1Overview
28036 Area, NC Market Overview

Real data. Local insights. Smarter decisions.

Use this real-time market snapshot to understand where 28036 Area stands today—and what it could mean for your purchase plan.

Data is updated monthly.

Data as of Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Active Price Cuts

Active listings with recorded price cuts.

45%Active
Price Cuts

Price reductions are widespread: 45% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.

Homes for Sale by Asking Price

Share of homes for sale in each asking-price range.

40%30%20%10%
3%<$300K
26%$300–
500K
25%$500–
750K
11%$750K–
1M
12%$1–
1.5M
23%$1.5M+
$300–500K has the highest displayed value, 26%; < $300K has the lowest, 3%. The gap is 23 percentage points.

Where Listings Are Available

The Farm At Riverpointe has the highest displayed value, 17 homes; River Run has the lowest, 12 homes. The gap is 5 homes.

The Farm At Riverpointe17
Summers Walk16
Davidson Landing14
Davidson Woods13
River Run12

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Welcome to the ultimate End Unit Condos for Sale 28036 NC guide for home buyers.

You are entering the first stage of a seven-part Davidson buying journey: Market Overview, Area Comparison, Home Affordability, School Options, Market Outlook, Buyer Strategy, and Market Recap. Here, the evidence begins with ZIP 28036 itself—its attached-home supply, pricing, access routes, HOA exposure, and the practical checks that help you distinguish a desirable end unit from an expensive compromise.

End Unit Condos for Sale in 28036 — area-wide median $692K: What Should You Know Before Buying in End Unit Condos for Sale 28036 NC?

An end-unit condo search sounds narrow, but the available figures describe a much broader and more varied market. ZIP 28036 serves Davidson in north Mecklenburg County, around Davidson College, the Main Street town core, I-77 Exit 30, and the Lake Norman and Lake Davidson residential context. That geography matters because a listing’s Davidson mailing address, ZIP, county, tax district, school assignment, and legal ownership form do not necessarily answer the same question. You should therefore begin every comparison by confirming that the property is actually within ZIP 28036 and identifying its exact parcel jurisdiction.

Your daily travel deserves the same discipline. The documented access routes are I-77, NC 115/Main Street, and Griffith Street, while the ZIP’s average commute is 27.8 minutes. Uptown Charlotte is roughly 22 road miles away, with a typical drive of about 30 to 45 minutes depending on traffic and route; airport context is about 25 road miles and roughly 35 to 50 minutes. These are planning ranges, not promises. Test the trip when you would normally travel, because an attractive end-unit layout cannot compensate for a corridor that repeatedly disrupts your schedule.

Local context also changes how you evaluate convenience. Fisher Farm is reported about 0.4 miles from ZIP 28036, giving you a concrete outdoor reference rather than a vague “near recreation” claim. Still, verify the route from the specific condo, including crossings and practical access. The ZIP’s 84.2% homeownership rate can help you frame tenure patterns, while its $156,496 median household income provides earning-power context. Neither figure predicts a particular community’s finances, culture, turnover, or future value, so request association-level records before drawing conclusions.

The reported median resident age is 40.8 years, but you should use that only as neutral demographic context, never as a measure of neighborhood quality or buyer fit. Your useful questions concern the property: Can you reach work comfortably? Does the legal structure match your financing? Are the exterior space, parking, noise pattern, and association rules compatible with how you live? Those checks convert broad ZIP facts into an address-specific decision.

Helen Harp consulting with a 28036 Area home buyer at her desk

End Unit Condos for Sale in 28036 — area-wide $300/sqft: What Types of Homes Can You Buy in End Unit Condos for Sale 28036 NC?

The September 10, 2026 data sheet counted 194 active listings across all home types in ZIP 28036, with asking prices spanning $273,318 to $14,000,000. That wide range warns you not to compare every Davidson property as though it competes with an end-unit condo. A detached estate, interior townhome, cooperative, and condominium can differ in land ownership, maintenance responsibility, insurance, financing eligibility, buyer pool, and repair exposure. Filter by legal property type first; then compare genuinely similar end units by size, age, location, condition, parking, and association obligations.

Attached housing forms a meaningful but limited slice of supply. One September 5, 2026 cache reported 51 townhome or condo listings among 197 active listings, an attached-home share of 25.9%. This represents availability across both townhomes and condos, not a count of end-unit condos. Because only part of that group will have the corner position and ownership structure you want, you should ask your agent to verify end-unit status from listing details, plats, deeds, and a physical visit rather than relying on a search label.

The median construction year among active listings was 2014. That midpoint suggests you may encounter comparatively recent layouts and systems, but it does not prove that a specific roof, cladding assembly, window, HVAC unit, or drainage detail is trouble-free. In attached housing, clarify whether the association or owner maintains each component. An inspection finding has a very different financial consequence when the declaration assigns the repair to you instead of the association.

Land figures also need careful interpretation. The reported median lot size is 0.25 acres across active listings, yet a condo buyer may own no individual lot at all; yards, walls, roofs, or driveways may be limited common elements or common property. Treat that median as broad housing-form context, not promised private land. For an end unit, have the survey, plat, and governing documents identify side-yard use, landscaping duties, exterior modification rights, utility easements, and access for maintenance.

Association exposure is substantial. A cache showed 140 of 185 active listings reporting an HOA or association fee, equal to 75.7%; among 132 fee reports, the median reported fee was $316, although the fee period was not confirmed. You cannot safely convert that figure into a monthly cost. Verify the amount, billing period, inclusions, reserves, insurance arrangement, pending assessments, rental restrictions, litigation, and delinquency levels for each candidate before you compare total ownership costs.

Median List Price $691,750 active inventory
Homes For Sale 238 active listings
Median $/Sq Ft $300 active median
Active Price Cuts 45% of active listings
Median Bedrooms 4 active inventory

What Do Homes Cost and How Is the Market Moving in End Unit Condos for Sale 28036 NC?

Market metricReported value and scopeWhat it means and how you act
Active inventory194 ZIP-wide listings as of September 10, 2026This measures all active home choices, not end-unit condos. Filter by legal type and corner position before judging supply.
Median asking price$800,210 across active ZIP listings as of September 10, 2026This is the midpoint of current asking prices. Use it for broad budget orientation, not as an end-unit valuation.
Active price range$273,318 to $14,000,000 as of September 10, 2026The spread signals unlike products and buyer pools. Compare only closely matched attached homes.
Median price per square foot$270 across active ZIP listings as of September 10, 2026This normalizes size but not condition, fees, views, parking, ownership structure, or end-unit position.
Price-cut share37.6% of active listings as of September 5, 2026Many sellers revised their original asks. Review each listing’s history and condition before proposing terms.
Short-window movementAsking-price trend down 9.2%; active-listing trend up 20.9% from August 12 to September 5, 2026Lower asking levels alongside expanding inventory can improve choice, but the window is brief. Confirm current property-specific competition.

The dashboard contains two different asking-price snapshots: $800,210 on September 10, 2026 and $694,500 in the September 5, 2026 overview. Another June 8, 2026 homes-market cache reported $1,207,756. Their dates, underlying caches, and possible scopes differ, so they are not interchangeable sale-price conclusions. Together, they show why you should date every number and avoid anchoring an offer to one broad midpoint. Your relevant benchmark is a recent set of comparable end-unit attached homes with the same legal form, approximate age, condition, location, and fee burden.

The September 10 snapshot’s $270 median price per square foot also differs from a June 8 cache figure of $344.64. Price per square foot helps you normalize size, but a corner location may bring extra windows, exterior exposure, or a different floor plan, while association fees shift the carrying-cost equation. Ask why a candidate departs from matched comparables: renovation, garage, view, maintenance allocation, deferred work, or seller ambition may explain more than the headline ratio.

Recent movement offers a useful but restrained timing signal. Between August 12 and September 5, 2026, the cached median asking-price trend changed by negative 9.2% while active inventory changed by positive 20.9%. More listings combined with lower asking levels can give you additional choice and time to reject weak value. Yet this is shorter than a full market cycle, and permit activity is not sale-price history. Use the pattern to investigate leverage, not to assume appreciation or depreciation.

The packet characterizes appreciation pressure as medium against the Charlotte median and recent momentum as less likely than the Charlotte median. Those are comparative signals rather than forecasts. Your defense is a long enough ownership horizon, a sound association, a defensible purchase price, and a unit whose layout and location should remain useful to a future buyer. An end-unit label may attract attention, but documents, condition, and total carrying cost protect value.

How Much Negotiating Leverage Do Buyers Have in End Unit Condos for Sale 28036 NC?

The clearest leverage indicator is the 37.6% price-reduction share reported September 5, 2026. It measures active listings whose sellers had already lowered the asking price, not the average discount and not the eventual sale-to-list ratio. You can infer that a meaningful portion of sellers misjudged initial positioning or responded to market feedback. You cannot infer that every seller will accept another reduction. Study the candidate’s price history, competing units, condition, and time on market before deciding where to press.

Inventory movement strengthens that investigation. The 20.9% rise across the August 12–September 5 trend window suggests buyers gained more active alternatives while the median asking-price measure declined 9.2%. When several comparable end units are available, you can make inspection protection, closing timing, repair credits, or association-document review part of a disciplined offer. If your preferred unit is the only credible end unit in its community, ZIP-wide softness may matter less than its micro-market scarcity.

A June 8 snapshot counted 84 active homes and 69 new listings in its labeled homes-market scope, whereas the September 10 sheet counted 194 active listings across its current ZIP dataset. The discrepancy is precisely why you should not convert old or differently defined inventory into a claim about today’s competition. Ask for a fresh search showing active, pending, expired, withdrawn, and recently closed attached properties. Then separate condos from townhomes and interior units from end units.

Condition and ownership documents can create leverage even when the seller resists a headline price reduction. An inspection may reveal owner-responsible windows or mechanical work; association records may reveal an assessment or a weak reserve position. You can respond through price, credit, repair, escrow, or a decision to walk away, subject to contract and lender limits. The strongest request connects a documented cost or risk to a reasonable term rather than treating the ZIP’s price-cut share as an automatic discount coupon.

What Will Financing and Property Taxes Cost in End Unit Condos for Sale 28036 NC?

Financing or tax itemSupplied scenarioBuyer consequence
Scenario price$1,207,756 ZIP median from the June 8, 2026 homes-market cacheThis is a labeled historical scenario anchor, not the value of a particular end-unit condo.
Down payment$241,551 at 20%Prepare this cash plus closing costs and reserves; do not assume the down payment represents total cash needed.
Loan amount$966,205 at 80% financingUse this to discuss qualification and liquidity tradeoffs with a lender, then rerun the calculation for your actual price.
Principal and interest$6,267 per month at 6.75% fixed for 30 yearsThis excludes taxes, insurance, HOA charges, and other fees, so it is not the final housing payment.
Annual tax proxy$9,163 using the supplied Davidson/Mecklenburg exampleVerify the exact parcel, municipality, assessment, and exemptions before budgeting.
Illustrative tax-rate componentsMecklenburg County 0.4927 plus Davidson town 0.266 per $100Confirm both jurisdiction and current applicability for the specific address; ZIP alone is insufficient.

The financing scenario shows how quickly a broad market number becomes a cash-flow decision. On the supplied $1,207,756 median-price anchor, an 80% loan is $966,205 and the 20% down payment is $241,551. At the stated 6.75% fixed rate for 30 years, principal and interest are $6,267 per month. This is an internally consistent illustration, but it does not quote your rate, establish approval, or value an end-unit condo.

Your true payment will be higher once property taxes, insurance, association charges, and other applicable costs are added. The $9,163 annual tax proxy derives from the supplied Davidson/Mecklenburg example using county and town rate components, but exact parcel jurisdiction and assessment must be verified. Ask your lender and closing professionals to model the actual unit using its tax record, condo insurance requirements, association fee, potential mortgage insurance, and any assessment payment.

Condo financing also requires scrutiny beyond your own income and credit. Your lender may review the project’s insurance, owner occupancy, reserves, litigation, commercial space, delinquencies, and other eligibility factors. Obtain project information early, because an acceptable borrower paired with an ineligible or difficult project can disrupt financing. Compare loan options on rate, annual percentage rate, points, cash to close, reserve requirements, and total monthly obligation rather than choosing by principal-and-interest alone.

The reported association-fee median of $316 cannot enter your budget until its billing period is confirmed. Even after confirmation, price is only one layer: determine what the fee covers and what remains your responsibility. A higher fee supporting exterior maintenance, insurance, and funded reserves may present a different risk than a lower fee paired with deferred projects. Read the budget and reserve information alongside the physical condition of the community.

What Should You Verify Before Choosing a Home in End Unit Condos for Sale 28036 NC?

Your final choice should survive three tests: legal fit, physical fit, and financial fit. Begin by confirming whether the home is legally a condominium or another attached form, because that determines what you own and what you maintain. Then verify end-unit status, boundaries, parking rights, limited common elements, rental provisions, pet rules, alteration restrictions, and responsibility for roofs, walls, windows, doors, drainage, and landscaping.

Physical review should reflect the unit’s exposed position. Additional exterior walls and windows may improve light and privacy, but they also give you more surfaces to inspect for water entry, insulation issues, seal failure, and exterior deterioration. The ZIP-wide median construction year of 2014 supplies context, not assurance. Schedule an independent inspection and coordinate findings with the declaration so you know who must repair each component.

Location claims require an address-level check as well. Drive I-77, NC 115/Main Street, and Griffith Street at relevant times; examine practical access to the Davidson College/Main Street core and Fisher Farm rather than relying on general proximity. Verify the exact school assignment with the relevant district, because ZIP and school boundaries are separate systems. Confirm parcel taxes with the appropriate authorities instead of applying the broad ZIP identity automatically.

Home Buyer Preparation List

  1. Define your nonnegotiable end-unit features, including floor plan, parking, outdoor use, stairs, light, privacy, and acceptable shared-wall exposure.
  2. Prepare a lender-reviewed budget that includes down payment, closing costs, reserves, taxes, insurance, association fees, and possible assessments.
  3. Verify each listing’s legal ownership form and end-unit position through the deed, plat, declaration, listing record, and physical tour.
  4. Compare only closely matched condos or attached homes by age, condition, location, size, parking, maintenance allocation, and association strength.
  5. Review the declaration, bylaws, rules, budget, financial statements, meeting minutes, reserve information, insurance, litigation, and assessment history.
  6. Confirm the reported association charge, its billing period, included services, scheduled increases, transfer costs, and any unpaid balance affecting the unit.
  7. Schedule an independent inspection focused on exterior-wall exposure, windows, moisture, drainage, mechanical systems, and owner-responsible components.
  8. Test travel on I-77, NC 115/Main Street, and Griffith Street when your normal commute or recurring trips would occur.
  9. Verify exact parcel jurisdiction, assessed value, applicable county and town taxes, insurance needs, and school assignment before contingency deadlines.
  10. Ask your lender to approve both you and the condominium project, including its insurance and required eligibility documentation.
  11. Compare the candidate’s listing history with current, pending, withdrawn, expired, and recently closed end-unit and interior-unit alternatives.
  12. Negotiate price, credits, repairs, closing timing, and document protections using property-specific evidence rather than ZIP-wide averages alone.
  13. Complete a final walkthrough, confirm agreed repairs and included items, review your closing disclosure, and retain association and inspection records.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the $800,210 median asking price the typical price of an end-unit condo?

No. It is the September 10, 2026 midpoint across active ZIP 28036 listings, including unlike property types. You need end-unit condo comparables with similar age, condition, size, location, parking, fees, and ownership responsibilities.

Does a 37.6% price-cut share mean I should offer substantially below asking?

No. It means 37.6% of active listings had reduced their asking price as of September 5, 2026. Use the individual listing’s history, competing supply, inspection findings, and seller circumstances to shape your terms.

Is an end unit always more valuable than an interior unit?

Not automatically. Extra windows, light, privacy, layout, exterior exposure, condition, fees, and maintenance allocation all influence value. Compare matched sales and determine whether future buyers are likely to pay for the same advantages.

Can I rely on the advertised HOA fee?

You should verify it. The supplied $316 median came from 132 reports with the fee period unconfirmed, so request current association documents and identify inclusions, increases, reserves, assessments, and owner obligations.

What is the most important protection before closing?

No single check replaces the others. Financing approval for the project, association-document review, title work, parcel-specific tax and school verification, and an independent inspection work together to show whether the unit is legally, physically, and financially suitable.

Life in 28036 Area

28036 Area provides a true sense of neighborhood. Walkable streets, parks, local dining, and quick access to sports, culture, and green space create a balanced lifestyle.

Explore Neighborhoods →
Real estate consultation with Helen Harp

Get Local Guidance

Market moves fast. A local expert helps you see beyond the numbers with strategy, negotiation, and neighborhood expertise.

Schedule a Consultation →

Helen’s Market Tip

Inventory typically increases in late spring and early summer—giving buyers more options and leverage.

Be prepared and gain pre-approval early to act with confidence.

2Neighborhoods

End unit condos for sale in 28036 NC can look like the obvious compromise: you gain extra exterior exposure and often fewer shared walls while keeping the lower-maintenance structure that attracts buyers to attached housing. Yet the first question is not whether an end unit feels better during a showing. You need to determine whether its price, association obligations, building condition, and location make it a stronger purchase than other attached homes in Davidson—or than alternatives in Cornelius and the Mooresville/Iredell County context.

The ZIP’s inventory gives you useful context but not a guarantee of selection. The September 2026 listing cache identified 31 active townhomes and 20 active condos in 28036, while attached homes represented 51 of 197 active listings, or 25.9%. Those figures describe the broader attached market, not the number of available end units. Because end-unit status narrows an already limited subset, you should compare association documents and repair exposure before treating the feature as sufficient reason to pay more.

Price signals also argue for discipline. Active listings in 28036 had a $694,500 median asking price and a $299 median asking price per square foot, while 37.6% had received a price reduction as of September 5, 2026. Those measures cover different homes and should not become an end-unit valuation formula. They tell you that sellers were adjusting, however, so you can compare the premium attached to a particular unit against its floor plan, condition, fee burden, and competing inventory before deciding how aggressively to offer.

Which Nearby Areas Should You Compare With 28036 NC?

Your comparison set should remain geographically honest: ZIP 28036 is the target, while Cornelius and the Mooresville/Iredell County context are nearby alternatives rather than subdivisions of the ZIP. Within 28036, Davidson’s recognizable anchors include the Davidson College/Main Street town core, NC 115/Main Street, Griffith Street, and the I-77 Exit 30 corridor. These connections matter because an attached home’s usefulness depends partly on how its exact address relates to the routes and destinations you actually use.

The defining feature of 28036 is not simply “Davidson.” Its active supply includes 148 single-family listings alongside 31 townhomes and 20 condos, so attached buyers operate inside a market still led by detached housing. That mix can limit direct substitutes for a desirable end unit. It also means you should compare an end unit first with similar attached properties—same ownership structure, age, condition, parking, and association responsibilities—before using detached listings as price evidence.

Cornelius should function as a separate nearby search, especially when your priority is attached-home choice rather than a specific 28036 address. Mooresville should likewise be labeled separately, with attention to its Iredell County context. County and municipal boundaries can change taxes, services, school verification, and closing calculations, so the practical exercise is not choosing a place name from a ranking. It is building three comparable shortlists and recording what each exact property asks you to own, insure, maintain, and commute from.

For regional access, the supplied geographic research places 28036 roughly 22 road miles north of Uptown Charlotte, with a typical drive of about 30 to 45 minutes depending on traffic and route. Airport context is about 25 road miles and approximately 35 to 50 minutes. Those ranges turn location into a recurring time cost. Drive each candidate route during the hours that matter to you rather than assuming that two nearby communities create the same daily experience.

How Do Home Prices Differ Across These Areas?

Comparison marketSupported price or housing evidenceWhat the evidence representsBuyer consequence
ZIP 28036$694,500 median asking price and $299 median asking price per square foot among active listingsBroad active-market benchmarks across unlike homes in the ZIPUse them as screening anchors, then adjust for attached ownership, end-unit position, age, condition, parking, and fees.
ZIP 28036 earlier cache$1,207,756 median list price and $344.64 median price per square foot as of June 8, 2026A separately dated general-residential cache, not a September end-unit statisticDo not blend it with the September snapshot; the difference shows why every comparison requires a date and scope.
CorneliusNo comparable price figure suppliedA nearby but distinct market requiring like-for-like listing evidenceCompare current attached homes directly rather than assigning 28036’s median to Cornelius.
Mooresville/Iredell County contextNo comparable price figure suppliedA nearby alternative with a different county contextVerify property, tax, association, and location costs before concluding that a lower asking price means better value.

The two 28036 price snapshots demonstrate why dates and definitions matter. The June 8 cache reported a $1,207,756 median list price and $344.64 per square foot for a general residential scope, while the later overview reported a $694,500 median asking price and $299 per square foot. You should not average those numbers or present their difference as appreciation. They may reflect different inventory, dates, and aggregation methods, so the useful lesson is to match your offer analysis to the freshest comparable attached listings.

The September median asking price represents the midpoint of active asking prices: half of that measured inventory asked less and half asked more. It does not tell you what sellers accepted, nor does it isolate condos, townhomes, or end units. The $299 price-per-square-foot measure helps normalize size, but even that cannot price a newer end unit against an older interior unit without considering renovation quality, exterior obligations, garage configuration, view, lot relationship, and association coverage.

If you evaluate the June scenario, its financing example used an 80% loan of $966,205, a 20% down payment of $241,551, and principal and interest of $6,267 per month at a 6.75% fixed rate for 30 years. Those figures belong to that $1,207,756 median-price scenario, not to every current listing. They reveal how price differences compound into cash and monthly-payment differences, but your true carrying cost must also include insurance, taxes, association charges, and property-specific fees.

The same scenario produced a $9,163 annual tax proxy using a Mecklenburg County rate of 0.4927 plus a Davidson town rate of 0.266 per $100. Treat that strictly as a Davidson/Mecklenburg example and verify the parcel’s jurisdiction. A Cornelius or Mooresville candidate cannot inherit that estimate automatically. Your comparison sheet should therefore place asking price beside lender payment, exact-address taxes, insurance, recurring dues, pending assessments, and expected repairs.

Where Do You Get More Space or a Different Housing Mix?

The supplied data does not provide comparable square footage for Cornelius or Mooresville, so it cannot support a claim that one gives you more space. Within 28036, an earlier cache reported a 3,498-square-foot median active home size, but that measure covered general residential inventory rather than attached end units. Because 148 active listings were single-family homes, the overall size figure may describe a housing mix substantially different from the condo or townhome you are considering.

Housing type is therefore the better first filter. The 31 townhomes and 20 condos indicate 51 attached opportunities in the September cache, compared with 148 single-family listings. A townhome may convey land differently from a condominium, while a condominium purchase can center more heavily on shared elements and association responsibility. You should verify the legal ownership form rather than relying on the listing’s casual label, because that structure affects insurance, lending, maintenance, and future resale.

The median lot size among active 28036 listings was 0.25 acres. That figure represents the broad listing population and should not be assigned to a condo unit. Instead, it clarifies the alternative you may be giving up: detached inventory can offer land, privacy, expansion possibilities, and direct maintenance responsibility, while attached housing can exchange those features for shared upkeep and association rules. Decide which bundle you value before comparing price per square foot.

Only 14.5% of active listings were single story. That matters if you require one-level living, because an end location does not solve a floor-plan problem. Establish whether bedrooms, laundry, entry, parking, and daily living functions are on the level you need. Then compare the true usable layout, not just advertised square footage; stairs, narrow secondary rooms, storage limitations, and garage access can make two similarly sized homes function very differently.

Association prevalence reinforces the need to inspect the ownership package. A local cache showed 140 of 185 active listings reporting an HOA or association fee, or 75.7%. Among 132 fee reports, the median reported fee was $316, although the payment period was not confirmed. Because frequency matters enormously, you cannot place $316 into a monthly budget until the listing documents establish whether it is monthly, quarterly, annual, or another interval.

Which Markets Move Faster and Give Buyers More Leverage?

No comparable days-on-market figures were supplied for 28036, Cornelius, or Mooresville, so you should not declare one the fastest market. The available leverage evidence is narrower and more useful when presented honestly: 37.6% of active 28036 listings had an asking-price reduction as of September 5, 2026. That represents sellers who moved below an earlier ask, not proof that every seller will accept a further discount.

Recent inventory direction adds context. Active listing count increased 20.9% from August 12 through September 5, 2026, while the median asking-price trend changed by negative 9.2% over the same cached window. Together, those signals suggest expanding choice and downward asking-price pressure during that short period. They do not establish a full market cycle, but they give you reason to examine stale listings, prior reductions, competing units, and concessions before defaulting to list price.

End units can still move on their own clock. A well-positioned unit with fewer obvious substitutes may attract a different buyer pool from an interior unit with similar square footage. Your leverage should come from evidence specific to the property: time on market, reduction history, competing attached listings, inspection findings, association finances, and the cost to correct condition issues. Broad ZIP softness supports questions; it does not replace property-level underwriting.

The June 8 cache recorded 84 active homes and 69 new listings, whereas the later subtype cache described 197 active listings. Since those snapshots differ by date and potentially methodology, do not convert them into a clean growth rate. Use the later 20.9% trend measure only within its stated August-to-September window. For Cornelius and Mooresville, gather the same dated measures before claiming that patience or urgency should differ.

How Do Ownership Patterns and Home Age Change Buyer Risk?

Risk lens28036 evidenceWhat it may revealBuyer action
Negotiating pace37.6% price-cut share; active-listing trend up 20.9%; asking-price trend down 9.2% through September 5, 2026Short-window evidence of more choice and seller adjustmentReview competing listings and reduction history before setting price and concessions.
Ownership pattern84.2% homeownership rateBroad tenure context, not the owner-occupancy rate of a specific associationRequest the association’s rental, delinquency, and owner-occupancy records.
Construction era2014 median construction year among active listingsA market midpoint that does not identify one building’s systems or remaining lifeInspect the unit and shared components; obtain reserve and project records.
Association exposure75.7% reported an HOA or fee; $316 median among 132 reports, period unconfirmedRecurring governance is common, but cost frequency and coverage remain uncertainVerify fee period, inclusions, reserves, insurance, assessments, and litigation.
Nearby alternativesNo equivalent pace, tenure, age, or association figures supplied for Cornelius or MooresvilleNo evidence-based risk ranking is possibleCollect equivalent documents and dated metrics before comparing markets.

The 84.2% homeownership rate describes the broader ZIP and can suggest longer tenure, but it does not disclose the ownership pattern inside a particular condominium association. That distinction affects you directly. Lenders and insurers may care about rentals, delinquencies, litigation, and project eligibility, while concentrated investor ownership can influence turnover. Ask for association-specific evidence rather than treating the ZIP rate as a building credential.

The median construction year of active listings was 2014. That represents a midpoint, not the age of the unit you want, and newer construction is not automatically lower risk. Your inspection and document review should trace roofs, siding, drainage, windows, mechanical systems, balconies, pavement, and shared utilities to the party responsible for them. End units have additional exterior exposure, so clarify where unit responsibility ends and common-element responsibility begins.

Repair risk also has two budgets. The first covers items inside the unit; the second is your indirect share of association capital work. A visually updated kitchen cannot offset weak reserves or a major unfunded project. Compare reserve studies, budgets, meeting minutes, insurance deductibles, special assessments, and maintenance schedules alongside the unit inspection. The documents tell you whether the attractive monthly fee is adequately funding the property’s real needs.

Which Area Best Fits the Way You Want to Buy?

Choose 28036 when the exact Davidson location, route pattern, and attached-home opportunity justify the property’s total cost. Its 51 attached listings show meaningful but minority supply, and the 37.6% reduction share gives you a reason to negotiate from evidence. An end unit may merit a premium, but only when its layout, light, privacy, parking, condition, and association position produce benefits that you can verify and value.

Choose Cornelius as a separate comparison when you want to widen attached inventory while retaining a nearby search area. Choose the Mooresville/Iredell County context when you are willing to compare a different county framework and route pattern. Neither alternative can be ranked on the supplied price data, so your decision should follow current like-for-like listings and exact carrying costs rather than an unsupported claim that one market is cheaper or faster.

Your most defensible choice is the property whose disadvantages you can finance and manage. In 28036, a 25.9% attached-home share, a 2014 median listing construction year, and widespread association reporting point toward document-heavy diligence. Combine that with the short-window rise in listings and decline in asking price, and the strategy becomes clear: stay patient enough to compare, but become fully prepared before the right low-substitution end unit appears.

Home Buyer Preparation List

  1. Obtain a full mortgage preapproval and ask the lender to confirm eligibility for the specific condominium or townhome project, not merely your personal borrowing limit.
  2. Prepare a cash plan covering down payment, closing expenses, inspections, moving costs, immediate repairs, and a reserve for association-related surprises.
  3. Compare current end units with interior attached units by legal property type, finished space, parking, condition, shared walls, exterior exposure, location, and buyer pool.
  4. Verify the exact fee amount, payment period, included services, transfer charges, initiation fees, and any separate neighborhood or amenity obligations.
  5. Review declarations, bylaws, rules, budgets, reserve information, meeting minutes, insurance, litigation disclosures, delinquencies, rental limits, and pending assessments.
  6. Schedule a unit inspection that addresses water intrusion, windows, doors, attic or crawl areas where accessible, mechanical systems, outlets, drainage, and visible exterior interfaces.
  7. Confirm in writing whether the owner or association maintains the roof, siding, foundation, windows, landscaping, driveways, utility lines, and pest or moisture damage.
  8. Verify the parcel’s municipality, county, assessed value, tax district, and current tax bill rather than applying the Davidson/Mecklenburg example automatically.
  9. Price insurance early, including the coverage required between the association’s master policy and your unit policy, plus the effect of the master-policy deductible.
  10. Drive I-77, NC 115/Main Street, and Griffith Street during your real travel periods and compare the result with routes from Cornelius and Mooresville candidates.
  11. Verify exact-address school assignments with the relevant district because ZIP, municipal, county, and attendance boundaries are separate systems.
  12. Review the listing history, price reductions, comparable attached sales when available, competing inventory, and seller disclosures before choosing offer price and concessions.
  13. Negotiate inspection remedies, credits, closing timing, personal-property terms, and association-document protections according to the contract and your verified risk.
  14. Complete final loan approval, title review, appraisal, insurance binding, closing disclosure review, document deadlines, and a final walk-through before closing.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is every end unit in 28036 legally a condominium?

No. The supplied inventory distinguishes 31 townhomes from 20 condos, and marketing language does not settle legal ownership. Verify the deed, declaration, plat, association structure, and lender classification so you know which land, exterior components, and shared elements you are purchasing or funding.

Does an end unit always justify a higher price?

No. Fewer shared walls or added windows may be valuable, but the premium should reflect usable benefits and comparable evidence. Balance them against sun exposure, road position, exterior moisture risk, mechanical placement, condition, association obligations, and resale competition before paying more.

Does the 37.6% price-cut share mean you should submit a low offer?

Not automatically. The figure shows that 37.6% of active ZIP listings had reduced their asking price by September 5, 2026. Use it to investigate seller flexibility, then ground your offer in that property’s history, competing units, condition, association risk, and market response.

Can you rely on the reported $316 association fee?

Not until you verify the period and scope. The median came from 132 fee reports, and the source did not confirm whether the amounts were monthly, quarterly, annual, or otherwise structured. Read the current documents and budget the verified recurring and special charges.

Should you choose 28036 over Cornelius or Mooresville?

Choose by fit, not by a universal ranking. The supplied evidence supports detailed 28036 analysis but does not provide equivalent price, pace, ownership, or age metrics for the alternatives. Build like-for-like shortlists, verify total costs and routes, and select the property whose risks and daily tradeoffs suit your plan.

3Affordability

Shopping for an end-unit condo in ZIP code 28036 creates an affordability puzzle that the list price alone cannot solve. You may gain extra exterior exposure, fewer shared walls, and a location within Davidson’s north Mecklenburg and Lake Norman context, but you still need to price the ownership structure, association obligations, insurance, taxes, and physical condition. The active-market midpoint was $694,500 on September 5, 2026, while a separate June 8 homes-market cache reported a $1,207,756 median across its broader inventory snapshot. Those differently dated figures are not interchangeable. They tell you to compare an end unit first with similar attached homes from the same snapshot, then decide whether its total cost fits your finances.

Your income offers context, not permission to spend. ZIP code 28036 had a $156,496 median household income in the August 6, 2026 ACS cache, whereas the July 24 affordability scenario used a $1,207,756 median price, a 20% down payment, and a 30-year fixed loan at 6.75%. That scenario produced $6,267 in monthly principal and interest before property taxes, insurance, association charges, and other ownership costs. You therefore need a lender-tested budget that protects savings and ordinary spending, not a purchase ceiling reverse-engineered from whichever listing looks most appealing.

Affordability depends less on the headline median price and more on where active inventory actually exists by budget.

Homes by Price Range

$300–500K has the highest displayed value, 62 homes; < $300K has the lowest, 6 homes. The gap is 56 homes.

70  0
6<$300K
62$300–500K
60$500–750K
27$750K–1M
29$1–1.5M
54$1.5M+

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

What Your Budget Buys

Single-Family has the highest displayed value, $977,250; Condo has the lowest, $458,900. The gap is $518,350.

Condo$459K
Townhome$495K
Single-Family$977K

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

The market provides some room to investigate instead of rationalizing an uncomfortable payment. By September 5, 2026, 37.6% of active listings had recorded a price reduction, the median asking-price trend had declined 9.2%, and active inventory had increased 20.9% across the August 12–September 5 cache window. These are short-term asking-market signals rather than proof of future sale prices, but together they suggest that disciplined buyers can compare condition, documents, and seller concessions before committing. Your central question is not simply whether you qualify; it is whether the end unit remains affordable after every recurring obligation and foreseeable repair is counted.

What Home Price Fits Your Income in 28036 NC?

Decision inputSupplied 28036 evidenceWhat it means for you
Income context$156,496 median household incomeUse this as ZIP-level context, not as your personal approval standard.
Current asking-price anchor$694,500 median on September 5, 2026Start comparisons around the active-market midpoint, then isolate genuinely similar end-unit condos.
Affordability scenario price$1,207,756 median in the June 8, 2026 homes cacheKeep this broader, earlier snapshot separate from the September figure.
Scenario down payment$241,551, or 20%Measure whether paying this amount would leave adequate liquidity after closing.
Scenario loan$966,205, or 80%Recognize the debt base behind the payment rather than focusing only on cash down.
Scenario principal and interest$6,267 monthly at 6.75% fixed for 30 yearsTreat this as one component, not the final housing payment.
Debt-to-income reviewNo qualifying threshold suppliedHave lenders calculate your ratio using your actual debts, rate, taxes, insurance, and association obligations.

The scenario exposes why income multiples can mislead you. A $966,205 loan is what remains after the supplied $241,551 down payment, and its $6,267 principal-and-interest charge already absorbs substantial cash flow before the property begins generating tax, insurance, or association bills. The ZIP’s $156,496 income figure describes the midpoint household, not your job stability, other debts, or savings. Ask each lender to show the full payment and remaining monthly surplus at several purchase prices, while keeping the 6.75% scenario as a common comparison point.

Property type must also precede price judgment. Attached homes represented 51 of 197 active listings, or 25.9%, in the supplied inventory, so an end-unit condo sits within a narrower segment than the ZIP-wide pool. The typical active listing was 2,743 square feet with 4 bedrooms, 3 full bathrooms, and 1 half bathroom as of September 10, 2026, but those all-property medians do not define what a condo should cost. Compare end units with similar ownership rights, size, age, condition, parking, and repair responsibility before using the $299 September median price per square foot as a secondary check.

What Will Monthly Homeownership Actually Cost?

Monthly-cost componentSupplied evidenceWhy it matters
Principal and interest$6,267 in the July 24, 2026 scenarioThis covers borrowing only and is not an all-in payment.
Property-tax proxy$9,163 annuallyDivide the verified parcel bill across your budget; do not assume the proxy matches the unit.
Tax-rate context0.4927 county plus 0.266 town per $100Confirm jurisdiction, assessment, and exact parcel before relying on an estimate.
Association charge$316 median reported fee; period unconfirmedVerify frequency and inclusions because the source does not establish a monthly period.
InsuranceNo premium suppliedObtain a unit-specific quotation and reconcile it with the association’s master policy.
Maintenance reserveNo reserve amount suppliedCreate your own allowance for owner-responsible systems, finishes, and deductibles.
Commute burden27.8-minute ZIP averageInclude transportation and time costs even though neither appears on the closing disclosure.

The annual tax proxy of $9,163 belongs to the supplied $1,207,756 scenario, not automatically to a $694,500 listing or any particular condominium. Likewise, the reference rates of 0.4927 for Mecklenburg County and 0.266 for Davidson per $100 are planning inputs that require parcel-level verification. A unit’s location, assessment, and applicable jurisdiction determine the real bill. Request the current tax record and ask how reassessment or a changed purchase price could affect your escrow instead of copying a ZIP-wide example into your permanent budget.

Association cost demands even more care because the supplied fee period is unconfirmed. Among 185 active listings in the August 8 cache, 140 reported an HOA or association fee, representing 75.7%; the $316 median came from 132 fee reports. You cannot safely label that $316 as monthly without documentary confirmation. Obtain the current budget, fee schedule, reserve information, insurance summary, meeting records, and notices of anticipated assessments, then identify which exterior elements belong to you and which belong to the association.

Your end-unit comparison should also recognize physical differences. The supplied inventory’s median construction year was 2014 and its median lot size was 0.25 acres, but a condominium may offer common land rather than a separately controlled lot. Extra exterior walls can change comfort, window exposure, and inspection priorities, while the declaration may shift maintenance responsibility between you and the association. Build a maintenance reserve for everything the governing documents assign to the owner, and preserve additional liquidity for master-policy deductibles or uncovered damage because no verified reserve target was supplied.

How Much Cash Should You Have Before Closing?

The $241,551 down payment in the supplied 20% scenario is only the largest visible cash item. You still need lender-disclosed closing costs, prepaid taxes and insurance, inspection expenses, moving funds, and post-closing reserves; the data set supplies no universal dollar amount for those categories. Do not invent one. Ask your lender for a current estimate tied to the exact price and loan, then place association-related review expenses and potential immediate repairs beside it so the closing total reflects the specific end unit.

Liquidity matters because the market is signaling negotiability, not freedom from risk. With 37.6% of active listings showing price cuts and the median asking-price trend down 9.2% during the cached window, you may be able to request a lower price, credits, or repairs where the evidence supports them. Yet a concession does not cure weak reserves. Use inspections and association documents to decide whether negotiated value should reduce your cash due, address a defect, or simply preserve funds for work after closing.

Inspect the unit and the boundary of responsibility together. The median construction year of 2014 gives you broad market context, but it cannot establish the age or condition of the subject unit’s roof exposure, windows, drainage, heating and cooling equipment, or interior systems. For an end unit, ask who maintains exterior walls, adjacent grounds, windows, and water-intrusion repairs. Review master-insurance deductibles and any planned project before your due-diligence deadlines, because inexpensive ownership can become costly when responsibility is misunderstood.

Is Renting or Buying the Better Financial Fit in 28036 NC?

The supplied median gross rent was $1,729 for ZIP code 28036 as of August 6, 2026. It represents a broad ACS housing measure, not necessarily the rent for a comparable end-unit condo, so setting it directly against the $6,267 principal-and-interest scenario would compare unlike homes and differently defined costs. Its practical use is as a baseline. Find a rental matching your needed location, size, condition, and amenities, then compare its full cost with the ownership payment, transaction costs, maintenance exposure, and cash tied up in the down payment.

Your likely hold period determines whether ownership’s upfront friction has time to spread across enough years. The supplied packet provides no fixed break-even period, so you should model several plausible move dates rather than declaring that buying always wins after a standard interval. If employment, household size, or access needs may change, renting can preserve flexibility and the $241,551 scenario down payment. If you expect stability, can retain strong reserves, and value control over the home, buying becomes more credible—but only after conservative resale assumptions.

Location costs belong in that comparison. The ZIP-wide average commute was 27.8 minutes, while the area is organized around I-77, NC 115/Main Street, Griffith Street, Davidson College, and the Main Street town core. Because a typical drive toward Uptown was estimated at 30 to 45 minutes and airport access at 35 to 50 minutes, route testing can reveal a recurring cost that neither median rent nor mortgage principal captures. Drive your likely trip at relevant times and compare parking, fuel, and time implications for each candidate.

How Do Rates, HOA Costs and Property Condition Change Your Budget?

The 6.75% fixed-rate assumption is a sensitivity test, not a promised quote. At that rate, the supplied 80% loan produced $6,267 in monthly principal and interest for 30 years. Ask lenders to rerun the same purchase price, down payment, term, and fees at the rates genuinely available to you so you can see how financing changes cash flow without mixing assumptions. Compare annual percentage rate, points, mortgage insurance where applicable, and cash required—not merely the advertised note rate.

HOA drag becomes clear only after you establish frequency and coverage. The $316 reported median cannot be inserted as a monthly expense because its period was not confirmed, even though 75.7% of the sampled active listings reported an association fee. Verify whether the charge covers exterior maintenance, water, landscaping, amenities, insurance, or none of those items, then subtract only documented inclusions from expenses you would otherwise pay. Also review rental restrictions and assessment history because ownership rules can influence flexibility and the future buyer pool.

Condition can outweigh a seemingly favorable price per square foot. The September 5 active-market median was $299 per square foot, while the earlier June 8 homes cache reported $344.64; their dates and inventory scopes differ, so neither proves that one end unit is a bargain. A renovated condo, an aging attached home, and a detached property carry different repair exposure and ownership rights. Adjust comparisons for size, construction era, updates, location within the development, association health, and owner responsibility before negotiating from either benchmark.

When Does Buying in 28036 NC Make Financial Sense?

Buying makes sense when the complete payment fits comfortably, reserves survive closing, and the ownership documents support the price you are paying. The $694,500 September midpoint gives you a current asking anchor, while the 37.6% price-reduction share suggests that seller expectations were already adjusting. Combine those signals with unit-specific condition and comparable attached sales rather than expecting the 9.2% short-window asking decline to predict appreciation. Your offer should reflect present evidence and repair exposure, not a guaranteed future gain.

Waiting makes sense when qualification depends on treating $6,267 as the entire payment, assuming the unconfirmed $316 fee is monthly, or exhausting savings to fund the $241,551 scenario down payment. Renting deserves serious consideration when a comparable option near the $1,729 ZIP-wide gross-rent benchmark preserves flexibility and materially improves your cash resilience. Buying becomes stronger when you can tolerate rate and assessment changes, expect to hold long enough to absorb transaction costs, and have verified every material responsibility before closing.

Home Buyer Preparation List

  1. Define your maximum all-in monthly housing cost before touring, including debt payments and ordinary savings goals.
  2. Prepare income, asset, debt, and credit documents so lenders can evaluate your real finances instead of the ZIP’s $156,496 income midpoint.
  3. Compare loan offers using the same price, down payment, and term, with the supplied 6.75% scenario serving only as a reference.
  4. Verify the exact unit’s county and town tax treatment rather than assuming the $9,163 annual proxy applies.
  5. Review the declaration, bylaws, current association budget, fee schedule, reserves, insurance summary, and meeting records.
  6. Confirm the period and inclusions for any quoted association fee because the reported $316 median has no confirmed period.
  7. Schedule a unit inspection suited to the property’s age, condition, systems, and end-unit exterior exposure.
  8. Determine who maintains windows, exterior walls, roof elements, drainage, landscaping, and other boundary components.
  9. Obtain an insurance quote and compare it with the master policy, deductibles, exclusions, and owner coverage obligations.
  10. Investigate pending projects, litigation, delinquency concerns, special assessments, and rental restrictions before deadlines expire.
  11. Drive I-77, NC 115/Main Street, and Griffith Street during your relevant travel period instead of relying solely on the 27.8-minute ZIP average.
  12. Compare the unit only with similar attached homes by size, age, condition, parking, ownership structure, and association health.
  13. Negotiate price, repairs, or concessions using inspection findings and the 37.6% price-cut signal, while respecting lender limits.
  14. Preserve post-closing cash for owner-responsible repairs, moving, insurance deductibles, and unexpected association demands.
  15. Complete a final walk-through and verify agreed repairs, included property, access devices, parking rights, and closing figures.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does an end-unit condo automatically justify a higher price?

No. Fewer shared walls may appeal to you, but the premium must be tested against comparable end units with similar size, age, condition, location, parking, and association responsibilities. Use the $299 September price-per-square-foot median only as a broad cross-check, not as proof of value.

Can you treat the reported $316 association fee as monthly?

No. The August 8 cache reported a $316 median from 132 fee reports, but it did not confirm the fee period. Verify the current schedule directly in the association documents and determine what the charge actually covers before adding it to your monthly budget.

Is the $6,267 payment an estimate of total ownership cost?

No. It is principal and interest on a $966,205 loan at 6.75% fixed for 30 years. Taxes, insurance, association costs, maintenance, utilities, and other applicable expenses remain outside that figure and must be priced for the exact unit.

Do widespread price cuts mean you should submit a very low offer?

Not automatically. The 37.6% price-reduction share indicates that many sellers changed their asking prices, while the 20.9% inventory increase suggests expanding choice during the short trend window. Use comparable evidence, time on market, condition, and document findings to support a defensible negotiation.

What is the clearest reason to rent instead of buy now?

Renting is the stronger fit when purchasing would consume reserves, the likely hold period is uncertain, or the complete ownership cost materially exceeds a truly comparable rental. The $1,729 median gross rent is a ZIP-level baseline, so verify current comparable rent before making the final decision.

4Schools

If you are searching for End Unit Condos for Sale 28036 NC, the school question can become tangled with the property question faster than expected. An end unit may offer additional exterior exposure, fewer shared walls, or a different interior layout, but none of those features confirms a school assignment. ZIP 28036 covers a Davidson-centered area in north Mecklenburg, while attendance boundaries operate independently of postal boundaries. You therefore need to evaluate the condominium and verify its exact-address school path as two connected but separate tasks.

The available school evidence gives you useful reference points, not a guaranteed feeder pattern. Listing-reported information identifies Davidson Elementary and William Amos Hough High School as schools serving the area, and the local school cache records meaningful performance measures for both. Yet “serving the area” is broader than “assigned to this unit.” Before paying more for a location, confirm the current assignment, future grade progression, transportation eligibility, and whether any desired choice program requires a separate application.

This distinction matters financially because the supplied housing data describes a market with substantial carrying costs. A ZIP-level cache dated June 8, 2026 reported a $1,207,756 median list price, while a newer September 5, 2026 snapshot reported a $694,500 median asking price across active listings under a differently dated market definition. Those values should not be blended or treated as condo-only prices. They instead show why you must compare an end-unit condo with similar attached homes of the same age, condition, ownership structure, and fee profile before deciding that a school-related location advantage justifies its price.

How Do You Verify Which Schools Serve a Home in 28036?

Begin with the property’s complete street address rather than its ZIP code, subdivision name, or listing remarks. The evidence identifies 28036 with Davidson, Mecklenburg County, Davidson College, Main Street, I-77 Exit 30, and the Lake Norman and Lake Davidson residential context. That geographic orientation tells you where to start, but the packet expressly states that no assignment was created from web guesses. Your first practical move is to enter the address into the relevant district’s current assignment tool and save the result with the date checked.

Next, ask the district to clarify every grade level that could matter during your expected ownership period. Davidson Elementary may appear in listing information, but that reference does not establish the middle-school step, the high-school step, or eligibility for a choice program. William Amos Hough High School likewise appears as an area-serving high school, yet you still need exact-address confirmation. A sensible offer file includes written or saved evidence for elementary, middle, and high school rather than relying on an agent’s verbal description.

Transportation deserves its own verification because assignment and bus service are not necessarily the same question. Ask whether the address is transportation-eligible, where the stop is located, and whether a choice placement changes transportation availability. Then test the daily route from the condo at realistic travel times. The broader ZIP context includes I-77, NC 115/Main Street, and Griffith Street, while the supplied average commute for 28036 is 27.8 minutes; neither fact tells you what a particular school trip will feel like from a specific development.

Choice seats also require caution. A program may be geographically nearby without being assigned, open to applications without having available seats, or available without district transportation. You should request the current application calendar, admissions conditions, wait-list rules, and continuation requirements directly from the responsible authority. If your purchase depends upon admission, treat that dependence as a material decision risk rather than assuming proximity will solve it.

Which Elementary School Options Should Buyers Compare?

Davidson Elementary is the only elementary option supported by the supplied school data, so it is the appropriate reference point—not proof of assignment—for this article. During the 2024-25 school year, it enrolled 1,183 students. The cache reports that 88.4% of students tested at grade level in mathematics and 84.2% did so in reading, while the state assigned a School Performance Grade of A. These measures describe schoolwide outcomes for that year; they do not predict an individual child’s experience or guarantee access from every 28036 address.

The relationship among those figures is more useful than any one number by itself. Mathematics proficiency was 4.2 percentage points above reading proficiency, indicating strong reported results in both subjects with a modest difference between them. As a buyer, you can use that contrast to frame questions about instructional support, curriculum, class experience, and how the school serves students with different needs. You should not use it to rank a condominium automatically above another property before confirming assignment and comparing the homes themselves.

For an end unit, separate the school inquiry from the building inquiry. Two units can share an elementary assignment yet differ materially in exterior-maintenance responsibility, reserve exposure, noise, natural light, stairs, parking, insurance structure, and monthly fees. The market overview reported that attached homes represented 51 of 197 active listings on September 5, 2026, or 25.9% of inventory. That share shows you have a meaningful attached-home segment to compare, but you still need like-for-like sales and current listings rather than detached-house averages.

You should also consider grade progression before letting an elementary metric dominate your decision. A home that works during elementary years may become inconvenient if its later school route, transportation arrangement, or program pathway does not fit your household. Ask the district whether the current elementary assignment feeds predictably into later schools and whether planned boundary changes are under review. Then compare that answer with your expected holding period and moving costs.

Which Middle School Options Should Buyers Compare?

The supplied dataset does not name a middle school or provide a middle-school performance metric for the target geography. That absence is decision-relevant evidence because it prevents a defensible claim about which middle school serves any particular end-unit condo. Your correct response is to obtain the exact-address assignment from the district, identify the current grade progression, and request clarification if the listing, seller, and official lookup do not agree.

Once you have a verified name, compare more than a headline rating. Review the school’s current grade configuration, available coursework, student-support structure, extracurricular access, transportation rules, and any application-based programs that matter to you. Confirm whether the route depends on I-77, NC 115/Main Street, Griffith Street, or neighborhood roads, because the ZIP-wide 27.8-minute average commute measures broader resident travel rather than a school journey. Drive the route at the time your household would actually use it.

Middle school often exposes a weak assumption made during an elementary-focused search. If you expect to remain in the condo through several grade transitions, a verified progression can be more useful than a single strong elementary statistic. Conversely, if your anticipated hold period ends earlier, resale thinking still requires restraint: later buyers may care about the full school path, but you cannot promise that current boundaries or programs will remain unchanged.

Use the missing middle-school data to define a contingency in your process. Do not write an offer premium around a school name that has not been verified, and do not accept “nearby” as a substitute for “assigned.” If the official answer is material to your purchase, resolve it before the end of your due-diligence window and retain the supporting record with your transaction documents.

Which High School Options Should Buyers Compare?

William Amos Hough High School is the supported high-school reference in the supplied dataset. Listing-reported information identifies it as serving the area, and the 2024-25 cache records enrollment of 2,468 students, a state School Performance Grade of B, and a four-year graduation rate of 95%. The graduation figure represents the share completing high school within the stated period; it matters because it offers a completion indicator, but it does not disclose every program, student outcome, or classroom experience.

The Grade B and 95% graduation rate measure different dimensions, so you should not collapse them into a single score. One is an accountability grade and the other is a completion measure for a defined cohort. Taken together, they give you a stronger starting point for questions than either provides alone. Ask for current course offerings, support services, graduation requirements, and program availability that match your needs, then verify whether the condo’s address is actually assigned there.

High-school fit should also be tested against your likely ownership horizon. The 28036 market overview reported an 84.2% homeownership rate and a median resident age of 40.8 years, but those ZIP-level context measures do not prove demand for one building or school assignment. They simply reinforce the need to evaluate tenure, housing form, and future buyer expectations carefully. For resale planning, preserve objective assignment documentation while avoiding claims that school performance caused a particular price.

School optionSupported 2024-25 evidenceWhat the evidence meansYour buyer action
Davidson Elementary1,183 students; 88.4% at grade level in mathematics; 84.2% at grade level in reading; School Performance Grade ASchoolwide enrollment, subject results, and an accountability grade provide a performance snapshot, not an assignment guarantee or individual forecast.Verify the condo’s exact address, then ask how programs and support align with your needs.
Middle-school optionNo school name or performance field suppliedThe evidence cannot support a middle-school assignment or comparison.Obtain the official current assignment and grade progression before relying on listing language.
William Amos Hough High School2,468 students; School Performance Grade B; 95% four-year graduation rateThe accountability grade and cohort completion measure answer different questions and should be read separately.Confirm assignment, transportation, current programs, and any application requirements.
Choice or alternative programNo program-specific facts suppliedNearby location does not establish eligibility, admission, available seats, or transportation.Verify application rules and deadlines directly with the responsible authority.

How Do School Performance and Program Choices Compare?

The clearest supported contrast is between Davidson Elementary’s subject proficiency results and Hough High’s graduation measure, but they are not interchangeable. Davidson Elementary’s 88.4% mathematics and 84.2% reading figures measure grade-level testing within an elementary population. Hough High’s 95% figure measures four-year completion among a high-school cohort. Comparing them as though the larger percentage identified the “better” school would erase differences in grade level, assessment, student population, and metric definition.

State performance grades also require disciplined interpretation. Davidson Elementary received an A and Hough High received a B in the 2024-25 evidence, but those letters do not tell you whether a specific program has space, whether transportation is provided, or whether an individual student will thrive. Use the grades to generate questions about current performance and school operations. Then examine official materials and speak with the appropriate school or district staff about the programs that influence your decision.

Enrollment provides operational context rather than a quality ranking. Davidson Elementary’s 1,183 students and Hough High’s 2,468 students reflect different grade spans and institutional roles, so the larger high-school count is not evidence of superior or inferior fit. It may prompt questions about campus scale, course breadth, student support, arrival logistics, and activities. Your task is to connect those answers with your household’s preferences rather than assign meaning to size alone.

The housing comparison needs the same discipline. The September 5, 2026 overview reported a $694,500 median asking price, $299 median asking price per square foot, and a 37.6% price-cut share among active ZIP listings. Those figures describe the defined active market snapshot, not end units assigned to a particular school. Because more than a third of active listings had reduced their asking price, you can investigate seller flexibility, but your offer should still be grounded in comparable attached homes, HOA obligations, condition, location, and verified school facts.

Decision checkpointSupported local contextRisk if skippedAction before commitment
Geographic scope28036 is Davidson-centered in Mecklenburg County, near Davidson College, Main Street, I-77 Exit 30, and Lake Norman/Lake Davidson context.You may substitute a nearby area’s school or market facts for the subject address.Match every claim to the condominium’s street address and correct jurisdiction.
AssignmentNo exact-address assignment was invented in the supplied packet.A listing-reported school may be nearby or area-serving without being assigned.Save the official district result and reconfirm if timing or boundaries change.
Choice accessNo choice-seat or program-admission facts were supplied.You may assume proximity means eligibility or guaranteed placement.Check eligibility, application timing, seat availability, and continuation rules.
TransportationLocal corridors include I-77, NC 115/Main Street, and Griffith Street; the ZIP average commute is 27.8 minutes.A broad commute average may conceal an impractical school route.Verify transportation eligibility and test the route during relevant hours.
Grade transitionElementary and high-school references are supplied, but no middle-school option is named.You may buy for one stage without understanding the later progression.Confirm every anticipated grade level and ask about proposed boundary changes.
Ownership costs140 of 185 active listings reported an association fee; the median was $316 among 132 fee reports, with the fee period unconfirmed.An unverified fee period or incomplete HOA budget can distort affordability.Review the resale package, fee frequency, reserves, insurance, assessments, and restrictions.

How Should School Options Affect Your Home-Buying Decision?

School information should refine your property choice, not replace property analysis. First establish whether the address serves your educational needs; then compare the condo with genuinely similar end units. The market overview reports a median active construction year of 2014 and a 25.9% attached-home share on September 5, 2026. Those figures suggest a visible attached segment with its own maintenance and ownership tradeoffs, but they do not reveal the age or condition of the unit you are considering.

Monthly cost is another place where school enthusiasm can obscure risk. In the June 8, 2026 ZIP scenario, an 80% loan on the $1,207,756 labeled median price produced a $966,205 loan, a $241,551 down payment, and $6,267 in monthly principal and interest at a 6.75% fixed rate for 30 years. The associated $9,163 annual tax proxy was based on the supplied Mecklenburg County and Davidson example rates. That scenario excludes HOA charges, insurance, exact parcel taxes, and other fees, so it is a planning illustration rather than a quote for an end-unit condo.

Association exposure deserves special attention because the local cache found fee reporting on 140 of 185 active listings, equal to 75.7%. Among 132 reports with fee values, the median reported fee was $316, although the period was not confirmed. You cannot responsibly convert that number into a monthly assumption. Ask for the actual unit’s fee schedule, budget, reserves, master insurance, pending assessments, maintenance responsibilities, rental restrictions, and litigation disclosures before comparing its total cost with another home.

Finally, avoid claiming that a school metric guarantees appreciation. Between August 12 and September 5, 2026, the cached median asking-price trend changed by -9.2% while active listings changed by 20.9%. Those short-window movements indicate changing seller and inventory conditions, not a school-driven value conclusion. You can use them to negotiate carefully and resist overpaying, while your longer-term decision should still rest on verified assignment, condo governance, condition, commute fit, and a realistic holding period.

Home Buyer Preparation List

  1. Prepare your complete budget. Include down payment, principal and interest, exact parcel taxes, condominium fees, insurance, utilities, closing costs, reserves, and possible assessments rather than relying on the $6,267 planning example alone.
  2. Obtain full underwriting preparation. Give your lender income, asset, debt, and credit documents early, and ask how condominium approval requirements could affect financing.
  3. Verify every school assignment. Enter the exact address in the responsible district’s current tool and retain dated evidence for elementary, middle, and high school.
  4. Review grade progression. Ask whether the present elementary path continues to the middle and high schools you expect, and investigate proposed boundary changes.
  5. Compare program access. Confirm eligibility, admissions rules, deadlines, seat availability, transportation, and continuation conditions for any choice program.
  6. Schedule route tests. Drive the school, work, and essential-service routes at relevant times, paying particular attention to I-77, NC 115/Main Street, and Griffith Street.
  7. Compare like properties. Evaluate end units against attached homes with similar age, condition, size, parking, exterior exposure, ownership structure, and repair responsibility.
  8. Review association documents. Examine the declaration, bylaws, rules, budget, reserves, meeting minutes, insurance, assessments, rental restrictions, maintenance duties, and litigation disclosures.
  9. Verify the fee period. Do not assume the reported $316 median fee is monthly because the supplied cache did not confirm its period; obtain the subject unit’s current statement.
  10. Schedule specialized inspections. Inspect the unit and clarify responsibility for the roof, exterior walls, windows, drainage, mechanical systems, and other end-unit components.
  11. Prepare an evidence-based offer. Use comparable attached properties, the 37.6% price-cut share, condition findings, and document risks without treating ZIP-wide figures as a unit appraisal.
  12. Negotiate protective terms. Address financing, appraisal, inspection, document review, school verification, repairs, credits, and assessment exposure within the contract structure available to you.
  13. Complete a final verification. Recheck school information, financing, insurance, association balances, agreed repairs, and the final walkthrough before closing.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does a 28036 mailing address guarantee Davidson Elementary or Hough High?

No. The supplied evidence says those schools serve the area according to listing-reported information, but ZIP and attendance boundaries are separate systems. Verify the exact condominium address through the responsible district before making an assignment-dependent decision.

Can you compare Davidson Elementary’s 88.4% mathematics result with Hough High’s 95% graduation rate?

Not as a direct ranking. The first is an elementary grade-level testing measure, while the second is a four-year high-school completion measure. Use each within its own definition and school context.

What should you do when no middle school is identified?

Treat the missing field as unresolved, not as permission to infer a feeder. Obtain the official exact-address assignment, verify transportation, and ask how the elementary-to-middle-to-high progression currently works.

Does an end unit automatically justify a higher price?

No. Compare shared-wall configuration, exterior responsibility, condition, layout, parking, insurance, reserves, fees, and buyer pool before comparing price. A ZIP-wide $299 median asking price per square foot cannot establish the value of one end unit.

Should strong school statistics determine your offer?

They should inform diligence, not dictate price. Connect verified assignment and program fit with comparable sales, HOA documents, inspection exposure, total monthly cost, commute practicality, and your planned holding period before deciding what the property is worth to you.

5Market Outlook

When you search for end-unit condos for sale in 28036, NC, the headline question is not simply whether Davidson prices are rising or falling. You need to know whether the specific end unit justifies its premium after you account for its extra exterior exposure, association obligations, condition, location, and likely resale audience. The September 2026 evidence sends a mixed but useful message: the ZIP-wide median asking price was $694,500 on September 5, while the condo market displayed by Zillow recently contained 13 listings ranging from $340,000 to $660,000. That separation matters because a ZIP-wide figure blends detached and attached housing; you should compare an end-unit condo with genuinely similar condos before deciding that it is inexpensive or expensive.

You also face two opposing negotiation signals. The local listing cache reported price reductions on 19.1% of active listings as of September 10, yet the broader September 5 overview measured a 37.6% reduction share under a differently dated listing aggregate. Meanwhile, the Charlotte sales benchmark showed a 98.9% median list-to-sale ratio and 43% of transactions closing at or above list in the available sales sample. You should read those figures as boundaries, not contradictions: some sellers are correcting ambitious asking prices, but a well-positioned home can still command a near-list result. Your practical task is to diagnose the listing, not make one blanket low offer across Davidson.

Read the 28036 Area outlook through three current signals: how much supply is available, how much pricing power sellers hold right now, and where that supply sits by price.

Current Inventory Baseline

Listed homes by property type.

500  0
174Single-Family
35Townhome
29Condo
Single-Family has the highest displayed value, 174 homes; Condo has the lowest, 29 homes. The gap is 145 homes.

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Current Price Mix

Listed homes in the three displayed price ranges.

200  0
6Under $300K
122$300K–$750K
110$750K+
$300K–$750K has the highest displayed value, 122 homes; Under $300K has the lowest, 6 homes. The gap is 116 homes.

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Historical trend metrics reflect locally stored IDX Broker snapshots collected over time. Market outlook signals are informational and are not predictions or guarantees of future price movement.

That diagnosis becomes especially important with an end unit. An attached home can give you fewer shared walls and more windows than an interior unit, but those benefits may arrive with greater exposure to weather, landscaping questions, or association rules governing exterior components. Attached homes represented 51 of 197 active listings, or 25.9%, in the supplied September overview. In the same evidence, 140 of 185 listings reported an association fee, and the median disclosed fee was $316 among 132 fee reports, although the billing period was not confirmed. Before treating any advertised fee as a monthly amount, you need the current budget, payment schedule, insurance details, reserve information, and responsibility matrix for that exact association.

What Is the Market Telling Buyers Right Now in 28036 NC?

The market is giving you more room to discriminate among listings, not permission to assume every seller is distressed. Active inventory rose 20.9% between August 12 and September 5, while the median asking-price trend fell 9.2% across that same cached window. Rising choice paired with a falling asking midpoint can shift leverage toward you because stale or overambitious listings must compete with fresh alternatives. Still, the window covers only several weeks, so it does not prove a lasting decline. Use it to compare listing histories, identify recent reductions, and keep a credible backup property ready before negotiating.

Supply also needs to be read by housing form. The attached-home share of 25.9% tells you that condos and townhomes form a meaningful but minority segment of the ZIP’s inventory. Zillow’s recently crawled condo page displayed 13 results, and Realtor.com’s condo search displayed 14 matching properties when crawled earlier. Those portal counts are live-search snapshots rather than closed-sale evidence, but they show why one broad ZIP median cannot establish an end unit’s value. Separate true condominiums from townhomes, then compare bedroom count, square footage, water or town-core access, parking, floor position, view, renovation quality, and exterior-unit placement.

The sold record supplies an important guardrail. It contains 1,672 closed sales, but the 98.9% list-to-sale ratio and 43% at-or-over-list share are explicitly Charlotte benchmarks rather than exact end-unit-condo statistics for 28036. They reveal that broadly competitive homes often close near their asking prices, while the reduction data reveal that initial asking prices are not automatically reliable. If an end unit is newly listed, clean, appropriately priced, and scarce within its complex, protect your inspection and document rights instead of chasing an arbitrary discount. If it has lingered or been reduced, ask for price relief, closing assistance, or repair credits supported by evidence.

What Could Matter Over the Next 3–6 Months?

The supplied packet does not provide numerical three-to-six-month appreciation forecasts, so a responsible outlook must use observable triggers rather than invented percentages. Your base scenario is a market that remains selective: inventory stays improved relative to the August starting point, reduced listings continue offering negotiation openings, and attractive units still receive disciplined bids. The upside scenario for sellers would emerge if attached-home selection contracts and well-priced end units repeatedly move without reductions. The downside scenario would emerge if inventory keeps expanding beyond the recent 20.9% change while asking prices and stale listings continue weakening.

Watch the relationship among new supply, reductions, and comparable-unit availability rather than trying to predict a single market-wide number. The June 8 cache recorded 69 new listings and 84 active properties in its labeled ZIP scope, but those older figures should not be mixed mechanically with September’s 197-listing denominator because the dates and cache definitions differ. They remain useful as a warning about snapshot comparisons. Ask your agent to produce a fresh complex-level search before each offer and to show which units are active, pending, withdrawn, reduced, or closed under the same property-type definition.

Your personal timing may matter more than the ZIP’s short-term direction. Davidson’s average commute was reported at 27.8 minutes, while Uptown Charlotte was described as roughly 22 road miles away with a typical drive of 30 to 45 minutes depending on traffic and route. If the unit changes your daily travel through I-77, Griffith Street, or NC 115/Main Street, test that route when you would actually use it. A slightly better purchase price cannot compensate for a recurring location cost that makes the home unsuitable.

What Could Matter Over the Next 12–24 Months?

Over a longer horizon, your risk shifts from winning today’s negotiation to owning an asset that remains affordable and marketable. The packet characterizes resilience as moderate, based on the 2018–2026 permit window and recent market behavior, while appreciation pressure is assessed as medium against the Charlotte median. Neither label promises a return. Permit history can show investment in the housing stock, but it is not sale-price history, and a short listing trend cannot represent an entire cycle. Buy only if your budget and expected holding period can tolerate uneven values.

Ownership structure deserves equal weight. The ZIP’s homeownership rate was 84.2%, and attached homes made up 25.9% of active supply in the September overview. Those figures offer context for tenure and housing form, but they do not tell you the owner-occupancy percentage or rental cap within one condominium. Obtain the association’s leasing rules, owner-occupancy information, pending litigation disclosures, insurance coverage, reserve materials, and recent meeting minutes. Over the next 12 to 24 months, an assessment or insurance change can affect your carrying cost more directly than a modest market movement.

The long-view supply scenario is therefore property-specific. If attached inventory expands while similar interior and end units accumulate, you may gain selection but face more resale competition later. If end units remain scarce within a financially sound community, their layout and exposure advantages may support buyer interest, though no premium is guaranteed. Compare like with like and treat the ZIP-wide $299 median asking price per square foot from September 5 as an orientation point only. The June cache reported $344.64 per square foot under a different date and scope, demonstrating how quickly definitions can create misleading comparisons.

Planning horizonSupported signalsWhat they mean for youBuyer action
Now$694,500 ZIP-wide median asking price; 19.1% reduced share in the September 10 cache; 20.9% inventory trend increase through September 5Choice and seller flexibility may be improving, but the ZIP median includes unlike homes.Compare only similar condos and keep a backup listing before offering.
Next 3–6 monthsNo supplied numerical forecast; recent asking-price trend was down 9.2%The direction remains uncertain, so reductions, fresh inventory, and pending activity are more useful than a prediction.Refresh the complex-level competitive set whenever a serious unit appears.
Next 12–24 monthsModerate resilience and medium appreciation-pressure assessments; permit evidence spans 2018–2026Longer-run support is plausible but not guaranteed, and association health can outweigh market movement.Choose a sustainable payment, sound documents, and a holding period that can absorb volatility.

How Much Do Mortgage Rates Change Your Buying Power?

The supplied financing scenario shows why waiting for a better headline price may not improve affordability. Using the June 8 median price of $1,207,756, a 20% down payment equals $241,551 and leaves an 80% loan of $966,205. At a 6.75% fixed rate for 30 years, the example principal-and-interest payment is $6,267 per month. This is not a condo-specific target price or a complete payment; it is a consistent illustration of how a large loan converts rate exposure into monthly obligations.

You should build the same calculation for each end unit using an actual lender quote. Add taxes, homeowners coverage, applicable mortgage insurance, association charges, and any special assessment. The supplied Davidson/Mecklenburg example combines county and town rates of 0.4927 and 0.266 per $100, producing a $9,163 annual tax proxy on the scenario price, but you must verify the parcel’s jurisdiction and bill. The reported $316 median association fee also lacks a confirmed period, so it cannot responsibly be inserted into a monthly budget until documents verify its frequency.

Price and interest rate must be considered together. A seller concession that funds a permitted rate reduction may help more than the same dollars applied to price, while a lower price may be preferable if it permanently reduces principal and taxes. Ask lenders to compare both structures on the same day, using the same loan type, term, down payment, points, and lock period. Then stress-test the complete payment against your reserves. Waiting makes sense only when the expected improvement is large enough to exceed continued rent, moving delays, rate uncertainty, and the risk that the right end unit disappears.

How Does Property Condition Change Timing and Negotiating Strategy?

Condition determines whether you should move quickly, negotiate deliberately, or walk away. The median construction year among active listings was 2014, but that ZIP-level midpoint cannot date or describe a particular condominium building. A move-in-ready end unit with documented improvements can appeal to a broader buyer pool and may deserve a cleaner offer, especially where the Charlotte benchmark shows 43% of sampled sales reaching or exceeding list. Even then, cosmetic presentation should never substitute for an inspection, association review, and insurance check.

A cosmetically dated unit creates a different opportunity. You can estimate flooring, paint, fixtures, appliances, and cabinetry without assuming those visible items explain the entire discount. Compare the unit’s adjusted price with renovated condos of similar size, floor position, parking, view, and association. If the spread exceeds realistic improvement costs plus contingency, the dated unit may offer better value. If it does not, you would be accepting renovation inconvenience without financial compensation.

Repair-heavy units demand deeper investigation because responsibility can cross the boundary between owner and association. For an end unit, ask who maintains exterior walls, windows, roof interfaces, drainage, balconies, and limited common elements. Review water-intrusion history, insurance claims, engineering reports, reserves, assessments, and minutes before the due-diligence deadline. The 19.1% reduction share can justify opening a repair conversation, but your request should be tied to documented cost and ownership responsibility rather than the market statistic alone.

An investor-style tactic requires another layer of verification. The ZIP’s 84.2% homeownership rate provides broad tenure context but does not establish whether rentals are permitted in the chosen association. Confirm caps, waiting periods, lease terms, transfer fees, and lender eligibility. High rental flexibility can widen your options, yet it may also change financing, insurance, turnover, and resale considerations. Your offer should reflect the actual governing documents, not an assumption based on nearby communities.

Condition profileTiming approachOffer strategyVerification priority
Move-in-ready end unitAct promptly when comparable supply is limited.Use a competitive price while protecting inspection, financing, and document review.Confirm improvement permits, warranties, association coverage, and comparable end-unit sales.
Cosmetically dated unitAllow time for contractor estimates before the deadline.Base any discount on the improvement gap, not personal taste alone.Separate finishes from systems, moisture, window, and exterior-wall risks.
Repair-heavy unitSlow down unless documents and specialist access are available.Seek repairs, credits, or price relief supported by written estimates.Determine owner-versus-association responsibility and assessment exposure.
Investor-style purchaseVerify leasing and financing before competing.Underwrite carrying costs and resale depth instead of relying on appreciation.Review rental limits, owner occupancy, insurance, reserves, and lender eligibility.

Should You Buy Now or Wait in 28036 NC?

You should consider buying now when you find an end unit that fits your life, survives document and inspection review, and remains comfortable under a complete payment. Current leverage is real but selective: inventory increased 20.9% in the recent trend window, and 19.1% of active listings in the September 10 cache had reductions. Those signals support careful negotiation. They do not override the 98.9% Charlotte list-to-sale benchmark, which warns that defensibly priced homes often close with only modest discounts.

You should wait when cash reserves would be depleted, the association cannot produce clear financial and insurance records, the commute fails a real-world test, or your holding period is uncertain. You should also pause if the seller’s end-unit premium cannot be supported by comparable units after adjusting for size, view, parking, floor, upgrades, and association condition. Waiting is not necessarily a forecast that prices will decline; it is a decision that the current property or financing structure does not meet your risk standard.

A third option is often better than a binary buy-or-wait decision: change the property strategy. Zillow’s recent 13-listing condo snapshot included asking prices from $340,000 to $660,000, showing a broad condo range even before differences in size and location are considered. You might trade waterfront orientation for town-core access, accept cosmetic work, consider an interior unit, or expand the search to another verified housing form. Keep 28031, 28043, and 28078 as clearly labeled comparison areas rather than treating them as part of 28036.

Home Buyer Preparation List

  1. Define your target. Write down whether “end unit” means a condominium, townhome, or either, then specify acceptable shared walls, floor position, parking, view, and outdoor space.
  2. Prepare a complete budget. Include down payment, principal and interest, taxes, insurance, association charges, utilities, maintenance, reserves, and closing costs rather than relying on a portal estimate.
  3. Obtain an underwritten preapproval. Ask the lender to evaluate condominium eligibility and compare price concessions with permitted rate-reduction options under the same assumptions.
  4. Verify cash reserves. Keep adequate funds after closing for moving, deductibles, repairs, and possible association expenses; do not let the purchase consume every available dollar.
  5. Compare true peers. Review recent end-unit and interior-unit sales separately, adjusting for property type, size, floor, condition, parking, view, location, and ownership structure.
  6. Review listing history. Identify prior prices, reductions, relistings, withdrawn periods, and days exposed to the market before choosing your negotiating position.
  7. Request association documents. Obtain declarations, bylaws, rules, budget, reserves, insurance, assessments, litigation disclosures, minutes, and the owner-maintenance responsibility matrix.
  8. Verify the fee schedule. Confirm the amount, billing period, included services, transfer charges, and upcoming changes instead of assuming the reported $316 median is monthly or applies to your community.
  9. Schedule specialized inspections. Inspect the interior and ask about windows, exterior walls, moisture, drainage, balconies, roof interfaces, and other risks relevant to the end-unit position.
  10. Check insurance and financing. Have your insurer and lender review the association’s master policy, deductibles, coverage gaps, owner occupancy, and project eligibility before deadlines expire.
  11. Test your routes. Drive I-77, Griffith Street, and NC 115/Main Street during realistic travel periods if those corridors affect your work or daily responsibilities.
  12. Verify parcel-specific facts. Confirm taxes, jurisdiction, school assignment, parking rights, storage rights, and legal unit boundaries using exact-address records.
  13. Negotiate from evidence. Connect your price, credit, repair, and closing-date requests to comparable sales, inspection findings, documented costs, and the seller’s listing history.
  14. Complete the final review. Recheck the closing disclosure, loan terms, title, insurance, association balances, agreed repairs, walkthrough condition, and required funds before closing.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does an end-unit condo automatically deserve a higher price?

No. Fewer shared walls and additional windows may attract buyers, but the premium must be supported by comparable sales and offset against condition, exposure, view, floor, parking, and association health. Compare end units within the same or genuinely similar communities before paying more.

Is the $694,500 median asking price a good condo valuation benchmark?

It is a ZIP-wide orientation figure from September 5, not an end-unit-condo appraisal. Zillow’s recent condo results ranged from $340,000 to $660,000, illustrating why you must isolate property type and features before comparing price.

Do price reductions mean you should submit a very low offer?

Not automatically. The September 10 cache showed a 19.1% reduction share, but the Charlotte sales benchmark reported a 98.9% median list-to-sale ratio. Use a listing’s history, condition, comparable sales, and competing interest to set the offer.

What is the most important association risk to check?

There is no single universal risk. Concentrate on reserves, insurance, assessments, litigation, rental rules, and the division of maintenance responsibility. For an end unit, exterior walls, windows, drainage, and roof interfaces deserve particular clarification.

When is waiting the better choice?

Wait when the complete payment strains your budget, documentation is incomplete, reserves appear inadequate, financing or insurance is uncertain, or you cannot justify the price with comparable units. That decision protects you from a bad fit without requiring a prediction about future prices.

6Buyer Strategy

Buying an end-unit condo in ZIP code 28036 is not simply a matter of finding extra windows and fewer shared walls. You are entering the Davidson and north Mecklenburg market, where attached homes represent 25.9% of inventory, or 51 of 197 active listings in the supplied market overview. That gives you a meaningful but limited attached-home field, and the end-unit subset will be smaller still. Your first task is therefore to establish financial boundaries before an appealing location near Main Street, Griffith Street, or I-77 Exit 30 tempts you into treating a scarce floor plan as priceless.

The wider market supplies both caution and opportunity. As of September 5, 2026, 37.6% of active listings had received a price reduction, while the median asking-price trend fell 9.2% from August 12 through September 5. Over that same trend window, active listings increased 20.9%. Those connected facts point to improving selection and seller resistance meeting reality, but they do not prove that every end unit is negotiable. You still need to separate condos from townhomes and detached houses, then compare association obligations, construction era, condition, parking, location, and repair exposure before comparing prices.

Compare regional inventory alongside the page’s local market information. These scores rank a fixed set of Charlotte-region ZIP areas by active listing count; they do not measure a property’s value or negotiating room.

Regional Areas With More Listings

The displayed ZIP codes with the most listings in the comparison set.

28078
609 active
100
28269
554 active
90
28277
545 active
88
28215
513 active
82
28216
494 active
78
28205
485 active
77
28078 has the highest displayed value, 609 homes; 28205 has the lowest, 485 homes. The gap is 124 homes.

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Regional Areas With Fewer Listings

The displayed ZIP codes with the fewest listings in the comparison set.

28204
80 active
100
28207
97 active
97
28203
145 active
88
28206
148 active
87
28217
193 active
79
28202
200 active
77
28202 has the highest displayed value, 200 homes; 28204 has the lowest, 80 homes. The gap is 120 homes.

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Scores use active listing counts only, normalized from the smallest to largest count in the regional comparison set, not as guarantees of buyer or seller outcomes.

Your practical advantage comes from preparation, not prediction. The September 10 inventory cache counted 199 active listings across all property types and prices, including 45 from $350,000 to $500,000 and 51 from $500,000 to $750,000. Those are substantial search pools before you apply the attached-home and end-unit filters, yet only 8 listings occupied the $250,000-to-$350,000 band. Set a payment ceiling, preserve reserves, and define acceptable association risk now; then you can act decisively when a suitable end unit appears without confusing urgency with permission to overpay.

Are Your Finances Ready to Buy in 28036 NC?

Readiness bandEvidence to assembleWhat it means in this marketYour next action
Not ready to tourCredit, debt obligations, cash, and monthly ceiling are unverifiedYou cannot reliably compare a purchase against the $694,500 median asking price reported September 5, 2026Review credit, calculate debt-to-income with a lender, and document available funds
Ready to planIncome documents, estimated down payment, and reserve target are organizedYou can test the 8 listings from $250,000 to $350,000 and the 45 from $350,000 to $500,000 against your actual limitsObtain a written preapproval and request complete payment estimates
Ready to offerPreapproval, proof of funds, closing-cost cash, and post-closing reserves are confirmedYou can respond to a suitable end unit without sacrificing financial disciplineRefresh documents and set a property-specific offer ceiling before each offer

Financial readiness begins with what a lender will verify, but it should end with what you can comfortably sustain. Have your credit reviewed, calculate debt-to-income using every recurring obligation, and document income, assets, and cash sources before touring seriously. The local median household income is $156,496, while the September 5 median asking price is $694,500. Those figures describe local earning power and active asking prices, not your approval or comfort, so use them as context rather than a mandate to match the market midpoint.

Reserves deserve special attention with a condo. The local cache found an association fee reported on 140 of 185 active listings, a 75.7% reporting share, and the median reported fee was $316 among 132 fee reports; however, the payment period was not confirmed. That uncertainty matters because an association charge affects both your monthly budget and potentially lender qualification. Ask for the current amount and frequency in writing, then keep a separate reserve for interior systems, deductibles, moving costs, and expenses the association does not cover.

Do not let preapproval become your spending target. A supplied financing scenario based on a $1,207,756 median from the June 8 homes cache used a $966,205 loan, a $241,551 down payment, and principal and interest of $6,267 per month at 6.75% fixed for 30 years. It also supplied a $9,163 annual tax proxy. That older, broader scenario is useful for understanding payment components, but it is not an end-unit-condo quote; taxes, insurance, association fees, rate, and exact parcel can materially change your total.

What Down Payment and Price Range Fit Your Budget?

Planning casePrice and cash frameworkPayment or market contextTradeoff and buyer profile
Entry-band search$250,000 to $350,000; test lender-approved down-payment choices8 active listings across all property types as of September 10, 2026Fits a payment-focused buyer, but limited selection may require patience rather than weaker safeguards
Lower middle search$350,000 to $500,000; preserve closing and repair cash45 active listings across all property typesOffers broader choice, though condo fees and mortgage insurance may alter affordability
Upper middle search$500,000 to $750,000; compare added cash with retained liquidity51 active listings across all property typesProvides the deepest supplied band, but a higher down payment can leave fewer post-closing reserves
Supplied financing illustration$1,207,756 price; $241,551 down; $966,205 loan$6,267 monthly P&I at 6.75% fixed for 30 years, excluding other ownership costsIllustrates an 80% loan structure, not approval, a current quote, or a condo-specific budget

Your down payment decision should balance payment reduction against liquidity. Putting more down can reduce the loan and may affect mortgage-insurance treatment, but using every available dollar leaves you exposed to closing adjustments, moving costs, immediate repairs, and association-related surprises. Ask your lender to compare several permitted down-payment cases using the same purchase price, rate assumptions, tax estimate, insurance estimate, and verified association fee. The useful comparison is total monthly cost and remaining cash, not principal and interest alone.

The inventory bands show where budget changes materially alter choice. Moving from the $250,000-to-$350,000 bracket, with 8 active listings, to the $350,000-to-$500,000 bracket, with 45, expands the all-property field sharply. The next band contains 51 listings from $500,000 to $750,000, while 24 sit between $750,000 and $1,000,000. Because none of those counts isolates end-unit condos, treat them as search-capacity indicators: widening your budget may expose more homes, but filtering by property type, position, and association can quickly shrink the usable set.

Price per square foot can help you investigate value, but source dates and housing forms must match. The September 5 overview reported a $299 median among active ZIP listings, whereas the June 8 homes cache reported $344.64. That difference may reflect time, sample, or property mix, so it is not evidence that a specific condo is discounted. Compare an end unit with recent, similar attached homes of comparable age, size, condition, parking, location, and ownership structure, then explain any premium through features that actually transfer to resale.

How Should You Search and Tour Homes Efficiently?

Build your search as a funnel. Start with ZIP 28036, your verified price ceiling, attached property type, and required end-unit position; then add deal-breakers such as parking, stairs, bedroom count, and association restrictions. The 199-listing total is your unfiltered field, not your realistic tour list. Since attached homes accounted for 25.9% in the supplied overview, requiring an end position will reduce the candidates further. Save borderline homes separately so that a scarce week does not pressure you to abandon your essential criteria.

Use location as a daily-cost test. ZIP 28036 is centered on Davidson, the Davidson College and Main Street town core, I-77 Exit 30, and Lake Norman or Lake Davidson residential context. The supplied local snippet places the ZIP approximately 18.1 straight-line miles from Uptown Charlotte, while road context estimates roughly 22 miles and a typical 30-to-45-minute drive depending on route and traffic. The reported average commute is 27.8 minutes. Drive your likely route during relevant hours because an average or straight-line distance cannot reproduce your door-to-door experience.

On each tour, use the same screening sequence. Confirm that the residence is legally a condo, physically an end unit, and conveyed with the parking, storage, and limited common elements advertised. Parking features appear on 81.8% of active listings, making them common but not universal. Fireplaces appear on 72.3%, so one should not automatically justify a large premium. Basements appear on only 14.5%, making them relatively scarce, but in attached housing you must verify whether below-grade space belongs to the unit and who maintains it.

Record condition before aesthetics. The median construction year among active listings is 2014, which suggests that many current offerings may be relatively recent, yet a ZIP median cannot date the building you tour. Photograph visible wear where permitted, note windows and exterior walls unique to the end position, test noise at the shared wall, and ask about water history. Compare balconies, roofs, siding, drainage, mechanical systems, and common areas through the declaration’s maintenance boundaries, not through assumptions about what a condo association “usually” handles.

How Fast Should You Make an Offer in This Market?

Your offer speed should follow the property’s evidence, not a universal countdown. The supplied fact bank’s days-on-market field is incomplete, so no precise ZIP-wide DOM claim is justified. Instead, use the known signals: active listings rose 20.9% during the August 12-to-September 5 trend window, the median asking trend moved down 9.2%, and 37.6% of active listings had price reductions on September 5. Together, those facts support deliberate pricing analysis and targeted negotiation, although a well-positioned end unit can still attract a narrower but motivated buyer pool.

Before submitting, ask for recent comparable sales and current competing listings limited first to similar attached ownership. Separate end units from interior units, condos from townhomes, renovated homes from dated ones, and materially different locations or association structures. If the seller has already reduced the price, investigate how long the current price has been exposed and whether condition or documents explain the change. Your action is to choose a defensible price and terms based on the closest evidence, not merely subtract a standard percentage.

When a strong match appears, complete the analysis promptly because scarcity exists inside filters even when headline inventory rises. Only 8 listings occupied the lowest supplied band, whereas 45 and 51 occupied the next two bands across all property types. If your end-unit candidate has verified finances, acceptable documents, manageable condition, and close comparable support, prepare the offer without unnecessary delay. If those items remain unresolved, use lawful due-diligence protections and deadlines rather than paying extra simply to compensate for uncertainty.

How Should Inspection and Repair Risk Change Your Offer?

An end unit may reduce shared-wall exposure, but it can add exterior surface, windows, and weather-facing corners. Your inspection should therefore connect physical findings to the condominium documents defining responsibility. Determine whether the owner or association maintains windows, doors, roof components, exterior cladding, balconies, plumbing branches, and utility lines. The 2014 median construction year provides only a market-era reference; the actual building’s age, maintenance record, and prior work should control your repair assumptions.

Association review is part of condition analysis. Verify budgets, reserves, insurance, assessments, litigation, meeting minutes, owner-occupancy or leasing rules, renovation procedures, pet and parking rules, and responsibility for deductibles. With 75.7% of the sampled active listings reporting an association fee and a $316 median among fee reports whose period was unconfirmed, a displayed fee is only the beginning of the inquiry. Confirm the billing period, included services, pending changes, and whether the association’s finances support the common elements you are relying upon.

Translate inspection findings into a property-specific decision: accept, request repair, seek a credit where appropriate, adjust price, or terminate within your contractual rights. A cosmetic interior issue belongs in a different risk category from active moisture, structural movement, unsafe electrical work, or an association obligation with inadequate funding. Maintain separate reserves for owner-controlled repairs and shared-building exposure. A lower offer can recognize known condition, but it cannot restore liquidity after closing if you underestimate a major responsibility.

What Should Be Ready Before Closing and Moving?

Closing preparation is a liquidity exercise as much as a paperwork exercise. Keep the down payment, closing funds, reserves, and moving budget distinct until your settlement figures are final. For any Davidson and Mecklenburg example, the supplied tax note combines a Mecklenburg County rate of 0.4927 with a Davidson town rate of 0.266 per $100, but you must verify the exact parcel, jurisdiction, and current bill. Do the same for insurance and association charges so a proxy never becomes an accidental promise about your payment.

Plan the move around the property’s operating rules. Confirm elevator or loading access, move reservations, deposits, parking assignments, key and access-device transfers, utility responsibility, and proof-of-insurance requirements. Recheck the route to I-77, NC 115/Main Street, or Griffith Street if commuting shapes the purchase. Verify school assignment directly for the exact address because ZIP and attendance boundaries are different systems. These checks turn an attractive end unit into a home that works operationally after the closing documents are signed.

Home Buyer Preparation List

  1. Review your credit reports, recurring debts, income stability, and comfortable monthly ceiling before scheduling serious tours.
  2. Prepare income, asset, identification, and cash-source documents, then obtain a current written preapproval based on the property type.
  3. Compare permitted down-payment cases using total housing cost, mortgage-insurance treatment, and post-closing liquidity.
  4. Set a firm purchase ceiling and separate reserves for closing, moving, interior repairs, and association-related exposure.
  5. Define your end-unit requirements, acceptable shared-wall arrangement, parking needs, commute tolerance, and location boundaries.
  6. Verify that each candidate is legally a condominium and that advertised parking, storage, and limited common elements convey.
  7. Tour with a repeatable checklist covering noise, exterior exposure, drainage, windows, systems, common areas, and visible maintenance.
  8. Compare the candidate with similar attached homes by end position, age, condition, size, location, ownership structure, and buyer pool.
  9. Review the declaration, bylaws, budget, reserves, insurance, assessments, litigation, minutes, restrictions, and maintenance boundaries.
  10. Negotiate price and terms from comparable evidence, document risk, seller reductions, and inspection findings rather than emotion.
  11. Schedule appropriate inspections and investigate material defects, moisture concerns, prior work, and association-controlled components.
  12. Verify the exact parcel’s taxes, school assignment, insurance cost, association fee period, utilities, and lender conditions.
  13. Complete the final walkthrough, settlement review, wire verification, access transfer, utility setup, and move reservation before closing.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is an end-unit condo automatically worth more than an interior unit?

No. Fewer shared walls, additional windows, or a different layout may support a premium, but condition, exposure, location, parking, association health, and comparable sales determine whether that premium is defensible. Compare true peers before deciding what the position is worth.

Does the 37.6% price-reduction share mean you should always offer below asking?

No. It means a substantial portion of active sellers had changed asking prices as of September 5, 2026. Use that as evidence of market-level flexibility, then study the specific listing’s history, comparable homes, condition, and competition before setting terms.

Can you rely on the advertised association fee?

You should verify it. The supplied cache found a $316 median among 132 fee reports, but the fee period was not confirmed. Obtain current association documents and confirm frequency, inclusions, assessments, planned changes, and owner responsibilities in writing.

Should rising inventory make you wait?

Not automatically. Active listings increased 20.9% across the supplied trend window, while asking prices moved down 9.2%, improving your case for careful comparison. Yet an end-unit condo meeting your exact budget and document standards may remain scarce, so readiness is more useful than market timing alone.

What final number matters most before closing?

Your verified total monthly ownership cost matters more than principal and interest by itself. Combine the actual loan payment, parcel taxes, insurance, confirmed association charges, and any mortgage insurance, then retain adequate cash after closing for repairs and shared-building risk.

7Recap

Searching for end unit condos for sale in 28036 NC sounds precise, but the available data shows why you need to begin with definitions. ZIP code 28036 covers Davidson and a north Mecklenburg setting shaped by Main Street, Davidson College, I-77 Exit 30, and the Lake Norman and Lake Davidson context. Yet the September 10, 2026 local cache combines townhomes and condos, reporting 51 attached listings among 199 active properties. An “end unit” may therefore be a townhouse with shared walls and exterior responsibility allocated through an association, or a condominium whose legal ownership structure is different. Before comparing prices, you should confirm both the building position and the recorded property type.

Your next problem is separating the appealing feature from the expensive obligations surrounding it. An end unit may offer fewer shared walls, but that does not tell you who maintains the roof, siding, windows, drainage, or landscaping. The local cache found an HOA reported on 140 of 185 active listings, or 75.7%, and a median reported fee of $316 among 132 fee reports, although the fee period was not confirmed. Those limitations matter: you cannot safely convert $316 into a monthly ownership cost until the listing, budget, and association documents identify its billing period and coverage.

Here is the bottom line for 28036 Area: the strongest signals from the data above, where the market currently leans, and the smartest next move for buyers and sellers.

Top Market Signals

Single-family share has the highest displayed value, 73%; Homes under $500K has the lowest, 29%. The gap is 44 percentage points.

Single-family share73%
Homes $750K and up46%
Active price cuts45%
Homes under $500K29%
Watch next — Single-family share has the highest displayed value, 73%; Homes under $500K has the lowest, 29%. The gap is 44 percentage points.

Summarized from the Overview, Affordability & Outlook modules · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Market Pressure Score

Calculated from the current pricing indicators shown in this report.

16Buyer Opportunity

The calculated score is 16/100, using 45% of active listings with price cuts with no sold-price comparison available.

The calculated score is 16/100, using 45% of active listings with price cuts with no sold-price comparison available.
Seller move — Price reductions are widespread: 45% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.

Best Next Move

Price reductions are widespread: 45% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.

Buyer move — 29% of listed homes are under $500,000; 71% are at or above that threshold.

Planning guidance from IDX-powered signals, not guarantees · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Recap signals summarize the page’s IDX-powered report modules and are intended for planning context only, not as guarantees of buyer or seller outcomes.

The market backdrop gives you room to investigate without assuming every property carries equal leverage. On September 5, 2026, 37.6% of active listings had experienced a price reduction, while the cached median asking-price trend fell 9.2% and active inventory rose 20.9% from August 12 through September 5. Those three readings point toward more seller pressure, but they do not prove that a well-located, well-maintained end unit will accept a deep discount. You should use the softer market to request documents, inspections, credits, and a defensible price—not to waive diligence because a reduced listing appears inexpensive.

What Do the Current Market Numbers Mean for Buyers in 28036?

The clearest current snapshot is the September 10 cache: 199 active listings carried a median asking price of $699,900. That median represents the midpoint of the full ZIP inventory, not the typical end unit condo. Its importance is comparative. Because 148 listings, or 74.4%, were single-family homes, the ZIP-wide midpoint is heavily influenced by a property type with different land, maintenance, privacy, and buyer-pool characteristics. You can use $699,900 to understand the broader market, but your offer analysis should come from comparable attached homes with the same ownership form.

Attached inventory was only 51 listings, or 25.6% of the September 10 supply. This means you have fewer relevant choices than the headline count of 199 suggests, and an end-unit requirement narrows the pool further. Zillow’s recently crawled condo page displayed 13 results, with examples ranging from $340,000 for 947 square feet to $660,000 for 1,508 square feet. Those are listing examples rather than a complete-sale valuation, but they reveal why you should compare floor level, waterfront or boat-related features, condition, square footage, parking, and association coverage before treating price differences as negotiating opportunities.

Negotiating conditions are mixed rather than uniformly buyer-friendly. The 37.6% price-cut share says more than one-third of active listings had sellers retreat from an earlier asking price as of September 5. Across the same short trend window, asking prices fell 9.2% while inventory increased 20.9%, creating a useful reason to examine stale or reduced listings closely. Still, the Charlotte sales benchmark dated August 8 showed a median closing price only 1.1% below list, and 43% of sampled sales closed at or above list. You should distinguish broad supply pressure from property-specific competition before selecting an offer strategy.

Time-on-market evidence also requires careful labeling. A recently crawled Realtor.com ZIP page reported a 50-day median for the overall 28036 housing market, while another summary on that page described 14 condo listings averaging 60 days. Median and average are different measures, and the condo figure came from a narrower product set. Used properly, they suggest that you can investigate a listing’s history and recent reductions before bidding. Used carelessly, they could make you assume that every end unit has sat unsold long enough to invite a low offer.

What Does Home Value Tell You About the Purchase?

Value is not one number here. The September 5 overview placed the active-listing median at $694,500 and median asking price per square foot at $299; the September 10 recap then put the active median at $699,900. The dates and definitions show a moving listing pool, not contradictory appraisals. Meanwhile, Zillow displayed a Davidson home-value figure of $657,884 on its recently crawled ZIP page. That modeled city value should not be substituted for an end unit’s probable sale price, because a model, an active-listing midpoint, and a comparable-sales opinion answer different questions.

Housing characteristics sharpen that distinction. The active market’s median construction year was 2014, and its median lot size was 0.25 acres, yet a condominium may convey little or no individually controlled land. The broader market therefore cannot tell you whether a particular unit’s windows are original, whether an assessment is pending, or whether exterior repairs belong to you. Your practical valuation should start with legal ownership, association responsibility, age and condition, then adjust for location, end-unit placement, floor plan, parking, view, and improvements.

Dashboard measureEvidence and scopeBuyer consequence
Active market midpoint$699,900 among 199 active ZIP listings on September 10, 2026Use as broad context, not as the automatic value of an attached end unit.
Housing mix148 single-family listings, or 74.4%; 51 attached listings, or 25.6%Build comparisons from the smaller attached segment and match ownership form.
Price pressure37.6% had price reductions on September 5, 2026Investigate reductions and negotiate from property-specific evidence.
Short trendAsking-price midpoint down 9.2%; active listings up 20.9% from August 12 to September 5Use improving selection to compare patiently, while recognizing the window is short.
Price per square foot$299 median among active listings on September 5, 2026Use only after adjusting for property type, condition, amenities, and association obligations.
Housing profile2014 median construction year; 0.25-acre median lotDo not impose the typical full-market age or lot profile on a condominium.

The widest warning comes from the reported price span: the highest active asking price was 51.2 times the lowest on September 10. Such dispersion means one ZIP median compresses radically different products, from modest attached units to luxury detached properties. Even price per square foot cannot erase differences in waterfront access, boat slips, renovation quality, reserves, assessment exposure, or exterior maintenance. You should ask an appraiser-minded question: which recently sold properties would a lender regard as truly substitutable for this end unit?

Can Your Income Support the Price Range in 28036?

The median household income was $156,496, while the September 10 median asking price was $699,900, producing a reported price-to-income multiple of 4.5. That ratio represents market price relative to local earning power; it is not a lender approval formula. It matters because a wider gap can make savings, existing equity, other debts, and rate sensitivity more influential. You can use the multiple as an early stress signal, then replace it with a lender-reviewed budget based on your actual income, liabilities, down payment, reserves, and credit.

The supplied financing scenario uses an older June 8 market midpoint of $1,207,756, an 80% loan of $966,205, and a 20% down payment of $241,551. At a stated 6.75% fixed rate for 30 years, principal and interest were calculated at $6,267 per month. That internally consistent illustration is useful for showing how financing works, but it is not the current price of an end unit condo and not a quotation of today’s mortgage terms. Your decision should be recalculated for the selected unit, locked rate, loan program, and closing date.

Product-level asking prices show how different that calculation may become. Zillow recently displayed condo examples at $340,000, $415,000, $530,000, $599,900, and $660,000, while its broader ZIP page carried 170 results across property types. These figures define active choices, not purchasing-power bands guaranteed by income. Before touring, ask your lender to model several real listing prices with the same down-payment strategy, then preserve enough cash for inspection findings, association deductibles, moving, and post-closing repairs.

What Do Property Taxes and Insurance Add to Ownership Cost?

Taxes require exact parcel verification. The supplied example combines a Mecklenburg County rate of 0.4927 and a Davidson town rate of 0.266 per $100 of assessed value, producing an annual tax proxy of $9,163 for the separate $1,207,756 scenario. The combined rate illustrates why principal and interest alone understates ownership, but the packet expressly says to confirm the county side and exact parcel. You should obtain the current bill, assessed value, exemptions status, jurisdiction, and any pending reassessment information before finalizing your monthly estimate.

Insurance needs the same discipline, especially in a condominium. The packet supplies no premium, so inserting a generic number would create false precision. Ask for the association’s master policy and identify whether it covers bare walls, original specifications, or broader components; then obtain a unit-owner quote matching those boundaries. Also compare loss-assessment coverage, personal-property protection, liability, water-related exclusions, deductibles, and any lender requirements. When association coverage and your policy leave a gap, the low-maintenance appeal of an attached property can turn into direct repair exposure.

Budget componentSupplied evidenceDecision before committing
Income context$156,496 median household income; $699,900 asking-price midpoint; 4.5 price-income multipleTest your finances rather than treating the ZIP household as your borrowing profile.
Illustrative financing$1,207,756 price, $241,551 down, $966,205 loan, $6,267 monthly principal and interest at 6.75% for 30 yearsRecalculate at the selected condo price and the rate available to you.
Tax proxy$9,163 annually in the supplied scenario, using 0.4927 county plus 0.266 town per $100Verify the actual parcel, assessment, jurisdiction, and bill.
Association cost$316 median reported fee among 132 reports; fee period unconfirmedConfirm frequency, inclusions, reserves, increases, and assessments in writing.
InsuranceNo premium suppliedPrice the unit policy only after reviewing the master policy and deductibles.

The recurring-cost picture becomes meaningful only when every component uses the same property. A lower-priced condo can carry a larger association burden, while a more expensive unit may include services you would otherwise purchase separately. Compare total monthly outflow, what the fee funds, reserve health, master-policy deductible exposure, and expected maintenance—not fee size in isolation. Leave unknown insurance and special-assessment amounts visibly unresolved until written evidence replaces them.

What Final Property and School Risks Should You Verify?

An end unit deserves a targeted physical inspection. Its additional exterior exposure can make roof intersections, wall penetrations, windows, grading, drainage, moisture, and heating or cooling performance especially relevant, but responsibility depends on the declaration. The market’s 2014 median construction year cannot date the unit you are buying. You should inspect the actual property, review repair history, determine which components are limited common elements, and make any repair request consistent with both the contract and association documents.

Association review can also change appraisal and liquidity. With 75.7% of sampled listings reporting an HOA and a $316 median fee whose period was unconfirmed, the market clearly contains substantial association exposure but incomplete standardized reporting. Review budgets, reserves, recent meeting minutes, insurance, litigation, delinquencies, rental rules, parking, pet provisions, maintenance responsibility, and planned assessments. Ask your lender whether the project meets its requirements, because a unit can be physically attractive yet face a narrower financed buyer pool at resale.

School assignment must be checked by exact address. The evidence explicitly says no assignment was created from web guesses and warns that ZIP and school boundaries are separate systems. If schools affect your decision, verify the property through the relevant district immediately before your offer and again before closing if timing or policy changes warrant it. Apply the same address-level care to municipal limits and taxes; “28036” alone does not resolve every parcel question.

Location affects your hold decision as well. The fact bank places Uptown roughly 22 road miles away with a typical 30-to-45-minute drive, while the September recap gives an 18.1-mile straight-line distance. Those figures measure different things, and the 27.8-minute ZIP average commute describes residents collectively rather than your route. Test I-77, NC 115/Main Street, and Griffith Street when you would actually travel. Fisher Farm was reported about 0.4 miles away, but proximity should be verified from the selected address rather than generalized across the ZIP.

Is 28036 the Right Place for You to Buy?

28036 can fit you if you value Davidson’s north Mecklenburg setting, accept an attached ownership structure, and are prepared to verify costs that the listing headline leaves out. Current evidence offers a productive buying environment: inventory rose 20.9% during the August 12-to-September 5 window, 37.6% of listings showed reductions, and attached homes formed 25.6% of the September 10 market. The tradeoff is that your preferred end unit belongs to a smaller segment, so the best examples may not behave like the softer ZIP aggregate.

Your decision should rest on three tests. First, does the unit compare favorably with genuinely similar attached properties after condition and features are adjusted? Second, can your budget absorb principal, interest, verified taxes, correctly interpreted association dues, insurance, maintenance, and assessments while retaining reserves? Third, do the declaration, master insurance, inspection, school lookup, commute test, and lender project review support your intended use and holding period? If all three answers are evidence-backed, the purchase is coherent; if one depends on assumption, pause and obtain the missing document.

Home Buyer Preparation List

  1. Define whether you will consider condominiums, townhomes, or both, and require the deed and declaration to confirm the legal ownership form.
  2. Prepare a lender-reviewed ceiling using your income, debts, cash, reserves, and several actual attached-home prices rather than the $699,900 ZIP midpoint alone.
  3. Compare end units only with relevant attached properties after adjusting for age, condition, size, parking, location, view, amenities, and maintenance responsibility.
  4. Review the full association package, including declaration, bylaws, rules, budget, reserves, minutes, insurance, litigation, delinquencies, rental limits, and assessment history.
  5. Verify the $316 reported fee’s actual billing period and determine precisely which utilities, services, exterior components, and amenities it covers.
  6. Obtain the parcel’s current tax bill and confirm its assessment, municipality, county, exemptions, and applicable rate instead of relying on the $9,163 proxy.
  7. Request the association master policy, then secure a matching unit-owner insurance quote with appropriate deductible and loss-assessment protection.
  8. Schedule a property inspection focused on end-unit exterior exposure, moisture, drainage, windows, roof interfaces, structure, and major mechanical systems.
  9. Verify school assignment through the relevant district using the exact street address, without treating the ZIP code as an attendance boundary.
  10. Test your likely commute on I-77, NC 115/Main Street, or Griffith Street at realistic travel times.
  11. Ask your lender to complete any required condominium-project review and confirm that association conditions will not disrupt financing.
  12. Negotiate price, repairs, credits, and closing terms from comparable evidence, listing history, the 37.6% reduction share, and the unit’s documented risks.
  13. Complete a final walk-through, confirm agreed repairs, check for new association notices, and preserve cash reserves before closing.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does “end unit” automatically mean the property is a townhouse?

No. “End unit” describes position within a building, while condominium and townhouse can describe different legal or architectural concepts. Confirm the deed, declaration, plat, and maintenance allocations before relying on listing terminology.

Is the $699,900 median the expected price of an end unit condo?

No. It was the midpoint for all 199 active ZIP listings on September 10, and 74.4% of that inventory was single-family. Value your target against comparable attached properties with similar ownership, condition, and features.

Do widespread price cuts justify a low offer?

Not automatically. The 37.6% reduction share signals seller adjustment across active inventory, but the Charlotte benchmark still had 43% of sampled sales closing at or above list. Let the unit’s history, competition, defects, and comparable sales determine your offer.

Can you treat the reported $316 association fee as monthly?

No. The fee period was unconfirmed, although $316 was the median among 132 fee reports. Verify frequency, inclusions, reserves, assessments, and likely increases directly from association records.

What should decide whether you buy now?

Buy when the selected unit passes financing, project, inspection, document, insurance, tax, school, commute, and reserve tests at a sustainable total cost. A short-window 20.9% inventory increase can support patient comparison, but it cannot replace property-level verification.

Your final takeaway is straightforward: treat 28036’s softer listing signals as time and leverage for better diligence. An end unit is worth pursuing when its extra exposure, shared obligations, association finances, and total payment are fully understood—and when its price is supported by truly comparable attached homes rather than the much broader ZIP market.

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview