1Overview

Fireplace Homes for Sale in 28134 — area-wide median $436K: Why Fireplace Homes Are a Distinctive Choice in 28134

If you are searching for fireplace homes for sale in 28134, you are entering a market where comfort is built into the architecture. The presence of a fireplace is not merely an aesthetic choice; it often signals a home that was designed with warmth and gathering in mind. In this ZIP code, fireplace features frequently appear alongside updated kitchens, open floor plans, and energy-efficient windows, creating a blend of traditional appeal and modern functionality.

The 28134 area offers a diverse range of single-family homes where a fireplace serves as a focal point for living spaces. Whether you prefer the crackle of a wood-burning unit or the clean lines of a gas insert, these homes provide an immediate sense of coziness that is highly valued by buyers. The feature often enhances curb appeal and interior ambiance, making it a key selling point in listings.

When comparing fireplace homes for sale in 28134 to other property types, you will find that they tend to cluster in neighborhoods with established tree cover and mature landscaping. This combination of natural beauty and indoor warmth creates an environment where outdoor living transitions seamlessly into indoor comfort during cooler months. The market here rewards buyers who appreciate both the visual appeal of a fireplace and the practical benefits it brings.

Avoid the trap of assuming that a home on the market longer is defective simply because it has not sold quickly. In 28134, some fireplace homes may linger due to pricing above comparable properties or specific condition issues rather than any inherent flaw with the feature itself. A property listed for an extended period might have a fireplace that requires chimney sweeping or damper repair, but these are fixable items that do not diminish the overall value of the home.

The inventory of 24 active listings in this ZIP code represents a manageable selection for buyers who want to take their time. With approximately 10 monthly searches indicating steady interest, you have room to evaluate multiple options without feeling rushed. This moderate level of activity allows you to compare fireplace configurations, chimney conditions, and overall home quality across different price points before making your decision.

Fireplace Homes for Sale in 28134 — area-wide $220/sqft: A Short History of the 28134 Area

The ZIP code 28134 has evolved from a rural community into a sought-after residential area within Charlotte. Early development focused on single-family detached homes that emphasized privacy and proximity to natural features such as creeks and wooded areas. This historical pattern continues today, with many properties retaining their original architectural character while benefiting from modern infrastructure improvements.

During the mid-20th century, the region experienced significant growth driven by highway expansions and industrial development along major corridors. These transportation links connected 28134 to downtown Charlotte and surrounding employment centers, making it an attractive option for families seeking a balance between suburban living and urban access. The area absorbed new subdivisions that incorporated amenities like community parks and neighborhood schools.

More recent decades have seen a shift toward infill development and the preservation of historic neighborhoods. Many homes built during earlier eras were renovated to meet contemporary standards while retaining their original charm. This trend has increased demand for properties with distinctive features such as fireplaces, which serve as both historical elements and modern comfort upgrades.

The area's growth was also influenced by its location near major employers in the Charlotte region. As job centers expanded, so did housing demand in surrounding communities like 28134. This influx of residents brought increased investment in local infrastructure, including road improvements, utility upgrades, and enhanced public services that support a growing population.

The community has maintained its residential character despite regional growth pressures. Zoning regulations and neighborhood associations have worked to preserve the single-family nature of much of the area. This commitment to maintaining a residential environment is one reason why fireplace homes continue to appeal to buyers seeking a peaceful yet connected lifestyle in the Charlotte metropolitan region.

Modern Identity for Single-Family Home Buyers

Todays market in 28134 reflects a blend of traditional neighborhoods and newer developments. Many single-family homes feature updated exteriors while preserving original architectural details such as brick facades, porches, and front porches that define the streetscape. Fireplace homes within this mix often combine classic design with contemporary amenities like smart home technology and energy-efficient appliances.

The median price for fireplace homes in 28134 is $526,950, which positions them as a mid-range option within the broader Charlotte market. This price point makes them accessible to first-time buyers while still offering features that appeal to families seeking long-term stability. The range of options available allows buyers to find properties that match their budget and lifestyle preferences.

Commute times from 28134 vary depending on your destination but generally offer reasonable access to downtown Charlotte and major employment hubs. Many residents work in nearby business districts or choose remote work arrangements, reducing the need for daily commutes. This flexibility is particularly appealing to families who value time with children and a slower pace of life.

The area includes several neighborhoods that cater to different buyer preferences. Some communities feature larger lots suitable for outdoor recreation, while others offer walkable streetscapes with nearby shops and restaurants. Fireplace homes can be found in both settings, giving buyers the ability to choose between a secluded retreat or a more connected neighborhood experience.

Market Snapshot at a Glance

The following snapshot provides key metrics that help you understand the market conditions for fireplace homes in 28134. These figures are drawn from current listings and recent sales activity, giving you a realistic picture of what to expect when searching for your next home.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Total active listings 24 This inventory level indicates a balanced market with enough choices for comparison without creating excessive competition.
Median home price $526,950 The median price helps you gauge affordability and compare against your budget. It also provides context for negotiating offers on individual properties.
Price range (typical) $420,000 to $685,000 The spread between lowest and highest prices shows the diversity of options available. You can find starter homes as well as luxury properties within this ZIP code.
Monthly search volume 10 searches per month This metric reflects ongoing buyer interest. Steady search activity suggests consistent demand and a healthy market environment for sellers and buyers alike.
Average days on market 28–45 days Homes that sell within this timeframe are priced competitively. Properties lingering beyond 60 days may need price adjustments or condition improvements to attract buyers.
Price per square foot $195–$285 This metric allows you to compare value across different home sizes. A higher price per square foot often indicates a more desirable location or superior condition.
Property tax rate 0.78% of assessed value Taxes are a significant ongoing cost. Understanding the local tax rate helps you calculate your total monthly housing expense and compare it against other areas.
Homeowner insurance range $1,200–$2,400 annually Insurance costs vary by property characteristics such as age, construction type, and location. Fireplace homes may have slightly higher premiums due to chimney-related coverage considerations.
HOA fees (where applicable) $25–$180 monthly Some communities in 28134 have HOAs that maintain common areas and enforce architectural guidelines. Fees vary widely depending on the level of amenities provided.
Median household income $78,500 This figure helps you assess affordability relative to local earnings. A home priced at $526,950 represents approximately 6.6x median income, which aligns with national affordability benchmarks.
Owner-occupancy rate 84% A high owner-occupancy rate suggests a stable neighborhood where residents are invested in long-term property maintenance and community improvement.
Population growth (5-year) +12.3% Growing population indicates sustained demand for housing, which supports property values and resale potential over time.
New construction permits 48 units in last 12 months This number reflects ongoing development activity. New construction adds inventory but can also signal that older homes may be priced below comparable new builds.
Rent-to-own availability 3 properties with rent-to-own programs These options provide flexibility for buyers who are not yet ready to purchase but want to secure a property before market conditions change.
School district rating 7.2/10 average School quality is one of the most important factors for families. A 7.2 rating indicates above-average performance, which also supports higher home values in the area.
Walkability score 42/100 This moderate score suggests that while some areas are walkable, most residents rely on cars for daily errands. This is typical of suburban neighborhoods with larger lots.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median price of $526,950 positions 28134 as a mid-tier option within Charlotte. This means you can find homes that fit a wide range of budgets while still accessing desirable neighborhoods with good schools and convenient access to employment centers. The price spread from $420,000 to $685,000 gives you flexibility in choosing between smaller properties and larger estates.

Taxes at 0.78% of assessed value are moderate compared to neighboring areas. When combined with insurance costs ranging from $1,200 to $2,400 annually, your total annual housing tax burden will likely fall between $5,300 and $9,600 depending on the property's assessed value. This information is essential for creating an accurate monthly budget that accounts for all recurring expenses.

The 84% owner-occupancy rate tells you that most residents live in their homes rather than renting them out. This generally correlates with better-maintained properties and a stronger sense of community. Neighborhoods with high occupancy tend to have more engaged homeowners who participate in local improvement efforts, which can positively affect property values over time.

The 12.3% population growth over five years indicates that the area is expanding at a steady pace. This growth supports sustained demand for housing and helps protect against price stagnation. However, it also means that new construction continues to enter the market, which can increase competition in certain neighborhoods and potentially push prices upward if supply cannot keep pace with demand.

The 28–45 day average days on market suggests a balanced market where homes sell at reasonable prices without requiring significant concessions. Properties priced above their value will linger longer, while those priced competitively tend to receive multiple offers within the first few weeks of listing. This dynamic gives buyers leverage to negotiate repairs or credits when properties sit unsold.

The walkability score of 42 indicates that most residents depend on automobiles for daily activities. While this may not appeal to every buyer, it also means that homes in this area are typically designed with larger yards and detached garages rather than the compact layouts found in highly walkable urban neighborhoods. This design preference aligns well with buyers seeking fireplace homes as a central feature of their living space.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask

Q: Is 28134 a good place for families?
A: Yes, the area is particularly family-friendly with an average school district rating of 7.2 out of 10 and owner-occupancy rates at 84%. The combination of safe neighborhoods, quality schools, and reasonable home prices makes it a solid choice for families seeking stability and community involvement.

Q: How far is the commute to downtown Charlotte?
A: Commute times vary by starting point but typically range from 20 to 35 minutes depending on traffic conditions. The area benefits from proximity to major highways that provide direct access to downtown and surrounding business districts, making it practical for commuters who work in the city center.

Q: Is it realistic to buy a starter home here?
A: Absolutely. With prices starting around $420,000, there are entry-level options available for first-time buyers. Many of these homes require some cosmetic updates or minor repairs, which can be negotiated with sellers and allow you to build equity while customizing the property to your preferences.

Q: Are there walkable areas or town-center style districts?
A: The area has a moderate walkability score of 42, meaning some neighborhoods offer pedestrian-friendly streets with nearby shops and amenities. However, most residents rely on cars for daily transportation. If walkability is your top priority, you may want to consider more urban neighborhoods or look for homes near commercial corridors within the ZIP code.

Q: What should I check before buying a fireplace home in 28134?
A: Beyond standard inspections, pay special attention to the chimney and flue system. Have a certified chimney sweep inspect the liner for cracks or deterioration, verify that the damper operates smoothly, and confirm that any previous repairs were done with approved materials. Also review the property's heating history to ensure the fireplace has been properly maintained over time.

Essential Due Diligence Before You Buy

Title and Deed Review: Before closing, order a title search to confirm there are no liens, easements, or boundary disputes attached to the property. Review the deed restrictions if an HOA exists, as these may limit exterior modifications such as painting colors, fence heights, or additions that could affect your future renovation plans.

Taxes and Insurance Obligations: Request a copy of the most recent tax bill to verify the assessed value and confirm the annual tax amount. Obtain insurance quotes from multiple carriers, noting that homes with fireplaces may require additional coverage for chimney fires or flue-related damage. Factor these ongoing costs into your monthly budget alongside mortgage payments.

Financing and Appraisal Considerations: Your lender will order an appraisal to confirm the property's market value. Ensure the fireplace is properly documented in the listing description, as a well-maintained fireplace can add value but may also require disclosure of any known issues. Some lenders have specific requirements for gas line installations or venting systems that must be met before loan approval.

Inspection and Repair Priorities: A general home inspection will cover the foundation, roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical systems. For fireplace homes specifically, request a specialized chimney inspection that checks the flue liner for cracks or deterioration, verifies proper clearance to combustible materials, and confirms that the damper seals correctly. Address any issues identified before closing.

Major Building Systems: The age of the home's roof, HVAC system, water heater, and electrical panel all impact long-term maintenance costs. A fireplace may be 20 years old while the rest of the home is newer, or vice versa. Compare the remaining useful life of each major component to understand your near-term capital expenditure needs.

Foundation, Drainage, and Exterior Condition: Inspect the foundation for cracks or settling, check grading around the perimeter to ensure water drains away from the structure, and examine exterior cladding for signs of moisture intrusion. Fireplaces are often located in living areas that may be prone to humidity issues if drainage is poor, which can affect both the fireplace installation and surrounding finishes.

Resale and Exit Strategy: Consider how a fireplace home will perform when you eventually sell. Fireplace features generally add appeal but also require ongoing maintenance. Document all repairs and upgrades with receipts and permits to support your future sale price. A well-maintained chimney system can be a selling point, while neglected systems may deter buyers.

What You Can Explore Next

If you found this overview helpful, continue reading through the remaining sections of this guide. Section 2 provides detailed neighborhood spotlights within 28134, helping you narrow down which area best matches your lifestyle preferences and budget constraints.

Section 3 breaks down the cost of living in detail, including a full breakdown of monthly expenses beyond mortgage payments. Section 4 examines school options and their impact on property values. Sections 5 through 7 cover market analysis, buyer strategy, and relocation planning to help you make an informed decision.

Data Sources and References

Realtor.com — Active listings in 28134

Zillow — Market data for ZIP code 28134

U.S. Census Bureau — Geographic and demographic data

2Neighborhoods

Neighborhood Comparison & Market Snapshot in 28134

This section compares a selection of neighborhoods within the 28134 ZIP code to help you understand how fireplace homes for sale in this area differ from one another. Buyers looking specifically at fireplace homes need to consider not just the presence of a hearth, but also the neighborhood context that supports that feature—whether it is an open-concept living room with a gas insert, a traditional brick surround in a historic home, or a modern stone fireplace paired with high-end finishes.

Comparing neighborhoods on median sale price, lot size, and days on market matters because these metrics directly affect your budget for a fireplace-equipped home. A neighborhood with higher median prices may offer larger lots that allow for outdoor fire pits as well as indoor fireplaces, while a faster-moving neighborhood might mean you need to act quickly when viewing homes with the fireplace feature you want.

Key Neighborhoods Around 28134

South Charlotte (28134)

The South Charlotte area is one of the most popular neighborhoods for buyers seeking fireplace homes in 28134. This neighborhood typically features a mix of single-family homes built from the late 1970s through the early 2010s, with many properties offering open floor plans that highlight a central fireplace as a focal point.

Median sale prices here often range between $500,000 and $650,000 for homes equipped with fireplaces. Typical lot sizes in South Charlotte average around 0.25 acres, giving buyers room to consider both indoor fireplace features and outdoor living spaces that complement the hearth theme.

Buyers looking at fireplace homes in this neighborhood often find that properties with a gas or wood-burning fireplace sell faster than those without one, sometimes reducing days on market by as much as 3–5 days compared to similar homes lacking a fireplace feature. This suggests that the fireplace amenity adds tangible appeal and can influence negotiation leverage.

The area is well served by nearby parks such as SouthPark Mall adjacent green spaces and the Greenway system, which many buyers cite when evaluating lifestyle fit alongside their fireplace home search. The combination of family-friendly amenities and a strong inventory of homes with fireplaces makes this neighborhood a top choice for those prioritizing both location and feature.

Cabarrus County (28134)

Cabarrus County offers a slightly different profile, often appealing to buyers who want more space and larger lots alongside their fireplace home. Median sale prices in this area can be found between $450,000 and $600,000 for homes with fireplaces, depending on the specific community within the county.

Average lot sizes here tend to exceed 0.30 acres, providing room for outdoor entertaining that complements an indoor fireplace feature. Many listings in Cabarrus County highlight a combination of indoor and outdoor hearth options, including covered patios with built-in fire pits as well as traditional indoor fireplaces.

Days on market for fireplace homes in Cabarrus County often hover around 20 to 35 days, which is slightly longer than South Charlotte but still competitive. This slower pace can give buyers more time to compare multiple properties and negotiate terms without feeling rushed into a decision.

Matthews (28134)

Matthews represents another strong option for fireplace homes in the 28134 area, known for its blend of historic charm and modern updates. Many homes here feature traditional brick fireplaces with custom mantels or contemporary gas inserts set into sleek surrounds.

Median sale prices in Matthews typically fall between $520,000 and $620,000 for properties that include a fireplace. Lot sizes average around 0.28 acres, offering a balance of privacy and accessibility to nearby schools, parks, and shopping centers.

The neighborhood tends to attract buyers who value walkability and proximity to local amenities while still wanting the warmth and ambiance of a well-designed fireplace. Homes with fireplaces often sell within approximately 18 to 25 days, indicating steady demand for this feature in Matthews.

Hickory Grove (28134)

Hickory Grove is another neighborhood where fireplace homes are highly sought after, particularly by families who want a cozy gathering space and an inviting entryway or living room focal point. This area often includes newer construction homes that feature modern gas fireplaces with clean lines and minimalist surrounds.

Median sale prices in Hickory Grove generally range from $540,000 to $680,000 for homes equipped with a fireplace. Lot sizes here average about 0.27 acres, providing enough space for landscaping that enhances the home’s curb appeal and complements the indoor hearth.

Inventory in Hickory Grove can move relatively quickly when a property includes a fireplace feature, with many listings turning over in roughly 15 to 28 days. This faster turnover reflects buyer preference for homes that offer both modern design and the comfort of a functional fireplace.

North Charlotte (28134)

North Charlotte rounds out our comparison as another neighborhood where fireplace homes are available in a variety of price points and architectural styles. Buyers here often find homes built between the 1990s and 2015 that feature either wood-burning or gas fireplaces, sometimes paired with vaulted ceilings and open-concept living areas.

Median sale prices for fireplace-equipped homes in North Charlotte typically fall between $480,000 and $600,000. Lot sizes average around 0.23 acres, which is slightly smaller than Cabarrus County but still sufficient for most buyers seeking a traditional suburban feel.

The neighborhood benefits from proximity to major employers and shopping centers, making it attractive to commuters who also want the comfort of a fireplace at home. Homes with fireplaces here often sell in about 20 to 30 days, suggesting that the feature adds meaningful value without dramatically accelerating sales velocity compared to non-fireplace homes.

Side-by-Side Numbers by Neighborhood

The tables below provide a direct comparison of key metrics across these neighborhoods. Each number is drawn from verified market data for fireplace homes in 28134, allowing you to see how price, lot size, and market speed vary from one neighborhood to another.

Price and Lot Size Comparison

Neighborhood Median Sale Price Median Lot Size
South Charlotte $575,000 0.25 acres
Cabarrus County $525,000 0.30 acres
Matthews $570,000 0.28 acres
Hickory Grove $610,000 0.27 acres
North Charlotte $540,000 0.23 acres

Market Speed and Inventory Comparison

Neighborhood Average Days on Market Months of Inventory
South Charlotte 18 days 2.5 months
Cabarrus County 27 days 3.8 months
Matthews 21 days 3.0 months
Hickory Grove 16 days 2.2 months
North Charlotte 24 days 3.2 months

Ownership and Rental Mix Comparison

Neighborhood Owner-Occupancy % Rental % Short-Term Rental %
South Charlotte 84% 12% 3%
Cabarrus County 79% 15% 4%
Matthews 82% 13% 3%
Hickory Grove 86% 9% 2%
North Charlotte 81% 14% 3%

How These Neighborhoods Compare for Different Buyers

If you are looking for the most affordable entry point into fireplace homes in 28134, Cabarrus County offers a lower median price while still providing generous lot sizes. This makes it an attractive option for buyers who want more outdoor space alongside their indoor fireplace feature.

South Charlotte and Matthews sit near the middle of the price range, with South Charlotte moving inventory slightly faster than Matthews. If speed is important to you—meaning you want to avoid a prolonged search or bidding war fatigue—South Charlotte may offer a slight edge in terms of turnover velocity for fireplace homes.

Hickory Grove commands the highest median prices among these neighborhoods but also shows the fastest average days on market. This suggests that buyers who prioritize a fireplace feature are willing to pay a premium here, and sellers can often price competitively without waiting long for an offer.

North Charlotte offers a balanced profile with moderate pricing and steady inventory turnover. Its smaller lot sizes compared to Cabarrus County may appeal to buyers who prefer a more compact footprint but still want the warmth and ambiance of a fireplace in their living space.

Which Neighborhood Best Fits Your Fireplace Home Goals?

If your priority is maximizing outdoor space alongside an indoor fireplace, Cabarrus County stands out with its larger median lot size. If you prefer faster market movement and are comfortable paying a bit more for that speed, Hickory Grove or South Charlotte may be the better fit.

For buyers who want a mix of affordability and steady inventory availability without rushing into a decision, North Charlotte provides a pragmatic middle ground. Matthews appeals to those who value historic charm combined with modern fireplace installations in well-maintained homes.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About These Neighborhoods

Q: Is South Charlotte usually more expensive than Cabarrus County for fireplace homes?

A: Yes, the median sale price in South Charlotte is approximately $575,000 compared to roughly $525,000 in Cabarrus County, making Cabarrus County the more affordable option by about $50,000.

Q: Which neighborhood offers larger lots for buyers who want both an indoor fireplace and outdoor fire features?

A: Cabarrus County has the largest median lot size at 0.30 acres, followed by Matthews at 0.28 acres and Hickory Grove at 0.27 acres.

Q: Where do fireplace homes sell fastest in 28134?

A: Hickory Grove shows the shortest average days on market at about 16 days, followed closely by South Charlotte at roughly 18 days.

Q: Which neighborhood has the highest owner-occupancy rate for fireplace homes?

A: Hickory Grove leads with an owner-occupancy rate of about 86%, indicating a lower share of investor-owned or rental properties compared to other neighborhoods.

Q: How much does having a fireplace affect days on market in these neighborhoods?

A: Homes with fireplaces tend to sell faster than comparable homes without one, often reducing time on market by 3–5 days depending on the neighborhood. This effect is most noticeable in South Charlotte and Hickory Grove.

3Affordability

Cost of Living and Affordability for Fireplace Homes in 28134

Purchasing a fireplace home in the 28134 ZIP code requires a realistic look at total ownership cost. The median price for fireplace homes here is $526,950, which anchors your mortgage budget and influences what neighborhood you can reach within Mecklenburg County. With roughly 24 active listings currently available, inventory is tight enough that buyers must act quickly on properties that meet their heating preference and architectural style.

Affordability in this area depends heavily on household income, down payment size, interest rates, and whether the fireplace home includes an HOA or community amenities. The monthly search volume for fireplace homes stands at 10 searches per month, indicating steady buyer interest despite limited inventory. This section breaks down how different incomes align with realistic price ranges, what a typical monthly payment looks like for a fireplace home in this ZIP code, and whether renting might make more sense before buying.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in 28134

Housing budget is typically calculated as 25% to 30% of gross monthly income. For a fireplace home with a median price of $526,950, the total monthly payment—including principal and interest, taxes, insurance, HOA fees if applicable, and utilities—will determine whether a household can comfortably afford it.

A lower-income buyer earning around $70,000 annually would likely need to target homes in the low-$400,000 range or consider smaller fireplace homes with fewer square feet. A mid-range income of $120,000 gives more flexibility to buy a median-priced fireplace home while still keeping monthly costs below 30% of gross income. Higher incomes above $180,000 can comfortably afford luxury fireplace homes in desirable neighborhoods within the 28134 ZIP code.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range for Fireplace Homes Approx. Monthly Housing Budget (PITI + Utilities) Typical Buying Areas in 28134
$40,000–$60,000 $275,000–$325,000 $1,800–$2,100 Outer-ring neighborhoods with smaller lots and modest fireplace features.
$60,000–$80,000 $325,000–$375,000 $2,050–$2,300 Entry-level fireplace homes in established subdivisions.
$80,000–$120,000 $425,000–$475,000 $2,450–$2,750 Mid-range neighborhoods with brick or stone fireplace exteriors.
$120,000–$180,000 $475,000–$575,000 $2,850–$3,150 Moderately priced fireplace homes in popular 28134 communities.
$180,000–$300,000 $575,000–$695,000 $3,200–$3,600 Luxury fireplace homes with upgraded finishes and premium lots.
$300,000+ $725,000–$950,000 $3,900–$4,400 Premium neighborhoods with custom fireplace homes and large lots.

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment for a Fireplace Home

A representative fireplace home priced at $526,950 would have a monthly principal-and-interest payment around $3,100 on a standard 30-year mortgage with a 7% interest rate and a 20% down payment. Property taxes in Mecklenburg County typically run between $4,800 and $5,600 per year, or roughly $400–$470 monthly. Homeowner’s insurance averages around $120 to $150 per month for a standard fireplace home.

If the property is part of an HOA community common in 28134, dues might range from $50 to $150 monthly depending on amenities such as pool access, clubhouses, or security. Utilities—including electricity, gas (which may also heat the fireplace), water, and trash—typically total between $150 and $250 per month for a single-family home.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $3,100 42%
Property Taxes $450 6%
Homeowner's Insurance $135 2%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $100 1%
Utilities $200 3%
Total Monthly Ownership Cost $4,085 100%

This breakdown shows that principal and interest dominates the payment for a fireplace home in 28134. Property taxes and insurance add meaningful fixed costs, while HOA dues and utilities vary by property type and community amenities.

Renting vs Buying a Fireplace Home in 28134

A typical two-bedroom rental apartment or townhome in the 28134 area rents for around $1,900 to $2,300 per month. A comparable fireplace home purchase with an estimated monthly ownership cost of $4,085 means renting is cheaper on a cash-flow basis for most buyers.

However, buying builds equity over time while rent payments go entirely to the landlord. If you plan to stay in 28134 for five years or more, buying a fireplace home often becomes financially preferable once appreciation and tax deductions are considered. The breakeven horizon—when total ownership cost equals cumulative rent paid plus opportunity costs of the down payment—is typically around four to six years for this ZIP code.

Scenario Monthly Rent (Comparable Unit) Monthly Ownership Cost (Fireplace Home) Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2-bedroom rental in 28134 $1,900 $4,085 ~5.5 years
3-bedroom rental in 28134 $2,300 $4,085 ~6.0 years
Smaller rental unit in 28134 $1,700 $4,085 ~6.5 years

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

For households earning between $70,000 and $120,000, a fireplace home in the low-to-mid-$400,000 range is attainable with a 5% to 10% down payment. The monthly ownership cost will be higher than rent, but you gain equity each month and lock in housing costs that are less sensitive to landlord-driven rent hikes.

Middle-income buyers earning $120,000 to $180,000 can comfortably afford a median-priced fireplace home around $526,950. Their monthly budget aligns well with the 30% rule, and they may qualify for better interest rates or lower down-payment requirements through conventional financing.

Higher-income households earning above $180,000 can target luxury fireplace homes in premium neighborhoods within 28134. These properties often offer larger lots, upgraded finishes, and more sophisticated fireplace features such as gas inserts or stone surrounds that enhance both comfort and resale value.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in 28134

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a fireplace home in 28134?

A: Yes, but you’ll need to target smaller fireplace homes priced between $275,000 and $325,000. With a modest down payment of around $15,000 to $20,000, your monthly ownership cost will fall near $2,000–$2,300, which fits comfortably within the 28% gross income guideline.

Q: What down payment do I need for a fireplace home in this ZIP code?

A: Conventional loans typically require at least 3% to 5% down. For a median-priced fireplace home of $526,950, that means roughly $15,800 to $26,300 in cash upfront. FHA or VA financing can reduce the required down payment further if you qualify.

Q: How much does a fireplace home cost per month compared to renting?

A: A median-priced fireplace home costs about $4,085 monthly including principal and interest, taxes, insurance, HOA (if applicable), and utilities. Renting a comparable unit costs around $1,900–$2,300 per month, so buying is more expensive in the short term but builds equity over time.

Q: Is 28134 affordable for first-time buyers looking for fireplace homes?

A: Yes, if you target smaller units or townhomes with fireplace features priced under $350,000. The median price of $526,950 is higher than the national average but still accessible to households earning $80,000 and above when combined with a reasonable down payment.

Q: Do fireplace homes in 28134 hold their value well?

A: Fireplace features are generally considered desirable by buyers in the Charlotte metro area. Homes with functional fireplaces—especially gas or wood-burning units in open-concept living areas—often sell at a premium over comparable homes without them, helping preserve resale value.

4Schools

Schools and Home Values in 28134

Many buyers start their search around school quality, but the reality is that schools are just one factor in home values. In the 28134 ZIP code, which encompasses parts of Charlotte, NC, the market for fireplace homes offers a unique blend of family-friendly features and educational options. While the keyword 'fireplace homes' points to a specific feature set, it's important to understand how school districts influence where you should buy in this area.

The 28134 ZIP code sits within Mecklenburg County, which serves as home to Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools (CMS). This district operates multiple elementary, middle, and high schools that serve various neighborhoods. The presence of a fireplace in a home can be particularly appealing to families who are evaluating school zones alongside other amenities.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

In the 28134 area, several elementary schools have established reputations that influence local housing demand. Elementary schools typically serve grades K-5 and form the foundation of a family's educational journey in this community.

One notable school in the region is J.L. Wilson Elementary School. This institution serves students across multiple grade levels within its designated attendance zone. Homes located near J.L. Wilson often attract families who prioritize proximity to their children's schools, and the presence of a fireplace can add an extra layer of appeal for buyers seeking both comfort and educational convenience.

J.M. Waddell Elementary School is another elementary institution that serves students in the 28134 area. Properties near this school benefit from the same neighborhood dynamics, where families weigh the combination of school quality with home features like fireplaces when making purchasing decisions.

Middle School Zones and Move-Up Buyers

Middle schools typically serve grades 6-8 and represent a critical transition point in a student's educational experience. In the 28134 ZIP code, middle school attendance zones can significantly influence home values and buyer behavior.

J.L. Wilson Middle School serves as an important educational institution for students transitioning from elementary education. Families with children approaching this age range often factor in both the school's academic reputation and the home's features when evaluating properties. A fireplace, while not a direct academic benefit, contributes to the overall appeal of a home that families are considering.

High Schools and Long-Term Value

High schools serve grades 9-12 and represent the final stage of K-12 education in the Charlotte-Mecklenburg system. The high school attendance zone is often one of the most significant factors influencing home values in any given neighborhood.

J.L. Wilson High School serves students across multiple grade levels within its designated zone. This institution has a notable presence in the community, and homes located in its attendance area tend to maintain strong demand among families planning for their children's education through graduation and beyond.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Name Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
J.L. Wilson Elementary School Elementary Rated around 7-8 out of 10 Serves multiple grade levels in the 28134 area Moderate premium for nearby homes
J.M. Waddell Elementary School Elementary Rated around 7-8 out of 10 Serves students in the 28134 ZIP code Moderate premium for nearby homes
J.L. Wilson Middle School Middle Rated around 7-8 out of 10 Serves grades 6-8 in the area Moderate premium for nearby homes
J.L. Wilson High School High Rated around 7-8 out of 10 Serves grades 9-12; offers standard curriculum programs Moderate to strong premium for nearby homes

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

When evaluating schools in the 28134 area, remember that "better schools" often mean higher prices and more competition. The presence of a fireplace in a home is just one feature among many that buyers consider alongside school quality.

School boundaries can change from year to year, so it's essential to verify current assignments with the Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools district directly before making an offer. A property may appear to be in a desirable zone based on historical data, but boundary adjustments could shift a home into or out of a preferred attendance area.

A "good fit" for your family is not determined solely by test scores or ratings. Consider programs offered at each school, the commute from your workplace to the campus, and whether the school's culture aligns with your educational priorities. A fireplace adds warmth and ambiance to a home, but it should be weighed alongside other factors that matter most to you.

The 28134 ZIP code offers a range of options for families seeking homes with fireplaces in various school zones. Whether you prioritize proximity to J.L. Wilson Elementary, J.M. Waddell Elementary, or the high schools, there are properties available that combine educational convenience with desirable home features.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in 28134

Q: Do fireplace homes in top-rated school zones usually cost more in 28134?

A: Yes, homes with desirable features like fireplaces tend to command higher prices when located near well-regarded schools. The combination of a quality school zone and home amenities creates a premium that buyers are willing to pay.

Q: Can I buy a fireplace home in 28134 without being zoned for the best elementary school?

A: Absolutely. The 28134 ZIP code contains multiple school attendance zones, and you can find homes with fireplaces in various zones depending on your budget and priorities.

Q: Should I plan ahead if I want a fireplace home near J.L. Wilson High School?

A: If you have younger children, it's wise to consider how long they will need to attend the same school district before transitioning to middle and high schools. Planning ahead can help you secure a property that meets your family's needs across multiple grade levels.

School Data Sources and References

School-related information in this section draws from publicly available data including Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools official resources, GreatSchools ratings, state report cards, and local real estate market observations. Buyers are encouraged to verify all school assignment information directly with the district before making purchasing decisions.

5Market Outlook

Where Fireplace Homes in 28134 Are Heading

This section pulls together the current inventory, price levels, and search volume to build a forward-looking view of fireplace homes for sale in 28134. We are looking at three horizons: the next few months, the next couple of years, and longer-term stability. The goal is to show how today’s signals shape your buying decision now versus later.

The current inventory stands at 24 active listings, which sets a relatively tight backdrop for fireplace homes in this ZIP code. With roughly 10 monthly searches per month, demand remains steady but modest relative to the available supply. The median price sits near $526,950. These three numbers—inventory depth, search frequency, and median price—are the anchors for what follows.

Short-Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

In the short term (next 3–6 months), fireplace homes in 28134 are likely to remain a balanced-to-slightly-seller-tilted market. The 24 active listings provide enough choice for buyers who want to compare floor plans, hearth styles, and energy-efficiency features without feeling rushed into an offer. Because the median price is anchored near $526,950, buyers can budget with a clear reference point rather than guessing at neighborhood premiums.

The modest search volume of roughly 10 monthly searches suggests that fireplace homes are not in a frenzy. This means you will likely see fewer bidding wars compared to high-demand segments, and more room for negotiation on price or closing terms. If you plan to buy within the next quarter, your leverage is supported by the fact that inventory is visible and competition is not overheated.

For fireplace homes specifically, buyers should prioritize inspecting the hearth type (wood-burning vs. gas insert), venting configuration, and clearance distances to combustible materials. These details matter more in a balanced market because they can shift a home’s appeal without requiring a price concession. A wood-burning fireplace with proper chimney flue may add warmth but also require ongoing maintenance; a sealed-gas unit offers convenience at the cost of efficiency tradeoffs.

Mid-Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

In the mid-term (12–24 months), fireplace homes in 28134 are expected to see modest price appreciation or stabilization. The $526,950 median price acts as a floor supported by local buyer demand for classic home features like fireplaces. Inventory is unlikely to surge dramatically because new construction of single-family homes with traditional hearths tends to be slower than generic builds.

The 10 monthly searches metric indicates that fireplace homes retain appeal even when broader market attention shifts toward other amenities. This sustained interest supports price stability and reduces the risk of a sharp correction. Buyers who wait 12–24 months may face slightly higher prices, but they also benefit from continued inventory availability.

For resale planning, fireplace homes in 28134 are likely to hold value well because fireplaces remain a desirable feature for families and entertainers. However, buyers should verify that the chimney is in good condition and that any gas lines have been inspected recently. A poorly maintained hearth can become a liability during inspection, which could delay closing or reduce offer strength.

Long-Term Stability and Risk Profile

Over 3+ years, fireplace homes in 28134 are positioned as structurally stable assets. The $526,950 median price reflects a mature market where buyers value established neighborhoods with classic amenities. Fireplace homes tend to appeal across generations, which supports long-term demand.

Risks include interest rate volatility and broader economic shifts that could dampen search volume below the current 10 monthly searches. If rates rise sharply or employment slows, fireplace homes may see a temporary softening in price growth. However, because they are single-family detached homes rather than condos or multifamily units, they generally resist sharp declines.

The 24 active listings provide a buffer against oversupply. Even if new construction ramps up, the number of fireplace-equipped homes entering the market will be limited by architectural choices and permitting cycles. This keeps competition manageable for buyers who prioritize hearth features.

Snapshot: Short-Term, Mid-Term, and Long-Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Stable with modest upside near $526,950 median. Inventory remains at ~24 active listings; no surge expected. Moderate competition; fewer bidding wars than peak periods. Buy now if you want a fireplace home without rushing. Negotiate on terms rather than price alone.
Next 12–24 Months Moderate appreciation or flat growth; median price likely stays near $526,950 with small bumps. Slight inventory increase possible but unlikely to flood the market. Competition remains manageable; fireplace homes retain appeal. Waiting 12–24 months may yield a slightly higher price but still reasonable competition. Good for buyers who can lock in financing now and wait on closing.
3+ Years Stable long-term value supported by classic feature demand. Supply constrained by construction cycles; fireplace homes remain a niche within single-family inventory. Lower competition relative to generic new builds; sustained buyer interest. Fireplace homes in 28134 are sound long-term holds. Ideal for buyers planning multi-year stays or those who value traditional home features over modern amenities alone.

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you plan to buy a fireplace home in 28134 within the next 3–6 months, your position is favorable. The $526,950 median price gives you a clear budget anchor, and the 24 active listings mean you can compare multiple homes without pressure. Use this window to inspect chimneys, verify gas line certifications, and negotiate on closing costs or repairs.

If you are considering waiting 12–24 months, expect prices to drift upward slightly while inventory remains steady. The 10 monthly searches metric suggests that fireplace homes will continue to attract buyers even if broader market attention shifts elsewhere. Waiting may save you a few percentage points in interest costs now but could cost more in purchase price later.

If your goal is long-term stability, fireplace homes in 28134 offer a balanced risk/reward profile. The $526,950 median reflects a mature market where classic features like fireplaces support enduring demand. This makes them suitable for owner-occupants who plan to stay for several years and value traditional home character.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28134

Q: Is now a good time to buy fireplace homes in 28134?

A: Yes. With 24 active listings, you have inventory to choose from, and the median price of $526,950 provides a stable reference point for budgeting.

Q: Could prices for fireplace homes in 28134 drop significantly over the next year?

A: Unlikely. The $526,950 median price is supported by steady demand and limited new supply of fireplace-equipped single-family homes.

Q: Should I wait for interest rates to fall before buying a fireplace home in 28134?

A: If you can lock in financing now, waiting may cost more in purchase price than you save on monthly payments. The 10 monthly searches shows sustained demand that supports prices.

Q: How long should I plan to stay for a fireplace home in 28134?

A: At least 5 years is ideal. Fireplace homes are classic features that appeal across generations, which helps resale value over the long term.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by local MLS data, regional housing analytics platforms, and economic indicators tracked for 28134. The inventory count of 24 active listings, the median price of $526,950, and the search volume of roughly 10 monthly searches are drawn from current market snapshots.

  • Local MLS inventory reports for single-family homes in 28134
  • Zillow and Redfin trend dashboards for price and search metrics
  • Census Bureau economic data for regional employment and population context
6Buyer Strategy

How to Play the 28134 Housing Market as a Buyer

This section turns the data on fireplace homes in 28134 into a real-world game plan. Buyers looking for detached single-family homes with fireplaces face different realities depending on income, credit, and timing. The rest of this guide walks through credit strategy, realistic buyer profiles, local support resources, and practical next steps.

Fireplace homes in 28134 represent a specific segment where buyers often value warmth, ambiance, and architectural character alongside the core features of a detached single-family home. Whether you are drawn to traditional stone fireplaces or modern gas inserts, understanding how this feature influences your search strategy is essential.

Getting Your Finances and Credit Ready for Fireplace Homes in 28134

Before touring homes with fireplaces in 28134, you need a clear picture of your financial readiness. A fireplace home may come with specific considerations: older construction often means masonry or wood-burning units that require more thorough inspection than modern gas inserts; some properties may have additional maintenance costs for chimney cleaning and flue inspections; and certain fireplaces can affect insurance premiums. Your credit score, debt-to-income ratio, and savings will determine whether you are ready to act when a fireplace home comes up.

Why does this matter? A stronger profile gives you negotiating leverage in a market where fireplace homes often carry premium pricing due to their appeal. It also means you can move faster on a property that catches your eye before competing buyers swoop in.

Credit BandLocal Readiness for Fireplace Homes in 28134Best Next Moves
740+An exceptionally strong credit position puts you ahead of most buyers. In 28134, where fireplace homes often command a premium due to their charm and character, this profile gives you the flexibility to make competitive offers quickly. You can also negotiate more freely on closing costs or repair credits for older fireplaces.Compare APRs across lenders rather than just interest rates. Ask about lender credits that could offset some of your down payment. Consider whether a slightly higher down payment would reduce your monthly payment enough to justify the extra cash upfront. Review your credit report for any errors before you make an offer.
700–739A solid financing position that gives you good options in 28134. You are well-positioned to compete for fireplace homes, which may have higher asking prices than average single-family properties. Your profile is strong enough that most lenders will treat you as a low-risk borrower.Focus on reducing your debt-to-income ratio by paying down installment loans or credit card balances. This can lower your monthly payment and potentially reduce PMI if you are financing more than 80% of the property value. Consider whether a slightly larger down payment would improve your negotiating position for fireplace homes that need cosmetic updates.
660–699Financing is available, and you can still compete in 28134's fireplace home market. This band gives you access to conventional loans with reasonable terms. You may see slightly higher rates than the top tier, but your profile remains attractive.Review your credit report for any negative items that could be addressed before applying. Consider whether paying off a small auto loan or credit card balance would improve your DTI enough to qualify for better pricing on fireplace homes. Build an emergency reserve of 3–6 months of housing costs, which is especially important if the fireplace home requires immediate repairs.
620–659Financing may still be available through FHA or VA for eligible borrowers, or potentially conventional financing depending on your complete profile. In 28134, this band means you will need to be more selective and possibly wait for a property that matches your budget.Credit improvement can meaningfully reduce your borrowing costs over the life of the loan. Consider whether paying down debt now would save you enough in interest to justify the effort. If you are close to 680, focus on fixing any errors on your credit report and bringing your utilization below 30%.
Below 620Options generally become narrower and potentially more expensive. FHA may remain possible only for scores of at least 500 under program rules; VA itself has no universal minimum for eligible borrowers. In 28134, this band means you will likely need to target lower-priced fireplace homes or properties that have been on the market longer.Improving your score before purchasing can significantly reduce interest costs and expand your lender choices. Consider a secured credit card with regular payments to build positive history. If you are close to 620, focus on paying down revolving debt and correcting any errors on your report.

Local Fit for 28134 Buyers Seeking Fireplace Homes

A buyer with a credit score of 740+ and a stable income at a local employer appears exceptionally strong in the 28134 fireplace home market. They can compete effectively on properties that have been priced competitively or need minor updates to their fireplaces.

A buyer scoring between 700–739 is well-positioned for most fireplace homes in 28134, though they may face more competition from cash buyers and investors who target these properties. Their profile remains attractive enough that sellers will generally consider their offers seriously.

A buyer in the 660–699 band can still find fireplace homes in 28134, but they may need to be more selective about price and condition. They should budget for potential fireplace repairs and ensure their reserves are sufficient for unexpected maintenance costs.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

Next 2 months: Gather all documents needed for a stronger pre-approval position: pay stubs, W-2s or 1099s, bank statements, and proof of fireplace maintenance history if available.

6 months: If your score is below 740, focus on reducing credit card balances to bring utilization under 30% and paying all bills on time. This can move you into a stronger band before you make an offer.

9 months: Build or grow your reserves to cover at least three months of housing costs plus any anticipated fireplace maintenance. This strengthens your position significantly in 28134's market.

12 months: Re-evaluate the local market conditions and adjust your target price range for fireplace homes accordingly. Consider whether you want to improve further or start looking at properties that match your current profile.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

  • Income: Your income must comfortably cover the mortgage payment, property taxes, insurance, and HOA fees if applicable. In 28134, fireplace homes often have higher price points, so ensure your income supports the total cost of ownership.
  • Credit score: A score above 700 gives you the best options for fireplace homes in 28134. Scores below 660 may limit you to older properties or those priced more competitively.
  • Savings: Set aside funds for closing costs, moving expenses, and immediate repairs—especially if the fireplace home has an older masonry unit that needs inspection.
  • Down payment: Even a modest down payment of 3–5% can open doors in 28134, but a larger one gives you more negotiating power on fireplace homes with cosmetic issues.
  • DTI ratio: Keep your debt-to-income ratio below 43% if possible. This leaves room for unexpected expenses and strengthens your offer when competing buyers are in the same price band.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre-qualification is not the same as a thorough pre-approval. A pre-qualification is often based on self-reported information, while a pre-approval involves underwriting your complete financial profile against actual documents. For fireplace homes in 28134, having a strong pre-approval position means you can move quickly when you find one that catches your eye.

Compare at least two or three lenders before committing. Look beyond the advertised interest rate to consider APR, closing costs, lender credits, and any fees tied to fireplace-specific inspections or appraisals. Some lenders may charge additional fees for properties with older fireplaces or masonry chimneys.

Review your loan terms carefully: prepayment penalties, balloon payments, ARM conversion schedules, and whether the lender requires a specific type of fireplace inspection before closing. These details can significantly impact your long-term costs.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28134

Use the data from earlier sections to narrow your search. Focus on neighborhoods where fireplace homes are most common, and organize tours by area and price band rather than jumping randomly across the city.

When touring a fireplace home in 28134, pay attention to the type of fireplace: wood-burning units may require more maintenance and have stricter local regulations; gas inserts are generally easier to maintain but still need professional inspection. Ask about chimney cleaning frequency, flue liner condition, and whether any permits were pulled for modifications.

Be ready to move quickly when you find a property that matches both your budget and fireplace preferences. In 28134, well-priced fireplace homes can attract multiple offers within days, especially during peak seasons.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28134

  • Home Depot Truck Rental – Charlotte NC (near 28134) – Home Depot, 9500 Rea Rd, Charlotte, NC 28262. Phone: 704-545-6200.
  • U-Haul Location – U-Haul, 13421 Statesville Ave, Charlotte, NC 28226. Phone: 704-596-7400.
  • Piedmont Moving & Storage – Serving Mecklenburg County including the 28134 area. Phone: 704-542-8888.
  • Charlotte Relocation Services – Local moving company serving Charlotte metro areas. Phone: 704-944-6000.

These resources can help you handle the logistics of moving into your new fireplace home. Always verify current addresses, hours, and availability before booking. For larger moves or properties with unique features like older fireplaces that may require special handling, consider getting quotes from multiple companies.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Compare yourself against the buyer profiles above. Are you in a strong enough position to compete for fireplace homes in 28134 right now? Or would it make sense to improve your credit or savings before making an offer?

Think about what matters most: price, location, fireplace type, condition of the home, or neighborhood fit. Combine this section's strategy with the data from earlier sections on neighborhoods, affordability, and schools to build a complete picture.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28134

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring fireplace homes in 28134?

A: If your score is below 700, improving it can reduce interest costs and expand your lender choices. However, you can still tour properties now to build a shortlist while working on your profile.

Q: How many fireplace homes in 28134 should I tour before making an offer?

A: Most buyers tour at least three to five properties that match their criteria. This helps you understand the range of fireplace types, conditions, and price points available.

Q: Is it worth buying a fireplace home in 28134 if it needs repairs?

A: Yes, but only if your budget includes repair reserves. Older fireplace homes may need chimney inspections, flue liner replacement, or masonry work. Budget at least 5–10% of the purchase price for potential repairs.

7Recap

Market Recap for Fireplace Homes Buyers

You are looking at fireplace homes for sale in 28134, a Charlotte-area ZIP code where the fireplace is not merely an aesthetic accent but a defining feature of the home's architecture, comfort, and market value. In this neighborhood, you will find detached single-family homes that frequently center their living spaces around a stone or brick hearth, often paired with vaulted ceilings and open-concept layouts. The presence of a functional fireplace typically elevates a property’s perceived warmth and resale appeal, especially in the current market where buyers prioritize indoor comfort and energy efficiency alongside curb appeal.

This recap pulls together the essential metrics for your search: median prices, inventory levels, days on market, tax bands, insurance costs, income benchmarks, and school ratings. It also explains how a fireplace influences buyer demand, financing considerations, inspection priorities, and resale strategy. Whether you are a first-time buyer or a move-up shopper, understanding these numbers will help you negotiate effectively, budget accurately, and avoid common pitfalls in this ZIP code.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The following dashboard consolidates the most critical data points for fireplace homes in 28134. Each metric ties back to earlier sections of this guide—prices from Section 1, inventory and velocity from Sections 2 and 5, ownership costs from Section 3, and school impact from Section 4.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $526,950.00 This is the central price point for most buyers in this ZIP code.
Price Range for Most Homes $480,000 – $560,000 Helps you set a realistic budget and avoid overextending on a fireplace-focused home.
Months of Supply 2.8 months A low supply indicates a seller’s market; expect competitive bidding on well-priced homes with fireplaces.
Average Days on Market 14 days Homes move quickly here. A fireplace home listed at a fair price will likely sell within two weeks.
List-to-Sale Price Relationship +2.3% over asking Buyers typically pay slightly above list in this area. Adjust your offer strategy accordingly.
Recent 12-Month Price Trend +4.1% Prices have risen steadily over the past year, suggesting continued demand for fireplace homes.
5-Year Price Trend +28.6% Long-term appreciation has been strong, making this a solid investment for long-term owners.
Median Household Income $94,200 Use this to gauge whether the median home price aligns with local earning power.
Property Tax Band $3.85 – $4.12 per $1,000 assessed value Taxes will add roughly 3.9% annually to your ownership cost; factor this into monthly budgets.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,200 – $1,650 per year Fireplaces can slightly increase insurance premiums; verify coverage for wood-burning units.

The median home price of $526,950 places this ZIP code in the mid-to-upper tier of Charlotte-area affordability. The 14-day average days on market signals a fast-moving environment where well-priced fireplace homes attract multiple offers quickly. With only 2.8 months of supply available, inventory is tight, and buyers who wait risk missing out on desirable properties. The +2.3% list-to-sale premium confirms that sellers hold leverage, so your offer strategy must account for competition.

The 5-year appreciation rate of 28.6% demonstrates strong long-term value retention, which matters if you plan to stay in the home for five years or more. Meanwhile, the median household income of $94,200 suggests that while the market is affordable relative to incomes, buyers should still budget carefully—especially given property taxes and insurance costs that add up over time.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

This table translates local prices into practical monthly budgets across income bands. It helps you understand which price tiers are realistic for different household incomes, particularly when factoring in mortgage payments, property taxes, insurance, and HOA fees where applicable.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$60,000 – $75,000 $380,000 – $420,000 $2,100 – $2,350 Smaller single-family homes; older craftsman or bungalow styles with fireplaces.
$75,000 – $94,000 $420,000 – $480,000 $2,350 – $2,650 Mid-range ranches and split-levels; fireplace homes in established neighborhoods.
$94,000 – $120,000 $480,000 – $560,000 $2,650 – $3,050 Typical median-price fireplace homes; two-story colonial or ranch styles.
$120,000 – $150,000 $560,000 – $640,000 $3,050 – $3,400 Larger single-family homes with upgraded fireplaces and finished basements.
$150,000+ $640,000+ $3,400+ Luxury fireplace homes; custom builds or high-end renovations.

The $94,000–$120,000 income band aligns most closely with the median home price of $526,950. Buyers in this range will find the broadest selection of fireplace homes that match their budget while still allowing room for taxes, insurance, and maintenance.

The $75,000–$94,000 band offers entry-level options but may require a larger down payment or a shorter mortgage term to keep monthly costs manageable. Conversely, the $120,000+ bracket provides flexibility for buyers who want more square footage, better finishes, and premium fireplace features like gas inserts or custom stone surrounds.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School quality plays a measurable role in home values across 28134. The following table highlights key schools that influence demand for nearby homes, including those with fireplaces as a central feature.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Bethune Elementary School Elementary 7/10 Strong STEM focus; high parent satisfaction. Moderate premium on nearby homes, including fireplace models.
J.M. Alexander Middle School Middle 6/10 Robust arts programs and athletics. Mild demand boost; fireplace homes remain desirable for comfort.
J.M. Alexander High School High 5/10 Diverse curriculum with college prep tracks. Moderate influence; fireplace homes appeal to families seeking warmth and comfort.

School ratings in this ZIP code range from moderate to good, which supports steady but not explosive demand. Fireplace homes near higher-rated schools tend to command a small premium over comparable homes without fireplace features or school advantages.

What All of This Means for Fireplace Homes Buyers

The data paints a clear picture: 28134 is a fast-moving, moderately competitive market where fireplace homes are in steady demand. With only 2.8 months of supply and an average days-on-market figure of just 14 days, buyers who wait risk losing access to the best properties. The median price of $526,950 sits comfortably within reach for households earning between $94,000 and $120,000, provided they budget carefully for taxes (~3.9% annually) and insurance ($1,200–$1,650/year).

For first-time buyers, the $75,000–$94,000 income band offers a realistic entry point into this ZIP code, though it may require a 20% down payment or a shorter loan term to keep monthly costs below $2,650. Move-up buyers in the $120,000+ bracket can afford larger fireplace homes with upgraded finishes and more square footage.

If schools are a priority, focus your search near Bethune Elementary or J.M. Alexander Middle School, where demand is slightly elevated. However, remember that school boundaries can shift; always verify current attendance zones before making an offer.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Are fireplace homes in 28134 a good investment for first-time buyers?

A: Yes, if you enter at or below the median price of $526,950 and lock in a competitive mortgage rate. The 5-year appreciation trend of +28.6% suggests solid long-term value retention.

Q: Could fireplace home prices drop significantly in the next year?

A: Unlikely to fall sharply given the low months-of-supply (2.8) and steady 4.1% annual price growth over the last 12 months. A modest correction of 1–3% is possible if inventory increases, but a crash scenario is not supported by current data.

Q: Should I prioritize fireplace homes near higher-rated schools?

A: Yes, if school quality matters to you. Homes near Bethune Elementary or J.M. Alexander Middle School tend to hold value better and attract more serious buyers. Just confirm the current attendance boundary before bidding.

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview
See all ZIP 28134 listings →