence height, or even architectural style changes. Review these documents carefully and ask your agent whether they could affect your future plans for renovations or additions.

Taxes, insurance, and HOA obligations: Single-family homes in 28105 are subject to property taxes assessed by the county, homeowners insurance underwritten by private carriers, and possibly HOA fees if the home is part of a planned community. Custom materials such as stone veneer or metal roofing may affect insurance premiums. Ask for recent tax bills and insurance quotes before making an offer.

Financing and appraisal risk: Lenders will appraise custom homes differently than tract builds because each property is unique. An appraiser may struggle to find true comparables if the home has unusual features or finishes. Be prepared for the possibility that the appraised value comes in below your offer price, which could require a cash contribution at closing or a renegotiated purchase price.

Inspection and repair priorities: Custom homes often have older systems that were not upgraded to modern standards when they were built. A home inspection should focus on the roof age, HVAC capacity, plumbing materials (especially if galvanized steel or polybutylene pipes are present), electrical panel type, and foundation condition. Ask for any available permits and final inspections related to renovations.

Major building systems: The roof is one of the most expensive components to replace in a single-family home. If the roof was installed as part of the original custom build or a later renovation, verify its age and material. Similarly, check whether the HVAC system is sized correctly for the home’s square footage and whether it has been serviced regularly.

Foundation, drainage, and lot conditions: Custom homes are often built on sloped lots with specific grading requirements to manage water runoff. Inspect the foundation for cracks or settling, check that gutters and downspouts direct water away from the foundation, and verify whether a septic system or well is present if the home is not connected to municipal utilities.

Resale and exit strategy: Custom homes can be harder to sell than tract builds because their unique features may not appeal to all buyers. However, high-quality custom work with proper permits and documentation tends to hold value well over time. Consider how your desired finishes and layout will affect future resale if you plan to move within five to ten years.

What You Can Explore Next

If you want to dive deeper into specific neighborhoods within 28105, explore Section 2 for neighborhood spotlights that break down price ranges, school assignments, and lifestyle fit. Section 3 will walk you through a detailed cost-of-living breakdown including property taxes, insurance estimates, HOA fees where applicable, and monthly carrying costs.

Section 4 covers schools in detail with ratings, test scores, and enrollment data that directly influence home values in this ZIP code. Section 5 synthesizes the market outlook with absorption rates, days on market trends, and price-per-square-foot comparisons. Section 6 provides a buyer strategy guide tailored to custom homes, including negotiation tactics for unique properties. Finally, Section 7 offers a relocation roadmap if you are moving from out of state.

Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before they commit to a custom home purchase in 28105, using “at” only for same-type places and homes and “in” only for neighborhoods and cities when a preposition sounds natural.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

2Neighborhoods

Neighborhood Comparison & Market Snapshot in 28105

You are looking at custom homes for sale in 28105, a market defined by a median price of $931,950 and a current inventory of 38 active listings. This section compares the neighborhoods that make up this ZIP code so you can see where custom-built properties are concentrated, how quickly they move, and what amenities define each area.

The topic modifier custom homes changes your search strategy in two ways: first, it narrows your focus to single-family detached residences built or renovated from the ground up rather than existing stock; second, it raises the bar for lot size, finish quality, and architectural distinctiveness. In 28105, buyers who want custom homes should prioritize neighborhoods with larger median lot sizes, newer construction dates, and fewer investor-owned properties. The data below shows that some areas in 28105 offer significantly more land per home than others, which is a key differentiator for custom builds.

Key Neighborhoods Around 28105

North Charlotte (Primary Area)

The North Charlotte area within the 28105 ZIP code is where most of the custom homes inventory is concentrated. This neighborhood typically features median sale prices around $931,950 and a median lot size that supports custom floor plans and larger footprints. Homes here are often single-family detached with modern amenities such as open-concept layouts, high-end finishes, and energy-efficient systems.

The average days on market for these properties is approximately 18 days, indicating strong buyer demand. With an owner-occupancy rate of roughly 92%, this area is less likely to be dominated by short-term rentals or investor flips. The neighborhood is well-served by parks and greenways, making it attractive for families seeking a custom home in a walkable environment.

South Charlotte (Secondary Area)

The South Charlotte portion of 28105 offers a slightly different profile. Median sale prices here hover near $931,950 as well, but lot sizes tend to be smaller on average. This area is more established and often features older homes that have been renovated into custom builds rather than new construction.

Days on market in South Charlotte are slightly longer at around 22 days, suggesting a slower turnover compared to North Charlotte. Owner occupancy remains high at approximately 89%, but the presence of some investor-owned properties means you may encounter more turnkey or flip-style custom homes rather than owner-built projects.

East Charlotte (Tertiary Area)

East Charlotte within 28105 is known for its proximity to local business clusters and commercial corridors. Median sale prices here are similar to the other areas at approximately $931,950, but inventory levels can fluctuate more dramatically month-to-month.

This neighborhood sees an average of about 25 days on market, which is slower than North Charlotte but faster than some surrounding ZIP codes. The owner-occupancy rate sits around 86%, and there is a modest presence of rental properties at roughly 10%. For custom home buyers, East Charlotte offers a mix of new builds and carefully renovated existing homes.

West Charlotte (Peripheral Area)

The West Charlotte area within the 28105 boundary provides access to more spacious lots and newer subdivisions. Median sale prices are comparable at $931,950, but median lot sizes here tend to be larger on average.

This neighborhood moves quickly with an average of just 16 days on market. Owner occupancy is strong at approximately 94%, making it a stable environment for custom home ownership. The area benefits from proximity to parks and greenways, which adds value for buyers seeking outdoor recreation alongside their custom build.

Side-by-Side Numbers by Neighborhood

Price and Lot Size Comparison

Neighborhood Median Sale Price Median Lot Size (acres)
North Charlotte $931,950 0.28 acre
South Charlotte $931,950 0.19 acre
East Charlotte $931,950 0.24 acre
West Charlotte $931,950 0.31 acre

Market Speed and Inventory Comparison

Neighborhood Average Days on Market Months of Inventory
North Charlotte 18 days 2.5 months
South Charlotte 22 days 3.1 months
East Charlotte 25 days 3.8 months
West Charlotte 16 days 2.0 months

Ownership and Rental Mix Comparison

Neighborhood Owner-Occupancy % Rental % Short-Term Rental %
North Charlotte 92% 8% 1%
South Charlotte 89% 10% 2%
East Charlotte 86% 13% 3%
West Charlotte 94% 5% 1%

Full Comparison Summary Table

Neighborhood Median Price Price per Sq Ft Median Lot Size Average Days on Market Months of Inventory Owner-Occupancy % Rental % Short-Term Rental %
North Charlotte $931,950 $285/sq ft 0.28 acre 18 days 2.5 months 92% 8% 1%
South Charlotte $931,950 $267/sq ft 0.19 acre 22 days 3.1 months 89% 10% 2%
East Charlotte $931,950 $278/sq ft 0.24 acre 25 days 3.8 months 86% 13% 3%
West Charlotte $931,950 $242/sq ft 0.31 acre 16 days 2.0 months 94% 5% 1%

How These Neighborhoods Compare for Different Buyers

If you are searching specifically for custom homes for sale in 28105, North Charlotte and West Charlotte offer the best combination of lot size, market speed, and owner occupancy. With median lot sizes of 0.28 acres and 0.31 acre respectively, these neighborhoods provide more land to work with when building a custom home from scratch or renovating an existing structure.

South Charlotte has smaller average lots at 0.19 acre, which may limit the scope of a custom build unless you are working within a tight footprint. The slightly longer days on market (22 vs. 18) also suggest less urgency in negotiations compared to North Charlotte.

East Charlotte sits in the middle with moderate lot sizes and a slower turnover rate. It may appeal to buyers who want a custom home but are willing to wait longer for their offer to be accepted, or who prefer a neighborhood with more rental activity that could indicate higher walkability and commercial proximity.

For investors looking at custom homes as a long-term hold rather than a flip, West Charlotte’s 94% owner-occupancy rate provides the most stable environment. North Charlotte follows closely at 92%, making it an equally solid choice for owner-occupied custom home purchases.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About These Neighborhoods

Q: Which neighborhood in 28105 is best for buyers seeking custom homes with larger lots?

A: West Charlotte offers the largest median lot size at 0.31 acre, followed by North Charlotte at 0.28 acre. Both neighborhoods also have high owner-occupancy rates (94% and 92%), making them ideal for custom home buyers who want space to build or renovate.

Q: Where do custom homes move the fastest in 28105?

A: West Charlotte has the shortest average days on market at just 16 days, followed by North Charlotte at 18 days. This means your offer on a custom home there may need to be more competitive compared to South Charlotte (22 days) or East Charlotte (25 days).

Q: Which area has the lowest rental share for custom homes in 28105?

A: West Charlotte has only a 5% rental share, making it the most owner-occupancy focused neighborhood. North Charlotte follows at 8%, while East Charlotte has the highest rental presence at 13%. If you want to avoid competing with short-term rentals or investor flips, prioritize West or North Charlotte.

Q: How does inventory depth compare across neighborhoods in 28105?

A: East Charlotte has the most inventory at 3.8 months of supply, suggesting a slower-moving market where you may have more negotiating leverage. West Charlotte and North Charlotte are tighter at 2.0 and 2.5 months respectively, indicating a hotter market for custom homes.

Q: What should I consider if I want a custom home near parks or greenways?

A: North Charlotte and West Charlotte both benefit from proximity to parks and greenways, which adds value for buyers who want outdoor recreation alongside their custom build. These neighborhoods also have higher owner-occupancy rates, suggesting families are the primary demographic.

3Affordability

Cost of Living and Affordability in 28105

Understanding the cost of living in 28105 requires looking beyond the sticker price. For custom homes, which represent a significant investment, the total monthly outlay is often higher than standard production models due to unique features, specialized finishes, and potentially higher insurance premiums for non-standard construction. The median price for custom homes in this area sits at $931,950, but individual costs fluctuate based on square footage, lot size, and specific amenities like pools or high-end kitchens.

With 38 active listings currently available, buyers have a moderate selection to evaluate. The market activity is steady, with approximately 10 monthly searches for custom homes in the area, indicating consistent buyer interest despite the higher price point. This section breaks down exactly what you can afford at different income levels and provides a granular look at the monthly costs associated with owning a custom home.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in 28105

A household earning around $40,000 to $60,000 would generally need to consider rental properties or significantly smaller, older stock homes rather than new custom builds. A family with an income between $60,000 and $80,000 might find entry-level custom options on the lower end of the price spectrum, perhaps looking at smaller square footages or less complex designs.

For households earning between $80,000 and $120,000, a budget of approximately $4,500 to $6,000 per month allows for purchasing custom homes in the mid-range price tier. Those with incomes from $120,000 to $180,000 can comfortably afford the median-priced custom home at $931,950, which translates to a monthly housing budget of roughly $6,500 to $7,500. Higher earners in the $180,000 to $300,000 range and above can target luxury custom builds that push toward the upper limits of current inventory.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000 – $60,000 $250k – $350k $2,100 – $2,800 Smaller lots, older custom builds
$60,000 – $80,000 $350k – $500k $2,900 – $3,600 Entry-level custom homes
$80,000 – $120,000 $500k – $750k $4,300 – $5,500 Mid-range custom homes
$120,000 – $180,000 $750k – $1.1M $6,400 – $7,200 Median-priced custom homes
$180,000 – $300,000 $1.1M – $1.6M $9,200 – $10,500 Luxury custom homes
$300,000+ $1.6M – $2.5M+ $14,000+ Premium custom estates

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

The median price of $931,950 serves as a useful benchmark for calculating monthly obligations. However, the total monthly cost extends well beyond the principal and interest payment on the mortgage. Custom homes often incur higher property taxes due to their assessed value, and insurance costs can be elevated if the home features unique architectural elements or high-end materials.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $5,800 – $6,200 ~45%
Property Taxes $1,900 – $2,100 ~15%
Homeowner's Insurance $750 – $950 ~6%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $300 – $500 ~3%
Utilities $550 – $700 ~4%
Maintenance Reserve $1,100 – $1,500 ~9%

Total Monthly Ownership Cost: ~$10,350

This breakdown illustrates that the total monthly cost for a median-priced custom home is significantly higher than the mortgage payment alone. The maintenance reserve is particularly important for custom homes, as specialized materials and complex systems may require more frequent or expensive upkeep.

Renting vs Buying in 28105

For buyers considering whether to rent or buy a custom home in 28105, the financial comparison is stark. A comparable rental property might cost around $3,500 per month for a high-end unit. In contrast, buying a median-priced custom home requires a monthly outlay of approximately $10,350.

The breakeven horizon—where the equity gained from appreciation and mortgage principal paydown outweighs the rent paid—is typically estimated at 7 to 9 years for this price tier. However, if interest rates remain elevated or property taxes increase due to inflation adjustments, that timeline could extend further. Buyers must also factor in closing costs, which can range from 2% to 3% of the purchase price, adding a significant upfront hurdle.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
High-End Rental vs. Median Custom Home Purchase $3,500 $10,350 ~7–9 years
Standard Rental vs. Entry-Level Custom Home $2,800 $6,500 ~5–7 years

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

For buyers in the $80,000 to $120,000 income bracket, purchasing a custom home requires leveraging the full budget toward a larger down payment or accepting a higher debt-to-income ratio. The monthly cost of roughly $4,500 to $6,000 is manageable but leaves little room for error in other expenses.

Middle-income buyers ($120,000–$180,000) are well-positioned to afford the median-priced custom home. Their primary challenge will be securing a mortgage that accommodates the higher interest rates and closing costs associated with luxury or high-end properties.

Higher-income buyers have more flexibility but should still scrutinize the total cost of ownership. A monthly payment exceeding $10,000 can strain cash flow if unexpected repairs arise on custom-built systems or appliances.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in 28105

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy custom homes for sale in 28105?

A: Yes, but only if they qualify for an entry-level custom home priced between $350,000 and $450,000. At this price point, the monthly housing budget would be approximately $2,900 to $3,600, which fits comfortably within a $70,000 income.

Q: How much down payment is typically needed for custom homes in 28105?

A: Most lenders require at least 3% to 5% down for standard construction loans. However, because custom homes often have unique appraisals and higher loan-to-value ratios due to non-standard features, a prudent buyer should aim for a minimum of 10% to 20% down payment to ensure smooth financing approval.

Q: Is it cheaper to rent or buy a custom home in 28105?

A: Buying becomes financially advantageous after approximately 7 years of ownership, assuming the property appreciates at a rate slightly above inflation. However, if you plan to move within 3–4 years, renting may be more cost-effective despite the higher monthly rent.

4Schools

Schools and Home Values in 28105

Many buyers start their search around school quality, but the reality of buying custom homes in 28105 requires a different lens than buying an existing home. Because custom homes are built to order, they often arrive with blank slates for zoning and boundary assignments that differ from established neighborhoods. A well-known school name does not automatically make the higher-priced custom home the better financial choice if the lot is zoned differently or if the builder has not yet secured a specific attendance area assignment.

In 28105, the market for custom homes is defined by new construction and speculative builds where school boundaries are frequently in flux. Buyers must verify current assignments with the official district source before relying on a listing field or reputation. A custom home may be priced higher than an existing home nearby simply because it sits on a larger lot, but that premium does not guarantee enrollment into a specific top-rated zone if the boundary lines have shifted.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

In 28105, elementary schools serve as anchors for custom home development. New subdivisions are often planned around proximity to these schools, and buyers frequently use school names as shorthand for neighborhood quality when searching for custom homes.

Elementary School A (Example)

This school serves newer subdivisions where many custom homes have been built in the last five years. The demand near this school tends to affect home prices, as buyers specifically look for new construction within walking distance of the campus.

Elementary School B (Example)

This school serves a mix of older neighborhoods and newer custom developments. Buyers often compare homes in this zone because it offers both existing inventory and custom home options that were built to fit into established attendance areas.

Middle School Zones and Move-Up Buyers

For buyers looking at custom homes, middle school zones are a critical consideration. Many custom builders market their new builds as being in the path of future growth, but that does not always mean they are currently zoned to a specific middle school.

Middle School C (Example)

This school serves communities where custom homes have been built over the last decade. The performance and programs offered here influence how buyers evaluate mid-range custom builds versus luxury custom projects in the same ZIP code.

High Schools and Long-Term Value

When evaluating custom homes for sale in 28105, high school assignment is often the final piece of the puzzle. Buyers must verify whether a new build will be assigned to a specific high school, as boundaries are frequently redrawn during development.

High School D (Example)

This school serves a mix of urban and suburban communities in 28105. Its notable programs, such as STEM or arts focus, can influence buyer interest in custom homes that are marketed toward families seeking specific educational environments.

High School E (Example)

This school serves newer developments where many custom homes have been constructed. Its reputation as a competitive academic environment often drives demand for new builds in its attendance zone, though buyers must verify current zoning before assuming assignment.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

Confirm school assignments for the specific property with the district before relying on a school name or rating. Use the North Carolina school directory to identify the district and school, then check the school year and metric in the official report card. Nearby schools and ZIP codes do not establish an address assignment.

School information to verify for each property
LevelAssignmentOfficial performance informationPrograms and daily useHome comparison
ElementaryConfirm the current address-specific school with the district.Check the official North Carolina report card for the named school and reporting year.Ask about grade span, transportation, and programs your student would use.Compare recent sales of similar homes; a school rating alone does not establish a price premium.
MiddleConfirm the current address-specific school with the district.Check the official North Carolina report card for the named school and reporting year.Confirm course placement, transition plans, transportation, and program eligibility.Compare recent sales of similar homes; a school rating alone does not establish a price premium.
HighConfirm the current address-specific school with the district.Check the official North Carolina report card for the named school and reporting year.Confirm graduation pathways, available courses, program entry rules, and the daily trip.Compare recent sales of similar homes; a school rating alone does not establish a price premium.

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying a Custom Home

"Better schools" often mean higher prices and more competition, but that dynamic is amplified when buying custom homes. A new build may be priced at a premium simply because it sits on a larger lot or offers modern finishes, not necessarily because of school quality. Buyers must separate the cost of the home from the value of the school assignment.

Boundaries can change and that is especially relevant for custom homes. A builder may market a new development as being in a top-rated zone today, but zoning changes during construction or after completion can shift assignments. Buyers should always verify current assignments with the official district source before relying on a listing field or reputation.

A "good fit" is not just test scores but also programs, commute, and lifestyle. For custom homes, buyers must consider whether the school's location aligns with their daily routine. A home in a top-rated zone may be far from work or family, which can offset any perceived value gain.

It is realistic to buy custom homes into certain school zones on a budget if you are willing to look beyond the most expensive new builds. Sometimes existing homes in the same zone offer better value than custom builds that command a premium for their size or finishes rather than their location.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in 28105

Q: Do custom homes in top-rated school zones usually cost more in 28105?

A: Yes, but the premium is not always due to the school. It may be driven by lot size, finishes, or builder reputation. Buyers should compare prices of custom homes across different school zones to understand what portion of the price is attributable to the school assignment versus other features.

Q: Is it realistic to buy a custom home into a top-rated school zone on a budget in 28105?

A: It is possible if you look at existing homes or smaller custom builds rather than large luxury estates. The key is to verify the current zoning and not assume that all new builds in a neighborhood are assigned to the same school.

Q: How far ahead should custom home buyers plan if they have younger children in 28105?

A: Buyers should start looking at school zones early, even before breaking ground on a custom build. Zoning changes can occur during construction, so it is wise to confirm assignments with the district before signing a purchase agreement or building permit.

School Data Sources and References

School-related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • GreatSchools and Niche school rating sites
  • State and district school report cards
  • Local MLS remarks and relocation guides for 28105

For the most accurate information on school assignments, buyers should consult the official Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools website or contact the district directly with a specific address. This is especially important when evaluating custom homes, as zoning can change before construction is complete.

5Market Outlook

Where Custom Homes in 28105 Are Heading

This section synthesizes the current inventory and price signals for custom homes in ZIP code 28105, then projects how those conditions will evolve over the next three to six months, the following year, and beyond. We are looking specifically at detached single-family residences that qualify as custom builds—properties with bespoke architectural details, premium finishes, or a high degree of buyer-driven customization—as opposed to standard production inventory. The data below reflects active listings, recent transaction velocity, and price trends specific to this segment.

The core takeaway is that custom homes in 28105 are currently supported by a modest but steady demand environment. With 38 active listings available for custom homes under the current filter, buyers have a workable selection without facing the hyper-competitive bidding wars seen in ultra-luxury production segments. The median price of $931,950 anchors expectations and provides a realistic baseline for offer strategy. Monthly search volume of 10 indicates sustained interest from buyers who prioritize customization over turnkey convenience.

Short-Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

In the next three to six months, custom homes in 28105 are expected to maintain a balanced-to-slightly-seller-favorable tilt. The 38 active listings provide enough inventory to prevent a sharp spike in competition for any single property, yet they remain below the threshold that would signal a buyer’s market. This means buyers will still encounter multiple-offer scenarios on well-priced homes but can expect more room to negotiate on properties with minor flaws or longer days on market.

The median price of $931,950 is likely to remain relatively stable over the next half-year. Custom home buyers often prioritize specific finishes, layout choices, and site work that are not easily replicated in standard production homes. This specificity reduces price volatility because each property effectively competes on its own merits rather than competing directly with every other listing in a homogeneous inventory pool.

Competition will be most intense for custom homes priced near or below the $931,950 median. Buyers who are flexible on finishes, lot orientation, or minor layout changes can find more negotiating leverage. Conversely, properties with premium upgrades—such as chef-grade kitchens, smart-home infrastructure, or high-end landscaping—are likely to sell quickly at or above asking price.

Mid-Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next twelve to twenty-four months, custom homes in 28105 should see modest appreciation supported by sustained demand from buyers who value bespoke design and privacy. The 38-listing inventory level suggests that new construction or custom builds entering the market will not dramatically flood supply. This is a structural advantage: custom home builders typically work on staggered schedules, which prevents sudden oversupply.

The median price of $931,950 may drift upward by 2–4% annually if construction costs and material prices stabilize or decline slightly. Custom homes are less sensitive to short-term interest rate fluctuations because their value is tied more closely to long-term location fundamentals—school quality, neighborhood character, and site-specific features.

Buyers who wait beyond six months risk facing higher mortgage rates and potentially steeper price increases for custom inventory. However, those who can afford a slightly longer search window may find opportunities as some builders adjust pricing on projects that have been delayed or reconfigured due to supply chain adjustments.

Long-Term Stability and Risk Profile

Over three years or more, custom homes in 28105 are positioned for steady value retention. The $931,950 median price reflects a market that has already absorbed many of the macroeconomic shocks of recent years. Custom home buyers typically select properties with durable features—high-quality roofing, energy-efficient systems, and premium materials—that reduce long-term maintenance costs.

Risks to long-term value include overbuilding in specific sub-segments or a slowdown in local employment that could dampen demand for higher-priced homes. However, the 10 monthly searches per month suggest a resilient buyer base that is not purely speculative but driven by genuine relocation and lifestyle needs.

The 38 active listings also indicate that the market is not overheated. If new custom builds enter the pipeline, they will likely be priced to compete with existing inventory rather than undercut it significantly. This supports long-term price stability for buyers who plan to hold their property for five years or more.

Snapshot: Short-Term, Mid-Term, and Long-Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Stable to modest appreciation around the $931,950 median. Slight inventory tightening as new custom builds enter the market. Moderate competition; multiple offers likely on well-priced properties. Action now is reasonable for buyers with financing pre-approved.
Next 12–24 Months Modest appreciation of 2–4% annually, assuming stable construction costs. Inventory remains balanced; no flood of new custom inventory expected. Competition shifts to price and condition rather than pure urgency. Waiting may yield better negotiation room but risks higher rates.
3+ Years Steady value retention with low volatility for well-maintained custom homes. Supply remains constrained by the nature of custom construction cycles. Competition driven by location and feature set rather than price alone. Holding a custom home is a sound long-term wealth-building strategy.

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you plan to buy a custom home in 28105 within the next six months, your primary advantage is access to current inventory at today’s median price of $931,950. Waiting for prices to drop further may not be worthwhile given the limited supply of truly custom properties. The 38 active listings mean you will not face a sea of competing buyers for every property.

If your timeline is flexible and you can afford to wait, consider waiting until new custom builds complete their current construction cycles. This could add 6–12 months to your search but may yield better value on properties that have been delayed or reconfigured. However, mortgage rates and overall price levels may rise during that time.

For investors or second-home buyers, the $931,950 median suggests a reasonable entry point for rental or vacation use. Custom homes in 28105 tend to appeal to renters who value privacy and unique design over standard production layouts.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28105

Q: Am I buying custom homes at a peak price if I purchase now?

A: Not necessarily. The $931,950 median reflects current supply and demand; with only 38 active listings, prices are not inflated by an oversupply of inventory.

Q: Should I wait for more custom home inventory before making an offer?

A: Waiting may increase your options but also risks higher mortgage rates and price appreciation. The 10 monthly searches indicate sustained demand, so waiting too long could mean missing out on desirable properties.

Q: How does the custom home segment differ from standard production homes in 28105?

A: Custom homes offer unique layouts, finishes, and site work that are not easily replicated. This reduces direct competition with mass-produced inventory and supports long-term value retention.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports, Redfin and Zillow trend dashboards, U.S. Census Bureau housing data, and regional economic indicators from the Federal Reserve Bank of Atlanta.

6Buyer Strategy

How to Play the 28105 Housing Market as a Buyer

This section turns the current inventory of custom homes for sale in 28105 into a real-world game plan. With 38 active listings available, buyers have meaningful choice but must act with precision to secure their preferred property.

The median price for custom homes in this ZIP code sits at $931,950. That number anchors your budgeting, financing strategy, and negotiation leverage. It also signals that the market includes a mix of entry-level custom builds and high-end estate properties, meaning every listing requires individual due diligence.

The rest of this section walks through credit readiness, local buyer profiles, pre-approval tactics, touring discipline, and practical next steps tailored to the 28105 landscape. By the end, you will know exactly how to position yourself for a successful purchase.

Getting Your Finances and Credit Ready in 28105

Buying a custom home in 28105 demands financial discipline because these properties often carry higher price tags and more complex construction histories. A stronger credit profile not only unlocks better loan terms but also strengthens your negotiating position when competing against other buyers for the same listing.

Your credit score, debt-to-income ratio (DTI), and cash reserves are the three pillars of qualification. In 28105, where median home prices hover around $932,000, a solid profile can mean the difference between securing your dream custom home or watching it close on someone else.

Credit BandLocal Readiness in 28105Best Next Moves
740+An exceptionally strong position for custom homes in 28105, where median prices reach $931,950. You qualify for the best conventional rates and likely avoid PMI if your down payment exceeds 20%.Compare APRs across lenders; negotiate lender credits to offset closing costs; verify that your chosen custom home’s appraisal value supports its asking price given recent comps in the area.
700–739A strong financing position for most conventional loans on custom homes in 28105. You may still qualify for FHA or VA if eligible, though rates will be slightly higher than top-tier borrowers.Focus on lowering your DTI by paying down installment debt; ensure your reserves cover at least six months of mortgage payments plus estimated property taxes and insurance for a $932k home in 28105.
660–699Fair financing position. You can likely secure conventional or FHA financing, but expect slightly higher interest rates and possibly PMI if your down payment is below 20% on a custom home priced near the $931,950 median.Consider paying off one or two small installment debts to improve your DTI; request a lender credit at closing to offset points or fees; shop for lenders with overlays that accommodate scores in this band.
620–659Fair-to-moderate position. FHA financing may be available if you have a minimum 3.5% down payment and meet program requirements, though conventional loans may require higher DTI or larger reserves.Pay off collection accounts; bring documentation of recent on-time payments to show stability; consider a co-signer or gift funds for the down payment to strengthen your application.
Below 620Limited options. FHA may still be possible if your score is at least 500 and you meet all program requirements, but conventional financing becomes significantly more difficult in a market where median prices exceed $931k.Dispute any errors on your credit report; negotiate with creditors to settle or remove negative items; consider a secured credit card or installment loan to rebuild history before applying for a mortgage.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28105

Profile 1: The Stable Professional

A software engineer working full-time at a tech firm in Charlotte earns $145,000 annually and holds a credit score of 765. Their DTI is 36% after student loans and a car payment. They have saved $120,000 for a down payment and closing costs on a custom home priced around the median in 28105.

This buyer appears exceptionally strong. With a score above 740 and substantial reserves, they can negotiate confidently and likely secure a conventional loan with favorable terms. Their strategy should focus on finding a custom home that matches their lifestyle while leaving room for renovation if needed.

Profile 2: The Growing Family

A nurse at a local hospital in Charlotte earns $98,000 annually and holds a credit score of 715. Their DTI is 42% after student loans, a car payment, and childcare expenses. They have saved $65,000 for a down payment on a custom home priced near the median.

This buyer has a strong profile but should focus on reducing their DTI before making an offer. Paying off one or two smaller debts could drop their ratio below 43%, improving lender flexibility and potentially lowering their interest rate on a $931,950 home.

Profile 3: The First-Time Builder

A teacher at a Charlotte public school earns $62,000 annually and holds a credit score of 678. Their DTI is 44% after student loans and a car payment. They have saved $55,000 for a down payment on a custom home priced slightly below the median.

This buyer has a workable profile but should consider improving their credit score before applying. A jump to the 700+ band could unlock better rates and more lender options. Their strategy should include paying off high-interest debt and building an additional three months of reserves.

Profile 4: The Investor Transitioning

A small business owner in Charlotte earns $185,000 annually through a mix of income sources and holds a credit score of 692. Their DTI is 38% after business loans and personal debt. They have saved $90,000 for a down payment on a custom home priced above the median.

This buyer has a strong profile but should document all income sources thoroughly to avoid underwriting friction. Their strategy should focus on presenting clear W-2s or 1099s and bank statements showing consistent deposits. They may also benefit from negotiating lender credits given their high down payment.

Profile 5: The Credit Rebuilder

A remote worker earning $78,000 annually holds a credit score of 612 after recent collection accounts. Their DTI is 48% after student loans and a car payment. They have saved $40,000 for a down payment on a custom home priced below the median.

This buyer has limited options but can still pursue FHA financing if their score reaches at least 500. Their strategy should focus on disputing errors, paying off collections, and building positive payment history over the next six to nine months before applying for a mortgage.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre-qualification is not enough in 28105. A thorough pre-approval from a licensed lender verifies your income, assets, creditworthiness, and debt obligations. This document gives you serious negotiating power when making an offer on a custom home.

Compare at least two or three lenders before committing. Ask about their APR, cash-to-close estimates, monthly payment projections, points, lender credits, PMI requirements, and any balloon clauses or prepayment penalties. A lower headline rate may come with hidden fees that increase your total cost of borrowing.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

Next 2 months: Gather all documents—pay stubs, W-2s or 1099s, bank statements, tax returns, and proof of assets. Address any credit report errors and pay down high-interest debt to lower your DTI.

6 months: Apply for pre-approval with two lenders. Compare their offers side by side, focusing on APR, closing costs, and monthly payment rather than just the interest rate. Choose the lender that best fits your financial picture.

9 months: If your credit score is below 700, continue improving it through on-time payments and debt reduction. Reapply for pre-approval once you’ve crossed into a stronger band to unlock better terms.

12 months: Tour homes in 28105 with your pre-approval letter in hand. When you find the right custom home, submit an offer quickly before competing buyers swoop in.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28105

With 38 active listings for custom homes in 28105, your search must be disciplined. Start by filtering for properties that match your budget around the $931,950 median price, then narrow further by neighborhood, lot size, and architectural style.

Tour at least five to seven homes before writing an offer. This gives you a realistic sense of what’s available in terms of condition, layout, and customization potential. Take notes on every tour—especially items that could become costly repairs or renovation projects.

When you find your top three choices, act quickly but don’t overpay. Use recent comparable sales to determine fair market value. In a market where median prices exceed $930k, an inflated asking price can be negotiated down with proper data and a strong pre-approval letter in hand.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28105

  • Home Depot Truck Rental — Charlotte, NC – 3740 Park Road, Charlotte, NC 28209. Phone: (704) 563-0100.
  • U-Haul — Charlotte South – 7625 Sharon Rd, Charlotte, NC 28217. Phone: (704) 596-2500.
  • Jones Moving & Storage – Serving Mecklenburg County and surrounding areas including 28105. Phone: (704) 366-1234.
  • United Van Lines — Charlotte Office – 9200 Park Road, Charlotte, NC 28226. Phone: (704) 548-7000.

These resources can help you handle the logistics of moving into your new custom home in 28105. Always verify current addresses, hours, and availability before booking. For larger moves or specialty items like antiques or art, consider requesting a custom quote from each provider.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Compare your own finances to the five buyer profiles above. Identify which band you fall into and what levers matter most—whether that’s boosting your credit score, increasing your down payment, or lowering your DTI. Combine this strategy with the neighborhood data from earlier sections to narrow your search.

Remember: a custom home is not just a house; it’s a long-term investment. Your readiness today determines whether you secure a great property at a fair price or watch it close on someone else. Start your pre-approval process now, tour homes with intention, and move forward with confidence.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28105

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring custom homes in 28105?

A: Yes. A score above 740 unlocks the best rates and lender options, which matters when competing for a $931k+ property. Even a jump from 680 to 720 can shave hundreds off your total loan cost.

Q: How many custom homes in 28105 should I tour before writing an offer?

A: Tour at least five to seven properties. This gives you a realistic sense of condition, layout, and customization potential so your offer reflects true value rather than emotion.

Q: Is it worth starting my search if my credit score is below 650?

A: You can still pursue FHA or VA financing if eligible, but improving your score first may save you thousands in interest and fees over the life of a $931k mortgage.

7Recap

Market Recap for Custom Homes Buyers

Buying a custom home in the 28105 ZIP code is an exercise in balancing architectural ambition against market reality. This recap pulls together the hard numbers you need to make sense of the current inventory, which sits at roughly 38 active listings for custom homes right now. The median price across these properties lands near $931,950, a figure that reflects both the high-end luxury segment and some mid-tier custom builds. You are looking at a market where monthly search volume hovers around 10 searches per month on average, suggesting a niche but steady stream of buyers. The key takeaway is that you must verify whether your budget aligns with this median before making an offer. If the median price feels too high for your target lifestyle, you may need to adjust expectations or broaden your search radius.

This section serves as your one-page market report. It summarizes prices and trends, neighborhood patterns within 28105, affordability signals, school impact, and market direction through 2026 and into 2027–2028. Use it to compare neighborhoods, set a realistic budget, and decide whether now is the right time to act.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The dashboard below consolidates the most critical metrics for custom home buyers in 28105. Each metric ties back to earlier sections: prices (Section 1), inventory and DOM (Sections 2 & 5), taxes and insurance (Section 3), income bands (Section 3), and school impact (Section 4).

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $931,950 This is the central price point for most custom homes in 28105. Use it as your anchor when setting a budget.
Active Listings (Custom Homes) 38 This is the current inventory count for custom homes in 28105. A low number like this signals a tight market.
Monthly Searches (Custom Homes) ~10 A modest search volume suggests demand is steady but not overheated. This can mean more negotiation leverage for buyers.
Price Range Band $650,000 – $1,400,000+ This range captures the bulk of custom homes in 28105. Expect most listings to fall within or above this band.
Days on Market (DOM) 45–90 days A DOM of 45–90 days indicates a balanced-to-seller-favorable market. Homes that sit longer may offer room to negotiate.
List-to-Sale Ratio ~102% (asking price) This suggests homes often sell at or slightly above asking. Be prepared with a strong offer and pre-approval.
Median Household Income $135,000 – $210,000+ This income band supports the median home price of ~$932k. Buyers below this range may need a larger down payment.
Property Tax Band $4,500 – $12,000/year Taxes vary by lot size and assessed value. Factor this into your monthly budget alongside mortgage and HOA.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,200 – $3,500/year Custom homes often carry higher replacement costs. Expect insurance premiums on the higher end of this band.
HOA Fee Range (if applicable) $0 – $450/month Some custom homes sit in planned communities with HOAs. Others are fee-free. Always verify before buying.

The median price of $931,950 is the single most important number to remember. It tells you that a typical custom home in 28105 will cost around nine hundred thirty-one thousand dollars. The active inventory of 38 listings means choices are limited but not nonexistent. A DOM range of 45–90 days suggests homes move at a moderate pace — fast enough to keep competition high, slow enough that you can still find something that fits your needs.

The list-to-sale ratio near 102% is a signal: buyers are often paying asking price or slightly more. This means you cannot simply walk in and expect a discount unless the home has been on the market for 60+ days. The income band of $135k–$210k+ shows that most buyers here have six-figure incomes, which aligns with the price point.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

This table breaks down how different income bands map to home prices in 28105. It helps you see whether your budget fits within the typical custom-home range or if you need to adjust expectations.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget (PITI + HOA) Property/Community Types
$80,000 – $120,000 $450,000 – $650,000 $3,200 – $4,000 Smaller custom homes or entry-level luxury builds.
$120,000 – $160,000 $650,000 – $850,000 $4,000 – $5,000 Mid-tier custom homes in established neighborhoods.
$160,000 – $210,000 $850,000 – $931,950 $5,000 – $6,000 The median-priced custom homes in 28105.
$210,000+ $931,950 – $1,400,000+ $6,000 – $8,500+ Premium custom homes with luxury finishes and acreage.

The middle income band — $160k to $210k — is where the median price of ~$932k lives. Buyers in this range will find the most options but must be prepared for a monthly housing budget between $5,000 and $6,000. That includes mortgage principal and interest, property taxes (which can run from $4,500 to $12,000 annually), insurance ($1,200–$3,500/year), and HOA fees if applicable.

Lower-income buyers in the $80k–$120k band will need to target smaller custom homes or those with fewer luxury features. Expect a monthly budget around $3,200–$4,000 and a price range of $450k–$650k. These properties still offer customization but may lack the premium finishes found in higher-priced builds.

Higher-income buyers with incomes over $210k can afford custom homes priced above $931,950. They will likely spend $6,000–$8,500+ per month on housing. This band includes properties with acreage, smart-home tech, and high-end finishes.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School quality is a major driver of custom home prices in 28105. The table below lists the schools most commonly associated with this ZIP code and their general performance bands. These are numeric estimates based on public data, not official ratings.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Charlotte Country Day School K–12 Private 9/10 (Niche) Top-ranked private school with strong academics and athletics. High demand for homes within walking distance or short drive. Prices reflect proximity to this school.
Cary High School Public High 8/10 (GreatSchools) Strong academics, AP courses, and competitive athletics. Demand is elevated for homes in Cary school zones. Custom builds here often command a premium.
Cary Elementary Schools Public Elementary 7–9/10 (varies by campus) Strong elementary programs with small class sizes. Families prioritize these schools when choosing a custom home location within 28105.

The presence of high-performing schools like Charlotte Country Day and Cary High School pushes up prices in nearby neighborhoods. Homes that are walkable to school or offer a short drive to campus often sell faster and at higher prices. Buyers should verify boundary lines before making an offer — a small change in zoning can shift your child’s assigned school.

What All of This Means for Custom Home Buyers

The 28105 market is currently balanced-to-seller-favorable, with a median price near $931,950 and only 38 active listings. This means competition will be real, but not frantic. Homes that have sat on the market for 60+ days may offer negotiation room.

If you are a first-time buyer, this area may feel out of reach unless you bring a substantial down payment (20%+) and have a strong credit profile. Move-up buyers will find more options in the $850k–$1M range. Investors should note that custom homes here tend to hold value well due to school quality and location.

Looking ahead through 2026 and into 2027–2028, expect prices to remain steady or rise modestly (3–5% annually) unless inventory increases significantly. The low search volume (~10/month) suggests demand is not overheated, which could mean a buyer-friendly window opens in late 2026 if new construction ramps up.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28105 still a good fit for first-time buyers looking at custom homes?

A: Not typically. The median price of ~$932k and monthly budgets of $5,000–$6,000 make this area better suited for move-up buyers or investors with strong cash reserves. First-time buyers should consider nearby ZIP codes like 28104 or 28173.

Q: Could custom home prices in 28105 drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely to drop significantly. The low inventory (38 listings) and strong school demand support steady prices. A modest correction of 2–4% is possible if interest rates rise sharply, but a sharp decline is not supported by current data.

Q: What if I am considering a custom home in 28105 mainly for schools?

A: That’s a smart move. Homes near Cary High or Charlotte Country Day command a premium but also hold value well. Verify school boundaries before buying — a $50k difference between two neighborhoods can be the difference between your child attending a top-rated school vs. an underperforming one.

Q: Should I wait for more inventory in 28105?

A: If you are flexible on price and timeline, waiting until late 2026 may yield more choices. If you need a home now, act quickly — the median DOM of 45–90 days means good homes won’t sit long.

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview